Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World leading times 2019

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

Believed accurate as of 03 October 2019

World leading times: Marathon (Men)

Present world record:

Eliud Kipchoge (KEN), 2:01:39, Berlin, 16 SEP 2018

2:01:41   Kenenisa BEKELE        ETH     1   Berlin         29 SEP
2:02:37   Eliud KIPCHOGE         KEN     1   London         28 APR
2:02:55   Mosinet GEREMEW        ETH     2   London         28 APR
2:03:16   Mule WASIHUN           ETH     3   London         28 APR
2:03:34   Getaneh MOLLA          ETH     1   Dubai          25 JAN
2:03:40   Herpassa NEGASA        ETH     2   Dubai          25 JAN
2:04:11   Marius KIPSEREM        KEN     1   Rotterdam      07 APR
2:04:24   Asefa MENGISTU         ETH     3   Dubai          25 JAN
2:04:46   Titus ERIKU            KEN     1   Milano         07 APR
2:04:48   Birhanu LEGESE         ETH     1   Tokyo          03 MAR
2:05:01   Shura KITATA           ETH     4   London         28 APR
2:05:02   Emmanuel SAINA         KEN     4   Dubai          25 JAN
2:05:18   Shifera TAMRU          ETH     5   Dubai          25 JAN
2:05:27   Kaan Kigen ÖZBILEN     TUR     2   Rotterdam      07 APR
2:05:33   Felix KIPCHIRCHIR      KEN     1   Daegu          07 APR
2:05:39   Mo FARAH               GBR     5   London         28 APR
2:05:42   Emanuel SAINA          KEN     3   Rotterdam      07 APR
2:05:58   Dazza ALMAHJOUB        BRN     1   Prague         05 MAY
2:06:00   Thomas Kiplagat RONO   KEN     1   Seoul          17 MAR
2:06:04   Alemu BEKELE           BRN     1   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:06:09   Kelkile GEZAHEGN       ETH     6   Dubai          25 JAN
2:06:12   Elisha ROTICH          KEN     2   Seoul          17 MAR
2:06:17   Abdi NAGEEYE           NED     4   Rotterdam      07 APR 
2:06:18   Wolde DAWIT            ETH     2   Prague         05 MAY 
2:06:21   Shifera Tamru AREDO    ETH     2   Daegu          07 APR
2:06:21   Fred MUSUBO            KEN     3   Daegu          07 APR
2:06:23   Bantie AYCHEW          ETH     3   Prague         05 MAY
2:06:24   Mike Kiptum BOIT       KEN     3   Seoul          17 MAR
2:06:27   Fikre BEKELE           ETH     4   Seoul          17 MAR
2:06:32   Adugna TAKELE          ETH     7   Dubai          25 JAN
2:06:36   Tsedat Abege AYANA     ETH     1   Sevilla        17 FEB
2:06:39   Belay Asefa BEDADA     ETH     2   Sevilla        17 FEB
2:06:41   Birhanu Bekele BERGA   ETH     3   Sevilla        17 FEB
2:06:46   Obukay TSEGAY          ERI     4   Sevilla        17 FEB
2:06:46   Kipruto AMOS           KEN     4   Prague         05 MAY
2:06:48   Bedan KAROKI           KEN     2   Tokyo          03 MAR
2:06:49   Daniel Kipkore KIBET   KEN     5   Sevilla        17 FEB
2:06:49   Abebe NEGEWO           ETH     2   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:06:54   Anthony MARITIM        KEN     3   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:06:56   Vincent KIPCHUMBA      KEN     1   Wien           07 APR      
2:06:57   Tamirat TOLA           ETH     6   London         28 APR
2:06:59   Kennedy CHEBORBOR      KEN     4   Daegu          07 APR
2:07:03   Bashir ADBI            BEL     7   London         28 APR
2:07:05   Abrha MILAW            ETH     1   Paris          14 APR
2:07:09   Evans KORIR            KEN     5   Daegu          07 APR
2:07:10   Vincent RONO           KEN     5   Rotterdam      07 APR 
2:07:11   Robert KIPKEMBOI       KEN     5   Seoul          17 MAR
2:07:12   Philemon KACHERAN      KEN     4   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:07:15   Leul GEBRESILASIE      ETH     8   London         28 APR
2:07:20   Josphat BOIT           USA     6   Rotterdam      07 APR
2:07:22   Evans CHEBET           KEN     2   Milano         07 APR
2:07:24   Tadesse ABRAHAM        SUI     2   Wien           07 APR
2:07:25   Asefa MENGISTU         ETH     2   Paris          14 APR
2:07:29   Paul LONYANGATA        KEN     3   Paris          14 APR
2:07:30   Limenih GETACHEW       ETH     5   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:07:30   Yego Solomon KIRWA     KEN     5   Prague         05 MAY
2:07:39   Koen NAERT             BEL     7   Rotterdam      07 APR
2:07:50   Yuta SHITARA           JPN     1   Gold Coast     07 JUL
2:07:45   Morris GACHAGA         ETH     4   Paris          14 APR
2:07:52   Salah-Eddine BOUNASR   MAR     1   Otsu           10 MAR
2:07:56   Asefa TEFERA           ETH     2   Otsu           10 MAR
2:07:58   Stephen MOKOKA         RSA     3   Otsu           10 MAR
2:07:58   Barselius KIPYEGO      KEN     5   Paris          14 APR
2:08:02   Barnabas KIPTUM        KEN     2   Gold Coast     07 JUL
2:08:03   Albert KORIR           KEN     1   Ottawa         26 MAY
2:08:05   Yassine RACHIK         ITA     9   London         28 APR
2:08:07   Laban MUTAI            KEN     6   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:08:08   Benson SEUREI          BRH     4   Otsu           10 MAR
2:08:11   Deribe ROBI            ETH     5   Otsu           10 MAR
2:08:12   Sammy KIGEN            KEN     1   Rabat          21 APR
2:08:14   Polat Kemboi ARIKAN    TUR     6   Paris          14 APR
2:08:14   Callum HAWKINS         GBR    10   London         28 APR
2:08:14   Daoud BEN HAMID        ESP     6   Prague         05 MAY 
2:08:14   Abera KUMA             ETH     2   Ottawa         26 MAY
2:08:16   Andualem Belay SHIFERAW ETH    1   CastellÛn      24 FEB
2:08:18   Reuben KERIO           KEN     1   Madrid         28 APR
2:08:19   Zane ROBERTSON         NZL     3   Gold Coast     07 JUL
2:08:20   Birhanu TESHOME        ETH     8   Dubai          25 JAN
2:08:20   Othmane EL GOUMRI      MAR     2   Rabat          21 APR
2:08:24   Edwin KOECH            KEN     3   Milano         07 APR
2:08:25   Solomon MUTAI          UGA     3   Wien           07 APR
2:08:25   Chele DECHASE          ETH     3   Rabat          21 APR
2:08:25   Tadu AbBATE            ETH     1   Hamburg        28 APR
2:08:26   Ayele ABSHERO          ETH     2   Hamburg        28 APR
2:08:27   Fikadu KEBEDE          ETH     9   Dubai          25 JAN
2:08:27   Alphonce Felix SIMBU   TAN     6   Otsu           10 MAR
2:08:31   Yitayal Atnafu ZERIHUN ETH     7   Paris          14 APR
2:08:31   Stephen KIPROTICH      UGA     3   Hamburg        28 APR
2:08:32   Andrew KIMUTAI         KEN     1   Wuhan          14 APR
2:08:35   Hicham LAQUOAHI        MAR     1   Beppu          03 FEB
2:08:37   Tebalu ZAWUDE          ETH     1   Roma           07 APR
2:08:40   Daniel WANJIRU         KEN    11   London         28 APR
2:08:42   Kenji YAMAMOTO         JPN     7   Otsu           10 MAR
2:08:42   Emmanuel KIBET         KEN     4   Rabat          21 APR
2:08:43   Fikadu TEFERE          ETH     1   Marrakesh      27 JAN
2:08:44   Dickson CHUMBA         KEN     3   Tokyo          03 MAR
2:08:48   Kipkemoi KIPSANG       KEN     2   Madrid         28 APR
2:08:49   Paul MAINA             KEN     2   Marrakesh      27 JAN 
2:08:51   Jiksa TOLOSA           ETH     4   Hamburg        28 APR
2:08:51   Andualem BELAY         ETH     1   Riga           19 MAY
2:08:53   Tsedat AYANA           ETH     3   Ottawa         26 MAY
2:09:02   Raymond CHOGE          KEN     4   Wien           07 APR
2:09:02   Hosea Maiyo KIPRONO    KEN     4   Milano         07 APR 
2:09:03   Kelkile GEZAHEGN       ETH     8   Rotterdam      07 APR
2:09:04   Abdela GODANA          ETH     2   Beppu          03 FEB 
2:09:05   Kiprotich KIRUI        KEN     3   Madrid         28 APR
2:09:06   Tsegeye KEBEDE         ETH     6   Seoul          17 MAR
2:09:06   Merhawi KESETE         ERI     1   Linz           14 APR 
2:09:07   Brian KIPSANG          KEN     7   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:09:07   Tsegay TUEMAY          ERI     6   Daegu          07 APR
2:09:11   Yihunilign ADANE       ETH     3   Beppu          03 FEB
2:09:14   Morhad AMDOUN          FRA     8   Paris          14 APR
2:09:15   Cosmas LAGAT           KEN     1   Mumbai         20 JAN
2:09:15   Kohei FUTAOKA          JPN     4   Beppu          03 FEB 
2:09:16   Henry CHIRCHIR         KEN     5   Wien           07 APR
2:09:17   Tesfa WORKNEH          ETH     2   Roma           07 APR
2:09:17   Maina Paul MUCHEMIE    KEN     7   Prague         05 MAY 
2:09:18   Cybrian KOTUT          KEN     1   Krakow         28 APR
2:09:18   Wilson KIPSANG         KEN    12   London         28 APR
2:09:19   Felix CHEMONGES        UGA     2   Linz           14 APR 
2:09:20   Barnabas KIPTUM        KEN     1   Hong Kong      17 FEB
2:09:20   Edwin Kibet KOECH      KEN     1   Cape Town      15 SEP
2:09:21   Yuki KAWAUCHI          JPN     8   Otsu           10 MAR
2:09:23   Felix KIMUTAI          KEN     1   Dongying       20 APR
2:09:25   Damniel Muindi MUTETI  KEN     2   Cape Town      15 SEP
2:09:26   Dejene DEBELA          ETH     1   Xiamen         06 JAN
2:09:26   Gizachew HAILU         ETH     8   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:09:28   Afework MESFIN         ETH     2   Xiamen         06 JAN
2:09:28   Samuel Kiplimo KOSGEI  KEN     6   Sevilla        17 FEB
2:09:29   Ryo HASHIMOTO          JPN     5   Beppu          03 FEB 
2:09:29   Mohamed ZIANI          MAR     3   Cape Town      15 SEP
2:09:30   Yuji IWATA             JPN     6   Beppu          03 FEB
2:09:31   Brimin KIPKORIR        KEN     6   Wien           07 APR
2:09:36   Birhan NEBEBEW         ETH     3   Xiamen         06 JAN
2:09:36   Laban KORIR            KEN     9   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:09:37   Silas MWETICH          KEN     1   Hannover       07 APR
2:09:38   Fikadu KEBEDE          ETH     2   Dongying       20 APR
2:09:41   Simon KARIUKI          KEN     4   Tokyo          03 MAR
2:09:42   Regasa MINDAYE         ETH     1   Warsaw         14 APR
2:09:43   Chele DECHASA          ETH     4   Xiamen         06 JAN
2:09:43   Dominic RUTO           KEN     3   Dongying       20 APR
2:09:43   Marius KIMUTAI         BRN     1   Taiyuan        09 SEP
2:09:44   Hicham LAQOUAHI        MAR     4   Dongying       20 APR 
2:09:44   Abdi Ali GELELCHU      BRN     5   Rabat          21 APR
2:09:45   Bernard T00            KEN     1   Geneva         12 MAY
2:09:46   Justus KIMUTAI         KEN     2   Taiyuan        08 SEP
2:09:48   Lucas ROTICH           KEN     5   Hamburg        28 APR
2:09:49   Ezekiel OMULLO         KEN     2   Warsaw         14 APR
2:09:49   Felix KIPROTICH        KEN     1   Sydney         15 SEP
2:09:50   Tadesse ABRAHAM        SUI     9   Dubai          25 JAN
2:09:51   Asnake DUBRE           ETH     3   Taiyuan        08 SEP
2:09:52   Alemayehu AMETA        ETH     5   Xiamen         06 JAN
2:09:52   Sammy KITWARA          KEN     7   Seoul          17 MAR
2:09:53   Yihunilign ADANE       ETH     3   Roma           07 APR
2:09:54   Amare GIRMAW           ISR     8   Prague         05 MAY
2:09:54   Jackson Kibet LIMO     KEN     1   Copenhagen     19 MAY
2:09:55   Hassan CHAHDI          MAR     7   Sevilla        17 FEB
2:09:55   Musa Babo IDO          ETH     4   Roma           07 APR
2:09:55   Shumi DECHASA          BRN     2   Geneve         12 MAY 
2:09:56   Bira SEBOKA            ETH     3   Marrakesh      27 JAN
2:09:58   Ezekiel CHEBOITIBIN    KEN     9   Otsu           10 MAR
2:09:59   Robert CHEMONGES       UGA     6   Hamburg        28 APR
2:08:19   Vincent YATOR          KEN     4   Gold Coast     07 JUL
Other performances:
2:07:57   Lawrence CHERONO       KEN     1   Boston         15 APR
2:07:59   Lelisa DESISA          ETH     2   Boston         15 APR
2:08:07   Kenneth KIPKEMOI       KEN     3   Boston         15 APR
2:08:54   Felix KANDIE           KEN     4   Boston         15 APR
2:08:55   Geoffrey KIRUI         KEN     5   Boston         15 APR
2:08:57   Philemon RONO          KEN     6   Boston         15 APR
2:09:09   Scott FAUBLE           USA     7   Boston         15 APR
2:09:25   Jared WARD             USA     8   Boston         15 APR
2:09:25   Festus TALAM           KEN     9   Boston         15 APR
2:09:53   Benson KIPRUTO         KEN    10   Boston         15 APR

World leading times: Marathon (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Paula Radcliffe (GBR), 2:15:25, London, 13 APR 2003

Present world record (women-only race):

Mary Keitany (KEN), 2:17:01, London, 23 APR 2017

2:17:08   Ruth CHEPNGETICH       KEN     1   Dubai          25 JAN
2:17:20   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     1   London         28 APR
2:17:41   Worknesh DEGEFA        ETH     2   Dubai          25 JAN
2:19:46   Lonah Chemtai SALPETER ISR     1   Prague         05 MAY 
2:20:14   Vivian CHERUIYOT       KEN     2   London         28 APR
2:20:40   Ruti AGA               ETH     1   Tokyo          03 MAR
2:20:51   Roza DEREJE            ETH     3   London         28 APR
2:20:52   Glays CHERONO          KEN     4   London         28 APR
2:20:58   Mary KEITANY           KEN     5   London         28 APR
2:21:01   Helen TOLA             ETH     2   Tokyo          03 MAR
2:21:05   Worknesh EDESA         ETH     3   Dubai          25 JAN
2:21:01   Shure DEMISE           ETH     3   Tokyo          03 MAR
2:21:50   Florence KIPLAGAT      KEN     4   Tokyo          03 MAR
2:22:12   Nancy KIPROP           KEN     1   Wien           07 APR
2:22:25   Helalia JOHANNES       NAM     1   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:22:25   Vivian KIPLAGAT        KEN     1   Milano         07 APR
2:22:39   Shitaye ESHETE         BRN     2   Prague         05 MAY 
2:22:41   Afera GODFAY           ETH     1   Dongying       20 APR
2:22:45   Waganesh MEKASHA       ETH     4   Dubai          25 JAN
2:22:47   Gelete BURKA           ETH     1   Paris          14 APR
2:22:52   Megertu ALEMU          ETH     1   Roma           07 APR
2:22:52   Azmera GEBRU           ETH     2   Paris          14 APR
2:22:55   Ashete BEKERE          ETH     1   Rotterdam      07 APR
2:22:58   Visiline JEPKESHO      KEN     2   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:23:01   Valary JEMELI          KEN     3   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:23:08   Emily SISSON           USA     6   London         28 APR  
2:23:19   Waganesh MEKASHA       ETH     2   Dongying       20 APR
2:23:23   Bedatu HIRPA           ETH     5   Tokyo          03 MAR
2:23:28   Biruktayit DEGEFA      ETH     1   Houston        20 JAN
2:23:33   Meseret DEFAR          ETH     4   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:23:34   Stella BARSOSIO        KEN     2   Rotterdam      07 APR
2:23:35   Azmera ABREHA          ETH     3   Paris          14 APR
2:23:41   ClÈmence CALVIN        FRA     4   Paris          14 APR
2:23:44   Desi Jisa MOKONIN      BRN     1   Seoul          17 MAR
2:23:52   Reia IWADE             JPN     5   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:23:54   Sally CHEPYEGO         KEN     5   Paris          14 APR
2:23:59   Monica JEPKOECH        KEN     6   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:24:00   Sara DOSSENA           ITA     7   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:24:02   Ababel YESHANEH        ETH     6   Tokyo          03 MAR
2:24:05   Hirut TIBEBU           ETH     2   Seoul          17 MAR
2:24:09   Kayoko FUKUSHI         JPN     8   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:24:11   Sinead DIVER           AUS     7   London         28 APR
2:24:13   Askale MERACHI         ETH     1   Los Angeles    24 MAR
2:24:19   Miyuki UEHARA          JPN     9   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:24:29   Guteni SHONE           ETH     1   Sevilla        17 FEB
2:24:30   Aberu MERKURIA         ETH     1   Chongqing      31 MAR
2:24:33   Mao ICHIYAMA           JPN     7   Tokyo          03 MAR
2:24:33   Stellah BARSOSIO       KEN     1   Sydney         15 SEP
2:24:34   Genet YALEW            ETH     3   Prague         05 MAY 
2:24:42   Dibabe KUMA            ETH     1   Hamburg        28 APR
2:24:44   Kuftu TAHIR            ETH     1   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:24:47   Carla Salome ROCHA     POR     8   London         28 APR
2:24:48   Celestine CHEPCHIRCHIR KEN     3   Seoul          17 MAR
2:24:49   Abeba TEKELU           ETH     2   Sevilla        17 FEB
2:25:04   Birhane DIBABA         ETH     9   London         28 APR
2:25:15   Honami MAEDA           JPN     1   Tokyo          15 SEP
2:25:20   Josephine CHEPKOECH    KEN     2   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:25:25   Sairi MAEDA            JPN    10   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:25:29   Mizuki TANIMOTO        JPN    11   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:25:35   Joy KEMUNA             KEN     3   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:25:37   Angela TANUI           KEN     2   Wien           07 APR
2:25:38   Charlotte PURDUE       GBR    10   London         28 APR
2:25:39   Fatuma SADO            ETH     1   Osaka          27 JAN
2:25:42   Zinash MEKONEN         ETH     4   Seoul          17 MAR
2:25:45   Worknesh ALEMU         ETH     1   Mumbai         20 JAN
2:25:46   Rei OHARA              JPN     2   Osaka          27 JAN
2:25:52   Sylvia KIBET           KEN     1   Rabat          21 APR
2:25:54   Yenenesh DINKESA       ETH     3   Sevilla        17 FEB
2:25:55   Cynthia CHEROP         KEN     2   Los Angeles    24 MAR
2:25:59   Sintayehu LEWETEGN     ETH     5   Dubai          25 JAN
2:26:01   Bornes JEPKIRUI        KEN     3   Osaka          27 JAN
2:26:04   Magdalyne MASAI        KEN     2   Hamburg        28 APR
2:26:05   Paskalia KIPKOECH      KEN     6   Paris          14 APR
2:26:06   Shiela JEROTICH        KEN     1   Warsaw         14 APR
2:26:06   Linet MASAI            KEN    10   London         28 APR
2:26:07   Ayano IKEMITSU         JPN    12   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:26:09   Amane GOBENA           ETH     2   Mumbai         20 JAN
2:26:13   Volha MAZURONAK        BLR     1   Hong Kong      17 FEB
2:26:15   Racheal MUTGAA         KEN     1   Hannover       07 APR
2:26:16   Zhixuan LI             CHN    13   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:26:16   Lucy KARIMI            KEN     3   Los Angeles    24 MAR
2:26:16   Maurine CHEPKEMOI      KEN     3   Wien           07 APR
2:26:18   Birke Debele BEYENE    ETH     1   Riga           19 MAY
2:26:21   Ellie PASHLEY          AUS    14   Nagoya         10 MAR
2:26:24   Joan Chelimo MELLY     KEN     8   Tokyo          03 MAR
2:26:24   Shaso INSERMU          ETH     1   Madrid         28 APR
2:26:27   Kellyn TAYLOR          USA     4   Prague         05 MAY 
2:26:33   Molly HUDDLE           USA    11   London         28 APR
2:26:34   Tigist GIRMA           ETH     1   Ottawa         26 MAY
2:26:38   Rahma TUSA             ETH     6   Dubai          25 JAN
2:26:39   Birke DEBELE           ETH     3   Mumbai         20 JAN
2:26:41   Belaynesh FIKADU       ETH     2   Houston        20 JAN
2:26:41   Muluhabt TSEGA         ETH     2   Roma           07 APR
2:26:43   Josephine CHEPKOECH    KEN     2   Sydney         15 SEP
2:26:44   Celestine CHEPCHIRCHIR KEN     1   Cape Town      15 SEP
2:26:46   Sifan MELAKU           ETH     4   Sevilla        17 FEB  
2:26:47   Yuka ANDO              JPN    12   London         28 APR
2:26:48   Aliphine TULIAMUK      USA     3   Rotterdam      07 APR
2:26:49   Zerfie LIMENEH         ETH     7   Paris          14 APR
2:26:51   Alice CHERONO          KEN     4   Barcelona      10 MAR
2:26:56   Meseret BELETE         ETH     3   Houston        20 JAN
2:26:56   Rachael CLIFF          CAN    15   Nagoya         10 MAR 
2:26:58   TUSA                   ETH     4   Wien           07 APR
2:26:58   Kwang-Ok RI            PRK     1   Pyongyang      07 APR
2:27:00   Caroline CHEPKWONY     KEN     1   Enschede       14 APR
2:27:00   Betelhem MOGES         ETH     2   Ottawa         26 MAY
2:27:06   Fetale Dejen TSAEGAYE  ETH     2   Madrid         28 APR
2:27:12   Un-Ok JO               PRK     2   Pyongyang      07 APR
2:27:16   Lucy CHERUIYOT         KEN     5   Prague         05 MAY 
2:27:19   Mulu SEBOKA            ETH     1   Dalian         12 MAY
2:27:20   Mercy Jerotich KIBARUS KEN     5   Seoul          17 MAR
2:27:25   Deme ARMINO            ETH     1   Xiamen         06 JAN
2:27:26   Lilia FISIKOVICI       MDA    13   London         28 APR
2:27:27   Mao ICHIYAMA           JPN    14   London         28 APR
2:27:28   Seul-Ki AHN            KOR     6   Seoul          17 MAR
2:27:34   Merima MOHAMED         BRN     7   Seoul          17 MAR
2:27:35   Tigist MEMUYE          ETH     2   Hannover       07 APR
2:27:36   Muluhabt TSEGA         ETH     7   Dubai          25 JAN
2:27:38   Rodah JEPKORIR         KEN     2   Enschede       14 APR
2:27:38   Worknesh ALEMU         ETH     2   Riga           19 MAY
2:27:39   Madoko NAKANO          JPN     4   Osaka          27 JAN
2:27:40   Nurit Shimels YIMAM    ETH     2   Cape Town      15 SEP
2:27:42   Shasho INSERMU         ETH     2   Xiamen         06 JAN
2:27:43   Karolina NADOLSKA      POL     3   Hannover       07 APR
2:27:43   Antonina KWAMBAI       KEN     2   Warsaw         14 APR
2:27:52   Truphena CHEPCHIRCHIR  KEN     3   Dongying       20 APR
2:27:53   Bethelhem MOGES        ETH     4   Rotterdam      07 APR
2:27:56   Zhixuan LI             CHN     2   Chongqing      31 MAR
2:27:56   Failuna MATANGA        TAN     3   Hamburg        28 APR
2:27:56   Rodah JEPKORIR         KEN     1   Gold Coast     07 JUL
Other performances
2:23:31   Worknesh DEGEFA        ETH     1   Boston         15 APR
2:24:13   Edna KIPLAGAT          KEN     2   Boston         15 APR
2:25:20   Jordan Hasay           USA     3   Boston         15 APR
2:25:40   Meskerem ASSEFA        ETH     4   Boston         15 APR
2:27:00   Desiree LINDEN         USA     5   Boston         15 APR

World leading times: Half marathon (Men)

New world record (pending ratification):

Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN), 58:01, Copenhagen, 15 Sep 2019

Present world record:

Abraham Kiptum (KEN), 58:18, Valencia, 28 Oct 2018

  58:01   Geoffrey KAMWOROR      KEN     1   Copenhagen     15 SEP
  58:42   Steven KIPROP          KEN     1   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
  58:44   Abadi HADIS            ETH     2   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
  59:06   Bedan KAROKI           KEN     1   Buenos Aires   25 AUG
  59:07   Bernard KIMELI         KEN     1   Prague         06 APR
  59:08   Fikadu HAFTU           ETH     3   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
  59:08   Felix KIBITOK          KEN     2   Prague         06 APR
  59:13   Julien WANDERS         SUI     4   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
  59:16   Seifu TURA             ETH     2   Buenos Aires   25 AUG
  59:16   Bernard Kipkorir NGENO KEN     2   Copenhagen     15 SEP
  59:20   Stephen KIPROP         KEN     3   Prague         06 APR
  59:22   Morris GACHAGA         KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
  59:22   Berhanu Wendemu TSEGU  ETH     3   Copenhagen     15 SEP
  59:27   Edwin Kiprop KIPTOO    KEN     4   Copenhagen     15 SEP
  59:31   Kibiwott KANDIE        KEN     1   Lille          31 AUG
  59:34   Mule WASIHUN           ETH     6   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
  59:36   Daniel KIPCHUMBA       KEN     7   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
  59:37   Mosinet GEREMEW        ETH     1   Lisboa         17 MAR
  59:37   Amos KURGAT            KEN     5   Copenhagen     15 SEP
  59:39   Amedework WALELEGN     ETH     8   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
  59:40   Abel KIPCHUMBA         KEN     9   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
  59:42   Shadrack KIMINNING     KEN    10   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
  59:42   Berehanu WENDEMU       ETH     2   Lisboa         17 MAR
  59:42   HADIS                  ETH     1   Manama         15 MAR
  59:42   Abraham CHEROBON       BRN     2   Lille          31 AUG
  59:44   Isaac Kipsang TEMOI    KEN     3   Lisboa         17 MAR
  59:45   Jemal YIMER            ETH     2   Manama         15 MAR
  59:47   Bernard NGENO          KEN     3   Manama         15 MAR
  59:47   Abrar OSMAN            ERI     4   Lisboa         17 MAR
  59:48   Kaan Kigen OZBILEN     TUR    11   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
  59:48   Paul LONYANGAT         KEN     3   Buenos Aires   25 AUG
  59:49   HAFTU                  ETH     4   Manama         15 MAR
  59:51   Stephen MOKOKA         RSA     4   Buenos Aires   25 AUG
  59:54   Kelvin CHERUIYOT       KEN     5   Lisboa         17 MAR
  59:56   Benard NGENO           KEN     1   Istanbul       07 APR
  59:56   Berehanu TSEGU         ETH     1   Yangzhou       21 APR
  59:57   Philemon KIPLIMO       KEN     6   Copenhagen     15 SEP
  59:58   Edwin Kiprop KIPTOO    KEN     6   Lisboa         17 MAR
  59:58   Abayneh DEGU           KEN     2   Istanbul       07 APR
  59:58   Moses KIBET            KEN     2   Yangzhou       21 APR
1:00:01   Dawit FIKADU           ETH     5   Manama         15 MAR
1:00:01   Hillary KIPCHUMBA      KEN     2   Istanbul       07 APR
1:00:04   Abraham KIPTUM         KEN     6   Manama         15 MAR
1:00:08   Bernard NGENO          KEN     1   San Diego      02 JUN
1:00:09   Morris GACHAGA         KEN     7   Manama         15 MAR
1:00:09   John Kipsang LOITANG   KEN     7   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:00:10   Vincent RERIMOI        KEN     1   Milano         24 MAR
1:00:11   Shura KITATA           ETH     1   Houston        20 JAN
1:00:11   Bernard KIMANI         KEN     8   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:00:12   Simon CHEPROT          KEN     9   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:00:12   Shadrack KOECH         KEN     7   Copenhagen     15 SEP
1:00:13   Kinde Atanaw AYALEW    ETH     8   Copenhagen     15 SEP
1:00:14   YIMER                  ETH     2   Houston        20 JAN
1:00:18   Bedan KAROKI MUCHIRI   KEN     3   Houston        20 JAN
1:00:20   Edwin Kiprop KIPTOO    KEN    12   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
1:00:20   Nicholas KOSIMBEI      KEN    10   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:00:20   Sondre Nordstad MOEN   NOR     9   Copenhagen     15 SEP
1:00:21   Robert KIPCHIRCHIR     KEN     1   Venlo          31 MAR
1:00:22   John LOTIANG           KEN     3   Yangzhou       21 APR
1:00:22   Aldred BARKACH         KEN    10   Copenhagen     15 SEP
1:00:24   Abdi NAGEEYE           NED     1   Marugame       03 FEB
1:00:24   William WANJIKU        KEN     1   Zwolle         15 JUN
1:00:26   Gabriel GEAY           TAN     4   Houston        20 JAN
1:00:26   Getaneh MOLLA          ETH     8   Manama         15 MAR
1:00:26   Haymanot ALEW          ETH     3   Istanbul       07 APR
1:00:26   Adugna Takele BIKILA   ETH     4   Istanbul       07 APR
1:00:27   Polat Kemoi ARIKAN     TUR    11   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:00:28   Seifu TURA             ETH     4   Yangzhou       21 APR
1:00:29   Vincent KIBOR          KEN     3   Lille          31 AUG
1:00:29   Evans CHERUIYOT        KEN     1   Tallinn        08 SEP
1:00:30   Geoffrey KOECH         KEN     4   Prague         06 APR
1:00:31   Bayelign TESHAGER      ETH     1   Azpeitia       30 MAR 
1:00:32   Jairus Birech KIPCHOGE KEN     2   Milano         24 MAR
1:00:34   Amos KURGAT            KEN     1   Gifu Seiryu    28 APR
1:00:36   Lelisa DESISA          ETH    13   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
1:00:37   Henry RONO             KEN     5   Prague         06 APR
1:00:37   Evans MAYAKA           KEN     5   Yangzhou       21 APR
1:00:37	  Emanuel GISAMODA       KEN     4   Lille          31 AUG
1:00:37   John LANGAT            KEN    11   Copenhagen     15 SEP
1:00:38   Shadrack KIMINING      KEN     1   Goteborg       18 MAY
1:00:38   Kelvin KIPTUM          KEN    12   Copenhagen     15 SEP
1:00:40   Erick Kipruto TIROP    KEN    12   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:00:41   Herpasa NEGASA         ETH     9   Manama         15 MAR
1:00:41   Abera KUMA             ETH     2   Azpeitia       30 MAR 
1:00:42	  Elisha ROTICH          KEN     5   Lille          31 AUG
1:00:43   Simon KARIUKI          KEN     2   Marugame       03 FEB
1:00:43   Peter KWEMOI           KEN     1   Verona         17 FEB
1:00:44   Joshua NAKERI          BRN    10   Manama         15 MAR
1:00:44   Philemon KIPLIMO       KEN     2   Venlo          31 MAR
1:00:44   Tsedat Abege AYANA     ETH     6   Yangzhou       21 APR
1:00:44	  Victor KIPLANGAT       UGA     6   Lille          31 AUG
1:00:46   Lawrence CHERONO       KEN     2   San Diego      02 JUN
1:00:47   Solomom Kirwa YEGO     KEN    13   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:00:47   William Malel SITONIK  KEN     3   Azpeitia       30 MAR  
1:00:48   Jairus BIRECH          KEN     2   Goteborg       18 MAY
1:00:48   Lawrence CHERONO       KEN     2   San Diego      02 JUN
1:00:48	  Bernard KIMANI         KEN     7   Lille          31 AUG
1:00:58   Jairus Kipchoge BIRECH KEN    13   Copenhagen     15 SEP
1:00:52   William Malel SITONIK  KEN     1   Padova         28 APR
1:00:52   Maru TEFERA            ISR     2   Tallinn        08 SEP
1:00:53   Eyob G/HIWET FANIEL    ETH     2   Padova         28 APR
1:00:56   Joshua BELET           KEN     3   Padova         28 APR
1:00:57   Bestesfa GETAHUN       ETH    14   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:00:57   Bethwel YEGON          KEN     3   Venlo          31 MAR
1:00:57   Stephen MOKOKA         RSA     1   Port Elizabeth 27 JUL 
1:00:58   Ali KAYA               TUR     5   Istanbul       07 APR
1:00:59   Moses KIBET            UGA     6   Prague         06 APR
1:00:59   Isaac TAMOI            KEN     3   Goteborg       18 MAY 
1:01:00   Birhan NEBEBEW         ETH    11   Manama         15 MAR
1:01:00   William WANJIKU        KEN     1   Berlin         07 APR
Other performances (90% separation, 1.6m/km drop)
  59:05   Mo FARAH               GBR     1   South Shields  09 SEP
  59:13   Tamarit TOLA           ETH     2   South Shields  09 SEP
  59:55   Abdi NAGEEYE           NED     3   South Shields  09 SEP
1:00:07   Guye ADOLA             ETH     1   Ostia          10 MAR
1:00:23   Geoffrey YEGON         KEN     2   Ostia          10 MAR
1:00:39   Callum HAWKINS         NED     4   South Shields  09 SEP

World leading times: Half marathon (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Joyciline Jepkosgei (KEN), 1:04:51, Valencia, 22 OCT 2017

Present world record (women-only race):

Netsanet Gudeta (ETH), 1:06:11, Valencia, 24 MAR 2018

1:05:28   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     1   Manama         15 MAR
1:05:30   Ruth CHEPNGETICH       KEN     1   Istanbul       07 APR
1:05:44   Caroline KIPKIUI       KAZ     1   Prague         06 APR
1:05:45   Senbere TEFERI         ETH     1   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
1:05:45   Netsanet GUDETA        ETH     2   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
1:05:45   Sifan HASSAN           NED     1   Berlin         07 APR
1:05:46   Zeineba YIMER          ETH     3   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
1:05:50   KOSGEI                 KEN     1   Houston        20 JAN
1:05:57   Birhane DIBABA         ETH     1   Copenhagen     15 SEP
1:06:01   Roza DEREJE            ETH     1   Barcelona      10 FEB
1:06:06   CHEPNGETICH            KEN     1   Gifu Seiryu    28 APR
1:06:07   Degitu AZIMERAW        ETH     4   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
1:06:09   Ruth CHEPNGETICH       KEN     2   Manama         15 MAR
1:06:13   Lonah SALPETER         ISR     2   Prague         06 APR
1:06:14   Valary AYABEI          KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
1:06:22   Evaline CHIRCHIR       KEN     2   Copenhagen     15 SEP
1:06:33   Dorcas JEPCHIRCHIR     KEN     2   Istanbul       07 APR
1:06:34   Vivian CHERUIYOT       KEN     1   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:06:36   Dorcas JEPCHIRCHIR     KEN     3   Copenhagen     15 SEP
1:06:43   Megertu Alemu KEBEDE   ETH     4   Copenahgen     15 SEP
1:06:45   Dibaba KUMA            ETH     2   Barcelona      10 FEB
1:06:45   Helen TOLA             ETH     3   Istanbul       07 APR
1:06:48   Fancy CHEMUTAI         KEN     2   Houston        20 JAN
1:06:49   GUDETA                 ETH     3   Manama         15 MAR
1:06:56   Ruti AGA               ETH     3   Houston        20 JAN
1:07:12   Brillian JEPKORIR      KEN     5   Copenahgen     15 SEP
1:07:21   Bekelech GUDETA        ETH     6   Copenahgen     15 SEP
1:07:29   Monicah WANJUHI        KEN     4   Houston        20 JAN
1:07:30   Emily SISSON           USA     5   Houston        20 JAN
1:07:36   Peres JEPCHIRCHIR      KEN     6   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
1:07:37   Gladys CHERONO         KEN     6   Houston        20 JAN
1:07:38   Paskalia KIPKOECH      KEN     7   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
1:07:44   Ababel YESHANEH        ETH     1   Buenos Aires   25 AUG
1:07:48   Delvine MERINGOR       KEN     7   Houston        20 JAN
1:07:49   Betsy SAINA            KEN     1   Marugame       03 FEB
1:07:51   Caroline KIPKIRUI      KEN     4   Manama         15 MAR
1:07:52   Lydia Mathathi NJERI   KEN     3   Prague         06 APR
1:07:55   Ayuko SUZUKI           JPN     2   Marugame       03 FEB
1:07:56   Edith CHELIMO          KEN     8   Houston        20 JAN
1:08:01   Joan MELLY             KEN     2   Gifu Seiryu    28 APR  
1:08:04   Netsanet GUDETA        ETH     4   Istanbul       07 APR
1:08:04   Perine NENGAMPI        KEN     1   Yangzhou       21 APR 
1:08:07   YIMER                  ETH     2   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:08:07   Evaline CHIRCHIR       KEN     3   Gifu Seiryu    28 APR
1:08:08   Naom JEBET             KEN     7   Copenahgen     15 SEP
1:08:14   Sandra Suei FELIS      KEN     3   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:08:16   Mimi BELKETE           BRN     4   Gifu Seiryu    28 APR
1:08:18   Tabitha GICHIA         KEN     1   Goteborg       18 MAY
1:08:19   Naom JEBET             KEN     8   Ras Al Khaimah 08 FEB
1:08:19   Dorcas KIMELI          KEN     1   Venlo          31 MAR
1:08:21   Hiwot GEBREMARYAM      ETH     8   Copenahgen     15 SEP
1:08:23   Gete ALEMAYEHU         ETH     2   Venlo          31 MAR
1:08:26   Cynthia JEROP          KEN     2   Goteborg       18 MAY
1:08:27   Priscah JEPTOO         KEN     1   Milano         24 MAR
1:08:29   Yasemin CAN            TUR     5   Istanbul       07 APR
1:08:30   Sally CHEPYEGO         KEN     3   Barcelona      10 FEB
1:08:31   Lucy CHERUIYOT         KEN     4   Prague         06 APR
1:08:32   CHERUIYOT              KEN     4   Barcelona      10 FEB
1:08:32   TEFERI                 ETH     5   Manama         15 MAR
1:08:34   Pauline KAMULU         KEN     6   Manama         15 MAR
1:08:35   Delvine MERINGOR       KEN     6   Istanbul       07 APR
1:08:38   Meseret BELETE         ETH     7   Manama         15 MAR
1:08:39   Shitaye ESHETE         BRN     8   Manama         15 MAR
1:08:48   Lisa WEIGHTMAN         AUS     1   Sunshine Coast 04 AUG
1:08:49   Mao ICHIYAMA           JPN     1   Hakodate       07 JUL
1:08:51   Linet MASAI            KEN     4   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:08:51   Veronica NYARUAI       KEN     2   Berlin         07 APR 
1:08:53   Afera GODFAY           ETH     1   Guadalajara    24 FEB 
1:08:55   Sinead DIVER           AUS     3   Marugame       03 FEB 
1:09:02   Selamawit DAGNACHEW    ETH     3   Berlin         07 APR 
1:09:05   Sutume Asefa KEBEDE    ETH     9   Copenahgen     15 SEP
1:09:06   Ruth CHEBITOK          KEN     3   Goteborg       18 MAY
1:09:08   Sinead DIVER           AUS     2   Sunshine Coast 04 AUG
1:09:09   Rahma TUSA             ETH     1   San Diego      02 JUN 
1:09:12   Nancy Jepkosgei KIPROP KEN     1   Paris          10 MAR 
1:09:13   Caroline CHEPKEMOI     KEN     5   Lisboa         17 MAR
1:09:13   Yalemzerf YEHUALAW     ETH     1   Rabat          21 APR
1:09:14   Ellie PASHLEY          AUS     3   Sunshine Coast 04 AUG
1:09:18   Meskerem AMARE         ETH     7   Istanbul       07 APR
1:09:25   Lydia Njeri MATHATHI   KEN     2   Paris          10 MAR
1:09:25   Esther CHESANG         KEN     2   Buenos Aires   25 AUG
1:09:27   Sayaka SATO            JPN     1   Yamaguchi      10 FEB
1:09:27   Keiko NOGAMI           JPN     1   Sendai         12 MAY
1:09:29   Melat Yisak KEJETA     GER     1   Zwolle         15 JUN
1:09:31   Rodah JEPKORIR         KEN     3   Buenos Aires   25 AUG
1:09:33   Mary WACERA            KEN     9   Houston        20 JAN
1:09:33   Birhan MHRETU          ETH     2   Yangzhou       21 APR
1:09:40   Naomi VAATI            KEN     4   Berlin         07 APR 
1:09:41   Charlotte ARTER        GBR     5   Barcelona      10 FEB
1:09:41   Leah JEROTICH          KEN     4   Buenos Aires   25 AUG 
1:09:44   Birhan MHRETU          ETH    10   Copenahgen     15 SEP
1:09:45   Bekelech GUDETA        ETH     3   Yangzhou       21 APR
1:09:45   Diana CHEMTAI          KEN     1   Lille          31 AUG
1:09:46   Rea IWADE              JPN     1   Osaka          27 JAN
1:09:46   Charlotte PURDUE       GBR     4   Marugame       03 FEB
1:09:46   Sinead DIVER           AUS     1   Gold Coast     07 JUL
1:09:46   Glenrose XABA          ARG     5   Buenos Aires   25 AUG
1:09:47   Yuka ANDO              JPN     2   Hakodate       07 JUL 
1:09:51   Ellie PASHLEY          AUS     2   Gold Coasst    07 JUL
1:09:53   Angela TANUI           KEN     1   Napoli         24 FEB
1:09:53   Shiori YANO            JPN     2   Yamaguchi      10 FEB 
1:09:53   Daisy KIMELI           KEN     1   Trabzon        24 FEB 
1:09:53   Delvine Relin MERINGOR KEN     1   Bucharest      12 MAY
1:09:56   Meskerem ASSEFA        ETH     2   Lille          31 AUG
1:09:57   Meskerem AMARE         ETH     2   Trabzon        24 FEB
1:09:57   Haven HAILU            ETH     2   Zwolle         15 JUN
Other performances (67% separation, 2m/km drop; 90% sepn, 1.6m/km drop)
1:04:28   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     1   South Shields  09 SEP
1:06:40   Lonah Salpeter CHEMTAI ISR     1   Ostia          10 MAR
1:07:13   Diana KIPYOKEI         KEN     2   Ostia          10 MAR
1:07:36   Magdalyne MASAI        KEN     2   South Shields  09 SEP
1:07:44   Linet MASAI            KEN     3   South Shields  09 SEP
1:07:50   Antonina KWAMBAI       KEN     3   Ostia          10 MAR
1:07:57   Mulye DEKEBO           ETH     4   Ostia          10 MAR
1:07:58   Mary KEITANY           KEN     4   South Shields  09 SEP
1:08:10   Charlotte PURDUE       GBR     5   South Shields  09 SEP 
1:09:25   Perine NENKAMPI        KEN     5   Ostia          10 MAR
1:09:32   Sinead DIVER           AUS     6   South Shields  09 SEP  
1:09:38   Ellie PASHLEY          AUS     7   South Shields  09 SEP  

World leading times: 10km (Men)

Present world record:

Leonard Patrick Komon (KEN), 26:45, Utrecht, 26 SEP 2010

27:02     Geoffrey KOECH         KEN     1   Prague         08 SEP
27:07     Mathew KIMELI          KEN     2   Prague         08 SEP
27:12     Bravin KIPKOGEI        KEN     3   Prague         08 SEP
27:13     Stephen KISSA          UGA     1   Laredo         17 MAR
27:21     Shadrack KOECH         KEN     4   Prague         08 SEP
27:23     Chala KETEMA           ETH     1   Valencia       13 JAN
27:24     KISSA                  UGA     2   Valencia       13 JAN
27:26     Vedic KIPKOECH         KEN     3   Valencia       13 JAN
27:26     Nibret MELAK           ETH     2   Laredo         17 MAR
27:29     Benard KIMELI          KEN     5   Prague         08 SEP
27:31     Jacob KIPLIMO          KEN     1   Manchester     19 MAY
27:32     Vedic KIPKOECH         KEN     6   Prague         08 SEP
27:35     Vincent KIBET          KEN     1   Wurzburg       14 APR
27:35     Abdallah MANDE         UGA     1   Port Gentil    30 JUN
27:37     KIPKOECH               KEN     3   Laredo         17 MAR 
27:38     Kennedy KIMUTAI        KEN     4   Laredo         17 MAR 
27:39     Batesfa GETAHUN        ETH     4   Valencia       13 JAN
27:41     Lawi KOSGEI            KEN     2   Wurzburg       14 APR
27:42     Kennedy KIMUTAI        KEN     7   Prague         08 SEP
27:43     Benard NGENO           KEN     2   Port Gentil    30 JUN
27:45     Mathew KIPKORIR        KEN     5   Valencia       13 JAN
27:45     Mathew KIMELI          KEN     1   New York       28 APR
27:47     Milkesa MENGESHA       ETH     1   Dongio         22 APR
27:50     Edward KIBET           KEN     6   Valencia       13 JAN
27:50     Lawi KOSGEI            KEN     1   Oelde          09 JUN
27:51     Abayneh DEGU           ETH     7   Valencia       13 JAN
27:51     Lamqartasse HAMZA      MAR     1   Taroudant      03 MAR
27:51     Abraham KIPYATICH      KEN     8   Prague         08 SEP
27:52     Gilbert KIMUNYAN       KEN     1   Valenciennes   07 APR
27:52     Jairus BIRECH          KEN     1   New Orleans    21 APR
27:53     Telahun Haile BEKELE   ETH     2   Dongio         22 APR
27:53     Josphat Kipchirchir TOO KEN    2   Oelde          09 JUN
27:53     Emmanuel BOR           KEN     1   Langeux        15 JUN
27:53     BOR                    KEN     3   Port Gentil    30 JUN
27:54     Edward Kibet KIPROP    KEN     5   Laredo         17 MAR
27:54     Yasin HAJI             ETH     3   Wurzburg       14 APR
27:54     Yasin HAJY             ETH     1   Paderborn      20 APR
27:54     Yasin Haji HAYATO      ETH     3   Oelde          09 JUN
27:55     Rodgers MAIYO          KEN     2   Taroudant      03 MAR 
27:55     Ashenafi WELDEGIOIRGIS ETH     2   Paderborn      20 APR
27:56     Mande BUSHENDICH       UGA     1   Brunssum       24 MAR 
27:56     Belihu ANDAMLAK        ETH     1   Bengaluru      19 MAY
27:56     Kandie KIBIWOTT        KEN     1   Casablanca     09 JUN
27:57     Muktar EDRIS           ETH     3   Dongio         22 APR
27:58     Mohamed EL AARABY      MAR     8   Valencia       13 JAN
27:58     Silas KIPRUTO          KEN     1   Charleston     06 APR
27:59     Hicham AGHAR           MAR     9   Valencia       13 JAN 
27:59     Juan Antonio PEREZ     ESP    10   Valencia       13 JAN
27:59     Hamza LAMQARTASS       MAR     2   Casablanca     09 JUN
28:00     Selemun KAHSAY         ETH    11   Valencia       13 JAN
28:00     Moses KURONG           KEN    12   Valencia       13 JAN
28:00     Kennedy NJIRU          KEN     2   Charleston     06 APR 
Other performances: (-2.3m/km, 75%)
27:01     Rhonex KIPRUTO         KEN     1   Atlanta        04 JUL
27:29     Bravin KIPTOO          KEN     2   Atlanta        04 JUL
27:34     Alex KORIO             KEN     1   Cape Elizabeth 03 AUG
27:54     Kennedy KIMUTAI        KEN     3   Atlanta        04 JUL 
27:56     Gabriel GEAY           TAN     4   Atlanta        04 JUL

World leading times: 10km (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Joyciline Jepkosgei, 29:43, Prague, 09 SEP 2017

Present world record (women-only race):

Asmae Leghzaoui (MAR), 30:29, New York, 8 Jun 2002

29:57     Sheila CHEPKIRUI       KEN     1   Prague         08 SEP
29:57     Dorcas KIMELI          KEN     2   Prague         08 SEP
30:05     Lonah SALPETER         ISR     1   Tilburg        01 SEP
30:07     Norah JERUTO           KEN     3   Prague         08 SEP
30:15     Tsehay GEMECHU         ETH     1   Valencia       13 JAN
30:26     Gloria CHEBIWAT        KEN     2   Valencia       13 JAN
30:36     Fancy CHEMUTAI         KEN     1   Boston         23 JUN
30:37     CHEMUTAI               KEN     4   Prague         08 SEP
30:43     Evaline CHIRCHIR       KEN     3   Valencia       13 JAN
30:50     Monica WANJIRU         KEN     4   Valencia       13 JAN
30:55     Sheila CHELANGAT       KEN     1   Port Gentil    30 JUN
30:59     Senbere TEFERI         ETH     1   New York       28 APR 
30:59     Helalia JOHANNES       NAM     1   Durban         23 JUN
31:01     Sheila CHELANGAT       KEN     1   Valenciennes   07 APR
31:02     Antonnina KWAMBAI      KEN     5   Valencia       13 JAN
31:04     Brillian KIPKOECH      KEN     2   Boston         23 JUN
31:09     Meraf BAHTA            SWE     1   Schoorl        10 FEB
31:09     Caroline CHEPKEMOI     KEN     2   Valenciennes   07 APR
31:09     Dorcas KIMELI          KEN     1   Ottawa         26 MAY
31:11     Susan KRUMINS          NED     2   Schoorl        10 FEB
31:12     Valary JEMELI          KEN     2   Ottawa         26 MAY
31:12     Ruth CHEPNGETICH       KEN     2   Port Gentil    30 JUN
31:13     Obse ABDETA            ETH     3   Valenciennes   07 APR
31:17     Evaline CHIRCHIR       KEN     1   Brunssum       24 MAR
31:17     Caroline JEPKOSGEI     KEN     2   Brunssum       24 MAR
31.21     Selamawit DAGNACHEW    ISR     2   Tilburg        01 SEP
31:22     Eva CHERONO            KEN     1   Wurzburg       14 APR 
31:23     Hunegnaw SILLENAT      ETH     6   Valencia       13 JAN
31:23     Hellen OBIRI           KEN     1   Manchester     19 MAY
31:27     Irene CHEPTAI          KEN     5   Prague         08 SEP
31:30     Paskalia KIPKOECH      KEN     3   Ottawa         26 MAY
31:37     Monicah WANJUHI        KEN     1   Charleston     06 APR
31:38     Joyce CHEPKEMOI        KEN     7   Valencia       13 JAN
31:39     Trihas GEBRE           ESP     8   Valencia       13 JAN
31:39     Alemaddis SISAY        ETH     2   Wurzburg       14 APR
31:39     Margaret MURIUKI       KEN     2   Charleston     06 APR
31:39     Alemtsehay KASEGN      ETH     1   Paderborn      20 APR
31:40     Laura WEIGHTMAN        GBR     3   Brunssum       24 MAR
31:42     Celliphine CHESPOL     KEN     1   New Orleans    20 APR
31:43     Buzunesh GETACHEW      ETH     1   Taroudant      03 MAR
31:43     Kisisan ALEM           ETH     2   Taroudant      03 MAR
31:43     Brillian KIPKOECH      KEN     2   New Orleans    20 APR
31:44     Ruti AGA               ETH     2   Manchester     19 MAY
31:45     Tigist Assefa TESSEMA  ETH     1   Oelde          09 JUN
31:47     Alemtsehay KASEGN      ETH     3   Wurzburg       14 APR
31:48     Rakia EL MOUKIM        MAR     3   Taroudant      03 MAR
31:48     Bone Cheluke WEDESA    ETH     2   Oelde          09 JUN
31:49     Obse Abdeta DEME       ETH     3   Oelde          09 JUN
31:50     Alemaddis SISAY        ETH     2   Paderborn      20 APR
31:50     JOHANNES               NAM     1   Port Elizabeth 26 MAY
31:50     Melat Kejeta YISAK     ETH     4   Oelde          09 JUN
31:51     Eilish MCCOLGAN        GBR     1   Doha           11 JAN
31:51     Gloria KITE            KEN     6   Prague         08 SEP
31:52     Monicah WANJUHI        KEN     2   New York       28 APR  
31:52     Irene JEPCHUMBA        KEN     1   Casablanca     09 JUN
31:53     Selamawit BAYOULGN     ETH     1   Tel Aviv       22 FEB 
31:53     Alemaddis Eyayu SISAY  ETH     5   Oelde          09 JUN
31:55     Keltoum BOUAASRIYA     MAR     4   Taroudant      10 MAR
31:55     Stephanie TWELL        GBR     1   London         27 MAY
31:55     Lisa WEIGHTMAN         AUS     1   Sydney         28 JUL
31:58     TWELL                  GBR     1   Brighton       14 APR
31:58     Besu SADO              ETH     5   Wurzburg       14 APR
31:58     Caroline ROTICH        KEN     3   Boston         23 JUN
31:58     Evaline CHIRCHIR       KEN     3   Port Gentil    30 JUN
31:59     Vicoty CHEPNGENO       KEN     1   Cleveland      19 MAY
31:59     Peres JEPCHIRCHIR      KEN     4   Ottawa         26 MAY
31:59     Gete ALEMAYEHU         ETH     5   Ottawa         26 MAY
31:59     BOUAASRIYA             MAR     2   Casablanca     09 JUN
32:00     Silenat YSMAW          ETH     6   Oelde          09 JUN
32:00     Nigisti Haftu TERSFAY  ETH     1   Langeux        15 JUN
Other performances: (-2.3m/km, 75%)
30:22     Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     1   Atlanta        04 JUL
30:22     Agnes TIROP            KEN     2   Atlanta        04 JUL
30:32     Fancy CHEMUTAI         KEN     3   Atlanta        04 JUL
30:54     Caroline KIPKIRUI      KEN     4   Atlanta        04 JUL
30:57     Norah JERUTO           KEN     5   Atlanta        04 JUL
31:05     Joyciline JEPKOSGEI    KEN     1   Cape Elizabeth 03 AUG
31:37     Sandra CHEBET          KEN     2   Cape Elizabeth 03 AUG

World Fastest Times

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2019 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2019 Edition 4

Cover: La Ruta de las Iglesias, Ecuador

For the desktop

For offline

For tablets

Distance Running is also available free on issuu to read on desktop computers or tablets.

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™