C visit greece logo
 AIMS Patron
C region of attica
 AIMS Patron
C health logo
 Sports Partner
C tetsu logo
 Supporting Partner for Children in Sport
C jtb logo
 Official Travel Agency
C fundacion trinidad alfonso logo
 Partner
C marathon photos logo
 Photo Partner
C runnet logo
 Registration Partner
C medal lasser logo
 Medal Laser Partner
C medal time logo
 Supplier

World leading times 2020

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

Believed accurate as of 23 October 2020

World leading times: Marathon (Men)

Present world record:

Eliud Kipchoge (KEN), 2:01:39, Berlin, 16 SEP 2018

2:04:15   Birhanu LEGESE         ETH     1   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:04:49   Bashir ABDI            BEL     2   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:04:46   Mekuant AYENEW         ETH     1   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:04:51   Sisay LEMMA            ETH     3   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:05:05   Barnabas KIPTUM        KEN     2   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:05:29   Suguru OSAKO           JPN     4   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:05:41   Shura KITATA           ETH     1   London         04 OCT
2:05:42   Vincent KIPCHUMBA      KEN     2   London         04 OCT
2:05:45   LEMMA                  ETH     3   London         04 OCT
2:06:04   Mosinet GEREMEW        ETH     4   London         04 OCT
2:06:08   Mile WASIHUN           ETH     5   London         04 OCT
2:06:15   Olika ADUGNA           ETH     1   Dubai          24 JAN           
2:06:15   Bedan KAROKI           KEN     5   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:06:17   Eric KIPTANUI          KEN     2   Dubai          24 JAN
2:06:18   Tsedat ABEJE           ETH     3   Dubai          24 JAN
2:06:18   Lencho TESFAYE         ETH     4   Dubai          24 JAN
2:06:21   Yitayal ATNAFU         ETH     5   Dubai          24 JAN
2:06:22   Yihunilign ADANE       ETH     6   Dubai          24 JAN
2:06:22   El Hassan El ABBASHI   BRN     6   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:06:23   Aychew BANTIE          ETH     7   Dubai          24 JAN
2:06:23   Asefa MENGSTU          ETH     7   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:06:24   Regasa BEJIGA          ETH     3   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:06:26   Seifu TURA             ETH     8   Dubai          24 JAN
2:06:27   Workneh TESFA          ETH     4   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:06:29   Chalu DESO             ETH     9   Dubai          24 JAN
2:06:31   Zewudu HAILU           ETH    10   Dubai          24 JAN
2:06:32   Hicham LAQOUAHI        MAR     1   Marrakech      26 JAN
2:06:34   Beshah YERSSIE         ETH    11   Dubai          24 JAN
2:06:41   Tamirat TOLA           ETH     6   London         04 OCT
2:06:42   Benson KIPRUTO         KEN     7   London         04 OCT
2:06:43   Michael KANYUGO        KEN     5   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:06:45   Ryu TAKAKU             JPN     8   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:06:47   Bazu WORKU             ETH     6   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:06:49   Eliud KIPCHOGE         KEN     8   London         04 OCT
2:06:54   Daisuke UEKADO         JPN     9   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:07:05   Toshiki SADAKATA       JPN    10   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:07:09	  Zelalem BACHA          BRN    12   Dubai          24 JAN
2:07:16   Jacob KENDAGOR         KEN     2   Marrakech      26 JAN
2:07:19   Eyob FANIEL            ITA     7   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:07:20   Maru TEFERI            ISR     8   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:07:20   Shin KIMURA            JPN    11   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:07:23   Yusuke OGURA           JPN    12   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:07:23   Alemayehu MEKONEN      ETH     9   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:07:26	  Balew YIHUNLE          ETH    13   Dubai          24 JAN
2:07:27   Javier GUERRA          ESP    10   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:07:27   Yuta SHIMODA           JPN    13   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:07:28   Girmaw AMARE           ISR    11   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:07:29   Evans CHEBET           KEN     1   Otsu           08 MAR
2:07:31   Masato KIKUCHI         JPN    14   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:07:32   Wondwosen FELEKE       ETH     3   Marrakech      26 JAN
2:07:33   Hamid Ben DAOUD        ESP    12   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:07:39   Tadshi IISHIKI         JPN    15   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:07:40   Dadi Yami GEMEDA       ETH     4   Marrakech      26 JAN
2:07:43   Lemi DUMECHA           ETH     1   Castellon      16 FEB
2:07:45   Yuta SHITARA           JPN    16   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:07:46   Haimro ALAMAY          ISR    13   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:07:51   Abdi FUFA              ETH    14   Dubai          24 JAN
2:07:55   Alemayehu AMETA        ETH    14   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:07:56   Simon KARIUKI          KEN    17   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:07:58   Abdi KEBEDE            ETH     5   Marrakech      26 JAN
2:08:00   Amnos KIPRUTO          KEN    18   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:08:01   Hamza SAHLI            MAR     1   Oita           02 FEB
2:08:02   Fikre WORKNEH          ETH     6   Marrakech      26 JAN
2:08:03	  Gezaw BEKELE MEGERSSA  ETH     7   Marrakech      26 JAN
2:08:05   Steven MOKOKA          RSA     2   Otsu           08 MAR
2:08:06   Abdela GODANA          ETH     2   Oita           02 FEB
2:08:09   Derara HURISA          ETH     1   Mumbai         19 JAN
2:08:12   Getaneh MOLLA          ETH    19   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:08:16   Birhan NEBEBEW         ETH     1   Xiamen         05 JAN
2:08:20   Ayele ABSHERO          ETH     2   Mumbai         19 JAN
2:08:26   Birhanu TESHOME        ETH     3   Mumbai         19 JAN
2:08:28   Bayelign TRESHAGER     ETH     1   Los Angeles    08 MAR
2:08:30   Yoshida YUYA           JPN     3   Oita           02 FEB
2:08:36   Kelike GEZAHEGNE       ETH     1   Houston        19 JAN
2:08:37   Naoki OKAMOTO          JPN    20   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:08:41   Jackson KIPROP         UGA     4   Mumbai         19 JAN
2:08:41   Hiribo SHANO           ETH     2   Castellon      16 FEB
2:08:44   Shohei KURATA          JPN    21   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:08:45   Takuya FUJIKAWA        JPN    22   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:08:45   Yuji IWATA             JPN    23   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:08:45   John LANGAT            KEN     2   Los Angeles    08 MAR
2:08:46   Reuben KERIO           KEN     2   Xiamen         05 JAN
2:08:47   Alemu GEMECHU          ETH     8   Marrakech      26 JAN
2:08:48   Mengistu ZELALEM       ETH     3   Castellon      16 FEB
2:08:48   Felix KIPROTICH        KEN     3   Otsu           08 MAR
2:08:50   Naoya SAKUDA           JPN     4   Otsu           08 MAR
2:08:52   Girmay Birhanu GEBRU   ETH     3   Xiamen         05 JAN
2:08:52   Yuji IWATA             JPN    24   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:08:53   Koyama TSUKASA         JPN     4   Oita           02 FEB
2:08:54	  Deme Tadu ABATE        ETH    15   Dubai          24 JAN
2:08:56   Abdi ALI               BRN     5   Mumbai         19 JAN
2:09:01   Paul MAINA             KEN     6   Mumbai         19 JAN
2:09:01   Shengo KEBEDE          ETH     4   Castellon      16 FEB
2:09:01   Sondre MOEN            NOR     9   London         04 OCT
2:09:03   Byambajav TSEVEENRAVDAN MGL    5   Oita           02 FEB
2:09:04   Minato OISHI           JPN    25   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:09:06   Fukatsu TAKUYA         JPN     6   Oita           02 FEB
2:09:07   Kikutani KENTO         JPN     7   Oita           02 FEB
2:09:10   Dejene DEBELA          ETH     9   Marrakech      26 JAN
2:09:11   Belay Asefa BEDADA     ETH    16   Dubai          24 JAN
2:09:15   Abera KUMA             ETH     7   Mumbai         19 JAN
2:09:17   Stanley KIPROTICH      KEN    15   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:09:17   Wilson CHEBET          KEN     3   Los Angeles    08 MAR
2:09:18   Shoma YAMAMOTO         JPN     5   Otsu           08 MAR
2:09:19   Minatoya HARUKI        JPN     8   Oita           02 FEB
2:09:20   Galen RUPP             USA     1   Atlanta        20 FEB
2:09:23   Alphonce SIMBU         TAN     6   Otsu           08 MAR
2:09:25   Marius KIPSEREM        KEN    10   London         04 OCT
2:09:28   Shoya OKUNO            JPN     7   Otsu           08 MAR
2:09:30   Michael CHEGE          KEN     4   Los Angeles    08 MAR
2:09:34   Chihiro MIYAWAKI       JPN    26   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:09:41   Hitoto INOUE           JPN    27   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:09:43   Ogbe Kibrom RUESOM     ERI     9   Oita           02 FEB
2:09:49   Stephen SCULLION       IRL    11   London         04 OCT
2:09:50   Hidekazu HIJIKATA      JPN    28   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:09:50   Kenya SONOTA           JPN     8   Otsu           08 MAR
2:09:51   Bekele MULUNEH         ETH    10   Marrakech      26 JAN
2:09:51   Yimer GETAHUN          ISR    16   Sevilla        23 FEB   
2:09:51   Janber MELKAM          ISR    17   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:09:53   Youssef SBAAI          MAR    18   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:09:55   Kobayashi KOJI         JPN    10   Oita           02 FEB
2:09:55   Ivan FERNANDEZ         ESP    19   Sevilla        23 FEB

World leading times: Marathon (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Brigid Kosgei (KEN), 2:14:04, Chicago, 13 OCT 2019

Present world record (women-only race):

Mary Keitany (KEN), 2:17:01, London, 23 APR 2017

2:17:45   Lonah Chemtai SALPETER ISR     1   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:18:35   Birhane DIBABA         ETH     2   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:18:58   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     1   London         04 OCT
2:19:38   Worknesh DEGEFA        ETH     1   Dubai          24 JAN
2:20:11   Guteni SHONE           ETH     2   Dubai          24 JAN
2:20:29   Mao ICHIYAMA           JPN     1   Nagoya         08 MAR
2:20:30   Asefa KEBEDE           ETH     3   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:21:42   Selly CHEPYEGO         KEN     4   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:21:47   Mizuki MATSUDA         JPN     1   Osaka          26 JAN
2:21:55   Bedatu HIRPA           ETH     3   Dubai          24 JAN
2:21:56   Tigist GIRMA           ETH     5   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:22:01   Sara HALL              USA     2   London         04 OCT
2:22:05   Ruth CHEPNGETICH       KEN     3   London         04 OCT
2:22:40   Mimi BELETE            BRN     2   Osaka          26 JAN
2:22:41   Yuka ANDO              JPN     2   Nagoya         08 MAR    
2:22:45   Tigist ABAYECHEW       ETH     4   Dubai          24 JAN
2:22:51   Ashete BEKERE          ETH     4   London         04 OCT
2:22:52   Dera DIDA              ETH     5   Dubai          24 JAN
2:22:56   Purity RIONORIPO       KEN     3   Nagoya         08 MAR
2:22:58   Azmera GEBRU           ETH     6   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:23:03   Sintayehu LEWETEGN     ETH     3   Osaka          26 JAN
2:23:13   Juliet CHEKWEL         UGA     1   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:23:17   Hirut Tiberu DAMTE     ETH     4   Nagoya         08 MAR
2:23:29   Askale MERACHI         ETH     1   Houston        19 JAN
2:23:31   Meskerem ASSEFA        ETH     4   Osaka          26 JAN
2:23:36   Hawi FEYSA             ETH     6   Dubai          24 JAN
2:23:37   Sayaka SATO            JPN     5   Nagoya         08 MAR
2:23:39   Gada BONTU             ETH     2   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:23:49   Sifan MELAKU           ETH     3   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:23:52   Helen TOLA             ETH     6   Nagoya         08 MAR
2:24:14   Josephine CHEPKOECH    KEN     4   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:24:23   Alemu MEGERTU          ETH     5   London         04 OCT
2:24:30   Purity CHANGWONY       KEN     5   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:24:47   Biruktayit DEGEFA      ETH     2   Houston        19 JAN
2:24:50   Malindi ELMORE         CAN     3   Houston        19 JAN
2:24:51   Amane BERISO           ETH     1   Mumbai         19 JAN
2:24:54   Meseret BELETE         ETH     4   Houston        19 JAN
2:25:08   Birke DEBELE           ETH     7   Nagoya         08 MAR
2:25:13   Molly SEIDEL           USA     6   London         04 OCT
2:25:22   Senbere TEFERI         ETH     7   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:26:02   Lisa Weightman         AUS     5   Osaka          26 JAN
2:26:12   Medina Deme ARMINO     ETH     1   Xiamen         05 JAN 
2:26:24   Bornes JEPKURUI        KEN     6   Osaka          26 JAN
2:26:28   Mesera HUSSEN          ETH     2   Xiamen         05 JAN
2:26:34   Ai HOSODA              JPN     8   Nagoya         08 MAR
2:26:35   Haruka YAMAGUCHI       JPN     7   Osaka          26 JAN
2:26:42   Afera GODFAY           ETH     3   Xiamen         05 JAN                                         
2:26:51   Gerda STEYN            RSA     7   London         04 OCT
2:26:54   Hiwot AYALEW           ETH     4   Xiamen         05 JAN
2:26:59   Bezunesh DEBA          ETH     7   Dubai          24 JAN
2:27:03   Yebrgual MELESE        ETH     5   Xiamen         05 JAN
2:27:07   Gladys TEJEDA          PER     6   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:27:07   Sinead DIVER           AUS     8   London         04 OCT
2:27:14   Rodah JEPKORIR         KEN     2   Mumbai         19 JAN
2:27:17   Fatuma SADO            ETH     8   Osaka          26 JAN
2:27:20   Birhan MIHRETU         ETH     6   Xiamen         05 JAN
2:27:22   Tsehay Gebre GETISO    ETH     7   Xiamen         05 JAN
2:27:23   Aliphine TULIAMUK      USA     1   Atlanta        20 FEB
2:27:29   Darya MYKHAYLOVA       UKR     9   London         04 OCT
2:27:31   SEIDEL                 USA     2   Atlanta        20 FEB
2:27:34   Shitaye ESHETE         BRN     8   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:27:39   Webalem BAZASNEW       ETH     1   Castellon      16 FEB
2:27:41   Zinash DEBEBE          ETH     8   Xiamen         05 JAN
2:27:42   Shure DEMISE           ETH     9   Tokyo          01 MAR
2:27:50   Haftamnesh TESFAY      ETH     9   Osaka          26 JAN
2:27:50   Beji BEKELU            ETH     7   Sevilla        23 FEB
2:27:51   Hanae TANAKA           JPN    10   Osaka          26 JAN
2:27:54	  Ayaka INOUE            JPN    11   Osaka          26 JAN
2:27:56   Hawi ALEMU             ETH     1   Marrakech      26 JAN
2:27:57   Naomi JEBET            KEN     2   Castellon      16 FEB
2:27:57   Viktoriya KKAPILINA    UKR     1   Sofia          11 OCT

World leading times: Half marathon (Men)

Present world record:

Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN), 58:01, Copenhagen, 15 Sep 2019

  58:38   Kibiwott KANDIE        KEN     1   Prague         05 SEP
  58:49   Jacob KIPLIMO          UGA     1   Gdynia         17 OCT
  58:54   KANDIE                 KEN     2   Gdynia         17 OCT
  58:58   KANDIE                 KEN     1   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
  59:08   Amedework WALELEGN     ETH     3   Gdynia         17 OCT
  59:09   Alexander MUTISO       KEN     1   Santa Pola     19 JAN
  59:16   MUTISO                 KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
  59:21   Joshua CHEPTEGEI       UGA     4   Gdynia         17 OCT
  59:25   Jemal YIMER            ETH     1   Houston        19 JAN
  59:26   Bernard NGENO          KEN     2   Houston        19 JAN
  59:27   Shadrack KIMINING      KEN     3   Houston        19 JAN
  59:28   Philemon KIPLIMO       KEN     4   Houston        19 JAN
  59:32   Andamlak BELIHU        ETH     5   Gdynia         17 OCT
  59:34   Leonard BARSOSTON      KEN     6   Gdynia         17 OCT
  59:35   Abel KIPCHUMBA         KEN     5   Houston        19 JAN
  59:36   Geoffrey KOECH         KEN     6   Houston        19 JAN
  59:36   Stephen MOKOKA         RSA     7   Gdynia         17 OCT
  59:40   Morhad AMDOUNI         FRA     8   Gdynia         17 OCT 
  59:42   Gabriel Gerald GEAY    TAN     7   Houston        19 JAN
  59:42   Benard KIMELI          KEN     9   Gdynia         17 OCT  
  59:45   Leul GEBRESILASE       ETH    10   Gdynia         17 OCT
  59:47   Shura KITATA           ETH     8   Houston        19 JAN
  59:47   Mule WASIHUN           ETH     3   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
  59:49   Alfred Chelal BARKACH  KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
  59:51   Vincent Kibor RAIMOI   KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
  59:52   Andamlak BELIHU        ETH     9   Houston        19 JAN
  59:56   Geofrey KUSURU         UGA     2   Santa Pola     19 JAN
  59:56   Philemon KIPLIMO       KEN     2   Prague         05 SEP
  59:57   Brett ROBINSON         AUS     1   Marugame       02 FEB
  59:58   Victor CHUMO           KEN     2   Barcelona      16 FEB
  59:58   Dawit WOLDE            ETH     1   Den Haag       08 MAR
  59:59   Kelvin KIPTUM          KEN     2   Den Haag       08 MAR
1:00:00   Yusuke OGURA           JPN     2   Marugame       02 FEB
1:00:00   Stephen KISSA          UGA     3   Barcelona      16 FEB
1:00:00   Moses KOECH            KEN     4   Barcelona      16 FEB
1:00:00   Bernard KIMANI         KEN     3   Den Haag       08 MAR
1:00:01   Callum HAWKINS         GBR     3   Marugame       02 FEB
1:00:01   Hailemaryam KIROS      ETH    11   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:02   Leonard BARSOTON       KEN     6   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:00:03   Leonard LANGAT         KEN     4   Den Haag       08 MAR
1:00:04   Henry RONO             KEN     1   Napoli         23 FEB
1:00:04   Hamza SAHLI            MAR    12   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:06   Taku FUJIMOTO          JPN     4   Marugame       02 FEB
1:00:06   Abrar OSMAN            ERI     5   Barcelona      16 FEB
1:00:06   Benson KIPRUTO         KEN     3   Prague         05 SEP
1:00:09   Gabriel Gerald GEAY    TAN     7   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:00:10   Tesfahun AKALNEW       ETH     6   Barcelona      16 FEB
1:00:10   Moses KOECH            KEN     5   Den Haag       08 MAR
1:00:12   Jake ROBERTSON         NZL    10   Houston        19 JAN
1:00:13   Joseph N'GAN'GA        KEN     8   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:00:14   Mande BUSHENDICH       UGA     7   Barcelona      16 FEB
1:00:17   Mohamed Reda EL AARABY MAR    13   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:18   James RUNGARU          KEN     6   Den Haag       08 MAR
1:00:20   Maxwell Kortek ROTICH  UGA     9   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:00:20   Amos Kurgat KIBIWOT    KEN     4   Prague         05 SEP
1:00:22   Kenenisa BEKELE        ETH     1   London         01 MAR
1:00:24   Lesiba Precious MASHELE RSA   14   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:26   Mouhcine OUTALHA       MAR    15   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:27   James Gitahi RUNGARU   KEN     1   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:00:27   Mo FARAH               GBR     1   Antrim         12 SEP
1:00:29   Victor KIPLANGAT       UGA    16   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:30   Othmane EL GOUMRI      MAR    17   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:31   Jake SMITH             GBR    18   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:34   Stephen KISSA          UGA    19   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:35   Abdallah Kibet MANDE   UGA    10   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:00:35   Abel KIPCHUMBA         KEN     2   Napoli         23 FEB
1:00:39   Marc SCOTT             GBR     2   Antrim         12 SEP
1:00:40   Joel MWANGI            KEN     1   Verona         16 FEB
1:00:40   Felix KIPKOECH         KEN     5   Prague         05 SEP
1:00:40   Bohdan-Ivan HORODYSKYY UKR    20   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:42   Evans CHERUIYOT        KEN     3   Napoli         23 FEB
1:00:44   Eyob FANIEL            ITA     1   Sevilla        26 JAN
1:00:43   Masato KIKUCHI         JPN     5   Marugame       02 FEB
1:00:46   Kahsay Atsbeha KASA    ETH     2   Sevilla        26 JAN
1:00:46   Julien WANDERS         SUI    11   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:00:46   WANDERS                SUI    21   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:47   Vestus CHEMOR          KEN     3   Santa Pola     19 JAN
1:00:47   Timothy Kibet KOSGEI   KEN     6   Prague         05 SEP
1:00:49   Yuta SHITARA           JPN     6   Marugame       02 FEB
1:00:49   Kiyoshi KOGA           JPN     2   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:00:50   Hiroki SUZUKI          JPN     3   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:00:50   Guye ADOLA             ETH    22   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:51   Collen MULAUDZI        RSA    23   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:51   Aras KAYA              TUR    24   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:52   Tadesse GETAHON        ISR    25   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:53   Patrick MWAKA          KEN     4   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:00:53   Eyob GHEBREHIWET FANIEL ITA   26   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:54   Shin KIMURA            JPN     5   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:00:55   Yusuke NISHIYAMA       JPN     6   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:00:55   Ben CONNOR             GBR     3   Antrim         12 SEP
1:00:56   Hosea CHIRCHIR         KEN     4   Santa Pola     19 JAN
1:00:56   Jun NOBUTO             JPN     7   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:00:56   Solomon KOECH          KEN     2   Verona         16 FEB
1:00:57   Elisha KIPCHIRCHIR     KEN     5   Santa Pola     19 JAN
1:00:57   Erzah Kipketer TANUI   KEN     8   Marugame       02 FEB
1:00:57   Kelvin KIPTUM          KEN     7   Marugame       02 FEB
1:00:57   Takahiro NAKAMURA      JPN     8   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:00:58   Masashi NONAKA         JPN     9   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:00:58   Florian CARVALHO       FRA    27   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:58   Maru TEFERI            ISR    28   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:00:59   Daisuke HORIAI         JPN    10   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:01:00   Benard KIMELI          KEN     7   Prague         05 SEP

World leading times: Half marathon (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Abebel Yeshaneh (ETH), 1:04:31, Ras Al Khaimah, 21 FEB 2020

New world record (women-only race, pending ratification):

Peres Jepchirchir (KEN), 1:05:16, Gdynia, 17 OCT 2020

Present world record (women-only race):

Netsanet Gudeta (ETH), 1:06:11, Valencia, 24 MAR 2018

1:04:31   Ababel YESHANEH        ETH     1   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB     
1:04:48   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:05:16   Peres JEPCHIRCHIR      KEN     1   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:05:18   Melat Yisak KEJETA     GER     2   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:05:19   Yalemzerf YEHUALAW     ETH     3   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:05:34   Rosemary WANJIRU       KEN     3   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:05:34   JEPCHIRCHIR            KEN     1   Prague         05 SEP
1:05:39   Zeineba YIMER          ETH     4   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:05:41   YESHANEH               ETH     5   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:05:58   Joyciline JEPKOSGEI    KEN     6   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:06:01   Evaline CHIRCHIR       KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:06:16   Joan Chelimo MELLY     KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:06:20   Yasemin CAN            TUR     7   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:06:35   Yalemzerf YELAHUN      ETH     6   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:06:37   Ashete BEKERE          ETH     1   Barcelona      16 FEB
1:06:37   Magdalena SHAURI       TAN     7   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:06:38   Hitomi NIIYA           JPN     1   Houston        19 JAN
1:06:38   Vivian Jerono KIPLAGAT KEN     8   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:06:46   Netsanet GUDETA        ETH     8   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:06:47   Viola CHEPTOO          KEN     1   Napoli         23 FEB
1:06:56   Brillian KIPKOECH      KEN     9   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:07:02   Degitu Azimeraw ASIRES ETH     9   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:07:04   Asnakech AWOKE         ETH     2   Barcelona      16 FEB
1:07:07   Brenda JEPLETING       KEN     2   Prague         05 SEP
1:07:10   Dorcas KIMELI          KEN     3   Barcelona      16 FEB
1:07:10   Rosemary WANJIRU       KEN    10   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:07:14   Dorcas Jepchumba KIMELI KEN    3   Prague         05 SEP
1:07:16   Edith CHELIMO          KEN     4   Prague         05 SEP
1:07:37   Sheila CHEPKIRUI       KEN     5   Prague         05 SEP
1:07:55   Dorcas JEPCHUMBA       KEN    11   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:07:57   Gidey ADHENA           ETH     2   Napoli         23 FEB
1:08:02   Fancy CHEMUTAI         KEN    10   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:08:06   Brillian JEPKORIR      KEN     2   Houston        19 JAN
1:08:10   Helalia JOHANNES       NAM     1   Marugame       02 FEB
1:08:13   Caroline KIPKIRUI      KEN     3   Houston        19 JAN
1:08:19   Gotytom GEBRESLASE     ETH     4   Houston        19 JAN
1:08:24   Dorcas TUITOEK         KEN     5   Houston        19 JAN
1:08:23   Charlotte PURDUE       GBR     2   Marugame       02 FEB
1:08:25   Ruti AGA               ETH     6   Houston        19 JAN
1:08:31   Lonah Chemtai SALPETER ISR    12   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:08:35   Kyung-Sun CHOI         KOR     3   Marugame       02 FEB
1:08:38   Roza DEREJE            ETH     4   Barcelona      16 FEB
1:08:38   Fabienne SCHLUMPF      SUI    13   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:08:44   Juliet CHEKWEL         UGA    14   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:08:50   Sinead DIVER           AUS     4   Marugame       02 FEB
1:08:53   Caroline ROTICH        KEN     7   Houston        19 JAN
1:08:55   Stephanie TWELL        GBR     8   Houston        19 JAN
1:08:56   Mao ICHIYAMA           JPN     5   Marugame       02 FEB
1:08:56   KEJETA                 GER    11   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:08:58   Sara HALL              USA     9   Houston        19 JAN
1:09:01   Irene KAMAIS           ETH     1   Adana          05 JAN
1:09:02   Sisay Meseret GOLA     ETH    15   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:09:04   KEJETA                 GER     1   Frankfurt      13 SEP
1:09:05   Gelete BURKA           ETH    10   Houston        19 JAN
1:09:09   Vibian CHEPKIRUI       KEN     6   Prague         05 SEP
1:09:12   Kaena TAKEYAMA         JPN     1   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:09:14   Sakiho TSUTSUI         JPN     2   Yamaguchi      09 FEB    
1:09:16   Ayano IKEMITSU         JPN     3   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:09:26   Glenrose XABA          RSA    16   Gdynia         17 OCT
1:09:28   Vibian CHEPKURUI       KEN     1   Santa Pola     19 JAN
1:09:29   Monicah WANJUHI        KEN    11   Houston        19 JAN
1:09:30   Glenrose XABA          RSA     3   Napoli         23 FEB
1:09:32   Nancy Jepkosgei KIPROP KEN     2   Santa Pola     19 JAN
1:09:34   Molly HUDDLE           USA    12   Houston        19 JAN
1:09:35   Molly SEIDEL           USA    13   Houston        19 JAN
1:09:35   Katie MOEN             USA    14   Houston        19 JAN
1:09:37   Lindsay FLANAGAN       USA    15   Houston        19 JAN
1:09:38   Andrea SECCAFIEN       CAN     6   Marugame       02 FEB
1:09:40   Becky WADE             USA    16   Houston        19 JAN
1:09:41   Natasha WODAK          CAN    17   Houston        19 JAN
1:09:44   Joyline CHEMUTAI       KEN     1   Den Haag       08 MAR
1:09:47   Bontu Edao REBITU      BRN    18   Houston        19 JAN
1:09:49   Atalel DARGIE          ETH     2   Adana          05 JAN
1:09:49   Aliphine TULIAMUK      USA    19   Houston        19 JAN
1:09:54   Magdalena SHAURI       TAN     1   Moshi          01 MAR
1:09:55   Juri ICHIKAWA          JPN     3   Yamaguchi      09 FEB
1:09:57   Tadu Teshome NARE      ETH    12   Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB
1:09:58   Ikumi FUKURA           JPN     3   Yamaguchi      09 FEB

World leading times: 10km (Men)

New world record:

Rhonex Kipruto (KEN), 26:24, Valencia 12 JAN 2020

26:24     Rhonex KIPRUTO         KEN     1   Valencia       12 JAN
27:13     Benard KIMELI          KEN     2   Valencia       12 JAN
27:13     Julien WANDERS         SUI     3   Valencia       12 JAN
27:18     Daniel EBENYO          KEN     1   Berlin         26 SEP 
27:30     Jacob KIROP            KEN     4   Valencia       12 JAN
27:32     Shadrack KOECH         KEN     5   Valencia       12 JAN
27:47     Stephen KISSA          UGA     6   Valencia       12 JAN
27:50     Djilali BEDRANI        FRA     7   Valencia       12 JAN
27:53     Alex KORIO             KEN     8   Valencia       12 JAN
28:00     Chala Regasa KETEMA    ETH     9   Valencia       12 JAN
28:00     Amine SOUIDA           MAR     1   Casablanca     09 FEB

World leading times: 10km (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Joyciline Jepkosgei, 29:43, Prague, 09 SEP 2017

Present world record (women-only race):

Asmae Leghzaoui (MAR), 30:29, New York, 8 Jun 2002

29:46     Sheila CHEPKIRUI       KEN     1   Valencia       12 JAN
29:50     Rosemary WANJIRU       KEN     2   Valencia       12 JAN
29:51     Norah JERUTO           KEN     3   Valencia       12 JAN
30:32     Karoline GRØVDAL       NOR     1   Hole           17 OCT
30:50     Bosena MULATE          ETH     4   Valencia       12 JAN
30:59     Helen TOLA             ETH     1   Berlin         26 SEP
31:09     Lonah Chemtai SALPETER ISR     5   Valencia       12 JAN
31:23     Selamawit DAGNACHEW    ETH     1   Tiberias       03 JAN
31:26     Alina REH              GER     1   Berlin         07 JUN
31:49     Elena KOROBKINA        RUS     1   Moscow         20 SEP
31:55     Rediet DANIEL          ETH     6   Valencia       12 JAN
32:00     Rachael Zena CHEBET    UGA     7   Valencia       12 JAN

World Fastest Times

2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

AIMS Headquarters | OACA Olympic Complex | Av Spyros Louis, Athens, Greece | © AIMS 2020