IAAF logo

Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™



Latest race results

JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugust

August 2017

Kuching Marathon, Malaysia

Sun 13 August 2017

1.60768 110.379

Results not yet available

Helsinki City Marathon, Finland

Sat 12 August 2017

60.1733 24.941

Results not yet available

Brisbane Marathon Festival, Australia

Sun 6 August 2017

-27.471 153.023
marathon
Men
1 Clay DAWSON AUS 2:28:15
2 Wayne SPIES AUS 2:34:08
3 Lukas LANCE AUS 2:40:12
4 Darren MOYLE AUS 2:41:04
5 Derrick LEAHY AUS 2:43:45
6 Matt COOPER AUS 2:45:29
7 Yun PHUA XXX 2:46:37
8 Andy DEY AUS 2:47:18
9 Tom BEECHEY AUS 2:50:34
10 Brendan JONES AUS 2:56:37
Women
1 Roxie FRASER AUS 2:55:54
2 Sally MATSUBARA AUS 3:01:52
3 Nicole RUDAN AUS 3:07:23
4 Kirsten MOLLOY AUS 3:10:40
5 Danielle LEERSON AUS 3:21:46
6 Kathleen SHORTER AUS 3:22:01
7 Keryn PAULEY-MILLER AUS 3:23:25
8 Kyoko MIURA JPN 3:23:43
9 Nicki FAULDS AUS 3:24:41
10 Bec SCHOEFIELD AUS 3:25:31
Half marathon
Men
1 Jonathan PETERS AUS 1:11:36
2 Brendan PRESS AUS 1:16:36
3 Troy PAGE AUS 1:16:37
Women
1 Clare GERAGHTY AUS 1:23:13
2 Abigail MARSH AUS 1:25:49
3 Shiloh WATTS AUS 1:27:23

McDonald’s Townsville Running Festival, Australia

Sun 6 August 2017

-19.2981 146.764

Results not yet available

Danang International Marathon, Vietnam

Sun 6 August 2017

16.0544 108.202

Results not yet available

The Angkor Empire Marathon, Cambodia

Sun 6 August 2017

11.5449 104.892

Results not yet available

Maratón Internacional de Asunción, Paraguay

Sun 6 August 2017

-25.2762 -57.6252

Results not yet available

Siberian International Marathon, Russia

Sat 5 August 2017

54.9833 73.3667

It was a warm day but with a slight breeze. In all 5500 runners took part including 144 foreign runners from 52 countries, split evenly between men and women. In the marathon 375 men ran and 52 women and in the half marathon 167 men and 46 women.

The course was completely new, comprising two laps. New race distances of 21.1km, 10km and 3km were added.

marathon
Men
1 Andrey LEYMAN RUS 2:18:58
2 Maksim NIKOLNIKOV RUS 2:29:44
3 Arsel FASKHETDINOV RUS 2:30:25
4 Yuri TARASOV RUS 2:33:35
5 Denis DUDCHENKO RUS 2:36:04
6 Maxim RAYKEVICH RUS 2:49:05
7 Alexey PREOBRASHENSKI RUS 2:42:22
8 Nikolay SHEVEL RUS 2:49:49
9 Sungat KAYIRTAEV KZK 2:53:12
10 Bulat SHARYPOV RUS 2:53:46
Women
1 Irina YUMANOVA RUS 2:39:44
2 Oksana AKIMENKOVA RUS 2:44:15
3 Natalia TARASOVA RUS 2:45:22
4 Nina PODNEBESNOVA RUS 2:47:48
5 Alexandra KALANOVA RUS 2:54:27
6 Assel SOGNAYEVA RUS 3:00:43
7 Ramilya SHAGIYEVA RUS 3:02:05
8 Nadezhda SHAPOSHNIKOVA RUS 3:05:27
9 Galina BEREZINA RUS 3:26:57
10 Catherine SHULGA RUS 3:42:21
Half marathon
Men
1 Igor MAXIMOV RUS 1:07:02
2 Mikhail KULKOV RUS 1:07:31
3 Dmitri ORLIK RUS 1:14:26
Women
1 Elena SEDOVA RUS 1:14:32
2 Marina KOVALEVA RUS 1:18:17
3 Darya DROBOT RUS 1:30:20

July 2017

Westlink M7 Blacktown Running Festival, Australia

Sun 30 July 2017

-33.7695 150.908
marathon
Men
1 Matthew COX AUS 2:23:53
2 Dane VERWAY AUS 2:31:56
3 Andrew Kimanthi KILONZI KEN 2:38:15
4 Brendan DAVIES AUS 2:39:22
5 Darren MOYLE AUS 2:49:25
6 Philip BALNAVE AUS 2:57:08
7 John IVERACH AUS 2:59:11
8 Lachlan OAKES AUS 2:59:39
9 Chris GRAHAM AUS 3:11:24
10 Christian ELLIS AUS 3:14:48
Women
1 Kirsten MOLLOY AUS 3:01:03
2 Kaori HIRAKAWA JPN 3:05:19
3 Magda KARIMALI-POULOS AUS 3:09:27
4 Amanda CHAPMAN AUS 3:25:45
5 Healleah BACHIRIZE AUS 3:31:17
6 Angie BARAN AUS 3:40:13
7 Kirby CLARKE AUS 3:43:22
8 Lucy BASTEN AUS 3:59:58
9 Karin TAPPOURAS AUS 4:11:44
10 Viviene KARTSOUNIS AUS 4:13:19
Half marathon
Men
1 Thomas DO CANTO AUS 1:09:16
2 Tim FORD AUS 1:20:19
3 Gary HOWARD AUS 1:22:49
Women
1 Daniela BURTON AUS 1:26:45
2 Brooke HAMMOND AUS 1:27:13
3 Lillian MOLESWORTH AUS 1:31:00

Sao Paulo City Marathon, Brazil

Sun 30 July 2017

-23.5505 -46.6333
marathon
Men
1 Laurindo NETO BRA 2:20:09
2 Antonio LIMA BRA 2:21:14
3 Vagner NORONHA BRA 2:22:37
4 Kiprop MUTAI KEN 2:23:57
5 Mercio FERREIRA BRA 2:24:19
Women
1 Tecla CHEBET KEN 2:45:50
2 Gisele JESUS BRA 2:57:34
3 Noeme PEREIRA BRA 2:57:34
4 Conceicao OLIVEIRA BRA 3:06:24
5 Regina SEGUINS BRA 3:13:20
Half marathon
Men
1 Gladson BARBOZA BRA 1:06:11
2 Samuel NASCIMENTO BRA 1:06:31
3 Rafael NOVAIS BRA 1:06:52
Women
1 Valdilene SILVA BRA 1:17:10
2 Andreia HESSEL BRA 1:18:38
3 Fabiana SILVA BRA 1:19:42

Media Maratón Int’l de Bogotá, Colombia

Sun 30 July 2017

4.59806 -74.0758

Making their late race breaks in similar fashion, Feyisa Lilesa and Brigid Kosgei took convincing victories writes Bob Ramsak.

In the women’s contest Kosgei and Veronica Wanjiru, Ruth Chepngetich, Mary Wacera and Meskerem Assefa ran together through 10km in just under 34 minutes. At 2640m altitude it was a good pace and by 15km it became a duel between Wanjiru and Kosgei – who at that stage lagged by nine seconds. She made her move at 20km to cruise through the finish unchallenged.

In the men’s race five went through 10km in 30:20 and again at 15km it was between Lilesa and Peter Cheruiyot Kirui. Lilesa also kicked at 20km and had an equally comfortable victory.

Half marathon
Men
1 Feyisa LILESA ETH 1:04:30
2 Peter Cheruiyot KIRUI KEN 1:04:39
3 Shura KITATA ETH 1:05:40
4 Stanley BIWOTT KEN 1:05:54
5 Kimutai KIPLIMO KEN 1:06:14
Women
1 Brigid Jepchirchir KOSGEI KEN 1:12:17
2 Veronicah Nyaruai WANJIRU KEN 1:12:43
3 Ruth CHEPNGETICH KEN 1:13:57
4 Mary WACERA KEN 1:14:36
5 Meskerem ASSEFA ETH 1:14:46

Australian Outback Marathon, Australia

Sat 29 July 2017

-33.4469 151.445
marathon
Men
1 Frank JOHANSEN DEN 2:59:59
2 Paolo TOSETTI ITA 3:09:31
3 Stewart PITHER AUS 3:16:48
4 Aaron COLE USA 3:23:26
5 Ian UGARTE AUS 3:29:14
6 Robert PRESTON USA 3:30:26
7 Garry NOOY AUS 3:39:53
8 Paul RAMP GER 3:47:35
9 Brian HANNAFORD AUS 3:49:02
10 Fraser SHEPHERD AUS 3:49:38
Women
1 Aims CURRIE AUS 3:54:17
2 Joanne PITTS AUS 3:58:57
3 Telle SMITH AUS 4:02:24
4 Karen FAULHABER USA 4:11:22
5 Yvette HARBINSEN AUS 4:14:10
6 Isabelle SIBERAN FRA 4:18:37
7 Emeli CASSELL AUS 4:19:31
8 Amanda TURNER AUS 4:21:36
9 Badia ESKANDAR USA 4:26:18
10 Annie ROBSON AUS 4:28:09
Half marathon
Men
1 Neville KENNEDY KEN 1:30:25
2 Mike MISSO AUS 1:34:14
3 Mike NICHOLSON AUS 1:35:40
Women
1 Heidi MAKINEN FIN 1:29:31
2 Heidi NASH-SMITH AUS 1:43:37
3 Mel JOHNSON AUS 1:51:51

Swissalpine, Switzerland

Fri 28 July 2017

46.7893 9.80023
ultramarathon 78km
Men
1 Toful CASTANYER ESP 6:25:47
2 Roman WYSS SUI 6:33:20
3 Matt FLAHERTY XXX 6:38:06
4 Jon ELLIS XXX 6:47:51
5 Benoit CHARLES-MANGEONS XXX 6:51:51
6 Ruedi BECKER XXX 7:15:48
7 Christoph SCHEFER XXX 7:23:41
8 Patrick CATHRY XXX 7:27:33
9 Martin PLONER XXX 7:35:58
10 Manuel SEIDL XXX 7:36:42
Women
1 Ida NILSON XXX 7:05:20
2 Sarah MORWOOD XXX 8:10:26
3 Luiza BEUHLER XXX 8:12:44
4 Edith ZWAHLEN XXX 8:19:40
5 Joanne ETIENNE XXX 8:38:56
6 Nicole KESSLER XXX 8:43:01
7 Stephanie SUESS XXX 8:52:46
8 Leanne OLEARY XXX 9:05:12
9 Barbara SCHMIDT-STOLLER XXX 9:06:05
10 Anna JANSEN XXX 9:12:33
31km
Men
1 Abhinabha TANGERMAN NED 1:58:32
2 Samalya SCHAEFER GER 1:59:43
3 Gert MAERTENS BEL 2:09:54
Women
1 Jessica BURKHART SUI 2:22:08
2 Nicole BATTAGLIA-KUBLI SUI 2:22:24
3 Tamara KAMM SUI 2:24:53

Golden Ring Ultra Trail 100, Russia

Sun 23 July 2017

55.7558 37.6173
ultramarathon 100km
Men
1 Anton GOLOVIN RUS 11:08:53
2 Maksim ANFIMOV RUS 11:12:24
3 Shamil NURYEV RUS 11:25:12
4 Dmitriy PETROVSKY RUS 11:35:16
5 Yan LESKOV RUS 11:43:57
Women
1 Ekaterina ANDREITSEVA RUS 12:04:08
2 Olga UKOLOVA RUS 12:23:43
3 Diana BUGROVA RUS 12:25:25
4 Lyubov NOVIKOVA RUS 12:48:46
5 Valentina MIKHAILOVA RUS 13:01:42
50km
Men
1 Aleksandr CHEBURKIN RUS 4:18:32
2 Ivan MOTORIN RUS 4:19:19
3 Ruslan KHOROSHILOV RUS 4:20:24
Women
1 Marina ZHALYBINA RUS 5:00:06
2 Svetlana KIREEYVA RUS 5:03:44
3 Pelageya BUDANKOVA RUS 5:19:37

Mauritius Marathon, Mauritius

Sun 16 July 2017

-20.3484 57.5522
marathon
Men
1 Anil KUMAR IND 2:55:17
2 Yusheng NI CHN 2:57:38
3 Harris KHELAWON MRI 2:58:52
4 Ka Ming WONG HKG 2:59:11
5 Anthony SHEARER GBR 3:09:12
6 Benedetto PATTI ITA 3:12:20
7 Peter LAURSEN DEN 3:12:40
8 Denis DUBREUIL FRA 3:13:20
9 Fenglin WEN CHN 3:15:12
10 Louis HOLTZHAUSEN RSA 3:16:15
Women
1 Yuan JIN CHN 3:10:11
2 Chloe ELLIOTT GBR 3:16:40
3 Kirsten STAAS GER 3:43:28
4 Iris LENHARD GER 3:52:46
5 Valerie DUBREUIL FRA 3:53:14
6 Narcia SILVA BRA 4:04:46
7 Corlia LUDICK RSA 4:17:51
8 La-Afrika NGWENZE RSA 4:26:55
9 Danielle DAY RSA 4:27:25
10 Yuanzhu HE CHN 4:28:39
odezile half marathon
Men
1 Kevin LALLEMAND FRA 1:15:14
2 Gomesh Sunny RADHA MRI 1:25:02
3 Frowald STRALLHOFER SWE 1:30:53
Women
1 Jenna CHALLENOR RSA 1:16:24
2 Kirsten SCHUT MRI 1:30:03
3 Suzanne MCKEEN AUS 1:33:34

Tricolor TV White Nights Marathon, Russia

Sun 9 July 2017

59.9424 30.3215
marathon
Men
1 Yuriy CHECHUN RUS 2:19:45
2 Sergei ZYRYANOV RUS 2:19:50
3 Oleg GRIGORYEV RUS 2:19:57
4 Andrei SMIRNOV RUS 2:20:00
5 Vitaliy LOGINOV RUS 2:21:49
6 Vasiliy LARKIN RUS 2:21:55
7 Alesandr PAVLENIN RUS 2:24:46
8 Maksim NIKOLNIKOV RUS 2:25:15
9 Igor VERETENNIKOV RUS 2:25:27
10 Nikolai VOLKOV RUS 2:26:27
Women
1 Nadezhda LEMINSKAYA RUS 2:36:50
2 Lyubov DOBROVOSKAYA RUS 2:37:29
3 Evdokiya BYKINA RUS 2:39:22
4 Nataliya TARASOVA RUS 2:41:11
5 Margarita PLAKSINA RUS 2:41:41
6 Eizabeta EROKHINA RUS 2:44:12
7 Olesya SHUKLINA RUS 2:45:26
8 Tatyana SYCHEVA RUS 2:58:10
9 Yulia RYZHANKOVA RUS 2:58:34
10 Tatyana BELKINA RUS 3:00:01
10km
Men
1 Mikhail MAKSIMOV RUS 29:51
2 Maksim ALEKSANDROV RUS 30:04
3 Fedor SHUTOV RUS 30:18
Women
1 Anna PETROVA RUS 33:53
2 Olga TARANTINOVA RUS 34:44
3 Evgeniya SUKHORUCHENKOVA RUS 35:06

Correcaminos Marathon & Half Marathon, Costa Rica

Sun 9 July 2017

9.92807 -84.0907
marathon
Men
1 Alfredo AREVALO XXX 2:26:49
2 Cesar Lizano CEDENO XXX 2:27:57
3 Jonathan VARELA XXX 2:36:10
4 Jefferson Jose RIVAS XXX 2:43:18
5 Jason VILLALOBOS XXX 2:49:15
6 Marcos Antonio QUESADA XXX 2:50:27
7 Jose Manuel VARGAS XXX 2:50:36
8 Andres CERVANTES XXX 2:51:42
9 Eseban Roberto JIMENEZ XXX 2:53:14
10 Andres SANTOS XXX 2:57:33
Women
1 Cristina MARIN XXX 3:08:18
2 Kryssia LIZANO XXX 3:24:41
3 Gabriela CAMPOS XXX 3:27:21
4 Mariana GARCIA XXX 3:29:47
5 Gabriela H XXX 3:30:17
6 Ivannia VALVERDE XXX 3:31:14
7 Catalina CUBERO XXX 3:32:33
8 Cindy SANABRIA XXX 3:34:46
9 Maribel SANCHEZ XXX 3:38:04
10 Esther Julca LOZANO XXX 3:43:29
Half marathon
Men
1 Luis ORTA XXX 1:07:21
2 Roberto Saavedra DE LEON XXX 1:08:17
3 Angelo OLIVIO XXX 1:10:38
Women
1 Esmeralda ROBOLLO XXX 1:14:35
2 Hiruni WIJAYARATNE XXX 1:19:55
3 Norma RODRIGUEZ XXX 1:25:08

Gold Coast Airport Marathon, Australia

Sat 1 July 2017

-27.9325 153.383
marathon
Men
1 Takuya NOGUCHI JPN 2:08:59
2 Kenneth MUNGARA KEN 2:09:04
3 Yuki KAWAUCHI JPN 2:09:18
4 Ryo HASHIMOTO JPN 2:10:19
5 Jonah CHESUM KEN 2:10:47
6 Shoya OSAKI JPN 2:11:03
7 Chiharu TAKADA JPN 2:11:25
8 Tewelde Estifanos HIDRU ETH 2:13:38
9 Takafumi KIKUCHI JPN 2:14:34
10 Takuya SUZUKI JPN 2:15:44
Women
1 Abebech BEKELE ETH 2:25:34
2 Mercy KIBARUS KEN 2:28:28
3 Risa TAKENAKA JPN 2:28:32
4 Elizeba CHERONO KEN 2:29:07
5 Virginia MOLONEY AUS 2:29:14
6 Celia SULLOHERN AUS 2:34:38
7 Mary DAVIES AUS 2:36:19
8 Marnie PONTON AUS 2:40:32
9 Victoria BECK AUS 2:42:01
10 Azusa NOJIRI JPN 2:44:35
Half marathon
Men
1 Hiroki YAMAGISHI JPN 1:03:14
2 Liam ADAMS AUS 1:03:49
3 Dejen GEBRESELASSIE AUS 1:04:12
Women
1 Sara HALL USA 1:10:32
2 Milly CLARK AUS 1:11:15
3 Jessica TRENGROVE AUS 1:11:36

Paavo Nurmi Marathon, Finland

Sat 1 July 2017

60.4518 22.2666
marathon
Men
1 Ole Antti HALONEN FIN 2:32:26
2 Henri ANSIO FIN 2:37:01
3 Simon Gonzalez RIO ESP 2:45:41
4 Kimmo KERMAN FIN 2:48:37
5 Mike TREDER USA 2:50:57
6 Timo TOIVARI FIN 2:56:27
7 Valtteri ARSTILA FIN 2:58:15
8 Jere LALLO FIN 3:00:25
9 Jonne LEINO FIN 3:00:41
10 Mikael MANNIKKO FIN 3:01:24
Women
1 Elina JUNNILA FIN 3:11:50
2 Pauliina SEPPANEN FIN 3:16:04
3 Malin KLINTEFJORD SWE 3:26:47
4 Niina TAIMISTO FIN 3:29:13
5 Malin ENLUND FIN 3:30:41
6 Laura NIEMINEN-TOMMINEN FIN 3:34:15
7 Milla LOHIKAINEN FIN 3:36:59
8 Henna ROBERTSSON FIN 3:42:00
9 Jatta SEPPALA FIN 3:42:32
10 Eeva-Liisa HOTAKAINEN FIN 3:42:33
Half marathon
Men
1 Antti RANTA-AHO FIN 1:14:51
2 Karlis VIKSNE LAT 1:16:25
3 Juha VITANEN FIN 1:20:37
Women
1 Riitta PAASIO FIN 1:24:11
2 Tiina ALHONEN FIN 1:29:23
3 Pia-Maria GRANDELL FIN 1:31:42

Gornergrat Zermatt Marathon, Switzerland

Sat 1 July 2017

46.1777 7.80236
marathon
Men
1 Blake Eric BLAKE USA 3:03:36
2 Isaac Toroitich KOSGEI AUT 3:09:55
3 Patrick WEISER SUI 3:10:38
4 Mustafa Shaban ALIOSMAN BUL 3:11:09
5 Lucien EPINEY SUI 3:16:53
6 Romeo IMHOF SUI 3:22:39
7 Fabe DOWNS SUI 3:31:33
8 Mark WEIDLER GER 3:32:27
9 Marco STURM GER 3:33:44
10 Udo THOMMEN GER 3:34:03
Women
1 Ivana IOZZA ITA 3:39:56
2 Aline CAMBOULIVES FRA 3:42:36
3 Corinne ZELLER SUI 4:06:02
4 Melanie GOBIET SUI 4:09:48
5 Franziska INAUEN SUI 4:10:21
6 Petra FRIEDEN SUI 4:16:08
7 Hendrike HATZMANN GER 4:21:12
8 Manuela TRAINA SUI 4:28:13
9 Jindriska ZEMANOVA CZE 4:29:16
10 Sara AMMANN SUI 4:32:04
Half marathon
Men
1 Martin ANTHAMATTEN SUI 1:40:49
2 Alex JODIDIO SUI 1:41:43
3 Pierre-André RAMUZ SUI 1:43:40
Women
1 Victoria KREUZER SUI 2:00:14
2 Sabine KUONEN SUI 2:05:24
3 Kathrin KNUCHEL SUI 2:07:15
ultramarathon
Men
1 Roman WYSS SUI 4:02:33
2 Alexander HEIM SUI 4:18:10
3 Sandro SPAETH SUI 4:22:51
Women
1 Simone HEGNER SUI 4:40:22
2 Alexandra HAGSPIEL SUI 4:47:37
3 Cathrin CHERIDITO SUI 5:00:00

Gatorade Panama International Half Marathon, Panama

Sat 1 July 2017

9.00886 -79.5354

Results not yet available

June 2017

Lake Saroma 100km Ultra Marathon, Japan

Sun 25 June 2017

44.1312 143.802

Results not yet available

Tarblazer 21.1, India

Sun 25 June 2017

19.076 72.8777

Results not yet available

hella hamburg halbmarathon, Germany

Sun 25 June 2017

53.5511 9.99368
Half marathon
Men
1 Albert KANGOGO KEN 1:01:07
2 Edwin KIPTOO KEN 1:01:25
3 Kalipus LOMWAI KEN 1:03:02
4 Vincent KIPRUTO KEN 1:03:13
5 Abraham KIPLIMO UGA 1:04:13
6 Mengistie Demeke TADESSE ETH 1:04:27
7 Merhawi KESETE ERI 1:04:32
8 Mark KIPCHUMBA KEN 1:05:13
9 Emmanuel KIPRONO KEN 1:05:17
10 Tekle Berhane TSEGAY ERI 1:05:20
Women
1 Flomena CHEPCHIRCHIR KEN 1:10:21
2 Askale Alemayehu ADULA ETH 1:10:31
3 Marion LIMO KEN 1:12:15
4 Cynthia KOSGEI KEN 1:12:31
5 Charlotte PURDUE GBR 1:12:39
6 Amente Medhanti GONFA ETH 1:17:14
7 Svenja MEYER GER 1:17:55
8 Stephanie PLATT GER 1:20:53
9 Laura CHACON-BIEBACH GER 1:21:18
10 Mary WANJIKU KEN 1:21:37

JCP Swansea Half Marathon, Great Britain

Sun 25 June 2017

51.6214 -3.94365
Half marathon
Men
1 Dewi GRIFFITHS GBR 1:04:49
2 Michael CLOHISEY IRL 1:05:34
3 Sean HEHIR IRL 1:06:37
4 Dan DESTA XXX 1:08:45
5 Phillip MATTHEWS GBR 1:08:55
6 Alistair SMITH GBR 1:10:40
7 Chris JORDAN GBR 1:11:53
8 Stuart HAWKES GBR 1:12:01
9 Ian HARRIS GBR 1:12:13
10 Bradley COURTNEY-PINN GBR 1:13:59
Women
1 Claire GIBBONS-MCCARTHY GBR 1:14:35
2 Rachel FELTON GBR 1:16:36
3 Caryl JONES GBR 1:17:53
4 Natasha COCKRAM GBR 1:18:42
5 Holly RUSH GBR 1:21:08
6 Clara EVANS GBR 1:21:30
7 Naomi MITCHELL GBR 1:21:47
8 Kate DREW GBR 1:25:52
9 Cerys THOMAS GBR 1:27:19
10 Rachel DAVIES GBR 1:28:07

Tangamanga International Marathon, Mexico

Sun 25 June 2017

19.3909 -99.1143
marathon
Men
1 Francis Muendo MAUNDU KEN 2:23:33
2 Benjamin Kiplimo METO KEN 2:26:18
3 Phillip Kipyego TARUS KEN 2:40:51
4 Juan SANDOVAL MEX 2:50:48
5 Raul Saenz ALVAREZ MEX 2:51:26
6 Francisco Galaviz GARZA MEX 2:57:19
7 Ecliserio Vega GOMEZ MEX 2:57:32
8 Luis Arias MORALES MEX 2:58:02
9 Joel Rodriguez MOJICA MEX 2:58:25
10 Flavio Salgado SALAS MEX 2:59:26
Women
1 Misha Elena RUIZ FERNANDEZ MEX 2:59:53
2 Salina Bitok TAURUS KEN 3:04:36
3 Jane KANGOGO KEN 3:13:46
4 Nansy Monica SANCHEZ MEX 3:14:18
5 Reyna Erika LOPEZ MEX 3:20:01
6 Raquel RAMIREZ MEX 3:23:25
7 Margarita REYNOSO MEX 3:25:26
8 Candida GACHUZ MEX 3:26:20
9 Yoana Francisca MARQUEZ MEX 3:37:00
10 Ana Maria MONTELONGO MEX 3:41:28
Half marathon
Men
1 Rerimoi BARSITEI KEN 1:06:32
2 Nixon KIPLAGAT KEN 1:07:31
3 Charles Koech KANDIE KEN 1:10:30
Women
1 Firegenet Mandefiro AYELEW ETH 1:20:01
2 Carolina Sandoval XUCHITL MEX 1:29:21
3 Maria Guadalupe CASTRO MEX 1:31:44

The Big Five Marathon, Republic of South Africa

Sat 24 June 2017

-30.5595 22.9375
marathon
Men
1 Frank Ted JOHANSEN DEN 3:28:03
2 Yusheng NI CHN 3:35:47
3 Timothy JUDGE NZL 3:36:43
4 Phillipus BARNARD RSA 3:55:21
5 Luca FAVARO ITA 3:56:09
6 David Holmes SKYRUD NOR 3:58:14
7 Arnaud DESPIERRE FRA 4:16:32
8 Rasmus Eric Eklund JAKOBSSON SWE 4:23:52
9 Daniel Osma MILLAN ESP 4:26:08
10 Antonio Osma TORRES ESP 4:26:37
Women
1 Corelien Jacoba KLOEK NED 4:00:23
2 Erin Kathleen DOHERTY GBR 4:12:52
3 Johanna VINK NED 4:32:52
4 Rebecca GOOD NZL 4:33:35
5 Sarah-Claude BILLETTE CAN 4:58:35
6 Staci DIETZEL USA 5:00:26
7 Tina THOMPSON AUS 5:01:27
8 Barbara BOND USA 5:01:40
9 Lisa TAYLOR NZL 5:03:32
10 Elisha Anne BEINART USA 5:04:21
Half marathon
Men
1 Martin KAMUNDA ZIM 1:45:18
2 Rian BOTES RSA 1:55:33
3 Eshwaed MOLANBO RSA 1:57:49
Women
1 Amy GLENN AUS 2:04:58
2 Shara TYNG MAS 2:13:25
3 Melissa ADAMO RSA 2:32:48

Vidovdan 10km Road Race, Bosnia

Sat 24 June 2017

44.8728 18.8109
10km
Men
1 Lencho Tesfaye ANBESA ETH 29:24
2 Derara HURISA ETH 29:56
3 Ahmed EL MAZOURY ITA 30:00
Women
1 Belaynesh Tsegaye BEYENE ETH 33:50

Waterford Viking Marathon, Ireland

Sat 24 June 2017

52.2567 -7.12917
marathon
Men
1 Raivis ZAKIS XXX 2:37:20
2 Tom HOGAN IRL 2:41:56
3 Liam TRACEY IRL 2:55:12
4 Padraig GRIFFIN IRL 2:56:33
5 Alexander WALLACE XXX 2:58:02
6 Anders JERPSTAD XXX 2:59:06
7 Danny SHANAHAN XXX 3:01:06
8 Neil JONES GBR 3:03:54
9 Adam PORTER XXX 3:04:28
10 David CUNNINGHAM XXX 3:04:28
Women
1 Pauline CURLEY IRL 2:53:02
2 Dolores DUFFY IRL 3:17:30
3 Lena SINCLAIR XXX 3:22:43
4 Rachel STOKES XXX 3:23:51
5 Stephanie KENNAH XXX 3:27:09
6 Emer LARKIN XXX 3:29:37
7 Ciara SHORTALL XXX 3:31:57
8 Tracie WILLIAM-ROWE XXX 3:32:35
9 Laura ROONEY XXX 3:39:32
10 Linda MURPHY XXX 3:41:11
Half marathon
Men
1 Trevor POWER XXX 1:13:03
2 James HAMM XXX 1:17:34
3 Derek WALSH XXX 1:18:02
Women
1 Ruth FITZGERALD XXX 1:24:17
2 Sally FORRISTAL XXX 1:26:00
3 Sylvia MALONE XXX 1:27:37

Suzuki Midnight Sun Run, Iceland

Fri 23 June 2017

64.1333 -21.9333
Half marathon
Men
1 Lawrence AVERY GBR 1:15:08
2 Xavi Martínez MASANA ESP 1:19:11
3 Kevin MCCLOY IRL 1:20:31
4 Joshua KELLY USA 1:22:55
5 Matt SMITH USA 1:23:29
6 Bryan OMAHONY USA 1:22:33
7 Darren VARLEY AUS 1:23:54
8 Reimar Snæfells PETURSSON ISL 1:24:03
9 Hlynur GUDMUNDSSON ISL 1:24:13
10 Eyvind KARTVELT NOR 1:24:39
Women
1 Lisa RING SWE 1:23:46
2 Molly SMITH USA 1:27:32
3 Kim BAXTER GBR 1:28:47
4 Sigrún SIGUDARDOTTIR ISL 1:28:58
5 Eva GEORGE USA 1:30:26
6 Shannon RAHVLES USA 1:30:30
7 Alice RUDD GBR 1:30:39
8 Amy CREUTZ USA 1:32:49
9 Jona Dora OSKARSDOTTIR ISL 1:35:43
10 Melanie WOODRUFF USA 1:37:18
10km
Men
1 Vignir Már LYDSSON ISL 34:50
2 Rimvydas ALMINAS LAT 35:06
3 Kurt MICHELS USA 35:21
Women
1 Elín Edda SIGURDARSDOTTIR ISL 37:40
2 Ashlee MICHELS USA 42:03
3 Valgerður Dýrleif HEMISDOTTIR ISL 42:54

Phnom Penh Half Marathon, Cambodia

Sun 18 June 2017

11.5449 104.892
Half marathon
Men
1 Takizaki KUNIAKI JPN 1:16:45
2 Ma VIRO CAM 1:21:38
3 Kang THOEUN CAM 1:23:00
4 Oliver KNOTT XXX 1:25:11
5 Neil BURNS XXX 1:25:36
6 Chhay DARO CAM 1:26:16
7 Nicolas TERRIEN XXX 1:28:23
8 Pisethara TUY CAM 1:28:32
9 Son Do NGAN CAM 1:30:17
10 Kieng SAMON CAM 1:31:56
Women
1 Veronique MESSINA FRA 1:36:13
2 Nadiya HERASHCHENKO UKR 1:44:25
3 Natsuko SASAKI JPN 1:46:38
4 Simone STRAUB GER 1:47:51
5 Marita MONTANO XXX 1:57:08
6 Kirsty APLIN XXX 1:58:47
7 Madison MOMPHO XXX 2:00:25
8 Ayu SEKIOKA XXX 2:02:34
9 Audrey THILL XXX 2:03:34
10 Luci KHOV XXX 2:09:54

Madagascar Marathon & Half-Marathon, Madagascar

Sun 18 June 2017

-18.7669 46.8691
marathon
Men
1 Francois DASSISE MAD 4:04:54
2 Cowan MOORE USA 4:05:03
3 Kevin HANNA USA 4:16:25
Women
1 Ines HAAGEN NED 3:53:02
2 Jennifer Jordan MURRAY USA 4:21:52
3 Donna BOOTS USA 5:40:54
Half marathon
Men
1 HARO MAD 1:39:46
2 Keith CULVER USA 2:18:35
3 Brian FOY USA 2:45:11
Women
1 Mary Ann WEBER USA 2:22:29
2 Elsbeth FRENCH USA 2:39:01
3 Jeanne HOLMES USA 2:47:28

Econet Victoria Falls Marathon, Zimbabwe

Sun 18 June 2017

-17.9333 25.8333
marathon
Men
1 Mathews MUTANYA ZIM 2:21:32
2 Mike FOKORONI ZIM 2:22:16
3 Lyno MUCHENA ZIM 2:22:24
4 Peter TUMBARE ZIM 2:22:35
5 Nkosiyazi SIBANDA ZIM 2:23:35
6 Proper MUTWIRA ZIM 2:29:27
7 Bright HANDIRADI ZIM 2:29:53
8 Daniel TEMBO ZIM 2:30:44
9 Emmanuel TOPERESU ZIM 2:31:18
10 Kudakwashe CHEMHERE ZIM 2:31:37
Women
1 Tabitha TSATSA ZIM 2:57:06
2 Lizih CHOKORE ZIM 3:01:02
3 Samukeliso MOYO ZIM 3:03:57
4 Magret MAHOHOMA ZAM 3:10:48
5 Tawapo BHIRI ZIM 3:14:25
6 Monica KATIVHU ZIM 3:24:41
7 Milena GRABSKA-GRZEGORCZYK POL 3:28:49
8 Thandiwe NYATHI ZIM 3:48:01
9 Linet TOM ZIM 3:51:38
10 Hongjing DU USA 3:52:02
Half marathon
Men
1 Robson CHIGARA ZIM 1:06:02
2 Jari MUNYARADZI ZIM 1:06:25
3 Jacob MUGONERI ZIM 1:06:28
Women
1 Patience GARAUZIYE ZIM 1:21:03
2 Constance NYASANGO ZIM 1:21:21
3 Chiyendza CHOKORE ZIM 1:24:46

Telesia City Trophy International Road Race 10k, Italy

Sun 18 June 2017

38.2118 15.7369
10km
Men
1 Najibe Marco SALAMI ITA 29:20
2 Paul Kariuki MWANGI KEN 29:32
3 Faniel EYOB GHEBREHIWET ITA 29:35
4 Lorenzo DINI ITA 29:39
5 Jean-Baptiste SIMUKEKA RWA 30:21
6 Dario SANTORO ITA 30:32
7 Vincenzo AGNELLO ITA 30:35
8 Alessio TERRASI ITA 30:50
9 Nekagenet CRIPPA ITA 30:59
10 Giovanni AUCIELLO ITA 31:14
Women
1 Lucy LIAVOGA KEN 34:20
2 Sofiya YAREMCHUK UKR 34:30
3 Silvia WEISSTEINER ITA 34:43
4 Celine IRANZI RWA 34:48
5 Emma QUAGLIA ITA 35:09
6 Nadia EJJAFINI ITA 35:51
7 Malika BEN LAFKIR MAR 36:22
8 Eleonora BAZZONI ITA 36:36
10 Weslie PEARCE USA 37:41

Rio de Janeiro City Marathon, Brazil

Sun 18 June 2017

-22.9083 -43.1971
marathon
Men
1 Godfrey KIPKOSGEI KEN 2:17:41
2 Edminson DOS REIS BRA 2:21:01
3 Sivaldo SANTO BRA 2:22:54
4 Eliezer DE JESUS BRA 2:23:33
5 Samuel RIBEIRO BRA 2:25:22
6 Francisco Ivan DA SILVA BRA 2:26:27
7 Marcos Antonio PEREIRA BRA 2:26:58
8 Fredison CARNEIRO BRA 2:30:37
9 Marcelo Henrique ROCHA BRA 2:30:51
10 Silvano LIMA BRA 2:31:29
Women
1 Ednah MUKHWANA KEN 2:38:30
2 Mirela SATURNINHO BRA 2:38:58
3 Priscila LORCHIMA BRA 2:42:25
4 Roselaine DA SOUZA BRA 2:45:35
5 Leah JEROTICH KEN 2:46:56
6 Rejane Ester BISPO BRA 2:49:25
7 Graciete MOREIRA BRA 2:55:41
8 Gisele BARROS BRA 2:59:22
9 Adriana DOMINGOS BRA 3:02:12
10 Maria Regina SEGUIM BRA 3:03:32
Half marathon
Men
1 Giovani DOS SANTOS BRA 1:04:42
2 Damiao Ancelmo DE SOUZA BRA 1:04:55
3 Valdir Sergio DE OLIVEIRA BRA 1:05:22
Women
1 Joziane CARDOSO BRA 1:18:09
2 Consolata CHEROTICH KEN 1:18:28
3 Jessica LADEIRA BRA 1:18:52

Midnight Sun Marathon, Norway

Sat 17 June 2017

69.6548 18.9651
marathon
Men
1 Frew Zenebe BRKINEH ETH 2:26:30
2 Okubamichael FISSEHATSION ERI 2:28:30
3 Christopher ZABLOCKI USA 2:30:13
4 Kurtis GIBSON GBR 2:39:24
5 Rob CORNEY GBR 2:41:44
6 Sean FITZPATRICK GBR 2:42:10
7 Hallvard SCHJOLBERG NOR 2:43:06
8 Juho LATVALA FIN 2:45:36
9 Harmen DE VRIES NED 2:46:04
10 Matt HALL GBR 2:46:42
Women
1 Nina KREISHERR GER 3:00:32
2 Mona GRINDBERG NOR 3:11:28
3 Ana GOMEZ ESP 3:13:44
4 Kristina WISLO NOR 3:16:37
5 Sidsel Skjaggerstadt MOEN NOR 3:21:42
6 Rikke Avlund LARSEN DEN 3:24:41
7 Janicke BRATHE NOR 3:26:10
8 Valentine SIMAND FRA 3:26:15
9 Barbora SOUKUPOVA CZE 3:27:07
10 Kari Beate HOVDE NOR 3:27:12
Half marathon
Men
1 Kristian ULRIKSEN NOR 1:12:18
2 Daniel STRAND NOR 1:12:27
3 Sebastian LJUNGDAHL SWE 1:13:36
Women
1 Kathrine KVERNMO NOR 1:20:13
2 Yvonne SMITH NOR 1:26:34
3 Laila FALCK NOR 1:27:20

PKO Wroclaw Night Half Marathon, Poland

Sat 17 June 2017

51.1079 17.0385
Half marathon
Men
1 Mengistu ZELALEM ETH 1:03:49
2 Joseph Mutwanthei MUMO KEN 1:03:57
3 Adam NOWICKI POL 1:04:03
4 Arkadiusz GARDZIELEWSKI POL 1:04:40
5 Blazej BRZEZIŃSKI POL 1:06:32
6 Pawel OCHAL POL 1:06:50
7 Damian PIETERCZYK POL 1:07:25
8 Dawid MALINA POL 1:07:47
9 Lukasz OSKIERKO POL 1:07:53
10 Adam PUTYRA POL 1:09:17
Women
1 Olga OCHAL POL 1:15:30
2 Ewa JAGIELSKA POL 1:15:39
3 Ana ROSTKOWSKA POL 1:18:58
4 Agnieszka JANASIAK POL 1:19:37
5 Anna FICNER POL 1:21:12
6 Anna SZYSZKA POL 1:22:49
7 Agnieszka KOWALCZYK POL 1:28:01
8 Iwona MACIAG POL 1:28:04
9 Paulina WOJTANOWSKA POL 1:28:28
10 Urszula PODOLAK POL 1:29:05

Lanzhou International Marathon, China

Sun 11 June 2017

36.0611 103.834
marathon
Men
1 Kelkile Gezahegn WOLDAREGAY ETH 2:11:53
2 Fikadu Kebebe DEBELE ETH 2:12:05
3 Ernest Kiprono NGENO KEN 2:12:21
4 Samuel Theuri MWANIKI KEN 2:12:56
5 Julius Kipkorir TUWEI KEN 2:13:02
6 Afewerk Mesfin WOLDETENSAE ETH 2:13:50
7 Yihunilign Adane AMSALU ETH 2:14:05
8 James Kipsang KWAMBAYE KEN 2:17:43
9 Werkuneh Seyoum ABOYE ETH 2:21:38
Women
1 Ashete Bekere DIDO ETH 2:32:01
2 Tigist Girma GETACHEW ETH 2:32:13
3 Abeba Tekulu GEBREMESKEL ETH 2:32:31
4 Lydia CHEROMEI KEN 2:32:36
5 Janet Jelagat RONO KEN 2:36:43
6 Tsehay Desalegn ADHANA ETH 2:38:01
7 Ayelu Abebe HORDOFA ETH 2:44:04

Kaunas Marathon, Lithuania

Sun 11 June 2017

54.8985 23.9036
marathon
Men
1 Mindaugas VIRSILAS XXX 2:23:49
2 Andrius JAKCEVICIUS XXX 2:28:20
3 Antanas ŽUKAUSKAS XXX 2:37:28
4 Robertas ZAICEVAS XXX 2:43:26
5 Matthew ROBERTSON XXX 2:47:41
6 Maksim REMEZAU XXX 2:51:46
7 Virgilijus MASTAITIS XXX 2:56:00
8 Vaidas RAMANAUSKAS XXX 2:57:30
9 Marius TRIUKAS XXX 2:59:29
10 Jonas ADAMONIS XXX 2:59:33
Women
1 Natalia KAN XXX 2:52:17
2 Anastasiia ZACHAROVA XXX 2:59:37
3 Gitana AKMANAVICIUTE XXX 3:01:36
4 Elena MAKAREVICH XXX 3:03:36
5 Aleksandra VESELOVA XXX 3:04:45
6 Rita ŠIMKUNAITE XXX 3:13:23
7 Dovile JURKEVICIUTE XXX 3:21:41
8 Olga SOKOLOVA XXX 3:22:23
9 Natallia MALINOUSKAYA XXX 3:23:35
10 Sada BUKSNIENE XXX 3:24:00
Half marathon
Men
1 Diego AVON XXX 1:08:15
2 Andrej JEGOROV XXX 1:11:42
3 Tomas BIZIMAVICIUS XXX 1:13:08
Women
1 Loreta PETKEVICIENE XXX 1:25:23
2 Aušra GARUNKSNYTE XXX 1:30:50
3 Anastasiya AKHREMKA XXX 1:31:56

21k Coahuila, Mexico

Sun 11 June 2017

27.0587 -101.707
Half marathon
Men
1 Geoffrey Kenisi BUNDI KEN 1:04:56
2 Robert Gaitho GITITO KEN 1:05:58
3 Christopher KIPYEGO KEN 1:06:49
4 Juan Huaman CANTO MEX 1:06:55
5 Tomas Luna DOMINGUEZ MEX 1:07:00
6 Juan Joel Pacheco OROZCO MEX 1:07:17
7 Charles Koech KANDIE KEN 1:07:23
8 Wilfred NYATOGO KEN 1:08:49
9 Juan Alberto Mena LOPEZ MEX 1:09:06
10 Francisco Cruz POSADAS MEX 1:09:51
Women
1 Caroline Jebiwot KIPTOO KEN 1:17:32
2 Dulce Maria RODRIGUEZ MEX 1:19:36
3 Maria Isabel VELEZ MEX 1:21:34
4 Yolanda Melissandre PASSERAT MEX 1:22:57
5 Adriana SANCHEZ MEX 1:23:23
6 Argentina VALDEPENAS MEX 1:23:45
7 Angleica SANCHEZ MEX 1:25:00
8 Claudia Miriam CASTILLO MEX 1:25:55
9 Ana Karen BARAJAS MEX 1:27:17
10 Dulce Ariana OROZCO MEX 1:27:39

Helsinki Half Marathon, Finland

Sat 10 June 2017

60.1699 24.9384
Half marathon
Men
1 Robert Kimaru MAGUT KEN 1:07:49
2 Csere GASPAR HUN 1:08:34
3 Jussi UTRIAINEN FIN 1:11:08
4 Niklas WIHLMAN FIN 1:11:14
5 Ole Antti HALONEN FIN 1:13:28
6 Matti JONKKA FIN 1:15:58
7 Kimmo KERMAN FIN 1:16:37
8 Petri JUUTI FIN 1:17:08
9 Aleksei LEBEDEV RUS 1:17:26
10 Oskari HOUNI FIN 1:18:08
Women
1 Kabira El GMIRI MAR 1:18:30
2 Katarina SKRADDAR FIN 1:20:05
3 Josefin SJOLIND-KOHTAMAKI FIN 1:21:28
4 Suvi MIETTINEN FIN 1:23:51
5 Paula TUKIAINEN FIN 1:25:00
6 Soili KOSONEN FIN 1:26:29
7 Sanna KULLBERG FIN 1:26:37
8 Julia JARVELAINIEN FIN 1:27:26
9 Marjut HIRVONEN FIN 1:28:38
10 Minna MAASILTA FIN 1:29:09

Comrades Marathon, Republic of South Africa

Sun 4 June 2017

-29.8587 31.0218
ultramarathon 89km
Men
1 Bongmusa MTHEMBU RSA 5:35:34
2 Hatiwande NYAMANDE ZIM 5:38:48
3 Gift KELEH RSA 5:41:48
4 Ludwick MAMABOLO RSA 5:42:40
5 Charles Dibate TJIANE RSA 5:45:26
6 Siphiwe NDLELA RSA 5:45:57
7 Teboho SELLO LES 5:47:02
8 Prodigal KHUMALO ZIM 5:47:11
9 Steven WAY GBR 5:49:40
10 Fritjof FAGERLUND SWE 5:49:54
Women
1 Camille HERRON USA 6:27:35
2 Alexandra MOROZOVA RUS 6:31:45
3 Charne BOSMAN RSA 6:39:51
4 Gerda STEYN RSA 6:45:45
5 Jasmin NUNIGE SUI 6:46:21
6 Sarah BARD USA 6:49:30
7 Colleen DE REUCK RSA 6:55:36
8 Danette SMITH RSA 6:58:38
9 Stephanie SMITH RSA 7:00:30
10 Devon YANKO USA 7:05:55

Irish Examiner Cork City Marathon, Ireland

Sun 4 June 2017

51.8969 -8.48632
marathon
Men
1 Chris MOCKO XXX 2:26:42
2 David MANSFIELD IRL 2:29:20
3 Gary OHANLON IRL 2:30:19
4 Eoin SUGUE IRL 2:33:01
5 Peter MOONEY IRL 2:33:04
6 Paul STEPHENSON XXX 2:33:28
7 Colin MERRITT XXX 2:34:03
8 Alex OSHEA IRL 2:37:36
9 Niall ORIORDAN IRL 2:38:28
10 Alan OSHEA IRL 2:38:44
Women
1 Jill HODGINS XXX 2:48:17
2 Nollaigh ONIELL IRL 3:02:32
3 Joan ENNIS IRL 3:07:34
4 Dolores DUFFY IRL 3:09:56
5 Sorcha KEARNEY IRL 3:11:14
6 Christine KINSELLA IRL 3:13:05
7 Rachel STOKES IRL 3:15:05
8 Ellen HANLEY IRL 3:16:41
9 Bonnie AVERBUCH XXX 3:16:45
10 Richie ODONNELL IRL 3:19:37
Half marathon
Men
1 Peter SAMBA XXX 1:07:47
2 Sergiu CIOBANU XXX 1:07:48
3 John MEADE XXX 1:13:26
Women
1 Claire MCCARTHY IRL 1:16:33
2 Grace LYNCH IRL 1:18:57
3 Fiona SANTRY IRL 1:24:09

Quito Últimas Noticias 15k, Ecuador

Sun 4 June 2017

-0.180653 -78.4678
15km
Men
1 Christian PACHECO ECU 46:05
2 Daniel MUINDI KEN 46:15
3 Raul MACHUACAY ECU 47:40
4 Byron PIEDRA ECU 47:53
5 Jami SEGUNDO ECU 48:35
6 Miguel ALMACHI ECU 49:08
7 Leonardo TENEPAGUAY ECU 49:37
8 Edison CONLAGO ECU 49:46
9 Diego Patricio AREVALO ECU 48:56
10 Gerson Moises TULCANAZO ECU 50:42
Women
1 Diana LANDI ECU 54:10
2 Margaret TOROITICH KEN 55:05
3 Wilma ARIZAPANA ECU 55:16
4 Rosa CHACHA ECU 56:12
5 Jessica Margoth PAGUAY ECU 56:26
6 Mary Zeneida GRANJA ECU 56:54
7 Evelyn Alexandra ANANGONO ECU 57:31
8 Carmen Amelia TAOQUIZA ECU 57:40
9 Maria Paredes RIOS ECU 57:47
10 Silvia Alexandra PAREDES ECU 59:18

Laguna Phuket Marathon, Thailand

Sat 3 June 2017

7.98105 98.3639
marathon
Men
1 Hiroki NAKAJIMA JPN 2:34:58
2 David Escolar BALLESTEROS ESP 3:05:17
3 Cheng-Ya SHA CHN 3:09:04
4 Zigor ITURRIETA ESP 3:09:56
5 Gustavo SPERRY XXX 3:15:34
6 Prasoet PHAISAN THA 3:22:12
7 Teerawat Nualmai KAI THA 3:22:18
8 Tanupan SOMBOON THA 3:26:48
9 Tanawat NIMCHAROEN THA 3:27:03
10 Kritsada NARASAVAT THA 3:27:44
Women
1 Inoue TOMOMI JPN 3:10:35
2 Ana FERREIRA XXX 3:31:06
3 Martyna JAKOBCZYK POL 3:38:20
4 Hayley NEWMAN XXX 3:40:44
5 Patsuda VITTAYANONAKETAVEE THA 3:52:56
6 Thirajit BOONSAEN THA 3:59:02
7 Sabine EGGER-WEICKHARDT GER 4:00:52
8 Donna GRIFFITHS XXX 4:01:59
9 Prakaiwan THEPATAS THA 4:04:12
10 Chomchai JULTHAISONG THA 4:09:20
Half marathon
Men
1 Danchai PUMKONG THA 1:19:38
2 Rattakarn LAMANEE THA 1:23:51
3 Thiraphong YONGTHIO THA 1:24:25
Women
1 Elle BROOKS XXX 1:38:39
2 Patteera RUENJAI THA 1:45:05
3 Benjamas PHUJIT THA 1:45:54

ASICS Stockholm Marathon, Sweden

Sat 3 June 2017

59.3502 18.0984
marathon
Men
1 Abrha MILAW ETH 2:11:36
2 Samuel GETACHEW ETH 2:12:27
3 Samuel KALALEI KEN 2:12:36
4 Daniel YATOR KEN 2:13:13
5 Mike MUTAI KEN 2:13:22
6 Yuki KAWAUCHI JPN 2:14:04
7 Eric KERING KEN 2:15:15
8 Shumi DECHASA BRN 2:15:35
9 John Kemboi CHERUIYOT KEN 2:16:19
10 Abdellatif MEFTAH FRA 2:16:52
Women
1 Konjit TILAHUN ETH 2:35:45
2 Balaynesh SHIFERA ETH 2:36:00
3 Alice KIBOR KEN 2:36:19
4 Tiruwork MEKONEN ETH 2:37:03
5 Yoshiko SAKAMOTO JPN 2:41:34
6 Mikaela LARSSON SWE 2:42:21
7 Lisa RING SWE 2:43:14
8 Charlotte KARLSSON SWE 2:45:21
9 Ida-Maria NICKLASSON SWE 2:45:30
10 Karoline Moen GUIDON NOR 2:46:04

May 2017

Barossa Marathon Festival, Australia

Sun 28 May 2017

-34.5235 138.962
marathon
Men
1 Mohd Syahidan BIN ALIAS XXX 2:36:46
2 Shane ADAM XXX 2:46:28
3 Fraser DARCY XXX 2:47:19
4 Andrew CARRACHER XXX 2:48:26
5 James HAMMOND XXX 2:49:44
6 Mark HOLLINGSWORTH XXX 2:53:20
7 Scott BUFTON XXX 2:55:12
8 Brett GEAPPEN XXX 2:55:33
9 Mark BLOOMFIELD XXX 2:57:28
10 Jonatha IRELAND XXX 2:58:16
Women
1 Victoria ALLAN XXX 3:09:40
2 Chantel PEACOCK XXX 3:16:43
3 Karen RODIN XXX 3:23:32
4 Mandy TOWLER XXX 3:25:33
5 Coralie Jane DUCKWORTH XXX 3:28:13
6 Rebecca THOMSON XXX 3:29:14
7 Jennifer RITOSSA XXX 3:30:18
8 Linda VASEY XXX 3:36:07
9 Carrie-Anne BRUER XXX 3:38:11
10 Amanda SCADDEN XXX 3:38:34
Half marathon
Men
1 Thomas BEILBY XXX 1:10:38
2 Luke GOLDUP XXX 1:12:22
3 Tobias JACOBSON XXX 1:13:04
Women
1 Lisa DAVIS XXX 1:27:20
2 Belinda RICHARDSON XXX 1:28:39
3 Orla TIMMINS XXX 1:28:51

Thunder Dragon Marathon, Bhutan

Sun 28 May 2017

27.5142 90.4336
marathon
Men
1 Sangay WANGCHUK BHU 3:18:07
2 Nima DORJI BHU 3:29:36
3 Tashi NORBU BHU 3:32:10
4 SANGAY BHU 3:44:12
5 Kinley TENZIN BHU 3:56:31
6 Darshan GURUNG BHU 4:18:29
7 Pema DORJI BHU 4:27:33
8 Dechen UGYEN BHU 4:30:04
9 Prithaman BHUJEL BHU 4:32:14
10 Sonam TSHERING BHU 4:34:31
Women
1 Annett ROTH GER 5:31:00
2 Catherin SUN CHN 6:05:40
3 Susan GEORGE AUS 6:50:08
4 Marlee GEORGE AUS 6:50:11
Half marathon
Men
1 Mike GRATTON GBR 1:39:47
2 Jeff ADAM USA 2:10:15
3 Goffrey WILSON GBR 2:16:20
Women
1 Heidi MAKINEN FIN 1:41:26
2 Chimi DEMA BHU 1:53:26
3 Tandin LHAMO BHU 1:59:30

Scotiabank Ottawa Marathon and Ottawa 10K, Canada

Sun 28 May 2017

45.4215 -75.6972
marathon
Men
1 Elius KIPTANUI KEN 2:10:14
2 Seboka DIBABA ETH 2:10:31
3 Levy MATEBO KEN 2:10:48
Women
1 Guteni SHONE ETH 2:30:18
2 Hiwot GEBRKIDAN ETH 2:30:53
3 Aberash FAYESA ETH 2:31:27
10km
Men
1 Leul GEBRESILASE ETH 28:43
Women
1 Netsanet GUDETA ETH 31:35

Scotiabank Calgary Marathon, Canada

Sun 28 May 2017

51.0453 -114.058
marathon
Men
1 Daniel KIPKOECH CAN 2:22:33
2 Jonathan Kipchirchir CHESOO KEN 2:28:01
3 Thomas Rivers PUZEY USA 2:28:56
4 Titus GITHU KEN 2:31:50
5 Robert BROUILLETTE CAN 2:40:58
6 Justin KUREK CAN 2:42:17
7 Noah TOPPINGS CAN 2:47:56
8 Jim VAN BAKEL CAN 2:49:06
9 Daryl ROSS CAN 2:53:31
10 Denis MOREAU CAN 2:53:41
Women
1 Gladys Jepkechei TARUS KEN 2:42:15
2 Caroline KIPTOO KEN 2:42:51
3 Monicah MENGICH KEN 2:52:26
4 Andrea GLOVER CAN 3:07:27
5 Amy PUZEY CAN 3:10:42
6 Jessica MUELLER CAN 3:13:12
7 Saki ITO JPN 3:18:09
8 Lauren ADAMSON CAN 3:19:22
9 Joylin NODWELL CAN 3:21:22
10 Janine WILLIS CAN 3:23:54
Half marathon
Men
1 Kip KANGOGO CAN 1:06:27
2 Geoff MARTINSON CAN 1:06:33
3 Dylan WYKES CAN 1:06:53
Women
1 Rachel HANNAH CAN 1:17:16
2 Emily SETLACK CAN 1:18:06
3 Melanie MYRAND CAN 1:19:49

Moonlight Half Marathon, Italy

Sat 27 May 2017

45.4808 12.2451
Half marathon
Men
1 Julius Kipngetich RONO KEN 1:04:08
2 Henry Kimani KIMANI KEN 1:04:12
3 Pontien NTAWUYRUSHINTEGE RWA 1:04:12
4 Hosea Kimeli KISORIO KEN 1:04:43
5 Abdelhadi TYAR ITA 1:07:06
6 Francesco BONA ITA 1:08:53
7 Ousman JAITEH ITA 1:09:18
8 Daniele GALLIANO ITA 1:12:41
9 Matteo PENAZZATO ITA 1:14:04
10 Lucio SACCHET ITA 1:14:36
Women
1 Pauline EAPAN KEN 1:15:26
2 Clementine MUKANDANGA RWA 1:15:47
3 Ivyne Jeruto LAGAT KEN 1:19:17
4 Mirella BERGAMO ITA 1:24:22
5 Loretta BETTIN ITA 1:24:32
6 Silvy TURCATO ITA 1:25:31
7 Anna ZILIO ITA 1:25:48
8 Paola PRETTO ITA 1:27:49
9 Paloma Morana SALADO ITA 1:28:03
10 Maria GULLINO ITA 1:29:49

Edinburgh Marathon Festival, Great Britain

Sat 27 May 2017

55.9539 -3.17778

Over 30,000 runners took part in the Edinburgh Marathon Festival — Scotland’s biggest running festival which includes a Half Marathon, Team Relay, 10km, 5km and Junior Races.

Julius Kiplagat Korir took a decisive victory in the men’s marathon after breaking clear in the later stages. Women’s winner Eddah Jepkosgei won by a mile two minutes faster than her time the previous year.

Local Scott Hutchison completed all senior events of the Fesitval: 5km and 10km the previous day and then the Half Marathon followed by the Marathon. “Half way through the marathon was the hardest part but I’m so pleased that I finished.”

Around 850 youngsters took part in Saturday’s junior races, ranging from 1.5km to 5km. Next year’s Festival is on 26–27 May.

marathon
Men
1 Julius Kiplagat KORIR KEN 2:17:13
2 Stanley Kiprotich BETT KEN 2:19:09
3 Japhet KOECH KEN 2:20:35
Women
1 Eddah JEPKOSGEI KEN 2:37:46
2 Olga DUBOVSKAYA BLR 2:43:40
3 Dianne LAUDER GBR 2:54:48
Half marathon
Men
1 Pasquale Roberto RUTIGLIANO ITA 1:09:39
2 Patryk GIERJATOWICZ POL 1:10:42
3 Arron LARKIN GBR 1:10:59
Women
1 Avril MASON GBR 1:19:49
2 Molly BROWNE GBR 1:19:57
3 Emma BALLANTYNE GBR 1:21:57

Standard Chartered KL Marathon, Malaysia

Sun 21 May 2017

3.139 101.687
marathon
Men
1 Cosmas Matolo MUTETI KEN 2:18:42
2 Kennedy Kiproo LILAN KEN 2:19:34
3 Kiprop TONUI KEN 2:20:37
4 Eliud Matu WERU KEN 2:21:05
5 Elijah Mwaniki MBOGO KEN 2:21:29
6 Henry Kipkurui KIPSANG KEN 2:22:51
7 Joseph Mwangi NGARE KEN 2:23:00
8 Felix Kipkorir KANGOGO KEN 2:29:33
9 Joseph Gitau KARIUKI KEN 2:31:14
10 Arega Taye MELAKU ETH 2:33:04
Women
1 Elizabeth RUMOKOL KEN 2:36:13
2 Vicoty CHEPKEMOI KEN 2:40:07
3 Zeritu Begashaw WAKIJIRA ETH 2:42:55
4 Joan Nancy ROTICH KEN 2:43:02
5 Elizabeth CHEMWENO KEN 2:43:37
6 Susan Jemutai KOSGEI KEN 2:46:20
7 Edinah Jeruto KOECH KEN 2:46:20
8 Tigist Worku NERI ETH 2:48:13
9 Shelmith Nyawira MURIUKI KEN 2:48:33
10 Meseret Legese BIRATU ETH 2:54:05
Half marathon
Men
1 John Muiruri MBURU KEN 1:07:13
2 Charles MUNYUA KEN 1:07:52
3 James Munyi MAREGU KEN 1:09:28
Women
1 Shieys CHEPKOSGEI KEN 1:21:45
2 Ann Mukui NJIHIA KEN 1:22:32
3 Naomi Wambui MURIUKI KEN 1:25:53

Tata Consultancy Services World 10K Bengaluru, India

Sun 21 May 2017

12.9716 77.5946

World Cross Champion Irene Cheptai made a winning debut in her first international road race. She made her decisive move at 7km which, by the time she reached 8km, had convinced her that she would win. In the men’s race 2013 winner Alex Korio made his push at the same point in the race and it became clear that no one would be able keep pace.

After overnight storms which left roads flooded and strewn with debris conditions were cool but humid. The women set off at leisurely pace so that Worknesh Degefa took it upon herself to lead a strong Kenyan group of Cheptai, Helah Kiprop, Gladys Chesir and Magdalyne Masai. Masai fell back after the group passed 5km in 16:19 and the pace began to pick up. Gladys Chesir was the next to drop back but when Cheptai made her move the race looked like it was well and truly over.

Zane Robertson was the early leader of the men’s race alongside pacemaker Stephen Kissa but the 5km split of 14:10 seemed to act as a spur for Kissa to press on with the race rather than finish his pacing duties. He drew clear of Robertson at about 6km and was pressed only by Korio. While Korio soon took over from Kissa Robertson slipped back several places over the closing kilometres, but remained ahead of world record holder Leonard Komon. The champion for the last two years, Mosinet Geremew, followed them in in 10th place.

10km
Men
1 Alex KORIO KEN 28:12
2 Edwin KIPTOO KEN 28:26
3 Stephen KISSA UGA 28:28
4 Mule WASIHUN ETH 28:34
5 Birhanu LEGESE ETH 28:36
6 Abdallah MANDE UGA 28:45
7 Zane ROBERTSON NZL 28:49
8 Leonard KOMEN KEN 28:55
9 Bonsa DIDA ETH 29:24
10 Mosinet GEREMEW ETH 29:31
Women
1 Irene CHEPTAI KEN 31:51
2 Worknesh DEGEFA ETH 32:00
3 Helah KIPROP KEN 32:02
4 Gladys CHESIR KEN 32:11
5 Magdalyne MASAI KEN 32:37
6 Desi JISA ETH 33:01
7 Failuna MATANGA TAN 33:32
8 Wude AYALEW ETH 33:33
9 Karolina NADOLSKA POL 33:56
10 Mimi BELETE ETH 34:32

Kazan Marathon, Russia

Sun 21 May 2017

55.8304 49.0661
marathon
Men
1 Aleksei TROSHKIN RUS 2:16:23
2 Yuri CHECHUN RUS 2:17:10
3 Andrei MINYUKOV RUS 2:17:30
4 Renat KASHALOV RUS 2:19:47
5 Andrei SAFRONOV RUS 2:23:21
6 Ruslan ISHCHENKO RUS 2:23:49
7 Amir BATUKANOV RUS 2:28:36
8 Radik GAZIZOV RUS 2:29:20
9 Denis GAVRILOV RUS 2:32:04
10 Denis DUDCHENKO RUS 2:35:56
Women
1 Tatiana ARYUSOVA RUS 2:31:13
2 Alina PROKOLEVA RUS 2:31:23
3 Ilempi MADEEVA RUS 2:40:22
4 Evdokya BIKINA RUS 2:42:24
5 Anastasia KOZINA RUS 2:45:35
6 Olga DEDOVA RUS 2:48:25
7 Lyubov NOVGORODSHEVA RUS 2:51:09
8 Nadezhda GOGOLEVA RUS 3:02:32
9 Olga KLENOVSKAYA RUS 3:14:28
10 Elena RZHKOVA RUS 3:18:41

Kigali International Peace Marathon, Rwanda

Sun 21 May 2017

-1.94389 30.0594

Results not yet available

Brasov International Marathon powered by Telekom, Romania

Sun 21 May 2017

45.658 25.6012
marathon
Men
1 Viorel TAMS ROU 2:38:53
2 Liviu CROITORU ROU 2:42:23
3 Claudiu Cristian GORGAN ROU 2:44:52
4 Igor TIMBALARI ROU 2:50:32
5 Cristian HANGANUT XXX 2:54:15
6 Adrian IORDACHE ROU 2:57:39
7 Daniel Stefan LUPULESCU ROU 3:01:24
8 Ioan GARBACEA ROU 3:03:35
9 Ovidiu GROSU ROU 3:19:30
10 Nikolay ARINISHKIN ROU 3:19:37
Women
1 Iulia GAINARIU ROU 3:08:33
2 Maria Magdalena VELISCU ROU 3:15:42
3 Natalia ZBIRNEA ROU 3:19:37
4 Ionela MUSCALU ROU 3:42:04
5 Bettina JOA XXX 3:45:56
6 Ionela PAUNICA ROU 3:48:35
7 Trineane PATCH ROU 3:52:28
8 Floricica NEASCU ROU 3:56:52
9 Andrade VINCZE ROU 4:01:50
10 Angela Eugenia ILIE ROU 4:16:14
Half marathon
Men
1 Mihail BIZNIUC ROU 1:12:44
2 Dumitru NICOLAEV XXX 1:12:51
3 Robert NECULA ROU 1:15:23
Women
1 Adela Paulina BALTOI ROU 1:28:14
2 Maria Mihaela CIOVEIE ROU 1:29:03
3 Luminita SUDITU ROU 1:38:07

Austrian Women’s Run, Austria

Sun 21 May 2017

48.1961 16.3944
5km
Women
1 Sara MOREIRA POR 15:36
2 Susan KREMINS NED 15:41
3 Pauline ESIKON KEN 15:54
4 Krisztina PAPP HUN 16:06
5 Jessica OCONNELL CAN 16:10
6 Sabrina MOCKENHAUPT GER 16:23
7 Eva KRCHOVA CZE 16:33
8 Kristina BOZIC CRO 16:44
9 Jennifer WENTH AUT 16:52
10 Zita KACSER HUN 16:59

Telenor Copenhagen Marathon, Denmark

Sun 21 May 2017

55.6761 12.5683
marathon
Men
1 Julius Ndiritu KARINGA KEN 2:12:10
2 Alex BARTILOL KEN 2:12:37
3 Eliud SUGUT KEN 2:16:15
4 Mike KIPROTICH KEN 2:16:56
5 Martin Ptalai KAKORI KEN 2:18:02
6 Assefa Abebe SEYOUM ETH 2:20:00
7 Ebrahim ABDULAZIZ ERI 2:20:28
8 Christoforos MEROUSIS GRE 2:24:09
9 Fekadu Berhanu SISAY ETH 2:27:11
10 Thorkild SUNDSTRUP DEN 2:27:33
Women
1 Hana Teklu ZEMEDKUN ETH 2:47:24
2 Haregewoin AGONAFIR ETH 2:47:36
3 Behafeta Hadies ABREHA ETH 2:47:44
4 Gladys CHEPNGETICH KEN 2:48:09
5 Sarah Erbst LEDET DEN 2:49:21
6 Nikolina STANKOVIC CRO 2:51:33
7 Jacklyne CHERUTO UGA 2:53:41
8 Sorella SKOVLUND DEN 2:54:13
9 Marthe Katrine MYHRE NOR 2:55:07
10 Henriette ANDERSEN DEN 2:57:01

iWelt Marathon Wuerzburg, Germany

Sun 21 May 2017

49.7913 9.95335
marathon
Men
1 Andre ZIEGERT GER 2:42:57
2 Janek BINZEN GER 2:47:50
3 Oliver TZSCHOPPE GER 2:49:43
4 Christoph SELL GER 2:51:47
5 Andreas STUBENRAUCH GER 2:52:33
6 Holger TRUMP GER 2:53:04
7 Thomas HEID GER 2:54:31
8 Holger SIMON GER 2:55:08
9 Stefan RUTZEL GER 2:56:46
10 Bastian SINDEL GER 2:57:37
Women
1 Sonja SCHONING GER 3:16:49
2 Jane FRAHM GER 3:19:24
3 Katherine JONES USA 3:22:41
4 Rocío RISQUEZ ESP 3:23:26
5 Kristin BRUCKMANN GER 3:25:20
6 Linda KROTZSCH GER 3:26:14
7 Carolin KORNER GER 3:29:25
8 Barbara DIETZ GER 3:33:31
9 Sophia HELLER GER 3:37:50
10 Lisa Maria LIEPERSBERGER GER 3:40:27
Half marathon
Men
1 Ismaacil CABDIGANI SOM 1:10:42
2 Michael CHALUPSKY GER 1:12:00
3 Stephan THURNER AUT 1:13:10
Women
1 Verena IBEL GER 1:31:27
2 Eva-Maria FERSTL GER 1:31:53
3 Christin HERRMANN GER 1:32:11

Leiden Marathon, Netherlands

Sun 21 May 2017

52.16 4.51016
marathon
Men
1 Tsgabu GEBREMARIAM ETH 2:18:46
2 Terefe SEIFU ETH 2:20:18
3 Degefa YOHANNES ETH 2:24:11
4 Josphat YEGO KEN 2:31:02
5 Sven Van BRANDT NED 2:49:25
Women
1 Jemila WORTESA ETH 2:37:32
2 Suzan NIEMAN NED 3:03:37
3 Alieke HOOGENBOOM NED 3:07:23
4 Sameena VAN DER MIJDEN NED 3:09:22
5 Paola VAN GILST NED 3:14:50

Paris St Germain en Laye – La Course, France

Sun 21 May 2017

48.8566 2.35222
Half marathon
Men
1 Guillaume CROUZIL FRA 1:12:18
2 Ricardo REIS XXX 1:12:59
3 Nicolas LHERITIER FRA 1:13:54
4 Olivier VIDAL FRA 1:14:21
5 Francois COUDER FRA 1:16:10
6 Jerome LAURENT FRA 1:16:26
7 Jean Bernard PERIDY FRA 1:16:53
8 Luis Emilio TRUSILLO XXX 1:17:04
9 Hughes DORLEANS FRA 1:17:16
10 Alain DEMAUDE FRA 1:17:28
Women
1 Florence REBEILLE FRA 1:25:25
2 Olga MALLET FRA 1:27:44
3 Christel GAIMOZ LAABAB XXX 1:30:43
4 Sopjie VERGNAUD FRA 1:30:59
5 Christelle GIRARD FRA 1:31:42
6 Charlotte COAT XXX 1:31:51
7 Florence PATOUT FRA 1:33:03
8 Karine GUERITAT FRA 1:33:06
9 Tatiana APOTHELOZ XXX 1:33:20
10 Julie AUFFRAY FRA 1:33:37

Lisbon Eco Marathon, Portugal

Sun 21 May 2017

38.6997 -9.21851
marathon
Men
1 Nuno ANJOS POR 3:34:50
2 Victor SILBERER POR 3:40:14
3 CLEGUER XXX 3:48:05
4 Nuno Filipe SILVA POR 3:50:20
5 Pedro Joao RIBEIRO POR 3:51:07
6 Joao BELTRAO POR 3:53:17
7 Ricardo RESENDE POR 3:53:53
8 Tiago ALVES POR 3:55:07
9 Fernando ROSETE POR 4:01:55
10 Joao Bosco CAMPOS POR 4:01:58
Women
1 Patricia Marto CARREIRA POR 3:54:21
2 Suzana RAMALHO POR 4:22:15
3 Veronica CORREIA POR 4:25:19
4 Sandra TRAVESSAS POR 4:40:40
5 Carla SILVA POR 4:53:40
6 Amy OLSON XXX 5:13:36
7 Gabriela Sofia SEGOVIA XXX 5:39:01
8 Laurinda CASTRO XXX 5:42:02
Half marathon
Men
1 Joao TRIGUEIROS POR 1:27:34
2 Helder BAPTISTA POR 1:28:14
3 Fabio LADEIRAS POR 1:28:50
Women
1 Graca ROLDAO POR 1:59:33
2 Andriea MENDES POR 2:04:51
3 Catarina VIEIRA POR 2:05:15

Media Maratón Internacional Ciudad de Asunción, Paraguay

Sun 21 May 2017

-25.2822 -57.6351
Half marathon
Men
1 Derlys Ramon AYALA PAR 1:05:21
2 Jose Souza DO NASCIMENTO PAR 1:08:49
3 Orlando Javier ELIZECHE PAR 1:09:08
4 Leonardo Morais AMORIM BRA 1:09:36
5 Bernardo MALDONADO ARG 1:11:15
6 Pedro Leonardo DUARTE PAR 1:13:23
7 Victor Gustavo FLEITAS PAR 1:13:51
8 Genivaldo Nune PESSOA BRA 1:14:10
9 Raul Vicente BENTIEZ PAR 1:15:51
10 Chrstian Ariel ARANDA PAR 1:16:05
Women
1 Carmen MARTINEZ PAR 1:17:09
2 Maria Leticia ANAZCO PAR 1:21:46
3 Maria Veronica DOMINGUEZ PAR 1:22:30
4 Fatima Viviana ROMERO PAR 1:23:29
5 Carmen WARKENTIN PAR 1:24:14
6 Fatima VILLAR PAR 1:25:37
7 Florencia CARRIZOSA PAR 1:28:54
8 Maria Apparecida DOS SANTOS PAR 1:32:39
9 Silvana RIVAROLA PAR 1:33:12
10 Paticia GUZMAN USA 1:35:22

Maratón movistar Lima42k, Peru

Sun 21 May 2017

-12.0464 -77.0428
marathon
Men
1 Jeffrey EGGLESTON USA 2:15:25
2 Julius WAHOME KEN 2:15:55
3 Ito Ccuro NELSON XXX 2:16:01
4 Charles Kiama MUNYEKI KEN 2:16:03
5 Miguel Angel ALMACHI ECU 2:23:09
6 Fidel Mauricio QUINTERO XXX 2:25:33
7 Franklin JIMENEZ XXX 2:29:08
8 Figari Vladimir FIGARI XXX 2:36:03
9 Florencio MACHACUAY XXX 2:39:46
10 Erick Javier ALCIVAR XXX 2:40:08
Women
1 Ayelu LEMMA GEDA ETH 2:30:22
2 Carmen Amelia TOAQUIZA XXX 2:40:08
3 Wodaj TEMESGEN ETH 2:46:05
4 Paola KUNG XXX 2:58:48
5 Ana Maria NARANJO XXX 3:07:39
6 Maria Gabriela REINOSO XXX 3:10:44
7 Octavia ZEGARRA XXX 3:15:56
8 Daniela MORALES XXX 3:16:32
9 Tina BRULLO XXX 3:17:12
10 Aydee HUALLANCA XXX 3:17:55

The Great Wall Marathon, China

Sat 20 May 2017

39.8881 116.362
marathon
Men
1 Marcin Joachim SWIERCZ POL 3:14:34
2 Loren David NEWMAN USA 3:32:38
3 Loic LAPEZE-DIGIANANTONIO FRA 3:41:18
4 Yusuke TANAKA JPN 3:43:33
5 Matthew YAMATIN USA 3:45:57
6 Matthew HOGARTH GBR 3:56:03
7 Nobuhito KUBO JPN 4:01:57
8 Marco PALLINI ITA 4:02:48
9 Yannick VINCELET FRA 4:06:23
10 Yusheng NI CHN 4:06:34
Women
1 Anna Sofie NELSSON SWE 4:11:21
2 Lauren DRAPER GBR 4:31:09
3 Rosalyn VALDEZ USA 4:35:39
4 Christie CLEMONS USA 4:41:20
5 Diane JORGENSON AUS 4:46:48
6 Eve SOULARD FRA 4:53:09
7 Kelli COCHRAN USA 5:04:31
8 Jodie IRULEGUI-TEIXEIRA AUS 5:04:33
9 Kate LAMBDIN USA 5:05:53
10 Joan Rodahl Thisted DEN DEN 5:10:06
Half marathon
Men
1 William GHIBAUDO FRA 1:44:05
2 Andrew Graham JONES GBR 1:52:16
3 Rashaad FOREHAND USA 1:52:55
Women
1 Elisa ALMONDO ITA 2:00:03
2 Hong XIAO CHN 2:12:36
3 Sarah PHILLIPS USA 2:17:09

Three Hearts Marathon, Slovenia

Sat 20 May 2017

46.6439 16.0403
marathon
Men
1 Joel Maina MWANGI KEN 2:21:50
2 Moses Kipruto KIBIRE KEN 2:25:53
3 Edwin Cheruyiot MELLY KEN 2:26:40
4 Aleš DEBELJAK SLO 2:47:05
5 Miran DOVNIK SLO 2:51:05
6 Boštjan ŠVAB SLO 2:52:24
7 Uroš KRALJ SLO 2:54:47
8 Boris IVANOVIC SLO 2:59:15
9 Tomaž SENICA SLO 3:02:54
10 Dubravko FERBERUS CRO 3:04:46
Women
1 Gladys Jepkurui BIWOTT KEN 2:51:31
2 Hellen KIMUTAI KEN 2:56:58
3 Marija VRAJIC CRO 3:09:17
4 Jasmina JELOVSEK SLO 3:09:44
5 Silva GREGORC SLO 3:28:25
6 Barbara BOLE SLO 3:39:13
7 Catia MICHELET FRA 3:39:58
8 Majda KOZJEK SLO 3:48:32
9 Višnja ČONKAS CRO 3:50:08
10 Bernarda ZVIR SLO 3:50:37
Half marathon
Men
1 Silas Kiprono TOO KEN 1:05:45
2 Moses MASAI KEN 1:09:24
3 Domen HAFNER SLO 1:11:08
Women
1 Stellah BARSOSIO KEN 1:14:58
2 Sonja ROMAN SLO 1:17:25
3 Ruth Chemisto MATEBO KEN 1:18:25

GöteborgsVarvet Half Marathon, Sweden

Sat 20 May 2017

57.6965 11.9013
Half marathon
Men
1 Geoffrey YEGON KEN 1:00:19
2 Amos KIPRUTO KEN 1:00:24
3 Leonard LANGAT KEN 1:00:33
4 John LOITANG KEN 1:00:39
5 Jahphet KORIR KEN 1:01:39
6 Tadu ABATE ETH 1:01:56
7 Josphat TANUI KEN 1:01:58
8 Noah Kiprotich KIGEN KEN 1:02:21
9 Dejene DEBELA ETH 1:03:28
10 Amos MITEI KEN 1:04:48
Women
1 Fancy CHEMUTAI KEN 1:07:58
2 Violah JEPCHUMBA KEN 1:08:10
3 Margaret AGAI KEN 1:09:43
4 Beatrice MUTAI KEN 1:10:14
5 Didaba KUMA ETH 1:12:01
6 Gebeyanesh AYELE ETH 1:12:58
7 Parendis LEKAPANA KEN 1:13:15
8 Antonina KWAMBAI KEN 1:13:39
9 Ai UTSUNOMIYA JPN 1:15:41
10 Obse ABDETA ETH 1:16:11

Semi Marathon International de la Ville de Béjaia, Algeria

Fri 19 May 2017

36.75 5.06667
Half marathon
Men
1 Titus MBISHEI KEN 1:02:46
2 Joseph Kiprono KIPTUM KEN 1:03:39
3 Belete Adere TOLA ETH 1:04:18
4 Taher BELKORCHI MAR 1:04:18
5 Amos Kiprono KAPTICH KEN 1:05:05
6 Youcef NASIR MAR 1:05:41
7 Dida Lema BIRU ETH 1:06:08
8 Abdelhakim DELLA ALG 1:06:08
9 Khoudir AGGOUNE ALG 1:06:38
10 Abdelaziz GARZIZ ALG 1:06:57
Women
1 Marion Jepkurui LIMO KEN 1:11:38
2 Sule UTURA ETH 1:14:29
3 Birke Debele BEYENE ETH 1:17:12
4 Kenza DAHMANI ALG 1:17:56
5 Asmid FATIHA MAR 1:20:55
6 Nasima SABOUR ALG 1:22:23
7 Nawel ABBAS ALG 1:26:35
8 Ouaret WAHIBA ALG 1:34:59
9 Naoual ZANDAOUI ALG 1:37:21
10 Kahina MOUMENI ALG 1:38:24

Lattelecom Riga Marathon, Latvia

Sun 14 May 2017

56.9496 24.1052

A lead pack of four women passed 10km in 35:17 and reached halfway in 1:15:03. Eunice Kioko then dropped back, trailing by 14 seconds at 25km. Meseret Dekebo tailed off after 35km to leave Bekelech Daba and Japan’s Kikuyo Tsuzaki to battle on. With just a few kilometres remaining Daba managed to open a gap on Tsuzaki which proved decisive.

A group of four men passed 10km in 30:28 and halfway in 1:05:10. Behind them, Valerijs Zolnerovics was running his own race in a bid to break his Latvian record of 2:14:33. Richard Bett dropped out of the quartet at 25km. He was followed by Duncan Koech which left Joseph Munywoki and Ethiopia’s Gadisa Birhanu at the front. Munywoki broke from Birhanu in the final few kilometres and went on to win by almost a minute.

Zolnerovics’ controlled approach paid off. He passed a fading Bett with about 5km to go and almost caught Koech. Although he missed the podium by just 10 seconds he was rewarded with a Latvian record of 2:14:24.

marathon
Men
1 Joseph Kyengo MUNYWOKI KEN 2:12:14
2 Gadisa Birhanu SHUMIE ETH 2:13:09
3 Duncan Cheruiyot KOECH KEN 2:14:14
4 Valrijs ŽOLNEROVICS LAT 2:14:24
5 Richard Kiprono BETT KEN 2:16:20
6 Janis GIRGENSONS LAT 2:20:57
7 Kristaps KAIMINS LAT 2:26:00
8 Gigla ZILBERSHTEIN GEO 2:27:36
9 Kristaps BERZINS LAT 2:31:51
10 Kristaps BROKS LAT 2:32:52
Women
1 Bekelech DABA ETH 2:31:22
2 Kikuyo TSUZAKI JPN 2:31:33
3 Meseret Gebre DEKEBO ETH 2:33:28
4 Eunice Mumbua KIOKO KEN 2:39:06
5 Yesumie Ayalew EJIGU ETH 2:43:19
6 Anita KAZEMAKA LAT 2:48:50
7 Mirja VARTIAINEN FIN 3:00:50
8 Gitana AKMANAVICIUTE LTU 3:07:03
9 Zanda Zaria RESETINA LAT 3:07:14
10 Laura ČAKLE LAT 3:08:30

PKO Bialystok Halfmarathon, Poland

Sun 14 May 2017

53.1325 23.1688
Half marathon
Men
1 Slas Kiprono TOO KEN 1:05:58
2 Abel Kibet ROP KEN 1:06:25
3 Pavel OCHAL POL 1:06:50
4 Artur KERN POL 1:10:18
5 Andrzej LEOŃCZUK POL 1:11:07
6 Boguslawl ANDRZEJUK POL 1:11:46
7 Artur JABŁOŃSKI POL 1:13:52
8 Maciej BADUREK POL 1:14:20
9 Arkadiusz OSTASZEWSKI POL 1:14:27
10 Jedrzej JOSYPENKO POL 1:15:21
Women
1 Christine Moraa OIGO KEN 1:14:41
2 Anna ŁAPIŃSKA POL 1:20:50
3 Olga KRAUTSOVA BLR 1:21:35
4 Anna GOSK POL 1:23:02
5 Justyna SLIWIAK POL 1:26:55
6 Anna WOJTULEWICZ POL 1:27:36
7 Aleksandra GRABIAS POL 1:34:09
8 Edyta MIESIAK POL 1:34:24
9 Anna SZYSZKA POL 1:34:56
10 Magdalena PARCHOWSKA POL 1:35:11

Banja Luka Half Marathon, Bosnia

Sun 14 May 2017

44.7308 17.0503
Half marathon
Men
1 Samul Naibei KIPLIMO KEN 1:04:06
2 Tamas NAGY HUN 1:11:11
3 Lajos BERECZ HUN 1:11:15
4 Darko ZIVANOVIC SRB 1:12:14
5 Velimir BOJOVIC SRB 1:13:01
6 Srdjan SAMARDZIC BIH 1:13:38
7 Sebastijan PUS XXX 1:14:28
8 Robert RADOJKOVIC XXX 1:15:52
9 Marko RANKOVIC XXX 1:16:28
10 Slaviša BUNIC XXX 1:16:38
Women
1 Olivera JEVTIC SRB 1:16:48
2 Marija VRACIC CRO 1:20:40
3 Danijela KUNA XXX 1:22:32
4 Lucia KIMANI BIH 1:24:59
5 Klara LJUBL SLO 1:25:49
6 Agnes KISS HUN 1:26:10
7 Helen CSONGE HUN 1:31:35
8 Jelena KOSIC XXX 1:33:10
9 Aleksandra BURKANOVIC XXX 1:36:35
10 Adela COMOR XXX 1:37:52

Dalian International Marathon, China

Sat 13 May 2017

38.914 121.615

Results not yet available

OMV Petrom Bucharest Half Marathon, Romania

Sat 13 May 2017

44.4325 26.1039
Half marathon
Men
1 Lencho Tesfaye ANBESA ETH 1:01:08
2 Kenneth Kibet RONO KEN 1:01:45
3 Jiksa Tadesse TOLOSA ETH 1:02:00
4 Shedrack Kiptoo KIMAIYO KEN 1:02:14
5 Hosea Kisorio KISORIO KEN 1:03:09
6 Victor KIPLANGAT VICTOR UGA 1:03:21
7 Hillary Kiptum KIMAIYO KEN 1:03:48
8 Joash Kipruto KOECH KEN 1:04:12
9 Kennedy Lagat KIPYEGO KEN 1:05:28
10 Joel Maina MWANGI KEN 1:05:46
Women
1 Ancuta BOBOCEL ROU 1:11:43
2 Tejitu Siyum ALEMAYEHU ETH 1:12:53
3 Andreea PISCU ROU 1:13:15
4 Roxana BIRCA ROU 1:13:49
5 Ivyne Cheruto LAGAT KEN 1:14:40
6 Clementine MUKANDANGA RWA 1:15:46
7 Paula TODORAN ROU 1:15:48
8 Claudia DINU ROU 1:22:39
9 Nicoleta CIORTAN ROU 1:22:40
10 Laura POPESCU ROU 1:24:17

Okpekpe International 10km Road Race, Nigeria

Sat 13 May 2017

6.52438 3.37921

After an opening half of 14:25 with nine athletes still in contention the men’s race came alive in the second half. Leul Gebresilase, second in 2015, forged ahead to victory in the closing stages.

In the women’s race Veronica Maina held a 12-second lead at half way (16:16) but Ethiopia’s 2011 African junior 3000m champion Azemra Gebru caught Maina in the second half.

10km
Men
1 Leul GEBRESILASIE ETH 29:28
2 Dawit Fikadu ADMASU ETH 29:34
3 Jemeli BEKELE ETH 29:39
5 Clement Langat KIPRONO KEN 29:44
6 Seifu Tum ABDIWAK ETH 29:52
7 Simon CHEPROT KEN 30:33
8 Thiery NDIKUMWENAYO BDI 30:41
9 Aziz LAHBEBI MAR 30:45
10 Belew Yemataw BIRHANU ETH 31:15
Women
1 Azmera GEBRU ETH 33:59
2 Veronica MAINA KEN 34:19
3 Alice TIMBILILI KEN 34:39
4 Cvaline NOIHIMANA BDI 36:18
5 Doreen CHEMUTAI UGA 36:34
6 Haven HAILU ETH 37:27
7 Deborah PAM NGR 38:15
8 Elizabeth NUHU NGR 38:41
9 Rose AKUSHO NGR 38:55
10 Honan SALE NGR 39:00

Borneo International Marathon, Malaysia

Sun 7 May 2017

5.98322 116.096
marathon
Men
1 Kentaro MASUDA JPN 2:58:28
2 Sapirin SUMPING MAS 3:00:45
3 Safrey SUMPING MAS 3:03:41
4 Frederic HERMAN MAS 3:12:43
5 Ling Tai MING MAS 3:15:06
6 Daved SIMPAT MAS 3:16:27
7 Walter HERMAN MAS 3:17:54
8 Wilsen SINGGIN MAS 3:20:10
9 Imaldy ZAKIN MAS 3:21:54
10 Shyaldy SUHIMI MAS 3:23:37
Women
1 Nojiri AZUSA JPN 3:02:59
2 Eunice Ong Huey SHEN MAS 3:55:04
3 Holly BURRELL AUS 4:05:17
4 Linda Then Yee YEN MAS 4:11:13
5 Mailin Salungin RIPAU MAS 4:12:21
6 Wang Sing YEE SIN 4:12:49
7 Song YANBO CHN 4:15:46
8 Ng Ley CHEN SIN 4:17:16
9 Erin DOHERTY GBR 4:17:29
10 Xu He CHIN CHN 4:18:19
Half marathon
Men
1 David MUTAI KEN 1:10:35
2 James Gikunga KARANJA KEN 1:12:51
3 John Waithaka NJIHIA KEN 1:17:35
Women
1 Wong Mei YAN CHN 1:27:33
2 Hyenie Roslin DANIUS MAS 1:38:00
3 Nurizyenny MUSLIM BRU 1:46:14

Erzurum Half Marathon, Turkey

Sun 7 May 2017

39.9086 41.2769

Results not yet available

Rosa Run Half Marathon 777, Russia

Sun 7 May 2017

43.6774 40.2809

Results not yet available

Diacore Gaborone Marathon, Botswana

Sun 7 May 2017

-24.6581 25.9122
marathon
Men
1 Gilbert MUTANDIRO ZIM 2:19:10
2 Paulus IIYAMBO NAM 2:19:18
3 Albert KANGOR KEN 2:21:10
4 Matela MAKHETHA LES 2:23:58
5 Ntsindiso MPHAKHATI RSA 2:26:01
6 Ndabile BASHINGILI BOT 2:28:39
7 Bester NGWENYA RSA 2:32:14
8 Thapedi MOGAFE RSA 2:34:12
9 Pinehas EMBASHU NAM 2:38:19
10 Lympson MAIFO RSA 2:38:34
Women
1 Alina ARMAS NAM 2:40:06
2 Lavinia Ndatyooli HAITOPE NAM 2:40:47
3 Ekandjo Ndeshimona NANGULA NAM 2:45:54
4 Ottilie AIMWATA NAM 3:02:24
5 Mantshapelo BADUMETSE BOT 3:16:21
6 Barene JANKOVICHBESAN BOT 3:35:49
7 Lauren CALENBORNE RSA 3:37:34
8 Vanessa WILLIAMS RSA 3:52:48
9 Sophie GERVAIS FRA 4:03:50
10 Bonolo Polite DIALWA BOT 4:18:10
Half marathon
Men
1 David MANJA RSA 1:05:08
2 Mynhardt Mbeumuna KAUANIVI NAM 1:05:20
3 Chabeli NYEDIMANE RSA 1:05:53
Women
1 Onneile DINTWE BOT 1:17:31
2 Mema TIANGO BOT 1:22:49
3 Sethunya KAIZER BOT 1:41:31

Wizz Air Skopje Marathon, FYR Macedonia

Sun 7 May 2017

41.9973 21.428
marathon
Men
1 Kirotich KIRUI KEN 2:12:59
2 Edwin Kipruto KIRWA KEN 2:16:15
3 Samuel Kimutai KIPTUM KEN 2:16:32
4 Isaac Toroitich KOSGEI KEN 2:23:35
5 Moses Kipruto KIBIRE KEN 2:24:45
6 Aleksandar KIRADJIEV MKD 2:41:38
7 Nenad ŽIVKOVIĆ SRB 2:50:51
8 Kokan AJANOVSKI MKD 2:51:06
9 Igor JAKIMOVSKI MKD 2:53:05
10 Juri MAKLAKHOV MKD 3:00:30
Women
1 Stellah Jepngetich BARSOSIO KEN 2:33:42
2 Salina JEBET KEN 2:44:19
3 Gladys Jepkurui BIWOTT KEN 2:47:06
4 Marija VRAJIC CRO 3:14:57
5 Vesna KIRADJIEVA MKD 3:20:27
6 Biljana KIRADJIEVA MKD 3:21:27
7 Katerina SHIPOVIKJ MKD 3:30:50
8 Claudia ECKER-KOSGEI AUT 3:44:38
9 Heike COSSMANN GER 4:16:49
10 Tanja VELJANOVSKA SAVEVSKA MKD 4:18:37

Volkswagen Prague Marathon, Czech Republic

Sun 7 May 2017

50.0755 14.4378
marathon
Men
1 Abraha GEBRETSADIK ETH 2:08:47
2 Worku BAZU ETH 2:08:48
3 Ayenew MEKUANT ETH 2:09:00
4 Benson KIPRUTO KEN 2:09:51
5 Bounasr SALAH EDDINE MAR 2:10:04
6 Yuki KAWAUCHI JPN 2:10:13
7 Said AITADDI MAR 2:10:38
8 Samsom GEBREYOHANNES ERI 2:14:25
9 Geoffrey KIPYEGO KEN 2:14:54
10 Raymond CHOGE KEN 2:16:03
Women
1 Valary AYABEI KEN 2:21:58
2 Amane BERISO ETH 2:22:15
3 Tadelech TADELECH ETH 2:21:23
4 Hirut TIBEBU ETH 2:24:04
5 Feyse TADESE ETH 2:26:46
6 Carla Salome ROCHA POR 2:27:08
7 Mulu SEBOKA ETH 2:29:17
8 Beatrice TOROITICH KEN 2:32:25
9 Rosa CHACHA ECU 2:37:06
10 Lavinia HAITOPE LES 2:40:22

Trieste Green Europe Marathon, Italy

Sun 7 May 2017

45.6487 13.7658
marathon
Men
1 Simon RUGUT UGA 2:24:58
2 Faye SAMBA SEN 2:33:19
3 Michael BRYANT GBR 2:46:55
4 Ivan RNJAK CRO 2:55:00
5 Enrico MAGGIOLA ITA 2:55:19
6 Enrico ROSSATO ITA 2:57:10
7 Roberto COCETTI ITA 2:57:58
8 Francesco MICOLI ITA 2:58:05
9 Emanuele MAIO ITA 2:58:08
10 Carlo SADAR ITA 2:58:12
Women
1 Simona STAICU HUN 2:57:38
2 Laura PEDERZOLI ITA 2:58:20
3 Anna ZILIO ITA 2:58:44
4 Fabiola GIUDICI ITA 3:15:39
5 Zita HORNYAK HUN 3:15:55
6 Simona RIZZATO ITA 3:17:50
7 Ines Beatriz BARNAB ITA 3:21:45
8 Monica RIZZO ITA 3:30:19
9 Ingrid LID NOR 3:33:00
10 Antonella FELTRIN ITA 3:33:55
Half marathon
Men
1 Fredrik UHRBOM SWE 1:08:58
2 Stefano SCAINI ITA 1:09:26
3 Justin SCHELD USA 1:10:39
Women
1 Teresa MONTRONE ITA 1:19:27
2 Anna AGOSTO ITA 1:29:41
3 Francesca LETTIG ITA 1:29:55

Salzburg Marathon, Austria

Sun 7 May 2017

47.8095 13.055
marathon
Men
1 Hosea Kiprotich RUTTO KEN 2:17:49
2 Samuel KAMAU-NJERI KEN 2:23:19
3 Abraham KIPCHIRCHIR-LIMO KEN 2:25:53
Women
1 Tunde SZABO HUN 2:54:06
2 Pamela CHEMURGOR-TALAM KEN 2:55:14
3 Tatiana MITKINA RUS 2:56:49
Half marathon
Men
1 Filmon ABRAHAM ERI 1:06:34
Women
1 Conny KOPPER AUT 1:22:54

Harmony Genève Marathon for Unicef, Switzerland

Sun 7 May 2017

46.1984 6.1423

William Yegon broke the course record by 29 seconds after running to halfway side by side with five other athletes. The women’s race was much closer run with the top three finishing within half a minute of each other.

Among the Marathon runners were 350 relay teams of colleagues, friends and families who completed the distance in a series of relay legs of between 4.1km and 10.1km.

Among the half marathon entrants was 85-year old Briton Dierdre Larkin who set a world age best of 2:05:13. A total of 17,404 runners and walkers took part across the eight-race format.
Over 3000 runners from the Sunday races went that extra step by covering an extra 600m after having crossed the finish line on the Pont du Mont Blanc. By taking part in this ‘Extra Mile’ their efforts were rewarded by the Montblanc Group donating CHF 30,000 to Unicef, the official charity partner of the event.

marathon
Men
1 William YEGON KEN 2:10:31
2 Eliud MAGUT KEN 2:11:37
3 Duncan MAIYO KEN 2:14:04
Women
1 Megersa MOGU ETH 2:40:47
2 Ruth WANJIRU KEN 2:41:09
3 Jane KIPTOO KEN 2:41:15
Half marathon
Men
1 Sergio DIAS SUI 1:06:13
2 Ahmed ZEZZAMZEMI MAR 1:08:32
3 Alexandre ROCH SUI 1:08:53
Women
1 Aline CAMBOULIVES FRA 1:18:31
2 Inge JENNY SUI 1:21:51
3 Elise CHABBEY SUI 1:21:52

RAHAL Mémorial Casablanca, Morocco

Sun 7 May 2017

33.5333 -7.58333
10km
Men
1 Hassan EL ABBASI BRN 27:55
2 Peter LANGAT KEN 27:57
3 Rhonzas Lokitam KILIMO KEN 28:22
4 Alew ENGADEYEHU ETH 28:30
5 Taher BELKORCHI MAR 28:32
6 Mustapha TACHFIT MAR 28:45
7 Mustapha HOUADADI MAR 28:52
8 Omar AIT CHITACHAN MAR 29:04
9 Hicham BELLANI MAR 29:18
10 Yohannes MICHEALIS ETH 29:24
Women
1 Belaynesh TSEGAYE ETH 32:09
2 Damaris Muthuee MUTUA BRN 32:36
3 Martha AKENO KEN 32:40
4 Hanane QALLOUJ MAR 33:38
5 Laila FILA MAR 33:54
6 Fatimaezzahra GARDADI MAR 34:15
7 Elgmiri Kebira ELGMIRI MAR 35:02
8 Hajar EL HADIOUI MAR 35:17
9 Malika BENLAFKIR MAR 35:27
10 Fatima Zohra MAISSOUR MAR 36:39

GoodLife Fitness Toronto Marathon, Canada

Sun 7 May 2017

43.6532 -79.3832
marathon
Men
1 Peter KEMBOI KEN 2:41:07
2 Jeremy WALSH CAN 2:42:01
3 Klaus MANNWEILER GER 2:42:24
4 Arjun RATTAN CAN 2:43:45
5 Marco LI CAN 2:44:23
6 Ian KINSELLA IRL 2:44:32
7 Lucas WHITE-HALLIWELL CAN 2:48:14
8 Bryan RUSCHE CAN 2:48:35
9 Harry NEYNENS CAN 2:49:28
10 Greg CARTMELL CAN 2:50:59
Women
1 Michelle SPENCER CAN 3:00:31
2 Jane WEBER CAN 3:02:55
3 Neela DSOUZA CAN 3:04:48
4 Brianna CAVAN CAN 3:10:15
5 Janelle SIMMONS CAN 3:14:16
6 Michelle CHAVEZ CAN 3:15:05
7 Julie GRIFFIN CAN 3:15:30
8 Jess MELVILLE CAN 3:16:06
9 Melanie DEEKS CAN 3:16:28
10 Erin MACNEIL CAN 3:17:45

BMO Vancouver Marathon, Canada

Sun 7 May 2017

49.2612 -123.114
marathon
Men
1 Daniel KIPKOECH KEN 2:19:09
2 George TOWETT KEN 2:26:57
3 Jonathan Kipchirchir CHESOO KEN 2:32:08
4 Evans MAIKO KEN 2:33:01
5 Michael TRITES CAN 2:34:07
6 Craig MCMILLAN CAN 2:34:44
7 Elliot HOLTHAM CAN 2:35:27
8 Mike MCMILLAN CAN 2:36:03
9 Edward MCCARTHY CAN 2:39:19
10 Josh KAPLAN CAN 2:40:39
Women
1 Gladys Jepkechei TARUS KEN 2:39:38
2 Allison MACSAS CAN 2:39:42
3 Lioudmila KORTCHAGUINA CAN 2:41:24
4 Neasa COLL CAN 2:46:45
5 Alisa MCDONALD CAN 2:49:15
6 Kim MAGNUS CAN 2:51:06
7 Amy SHACKLEFORD CAN 2:51:25
8 Sophia LIU CAN 2:54:19
9 Andrea LEE CAN 2:56:28
10 Katherine ROBINSON CAN 3:01:17

Milton Keynes Marathon, Great Britain

Mon 1 May 2017

52.0093 -0.734483
marathon
Men
1 Gareth COOKE GBR 2:40:08
2 Kurtis GIBSON GBR 2:42:02
3 Adam HOLLAND GBR 2:42:27
4 Norbert MIHALIK GBR 2:43:52
5 Stuart MILLS GBR 2:44:25
6 Stuart TEMPLE GBR 2:49:45
7 Stephen YOUNG GBR 2:54:09
8 Paul GOODWIN GBR 2:55:11
9 Carl PARTIS GBR 2:55:24
10 Ian GALLAGHER GBR 2:55:31
Women
1 Asia ZMYSLONA XXX 2:57:37
2 Jennifer SANFSTER GBR 3:12:12
3 Hazel BEHAGG GBR 3:12:20
4 Caroline BROCK GBR 3:14:28
5 Lisa HART GBR 3:25:08
6 Sonja KINNA XXX 3:32:19
7 Anna BUCKINGHAM GBR 3:28:31
8 Mary HEALD GBR 3:34:15
9 Amy BURDIS GBR 3:35:14
10 Abi GOOCH GBR 3:36:25
Half marathon
Men
1 David HUDSON GBR 1:14:16
2 Andrew INSIP GBR 1:15:02
3 Robert EATON GBR 1:19:34
Women
1 Rebecca MOORE GBR 1:16:50
2 Martha HANBY GBR 1:23:02
3 Philippa WILLIAMS GBR 1:27:39

Deep RiverRock Belfast City Marathon, Great Britain

Mon 1 May 2017

54.5973 -5.93012
marathon
Men
1 Bernard ROTICH KEN 2:16:03
2 Daniel TANUI KEN 2:17:40
3 Emanuel Kiprotich MELLY KEN 2:18:11
4 Hillary CHIRCHIR KEN 2:21:02
5 Abdelhadi El MOUAZIZ MAR 2:26:33
6 Jarlath MCKENNA GBR 2:30:31
7 Nebil OTMAN XXX 2:39:15
8 Lawrence OHARA XXX 2:39:18
9 Colum GAILE XXX 2:42:02
10 Delfim PIMENTEL XXX 2:42:37
Women
1 Laura GRAHAM GBR 2:41:46
2 Els RENS BEL 2:46:20
3 Salome Jepkoech KIMUTAI KEN 2:54:00
4 Radka CHERNOVA CZE 2:56:06
5 Vera GYULAI HUN 2:58:46
6 Agnes KISS HUN 2:59:07
7 Kare ALEXANDER GBR 3:00:17
8 Louise SMITH GBR 3:03:13
9 Susan MCCARTNEY GBR 3:09:00
10 Sinead PHELAN XXX 3:13:23

April 2017

Vodafone İstanbul Half Marathon, Turkey

Sun 30 April 2017

41.0169 28.947
Half marathon
Men
1 Ismail JUMA TAN 1:00:09
2 Terefa DEBELA ETH 1:00:22
3 Edwin Kipsang ROTICH KEN 1:00:37
4 Adugna Takele BIKILA ETH 1:00:45
5 Kaan Kigen ÖZBILEN TUR 1:00:51
6 Vincent Kipsegechi YATOR KEN 1:01:01
7 Peter Kwemoi NDOROBO KEN 1:01:15
8 Evans KIPLAGAT AZE 1:01:47
9 Moses Martin KURONG UGA 1:01:51
10 Paul Kipkemoi KIPKORIR KEN 1:02:12
Women
1 Ruth CHEPNGETICH KEN 1:06:19
2 Eunice KIRWA BRN 1:06:46
3 Worknesh DEGEFA ETH 1:08:55
4 Meskerem Seifu AMARE ETH 1:10:00
5 Muliye DEKEBO ETH 1:10:07
6 Esther Chesang KAKURI KEN 1:10:07
7 Tejitu DABA BRN 1:10:28
8 Hiwot GEBREKIDAN ETH 1:11:05
9 Esma AYDEMIR TUR 1:11:55
10 Azucena Diaz CALVO ESP 1:14:18

PZU Cracovia Marathon, Poland

Sun 30 April 2017

50.0647 19.945
marathon
Men
1 Cosmas Mutuku KYEVA KEN 2:12:52
2 Moses TOO KEN 2:15:02
3 Dominic MAILU KEN 2:16:23
4 Elias Kemboi CHELIMO KEN 2:17:56
5 Joel Maina MWANGI KEN 2:18:27
6 Sisay YAZEW ETH 2:18:55
7 Million Feyssa HAILU ETH 2:29:26
8 Lukasz KAPŁON POL 2:29:41
9 Seweryn DUDA POL 2:33:18
10 Grzegorz CZYŻ POL 2:34:28
Women
1 Stellah BARSOSIO KEN 2:33:01
2 Lemlewm Berha YACHEM ETH 2:41:09
3 Derebe ALEMU ETH 2:41:50
4 Joasia ZAKRZEWSKI GBR 2:45:19
5 Workitu AYANU ETH 2:49:04
6 Paulina LIPSKA POL 2:56:00
7 Federica POESINI ITA 2:57:55
8 Justyna OLEJNICZAK POL 2:59:38
9 Anna ZAJĄCZKOWSKA POL 3:09:37
10 Jana MATEJICOVA CZE 3:12:07

METRO Marathon Düsseldorf, Germany

Sun 30 April 2017

51.2277 6.77346
marathon
Men
1 Robert CHEMONGES UGA 2:10:32
2 Weldu Negash GEBRESADIK NOR 2:11:16
3 Yared SHEGUMO POL 2:12:33
4 Josphat Muchiri NDAMBIRI KEN 2:15:55
5 Marcin BLAZINSKI GER 2:17:10
6 Julian FLOGEL GER 2:19:24
7 Noureddine MANSOURI MAR 2:25:07
8 Enrico DIETRICH GER 2:26:41
9 Nikki JOHNSTONE GBR 2:31:23
10 Felix LERMER GER 2:32:41
Women
1 Doroteia Alves PEIXOTO POR 2:32:00
2 Sara RAMADHANI TAN 2:33:08
3 Carmen Patricia MARTINEZ PAR 2:35:17
4 Runa Skrove FALCH NOR 2:36:48
5 Daniela AESCHBACHER SUI 2:50:52
6 Tinka UPHOFF GER 2:55:46
7 Eri OKUBO JPN 2:58:28
8 Heike VOLKERT GER 3:01:41
9 Lorenza BANCHETTI ITA 3:03:02
10 Birgit SCHONHERR-HOLSCHER GER 3:07:12

Big Sur International Marathon, United States of America

Sun 30 April 2017

36.45 -121.84
marathon
Men
1 Michael WARDIAN USA 2:30:29
2 Adam ROACH USA 2:31:51
3 Chris KNORZER USA 2:42:46
4 Jordan KURTZ USA 2:43:21
5 Jose Albert CORTES GALEANA USA 2:49:26
6 Robert RESSL-MOYER USA 2:51:36
7 Brent SHIRLEY USA 2:51:40
8 Thomas LIPSIE USA 2:52:50
9 Erik SORENSON USA 2:54:22
10 Rob COOK USA 2:56:40
Women
1 Tegan SEARLE USA 3:01:47
2 Jaymee MARTY USA 3:07:10
3 Serena KESSLER USA 3:09:54
4 Alice HENLEY USA 3:09:57
5 Molly RITTER USA 3:12:49
6 Rendy WILLIAMS USA 3:16:00
7 Heather MORGAN USA 3:16:55
8 Melissa PETERSON USA 2:17:16
9 Jaime DAWES USA 2:17:26
10 Diona FULTON USA 2:17:28

Fjordkraft Bergen City Marathon, Norway

Sat 29 April 2017

60.4031 5.31071
marathon
Men
1 Sondre Ovre HELLUND NOR 2:38:54
2 Sindre NAS NOR 2:46:11
3 Kenneth SMEBY NOR 2:47:40
4 Vegard THUEN NOR 2:58:20
5 Oyvind LOFTAS NOR 2:58:33
6 Alexander Oen ASK NOR 2:59:27
7 Ronny RASMUSSEN NOR 2:59:58
8 Oystein FLATEN NOR 3:00:06
9 Tore KLANDERUD NOR 3:00:12
10 Bjorn Harald BONGON NOR 3:00:19
Women
1 Trine LARSEN NOR 3:10:59
2 Louise SKAK NOR 3:14:11
3 Vivian KYTE NOR 3:18:00
4 Kristin HUSBY NOR 3:18:34
5 Elisabeth Tangen HAUG NOR 3:25:07
6 Tone RAEN NOR 3:28:25
7 Christian HUSA NOR 3:28:50
8 Helena HOPE NOR 3:29:33
9 Janne Elin VATNALAND NOR 3:32:40
10 Aslag Golf KARDAAL NOR 3:33:15

Gifu Seiryu Half Marathon, Japan

Sun 23 April 2017

35.1809 136.903
Half marathon
Men
1 Alexander MUTISO KEN 1:00:57
2 Macharia NDIRANGU KEN 1:00:57
3 Paul KUIRA KEN 1:01:19
4 Bernard KIPYEGO KEN 1:01:27
5 Kenneth KETER KEN 1:01:48
6 Teklemariam MEDHIN ERI 1:02:26
7 Goitom KIFLE ERI 1:02:27
8 Joel MWAURA KEN 1:02:32
9 Melaku ABERA ETH 1:02:33
10 Patrick MUEND MWAKA KEN 1:03:27
Women
1 Joyciline JEPKOSGEI KEN 1:07:44
2 Belaynesh OLJIRA ETH 1:08:19
3 Yuka ANDO JPN 1:12:12
4 Mimi BELETE BRN 1:12:22
5 Mao KIYOTA JPN 1:12:41
6 Sayo NOMURA JPN 1:12:51
7 Sara HALL USA 1:14:40
8 Marie IMADA JPN 1:15:03
9 Yuko MIZUGUCHI JPN 1:16:49
10 Rina ASANO JPN 1:17:33

Women Run Taipei, Chinese Taipei

Sun 23 April 2017

25.033 121.565
Half marathon
Women
1 Chen Wei LIN CHI 1:25:21
2 Chen Ya FEN CHI 1:30:35
3 Jian Pei YU CHI 1:30:52
4 Mok Chi LING CHI 1:31:09
5 Lin Pei YI CHI 1:32:19
6 Xie Bo SHAO CHI 1:35:06
7 Yan Xiao QING CHI 1:35:23
8 Lin Guan RU CHI 1:35:39
9 Chen Yun NIAN CHI 1:35:44
10 Luo Hui PING CHI 1:36:08

Almaty Marathon, Kazakhstan

Sun 23 April 2017

43.2481 76.9363
marathon
Men
1 Nicolai GRIGOROV RUS 2:30:09
2 Amir BAITUKANOV KZK 2:33:11
3 Aidn KASEN KZK 2:35:52
4 Almat IMASEV KZK 2:40:33
5 Aleksei SIDORENKO KZK 2:41:26
6 Vladimir BORISOV KZK 2:45:27
7 Sergey YAKOVLEV KZK 2:45:30
8 Artem NOVIKOV RUS 2:46:26
9 Yurii EGER KZK 2:48:02
10 Aman NUERKAILIDE KZK 2:49:50
Women
1 Polina REPINA KZK 3:16:15
2 Alena UVAROVA KZK 3:23:12
3 Marija KIREEVA KZK 3:23:15
4 Ekaterina SHATNAYA KZK 3:29:01
5 Nagima KERIMBAYEVA KZK 3:29:02
6 Madina UMBETOVA KZK 3:48:41
7 Elena SHVARTS RUS 3:50:11
8 Shaaeva TOLGNAI TJK 3:52:30
9 Margarita TRIFONOVA TJK 3:52:31
10 Anna ARSENEVA RUS 3:56:44

ORLEN Warsaw Marathon, Poland

Sun 23 April 2017

52.2297 21.0122
marathon
Men
1 Felix KIMUTAI KEN 2:10:34
2 Alex SAEKWO KEN 2:12:01
3 Artur KOZŁOWSKI POL 2:12:38
4 Jeffrey EGGLESTON USA 2:14:00
5 Abdi FUFA ETH 2:15:35
6 Philemon BAARU KEN 2:15:51
7 Dmytro BARANOWSKYY UKR 2:17:18
8 Andrej JEGOROV LTU 2:23:54
9 Przemyslaw DABROWSKI POL 2:26:30
10 Andrzej WITEK POL 2:28:04
Women
1 Natassia IVANOVA BLR 2:28:44
2 Izabela TRZASKALSKA POL 2:29:56
3 Viola YATOR KEN 2:30:03
4 Muluhabt TSEGA ETH 2:30:15
5 Darya MYKHAYLOVA UKR 2:35:55
6 Dominika STELMACH POL 2:38:51
7 Dominika NOWAKOWSKA POL 2:39:35
8 Izabela PARSZCZYNSKA POL 2:44:11
9 Krystyna KUTA POL 2:56:33
10 Agnieszka WITCZAK-FLAJSZER POL 2:58:23

DOZ Marathon Łódź, Poland

Sun 23 April 2017

51.7592 19.456

The race was an upset for the Polish female favourite, Agnieszka Mierzejewska, who had to drop out with an injury.

A group of five men went through 10km in 31:19. Jafred Kipchumba Chirchir seemed to be willing to push but did not take the risk of leading alone. Only in the 34th kilometre did Samson Kiprono Barmao make a decisive attack. Asmare Workneh covered the move but soon dropped back, keeping ahead of Chirchir in third. Local favourite in the women’s race, Agnieszka Mierzejewska, withdrew with an Achilles tendon injury. Kenza Dahmani and the Ethiopians Amelework Fikadu and Tigist Shetu completed the first half in 1:15:42. The Algerian saved her effort for the final stages and prevailed in a new personal best time.

1500 runners participated with another 2500 in the associated 10km race. DOZ Marathon Lodz 2017 was announced the “Loudest Marathon in Poland” with 52 official cheering points. Half of them played live music performed by local bands selected by Piotr Rogucki — artistic director of the event and the leader of a popular Polish rock band — COMA. Rogucki himself finished the marathon in 3:59:31.

marathon
Men
1 Samson Kiprono BARMAO KEN 2:14:19
2 Asmare WORKNEH ETH 2:15:08
3 Jafred Kipchumba CHIRCHIR KEN 2:16:29
Women
1 Kenza DAHMANI ALG 2:33:21
2 Amelawork Fikadu BOSHO ETH 2:34:25
3 Tigist Shetu BILTO ETH 2:34:37

Vienna City Marathon, Austria

Sun 23 April 2017

48.2082 16.3738
marathon
Men
1 Albert KORIR KEN 2:08:40
2 Ishmael BUSHENDICH KEN 2:08:42
3 Ezekiel OMULLO KEN 2:09:10
4 Alfonce KIGEN KEN 2:10:24
5 Suleiman SIMOTWO KEN 2:10:36
6 Regasa MINDAYE ETH 2:10:51
7 Deribe ROBI ETH 2:10:55
8 Vincent TOROTICH KEN 2:12:39
Women
1 Nancy KIPROP KEN 2:24:20
2 Rebecca CHESIR KEN 2:24:25
3 Roza DEREJE ETH 2:25:17
4 Shuko GENEMO ETH 2:26:06
5 Angela TANUI KEN 2:26:31
6 Helalia JOHANNES NAM 2:29:25

Padova Marathon, Italy

Sun 23 April 2017

45.4064 11.8768
marathon
Men
1 Michael Njenga KUNYUGA KEN 2:10:43
2 Eliud KIBET KEN 2:13:06
3 Shedrack Kiptoo KIMAIYO KEN 2:15:28
4 Bernard DEMATTEIS ITA 2:21:56
5 David Cherono KEN KEN 2:25:32
6 Faya SAMBA SEN 2:27:20
7 Corrado PRONZATI ITA 2:27:29
8 Enrico ANGELUCCI ITA 2:30:49
9 Simon RUGUT UGA 2:32:50
10 Roberto DI GREGORIO ITA 2:34:21
Women
1 Fatna MARAOUI ITA 2:32:52
2 Federica DAL RI ITA 2:37:54
3 Maurizia CUNICO ITA 2:51:21
4 Nelly JEPKURUI KEN 2:53:03
5 Manuela MARCOLINI ITA 3:00:45
6 Natascia PIZZA ITA 3:06:42
7 Veronica BACCI ITA 3:07:16
8 Paola PRETTO ITA 3:09:25
9 Francesca BIAGINI ITA 3:11:44
10 Alessia BRAGATO ITA 3:15:14

Haspa Marathon Hamburg, Germany

Sun 23 April 2017

53.5511 9.99368
marathon
Men
1 Tsegaye MEKKONEN ETH 2:07:26
2 Stephen KIPROTICH UGA 2:07:31
3 Jacob KENDAGOR KEN 2:08:50
4 Robert CHEMOSIN KEN 2:09:51
5 Japhet KOSGEI KEN 2:11:12
6 Tsegaye KEBEDE ETH 2:12:31
Women
1 Jessica AUGUSTO POR 2:25:30
2 Ifa MEGERTU ETH 2:29:47
3 Viola KIBIWOTT KEN 2:30:33
4 Marisa CASANUEVA ESP 2:32:22
5 Magdalena SHAURI TAN 2:33:28
6 Adriana DA SILVA BRA 2:35:44

Enschede Marathon, Netherlands

Sun 23 April 2017

52.2215 6.89366
marathon
Men
1 Jonas ROELS NED 2:31:10
2 David STEVENS BEL 2:31:15
3 Riekele KOBES NED 2:33:30
4 Athansios MAKRYGIANNIS GRE 2:34:00
5 Goitetom Haftu TESEMA ETH 2:38:23
6 Roelof OOSTRA NED 2:39:02
7 Mark Oude BENNINK NED 2:39:33
8 Nico Klein POELHUIS NED 2:40:36
9 Edwin VEENSTRA NED 2:41:15
10 Tein SOMERS NED 2:43:22
Women
1 Betty LEMPUS KEN 2:29:31
2 Agnes MUTUNE KEN 2:33:21
3 Rose MARU KEN 2:35:05
4 Goitetom Haftu TESEMA ETH 2:38:23
5 Eunice MUCHIRI KEN 2:27:40
6 Niluka RAJASEKARA SLK 2:47:27
7 Beshadu BEKELE ETH 2:48:34
8 Denis DIMAKI GRE 2:55:50
9 Lia WIJNBERGER NED 3:12:39
10 Esther VROONHOVEN NED 3:17:05

DVV Antwerp Marathon, Belgium

Sun 23 April 2017

51.2194 4.40246
marathon
Men
1 David CHEROP UGA 2:17:13
2 Vitalis KWEMOI UGA 2:17:27
3 Willem SCHUERBEECK BEL 2:17:55
4 John KRARORE TAN 2:18:12
5 Regis THONON BEL 2:20:59
6 Mark JORISSEN BEL 2:36:51
7 Bjorn VOET BEL 2:37:13
8 Guillaume VINFORGE BEL 2:37:39
9 Bart VERBEKE BEL 2:38:17
10 Franck REDO FRA 2:40:30
Women
1 Mieke DUPONT BEL 2:54:16
2 Els HOOYDONCK BEL 2:55:23
3 Soetkin DEMEY BEL 2:55:37
4 Drori DIKLA ISR 2:56:41
5 Veronique COENE BEL 2:58:37
6 Isabelle VERMEULEN BEL 3:09:33
7 Raphaelle TANGHE BEL 3:11:22
8 Joke DESCHACHT BEL 3:13:01
9 Tomoko SUDO JPN 3:14:27
10 Silvia LENAERTS BEL 3:15:07

EDP Rock ’n’ Roll Madrid Maratón & 1/2, Spain

Sun 23 April 2017

40.4168 -3.70379
marathon
Men
1 Bonsa DIDA ETH 2:10:16
2 Belete MEKONEN ETH 2:13:04
3 Ronal Kipkoech KORIR KEN 2:13:07
4 Nicholas Kerich KIPKEMBOI KEN 2:13:20
5 Geoffrey Ngasura KIPKOECH KEN 2:14:27
6 Stephen Kipchirchir KIPLAGAT KEN 2:14:58
7 Carlos CASTILLEJO ESP 2:15:05
8 Seboka NEGUSSE ETH 2:16:37
9 Eduardo CALLEJO ESP 2:30:43
10 Carlos Manuel CHACON ESP 2:31:38
Women
1 Elizabeth Chepkanan RUMOKOL KEN 2:33:55
2 Joan Jepchirchir KIGEN KEN 2:34:41
3 Bedatu HIRPA ETH 2:34:47
4 Rodah Chepkorir TANUI KEN 2:36:03
5 Almaz NEGEDE ETH 2:36:30
6 Diana Sigei CHEPKEMOI KEN 2:42:18
7 Karolina WASNIEWSKA POL 2:58:45
8 Tamara SANFABIO ESP 3:07:56
9 Tania FERNANDES ESP 3:08:41
10 Mariana CANO ESP 3:09:11
Half marathon
Men
1 Joseph Kiprono KIPTUM KEN 1:01:44
2 Samuel Nderitu KARIUKI KEN 1:01:50
3 Ben Chelimo SOMIKWO KEN 1:01:54
Women
1 Tejitu DABA ETH 1:11:29
2 Aroa MERINO ESP 1:18:07
3 Vanessa VEIGA ESP 1:29:28

Marathon Vert D’Agadir, Morocco

Sun 23 April 2017

30.4278 -9.59811

[Shortened course, unknown distance]

marathon
Men
1 Hamza SAHLI MAR 2:07:52
2 Milton Kiplagat ROTICH KEN 2:07:57
3 Mengistu SHUMET ETH 2:08:07
4 Khalil LEMCIYEH KHALIL MAR 2:08:26
5 Bernard KITUR BERNARD KEN 2:08:38
6 Aschalew BIRU ETH 2:09:28
7 Mathew KIPSAAT MATHEW KEN 2:10:28
8 Anis SELMOUNI ANIS MAR 2:11:16
9 Alenyehu MEKONEN ETH 2:12:09
10 Worku ASEFA ETH 2:12:34
Women
1 Roman MENGISTU ETH 2:28:20
2 Nancy Jebichi ARUSEI KEN 2:29:12
3 Meseret HUSSEN ETH 2:38:45
4 Emily Jemutai CHERUIYOT KEN 2:42:47
5 Faiza BACHAR MAR 2:44:48
6 Hayat BENHENIA MAR 2:49:53
7 Meryem KHALI MAR 2:56:21
8 Fatima Zahra BENTHAMI MAR 3:17:10
9 Stephanie VASLIN FRA 3:40:12
10 Marie BRIAND FRA 3:49:25

Maratón de Montevideo, Uruguay

Sun 23 April 2017

-34.9011 -56.1645

Results not yet available

Maratón “Las Batallas de Celaya”, Mexico

Sun 23 April 2017

20.528 -100.811

Results not yet available

The Vancouver Sun Run Presented by Ford, Canada

Sun 23 April 2017

49.2612 -123.114
10km
Men
1 Joseph GRAY USA 29:38
2 Geoff MARTINSEN CAN 29:46
3 Daniel KIPKOECH CAN 29:54
4 Tristan WOODFINE CAN 29:59
5 Kevin COFFEY CAN 30:20
6 Kip KANGOGO CAN 30:27
7 Kevin TREE CAN 30:29
8 Paul KIMUGUL CAN 30:30
9 Caleb De JONG CAN 30:38
10 Willy KIMOSOP CAN 30:46
Women
1 Karolina JARZYNSKA-NADOLSKA POL 32:39
2 Kinsey GOMEZ CAN 33:20
3 Rachel CLIFF CAN 33:35
4 Emily SETLACK CAN 33:44
5 Natasha WODAK CAN 34:08
6 Hilary STELLINGWERFF CAN 35:04
7 Robyn MILDREN CAN 35:11
8 Lindsay CARSON CAN 35:13
9 Victoria COATES CAN 35:13
10 Lisa BROOKING CAN 35:14

30th Belgrade Marathon, Serbia

Sat 22 April 2017

44.8167 20.4667

Belgrade Marathon celebrated its 30th anniversary with a third victory by local hero and five-time Olympian Olivera Jevtić writes Pat Butcher.

On a cool (8C) sunny morning Jevtić took the lead at halfway from Teodora Simović and eventually won by nearly four minutes. Men’s winner Stephen Kipngetich went into the lead after 6km and won by nine minutes.

marathon
Men
1 Stephen KIPNGETICH KATAM KEN 2:21:12
2 Darko ZIVANOVIC SRB 2:30:15
3 Kennedy KIPRUTO MAYO KEN 2:33:40
Women
1 Olivera JEVTIC SRB 2:38:03
2 Teodora SIMOVIC SRB 2:41:47
3 Nataša CULAFIC SRB 3:02:41

B.A.A. Boston Marathon, United States of America

Mon 17 April 2017

42.3584 -71.0598
marathon
Men
1 Geoffrey KIRUI KEN 2:09:37
2 Galen RUPP USA 2:09:58
3 Suguru OSAKO JPN 2:10:28
4 Shadrack BIWOTT USA 2:12:08
5 Wilson CHEBET KEN 2:12:35
6 Abdi ABDIRAHMAN USA 2:12:45
7 Augustus MAIYO USA 2:13:16
8 Dino SEFIR ETH 2:14:26
9 Luke PUSKEDRA USA 2:14:45
10 Jared WARD USA 2:15:28
Women
1 Edna KIPLAGAT KEN 2:21:52
2 Rose CHELIMO KEN 2:22:51
3 Jordan HASAY USA 2:23:00
4 Desiree LINDEN USA 2:25:06
5 Gladys CHERONO KEN 2:27:20
6 Valentine KIPKETER KEN 2:29:35
7 Buzunesh DEBA ETH 2:30:58
8 Brigid KOSGEI KEN 2:31:48
9 Diane NUKURI BDI 2:32:24
10 Ruti AGA ETH 2:33:26

Nagano Marathon, Japan

Sun 16 April 2017

36.6623 138.192

Taiga Ito came through to win in the last 5km while Kenya’s Rachel Jemutai Mutgaa made an early winning break in the women’s race writes Ken Nakamura.

Junichi Shioya and Tatsunori broke away early in the men’s race and passed through 20km 31 seconds up. Then Ser-Od Bat-Ochir started to chase them. Shioya was passed before 25km and Bat-Ochir also caught Hamasaki to move into the lead. The chase pack, including eventual winner Ito was 15 seconds behind. Bat-Ochir passed 30km 30 seconds clear but by 35km Ito had halved the deficit and at 37km caught him, pulling away to win. Ito became just the third Japanese runner to win the Nagano Marathon in its 19-year history.

Soon after the women started Rachel Jemutai Mutgaa broke away with Miriam Wangari and Famtu Eticha in tow and by 5km they were 50 seconds ahead. Mutgaa then went clear to pass 10km 20 seconds clear. She continued to extend her lead all the way to the finish.

marathon
Men
1 Taiga ITO JPN 2:14:39
2 Ser-od BAT-OCHIR MGL 2:15:12
3 Yuki OSHIKAWA JPN 2:15:27
4 Kazuki ONISHI JPN 2:15:39
5 Tatsunori HAMASAKI JPN 2:15:49
Women
1 Rachel Jemutai MUTGAA KEN 2:33:00
2 Famtu ETICHA ETH 2:37:10
3 Miriam WANGARI KEN 2:38:29
4 Aki OTAGIRI JPN 2:41:26
5 Mayumi UCHIYAMA JPN 2:44:58

Semi-Marathon International de Nice, France

Sun 16 April 2017

43.7102 7.26195
Half marathon
Men
1 John KIPKOECH KEN 1:03:35
2 Emmanuel BOR KEN 1:04:28
3 Elias MOLA KEN 1:04:55
4 Donald MITEI KEN 1:05:55
5 Dgoughi AISSA XXX 1:06:26
6 Amaury PAQUET FRA 1:06:26
7 George Waiyakine NJOROGE KEN 1:06:28
8 Janis GIRGENSONS XXX 1:07:33
9 Alexis RODRIGUEZ XXX 1:09:57
10 Aloys HARBONNIER FRA 1:14:54
Women
1 Amandine GINOUVES FRA 1:27:07
2 Celine MANNIC FRA 1:33:19
3 Gabriela BRIEN XXX 1:37:18
4 Karine TEMPORELLI XXX 1:37:44
5 Aurelie DE BREMOY FRA 1:38:02
6 Anne-Laure ZEPPONI FRA 1:38:41
7 Melanie LEBEAU FRA 1:40:54
8 Elisa MARISCOTTI XXX 1:40:57
9 Magali BONNIER FRA 1:41:40
10 Annie MARAINE FRA 1:42:13

Dushanbe International Half Marathon, Tajikistan

Sat 15 April 2017

38.5367 68.78

Results not yet available

Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon, Republic of South Africa

Sat 15 April 2017

-33.9346 18.5034

Olympic marathon runner Lungile Gongqa took a comfortable win to become the first home town winner since 1973. He broke away at 47km and surged again at 52km to drop the Lesothan pair Warinyane Lebopo and Teboho Sello.

Belarussian runner Maryna Damantsevich built up a big lead by the half marathon mark and finished the race 10 minutes ahead. She suffered a mishap at the start: “Someone bumped into me and I fell… I thought I was in second place, but couldn’t find the woman in front of me, so I ran faster to catch up,” she explained. The women’s race was left wide open after a hamstring injury brought defending champion Caroline Wöstmann’s race to an abrupt end at 11km. In the Half Marathon men’s race Namakoe Nkhasi defended his title and set a new course record.

After a few days of rain race morning was cool and windy but runners described conditions as great for running. Title Sponsor Old Mutual’s 1-million Rand bonus to anyone breaking the the 56km records stayed safe – as they have remained unbroken since 1988 and 1989, standing to Thompson Magawana (03:03:44) and Frith van der Merwe (03:30:36).

ultramarathon 56km
Men
1 Lungile GONGGA RSA 3:09:43
2 Warinyane LEBOPO LES 3:10:21
3 Teboho SELLO LES 3:11:48
Women
1 Maryna DAMANTSEVICH BLR 3:37:13
2 Jenna CHALLENOR RSA 3:47:32
3 Tanith MAXWELL RSA 3:55:42
Half marathon
Men
1 Namakoe NKHASI LES 1:03:15
2 Khoarahlane SEUTLAOLI LES 1:03:45
3 David MANJA RSA 1:04:19
Women
1 Irvette VAN ZYL RSA 1:13:53
2 Nolene CONRAD RSA 1:14:27
3 Louisa LEBALLO RSA 1:15:00

Pardubice Wine Half Marathon, Czech Republic

Sat 15 April 2017

50.0343 15.7812
Half marathon
Men
1 Hillary KIMAIYO KEN 1:03:39
2 Silas TOO KEN 1:05:34
3 Joel MWANGI KEN 1:05:50
4 Pavlišta VIT CZE 1:07:31
5 Petr PECHEK CZE 1:08:34
6 Jan KOHUT CZE 1:08:59
7 Kamil KRUNKA CZE 1:09:15
8 Tomas NAVRATIL CZE 1:10:39
9 Robert HECKO CZE 1:11:37
10 David VAS CZE 1:11:45
Women
1 Stellah BARSOSIO KEN 1:12:39
2 Betty CHEPLETENG KEN 1:15:47
3 Teresa KWAMBOKA KEN 1:17:23
4 Petra KAMINCOVA CZE 1:18:00
5 Ivana SEKYROVA CZE 1:18:58
6 Petra PASTOROVA CZE 1:20:05
7 Tatiana METELKOVA CZE 1:22:06
8 Eva FILIPIOVA CZE 1:22:58
9 Kristyna DVORAKOVA CZE 1:23:02
10 Marta FENCLOVA CZE 1:23:24

Dead Sea Ultramarathon, Jordan

Fri 14 April 2017

32.1407 35.8559
ultramarathon 50km
Men
1 Ahmad MUHESIN XXX 3:05:31
2 Yousef HASAN XXX 3:09:25
3 Methqal AL ABBADI XXX 3:10:03
4 Motasem AKKAWI XXX 3:40:11
5 Sabri SALMAN XXX 3:42:03
6 Mahmoud SALEM XXX 3:59:11
7 Awni AL RAJABI XXX 4:08:22
8 Othman AL-MOHAMMED XXX 4:22:08
9 Francesco FORTUNATO XXX 4:23:37
10 Tom BYRNE XXX 4:28:58
Women
1 Hanoia HASABALLA SUD 3:50:31
2 Tiago JONES XXX 4:03:30
3 Marta MARTIN XXX 4:23:55
4 Razan MOQBEL XXX 4:46:42
Half marathon
Men
1 Ahmad SAMOUR XXX 1:06:32
2 Ayman AL SARDI XXX 1:09:04
3 Ibrahim SALAH XXX 1:09:13
Women
1 Georgia COTTLE XXX 1:23:00
2 Sabriah AL MARADAT XXX 1:32:10
3 Nahedah AL BAWAT XXX 1:39:40

United Airlines Guam Marathon, Guam

Sun 9 April 2017

13.4443 144.794
marathon
Men
1 Hiroki NAKAJIMA XXX 2:30:37
2 Satoshi EMOTO XXX 2:36:33
3 Yusuke INOSE XXX 2:46:29
4 Man Chun LEUNG XXX 2:54:35
5 Jinsoo CHOI XXX 2:58:00
6 Ching CHOU XXX 2:58:27
7 Koji SAKIMOTO XXX 3:00:11
8 Toru SAKUTA XXX 3:02:05
9 Isaiah SANTOS XXX 3:03:13
10 Shishin MIYAGI XXX 3:04:56
Women
1 Sunghwa RYU XXX 3:01:58
2 Tomomi INOUE XXX 3:13:29
3 Azusa NOJIRI XXX 3:14:05
4 Miki MIRSUOKA XXX 3:21:38
5 Keiko BANDO XXX 3:31:49
6 Satomi OKA XXX 3:33:14
7 Yuko KUSUNOSE XXX 3:34:39
8 Chihiro KANEKO XXX 3:37:52
9 Chihiro KAJIWARA XXX 3:38:30
10 Miwako AKUTSU XXX 3:43:13
Half marathon
Men
1 Shun GOROTANI XXX 1:09:20
2 Masaru HARADA XXX 1:14:36
3 Byung-Do LEE XXX 1:21:48
Women
1 Maria YANO XXX 1:22:29
2 Manami IIJIMA XXX 1:28:29
3 Eri SAKAGUCHI XXX 1:30:37

Kharkiv International Marathon, Ukraine

Sun 9 April 2017

50.0173 36.2252

Results not yet available

Nova Poshta Kyiv Half Marathon, Ukraine

Sun 9 April 2017

50.4501 30.5234

The Ukrainian capital hosted a great festival of running in which 9,000 participants came from 43 countries to run down the picturesque streets of Kyiv. Among them there were 400 foreign runners. Around 25,000 spectators came to the city to support the runners and more than 15,000 fans watched the competition online. The route was a circuit along the Dnipro river with the start and finish at Kontraktova Square.

For the first time, Kyiv half marathon organized a unique support zone for the participants – a musical half marathon honouring “Eurovision-2017”. Runners ran the course accompanied by music from 43 Ukrainian bands. Every 500m along the route there was music of those countries represented at the song contest.

Half marathon
Men
1 Lencho Tesffaye ANBESSA ETH 1:03:56
2 Szymon KULKA POL 1:05:26
3 Roman ROMANENKO UKR 1:05:41
4 Ihor POROZOV UKR 1:05:43
5 Wycliffe Kipkorir BIWOT KEN KEN 1:08:59
6 Vitalii KAPITANETS UKR 1:09:48
7 Ruslan KRAMARIUK UKR 1:10:30
8 Oleksandr SOSNOVSKYI UKR 1:10:35
9 Anatolii BONDARENKO UKR 1:10:55
10 Oleksii RYBALCHENKO UKR 1:11:08
Women
1 Belaynesh Tsegaye BEYENE ETH ETH 1:13:58
2 Sofiia YAREMCHUK UKR 1:15:04
3 Vira OVCHARUK UKR 1:16:19
4 Christine Moraa OIGO KEN KEN 1:16:58
5 Kateryna KARMANENKO UKR 1:17:10
6 Vita POTERIUK UKR 1:17:38
7 Valentyna SHEVCHENKO UKR 1:20:08
8 Valentyna POLTAVSKA UKR 1:20:38
9 Svitlana STANKO UKR UKR 1:20:49
10 Tetiana RYBALCHENKO UKR 1:22:23

Roads to Rhodes Marathon, Greece

Sun 9 April 2017

36.435 28.2175
marathon
Men
1 Michalis CHATZIOUANNOU GRE 2:49:49
2 Alexandros BOLIAS GRE 2:52:36
3 Christopher BRONTE GBR 3:05:59
4 Vlasis KARAVASILIS GRE 3:08:27
5 Emanouil TSIKNIS GRE 3:11:43
6 Konstantinos NITIS GRE 3:15:51
7 Giorgos KOUTROULIS GRE 3:16:12
8 Tsabikos PAPADIMITRIOU GRE 3:19:18
9 Nikos SOURMELIS GRE 3:21:21
10 Mercouris MALIAKAS GRE 3:22:50
Women
1 Sabine CHALUPA AUT 3:27:00
2 Eva VASILAKOPOULOU GRE 3:34:18
3 Shir BLUSTEIN ISR 3:43:33
4 Ana DE GOUVEIA RSA 4:02:26
5 Maria POLYZOU GRE 4:08:23
6 Elitsa BORISOVA BUL 4:14:12
7 Matizana KIKIRI GRE 4:14:22
8 Jane MARTIN GBR 4:22:18
9 Maria KOLETTA GRE 4:24:27
10 Natalie JAYNE GBR 4:39:44

Crete Marathon, Greece

Sun 9 April 2017

35.2401 24.8093
Half marathon
Men
1 Monolis SIFAKIS GRE 1:22:12
2 Pantelis KAMPAXIS GRE 1:23:29
3 Christos CHASIOTIS GRE 1:23:08
4 Athanasios OURGANTZOGLOU GRE 1:24:32
5 Athanasios MPAIRAKTARIS GRE 1:28:43
6 Christos TALLAS GRE 1:32:41
7 Alexandros ANTONOPOULOS GRE 1:32:41
8 Christos KONSTAS GRE 1:36:08
9 Avgostinos PASCHALIDIS GRE 1:36:21
10 Stelios DROSOS GRE 1:32:41
Women
1 Evgenia GARGERAKI GRE 3:19:45
2 Eleni GALERAKI GRE 3:29:54
3 Mariela TSIPA GRE 3:36:41
4 Eleni ORFANOUDAKI GRE 3:39:08
5 Eirini PEFKIANAKI GRE 3:46:49
6 Marianna CHARTZOULAKI GRE 3:47:25
7 Gisela MATSCHL GER 4:00:48
8 Monica VAN DEN BOSCH GRE 4:04:05
9 Dimokratia PITSIKAKI GRE 4:05:51
10 Lovisa CLAESSON SWE 4:09:44

Wizz Air Cluj-Napoca Marathon, Romania

Sun 9 April 2017

46.7712 23.6236
marathon
Men
1 Henry KEMBOI KEN 2:28:08
2 Stefan LUPULESCU DANIEL ROU 2:31:06
3 Cristian GORGAN CLAUDIU ROU 2:33:55
4 Viorel TAMS ROU 2:39:57
5 Ovidiu NEGUS ROU 2:42:33
6 Octavian CIORESCU ROU 2:51:04
7 Janos ETSEDI ROU 2:52:48
8 Calin VAIPAN ROU 2:53:05
9 Andrei RACOCEANU ROU 2:53:10
10 Ianco SLOVAK ROU 2:55:45
Women
1 Tunde SZABO HUN 2:50:37
2 Agnes KISS HUN 2:57:13
3 Magdalena VELISCU ROU 2:59:36
4 Flori NENESTEAN ROU 3:40:27
5 Hiroko OGAWA JPN 3:41:03
6 Salome BONDOR ROU 3:42:13
7 Anca HATEGAN ROU 3:44:03
8 Daniela VODA ROU 3:44:30
9 Nicoleta DUMITRU ROU 3:44:49
10 Andra CALENIC XXX 3:45:18
Half marathon
Men
1 Moses KIPRUTO KEN 1:05:43
2 Maxim RAILEANU ROU 1:07:57
3 Ottman NEBIL HUN 1:09:30
Women
1 Teresa KWAMBOKA KEN 1:16:20
2 Adela PAULINA BRA 1:19:06
3 Rosina JEPKPOSGEI KEN 1:24:25

Dogi’s Half Marathon, Italy

Sun 9 April 2017

45.4164 12.1338
Half marathon
Men
1 Philimon Kipkorir MARITIM KEN 1:02:44
2 Julius Rono KIPNGETICH KEN 1:02:47
3 Joash Kipruto KOECH KEN 1:06:02
Women
1 Pauline Esikon NARAGOI KEN 1:11:31
2 Ivyne LAGAT KEN 1:11:59
3 Viola CHEPNGENO KEN 1:15:21

HAJ Hannover Marathon, Germany

Sun 9 April 2017

52.3759 9.73201
marathon
Men
1 Allan KIPRONO KEN 2:09:52
2 Phillip SANGA KEN 2:10:07
3 Sondre MOEN NOR 2:10:07
4 Nicholas KAMAKYA KEN 2:11:35
5 Lusapho APRIL RSA 2:11:41
Women
1 Fate TOLA GER 2:27:48
2 Nataliya LEHONKOVA UKR 2:33:20
3 Mulunesh ASEFA ETH 2:37:27

Zurich Marathon, Switzerland

Sun 9 April 2017

47.3686 8.53918

In warm sunshine 8,569 runners finished the 16th edition, coming from 87 different countries. All Swiss cantons were represented as were all generations: ranging from 11-year-olds to 81-year-olds in the associated events. There was a 4-person relay event with more than 1,100 teams.

Vincent Tonui, in his first competitive marathon, debuted with an impressive win nearly four minutes ahead. Women’s winner Vera Nunes improved her personal best by three minutes. The Swiss favourite, Michèle Gantner, unfortunately had to quit the race at 37km due to stomach issues.

marathon
Men
1 Vincent TONUI KEN 2:12:58
2 Patrick ERENG KEN 2:16:48
3 Samuel KARANI KEN 2:16:51
4 Edwin KORIR KEN 2:17:16
5 Mwangi WANDANGI KEN 2:22:04
6 Armin FLUCKIGER SUI 2:24:37
7 Tedera MEKONEN SUI 2:28:26
8 Raphael JOSEF SUI 2:29:30
9 Heinz BODENMANN SUI 2:30:36
10 Stefan SCHMAUDER SUI 2:31:13
Women
1 Vera NUNES POR 2:34:18
2 Ivy CHEPKOK KEN 2:52:17
3 Franziska INAUEN SUI 2:56:19
4 Nicole LOHRI SUI 2:57:24
5 Melanie FREI SUI 2:59:01
6 Christine WILLI SUI 2:59:54
7 Natalie SPETSOVA SUI 3:00:37
8 Esther HALLER SUI 3:00:52
9 Patrizia KNUCHEL SUI 3:04:27
10 Carole GENOUD SUI 3:04:55

NN Marathon Rotterdam, Netherlands

Sun 9 April 2017

51.9308 4.47917

Running in unseasonably warm conditions Marius Kimutai and Meskerem Assefa took the titles with Assefa improving her personal best by a minute writes Cors Van Den Brink.

Three pacemakers started over-enthusiastically by passing 5km in 14:36 but moderated the pace to record further 5km splits of 14:56 and 15:06 and pass through halfway at 1:02:51. Pacing continued to 30km (1:29:51) after which Laban Korir pushed on to reach 35km in 1:44:54. But Kimutai took over at 40km and quickly carved a decisive gap.

As early as 15km in the women’s race it was down to four: Lucy Karimi, Eunice Chumba, Jane Jelegat Seurey and Assefa. The quartette reached halfway in 1:11:35 and were still together at 30km. Seuray dropped back then but the final move only came in the last 500m when Assefa broke away.

marathon
Men
1 Marius KIMUTAI KEN 2:06:04
2 Lawrence CHERONO KEN 2:06:21
3 Laban KORIR KEN 2:06:25
Women
1 Meskerem ASSEFA ETH 2:24:18
2 Eunice CHUMBA KEN 2:24:27
3 Lucy KARIMI KEN 2:25:17
4 Jane Jelegat SEURY KEN 2:26:29

Schneider Electric Marathon de Paris, France

Sun 9 April 2017

48.8566 2.35222

Husband-wife duo Paul Lonyangata and Purity Rionoripo won their respective titles with Rionoripo breaking the women’s course record writes Quentin Guillon.

A women’s lead pack consisting of Netsanet Gudeta, defending champion Visiline Jepkesho, Yebrgual Melese, Flomena Cheyech, Rionoripo and Agnes Barsosio passed halfway in 1:10:19 on course record pace. Gudeta fell back just before 30km, and Melese soon after, as Jepkesho set a testing pace. Rionoripo withstood the test and set one of her own by surging at 36km. She passed 40km 10m ahead of Barsosio with Jepkesho a further 50m back. But Barsosio caught the leader although Rionoripo broke away again in the final kilometre to win by 11 seconds and smash her lifetime best by nearly four minutes. She posted the second fastest time of the year so far; behind her, Barsosio improved her best by three minutes.

A lead group of 15 men went through halfway in 1:02:56. When pacing ceased at 30km (1:29:38) the fastest man in the field, Kenyan Stephen Chebogut (best of 2:05:52), moved to the front. But only 1km later Lonyangata made his first move to reduce his contenders to Chebogut, Solomon Yego and Yitayal Atnafu. Lonyangata redoubled his effort at 38km and edged ahead, continuing to extend his lead until reaching the finish line and setting a personal best time by over a minute.

marathon
Men
1 Paul LONYANGATA KEN 2:06:10
2 Stephen CHEBOGUT KEN 2:06:58
3 Solomon YEGO KEN 2:07:13
4 Yitayal ATNAFU ETH 2:07:19
5 Abayneh AYELE ETH 2:07:40
Women
1 Purity RIONORIPO KEN 2:20:55
2 Agnes BARSOSIO KEN 2:20:57
3 Flomena CHEYCH ETH 2:21:22
4 Visiline JEPKESHO KEN 2:21:36
5 Yebrgual MELESE ETH 2:22:51

North Pole Marathon, North Pole

Sun 9 April 2017

90.0 0.0
marathon
Men
1 Piotr SUCHENIA POL 4:06:34
2 Bhim GURUNG NEP 4:18:50
3 Samir TAMANG NEP 4:31:23
4 Ka Ho CHAN HKG 4:57:47
5 Pal SKYRUD NOR 5:06:18
6 Marath YUSUPOV RUS 5:22:56
7 Philippe RICHET FRA 5:43:20
8 Diarmuid OSHEA IRL 6:05:58
9 Eric BEURTON FRA 6:07:43
10 Krzysztof STEPIEN POL 6:12:45
Women
1 Frederique LAURENT FRA 6:21:03
2 Simona DUMITRISCU ROU 6:25:41
3 Kit Ching YIU HKG 6:37:18
4 Heidi MAKILAMMI FIN 7:51:59
5 Jimena TARACENA MEX 7:57:22
6 Sandra BIANCHINI ITA 8:34:10
7 Amanda YOUNGE IRL 8:58:14
8 Emma DAVIS GBR 9:16:59
9 Rachel FIELDEN GBR 9:16:59
10 Regina OREILLY GBR 10:32:03

Rio City Half Marathon, Brazil

Sun 9 April 2017

-22.9068 -43.1729
Half marathon
Men
1 Giovani SANTOS BRA 1:04:30
2 Elijah CHEBONEI KEN 1:05:16
3 Gilmar LOPES BRA 1:06:19
4 Damiao SOUZA BRA 1:06:37
5 Edmilson SANTANA BRA 1:06:44
6 Eliezer SANTOS BRA 1:08:24
7 Adriano CRUZ BRA 1:09:40
8 Albertino LUZ BRA 1:09:51
9 Flavio STUMPF BRA 1:11:55
10 Laurindio NETO BRA 1:12:33
Women
1 Roselaine BENITEZ BRA 1:20:58
2 Rejane SILVA BRA 1:21:17
3 Grazielle PEDROSO BRA 1:23:21
4 Jessica SOARES BRA 1:23:34
5 Gisele JESUS BRA 1:24:13
6 Larissa QUINTAO BRA 1:25:17
7 Adelita GOMES BRA 1:27:53
8 Vera ROSA BRA 1:32:58
9 Talita WENDLING BRA 1:34:01
10 Juliane TRINIDADE BRA 1:34:33

Australian Running Festival (incl. 5km, 10km, Half Marathon, The Canberra Times Canberra Marathon & Ultra Marathon 50km courses), Australia

Sat 8 April 2017

-33.865 151.196
marathon
Men
1 Matthew COX XXX 2:21:38
2 Samuel GEBREMICHAEL XXX 2:23:31
3 Bradley CROKER XXX 2:24:09
4 David CRINITI XXX 2:27:27
5 John CSONGEI XXX 2:34:30
6 Alan CRAIGIE XXX 2:35:14
7 Matthew WHITAKER XXX 2:36:18
8 Travis HASLAM XXX 2:41:13
9 Jarrod MULLAVEY XXX 2:43:22
10 Chris TRUSCOTT XXX 2:43:57
Women
1 Leah FITZGERALD XXX 2:58:41
2 Pippa FEATHERSTON XXX 2:59:14
3 Lindsay BARWICK XXX 3:06:52
4 Zoe HAWKINS XXX 3:14:14
5 Phillipa DUTFIELD XXX 3:21:28
6 Kim WILMSHURST XXX 3:21:38
7 Margie MORRISON XXX 3:23:23
8 Nicola HAMILTON-MORRIS XXX 3:25:01
9 Teri MULCAHY XXX 3:25:11
10 Sarah CARPENTER XXX 3:26:04
Half marathon
Men
1 Joshua TORLEY XXX 1:10:14
2 Kyle MACDONALD XXX 1:10:39
3 Michael DALY XXX 1:10:50
Women
1 Milly CLARK XXX 1:16:08
2 Anna KELLY XXX 1:16:10
3 Erchana MURRAY-BARTLETT XXX 1:22:00

32nd Telekom Vivicittá Spring Half Marathon, Hungary

Sat 8 April 2017

47.5387 19.0689
Half marathon
Men
1 Dan NASH GBR 1:06:51
2 Csaba GALAMB HUN 1:07:00
3 Gáspár CSERE HUN 1:07:08
4 Tamás BOGOS HUN 1:08:02
5 Lajos BEREK HUN 1:08:33
6 John BÖRJESSON SWE 1:08:58
7 Gábor NEMETH HUN 1:12:08
8 Gergely DELI HUN 1:12:23
9 Renátó SZOLLOSI HUN 1:14:36
10 Gergely Péter TUREI HUN 1:15:34
Women
1 Simona STAICU HUN 1:21:44
2 Lilla ROZSNYAI HUN 1:22:47
3 Valéria BIRONE MOLNAR HUN 1:24:53
4 Veronika LASOVA SVK 1:25:37
5 Katalin Diána BOR HUN 1:25:51
6 Csáki Eniko CSAKI HUN 1:25:54
7 Petra PROKOPPNE TEVELI HUN 1:25:59
8 Borbála BARTUCZ HUN 1:29:21
9 Claire HUNTER GBR 1:31:00
10 Ágnes Szonja GARAI HUN 1:31:47

Daegu International Marathon, South Korea

Sun 2 April 2017

35.8694 128.606

Pamela Rotich waited until the final few metres to break free from her last remaining opponent but Mathew Kisorio ran alone for the last 5km writes John Mulkeen.

Six men passed through 10km in 29:41 and 15km in 44:31 but then the pace dropped as they reached halfway in 63 mins and 30km in 1:29:56. Marathon debutant Bernard Korir was the first to drop back, followed by Evans Kipkoech and Mohamed Reda. Kisorio had just Kipsang for company at 35km, reached in 1:45:08, but he too soon drifted behind. The gap behind Kisorio continued to grow as he went on to win. Kipsang faded to fourth as Peter Some came through to take second.

Six women passed through halfway in 1:13:49 but the lead pack split up soon afterwards as Winnie
Jepkorir and Loice Kiptoo opened up a gap on Rotich with Nancy Koech further behind. But Rotich caught and ran with Jepkorir for the closing few kilometres before kicking to victory and taking more than a minute off her best time. Jepkorir was just four seconds behind with another personal best.

marathon
Men
1 Mathew KISORIO KEN 2:07:32
2 Peter SOME KEN 2:09:22
3 Mohamed REDA MAR 2:09:50
4 Vincent KIPSANG KEN 2:10:23
5 Evans Kipkoech KORIR KEN 2:11:47
6 Yuki KAWAUCHI JPN 2:13:04
7 Bernard KORIR KEN 2:14:16
8 Chale DECHASA ETH 2:14:49
Women
1 Pamela ROTICH KEN 2:27:48
2 Winnie JEPKORIR KEN 2:27:52
3 Loice Jebet KIPTOO KEN 2:28:39
4 Nancy Jebet KOECH KEN 2:29:30
5 Olga KOTOVSKA UKR 2:30:18
6 Wilma Yanet YUCRA PER 2:30:45
7 Souad KANBOUCHIA MAR 2:31:09
8 Kyong-Sun CHOI KOR 2:32:27

UNIQA Bucharest 10K, Romania

Sun 2 April 2017

44.4268 26.1025
10km
Men
1 Kinde Atanaw AYALEW ETH 28:52
2 Hillary Kiptum MAIYO KEN 29:00
3 Bernard Muinde MATHEKA KEN 29:38
4 Wilson Kiprotich KEBENEI KEN 29:41
5 Emmanuel ELIM KEN 29:44
6 Adrian GARCEA ROU 30:28
7 Mohammad Rostami DEHKA ETH 30:49
8 Marius-Marian BUSCA ROU 32:44
9 Robert NECULA ROU 33:35
Women
1 Tejitu Siyum ALEMAYEHU ETH 34:43
2 Andreea Alina PISCU ROU 33:50
3 Christne MORAA KEN 33:59
4 Jane CHELEGAT KEN 34:09
5 Betty CHEPLETENG KEN 35:45
6 Maria Magdalena VEKISCU ROU 40:11
7 Antonia MARIS ROU 40:47
8 Mariana NENU ROU 42:10
9 Oana RAUTA ROU 42:41
10 Elena ALEXANDRESCU ROU 43:24

International Marathon Alexander the Great, Greece

Sun 2 April 2017

40.6205 22.9639
marathon
Men
1 Michalis PARMAKIS GRE 2:28:12
2 Kyriakos SIMIRIOTIS GRE 2:29:20
3 Illir KELLEZI ALB 2:35:11
4 Georgios TSIGERIDIS GRE 2:42:47
5 Konstantinos ROMPOS GRE 2:43:10
6 Leonidas ATHANASOPOULOS GRE 2:43:58
7 Lazaros KAPETANOS GRE 2:44:35
8 Dimitrios NTAOULAS GRE 2:44:53
9 Evangelos SKLAVOUNIS GRE 2:45:00
10 Giannis ZAXARATOS GRE 2:46:07
Women
1 Sonia CEKINI GRE 2:45:02
2 Marija VRAJIC CRO 2:50:53
3 Stefania LEONTIADOU GRE 2:56:40
4 Anna VESYROPOULOU GRE 3:13:49
5 Asi SERTCELIK TUR 3:18:41
6 Paraskevi CHASANOU GRE 3:24:08
7 Dimitra VOGIATZI GRE 3:24:09
8 Nikoleta GERARDI GRE 3:31:09
9 Irini BANANA GRE 3:32:00
10 Elli TZAMOU GRE 3:34:26

ČSOB Bratislava Marathon, Slovakia

Sun 2 April 2017

48.1459 17.1071
marathon
Men
1 Jozef URBAN SVK 2:29:44
2 Boris KOTMAN SVK 2:36:19
3 Jan ZEMANÍK CZE 2:37:10
4 Marek MOCKOVČIAK SVK 2:38:16
5 Michal PUŠKÁR SVK 2:39:25
6 Marek VIDLIČKA SVK 2:39:28
7 Andrii PAVELKO UKR 2:41:15
8 Petr HÉNEK CZE 2:46:46
9 Jan VITÁSEK CZE 2:47:14
10 Milos POPOVIČ SVK 2:48:08
Women
1 Michaela MERTOVÁ CZE 2:51:49
2 Ulrike SCHWALBE GER 3:01:42
3 Sylvia ŠEBESTIAN SVK 3:05:01
4 Monika BRZOZOWSKA POL 3:05:17
5 Denisa KUŠNIEROVÁ SVK 3:07:33
6 Zuzana URBANCOVA CZE 3:11:19
7 Lenka KOHNOVÁ CZE 3:12:31
8 Biljana BURSAC SRB 3:14:39
9 Andrea KÓBOR HUN 3:20:22
10 Anna DRZYZGA-BŁASZCZYK POL 3:21:40

Berlin Halfmarathon, Germany

Sun 2 April 2017

52.52 13.405
Half marathon
Men
1 Gilbert MASAI KEN 59:57
2 Vincent KIPCHUMBA KEN 1:00:32
3 Reubern LIMAA KEN 1:01:43
4 Daniel CHEBII KEN 1:01:49
5 David KOGEI KEN 1:02:30
6 Tsegay TUEMAY ERI 1:02:54
7 Homiyu TESFAYE GER 1:02:58
8 Amos KAPTICH KEN 1:03:15
9 Philipp PFLIEGER GER 1:04:04
10 Ejerssa TEMESGEN ETH 1:04:08
Women
1 Joan MELLY KEN 1:08:45
2 Edith CHELIMO KEN 1:08:57
3 Elizeba CHERONO NED 1:10:43
4 Melat Yisak KEJETA ETH 1:11:00
5 Susan JEPTOO FRA 1:11:28
6 Cynthia Chepchirchir KOSGEI KEN 1:11:58
7 Martina STRAHL SUI 1:11:59
8 Sabrina MOCKENHAUPT GER 1:12:11
9 Katharina HEINIG GER 1:13:25
10 Andrea DEELSTRA NED 1:15:21

Maratona di Roma, Italy

Sun 2 April 2017

41.8724 12.4802

With rain falling heavily in the Italian capital, the men’s race set off fast writes John Mulkeen. Seven men, including four pacemakers, went through halfway in 1:03:25 on course record schedule. But the pace slipped after the last of the pacemakers dropped out at 30km. Four men were then left: Kitata, fellow Ethiopians Werkunesh Seyoum and Solomon Lema, plus Kenya’s Dominic Ruto. Lema dropped back while the others ran together to reach 35km in 1:46:03. Kitata then pushed the pace and opened up a gap of almost a minute over the next 5km. The course record slipped away but he took more than a minute off his best time.

The women’s elite field largely ignored the pacemakers, passing through halfway in 1:14:23 before defending champion Rahma Tusa went ahead to lead by 27 seconds at 25km and 77 seconds at 30km. Beatrice Cherop, Halima Hussen and Abeba Tekulu drifted further and further behimd her. Former 1500m specialist Mestawot Tadesse made up ground to take second place and chop more than five minutes off her best time.

marathon
Men
1 Shura KITATA ETH 2:07:30
2 Dominic RUTO KEN 2:09:10
3 Benjamin BITOK KEN 2:09:16
4 Mathew KISAAT KEN 2:09:19
5 Werkunesh SEYOUM ETH 2:09:27
6 Solomon LEMA ETH 2:12:18
7 Ahmed NASEF ITA 2:16:42
8 Carmine BUCCILLI ITA 2:19:35
Women
1 Rahma TUSA ETH 2:27:23
2 Mestawot TADESSE ETH 2:31:41
3 Abebe TEKULU ETH 2:32:08
4 Beatrice CHEROP KEN 2:32:21
5 Halima HUSSEN ETH 2:35:01
6 Konjit TILAHUN ETH 2:35:38
7 Wude AYALEW ETH 2:36:04
8 Meskerem ABERA ETH 2:37:56

EA7 Emporio Armani Milano Marathon, Italy

Sun 2 April 2017

45.4654 9.18592

Edwin Kipngetich Koech broke the Italian all-comers’ record by 4 seconds while Sheila Chepkoech broke her personal best by more than 10 minutes writes Diego Sampaolo.

Seven men were paced through halfway in 1:03:17. Pacemakers dropped out at 28km and 30km after which Koech broke away to build a lead which grew to over two minutes by the finish. He smashed his previous personal best of 2:10:52 set in Verona last November. It also improved the previous course record of 2:07:53 set by Duncan Kibet in 2008.

Sheila Chepkoech held off 2010 European champion and 2008 Milan Marathon winner Anna Incerti by six seconds. Five women had passed through halfway in 1:14:30 and 30km in 1:46:31. Chepkoech and Incerti pulled away after 35km and built up a 14-second lead over Vivian Kiplagat at 38km before battling it out in the last 2km as Chepkoech finally broke away in the last kilometre.

marathon
Men
1 Edwin KOECH KEN 2:07:13
2 Kenneth MUNGARA KEN 2:09:37
3 Abdela GODANA ETH 2:10:05
4 Henry CHIRCHIR KEN 2:10:20
5 Eliud KIPLAGAT KEN 2:10:23
6 Yassine RACHIK ITA 2:13:22
Women
1 Sheila CHEPKOECH KEN 2:29:52
2 Anna INCERTI ITA 2:29:58
3 Waka CHALTU ETH 2:31:38
4 Vivian KIPLAGAT KEN 2:32:37
5 Halima HASSEN ETH 2:33:49

ASICS Medio Maratón de Madrid, Spain

Sun 2 April 2017

40.4168 -3.70379
Half marathon
Men
1 Moses KIBET KEN 1:01:54
2 Moussab HADOUT MAR 1:02:22
3 Ben SIWA KEN 1:03:02
4 Elias Kiptoo KEMBOI KEN 1:03:14
5 Keneddy KIMENGWA KEN 1:04:09
6 Javier GUERRA ESP 1:04:18
7 Boniface Fundi NJIRU KEN 1:04:28
8 Juan Carlos DE LA OSSA ESP 1:05:56
9 Mohamed BLAL MAR 1:06:20
10 Jose Manuel ABASCAL ESP 1:07:57
Women
1 Joy Kemuna LOYCE KEN 1:10:27
2 Polloine Wanjiku NJERO KEN 1:12:41
3 Alessandra Aguilar MORAN ESP 1:15:11
4 Teresa Urbina GOMEZ ESP 1:15:25
5 Eddah JEPKOSGEI KEN 1:16:00
6 Lucia Morales GARCIA ESP 1:16:02
7 Cristina Jordan ORDIALES ESP 1:16:43
8 Gema Martin BORGAS ESP 1:16:44
9 Rehima Serro HUSSEN ESP 1:17:23
10 Maria Ruiz CASTELLANOS ESP 1:19:46

São Paulo International Half Marathon Corpore, Brazil

Sun 2 April 2017

-23.5505 -46.6333
Half marathon
Men
1 Vanilson NEVES BRA 1:12:37
2 José Cássio DE OLIVEIRA BRA 1:15:05
3 Nilton Lúcio EVANGELISTA BRA 1:15:40
4 William Vasconcelos DE OLIVEIRA BRA BRA 1:16:11
5 Adelar Mário MAURINA BRA 1:16:18
6 Antonio Carlos ARAUJO BRA 1:17:06
7 Gilvan Manoel DO NASCIMENTO BRA 1:17:41
8 Valmir DE OLIVEIRA BRA 1:17:46
9 Leonardo Filipin LUZ BRA 1:18:02
10 Rodrigo AMBROSIO BRA 1:18:20
Women
1 Beatriz NERES BRA 1:21:30
2 Conce CARVALHO BRA 1:22:44
3 Lilian PEREIRA BRA 1:28:33
4 Luciana HADDAD BRA 1:29:43
5 Ana Luiz DOS ANJOS BRA 1:30:47
6 Ana Paula PINTO BRA 1:31:59
7 Patrícia MENDES BRA 1:32:26
8 Claysa KAWANAMI BRA 1:33:02
9 Marcele Souza SANTANA BRA 1:33:16
10 Ana Lúcia GESTAL BRA 1:33:55

Maratón de Santiago, Chile

Sun 2 April 2017

-33.4691 -70.642

Kenyan Luka Rotich Lobuwan and Inés Melchor of Peru cruised to victory in the 11th edition of the race writes Eduardo Biscayart.

Four men passed halfway in 1:05:27 but by 25km (1:17:42) Lobuwan only had Julius Kipyego Keter for company. They reached 35km in 1:50:21, with the duel between 2015 winner Lobuwan and Keter, who won the race in 2011 and 2013, decided in the final 3km.

In the women’s race Melchor started to push the pace after reaching halfway in 1:18:39 and found herself already alone by 25km (1:32:44). The 30-year-old Peruvian, a lawyer by profession and South American record holder with 2:26:48 (2014), kept the pace steady through 35km to repeat her 2015 victory with a second half more than a minute faster than the first.

A total of 28,000 runners took part in the three-race event. Conditions were pleasant with 12–16°C and low humidity.

marathon
Men
1 Luka Rotich LOBUWAN KEN 2:09:37
2 Julius KETER KEN 2:09:55
3 Richard SIGEI KEN 2:12:10
4 Dominic KIMWETICH KEN 2:14:39
5 Worku MERDESSA ETH 2:15:00
6 Simon NJOROGE KEN 2:16:37
7 Raul MACHACUAY PER 2:16:43
8 Oleksandr BABARYKA UKR 2:21:32
9 Max SUCAPUCA PER 2:21:43
10 Francisco Mendez MORALES CHI 2:25:07
Women
1 Ines MELCHOR PER 2:34:12
2 Alena Shewarge AMARE ETH 2:36:46
3 Ogla KIMAIYO KEN 2:37:02
4 Salome BIWOTT KEN 2:41:26
5 Clara MORALES CHI 2:47:21
6 Johanna RIVAS CHI 2:49:13
7 Valquiria DE OLIVEIRA BRA 3:00:50
8 Daniela Francisca DEMARCO CHI 3:04:37
9 Ninette Herrera PONCE CHI 3:08:46
10 Maria Isabel BRIS CHI 3:09:15
Half marathon
Men
1 Enzo YANEZ CHI 1:05:14
Women
1 Rocío CANTARA PER 1:17:17

Novi Sad Half Marathon, Serbia

Sat 1 April 2017

45.2551 19.8445
Half marathon
Men
1 Ognjen STOJANOVIC SRB 1:15:49
2 Milos SEGEDI SRB 1:16:51
3 Niksha PAPIC SRB 1:18:27
4 Sava LAZIC SRB 1:18:50
5 Ivan CIRKOVIC SRB 1:19:03
6 Josop MAJOR SRB 1:21:21
7 Filip MILANOVIC SRB 1:23:01
8 Miljan GLISIC SRB 1:23:33
9 Luka CANJI SRB 1:27:11
10 Duka CELJUSKA SRB 1:27:19
Women
1 Natasa DULAFUC SRB 1:23:54
2 Ksenuja BUBNJEVIC SRB 1:29:39
3 Tijana KABIC SRB 1:35:21
4 Sanja BEGOVIC SRB 1:37:21
5 Ana JOVANOVIC SRB 1:37:25
6 Sanela FETAHOVIC SRB 1:40:19
7 Vesna VICKO SRB 1:41:37
8 Duska KAPUN SRB 1:42:07
9 Jelena VOJDOVIC SRB 1:42:28
10 Dragana DOMOZETOV SRB 1:45:18

March 2017

Tokushima Marathon, Japan

Sun 26 March 2017

34.0703 134.555

Results not yet available

Incheon International Half Marathon, South Korea

Sun 26 March 2017

37.4737 126.621

Results not yet available

PZU Warsaw Half Marathon, Poland

Sun 26 March 2017

52.2297 21.0122
Half marathon
Men
1 John KIPSANG KEN 1:01:12
2 Masresha BISETENG ETH 1:01:41
3 Hunegnaw MESFIN ETH 1:01:42
4 Hillary KIPTUM KEN 1:01:44
5 Justus Kipkogei KANGOGO KEN 1:02:16
6 Dominik Mailu MUSYIMI KEN 1:02:51
7 Yared SHEGUMO POL 1:03:45
8 Ephram Mwangi KIMATA KEN 1:04:30
9 Fernaando CABADA USA 1:07:58
10 Lukasz WOZNIAK POL 1:08:27
Women
1 Ayantu Gemechu ABDI ETH 1:10:26
2 Peninah ARUSEI KEN 1:11:31
3 Christine MORAA KEN 1:11:50
4 Helen Nzembi MUSYOKA KEN 1:13:04
5 Asmerawork BEKELE ETH 1:13:19
6 Alice Kemunto MOGIRE KEN 1:13:20
7 Olga OCHAL POL 1:14:05
8 Gedamnesh Mekuanent YAYEH ETH 1:14:13
9 Anna SZYSZKA POL 1:18:17
10 Michalina MENDECKA POL 1:19:44

10th PKO Poznań Half Marathon, Poland

Sun 26 March 2017

52.4064 16.9252
Half marathon
Men
1 Marcin CHABOWSKI POL 1:03:16
2 Joel Maina MWANGI KEN 1:03:50
3 Ezra KERING KEN 1:03:52
4 Szymon KULKA POL 1:03:53
5 Benard Muinde MATHEKA KEN 1:04:47
6 Lodislaw PRAMAU BLR 1:05:12
7 Moses MASAI KEN 1:05:22
8 Damian ROSZKO POL 1:07:08
9 Przemyslaw ĄBROWSKI POL 1:07:10
10 Marcin FEHLAU POL 1:08:34
Women
1 Karolina NADOLSKA POL 1:09:54
2 Teresa KWAMBOKA KEN 1:13:32
3 Betty CHEPLETENG KEN 1:13:43
4 Lucy MACHARIA KEN 1:14:04
5 Hellen WAITHIRA KEN 1:15:13
6 Monika STFANOWICZ POL 1:16:14
7 Monika KACZMAREK POL 1:18:12
8 Agnieszka JANASIAK POL 1:20:11
9 Magdalena LEANDOWSKA POL 1:23:22
10 Justyna PAPIEZ POL 1:23:25

CAF Caracas Maratón, Venezuela

Sun 26 March 2017

10.5 -66.9167
marathon
Men
1 Jose Luis CARDONA COL 2:23:25
2 Andres RUIZ XXX 2:24:47
3 Alex PENA XXX 2:25:12
4 Vagner DA SILVA XXX 2:25:20
5 Didimo SANCHEZ XXX 2:25:47
6 Oscar ALASTRE XXX 2:29:28
7 William RODRIGUEZ XXX 2:29:47
8 Julio MEDINA XXX 2:30:21
9 Luis RODRIGUEZ XXX 2:30:25
10 Willians ARRECHEDORA XXX 2:30:36
Women
1 Zuleima AMAYA VEN 2:49:46
2 Nubia ARTEAGA XXX 2:24:47
3 Magali GARCIA XXX 2:25:12
4 Belgica DUQUE XXX 2:25:26
5 Palmeira AGUDELO XXX 3:00:30
6 Carolina PEREIRA XXX 3:12:15
7 Halina STANKEVICH XXX 3:12:22
8 Yoselin RODRIGUEZ XXX 3:15:52
9 Rosa MENDEZ XXX 3:16:23
10 Yelitza MENDEZ XXX 3:30:36
Half marathon
Men
1 Marvin BLANCO VEN 1:09:28
2 Adelson Alves RODRIGUES BRA 1:09:52
3 Eudi PIAMO VEN 1:09:53
Women
1 Dolores PEREZ VEN 1:22:57
2 Katherine GONZ VEN 1:25:26
3 Merlin DIAZ VEN 1:25:34

Seoul Marathon, South Korea

Sun 19 March 2017

37.5665 126.978
marathon
Men
1 Amos Choge KIPRUTO KEN 2:05:54
2 Felix KANDIE KEN 2:06:03
3 Mark KORIR KEN 2:06:05
4 Norbert Kipkoech KIGEN KEN 2:06:07
5 Wilson LOYANAE KEN 2:06:27
6 Jacob KENDAGOR KEN 2:07:33
7 Victor KIPCHIRCHIR KEN 2:08:52
8 Filex KIPTOTICH KEN 2:09:56
Women
1 Margaret AGAI KEN 2:25:52
2 Ashete BEKERE ETH 2:25:57
3 Mercy KIBARUS KEN 2:26:52
4 Aberu MERKURIA ETH 2:26:55

Taipei Expressway Marathon, Chinese Taipei

Sun 19 March 2017

25.033 121.565
marathon
Men
1 Lukas Wambua MUTETI KEN 2:32:44
2 Morris WAMBUA KEN 2:32:47
Women
1 Hannah Wabera GATHINGI KEN 3:00:41

New Taipei City Wan Jin Shi Marathon, Chinese Taipei

Sun 19 March 2017

25.0911 121.56
marathon
Men
1 Kipkogei YEGO KEN 2:17:02
2 Debele BELDA ETH 2:17:04
3 Kipchirchir KEIYO KEN 2:17:15
4 Chebon CHEBOR KEN 2:17:44
5 Haile YAYI ETH 2:18:05
6 Philemon KEMBOI KEN 2:18:18
7 Edward Omwoyo MBUNI KEN 2:18:24
8 Japhet-Kipchirchir KIPKORIR KEN 2:20:02
9 Abdelkabir SAJI BEL 2:20:07
10 Noah CHEPNGABIT KEN 2:22:54
Women
1 Munkhzaya BAYARTSOGT MNG 2:38:08
2 Gebre GETISO ETH 2:38:21
3 Ayele BELACHEW ETH 2:39:07
4 Urgesa MOHAMMED ETH 2:40:37
5 Deborah TONIOLO ITA 2:41:08
6 Jerotich KIBIWOTT BRN 2:45:40
7 Jacquline Nyetipei KIPLIMO KEN 2:49:07
8 Jepkorir KIPROTICH KEN 2:49:11
9 Vaida ZUSINAITE LTU 2:49:49
10 Thi Thanh HOANG VIE 2:52:53

Wuxi Marathon, China

Sun 19 March 2017

31.4912 120.312

Results not yet available

Limassol Marathon GSO, Cyprus

Sun 19 March 2017

34.7071 33.0226
marathon
Men
1 Edwin Kiprop KIYENG KEN 2:15:04
2 Wycliffe BIWOTT KEN 2:15:40
3 Pavel BORODIN CYP 2:38:42
4 Nicolae BALAN ROU 2:42:44
5 Alexander IVANOV RUS 2:44:06
6 Michael KEENAN CYP 2:44:37
7 Charalambos IOANNOU CYP 2:45:11
8 Dimitrios KOUTSOUMPIDIS GRE 2:49:27
9 Panayiotis STYLIANOU CYP 2:50:53
10 Ektoras AGATHOCLEOUS CYP 2:52:33
Women
1 Gladys Jepkurui BIWOTT KEN 2:40:41
2 Dagmara Anna HANDZLIK CYP 2:42:12
3 Hellen KIMUTAI KEN 2:45:49
4 Joasia ZAKRZEWSKI GBR 2:47:23
5 Katarzyna SNARSKA POL 3:06:43
6 Vita DEVJATNIKOVA LAT 3:18:55
7 Zhanna PODOSENOVA RUS 3:21:09
8 Sussanah CHAN GBR 3:28:42
9 Elia IOANNOU CYP 3:32:48
10 Ariel ADAMS USA 3:34:03
Half marathon
Men
1 Joel Maina MWANGI KEN 1:02:52
2 Laszlo GREGOR HUN 1:06:30
3 Ondrej FEJFAR CZE 1:08:25
Women
1 Stellah BARSOSIO KEN 1:09:31
2 Lindsy JAMES GBR 1:27:31
3 Julia TULLY GBR 1:32:01

Athens Half Marathon, Greece

Sun 19 March 2017

37.9839 23.7294
Half marathon
Men
1 Ioannis ZERVAKIS GRE 1:09:03
2 Konstantinos GKELAOUZOS GRE 1:09:04
3 Charalampos PITSOLIS GRE 1:10:22
4 Christos MOUNTOULIS GRE 1:12:12
5 Christos VOTSOS GRE 1:05:34
6 Evaggelos MALIOGLOU GRE 1:06:14
7 Abdellatif EL AARFAOUI MAR 1:06:36
8 Dimitrios KALIAKOUDIS GRE 1:07:28
9 Mateus-Kristof MATZIAR GRE 1:16:43
10 Argiris GEORGOULIS GRE 1:18:13
Women
1 Ourania REMPOULI GRE 1:19:44
2 Deniz DIMAKI GRE 1:23:03
3 Michala EIRINIRIA GRE 1:23:36
4 Gazea MAGDILINI GRE 1:25:09
5 Dagli PAGOTTO FOTINI GRE 1:25:37
6 Margarita NTINA GRE 1:25:38
7 Aggeliki PAPASPYROU GRE 1:27:42
8 Vassiliki SPATHI GRE 1:27:48
9 Ioulia-Eleni PANAGIOTOPOULOU GRE 1:30:57
10 Styliana MARKAKOU GRE 1:31:09

ONICO Gdynia Half Marathon, Poland

Sun 19 March 2017

54.5189 18.5305
Half marathon
Men
1 Hilary Kiptum MAIYO KEN 1:02:55
2 Zelalem GEZAHEGNE ETH 1:03:21
3 Bernard MUINDE KEN 1:04:23
4 Tomasz GRYCKO POL 1:05:20
5 Yuriy RUSYUK UKR 1:06:53
6 Andrzej ROGIEWICZ POL 1:07:13
7 Orjan GRONENIVIG NOR 1:10:37
8 Jacek KRAWCZYK POL 1:10:43
9 Eivind KNUTSEN NOR 1:10:55
10 Robert SADOWSKI POL 1:10:59
Women
1 Fatiha BENCHATKI MAR 1:12:23
2 Christine MORAA KEN 1:12:49
3 Runa SKROVE FALCH NOR 1:14:14
4 Viktoriya KHAPILINA UKR 1:15:18
5 Betty CHEPLETENG KEN 1:15:38
6 Dominika NOWAKOWSKA POL 1:16:01
7 Vera OVCHARUK ITA 1:16:10
8 Agnieszka GORTEL-MACIUK POL 1:18:02
9 Antonina MILEK POL 1:21:25
10 Svitlana STANKO UKR 1:21:35

EDP Lisbon Half Marathon, Portugal

Sun 19 March 2017

38.7223 -9.13934
Half marathon
Men
1 Jake ROBERTSON NZL 1:00:01
2 James MWANGI KEN 1:00:11
3 Edwin Kibet KOECH KEN 1:00:45
4 Tadu ABATE ETH 1:00:46
5 Nguse AMSOLOM ERI 1:03:52
6 Samuel BARATA POR 1:03:52
7 Ibrahim Mukunga WACHIRA KEN 1:04:33
8 Cuthbert NYASANGO ZIM 1:04:36
9 Hélder SANTOS POR 1:05:00
10 Bruno PAIXAO POR 1:05:09
Women
1 Mare DIBABA ETH 1:09:43
2 Vivian CHERUIYOT KEN 1:09:44
3 Mary WACERA KEN 1:09:53
4 Berhane GODFAY ETH 1:09:55
5 Ruti AGA ETH 1:10:02
6 Ababel YESHANEAH ETH 1:10:13
7 Jéssica AUGUSTO POR 1:10:38
8 Katarzyna KOWALSKA POL 1:12:01
9 Susan JEPTOO KEN 1:12:02
10 Christelle DAUNAY FRA 1:12:03

Standard Chartered Stanley Marathon, Falkland Islands

Sun 19 March 2017

-51.6921 -57.8589

Results not yet available

Jerusalem Marathon, Half & 10k, Israel

Fri 17 March 2017

31.7683 35.2137
marathon
Men
1 Shadrack KIPKOGEI KEN 2:17:35
2 Wendwesen Tilahum DAMTE ETH 2:20:45
3 Mathew SANG KEN 2:21:23
Women
1 Emily SAMOEI KEN 2:49:25
2 Mercy TOO KEN 2:57:44

Nagoya Women’s Marathon, Japan

Sun 12 March 2017

35.1814 136.906
marathon
Women
1 Eunice KIRWA BRN 2:21:17
2 Yuka ANDO JPN 2:21:36
3 Mao KIYOTA JPN 2:23:47
4 Sayaka KUWAHAA JPN 2:26:09
5 Hisami IHII JPN 2:27:35
6 Miharu HIMOKADO JPN 2:27:54
7 Kaori YOHIDA JPN 2:28:24
8 Ai UTUNOMIYA JPN 2:28:52
9 Shiho TAKECHI JPN 2:30:10
10 Sinead DIVER AUS 2:31:37

Zurich Marato de Barcelona, Spain

Sun 12 March 2017

41.3851 2.1734
marathon
Men
1 Jonah Kipkemoi CHESUM KEN 2:08:57
2 Jacob Cheshari KIRUI KEN 2:09:24
3 Justus KIPROTICH KEN 2:11:38
4 Peter Kiptoo KIPLAGAT KEN 2:12:10
5 Mathew KEMBOI KEN 2:14:25
6 Samwell KALALEI KEN 2:14:50
7 Sammy Dismas NYOKAYE KEN 2:14:51
8 Ihor OLEFIRENKO UKR 2:15:52
9 Evans BIWOTT KEN 2:16:15
10 Samit Ait BOUCHAMANE MAR 2:17:28
Women
1 Helen BEKELE ETH 2:25:04
2 Meselech Tsegaye BEYENE ETH 2:26:44
3 Aberash Fayesa ROBI ETH 2:27:04
4 Meseret Abebayehu ALEMU ETH 2:29:14
5 Recho KOSGEI KEN 2:30:09
6 Lisa RING SWE 2:37:26
7 Emily Chemutai NGETICH KEN 2:39:44
8 Tassie TASSIE FRA 2:54:15
9 Sofie NELSSON SWE 2:54:40

Rock ’n’ Roll DC Marathon & Half Marathon, United States of America

Sat 11 March 2017

38.9072 -77.0369
marathon
Men
1 Samuel DOUD XXX 2:26:57
2 Girma BEDADA XXX 2:29:57
3 Mike WARDIAN XXX 2:30:40
4 Bobby PEAVEY XXX 2:38:56
5 Marc BEAUCHEMIN XXX 2:40:44
6 Brad DIDSON XXX 2:42:48
7 Luke MERKEL XXX 2:48:07
8 Matthew FISCHER-DALY XXX 2:48:24
9 Nicolas KARR XXX 2:49:09
10 Benn THOMAS XXX 2:50:10
Women
1 Christie WETZEL XXX 3:04:01
2 Sabine FISCHER-DALY XXX 3:08:41
3 Angela HAERMAN XXX 3:10:07
4 Alicia MIZES XXX 3:10:24
5 Elizabeth Hisle GORMAN XXX 3:15:12
6 Taylor REFFETT XXX 3:15:44
7 Monica TUNG XXX 3:15:52
8 Bronwen PRICE-DIERKSON XXX 3:18:48
9 Abby GLASTETTER XXX 3:19:04
10 Alyssa WHITE XXX 3:19:18
Half marathon
Men
1 Mizael CARRERA XXX 1:05:51
2 Austin WHITELAW XXX 1:07:59
3 Paul THISTLE XXX 1:08:27
Women
1 Kerry ALLEN XXX 1:19:20
2 Jenny Mendez SUANCA XXX 1:21:37
3 Sarah BISHOP XXX 1:22:02

Antarctica Marathon & Half, Antarctica

Fri 10 March 2017

-61.9882 -58.0196

Results not yet available

Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon, Japan

Sun 5 March 2017

35.6817 139.765

Ezekiel Chebeii sprinted away from 2013 winner Vincent Kipruto with 300m to go writes Ken Nakamura.

Three pacers set a three minutes/km clip right through to 30km (14:57 14:53, 14:59, 15:11, 14:53 and 14:59 5km splits) before the first of them dropped out. The two remaining pace makers looked strongest among the leaders. Chebii fell behind but then worked his way back a kilometre later. The duel between the two Kenyans continued for more than 10km, and they entered the Ojiyama stadium together before Chebeii unleashed his winning kick to record the third fastest time of his career and fourth time under 2:10 (but the first since Lake Biwa 2014).

Japanese debutant Akinobu Murasawa ran aggressively in the first half to reach midway in 1:03:20 just behind Chebii and Kipruto. He was still running well at 25km but then began to slow. After 35km he was caught by Satoru Sasaki and drifted back. Sasaki had struggled with side stitches from 17–25km but fought his way back to finish fourth overall and first Japanese to finish — but likely out of contention for a place in Japan’s 2017 world championships team for which Lake Biwa was the final qualifying race.

Conditions were favourable: around 11C with 50% humidity and mostly cloudy skies.

marathon
Men
1 Ezekiel CHEBII KEN 2:09:06
2 Vincent KIPRUTO KEN 2:09:15
3 Munyo Solomon MUTAI UGA 2:09:59
4 Satoru SASAKI JPN 2:10:10
5 Kohei MATSUMURA JPN 2:11:04
6 Suehiro ISHIKAWA JPN 2:11:05
7 Hayato SONODA JPN 2:11:32
8 Shoya OSAKI JPN 2:12:07
9 Yihunilign ADANE ETH 2:12:33
10 Daisuke UEKADO JPN 2:12:58

Sihanoukville International Half Marathon, Cambodia

Sun 5 March 2017

10.6253 103.523
Half marathon
Men
1 Ma VIRO CAM 1:21:41
2 Brendon THOMAS XXX 1:25:31
3 James HAPPELL XXX 1:27:57
4 Neil BURNS XXX 1:30:47
5 Josiah KANGAS XXX 1:31:10
6 Alex SUTHERLAND XXX 1:32:47
7 David James HUNT XXX 1:37:05
8 Ivor Cosimu JENCKS XXX 1:41:29
9 Taishi SAKIMOTO JPN 1:42:51
10 Axel MEERSMANS XXX 1:44:06
Women
1 Lois WOODWARD XXX 1:44:53
2 Hillary SNYDER XXX 1:44:55
3 Sara BAWDEN XXX 1:52:56
4 Simone STRAUB XXX 1:55:01
5 Harri WASHINGTON XXX 1:56:17
6 Morgan DREW XXX 1:58:53
7 Josselyn NEUKOM XXX 2:02:50
8 Claire THEVENET XXX 2:04:39
9 Sophie KOEHLERT XXX 2:09:05
10 Megan LACINA XXX 2:10:59

Logicom Cyprus Marathon, Cyprus

Sun 5 March 2017

35.1264 33.4299
marathon
Men
1 Liviu CROITORU MOL 2:36:18
2 Denys OLEFIR GBR 2:38:23
3 Yury VINOGRADOV RUS 2:39:39
4 Erwin HARMES NED 2:46:11
5 Anton KALASHNIKOV RUS 2:46:26
6 Bartlomiej CZYZ POL 2:52:01
7 Petr KULIKOV RUS 2:53:06
8 Pavlos MAVROYIANNIS CYP 2:53:14
9 Diogo AZEVEDO POR 2:54:28
10 Raphael IGRISIANU GER 2:54:29
Women
1 Alexandra MOZOROVA RUS 3:11:49
2 Marina POPOVA RUS 3:15:25
3 Zoritza HRISTOVA BUL 3:31:47
4 Sandra HOPKINS GBR 3:39:02
5 Joanna GARLEWICZ POL 3:47:27
6 Tatiana SVIRIDOVA RUS 3:50:25
7 Avivit MISHAN ISR 3:50:33
8 Inna GOLIKOVA RUS 3:52:11
9 Geke Marianne OVERVLIET NED 3:54:56
10 Cara PALMER GBR 3:56:02
Half marathon
Men
1 Marek HLADIK SVK 1:12:21
2 Emanuel TRANDAFIR ROU 1:13:45
3 Alexandr YATSENKO RUS 1:16:08
Women
1 Julia ANDREOU CYP 1:29:44
2 Carline DESEYN BEL 1:32:45
3 Chloe ELLIOTT GBR 1:32:50

Runatolia Marathon (Half + 10km), Turkey

Sun 5 March 2017

36.8841 30.7056

Results not yet available

Nafplio Marathon, Greece

Sun 5 March 2017

37.5673 22.8016
marathon
Men
1 Giorgos KALAPODIS GRE 2:46:29
2 Konstantinos KARAKPSTAS GRE 2:52:08
3 Stamatis ROMAS GRE 2:54:47
4 Kostas KOUTZIAKOUTZIDIS GRE 2:55:16
5 Isidoros PLABOUKOS GRE 2:56:59
6 Stan FIJNAUT GRE 2:57:56
7 Panagiotis GIAMAIOS GRE 2:58:52
8 Ioannis KOUTSOUDAKIS GRE 3:05:29
9 Athanasios KABOURAS GRE 3:07:15
10 Stauros STAUROPOULOS GRE 3:08:55
Women
1 Mata KANSARI GRE 3:32:45
2 Ioanna KALAMATIANOU GRE 3:33:03
3 Ksifara DESPOINA GRE 3:52:22
4 Afroditi PURGAKI GRE 3:58:11
5 Eirnin GIANNE GRE 4:03:45
6 Haidee PALACPAC GRE 4:14:30
7 Maria XASIRTZOGLOU GRE 4:16:40
8 Sofia DIAMANTOPOULOS GRE 4:28:38
9 Georgia ZAFEIROPOULOU GRE 4:30:59
10 Eleni LUGEROU GRE 4:57:10
Half marathon
Men
1 Grigoris SKOULARIKIS GRE 1:16:36
2 Vasileos NUSTAZAKIS GRE 1:16:46
3 Ioannis PASXALIS GRE 1:17:31
Women
1 Itenis DIMAKI GRE 1:22:24
2 Vasiliki KOLAVOU GRE 1:29:28
3 Anna VESUROPOULOU GRE 1:32:18

Treviso Marathon 1.4 and Half, Italy

Sun 5 March 2017

45.6669 12.243
marathon
Men
1 Stefano LA ROSA ITA 2:12:26
2 Wesley Kiprono KEMBOI KEN 2:16:32
3 Simon Rugut KIPNGETICH UGA 2:23:40
4 Andrea ZAMBELLI ITA 2:31:57
5 Nicolae-Alexandru SOARE ROU 2:33:17
6 Goran MURIC CRO 2:38:21
7 Luca NASCIMBENI ITA 2:44:26
8 Dejam RADANAC CRO 2:44:41
9 Abramo SALVESTRIN ITA 2:45:30
10 Paolo DONA ITA 2:46:20
Women
1 Lucy LIAVOGA KEN 2:52:12
2 Marija VRAJIC CRO 2:52:29
3 Jasmina ILIJAS CRO 2:55:55
4 Veronika JURISIC CRO 2:57:30
5 Federica POESINI ITA 3:00:45
6 Simonetta MENESTRINA ITA 3:04:20
7 Guiseppina CAULI ITA 3:07:19
8 Mirela TURK CRO 3:07:26
9 Cristina ROSSI ITA 3:12:19
10 Margherita FRATERNALI ITA 3:15:58
Half marathon
Men
1 Fabio BERNARDI FABIO ITA 1:10:06
2 Youssef AICH ITA 1:10:09
3 Gunther MAIR ITA 1:10:13
Women
1 Rosaria CONSOLE ITA 1:13:29
2 Deborah TONIOLO ITA 1:21:26
3 Michaela MERTOVA CZE 1:23:58

Lake Maggiore Half Marathon, Italy

Sun 5 March 2017

45.9312 8.5434

Results not yet available

Maratón Internacional Lala, Mexico

Sun 5 March 2017

25.5428 -103.407

The record field of 5200 runners took off at 06.45 from in front of the main Grupo Lala factory in Gomez Palacio writes Alan Brookes. It was a chilly 12C in the high desert country and remained cool until three hours after the start. Then the sun climbed to high noon and pushed temperatures to the mid-20s as the last runners crossed the festive finish line in front of the Bosque Venustiano Carranza. Runners came from all 31 Mexican states, Colombia, Guatemala and the USA. The race sold out online within 11 days and enjoyed record female participation (31.4% of the field).

While “La Fiesta Lagunera” continued its proud tradition of enthusiastic crowds, first-class organization and strong community support from 29 neighbourhood cheer sites a significant change was the decision to move the post-race area from the magnificent Bosque — a beautiful, irrigated oasis of greenery in the desert and the finest feature of Torreon — to a nearby parking lot. The organisers also ditched the elite field. Subtly, “Maraton Internacional Lala” became “Maraton Lala” and “La Fiesta Lagunera” became “La fiesta de los Laguneros”.

Slower winning times still produced some good local drama. Mexico City’s Ciro Perez Barragan pushed a group of eight through the early stages before taking off on his own. He was caught and passed in the final 2km by “Lagunero” Daniel Ortiz. The women’s race was a thrilling duel between two Laguneras. Marie Isabel Velez and Ana Maria Ortiz ran side by side for 42km before Velez sprinted away over the final 200m to take the tape under the Grito del Triunfo arch.

When the ubiquitous desert dust settles it will be interesting to see what international dairy conglomerate Grupo Lala decides to do for next year’s 30th anniversary edition. This once-proud race staged the fastest marathon in all of Latin America (2:08:17) as recently as 2011.

marathon
Men
1 Daniel ORTIZ MEX 2:27:13
2 Mauricio De Leon MARTINEZ MEX 2:27:32
3 Ciro Perez BARRAGAN MEX 2:27:52
Women
1 Maria Isabela VELEZ MEX 3:00:06
2 Ana Maria Ortiz NAVARRETE MEX 3:00:16
3 Gladys Paula HERNANDEZ MEX 3:03:09

February 2017

Sahara Marathon, Algeria

Tue 28 February 2017

27.6761 -8.12765

Results not yet available

Tokyo Marathon, Japan

Sun 26 February 2017

35.6895 139.692
marathon
Men
1 Wilson KIPSANG KEN 2:03:58
2 Gideon KIPKETER KEN 2:05:51
3 Dickson CHUMBA KEN 2:06:25
4 Evans CHEBET KEN 2:06:42
5 Alfers LAGAT KEN 2:07:39
6 Bernard KIPYEGO KEN 2:08:10
7 Yohanes GHEBREGERGISH ETH 2:08:14
8 Hiroto INOUE JPN 2:08:22
9 Tsegaye KEBEDE ETH 2:08:45
10 Hiroyuki YAMAMOTO JPN 2:09:12
Women
1 Sarah CHEPCHIRCHIR KEN 2:19:47
2 Birhane DIBABA ETH 2:21:19
3 Amane GOBENA ETH 2:23:09
4 Ayaka FUJIMOTO JPN 2:27:08
5 Marta LEMA ETH 2:27:37
6 Sara HALL USA 2:28:26
7 Madoka NAKANO JPN 2:33:00

Gyeonggi International Half Marathon, South Korea

Sun 26 February 2017

37.4138 127.518
Half marathon
Men
1 Samuel Kariuki NDIRITU KEN 1:02:45
2 Youssef NASIR MAR 1:03:02
3 Elisha Kipchirchir ROTICH KEN 1:04:17
4 Lebenya NKOKA LES 1:05:24
5 Mulu Andom BERHE ERI 1:05:34
6 Min-Yong CHOI KOR 1:05:57
7 Young-Jin KIM KOR 1:06:14
8 Ki-Yeon KIM KOR 1:06:18
9 Hak-So KIM KOR 1:06:21
10 Seung-Hee PIEH KOR 1:06:27
Women
1 Da-Eun JEONG KOR 1:14:46
2 Do-Yeon KIM KOR 1:15:07
3 Kyeong-Seon CHOI KOR 1:15:07
4 Ye-Jin LIM KOR 1:15:25
5 Seon-Ae KIM KOR 1:15:29
6 Ho-Seon PARK KOR 1:16:51

IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon, India

Sun 26 February 2017

28.6139 77.209

Results not yet available

Seychelles Eco-Friendly Marathon, Seychelles

Sun 26 February 2017

-4.68267 55.4804
marathon
Men
1 Moses MBUGUA SEY 3:31:18
2 Weiqing WU CHN 3:57:12
3 Michal ZVRSKOVEC SVK 4:18:32
4 Christopher CADEAU SEY 4:42:12
5 Gerald JAOMARO MAL 4:51:32
6 Ireneusz HETMANCZYK POL 4:52:45
7 David ZEINE AUS 5:02:45
8 Dmitry DENGOLTS RUS 5:06:45
9 Massimilian MONTI ITA 5:26:37
10 Marco DARI ITA 5:28:08
Women
1 Olivia PETOUR FRA 4:00:00
2 Monika MRUCATA POL 4:31:46
3 Elizabeth HALL USA 5:12:45
4 Tina KUHNE GER 5:26:48
5 Florise EENESTA SEY 5:36:02
6 Zsaklin MIKLOS HUN 5:40:31
7 Maggy HARRAY SEY 6:17:34
Half marathon
Men
1 Iven MOISE SEY 1:20:06
2 Petr ULICH CZE 1:31:31
3 Zedekia AURA KEN 1:39:18
Women
1 Anita Florence Ama SOGNO MAL 1:59:56
2 Vivienne VADIVELO SEY 2:05:25
3 Aurore ARCAMBAL FRA 2:18:58

Kilimanjaro Marathon, Tanzania

Sun 26 February 2017

-3.52765 37.4254
marathon
Men
1 Moses HENGITTI XXX 2:16:42
2 William KOSKEI XXX 2:17:37
3 Yangus KATUM XXX 2:18:04
4 Omari OMYAMBU XXX 2:18:17
5 Alex BARTILOL XXX 2:18:21
6 Abraham TOO XXX 2:18:22
7 Kiprop TONUI XXX 2:18:27
8 Isaac NGENO XXX 2:18:30
9 Sammy KIDENHIREHIRROICH XXX 2:19:00
10 Elkana YEGO XXX 2:19:06
Women
1 Sheimith MURIUKI XXX 2:43:42
2 Teresia OMOSA XXX 2:46:56
3 Everline ATANCHA XXX 2:47:58
4 Lilian CHELIMO XXX 2:52:17
5 Nancy CEPKURUI XXX 2:54:16
6 Banuelia KATESIGWA XXX 3:07:15
7 Christin KULGEMEYER XXX 3:24:57
8 Gladys CHEBUIVOT XXX 3:25:31
9 Mariska VAN JANSE XXX 3:26:02
Half marathon
Men
1 Emanuel GINIKI XXX 1:03:49
2 Groege NJOROGE XXX 1:04:32
3 Alexander MUNYAO XXX 1:04:41
Women
1 Grace KIMANZI XXX 1:14:06
2 Victory CHEPKEMOI XXX 1:14:54
3 Valentine KIPKETER XXX 1:14:55

Maritzburg City Marathon, Republic of South Africa

Sun 26 February 2017

-29.6006 30.3794
marathon
Men
1 Thobile MBOLEKWA XXX 2:25:00
2 Temo RAMPUKUO XXX 2:25:59
3 Thulani DUMA XXX 2:26:25
4 Bongmusa MTHEMBU XXX 2:30:34
5 Munyaradzi JARI XXX 2:31:03
6 Thuso MOSIEA XXX 2:32:46
7 Augostines BOKAAKO XXX 2:33:36
8 Philani NGCOBO XXX 2:35:10
9 Thelumusa SIBIYA XXX 2:35:48
10 Nhlanhla TSHABALALA XXX 2:36:55
Women
1 Moleboheng MAFATA XXX 2:52:21
2 Janie GRUNDLING XXX 3:01:23
3 Fikile MBUTHUMA XXX 3:03:12
4 Lisa COLLETT XXX 3:06:20
5 Kristen WILLIAMS XXX 3:11:18
6 Candyce HALL XXX 3:13:13
7 Ashleigh WHITE XXX 3:13:22
8 Dawn NUNES XXX 3:19:00
9 Andile SIBIYA XXX 3:19:04
10 Nonsikelelo MBAMBO XXX 3:21:14
Half marathon
Men
1 Motlokoa Clement NKHABUTLANE XXX 1:04:34
2 Letsekaung SEKOUNYELA XXX 1:05:50
3 Matekase LEFATSA XXX 1:05:53
Women
1 Nwabisa MJOLI XXX 1:25:41
2 Maya LAWRIE XXX 1:27:39
3 Michelle DE MONTILLE XXX 1:28:56

Split Half Marathon, Croatia

Sun 26 February 2017

43.5081 16.4402

Results not yet available

The Carthage Race International Marathon, Tunisia

Sun 26 February 2017

36.8529 10.3217
marathon
Men
1 Armine MEJRI TUN 2:45:41
2 Michael WATSON GBR 2:53:08
3 Asefaw Tadu TSEGE ETH 2:54:50
4 Rayeb LACHHEB TUN 3:12:59
5 Jorge CHITKKA GER 3:13:25
6 Brahim OUSSAMA TUN 3:16:53
7 Yassine HAMMOUCHE ALG 3:19:07
8 Rached SGHAIER TUN 3:24:56
9 Montassar BEN SABER TUN 3:44:50
10 Oussama MOSLAH TUN 3:51:28
Half marathon
Men
1 Tarak HACHENNI TUN 1:07:25
2 Ameur ZNEIDIA TUN 1:07:58
3 Mihamed GBELLI TUN 1:09:23
Women
1 Mahbouba BELGECEM TUN 1:21:04
2 Nadaa OMRI TUN 1:29:56
3 Bnasrine BEN KMISSA TUN 1:38:13
4 Mouna KORTAS TUN 1:39:51
5 Staci HAAG USA 1:39:51
6 Eya FEZZANI TUN 1:42:57
7 Thouraya CHAHED TUN 1:43:53
8 Mbrouka HARBAOUI TUN 1:52:33
9 Amira HIDAR TUN 1:55:02
10 Marie Marthe BELOT FRA 2:03:41

World’s Best 10k Race, Puerto Rico

Sun 26 February 2017

18.4663 -66.1057

Kenya’s Mary Wacera defended her title winning by almost 100m from Ethiopia’s Mamitu Daska while USA’s Samuel Chelanga pipped Phillip Langat by two seconds.

On a new course without the landmark Teodoro Moscoso Bridge, seven women passed 3km together in 9:12. By 8km, reached in 25:13, it was down to Wacera, Gelete Burka and Magdalene Masai. Just as in her previous victories here she proved to have the strongest finish, while Daska overtook a fading Burka in the final stages.

In the men’s race Chelanga ran through 3km as part of an 11-man pack in 8:27. Five of them were still together at 8km, reached in 22:36. Chelanga and Langat eased away from the other three but when it came to the finish Chelanga forged ahead to win.

The 20th San Juan World’s Best 10k drew more than 6500 runners and honoured Puerto Rico’s Major League Baseball Hall of Famer Ivan Rodriguez. The race also served as the NACAC 10km Cup, which was won by the USA ahead of Canada and Puerto Rico.

The new course took runners from the Sixto Escobar Park to the scenic Old San Juan, a UNESCO World Heritage site, before returning to the same park to finish.

IAAF President Sebastian Coe ran the race following his participation at the annual NACAC Council in San Juan. The two-time Olympic gold medallist covered the distance in 48:05.

10km
Men
1 Samuel CHELANGA USA 28:19
2 Phillip LANGAT KEN 28:21
3 Stephen SAMBU KEN 28:34
4 Thomas LONGOSIWA KEN 28:37
5 Belay TILAHUN ETH 28:42
6 Isaac MWANGI KEN 28:47
7 Debeli GEZMU ETH 28:57
8 Ismail JUMA TAN 28:58
Women
1 Mary WACERA KEN 31:41
2 Mamitu DASKA ETH 31:59
3 Gelete BURKA ETH 32:01
4 Magdalene MASAI KEN 32:06
5 Aliphine BOLTON USA 32:11
6 Risper GESABWA KEN 32:16
7 Monicah NGIGE KEN 32:21

Tel Aviv Samsung Marathon, Israel

Fri 24 February 2017

32.0853 34.7818
marathon
Men
1 Belete Mekonen GEZU ETH 2:12:12
2 Ernest Kiprugot KEBENEI KEN 2:12:53
3 Patrick Kipyegon TERER KEN 2:13:50
4 Marew CLAWS ISR 2:27:25
5 Moshiko STRAIGHT ISR 2:36:05
6 Raphael Schertenleib SUI SUI 2:43:37
7 Gezachew FENTA ETH 2:44:15
8 Andrii ONYSCHENKO AUT 2:44:58
9 EYAL ISR 2:48:25
10 Mattias GØRDSBACK SWE 2:49:45
Women
1 Margaret NJUGUNA KEN 2:35:51
2 Zeytuna Arba MUDE ETH 2:40:00
3 Tanja GREISSBAUM GER 2:51:00
4 Miguel Attias JOTOPATA ISR 3:02:49
5 Alex FRONTMAN ISR 3:12:59
6 Maayan Ben-David YOLO ISR 3:15:14
7 Patricia Rolle GER GER 3:17:59
8 Tamar KANE ISR 3:19:23
9 Lidiiya NOVIKOVA RUS 3:20:36
10 Shine BAR ISR 3:23:32
Half marathon
Men
1 Aymara ALAMI ISR 1:06:20
2 Julius Aryl LOMERINYANG ISR 1:06:25
3 Mogus TASMA ISR 1:07:50
Women
1 Ricky SALEM ISR 1:22:48
2 Luisa KELLER GER 1:26:37
3 Ilanit HAZAN ISR 1:27:07

Ohme-Hochi 30km Road Race & 10km, Japan

Sun 19 February 2017

35.788 139.276
30km
Men
1 Ezekiel CHENOTIBIN KEN 1:30:49
2 Michael GITHAE KEN 1:30:55
3 Daichi KAMINO JPN 1:31:33
4 Yuki OSHIKAWA JPN 1:31:38
5 Hiroki SUGAWA JPN 1:33:50
Women
1 Ami UTSUNOMIYA JPN 1:46:24

Kyoto Marathon, Japan

Sun 19 February 2017

35.0116 135.768

12,500 men and 4500 women took part including 2600 foreign runners from 29 countries.

marathon
Men
1 Kosuke MURASASHI JPN 2:20:32
2 Teruto TAYA JPN 2:27:29
3 Syunsuke HISAMOTO JPN 2:27:56
4 Yugo MATSUBA JPN 2:30:51
5 Masato WASHINO JPN 2:31:05
6 Masayuki MIWA JPN 2:31:17
7 Yuto KIKUCHI JPN 2:33:43
8 Junya IWAKAWA JPN 2:34:13
9 Naoya HISHIDA JPN 2:36:26
10 Takayoshi MATSUO JPN 2:37:24
Women
1 Yuria IKUNO JPN 2:45:15
2 Hiroko UEKI JPN 2:56:44
3 Yukari MITSUI JPN 2:57:45
4 Nami OKADA JPN 2:58:24
5 Mari TANAKA JPN 3:00:30
6 Yumi SUGIHARA JPN 3:00:53
7 Izumi NAKAJIMA JPN 3:01:07
8 Yuko TAKAHASHI JPN 3:02:15
9 Risa SHINOZAKI JPN 3:03:36
10 Mayumi NISHIMURA JPN 3:04:22

Kitakyushu Marathon, Japan

Sun 19 February 2017

33.8788 130.883

Results not yet available

Maratona di San Valentino, Italy

Sun 19 February 2017

42.5475 12.6098

Results not yet available

Zurich Maratón de Sevilla, Spain

Sun 19 February 2017

37.3891 -5.98446

Erik Titus broke the course record in only his second marathon, controlling the leading pack and pulling away at 37km to take victory by five seconds. Paula Gonzalez Berodia got her second victory in Sevilla, setting a new personal best and finishing ahead of all the African athletes. Her time was the fastest for a Spanish woman in the last 15 years. Briton Lily Partridge finished fourth in her debut marathon.

marathon
Men
1 Erik TITUS KEN 2:07:43
2 Tariku KEBEDE ETH 2:07:48
3 Kipkemboi KIPSANG KEN 2:08:26
4 Douglas Kipsanai CHEBII KEN 2:09:48
5 Shadrack KIPKOGEI KEN 2:10:39
6 Moses Kipkosgei BOWEN KEN 2:12:03
7 Workneh FIKRE ETH 2:12:10
8 Benjamin Kiprop SEREM KEN 2:16:21
9 Andres ZAMORA URU 2:16:22
10 Gilbert Kipkemboi MAINA KEN 2:16:35
Women
1 Paula Gonzalez BERODIA ESP 2:28:54
2 Pauline WANGUI KEN 2:30:49
3 Bekelech Diba BEDADA ETH 2:31:47
4 Lily PARTRIDGE GBR 2:32:10
5 Salome Jerono BIWOT KEN 2:32:54
6 Lemelem BERHA ETH 2:33:10
7 Elena Loyo MENOYO ESP 2:38:45
8 Aroa Merino BETANCOR ESP 2:43:02
9 Cecilia NORRBOM SWE 2:44:44
10 Macarena CARMONA ESP 2:39:35

21k Guadalajara Electrolit, Mexico

Sun 19 February 2017

20.6597 -103.35
Half marathon
Men
1 Julius Kipyego KETER KEN 1:03:55
2 Geoffrey Kenisi BUNDI KEN 1:05:07
3 Jesus Armando TORRES MEX 1:05:20
4 Saby Luna ABURTO MEX 1:05:48
5 Miguel Angel HERNANDEZ MEX 1:06:07
6 Dario CASTRO MEX 1:06:19
7 Javier VEGA MEX 1:06:29
8 Jesus Arturo ESPARZA MEX 1:06:38
9 Eloy SANCHEZ MEX 1:06:46
10 Jose Luis SANTANA MEX 1:06:55
Women
1 Risper GESABWA KEN 1:14:55
2 Angie Rocio OJEDA MEX 1:14:56
3 Rocio CANTARA MEX 1:14:59
4 Kathya Mirell GARCIA MEX 1:16:18
5 Yuliana NAVARRO MEX 1:16:50
6 Madai PEREZ MEX 1:16:58
7 Marisol Guadalupe ROMERO MEX 1:17:35
8 Valdilene Dos Santos SILVA BRA 1:17:39
9 Joziane Da Silva CARDOSO BRA 1:17:46
10 Mitzari LOZANO MEX 1:17:55

Kaohsiung International Marathon, Chinese Taipei

Sun 12 February 2017

25.0911 121.56

Results not yet available

Taipei Standard Chartered Charity Marathon, Chinese Taipei

Sun 12 February 2017

25.0911 121.56
marathon
Men
1 Makino SAEKI JPN 2:21:27
2 Erastus Mumo MUTUA KEN 2:29:01
Women
1 Cecilia Wayua MICHAEL KEN 2:48:35
Half marathon
Men
1 Elijah MWANGANGI KEN 1:06:53
2 David Musyoki MAILU KEN 1:08:09
Women
1 Unknown RUNNER TPE 1:16:31

Standard Chartered Hong Kong Marathon, Hong Kong, China

Sun 12 February 2017

22.3964 114.109

Melaku Belachew smashed the course record by 56 seconds and improved his personal best by two minutes writes John Milkeen. On the women’s side all 10 top places were filled by Ethiopians, headed by Gulume Tollesa.

The men’s race came alive in the final 10km. Halfway was passed by a group of 16 men in 1:06:03. Then Stephen Chemlany joined James Barmasai at the front of the group and together they forged a lead of around 15 seconds by 25km to put themselves back on track for a course record. Chemlany forged on ahead to reach 30km in 1:33:13, 19 seconds ahead. But the 14-man group behind soon began to reel in Chemlany. They splintered apart over the last 10km as Belachew and Julius Keter broke away coming out of the Western Harbour Tunnel.

Belachew opened up a small but decisive gap at about 40km as he held off Keter all the way to win by three seconds with both of them well inside the previous race record.

The women’s race played out similarly. A race record seemed highly unlikely from the outset as the lead pack of 11 women passed halfway in 1:18:09.

The pace picked up in the second half and the group whittled down to just three Ethiopians: Gulume Tollesa, Betelhem Moges and Aberu Mekuria. The trio battled to the end with Tollesa getting the victory. In fourth Letebrhan Haylay’s time was faster than her winning time last year.

marathon
Men
1 Melaku BELACHEW ETH 2:10:31
2 Julius KETER KEN 2:10:34
3 Adugna TAKELE ETH 2:11:32
4 Julius ROTICH KEN 2:11:44
5 Samuel MASWAI KEN 2:12:50
6 Mike MUTAI KEN 2:13:16
7 David KIYENG KEN 2:13:29
8 Joel KOPTOO KEN 2:13:57
9 Abraraw MISAGANAW ETH 2:14:19
10 Benson CHERUIYOT KEN 2:14:50
Women
1 Gulume TOLLESA ETH 2:33:39
2 Aberu MERKURIA ETH 2:33:43
3 Betelhem MOGES ETH 2:33:48
4 Letebrhan HAYLAY ETH 2:33:56
5 Azalech MASRESHA ETH 2:34:35
6 Tsehay DESALEGN ETH 2:34:44
7 Ehite BIZUAYEHU ETH 2:34:49
8 Ayantu ABERA ETH 2:34:58
9 Etalemahu HABTEWOLDE ETH 2:35:39
10 Shewarge ALENE ETH 2:40:21

Gensan Giulietta & Romeo Half Marathon, Italy

Sun 12 February 2017

45.438 10.9607

Edwin Koech won by a huge margin — maybe 900m — to break both his personal best and the old course record of 1:00:51 set in 2014. In the women’s race Mimi Gebregiorgios also improved the course record, by 30 seconds, in her debut at the distance.

Half marathon
Men
1 Edwin KOECH KEN 1:00:24
2 Bernard BETT KEN 1:03:08
3 Robert NDIWA KEN 1:03:15
4 Xavier CHEVRIERITA ITA 1:04:52
5 Yassine EL FATHAOUI ITA 1:05:07
6 Alessandro GIACOBAZZI ITA 1:05:35
7 Rok PUHARSVK SVK 1:05:47
8 Cesare MAESTRI ITA 1:05:54
9 Riccardo PASSERI ITA 1:06:25
10 Giovanni GUALDI ITA 1:06:35
Women
1 Mimi Bele GEBREGIORGIOS BRN 1:09:15
2 Fatna MARAOUI ITA 1:12:37
3 Rosalba CONSOLE ITA 1:12:48
4 Giovanna EPIS ITA 1:15:11
5 Teresa MONTRONE ITA 1:15:34
6 Judit VARGA ITA 1:18:12
7 Karin FREITAG AUT 1:18:56
8 Alice Rita COCCO ITA 1:19:43
9 Sonia Maria CONCEICAO LOPES ITA 1:21:24
10 Roberta MAULE ITA 1:25:21

eDreams Mitja Marató de Barcelona, Spain

Sun 12 February 2017

41.3851 2.1734
Half marathon
Men
1 Leonard LANGAT KEN 1:00:52
2 Meshak KOECH KEN 1:00:54
3 Joel KIMURER KEN 1:00:59
4 Abel KIRUI KEN 1:01:30
5 Zewdi MILLION ETH 1:04:31
6 Teferi MARU ISR 1:05:25
7 Jaume Leiva BEATO ESP 1:05:31
8 Eric RÜTERMANN SUI 1:05:42
9 David Martinez UJAN ESP 1:06:23
10 Luke GUNN GBR 1:06:40
Women
1 Florence KIPLAGAT KEN 1:08:15
2 Kuma DIBABA ETH 1:09:49
3 Jessica AUGUSTO POR 1:10:36
4 Sara HALL USA 1:11:19
5 Fionnuala MCCORMACK IRL 1:11:35
6 Marta Esteban POVEDA ESP 1:12:08
7 Anna INCERTI ITA 1:12:12
8 Maja NEUENSCHWANDER SUI 1:12:28
9 Irvette VAN ZYL RSA 1:12:36
10 Tracy BARLOW GBR 1:12:48

27km for Freedom, Republic of South Africa

Sat 11 February 2017

-33.6253 18.8414
27km
Men
1 Ettiene PLAATJIES RSA 1:31:31
2 Nombi SIWIWE RSA 1:34:24
3 Hein CAMPHER RSA 1:34:50
4 John ARPIL RSA 1:35:16
5 Tsungai MWANENGENI RSA 1:38:13
Women
1 Bulelwa SIMAE RSA 1:55:57
2 Candice HALL RSA 2:00:20
3 Laura PEDDLE RSA 2:08:52
4 Bisiswe MATIWANE RSA 2:10:39
5 Nicola HOOPER RSA 2:14:32

RAK Half Marathon, United Arab Emirates

Fri 10 February 2017

25.7863 55.9652
Half marathon
Men
1 Bedan KAROKI KEN 59:10
2 Yigrem DEMELASH ETH 59:19
3 Augustine CHOGE KEN 59:26
4 Solomon YEGO KEN 59:50
5 Nguse AMSOLOM ERI 1:00:04
6 Edwin KIPYEGO KEN 1:00:05
7 Shadrack KIMINING KEN 1:00:07
8 Kenneth KETER KEN 1:01:05
9 Gabriel GEAY TAN 1:01:13
10 Adugna TAKELE ETH 1:01:14
Women
1 Peres JEPCHIRCHIR KEN 1:05:06
2 Mary KEITANY KEN 1:05:13
3 Joyciline JEPKOSGEI KEN 1:06:08
4 Jemima SUMGONG KEN 1:06:43
5 Tirunesh DIBABA ETH 1:06:50
6 Helah KIPROP KEN 1:07:48
7 Rose CHELIMO BRN 1:08:37
8 Veronicah NYARUAI KEN 1:09:33
9 Anne-Mari HYRYLAINEN FIN 1:12:39
10 Etagegn WOLDU ETH 1:14:46

Kagawa Marugame International Half Marathon, Japan

Sun 5 February 2017

34.3401 134.043

Callum Hawkins won convincingly in a new personal best to become second only to Mo Farah on the UK all-time list writes Ken Nakamura. Olympic Marathon silver medallist Eunice Kirwa pushed the pace in the women’s race from the start (15:35 at 5km) to build a 30-second lead. She reached 10km in 31:37, 44 seconds clear of Amy Cragg. Cragg then began to chip away at the lead, cutting the margin to 32 seconds at 15 kilometres and to 26 at 20km. But Kirwa was never threatened finishing just one second slower than her winning time last year. Cragg lopped 1:23 from her previous lifetime best.

Hawkins was even more dominant in the men’s race but had begun much more cautiously. Abraham Kipyatich led a large group through 5km in 14:20 and 10km in 28:28. The pack included Hawkins, Ethiopian Atsedu Tsegaye, Joel Mwaura and the Japanese trio of Daichi Kamino, Suguru Osako, and Yuta Shitara who were mounting an assault on the 1:00:25 national record. At 13km the pack began to break up, with Hawkins and Kipyatich taking to the front. Hawkins made his move soon after the pair reached 15km in 42:37. By 20km he was more than 50 seconds ahead of Kipyatich who in turn had a gap of a few seconds on the chase pack that included Tsegaye, Kamino and Mwaura. The 24-year-old Briton stopped the clock at 60 minutes flat. Tsegaye made up ground in the waning stages to finish second while Kipyatch fell back to fourth.

Half marathon
Men
1 Callum HAWKINS GBR 1:00:00
2 Atsedu TSEGAYE ETH 1:00:58
3 Joel MWAURA KEN 1:00:59
4 Abraham KIPYATCH KEN 1:01:00
5 Daichi KAMINO JPN 1:01:04
6 Suguru OSAKO JPN 1:01:13
7 Yuta SHITARA JPN 1:01:19
8 Kenneth KIPKEMOI KEN 1:01:27
9 Kazuki TAMURA JPN 1:01:56
10 Jonathan NDIKU KEN 1:02:07
Women
1 Eunice Jepkirui KIRWA BRN 1:08:07
2 Amy CRAGG USA 1:08:27
3 Riko MATSUZAKI JPN 1:11:04
4 Miho SHIMIZU JPN 1:11:07
5 Chikako MORI JPN 1:11:40
6 Eri HAYAKAWA JPN 1:11:43
7 Eloise WELLINGS AUS 1:12:30
8 Moeno NAKAMURA JPN 1:13:35
9 Ami UTSUNOMIYA JPN 1:13:39
10 Miharu SHIMOKADO JPN 1:13:41

Beppu-Oita Mainichi Marathon, Japan

Sun 5 February 2017

33.2846 131.491

Results not yet available

BDMS Bangkok Marathon, Thailand

Sun 5 February 2017

13.7279 100.524
marathon
Men
1 Peter KIPLETING KEN 2:26:14
2 Jofar Robi LEGESSE ETH 2:26:18
3 Onesmus Muasya MUINDI KEN 2:26:47
4 Stephen MUNGATHIA KEN 2:27:08
5 Hillary Kipkeny KOECH KEN 2:27:32
6 James KARANJA KEN 2:27:53
7 Samson Kiplagat TENAI KEN 2:36:36
8 Hillary Kipchumba KIMUTAI KEN 2:37:27
9 Jonah Kipserem TARUS KEN 2:39:19
10 Ying Liu ZHOU CHN 2:39:39
Women
1 Mahlet SHEWANGIZAW ETH 2:52:43
2 Oarorydo JEPILOSUEI KEN 3:01:48
3 Asnakech ABEJE ETH 3:03:01
4 Ethiopia GEBREMESKEL ETH 3:09:01
5 Aoranuch AIAMTAS THA 3:09:21
6 Valentine JEPKEMOI KEN 3:13:22
7 Apassara PRASATHINPIMAI THA 3:15:06
8 Mitsuki OKAMURA JPN 3:19:56
9 Misao ISHIKAWA JPN 3:21:18
10 Parichard SATHIRASART THA 3:29:43
Half marathon
Men
1 Denneth KEMBOI KEN 1:07:06
2 Joseph MWANGI KEN 1:08:00
3 Francis Nouta NGIGI KEN 1:08:04
Women
1 Hana Abrema TESHOME ETH 1:19:08
2 Margaret NJUGUNA KEN 1:19:12
3 Cynthia TOWETT KEN 1:19:40

Vadodara International Half Marathon, India

Sun 5 February 2017

22.3072 73.1812
Half marathon
Men
1 A B BELLIAPPA IND 1:06:57
2 Ranjan SINGH IND 1:07:42
3 Pradeep Singh CHAUDARY IND 1:08:11
Women
1 Shobhaben MAKAVANA IND 1:39:53
2 KAUNA IND 1:48:08
3 Leelamma ALPHONSO IND 1:49:37
marathon
Men
1 Elam SINGH IND 2:26:33
2 Bogale AMARE ETH 2:26:35
3 Kebeda Taye TESHOME ETH 2:27:35
4 Dedele Ephirem GIRMA ETH 2:28:05
5 Terefe Yadeta TEMESGNE ETH 2:29:01
6 Seboka Hailu LEMMA ETH 2:30:09
7 Muhammed Seid ADEM ETH 2:33:32
Women
1 Poonam SINGH IND 3:32:24
2 Aishwarya NAVRACHANA IND 3:39:40
3 Pooka SINGH IND 4:45:41
4 Sujiben Rathwa NAGINBHAI IND 5:36:43
5 Khushboo BARNWAL IND 5:40:15
6 Yesha MODI IND 5:50:24

Napoli City Half Marathon, Italy

Sun 5 February 2017

40.8686 14.2231
Half marathon
Men
1 Philip TARBEI KEN 1:01:21
2 Eliud MACHARIA KEN 1:01:21
3 Paul MWANGI KEN 1:05:37
4 Bernard DEMATTEIS ITA 1:07:36
5 Roman PRODIUS MLD 1:08:03
6 Ismail ADIM ISMAIL MAR 1:08:52
7 Antonello LANDI ITA 1:09:50
8 Luca TASSAROTTI LUCA ITA 1:10:05
9 Raffaele GIOVANNELLI ITA 1:10:12
10 Giuseppe SOPRANO ITA 1:10:30
Women
1 Eva VRABCOVA CZE 1:11:54
2 Laila SOUFYANE ITA 1:14:11
3 Deborah TONIOLO ITA 1:16:59
4 Gloria Rita GUIDICI ITA 1:21:21
5 Barbara BANI ITA 1:22:00
6 Samantha GALASSI ITA 1:22:06
7 Stefania LEONDIADIS GRE 1:22:43
8 Anna PEDEVILLA ITA 1:25:10
9 Loredana BRUSCIATA ITA 1:26:08
10 Carla MAZZA ITA 1:27:25

January 2017

Osaka Women’s Marathon, Japan

Sun 29 January 2017

34.6937 135.502

Risa Shigetomo overhauled early leader Misato Horie in the 35th kilometre and went on to record her second fastest ever time writes Ken Nakamura. Her fastest was in the same race five years ago which clinched her a place in the 2012 London Olympic team. This time her win could mean a return to the British capital as a member of the 2017 world championships squad.

“When the pace suddenly increased (at around 13km) I was surprised to see such a big gap open up in front of me [but] around 17—18km I started to regain my running rhythm,” she said.

When Flomena Cheyech Daniel upped the pace at 14km only Misaki Kato, Misaot Horie and Kaori Yoshida were able to maintain contact. When Cheyech pulled out at halfway in 1:11:46, the trio formed the lead pack, with Yoshida pushing the pace. Kato drifted back after 25km and Horie took over the lead.

Shigetomo moved into second by 29km and began cutting into Horie’s lead. She reduced the gap from 21 seconds at 31km to 6 seconds at 35km and 500m later moved to the front for good. Although she slowed near the finish she won comfortably in her tenth marathon start, her fifth in Osaka.

marathon
Women
1 Risa SHIGETOMO JPN 2:24:22
2 Misato HORIE JPN 2:25:44
3 Hanae TANAKA JPN 2:26:19
4 Serena BURLA USA 2:26:53
5 Shitaya Eshete HABTEGEBREL BRN 2:28:36
6 Risa TAKENAKA JPN 2:28:44
7 Iwona BERNADELLI POL 2:29:37
8 Mulhabt TSEGA ETH 2:30:38
9 Asami FURUSE JPN 2:30:44
10 Misaki KATO JPN 2:31:28
Half marathon
Men
1 Shunsaku SHIBATA JPN 1:03:05
2 Akifumi UEKI JPN 1:03:10
3 Koki TANAKA JPN 1:03:17
Women
1 Rei OHARA JPN 1:10:02
2 Rika TOGUCHI JPN 1:10:54
3 Asami KATO JPN 1:11:39

Khon Kaen International Marathon, Thailand

Sun 29 January 2017

16.4419 102.836
marathon
Men
1 Degefa Yohannesse LAFEBO ETH 2:23:55
2 Mulatu Tesfaye REGASA ETH 2:23:57
3 Peter Kipleting KETER KEN 2:23:58
4 Stephen MUNGATHIA KEN 2:23:59
5 Mengesha Asegd EDEGLIGN ETH 2:24:19
6 Teklay Gitet HALEFOM ETH 2:24:21
7 Mbuni Edward OMWOYO KEN 2:24:29
8 Bernard Mwendia MUTHONI KEN 2:25:53
9 G/Egziabher H/Mariam GEDAMU ETH 2:27:01
10 Gilbert MUGE KEN 2:27:49
Women
1 Margaret NJUGUNA KEN 2:50:50
2 Irene MOGAKA KEN 2:51:10
3 Birtukan Fetene SHIFERAW ETH 2:54:39
4 Rahel Kebede SHIFERAW ETH 2:57:17
5 Gladys Jepchirchir CHERUIYOT KEN 3:05:54
6 Purity Jelimo SEREM KEN 3:12:46
Half marathon
Men
1 Kenneth Kemboi ROTICH KEN 1:04:03
2 Joseph Mwangi NGARE KEN 1:04:31
3 Tesema Midegiso GOBENA ETH 1:04:39
Women
1 Adawork ABERTA ETH 1:18:14
2 Sara Hailu BALCHA ETH 1:18:16
3 Asnakech Abeje REGASSA ETH 1:18:19

Pune International Marathon, India

Sun 29 January 2017

19.7515 75.7139
marathon
Men
1 Hosea Kiprotich RUTTO KEN 2:12:18
2 Urgesa Kedir FITA ETH 2:12:19
3 Simon Kiprugut KIRUI KEN 2:12:21
4 William Kiprono YEGON KEN 2:12:28
5 Webwosen Tilahun DAMTE ETH 2:12:42
6 Afework AYELE ETH 2:13:52
7 Addisu Workeneh AHUNIM ETH 2:14:22
8 Dereje Kasaw AMARE ETH 2:15:01
9 Gudeta Tamrat SHFIRA ETH 2:15:51
10 Biruk Assefa JIFAR ETH 2:16:05
Half marathon
Men
1 Chuko Kuma TERECHA ETH 1:02:41
2 Abdata Ebisa DINSISISA ETH 1:02:55
3 Hika Wakshume BULCHA ETH 1:02:55
Women
1 Gladys TARUS KEN 1:12:37
2 Meseret GEZAHEGNE ETH 1:13:30
3 Bontu FITA ETH 1:16:17
4 Meseret ABERA ETH 1:17:17
5 Brtukan ADEBA ETH 1:18:26
6 Teyachew BELAY ETH 1:18:57
7 Monika RAUT IND 1:22:03
8 Haregewoin MENGISTU ETH 1:25:51
9 Kidist Tadele TELEMARIAM ETH 1:27:30
10 Rinky JOSHI IND 2:04:37

Marathon & Semi-marathon International de Marrakech, Morocco

Sun 29 January 2017

31.63 -8.00889
marathon
Men
1 Adhiana GEBRETSADIK ETH 2:08:55
2 Hicham LAQOUAHI MAR 2:10:24
3 Sahah EDDINE BOUNASR MAR 2:10:25
4 Eliud KIPROP TARUS KEN 2:11:12
5 Rono KIBET KINNET KEN 2:11:26
6 Toufiq ALLAM MAR 2:13:45
7 Gezhan GIRMA BAYENE ETH 2:14:25
8 Zakaria BOUDAD MAR 2:15:18
9 Lahoussain OUKHRID MAR 2:15:54
10 Anis SELMOUNI MAR 2:16:06
Women
1 Ashu KASIM ETH 2:30:18
2 Beatrice Jelegat CHEROP KEN 2:31:07
3 Alice Kibor JEPKEMBOI KEN 2:32:28
4 Sanna ACHAHBAR MAR 2:32:36
5 Sanaa LMANSOURI MAR 2:39:09
6 Fatiha BENCHATKI MAR 2:39:20
7 Abebech ETCHA BULBULA ETH 2:44:47
8 Khadija EL AARIBI MAR 2:56:45
9 Frida SODERMARK SWE 2:59:42
10 Meryem KHALI MAR 3:00:46
Half marathon
Men
1 Mohammed ZIANI MAR 1:00:28
2 Fathi ABDENASAR MAR 1:01:37
3 Mohamned Reda EL AARABY MAR 1:01:45
Women
1 Hayat ALLAOUI MAR 1:14:36
2 Fatiha ASMID MAR 1:14:51
3 Hajiba LHASSNAOUI MAR 1:14:59

Maratona do Funchal, Portugal

Sun 29 January 2017

32.6669 -16.9241
marathon
Men
1 Américo CALDEIRA POR 2:41:35
2 Mostafa CHANNI MAR 2:41:55
3 Ally WATSON GBR 2:48:13
4 António SOUSA POR 2:54:09
5 Paulo MARGARIDO POR 2:54:20
6 Alessio BOZANO ITA 2:56:28
7 Elias DRIESSEN BEL 2:56:33
8 Manuel JESUS POR 2:56:44
9 Luca IBERTI ITA 2:58:01
10 Michael KREISSL GER 3:06:14
Women
1 Annette HOLM DEN 3:32:17
2 Ewelina PUCHALA POL 3:42:58
3 Rebecca PARRY GBR 3:51:12
4 Margarida GODINHO POR 3:52:45
5 Yvonne SCHAFER GER 3:54:28
6 Felicidade SOARES POR 3:54:55
7 Camilla LANGLANDS GBR 3:56:55
8 Monica MONTENEGRO POR 4:08:23
9 Maria Sole PARONI ITA 4:11:03
10 Kinga JENDRYSIK POL 4:11:10
Half marathon
Men
1 Carlos FREITAS POR 1:09:46
2 Luís PEREIRA POR 1:13:24
3 Silvestre RODRIGUES POR 1:13:52
Women
1 Janina HEYN GER 1:28:58
2 Ana Luisa VIVEIROS POR 1:32:28
3 Bárbara CORREIA POR 1:33:00

Gammon China Coast Marathon and Half Marathon, Hong Kong, China

Sun 22 January 2017

22.2763 114.157
marathon
Men
1 Etienne RODRIGUEZ XXX 2:46:46
2 Tung-Hoi YIP XXX 2:54:23
3 Jason SKILLICORN XXX 2:57:37
4 Robin FALL XXX 2:57:45
5 Thomas BOOTH XXX 2:58:04
6 Wai-Kin CHEUNG XXX 3:03:17
7 Chi-Yung LAM XXX 3:03:48
8 Tomohito YASODA JPN 3:06:04
9 Yue-Yat Michael HUI XXX 3:07:34
10 Richard HALL XXX 3:07:48
Women
1 Marcia ZHOU XXX 3:16:23
2 Yuk-Lin TZE XXX 3:38:04
3 Wan-Yee LEUNG XXX 3:45:15
4 Choi-Long NG XXX 3:48:52
5 Rumiko TAKAHASHI JPN 3:55:41
6 Ngar-Sheung NG XXX 4:02:26
7 Annabelle RAZACK XXX 4:04:02
8 Grace Yanyi LEUNG XXX 4:08:02
9 Elco KAN XXX 4:11:10
10 Ming CHEN XXX 4:11:52
Half marathon
Men
1 Matthew CLARKE XXX 1:15:05
2 Samuel FLETCHER XXX 1:18:40
3 James TAN XXX 1:19:29
Women
1 Megumi MATRUI JPN 1:29:50
2 Kate RUTHERFORD XXX 1:30:12
3 Sophia LAI XXX 1:31:27

Mitja Marató Internacional Vila de Santa Pola, Spain

Sun 22 January 2017

38.1966 -0.561244
Half marathon
Men
1 Peter CHERUIYOT KEN 1:00:56
2 Daniel MUNIDI KEN 1:02:29
3 John LOTIANG KEN 1:02:58
4 Stefano LA ROSA ITA 1:03:46
5 Mourad EL BANNOURI MAR 1:05:08
6 Nick VAN PEBORGH NED 1:05:31
7 El Hassane BEN LKHAINOUCH MAR 1:05:42
8 Juan Antonio CUADRILLERO ESP 1:06:38
9 Alberto GONZALEZ ESP 1:08:36
10 Felix PONT ESP 1:08:57
Women
1 Antonia KWAMBAI KEN 1:09:49
2 Buzunesh GUDETA ETH 1:11:31
3 Lillian PARTRIDGE GBR 1:12:12
4 Carolina NADOLSKA POL 1:13:51
5 Vaida ZUSINAITE LTU 1:15:58
6 Raquel GOMEZ ESP 1:16:29
7 Virag WEILER HUN 1:17:47
8 Dominica NOWAKOWSKA POL 1:18:34
9 Maria Jose TORO ESP 1:20:26
10 Mari Angeles MAGAN ESP 1:22:22

Gran Canaria Marathon, Spain

Sun 22 January 2017

27.9202 -15.5474
marathon
Men
1 Mathew KIPSAAT KEN 2:13:19
2 Stanley KIPROTICH KEN 2:14:22
3 Pharis KIMANI KEN 2:15:41
4 Hilary KIPKOGEI KEN 2:16:39
5 Josphat KIPKEMBOI KEN 2:19:27
6 Moses MOI KEN 2:22:17
7 Julius KIPKORIR KEN 2:22:20
8 Cristóbal ORTIGOSA ESP 2:30:42
9 Kevin HOLLERAN GBR 2:41:00
10 Yeray ALEMAN ESP 2:41:56
Women
1 Aroa MERINO BETANCOR ESP 2:46:21
2 Nina GRIFFITH GBR 2:53:16
3 Alejandra ARRIBAS ESP 3:02:25
4 Marta VENA TORRES ESP 3:03:59
5 Sara CARDUCCI ITA 3:08:33
6 Fabiola GIUDICI ITA 3:20:45
7 Anita EHRHARDT GER 3:23:15
8 Ana Cristina CONSTANTIN ESP 3:24:51
9 Mariló GONZÁLEZ ESP 3:24:52
10 Rosa CUSELLO ITA 3:25:47
Half marathon
Men
1 Jose Carlos HERNÁNDEZ ESP 1:08:27
2 Nelson NEVES DA CRUZ CBV 1:08:34
3 Will MACKAY GBR 1:10:17
Women
1 Esther RAMOS ESP 1:21:47
2 Laura VAN DEN BEUCKEN NED 1:22:29
3 Maria Yolanda GUTIERREZ ESP 1:25:22

Maratón Internacional de Culiacán, Mexico

Sun 22 January 2017

24.7989 -107.402
marathon
Men
1 Hillary Kipchirchir KIMAIYO KEN 2:19:20
2 Benjamin KIPLIMO KEN 2:22:14
3 Jose Guadalupe DE JESUS MEX 2:27:38
4 Sergio GARCIA MEX 2:33:33
5 Samwel NJOROGE KEN 2:35:23
6 Danilo ROCHA MEX 2:36:24
7 Alejandro JIMENEZ MEX 2:37:09
8 Luis Jesus PEREZ MEX 2:37:23
9 Abraham MENDIVIL MEX 2:38:26
10 Abraham ARTEAGA MEX 2:39:50
Women
1 Misha Elena RUIZ MEX 2:50:58
2 Cristina MUAIZ MEX 2:55:53
3 Regina Chepchirchir KOECH KEN 2:59:50
4 Maria Del Rosario LISERIO MEX 3:06:49
5 Jane KANGOGO KEN 3:12:10
6 Teresa RAMIREZ MEX 3:12:41
7 Leticia SEGOVIA MEX 3:15:04
8 Maeia ZAMORA MEX 3:15:17
9 Julia CORTES MEX 3:17:00
10 Murna Karina REYNAGA MEX 3:17:23

Corrida de Sao Sebastiao, Brazil

Fri 20 January 2017

-23.7956 -45.4148
10km
Men
1 Dawit Fikadu ADMASU ETH 29:09
2 Willian KIBOR KEN 29:24
3 Joseph Tiophil PANGA BRA 29:41
4 Gilmar Silvestre LOPES BRA 29:51
5 Edwin Kiprop KIBET KEN 29:58
6 Gilberto Silvestre LOPES BRA 30:04
7 Rafael Santos NOVAIS BRA 30:13
8 Eliezer SANTOS BRA 30:25
9 Antonio Wilson Souza LIMA BRA 30:32
10 Gladson Alberto Silva BABOZA BRA 31:11
Women
1 Failuna Abdi MATANGA KEN 33:59
2 Caroline Chemutai KOMEN KEN 34:22
3 Joziane Cardoso DA SILVA BRA 34:31
4 Natalia Elisante SULLE BRA 34:35
5 Cruz Nonata DA SILVA BRA 35:17
6 Maurine Jelagat KIPCHUMBA KEN 36:30
7 Viviane Amorin FIGUEIREDO BRA 36:44
8 Rosilene RAMOS BRA 36:47
9 Jessica Pellario BUENO BRA 38:06
10 Sabine Leticia HEITLING BRA 39:11

Kinmen Marathon, Chinese Taipei

Sun 15 January 2017

25.0911 121.56
marathon
Men
1 George Mbugua NGURE KEN 2:20:46
2 David Musyoki MAILU KEN 2:30:18
Women
1 Cecilia Wayua MICHAEL KEN 2:51:06
2 Risper Lagat CHELEGAT KEN 2:52:06
Half marathon
Men
1 Erastus Mumo MUTUA KEN 1:09:15
Women
1 Runner 5637 TPE 1:20:28

Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon, India

Sun 15 January 2017

19.076 72.8777

Tanzania’s Alphonce Simbu, fifth at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, hit the front with 1km to go and sprinted away for victory after a duel over the last 7km with Kenyan Joshua Kipkorir. A group of 13 passed through halfway in 1:04:49 and the pace stayed steady as far as 30km with seven men still together at that point. Kipkorir then changed pace and split the pack. By 35km, as they started on an 800m-long drag up a tough hill, Simbu was his only rival. Simbu tucked in to Kipkorir’s frustration. With 2km to go the strain of leading began to tell on Kipkorir as Simbu awaited his moment to strike. He raced away to equal the second-fastest winning time in the 14 years the race has been held. Falling only 13 seconds short of his personal best time was an impressive performance as the course is challenging, with two big hills, and conditions were warm and humid. All the more impressive that Kipkorir sliced more than three minutes off his best time.

By contrast to the thrilling two-man battle in the men’s race Bournes Kitur, after passing halfway in 1:14:03 with three other women, raced away to a one-minute lead at 30km. The 21-year-old Kenyan kept on extending her advantage over the remainder of the race. “I was confident I could win because I knew the course after finishing second here last year,” said the quietly-spoken Kitur. 2014 and 2015 champion Dinknesh Mekash started to struggle just before halfway and finished a disappointing fifth.

Mumbai Marathon is one of the largest sporting events in Asia and India’s biggest platform for charity. There were four other associated races with an estimated 42,000 runners taking to the streets of Mumbai.

marathon
Men
1 Alphonce SIMBU TAN 2:09:32
2 Joshua KIPKORIR KEN 2:09:50
3 Eliud BARNGETUNY KEN 2:10:39
4 Jacob CHESARI KEN 2:11:36
5 Bonsa DIDA ETH 2:11:55
6 Samuel MWANKI ETH 2:12:26
7 Seboka DIBABA KEN 2:12:37
8 Levy MATEBO KEN 2:13:05
9 Alex SAEKWO KEN 2:13:16
10 Alfoncee KIGEN KEN 2:13:42
Women
1 Bornes KITUR KEN 2:29:02
2 Chaltu TAFA ETH 2:33:03
3 Tigist GIRMA ETH 2:33:19
4 Magdalena SHAURI TAN 2:34:51
5 Dinknesh MEKASH ETH 2:36:44
6 Chaltu CHIMDESA ETH 2:36:45
7 Derbe GODANA ETH 2:39:40
8 Mesirak DEBILU ETH 2:46:30
9 Jyoti GAWTE IND 2:50:53
10 Niluka RAJASEKARA SRI 3:05:31
Half marathon
Men
1 G LAKSHMANAN IND 1:05:05
2 Sachin PATIL IND 1:06:22
3 Deepak KUMBHAR IND 1:06:28
Women
1 Monika ATHARE IND 1:19:11
2 Minakshi PATIL IND 1:20:53
3 Anuradha SINGH IND 1:25:20

Marathon Bahamas, Half & Relay, Bahamas

Sun 15 January 2017

25.06 -77.345
marathon
Men
1 Leigh SCHMIT USA 2:52:25
2 Amos DESJARDINS USA 3:04:47
3 Antoine BOSFIELD BAH 3:04:52
4 Sidney COLLIE XXX 3:12:17
5 Roni KAURI USA 3:14:00
6 Philippe EIGENHEER XXX 3:20:25
Women
1 Chen LO USA 3:17:58
2 Mari KAURI USA 3:28:03
3 Suzy ENEAS BAH 3:36:35
4 Catherine LUI CAN 3:38:29
Half marathon
Men
1 Jonathan VOLPI USA 1:14:44
Women
1 Florencia MORALES ARG 1:29:45

Chevron Houston Marathon and Aramco Houston Half Marathon, United States of America

Sun 15 January 2017

29.7604 -95.3698
marathon
Men
1 Dominic ONDORO KEN 2:12:05
2 Yitayal ATANAFU ETH 2:12:33
3 Abayneh AYELE ETH 2:12:44
4 Andualem SHIFERAW ETH 2:12:54
5 Abrha MILAW ETH 2:16:16
6 Elkanah KIBET USA 2:17:25
7 Tim YOUNG USA 2:17:29
8 Colin LEAK USA 2:18:16
9 Robert CHESERET USA 2:18:59
10 Aron RONO USA 2:21:03
Women
1 Meskerem ASSEFA ETH 2:30:18
2 Biruktayit DEGEFA ETH 2:30:44
3 Becky WADE USA 2:35:57
4 Serkalem ABRHA ETH 2:36:47
5 Sarah CROUCH USA 2:38:37
6 Mary DAVIES NZL 2:42:57
7 Megan FOSTER USA 2:47:38
8 Rocio CANTARA PER 2:49:51
9 Hiruni WIJAYARATNE SRI 2:50:12
10 Kath HJARDCASTLE USA 2:50:40
Half marathon
Men
1 Leonard KORIR USA 1:01:14
2 Feyisa LILESA ETH 1:01:14
3 Hiskel TEWELDE ETH 1:01:17
Women
1 Veronicah WANJIRU KEN 1:07:58
2 Dera DIDA ETH 1:08:06
3 Mary WACERA KEN 1:08:38

Maui Ocean Front Marathon & Half, United States of America

Sun 15 January 2017

20.69 -156.439
marathon
Men
1 Brian POST USA 2:56:22
2 Luc DROLET CAN 3:00:16
3 Linus CANDELARIA USA 3:01:13
Women
1 Yuko NAKAI USA 3:06:21
2 Meg LANDYMORE USA 3:21:24
3 Sadie SMITH USA 3:29:40
Half marathon
Men
1 Jay ELLIS USA 1:28:54
2 Jake BOND USA 1:29:37
3 Nick KALMETA USA 1:29:54
Women
1 Varinka ENSMINGER USA 1:26:17
2 Allison TAYLOR USA 1:38:57
3 Ellen HART USA 1:40:13

Egyptian Marathon, Egypt

Fri 13 January 2017

25.6872 32.6396
marathon
Men
1 Hayel ALRAWAHNEH JOR 2:42:27
2 Mohamed ALNAHWASRAH JOR 2:53:48
3 Elyamanie KAMER EGY 2:54:36
4 Emilio MARTINEZ DMR 3:00:48
5 Joerg CHITKKA GER 3:01:19
6 Akram SHALABI GBR 3:21:15
7 Richard LACKO SVK 3:29:28
8 Todd CARPENTER USA 3:37:44
9 Hendrik MEWIS GER 3:38:40
10 Gilles DUFOSSE FRA 3:41:50
Women
1 Margartet WANG CAN 3:44:50
2 Georgia KOLETA GRE 3:58:09
3 Chantale COMTE FRA 4:44:34
4 Akinbode ADEDAYO NGR 5:06:15
5 Rostom MANAL EGY 5:12:20
6 Corinne SNYDER USA 5:17:01
7 Elizabeth DUNCAN USA 5:40:50
8 Cheri POMPEO USA 5:40:51
9 Ingrid FEATHERSTONE AUS 5:55:08
10 Parvaneh MOAYEDI USA 6:16:44
luxor run 22km
Men
1 Rafat ZOBOON JOR 1:16:00
2 Awni ALRAJABI EGY 1:26:12
3 Mohamed Osama SAYD EGY 1:32:18
Women
1 Leila RUIZ USA 1:37:50
2 Judy HAMILTON IRL 1:51:10
3 Laura SCHMID GER 1:53:00

Cebu Marathon, Philippines

Sun 8 January 2017

14.5176 121.051
marathon
Men
1 Eric CHEPSIROR PHI 2:34:26
2 Rafael PESCOS PHI 2:38:14
3 Joseph MURURI KEN 2:38:54
4 Jeson AGRAVANTE PHI 2:39:40
5 Maclin SADIA PHI 2:39:42
6 Paul James ZAFICO PHI 3:01:01
7 Noel Ortiza TILLOR PHI 3:02:18
8 Joselito DUGOS PHI 3:04:32
9 Argie TILLOR PHI 3:08:01
10 Steve CLARKE AUS 3:09:42
Women
1 Jennylyn NOBLEZA PHI 3:18:46
2 Susan CHEPKWONY KEN 3:33:39
3 Lizane ABELLA PHI 3:45:44
4 Sandra SOLIANO PHI 3:47:23
5 Preciosa SANCHEZ PHI 4:00:38
6 Rhodora OPORTO PHI 4:02:39
7 Odiza ABELLANA PHI 4:09:06
8 Maridel UY PHI 4:11:23
9 Marivic MARI PHI 4:16:09
10 Janice GABALES PHI 4:18:26
Half marathon
Men
1 Prince Joey LEE PHI 1:15:42
2 Azlam PAGAY PHI 1:22:02
3 Archie YONGCO PHI 1:24:11
Women
1 Ruffa SORONGON PHI 1:35:56
2 Merriam CALDA PHI 1:37:59
3 Stephanie SOLEDAD PHI 1:48:47

Merida Marathon, Mexico

Sun 8 January 2017

20.9674 -89.5926
marathon
Men
1 Julius KIPYEGO KEN 2:21:21
2 Simon NJOROGE KEN 2:21:38
3 Patricio CASTILLO MEX 2:21:54
4 Jesus Tomas COPCA MEX 2:23:40
5 Abraham ARTEAGA MEX 2:23:52
6 Benjamin KIPLIMO KEN 2:25:49
7 Hillary KIPCHIRCHIR KIMAIYO KEN 2:27:25
8 Pedro ESPINOSA MEX 2:27:29
9 Stephen CHELAL KEN 2:28:34
10 Ramos HERRERA MEX 2:28:46
Women
1 Amare SHEWARE ETH 2:54:00
2 Claudia JUÁREZ MEX 2:59:09
3 Eunice KAVUU KEN 3:01:47
4 Alejandra CHAVARRIA MEX 3:06:22
5 Ruth CHEPKOECH KEN 3:08:45
6 Anahi RIVERA MEX 3:11:05
7 Guadalupe PIEDRAS MEX 3:14:12
8 Gabriela HERNANDEZ MEX 3:20:03
9 Irma Carina SANCHEZ MEX 3:21:24
10 Lorena VALENCIA MEX 3:22:58

Siberian Ice Half Marathon, Russia

Sat 7 January 2017

54.9901 73.3617
Half marathon
Men
1 Sergey PETROV RUS 1:08:16
2 Maksim KARAMASHEV RUS 1:09:32
3 Vadim ULIZHOV RUS 1:09:40
4 Vasily MINAEV RUS 1:11:36
5 Dmitriy ORLIK RUS 1:17:19
6 Yuriy TARASOV RUS 1:17:47
7 Denis FILIPPOV RUS 1:18:26
8 Aleksey PREOBRAZHENSKIY RUS 1:18:51
9 Aleksandr ZAPRUDSKIY RUS 1:19:01
10 Stanislav GORDENKO RUS 1:21:23
Women
1 Natalia TARASOVA RUS 1:22:06
2 Marina KOVALYOVA RUS 1:28:00
3 Asel SOGNAYEVA RUS 1:28:52
4 Natalia DZHOLI RUS 1:30:12
5 Maria REZNICHENKO RUS 1:32:59
6 Galina BEREZINA RUS 1:38:52
7 Marina KONDRATYUK RUS 1:42:06
8 Yana ROMANOVA RUS 1:42:09
9 Alisa DERYAGINA RUS 1:42:30
10 Irina KRASKOVA RUS 1:42:51

Tiberias Winner Marathon, Israel

Fri 6 January 2017

32.7959 35.531

1330 runners completed the full marathon and 1170 the 10km in sunny but cool conditions. There were two exceptional results: a little-known Ethiopian Gebremaryan Gebrekid Hiwot improved her personal best by nine minutes to break the 25-year old course record and set a world-leading time. The second impressive achievement was by the Israeli Girma Amara who set a national record for a debut marathon with 2:17:20. This gave him a qualifying time for the World Championships to be held in London this summer.

marathon
Men
1 Arga Wegi HABTAMU ETH 2:16:39
2 Girma AMARA ISR 2:17:20
3 Weba BRIHUN ISR 2:21:51
4 Malkamo JAMBAR ISE 2:24:22
5 Aweka MEKONEN ISR 2:28:17
6 Adiso ASENKO ISR 2:29:12
7 Amir RAMON ISR 2:29:19
8 Maxim KOGAN ISR 2:37:48
9 Dror MAMOR ISR 2:39:03
10 Samer CHASKIA ISR 2:40:02
Women
1 Gebremaryan Gebrekid HIWOT ETH 2:25:45
2 Meryem ERDOGAN TUR 2:43:33
3 Mintamar BIKAYA ISR 2:53:22
4 Shiri FRIDMAN ISR 3:09:10
5 Svetlana BACHMAND ISR 3:10:26
6 Tali GODOVICH ISR 3:15:35
7 Liat SHALOM ISR 3:16:28
8 Sonia ARIELI ISR 3:19:39
9 Yarden Har LEV ISR 3:24:50
10 Sheri Gabai PINDEK ISR 3:27:20
10km
Men
1 Mokat PATENA ISR 31:18
2 Clemens BLEISTEIN ISR 32:13
3 Moti MIZRACHI ISR 33:01
Women
1 Irena Or KONOBELOV ISR 37:04
2 Ela Pinus YESHARIM ISR 37:50
3 Svetlana OLEINIK ISR 38:25

Xiamen International Marathon, China

Mon 2 January 2017

24.4798 118.089

Race favourites Lemi Berhanu and Meseret Mengistu led podium sweeps for Ethiopia writes Vincent Wu.

After a group of 15 runners passed through 10km in 30:15 Berhanu made an early break. Running alone at the front, with countrymen Shura Kitata and Mosinet Geremew chasing, Berhanu passed 25km in 1:15:16 with an advantage of 36 seconds but then began to slow. His lead was not threatened and behind him half marathon specialist Geremew outraced Kitata over the last 10km. Xiamen was his marathon debut.

Meseret Mengistu followed her win in Beijing last September with another in Xiamen finishing with a time two seconds slower and six minutes shy of Mare Dibaba’s 2:19:52 course record set in 2015.

Seven runners passed through 10km in 34:30; by halfway there were four of them left. Mengistu, defending champion Workenesh Edesa, 2016 Beijing Marathon runner-up Melkam Gizaw and 2016 Wuhan Marathon winner Meseret Legese. Legese has run the last four Xiamen Marathons but is yet to claim a victory. Edesa and Mengistu pulled away after about 26km. Edesa tried to shake off Mengistu with surges but her efforts came to nothing as the patient Mengistu took her chance at 35km and never looked back.

marathon
Men
1 Lemi BERHANU ETH 2:08:27
2 Mosinet GEREMEW ETH 2:10:20
3 Shuru KITATA ETH 2:10:36
Women
1 Meseret MENGISTU ETH 2:25:58
2 Workenesh EDESA ETH 2:26:27
3 Melkam GIZAW ETH 2:26:47

Neujahrsmarathon Zürich, Switzerland

Sun 1 January 2017

47.3686 8.53918

2014 winner Philipp Arnold celebrated his second victory after giving long and finally successful chase to catch the frontrunner Negussie Bekele (ETH) after 35km. Bekele was slowed by cramps and finished fifth. The women’s race was won by the current Swiss record holder at 3000m indoors, Astrid Leutert.

marathon
Men
1 Philipp ARNOLD SUI 2:41:34
2 Urs SCHOENHOLZOR SUI 2:44:59
3 Andreas PROBST GER 2:47:05
4 Robert WILMS GER 2:50:28
5 Negussie BEKELE ETH 2:59:33
6 Thomas KNITTEL GER 2:59:59
7 Arnaud MARGOT SUI 3:01:45
8 Axel FINKE GER 3:07:39
9 Rene EISENRING SUI 3:07:56
10 Marc SCHWARZ SUI 3:09:29
Women
1 Astrid LEUTERT SUI 3:19:28
2 Kerstin HOTTE GER 3:33:22
3 Atika KUHN FRA 3:38:21
4 Christiane BRIEM GER 3:42:33
5 Annemarie GROSS ITA 3:46:27
6 Fanny MESSIAN FRA 3:46:58
7 Maike FESICH GER 3:47:47
8 Sabine GUESEWELL SUI 3:48:51
9 Tamara MAURER SUI 3:48:52
10 Petra SCHOPLOCHER GER 3:49:55
Half marathon
Men
1 David JEKER CAN 1:21:51
2 Daniel FOELLMI SUI 1:22:37
3 Hansjoerg HEGG SUI 1:23:56
Women
1 Caroline ROHERL GER 1:34:05
2 Beatrice THEILER SUI 1:36:20
3 Olivia MANATSCHAL FRA 1:37:21

Latest results for 2017

Older results:

2016
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

2015
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

2014
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

2013
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

2012
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

2011
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

2010
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

2009
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

2008
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

2007
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

2006
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

2005
JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

AIMS Partners

Membership

Distance Running

Official magazine of AIMS and IAAF

Cover of 2017 Edition 3

Latest issue:
2017 Edition 3

Cover: Great Wall Marathon, China (Photo: Albatros Travel)