C visit greece logo
 AIMS Patron
C region of attica
 AIMS Patron
C health logo
 Sports Partner
C tetsu logo
 Supporting Partner for Women in Sports
C jtb logo
 Official Travel Agency
C fundacion trinidad alfonso logo
 Partner
C marathon photos logo
 Photo Partner
C runnet logo
 Registration Partner
C medal time logo
 Supplier

World’s Fastest Times 2021

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com.

World’s Fastest Times: Marathon (Men)

Present world record:

Eliud Kipchoge (KEN), 2:01:39, Berlin, 16 SEP 2018

2:02:57   Titus EKIRU            KEN     1   Milano         16 MAY
2:03:36   Abdi BASHIR            BEL     1   Rotterdam      28 OCT
2:03:39   Tamirat TOLA           ETH     1   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:03:55   Reuben KIPYEGO         KEN     2   Milano         16 MAY
2:04:01   Sisay LEMMA            ETH     1   London         03 OCT
2:04:04   Marius KIPSEREM        KEN     2   Rotterdam      28 OCT
2:04:09   Bernard KOECH          KEN     2   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:04:12   Leul GEBRSILASE        ETH     3   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:04:17   Barnabas KIPTUM        KEN     3   Milano         16 MAY
2:04:23   Elisha ROTICH          KEN     1   Paris          17 OCT
2:04:27   Dawit WOLDE            ETH     3   Rotterdam      28 OCT
2:04:28   Vincent KIPCHUMBA      KEN     2   London         03 OCT
2:04:29   Seifu TURA             ETH     4   Milano         16 MAY
2:04:30   Eliud KIPCHOGE         KEN     1   Enschede       18 APR
2:04:31   Leul GEBRESILASE       ETH     5   Milano         16 MAY
2:04:32   Jonathan KORIR         KEN     4   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:04:35   Hiskel TEWELDE         ETH     5   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:04:41   Mosinet GEREMEW        ETH     3   London         03 OCT
2:04:41   Hailemaryam KIROS      ETH     2   Paris          17 OCT
2:04:44   Hilary KIPSAMBU        KEN     3   Paris          17 OCT
2:04:48   Barselius KIPYEGO      KEN     4   Paris          17 OCT
2:04:53   Abayneh DEGU           ETH     5   Paris          17 OCT
2:04:55   Gabriel Gerald GEAY    TAN     6   Milano         16 MAY
2:04:56   Kengo SUZUKI           JPN     1   Otsu           28 FEB
2:05:01   Nicholas KIRWA         KEN     7   Milano         16 MAY
2:05:09   Morris GACHAGA         KEN     6   Paris          17 OCT
2:05:11   Tsegay GETACHEW        ETH     7   Paris          17 OCT
2:05:11   Lawrence CHERONO       KEN     1   Valencia       05 DEC
2:05:15   Chalu DESO             ETH     2   Valencia       05 DEC
2:05:18   Philemon KACHERAN      KEN     3   Valencia       05 DEC
2:05:19   Joel Kemboi KIMURER    KEN     8   Milano         16 MAY
2:05:20   Moses KIBET            KEN     6   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:05:22   Afewerki BERHANE       ETH     7   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:05:22   Titus KIPRUTO          KEN     4   Rotterdam      28 OCT
2:05:22   Geoffrey KAMWOROR      KEN     4   Valencia       05 DEC
2:05:25   Joel KIMURER           KEN     8   Paris          17 OCT
2:05:26   Abebe NEGEWO           ETH     5   Valencia       05 DEC
2:05:27   Goitom KIFLE           ERI     6   Valencia       05 DEC
2:05:43   Evans CHEBET           KEN     4   London         04 OCT
2:05:45   Guye ADOLA             ETH     1   Berlin         26 SEP
2:05:47   Eric KIPTANUI          KEN     1   Siena          11 APR
2:05:51   Emmanuel SAINA         KEN     5   Rotterdam      28 OCT
2:05:52   Andualem BELAY         ETH     1   Lisbon         17 OCT
2:05:53   Kinde ATANAW           ETH     7   Valencia       05 DEC
2:05:57   Abdi Fufa NIGASSA      ETH     2   Siena          11 APR
2:06:03   Samuel Kiplimo KOSGEI  KEN     1   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:06:05   Kenneth KETER          KEN     8   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:06:09   Gabriel GEAY           TAN     8   Valencia       05 DEC
2:06:10   Birhanu LEGESE         ETH     5   London         03 OCT
2:06:10   Daniel DO NASCIMENTO   BRA     9   Valencia       05 DEC
2:06:12   TURA                   ETH     1   Chicago        10 OCT
2:06:13   Titus EKIRU            KEN     1   Abu Dhabi      26 NOV
2:06:14   Bethwel YEGON          KEN     2   Berlin         26 SEP
2:06:18   Othmane EL GOUMRI      MAR     3   Siena          11 APR
2:06:19   Herpasa NEGASA         ETH    10   Valencia       05 DEC
2:06:26   Hidekazu HIJIKATA      JPN     2   Otsu           28 FEB   
2:06:26   Amanal PETROS          GER    11   Valencia       05 DEC
2:06:27   Kebede Wami TULU       ETH     6   Rotterdam      28 OCT
2:06:28   Yohanes GHEBREGERGIS   ERI     4   Siena          11 APR
2:06:30   Othmane EL GOUMRI	 MAR     2   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:06:32   Kebede WAMI            ETH     5   Siena          11 APR
2:06:32   Silas TOO              KEN     1   Eindhoven      10 OCT		
2:06:32   Bernard KIPYEGO        KEN     9   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:06:33   Mohamed ZIANI	         MAR     3   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:06:34   Hamid BEN DAOUD        MAR    12   Valencia       05 DEC
2:06:35   Kyohei HOSOYA          JPN     3   Otsu           28 FEB
2:06:35   Galen RUPP             USA     2   Chicago        10 OCT
2:06:36   Merhawi KESETE         ETH    10   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:06:38   Filmon ANDE            ERI     4   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:06:40   Jonathan KORIR         KEN     2   Enschede       18 APR
2:06:40   Besha Yersie ESKEZIA   ETH     9   Milano         16 MAY
2:06:41   Solomon Kirwa YEGO     KEN     6   Siena          11 APR
2:06:43   Abdi KEBEBE            ETH     7   Siena          11 APR
2:06:44   Elisha KIPCHIRCHIR     KEN    10   Milano         16 MAY
2:06:44   Tadu ABATE             ETH    13   Valencia       05 DEC
2:06:45   David Kiprono KIPKEMOI KEN     5   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:06:47   Hiroto INOUE           JPN     4   Otsu           28 FEB
2:06:47   Limenih GETACHEW       ETH     8   Siena          11 APR
2:06:47   Kenensia BEKELE        ETH     3   Berlin         26 SEP
2:06:51   Yusuke OGURA           JPN     5   Otsu           28 FEB
2:06:51   Eric KIPTANUI          KEN     3   Chicago        10 OCT
2:06:52   Abel KIRUI             KEN    11   Milano         16 MAY
2:06:53   Abraham TSEGAY         ETH     9   Siena          11 APR
2:06:55   Tesfahun AKALNEW       ETH    11   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:06:54   Marius KIMUTAI         BRN     6   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:06:56   Martin KOSGEI          KEN     2   Eindhoven      10 OCT
2:06:59   Shumi DECHASA          BRN     1   Geneva         02 MAY
2:07:01   Timothy Kiplagat RONO  KEN     3   Eindhoven      10 OCT
2:07:05   Kibrom DESTA HABTU     ETH     7   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:07:07   Simon KIPKOSGEI        KEN     4   Eindhoven      10 OCT
2:07:07   Samuel TSEGAY          ETH    14   Valencia       05 DEC
2:07:09   Mike KIPTUM            KEN     9   Paris          17 OCT
2:07:10   Shumay Solomon MOGOS   ERI     5   Eindhoven      10 OCT
2:07:11   Ghirmay GHEBRESLASSIE  ERI    10   Siena          11 APR
2:07:12   Shuho DAIROKUNO        JPN     6   Otsu           28 FEB
2:07:17   Yemane TSEGAY          ETH     8   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:07:17   Bernard NGENO          KEN    15   Valencia       05 DEC
2:07:18   Simon KARIUKI          KEN     7   Otsu           28 FEB
2:07:18   Reuben KERIO           KEN     1   Kosice         03 OCT
2:07:19   Filex CHEMONGES        UGA     9   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:07:20   Masato KIKUCHI         JPN     8   Otsu           28 FEB
2:07:22   Nicholas KIRWA         KEN    10   Paris          17 OCT
2:07:23   Lucas Kimeli ROTICH    ETH    11   Siena          11 APR
2:07:26   Kento KIKUTANI         JPN     9   Otsu           28 FEB
2:07:27   Yuki KAWAUCHI          JPN    10   Otsu           28 FEB
2:07:33   Asrar ABDEREHMAN              12   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:07:33   Aychew BANTIE          ETH    13   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:07:35   Olika ADUGNA           ETH    16   Valencia       05 DEC
2:07:36   Kazuki MURAMOTO        JPN    11   Otsu           28 FEB
2:07:39   Hosea KIPLIMO          KEN     2   Lisbon         17 OCT
2:07:39   Mark KORIR             KEN     1   Malaga         12 DEC
2:07:40   Masaru AOKI            JPN    12   Otsu           28 FEB
2:07:41   Tsubasa ICHIYAMA       JPN    13   Otsu           28 FEB
2:07:41   Bethwel KIPKEMBOI      KEN    12   Siena          11 APR
2:07:42   Masaki SAKUDA          JPN    14   Otsu           28 FEB
2:07:42   Kennedy CHEBOROR       KEN     2   Geneva         02 MAY
2:07:42   Workineh TADESSE       ETH    14   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:07:44   Maru TEFERI            ISR     1   Tiberias       14 MAR
2:07:48   Hiribo SHANO           ETH     2   Kosice         03 OCT
2:07:48   Amdework WALELEGN      ETH    15   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:07:49   Mustefah Kedir TEBO    ETH    16   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:07:50   Girme AMARE            ISR     2   Tiberias       14 MAR
2:07:50   Alphonse SIMBU         TAN     2   Abu Dhabi      26 NOV
2:07:51   Edwin KOSGEI           KEN    13   Siena          11 APR
2:07:51   Shura KITATA           ETH     6   London         03 OCT
2:07:51   Michael GITHAE         KEN     1   Fukuoka        05 DEC
2:07:52   Albert KANGOGO         KEN     3   Kosice         03 OCT
2:07:54   Atsumi ASHIWA          JPN    15   Otsu           28 FEB
2:07:54   Godadaw BELACHEW       ISR     3   Tiberias       14 MAR
2:07:54   Yihunligne ADANE       ETH     3   Lisbon         17 OCT
2:07:56   Laban KORIR	         KEN    17   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:07:58   Fikire WORKNEH         ETH     3   Geneva         02 MAY
2:08:00   Yuta SHIMODA           JPN    16   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:05   Ryu TAKAKU             JPN    17   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:07   Goitom KIFLE           ERI     3   Enschede       18 APR
2:08:07   Abrar OSMAN            ETH    18   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:08:10   Ichitaka YAMASHITA     JPN    18   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:11   Kenya SONOTA           JPN    19   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:12   Kenta UCHIDA           JPN    20   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:12   Vincent KIPSANG        KEN    12   Milano         16 MAY
2:08:13   Daisuke DOI            JPN    21   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:15   Kento OTSU             JPN    22   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:15   Edwin KIPLAGAT         KEN     4   Geneva         02 MAY
2:08:16   Kyohei HOSOYA          JPN     2   Fukuoka        05 DEC
2:08:18   Bethwel YEGON          KEN    14   Siena          11 APR
2:08:22   Albert KORIR           KEN     1   New York       07 NOV
2:08:23   Clement Kiprono LANGAT KEN     1   Rome           19 SEP
2:08:23   Nguse AMSOLOM          ERI     2   Malaga         12 DEC
2:08:24   Fred MUSOBO            UGA    15   Siena          11 APR
2:08:24   Tadu ABATE             ETH     4   Berlin         26 SEP
2:08:25   Reuben Kiprop KIPYEGO  KEN     3   Abu Dhabi      26 NOV
2:08:25   James RUNGARU          KEN     3   Fukuoka        05 DEC
2:08:28   Daisuke HOSOMORI       JPN    23   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:28   Michael KUNYUGA        KEN    16   Siena          11 APR
2:08:28   Emmanuel NAIBEI        KEN     2   Rome           19 SEP
2:08:28   Jackson KIPROP         UGA     4   Kosice         03 OCT
2:08:30   Hiroto FUJIMAGARI      JPN    24   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:32   Bethwell KIPKEMBOI     KEN    17   Valencia       05 DEC
2:08:33   Shohei OTSUKA          JPN     4   Fukuoka        05 DEC
2:08:35   Junichi TSUBOUCHI      JPN    25   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:38   Haimro ALMAYA          ISR     4   Tiberias       14 MAR
2:08:38   Wilson CHEBET          KEN    13   Milano         16 MAY
2:08:38   Eliud KIPCHOGE         KEN     1   Sapporo        08 AUG
2:08:38   Ryu TAKAKU             JPN     5   Fukuoka        05 DEC
2:08:40   Koenm NAERT            BEL    18   Valencia       05 DEC
2:08:42   Deresa GELETA          ETH     3   Rome           19 SEP
2:08:43   Solomon KIRWA          KEN     3   Malaga         12 DEC
2:08:45   Cosmas MUTETI          KEN     5   Berlin         26 SEP
2:08:46   Yuta KOYAMA            JPN    26   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:46   Abel KITUI             KEN     4   Abu Dhabi      26 NOV
2:08:47   Philemon KACHERAN      KEN     4   Enschede       18 APR
2:08:47   Stephen CHEBOGUT       KEN    11   Paris          17 OCT
2:08:47   Thomas KIBET           KEN    12   Paris          17 OCT
2:08:47   Shumet AKALNEW         ETH    19   Amsterdam      17 OCT	
2:08:49   Richard RINGER         GER    17   Siena          11 APR
2:08:50   Kengo SUZUKI           JPN     4   Chicago        10 OCT
2:08:51   Abdelazziz MERZOUGUI   ESP    19   Valencia       05 DEC
2:08:52   Keisuke HAYASHI        JPN    27   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:53   Kazuma KUBO            JPN    28   Otsu           28 FEB
2:08:53   Fikadu KEBEDE          ETH    18   Siena          11 APR
2:08:55   Yago ROJO              ESP    20   Valencia       05 DEC
2:08:56   Fikadu TEFERE          ETH    19   Siena          11 APR
2:08:56   Victor KIPCHIRCHIR     KEN     1   Eldoret        06 JUN
2:08:56   Limenih GETASCHEW      ETH     7   Rotterdam      28 OCT
2:08:56   Daisuke UEKADO         JPN     6   Fukuoka        05 DEC
2:08:57   Stanley BETT           KEN    20   Siena          11 APR
2:08:58   Zablon CHUMBA          KEN     1   Porto          07 NOV
2:08:59   Cybrian KOTUT          KEN     1   Firenze        28 NOV
2:09:01   Yuki MATSUMURA         JPN    29   Otsu           28 FEB
2:09:01   Alfred KOECH           KEN     6   Eindhoven      10 OCT
2:09:01   Edwin KIMUTAI          KEN    13   Paris          17 OCT
2:09:04   Stephen KIPROTICH      UGA     5   Enschede       18 APR
2:09:04   Shadrak KOECH          KEN    20   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:09:05   Daniel DO NASCIMENTO   BRA     1   Lima           23 MAY 
2:09:06   Mohamed EL AARABY      MAR     2   New York       07 NOV
2:09:08   Mike Kiptum BOIT       KEN    14   Milano         16 MAY
2:09:12   Barnaba KIPKOECH       KEN    14   Paris          17 OCT
2:09:13   Takumi KIYOTANI        JPN    30   Otsu           28 FEB
2:09:14   Kohei FUTAOKA          JPN     7   Fukuoka        05 DEC
2:09:15   Madoka TANIHARA        JPN    31   Otsu           28 FEB
2:09:15   Deribe TEFERA          ETH    21   Siena          11 APR

World’s Fastest Times: Marathon (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Brigid Kosgei (KEN), 2:14:04, Chicago, 13 OCT 2019

Present world record (women-only race):

Mary Keitany (KEN), 2:17:01, London, 23 APR 2017

2:17:43   Joyciline JEPKOSGEI    KEN     1   London         03 OCT
2:17:57   Angela TANUI           KEN     1   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:17:58   Degitu AZIMERAW        ETH     2   London         03 OCT
2:18:18   Ashete BEKERE          ETH     3   London         03 OCT
2:18:40   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     4   London         03 OCT
2:18:54   Lonah SALPETER         ISR     5   London         03 OCT
2:19:30   Nancy JELEGAT          KEN     1   Valencia       05 DEC
2:19:35   Hiwot GEBREKIDAN       ETH     1   Milano         16 MAY
2:20:08   Angela TANUI           KEN     1   Siena          11 APR
2:20:09   Gotytom GEBRESLASE     ETH     1   Berlin         26 SEP
2:20:14   Purity RIONORIPO       KEN     1   Prague         30 MAY
2:20:15   Etagegne WOLDU         ETH     2   Valencia       05 DEC
2:20:18   Maureen CHEPKEMOI      KEN     2   Amsterdam	    17 OCT
2:20:19   Haven HAILU            ETH     3   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:20:35   Valary JEMELI          KEN     6   London         03 OCT
2:21:11   Mao ICHIYAMA           JPN     1   Osaka          31 JAN
2:21:22   Gebiyanesh AYELE       ETH     4   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:21:23   Hiwot GEBREKIDAN       ETH     2   Berlin         26 SEP
2:21:23   Joan Chellimo MELLY    KEN     7   London         03 OCT
2:21:40   Zeineba YIMER          ETH     8   London         03 OCT
2:21:46   Guteni SHONE           ETH     2   Prague         30 MAY
2:21:51   Mizuki MATSUDA         JPN     1   Nagoya         14 MAR
2:22:08   Stella BARSOSIO        KEN     1   Rotterdam      24 OCT
2:22:30   Judith JEPTUM          KEN     1   Abu Dhabi      26 NOV
2:22:31   Ruth CHEPNGETICH       KEN     1   Chicago        10 OCT
2:22:37   Lonah Chemtai SALPETER ISR     1   Tiberias       14 MAR
2:22:39   Valary AIYABEI         KEN     3   Prague         30 MAY
2:22:39   Peres JEPCHIRCHIR      KEN     1   New York       07 NOV
2:22:44   Viola CHEPTOO          KEN     2   New York       07 NOV
2:22:45   Tigist GIRMA           ETH     9   London         03 OCT
2:22:46   Purity CHANGWONI       KEN     2   Siena          11 APR
2:22:50   Rachael MUTGAA         KEN     2   Milano         16 MAY
2:22:52   Ababel YESHANEH        ETH     3   New York       07 NOV
2:23:03   Beyenu DEGEFA          ETH     3   Valencia       05 DEC
2:23:05   Helen TOLA             ETH     3   Berlin         26 SEP
2:23:10   Eunice CHUMBA          BRN     3   Milano         16 MAY
2:23:19   Rahma TUSA             ETH     4   Valencia       05 DEC
2:23:23   Gebiyanesh GEDAMU      ETH     3   Siena          11 APR
2:23:26   Charlotte PURDUE       GBR    10   London         03 OCT
2:23:30   Honami MAEDA           JPN     2   Osaka          31 JAN
2:23:38   Betelhem MOGES         ETH     4   Milano         16 MAY
2:23:38   Celestine CHEPCHIRCHIR KEN     1   La Rochelle    28 NOV
2:23:45   Risper CHEBET          KEN     5   Milano         16 MAY
2:23:52   Haven Hailu DESSE      ETH     4   Siena          11 APR
2:23:53   Tadu TESHOME           ETH     1   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:23:57   Fionnuala MCCORMACK    IRL     5   Valencia       05 DEC
2:24:00   Azmera GEBRU           ETH     6   Valencia       05 DEC
2:24:09   Meseret SISAY          ETH     2   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:24:12   Adanech ANDESA         ETH     7   Valencia       05 DEC
2:24:15   Betty LEMPUS           KEN     4   Prague         30 MAY
2:24:15   Sheila JEROTICH        KEN     1   Istanbul       07 NOV
2:24:19   Maureen CHEPKEMOI      KEN     1   Geneva         02 MAY
2:24:20   Antonina KWAMBAI       KEN     5   Siena          11 APR
2:24:20   Emma BATES             USA     2   Chicago        10 OCT
2:24:21   Birhane DIBABA         ETH    11   London         03 OCT
2:24:21   Jackline CHEPNGENO     KEN     2   Istanbul       07 NOV  
2:24:23   Tigist MEMUYE          ETH     2   Geneva         02 MAY
2:24:24   Lucy KARIMI            KEN     3   Geneva         02 MAY
2:24:25   Meseret BELETE         ETH     3   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:24:29   Vibian CHEPKIRUI       KEN     1   Vienna         12 SEP
2:24:32   Sayaka SATO            JPN     2   Nagoya         14 MAR
2:24:32   Delvine Relin MERINGOR KEN     6   Siena          11 APR
2:24:33   Edith CHELIMO          KEN     4   Berlin         26 SEP
2:24:35   Ayantu KUMELA          ETH     1   Kosice         03 OCT
2:24:41   Yukari ABE             JPN     3   Osaka          31 JAN
2:24:42   Maeregu HAYELOM        ETH     2   Kosice         03 OCT
2:24:42   Molly  SEIDEL          USA     4   New York       07 NOV
2:24:45   Ayantu ABDI            ETH     3   Istanbul       07 NOV
2:24:50   Yenenesh TILAHUN       ETH     6   Milano         16 MAY
2:24:50   Tseginesh MEKONNIN     ETH     1   Malaga         12 DEC
2:24:51   Bekelech GUDETA        ETH     4   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:24:52   Mao UESUGI             JPN     4   Osaka          31 JAN
2:24:53   Sintayehu LEWETEGN     ETH     7   Milano         16 MAY
2:24:53   Shure DEMISE           ETH     5   Berlin         26 SEP
2:24:53   Dorcas TUITOEK         KEN     8   Valencia       05 DEC
2:24:57   Helen Tola BEKELE      ETH     1   Belp           03 APR
2:24:58   Fancy CHEMUTAI         KEN     6   Berlin         26 SEP
2:25:00   Dinknesh MEKASH        ETH     3   Kosice         03 OCT
2:25:02   Yeneabeba MARU         ETH     2   Malaga         12 DEC
2:25:07   Asayech BERE           ETH     1   Lisbon         17 OCT
2:25:09   Rahma TUSA             ETH     7   Siena          11 APR
2:25:11   Meseret DINKE          ETH     9   Valencia       05 DEC
2:25:19   Giovanna EPIS          ITA    10   Valencia       05 DEC
2:25:20   Beatrice CHEPTOO       KEN     3   Malaga         12 DEC
2:25:21   Kuftu TAHIR            ETH     8   Siena          11 APR
2:25:25   Bethelhem MOGES        ETH     1   Izmir          11 APR 
2:25:28   Gerda STEYN            RSA     9   Siena          11 APR
2:25:31   Meseret DINKE          ETH     2   Vienna         12 SEP
2:25:32   Vane Nyaboke NYANAMBA	 KEN     5   Barcelona      07 NOV
2:25:32   Aberash FAYESA         ETH     2   La Rochelle    28 NOV
2:25:36   Bornes KITUR           KEN    11   Valencia       05 DEC
2:25:38   Gelete BURKA           ETH     3   Vienna         12 SEP
2:25:44   Lydia Naliaka SIMIYU   KEN     1   Cape Town      17 OCT
2:25:56   Lucy KARIMI            KEN     2   Cape Town      17 OCT
2:25:59   Katherina STEINRUCK    GER     1   Enschede       18 APR
2:26:01   Eunice CHUMBA          BRN     2   Abu Dhabi      26 NOV
2:26:07   Bojana BJELJAC         CRO    12   Valencia       05 DEC
2:26:08   Aleksandra LISOWSKA    POL     1   Debno          18 APR 
2:26:09   Helalia JOHANNES       NAM     5   New York       07 NOV
2:26:10   Kellyn TAYLOR          USA     6   New York       07 NOV
2:26:11   Tigist MEMUYE          ETH     1   Paris          17 OCT
2:26:12   Tigist ABAYECHEW       ETH     5   Prague         30 MAY
2:26:12   Aynalem TEFERI         ETH     3   Cape Town      17 OCT
2:26:14   Fabienne SCHLUMPF      SUI     2   Belp           03 APR
2:26:14   Yenenesh DINKESA       ETH     2   Paris          17 OCT
2:26:15   Ayumi HAGIWARA         JPN     5   Osaka          31 JAN
2:26:18   Annie FRISBIE          USA     7   New York       07 NOV
2:26:20   Mulu GADISE            ETH     1   Hamburg        12 SEP
2:26:21   Letebrhan GEBRESLASEA  ETH     2   Izmir          11 APR
2:26:21   Fantu JIMMA            ETH     3   Paris          17 OOCT
2:26:25   Gerda STEYN            RSA     4   Cape Town      17 OCT
2:26:26   Natsumi MATSUSHITA     JPN     3   Nagoya         14 MAR  
2:26:30   Mirai WAKU             JPN     4   Nagoya         14 MAR
2:26:31   Fabienne SCHLUMPF      SUI     4   Vienna         12 SEP
2:26:32   Caroline CHEPTONUI     KEN     4   Malaga         12 DEC
2:26:33   Gladys Jepkurui BIWOTT KEN    10   Siena          11 APR
2:26:33   Nienke BRINKMAN        NED    13   Valencia       05 DEC
2:26:36   Waganesh MEKASHA       ETH     4   Paris          17 OCT
2:26:42   Mirai WAKU             JPN     6   Osaka          31 JAN
2:26:42   Sara MOREIRA           POR     2   Enschede       18 APR
2:26:43   Judith JERUBET         KEN     3   La Rochelle    28 NOV
2:26:49   Hanae TANAKA           JPN     5   Nagoya         14 MAR
2:26:51   Yomogi AKASAKA         JPN     6   Nagoya         14 MAR
2:26:52   Judith JEPTUM          KEN     3   Izmir          11 APR
2:26:53   Sara VAUGHN            USA     1   Sacremento     05 DEC
2:26:54   Risper GESABWA         KEN    14   Valencia       05 DEC
2:26:59   Millie CLARK           AUS     1   Melbourne      12 DEC
2:27:00   Laura THWEATT          USA     8   New York       07 NOV
2:27:03   Mao UESUGI             JPN     7   Nagoya         14 MAR
2:27:03   Rabea SCHONEBORN       GER     3   Enschede       18 APR
2:27:05   Viktoria KALYUZHNA     UKR     2   Debno          18 APR
2:27:06   Besu SADO              ETH     8   Milano         16 MAY
2:27:06   Katarzyna JANKOWSKA    POL    15   Valencia       05 DEC
2:27:07   Eva VRABCOVÁ NÝVLTOVÁ  CZE     6   Prague         30 MAY
2:27:07   Janet RUGURU           KEN     5   Paris          17 OCT 
2:27:10   Yeshi CHEKOLE          ETH     6   Paris          17 OCT
2:27:14   Almaz FEKADE           ETH     2   Lisbon         17 OCT
2:27:16   Stephanie DAVIS        GBR     1   Kew Gardens    26 MAR
2:27:16   Sinead DIVER           AUS    12   London         03 OCT
2:27:17   Tsehay ALEMU           ETH     1   Firenze        28 NOV
2:27:18   Alemu MEGERTU          ETH    13   London         03 OCT
2:27:19   Sara HALL              USA     3   Chicago        10 OCT
2:27:20   Misaki KATO            JPN     8   Nagoya         14 MAR
2:27:20   Peres JEPCHIRCHIR      KEN     1   Sapporo        07 AUG
2:27:21   Megertu IFA            ETH     2   Firenze        28 NOV
2:27:22   Lucy CHERUIYOT         KEN     1   Mexico City    28 NOV
2:27:23   Judith CHERONO         KEN     4   Istanbul       07 NOV
2:27:25   Antonina KWAMBAI       KEN     7   Paris          17 OCT
2:27:31   Kristina HENDEL        GER     1   Essen          10 OCT
2:27:32   Mercy KWAMBAU          KEN     3   Firenze        28 NOV
2:27:36   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     2   Sapporo        07 AUG
2:27:36   Meseret GEBRE          ETH     1   San Sebastian  28 NOV
2:27:37   Andrea BONILLA         ECU    16   Valencia       05 DEC
2:27:39   Chiharu IKEDA          JPN     9   Nagoya         14 MAR
2:27:41   Izabela PASZKIEWICZ    POL     7   Berlin         26 SEP
2:27:44   Winifridah MORAA       KEN     9   Milano         16 MAY
2:27:46   Molly SEIDEL           USA     3   Sapporo        07 AUG
2:27:47   Lucy CHERUIYOT         KEN     5   Vienna         12 SEP
2:27:48   Angelika MACH          POL     3   Debno          18 APR 
2:27:49   Souad KABOUCHIA        MAR     4   Firenze        28 NOV
2:27:52   Stella BARSOSIO        KEN    10   Milano         16 MAY
2:26:54   Worknesh ALEMU         ETH     5   Amsterdam      17 OCT
2:27:57   Failuna MATANGA        TAN    17   Valencia       05 DEC
2:27:59   Jovana DELACRUZ CAPANI PER     1   Lima           23 MAY
Other performances (drop 3.3m/km)
2:24:45   Diana KIPYOGEI         KEN     1   Boston         11 OCT
2:25:09   Edna KIPLAGAT          KEN     2   Boston         11 OCT
2:25:20   Mary NGUGI             KEN     3   Boston         11 OCT
2:25:32   Monicah NGIGI          KEN     4   Boston         11 OCT
2:26:09   Netsanet GUDETA        ETH     5   Boston         11 OCT
2:27:12   Nell ROJAS             USA     6   Boston         11 OCT
2:27:38   Workenesh EDESA        ETH     7   Boston         11 OCT

World’s Fastest Times: Half marathon (Men)

Present world record:

Kibiwott Kandie (KEN), 57:32, Valencia, 06 Dec 2020

New world record, pending ratification:

Jacob Kiplimo (UGA), 57:31, Lisbon, 21 Nov 2021

  57:31   Jacob KIPLIMO          UGA     1   Lisbon         21 NOV
  58:07   Abel KIPCHUMBA         KEN     1   Valencia       24 OCT
  58:09   Rhonex KIPRUTO         KEN     2   Valencia       24 OCT
  58:26   Daniel MATEIKO         KEN     3   Valencia       24 OCT
  58:28   Kennedy KIMUTAI        KEN     4   Valencia       24 OCT
  58:34   Philemon KIPLIMO       KEN     5   Valencia       24 OCT
  58:40   Muktar EDRIS           ETH     6   Valencia       24 OCT
  58:43   Mathew KIMELI          KEN     7   Valencia       24 OCT
  58:44   Abel KIPCHUMBA         KEN     1   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
  58:57   Felix KOIPKOECH        KEN     1   Berlin         22 AUG
  59:02   Kelvin KIPTUM          KEN     8   Valencia       24 OCT
  59:10   Amdework WALALEGNE     ETH     1   Copenhagen     19 SEP
  59:12   Kennth RENJU           KEN     2   Copenhagen     19 SEP
  59:16   Rodgers KWEMOI         KEN     9   Valencia       24 OCT
  59:19   Victor KIPCHIRCHIR     KEN     1   Padova         26 SEP
  59:20   Alexander MUTISO       KEN     2   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
  59:25   Daniel MATEIKO         KEN     3   Copenhagen     19 SEP  
  59:28   Felix KIPKOECH         KEN    10   Valencia       24 OCT
  59:32   Esa HUSEYIDIN          ETH     1   Poznan         17 OCT
  59:34   Amos Kurgat Kibiwot    KEN     3   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
  59:35   KIPKOECH               KEN     1   Siena          28 FEB
  59:35   Kibiwott KANDIE        KEN     1   Istanbul       04 APR
  59:38   Geoffrey KAMWOROR      KEN     2   Istanbul       04 APR
  59:38   Ronald KIPROTICH KIRUI KEN     1   Madrid         14 NOV
  59:39   Haftu TEKLU            ETH     1   Barcelona      17 OCT
  59:39   Abeje AYANA            ETH     2   Poznan         17 OCT
  59:39   Esa Huseyidin MOHAMED  ETH     2   Lisbon         21 NOV
  59:39   Gerba Beyata DIBABA    ETH     3   Lisbon         21 NOV
  59:40   Josphat TANUI          KEN     2   Berlin         22 AUG
  59:41   Edmond KIPNGETICH      KEN     3   Poznan         17 OCT
  59:41   Hillary KIPKOECH       KEN     4   Lisbon         21 NOV
  59:41   Ibrahim HASSAN         DJI     5   Lisbon         21 NOV
  59:42   Moses KIBET            KEN     1   Paris          05 SEP
  59:43   Ezra KIPKETER TANUI    KEN     2   Madrid         14 NOV
  59:43   Solomon KIRWA YEGO     KEN     3   Madrid         14 NOV
  59:43   Alfred KIPCHIRCHIR     KEN     4   Madrid         14 NOV
  59:44   Hillary KIPKOECH       KEN     2   Paris          05 SEP
  59:44   David NGURE IRUNGU     KEN     5   Madrid         14 NOV
  59:46   Roncer KIPKORIR        KEN     3   Istanbul       04 APR
  59:47   David NGURE            KEN     2   Padova         26 SEP
  59:46   Abe TILAHUN            ETH     4   Copenhagen     19 SEP
  59:48   Amdework WALELEGN      ETH     4   Istanbul       04 APR
  59:48   Joseph KARANJA         KEN     6   Madrid         14 NOV	
  59:48   Milkesa MENGESHA       ETH     6   Lisbon         21 NOV  
  59:48   Antenayehu DAGNACHAW   ETH     7   Lisbon         21 NOV
  59:49   Edmond KIPNGETICH      KEN     8   Lisbon         21 NOV
  59:52   Isaac KIPSANG          KEN     9   Lisbon         21 NOV
  59:54   Philemon KIPLIMO       KEN     3   Berlin         22 AUG 
  59:57   Wisley KIBICHII        KEN     7   Madrid         14 NOV
  59:59   Leonard BARSOSTON      KEN     5   Istanbul       04 APR
1:00:00   Raymond MAGUT          KEN     4   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
1:00:00   Lesiba MASHELE         RSA     4   Poznan         17 OCT
1:00:00   Solomon BERIHU         ETH    10   Lisbon         21 NOV
1:00:01   Philemon KIPLIMO       KEN     1   Manama         12 DEC
1:00:01   Collins KOROS          KEN     2   Manama         12 DEC
1:00:02   Stephen KISSA          UGA     6   Istanbul       04 APR
1:00:03   Wilfred KIMITEI        KEN    11   Lisbon         27 NOV
1:00:04   Mathew KIMELI          KEN     3   Manama         12 DEC
1:00:06   Collins KOROS          KEN    11   Valencia       24 OCT
1:00:07   Alex KIBET             KEN     2   Siena          28 FEB
1:00:07   Eyob FANIEL            ITA     3   Siena          28 FEB
1:00:07   Zerei KBROM            NOR     5   Copenhagen     19 SEP
1:00:08   Phenus KIPLETING       KEN     5   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
1:00:09   Amanal PETROS          GER    12   Valencia       24 OCT
1:00:10   Ibrahim HASSAN         DJI    13   Valencia       24 OCT
1:00:12   Patrick Mathenge WAMBUI KEN    1   Yamaguchi      14 FEB
1:00:15   Gudeta  CHIMDESSA      ETH     1   Trento         03 OCT
1:00:15   Sondre MOEN            NOR    14   Valencia       24 OCT
1:00:16   Raymond MAGUT          KEN     4   Berlin         22 AUG
1:00:16   Gabriel GEAY           TAN    15   Valencia       24 OCT
1:00:16   Emmanuel MARU          KEN    16   Valencia       24 OCT
1:00:17   Enos KAKOPIL           KEN     6   Copenhagen     19 SEP
1:00:19   Takshi ICHIDA          KEN     2   Yamaguchi      14 FEB
1:00:19   Stephen KISSA          UGA     2   Barcelona      17 OCT
1:00:20   Geoffrey KOECH         KEN     7   Copenhagen     19 SEP
1:00:21   Benson KIPRUTO         KEN     4   Siena          28 FEB
1:00:23   Titus MBISHEI          KEN     4   Manama         12 DEC
1:00:24   Geoffrey KOECH         KEN     5   Manama         12 DEC
1:00:28   Benard NGENO           KEN     7   Istanbul       04 APR
1:00:29   Jemal Yimer MEKONNEN   ETH     6   Manama         12 DEC
1:00:30   Benard KIMANI          JPN     3   Yamaguchi      14 FEB
1:00:30   Bashir ABDI            BEL     1   Ghent          13 JUN
Other performances (80% separation,-1.5m/km drop) 
  59:54   Adisa ABDERA           ETH     1   Rome-Ostia     17 OCT
1:00:11   Daniele MEUCCI         ITA     2   Rome-Ostia     17 OCT
1:00:17   Maxwell MATHANGA       KEN     3   Rome-Ostia     17 OCT
1:00:29   Abraham CHEROBEN       BRN     4   Rome-Ostia     17 OCT

World’s Fastest Times: Half marathon (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Abebel Yeshaneh (ETH) 1:04:31, Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB 2020

New world record (mixed competition), pending ratification:

Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) 1:02:52, Valencia 24 OCT 2021

Present world record (women-only race):

Peres Jepchirchir (KEN), 1:05:16, Gdynia, 17 OCT 2020

1:02:52   Letesenbet GIDEY       ETH     1   Valencia       24 OCT
1:03:51   Yalemzerf YEHUALAW     ETH     2   Valencia       24 OCT
1:04:02   Ruth CHEPNGETICH       KEN     1   Istanbul       04 APR
1:04:40   YEHUALAW               ETH     2   Istanbul       04 APR
1:04:51   Hellen OBIRI           KEN     3   Istanbul       04 APR
1:04:53   Sheila CHEPKIRUI       KEN     3   Valencia       24 OCT
1:05:08   Tsehay GEMECHU         ETH     1   Copenhagen     19 SEP
1:05:09   Joan Chelimo MELLY     KEN     4   Istanbul       04 APR
1:05:16   Joyciline JEPKOSGEI    KEN     1   Berlin         22 AUG
1:05:21   Nancy METO             KEN     2   Berlin         22 AUG
1:O5:36   Gotytom GEBRESLASE     ETH     1   Manama         12 DEC
1:05:41   Hawi FEYSA             ETH     2   Copenhagen     19 SEP
1:05:44   Brenda JEPLETING       KEN     4   Valencia       24 OCT
1:05:46   Betty Wilson LEMPUS    KEN     1   Paris          05 SEP
1:05:47   Kalkidan GEZAHEGNE     BRN     2   Manama         12 DEC
1:06:00   Bosena MULATE          ETH     5   Valencia       24 OCT
1:06:07   Vivian KIPLAGAT        KEN     3   Copenhagen     19 SEP
1:06:17   Nigsti HAFTU           ETH     6   Valencia       24 OCT
1:06:25   Judith JEPTUM          KEN     1   Lugano         29 AUG
1:06:01   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     5   Istanbul       04 APR
1:06:06   Tsehay GEMECHU         ETH     1   Lisbon         21 NOV
1:06:15   Daisy CHEROTICH        KEN     2   Lisbon         21 NOV
1:06:19   Joyce CHEPKEMOI        KEN     3   Lisbon         21 NOV
1:06:35   Joyce Chepkemoi TELE   KEN     1   Rome           17 OCT
1:06:37   Betty Chepkemoi KIBET  KEN     2   Rome           17 OCT
1:06:47   Hiwot GEBREKIDAN       ETH     6   Istanbul       04 APR
1:06:52   Brenda JEPLETING       KEN     1   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
1:06:54   Bekelech GUDETA        ETH     7   Istanbul       04 APR
1:07:01   Sheila KIPROTICH       KEN     3   Manama         12 DEC
1:07:05   Irene CHEPTAI          KEN     4   Manama         12 DEC
1:07:09   Lonah Chemtai SALPETER ISR     1   Siena          28 FEB 
1:07:11   Daisy CHEROTICH        KEN     5   Manama         12 DEC
1:07:12   Sandrafelis TUEI       KEN     1   Barcelona      17 OCT
1:07:21   Hawi FEYSA             ETH     6   Manama         12 DEC
1:07:25   Hawi FEYSA             ETH     7   Valencia       24 OCT
1:07:31   Alia Saeed MOHAMMED    UAE     8   Istanbul       04 APR
1:07:31   Brillian KIPKOECH      KEN     2   Barcelona      17 OCT
1:07:32   Valary Aiyabei         KEN     3   Berlin         22 AUG
1:07:33   Melat KEJETA           GER     9   Istanbul       04 APR
1:07:33   Brillian KIPKOECH      KEN     1   Gqeberha, RSA  01 MAY
1:07:42   Hellen OBIRI           KEN     1   Newcastle      12 SEP
1:07:44   Betty Chepkemoi KIBET  KEN     7   Manama         12 DEC
1:07:45   Stella RUTTO           KEN     1   Trabzon        21 FEB
1:07:46   Nelly JEPCHUMBA        KEN     1   Madrid         14 NOV
1:07:47   Asnakech AWOKE         ETH     3   Barcelona      17 OCT
1:07:48   Elish MCCOLGAN         GBR     2   Newcastle      12 SEP
1:07:49   Bosena MULATE          ETH     8   Manama         12 DEC
1:07:52   Dawit SEYAUM           ETH     9   Manama         12 DEC
1:07:53   Purity KOMEN           KEN    10   Manama         12 DEC
1:07:54   Gloriah KITE           KEN     3   Rome           17 OCT
1:07:55   Keira DAMATO           USA     1   Hardeeville SC 05 DEC
1:07:58   Alemitu TARIKU OLANA   ETH     2   Madrid         14 NOV
1:08:00   Hiwot GEBREKIDAN       ETH     4   Lisbon         21 NOV
1:08:02   Vibian CHEPKIRUI       KEN     5   Lisbon         21 NOV
1:08:02   Nigsti HAFTU           ETH    12   Manama         12 DEC
1:08:04   Alemaddis EYAYU        ETH     2   Gqeberha, RSA  01 MAY
1:08:05   Nigsti Haftu           ETH     4   Berlin         22 AUG
1:08:15   Besu SADO              ETH     2   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
1:08:15   Beyenu DEGEFA          ETH     4   Copenhagen     19 SEP
1:08:16   Ethlemahu SINTAYEHU    ETH     6   Lisbon         21 NOV
1:08:18   Ayinadis TESHOME BIRLE ETH     3   Madrid         14 NOV
1:08:18   Yitayish MEKONENE      ETH     7   Lisbon         21 NOV  
1:08:19   Sarah LAHTI            SWE     8   Valencia       24 OCT
1:08:22   Winifridah MORAA       KEN     4   Madrid         14 NOV
1:08:27   Fabienne SCHLUMPF      SUI     1   Dresden        21 MAR
1:08:27   Helen TOLA             ETH     5   Berlin         22 AUG
1:08:27   Mercyline CHELANGAT    KEN     4   Barcelona      17 OCT
1:08:28   Mai ICHIYAMA           JPN     1   Sapporo        05 MAY
1:08:28   Brillian JEPKORIR      KEN     3   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
1:08:29   Molly SEIDEL           USA     1   Atlanta        28 FEB
1:08:30   Bezabeh FTAW           ETH     6   Berlin         22 AUG
1:08:30   Tgise HAILESELASE      ETH     4   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
1:08:32   Yasemin CAN            TUR    10   Istanbul       04 APR
1:08:32   Mizuki MATSUDA         JPN     2   Sapporo        05 MAY
1:08:34   Daisy KIMELI           KEN     2   Trabzon        21 FEB
1:08:49   Charlotte PURDUE       GBR     3   Newcastle      12 SEP
1:08:50   Alemitu TARIKU         ETH     1   Trento         03 OCT
1:08:53   Ayuko SUZUKI           JPN     3   Sapporo        05 MAY
1:08:53   Yitayish MEKONENE      ETH     5   Copenhagen     19 SEP
1:08:53   Alemaz SAMUEL          ETH     5   Barcelona      17 OCT
1:08:56   Nelly JEPCHUMBA        KEN     1   Bucharest      19 SEP
!:08:58   Stella RUTTO           KEN    11   Istanbul       04 APR
1:08:58   Vane NYABOKE           KEN     6   Barcelona      17 OCT
1:09:01   Sandrafelis CHEBET     KEN     5   Madrid         14 NOV
1:09:02   Irene JEPCHUMBA        KEN     5   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
1:09:02   Tabitha WAMBUI         KEN     1   Poznan         17 OCT
1:09:05   Judith CHERONO         KEN	 2   Trento         03 OCT
1:09:07   Jackline CHEPNGENO     KEN     2   Paris          05 SEP
1:09:06   Rahma TUSA             ETH     1   Padova         26 SEP
1:09:09	  Tadu TESHOME           ETH     3   Gqeberha, RSA  01 MAY
1:09:13   Violah CHEPTOO         KEN     6   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
1:09:17   Veronica Nijeri MAINA  KEN     2   Lugano         29 AUG
1:09:18   Karolina NADOLSKA      POL     2   Poznan         17 OCT
1:09:20   SEIDEL                 USA     1   Las Vegas      23 JAN
1:09:25   Nesphine JEPLETING     KEN     7   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
1:09:26   Helalia JOHANNES       NAM     4   Gqeberha, RSA  01 MAY
1:09:30   Glenrose XABA          RSA     5   Gqeberha, RSA  01 MAY
1:09:31   Janeth KISA            KEN     3   Trento         03 OCT
1:09:32   Fionnuala MCCORMACK    IRL     9   Valencia       24 OCT
1:09:36   Natosha ROGERS         USA     2   Hardeeville SC 05 DEC
1:09:40   Dakotah LINDWURM       USA     3   Hardeeville SC 05 DEC
1:09:41   Sarah PAGANO           USA     2   Las Vegas      23 JAN
1:09:42   Birho GIDEY            ETH     8   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
1:09:44   Jess PIASECKI          GBR     8   Lisbon         21 NOV
1:09:45   Angela TANUI           KEN     1   Verona         13 JUN
1:09:46   Lauren PAQUETTE        USA     4   Hardeeville SC 05 DEC
1:09:47   Emily DURGIN           USA     3   Las Vegas      23 JAN
1:09:48   Sheila JEBIWOTT        KEN     9   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
1:09:51   Charlotte PURDUE       GBR     1   London         22 AUG
1:09:52   Domenika MAYER         GER     2   Dresden        21 MAR
1:09:53   Sharon LOKEDI          KEN     4   Newcastle      12 SEP
1:09:53   Sandrafelis TUEI       KEN    13   Manama         12 DEC
1:09:54   Yuka ANDO              JPN     1   Yamaguchi      14 FEB
1:09:54   Stella Jepkosgei RUTTO KEN     2   Bucharest      19 SEP
1:09:55   Stephanie BRUCE        USA     1   Valley, USA    24 APR
1:09:57   Makena MORLEY          USA     5   Hardeeville SC 05 DEC
1:09:59   Emebet NIGUSE          ETH    14   Manama         12 DEC
Other performances (80% separation,-1.5m/km drop) 
1:06:35   Joyce Chepkemoi TELE   KEN     1   Rome-Ostia     17 OCT
1:06:37   Betty Chepkemoi KIBET  KEN     2   Rome-Ostia     17 OCT
1:07:54   Gloriah KITE           KEN     3   Rome-Ostia     17 OCT

World’s Fastest Times: 10km (Men)

Present world record:

Rhonex Kipruto (KEN), 26:24, Valencia 12 JAN 2020

26:43     Rhonex KIPRUTO         KEN     1   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
26:51     Kibiwott KANDIE        KEN     1   Geneva         03 OCT
26:56     Tadese WORKU           ETH     2   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
26:57     Felix KIPKOECH         KEN     2   Geneva         03 OCT
27:09     Kennedy KIMUTAI        KEN     3   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
27:13     Boniface KIBIWOTT      KEN     3   Geneva         03 OCT
27:14     Chimdesa DEBELE        ETH     1   Lille          06 NOV
27:22     Nicholas KIMELI        KEN     4   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
27:23     Kenneth KIPROP         KEN     2   Lille          06 NOV
27:24     Bayelign TESHAGER      ETH     5   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
27:24     Weldon LANGAT          KEN     1   Laredo         16 OCT
27:25     Adeledelew MAMO        ETH     3   Lille          06 NOV
27:27     Collins KOROS          KEN     6   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
27:38     Jacob KOSGEI           KEN     4   Lille          06 NOV
27:39     Zerei KBROM            NOR     1   Valencia       03 OCT
27:40     Weldon LANGAT          KEN     7   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
27:41     Collins KOROS          KEN     2   Valencia       03 OCT
27:41     Isaac KIBET            UGA     5   Lille          06 NOV
27:50     Daniel EBENYO          KEN     1   Berlin         07 MAR
27:50     Mogos TUEMAY           ETH     8   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
27:52     Jamal KIPRONO          KEN     6   Lille          06 NOV
27:56     Ronald Kiprotich KIRUI KEN     3   Valencia       03 OCT
27:56     Kenneth Kiprop RENJU   KEN     1   Villejuif      10 OCT
27:59     Hailemaryam KIROS      ETH     1   Chemnitz       15 MAY
28:00     Samuel FITWI           GER     2   Berlin         07 MAR

World’s Fastest Times: 10km (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Joyciline Jepkosgei, 29:43, Prague, 09 SEP 2017

New world record (mixed competition, pending ratification):

Kalkidan Gezahegne (BRN) 29:38; Geneva, 03 OCT 2021

Present world record (women-only race):

Asmae Leghzaoui (MAR), 30:29, New York, 8 Jun 2002

New world record (women-only race, pending ratification):

Agnes Tirop (KEN) 30:01, Herzogenaurach, 12 SEP 2021

29:38     Kalkidan GEZAHEGNE     BRN     1   Geneva         03 OCT
29:50     Margaret CHELIMO       KEN     1   Valencia       03 OCT
30:01     Agnes TIROP            KEN     1   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
30:08     Norah JERUTO           KEN     2   Valencia       03 OCT
30:17     Sheila CHEPKIRUI       KEN     2   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
30:20     TIROP                  KEN     2   Geneva         03 OCT
30:21     Celliphine CHESPOL     KEN     1   Lille          06 NOV
30:23     Kalkidan GEZAHEGNE     BRN     1   Ourense (ESP)  14 NOV
30:28     CHESPOL                KEN     3   Geneva         03 OCT
30:33     Eva CHERONO            KEN     1   Lens (FRA)     04 JUL
30:33     Daisy CHEROTICH        KEN     2   Lille          06 NOV
30:34     Naomi CHEPNGENO        KEN     1   Laredo         16 OCT  
30:45     Sandrafelis CHEBET     KEN     3   Valencia       03 OCT
30:50     Mary WACERA            KEN     1   Middlesbrough  31 MAY
30:50     Nancy JELAGAT          KEN     3   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP
30:50     Glorious JEPKURUI      KEN     3   Lille          06 NOV
30:52     Elish MCCOLGAN         GBR     1   Manchester     26 SEP
30:58     Abersh MINSEWO         ETH     4   Lille          06 NOV
31:08     Betty CHEPKEMOI        KEN     4   Geneva         03 OCT
31:09     CHEPKEMOI              KEN     4   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP 
31:09     Rosemary WANJIRU       KEN     5   Valencia       03 OCT
31:10     Purity KOMEN           KEN     5   Lille          06 NOV
31:18     Weini KELATI FREZGHI   USA     1   Boston         16 OCT
31:20     Agnes Jebet NGETICH    KEN     2   Laredo         16 OCT
31:20     Jess PIASECKI          GBR     1   Leeds          24 OCT
31:22     Dorcas KIMELI          KEN     5   Herzogenaurach 12 SEP 
31:23     Karoline GRØVDAL       NOR     1   Hole (NOR)     16 OCT
31:25     Seyaum DAWIT           ETH     4   Geneva         03 OCT
31:26     Sarah LAHTI            SWE     6   Valencia       03 OCT
31:28     Tadu TESHOME           ETH     1   Cape Town      04 SEP      
31:31     Jackline ROTICH        KEN     6   Lille          06 NOV
31:33     Sara HALL              USA     1   New York       12 JUN
31:33     Charlotte ARTER        GBR     2   Leeds          24 OCT
31:37     Addisie ANDUALEM       ETH     7   Lille          06 NOV
31:38     Miriam DATTKE          GER     1   Berlin         07 MAR
31:39     Violah CHEPTOO         KEN     2   New York       12 JUN
31:40     Jessica JUDD           GBR     3   Leeds          24 OCT
31:40     Hanna KLEIN            GER     1   Uelzen (GER)   31 OCT
31:41     HALL                   USA     1   Atlanta        04 JUL
31:42     Nesphine JEPLETING     KEN     3   Laredo         16 OCT
31:43     Alina REH              GER     2   Uelzen (GER)   31 OCT
31:44     Meraf BAHTA            SWE     2   Manchester     26 SEP
31:44     Helen BEKELE           ETH     5   Geneva         03 OCT
31:47     Mekdes WOLDU           ERI     1   Angers         24 APR
31:48     Dorcas KIMELI          KEN     7   Valencia       03 OCT
31:49     Addisie MISLENEW       ETH     2   Lens (FRA)     04 JUL
31:49     Emily DURGIN           USA     2   Atlanta        04 JUL
31:49     Izabela PASZKIEWICZ    POL     1   Kolo           24 OCT
31:50     Lisa  WEIGHTMAN        AUS     1   Brighton (AUS) 28 FEB
31:52     Nell ROJAS             USA     1   Charleston     25 SEP
31:53     Sharon LOKEDI          KEN     2   Charleston     25 SEP
31:53     Jasmijn LAU            NED     8   Valencia       03 OCT
31:55     Annie FRISBIE          USA     3   Charleston     25 SEP
31:57     LOKEDI                 KEN     2   Boston         16 OCT
31:57     Linah CHERUTO          KEN     8   Lille          06 NOV
31:59     Katharina STEINRUCK    GER     1   Dresden        21 MAR
31:59     LAHTI                  SWE     2   Dresden        21 MAR
31:59     Monicah WANJUHI        KEN     3   New York       12 JUN
31:59     Sarah INGLIS           CAN     1   Toronto        17 OCT
Other performances
30:14     Grayson MURPHY         USA     1   Salt Lake City 23 JUL
31:36     Lexie THOMPSON         USA     2   Salt Lake City 23 JUL

World Fastest Times

2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

AIMS Headquarters | OACA Olympic Complex | Av Spyros Louis, Athens, Greece | © AIMS 2022