Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Results for 2016

JanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember

December 2016

São Silvestre de Luanda 10km, Angola

Sat 31 December 2016

-8.83833 13.2344

Results not yet available

El Corte Inglés São Silvestre de Lisboa, Portugal

Sat 31 December 2016

38.7223 -9.13934
10km
Men
1 Hermano FERREIRA POR 30:10
2 João PEREIRA POR 30:22
3 João SILVA POR 30:43
4 Emanuel ROLIM POR 30:52
5 Ricardo RIBAS POR 31:05
Women
1 Jéssica AUGUSTO POR 33:07
2 Ana Dulce FELIX POR 34:04
3 Doroteia PEIXOTO POR 35:10
4 Vera NUNES POR 35:47
5 Marta PEN POR 36:15

Taipei Marathon, Chinese Taipei

Sun 18 December 2016

25.0344 121.543
marathon
Men
1 Sammy KITWARA KEN 2:09:59
2 William Chebon CHEBOR KEN 2:13:40
3 Johnstone KIBET KEN 2:13:59
4 Japhet Kipchirchir KIPKORIR KEN 2:15:49
5 Jepkopol Josphat KAMZEE KEN 2:19:50
Women
1 Mercy Jerotich KIBARUS KEN 2:36:33
2 Leah Kiprono JEBET KEN 2:37:01
3 Dorcas Jepchirchir KIPTARUS KEN 2:41:22
4 Chien-Ho HSIEH TPE 2:43:25
5 Naomi Jepkogei MAIYO KEN 2:45:56
Half marathon
Men
1 Ting Yin CHOU TPE 1:08:34
2 Takemaru YAMASAKI JPN 1:08:43
3 Muteti Lukas WAMBUA KEN 1:09:46
Women
1 Hannah Wabera GATHINGI KEN 1:15:45
2 Cecilia Wayua MICHAEL KEN 1:15:53
3 Chun-Yu TSAO TPE 1:19:05

Mizuno Hong Kong Half-Marathon Championships, Hong Kong, China

Sun 18 December 2016

22.3964 114.109
Half marathon
Men
1 Kun WANG XXX 1:11:27
2 Hin-Wa YU XXX 1:14:04
3 Kang NGAI XXX 1:14:19
4 Nga-Kit IP XXX 1:14:43
5 Kuan-Un IAO XXX 1:15:01
Women
1 Chi-Ngan CHOW XXX 1:26:29
2 Ka-Yan Larissa TONG XXX 1:26:46
3 Tsz Ying VUT XXX 1:28:48
4 Tsz Yan WONG XXX 1:29:13
5 Ying-Chiu LO XXX 1:30:07

Tata Steel Kolkata 25k, India

Sun 18 December 2016

22.5726 88.3639
10km
Men
1 G LAKSHMANAN IND 1:17:16
2 Srinu BUGATA IND 1:17:18
3 A B BALLIAPA IND 1:17:24
4 Man SINGH IND 1:18:40
5 Abishek PAL IND 1:18:42
Women
1 Monika ATHARE IND 1:34:15
2 Jyoti GAWTE IND 1:35:34
3 Monika RAUT IND 1:35:37
4 Kiranjit KAUR IND 1:39:48
5 Jayshree BORAGI IND 1:46:34

PisaMarathon, Italy

Sun 18 December 2016

43.7228 10.4017
marathon
Men
1 Ahmed NASEF ITA 2:24:00
2 Jeroen HENDRIKX BEL 2:25:53
3 Riccado PASSERI ITA 2:26:33
4 Andrea PRANNO ITA 2:27:07
5 Daniele GALLIANO ITA 2:28:34
Women
1 Giorgia MORANO ITA 2:47:10
2 Claudia GELSOMINO ITA 2:50:29
3 Roberta FERRU ITA 2:51:20
4 Vera GULYAS HUN 2:55:37
5 Anna ZILIO ITA 2:57:13

Bangsaen21 Half Marathon, Thailand

Sat 17 December 2016

13.7563 100.502
Half marathon
Men
1 Abera Tariku DEMELASH ETH 1:08:13
2 Onesmus Muasya MUINDI KEN 1:08:48
3 Hillary Kipkering KOECH KEN 1:09:17
4 Hillary KIPCHUMBA KEN 1:09:54
5 Enock Kipchirchir KIGEN KEN 1:10:14
Women
1 Tanaphon ASSAWAONGCHAROEN THA 1:27:08
2 Valentine Jepkemoi SEREM KEN 1:27:49
3 Apassara PRASATHINPIMAI THA 1:28:13
4 Clare ATKINSON XXX 1:35:50
5 Kan-Uam CHOTHIP THA 1:36:41
10km
Men
1 Nattawat INNUM THA 33:29
2 Yothin YAPRAJAN THA 34:15
3 Pracharapon JAROENPHAK THA 34:51
Women
1 Kamonporn YEMSEE THA 43:17
2 Dolaya KHRODEE THA 45:42
3 Disney PATOMAKKARAPAT THA 46:01

Nara Marathon, Japan

Sun 11 December 2016

34.6908 135.822

Results not yet available

Goa River Marathon, India

Sun 11 December 2016

15.386 73.844
marathon
Men
1 Upendra KUMAR IND 3:12:24
2 Samir MALI IND 3:23:26
3 Gerald PDE IND 3:24:48
Women
1 Elina JUNNILA FIN 3:25:04
2 Mary SILVIA IND 4:08:54
3 Nozomi SUGAHARA JPN 4:51:01
Half marathon
Men
1 Naveen CHANDRA IND 1:13:21
2 Saidappa MYAGERI IND 1:13:37
3 Amarnath CHAUHAN IND 1:20:11
Women
1 Simta SHARMA IND 1:38:07
2 Karen MACIEL IND 1:44:35
3 Jaclyn COOK GBR 1:45:26

Sfax Marathon International Olive Trees, Tunisia

Sun 11 December 2016

34.7402 10.7545
marathon
Men
1 Gherib BRAHIM MAR 2:27:45
2 Desalegn Mengiste SEGN ETH 2:40:22
3 Mejri AMIN TUN 2:53:31
Women
1 Etsegnet Mola ZEGEY ETH 3:02:57
2 Asnakech Abeje REGASSA ETH 3:03:12
3 Edit KISS HUN 3:52:49
Half marathon
Men
1 Kebaselase Semang ABEL ETH 1:10:49
2 Kamis ABBASSI TUN 1:11:30
3 Abdelbaset AZEM TUN 1:18:22
Women
1 Bel Gassem MAHBOUBA TUN 1:22:29
2 Nesrine Ben KAMISSA TUN 1:30:11
3 Mouna KORTASSE TUN 1:45:33
10km
Men
1 Walid CHRIFA TUN 33:54
2 Hatem SAYGHI TUN 38:47
3 Skander MARMOUCHE TUN 40:11
Women
1 Sondes CHOUCHEN TUN 56:15
2 Wafa CHAIEB TUN 1:05:36
3 Omaima AMRI TUN 1:09:43

St Croix International Marathon, U.S. Virgin Islands

Sun 11 December 2016

17.746 -64.7021

“Marathon Maniacs” member Dougin Walker won this self-styled “smallest marathon in the world” from eight other runners who toed the start line at Fort Christiansvern of the Christiansted National Historic Site. Four-time local winner Billy Bohlke took the early lead and held it until the later stages of the race. The race record stands at 2:40.28 to Pamenos Ballantine of St. Vincent and the Grenadines in 2007.

marathon
Men
1 Dougin WALKER USA 3:49:01
2 Billy BOHLKE ISV 3:59:12
3 Mike KLEIN ISV 4:09:43
4 Kim SMIT DEN 4:26:25
5 Rob WOFLE USA 4:36:09
Women
1 Jill KRALOVANIC USA 4:35:38
2 Mary HARVEY USA 5:04:48

Maratón Powerade Monterrey, Mexico

Sun 11 December 2016

25.6866 -100.316
marathon
Men
1 Jorge HERNANDEZ MEX 2:28:33
2 Jesus CAPULA MEX 2:31:11
3 Rogelio SANTIAGO MEX 2:38:35
4 Juan Carlos GUERRERO MEX 2:42:19
5 Blas SANCHEZ MEX 2:43:23
Women
1 Mirithala NATVAEZ MEX 3:08:45
2 Maria Del Rosario LISERIO MEX 3:09:06
3 Maria Luisa SANCHEZ MEX 3:10:11
4 Guadalupe GARCIA MEX 3:10:24
5 Perla PERALES MEX 3:12:34

Bengaluru Midnight Marathon, India

Sat 10 December 2016

12.9716 77.5946
marathon
Men
1 Phillip KIPKURGAT KEN 2:28:27
2 RAJESH IND 2:29:01
3 SANTOSH IND 2:29:58
Women
1 BAGWATHI IND 3:48:03
2 KANCHAN IND 4:32:30
3 DEEPA IND 5:10:58
Half marathon
Men
1 Patrick KOSKEI KEN 1:06:40
2 Borappa IND IND 1:07:38
3 KARTHICK IND 1:07:38
Women
1 Brigid JERONO KEN 1:29:37
2 DIVYA IND 1:48:14
3 GURMEET IND 1:49:14

Ayla Red Sea Half Marathon, Jordan

Fri 9 December 2016

29.5319 35.0061
There were more than 2000 runners across all race categories. Two new trophies were added to the children’s races for the wheelchair category and the Down’s syndrome category.

The race started at the Ayla Oasis project with a large part of the half marathon course being run on the streets of the newly-finished project premises.

Half marathon
Men
1 Ahmad SAMOUR JOR 1:06:43
2 Ayman ALSARDY JOR 1:10:20
3 Abdulla ALSOUD JOR 1:10:23
Women
1 Hanoia HASANALLAH SUD 1:24:46
2 Heidi SCHELANDER XXX 1:28:06
3 Razan MUQBIL JOR 1:37:28
10km
Men
1 Awad SHARAFAT JOR 31:08
2 Hamzeh AL OSHOUSH JOR 31:18
3 Mohammad AL SHAMALAT JOR 31:23
Women
1 Sabria ALMARADAT JOR 40:43
2 Haddel ALDUGHAIMAT JOR 40:44
3 Naheda AL BWAT JOR 42:21

Fukuoka International Open Marathon Championship, Japan

Sun 4 December 2016

33.5904 130.402
marathon
Men
1 Yemane TSEGAY ETH 2:08:48
2 Patrick MAKAU KEN 2:08:57
3 Yuki KAWAUCHI JPN 2:09:11
4 Hayato SONODA JPN 2:10:40
5 Amanuel MESEL ERI 2:10:48

Milo Marathon Manila Finals Race, 3k, 5k, 10k & 21k, Philippines

Sun 4 December 2016

14.5995 120.984
marathon
Men
1 Josphat KIPTANUI KEN 2:22:13
2 James TALLAM KEN 2:22:17
3 Juluis KIPROTICH KEN 2:22:27
4 Jeson AGRAVANTE PHI 2:35:13
5 Maclin SADIA PHI 2:35:22
Women
1 Elizabeth Chepkanan RUMOKOL KEN 2:41:55
2 Mary Joy TABAL PHI 2:47:49
3 Christabel MARTES PHI 3:10:11
4 Lizane ABELLA PHI 3:14:27
5 Lany CARDONA PHI 3:18:28
Half marathon
Men
1 Joseph MURURI KEN 1:12:48
2 Jackson CHIRCHIR KEN 1:14:56
3 Jero Matheus JARO PHI 1:17:10
Women
1 Alexandra DUMARAN PHI 1:37:24
2 Stephanie CADOSALE PHI 1:38:27
3 Jocelyn ELIJIRAN PHI 1:41:17

Macao Galaxy Entertainment International Marathon, Macau, China

Sun 4 December 2016

22.196 113.546
marathon
Men
1 Peter Kimeli SOME KEN 2:12:52
2 Dominic Kangor KIMWETICH KEN 2:13:19
3 Suleiman Kipkesis SIMOTWO KEN 2:15:21
4 Chol PAK KOR 2:17:24
5 Abraraw Misganaw TEGEGNE ETH 2:19:47
Women
1 Ji Hyang KIM KOR 2:36:16
2 Joan Jepchirchir KIGEN KEN 2:36:48
3 Chemtai RIONOTUKEI KEN 2:38:19
4 Kwang Ok RI KOR 2:39:43
5 Keneni Assefa GUDETA ETH 2:40:06
Half marathon
Men
1 Joseph NGARE KEN 1:05:59
2 Miguel Angelo Baptista Moniz RIBEIRO POR 1:07:41
3 Ruben Pascal Nascimento SANCA CPV 1:08:42
4 Kun WANG CHN 1:10:06
5 Kuan Un IAO MAC 1:13:22
Women
1 Doroteia ALVES PEIXOTO POR 1:16:40
2 Nelia MARTINS TMP 1:26:25
3 Crisolita Rodrigues SILVA CPV 1:28:54
4 Yangyang WU MAC 1:31:31
5 San San WONG MAC 1:33:58

Angkor Wat International Half Marathon, Cambodia

Sun 4 December 2016

11.5449 104.892
Half marathon
Men
1 Qi BIAN XXX 1:13:16
2 Ma VIRO CAM 1:16:28
3 Edward GUMBLEY XXX 1:17:16
4 Hiroshi NEKO JPN 1:18:52
5 Thomas CORNTHWAITE XXX 1:19:25
Women
1 Danielle HODGKINSON XXX 1:23:09
2 Maire Nic AMLAOIBH IRL 1:27:49
3 Lyndsay CLARKE XXX 1:33:00
4 Veronique MESSINA FRA 1:33:16
5 Clare MCCULLOCH XXX 1:35:28
10km
Men
1 Samphors CHEA XXX 35:37
2 Sopheak PHAN XXX 37:24
3 Seyha LON XXX 37:41
Women
1 Agathe PECH XXX 41:37
2 Mengjou HENG XXX 43:26
3 Bailey MILLER XXX 45:02

Standard Chartered Marathon Singapore, Singapore

Sun 4 December 2016

1.28009 103.851
marathon
Men
1 Felix Kiptoo KIRWA KEN 2:17:17
2 Paul Kios KANGOGO KEN 2:17:20
3 David KIPKORIR RUTOH KEN 2:17:32
4 Kenneth Mburu MUNG’ARA KEN 2:18:38
5 Robert Kiplimo KIPKEMBOI KEN 2:18:57
Women
1 Rebecca Kangogo CHESIR KEN 2:43:03
2 Yator YATOR VIOLA JELAGAT KEN 2:44:28
3 Peninah Jerop ARUSEI KEN 2:44:53
4 Jane Jepkogei KIPTOO KEN 2:47:05
5 Penina Jepkoech KIGEN KEN 2:51:40
Half marathon
Men
1 Henry KIPKURUI KEN 1:07:18
2 Zablon Kipngetich ROTICH KEN 1:08:45
3 Abera TARIKU DEMELASH ETH 1:09:26
4 Bernard MUTHONI KEN 1:11:34
5 Peter KIPCHIRCHIR BOMO KEN 1:16:13
10km
Men
1 Hosea KOGEI KEN 31:18
2 Daniel GACHUI KEN 31:19
3 Charles Munyua NJOKI KEN 31:23
4 Yuya YAMADA JPN 32:55
5 Paul EYANAE KEN 33:15
Women
1 Lindsey SCHERF USA 1:14:29
2 Shieys JEPKOSGEI KEN 1:23:38
3 Muriuki NAOMI WAMBUI KEN 1:24:18
4 Satoko UETANI JPN 1:28:55
5 Sakie ISHIBASHI JPN 1:30:02

Pune International Marathon, India

Sun 4 December 2016

19.7515 75.7139

Pune International Marathon Committee decided to host 5km and 10km races on the 4 December 2016 at the Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex Balewadi. Pune, Half Marathon and Marathon categories will now provisionally take place on Sunday 29 January 2017. Entries will automatically be carried over to the new date.

Event postponed

Maratón Málaga, Spain

Sun 4 December 2016

36.6825 -4.45936

Because of adverse weather conditions and force majeure the Department of Security of Málaga City Council has decided that, for reasons of the health of the participants, the Maraton Málaga that was scheduled for 4 December should be cancelled. This also applies to the Carrera de los Boquerones 5km race that is held in conjunction with the Marathon.

Event cancelled

Discoveries Half Marathon, Portugal

Sun 4 December 2016

38.706 -9.18042
Half marathon
Men
1 Carlos CARDOSO POR 1:10:40
2 Jose GASPAR POR 1:10:44
3 Carlos FREITAS POR 1:11:46
4 Vitor OLIVEIRA POR 1:13:25
5 Helder GROSSO POR 1:13:34
Women
1 Aana Filipa SANTOS POR 1:24:50
2 Kim MANGROBANG POR 1:25:33
3 Ceu NUNES POR 1:28:11
4 Sara MARINHO POR 1:28:53
5 Maria MARTINS POR 1:29:47

Intertrust Cayman Islands Marathon, Cayman Islands

Sun 4 December 2016

19.3222 -81.2409
marathon
Men
1 Steve SPIERS USA 2:58:49
2 Ali KING CAY 3:09:06
3 Mike RIDSDALE CAY 3:31:08
4 Francesco GENTILE ITA 3:37:39
5 Barnabas BAKO CAY 3:42:00
Women
1 Karen WELWOOD CAN 3:42:42
2 Sarah LEWIS CAY 4:01:14
3 Rebecca WALL CAY 4:03:33
4 Courtney KOSCHEI USA 4:06:15
5 Jennifer KELLER USA 4:08:31
Half marathon
Men
1 Dominic DYER GBR 1:21:42
2 Marius ACKER CAY 1:28:07
3 Jason SAUNDERS CAY 1:28:19
Women
1 Beth FLOREK CAY 1:34:36
2 Heidi Bassett BLAIR CAY 1:39:18
3 Kym BAILEY CAY 1:39:42

San José Costa Rica Half & Marathon, Costa Rica

Sun 4 December 2016

9.91667 -84.1014
marathon
Men
1 Rodgers GESEBWA KEN 2:17:40
2 Andres RUIZ COL 2:30:58
3 Jonathan VARELA CRC 2:36:48
4 Juan Carlos REYES CRC 2:38:11
5 Chester Antonio MORONTA VEN 2:42:45
Women
1 Caroline JEBIWOTT KEN 2:40:22
2 Jenny MENDEZ CRC 2:50:11
3 Aldy GOZALEZ HON 3:07:09
4 Gabriela HERRA CRC 3:15:25
5 Rosibel SALAZAR CRC 3:17:02
Half marathon
Men
1 Angelo OLIVO VEN 1:09:32
2 Javier FERNANDEZ XXX 1:10:38
3 Jefferson RIVAS VEN 1:10:48
Women
1 Celina MORALES CRC 1:14:04
2 Esmeralda REBOLLO MEX 1:17:58
3 Cristina MARIN CRC 1:26:38

Reggae Marathon, Half Marathon & 10K, Jamaica

Sat 3 December 2016

17.9673 -76.7904
marathon
Men
1 Kota TANIGUCHI JPN 2:38:49
2 Rupert GREEN JAM 2:43:49
3 Brian POLEN USA 2:58:00
4 Colin GRAHAM JAM 3:08:27
5 Duncan GALLER JAM 3:11:33
Women
1 Karen WARRENDORF CAN 3:39:15
2 Ting YU CHN 3:48:19
3 Yingjie SUN CHN 3:52:01
4 Kimberly CREWE USA 3:53:20
5 Malgorzata CZAJA POL 3:54:45

Run Barbados Marathon Weekend, Barbados

Fri 2 December 2016

13.1132 -59.5988
marathon
Men
1 Jean HABARAREMA MAD 2:36:15
2 Kemei Kennedy KEMEI KEN 2:37:34
3 Neil RENAULT GBR 2:41:45
4 Andrew BRATHWAITE BAR 3:26:55
5 Luis GARZON USA 3:34:51
Women
1 Amy CHALK GBR 3:27:26
2 Sally BAKER GBR 3:56:27
3 Kristina HASSELL BAR 4:01:32
4 Casey JINDRA USA 4:05:39
5 Camille HERNANDEZ TRI 4:09:35
Half marathon
Men
1 Julius KOSKEI KEN 1:12:38
2 Stephen TANUI KEN 1:13:47
3 Matt LOISELLE CAN 1:14:24
Women
1 Natasha WODAK CAN 1:25:28
2 Tonya NERO TRI 1:25:37
3 Lanni MARCHANT CAN 1:26:10

November 2016

UNICEF Charity Run Half Marathon & 10km, Hong Kong, China

Tue 29 November 2016

22.2687 114.187

The Hong Kong Committee for UNICEF (UNICEF HK) announces that it is working towards resuming the UNICEF Charity Run in the early part of 2017 at the Hong Kong Disneyland Resort, as a replacement event for the one cancelled on Sunday 27 November 2016. The arrangement has yet to be confirmed and work is in progress for obtaining all the permits and approvals from various government departments, and liaising with partners.

Event cancelled

Mount Fuji Marathon, Japan

Sun 27 November 2016

35.6817 139.765

Results not yet available

ASICS Penang Bridge International Marathon, Malaysia

Sun 27 November 2016

5.41846 100.331
marathon
Men
1 Bernard MUTHONI KEN 2:27:45
2 Joseph GITAU KEN 2:28:32
3 Barnaba SIGEI KEN 2:30:23
4 Stephen MUGATHIA KEN 2:31:11
5 Alex MELLY KEN 2:32:03
Women
1 Margaret NJUNGA KEN 2:53:10
2 Fridah Jepkite LODEPA KEN 3:01:35
3 Yu Fung YUAN MAS 3:25:45
4 Deborah CHINN USA 3:28:51
5 Chooi Fern LOH MAS 3:30:28
Half marathon
Men
1 Joseph MWANGI KEN 1:09:01
2 Charles MUNYUA KEN 1:11:04
3 Daniel GACHUI KEN 1:11:25
Women
1 Gladys TARUS KEN 1:23:32
2 Naomi Wambui MURIUKI KEN 1:24:15
3 Sheiys CHEPLOSGEI KEN 1:31:57

Firenze Marathon, Italy

Sun 27 November 2016

43.771 11.248
marathon
Men
1 Teshome Shumi YADETE ETH 2:11:57
2 Richard Kiprotich SIGEI KEN 2:14:15
3 Eyob Ghebrehiwet FANIEL ITA 2:15:39
4 Kiflom Sium WELDEMICHAEL ERI 2:16:32
5 Tariq BAMAAROUF MAR 2:17:07
Women
1 Winny JEPKORIR KEN 2:28:46
2 Fatna MARAOUI ITA 2:30:52
3 Natassia IVANOVA BLR 2:32:11
4 Bizunesh URGESA ETH 2:42:08
5 Maria Grazia BIANCHI VEN 2:44:39

Serge Vigot La Rochelle International Marathon, France

Sun 27 November 2016

46.1603 -1.15114
marathon
Men
1 Emmanuel OLIAULO KEN 2:10:46
2 Yasin AGATO ETH 2:13:21
3 Francis KIBIWOTT KEN 2:13:27
4 Gelgelo OUTOYA ETH 2:13:48
5 Elicky MASE KEN 2:16:24
Women
1 Jane MORAA KEN 2:30:51
2 Nancy KOECH KEN 2:32:57
3 Corinne HERBRETEAU FRA 2:39:20
4 Emeline SIARD FRA 2:48:09
5 Sabrina GODARD-MONMARTEAU FRA 2:49:38

Maratón Donostia - San Sebastián, Spain

Sun 27 November 2016

43.3183 -1.98123
marathon
Men
1 Hosea Kiprono MAIYO KEN 2:11:51
2 David Barmasai TUMO KEN 2:15:02
3 Paul Kimeli SAMOEI KEN 2:15:56
4 Daniel Kiplagat KEITANY KEN 2:21:57
5 Ezekiel Kiprop KOECH KEN 2:22:20
Women
1 Marisa CASANUEVA ESP 2:35:32
2 Maria Yolanda GUTIERREZ ESP 2:38:50
3 Sebastiana LLABRES ESP 2:47:29
4 Geraldine SIMBOLA XXX 2:49:51
5 Inma SAINZ ESP 2:56:02
Half marathon
Men
1 Fredrik UHRBOM XXX 1:07:40
2 William MYCROFT GBR 1:07:50
3 Santiago CORRAL ESP 1:11:11
Women
1 Celia NORRBOM SWE 1:16:15
2 Hanna DICKER XXX 1:21:41
3 Arianna GONZALEZ ESP 1:24:12

KLM Curaçao Marathon, Curaçao

Sun 27 November 2016

12.1696 -68.99
marathon
Men
1 Mervis VILLAROEL XXX 3:01:40
2 Venancio Gregorio SUBERO XXX 3:05:56
3 John DE ROOIJ CUR 3:07:37
4 Robbert LUTTIKHUIZEN CUR 3:15:02
5 Frank WITTWER GER 3:25:13
Women
1 Marlies KORT CUR 3:03:24
2 Kathrine SOEMME NOR 3:48:04
3 Patricia NOLF CAN 3:51:04
4 Suzanne KREDIET CUR 3:53:09
5 Trude HALAND NOR 4:01:09

Panama International Marathon, Panama

Sun 27 November 2016

9.10118 -79.4029
marathon
Men
1 Simon KARIUKI KEN 2:25:04
2 Hunde GEZAHEGN ETH 2:26:10
3 Jose David CARDONA COL 2:29:23
4 Hillary KIMAIYO KEN 2:30:19
5 Juan Carlos CARDONA COL 2:34:37
Women
1 Palmeni AGUDELO XXX 2:55:50
2 Maura REYES XXX 3:15:27
3 Williana ROJAS XXX 3:16:00
4 Villada VOLLADA XXX 3:16:17
5 Morocho MOROCHO XXX 3:16:22
Half marathon
Men
1 Jeisson SUAREZ XXX 1:09:11
2 Edison CONLAGO XXX 1:10:15
3 Angelo OLIVO XXX 1:11:40
Women
1 Marjarot TOROITICH KEN 1:19:28
2 Maria OSORIO XXX 1:19:41
3 Magaly GARCIA XXX 1:25:16

Great Hakka Marathon, China

Sat 26 November 2016

39.9042 116.407
marathon
Men
1 Carl WILLIAMS GBR 3:08:11
2 Xianzhong MENG CHN 3:19:25
3 Christian ADRIAN GER 3:20:18
4 William GHIBAUDO FRA 3:27:18
5 Zhenzhu GAO CHN 3:28:50
Women
1 Tanya LEE NZL 3:42:00
2 Megumi KOSHIBA JPN 4:07:45
3 Jingxian ZHANG CHN 4:36:03
4 Yangeng SUN CHN 4:39:39
5 Katrin BUCHTA GER 4:39:41
Half marathon
Men
1 HAOMING CHN 1:25:12
2 Wenzhen CHEN CHN 1:25:30
3 Agwuncha CHUKWUNWEIKE NGR 1:31:48
Women
1 Jiru LI HKG 1:40:47
2 Ming YU CHN 1:40:48
3 Wenjuan QIAN CHN 1:54:58

Bagan Temple Marathon, Myanmar

Sat 26 November 2016

21.1722 94.8603
marathon
Men
1 David HELLARD GBR 3:00:56
2 Vincent MEERS BEL 3:10:16
3 Yusheng NI CHN 3:10:31
4 Abdulaziz ALKHAMIS KUW 3:13:08
5 Jeffrey Paul REINPRECHT CAN 3:24:50
Women
1 Hannah Louise Kirsten GOLDRING DEN 3:45:23
2 Itsuko TANAKA JPN 3:52:57
3 Ruth VIANE BEL 3:55:40
4 Claire BRIGGS GBR 3:58:48
5 Elizabeth Esther WARNER USA 4:04:50
Half marathon
Men
1 Cornelius MALLON USA 1:42:16
2 Naing Lin HTUN MYA 1:43:23
3 Jeroen STEENBERGEN NED 1:46:13
4 Robert Charles DRIVER SIN 1:47:32
5 Kyi SOE MYA 1:50:10
Women
1 Suzanne MCKEEN AUS 1:39:42
2 Hayley BAKKER NED 1:46:13
3 Wannapa Unthong PAUL THA 1:55:49
4 Christine Ann MACKENZIE GBR 1:55:54
5 Isabel Jane CLAISSE GBR 2:02:41

Gran Maraton Pacifico, Mexico

Sat 26 November 2016

23.2494 -106.411
marathon
Men
1 Nixon Kiplagat CHERUTICH KEN 2:25:37
2 Benjamin KIPLOMO KEN 2:27:24
3 Dismas ONDIMU KEN 2:32:41
4 Bernard KIBET KEN 2:33:35
5 Israel OROPEZA MEX 2:35:52
Women
1 Ogla KIMAIYO KEN 2:52:51
2 Misha Elena RUIZ MEX 2:54:25
3 Adriana MEDEL MEX 2:55:03
4 Daniela ALONSO MEX 2:56:44
5 Salina JEBITOK KEN 3:04:54
Half marathon
Men
1 Francisco CANO MEX 1:09:43
2 Luis CRUZ MEX 1:12:09
3 Roman GARCIA MEX 1:12:23
Women
1 Luisa PEÑA MEX 1:24:10
2 Yenni SUSANO MEX 1:24:43
3 Melissandre PASERAT DE SILANS MEX 1:25:15

Kobe Marathon, Japan

Sun 20 November 2016

34.6901 135.196
marathon
Men
1 Morris MWANGI KEN 2:22:31
2 Yuki YAGI JPN 2:24:30
3 Takuya SAITO JPN 2:26:58
4 Kazuhiro KIYOHARA JPN 2:27:38
5 Masahiro FUJITA JPN 2:27:46
Women
1 Jacquerine KIPLIMO KEN 2:40:07
2 Hirono SHINTATE JPN 2:42:55
3 Mio WAKAI JPN 2:42:56
4 Mizuha OTARU JPN 2:46:52
5 Toshiko YOSHIKAWA JPN 2:50:18

BDMS Bangkok Marathon, Thailand

Sun 20 November 2016

13.7279 100.524

The organising committee of BDMS Bangkok Marathon 2016 has postponed the race from 20 November 2016 to 5 February 2017.

Event postponed

Airtel Delhi Half Marathon, India

Sun 20 November 2016

28.6353 77.225

Kenya’s Eliud Kipchoge made a triumphant return to racing after his victory in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games marathon by winning in 59:44, while Worknesh Degefa ended Peres Jepchichir’s winning streak writes Phil Minshul.

Ethiopia’s Yigrem Demelash was Kipchoge’s most persistent challenger and matched him stride for stride until 20km at which point Kipchoge edged ahead to a 25m winning margin and a US$27,000 first prize. It had taken only 5km for a compact lead group to emerge — Kipchoge, Demelash and Augustin Choge were paced by John Langat and Ronald Kirui through the first 10km in 28:33 (1:00:14 pace). The lead trio lost their pacemakers after 12km but then increased the tempo enough for Choge’s challenge to falter at 17km. In the final kilometre Kipchoge managed to force a gap but was clearly worried by a possible sprint finish from Demelash and repeatedly glanced back before crossing the line just outside the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium. Six years earlier Kipchoge had taken the Commonwealth Games 5000m silver medal in the same stadium. Behind him Demelash and Choge both set personal best times.

Ethiopia’s Worknesh Degefa was the fastest woman in the field but the race favourite was World Half Marathon Champion Peres Jepchirchir who was unbeaten over the distance since taking the title last March. Delhi proved to be one outing too many for the Kenyan who had said before the race that she had been suffering from blisters on her feet and a cold in the proceeding weeks. Six runners, led by Degefa with her compatriot Ababel Yeshaneh and Jepchirchir running directly behind her, were still in contention up to 18km. Then Degefa pushed hard and spilt up the pack. A tiring Jepchirchir faded to fifth.

Half marathon
Men
1 Eliud KIPCHOGE KEN 59:44
2 Yigrem DEMELASH ETH 59:48
3 Augustine CHOGE KEN 1:00:01
4 Ronald KIRUI KEN 1:01:43
5 Sibusimo NZIMA RSA 1:01:55
Women
1 Worknesh DEGEFA ETH 1:07:42
2 Ababel YESHANEH ETH 1:07:52
3 Helah KIPROP KEN 1:08:11
4 Gladys CHESIR KEN 1:08:23
5 Peres JEPCHIRCHIR KEN 1:08:28

Great Ethiopian Run 10km, Ethiopia

Sun 20 November 2016

8.9806 38.7578

Two relatively new and unknown young athletes were the surprise winners of the 16th edition: Abe Gashahun won in a sprint finish ahead of Kenyan athlete Jorum Lumbasi and women’s winner Foiteyn Tesfaye made a winning debut which surprised better-known names in the race.

Lumbasi became the first Kenyan male to place in the top three since Nathan Naibei finished second in 2005. Four runners entered the home straight locked together and Gashahun only clinched victory in the final few metres.

Gashahun said: “I have competed abroad only twice until now, both times in France. I hope that my win today will give me more opportunities.”

Tesfaye’s winning time was one of the fastest in the race’s 16-year history “This is my biggest race victory by a long way and my first race over 10km” she said.

Following the two elite races around 40,000 participants were set off in two wave starts giving hope for increasing the capacity of the race in future years.

10km
Men
1 Abe GASHAHUN ETH 28:53
2 Jorum LUMBASI KEN 28:54
3 Adugna TEKELE ETH 28:55
Women
1 Foiteyn TESFAYE ETH 33:09
2 Muluye DAKAMAW ETH 33:17
3 Tadelech BEKELE ETH 33:25

Verona Marathon, Italy

Sun 20 November 2016

45.4384 10.9916
marathon
Men
1 Edwin Kipngetich KOECH KEN 2:10:52
2 Abraham KIPCHIRCHIR KEN 2:15:10
3 Nicola VENTUROLI ITA 2:26:37
4 Andre COSTA POR 2:28:39
5 Manuel SOLAVAGGIONE ITA 2:28:45
Women
1 Tunde SZABO HUN 2:44:19
2 Marija VRAJIC CRO 2:48:52
3 Valentina FACCIANI ITA 2:52:59
4 Nikolina SUSTIC CRO 2:53:50
5 Monica BACCANELLI ITA 2:59:34
Half marathon
Men
1 Nicolo OLIVO ITA 1:09:41
2 Marco MONTORIO ITA 1:11:32
3 Leonardo GILETTA ITA 1:11:35
Women
1 Sara GALIMBERTI ITA 1:13:48
2 Judit VARGA HUN 1:18:55
3 Manuela MANCA ITA 1:20:26

Maratón Valencia Trinidad Alfonso, Spain

Sun 20 November 2016

39.4699 -0.376288
marathon
Men
1 Victor KIPCHIRCHIR KEN 2:07:36
2 Gilbert YEGON KEN 2:08:02
3 Peter Cheruiyot KIRUI KEN 2:08:10
4 John MWANGANGI KEN 2:08:29
5 Ghedrezagiabhier KIBROM ERI 2:10:36
Women
1 Valary Jemeli AIYABEI KEN 2:24:46
2 Nancy Jepkosgei KIPROP KEN 2:25:11
3 Betelhem MOGES ETH 2:26:09
4 Merkuria ABERU ETH 2:27:38
5 Marta Esteban POVEDA ESP 2:30:45

Semi Marathon Int’l de Laayoune, Morocco

Sun 20 November 2016

33.0955 -7.58549
Half marathon
Men
1 Fathi ABDENASSER MAR 1:03:14
2 Peter LIMO KEN 1:03:33
3 Sammy KURUI KEN 1:03:56
4 Youssef NASIR BRN 1:04:10
5 Zakaria BOUDAD MAR 1:04:37
Women
1 Macdalina CHUPIP TAN 1:12:01
2 Laila FILLA MAR 1:19:12
3 Agnieszka GORTEL-MACIUK POL 1:19:26
4 Hajar EL HADDIOUI MAR 1:23:13
5 Hayat BENHENIA MAR 1:24:01

Philadelphia Marathon, United States of America

Sun 20 November 2016

39.9556 -75.1647
marathon
Men
1 Kimutai CHERUIYOT KEN 2:15:53
2 Jacob CHEMTAI KEN 2:16:01
3 Bado MERDESSA ETH 2:16:11
4 Wesley LANGAT KEN 2:16:42
5 Julius KOSKEI KEN 2:20:19
Women
1 Taylor WARD USA 2:36:25
2 Serkalem ABRHA ETH 2:37:53
3 Vera NUNES POR 2:39:03
4 Madeline DUHON USA 2:40:29
5 Amanda MARINO USA 2:43:31
Half marathon
Men
1 Tsegaye GETACHEW ETH 1:03:54
2 Eliud NGETICH KEN 1:03:56
3 Panuel MKUNGO KEN 1:04:18
Women
1 Biruktayit DEGEFA ETH 1:11:42
2 Sinke BIYADGILIGN ETH 1:13:04
3 Susan JEROTICH KEN 1:13:52

Marabana Marathon & Half, Cuba

Sun 20 November 2016

23.0541 -82.3452
marathon
Men
1 Henry JAEN CUB 2:34:29
2 Yumier FOUMAN CUB 2:36:30
3 Alien REYES CUB 2:39:01
4 Hormelys Isac PICHARDO CUB 2:40:21
5 Isbel Milian ACOSTA CUB 2:47:23
Women
1 Misleidys VARGAS CUB 3:06:09
2 Inez-Anne HAAGEN CUB 3:11:22
3 Lizandra GOMEZ CUB 3:18:22
4 Aracelis LAMOTH CUB 3:19:49
5 Mikala SHREMSHOCK XXX 3:25:52

21km Nuevo Leon, Mexico

Sun 20 November 2016

25.6682 -100.214

More than 5000 runners took part in ideal (12C) conditions.

Half marathon
Men
1 Geoffrey KENISI KEN 1:03:11
2 Simon NJOROGE KEN 1:03:40
3 Saby LUNA MEX 1:04:00
Women
1 Risper GESEBWA KEN 1:13:07
2 Margarita HERNANDEZ MEX 1:13:36
3 Grace WAMBUI KEN 1:14:14

Gulf Bank 642 Marathon, Kuwait

Sat 19 November 2016

29.3117 47.4818
marathon
Men
1 Belal AHMED XXX 2:36:12
2 Paul PETRIE XXX 2:49:42
3 Yehia ALSAYED XXX 2:51:27
4 James LAMOUREUX XXX 2:58:46
5 Tito RODRIGUEZ XXX 3:13:15
Women
1 Jeannie HUH XXX 3:33:02
2 Abigail BARTHOLOMEW XXX 3:47:57
3 Hiroko ALFARHAN XXX 3:48:12
4 Heike COSSMANN XXX 3:54:34
5 Aoife BOYCE XXX 3:56:37
Half marathon
Men
1 Maali Taur BANIKER XXX 1:14:58
2 Mohammed ALMATAR XXX 1:15:06
3 Abdullah AL SAFRAN XXX 1:16:57
Women
1 Renata HOPPOVA XXX 1:35:02
2 Tineisha DAVIS XXX 1:41:56
3 Kim CRAWFORD XXX 1:42:58

Eilat Full Desert Marathon, Israel

Fri 18 November 2016

29.5577 34.9519
marathon
Men
1 Joseph DALE GBR 2:57:55
2 Aleksei LEBEDEV RUS 3:01:40
3 Ronald YUDASIN ISR 3:08:50
4 Dror ELKAYAM ISR 3:11:46
5 Eli TOTKNITZ ISR 3:14:29
Women
1 Ayelet SCHRAMM ISR 3:40:54
2 Rachel LOGSDON ISR 3:48:54
3 Ricky LIOR ISR 3:50:26
4 Sue ROSENFELD ISR 3:53:10
5 Anat GELBER ISR 3:54:22

Pharaonic 100km, Egypt

Fri 18 November 2016

30.0444 31.2357
ultramarathon
Men
1 Ni YUSHENG CHN 8:52:20
2 Mohamed Soliman ABOZAID EGY 10:15:02
3 Mahmoud DEHIS EGY 10:38:10

Antarctic Ice Marathon & 100k, Antarctica

Fri 18 November 2016

-79.7833 -82.8

Fifty runners from 17 countries took part, with 15 of them achieving membership of The 7 Continents Marathon Club having successfully completed a marathon distance on all of the earth’s continents.

marathon
Men
1 Gary THORNTON IRL 3:37:13
2 Michael Edward TAYLOR GBR 4:18:06
3 Gavin OPPERMAN RSA 4:24:04
4 Pieter DE WET RSA 4:37:00
6 Marc DE KEYSER BEL 4:40:31
Women
1 Joanna MEDRAS POL 6:01:45
2 Laurie KOCH USA 6:14:59
3 Fan ZHANG CHN 6:26:39
4 Mary GREALISH IRL 6:39:55
5 Bev JACOBSEN GBR 6:42:18
Half marathon
Men
1 Adam UNGER ISR 1:59:38
2 Andy ELLIOT GBR 2:02:38
3 Kevin OUWSEMA CAN 2:04:50
Women
1 Alex SINCLAIR CAN 2:59:14

Saitama International Marathon, Japan

Sun 13 November 2016

35.8617 139.645

A four-woman race after just a kilometre, by the halfway point it was down to a duel writes Ken Marantz. Not long after that Flomena Cheyech Daniel was cruising all alone to victory. She pulled away from Ethiopia’s Amane Gobena after 25km to win in a race record for her sixth career title and first in Japan, where she spent four years from 2007 running for the Uniqlo corporate team. Gobena, affected by an upset stomach, held on to finish second.

On a clear day with temperatures reaching 18C, four Africans formed the top group with two pacesetters as they went through the first kilometre in 3:10. Race officials had set a target time of 3:24 for the pacemakers, and they eventually settled into that pace as the leaders went through 5km in 16:51.

“At the beginning the pace was very fast,” Cheyech said. “But after 3km it cooled down. And then after 15km it started picking up.” Cheyech and Gobena had opened up a 13-second gap as they went through halfway in 1:11:50.

Then disaster struck Gobena, who had finished second in Tokyo in February in a PB of 2:21:51, the fastest in the Saitama field. “My stomach became very upset from about 21.4km,” Gobena said. The final pacesetter peeled off after 30km leaving Cheyech a solo run to the finish.

marathon
Women
1 Flomena CHEYCH KEN 2:23:18
2 Amane GOBENA ETH 2:25:58
3 Monica JEPKOECH KEN 2:28:56
4 Atsede HABTAMU ETH 2:29:44
5 Mizuho NASUKAWA JPN 2:33:16

BLOM BANK Beirut Marathon, Lebanon

Sun 13 November 2016

33.8886 35.4955

Oppressive heat and humidity conspired to deny runners any chance of fast times writes Paul Gains. When IAAF President Sebastian Coe fired the starting gun at 07.00 it was already 21C and reached 25C at the finish.

Kenya’s Edwin Kibet Kiptoo proved strongest on the day relegating defending champion Jackson Limo into third place. In the women’s race Tigist Girma was perhaps the only runner to set a personal best with a convincing win against her compatriot Seada Kedir who had won the Beirut race in both 2011 and 2012.

“My target was 2:09 but today you cannot run for time,” said Kiptoo. “From 31–32km I looked back and there were no people behind. I was able to increase my lead to the finish.”

The pacemakers exercised a great degree of caution due to conditions and reached halfway almost four minutes slower than planned. There were nine athletes in contention at that point but Kiptoo ran the second half much faster to undo his rivals.

The women’s race became a solo effort shortly after halfway as 23-year-old Girma dropped the entire field including her designated pacemaker who had been expected to accompany her to the finish.“He ran well until his legs hurt and he dropped back,” said Girma.

More than 43,000 runners of all ages took to the streets for a variety of events from a 1km children’s run to the full marathon. IAAF President Sebastian Coe took part in the 7km fun run along with Lebanese Prime Minister Saad Hariri.

marathon
Men
1 Edwin Kibet KIPTOO KEN 2:13:19
2 Abebe GIZACHEW ETH 2:14:06
3 Jackson LIMO KEN 2:15:02
Women
1 Tigist GIRMA ETH 2:32:48
2 Seada KEDIR ETH 2:34:12
3 Alemenesh GUTA ETH 2:37:23

Vodafone İstanbul Marathon, Turkey

Sun 13 November 2016

41.025 28.9302
marathon
Men
1 Evans KIPLAGAT AZE 2:13:30
2 Shura Kitata TOLA ETH 2:14:08
3 Peter Kiptoo KIPLAGAT KEN 2:14:33
4 Felix Kipchumba KORIR KEN 2:16:26
5 Sang CHEURIYOT KEN 2:16:34
Women
1 Agnes BARSOSIO KEN 2:28:25
2 Sechale ADUGNA ETH 2:33:37
3 Rahma Tusa CHOTA ETH 2:35:44
4 Esma AYDEMIR TUR 2:40:28
5 Fadime ÇELIK TUR 2:40:31

Athens Marathon The Authentic, Greece

Sun 13 November 2016

37.9839 23.7294
marathon
Men
1 Luka ROTICH KEN 2:12:49
2 Benson KIPRUTO KEN 2:13:24
3 Andrew Ben KIMTAI KEN 2:13:26
4 Bernard KITUR KEN 2:13:32
5 Silah Kipkemboi LIMO KEN 2:16:34
Women
1 Nancy Jebichi ARUSEI KEN 2:38:13
2 Kenza DAHMANI ALG 2:38:28
3 Ourania REBOULI GRE 2:49:24
4 Dagmara HANDZLIK CYP 2:51:35
5 Sonia TSEKINI-BOUDOURI GRE 2:55:04

Ravenna City of Art International Marathon, Italy

Sun 13 November 2016

44.4184 12.2035
marathon
Men
1 Youness ZITOUNI MAR 2:24:54
2 Smail CHARFAOUI MAR 2:25:21
3 Gianluca BORGHESI ITA 2:30:24
4 Massimiliano FIORILLO ITA 2:32:24
5 Alessio DALESSANDRO ITA 2:33:34
Women
1 Anna SPAGNOLI ITA 2:46:04
2 Silvia TAMBURI ITA 2:50:31
3 Nikolina SUSTIC CRO 2:51:03
4 Paola VENTRELLA ITA 2:52:57
5 Lara GIARDINO ITA 2:53:35
Half marathon
Men
1 Ahmed NASEF ITA 1:07:43
2 Rachid BENHAMDANE MAR 1:08:35
3 Pasquale Robert RUTIGLIANO ITA 1:09:34
Women
1 Emanuela MASSA ITA 1:21:39
2 Cristina MARZIONI ITA 1:22:06
3 Hanane JANAT MAR 1:22:56

French Riviera Marathon Nice-Cannes, France

Sun 13 November 2016

43.7102 7.26195

Elisha Kipchirchir produced a surprise win in the ninth edition — to take his first victory at his fifth attempt over the marathon, lowering his PB by three minutes in the process writes Quentin Guillon. Konjit Tilahun took the women’s title by a wide margin.

Led by the pacemakers, about 10 runners hit 10km in 30:42, reducing to seven by halfway (1:05:02).

After the terrorist attack in July, the start had moved from the ‘Promenades des Anglais’ to Allianz Riviera Stadium, making the first part of the course hillier than previous editions with an additional two or three steep climbs.

The last pacemaker, Paul Melly, dropped out at 30km leaving five runners in contention including Kenyans Henry Sugut, Nixon Machichin, Ethiopia’s Azmeraw Mengistu and Kipchirchir. Sugut began to fade at 32km but at 35km, with the other four still together as the pace dropped, Kimutai and Kipchirchir ramped up the pace so that they had dropped the other two by 38km. Kipchirchir began his decisive move with 2km to go and created a gap which he held to the finish.

Konjit Tilahun fulfilled her role of favourite to snatch her first win over the full marathon distance. She passed halfway in 1:18:40 and continued at that tempo to win in a time almost 10 minutes outside her lifetime best of 2:28:11 from two years ago.

marathon
Men
1 Elisha KIPCHIRCHIR KEN 2:10:44
2 Felix KIMUTAI KEN 2:11:11
3 Azmeraw MENGISTU ETH 2:12:27
4 Henry SUGUT KEN 2:12:40
5 Nixon MACHICHIN KEN 2:13:14
Women
1 Konjit TILAHUN ETH 2:37:56
2 Kedir ZAHARA ETH 2:41:30
3 Lucy MURIGI KEN 2:42:39

Rock ’n’ Roll Las Vegas Marathon & 1/2 Marathon, United States of America

Sun 13 November 2016

36.1699 -115.14

On a night when more than 45,000 runners, walkers and wheelchairs athletes toured a packed Las Vegas Strip beneath the glare of casino lights, the GEICO Rock ‘n’ Roll Las Vegas Marathon & ½ Marathon celebrated a fitting winner: Elvis Presley.

Running his first race in an Elvis costume Mike Wardian not only won the marathon but set a Guinness World Record for fastest marathon in an Elvis costume. With his black pompadour bouncing off his head, Wardian broke the record by nearly five minutes. Wardian attributed his achievement to “The energy of the crowd. And Elvis definitely helped. It was much less me and more him tonight.”

The Strip is closed to traffic two nights of the year – New Year’s Eve and for the GEICO Rock ‘n’ Roll Las Vegas Marathon & ½ Marathon. Thousands lined Las Vegas Boulevard shouting: “The King is here”; “Viva Las Vegas”; and “Thank you, thank you very much”. At 42, Wardian is a three-time Olympic Trials marathon qualifier from Virginia.

The GEICO Rock ‘n’ Roll Las Vegas Marathon & ½ Marathon attracted runners from all 50 states and 83 countries.

The race began in the late afternoon on the south end of Las Vegas Boulevard across the street from Mandalay Bay. Among the costumed characters were Spiderman, Forrest Gump, T-Rexes, Wonder Woman, Superman and too many Elvis impersonators to count.

marathon
Men
1 Michael WARDIAN USA 2:38:04
2 Eric FITZPATRICK USA 2:42:57
Women
1 Chelsea LEIGHTON USA 3:12:11
Half marathon
Men
1 William KIBOR KEN 1:01:21
2 Elkanah KIBET KEN 1:03:35
Women
1 Elvin KIBET KEN 1:15:35
2 Katja GOLDRING USA 1:16:10

Big Sur Half Marathon on Monterey Bay, United States of America

Sun 13 November 2016

36.45 -121.84
Half marathon
Men
1 Aaron BRAUN USA 1:03:32
2 Daniel TAPIA USA 1:03:36
3 Martin HEHIR USA 1:03:45
4 Parker STINSON USA 1:04:06
5 Noah DRODDY USA 1:04:28
Women
1 Sarah PAGANO USA 1:13:04
2 Becky WADE USA 1:13:08
3 Lauren JIMISON USA 1:13:13
4 Mara OLSON USA 1:13:49
5 Jennifer RHINES USA 1:15:30

Volcano Marathon, Chile

Sat 12 November 2016

-33.4691 -70.642
Marathon
Men
1 Luke WIGMAN GBR 4:38:37
2 Oscar GIAZZI ITA 5:08:19
3 Malek BOUKERCHI FRA 5:35:57
4 Michael BAER SUI 6:00:50
5 Mark COLLINS USA 6:10:39
Women
1 Andrea LOPEZ CHI 5:13:48
2 Sarah STEER GBR 5:49:10
3 Felicity KNELL GBR 6:39:50
4 Carmen CASTILLO CHI 7:17:20
5 Susan YARAD USA 6:49:28

Dhiraagu Maldives Road Race, Maldives

Fri 11 November 2016

4.17228 73.5022
10km
Men
1 Zaid SHARAF MDV 36:33
2 Ahmed SHARAF MDV 37:21
3 Ahmed HASSAN MDV 37:53
4 Ikuta TAKAHIRO JPN 40:14
5 Naufal EASA MDV 42:38
Women
1 Niluka Geethani RAJASEKARA MDV 39:01
2 Mariyam Abdul KAREEM MDV 44:18
3 Yumna SHAFEEQ MDV 58:55
4 Yuliya IVANKOVICH XXX 1:00:56
5 Jabeeha AHMED MDV 1:01:07

JoongAng Seoul Marathon, Korea

Sun 6 November 2016

37.5665 126.978
marathon
Men
1 Joel Kemboi KIMURER KEN 2:08:07
2 Ronald Kipkoech KORIR KEN 2:09:01
3 Chele Dechasa BEYENE ETH 2:09:19
4 Yihunilign Adane AMSALU ETH 2:09:58
5 Lani Kiplagat RUTTO KEN 2:10:57

Hangzhou International Marathon, China

Sun 6 November 2016

30.2698 120.168

Results not yet available

Lake Maggiore Marathon, Italy

Sun 6 November 2016

45.909 8.50558
marathon
Men
1 Paul Maina THEURI KEN 2:20:25
2 Ahmed NASEF ITA 2:20:47
3 Lahcen MOKRAJI MAR 2:20:50
4 Nekagenet CRIPPA ITA 2:21:17
5 Benazzouz SLIMANI ITA 2:21:56
Women
1 Martina FACCIANI ITA 2:43:11
2 Paola SALVATORI ITA 2:47:39
3 Claudia GELSOMINO ITA 2:49:37
4 Laura MAZZUCCO ITA 3:06:38
5 Mary Arrekwony MAIYO KEN 3:08:09
Half marathon
Men
1 Gianluca FERRATO ITA 1:10:45
2 Diego RAS ITA 1:12:18
3 Andrea BARALE ITA 1:15:09
Women
1 Valentina FACCIANI ITA 1:21:12
2 Fabiola CONTI ITA 1:23:56
3 Antonella PANZA ITA 1:33:50

St Denis Half Marathon – La Voie Royale, France

Sun 6 November 2016

48.9344 2.35668

By a decision of the St Denis Prefecture taken on 26 October the Semi Marathon de Saint Denis – La Voie Royale has been cancelled because of the very heavy security restrictions that have been imposed upon the race organisation.

Event cancelled

Porto Marathon EDP, Portugal

Sun 6 November 2016

41.1771 -8.62468
marathon
Men
1 Samuel THEURI KEN 2:11:48
2 Yuki KAWAUCHI JPN 2:14:32
3 Jose MOREIRA POR 2:16:11
4 Mathew Kipkore KIPROTICH KEN 2:17:38
5 Gilbert Kipkemboi MAINA KEN 2:19:25
Women
1 Loice Chebet KIPTOO KEN 2:29:13
2 Catarina RIBEIRO POR 2:30:10
3 Filomena COSTA POR 2:30:27
4 Pamela KIPCHOGE KEN 2:36:42
5 Guteni SHONE ETH 2:38:23

TCS New York City Marathon, United States of America

Sun 6 November 2016

40.7128 -74.0059
marathon
Men
1 Ghirmay GHEBRESLASSIE ERI 2:07:51
2 Lucas ROTICH KEN 2:08:53
3 Abdi ABDIRAHMAN USA 2:11:23
4 Hiroyuki YAMAMOTO JPN 2:11:49
5 Shadrack BIWOTT USA 2:12:01
Women
1 Mary KEITANY KEN 2:24:26
2 Sally KIPYEGO KEN 2:28:01
3 Molly HUDDLE USA 2:28:13
4 Joyce CHEPKIRUI KEN 2:29:08
5 Diane NUKURI BDI 2:33:04

Maraton Megacable Guadalajara, Mexico

Sun 6 November 2016

20.6956 -103.334
marathon
Men
1 Rodgers Ondati GESEBWA KEN 2:20:43
2 Joseph Nyokwoyo AMENYA KEN 2:21:11
3 Julius Kipyego KETER KEN 2:23:45
4 Benjamin Kiplimo METO KEN 2:25:20
5 Charles Koech KANDIE KEN 2:26:24
Women
1 Ogla Jerono KIMAIYO KEN 2:41:51
2 Karina PEREZ MEX 2:45:33
3 Dulce Maria RODRIGUEZ MEX 2:45:34
4 Scola Jepkemoi KIPTOO KEN 2:48:44
5 Isabel Guadalupe OROPEZA MEX 2:54:12

3-Sjøersløpet, Norway

Sat 5 November 2016

58.97 5.73311
Half marathon
Men
1 Senay FISSEHATSION ERI 1:06:38
2 Okubamichael FISSEHATSION ERI 1:06:43
3 Ørjan GRINNEVIG NOR 1:06:48
4 Marius VEDVIK NOR 1:09:03
5 Narve Gilje NORDAS NOR 1:09:52
Women
1 Marthe Katrine MYHRE NOR 1:18:02
2 Pernilla Eugenie EPLAND NOR 1:21:09
3 Maryna NOVIK BLR 1:22:19
4 Vienna DAHLE NOR 1:22:34
5 Maria WIIG NOR 1:23:44

October 2016

ASB Auckland Marathon, New Zealand

Sun 30 October 2016

-36.7259 174.698
marathon
Men
1 Oska BAYNES NZL 2:20:36
2 Jonathan JACKSON NZL 2:26:38
3 Hirotaka TANIMOTO JPN 2:29:31
4 Ciaran FAHERTY NZL 2:29:38
5 Craig KIRKWOOD NZL 2:34:28
Women
1 Nicole GOLDSMID NZL 2:47:45
2 Margie ATTHOW NZL 2:49:35
3 Elizabeth PITTAWAY NZL 2:50:28
4 Nancy JIANG NZL 2:55:15
5 Fiona LOVE NZL 2:58:32
Half marathon
Men
1 Evan ELDER NZL 1:08:08
2 Daniel BALCHIN NZL 1:09:04
3 Harry LINFORD NZL 1:10:33
Women
1 Olivia BURNE NZL 1:16:42
2 Camille BUSCOMB NZL 1:17:54
3 Katie KEMP NZL 1:18:51

Toyama Marathon, Japan

Sun 30 October 2016

36.696 137.214

Results not yet available

Osaka Marathon, Japan

Sun 30 October 2016

34.6097 135.483

Results not yet available

Shanghai International Marathon, China

Sun 30 October 2016

31.2304 121.474

South Africa’s Stephen Mokoka won for the third time in four years writes Vincent Wu. He enjoyed a solitary lead in the last 7km to win by nearly a minute although 2:38 shy of his personal best of 2:07:40 when he finished second here last year. Running under cloudy conditions with the temperature ranging from 13C to 18C, a leading group of three men, including Mokoka, Kenya’s Asbel Kipsang and Ethiopia’s Abdi Fufa, paced the race until 30km. Fufa then fell back while Kipsang managed to keep up with Mokoka for another 5km before the South African pulled away.

In the women’s race Roza Dereje held off a strong challenge from Kenya’s Margaret Agai in the last hundred metres to take her second win in the month, having won the HC Andersen Marathon in Denmark 29 days previously.

She trimmed nearly five minutes from her PB in Shanghai. Nine runners passed halfway together but by 35km only Agai and Wude Ayalew were still with Dereje. All three reached 40km together but Dereje then pulled away.

A pack of nine led the race through halfway but was whittled down to three by 35km, with just Agai and Wude Ayalew matching Dereje’s pace. When the trio reached 40km Dereje pulled away. But she slowed and Agai closed the gap to draw level a few hundred metres from the finish. Dereje looked stunned but kept her cool and sped up again to regain the lead.

marathon
Men
1 Stephen MOKOKA RSA 2:10:18
2 Asbel KIPSANG KEN 2:11:16
3 Abdi FUFA ETH 2:13:30
4 Roman FOSTI ETH 2:18:35
5 Qixiang ZHOU CHN 2:28:59
Women
1 Roza DEREJE ETH 2:26:18
2 Margaret AGAI KEN 2:26:20
3 Wude AYALEW ETH 2:27:08
4 Rael Kiyara NGURIATUKEI KEN 2:27:53
5 Adula Askale ALEMAYEHU ETH 2:29:01

Standard Chartered Nairobi Marathon, Kenya

Sun 30 October 2016

-1.29207 36.8219
marathon
Men
1 Robert KIPKEMBOI KEN 2:13:27
2 Mark LOKWANAMOI KEN 2:14:08
3 Hillary KIPLIMO KEN 2:14:25
4 Vincent TAUNI KEN 2:14:37
5 Emanuel NAIBEI KEN 2:14:40
Women
1 Seurey JELEGAT KEN 2:34:18
2 Recho KOSGEI KEN 2:35:11
3 Rose MARU KEN 2:37:22
4 Shelmith MURIUKI KEN 2:38:18
5 Emily SAMOEI KEN 2:38:29
Half marathon
Men
1 Nicholas KIRUI KEN 1:03:41
2 Hillary KERING KEN 1:03:42
3 Dominic LETTING KEN 1:03:42
Women
1 Betty LOMBUS KEN 1:12:26
2 Penina CHEPCHUMBA KEN 1:15:13
3 Alice KOIGI KEN 1:15:19

Podgorica Marathon, Montenegro

Sun 30 October 2016

42.441 19.2628
marathon
Men
1 Abel KIBET KEN 2:19:17
2 Daniel KIPKORIR KEN 2:20:18
3 Silas KIPRONO KEN 2:23:37
4 Wycliffe KIPKORIR KEN 2:31:23
5 Moses KIPRUTO KEN 2:31:42
Women
1 Gladys JEPKURUI KEN 2:42:18
2 Agnes CHEBET KEN 2:43:50
3 Tunde SZABO HUN 2:45:12
4 Betty CHEPLETENG KEN 2:49:55
5 Hellen Jepkosgei KIMUTAI KEN 2:51:09
Half marathon
Men
1 Hillary KIPTUM KEN 1:03:05
2 Henry KEMBOI KEN 1:05:22
3 Bekir KARAYEL TUR 1:07:46
Women
1 Olivera JEVTIC SRB 1:12:25
2 Cristine Moraa OIGO KEN 1:13:31
3 Stellah Jepngetich BARSOSIO KEN 1:13:58

Volkswagen Ljubljana Marathon, Slovenia

Sun 30 October 2016

46.0569 14.5058
marathon
Men
1 Laban MUTAI KEN 2:09:16
2 Phillop SANGA KEN 2:09:19
3 Levi MATEBO KEN 2:09:29
4 Abraraw MISGANAW ETH 2:09:47
5 Kosgei KOSGEI KEN 2:10:18
Women
1 Purity CHANGWONY KEN 2:29:32
2 Shasho INSERMU ETH 2:30:53
3 Beshadu BEKELE ETH 2:31:05
4 Abeba TEKELU ETH 2:31:42
5 Tizita TERECHA ETH 2:31:45
Half marathon
Men
1 Peter LAMOVEC SLO 1:07:51
2 Tok PUHAR SLO 1:07:57
3 Domen HAFNER SLO 1:09:29
Women
1 Sonia ROMAN SLO 1:17:50
2 Danijela KUNA CRO 1:19:18
3 Fruzsilla BAKONYI HUN 1:22:02

Mainova Frankfurt Marathon, Germany

Sun 30 October 2016

50.1095 8.69671
marathon
Men
1 Mark KORIR KEN 2:06:48
2 Martyn KOSGEI KEN 2:07:22
3 Cybrian KOTUT KEN 2:07:28
4 Mark CURTIS USA 2:11:20
5 Tadesse TOLA ETH 2:11:52
Women
1 Mamitu DASKA ETH 2:25:27
2 Fate TOLA GER 2:25:42
3 Sarah JEBET KEN 2:27:07
4 Lindsay FLANAGAN USA 2:29:28
5 Charlotte PURDUE GBR 2:30:04

SwissCityMarathon – Lucerne, Switzerland

Sun 30 October 2016

47.0525 8.33558
marathon
Men
1 Stefan TRUMMER SUI 2:30:24
2 Michael EGGENBERGER SUI 2:33:53
3 Daniel BESSE SUI 2:35:47
4 Philipp ARNOLD SUI 2:36:35
5 Jean-Claude BESSE SUI 2:37:41
Women
1 Susanne RUEGGER SUI 2:40:23
2 Petra EGGENSCHWILER SUI 2:49:43
3 Claudia BERNASCONI SUI 2:52:46
4 Aislinn OERI SUI 2:57:35
5 Nicole LOHRI SUI 2:58:51
Half marathon
Men
1 Christopher ZABLOCKI USA 1:05:43
2 Christopher GMUR SUI 1:10:53
3 Howell CRASKE SUI 1:11:26
Women
1 Sabine HAUSWIRTH GER 1:19:22
2 Katrin REISCHMANN GER 1:20:50
3 Simone RAATZ GER 1:21:24

Lausanne Marathon, Switzerland

Sun 30 October 2016

46.5154 6.60928
marathon
Men
1 Youssef SBAAI MAR 2:17:07
2 Fikru DADI ETH 2:20:45
3 Samir BAALA FRA 2:28:45
4 Cedric PACHE SUI 2:36:40
5 Mikaël GAUDIN SUI 2:40:55
Women
1 Alemitu BEKELE-CLERC BEL 2:42:41
2 Laurence YERLY SUI 2:51:46
3 Marija VRAJIC CRO 2:53:22
4 Zelah MORALL SUI 2:53:44
5 Sandra ANNEN-LAMARD SUI 2:58:12
Half marathon
Men
1 Qaasim SHUMBII ETH 1:08:28
2 Mekonen TEFERA ETH 1:08:34
3 Estefanus HAILMICHAEL ERI 1:08:54
Women
1 Laura HREBEC SUI 1:16:28
2 Aude SALORD FRA 1:17:03
3 Rachel BERCHTOLD SUI 1:23:17

SSE Airtricity Dublin Marathon, Ireland

Sun 30 October 2016

53.3353 -6.25216

In 1980 Dublin became the first mass marathon in Europe (a year before London) and this year it became Europe’s fourth biggest marathon — and the fastest-growing.

Weather conditions were perfect for the record field of 19,500: not too hot and no wind or rain.

In the men’s race Dereje Debele Tulu took an early lead and finishing strongly well ahead of his countrymen. The first home-based runner was Sergiu Ciobanu, finishing seventh overall and winning his fourth national title by defeating defending national champion Sean Hehir by over a minute.

The women’s race was much closer and came down to a sprint for the line between Helalia Johannes of Namibia and 2011 winner Ehite Bizuayehu. Johannes edged it by two seconds. The first Irish female finisher and a surprise winner of the national title was Laura Graham who finished ninth overall in a personal best more than six minutes faster than her time in London six months earlier.

Close to 17,000 finished with the slowest of them taking over eight hours. The 2017 edition will be on Sunday 29 October.

marathon
Men
1 Dereje Debele TULU ETH 2:12:18
2 Dereje Urgecha BEYECHA ETH 2:14:38
3 Asefa Legese BEKELE ETH 2:15:01
4 Peter Chege WANGARI KEN 2:15:54
5 Yurii RUSKYUK UKR 2:16:16
Women
1 Helalia JOHANNES NAM 2:32:32
2 Ehite Bizuayehu GEBIREYES ETH 2:32:34
3 Viola JELEGAT KEN 2:35:03
4 Motu Mergesa GEDEFA ETH 2:36:25
5 Tsehay Alemu MARU ETH 2:37:02

Marine Corps Marathon, United States of America

Sun 30 October 2016

38.5017 -77.3056
marathon
Men
1 Samuel KOSGEI USA 2:23:53
2 Desta Beriso MORKAMA USA 2:24:29
3 Oscar Caron SANTOS MEX 2:25:03
4 Kenneth FOSTER USA 2:28:02
5 Mark JONES USA 2:29:57
Women
1 Perry SHOEMAKER USA 2:51:48
2 Meghan CURRAN USA 2:53:19
3 Nicole IRVING USA 2:53:32
4 Sarah BISHOP USA 2:56:41
5 Katherine IRGENS USA 2:59:34

Maratón Aguascalientes, Mexico

Sun 30 October 2016

21.8853 -102.292
marathon
Men
1 Dismas ONDIMO KEN 2:27:16
2 Peter LOMAYIAN KEN 2:32:16
3 Antonio MARTINEZ MEX 2:45:38
4 Gibran Adin POSADA MEX 2:52:59
5 David LIMO KEN 2:56:31
Women
1 Maria Angelica HERNANDEZ MEX 3:07:21
2 Edith ROBLES MEX 3:10:10
3 Ruth CHEPKOECH KEN 3:24:40
4 Candida Gachuz PEREZ MEX 3:25:38
5 Araceli PEDROZA MEX 3:25:50
Half marathon
Men
1 Philip TARUS KEN 1:10:43
2 Fernando CANO MEX 1:11:36
3 Juan RAMIREZ MEX 1:13:28
Women
1 Erika PERALES MEX 1:25:25
2 Jane KANGOGO KEN 1:29:20
3 Karina PALOMARES MEX 1:32:00

Polar Circle Marathon, Greenland

Sat 29 October 2016

67.0086 -50.6892
marathon
Men
1 Benedict John OSBOURNE GBR 3:38:43
2 Frans WOUTER BEL 3:40:23
3 Sam DROST NED 3:49:32
4 Luca FAVARO ITA 3:52:12
5 Lluis Cullell MONTSERRAT ESP 4:05:09
Women
1 Charlotte Hvid OLAVSGAARD DEN 4:25:51
2 Janne VAN HOVE BEL 4:33:35
3 Britta HOMER GER 4:36:02
4 Helewise Johanna ELFFERICH NED 5:00:00
5 Ragnhild AUDESTAD NOR 5:02:14
Half marathon
Men
1 Didier DHONDT BEL 1:48:28
2 Frans WOUTER BEL 1:52:10
3 Benedict John OSBORNE GBR 1:53:33
Women
1 Charlotte Hvid OLAVSGAARD DEN 2:19:55
2 Pia Werther JEPPESEN DEN 2:32:42
3 Janne VAN HOVE BEL 2:33:48

Erbil Marathon, Iraq

Fri 28 October 2016

36.1662 44.0207
marathon
Men
1 Waysi ASLAN TUR 2:52:26
2 Ali Ahmaed SALEH IRQ 3:32:20
3 Molsater MARTINEZ NOR 3:33:41
4 Mohamed HABANIA IRQ 3:55:10
5 Sören REMAR SWE 3:57:04
Women
1 Frida SODERMARK SWE 3:33:26
2 Amal KHTHR IRQ 4:04:01
3 Parviz Naser NAMDARI IRQ 4:27:45

Samsung Amman International Marathon, Jordan

Fri 28 October 2016

31.9834 35.9278

Heavy overnight rain gave way to ideal conditions for the eighth edition of the four-lap race with a famously tough uphill finish writes Norrie Williamson.

Benjamin Kiprop and countryman Victor Kimeli ran together to 35km after which Kiprop started to open up a lead which grew to 500m. He finished a few seconds shy of his 2010 winning time and course record. Kimeli maintained second and commented “It was hard going on the hill on the third lap and I could not find the energy to go with Benjamin when he pushed on the down in the city centre.” Yeshumie Ajigu was a clear winner of the women’s race.

Around 7000 runners from 25 countries took part in the event which includes Half Marathon and 10km races. They have grown to become a major festival of running in Jordan’s capital city, with live national television and local and international media. Prince Firas Bin Raad, the patron of the race completed the 10km. Increased numbers of local runners are now participating in the half and full marathon distances.

marathon
Men
1 Benjamin Kiprop SEREN KEN 2:18:15
2 Victor Kirprono KIMELI KEN 2:19:57
3 Ahmad MUHAISEN JOR 2:22:48
4 Methqal AL ABBADI JOR 2:32:15
5 Bashar RAHEEL JOR 2:35:17
Women
1 Yeshumie AJIGU ETH 2:47:10
2 Rebecca TALLAM KEN 3:04:33
3 Safa HASAN JOR 3:36:40
4 Sharefah ALASAQQA JOR 3:38:47
5 Omar HADEEL JOR 3:56:39
Half marathon
Men
1 Eprahim KIMATA KEN 1:07:19
2 Ahmad SAMOUR JOR 1:08:02
3 Ayman SARDI JOR 1:12:40
Women
1 Georgia COTTLE GBR 1:22:52
2 Hanoia HASABALLA SUD 1:24:09
3 Gedmnesh YAYEH ETH 1:32:27
10km
Men
1 Awad AL SHORFAT JOR 31:20
2 Ibrahim SALAH JOR 31:27
3 Hamzeh ALASHOSH JOR 32:02
Women
1 Amal AL MATARY JOR 38:33
2 Naheda AL BAWAT JOR 45:03
3 Abeer ZAKARIA JOR 48:02

Kanazawa Marathon, Japan

Sun 23 October 2016

36.5613 136.656

Results not yet available

Chosunilbo Chuncheon International Marathon, Korea

Sun 23 October 2016

37.8813 127.73

Results not yet available

Jakarta Marathon, Indonesia

Sun 23 October 2016

-6.20876 106.846
marathon
Men
1 Kennedy Kiproo LILAN KEN 2:21:22
2 Chengabit Noah KIPRUTO KEN 2:23:24
3 Felix Kipkorir KANGOGO KEN 2:25:50
4 Dennis ISIKA INA 2:34:14
5 Agus PRAYOGO INA 2:41:10
Women
1 Kiplimo Jacquline NYETIPEI KEN 2:42:24
2 Mercy Jelimo TOO KEN 2:46:30
3 Margaret NJUGUNA KEN 2:52:45
4 Barten Jane JEROP KEN 3:18:08
5 Irma HANDAYANI INA 3:18:19
Half marathon
Men
1 Joseph Mwangi NGARE KEN 1:05:24
2 Stanley Kipkoech KIRUI KEN 1:05:38
3 Hosea Kipyego KOGEI KEN 1:06:55
Women
1 Peninah Jepkoech KIGEN KEN 1:17:45
2 Nancy Joan ROTICH KEN 1:18:30
3 Susan Jemutai KOSGEI KEN 1:21:54

HeidelbergCement TbilisiHalfMarathon, Georgia

Sun 23 October 2016

41.7167 44.7833
Half marathon
Men
1 Daviti KHARZISHVILI GEO 1:07:32
2 Teimuraz BAIKEEV GEO 1:12:17
3 Gigla ZILBERSHTEIN GEO 1:12:23
4 Iman KOUSHKI IRI 1:14:45
5 Jeiran KHOPERIA GEO 1:15:26
Women
1 Susannah MILLER USA 1:25:31
2 Aleksandra VESELOVA RUS 1:32:37
3 Liudmila KNODAKOVA RUS 1:34:59
4 Irina LUVSANDUGAR RUS 1:39:09
5 Svetlana METNEVA RUS 1:45:04

Venicemarathon, Italy

Sun 23 October 2016

45.4808 12.2451

Priscah Cherono and Julius Rotich dominated their respective fields with Rotich defending his title and Cherono improving her personal best to win by a margin of seven minutes writes Diego Sampoalo.

Cherono began to pull away from Ester Macharia after 10km and built a 16-second lead by 15km extending it to 1:32 at halfway. She maintained her pace across the famous Ponte della Libertà Bridge, passing 35km more than five minutes ahead, and finished unpressed to knock almost 1:30 off her personal best time.

The men set off fast. A group of seven passed 10km in 30:26 but whittled down to four at halfway (1:04:19). Rotich and Titus Masai broke away from Francis Ngare to build a 22-second gap in San Giuliano’s Park around 30km but Adugna Bekele closed the gap to catch Ngare and move into third. Rotich forced the pace across the Ponte della Libertà, reaching 35km more than two minutes up on Bekele and Masai. He began to tire at 40km as he faced the 14 bridges that cover the course’s final 2km but still managed to pull off a comfortable win.

marathon
Men
1 Julius ROTICH KEN 2:10:22
2 Adugna Chala BEKELE ETH 2:13:51
3 Titus MASAI KEN 2:15:34
4 Francis NGARE KEN 2:16:08
5 Richard BETT KEN 2:20:30
Women
1 Priscah CHERONO KEN 2:27:41
2 Ester Macharia WANJIRU KEN 2:35:15
3 Ivana IOZZIA ITA 2:37:04
4 Irina SMOLNIKOVA KZK 2:41:04
5 Maurizia CUNICO ITA 2:47:54

Medio Maratón Valencia Trinidad Alfonso, Spain

Sun 23 October 2016

39.4845 -0.380721
Half marathon
Men
1 Stephen KIBET KEN 59:27
2 Mustafa EL AZIZ MAR 59:29
3 Edwin ROTICH KEN 59:32
4 Mourad MAROFIT MAR 59:33
5 Geoffrey YEGON KEN 59:46
Women
1 Peres JEPCHIRCHIR KEN 1:07:09
2 Violah JEPCHUMBA KEN 1:08:22
3 Rose CHELIMO KEN 1:09:35
4 Gladys YATOR KEN 1:11:00
5 Mao KIYOTA JPN 1:11:07

Grand Marathon International de Casablanca, Morocco

Sun 23 October 2016

33.5333 -7.58333

Results not yet available

UWI-SPEC Half Marathon, Trinidad and Tobago

Sun 23 October 2016

10.65 -61.4
Half marathon
Men
1 Hillary Kiptanui TOO KEN 1:05:48
2 Richer PEREZ TRI 1:09:37
3 Peter NKAYA KEN 1:11:03
4 Alexis PENA VEN 1:11:10
5 Kelvin JOHNSON TRI 1:14:42
Women
1 Yeisy ALVAREZ VEN 1:17:59
2 Tonya NERO TRI 1:18:41
3 Christelle LAURENT FRA 1:34:51
4 Lindsay MIES TRI 1:36:53
5 Jenna ROSS TRI 1:42:01

¼ de Maraton Ciudad de Bucaramanga – FCV, Colombia

Sun 23 October 2016

7.11331 -73.1205

Results not yet available

Medibank Melbourne Marathon Festival, Australia

Sun 16 October 2016

-37.8428 144.977
marathon
Men
1 Thomas DO CANTO AUS 2:20:53
2 Jack COLREAVY AUS 2:23:16
3 Matthew COX AUS 2:24:04
4 Zac NEWMAN AUS 2:25:21
5 Julian SPENCE AUS 2:26:10
Women
1 Virginia MOLONEY AUS 2:34:27
2 Sinead DIVER AUS 2:41:15
3 Victoria BECK AUS 2:46:02
4 Ellie OKANE AUS 2:46:11
5 Rochelle RODGERS AUS 2:47:19
Half marathon
Men
1 Brett ROBINSON AUS 1:06:41
2 Brad MILOSEVIC AUS 1:07:00
3 Toby RAYNER AUS 1:07:16
Women
1 Eloise WELLINGS AUS 1:14:17
2 Makda HARUN ETH 1:14:48
3 Tennille ELLIS AUS 1:16:02

Dong-A Ilbo Gyeongju International Marathon, Korea

Sun 16 October 2016

37.5695 126.978

Results not yet available

Yerevan Half Marathon, Armenia

Sun 16 October 2016

40.1792 44.4991
Half marathon
Men
1 Daviti KHARAZISHVILI GEO 1:09:31
2 Sergei EYRYANOV RUS 1:12:29
3 Rostami FARZOLLAH IRI 1:14:04
4 Behzad SHENAVASARINASIRLOU IRI 1:14:36
5 Boris SIMONOV ARM 1:15:13
Women
1 Ekaterina MOISEEVA RUS 1:33:47
2 Tatyana NIKITINA RUS 1:36:01
3 Elodie BIOLAY FRA 1:39:27
4 Diana AKHMETZYANOVA RUS 1:49:41
5 Nataliya SUPJAN RUS 1:50:59

Novi Sad Marathon, Serbia

Sun 16 October 2016

45.257 19.8495
marathon
Men
1 Sinisa RADIVOJEVIC SRB 2:38:59
2 Dejan POPOVIC SRB 2:44:18
3 Niksa PAPIC SRB 2:45:30
4 Dimitrije CRNOKRAK SRB 2:51:31
5 Ugljesa NIKOLIC SRB 2:51:51
Women
1 Marijane Cegar LUKIC SRB 3:01:06
2 Nora TRKLJA SRB 3:04:55
3 Ksenija BUBNJEVIC SRB 3:14:12
4 Biljana BURSAC SRB 3:16:02
5 Katerina POHLOD SRB 3:19:22

TCS Amsterdam Marathon, Netherlands

Sun 16 October 2016

52.3702 4.89517

While Daniel Wanjiru improved his best time by almost three minutes to set a new course record Meselech Melkamu had an untroubled win in the women’s race. Sammy Kitwara suddenly picked up the pace at halfway and 10 or so other runners followed him including Wilson Chebet (who won in 2011, 2012 and 2013) and Bernard Kipyego (who won in 2014 and 2015). The race began in earnest at 32km when Kirui, Kitwara and Wasihun closed a 6-second gap to catch up with the lead pack. Wanjiru joined them 2km later. In the Vondelpark, with just 2km to go, he surged ahead: “From 39km I knew I was going to win,” he said.

marathon
Men
1 Daniel WANJIRU KEN 2:05:21
2 Sammy KITWARA KEN 2:05:45
3 Marius KIMUTAI KEN 2:05:47
4 Laban KORIR KEN 2:05:54
5 Ezekiel CHEBII KEN 2:06:06
Women
1 Meselech MELKAMU ETH 2:23:21
2 Abebech AFEWORK ETH 2:24:27
3 Eunice CHUMBA BRN 2:25:00
4 Priscah JEPTOO KEN 2:25:57
5 Meseret HAILU ETH 2:27:50

Linker Oevert 1/2 Marathon, Belgium

Sun 16 October 2016

51.2211 4.40105
Half marathon
Men
1 Rogers ROP BEL 1:10:22
2 Tommy KINDERS BEL 1:12:56
3 Jeroen SWINNERS BEL 1:16:01
4 Gino CASTER BEL 1:16:47
5 Kenzo VAN DER CAUTER BEL 1:17:05
Women
1 Lieveke LUYCX BEL 1:31:14
2 Deborah DE GEYTER BEL 1:33:21
3 Anke JANSSENS BEL 1:36:52
4 Sofie DEFOUR BEL 1:37:49
5 Sofie PITOORS BEL 1:38:24
10km
Men
1 David HELLINX BEL 35:42
2 Dennis VERVLOET BEL 36:31
3 Wouter VERMONDEN BEL 36:49
Women
1 Kristel VAN MALDEGHEM BEL 41:20
2 Nathalie DEBEUKLAER BEL 41:25
3 Sara DESPRINS BEL 45:45

Palma de Mallorca Marathon, Spain

Sun 16 October 2016

39.5696 2.65016
marathon
Men
1 Richard WALDRON GBR 2:38:31
2 Kennet SMEBY XXX 2:39:57
3 Tolo Fiol SOLER ESP 2:42:05
4 Antonio CONTESTI ESP 2:47:18
5 Philipp HEIDE SWE 2:47:49
Women
1 Sabine STADLER GER 3:07:49
2 Annette HAUSMANN GER 3:15:13
3 Sandra FATSCH GER 3:18:23
4 Alice STIEBER GER 3:19:30
5 Lisa SMITH GBR 3:23:58
Half marathon
Men
1 Robert DANSON GBR 1:11:06
2 Damiá Ramis PONS ESP 1:12:12
3 Carlos Martínez GRAUSS ESP 1:13:22
Women
1 Sebastiana LLABRES ESP 1:22:10
2 Maria HOCHEGGER GER 1:23:51
3 Clare REVEES GBR 1:24:26

RAHAL 10k International Marrakech, Morocco

Sun 16 October 2016

31.63 -8.00889
10km
Men
1 Mustapha EL AZIZ MAR 27:33
2 Emmanuel KIPSANG KEN 28:06
3 Mourad MAROFIT MAR 28:10
4 Fathi ABDENASSIR MAR 28:18
5 Youssef NASSIR BRN 28:23
Women
1 Magdalina CRISPIN TAN 32:40
2 Kelthoum BOUASRIYA MAR 33:11
3 Sanae EL MANSOURI MAR 33:19
4 Fatima AYACHI MAR 33:46
5 Hajiba EL HASSNAOUI MAR 33:50

Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Marathon & Half Marathon & 5k, Canada

Sun 16 October 2016

43.6501 -79.3638

Philemon Rono survived a pre-race accident to run away from a strong field. The diminutive Kenyan broke free with 5km to go while Shure Demise became the first woman to successfully defend her Toronto title writes Paul Gains.

Rono had suffered an accident with a falling barricade during his warmup and had to consult his management team before he decided to start but within 3km seemed fully recovered. Pacemakers took the group through halfway in 1:03:22 on target to beat Derissa Chimsa’s course record of 2:07:05. But the temperature was 18C at the start and in the second half the humidity proved energy-sapping.

Seboko Dibaba took the lead at about 30km which helped to drop defending champion Isshimael Chemtan but he later explained that: “After 36km my injuries in my groin and my left calf started up. It has been a problem before. I have had two surgeries in 2013 and 2014.”

For much of the women’s race Demise led a pack made up of her compatriots Tadelech Bekele, Ashete Bekere and Fatuma Sado. It wasn’t until the final 5km that she managed to scent victory.

marathon
Men
1 Philemon RONO KEN 2:08:47
2 Seboka DIBABA ETH 2:09:47
3 Albert KORIR KEN 2:10:23
4 Ishhimael CHEMTAN KEN 2:12:20
5 Eric GILLIS CAN 2:13:47
Women
1 Shure DEMISE ETH 2:25:19
2 Tadelech BEKELE ETH 2:26:31
3 Rebecca CHESIR KEN 2:28:54
4 Ashete BEKERE ETH 2:33:15
5 Krista DUCHENE CAN 2:34:00

Wizz Air Kyiv City Marathon, Ukraine

Sun 9 October 2016

50.4501 30.5234

Neither rain, cold hail or wind could dissuade runners from turning up in their thousands, coming from 50 countries, to take part in one of five events of which the marathon topped the bill.

The fiercest battle of the day unfolded on the marathon course between Artem Piddubnyi and a Paralympic athlete Oleh Leshchyshyn. At 34km Artem caught up with Leshchyshyn and just a few kilometres from the finish broke away. However, Leshchyshyn regained the lead in the home stretch to take the win, both runners finishing ahead of last year’s winner Yevhen Hlyva.

The Mayor of Kiev Vitaly Klitschko started the 2km charity race and said “I am happy that Kyiv is truly a sports city. It is good that so large a number of people entered the marathon and the charity race.”

marathon
Men
1 Oleh LESHCHYSHYN UKR 2:31:10
2 Artem PIDDUBNYI UKR 2:31:19
3 Evhen HLYYA UKR 2:33:18
Women
1 Yuliia BAIRAMOVA UKR 3:01:11
2 Olena FEDOROVA UKR 3:04:54
3 Olha DONCHENKO UKR 3:05:28
Half marathon
Men
1 Serhii MARCHUK UKR 1:14:31
2 Oleksandr SVITENKOV UKR 1:07:03
3 Viacheslav ZUBKOV UKR 1:20:50
Women
1 Olha DEHTIARENKO UKR 1:32:18
2 Hanna VOLKOVA UKR 1:37:16
3 Olena SUMINA UKR 1:37:43

Raiffeisen Bank Bucharest Marathon, Romania

Sun 9 October 2016

44.4325 26.1039
marathon
Men
1 James Barmmasai KIPTUM KEN 2:15:05
2 Edwin Kiplagat KITUM KEN 2:16:52
3 Patrick Kiprono KIMELI KEN 2:18:36
4 Benazzouz SLIMANI MAR 2:27:18
5 Sorin MINERAN ROU 2:30:22
Women
1 Zeritu Begashaw WAKJIRA ETH 2:40:33
2 Sally Jemutai KIMAIYO KEN 2:40:50
3 Fatuma Usen TAYR ETH 2:40:53
4 Ana Veronica RODEAN ROU 2:51:06
5 Sally Jepkemoi KORIR KEN 2:51:52
Half marathon
Men
1 Marco MACCHIA ITA 1:11:30
2 Andrei CRAINIC ROU 1:12:13
3 Gyorgy SZABOLCS-ISTVAN ROU 1:12:60
Women
1 Adela Paulina BALTOI ROU 1:18:15
2 Ingrid MUTTER ROU 1:20:16
3 Maria Magdalena VELISCU ROU 1:23:08

First Postal Marathon, FYR Macedonia

Sun 9 October 2016

41.9973 21.428
marathon
Men
1 Sasha STOLIKJ SRB 2:48:50
2 Aleksandar KIRADJIEV MKD 2:51:50
3 Trpe MARTINOVSKI MKD 3:16:39
Women
1 Vesna KIRADJIEVA MKD 3:20:47
2 Snezhana MILOSEVIC SRB 3:42:22
3 Miljana RISTIC SRB 3:47:37
Half marathon
Men
1 Kristijan STOSHIKJ SRB 1:16:42
2 Atanas ANCHEVSKI MKD 1:17:01
3 Leonid VANDESKI MKD 1:19:21
Women
1 Adriana ARSOVA MKD 1:33:33
2 Milena KRIPESKA MKD 1:39:07
3 Boyana NAUMOVSKA MKD 1:40:08

31st Spar Budapest Marathon, Hungary

Sun 9 October 2016

47.4979 19.0402
marathon
Men
1 Gábor JOSZA HUN 2:22:39
2 Tamás KOVACS HUN 2:23:26
3 Péter JENKEI HUN 2:23:52
4 Gábor SZABO HUN 2:34:01
5 Levente BALAZS HUN 2:35:07
Women
1 Simona STAICU HUN 2:50:30
2 Valéria BIRONE MILNAR HUN 2:57:39
3 Helén CSONGE HUN 3:00:38
4 Barbara Katalin MILNAR HUN 3:01:57
5 Tamara TINTA HUN 3:03:49

17th PKO Poznań Marathon, Poland

Sun 9 October 2016

52.3943 16.9275
marathon
Men
1 Dickson TERER KEN 2:17:00
2 Christopher ZABLOCKI USA 2:21:18
3 Mindaugas VIRŠILAS LTU 2:26:06
4 Marcin FEHLAU POL 2:30:43
5 Bartosz JURGIEWICZ POL 2:34:49
Women
1 Agnieszka GORTEL-MACIUK POL 2:35:41
2 Arleta MELOCH POL 2:42:52
3 Izabela PARSZCZYŃSKA POL 2:45:13
4 Ewa KUCHARSKA POL 2:50:53
5 Justyna OLEJNICZAK POL 2:59:00

Zagreb Marathon & Half, Croatia

Sun 9 October 2016

45.8055 15.9662
marathon
Men
1 Wycliffe Kipkorir BIWOT KEN 2:14:17
2 Gadisa Birhanu SHUMIE ETH 2:14:23
3 Dereje Yadete WOLDEGIYORGIS ETH 2:14:43
4 Silas Kipono TOO KEN 2:15:50
5 Robert RADOJKOVIĆ CRO 2:31:16
Women
1 Stellah Jepngetich BARSOSIO KEN 2:33:46
2 Zeytuna Arba MUDE ETH 2:37:48
3 Gladys Jepkurui BIWOTT KEN 2:38:12
4 Ruth Chemisto MATEBO KEN 2:40:05
5 Tünde SZABÓ HUN 2:40:46
Half marathon
Men
1 Hillary Kiptum KIMAIYO KEN 1:02:41
2 Did Lema BIRU ETH 1:03:40
3 Henry KEMBOI KEN 1:04:06
Women
1 Christine Moraa OIGO KEN 1:12:41
2 Margareth Wamahiga MURINGI KEN 1:13:52
3 Flavios Teresa KWAMBOKA KEN 1:13:59

Munich Marathon, Germany

Sun 9 October 2016

48.0996 11.53
marathon
Men
1 Oliver HERRMANN GER 2:27:12
2 Charles KORIR KEN 2:27:13
3 Solomon MERNE GER 2:27:52
4 Hermann ACHMEULLER ITA 2:32:46
5 Marco BSCHEIDL GER 2:33:27
Women
1 Latifa SCHUSTER FRA 2:56:20
2 Anne LUPKE GER 2:56:22
3 Coco WIELAND GER 2:57:29
4 Anita HORMANN GER 3:01:07
5 Marlin SNUVERINK NED 3:06:02
Half marathon
Men
1 Wondemagen Seed ERGASSO ETH 1:07:47
2 Tobias SCHREINDL GER 1:07:48
3 Benedikt HOFFMAN GER 1:09:54
Women
1 Nora SCHMITZ GER 1:20:41
2 Yvonne KLEINER GER 1:20:58
3 Susanne OLHORN GER 1:21:59

3 Country Sparkasse Marathon, Austria

Sun 9 October 2016

47.5039 9.74626
marathon
Men
1 Oliver HOFFMANN GER 2:29:06
2 David SCHNEIDER SUI 2:29:21
3 Kedir BURKA GER 2:32:25
4 Mathias NUESCH SUI 2:34:01
5 Stefan SCHMAUDER SUI 2:34:28
Women
1 Ivana IOZZIA ITA 2:40:05
2 Brendah KEBEYA KEN 2:46:24
3 Sandra URACH AUT 2:53:31
4 Ulli FELKEL AUT 3:15:16
5 Marina DOLE FRA 3:19:12
Half marathon
Men
1 Nando BAUMANN SUI 1:11:08
2 Martin COX GBR 1:11:39
3 Josef RAPHAEL SUI 1:12:11
Women
1 Veronica HAHNLE-POHL GER 1:16:53
2 Anja SCHNECKENBURGER GER 1:19:41
3 Andrea MEIER SUI 1:20:49

De Lage Landen Marathon Eindhoven, Netherlands

Sun 9 October 2016

51.4413 5.46695
marathon
Men
1 Festus TALAM KEN 2:06:26
2 Marius KIPSEREM KEN 2:08:00
3 Nobert KIGEN KEN 2:09:19
5 Dejene Debela GONFA ETH 2:10:13
6 Richard MENGICH KEN 2:10:39
Women
1 Truphena CHEPCHIRCHIR KEN 2:30:32
2 Michèle GANTNER SUI 2:39:34
3 Dominika STELMACH POL 2:42:50
4 Maria Caballero ROGNONI PAR 2:49:23
5 Ann Sofie CLAEYS BEL 2:49:28
Half marathon
Men
1 Alessandro CLAUT ITA 1:08:07
2 Mar VAN KESSEL NED 1:08:52
3 Salvatore GAMBINO ITA 1:08:57
Women
1 Marije TE RAA NED 1:18:40
2 Merel DE KNEGT NED 1:18:45
3 Mireille BAART NED 1:19:52

Buenos Aires International Marathon, Argentina

Sun 9 October 2016

-34.5455 -58.5009
marathon
Men
1 Siraj Gena ANDA ETH 2:20:24
2 Miguel ARZOLA ARG 2:23:37
3 Darío RIOS ARG 2:24:15
4 Martín Ezequiel MENDEZ ARG 2:26:34
5 Javier Adolfo CARRIQUEO ARG 2:28:27
Women
1 Lishan Dula GEMECHU BRN 2:39:14
2 Almaz Negede FEKADE ETH 2:42:27
3 Adela BARRIOS ARG 2:48:49
4 Carolina ZANUZZI ARG 2:53:32
5 Dalila DOVICHI ARG 2:56:55

Bank of America Chicago Marathon, United States of America

Sun 9 October 2016

41.8781 -87.6298
marathon
Men
1 Abel KIRUI KEN 2:11:23
2 Dickson CHUMBA KEN 2:11:26
3 Gideon KIPKETER KEN 2:12:20
4 Paul LONYANGATA KEN 2:13:17
5 Stephen SAMBU KEN 2:13:35
Women
1 Florence KIPLAGAT KEN 2:21:32
2 Edna KIPLAGAT KEN 2:23:28
3 Valentine KIPKETER KEN 2:23:41
4 Purity RIONORIPO KEN 2:24:47
5 Yebrgual MELESE ETH 2:24:49

GoodLife Fitness Victoria Marathon, Canada

Sun 9 October 2016

48.4284 -123.366
marathon
Men
1 Daniel KIPKOECH CAN 2:20:33
2 Bryan ANDREWS CAN 2:29:00
3 James DESALVO CAN 2:35:05
4 Brett BERNACCHI USA 2:40:05
5 Steve VESBACH USA 2:44:47
Women
1 Sabrina WILKIE CAN 2:45:54
2 Eva VAIL USA 2:47:31
3 Andrea LEE CAN 2:56:54
4 Cheryl PEPIN CAN 2:59:39
5 Sarah HUTCHINGS CAN 3:02:30
Half marathon
Men
1 Paul KIMIGUL CAN 1:07:19
2 Robin WATSON CAN 1:09:55
3 Jim FINLAYSON CAN 1:11:01
Women
1 Jane MURAGE CAN 1:17:25
2 Maria ZAMBRANO CAN 1:18:45
3 Christina OVERBECK USA 1:20:13

International Thessaloniki Night Half Marathon & 5km, Greece

Sat 8 October 2016

40.6205 22.9639
Half marathon
Men
1 Antonis PAPADIMITROU GRE 1:09:52
2 Michalis PARMAKIS GRE 1:10:55
3 Gerasimos GRIVAS GRE 1:12:22
4 Lampros MALTETAS GRE 1:12:43
5 Konstantinos STAMOULIS GRE 1:13:14
Women
1 Sonja CEKINI GRE 1:21:45
2 Vasiliki KARAGEORGAKI GRE 1:22:53
3 Irene MICHALA GRE 1:27:34
4 Aggeliki FOKA GRE 1:30:35
5 Dimitra CHEROPOULOU GRE 1:34:13

BMO Okanagan Marathon, Canada

Sat 8 October 2016

49.888 -119.496
marathon
Men
1 Ryan PRACHNAU CAN 2:39:49
2 Mike POST CAN 2:56:17
3 David PURCELL CAN 2:57:09
4 Peter METCLAFE CAN 2:58:04
5 Vik BAINS CAN 2:58:22
Women
1 Kari ELLIOTT CAN 2:52:47
2 Reina AINSWORTH CAN 3:01:17
3 Savanna BOUTIN CAN 3:09:24
4 Megan BROWN CAN 3:11:35
5 Mikaela PRIMEAU CAN 3:19:52
Half marathon
Men
1 Chris STONE CAN 1:13:40
2 Scott TREMBLAY CAN 1:17:55
3 Alistair KEALTY CAN 1:18:23
Women
1 Shannon DALE CAN 1:23:22
2 Andrea MCCLINTOCH CAN 1:28:17
3 Karla STEVENS CAN 1:30:01

Incheon Songdo International Marathon, Korea

Sun 2 October 2016

37.4563 126.705

Results not yet available

Colombo Marathon, Sri Lanka

Sun 2 October 2016

6.8685 79.8865
marathon
Men
1 Joseph KARIUKI KEN 2:25:32
2 Amos MAIYO KEN 2:25:45
3 Joseph Mwangi NGARE KEN 2:26:59
4 D.N.D. SADARUWAN SLK 2:28:40
5 G.K.K.S.T. GUNASEKARA SLK 2:31:37
Women
1 Margaret Wangui NJUGUNA KEN 2:53:47
2 B.G.L.A. BOGAHAWATTE SLK 2:56:04
3 Susan KOSGEI KEN 3:02:22
4 Velu KRISHANTHI SLK 3:04:32
5 M.A.N.K. FERNANDO SLK 3:19:11
Half marathon
Men
1 Kumar SHANMUGESHWARAN SLK 1:10:12
2 Y.P. Mahesh GUNATHILAKA SLK 1:10:44
3 S.R.G.A.S. KUMARA SLK 1:11:14
Women
1 Naomi Wambul MUNIUKI KEN 1:25:57
2 K.M.S.M. WICKRAMASOORIYA SLK 1:27:58
3 W.D. MALKANTHI SLK 1:28:21

Bila Tserkva Marathon, Ukraine

Sun 2 October 2016

49.7989 30.1153
marathon
Men
1 Sergiy MARCHUK UKR 2:22:19
2 Sergiy UKRAINETS UKR 2:22:26
3 Gigla ZILBERSHTEIN UKR 2:27:32
4 Oleksandr SOSNOVSKIY UKR 2:34:27
5 Sergiy POPOV UKR 2:37:36
Women
1 Viktoriya KHAPILINA UKR 2:37:46
2 Darya MIKHAILOVA UKR 2:39:26
3 Olena FUDOROVA UKR 2:48:53
4 Unknown RUNNER XXX 3:20:50
5 Alisa DIKHTENKO UKR 3:56:37

Košice Peace Marathon, Slovakia

Sun 2 October 2016

48.721 21.2578
marathon
Men
1 David KIYENG KEN 2:08:58
2 Elijah Kiprono KEMBOI KEN 2:09:24
3 Tadesse TEMECHACHU ETH 2:10:17
4 Daniel Limo KIPROP KEN 2:10:31
5 Henry Kipsige CHIRCHIR KEN 2:10:40
Women
1 Chaltu Tafa WAKA ETH 2:32:20
2 Emily Chemutai NGETICH KEN 2:33:57
3 Tinbit WELDEGEBRIEL ETH 2:40:49
4 Zuzana KOROTVIČKOVÁ SVK 2:58:28
5 Szofi MALATINSZKY HUN 3:01:39

Silesia Marathon, Poland

Sun 2 October 2016

50.2649 19.0238
marathon
Men
1 Joel Maina MWANGI KEN 2:24:51
2 Wilson Wambugu KAMAU KEN 2:31:46
3 Rafal CZARNECKI RAFAŁ POL 2:32:54
4 Michal ROLBIECKI POL 2:35:45
5 Kamil CZAPLA POL 2:37:24
Women
1 Betty CHEPLETING KEN 2:52:12
2 Monika ROLBIECKA POL 3:05:41
3 Helen CSONGE HUN 3:06:30
4 Patrycja WŁODARCZYK POL 3:09:03
5 Gabriella BENKO HUN 3:23:39

Trento Half Marathon, Italy

Sun 2 October 2016

46.0748 11.1217
Half marathon
Men
1 Victor CHUMO KEN 1:02:14
2 Joash Kipruto KEN KEN 1:02:23
3 Hosea Kimeli KISORIO KEN 1:02:27
4 Kennedy NJIRU KEN 1:02:48
5 Philemon Maritim KIPKORIR KEN 1:04:32
Women
1 Angela TANUI KEN 1:09:27
2 Mary Wangari WANJOHI KEN 1:14:59
3 Martha AKENO KEN 1:15:03
4 Giovanna EPIS ITA 1:15:33
5 Maurizia CUNICO ITA 1:21:02

H.C. Andersen Marathon, Denmark

Sun 2 October 2016

55.3693 10.4134
marathon
Men
1 Fikadu Kebebe DEBELE ETH 2:15:21
2 William MORWABE KEN 2:16:02
3 Getu Nigussie DEMI ETH 2:16:12
4 Chege WAWERU KEN 2:16:31
5 Julius Ndiritu KARINGA KEN 2:17:00
Women
1 Roza Dereje BEKELE ETH 2:31:16
2 Bekelu Beji GELETU ETH 2:35:28
3 Jedidah KARUNGU KEN 2:36:43
4 Keneni Assefa GUDETA ETH 2:44:20
5 Marna Leila Vandsdal EGHOLM DEN 2:46:37
Half marathon
Men
1 Steffen MASSARO DEN 1:09:01
2 Dennis PEDERSEN DEN 1:12:58
3 Frank BARRIT DEN 1:13:07
Women
1 Boneshi TAMENE SWE 1:14:28
2 Alemi DEGEFA ETH 1:14:32
3 Louise Langelund BATTING DEN 1:14:51

20th RheinEnergieMarathon Cologne, Germany

Sun 2 October 2016

50.9396 6.97418
marathon
Men
1 Raymond Kipchumb CHOGE KEN 2:08:39
2 Nicholas KAMAYKA KEN 2:10:22
3 Allan KIPRONO KEN 2:10:41
Women
1 Bornes KITUR KEN 2:32:16
2 Maike SCHOEN GER 2:47:51
3 Claudia Maria HENNEKEN GER 3:03:00
Half marathon
Men
1 Tom GROSCHEL GER 1:04:52
2 Jonas KOLLER GER 1:05:53
3 Tobias BLUM GER 1:06:49
Women
1 Laura HOTTENROTT GER 1:15:15
2 Inga HUNDEBORN GER 1:15:52
3 Julia GALUSCHKA GER 1:17:06

Belfius Brussels Marathon & Half Marathon, Belgium

Sun 2 October 2016

50.8503 4.35171
marathon
Men
1 Eric KERING KEN 2:16:51
2 Willem VAN SCHUERBEECK BEL 2:21:24
3 James EMURIA KEN 2:24:23
4 Bert VANDERVAEREN BEL 2:27:24
5 Aliaksandr KRUHLENIA BLR 2:29:46
Women
1 Virginie VANDROOGENBROECK BEL 2:53:42
2 Deborah GHYSELEN BEL 3:06:54
3 Nicole WARNIER NED 3:11:56
4 Cristina KAPP BRA 3:17:20
5 Ann Kristin DYRKOLBOTN NOR 3:18:53
Half marathon
Men
1 Lander VAN DROOGENBROECK BEL 1:08:57
2 Younes DARRAZI BEL 1:11:41
3 Jeff TORBEYNS BEL 1:12:37
Women
1 Kabiratou NASSAM ALASSANI BEN 1:20:27
2 Lore TACK BEL 1:23:27
3 Karolien SMET BEL 1:24:04

Cardiff Half Marathon, Great Britain

Sun 2 October 2016

51.4816 -3.17909
Half marathon
Men
1 Shadrack KORIR KEN 1:00:53
2 Cybrian KOTUT KEN 1:01:04
3 Charles MNERIA KEN 1:01:35
4 Ben SIWA KEN 1:01:56
5 Jonah CHESUM KEN 1:02:04
Women
1 Violah JEPCHUMBA KEN 1:08:13
2 Flomena DANIEL KEN 1:10:05
3 Lenah JEROTICH KEN 1:11:23
4 Teresiah OMOSO KEN 1:13:08
5 Rachel FELTON GBR 1:14:03

Rock’n’Roll Lisbon Marathon EDP | Rock’n’Roll Portugal Half Marathon, Portugal

Sun 2 October 2016

38.7223 -9.13934
marathon
Men
1 Alfred KERING KEN 2:10:27
2 Reuben KERIO KEN 2:11:09
3 Seboka NIGUSSIE ETH 2:11:42
4 Silas SANG KEN 2:14:47
5 Patrick CHERUIYOT KEN 2:16:51
Women
1 Sarah CHEPCHIRCHIR KEN 2:24:13
2 Brigid Jepcheschir KOSGEI KEN 2:24:45
3 Esther NDIEMA KEN 2:31:41
4 Rose CHEPCHUMBA KEN 2:33:01
5 Rosa MADUREIRA POR 2:47:54
Half marathon
Men
1 Nguse AMSOLOM ERI 1:02:39
2 Remmy Limo NDIWA KEN 1:02:48
3 Wilfred Kimeli KIMITAI KEN 1:02:49
Women
1 Genet YALEW ETH 1:10:25
2 Margaret AGAI KEN 1:10:28
3 Valary Jemeli AIYABEI KEN 1:10:44

Gatorade Caracas Rock 10K, Venezuela

Sun 2 October 2016

10.5 -66.9167
10km
Men
1 Didimo SANCHEZ VEN 30:32
2 Angelo OLIVO VEN 30:58
3 Whinton Jose Palma GIL VEN 31:07
4 Willans DIAZ VEN 31:12
5 Oscar Segundo Alastre LUGO VEN 31:24
Women
1 Yeisy ALVAREZ VEN 35:11
2 Zuleima Del Carmen AMAYA VEN 36:33
3 Arelys RODRIGUEZ VEN 36:43
4 Nubia Carolina ARTEAGA VEN 37:19
5 Magaly GARCIA VEN 37:29

Guayaquil Marathon, Ecuador

Sun 2 October 2016

-2.171 -79.9224
marathon
Men
1 Bayron GUTIERREZ ECU 2:25:20
2 Leonardo TENEPAGUAY ECU 2:27:20
3 Luis CACUANGO ECU 2:27:45
4 Dimas QUINGALUISA ECU 2:28:23
5 Patricio RECALDE ECU 2:42:36
Women
1 Angela BRITO ECU 2:51:23
2 Magaly BONILLA ECU 2:59:52
3 Graciela MOROCHO ECU 3:12:04
4 Marcia LOPEZ ECU 3:15:23
5 Grecia TOAPANTA ECU 3:16:05
Half marathon
Men
1 Julius GIDABUDAY ECU 1:09:03
2 Marco VINICIO ECU 1:09:10
3 Luis QUISPE ECU 1:09:49
Women
1 Margaret TOROITICH KEN 1:15:17
2 Wendy PANCHI ECU 1:19:39
3 Fancy JEROP KEN 1:20:23

Legends Marathon, Republic of South Africa

Sat 1 October 2016

-32.9833 27.8667

Event cancelled

Tartu City Marathon, Estonia

Sat 1 October 2016

58.3885 26.7019
marathon
Men
1 Raivo ALLA EST 2:28:09
2 Jevgenijs TURKINS LAT 2:34:28
3 Rait RATASEPP EST 2:35:45
4 Jonathan ROSENBRIER GBR 2:38:28
5 Uldis KLAVINS LAT 2:41:57
Women
1 Jana TREIER EST 3:07:47
2 Margit MÄLTER EST 3:11:01
3 Sille PUHU EST 3:11:26
4 Maria JÄNESE EST 3:14:19
5 Katlin AASMAA EST 3:30:20
Half marathon
Men
1 Indrek TOBRELUTS EST 1:14:32
2 Dmitri ARISTOV EST 1:14:35
3 Karel VIIGIPUU EST 1:14:38
Women
1 Ilona MARHELE LAT 1:18:03
2 Sigrid VALDRE EST 1:31:37
3 Maris TAMM EST 1:33:56

Bournemouth Marathon Festival, Great Britain

Sat 1 October 2016

50.7192 -1.88077

Under brilliant blue skies Kenyans Stanley Kiprotich Bett, Julius Kiplagat Korir and Japhet Koech along with Moroccan Abdelhadi El Mouaziz broke clear early on. They were still together as they ran over Bournemouth Pier and with nine miles remaining. Bett surged clear in the closing stages to take the win and said: “There was some strong wind but I just ran my own race. I enjoyed the Bournemouth sunshine too.”

Eddah Jepkosgei of Kenya held off a strong challenge from compatriot Hildah Cheboi in the women’s race. Jepkosgei said: “I liked the route. The day and the sunshine was lovely.”

Ben Smith sounded the start of the race at 10.00 and ran the coastal marathon route around Bournemouth and Poole to record the 398th marathon of his challenge to run 401 marathons in as many days as a charity fundraiser.

marathon
Men
1 Stanley Kiprotich BETT KEN 2:17:59
2 Abdelhadi EL MOUAZIZ MAR 2:20:45
3 Julius Kiplagat KORIR KEN 2:25:44
4 Japhet KOECH KEN 2:27:40
5 Rob MCTAGGART GBR 2:33:41
Women
1 Eddah JEPKOSGEI KEN 2:40:38
2 Hildah CHEBOI KEN 2:45:39
3 Emma PRIDEAUX GBR 3:01:15
4 Sarah RENDELL GBR 3:08:15
5 Josann Attard PULIS GBR 3:11:50
Half marathon
Men
1 Alex WALL-CLARKE GBR 1:11:04
2 Peter THOMPSON GBR 1:11:49
3 Tom GRIFFITHS GBR 1:13:28
Women
1 Emma DEWS GBR 1:21:26
2 Rose PENFOLD GBR 1:22:47
3 Katy WARD GBR 1:23:05

September 2016

Promsvyazbank Moscow Marathon, Russia

Sun 25 September 2016

55.7558 37.6173
marathon
Men
1 Artem ALEKSEEV RUS 2:13:40
2 Fedor SHUTOV RUS 2:14:31
3 Yuri CHECHUN RUS 2:15:07
4 Mikhail MAXIMOV RUS 2:16:57
5 Sergei ZYRYANOV RUS 2:21:02
Women
1 Tatiana ARYASOVA RUS 2:32:34
2 Natalya STARKOVA RUS 2:33:36
3 Olga TARANTINOVA RUS 2:36:04
4 Marina KOVALEVA RUS 2:37:20
5 Nadezhda LESHCHINSKAYA RUS 2:38:54

38th PZU Warsaw Marathon, Poland

Sun 25 September 2016

52.2297 21.0122
marathon
Men
1 Ezekial OMULLO KEN 2:08:55
2 Douglas Kipsanai CHEBII KEN 2:11:26
3 Dominic Kangor KIMWETICH KEN 2:11:49
4 Sammy Dismas NYOKAYE KEN 2:14:18
5 Albert MATEBOR KEN 2:14:28
Women
1 Gladys KIBIWOTT BRN 2:36:34
2 Tizita Niguse WUBISHET ETH 2:37:31
3 Jane Mwikli MUIA KEN 2:39:11
4 Anna SZYSZKA POL 2:50:18
5 Karolina WASNIEWSKA POL 2:55:18

BMW Berlin Marathon, Germany

Sun 25 September 2016

52.5199 13.3732

Kenenisa Bekele ran the second fastest time ever in a thrilling duel with former world record holder Wilson Kipsang. He smashed Haile Gebrselassie’s Ethiopian record of 2:03:59 set in Berlin back in 2008, then a world record. After a quick first 5km in 14:18 the pace settled at around world record schedule (halfway was passed in 1:01:10). After 30km Kipsang edged ahead but Bekele gradually clawed his way back into contention. But at 34km Kipsang went ahead again, holding an advantage of 30-40m through to about 38km before Bekele closed down on him again. They ran together up to 41km after which Bekele started his winning surge.

Ethiopia’s Aberu Kebede took the women’s race in the second fastest time in the world this year. It was her win in Berlin after victories in 2010 and 2012. She had a relatively easy time of it beating compatriot Birhane Dibaba by over three minutes. Ruti Aga aged 22, made it an Ethiopian sweep of the podium.

41,283 runners from 122 countries entered the 43rd edition of the race.

marathon
Men
1 Kenenisa BEKELE ETH 2:03:03
2 Wilson KIPSANG KEN 2:03:13
3 Evans CHEBET KEN 2:05:31
4 Sisay LEMMA ETH 2:06:56
5 Eliud KIPTANUI KEN 2:07:47
Women
1 Aberu KEBEDE ETH 2:20:45
2 Birhane DIBABA ETH 2:23:58
3 Ruti AGA ETH 2:24:41
4 Reida IWADE JPN 2:28:16
5 Katharina HEINIG GER 2:28:34

ING Route du Vin Half Marathon, Luxembourg

Sun 25 September 2016

49.6167 6.09486
Half marathon
Men
1 Kalipus LOMWAI KEN 1:03:57
2 Mengistu Zelalem GEZAHAGN ETH 1:03:59
3 Erick KOSKEI KEN 1:04:10
4 Collins Chebii KIPTARUS KEN 1:04:17
5 Alfred CHEROP KEN 1:04:35
Women
1 Nancy ARUSEI KEN 1:12:31
2 Cherono Beatrice KEN KEN 1:13:57
3 Maryanne WANJIRU KEN 1:15:41
4 Wangechi MAINA KEN 1:15:48
5 Antonia KWAMBAI KEN 1:16:49

Baxters Loch Ness Marathon & Festival of Running, Great Britain

Sun 25 September 2016

57.3229 -4.42438
marathon
Men
1 Mohammad ABU-REZEQ GBR 2:20:52
2 Patryk GIERJATOWICE POL 2:25:28
3 Kyle GREIG GBR 2:26:22
4 Tom CHARLES GBR 2:34:00
5 Lewis BANTON GBR 2:36:44
Women
1 Jennifer WETTON GBR 2:47:03
2 Victoria HUNTER GBR 2:59:37
3 Jill MYKURA GBR 3:07:05
4 Rachel NEWSTEAD GBR 3:09:53
5 Nikki KIDD GBR 3:14:05
river ness 10km
Men
1 Neil RENAULT GBR 30:37
2 MCCAUGHY GBR 30:53
3 John NEWSOM GBR 30:56
Women
1 Fanni GBR 35:03
2 Jenny BANNERMAN GBR 35:28
3 Fiona THOMPSON GBR 35:58

Blackmores Sydney Running Festival (incl. Sydney Marathon), Australia

Sun 18 September 2016

-33.8675 151.207
marathon
Men
1 Tomohiro TANIGAWA JPN 2:12:13
2 Belachew Alemayehu AMETA ETH 2:13:09
3 Julius Muriuki WAHOME KEN 2:14:15
4 Taiki YOSHIMURA JPN 2:15:47
5 Mogos Shumay SOLOMON ERI 2:16:25
Women
1 Makda HARUN ETH 2:32:22
2 Merima MOHAMMED BRN 2:39:02
3 Yinli HE CHN 2:44:17
4 Goitetom Haftu TESEMA ETH 2:46:41
5 Elizabeth PITTAWAY AUS 2:49:34
Half marathon
Men
1 Kei KATANISHI JPN 1:05:22
2 Thomas DO CANTO AUS 1:06:07
3 Matthew COX AUS 1:07:04
Women
1 Victoria BECK AUS 1:18:25
2 Marnie PONTON AUS 1:19:18
3 Fiona YATES AUS 1:21:05

PNB MetLife Satara Hill Half Marathon, India

Sun 18 September 2016

17.9172 73.8064
Half marathon
Men
1 Biruk Assefa JIFAR ETH 1:09:21
2 Dinias KUMSA ETH 1:10:39
3 Adisu ABEBE ETH 1:12:46
4 Sahilu MENGISTA ETH 1:13:03
5 Hailemichael ABEBE ETH 1:13:56
Women
1 Monica RAUT IND 1:29:28
2 Janabai HIRAVE IND 1:31:32
3 Vaishnavi SAWANT IND 1:42:10
4 Reshma KEVATE IND 1:48:28
5 Payal KHANNA IND 1:55:08

Sanlam Cape Town Marathon, Republic of South Africa

Sun 18 September 2016

-33.9249 18.4241
marathon
Men
1 Asefa NEGEWO ETH 2:08:41
2 Emmanuel Keter TIROP KEN 2:08:47
3 Barnabas KIPTUM KEN 2:09:21
4 Alex CHESAKIT UGA 2:11:01
5 Motlokoa NKHABUTLANE LES 2:11:02
Women
1 Tish JONES RSA 2:36:13
2 Megertu GELETU ETH 2:36:34
3 Lebogang PHALULA RSA 2:38:00
4 Jane KIPTOO KEN 2:38:44
5 Lavinia HAITOPE NAM 2:40:50

19th International WACHAUmarathon, Austria

Sun 18 September 2016

48.1093 16.298
marathon
Men
1 Ben GAMBLE GBR 2:32:59
2 Mario STURMLECHNER AUT 2:38:01
3 Herbert RIETER AUT 2:42:54
4 Bernd JUPTNER AUT 2:43:21
5 Andreas MILLEDER AUT 2:45:33
Women
1 Christina OBERNDORFER AUT 3:08:29
2 Alexandra SCHOSSER AUT 3:12:03
3 Katharina LEUTHNER AUT 3:13:12
4 Zsóka FENDRIK HUN 3:14:30
5 Eva STAUBER AUT 3:17:33
Half marathon
Men
1 Kirui CHERUIYOT KEN 59:53
2 Morris GACHAGA KEN 1:00:35
3 Benard BETT KEN 1:01:35
Women
1 Perendis LEKAPANA KEN 1:09:49
2 Viola JELEGAT KEN 1:10:24
3 Maryanne WANJIRU KEN 1:10:32

Maratonina Città di Udine, Italy

Sun 18 September 2016

46.0618 13.2473
Half marathon
Men
1 Joash Kipruto KOECH KEN 1:02:04
2 Henry Kimtai KIBET KEN 1:03:49
3 Dennis Kopkorir RUTOH KEN 1:03:55
4 Paul TIONGIK KEN 1:04:25
5 Wilson MELI KEN 1:05:11
Women
1 Pauline EYAPAN KEN 1:12:52
2 Haruna TAKADA JPN 1:13:05
3 Pauline Naragoi ESIKON KEN 1:13:39
4 Teresa MONTRONE ITA 1:17:34
5 Ingrid NIKOLESIC CRO 1:24:38

Copenhagen Half Marathon, Denmark

Sun 18 September 2016

55.6761 12.5683
Half marathon
Men
1 James Mwangi WANGARI KEN 59:07
2 Stephen Kosgei KIBET KEN 59:28
3 Albert KANGOGO KEN 59:29
4 Gilbert MASAI KEN 59:31
5 Bedan KAROKI KEN 59:32
Women
1 Hiwot Gebrekidan GEBREMARYAM ETH 1:08:00
2 Eunice Chebichii CHUMBA BRN 1:08:04
3 Veronicah Nyaruai WANJIRU KEN 1:08:06
4 Gladys CHESIR KEN 1:08:20
5 Bornes KITUR KEN 1:10:00

Dam tot Damloop, Netherlands

Sun 18 September 2016

52.3702 4.89517

Edwin Kiptoo launched his attack after 11km so fiercely that he shook all competition off with only Joshua Chetegei able to keep vaguely in touch with him. Alice Aprot broke away right from the start. It was a lonely race for the 4th-placer from the Olympic 10,000m in Rio and her longest distance so far. Kiptoo won the man-woman race where women are given a head start.

A total of 45,000 runners took part making the event the largest 10 English Mile race in the world. In the morning 4000 children took part in the Mini Dam tot Damloop children’s events. The evening before the Damloop 5 miles race by night attracted 13,000 participants on a magically lit course. Next year’s events will be on 16–17 September 2017.

10 miles (16.1km)
Men
1 Edwin KIPTOO KEN 45:25
2 Joshua CHETEGEI KEN 45:38
3 Abrar OSMAN ETH 46:12
4 Bira SEBOKA ETH 47:13
5 Hiskel TEWELDE ERI 47:20
Women
1 Alice APROT KEN 51:59
2 Tejitu DABA ETH 52:34
3 Luci KARIMI KEN 53:03
4 Meselech MELKAMU ETH 53:12
5 Elizeba CHERONO NED 53:26

Scottish Half Marathon & 10K, Great Britain

Sun 18 September 2016

55.9533 -3.18827

Over 5000 runners took part in the Half Marathon and 10km which both finished at the spectacular Musselburgh Racecourse. 4000 half marathon runners set off from Meadowmill Sports Centre on a bright, sunny day to a great reception from the crowds of roadside spectators. An estimated £500,000 was raised for charity by runners, in particular for official race charity Cancer Research UK. Dianne Lauder beat the women’s course record by four minutes.

Natasha Wilson completed both races, starting the 10km at 09.00 and just two hours later set off with the half marathon runners. These challenges came off the back of a turbulent year where the University of Glasgow student was struck by the official motorcyclist when competing for Great Britain in a Duathlon event. Soon after she was dragged along by the wind of a lorry driver speeding along the cycle course and flipped off her bike. After a suspected broken neck, Natasha walked away with an AC dislocation and internal bleeding in her right kidney. She says her experiences have made her appreciate sport — and particularly running — even more.

Half marathon
Men
1 Bryan MACKIE GBR 1:11:36
2 James BENNETT GBR 1:13:22
3 Craig REID GBR 1:13:55
4 Colin THOMAS GBR 1:14:44
5 Gregor YATES GBR 1:14:55
Women
1 Dianne LAUDER GBR 1:20:14
2 Mia LUTSCH XXX 1:26:21
3 Jo NEWENS GBR 1:26:24
4 Natalie WANGLER GBR 1:27:55
5 Nicola ADAMS-HENDRY GBR 1:28:47
10km
Men
1 Scott STIRLING GBR 31:19
2 Peter AVENT GBR 32:50
3 Andrew LAWLER GBR 32:59
Women
1 Sarah LAVERTY GBR 37:53
2 Jennifer CARRASCO GBR 39:26
3 Kristin LOWNIE GBR 40:49

Porto Half Marathon Sport Zone, Portugal

Sun 18 September 2016

41.1567 -8.62393
Half marathon
Men
1 Daniel ROTICH UGA 1:00:59
2 Pius Maiyo KIROP KEN 1:01:54
3 Sammy KURUI KEN 1:01:55
4 Emmanuel BOR KEN 1:02:15
5 Moses Kipkosgei BOWEN KEN 1:02:53
Women
1 Nao ISAKA JPN 1:12:12
2 Martha AKENO KEN 1:13:16
3 Filomena COSTA POR 1:13:27
4 Ayumi KUBO JPN 1:15:01
5 Emma Linda QUAGLIA ITA 1:15:36

Medio Maratón Internacional Tlajomulco-Cajititlán, Mexico

Sun 18 September 2016

20.4737 -103.448

Results not yet available

Beijing Marathon, China

Sat 17 September 2016

39.8841 116.426

Meseret Mengistu lived up to expectations as race favourite to register Ethiopia’s third straight victory in the women’s race writes Vincent Wu. It was a bit of a comeback for the 26-year old 17 months after her breakthrough 2:23:26 in Paris last year. It was also the best women’s time in Beijing for 11 years. She led with compatriots Melkam Gizaw and Hamila Hussen for the first 13km. Hussen slowed from 14km leaving the other two to run together for another 26km before Mengistu pulled away. North Korean Jo Un-Ok, who improved by more than five minutes at the 2016 Pyongyang Marathon this year, came a distant third.

The men’s race was also decided after 40km but the winning time was slow. Ayenew stunned a field that included eight sub-2:10 runners to register the slowest winning time since countryman Siraj Gena’s 2:15:45 in 2010, nearly four minutes slower than Tadese Tola’s 2013 course record of 2:07:16.

The lead pack began to shrink after 16km with eight men left at 20km and only four — all Ethiopians — at 25km. Andualem Belay dropped back at 33km and Mesfin Teshome at 38km leaving Ayenew and 2014 Hong Kong Marathon winner Feyera Gemeda to run shoulder-to-shoulder for 2km more before Ayenew sped away to win.

30,000 runners took part. This year’s race started in the landmark Tian’anmen Square and finished outside the “Bird’s Nest” stadium, host to the 2008 Olympic Games and 2015 IAAF World Championships.

marathon
Men
1 Mekuant AYENE ETH 2:11:09
2 Feyera GEMEDA ETH 2:11:30
3 Mesfin TESHOME ETH 2:11:56
Women
1 Meseret MENGISTU ETH 2:25:56
2 Melkan GIZAW ETH 2:26:10
3 Un-Ok JO PRK 2:33:38

BMW Oslo Marathon, Norway

Sat 17 September 2016

59.9139 10.7522
marathon
Men
1 Marius VEDVIK NOR 2:21:50
2 Frew Zenebe BRKINEH ETH 2:28:53
3 Kenneth SMEBY NOR 2:30:18
4 Andreas GROGAARD NOR 2:31:05
5 John Henry STRUPSTAD NOR 2:32:13
Women
1 Marthe Katrine MYHRE NOR 2:43:31
2 Hilde ADERS NOR 2:51:03
3 Laila MEHUS NOR 2:59:33
4 Mona GRINDBERG NOR 3:02:39
5 Guro VADHEIM NOR 3:03:22
Half marathon
Men
1 Okubamichael FISSEHATSION ERI 1:05:49
2 Zerei Kbrom MEZNGI ERI 1:06:23
3 Jonas Lurås HAMMER NOR 1:07:38
Women
1 Rebecca Louise HILLAND NOR 1:16:46
2 Kjersti FOSSANGER NOR 1:19:06
3 Runa Skrove FALCH NOR 1:20:06

Tamarindo Beach Marathon, Costa Rica

Sat 17 September 2016

10.2992 -85.84
marathon
Men
1 Hillary Kipchirchir KIMAIYO KEN 2:28:31
2 Pedro Mora SUESCUN CRC 2:35:45
3 Juan Carlos CARDONA COL 2:41:10
4 Manuel Rodríguez CAMACHO CRC 2:42:48
5 Jonathan Varela OBANDO CRC 2:47:13
Women
1 Genoveva Jelagat KIGEN KEN 2:55:52
2 Heidy Arias OVARES CRC 2:56:27
3 Jenny Méndez SUANCA CRC 3:02:29
4 Cristina Marín GONZALEZ CRC 3:11:52
5 Katia CAMPOS CRC 3:24:52
Half marathon
Men
1 Juan Carlos TRUJILLO CRC 1:09:25
2 Bernal Durán MONTOYA CRC 1:13:20
3 Javier Fernández ROJAS CRC 1:15:31
Women
1 Ana Maria SEGURA CRC 1:24:15
2 Leigh GERSON XXX 1:26:37
3 Elisabeth Hernández REYES CRC 1:33:27

Ladakh Marathon, India

Sun 11 September 2016

34.1754 77.585
marathon
Men
1 Jigmet NAMIGAL IND 3:12:10
2 Stanzin NURBU IND 3:17:05
3 Jigmet NORBOO IND 3:17:18
4 Shabir HUSSAIN IND 3:21:31
5 Ajaz HUSSAIN IND 3:23:39
Women
1 Tsetan DOLKAR IND 3:34:26
2 Shikha PAHWA IND 4:08:47
3 Namgyal LHAMO IND 4:22:07
4 Tsering PALMO IND 4:27:31
5 Suzanne GARNEY USA 4:55:16
khardung-la challenge (72km)
Men
1 Tsewang TOKDAN IND 6:53:36
2 Shabir HUSSAIN IND 6:53:36
3 Mohamad ELIYAS IND 7:12:17
Women
1 Sonam CHUSKIT IND 9:41:20
2 Divya VASISHTA IND 12:30:35
3 Pervin BATLIWALA IND 13:15:29

Danske Bank Vilnius Marathon, Lithuania

Sun 11 September 2016

54.6872 25.2797
marathon
Men
1 Christopher ZABLOCKI POL 2:25:55
2 Dzimitry HRYHORYEU UKR 2:26:09
3 Vilius ALELIUNAS LTU 2:33:09
4 Vaidas ŽLABYS LTU 2:37:17
5 Andrius JALSEVICIUS LTU 2:39:48
Women
1 Loreta PETKEVICIENE LTU 3:02:31
2 Alionka KORNIJE XXX 3:10:38
3 Elena MAKAREVICH XXX 3:18:15
4 Gitana AKMANAVIVIUTE LTU 3:24:39
5 Viktorija TOMASEVICIENE LTU 3:26:35
Half marathon
Men
1 Valdas DOPOLSKAS LTU 1:07:40
2 Arturas MESKA LTU 1:14:29
3 Jonas Vytautas GVILDYS LTU 1:14:54
Women
1 Diana LOBACEVSKE LTU 1:14:57
2 Milda VILCINSKAITE LTU 1:17:08
3 Lina BATULEVICIUTE LTU 1:26:01

31st Wizz Air Budapest Half Marathon, Hungary

Sun 11 September 2016

47.4979 19.0402
Half marathon
Men
1 Henry KEMBOI KEN 1:05:40
2 Abel Kibet ROP KEN 1:06:55
3 Gábor JOZSA HUN 1:07:45
4 Tamás KOVACS HUN 1:07:56
5 Dárius Ádám FARKAS HUN 1:08:08
Women
1 Christine Moraa OIGO KEN 1:18:53
2 Zita KACSER HUN 1:19:25
3 Simona STAICU HUN 1:20:10
4 Vera GULYAS HUN 1:21:37
5 Ágnes KISS HUN 1:23:43

34th PKO Wroclaw Maraton, Poland

Sun 11 September 2016

51.1079 17.0385
marathon
Men
1 Cosmas Mutuku KYEVA KEN 2:14:38
2 Silas Kiprono TOO KEN 2:18:37
3 Moses Kipruto KIBIRE KEN 2:18:55
4 Pawel OCHAL POL 2:20:36
5 Francis Kioko NZYOKI KEN 2:20:40
Women
1 Stella Jepngetich BARSOSIO KEN 2:34:09
2 Gladys Jepkirui BIWOTT KEN 2:42:21
3 Hellen KIMUTAI KEN 2:46:17
4 Tunde SZABÓ HUN 2:48:49
5 Antonia MIŁEK POL 2:50:48

Volksbank-Münster-Marathon, Germany

Sun 11 September 2016

51.9607 7.62613
marathon
Men
1 Duncan KOECH KEN 2:12:59
2 Rogers MELLY KEN 2:13:37
3 Hosea KIPKEMBOI KEN 2:13:59
4 Joel KOSITANY KEN 2:14:22
5 Arnold KIPATOI KEN 2:17:20
Women
1 Elizabeth RUMOKOL KEN 2:33:01
2 Yoshiko SAKAMOTO JPN 2:38:46
3 Salina JEBET KEN 2:42:27
4 Janet CHERUYIOT KEN 2:44:54
5 Vanessa ROSLER GER 3:00:12

Maratón de las Flores Medellín, Colombia

Sun 11 September 2016

6.23593 -75.5751

Among the four races held a total of 12,728 runners took part, coming from 30 different countries and 180 districts of Colombia. Countries represented included Germany, Brazil, USA, France, Great Britain, India and many more.

marathon
Men
1 Amos Kiprotich KIPLAGAT KEN 2:17:52
2 Peter LEMAYIAN KEN 2:21:33
3 Jose David CARDONA COL 2:23:43
4 Manuel AGUDELO COL 2:29:49
5 Fidel Quintero RIVERA COL 2:30:12
Women
1 Caroline Chemutai TOMEN KEN 2:37:32
2 Pauline WANGUI KEN 2:39:29
3 Sandra Marcela ROSAS COL 2:45:10
4 Sylvia Jemeli TENAI KEN 2:45:19
5 Yolanda FERNANDEZ COL 2:54:13
Half marathon
Men
1 David KIPROTICH KEN 1:06:04
2 Jeisson Suarez BOCANEGRA COL 1:06:29
3 Cosmas KIPROECH KEN 1:07:38
Women
1 Ogla KIMAIYO KEN 1:14:19
2 Diana LANDI ECU 1:14:58
3 Kathya Mirell GARCIA MEX 1:16:48

Quito Últimas Noticias 15k, Ecuador

Sun 11 September 2016

-0.180653 -78.4678
15km
Men
1 Kipkorir BISLUKE KEN 46:48
2 Raúl MACHACUAY ECU 46:58
3 Miguel ALMACHI ECU 47:07
4 Elisha KORIR KEN 48:07
5 Segundo JAMI ECU 48:13
Women
1 Wilma ARIZAPANA ECU 53:42
2 Carmen Amelia TOAQUIZA ECU 54:17
3 Grace WOANBOI KEN 55:37
4 Diana SUAREZ ECU 56:00
5 Mary Zeneida GRANJA ECU 56:40

Stockholm Half Marathon, Sweden

Sat 10 September 2016

59.3293 18.0686
Half marathon
Men
1 Mustafa MOHAMED SWE 1:04:51
2 Abraham ADHANOM ERI 1:05:21
3 Nasir DAWUD ERI 1:09:19
4 Haben IDRIS ERI 1:09:25
5 Jussi UTRIAINEN FIN 1:09:41
Women
1 Roman MENGISTU ETH 1:16:03
2 Camilla RICHARDSSON FIN 1:17:38
3 Charlotte KARLSSON SWE 1:19:42
4 Åsa LUNDIN SWE 1:20:39
5 Alexandra SCHALLERB SUI 1:21:00

Jungfrau-Marathon, Switzerland

Sat 10 September 2016

46.6885 7.85822
marathon
Men
1 Robbie SIMPSON GBR 3:00:12
2 Birhannu MEKONNEN ETH 3:05:34
3 Stephan WENK SUI 3:06:18
4 Eric BLAKE USA 3:07:42
5 Patrick WIESER SUI 3:08:29
Women
1 Martina STRAHL SUI 3:19:16
2 Michelle MAIER GER 3:30:23
3 Aline CAMBOULIVES FRA 3:39:39
4 Megan KIMMEL USA 3:41:08
5 Petra EGGENSCHWILER SUI 3:45:10

SEB Tallinn Marathon, Half & 10k, Estonia

Fri 9 September 2016

59.437 24.7536
marathon
Men
1 Bernard Kipsand CHUMBA KEN 2:20:52
2 Robert Kimaru MAGUT KEN 2:21:43
3 David Kipkorir RUTOH KEN 2:22:09
4 Heinar VAINE EST 2:23:18
5 Kaupo SASMIN EST 2:31:42
Women
1 Esther Wambui KARIMI KEN 2:49:20
2 Moonika PILLI EST 2:52:19
3 Kaisa KUKK EST 2:54:59
4 Hillevi VELBA EST 3:01:33
5 Merja RAUTIAINEN FIN 3:03:50
Half marathon
Men
1 Victir Kamuren KETIENYA KEN 1:06:58
2 Janis VISKERS LAT 1:07:12
3 Ibrahim MUKUNGA KEN 1:07:33
Women
1 Ilona MARHELE LAT 1:17:08
2 Luisa DMITRIEVA RUS 1:17:40
3 Jolanta LIEPINA LAT 1:21:24

Minsk Half Marathon, Belarus

Sun 4 September 2016

53.9045 27.5615
Half marathon
Men
1 Hillary KIPTUM KEN 1:03:01
2 Abel Kibet KIPROP KEN 1:03:38
3 Vitaliy SHAFAR UKR 1:04:12
4 Wycliffe Kipkorir BIWOT KEN 1:04:33
5 Mykola LUKHIMCHYK UKR 1:04:40
Women
1 Olga PRONKO XXX 1:10:12
2 Volha MAZURONAK BLR 1:11:40
3 Nina SAVINA BLR 1:11:51
4 Stellah BARSOSIO KEN 1:12:48
5 Olha SKRYPAK UKR 1:13:38
10.5km
Men
1 Dmitris SERJOGINS LTU 32:34
2 Artem LOGRICH BLR 33:00
3 Dmitri IVANENKO BLR 33:14
Women
1 Anastasia GUZAKOVA BLR 37:34
2 Elena BORISENKO BLR 41:34
3 Natalia POLONIKOVA BLR 42:29

Pila International Half Marathon, Poland

Sun 4 September 2016

53.151 16.7382
Half marathon
Men
1 Symon KULKA POL 1:04:28
2 Adam NOWICKI POL 1:05:04
3 Tomasz GRYCKO POL 1:05:24
4 Arkadiusz GARDZIELEWSKI POL 1:05:41
5 Damian ROSZKO POL 1:06:44
Women
1 Izabela TRZASKALSKA POL 1:12:44
2 Olga OCHAL KALENDAROVA POL 1:15:49
3 Marta KRAWCZYŃSKA POL 1:15:52
4 Ewelwina PAPROCKA POL 1:16:03
5 Dominkia NOWAKOWSKA POL 1:16:18

10K San José – Costa Rica, Costa Rica

Sun 4 September 2016

9.93731 -84.0779
10km
Men
1 Oscar ALVARENGA XXX 28:36
2 Pedro MORA XXX 33:54
3 Cesar MIRAVETE XXX 34:02
4 Marvin MARTINEZ XXX 34:33
5 Carlos RIVERA XXX 34:47
Women
1 Heidy ARIAS XXX 42:21
2 Sonia HERNANDEZ XXX 44:13
3 Mayra PEREIRA XXX 44:42
4 Pamela CANTON XXX 45:47
5 Kattia RODRIGUEZ XXX 46:43

Medio Maratón Atlas de Guadalajara, Mexico

Sun 4 September 2016

20.7094 -103.423

The race, marking the centenary of the Atlas Sport Club, attracted over 5500 enthusiastic runners for whom the forecasted rainfall disappeared, making it a perfect morning.

Of the two defending champions and favourites Daniel Vargas retained his title. It was not an easy task. Mexican runners Juan Carlos Romero, Eloy Sanchez, Jorge Rivera and the surprising Jose Luis Santana fought Daniel for the lead with a group of runners from Kenya. After 16km Daniel broke away followed only by Joseph Nyokwoyo and Eloy Sanchez. From 18km he enjoyed the final downhill, his speciality, to record his third win at this event.

As the women’s race entered the final stages favourite Dulce Maria Rodriguez faced a determined challenge from Caroline Jebiwot which she was unable to resist, ending hopes of another Mexican double.

Half marathon
Men
1 Daniel VARGAS MEX 1:06:20
2 Joseph NYOKWOYO KEN 1:06:44
3 Eloy SANCHEZ MEX 1:06:52
Women
1 Caroline JEBIWOT KEN 1:16:41
2 Dulce Maria RODRIGUEZ MEX 1:17:19
3 Leah KIGEN KEN 1:18:03

Petra Desert Marathon, Jordan

Sat 3 September 2016

30.3221 35.4516
marathon
Men
1 Yusheng NI CHN 3:52:37
2 Thomas BYRNE GBR 3:56:22
3 Nicholas TURNER GBR 3:59:25
4 Filip LINDEVALL DEN 4:04:37
5 Pieter CECAT BEL 4:12:04
Women
1 Georgina AYRE GBR 4:27:23
2 Zoe PYE AUS 4:53:23
3 Morven BULLOCH GBR 5:02:18
4 Laura HUCKABEE USA 5:12:53
5 Rosanna ROASA USA 5:22:30
Half marathon
Men
1 Yazan HALASA JOR 2:03:58
2 Nadeem Robert SROUJI JOR 2:05:51
3 Ali AL-AQBAD JOR 2:06:28
Women
1 Marion PREBBLE NZL 2:20:09
2 Vedis OLAFSDOTTIR ISL 2:26:37
3 Areej AL-HASANI JOR 2:33:30

August 2016

Hokkaido Marathon, Japan

Sun 28 August 2016

43.0611 141.356
marathon
Men
1 Ryo KINAME JPN 2:13:16
2 Cyrus NJUI KEN 2:14:38
3 Kaito KOITABASHI JPN 2:15:02
4 Takafumi KIKUCHI JPN 2:15:06
5 Masanori SAKAI JPN 2:15:19
Women
1 Kaori YOSHIDA JPN 2:32:33
2 Yuko MIZUGUCHI JPN 2:33:45
3 Yuka TAKEMOTO JPN 2:36:41
4 Ayako MITSUI JPN 2:39:55
5 Aki OTAGIRI JPN 2:41:52

Maybank Bali Marathon, Indonesia

Sun 28 August 2016

-8.5502 115.343
marathon
Men
1 Julius Kangethe MBUGUAB KEN 2:29:46
2 Kiprop TONUI KEN 2:29:46
3 Charles KIPSANG KEN 2:34:46
4 Hamdan SAYUTI INA 2:35:47
5 Wiryawan Jaya SUBANGKIT INA 2:36:57
Women
1 Edinah JERUTO KEN 2:55:45
2 Evelin Nyamu ATTANCHA KEN 3:02:27
3 Irine KIPCHUMBA KEN 2:56:49
4 Meri PAIJO INA 3:02:35
5 Irma HANDAYANI INA 3:06:01
Half marathon
Men
1 Stanley Kipkoech KIRUI KEN 1:06:29
2 Barnaba SIGEI KEN 1:06:43
3 Agus PRAYOGO KEN 1:10:24
Women
1 Gladys Jepkechi TARUS KEN 1:22:37
2 Yanita SARI INA 1:25:03
3 Odekta VINA INA 1:25:21

Mandela Day Marathon, Republic of South Africa

Sun 28 August 2016

-29.6006 30.3794
marathon
Men
1 Tsepang RAMONENE LES 2:29:07
2 Tekletsion Kassahun TETERA ETH 2:30:10
3 Kennedy MELLY KEN 2:30:38
4 Jonas MAKHELE RSA 2:30:57
5 Munya JARI ZIM 2:31:38
Women
1 Selam Abere ALEBACHEW ETH 2:51:47
2 Chelitu Bogale ASEFA ETH 2:59:14
3 Makhosazane Ladyfair MHLONGO RSA 3:14:16
4 Melanie VAN ROOVEN RSA 3:23:38
5 Patience KHUMALO RSA 3:24:52
Half marathon
Men
1 Elroy GELANT RSA 1:04:36
2 Daniel GOUNDEN RSA 1:04:46
3 David MAMJA RSA 1:04:52
Women
1 Rutendo NYAHORA ZIM 1:19:28
2 Maria Ganthale SHAI RSA 1:20:44
3 Jenna CHALLENOR RSA 1:20:48

Longford Marathon, Ireland

Sun 28 August 2016

53.7282 -7.801
marathon
Men
1 Gary OHANLON IRL 2:28:49
2 Freddy Keron SITTUK KEN 2:42:04
3 Brian OKELLY IEL 2:46:44
4 Kevin WARD IRL 2:53:11
5 Mitch WILSON IRL 2:55:51
Women
1 Pauline CURLEY IRL 2:56:27
2 Christine KINSELLA IRL 3:27:01
3 Lorraine MCMAHON IRL 3:37:56
4 Mary JENNINGS IRL 3:43:08
5 Anne JENNINGS IRL 3:51:45
Half marathon
Men
1 Richard GORMAN IRL 1:11:27
2 Philip HARTY IRL 1:12:11
3 Barry SHEIL IRL 1:13:39
Women
1 Adele WALSH IRL 1:23:55
2 Adrianna MELIA IRL 1:24:34
3 Aine OREILLY IRL 1:25:28

Maratón Internacional de Asunción, Paraguay

Sun 28 August 2016

-25.2762 -57.6252
marathon
Men
1 David Kiprotich BOWEN KEN 2:25:05
2 Derlys AYALA PAR 2:25:28
3 Elias Rodrigues BASTOS PAR 2:29:03
4 Silvado Santos VIANA PAR 2:29:07
5 Jose Souza DO NASCIMENTO BRA 2:32:58
Women
1 Priscilla LORCHIMA KEN 2:49:16
2 Adriana Sutil DA COSTA BRA 2:59:52
3 Hermelinda LOPEZ PAR 3:05:41
4 Carmen MARTINEZ PAR 3:09:51
5 Natalia DELVALLE ACEVEDO ARG 3:25:36
Half marathon
Men
1 Leonardo Morais AMORIM BRA 1:13:29
2 Alejandro ELIZECHE PAR 1:18:38
3 Flavio DE CARVALHO PAR 1:19:09
Women
1 Maria Leticia ANAZCO PAR 1:29:50
2 Adriana Aparecida DOS SANTOS BRA 1:34:44
3 Gladys FRANCO PAR 1:37:51

SSQ Quebec City Marathon, Canada

Sun 28 August 2016

52.9399 -73.5491
marathon
Men
1 Ebisa EJIGU ETH 2:30:41
2 Evans MAIKO KEN 2:36:08
3 Brendan LUNTY CAN 2:39:37
4 Mathieu DESBIENS CAN 2:41:19
5 Julien LACHANCE CAN 2:46:06
Women
1 Andree PAQUET CAN 2:50:48
2 Joanne NORMAND CAN 3:00:07
3 Mylene SANSOUCY CAN 3:00:32
4 Paule LEVASSEUR CAN 3:10:31
5 Danielle PEDNEAILT CAN 3:12:14
Half marathon
Men
1 Anthony LAROUCHE CAN 1:07:51
2 Girma ASSEFA ETH 1:08:02
3 Abdoul Aziz Kimba DIADO XXX 1:09:06
Women
1 Jane MURAGE KEN 1:20:48
2 Shannon DESROSIERS CAN 1:22:32
3 Naomi FRANCOEUR-VALLIERE CAN 1:25:59

Toyota Media Maratón de Lima 21k & 10k, Peru

Sun 28 August 2016

-12.0464 -77.0428
Half marathon
Men
1 Luis Ostos CRUZ PER 1:02:07
2 Willy David CANCHANYA PER 1:02:18
3 Ulises Jamer MARIN PER 1:02:52
4 Jhon Cusi HUAMAN PER 1:03:30
5 Walter Ureta MEDRANO PER 1:03:40
Women
1 Luz Mery ROJAS PER 1:11:55
2 Rocio Marisol CANTARA PER 1:11:59
3 Wilma ARIZAPANA PER 1:12:12
4 Clara CANCHANYA PER 1:12:31
5 Hortencia Arzpalo RAMOS PER 1:15:49
10km
Men
1 Jose Luis ROJAS PER 30:25
2 Isaac Berrospi AZANIA PER 30:40
3 Marco Antonio ROMERO PER 30:45
Women
1 Soledad Torre MARIN PER 35:32
2 Rosa Angelica ROMERO PER 36:07
3 Karina Arias CRISTOBAL PER 36:14

Maratón de la Ciudad de México, Mexico

Sun 28 August 2016

19.4326 -99.1332
marathon
Men
1 Emmanuel MNANGAT KEN 2:19:30
2 Isaak Kemboi KIMAIYO KEN 2:19:30
3 Rogers Ondato GESABWA KEN 2:19:50
4 Jhon Andres ATACHAGUA PER 2:20:08
5 Christopher KIPYEGO KEN 2:21:49
Women
1 Diana LOBACEVSKE LTU 2:40:31
2 Shewarge AMARE ETH 2:43:20
3 Karina VILLAZANA PER 2:43:54
4 Abrah SERKALEM ETH 2:45:04
5 Scola Jepkemoi KIPTOO KEN 2:45:18

Stavanger Marathon, Norway

Sat 27 August 2016

58.97 5.73311

There were 1,488 finishers in all distances: 492 in the 10km, 817 in the half marathon and 179 in the marathon. Over 200 kids ran the children’s race.

marathon
Men
1 Paul NAGLE IRL 2:42:39
2 Bjørn Tore Kronen TARANGER NOR 2:44:47
3 Raphaël GERARDIN FRA 2:45:23
4 Stein Henrik OLAUSSEN NOR 2:53:00
5 Anstein SKJORESTAD NOR 2:53:53
Women
1 Cecilie KLINGTVEIT NOR 3:07:53
2 Kathrine SOMME NOR 3:24:22
3 Maris TALV-LAUGEN EST 3:24:28
4 Ellen Marie SKIPSTAD NOR 3:32:44
5 Janne Karin RASMUSSEN NOR 3:34:59
Half marathon
Men
1 Frode STENBERG NOR 1:12:22
2 Simen BERGSETH NOR 1:12:38
3 Svein Ove RISA NOR 1:13:40
Women
1 Therese NORDBO NOR 1:25:17
2 Elise Hay OPSAHL NOR 1:26:13
3 Anne Jorunn HODNE NOR 1:28:26

Knarvikmila – The Great Fjord Run, Norway

Sat 27 August 2016

60.5552 5.26944
Half marathon
Men
1 Senay FISSEHATSION ERI 1:06:50
2 Frew Zenebe BRKINEH ETH 1:08:13
3 Tomas BEREKET NOR 1:10:23
4 Mirza NALIC BIH 1:11:48
5 Oyvind LOFTAS NOR 1:20:33
Women
1 Anne-Mette JUHL NOR 1:28:36
2 Margun Bye TOSDAL NOR 1:29:03
3 Randi-Marie DYRKOLBOTON NOR 1:33:42
4 Pia KLOSTER NOR 1:35:38
5 Malfrid VALDERSNES NOR 1:36:03
10km (3 september)
Men
1 Senay FISSEHATSION ERI 30:14
2 Obumichael FISSEHATSION NOR 30:20
3 Awet KIBRAB ERI 30:38
Women
1 Rebecca HILLAND GBR 34:35
2 Marthe-Katrine MYHRE NOR 39:35
3 Janne-Elin VATNALAND NOR 39:37

La Ruta de las Iglesias, Ecuador

Sat 27 August 2016

-0.245933 -78.5253
10km
Men
1 Bisluke Kipkorir KIPLAGAT KEN 31:47
2 Fabian Jimmy GOMEZ ECU 32:12
3 Edison Vinicio CONLAGO ECU 32:35
4 Manuel Gustavo CANAR ECU 32:44
5 Marvin Daniel SANCHEZ ECU 32:51
Women
1 Karie Margaret TOROITCH KEN 36:00
2 Diana Judith LANDI ECU 36:04
3 Carmen Amelia TOAQUIZA ECU 36:45
4 Jessica Margoth PAGUAY ECU 37:09
5 Katherine Lorena VELASQUEZ ECU 37:56

7 Sunshine Coast Marathon & Community Run Festival, Australia

Sun 21 August 2016

-26.554 153.082
marathon
Men
1 Samual WOLDAMANUEL ETH 2:22:16
2 Jonathan PETERS AUS 2:23:08
3 Dion FINOCCHIARIO AUS 2:27:25
4 Barry KEEM AUS 2:32:16
5 Wayne SPIES AUS 2:35:26
Women
1 Clare GERAUGHTY AUS 2:50:47
2 Roxie FRASER AUS 2:55:49
3 Elkie BELCHER AUS 2:56:58
4 Ruth MCGUINNESS AUS 3:00:30
5 Sally MATSUBARA AUS 3:06:32
Half marathon
Men
1 David DELLOW AUS 1:13:23
2 James TURNER AUS 1:13:48
3 Clay DAWSON AUS 1:14:23
Women
1 Cassie FIEN AUS 1:13:25
2 Emily DONKER AUS 1:19:27
3 Ellen CHRISTISON AUS 1:22:55

Edmonton Marathon, Canada

Sun 21 August 2016

53.5444 -113.491
marathon
Men
1 Brendan LUNTY CAN 2:35:21
2 Chris STONE CAN 2:36:49
3 B KENNY CAN 2:39:04
4 Simon SCHAERZ CAN 2:41:44
5 Darryl VANDERWOUDE CAN 2:43:36
Women
1 Dawn LADDS-BOND CAN 3:10:32
2 Melissa KENDRICK CAN 3:12:17
3 Kim MARSH CAN 3:15:17
4 Allegra HOLLINGBURY CAN 3:21:50
5 Sarah WILDGEN CAN 3:26:44
Half marathon
Men
1 Daniel KIPKOECH KEN 1:05:42
2 Andrew LEMONCELLO GBR 1:07:10
3 Kip KANGOGO CAN 1:08:57
Women
1 Jane MURAGE KEN 1:18:10
2 Lioudmila KOTCHAGUINA CAN 1:19:17
3 Christy LOVIG CAN 1:20:28

Hvar Half Marathon, Croatia

Sat 20 August 2016

43.1729 16.4411
Half marathon
Men
1 Srdjan SAMARDZIC BIH 1:22:40
2 Janez MAROEVIĆ CRO 1:24:30
3 Aleksandar BALAŽINEC CRO 1:26:33
4 Franck SERTIC LUX 1:29:29
5 Srdan ORŠULIĆ CRO 1:30:21
Women
1 Danijela KUNA CRO 1:26:22
2 Nikolina ŠUSTIC CRO 1:28:45
3 Natasa ŠUSTIĆ CRO 1:33:44
4 Tanja SAMARDŽIĆ CRO 1:36:27
5 Jelena KOSIĆ BIH 1:37:11

Islandsbanki Reykjavik Marathon, Iceland

Sat 20 August 2016

64.1333 -21.9333
marathon
Men
1 David LE PORHO CAN 2:29:45
2 Arnar PETURSSON ISL 2:33:15
3 Bruce CARMICHAEL GBR 2:40:38
4 Laurent JUGANT CAN 2:44:53
5 Stuart MACDOUGALL GBR 2:46:23
Women
1 Betty BOHANE GBR 3:06:27
2 Tanja ILOMAKI FIN 3:09:36
3 Rachel PARKER GBR 3:11:19
4 Catherine CONSTANTINE USA 3:17:11
5 Kristina MERRILL USA 3:18:46
Half marathon
Men
1 Hlynur ANDRESSON ISL 1:10:04
2 Kári Steinn KARLSSON ISL 1:10:12
3 Marc LOZANO FRA 1:10:55
Women
1 Helen OLAFSDOTTIR ISL 1:24:32
2 Katarina LOVRANTOVA SVK 1:25:05
3 Elín Edda SIGURDARDOTTIR ISL 1:27:19

Dhiraagu Maldives Road Race, Maldives

Fri 19 August 2016

4.17228 73.5022

Event postponed

Adelaide Marathon Festival, Australia

Sun 14 August 2016

-34.9286 138.6
marathon
Men
1 Josh HARRIS AUS 2:24:13
2 Yosuke MAEDA JPN 2:29:58
3 Sam HICKS AUS 2:45:06
4 David TAEHR AUS 2:49:01
5 Kane CORNES AUS 2:52:10
Women
1 Julianne BROBERG AUS 2:54:01
2 Bronwyn YOUNG AUS 3:02:06
3 Mandy TOWLER AUS 3:18:15
4 Sonja JANSEN AUS 3:20:02
5 Ally GOSLING AUS 3:25:52
Half marathon
Men
1 Chris ONEILL AUS 1:10:59
2 Jason MATULICK AUS 1:11:10
3 Matthew PAUL AUS 1:14:39
Women
1 Micarla SEXTON AUS 1:27:05
2 Lauren GILLIS AUS 1:27:33
3 Juliane SCHLIEBS AUS 1:28:59

Kuching Marathon, Malaysia

Sun 14 August 2016

1.60768 110.379
marathon
Men
1 John Lorono LORIRA KEN 2:27:17
2 Samson Kiplagat TENAI KEN 2:38:05
3 Bosuben Benard KIPKEMOI KEN 2:38:35
4 Alex MELLY KEN 2:38:46
5 Fredrick Kipchumba SUMBEI KEN 2:39:58
Women
1 Susan Jemutai KOSGEI KEN 2:55:01
2 Fridah Chepkemoi DOMONGOLE KEN 2:57:03
3 Esther Wambui KARIMI KEN 3:07:42
4 Gladys KOECH KEN 3:36:07
5 Kona Liau KEN MAS 3:49:45
Half marathon
Men
1 Joseph Mwangi NGARE KEN 1:06:43
2 Paul EYANAE KEN 1:06:59
3 Muhammad Firdaus Abdul RASID MAS 1:27:40
Women
1 Beatrice Jepkorir RUTTO KEN 1:25:32
2 Gladys Jepkechei TARUS KEN 1:25:33
3 Leh Ha LEE MAS 1:43:45

Helsinki City Marathon, Finland

Sat 13 August 2016

60.1733 24.941
marathon
Men
1 Magut Robert KIMARU KEN 2:27:31
2 Silvio TRIVELLONI ITA 2:31:28
3 Jeremiah Kipiwot KIMAIYO KEN 2:32:50
4 Matti TEITTINEN FIN 2:36:54
5 Bryn REYNOLDS GBR 2:39:21
Women
1 Anna HERZBERG GER 2:56:29
2 Elina JUMMILA FIN 2:57:22
3 Eeva SAJANTI FIN 3:00:46
5 Merja RAUTIAINEN FIN 3:01:58
6 Karoline SKATTEBOE NOR 3:03:13

Brisbane Marathon Festival, Australia

Sun 7 August 2016

-27.471 153.023
marathon
Men
1 Klatie MCINTYRE AUS 2:35:27
2 Clay DAWSON AUS 2:38:53
3 Cameron BLACKLOCK AUS 2:46:11
4 Giles CLAYTON AUS 2:49:22
5 Justin BLOM AUS 2:49:29
Women
1 Marita EISLER AUS 2:57:31
2 Kerri HODGE AUS 3:04:11
3 Sally MATSUBARA AUS 3:13:36
4 Jane CHRISTINSON AUS 3:20:18
5 Kyoko MIURA JPN 3:28:01
Half marathon
Men
1 Isaias BEYN AUS 1:07:50
2 Matthew COOPER AUS 1:15:56
3 Peter BRACKEN AUS 1:16:42
Women
1 Cassie FIEN AUS 1:15:48
2 Clare GERAGHTY AUS 1:22:47
3 Jacqueline HENRICKS AUS 1:25:49

McDonald’s Townsville Running Festival, Australia

Sun 7 August 2016

-19.2981 146.764
marathon
Men
1 Shigenobu SATO JPN 2:53:47
2 Richard BANKS AUS 2:59:52
3 Phil COPP AUS 2:59:58
4 Michael RICHARDSON AUS 3:00:30
5 Matthew BOSCHEN AUS 3:06:45
Women
1 Sarah CROWLEY AUS 2:52:59
2 Liz MAGUIRE AUS 3:03:57
3 Mel SELBY AUS 3:07:27
4 Lisa ALLEN AUS 3:22:29
5 Suzanne CHATTERTON AUS 3:22:34
Half marathon
Men
1 Philip BRADSHAW AUS 1:13:12
2 Neil PEARSON AUS 1:14:50
3 Jarad OWEN AUS 1:16:06
Women
1 Victoria BECK AUS 1:19:51
2 Claire ASHWORTH AUS 1:24:05
3 Pippa FEATHERSTON AUS 1:27:24

The Angkor Empire Marathon, Cambodia

Sun 7 August 2016

11.5449 104.892
marathon
Men
1 Jeff CHASELING XXX 2:49:56
2 Fan YANG XXX 3:12:20
3 Cheonho YOON CHN 3:18:39
4 Joseph WOELFEL XXX 3:27:21
5 Hiroshi AKE JPN 3:30:29
Women
1 Erina NAKAI JPN 3:19:34
2 Karen SOBRINO XXX 3:20:35
3 Sophie CLARKE XXX 3:42:26
4 Ching Yee FAN CHN 3:52:33
5 Melanie POCOCK XXX 3:57:05
Half marathon
Men
1 Mark WERNER XXX 1:18:32
2 Brendon THOMAS XXX 1:22:13
3 Neil BURNS XXX 1:22:28
Women
1 Miki IMAIZUMI XXX 1:33:38
2 Yi Yee Clarissa OOI XXX 1:39:58
3 Jasmine PULBROOK XXX 1:45:14

Standard Chartered KL Marathon, Malaysia

Sun 7 August 2016

3.139 101.687
marathon
Men
1 Kennedy Kiptoo LILAN KEN 2:18:57
2 Tonui KIPROP KEN 2:18:59
3 Luka KIPLIMO KEN 2:19:24
4 Tilahun Amsalu BEYENE ETH 2:19:31
5 Josphat KIPTANUI KEN 2:20:05
Women
1 Hirut Beyene GUANGUL ETH 2:39:02
2 Naomi Jepkogei MAIYO KEN 2:39:14
3 Elizabeth Jeruiyot CHEMWENO KEN 2:41:10
4 Nancy Joan ROTICH KEN 2:44:52
5 Jacquiline Nyetipei KIPLIMO KEN 2:45:57
Half marathon
Men
1 Charles Munyua NJOKI KEN 1:07:44
2 Samson KIPLAGAT KEN 1:11:10
3 Samuel MUYA KEN 1:12:12
Women
1 Hannah Wabera GATHINGI KEN 1:22:20
2 Tabitha WAMBUI KEN 1:22:42
3 Sheela AP SAMIVELLU MAS 1:24:44

Siberian International Marathon, Russia

Sun 7 August 2016

54.9833 73.3667

Over 9000 runners took part in all events with 500 men and 74 women going the full distance in the Marathon. Among them were over 100 foreign runners from 14 countries. The race celebrated the 300th anniversary of the founding of the city of Omsk. The mayor gave the starting shot with a cannon salvo.

Andrei Bryzgalov repeated his win of 2008. In the last three years the men’s marathon has been won by African runners. Marina Kovaleva previously won the race in 2010. This year she strode away from her rivals for a two-minute winning margin.

marathon
Men
1 Andrei BRYZGALOV RUS 2:21:33
2 Maksim NIKOLNIKOV RUS 2:22:32
3 Aleksey SOKOLOV RUS 2:27:52
4 Barkhat BAZARBAEV RUS 2:33:49
5 Andrey MINYAKOV RUS 2:34:05
Women
1 Marina KOVALEVA RUS 2:36:13
2 Alina PROKOPIEVA RUS 2:37:56
3 Irina YUMANOVA RUS 2:41:05
4 Elena NURGALIEVA RUS 2:45:24
5 Maria KISELYOVA RUS 2:51:07
15km
Men
1 Igor MAXIMOV RUS 45:41
2 Mikhail KULKOV RUS 46:49
3 Ivan KONYAEV RUS 47:48
Women
1 Ekaterina SOKOLENKO RUS 52:14
2 Elizabeta PAKHOMOVA RUS 52:56
3 Gulnara BYGOVSKAYA RUS 52:59

Da Nang International Marathon, Vietnam

Sat 6 August 2016

16.0544 108.202
marathon
Men
1 Kentaro MASUDA JPN 2:57:53
2 Tran QUANG VIE 3:09:16
3 Takashi ISHIDA JPN 3:11:33
Women
1 Kyoko OTSUKA JPN 3:44:30
2 Louise ADDERLEY AUS 3:47:10
3 Anneli SODERGARDS SWE 4:03:17
Half marathon
Men
1 Le LAM VIE 1:28:36
2 Simon SMITH GBR 1:29:56
3 Yoichi SATO JPN 1:30:16
Women
1 Ashley LIN USA 1:31:06
2 Rebecca SHORE USA 1:41:56
3 Duong KHANH VIE 1:44:46

July 2016

Westlink M7 Blacktown Running Festival, Australia

Sun 31 July 2016

-33.7695 150.908
marathon
Men
1 Matthew COX AUS 2:21:44
2 Barry KEEM AUS 2:32:15
3 Michael HO AUS 2:36:20
4 Jesse TAYLOR AUS 2:47:54
5 Tim GOWING AUS 2:49:53
Women
1 Kirsten MOLLOY AUS 2:51:17
2 Belinda MARTIN AUS 2:58:18
3 Magda KARIMALI-POULOS AUS 3:04:11
4 Heidi RICKARD AUS 3:08:33
5 Mel SELBY AUS 3:25:20

40th National MILO Marathon, 3k, 5k, 10k, 21k and 42k, Philippines

Sun 31 July 2016

14.5995 120.984
marathon
Men
1 Eduardo BUENAVISTA PHI 2:45:34
2 Cresencioano SABAL PHI 2:54:20
3 Roger DENOLO PHI 2:54:53
4 Mohammad Sherwin MANAGIL PHI 2:57:28
5 Argel Joseph E. MENDOZA PHI 2:58:27
Women
1 Luisa RATERTA PHI 3:15:00
2 Jhoan BANAYAG PHI 3:17:47
3 Cinderella LORENZO PHI 3:20:03
4 Rowena BA-A PHI 3:39:06
5 Silamie APOLISTAR-GUTANG PHI 3:47:31
Half marathon
Men
1 Immanuel CAMINO PHI 1:17:40
2 Jujet DE ASIS PHI 1:17:49
3 Reynold VILLAFRANCA PHI 1:19:14
Women
1 Nhea Ann BARCENA PHI 1:31:46
2 Celie Rose JARO PHI 1:39:12
3 Jocelyn ELIJERAN PHI 1:39:59

Media Maratón Int’l de Bogotá, Colombia

Sun 31 July 2016

4.59806 -74.0758

Tadese Tola broke away from three Kenyan rivals – Kiprop Limo, Kimutai Kiplimo and Mariu Kipserem – after 9km. Kipserem got back to him at 13km and the pair ran relatively easily for the next 4km. Then Tola surged again and forged ahead to win by 80m. He ended a five-year winning streak by Kenyan men at the race and became just the second Ethiopian winner in the 17-year history of the event. His winning time was the slowest in the history of the race but the Colombian capital lies at 2600m, the course is undulating and there were some stiff breezes. The Kenyans were not willing to push the pace and challenge Tola.

By contrast Purity Rionoripo posted the second fastest ever women’s time and won by almost two minutes. She broke away after 7km and seemed immune to the adverse conditions. Only Susan Chepkemei has ever run faster — when she set the outstanding course record of 1:10:29 back in 2003. Defending champion Amane Gobena, from whom much was expected after her personal best of 2:21:51 in the Tokyo Marathon, was second for much of the race but struggled in the final 2km and was passed by Veronicah Nyaraui.

“I’m very happy because Tadese Tola did not reach me,” said Rionoripo “I did not let him reach me" — the elite women started 10 minutes before the men.

More than 40,000 runners participated in the half marathon and the associated 10km race.

Half marathon
Men
1 Tadese TOLA ETH 1:05:16
2 Marius KIPSEREM KEN 1:05:31
3 Kiprop LIMO KEN 1:06:19
4 Kimutai KIPLIMO KEN 1:06:51
5 Abraham HABTE ERI 1:07:35
Women
1 Purity RIONORIPIO KEN 1:11:56
2 Veronicah NYARUAI KEN 1:13:41
3 Amane GOBENA ETH 1:14:11
4 Nazret WELDU ERI 1:16:21
5 Wilma ARIZAPANA PER 1:16:24

Australian Outback Marathon, Australia

Sat 30 July 2016

-33.4469 151.445
marathon
Men
1 Oliver CAREY AUS 3:14:22
2 Noriuki UEDA JPN 3:16:48
3 Tim LINDOP AUS 3:17:12
4 Nathaniel BUTTERWORTH AUS 3:19:44
5 Quick TO HKG 3:23:29
Women
1 Loz YOUNG AUS 3:22:24
2 Chantel PEACOCK AUS 3:24:58
3 Danielle HART AUS 3:25:37
4 Emma HARKNETT AUS 3:39:50
5 Karine VOITURIN FRA 3:40:58
Half marathon
Men
1 Mike MISSO AUS 1:35:30
2 Ryan CARR AUS 1:39:01
3 Bill LESTER AUS 1:44:06
Women
1 Heidi MAKINEN FIN 1:37:43
2 Deborah BARBER AUS 1:41:28
3 Anna LIPTAK AUS 1:45:04

Swissalpine Marathon, Switzerland

Sat 30 July 2016

46.7893 9.80023
ultramarathon 78km
Men
1 Vajin ARMSTRONG NZL 6:25:23
2 Evgenii GLYVA UKR 6:41:17
3 Bernhard EGGENSCHWILER SUI 6:44:11
4 Roman WYSS SUI 6:47:35
5 Konrad VON ALLMEN SUI 7:10:47
Women
1 Jasmin NUNIGE SUI 7:05:41
2 Andrea HUSER SUI 7:20:22
3 Susanne WINGS GER 7:27:16
4 Katharina HEDIGER-WEISS SUI 7:29:31
5 Kathrin GOETZ SUI 7:40:37
Marathon
Men
1 Stephan WENK SUI 3:26:23
2 Remo BETSCHART SUI 4:00:15
3 Sandro SPAETH SUI 4:01:28
Women
1 Evelyne BLUMENTHAL SUI 4:21:37
2 Cathrin CHERIDITO SUI 4:34:11
3 Anita HAAS-WUETHRICH SUI 4:36:01

Golden Ring Ultra Trail 100, Russia

Sun 24 July 2016

55.7558 37.6173
100km
Men
1 Anton GOLOVIN RUS 8:44:26
2 Vasiliy LARKIN RUS 8:55:20
3 Maxim ANFIMOV RUS 9:52:27
4 Rinat KHAKIMOV RUS 10:01:09
5 Grigoriy SABIROV RUS 10:07:57
Women
1 Ekaterina ANDRITSEVA RUS 9:41:49
2 Evgenia TESHCHINA RUS 10:31:08
3 Olga UKOLOVA RUS 10:57:11
4 Valentina MIKHAILOVA RUS 11:16:24
5 Svetlana BURAVOVA RUS 11:19:55
50km
Men
1 Mikhail VYAGINTSEV RUS 3:31:55
2 Ivan MOTORIN RUS 3:35:55
3 Aleksei BABUSHKIN RUS 3:51:48
Women
1 Maria ZHALBINA RUS 4:30:21
2 Irina ANTONOVA RUS 4:32:15
3 Diana BUGROVA RUS 4:42:53

Mauritius Marathon, Mauritius

Sun 17 July 2016

-20.3484 57.5522
marathon
Men
1 Albert Kipngetich KANGOR KEN 2:46:47
2 Jochen JACOBY GER 3:04:14
3 Harris KHELAWON MRI 3:05:41
4 Benedetto PATTI ITA 3:06:45
5 Claudio CETTOLO ITA 3:10:31
Women
1 Sophie LAPLANE MRI 3:28:20
2 Angelique RABIE RSA 3:30:40
3 Yingjie SUN CHN 3:40:39
4 Yun CHEN CHN 3:51:36
5 Elani ECKERT RSA 3:53:31
Half marathon
Men
1 Jean Francois LEBON FRA 1:12:25
2 Kevin LALLEMAND FRA 1:19:16
3 Charles MAMET MRI 1:29:28
Women
1 Isabelle LAUDE FRA 1:42:19
2 Patricia TER KUILE SUI 1:47:21
3 Marlene TERBLANCHE GBR 1:49:38

Correcaminos Marathon & Half Marathon, Costa Rica

Sun 10 July 2016

9.92807 -84.0907
marathon
Men
1 Pedro MORA CRC 2:24:32
2 Jonathan VARELA CRC 2:26:53
3 Juan Carlos CARDONA COL 2:31:31
4 Juan Ramon FALLAS XXX 2:31:48
5 Yasser REYES XXX 2:37:43
Women
1 Elizabeth HERNANDEZ USA 3:04:54
2 Teresita ARGUEDAS CRC 3:15:53
3 Laura MARIN XXX 3:20:24
4 Marisol MATTARITA XXX 3:23:26
5 Natalia CALDERON XXX 3:23:35
Half marathon
Men
1 Jeffrey EGGLESTON USA 1:04:11
2 Ricardo RAMOS CRC 1:05:51
3 Juan Alberto MENA CRC 1:07:04
Women
1 Esmeralda REBOLLO CRC 1:13:41
2 Keely MCGUIRE USA 1:18:46
3 Lorna VARGAS CRC 1:24:30

International Ergo White Nights Marathon, Russia

Sun 3 July 2016

59.9424 30.3215
marathon
Men
1 Yuriy CHECHUN RUS 2:20:28
2 Aleksei REUNKOV RUS 2:24:47
3 Aleksei TROSHKIN RUS 2:26:21
4 Aleksandr PAVLENIN RUS 2:27:55
5 Misha BYKOV RUS 2:28:03
Women
1 Nadezhda YESHCHINSKAYA RUS 2:39:58
2 Inna PODNEBESNOVA RUS 2:47:26
3 Marina KOVALEVA RUS 2:48:15
4 Nataliya TARASOVA RUS 2:49:35
5 Elena SEDOVA RUS 2:51:23
10km
Men
1 Oleg GRIGORYEV RUS 31:21
2 Artur BURSHEV RUS 31:22
3 Denis VASILYEV RUS 31:37
Women
1 Olga TARANTINOVA RUS 36:04
2 Polina CHECHETKA RUS 37:28
3 Ekaterina SHLYAKHOVA RUS 37:34

Econet Victoria Falls Marathon, Zimbabwe

Sun 3 July 2016

-17.9333 25.8333
marathon
Men
1 Shadreck MUDIMBU ZIM 2:19:03
2 Tapiwa RANGWANI ZIM 2:19:36
3 Mathews MUTANYA ZIM 2:19:53
4 Munjaradzi JARI ZIM 2:20:30
5 Prosper MUTWIRA ZIM 2:20:42
Women
1 Tabitha TSATSA ZIM 2:50:45
2 Olivia PHITATE ZIM 2:51:00
3 Lizih CHOKORE ZIM 2:54:45
4 Irene DUMBA ZIM 3:01:29
5 Monica KATIVHU ZIM 3:17:58
Half marathon
Men
1 Wirimai JUWAWO XXX 1:06:16
2 Kelvin PANSISO XXX 1:06:16
3 Costern CHIYABA XXX 1:06:25
Women
1 Patience MUTROWE ZIM 1:19:50
2 Rudo MHONDERWA ZIM 1:22:34
3 Constance NYASANGO ZIM 1:24:10

Gold Coast Airport Marathon, Australia

Sat 2 July 2016

-27.9325 153.383

Kenneth Mungara kept a few strides ahead of Yuki Kawauchi to defend his title while Misato Horie, in the latest of five consecutive Japanese wins, set a new women’s record at the 38th edition. New Zealand took both ‘Oceania’ titles.

A total of 26,473 runners took part: 6216 in the Marathon, 9891 in the Half and 5281 in the 10km with another 5000 in the two fun runs and children’s races.

marathon
Men
1 Kenneth MUNGARA KEN 2:09:00
2 Yuki KAWAUCHI JPN 2:09:01
3 Abdelhadi EL HACHIMI MAR 2:10:35
4 Chiharu TAKADA JPN 2:10:43
5 Abraraw TEGEGNE ETH 2:11:39
Women
1 Misato HORIE JPN 2:26:40
2 Gulume CHALA ETH 2:27:49
3 Leah KIPRONO KEN 2:34:02
4 Rika TAKENAKA JPN 2:34:39
5 Yoko SHIBUI JPN 2:38:13
asics half marathon
Men
1 Duer YOA AUS 1:03:50
2 Hiroyuki SASAKI JPN 1:03:56
3 Masaya KAKIHARA JPN 1:05:38
Women
1 Cassie FIEN AUS 1:11:21
2 Virginia MOLONEY AUS 1:12:25
3 Sinead DIVER AUS 1:13:19

Paavo Nurmi Marathon, Finland

Sat 2 July 2016

60.4518 22.2666
marathon
Men
1 Thijs FEUTH FIN 2:35:11
2 Henri ANSIO FIN 2:37:45
3 Kimmo KERMAN FIN 2:50:02
4 Thomas SCHREVEN FIN 2:50:58
5 Jyrki KUKKO FIN 2:54:01
Women
1 Biljana CVIJANOVIC FIN 3:05:06
2 Mari BOIKOV EST 3:11:19
3 Merja RAUTIAINEN FIN 3:11:39
4 Noora HONKALA FIN 3:14:30
5 Ashley BACKMAN USA 3:20:51
Half marathon
Men
1 Juha HELLSTEN FIN 1:14:40
2 Jani NUUTINEN FIN 1:14:53
3 Matti TEITTINEN FIN 1:14:58
Women
1 Maria SODERSTROM FIN 1:20:37
2 Soili KOSONEN FIN 1:28:42
3 Johanna VITANEN FIN 1:29:06

Gornergrat Zermatt Marathon, Switzerland

Sat 2 July 2016

46.1777 7.80236

Results not yet available

Gatorade Panama International Half Marathon, Panama

Sat 2 July 2016

9.00886 -79.5354
Half marathon
Men
1 David KIPROTICH KEN 1:05:23
2 Bisluke KIPKORIR KEN 1:05:33
3 Alexis PEÑA VEN 1:07:45
4 Pedro MORA VEN 1:07:55
5 Hillary KIPCHIRCHIR KEN 1:08:45
Women
1 Kellys ARIAS COL 1:15:21
2 Margaret MAINA KEN 1:16:45
3 Yeisy Noraima ALVAREZ VEN 1:19:57
4 Karla URBINA VEN 1:22:43
5 Palmenia Raquel AGUDELO COL 1:23:25

June 2016

Lake Saroma 100km Ultra Marathon, Japan

Sun 26 June 2016

44.1312 143.802

Results not yet available

JCP Swansea Half Marathon, Great Britain

Sun 26 June 2016

51.6214 -3.94365
Half marathon
Men
1 Richie POWELL GBR 1:01:30
2 Dewi GRIFFITHS GBR 1:05:39
3 Danal DESTA GBR 1:07:01
4 Josh GRIFFITHS GBR 1:08:44
5 Dan NASH GBR 1:09:43
Women
1 Hannah WALKER GBR 1:14:32
2 Tracy BARLOW GBR 1:15:04
3 Rachel FELTON GBR 1:16:34
4 Bryony PROCTOR GBR 1:17:49
5 Rachel DOHERTY GBR 1:18:51

Tangamanga International Marathon, Mexico

Sun 26 June 2016

19.3909 -99.1143
marathon
Men
1 Stephen Kibet CHELAL KEN 2:26:48
2 Dismas ORUARWA KEN 2:27:40
3 Richard Ondimu OENDO KEN 2:28:38
4 Jaime ORTIZ MEX 2:45:09
5 Juan Ignacio MARTINEZ MEX 2:49:39
Women
1 Genoveva Jelegat KIGEN KEN 2:54:02
2 Salina Jebitok TARUS KEN 2:54:03
3 Misha Elena RUIZ MEX 2:58:17
4 Maria Luisa SANCHEZ MEX 3:18:14
5 Edith ROBLES MEX 3:20:49
Half marathon
Men
1 Nixon KIPLAGAT KEN 1:09:06
2 Francisco Javier HERNANDEZ MEX 1:14:14
3 Javier Francisco HERNANDEZ MEX 1:14:27
Women
1 Caroline Jebiwot KIPTOO KEN 1:19:47
2 Berenice RODRIGUEZ MEX 1:24:42
3 Xochitl OSORIO MEX 1:27:15

The Big Five Marathon, Republic of South Africa

Sat 25 June 2016

-30.5595 22.9375
marathon
Men
1 Justin KEANE AUS 3:53:18
2 Riaan BARNARD RSA 4:03:29
3 William MCBRIDE USA 4:11:30
4 Benny GOH SIN 4:15:25
5 Cedric CLEMERSON GBR 4:17:27
Women
1 Anne-Sophie Eriksen WENDELL DEN 3:45:24
2 Sabine Hvam PEDERSEN DEN 3:45:24
3 Meghan CARNEY USA 3:52:50
4 Desiree CULMSEE DEN 4:13:08
5 Lesley Marlane WALKER AUS 4:13:36
Half marathon
Men
1 Raoul MABIRIMISA RSA 1:37:21
2 Rashaad FOREHAND USA 1:54:31
3 Charity CHIRONDA RSA 1:56:15
Women
1 Lorraine BOSHOFF RSA 1:57:42
2 Elizabeth FOY IRL 2:15:36
3 Charmaine WARRIKER RSA 2:22:04

Waterford Viking Marathon, Ireland

Sat 25 June 2016

52.2567 -7.12917
marathon
Men
1 Philip HARTY IRL 2:37:17
2 Brian MURPHY IRL 2:49:07
3 Luke IZARD XXX 2:56:25
4 Robert CAHILL IRL 3:00:55
5 David CREAMER GBR 3:03:06
Women
1 Pauline CURLEY IRL 2:50:49
2 Sally FORRISTAL IRL 2:59:10
3 Dolores DUFFY IRL 3:12:36
4 Christine KINSELLA IRL 3:14:20
5 Ashley Pia RYAN IRL 3:20:41
Half marathon
Men
1 Sergiu CIOBANU ROU 1:07:44
2 Zsolt KOSZAR HUN 1:07:51
3 James HAMM IRL 1:16:05
Women
1 Molly NUNN IRL 1:21:37
2 Lisa GRIFFIN IRL 1:27:10
3 Donna DUNNE IRL 1:29:37

Suzuki Midnight Sun Run, Iceland

Thu 23 June 2016

64.1333 -21.9333
Half marathon
Men
1 Benjamin ZYWYCKI USA 1:07:47
2 Kári Steinn KARLSSON ISL 1:09:28
3 Harry LUPTON IRL 1:13:15
4 Paul COON GBR 1:13:27
5 Chris MCKEOWN GBR 1:22:12
Women
1 Sigrún SIGURDARDOTTIR ISL 1:33:22
2 Helen KEELEY GBR 1:33:49
3 Bergey STEFANSDOTTIR ISL 1:34:53
4 Sydney ZYWICKI USA 1:38:11
5 Siri KLEVSET NOR 1:38:12
10km
Men
1 Ingvar HJARTARSON ISL 33:57
2 Hugi HARDARSON ISL 34:39
3 Thórólfur Ingi THOSSON ISL 35:32
Women
1 Arndís HAFTHORSDOTTIR ISL 37:40
2 Andrea KOLBIENSDOTTIR ISL 38:55
3 Helga ELIASDOTTIR ISL 39:47

Telesia City Trophy International Road Race 10k, Italy

Sun 19 June 2016

38.2118 15.7369
10km
Men
1 Robert CHEMONGES UGA 29:22
2 Edwin Melly MELLY KEN 29:57
3 Domenico RICATTI ITA 30:08
4 Erastus Kipkorir CHIRCHIR KEN 30:12
5 Paul MWANGI KEN 30:16
Women
1 Laila SOUFYANE ITA 33:40
2 Rosaria CONSOLE ITA 34:38
3 Lucy Wambui MURIGI KEN 35:25
4 Deborah TONIOLO ITA 35:29
5 Siham LAARAICHI MAR 37:37

Midnight Sun Marathon, Norway

Sat 18 June 2016

69.6548 18.9651
marathon
Men
1 Mathew KIPKORIR KEN 2:31:53
2 Anthony MUGO KEN 2:32:10
3 Damian SZMELTER POL 2:46:45
4 Juho LATVALA FIN 2:49:42
5 Frode SOLSKINNSBAKK NOR 2:53:36
Women
1 Leah KUSAR KEN 2:59:33
2 Mona GRINBERG NOR 3:06:12
3 Christina OBERNDORFER AUT 3:06:13
4 Rachel MCGUINNESS GBR 3:13:58
5 Nora KRISTIANSSON NOR 3:19:57
Half marathon
Men
1 Eirik GRAMSTAD NOR 1:06:22
2 Rolf STEIER USA 1:09:05
3 Ragnar STOLSMARK NOR 1:09:14
Women
1 Marthe Katrin MYHRE NOR 1:18:24
2 Hilde ADERS NOR 1:20:21
3 Rita NORDSVEEN NOR 1:24:25

PKO Wroclaw Night Half Marathon, Poland

Sat 18 June 2016

51.1079 17.0385
Half marathon
Men
1 Dominic Mailu MUSYIMI KEN 1:03:04
2 Zelalem MENGISTU ETH 1:03:05
3 Marcin CHABOWSKI POL 1:03:09
4 Szymon KULKA POL 1:03:36
5 Jose Amado GARCIA GUA 1:04:20
Women
1 Maryna DAMANTSEVICH BLR 1:13:13
2 Iwona LEWANDOWSKA POL 1:14:07
3 Ewa JAGIELSKA POL 1:17:29
4 Gladys BIWOTT KEN 1:18:19
5 Ana FICNER POL 1:22:20

Lisbon Eco Marathon, Portugal

Sat 18 June 2016

38.6997 -9.21851
marathon
Men
1 Joao Hora FAUSTINO POR 3:05:20
2 Rui SEQUEIRA POR 3:15:18
3 João GINJA POR 3:16:42
4 Paulo QUINTANO POR 3:17:13
5 Ricardo CASANOVA XXX 3:21:25
Women
1 Chantal XHERVILLE FRA 3:49:45
2 Paula Rios MARQUES POR 4:08:51
3 Ana RIBEIRO POR 4:16:44
4 Camila POSADA POR 4:23:52
6 Lara FERREIRA POR 4:35:05

Phnom Penh Half Marathon, Cambodia

Sun 12 June 2016

11.5449 104.892
Half marathon
Men
1 Kuniaki TAKIZAKI CAM 1:15:25
2 Ma VIRO CAM 1:16:35
3 Tsubasa NAKAMURA JPN 1:26:28
4 Yann SOPHEN CAM 1:26:29
5 Brendon THOMAS USA 1:27:45
Women
1 Jill HAMILL GBR 1:31:01
2 Veronique MESSINA FRA 1:36:35
3 Caroline GIRARD FRA 1:51:09
4 Sophie PEETERS BEL 1:54:53
5 Shona KENNEDY GBR 1:56:22
10km
Men
1 Samorn KIENG CAM 38:03
2 Sopheak PHAN CAM 38:59
3 Thoeun KANG CAM 39:39
Women
1 Meyjou HENG CAM 48:19
2 Jenny ALEXANDER GBR 53:47
3 Luca Mira WOLF-BAUEWENS GER 56:50

Kaunas Marathon, Lithuania

Sun 12 June 2016

54.8985 23.9036

Results not yet available

iWelt Marathon Wuerzburg, Germany

Sun 12 June 2016

49.7913 9.95335
marathon
Men
1 Johannes ARENS GER 2:38:49
2 Michael CHALUPSKY GER 2:45:20
3 David PERLICH GER 2:46:48
4 Achim MUELLER GER 2:49:56
5 Michael ENDER GER 2:50:10
Women
1 Valeria STRANEO ITA 2:39:50
2 Barbora NEKOLOVA CZE 2:54:10
3 Friederike MUELLER GER 2:59:47
4 Andrea BADE GER 3:19:21
5 Lena AMBERG GER 3:21:50
Half marathon
Men
1 Kedir BURKA GER 1:09:58
2 Firraaol EEBBISAA ETH 1:12:06
3 Manuel FOESSEL GER 1:15:55
Women
1 Julia SKALA GER 1:31:27
2 Kelly KNAPP AUS 1:31:49
3 Christine KARL GER 1:32:02

21k Coahuila, Mexico

Sun 12 June 2016

27.0587 -101.707
Half marathon
Men
1 Geoffrey Kenisi BUNDI KEN 1:05:42
2 Emmanuel Mnangat CHAMER KEN 1:05:49
3 Nixon Kiplagat CHERUTICH KEN 1:07:16
4 Juan Huaman CANTO MEX 1:07:34
5 Stephen Kibet CHELAL KEN 1:07:53
Women
1 Risper Rayo CHAVEZ MEX 1:14:35
2 Margarita Hernandez FLORES MEX 1:14:36
3 Scola Jepkemoi KIPTOO KEN 1:17:45
4 Dulce Maria RODRIGUEZ MEX 1:18:44
5 Rosa Angelica ROMERO MEX 1:21:11

Lanzhou International Marathon, China

Sat 11 June 2016

36.0611 103.834

Robert Kwambai hid himself patiently in the leading pack for the first 35km writes Vincent Wu. He passed 20km in 1:03:32 and 30km in 1:30:18 along with five others. After 35km Kwambai started to speed up and dropped all except Workneh Tesfa, but he also fell back after 37km as Kwambai extended his lead in the final 5km. His winning time was enough to win by almost 200m but was five minutes slower than his personal best.

The 24-year-old Tsehay Desalegn upset a deep field that contained 10 sub-2:30 runners (her own best is 2:31:25) to win the women’s race. After 30km the race was down to a duel between Desalegn and her compatriot Azalech Masresha but was decided only in the last 200m. Masresha, with a best of 2:25:34 was up front for most of the race but could not withstand Desalegn’s powerful late charge. Her winning time was 54 seconds shy of the course record of 2:31:22, set by Kenya’s Rael Kiyara last year.

The sixth edition attracted a total of 6000 runners with another 34,000 in the associated half marathon and 5km fun run events.

marathon
Men
1 Robert KWAMBAI KEN 2:13:20
2 Workneh TESFA ETH 2:13:54
3 William YEGON KEN 2:14:37
Women
1 Tsehay DESALEGN ETH 2:32:16
2 Azalech MASRESHA ETH 2:32:25
3 Abeba GEBREMESKEL ETH 2:35:41

Helsinki Half Marathon, Finland

Sat 11 June 2016

60.1699 24.9384
Half marathon
Men
1 Ibrahim MUKUNGA KEN 1:07:47
2 Jussi UTRIAINEN FIN 1:09:08
3 Tuomas JOKINEN FIN 1:09:41
4 Robert MAGUT KEN 1:11:07
5 Teemu TOIVANEN FIN 1:11:48
Women
1 Paula TODORAN FIN 1:16:04
2 Laura MARKOVAARA FIN 1:16:35
3 Suvi MIETTINEN FIN 1:24:20
4 Jannica GRANBACKA FIN 1:25:45
5 Jaana LEIVO FIN 1:26:38

Cork City Marathon, Ireland

Mon 6 June 2016

51.8969 -8.48632
marathon
Men
1 Philip HARTY IRL 2:32:58
2 Eoin SUGRUE IRL 2:36:47
3 Brian HEGARTY IRL 2:38:10
4 Cathal OCONNELL IRL 2:40:28
5 Finbarr ODWYER IRL 2:43:46
Women
1 Nollaigh ONEILL IRL 3:00:40
2 Una Murphy PLANT IRL 3:03:01
3 Dolores DUFFY IRL 3:14:08
4 Orla CROSBIE IRL 3:15:43
5 Geraldine OSHEA IRL 3:18:10
Half marathon
Men
1 Peter SOMBA XXX 1:11:19
2 Sergiu CIOBANU XXX 1:11:27
3 Alan OSHEA IRL 1:14:55
Women
1 Aoife COOKE IRL 1:25:28
2 Norah PIETERSE XXX 1:25:54
3 Ann Marie HOLLAND IRL 1:31:29

Quito Últimas Noticias 15k, Ecuador

Sun 5 June 2016

-0.180653 -78.4678

Event postponed

Laguna Phuket International Marathon, Thailand

Sat 4 June 2016

7.98105 98.3639
marathon
Men
1 Koji NISHIZAWA JPN 2:37:54
2 Neil PEARSON GBR 2:47:17
3 Mario MAGLINAO PHI 2:49:55
4 Eugine POSTRADO PHI 2:55:36
5 Argel Joseph MENDOZA PHI 3:08:51
Women
1 Lany CARDONA PHL 3:23:00
2 Wilaiwan KUMPITUK THA 3:24:34
3 Xiomara TEMPLETON USA 3:31:11
4 April Rose DIAZ PHI 3:35:22
5 Sabine EGGER-WEICKHARDT AUS 3:40:08
Half marathon
Men
1 Richard SALANO PHI 1:15:19
2 Chris TRUSCOTT AUS 1:16:57
3 Gregg Vincent OSORIO PHI 1:19:06
Women
1 Vivian TANG SIN 1:27:12
2 Christabel MARTES PHI 1:28:14
3 Jho-An BANAYAG PHI 1:29:18

ASICS Stockholm Marathon, Sweden

Sat 4 June 2016

59.3502 18.0984
marathon
Men
1 Stanley Kipchirchir KOECH KEN 2:10:58
2 Daniel Kiprop LIMO KEN 2:12:00
3 Benjamin BITOK KEN 2:14:01
4 Samuel LALALEI KEN 2:14:46
5 Benjamin KIPTOO KEN 2:15:04
Women
1 Jane Moraa ONYANGI KEN 2:31:46
2 Isabellah ANDERSSON SWE 2:35:47
3 Charlotte KARLSSON SWE 2:46:29
4 Hanna LINDHOLM SWE 2:49:01
5 Asa LUNDIN SWE 2:49:56

Tórshavn Marathon, Faroe Islands

Sat 4 June 2016

62.0079 -6.79098

Results not yet available

May 2016

Barossa Marathon Festival, Australia

Sun 29 May 2016

-34.5235 138.962
marathon
Men
1 David STAEHR AUS 2:42:22
2 David BLENKIRON AUS 2:44:22
3 Rohan WARD AUS 2:47:10
4 Leigh MOSEL AUS 2:47:31
5 John Mark HERRIOT AUS 2:50:00
Women
1 Sheena JACKSON AUS 3:05:51
2 Jackie MARITZ AUS 3:09:57
3 Chantel PEACOCK AUS 3:15:38
4 Mandy TOWLER AUS 3:18:38
5 Serena WOOLDRIDGE AUS 3:19:23
Half marathon
Men
1 Matthew Paul FENECH AUS 1:11:00
2 Ryan GRIEGER AUS 1:11:32
3 Luke GOLDUP AUS 1:13:10
Women
1 Micarla SEXTON AUS 1:25:56
2 Lauren GILLIS AUS 1:26:15
3 Belinda RICHARDSON AUS 1:27:36

Comrades Marathon, Republic of South Africa

Sun 29 May 2016

-29.8587 31.0218
ultramarathon 89km
Men
1 David GATEBE RSA 5:18:12
2 Ludwick MAMABOLO RSA 5:24:05
3 Bongmusa MTHEMBU RSA 5:26:39
4 Mike FOKORONI ZIM 5:35:09
5 Rufus PHOTO RSA 5:35:40
Women
1 Charné BOSMAN RSA 6:25:55
2 Caroline WUSTMAN RSA 6:30:44
3 Kajsa BERG SWE 6:39:04
4 Sarah BARD USA 6:42:35
5 Yolande MACLEAN RSA 6:43:24

Paris St Germain en Laye – La Course, France

Sun 29 May 2016

48.8566 2.35222
20km
Men
1 Mehdi AKAOUCH FRA 1:08:19
2 Hamid BELHAJ FRA 1:10:38
3 Yoan MORANGE FRA 1:11:15
4 Gregory BOCQUET FRA 1:12:39
5 Olivier VIDAL FRA 1:13:19
Women
1 Alicia POIREL FRA 1:25:20
2 Aude Sophie CAGNET FRA 1:26:11
3 Sophie BERNARD FRA 1:27:41
4 Clementine VILCOCQ FRA 1:31:36
5 Sandrine GAVAZZI FRA 1:31:54

Edinburgh Marathon Festival, Great Britain

Sun 29 May 2016

55.9539 -3.17778
marathon
Men
1 Boaz KIPRONO KEN 2:19:55
2 Abdelhadi EL MOUAZIZ MAR 2:20:14
3 Japhet KOECH KEN 2:22:50
Women
1 Eddah JEPKOSGEI KEN 2:39:53
2 Hayley HAINING GBR 2:43:03
3 Katie WHITE GBR 2:47:40
Half marathon
Men
1 Darrell HASTIE GBR 1:10:38
2 Andrew POWELL GBR 1:10:48
3 Francisco URBANO ESP 1:10:54
Women
1 Tracy MILLMORE GBR 1:18:41
2 Laura Claire DUNN GBR 1:19:23
3 Alexandra LAMOND GBR 1:22:40

RAHAL Mémorial Casablanca, Morocco

Sun 29 May 2016

33.5333 -7.58333
10km
Men
1 Dawit FIKADU ETH 27:56
2 Rhonzas KILIMO KEN 27:57
3 Edwin KIPSANG KEN 27:58
4 Mourad MAAROUFIT MAR 28:16
5 Joel MMONE RSA 28:23
Women
1 Shewaye WOLDEMESKEL ETH 33:05
2 Hajiba HASSNAOUI MAR 33:09
3 Keltoum BOUASSRIA MAR 33:15
4 Soud KENBOUCHIA MAR 33:33
5 Hannane KALOUJ MAR 33:42

Rio de Janeiro City Marathon, Brazil

Sun 29 May 2016

-22.9083 -43.1971
marathon
Men
1 Elijah Kipkemei KEMBOI KEN 2:17:05
2 Dickson Kimeli CHERUIYOT KEN 2:18:01
3 Willy Kangogo KIMUTAI KEN 2:18:28
4 Ubiratan Jose DOS SANTOS BRA 2:21:20
5 Sergio Celestino DA SILVA BRA 2:23:55
Women
1 Priscila LORCHIMA KEN 2:41:23
2 Leah JEROTICH KEN 2:43:30
3 Mirela Saturnino DE ANDRADE BRA 2:47:02
4 Nelly JEPKURUI KEN 2:52:13
5 Rejane Ester BISPO DA SILVA BRA 2:57:40

Media Maratón Internacional Ciudad de Asunción, Paraguay

Sun 29 May 2016

-25.2822 -57.6351
Half marathon
Men
1 Ferdinan PACHECO BRA 1:04:29
2 Gilmar Silvestre LOPES BRA 1:04:34
3 Daverson RAMONS BRA 1:04:36
4 Nicolas CUESTAS PAR 1:05:09
5 Joel FERREIRA BRA 1:05:35
Women
1 Joziane DA SILVA BRA 1:14:38
2 Rocio CANTARA XXX 1:14:41
3 Wilma ARIZAPANA XXX 1:15:08
4 Carmen MARTINEZ XXX 1:16:59
5 Maria Leticia ANAZCO XXX 1:22:09

Scotiabank Calgary Marathon, Canada

Sun 29 May 2016

51.0453 -114.058
marathon
Men
1 Jonathan Kipchirchir CHESOO KEN 2:21:55
2 Gelaw SIRAW ETH 2:25:07
3 Mohamed OUMAARIR MAR 2:27:46
4 Alistair HILL CAN 2:40:17
5 Thomas BREITBACH USA 2:41:17
Women
1 Andrea GLOVER CAN 3:02:14
2 Tara RISLING CAN 3:09:24
3 Isha SHARIF CAN 3:20:53
4 Sarah LATONAS CAN 3:21:58
5 Chelsey MOORE CAN 3:22:19
Half marathon
Men
1 Thomas TOTH USA 1:07:27
2 Sami JIBRIL CAN 1:08:06
3 Terence ATTEMA CAN 1:08:42
Women
1 Emily SETLACK CAN 1:15:45
2 Krista DUCHENE CAN 1:16:35
3 Maria ZAMBRANO CAN 1:18:42

Moonlight Half Marathon, Italy

Sat 28 May 2016

45.4808 12.2451
Half marathon
Men
1 Paul TIONGIK KEN 1:03:39
2 Simon Kirthi MUTHONI KEN 1:04:07
3 Alfred Kimeli RONOH KEN 1:04:55
4 Francesco BONA ITA 1:05:19
5 Daniel Eyob GHEBREHIWET ITA 1:06:18
Women
1 Fatna MARAOUI ITA 1:15:00
2 Veronica PATERLINI ITA 1:17:44
3 Deborah TONIOLO ITA 1:17:54
4 Paola DAL MAS ITA 1:20:00
5 Chiara RENSO ITA 1:23:35

Scotiabank Ottawa Marathon and Ottawa 10K, Canada

Sat 28 May 2016

45.4215 -75.6972

The 42nd edition attracted 47,000 runners from 60 countries to the five events and a children’s run held over race weekend.

Saturday afternoon’s 2km and 5km races were unseasonably hot at 31C and the highly competitive 10km event was delayed by 30 mins (to 19.00) to reduce the heat exposure. Heavy rain in the first few kilometres helped damp down the temperature and push up the tempo as Moroccan Mohammed Zianni put in a final surge to pass Ethiopia’s Yitayal Atnafu Zerihun at the line. Peres Jepchirchir, the new World Half Marathon Champion was fully 200m clear of Mamitu. Given a 3:15 head-start over the men, she also won the “gender challenge” handicap, worth USD 2,000. The race incorporated the national championships won by Rio-bound Reid Coolsaet (30:19, 8th overall) and Lanni Marchant (33:26, 4th overall).

Next morning 5400 Marathon runners faced overcast skies with a refreshing light breeze and a temperature of 18C Three pacers led Dino Sefir and five others through 10km in 30:14 and halfway in 63:50. From 25km it was just Sefir, fellow Ethiopian Shura Kitata and Kenyan Evans Ruto with Dominic Ondoro just behind the trio. Sefir upped the pace at 27km to drop the two Kenyans and again at 33km to put himself out in front. The pace dropped over the last 5km but his 2:08:14 finish was impressive in the challenging conditions.

Koren Jelala, joint Canadian All-comers record holder with 2:22:43 set at Toronto Waterfront Marathon in 2011, dominated the women’s race. She led through halfway in 1:12:30 with defending champion Aberu Mekuria and Kenyan veteran Isabella Ochichi just behind her. In the second half Jelala battled the conditions to finish almost almost three minutes ahead of Mekuria while Ochichi dropped out after 30km. Canadian Tarah Korir finished fifth with a 14-minute improvement over her marathon debut last October. She was paced most of the way by her husband Wesley, Kenyan MP and Boston 2012 champion.

marathon
Men
1 Dino SEFIR ETH 2:08:14
2 Shura KITATA ETH 2:10:04
3 Dominic ONDORO KEN 2:11:39
4 Evans RUTO KEN 2:12:55
5 Luka ROTICH KEN 2:17:15
Women
1 Koren JELALA ETH 2:27:06
2 Aberu MERKURIA ETH 2:29:51
3 Sechale DALASA ETH 2:32:46
4 Makida ADEBELA ETH 2:34:39
5 Tarah KORIR CAN 2:35:46
10km
Men
1 Mohammed ZIANI MAR 28:37
2 Yitayal ATNAFU ETH 28:37
3 Ahmed TAMRI MAR 28:40
Women
1 Peres JEPCHIRCHIR KEN 31:29
2 Mamitu DASKA ETH 32:08
3 Rebecca CHESIR KEN 32:40

Erzurum Half Marathon, Turkey

Sun 22 May 2016

39.9086 41.2769
Half marathon
Men
1 Bekele Asefa LEGESE ETH 1:08:54
2 Moses TOO KEN 1:09:19
3 Bernard SANG KEN 1:09:33
4 Getaye GELAW ETH 1:11:41
5 Kefyalew Deja BURİSE ETH 1:12:20
Women
1 Melka Mulu DIRO ETH 1:17:10
2 Loice Jebet KIPTOO KEN 1:17:32
3 Chawo Chaltu NEGESSE ETH 1:19:31
4 Almitu Bekele DEGFA ETH 1:22:31
5 Sanem ESER TUR 1:24:10
10km
Men
1 Assefa Argachew TOLA ETH 31:49
2 Onur ARAS TUR 32:15
3 Ömer GÜNEN TUR 33:28
Women
1 Sevilay EYTEMİŞ TUR 36:31
2 Fatma DEMİR TUR 38:25
3 Yayla KILIC TUR 38:44

Kigali International Peace Marathon, Rwanda

Sun 22 May 2016

-1.94389 30.0594
marathon
Men
1 James TALLAM KEN 2:19:03
2 Rono KIBET KEN 2:19:20
3 William Rutto CHEBDI KEN 2:20:11
4 Daniel Kipkemboi KIPTOO KEN 2:21:47
5 Peter Chesang KURUI KEN 2:22:45
Women
1 Jeruiyot CHEMWENO KEN 2:38:20
2 Alice Cheroti SERSER KEN 2:41:32
3 Jacqueline Kiplimo NYETIPEI KEN 2:43:56
4 Beatrice RUTTO KEN 2:45:35
5 Shelmith MURIUK KEN 2:45:37
Half marathon
Men
1 Benson KIPRUTO KEN 1:04:13
2 Josphat Kipchirchir BOWEN KEN 1:04:27
3 Douglas Kipsanai CHEBII KEN 1:04:34
Women
1 Agnes JERUTO KEN 1:13:31
2 Salome NYIRARUKUNDO RWA 1:13:55
3 Purity Kangogo KIMETTO KEN 1:17:27

Austrian Women’s Run, Austria

Sun 22 May 2016

48.1961 16.3944

33000 women – 5700 of them under the age of 18 – from 99 countries took part in the 29th edition of the Österreichischer Frauenlauf in Vienna’s famous Prater park. An elite 5km race in which eight elite international elite and 24 national athletes spearheaded the mass 10km event.

Portugal’s Sara Moreira, second two years ago, went one place and 12 seconds better to outrun the Australian track specialist Louise Wellings. Both runners are bound for the Rio Olympics in August.

Wellings and Moreira sped through the first kilometre in 3:03 closely followed by the Kenyan Viola Jelagat, who finished second last year. After 2km it was Moreira leading Jelegat with Austria’s top 5000m runner Jennifer Wenth, also qualified for Rio, lying in fourth place six seconds behind them.

Moreira pressed on ahead with Wellings vainly giving chase and finishing 13 seconds behind her while Wenth fulfilled her resolution to achieve a podium place by finishing a further 10 seconds down.

The race is the unofficial Austrian 5km road race championship and took place in warm weather with a fantastic festival atmosphere at the start and throughout the course. Runners of all ages – there was an 80-year gap between the youngest (6 years) and oldest – shared the joy of running. Race day concluded with a big Women’s Run party.

5km
Women
1 Sara MOREIRA POR 15:38
2 Eloise WELLINGS AUS 15:52
3 Jennifer WENTH AUT 16:02
4 Viola JELEGAT KEN 16:16
5 Zita KACSER HUN 16:44

Telenor Copenhagen Marathon, Denmark

Sun 22 May 2016

55.6761 12.5683
marathon
Men
1 Aschalew Biru HUNDE ETH 2:20:47
2 Lahcen MOKRAJI MAR 2:21:14
3 Evans KIPROTICH KEN 2:21:15
4 Abel Kabochi WARUINGE KEN 2:21:35
5 James Kimaiyo CHERBOI KEN 2:22:07
Women
1 Gladys KIBIWOT BRN 2:36:58
2 Almenesh HERPHA ETH 2:38:58
3 Zinash ESTIFO ETH 2:39:04
4 Sylvia KIBERENGE DEN 2:43:11
5 Gladys JEBET KEN 2:45:58

Leiden Marathon, Netherlands

Sun 22 May 2016

52.16 4.51016
marathon
Men
1 Robert WILLEMSE NED 2:38:04
2 Geordie KLEIN NED 2:38:29
3 Maarten VAN OMMEN NED 2:41:28
4 Bram VAN DONGEN NED 2:46:29
5 Takayuki KURATA JPN 2:49:21
Women
1 Jordania DIAZ ESP 2:53:40
2 Suzan NIEMAN NED 3:04:17
3 Angewli DE KONING NED 3:11:28
4 Catherine PAYNE GBR 3:23:09
5 Unknown RUNNER NED 3:29:11
Half marathon
Men
1 Khalid CHOUKOUD NED 1:03:30
2 Gert-Jan WASSINK NED 1:06:47
3 Sergiu CIOBANU IRL 1:07:15
Women
1 Gladys GANIEL IRL 1:18:27
2 Liselotte ANDRIESE NED 1:25:30
3 Anja VAN’T SCHIP NED 1:26:42

The Great Wall Marathon, China

Sat 21 May 2016

39.8881 116.362
marathon
Men
1 Jason SHEN CHN 3:30:49
2 José Carlos RIBEIRO POR 3:46:22
3 Penghui ZHANG CHN 3:51:45
4 Nobuhito KUBO JPN 3:53:05
5 Leonardus COOLEN NZL 3:53:53
Women
1 Michelle Allene FONT USA 4:15:45
2 Hannah Andras Muir HUTCHINSON CAN 4:25:35
3 Xue CHEN CHN 4:28:53
4 Danielle LEERSON AUS 4:35:46
5 Kerstin PETSCH GER 4:36:27

Three Hearts Marathon, Slovenia

Sat 21 May 2016

46.6439 16.0403
marathon
Men
1 Samson MUNGAI KEN 2:26:27
2 Joel Maina MWANGI KEN 2:26:43
3 Janez MULEJ SLO 2:34:57
4 Martin OCEPEK SLO 2:43:12
5 Robert KOTNIK SLO 2:44:06
Women
1 Hellen KIMUTAI KEN 2:47:59
2 Marija VRAJIC CRO 2:58:32
3 Helena JAVORNIK SLO 3:01:32
4 Barbara BELUSIC CRO 3:23:45
5 Petra TRAMTE SLO 3:31:35
Half marathon
Men
1 Philimon Kipkorir MARITIM KEN 1:03:59
2 Hillary Kiptum KIMAIYO KEN 1:05:09
3 Henry Kimani MUKURIA KEN 1:05:14
Women
1 Stellah BARSOSIO KEN 1:17:03
2 Gladys Jepkurui BIWOTT KEN 1:18:59
3 Tünde SZABO HUN 1:23:17

GöteborgsVarvet Half Marathon, Sweden

Sat 21 May 2016

57.6965 11.9013
Half marathon
Men
1 Richard MENGICH KEN 59:35
2 Geoffrey YEGON KEN 1:00:12
3 Leonard LANGAT KEN 1:01:40
4 Morris MUNENE KEN 1:01:40
5 Festus TALAM KEN 1:01:48
Women
1 Viola JEPCHUMBA KEN 1:08:01
2 Worknesh DEGEFA ETH 1:08:54
3 Angela TANUI KEN 1:09:32
4 Ashete BEKELE ETH 1:10:36
5 Didaba KUMA ETH 1:12:15

Gifu Seiryu Half Marathon, Japan

Sun 15 May 2016

35.1809 136.903
Half marathon
Men
1 Patrick Muend MWAKA KEN 1:01:51
2 Paul KUIRA KEN 1:01:54
3 Martin MATHATHI KEN 1:02:12
4 Kenneth KETER KEN 1:02:26
5 Michael GITHAE KEN 1:02:52
Women
1 Eunice KIRWA BRN 1:08:05
2 Betelhem MOGES ETH 1:11:09
3 Rebecca CHESIR KEN 1:11:09
4 Visiline JEPKESHO KEN 1:11:33
5 Veronicah WANJIRU KEN 1:11:59

Tata Consultancy Services World 10K Bengaluru, India

Sun 15 May 2016

12.9716 77.5946
10km
Men
1 Mosinet GEREMEW ETH 28:36
2 John LANGAT KEN 28:37
3 Bonsa DIDA ETH 28:42
4 Abdallah MANDE UGA 28:46
5 Alex KORIO KEN 28:49
Women
1 Peres JEPCHIRCHIR KEN 32:15
2 Helah KIPROP KEN 32:28
3 Wude AYALEW ETH 32:33
4 Edith CHELIMO KEN 32:50
5 Rose CHELIMO KEN 32:54

Lattelecom Riga Marathon, Latvia

Sun 15 May 2016

56.9496 24.1052
marathon
Men
1 Dominic Kangor KIMWETICH KEN 2:11:45
2 Kaleab Selomon GHILAGABR ERI 2:12:22
3 Charles Wachira MAINA KEN 2:13:55
4 Shumet Akalnew MENGISTU ETH 2:15:38
5 Beyene Effa SOBOKA ETH 2:18:04
Women
1 Shitaye Gemechu DEBELLU ETH 2:38:41
2 Divina JEPKOGEI KEN 2:40:02
3 Mulunesh Zwedu ASEFA ETH 2:44:08
4 Anita KAZEMAKA LAT 2:44:09
5 Abiyot Eshetu DEME ETH 2:46:07

PKO Bialystok Halfmarathon, Poland

Sun 15 May 2016

53.1325 23.1688
Half marathon
Men
1 Silas Kiprono TOO KEN 1:05:38
2 Uladzislau PRAMAU BLR 1:05:46
3 Edwin Cheruiyot MELLY KEN 1:06:16
4 Artur KERN POL 1:09:18
5 Pavel VERETSKYI UKR 1:10:51
Women
1 Ityna SOMOVA BLR 1:13:32
2 Christine Moraa OIGO KEN 1:15:48
3 Izabela TRZASKALSKA POL 1:16:33
4 Olga KRAUTSOVA BLR 1:17:38
5 Izabela PARSZCZYŃSKA POL 1:19:22

PZU Cracovia Marathon, Poland

Sun 15 May 2016

50.0647 19.945
marathon
Men
1 Cosmas Mutuku KYEVA KEN 2:11:58
2 David Kiprono METTO KEN 2:12:50
3 Elisha Kipchirchir ROTICH KEN 2:13:45
4 Salo TARAS UKR 2:18:05
5 William ERINYOK KEN 2:19:50
Women
1 Gladys CHEMWENO KEN 2:30:30
2 Hanna NOSENKO UKR 2:34:57
3 Agnes CHEBET KEN 2:39:52
4 Stellah BARSOSIO KEN 2:40:59
5 Paulina LIPSKA POL 2:50:15

Maratón movistar Lima42k, Peru

Sun 15 May 2016

-12.0464 -77.0428
marathon
Men
1 Nicholas MANZA KEN 2:13:57
2 Haile TOLOSSA ETH 2:16:29
3 Julius MURIUKI KEN 2:19:33
4 Leslie ENCINA PER 2:20:00
5 Manuel CABRERA PER 2:22:53
Women
1 Caroline Jebiwot KIPTOO KEN 2:39:15
2 Lemelem BERHA ETH 2:41:42
3 Joan CHEROP KEN 2:43:19
4 Gisele Alvarez PER PER 2:51:42
5 Paola KUNG PER 2:57:01

OMV Petrom Bucharest Half Marathon, Romania

Sat 14 May 2016

44.4325 26.1039
Half marathon
Men
1 Cosmas BIRECH KEN 1:02:30
2 Nicholas Mulinge MAKAU KEN 1:02:52
3 Daniel KEMOI KEN 1:03:06
4 Stanley Kipkoes KIRUI KEN 1:03:50
5 Justus Kiptoo KANDA KEN 1:03:59
Women
1 Dire TUNE ETH 1:13:24
2 Shiela Jepkoskei CHESANG KEN 1:13:25
3 Ioan Florin MADALIN ROM 1:14:27
4 Belaynesh Shifera YIGEZU ETH 1:14:27
5 Gladys KIPLAGAT KEN 1:15:37

Wizz Air Skopje Marathon, FYR Macedonia

Sun 8 May 2016

41.9973 21.428
marathon
Men
1 Kiprotich KIRUI KEN 2:12:36
2 Richard Kiprono BETT KEN 2:14:36
3 Edwin Kipruto KIRWA KEN 2:15:08
4 Wycliffe Kipkorir BIWOTT KEN 2:19:07
5 Silas Kiprono TOO KEN 2:19:07
Women
1 Gladys Jepkurui BIWOTT KEN 2:40:10
2 Shewaye Gemechu DEBELU ETH 2:45:30
3 Fabiola John WILLIAM TAN 2:49:13
4 Natalia Elisante SULLE TAN 2:52:55
5 Marija VRAJIC CRO 2:59:09

Banja Luka Half Marathon, Bosnia

Sun 8 May 2016

44.7308 17.0503
Half marathon
Men
1 Hillary Kiptum KIMAIYO KEN 1:04:03
2 Abel Kibet ROP KEN 1:04:39
3 Joel Maina MWANGI KEN 1:08:31
4 Srdn SAMARDZIC BIH 1:10:53
5 Saša STOLIC SRB 1:10:56
Women
1 Christine Moraa OIGO KEN 1:13:36
2 Stellah Jepngetich BARSOSIO KEN 1:14:29
3 Agnes CHEBET KEN 1:15:17
4 Ana SUBOTIC SRB 1:17:03
5 Sladana PERUNOV XXX 1:18:28

Volkswagen Prague Marathon, Czech Republic

Sun 8 May 2016

50.0755 14.4378
marathon
Men
1 Lawrence CHERONO KEN 2:07:24
2 Felix KANDIE KEN 2:08:14
3 Solomon YEGO SOLOMON KEN 2:08:31
4 Daniel WANJIRU KEN 2:09:25
5 Samuel KOSGEI KEN 2:10:12
Women
1 Lucy KARIMI KEN 2:24:46
2 Purity RIONORIPO KEN 2:25:00
3 Risper CHEBET KEN 2:27:23
4 Marta LEMA KEN 2:28:02
5 Rael KIYARA KEN 2:28:46

Trieste Green Europe Marathon, Italy

Sun 8 May 2016

45.6487 13.7658
marathon
Men
1 Robert CHEMONGES UGA 2:11:45
2 Samuel KIPTUM KEN 2:13:44
3 Simon RUGUT UGA 2:20:12
4 Paolo MASSARENTI ITA 2:33:39
5 Alessio MILANI ITA 2:37:25
Women
1 Maurizia CUNICO ITA 2:55:45
2 Daniela DA FORNO ITA 3:05:53
3 Torre DALLA ITA 3:15:09
4 Elena FABIANI ITA 3:20:54
5 Fabiola GIUDICI ITA 3:21:10
Half marathon
Men
1 Alfred RONOH KEN 1:03:27
2 Stefano SCAINI ITA 1:09:00
3 Fabio BERNARDI ITA 1:10:20
Women
1 Rosaria CONSOLE ITA 1:12:13
2 Simona STAICU ROU 1:17:52
3 Giulia MEROLA ITA 1:23:49

Harmony Genève Marathon for Unicef, Switzerland

Sun 8 May 2016

46.1984 6.1423
marathon
Men
1 Julius CHEPKWONY KEN 2:11:11
2 Emmanuel SIKUKU KEN 2:12:44
3 Rony KIBOOS XXX 2:14:53
4 Petro MAMU ERI 2:15:16
5 Tarikum KINFU ETH 2:15:52
Women
1 Jane KIPTOO KEN 2:35:04
2 Helen JEPKURGAT KEN 2:35:16
3 Roze DEREJE ETH 2:36:55
4 Ednah KIMAIYO KEN 2:37:30
5 Tesfanesh TENBI ETH 2:38:03
Half marathon
Men
1 Temesegne DABA ETH 1:05:57
2 Tesfay FELFELE ETH 1:06:46
3 Johana KARIANKEI KEN 1:07:07
Women
1 Elise CHABBEY FRA 1:24:52
2 Carol-Ann EBERLE XXX 1:25:46
3 Elizabeth SMITH GBR 1:26:38

Milton Keynes Marathon, Great Britain

Mon 2 May 2016

52.0093 -0.734483
marathon
Men
1 Ben FISH GBR 2:31:14
2 James BAKER GBR 2:36:51
3 Paul ADAMS GBR 2:38:09
Women
1 Kate WRIGHT GBR 3:03:41
2 Lindy-Lee FOLSCHER GBR 3:07:52
3 Melissah GIBSON GBR 3:08:48

Deep RiverRock Belfast City Marathon, Great Britain

Mon 2 May 2016

54.5973 -5.93012
marathon
Men
1 Joel KOSITANY KEN 2:17:39
2 Eric KEOCH KEN 2:18:43
3 Dan TANUI KEN 2:18:46
4 Christopher ZABLOCKI GBR 2:27:00
5 Mostafa CHANNI MAR 2:27:26
Women
1 Berhan GEBREMICHAEL ETH 2:48:26
2 Laura GRAHAM GBR 2:48:56
3 Radka CHURANOVA CZE 2:51:38
4 Josann ATTARD-PULIS GBR 2:54:35
5 Helen CSONGE HUN 2:57:19

Borneo International Marathon, Malaysia

Sun 1 May 2016

5.98322 116.096
marathon
Men
1 Noel TILLOR PHI 2:48:11
2 Liang Wu MA CHN 2:55:07
3 Wincentbert LATIUS MAS 3:01:39
4 Sapirin SUMPING MAS 3:02:42
5 Daved SIMPAT MAS 3:03:17
Women
1 Yu TING CHN 3:52:44
2 Min LIU CHN 3:54:26
3 Kartini Ahmad KAMAL MAS 4:06:53
4 Linda Then-Yee YEN MAS 4:10:00
5 Maria JANSSEN NED 4:16:50
Half marathon
Men
1 Fabian Osmond DAIMON MAS 1:20:42
2 Frederick HERMAN MAS 1:24:36
3 Muhammad Firdaus Nor OTHMAN MAS 1:26:18
Women
1 Chooi Fern LOH MAS 1:35:41
2 Nurisjenny MUSLIM BRU 1:43:58
3 Siaw Khim THO MAS 1:46:06

Salzburg Marathon, Austria

Sun 1 May 2016

47.8095 13.055
marathon
Men
1 Temesgen-Habtemariam BEKELE ETH 2:23:11
2 Abay-Girma TADESSE ETH 2:25:08
3 Robert GRUBER AUT 2:25:17
4 Stefan LINSEDER AUT 2:28:18
5 Thomas UNGER AUT 2:35:05
Women
1 Fatuma-Usen TAYR ETH 2:39:15
2 Anita BAIERL AUT 2:42:35
3 Karin FREITAG AUT 2:44:27
4 Victoria SCHENK AUT 2:47:45
5 Verena PACHLATKO AUT 2:52:02
Half marathon
Men
1 Mohamed-Abdirizak HASSAN SOM 1:09:15
2 Thurner Stephan THURNER AUT 1:11:15
3 Hladik Marek HLADEK SVK 1:11:26
Women
1 Ruth VAN DER MEIJDEN NED 1:13:01
2 Natalia STEIGER AUT 1:24:00
3 Lea LAUKAT AUT 1:26:29

Semi Marathon International de la Ville de Béjaia, Algeria

Sun 1 May 2016

36.75 5.06667
Half marathon
Men
1 Biru Dida LEMA ETH 1:03:52
2 Gezahegne Kene KEBEDE ETH 1:03:54
3 Mone Joel MOHAU RSA 1:04:01
4 David MANJA RSA 1:04:33
5 Abdelaziz GUERZIZ ALG 1:04:49
Women
1 Gemechu AYANTU ETH 1:11:00
2 Beyene Bilke DEBELE ETH 1:11:49
3 Zinash Debala DEGEFA ETH 1:13:26
4 Martha AKENO KEN 1:14:10
5 Kenza DAHMANI ALG 1:14:29

GoodLife Fitness Toronto Marathon, Canada

Sun 1 May 2016

43.6532 -79.3832
marathon
Men
1 Bryan RUSCH CAN 2:35:55
2 David KETER KEN 2:37:47
3 Joe MORROW CAN 2:40:00
4 Greg CARTMELL CAN 2:43:57
5 Stephane LEPAGE CAN 2:44:47
Women
1 Julie HAMULECKI CAN 2:56:04
2 Reina AINSWORTH CAN 3:01:09
3 Michelle SPENCER CAN 3:01:42
4 Nikki DRADER CAN 3:07:46
5 Heather COLASUONNO CAN 3:09:38
Half marathon
Men
1 Nick BEST CAN 1:09:18
2 David FREAKE CAN 1:09:20
3 Kyle WYATT CAN 1:10:36
Women
1 Kathleen DEVINE CAN 1:20:01
2 Katherine AHOKAS CAN 1:21:17
3 Heather HILLSBURG CAN 1:23:28

April 2016

Losinjski Half Marathon, Croatia

Sat 30 April 2016

44.6807 14.3703
Half marathon
Men
1 Wycliffe Kipkorir BIWOTT KEN 1:04:58
2 Samson Mungai KAGIA KEN 1:09:04
3 Moses Kipruto KIBIRE KEN 1:09:56
4 Zoran ŽILIĆ CRO 1:18:05
5 Andrej MEDVED SLO 1:18:14
Women
1 Christine Moraa OIGO KEN 1:16:38
2 Hellen Jepkosgei KIMUTAI KEN 1:18:05
3 Marija VRAJIĆ CRO 1:23:21
4 Kristina BELE SLO 1:37:33
5 Petra BREITROVA CZE 1:43:12

Fjordkraft Bergen City Marathon, Norway

Sat 30 April 2016

60.4031 5.31071
marathon
Men
1 Jonathan ALBON NOR 2:26:20
2 Kenneth SMEBY NOR 2:32:01
3 Sondre OVER-HELLAND NOR 2:39:08
4 Andreas GROGAARD NOR 2:40:55
5 Stein Henrik OLAUSSEN NOR 2:47:08
Women
1 Louise SKAK DEN 3:10:11
2 Trine LARSEN NOR 3:21:53
3 Vilde Stole MELSOM NOR 3:23:44
4 Kathrine WOIE NOR 3:24:08
5 Elisabeth Tangen HAUG NOR 3:25:54

Tokushima Marathon, Japan

Sun 24 April 2016

34.0703 134.555

Results not yet available

Almaty Marathon, Kazakhstan

Sun 24 April 2016

43.2481 76.9363
marathon
Men
1 Aidn KASEN XXX 2:42:58
2 Amir VAITUKANOV XXX 2:50:04
3 Sergei YAKOVLEV XXX 2:52:20
4 Ivan KOLESNIKOV XXX 2:53:59
5 Erzhan DZHANARSTANOV XXX 2:54:20
Women
1 Gulizhanat ZHANATBEK XXX 2:56:06
2 Catherine SIMPSON XXX 3:23:03
3 Ekaterina SHATINAYA XXX 3:29:15
4 Dulat IMANKAZI XXX 3:38:20
5 Nagima KERIMBAYEVA XXX 3:42:41
Half marathon
Men
1 Yuriy EGER XXX 1:14:54
2 Aleksandr SISOEV XXX 1:15:35
3 Aman NURKELDI XXX 1:15:43
Women
1 Zhanna MAMAZHANOVA XXX 1:20:18
2 Nargza IGLIKOVA XXX 1:36:14
3 Alissa ROGOZHINA XXX 1:38:03

Vodafone İstanbul Half Marathon, Turkey

Sun 24 April 2016

41.0169 28.947
Half marathon
Men
1 Ali KAYA TUR 1:00:16
2 Zersenay TADESE ERI 1:00:31
3 Leonard LANGAT KEN 1:00:39
4 Leonard KOMON KEN 1:00:48
5 Kenneth Kipkemoi KIPROP KEN 1:01:09
Women
1 Violah JEPCHUMBA KEN 1:08:17
2 Meskerem ASSEFA ETH 1:09:39
3 Amane GOBENA ETH 1:09:50
4 Alemitu BEKELE ETH 1:15:26
5 Chaltu NEGESSE ETH 1:15:38

ORLEN Warsaw Marathon, Poland

Sun 24 April 2016

52.2297 21.0122
marathon
Men
1 Artur KOZŁOWSK POL 2:11:54
2 Henryk SZOST POL 2:12:40
3 Charles MUNYEKI KEN 2:12:55
4 Mulue ANDOM ERI 2:13:09
5 Liam ADAMS AUS 2:14:58
Women
1 Kumeshi SICHALA ETH 2:28:42
2 Peninah ARUSEI KEN 2:29:21
3 Maryna DAMANTSEVICH BLR 2:32:11
4 Winnie JEPKORIR KEN 2:34:36
5 Zivile BALCIUNAITE LTU 2:36:29

Zurich Marathon, Switzerland

Sun 24 April 2016

47.3686 8.53918
marathon
Men
1 Yuki KAWAUCHI JPN 2:12:04
2 Abere BELAY ETH 2:13:09
3 Julien LYON SUI 2:16:17
Women
1 Daniela AESCHBACHER SUI 2:47:40
2 Jane FARDELL AUS 2:48:12
3 Bojana BJELJAC BIH 2:48:18

METRO GROUP Marathon Düsseldorf, Germany

Sun 24 April 2016

51.2277 6.77346
marathon
Men
1 Japhet KOSGEI KEN 2:10:44
2 Marius IONESCU ROU 2:13:00
3 Hendrik PFEIFFER GER 2:13:11
4 Ricardo RIBAS POR 2:13:21
5 Mathew BOWEN KEN 2:13:52
Women
1 Zsofia ERDELYI HUN 2:35:37
2 Beverly Sue Ramos MORALES PUR 2:36:31
3 Hanna VANDENBUSCHE BEL 2:39:50
4 Andrea DIETMERS GER 2:56:07
5 Isabelle GROSSKOPFF GER 2:56:54

EDP Rock ’n’ Roll Madrid Maratón & 1/2, Spain

Sun 24 April 2016

40.4168 -3.70379
marathon
Men
1 Peter KIPLAGAT KEN 2:11:44
2 Patrick Kibet CHERUIYOT KEN 2:11:50
3 Alphonce Kibiwot KIGEN KEN 2:12:17
4 Amos KIPLAGAT KEN 2:12:40
5 Nicholas KIPKEMBOI KEN 2:12:48
Women
1 Askale ALEMAYEHU ETH 2:33:08
2 Abebech TSEGAY ETH 2:40:33
3 Vivian Jerono KIPLAGAT KEN 2:42:22
4 Emily SAMOEI KEN 2:44:17
5 Sylvia Jemeli TENAI KEN 2:44:31
Half marathon
Men
1 Abraham KIPTUM KEN 1:01:52
2 Silas MUTURI KEN 1:02:06
3 David KWEMOI KEN 1:02:11
Women
1 Boulaid KOUTAR MAR 1:16:50
2 Marion Jepkirui LIMO KEN 1:18:27
3 Vanesa Veiga COMESANA ESP 1:28:21

Marathon Vert D’Agadir, Morocco

Sun 24 April 2016

30.4278 -9.59811
marathon
Men
1 Atef SAAD TUN 2:13:51
2 Duglas Kipsanai CHEBII KEN 2:14:59
3 Kahuthu ANTONY KEN 2:15:11
4 Yohannis Bekele JIDA ETH 2:16:03
5 Hicham ELBAROUKI MAR 2:17:15
Women
1 Kumela Dirbabisa AYANTU ETH 2:45:33
2 Tsion Ababu LEMMA ETH 2:45:56
3 Salima CHARKI MAR 2:46:04
4 Daisy Cherono KIPNGETICH KEN 2:49:18
5 Gladys KWAMBAI KEN 2:51:06
Half marathon
Men
1 Lahcen BENQIH MAR 1:15:45
2 Othmane FAHIM MAR 1:15:45
3 Lhoussne ELGADROUR MAR 1:20:34
Women
1 Zinash Debele DEGAFA ETH 1:17:11
2 Benhnia HAYAT MAR 1:17:18
3 Hafida BENJILALI MAR 1:18:42

CAF Caracas Maratón, Venezuela

Sun 24 April 2016

10.5 -66.9167
marathon
Men
1 William RODRIGUEZ COL 2:25:07
2 Ronald PAUCAR PER 2:25:33
3 Eric KIPLETENG KEN 2:27:25
4 Juan Carlos CARDONA COL 2:27:36
5 Pedro MORA COL 2:27:57
Women
1 Zuleima AMAYA VEN 2:54:40
2 Magaly GARCIA VEN 2:54:45
3 Yolanda FERNANDEZ COL 2:55:18
4 Yolimar PINEDA VEN 2:56:07
5 Belgica DUQUE VEN 2:57:05
Half marathon
Men
1 Adelson ALVES USA 1:09:40
2 Alexis PENA VEN 1:10:06
3 Wilmer PALMA VEN 1:10:10
Women
1 Mirena GONCALVES VEN 1:25:02
2 Zulanny COROMOTO VEN 1:30:33
3 Arelis ABREU VEN 1:31:33

Big Sur International Marathon, United States of America

Sun 24 April 2016

36.45 -121.84
marathon
Men
1 Adam ROACH USA 2:35:36
2 Justin PATANANAN USA 2:36:41
3 Jason KARBELK USA 2:38:31
4 Mike HENSLEY USA 2:39:49
5 Nicolas AMOUROUX FRA 2:43:38
Women
1 Magdalena BOULET USA 3:01:27
2 Tyler STEWART USA 3:03:15
3 Elizabeth PITTAWAY USA 3:07:51
4 Inez Anne HAAGEN NED 3:08:21
5 Julia STAMPS USA 3:13:25
21 miles
Men
1 David FELLOWS USA 2:23:19
2 Avesh SINGH USA 2:32:06
3 Ian WOLFE USA 2:35:46
Women
1 Sarah SHEPARD USA 2:47:38
2 Reisel BERGER USA 2:52:14
3 Sarah HALL USA 2:57:22

B.A.A. Boston Marathon, United States of America

Mon 18 April 2016

42.3584 -71.0598
marathon
Men
1 Lemi Berhanu HAYLE ETH 2:12:45
2 Lelisa DESISA ETH 2:13:32
3 Yemane Adhane TSEGAY ETH 2:14:02
4 Wesley KORIR ETH 2:14:05
5 Paul LONYANGATA KEN 2:15:45
Women
1 Atsede BAYSA ETH 2:29:19
2 Tirfi TSEGAYE ETH 2:30:03
3 Joyce CHEPKIRUI KEN 2:30:50
4 Jelena PROKOPCUKA LTU 2:32:28
5 Valentine KIPKETER KEN 2:33:13

Nagano Marathon, Japan

Sun 17 April 2016

36.6623 138.192

Jairus Chanchima and women’s winner Shasho Insermu battled strong winds to win in slow times writes Ken Nakamura. Chanchima surged away from six rivals at 28km leaving Fabiano Joseph, Laban Mutai, Ser-Od Bat-Ochir Taiga Ito, Kazuya Ishida and Shoji Takada all chasing. At 30km he led by 38 seconds and at 35km by nearly a minute and a half. Bat-Ochir closed part of the gap to finish 25 seconds adrift with Taiga a further minute behind.

In the women’s race, Insermu came from behind after 40km to seal her victory, 40 seconds clear of Peruvian Gladys Tejeda who clocked 2:34:54. Insermu became the third Ethiopian woman to win in Nagano after Elfnesh Alemu in 2000 and Fatuma Roba in 2004.

The race also went out slow, but by 5km (18:12) only five runners remained in contention: Insermu, Tejada, Helen Mugo, Winfridah Kebaso and Kaori Yoshida. Tejada made the first move, breaking away from Insermu at 20km to lead by six seconds, and extending it to nearly a minute by 30km (1:46:48). But Insermu regrouped and began to chip away at the gap, reducing it to 19 seconds by 40km before securing the victory in the final kilometre. Yoshida, who also ran a strong final 10km, finished third in 2:35:14.

marathon
Men
1 Jairus CHANCHIMA KEN 2:15:06
2 Ser-Od BAT-OCHIR MGL 2:15:31
3 Taiga ITO JPN 2:16:32
Women
1 Shasho INSERMU ETH 2:34:14
2 Gladys TEJADA PER 2:34:54
3 Kaori YOSHIDA JPN 2:35:14

Nova Poshta Kyiv Half Marathon, Ukraine

Sun 17 April 2016

50.4501 30.5234
Half marathon
Men
1 Salo TARAS UKR 1:04:42
2 Yuriy RUSYUK UKR 1:04:47
3 Oleksandr BABARIKA UKR 1:06:11
4 Ruslan PECHINKOV UKR 1:06:14
5 Anton POTOCHKIY UKR 1:06:48
Women
1 Ganna NOSENKO UKR 1:13:55
2 Svitlana STANKO UKR 1:15:40
3 Lilya FISKOVIY UKR 1:16:26
4 Sofia YUREMCHIK UKR 1:19:28
5 Olena FEDOROVA UKR 1:23:33

Chisinau International Marathon, Moldova

Sun 17 April 2016

47.0105 28.8638
marathon
Men
1 Vitalie GHEORGHITA MLD 2:27:54
2 Marcin SOSZKA POL 2:42:51
3 Liviu CROITORU MLD 2:42:56
4 Igor TIMBARLARI MLD 2:43:58
5 Clayton STRYCKER XXX 2:55:05
Women
1 Nadezhda ANFIMOVA MLD 3:21:41
2 Anastasia AVERYANOVA MLD 3:44:16
3 Anastasia LUNGU MLD 3:48:29
4 Oleksandra KYRYLLOVA MLD 3:54:04
5 Irina MATCOVSCHI MLD 3:56:00
Half marathon
Men
1 Nikolai GORBUSHKO MLD 1:11:17
2 Ghenadie TIMBALIST MLD 1:11:49
3 Dumitru NICOLAEV MLD 1:15:18
Women
1 Natalia CLIPCA MLD 1:30:38
2 Natalia ZBIRNEA MLD 1:35:38
3 Sofia OLSSON SWE 1:38:57

Roads to Rhodes Marathon, Greece

Sun 17 April 2016

36.435 28.2175
marathon
Men
1 Vlassis KARAVASILIS GRE 2:56:51
2 Pierre Antoine CHARBONNEL FRA 2:56:51
3 Michail CHATZIOANNOU GRE 2:59:36
4 Dmitros TSOKOS GRE 3:12:29
5 Stavros KOKKALIDIES GRE 3:19:20
Women
1 Ana Maria FERNANDES XXX 3:42:29
2 Louiza KAMARINOU GRE 3:44:02
3 Charlotte WEST XXX 3:45:28
4 Jane MARTIN XXX 4:06:54
5 Delia RISTIOU XXX 4:07:40

31st Telekom Vivicittá Spring Half Marathon Budapest, Hungary

Sun 17 April 2016

47.5387 19.0689
Half marathon
Men
1 Gáspár CSERE HUN 1:07:34
2 Tamás BOGOS HUN 1:10:33
3 Ádám HALASZ HUN 1:12:24
4 Dávid BALAZSI HUN 1:13:29
5 István VARGA HUN 1:14:12
Women
1 Tímea MERENYI HUN 1:23:13
2 Valéria MOLNAR HUN 1:24:14
3 Katalin FERENC HUN 1:24:56
4 Petra TEVELI HUN 1:26:37
5 Lilla ROZSNYAI HUN 1:26:33
10km
Men
1 Ferenc BURUCS HUN 33:00
2 Gergely DELI HUN 33:22
3 Tamás OLAH HUN 34:06
Women
1 Simona STAICU HUN 36:42
2 Virág WEILER HUN 37:10
3 Erika CSOMOR HUN 37:37

9th PKO Poznań Half Marathon, Poland

Sun 17 April 2016

52.4064 16.9252
Half marathon
Men
1 Daniel MUTETI KEN 1:03:44
2 Cosmas Mutuku KYEVA KEN 1:03:49
3 David Kiprono METTO KEN 1:03:53
4 Pawel OCHAL POL 1:06:41
5 Pawel TARASIUK POL 1:08:12
Women
1 Flavious KWAMBOKA KEN 1:14:31
2 Marta KRAWCZYŃSKA POL 1:14:46
3 Olga OCHAL POL 1:16:18
4 Magdalena LEWANDOWSKA POL 1:20:21
5 Aleksandra PEISERT POL 1:21:51

Maratona di Padova – XVII S.Antonio, Italy

Sun 17 April 2016

45.4064 11.8768
marathon
Men
1 Ruggero PERTILE ITA 2:12:17
2 Celestine NIHORIMBER BDI 2:15:04
3 Edwin KIPTANUI KEN 2:25:31
4 Massimiliano STRAPPATO ITA 2:25:38
5 Nicola VENTUROLI ITA 2:26:06
Women
1 Federica DAL RI ITA 2:37:05
2 Lilian Jepkorir CHEMWENO KEN 2:41:26
3 Teresa MONTRONE ITA 2:43:52
4 Giovanna D’ABUNDO ITA 3:02:53
5 Rosella DE ROSE ITA 3:05:33

Haspa Marathon Hamburg, Germany

Sun 17 April 2016

53.5511 9.99368
marathon
Men
1 Tesfaye ABERA ETH 2:06:58
2 Philemon RONO KEN 2:07:20
3 Josphat KIPRONO KEN 2:10:44
4 Abayneh AYELE ETH 2:11:49
5 Merhawi KESETE ERI 2:12:21
Women
1 Meselech MELKAMU ETH 2:21:54
2 Meseret HAILU ETH 2:26:26
3 Anja SCHERL GER 2:27:50
4 Monika STEFANOWICZ POL 2:28:26
5 Madai PEREZ MEX 2:29:27

Enschede Marathon, Netherlands

Sun 17 April 2016

52.2215 6.89366
marathon
Men
1 David STEVENS BEL 2:31:34
2 Christian DE LIE NED 2:33:49
3 Erik SANDER NED 2:35:22
4 Hannes MERTEMS BEL 2:37:25
5 Geert TUINSTRA SWE 2:39:05
Women
1 Sarah JEBET KEN 2:27:59
2 Priscah JEPLETENG KEN 2:29:08
3 Rose JEPCHUMBA KEN 2:29:09
4 Eunice JEPTOO KEN 2:32:36
5 Diana-Lebo PHALULA RSA 2:33:48

DVV Antwerp Marathon, Belgium

Sun 17 April 2016

51.2194 4.40246

Results not yet available

The Vancouver Sun Run 10K Presented By BlueShore Financial, Canada

Sun 17 April 2016

49.2612 -123.114
10km
Men
1 Eric GILLIS CAN 28:52
2 Christopher CHERUIYOT KEN 29:03
3 Paul KIMUGUL KEN 29:17
4 Geoff MARTINSON CAN 29:26
5 Trevor HOFBAUER CAN 29:28
Women
1 Lanni MARCHANT CAN 32:15
2 Risper GESABWA KEN 32:20
3 Jane MURAGE KEN 33:26
4 Lindsey SCHERF USA 33:53
5 Emily SETLACK CAN 34:02

Dushanbe International Half Marathon, Tajikistan

Sat 16 April 2016

38.5367 68.78

Results not yet available

29th Belgrade Marathon, Serbia

Sat 16 April 2016

44.8167 20.4667
marathon
Men
1 Abel Kibet ROP KEN 2:23:59
2 Moses Ruto KIBIRE KEN 2:28:49
3 Tamas NAGY HUN 2:36:19
4 Antonios KAKARONTZAS GRE 2:45:03
5 Nenad MILOSAVLJEVIC SRB 2:45:26
Women
1 Stellah Jepngetich BARSOSIO KEN 2:43:41
2 Hellen KIMUTAI KEN 2:49:03
3 Tanja IVANDIC USA 3:17:29
4 Nora TRKLJA SRB 3:18:33
5 Biljana BURSAC SRB 3:30:52

Pardubice Wine Half Marathon, Czech Republic

Sat 16 April 2016

50.0343 15.7812
Half marathon
Men
1 Joel Maina MWANGI KEN 1:05:25
2 Henry KEMBOI KEN 1:05:27
3 Silaas Kiprono TOO KEN 1:05:28
4 Vít PAVLISTA CZE 1:06:19
5 Lukáš OLEJNICEK CZE 1:07:07
Women
1 Gladys BIWOTT KEN 1:15:19
2 Petra KAMINKOVA CZE 1:17:31
3 Petra PASTOROVA CZE 1:18:13
4 Anett SOMOGYI HUN 1:18:44
5 Dagmar RYCHNOVSKA CZE 1:20:32

Guam International Marathon, Guam

Sun 10 April 2016

13.4443 144.794
marathon
Men
1 Hiroki NAKAJIMA JPN 2:30:38
2 Akiyoshi KAMIJO JPN 2:38:21
3 Yusuke INOSE JPN 2:41:02
4 Yusuke MAEDA JPN 2:43:38
5 Han CHANIR KOR 2:50:01
Women
1 Sunghwa RYU KOR 3:03:37
2 Tomomi INOUE JPN 3:18:16
3 Yukiko KASANO JPN 3:30:57
4 Meara MCCARTHY GUM 3:40:24
5 Eri ARAKAKI JPN 3:43:54

Nike Women’s Half Marathon, Chinese Taipei

Sun 10 April 2016

25.033 121.565
Half marathon
Women
1 Chien-Ho HSIEH XXX 1:19:25
2 Shu-Ping FU XXX 1:19:39
3 Ya-Jun YO XXX 1:21:30
4 Chih-Xuan CHANG XXX 1:24:43
5 Yun-Cheng CHU XXX 1:25:28

Limassol Marathon GSO, Cyprus

Sun 10 April 2016

34.7071 33.0226
marathon
Men
1 Tomasz KLISZ POL 2:41:48
2 Pavel BORODIN CYP 2:43:24
3 Michael KEENAN CYP 2:44:32
4 Pavlos MAVROYIANNIS CYP 2:47:34
5 Marco BARBARINI ITA 2:49:29
Women
1 Sylwia BONDARA POL 3:12:40
2 Dagmara HANDZLIK CYP 3:15:09
3 Ioulia ANDREOU CYP 3:16:19
4 Evgenia GARGERAKI GRE 3:24:51
5 Julia TULLY GBR 3:25:44

Vienna City Marathon, Austria

Sun 10 April 2016

48.2082 16.3738

Kenya’s Robert Chemosin won in very windy conditions writes Jorg Wenig.

After two Ethiopian victories in the past two years, the men’s race at this edition was dominated by Kenyan runners as four of his compatriots followed Chemosin home.

marathon
Men
1 Robert CHEMOSIN KEN 2:09:48
2 Charles CHERUYIOT KEN 2:10:09
3 Suleiman SIMOTWO KEN 2:10:15
4 Silas LIMO KEN 2:10:16
5 Raymond CHOGE KEN 2:11:07
Women
1 Shuko GENEMO ETH 2:24:31
2 Ruti AGA ETH 2:25:27
3 Doris CHANGEYWO KEN 2:31:50
4 Meseret KITATA ETH 2:34:19
5 Helalia JOHANNES NAM 2:35:56

Maratona di Roma, Italy

Sun 10 April 2016

41.8724 12.4802
marathon
Men
1 Amos KIPRUTO KEN 2:08:12
2 Birhanu ACHAMIE ETH 2:09:27
3 Dominic RUTO KEN 2:09:28
4 Beyu MEGERSA ETH 2:09:28
5 Abebe NEGEWO ETH 2:11:02
Women
1 Rahma TUSA ETH 2:28:49
2 Melka DURU ETH 2:29:59
3 Kenza DAHMANI ALG 2:33:53
4 Giovanna EPIS ITA 2:38:20
5 Dominka STELMACH POL 2:43:53

HAJ Hannover Marathon, Germany

Sun 10 April 2016

52.3759 9.73201
marathon
Men
1 Lusapho APRIL RSA 2:11:27
2 Martin KOSGEI KEN 2:11:54
3 Moses MASAI KEN 2:15:43
4 Jean HABARUREMA FRA 2:16:33
5 Abraham NIYONKURU BDI 2:16:33
Women
1 Edinah KWAMBAI KEN 2:29:17
2 Anna HAHNER GER 2:30:35
3 Salome BIWOTT KEN 2:30:47
4 Nancy KOECH KEN 2:31:16
5 Vaida ZUSINAITE LTU 2:32:50

NN Marathon Rotterdam, Netherlands

Sun 10 April 2016

51.9308 4.47917
marathon
Men
1 Marius KIPSEREM KEN 2:06:11
2 Solomon DEKSISA ETH 2:06:22
3 Geoffrey KIRUI KEN 2:07:23
4 Limenih GETACHEW ETH 2:08:48
5 Tsegaye KEBEDE ETH 2:10:56
Women
1 Leterbrhan Haylay GEBRESLASEA ETH 2:26:15
2 Sutume Asefa KEBEDE ETH 2:28:04
3 Rebecca KORIR KEN 2:29:16
4 Catherine BERTONE ITA 2:30:19
5 Wilma Arizapana YUCRA PER 2:31:34

São Paulo International Half Marathon Corpore, Brazil

Sun 10 April 2016

-23.5505 -46.6333
Half marathon
Men
1 Vagner da Silva NORONHA BRA 1:07:36
2 Vanilson NEVES BRA 1:11:04
3 Denis Patrocínio AUGUSTO BRA 1:13:06
4 Naython Ney Brito DA SILVA BRA 1:13:12
5 Jonas Alves DA SILVA BRA 1:13:25
Women
1 Raisa Marcelino DO NASCIMENTO BRA 1:28:07
2 Leone Justino DA SILVA BRA 1:29:03
3 Emeusa de Jesus SANTOS BRA 1:29:53
4 Silvia Vinhal de Castro PARENTE BRA 1:31:19
5 Vivian DE OLIVEIRA BRA 1:31:35

Maratón de Montevideo, Uruguay

Sun 10 April 2016

-34.9011 -56.1645
marathon
Men
1 Aguelmis ROJAS XXX 2:17:32
2 Matias Silva LASTRA XXX 2:22:40
3 Lucas VILLANUEVA XXX 2:28:17
4 Julio SAROBA XXX 2:35:31
5 Angel PORTELA XXX 2:35:57
Women
1 Gladys Celia MACHACUAY XXX 2:42:20
2 Hortencia ARZAPALO RAMOS XXX 2:46:28
3 Rosangela PEREIRA XXX 2:48:31
4 Carmen TOAQUIZA XXX 3:00:35
5 Soledad MORLIO XXX 3:07:40
Half marathon
Men
1 Geymonat GASPAR XXX 1:11:11
2 Caio SILVA XXX 1:11:40
3 Sebastian SASIA XXX 1:14:39
Women
1 Katherine TISALEMA XXX 1:19:51
2 Camila BAGNASCO XXX 1:23:51
3 Natalie BENGOA XXX 1:25:42

Australian Running Festival (incl. 5km, 10km, Half Marathon, Marathon & Ultra Marathon courses), Australia

Sat 9 April 2016

-35.3019 149.127
marathon
Men
1 Rowan WALKER XXX 2:28:41
2 Michael HO XXX 2:29:15
3 Brendan DAVIES XXX 2:32:50
4 Michael DALY XXX 2:34:22
5 Lennon WICKS XXX 2:38:50
Women
1 Ruth WILSON XXX 2:46:54
2 Pippa FEATHERSTON XXX 2:59:48
3 Kathie DENT XXX 3:00:56
4 Rebecca BAXTER XXX 3:06:12
5 Belinda RALPH XXX 3:08:38

North Pole Marathon, North Pole

Sat 9 April 2016

90.0 0.0
marathon
Men
1 Dorn WENNIGER USA 5:17:33
2 Colin WRIGHT AUS 5:30:47
3 Marat YUSUPOV RUS 5:31:51
4 Brett MEYER NZL 5:43:22
5 Scott KERRISON AUS 5:53:33
Women
1 Gulzhamal DEFELICE USA 5:50:12
2 Alexandra HANSON USA 6:09:50
3 Anna Maria SZETELA POL 6:33:48
4 Lise GRONSKAR NOR 6:36:58
5 Vivian LEE USA 7:04:00

Dead Sea Ultramarathon, Jordan

Fri 8 April 2016

32.1407 35.8559

Results not yet available

Daegu International Marathon, Korea

Sun 3 April 2016

35.8694 128.606
marathon
Men
1 James KWAMBAI KEN 2:10:46
2 John LANGAT KEN 2:10:49
3 Abdellah TAGHARRAFET MAR 2:11:34
4 Saidi Juma MAKULA TAN 2:12:01
5 Stephen Kosgei KIBET KEN 2:13:25
Women
1 Caroline KILEL KEN 2:27:39
2 Ines MELCHOR PER 2:27:40
3 Shewarge ALENE ETH 2:32:40
4 Kyung Hee LIM KOR 2:33:11
5 Workitu AYANU ETH 2:34:33

Diacore Gaborone Marathon, Botswana

Sun 3 April 2016

-24.6581 25.9122
marathon
Men
1 Gilbert MUTANDIRO ZIM 2:19:10
2 Paulus IIYAMBO NAM 2:19:18
3 Albert KANGOR KEN 2:21:10
4 Matela MAKHETHA LES 2:23:58
5 Ntsindiso MPHAKHATI RSA 2:26:01
Women
1 Alina ARMAS NAM 2:40:06
2 Lavinia Ndatyooli HAITOPE NAM 2:40:47
3 Ekandjo Ndeshimona NANGULA NAM 2:45:54
4 Ottilie AIMWATA NAM 3:02:24
5 Mantshapelo BADUMETSE BOT 3:16:21
Half marathon
Men
1 David MANJA RSA 1:05:08
2 Mynhardt Mbeumuna KAUANIVI NAM 1:05:20
3 Chabeli NYEDIMANE RSA 1:05:53
Women
1 Onneile DINTWE BOT 1:17:31
2 Mema TIANGO BOT 1:22:49
3 Sethunya KAIZER BOT 1:41:31

International Marathon Alexander the Great, Greece

Sun 3 April 2016

40.6205 22.9639
marathon
Men
1 Abel Kibet ROP KEN 2:17:41
2 Silas Kiprono TOO KEN 2:17:54
3 Moses Kipru KIBIRE KEN 2:18:10
4 Christopher ZABLOCKI POL 2:28:44
5 Kostas RIGAS GRE 2:30:02
Women
1 Hellen Jepkogei KIMUTAI KEN 2:41:50
2 Marija VRAJIC CRO 2:52:29
3 Maria-Magdalena LUCA ITA 2:58:42
4 Katarzyna-Anna CEKOSKA POL 3:12:35
5 Anna VESYROPOULOU GRE 3:17:36

Novi Sad Half Marathon, Serbia

Sun 3 April 2016

45.2551 19.8445
Half marathon
Men
1 Ognjen STOJANOVIC SRB 1:11:18
2 Dario IVANOVSKI MKD 1:14:44
3 Miloš DAJEVIC SRB 1:14:58
4 Ivan MISKELJIN SRB 1:15:04
5 Dejan POPOVIC SRB 1:15:23
Women
1 Mariana LUKIC-CEGAR SRB 1:26:20
2 Ksenija BUBNJEVIC SRB 1:29:20
3 Aleksandra MARINKOV SRB 1:29:33
4 Nora TRKLJA SRB 1:30:41
5 Kristina BELE SLO 1:35:00

ČSOB Bratislava Marathon, Slovakia

Sun 3 April 2016

48.1459 17.1071
marathon
Men
1 Jiri ČÍPA CZE 2:27:41
2 Hubert WIERDAK POL 2:29:37
3 Boris KOTMAN SVK 2:37:52
4 Jan DUFEK CZE 2:40:15
5 Gabriel ŠVAJDA SVK 2:42:16
Women
1 Zsofia BÓDI HUN 3:12:39
2 Kristyna CHMELKOVÁ CZE 3:16:44
3 Lucie JOHANÍKOVÁ CZE 3:23:05
4 Lenka KOHNOVA CZE 3:23:39
5 Lada ŽELEZNÁ CZE 3:24:09

Berlin Half Marathon, Germany

Sun 3 April 2016

52.52 13.405
Half marathon
Men
1 Richard MENGICH KEN 59:58
2 Simon TESFAYE ERI 1:01:00
3 Emmanuel NGATUNY KEN 1:02:07
4 Arne GABIUS GER 1:02:45
5 Patrick MUGUR KEN 1:03:41
Women
1 Elizeba CHERONO NED 1:10:43
2 Susan JEPTOO FRA 1:10:49
3 Agnieszka MIERZEJEWSKA POL 1:11:41
4 Dorcas NZEMBI KEN 1:12:47
5 Monika STEFANOWICZ POL 1:12:51

Dogi’s Half Marathon, Italy

Sun 3 April 2016

45.4164 12.1338
Half marathon
Men
1 Alfred Ronoh KIMELI KEN 1:02:43
2 Henry Kimtai KIBET KEN 1:03:14
3 Paul Kariuki MWANGI KEN 1:03:34
4 Lucio SACCHET ITA 1:08:17
5 Mohamed Raphael TAHARY ITA 1:08:49
Women
1 Lucy Wambui MURIGI KEN 1:12:30
2 Pauline EAPAN KEN 1:13:33
3 Luisa GELM ITA 1:22:08
4 Alessia DANIELI ITA 1:23:44
5 Anna ZILIO ITA 1:24:35

Milano Marathon, Italy

Sun 3 April 2016

45.4654 9.18592
marathon
Men
1 Ernest NGENO KEN 2:08:15
2 Ishmael CHEMTAN KEN 2:08:20
3 Kenneth MUNGARA KEN 2:08:38
4 Samuel MWANIKI KEN 2:09:45
5 Evans KORIR KEN 2:10:04
Women
1 Brigid KOSGEI KEN 2:27:45
2 Vera NUNES POR 2:37:11
3 Dalin BELMONTE CUB 2:42:44
4 Malika BEN LAFKIR MAR 2:43:32
5 Judit VARGA HUN 2:47:58

Schneider Electric Paris Marathon, France

Sun 3 April 2016

48.8566 2.35222
marathon
Men
1 Cybrian KOTUT KEN 2:07:11
2 Laban KORIR KEN 2:07:29
3 Stephen CHEMLANY KEN 2:07:37
4 Micah KOGO KEN 2:08:02
5 Gebretsadik ABRAHA ETH 2:08:16
Women
1 Visiline JEPKESHO KEN 2:25:53
2 Gulume CHALA ETH 2:26:14
3 Dinknesh TEFERA ETH 2:28:12
4 Rebecca CHESIRE KEN 2:31:27
5 Yebrgual MELESE ETH 2:32:05

ASICS Medio Maratón de Madrid, Spain

Sun 3 April 2016

40.4168 -3.70379
Half marathon
Men
1 Morris GACHAGA KEN 1:02:41
2 John Kipsang LOTIANG KEN 1:02:54
3 Philip KOECH KEN 1:04:33
4 Mohamed BLAL MAR 1:06:11
5 Mohamed Boucetta EL BERRADA MAR 1:06:32
Women
1 Poline WANJIKU NJERI KEN 1:12:41
2 Rehima SERRO HUSSEN MAR 1:14:53
3 Clarisse CRUZ ESP 1:15:14
4 Elena Loyo MENOYO ESP 1:15:57
5 Raquel Gomez MARTIN ESP 1:17:22

Maratón de Santiago, Chile

Sun 3 April 2016

-33.4691 -70.642

28,000 runners took part in all events of the 10th edition. Kenyan runners took both mens’ and womens’ marathon titles with Víctor Kipchirchir setting a new event record.

marathon
Men
1 Víctor KIPCHIRCHIR KEN 2:11:01
2 Luka LOBUWAN KEN 2:11:44
3 Stephen TUM KEN 2:14:11
4 Julius KETER KEN 2:15:29
5 Chala BEKELE ETH 2:17:15
Women
1 Ogla KIMAIYO KEN 2:35:24
2 Mestawet TADESSE ETH 2:37:40
3 Jemila WORTESA ETH 2:39:54
4 Natalia ROMERO CHI 2:47:20
5 Graziele Pedroso FRANCELINO BRA 2:58:22
Half marathon
Men
1 Daniel ESTRADA CHI 1:07:08
2 Mauricio FLANDEZ CHI 1:08:48
3 Luis BUSTOS CHI 1:11:16
Women
1 Clara MORALES CHI 1:19:40
2 Giselle ÁLVAREZ CHI 1:20:57
3 Verónica ÁNGEL CHI 1:23:22

March 2016

Incheon International Half Marathon, Korea

Sun 27 March 2016

37.4737 126.621

Results not yet available

Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon, Republic of South Africa

Sat 26 March 2016

-33.9346 18.5034

Mike Fokoroni raced to a comfortable finish, outpacing fellow countryman and club mate Collen Makaza with defending champion Motlokoa Nkhabutlane third. “I was just holding back” said Fokoroni “[but] at 45km I saw victory could be mine if I tried.” Defending champion Carol Wostman maintained her distance from race leader Tanith Maxwell but took the lead in the final kilometres of the race.

Fokoroni’s finish time was the slowest in 22 years. Wöstmann noted that the absence of the Russian athletes (still banned from international participation) contributed to a slower race overall.

South African-born Colleen de Reuck travelled from the USA to make her Ultra Marathon debut and finished 5th in 3:53:07 which smashed the 50–60 year age group record by over 20 minutes. She also recorded a new world record for her age group by reaching 50km in 3:27:28. The previous 50km record in the 50–54 age category was 3:41:57, set in 1994.

Mokaedi Dilotsotlhe, Chief Marketing Officer at Old Mutual paid tribute to Chet Sainsbury who passed away a few weeks ago: “If it was not for him, Old Mutual would not have been a part of this outstanding event. We salute you Chet.”

56km
Men
1 Mike FOKORONI ZIM 3:13:33
2 Collen MAKAZA ZIM 3:14:45
3 Motlokoa NKHABUTLANE LES 3:16:22
Women
1 Caroline WOSTMANN RSA 3:44:44
2 Tanith MAXWELL RSA 3:45:55
3 Amelework FIKADU ETH 3:47:40
Half marathon
Men
1 Namakoe NKHASI RSA 1:03:38
2 Elroy GELANT RSA 1:03:40
3 David MANJA RSA 1:03:45
Women
1 Irvette VAN ZYL RSA 1:13:14
2 Onneile DINTWE BOT 1:17:15
3 Alina ARMAS NAM 1:18:05

Seoul International Marathon, Korea

Sun 20 March 2016

37.5665 126.978

Kenya’s Wilson Loyanae delivered on his promise to improve his own course record at the 87th Seoul International Marathon and take his third victory in the race. He surged with 10km to go and was never headed. Former world record holder Patrick Makau dropped out of the race at around 10km.

marathon
Men
1 Wilson LOYANAE KEN 2:05:13
2 Evans CHEBET KEN 2:05:33
3 Mike Kigen KEN KEN 2:06:10
4 Tadesse ABRAHAM SUI 2:06:40
Women
1 Rose CHELIMO KEN 2:24:14
2 Melkaw GIZAW ETH 2:24:28
3 Agnes JERUTO KEN 2:24:59

Taipei Expressway Marathon, Chinese Taipei

Sun 20 March 2016

25.033 121.565

Results not yet available

New Taipei City Wan Jin Shi Marathon, Chinese Taipei

Sun 20 March 2016

25.0911 121.56
marathon
Men
1 William Chebon CHEBOR KEN 2:13:05
2 Yuki KAWAUCHI JPN 2:14:12
3 Julius Ndiritu KARINGA KEN 2:14:52
4 Belay Mamo ABADOYO ETH 2:14:55
5 Getu Nigussie DEMIE ETH 2:18:35
Women
1 Olha KOTOVSKA UKR 2:36:38
2 Bentu Shiferaw WODAJO ETH 2:38:11
3 Meseret Godana AGAMA ETH 2:38:14
4 Abiyot ESHETU DEME ETH 2:39:26
5 Hellen Wanjiku MUGO KEN 2:40:14

Athens Half Marathon, Greece

Sun 20 March 2016

37.9839 23.7294
Half marathon
Men
1 Dmitrios TSIOUNIS GRE 1:14:17
2 Dimitris KOTSOLARIS GRE 1:17:33
3 Alexios KONTARATOS GRE 1:17:49
4 Georgios ALIFIERAKIS GRE 1:17:58
5 Alexandros RAPTIS GRE 1:18:21
Women
1 Konstantina STEFANOPOULOU GRE 1:24:54
2 Dimitra IORDANIDOU GRE 1:26:48
3 Maria POULOUPATI GRE 1:34:05
4 Anna STYLIANAKI GRE 1:34:09
5 Georgia ALEXANDRI GRE 1:38:12

PZU Gdynia Half Marathon, Poland

Sun 20 March 2016

54.5189 18.5305
Half marathon
Men
1 Hillary KIMAIYO KEN 1:02:41
2 Gabriel Gerald GEAY TAN 1:02:52
3 Abel KIRUI KEN 1:02:56
4 Wycliffe Kipkorir BIWOT KEN 1:03:51
5 Taye Damte KUASHU ETH 1:05:23
Women
1 Agnes CHEBET KEN 1:13:16
2 Christine Moran OIGO KEN 1:13:38
3 Vaida ZUSINAITE LTU 1:16:25
4 Svitlana STANKO UKR 1:16:29
5 Aleksandra LISOWSKA POL 1:17:03

EDP Lisbon Half Marathon, Portugal

Sun 20 March 2016

38.7223 -9.13934

Sammy Kitwara won in a world leading time after John Maina paced the group through 10km in 28:10. Leonard Komon was clear from the others but in the final kilometres he slowed dramatically to finish fifth.

The women’s race was really challenging, with the first five women running together for the first half before Sara Moreira dropped back. Eunice Chumba also became outpaced but Ethiopia’s Ruti Aga and Wude Ayalew along with Linet Masai all went through 20km in 1:05:50. Aga proved strongest but Ayalew’s performance was something of a return to form.

In the wheelchair races David Weir (GBR) recorded a world record 42:23 minutes over a minute clear of the rest while Rochelle Woods did likewise (49:49) but was pushed to the line by Jade Jones.

Half marathon
Men
1 Sammy KITWARA KEN 59:47
2 Keneth Kiprop KIPKEMOI KEN 1:00:05
3 Paul LONYANGATA KEN 1:00:11
4 Emmanuel KIPSANG KEN 1:00:14
5 Leonard KOMON KEN 1:01:30
Women
1 Ruti AGA ETH 1:09:16
2 Wude AYALEW ETH 1:09:23
3 Linet MASAI KEN 1:09:33
4 Eunice CHUMBA BRN 1:09:55
5 Sara MOREIRA POR 1:10:17

Standard Chartered Stanley Marathon, Falkland Islands

Sun 20 March 2016

-51.6921 -57.8589
marathon
Men
1 Eduardo Rafael LENCINA ARG 2:35:34
2 Thomas KIRBY GBR 2:50:25
3 Jorge Ruden MOURELLE ARG 2:59:47
4 Richard SHORT FKL 3:09:27
5 Matthew ASTON GBR 3:13:59
Women
1 Penny GRAYSON GBR 3:47:22
2 Silvina VELAZQUEZ ARG 3:51:05
3 Joanna MURRAY GBR 3:55:08
4 Dawn Nadine TEED GBR 4:04:40
5 Rosalind CHEEK GBR 4:14:34

Jerusalem Marathon, Half & 10k, Israel

Fri 18 March 2016

31.7683 35.2137

[The marathon was approx 450m short and the Half Marathon 350m short]

marathon
Men
1 Shadrack KIPKOGEI KEN 2:16:33
2 Ronald Kimeli KURGAT KEN 2:16:35
3 Mourice Mutinda MUSYOKI KEN 2:21:10
4 Gideon Kipkurui KIPSANG KEN 2:21:38
5 William BIAMA KEN 2:23:50
Women
1 Joan Jepchirchir KIGEN KEN 2:38:24
2 Alemtsehay Mesfin DEMSE ETH 2:44:44
3 Sarah Kerubo KEBASO KEN 2:50:30
Half marathon
Men
1 Paul KIRAGU KEN 1:07:39
2 Gaspar CSERE HUN 1:08:50
3 Solomon MENGISTU ETH 1:11:53
Women
1 Margaret NJUNGA KEN 1:18:00
2 Wilkister OMBAGI KEN 1:20:21

Nagoya Women’s Marathon, Japan

Sun 13 March 2016

35.1814 136.906
marathon
Women
1 Eunice Jepkir KIRWA BRN 2:22:40
2 Tomomi TANAKA JPN 2:23:19
3 Ei OHAA JPN 2:23:20
4 Mao KIYOTA JPN 2:24:32
5 Eia IWADE JPN 2:24:38

Zurich Marato de Barcelona, Spain

Sun 13 March 2016

41.3851 2.1734

Valerie Aiyabei produced a solo run almost from the gun to set a Spanish women’s all-comers’ best writes Emeterio Valiente. She covered the first half in 1:13:01 and then steadily increased her pace over the next 13km, passing 35km in 2:00:05 before crossing the line almost five minutes faster than she had ever run and over five minutes ahead. Pre-race favourite and 2015 winner Aynalem Kassahun never challenged and had to settle for a distant second.

Hampered by strong headwind the men’s race started more slowly than expected. There were no fewer than eight pacemakers with the group which reached halfway in 1:04:20. Shortly after 30km Dino Sefir and Albert Korir moved ahead and Sefir made his winning break with about 4km to go, easily pulling away from Korir. 16,899 runners completed the marathon.

marathon
Men
1 Dino SEFIR ETH 2:09:31
2 Albert KORIR KEN 2:10:08
3 Jafred Chirchir KIPCHUMBA KEN 2:10:23
4 Eliud TARUS KEN 2:11:19
5 Abdi FUFA ETH 2:11:22
Women
1 Valary Jemeli AIYABEI KEN 2:25:26
2 Aynalem KASSAHUN ETH 2:30:51
3 Moyu MEGERSA ETH 2:32:07
4 Marisa Casanueva CABRERO ESP 2:34:57
5 Esther Wanjiru MACHARIA KEN 2:37:36

Antarctica Marathon & Half, Antarctica

Sat 12 March 2016

-61.9882 -58.0196

The sold-out field of 183 participants from 22 countries tackled the brutally hilly courses that transverse the rudimentary gravel roads and connect three research bases on King George Island in the South Shetland Islands. The races are held over two consecutive days to abide by an Antarctic environmental restriction of allowing a maximum 100 visitors on shore in any single landing area. Each day’s results are combined to determine the overall and age group winners.

Volatile conditions prevailed on both days. Winds were mild to the start and the temperature around 0C but conditions worsened with 50km/hour winds dropping the wind chill down below -15C. On the second day there was intermittent snow at the start and winds climbed to 80km/hour. For the safety of runners and crew, the maximum finish time was limited to under 5.5 hours. Running in the first wave, Maxime Bondue won by three minutes from marathon debutant Reid Noch. Despite the difficult conditions on the second day Sharon Ryder dominated the women’s field to finish sixth overall and set an unofficial course record.

marathon
Men
1 Maxime BONDUE FRA 3:15:24
2 Reid NOCH USA 3:18:16
3 Barry MURPHY IRL 3:32:30
4 Cowan MOORE USA 3:35:32
5 Boris SERKIS ISR 3:36:58
Women
1 Sharon RYDER AUS 3:38:03
2 Lynda COYE USA