Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Marathon movers

13 November 2015, 2pm

Results for May 2009

Race Results May 2009

May 2009

3 MAY | 10 MAY | 16 MAY | 17 MAY |
23 MAY | 24 MAY | 30 MAY | 31 MAY

3 MAY 2009: EUGENE MARATHON AND HALF, USA

MEN:
1  Matt HOOLEY                          2:18:38
2  Chad WORTHEN                         2:26:36
3  John NGIGI                           2:31:02
4  Ian NURSE                            2:31:25
5  Tim RIEGER                           2:31:49
6  Ian DRUCE                            2:33:20
7  Michael DECOSTE                      2:34:39
8  Joel GORDON                          2:35:41
9  Glen TUCKER                          2:37:00
10 Robert WAYNER                        2:37:19
 
WOMEN:
1  Emily ENSTICE                        2:58:37
2  Elizabeth BROADBENT                  2:59:38
3  Emily MAH-NAKANISHI                  3:01:26
4  Heather DANIEL                       3:07:55
5  Kristy AALBERG                       3:08:28
6  Michelle HAMILTON                    3:08:48
7  Julianna LOONEY                      3:09:47
8  Leeann RICE                          3:10:33
9  Constance CZEH TANMEN                3:13:08
10 Sarah AGSTEN                         3:14:24
 
HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Ian FRASER                           1:10:01
2  Jason PYLES                          1:11:48
3  Derek VINGE                          1:13:26
 
WOMEN:
1  Danielle QUATROCHI                   1:17:41
2  Christy L MACOLL                     1:18:09
3  Marian PYLES                         1:21:57

3 MAY 2009: 10th MARATONA D’EUROPA, ITALY


It was a big party in Trieste with a spectacular finish in the Piazza Unità d’Italia for the 11,000 participants – an event record.
The colourful flow of the non-competitive event finished with an explosion of applause and music in the piazza as the former champion
Salvatore Antibo completed in support of an epilepsy charity.

MEN:
1  Justus Kipchirchir KIPRONO     KEN  2:14:48
2  Philip Kipkoech KANDA          KEN  2:14:50
3  Cherkaoui LAALAMI                   2:14:51
4  David Chirchir MAIYO           KEN  2:15:43
5  David CHEPKWONY                KEN  2:17:36
6  Jacob ROTICH                   KEN  2:18:27
7  Giacomo Licen PORRO            ITA  2:34:27
8  Paolo MASSARENTI               ITA  2:38:23
9  Pietro LIGUORI                 ITA  2:38:30
10 Alessandro LEBAN               ITA  2:38:42

WOMEN:
1  Sabino de Siqueira NADIR       BRA  2:47:02
2  Stefania SATINI                ITA  2:56:22
3  Paola PILLON                   ITA  3:03:22
4  Sara BRADASCHIA                ITA  3:07:24
5  Anna PARRELLA                  ITA  3:18:31
6  Roberta VENICA                 ITA  3:18:37
7  Antonella PERUFFO              ITA  3:20:31
8  Simonetta CASTELLI             ITA  3:21:01
9  Frederica FERRARI              ITA  3:21:46
10 Ana ZUPIC                      CRO  3:24:36

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Stefano ZANCAN                 ITA  1:09:31
2  Giovanni IOMMI                 ITA  1:10:14
3  Stefano GOTTI                  ITA  1:10:54

WOMEN:
1  Paola VERALDI                  ITA  1:20:22
2  Elena CASARO                   ITA  1:21:05
3  Eireni KIKINARION                   1:24:18

3 MAY 2009: BMO VANCOUVER MARATHON, CANADA

A total of nearly 13,000 took part in the Marathon, Half Marathon 8km fun run and the Kids’ "MaraFun" event. The standout performance came
from Mary Akor, who defended her title less than two weeks after finishing 13th (5th American) with her 2:41:09 in the Boston Marathon.

MEN:
1  Bernard ONSARE                 KEN  2:28:26
2  Adam CAMPBELL                  CAN  2:33:33
3  Duncan MARSDEN                 CAN  2:33:59
4  Aaron HEIDT                    CAN  2:34:40
5  Jeremy ZUBER                   CAN  2:36:55
6  Helmuth STEINACHER                  2:38:45
7  Kevin SEARLE                   CAN  2:40:22
8  Paul SLAYMAKER                 CAN  2:40:45
9  Craig MCMILLAN                 CAN  2:40:53
10 Thomas BEYER                   CAN  2:42:50

WOMEN:
1  Mary AKOR                      USA  2:46:24
2  Bridget DUFFY                  USA  2:52:52
3  Joan MCGRATH                   CAN  2:56:00
4  Kim DIRKSON                    CAN  2:59:39
5  Kim LERBEKMO                   CAN  3:01:46
6  Amy Drury ESARY                USA  3:05:48
7  Marie Van ZANDT                USA  3:06:46
8  Hisayo MATSUMOTO               CAN  3:09:10
9  Nikki Vander WIELE             USA  3:10:00
10 Margaret DIETZ                 CAN  3:10:24

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Willy KIMOSOP                  KEN  1:05:03
2  Kip KANGOGO                    KEN  1:05:12
3  David JACKSON                  CAN  1:08:43

WOMEN:
1  Lioudmila KORTCHAGUINA         CAN  1:17:11
2  Kristina RODY                  CAN  1:18:12
3  Cheryl MURPHY                  CAN  1:19:30

3 MAY 2009: NEW JERSEY MARATHON, USA

MEN:
1  Michael ARNSTEIN               USA  2:38:42
2  Diego VANEGAS                  USA  2:38:57
3  David MCGOVERN                 USA  2:40:21
4  Raymond BENTLEY                USA  2:41:09
5  Kevin WHITE                    USA  2:42:52
6  Gauti HOSKULDSSON              ISL  2:44:26
7  James MCGOVERN                 USA  2:45:57
8  David DYE                      USA  2:48:47
9  Derek BIEDERMAN                USA  2:49:17
10 Peter HYLAND                   USA  2:49:42

1  Lauren UHLER                   USA  2:52:10
2  Gretchen STUMP                 USA  2:55:56
3  Maureen TERWILLIGER            USA  3:00:56
4  Holly PARKER                   USA  3:09:46
5  April HUDSON                   USA  3:13:16
6  Eissa SHIVELY                  USA  3:14:35
7  Grace DEMARRAIS                USA  3:15:00
8  Kari GAST                      USA  3:15:26
9  Jessica SEBOR                  USA  3:18:43
10 Jessica KENNEDY                USA  3:19:14

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Craig SEGAL                    USA  1:08:41
2  Robert DENNIS                  USA  1:08:59
3  Tom MARTIN                     USA  1:12:45

WOMEN:
1  Noel BROCK                     USA  1:22:09
2  Jeanne PARE                    USA  1:23:26
3  Jennifer MALAVOLTA             USA  1:24:17

Top

10 MAY 2009: BERLIN BIG 25, GERMANY

The 29th edition of the BIG 25 was the best ever. On the fast course through Germany’s capital 25 year-old Matthew Koech ran the seventh fastest time
ever run, while Peninah Arusei clocked a course record, the fourth fastest time ever for a woman, and became the first runner to achieve a third victory
in this race. In total 9,871 entries from 45 nations were registered for Germany’s oldest city road race. "Today’s event brings the race back to its
former glory, when it was organised by the French allied forces in West Berlin" said Race Director Gerhard Janetzky.

For a long time it looked as if Matthew Koech might break the world and course records set by his fellow countryman Paul Kosgei in 2004 (1:12:45) in
Berlin. He reached the 10km in 28:19 minutes together with Fred Kosgei and marathon world champion Luke Kibet (all Kenya). At 15km (42:50) Koech was 20
seconds ahead of Kosgei. The final stages, leading back to the Olympic Stadium, is slightly uphill and the record slipped away from Koech.

Peninah Arusei blasted through 10km in 31:18, 12 seconds ahead of Caroline Cheptonui and on course for the first ever sub-1:20 time by a woman.
But, like Matthew Koech in the men’s race, she slowed in the final stages and missed Mizuki Noguchi’s world record of 1:22:13 by 18 seconds.

MEN:
1  Matthew KOECH          KEN  1:13:24
2  Fred KOSGEI            KEN  1:14:35
3  Luke KIBET             KEN  1:15:31
4  Imanuel SAMAL          KEN  1:16:31
5  Henry KOSGEI           KEN  1:17:05
6  Josphat KAMZEE         KEN  1:18:36
7  Daniel KOSGEI          KEN  1:18:59
8  Richard LAGAT          KEN  1:19:43
9  Timon KEINO            KEN  1:20:01
10 Dmytro BARANOVSKY      UKR  1:21:12

WOMEN:
1  Peninah ARUSEI         KEN  1:22:31
2  Furtuna ZEGERGISH      ETH  1:22:57
3  Caroline CHEPTONUI     KEN  1:23:43
4  Magdalene MUKUNZI      KEN  1:25:03
5  Weini TEDROS           ERI  1:28:11
6  Joan AIYABEI           KEN  1:30:52
7  Sara JERIWOI           KEN  1:32:01
8  Masila NDUNGA          KEN  1:33:31
9  Karsta PARSEIGLA       GER  1:43:51
10 Mieke WOELKY           GER  1:47:20

10 MAY 2009: MARATHON DE GENEVE, SWITZERLAND

In ideal weather conditions 3231 runners started the 5th edition. 896 finished the marathon and 2289 the half marathon, encouraged on their way by a
very enthusiastic crowd. Winner of all previous editions of the Geneva Marathon, Tesfaye Eticha, this time contested the half marathon and broke the
course record by two minutes. The course was a half marathon lap, completed twice by the marathon runners, and went through the centre of Geneva, along
the shore of Lac Leman and the banks of the Rhone and Avre Rivers. The route was carefully planned to avoid work on construction of the Geneva
tramiline.

MEN:
1  Germa TSIGE                    ETH  2:19:50
2  Eusebio BOCHONS                SUI  2:39:25
3  Laurent DUFAUX                 SUI  2:40:15
4  Ramzi BOUJDAY                  SUI  2:40:32
5  Jo KOSTER                      SUI  2:42:37
6  Bruno FIORE                    FRA  2:43:01
7  Markus STREIT                  SUI  2:43:43
8  Antonio TEXEIRA                SUI  2:44:13
9  Pascal BOHN                    SUI  2:45:07
10 Eric PUTOUD                    FRA  2:45:12

WOMEN:
1  Stijntje REULEN                SUI  2:52:47
2  Igrid LA TOURNEUR              SUI  3:05:12
3  Jane FARDELL                   AUS  3:08:08
4  Carole GENOUD                  SUI  3:12:31
5  Aline LIEVRE                   SUI  3:17:05
6  Andrea Ricarda BETHKE          SUI  3:21:51
7  Kerstin HOFT                   GER  3:21:54
8  Ursula AYSCOUGH                GBR  3:24:32
9  Verena KUHN                    SUI  3:27:53
10 Claudia BLANKE                 SUI  3:31:51

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Tesfaye ETICHA                 SUI  1:04:05
2  Hailu BEGASHAW                 ETH  1:04:54
3  Wissam HOSNI                   TUN  1:05:04

WOMEN:
1  Askale MARACHI                 ETH  1:15:58
2  Fabiola RUEDA OPPLIGER         SUI  1:23:04
3  Astrid SCHAFFNER               SUI  1:28:07

10 MAY 2009: VOLKSWAGEN PRAGUE MARATHON, CZECH REPUBLIC

On a bright sunny morning in the historic Old Town Square of the Czech capital over 6000 runners started the 15th edition of the race. Passing
through 10km in 30:04 conditons clouded over and kept the temperature from rising too quickly. A group of 10 went through halfway in 1:04:08, but by
30km they were beginning to break up. Only Patrick Ivuti was left, alongside the final pacemaker Duncan Kibet (1:31:09) with Leonardo Maina seven
seconds back, slighlty ahead of Mykola Antonenko. By 35km Stephen Kibiwott had caught Ivuti and they ran together until, with only a kilometre to go,
Ivuti surged ahead to win and break the course record by over a minute. Kibiwott improved his personal best by more than two minutes, while defending
champion Kenneth Mungara came in a distant third.

An Ethiopian trio led the women’s race through 10km in 35:08. By halfway two of them, Mulu Seboka and Eyrusalem Kuma, continued to lead, about 100m
ahead of the Russian Olga Glok. By 30km Glock had joined them, and then moved ahead to win from Seboka by over two minutes.

MEN:
1  Patrick IVUTI                  KEN  2:07:48
2  Stephen KIBIWOTT               KEN  2:07:54
3  Kennth MUNGARA                 KEN  2:10:29
4  Mykola ANTONENKO               UKR  2:10:54
5  Luis FEITEIRA                  POR  2:11:57
6  Sergi F RIGOR SILVA            POR  2:12:09
7  Moses Kibet KANGOGO            KEN  2:14:36
8  Nicholas P LEKURAA             KEN  2:15:00
9  Shiferaw T ASFAW               ETH  2:16:12
10 Maco C DIDA                    ETH  2:16:12

WOMEN:
1  Olga GLOK                      RUS  2:28:27
2  Mulu SEBOKA                    ETH  2:30:39
3  Eyrusalem KUMA                 ETH  2:32:43
4  Emma MUTHONI                   KEN  2:33:02
5  Maragaret TOROITICH            KEN  2:33:22
6  Malgorzata SOBANSKA            POL  2:34:35
7  Karolina JARZYNSKA             POL  2:35:28
8  Roba R ADLO                    ETH  2:36:01
9  Kateryna STETSENKO             UKR  2:36:46
10 Josephine WANGOI               KEN  2:42:43

10 MAY 2009: SKOPJE MARATHON, MACEDONIA

More than 1500 runners took part in the marathon, half marathon, 5km and Children’s race. Despite very hot weather (about 25°C)
both men’s and women’s winners of the Marathon, Sreten Ninkovic from Serbia, and Marija Vrajic from Croatia, set new course records.

MEN:
1  Sreten NINKOVIC                SRB  2:29:08
2  Stanislav LAMBEV               BUL  2:36:19
3  Aleksandar ANDONOV             BUL  2:39:26
4  Ferenc BIRI                    HUN  2:43:43
5  Gorgi TRENDAFILOV              MKD  2:48:10
6  Trpe MARTINOVSKI               MKD  2:54:20
7  Zoran SAZDIV                   MKD  2:55:14
8  Tomislav SPASEVSKI             MKD  3:00:28
9  Zoran DIMOV                    MKD  3:07:55
10 Trajce MIHOV                   MKD  3:09:54

WOMEN:
1  Marija VRAJIC                  CRO  2:56:16
2  Lidija MIKLOS                  MNE  3:01:58
3  Ksenija BODLOVIC               SRB  3:13:30
4  Vesna KIRADZIEVA               MKD  3:57:22
5  Katerina DIMOVSKA              MKD  4:22:59
 
HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Kristijan STOSIC               SRB  1:12:29
2  Goran MOMCILOVIC               SRB  1:22:46
3  Pero TODOROVSKI                MKD  1:23:57
 
WOMEN:
1  Marija BOGDANOVSKA             MKD  1:57:26
2  Jillian SCHUSTER               USA  1:57:27
3  Marija STOJCEVSKA              MKD  2:02:48

 

10 MAY 2009: MARATON MARTIN FIZ, SPAIN

MEN:
1  Rachid NADIJ                        2:26:57
2  Oscar Sanchez PEREZ            ESP  2:27:37
3  Francisco Rodrigues TOVAR      ESP  2:27:57
4  Mohamed AFAADAS                     2:30:57
5  Jose Antonio Merono ESCUDERO   ESP  2:33:05 
6  Yosu Amutio KAREAGA                 2:33:26
7  Francisco Javier Del Olmo MORA ESP  2:33:48
8  Miguel Angel Jimenez PAREJO    ESP  2:34:15
9  Antonio Jose Blanco GUTIERREZ  ESP  2:34:47
10 Luisvindo Romero CONDE         ESP  2:38:21

WOMEN:
1  Paqui Lombardo ORIHUELA        ESP  3:01:32
2  Gemma Perez BERASATEGUI        ESP  3:25:35
3  Maria Belen Barba LOPEZ        ESP  3:26:02
4  Maria Rosa Romero ANTON        ESP  3:29:17
5  Yolanda BURGOS                 ESP  3:30:37
6  Yolanda Gonzalez JURADO        ESP  3:30:59
7  Ma.Dolores Benitez CABALLERO   ESP  3:35:34
8  Elena Urrutia GONZALEZ         ESP  3:37:39
9  Marian Escalona MATUTE         ESP  3:50:31
10 Elena Fanco DELGADO            ESP  3:52:15

Top

16 MAY 2009: THREE HEARTS MARATHON, SLOVENIA

MEN:
1  Mitja KOSOVELJ                 SLO  2:23:10
2  Bojan BRUS                     SLO  2:46:36
3  Zdenko KLEMENCIC               SLO  2:46:46
4  Marjan ROZMANIC                SLO  2:53:48
5  Bostjan POTOCNIK               SLO  2:58:17
6  Andrej ROBIC                   SLO  3:00:43
7  Zvonko BLATNIK                 SLO  3:01:37
8  Uros KRALJ                     SLO  3:03:02
9  Matej CERKOVNIK                SLO  3:03:28
10 Nejc STALEC                    SLO  3:06:14

WOMEN:
1  Neza MRAVLJE                   SLO  3:04:35
2  Marija VRACIC                  CRO  3:27:14
3  Monica JENKO                   SLO  3:39:47
4  Branka MRVAR                   SLO  3:45:15
5  Natasa PECNIK                  SLO  3:46:26
6  Marta SORLI                    SLO  4:05:42
7  Kristina KUSAR                 SLO  4:17:34
8  Simona OSTROZNIK               SLO  4:30:21
9  Edit GERGELY                   HUN  4:35:44
10 Sonja LESKOVAR                 SLO  4:43:18

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Zsolt KOSZAR                   HUN  1:08:44
2  Lajos BEREC                    HUN  1:09:18
3  Tone KOSMAC                    SLO  1:11:08

WOMEN:
1  Daneja GRANDOVEC               SLO  1:21:28
2  Ida SURBEK                     SLO  1:21:31
3  Aleksandra FORTIN              SLO  1:29:19

16 MAY 2009: GREAT WALL MARATHON, CHINA

This year over 1500 participants from 45 countries took part in either the marathon, half marathon, 10km or 5km and enjoyed ideal conditions.

All runners cross a 3.5km section of the Great Wall, featuring 5164 steps, early in the race. Marathon runners repeat that section in reverse, late
in the race. In between runners pass through a number of historical Chinese villages that are typical of the Huangyuguan region. Most runners say
"that was the hardest thing I’ve ever done in my life" but often continue "and also one of the most enjoyable and satisfying".


American runners made a clean sweep of the top places in the men’s marathon, while in the women’s race New Zealanders were almost as dominant,
taking three of the first four places. Winner Joanne Gosse posted the second fastest time on record. The race record was set in 2007 when Sara Winter,
also a New Zealander, ran 3:50:21.

Australians were prominent in the half marathon. Heather Lea Danks was the only runner to break a record, winning the half and leading five other
Australian women across the line amongst the top eight.

American runners were again the most prevalent with 432, up from 370 last year. There were 146 from Great Britain and 115 from Australia. There
was also good representation from Germany and China (both 92), Canada (76), New Zealand (61), Denmark (42) and France (41).

MEN:
1  Justin WALKER                  USA  3:40:54
2  Patrick CASTLE                 USA  3:51:12
3  Andrew SCHORR                  USA  4:06:31
4  John KISER                     USA  4:06:54
5  Jens-Kristian KRAGELUND        DEN  4:07:03
6  Benjamin LLOYD                 GBR  4:09:32
7  Tadeusz SZEWCZAK               POL  4:10:42
8  Thomas DUKE                    GBR  4:15:45
9  Shouqiang LI                   CHN  4:20:32
10 David NIV                      ISR  4:20:39

WOMEN:
1  Joanna GOSSE                   NZL  4:03:23
2  Heidi MORSE                    USA  4:07:19
3  Gaela KILGOUR                  NZL  4:15:57
4  Jennifer SMITH                 NZL  4:19:50
5  Sophie DUPRAT                  FRA  4:22:49
6  Rachel BALDING                 AUS  4:28:57
7  Deanne YOUNG                   NZL  4:30:40
8  Jane HUNT                      AUS  4:32:41
9  Lynn BIESHEUVEL                RSA  4:43:05
10 Emma DE CAMPO                  AUS  4:49:03

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Daneil PHILLIPS                AUS  1:41:24
2  James TIMMIS                   GBR  1:46:32
3  Andrea OSCHETTI                ITA  1:47:03

WOMEN:
1  Heather Lea DANKS              AUS  1:51:12
2  Gaye GIBSON                    AUS  2:08:40
3  Joanne May PURCELL             NZL  2:09:32


16 MAY 2009: GOTEBORG HALF MARATHON, SWEDEN

MEN:
1  Nicholas M KAMAKYA             KEN  1:01:54
2  Denis NDISO                    KEN  1:03:09
3  Bazu WORKU                     ETH  1:03:38
4  Japhet K KIPKOR                KEN  1:03:40
5  Patrick KIMELI                 KEN  1:04:18
6  Lewis KORIR                    KEN  1:04:26
7  Erik PETERSSON                 SWE  1:06:48
8  Duncan KIPTANUI                KEN  1:06:48
9  Mikael EKVALL                  SWE  1:07:08
10 Lars JOHANSSON                 SWE  1:07:41

WOMEN:
1  Ana Dulce FELIX                MEX  1:11:27
2  Isabellah ANDERSSON            SWE  1:14:21
3  Susan KURUI                    KEN  1:15:22
4  Jorunn REKKEDAL                SWE  1:18:34
5  Anneli OSTERBERG               SWE  1:19:17
6  Camilla LINDHOLM               SWE  1:19:41
7  Inga KAZLAUSKAITE              LIT  1:19:44
8  Siri STORMER                   SWE  1:20:29
9  Johanna BOHLIN                 SWE  1:20:50
10 Meseret DUGO                   ETH  1:21:51

Top

17 MAY 2009: KARSTADT MARATHON DORTMUND-ESSEN, GERMANY

MEN:
1  Samson BUNGEI                   KEN  2:09:23
2  Hillary B KIPLAGAT              KEN  2:09:29
3  Raymond KIPKOECH                KEN  2:09:35
4  Ekiru John KELIA                KEN  2:11:15
5  Johnstone K CHANGWONG           KEN  2:12:07
6  Henry CHERONO                   KEN  2:12:11
7  Korir B KIPROTICH               KEN  2:12:56
8  John BIRGEN                     KEN  2:14:16
9  Hillary KIPCHUMBA               KEN  2:15:35
10 Matthew SIGEI                   KEN  2:16:51
 
WOMEN:
1  Rose CHESIRE                    KEN  2:36:52
2  Jane NYAMBURA                   KEN  2:37:18
3  Selina CHELIMO                  KEN  2:44:24
4  Jekosgei P SAWE                 KEN  2:54:47
5  Svenja GAYK                     GER  2:07:52
6  Tina CHRIST                     GER  2:16:46
7  Rita NOWOTTNY-HUPKA             GER  2:23:14
8  Melanie KRONIGER                GER  2:24:18
9  Sandra FRITSCHE                 GER  2:24:45
10 Simone THORWESTEN               GER  2:27:06

17 MAY 2009: KARSTADT MARATHON OBERHAUSEN-ESSEN, GERMANY

MEN:
1  Carsten SCHEUTZ                GER  2:36:13
2  Frank PASHKE                   GER  2:46:03
3  Tim TERSLUISEN                 GER  2:52:57
4  Hendrik GREMMEL                GER  2:55:35
5  Benedict STRAETLING            GER  2:59:19
6  Olaf KRACHT                    GER  2:59:19
7  unknown                             2:59:20
8  Gregor VAN NUSS                GER  2:59:42
9  unknown                             2:59:46
10 Oliver MEULLER                 GER  3:04:13

WOMEN:
1  Silvia BALBACH                 GER  3:16:06
2  Ulrike WITTICH                 GER  3:28:16
3  Sonja SIKORSKI                 GER  3:30:25
4  Klaudia BRUNS                  GER  3:37:22
5  Katja FISCHER                  GER  3:37:31
6  Sandra ZELLMER                 GER  3:37:50
7  Christine GIESBERS             GER  3:38:15
8  Anja REUKMANN                  GER  3:38:39
9  Antje THALMAIER                GER  3:43:48
10 Susanne MAASSEN                GER  3:46:53

17 MAY 2009: mBANK LODZ MARATHON, POLAND

MEN:
1  Marcin FELAHU                  POL  2:18:10
2  Viktor STARODUBCEV             POL  2:20:53
3  Aleksander KIPTACZ             POL  2:27:33
4  Wladimir JURCZUK               POL  2:27:36
5  Witalin SAWCZIN                POL  2:30:27
6  Richard ROTICH                 KEN  2:31:02
7  Abraham YATOR                  KEN  2:32:44
8  Samson BIWOTT                  KEN  2:32:53
9  Sebastian BONCLER              POL  2:41:23
10 Pawel WOJCIECHOWSKI            POL  2:45:15

WOMEN:
1  Arleta MERLOCH                 POL  2:40:52
2  Wioletta URYGA                 POL  2:47:30
3  Maria BUTAKOVA                 RUS  2:56:08
4  Karoliuna RAKIEC               POL  2:56:50
5  Jarema DUBIECKI                POL  2:58:00
6  Tatiana BULYSZCZENKO           POL  2:59:18
7  Dominika STAWCZYK              POL  3:00:26
8  Ireneusz BOROWIECKI            POL  3:15:53

17 MAY 2009: NORDEA RIGA MARATHON, LATVIA

MEN:
1  Oleg GUR                       BLR  2:18:35
2  Rik CEULEMANS                  BEL  2:20:08
3  Raivis ZAKIS                   LAT  2:28:19
4  Ivo ZIGADLO                    LAT  2:30:43
5  Janis ARSENIKOVS               LAT  2:34:21
6  Normunds FRIEMANIS             LAT  2:35:59
7  Valts EIDUKS                   LAT  2:44:51
8  Kaspars TUBELIS                LAT  2:45:51
9  Andris DUDELS                  LAT  2:46:17
10 Gerry HOGG                     GBR  2:47:29

WOMEN:
1  Katsiaryna DZIAMIDAVA          BLR  2:47:30
2  Kirsi KOVACS                   FIN  3:02:55
3  Michelle MITCHELL                   3:04:49
4  Katrin KUUSK                   EST  3:07:10
5  Irina STULA-PANKOKA            LAT  3:07:34
6  Anita CUHNOVA                  LAT  3:14:24
7  Kaja VALS                      EST  3:17:41
8  Rosalie WILSON                 GBR  3:20:25
9  Elinor SCOTT                   GBR  3:24:06
10 Maija PUPOLA                   LAT  3:24:32

17 MAY 2009: PISA MARATHON, ITALY

MEN:
1  Abdelhafid EL HACHLIMI         MAR  2:26:38
2  Emanuele ZENUCCHI              ITA  2:30:01
3  Unai C LAFUENTE                ESP  2:35:29
4  Stefano PERETTI                ITA  2:36:09
5  Claudio COSTI                  ITA  2:42:26
6  Nicola DE LUCA                 ITA  2:43:48
7  Gabriele CARTA                 ITA  2:45:52
8  Andrea CAPRETTI                ITA  2:49:25
9  Andrea GALIGANI                ITA  2:50:22
10 Francesco TUVERI               ITA  2:51:42
 
WOMEN:
1  Laurence WYLCANS               GER  3:09:10 
2  Ewa KEPA                       POL  3:10:42
3  Kelli WITTER                   USA  3:13:01
4  Frederica POESINI              ITA  3:17:39
5  Faniela DI CESARE              ITA  3:23:17
6  Christina ARRIGHI              ITA  3:28:36
7  Antonietta SCHETTINO           ITA  3:28:40
8  Ano OSSBERG                    FIN  3:32:37
9  Marlene JOCALLAZ               FRA  3:36:06
10 Mara ROSSI                     ITA  3:38:48

Top

23 MAY 2009: NIGHTMARATHON, ITALY

MEN:
1  Johnstone CHANGWONG             KEN  2:28:28
2  Yada YRKO                       ETH  2:30:05
3  Ferruccio ZORZETTO              ITA  2:39:46
4  Marco BOFFO                     ITA  2:41:24
5  Stefano MASETTO                 ITA  2:42:58
6  Loris FANTON                    ITA  2:46:41
7  Joan VAIDA                           2:48:34
8  Ivano NOVELLO                   ITA  2:48:57
9  Martino MASSIGNANI              ITA  2:49:27
10 Andrea ZANATTA                  ITA  2:51:32
 
WOMEN:
1  Marija VRAJIC                   CRO  2:54:53
2  Melaku ZENAWORK                 ETH  2:56:23
3  Monica CARLIN                   ITA  3:03:56
4  Maria Ilaria FOSSATI            ITA  3:23:55
5  Anna CONTI                      ITA  3:27:21
6  Lorena A DI VITO                ITA  3:30:02
7  Marilena DALL'ANESE             ITA  3:31:27
8  Simonetta CASTELLI              ITA  3:32:41
9  Antonella FELTRIN               ITA  3:33:27
10 Angela BRUNSON                  USA  3:40:58

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Corrado MORTILLARO               ITA  1:11:45  
2  Lucio SACCHET                    ITA  1:14:10
3  Fabio COPES                      ITA  1:16:40
 
WOMEN:
1  Rosa ALFIERI                     ITA  1:24:49
2  Francesca ZANUSSO                ITA  1:25:14
3  Maria C ORLANDI                  ITA  1:29:16

23 MAY 2009: TERWAMARATHON, FINLAND

MEN:
1  Vladimir SOZONOV                RUS  2:34:37
2  Petr KULIKOV                    RUS  2:42:14
3  Andrea SMIRNOV                  RUS  2:42:27
4  Juri SHIKALOV                   FIN  2:50:21
5  Marko HEIKKINEN                 FIN  2:50:25
6  Lasse KUMPULAINEN               FIN  2:54:26
7  Jarmo RAATEROVA                 FIN  2:55:59
8  Kari RAUHANEN                   FIN  2:57:21
9  Meir OVADJE                     FIN  2:59:04
10 Juha HONKANEN                   FIN  2:59:31
 
WOMEN:
1  Anne MAKELA                     FIN  3:22:37
2  Kariina KAUPPINEN               FIN  3:34:17
3  Sanna HUOTARI                   FIN  3:34:25
4  Outi SULASALMI                  FIN  3:35:09
5  Johanna KOSKELA                 FIN  3:35:39
6  Susanna IEKKI                   FIN  3:35:40
7  Helena SAVELA                   FIN  3:35:44
8  Elina HEIKKINEN                 FIN  3:36:44
9  Ilona LUIRO                     FIN  3:37:45
10 Janna LIIAS                     FIN  3:37:52

Top

24 MAY 2009: OTTAWA MARATHON, CANADA

Continuing to out sprint successively younger athletes, 39-year-old David Cheruiyot won his fourth Ottawa Marathon title by beating Wegayehu Girma
of Ethiopia, 19 years his junior, by 6 seconds. Four-time winner Lioudmila Kortchaguina could not match Morocco’s Asmae Leghzaoui, who broke her own
2008 course record by over a minute.

Debut marathoner Reid Coolsaet, Canada’s top 5000m runner, was the first Canadian man to finish. Kortchaguina and Coolsaet won the Canadian Marathon
Championships, which were incorporated within the race.

The previous day, in the Nordion 10km, Deriba Merga passed through 8km in a new world best time of 21:48 en route to finishing in 27:24. The previous
8km "best" was 22:02. The greater goal of a 10km world record (worth a $100,000 bonus) eluded him as he finished 23 seconds slower than the
time posted by Micah Kogo in Brunssum earlier this year (27:01, pending ratification). Single leg amputee Rick Ball did achieve a world best time for the
full distance (at 37:55 just 5 seconds inside the old time).

MEN:
1  David CHERUIYOT                 KEN  2:13:23
2  Wegayehu GIRMA                  ETH  2:13:29
3  Ahmed BADAY                     MOR  2:13:56
4  Laban MOIBEN                    KEN  2:14:17
5  Ketema Amensitsa TADESEE        ETH  2:14:48
6  Abraham KABETO                  ETH  2:16:23
7  Thomas OMWENGA                  KEN  2:16:32
8  Reid COOLSAET                   CAN  2:17:10
9  Fikadu LEMMA                    ETH  2:18:31
10 Josephat ONGARI                 KEN  2:19:47

WOMEN:
1  Asmae LEGHZAOUI                 MOR  2:27:41
2  Lioudmila KORTCHAGUINA          CAN  2:32:10
3  Irene Jerotich KOSGEI           KEN  2:34:28
4  Salomie GETNET                  ETH  2:37:22
5  Fiona DOCHERTY                  NZL  2:42:11
6  Evaline KIMURIA                 KEN  2:43:51
7  Katarina JANOSIKOVA             SLO  2:44:50
8  Caroline CHEPKORIR              KEN  2:49:48
9  Myriam GRENON                   CAN  2:51:09
10 Caroline MCILROY                CAN  2:54:00

10km
MEN:
1  Deriba MERGA                    ETH  27:24 
2  Boaz CHEBOIYWO                  KEN  28:17 
3  Hosea Kibet RUTTO               KEN  28:21 

WOMEN:
1  Teyba ERKESSO                   ETH  31:51 
2  Emebet BACHA                    ETH  32:45 
3  Jane MURAGE                     KEN  33:06

24 MAY 2009: KIGALI PEACE MARATHON, RWANDA

MEN:
1  Benjamin T KIPKOSGEI             KEN  2:21:38
2  Nicolas KIPKEMOI                 KEN  2:22:08
3  Emmanuel NABEI                   KEN  2:22:32
4  Kipserem MICAH                   KEN  2:22:44
5  John KIPKEMOI                    KEN  2:23:02
 
WOMEN:
1  Bryton BANUELIA                  TAN  2:47:49
2  Chepkoech ZEDDY                  KEN  2:49:07
3  Kirui J TRUPHENA                 KEN  2:58:48
4  Jane JESANG                      KEN  3:09:00
5  Teclah JEPLETING                 KEN  3:11:39
 
HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  James MELI                       KEN  1:03:52  
2  Sulle MARTIN                     TAN  1:04:07
3  Kanyao M CHARLES                 KEN  1:04:47
 
WOMEN:
1  Sarah RAMADHANI                  TAN  1:16:55
2  Epiphanie NYIRABARAME            RWA  1:17:38
3  Catherine WEBOMBESA              UGA  1:18:03

24 MAY 2009: GLITNIR COPENHAGEN MARATHON, DENMARK

MEN:
1  Toyokazu YOSHIMURA                   2:18:04
2  Luigi LA BELLA                       2:19:02
3  Jonah KEMBOI                         2:21:40
4  Martin PARKHOI                       2:24:06
5  Matthew JANES                        2:26:36
6  Pedar TROLDBORG                      2:30:35
7  Claus BENTSEN                        2:31:32
8  Kim J GODTFREDSEN                    2:34:21
9  Mortem Bendix ANDERSEN               2:37:41
10 Morten B ANDERSEN                    2:37:57
 
WOMEN:
1  Anne-Sofie P HANSEN                  2:44:30
2  Lene HJELMSO                         2:56:04
3  Maren SKAU                           2:58:18
4  Vibeke HOULBORG                      2:59:17
5  Annette B SCHOLAR                    3:05:04
6  Mette N OSTERBALLE                   3:09:13
7  Mia SORENSEN                         3:10:15
8  Camilla LARSSON                      3:10:26
9  Lotte NIELSEN                        3:11:09
10 Anette H CHRISTENSEN                 3:11:31

24 MAY 2009: COMRADES MARATHON (89km), SOUTH AFRICA

MEN:
1  Stephen MUZHINGI                ZIM  5:23:27
2  Leonid SHVETSOV                 RUS  5:33:10
3  Charles TJIANE                  RSA  5:34:21
4  Fusi NHLAPO                     RSA  5:36:17
5  Lucas NONYANA                   RSA  5:39:29
6  Mncedisi MKHIZE                 RSA  5:41:14
7  Bongmusa MTHEMBU                RSA  5:41:52
8  Peter MOLAPO                    RSA  5:42:25
9  Bethuel NETSHIFHEFHE            RSA  5:43:35
10 Harmans MOKGADI                 RSA  5:44:49
 
WOMEN:
1  Olesya NURGALIEVA               RUS  6:12:12
2  Elena NURGALIEVA                RUS  6:12:14
3  Tatyana ZHIRKOVA                RUS  6:15:03
4  Marina MYSHLYANOVA              RUS  6:30:42
5  Farwa MENTOOR                   RSA  6:45:33
6  Lesley TRAIN                    RSA  7:01:07
7  Marina BYCHKOVA                 RUS  7:03:24
8  Lindsay VANASWEGEN              RSA  7:08:55
9  Belinda WAGHORN                 RSA  7:09:36
10 Kashmira PARBHOO                RSA  7:16:13

24 MAY 2009: iWELT MARATHON WUERZBURG, GERMANY

MEN:
1  Michael TLUVAY                 TAN  2:24:15
2  Joel KIPTOO                    KEN  2:35:05
3  George STEWART                 GBR  2:38:56
4  Richard SCHUMACHER             GER  2:42:34
5  Oliver NEUMANN                 GER  2:44:40
6  Jurgen SACK                    GER  2:48:54
7  Jurgen ZEISSNER                GER  2:51:18
8  Joachim SEM                    GER  2:58:06
9  Jurgen HERRMAN                 GER  2:58:24
10 Michael BAUNACH                GER  2:58:31

WOMEN:
1  Peris POYWO                    KEN  2:54:44
2  Carolin MEYER                  GER  3:09:14
3  Sabine PULLINS                 GER  3:11:33
4  Eva ROSENSTIEL                 GER  3:31:23
5  Anna WEBER                     GER  3:32:09
6  Alexandra SANDHAGE-HOFMANN     GER  3:36:37
7  Annette SEIFFERT               GER  3:38:27
8  Alexandra LEHNER               GER  3:40:06
9  Carmen KREBS                   GER  3:43:38
10 Anne ZACHARIAS                 GER  3:43:55

HALF MARATHON
MEN:
1  Julius ARILE                   KEN  1:04:20
2  Collins KIBET                  KEN  1:07:20
3  Yisaya DENGWE                  TAN  1:07:30

WOMEN:
1  Sally KAPTICH                  KEN  1:18:52
2  Eliza LOPILALE                 KEN  1:26:23
3  Rebecca GESSAT                 GER  1:27:12

Top

30 MAY 2009: STOCKHOLM MARATHON, SWEDEN

MEN:
1  Paul Kipkemei KOGO             KEN  2:15:35
2  Benajmin SEREM                 KEN  2:22:51
3  Said REGRAGUI                  SWE  2:22:57
4  Jonas BUUD                     SWE  2:24:37
5  Boubker EL AFOUI               MAR  2:24:49
6  Phillip BANDAWE                ZIM  2:26:00
7  Lars JOHANSSON                 SWE  2:26:47
8  Emil LERDAHL                   SWE  2:28:47
9  Marek POSZENCZYNSKI            SWE  2:28:54
10 Johan ERS                      FIN  2:29:02

WOMEN:
1  Isabellah ANDERSSON            SWE  2:33:52
2  Lena GAVELIN                   SWE  2:40:52
3  Veronika LOPATINA              RUS  2:46:35
4  Alexandra SVENSSON             SWE  2:47:06
5  Therese HAGERSJO               SWE  2:50:27
6  Tatyana BELKINA                BLR  2:51:21
7  Johanna BOHLIN                 SWE  2:52:50
8  Jenny JANSSON                  SWE  2:55:29
9  Marlene PERSSON                SWE  2:58:39
10 Hanna BARTHOLEMEW                   3:00:36

30 MAY 2009: FREIHOFERS RUN FOR WOMEN 5km, USA

Photos: Jeff Foley/www.JeffFoley.com

Teyba Erkesso won the 31st editon after a close tussle with Mamitu Daska. Three-time winner and defending champion Benita Johnson had not raced in the
past six months, and could manage only sixth place.

With a record 4028 women starting, including elite runners from 11 countries, the start was frenetic. On entering Washington Park after 1.6km 10
runners held close formation, with Erkesso and Daska leading, but with Kenyans Rose Kosgei, Millicent Gathoni, Genoveva Kigen, and several others in
close attendance. Johnson faded on an incline just before leaving the Park and never got back on terms.

Only four contenders remained after 3km: Erkesso,
Daska, Kosgei and Kigen. Erkesso was most agressive in the final stages, despite having raced twice in the previous eight days (10km in Ottawa on 23 May
and the Bolder Boulder 10km in Colorado on 25 May, both of which she won). Daska held on longest, but with 400m remaining and the finish line within
sight Erkesso unleashed a long drive for home to win by three seconds. Erkesso, with the seventh fastest time in the race’s history, became only the
second African winner after Asmae Legzhoui’s record setting 15:18 victory in 2003.

Colleen DeReuck (42), the holder of the world masters record at this distance, edged Ukraine’s Anzhelika Averkova in the over-40 category, 16:39 to
16:40. Joan Benoit-Samuelson, 1984 Olympic Games women’s marathon champion, just missed her own over-50 record of 17:24, falling short by four seconds.

WOMEN (ONLY):
1  Teyba ERKESSO                  ETH  15:27
2  Mamitu DASKA                   ETH  15:30
3  Rose KOSGEI                    KEN  15:39
4  Genoveva KIGEN                 KEN  15:41
5  Ashu KASIM                     ETH  15:53
6  Benita JOHNSON                 AUS  16:00
7  Jane GAKUNYI                   KEN  16:07
8  Dulce RODRIGUEZ                MEX  16:07
9  Millicent GATHONI              KEN  16:10
10 Rene KALMER                    RSA  16:14

Top

31 MAY 2009: SUNFEAST WORLD 10km BANGALORE, INDIA

Near namesakes Deriba Merga and Aselefech Mergia took the titles according to pre-race expectations, but both of them were pushed closer than they might have expected.

The men set off first from Bangalore’s Kanteerava Stadium, with the temperature still relatively cool for the 07.10 start. It took less than two kilometres before for Deriba Merga stamped his authority on the race, stringing out the leaders behind him. But they kept close through the 4km turn point and it was only from about 6km that a small gap appeared. Over the next two kilometres it seemed on the point of being lost and perhaps Merga’s
was paying for his unsuccessful attack on the 10km world record a week earlier. But over the final, downhill, two kilometres he pulled ahead again and managed to hold on to it over the final 350m on the stadium track.

The women’s race started slowly, with no one seeing to want to take on the pace. A large group kept together right through to 7km (passing 4km in 13:03) but the pace picked up from there as Mary Keitany, running her first race in two years (after giving birth last year) tried to win a margin of safety from Asefelech Mergia’s usual fast finish. She entered the stadium about 10-15m ahead, but could not hold off the charging Mergia, who won by a
single second.

MEN:
1  Deriba MERGA                   ETH  28:13
2  Mark KIPTOO                    KEN  28:15
3  Bernard KIPYEGO                KEN  28:24
4  Wilson KIPSANG                 KEN  28:30
5  Dino SEFIR                     ETH  28:39
6  Fabiano JOSEPH                 TAN  28:49
7  Dejere TADESSE                 ETH  28:55
8  Dechese CHALA                  ETH  29:00
9  John WAMBUA                    KEN  29:08
10 Ezekiel CHEROP                 KEN  29:24

WOMEN:
1  Asefelech MERGIA               ETH  32:08
2  Mary KEITANY                   KEN  32:09
3  Aberu KEBEDE                   ETH  32:11
4  Hilda KIBET                    NED  32:22
5  Meseret MENGISTU               ETH  32:26
6  Peninah ARUSEI                 KEN  32:27
7  Workita AYANU                  ETH  32:36
8  Sally BARSOSIO                 KEN  33:07
9  Atsede BAYISA                  ETH  33:14
10 Zakia MRISHKO                  TAN  33:47

31 MAY 2009: HSBC CALGARY MARATHON, CANADA

MEN:
1  Predrag MLADENOVIC              CAN  2:20:15
2  Graeme WILSON                   CAN  2:31:19
3  Chad KOZAK                      CAN  2:32:29
4  Ken MYERS                       CAN  2:36:34
5  Kevin MORGANS                   CAN  2:43:14
6  Brendan LUNTY                   CAN  2:43:41
7  Robert RENMAN                   CAN  2:44:06
8  David CORBETT                   CAN  2:44:45
9  Hans AABYE                      CAN  2:45:00
10 Darcy BELL                      CAN  2:48:00
 
WOMEN:
1  Melissa KALYN                   CAN  3:02:39
2  Karen KOZAK                     CAN  3:13:03
3  Shannyn CLANCY                  CAN  3:13:26
4  Christine REHWALD               CAN  3:13:31
5  Andrea RICE                     CAN  3:15:02
6  Claudette AUGERT                CAN  3:15:54
7  Sally SCHICK                    CAN  3:17:22
8  Leanne HANEY                    CAN  3:20:28
9  Joylin NODWELL                  CAN  3:20:54
10 Amy ANDERSON                    CAN  3:21:14
 
HALF MARATHON 
MEN:
1  Jon BROWN                       CAN  1:06:21
2  Philip SAMUEI                   KEN  1:11:37
3  Graham DIEHL                    CAN  1:12:32
 
WOMEN:
1  Lioudmila KORTCHAGUINA          CAN  1:17:42
2  Lisa HARVEY                     CAN  1:22:07
3  Larissa MACMILLAN               CAN  1:25:40

31 MAY 2009: EDINBURGH MARATHON, GREAT BRITAIN

MEN:
1  Martin WILLIAMS                      2:18:24
2  Andi JONES                           2:18:48
3  Antnio SOUSA                         2:23:01
4  Darran BILTON                        2:23:32
5  Peter TUCKER                         2:23:53
6  David KIRKLAND                       2:26:11
7  Christopher WILSON                   2:26:36
8  Martin FORMSTONE                     2:29:46
9  Keith RUSSELL                        2:30:02
10 Gary DUNN                            2:30:14
 
WOMEN:
1  Holly RUSH                           2:41:38
2  Toni MCINTOSH                        2:47:18
3  Jennifer MACLEAN                     2:51:37
4  Gill LAITHWAITE                      2:57:11
5  Heather FOUNDLING-HAWKER             3:01:02
6  Issy MENZIES                         3:02:45
7  Sharon SMITH                         3:04:06
8  Gillian DUNCAN                       3:05:23
9  Sarah LLOYD                          3:06:10
10 Emma D'ALTON                         3:09:20

31 MAY 2009: SAO PAULO MARATHON, BRAZIL

MEN:
1  Elias CHELIMO                  KEN  2:13:59
2  Franck CALDEIRA                BRA  2:17:22
3  Jose Do Nascimento SOUZA       BRA  2:19:17
4  Giomar Pereira DA SILVA        BRA  2:21:36
5  Tola Ketema NEGUSSIE           ETH  2:22:38
6  Domingos Nonato DA SILVA       BRA  2:23:22
7  Celio FALCAO                   BRA  2:26:38
8  Marcelo Henrique ROCHA         BRA  2:27:58
9  Jose Pereira DA SILVA          BRA  2:29:01
10 Jose Rubens DA SILVA           BRA  2:30:04

WOMEN:
1  Marizete Moreira DOS SANTOS    BRA  2:41:43
2  Marizete De Paula REZENDE      BRA  2:44:56
3  Marily DOS SANTOS              BRA  2:45:46
4  Edielza Alves DOS SANTOS       BRA  2:51:51
5  Tola Aberash TESFAYE           ETH  2:53:28 
6  Marluce Queiroz BORGES         BRA  2:55:30
7  Caroline JEPCHIRCHIR           KEN  2:56:58
8  Yeshanbel Simegn ABNET         ETH  2:57:49
9  Maria Sandra Pereira SILVA     BRA  2:59:40
10 Maria Helena De Jesus LIMA     BRA  3:09:52

25km
MEN:
1  Marildo José BARDUCO           BRA  1:25:45
2  Ivair Neves LIMA               BRA  1:27:43
3  José Ramos Antunes RODRIGUES   BRA  1:33:51

WOMEN:
1  Edinalva da Silva NUNES        BRA  1:54:33
2  Patrícia Aparecida DOS SANTOS  BRA  1:59:43
3  Ana Carolina HOHMANN           BRA  2:02:14

10km
MEN:
1  Renilson Vitorino DA SILVA     BRA  32:56
2  Samuel RIBEIRO                 BRA  34:20
3  Sebastião Torres de OLIVEIRA   BRA  35:45

WOMEN:
1  Andreia Keilla Galvão LEMES    BRA  47:06
2  Angelita Maria de FREITAS      BRA  48:01
3  Maria das Graças Silva MOREIRA BRA  48:46

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2019 Edition 1

Latest issue:
2019 Edition 1

Cover: SSQ Quebec City Marathon, Canada. Photo: Mathieu Bélanger

For the desktop

For offline

For tablets

Distance Running is also available free on issuu to read on desktop computers or tablets.

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™