Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2018

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World’s Fastest Times: Marathon (Men)

Present world record:

Eliud Kipchoge (KEN), 2:01:39, Berlin, 16 SEP 2018

2:01:39   Eliud KIPCHOGE         KEN     1   Berlin         16 SEP
2:04:00   Mosinet GEREMEW        ETH     1   Dubai          26 JAN
2:04:02   Leul GEBRESILASE       ETH     2   Dubai          26 JAN
2:04:06   Tamirat TOLA           ETH     3   Dubai          26 JAN
2:04:06   Lawrence CHERONO       KEN     1   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:04:06   Asefa MENGSTU          ETH     4   Dubai          26 JAN
2:04:08   Sisay LEMMA            ETH     5   Dubai          26 JAN
2:04:15   Birhanu LEGESE         ETH     6   Dubai          26 JAN
2:04:17   Eliud KIPCHOGE         KEN     1   London         22 APR
2:04:30   Leul GEBRSELASSIE      ETH     1   Valencia       02 DEC
2:04:37   Mule WASIHUN           ETH     2   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:04:40   Solomon DEKSISA        ETH     3   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:04:43   El Hassan El ABBASAI   BRN     2   Valencia       02 DEC
2:04:44   Seifu TURA             ETH     7   Dubai          26 JAN
2:04:47   Tola SHURA             ETH     2   London         22 APR
2:04:53   Matthew KISORIO        KEN     3   Valencia       02 DEC
2:04:58   Sisay LEMMA            ETH     5   Ljubljana      28 OCT
2:05:11   Mo FARAH               GBR     1   Chicago        07 OCT
2:05:14   Mosinet GEREMEW        ETH     2   Chicago        07 OCT
2:05:20   Tsegaye KEBEDE         ETH     4   Valencia       02 DEC
2:05:21   Emmanuel SAINA         KEN     1   Buenos Aires   23 SEP
2:05:21   Norbert KIGEN          KEN     5   Valencia       02 DEC
2:05:26   El Mahjoub DAZZA       MAR     6   Valencia       02 DEC
2:05:30   Dickson CHUMBA         KEN     1   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:05:44   Kenneth KIPKEMOI       KEN     1   Rotterdam      08 APR
2:05:50   Abera KUMA             ETH     2   Rotterdam      08 APR
2:05:50   Suguru OSAKA           JPN     3   Chicago        07 OCT
2:05:56   Kelkile GEZAHEGNE      ETH     3   Rotterdam      08 APR 
2:05:57   Kenneth KIPKEMOI       KEN     4   Chicago        07 OCT
2:05:58   Laban KORIR            KEN     4   Rotterdam      08 APR
2:05:59   Lelisa DESISA          ETH     1   New York       04 NOV
2:06:01   Shura KITATA           ETH     2   New York       04 NOV
2:06:07   Galen RUPP             USA     1   Prague         06 MAY
2:06:11   Yuta SHITARA           JPN     2   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:06:15   Gideon KIPKETER        KEN     4   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:06:20   Sammy KITWARA          KEN     7   Valencia       02 DEC#
2:06:21   FARAH                  GBR     3   London         22 APR
2:06:21   Galen RUPP             USA     5   Chicago        07 OCT
2:06:23   Amos KIPRUTO           KEN     2   Berlin         16 SEP
2:06:24   Kaan ÖZBILEN           TUR     5   Amsterdam      21 OCT 
2:06:24   Solomon Kirwa YEGO     KEN     8   Valencia       02 DEC
2:06:25   Paul LONYANGATA        KEN     1   Paris          08 APR
2:06:26   Geoffrey KWAMWOROR     KEN     3   New York       04 NOV
2:06:29   Abraham KIPTUM         KEN     1   Daegu          01 APR
2:06:33   Amos KIPRUTO           KEN     3   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:06:33   Laban KORIR            KEN     6   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:06:34   DEKSISA                ETH     1   Hamburg        29 APR
2:06:35   Evans Kipkoech KORIR   KEN     2   Daegu          01 APR
2:06:36   Mathew KISORIO         KEN     2   Paris          08 APR
2:06:37   Kelkile WOLDAREGAY     ETH     1   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:06:41   Ernest NGENO           KEN     3   Paris          08 APR
2:06:41   Martin Kiprugut KOSGEY KEN     2   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:06:45   Geoffrey KIRUI         KEN     6   Chicago        07 OCT
2:06:47   Gideon KIPKETER        KEN     4   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:06:47   Tadu ABATE             ETH     7   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:06:48   Wilson KIPSANG         KEN     3   Berlin         16 SEP
2:06:49   Peter Kimeli SOME      KEN     3   Daegu          01 APR
2:06:51   Jonathan KORIR         KEN     8   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:06:54   Hiroto INOUE           JPN     5   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:06:54   Tadu ABATE             ETH     2   Hamburg        29 APR
2:06:57   Wilson Loyanae ERUPE   KEN     1   Seoul          18 MAR 
2:07:00   Yitayal ATNAFU         ETH     4   Paris          08 APR
2:07:03   Mark KORIR             KEN     2   Seoul          18 MAR 
2:07:03   Sisay LEMMA            ETH     2   Prague         06 MAY
2:07:07   Abel KIRUI             KEN     4   London         22 APR
2:07:09   Alex KIBET             KEN     3   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:07:11   Benson KIPRUTO         KEN     3   Seoul          18 MAR
2:07:19   Ayele ABSHERO          ETH     3   Hamburg        29 APR
2:07:20   Hillary KIPSAMBU       KEN     9   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:07:22   Marius KIPSEREM        KEN     5   Rotterdam      08 APR
2:07:24   Benson KIPRUTO         KEN     1   Toronto        21 OCT
2:07:25   Abrha MILAW ASEFA      ETH     1   Cannes         04 NOV 
2:07:27   Yuma HATTORI           JPN     1   Fukuoka        02 DEC
2:07:28   Amos Kiplimo MITEI     KEN     4   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:07:30   Feyisa LILESE          ETH     6   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:07:32   Elisha KIPCHIRCHIR     KEN     1   Eindhoven      14 OCT 
2:07:33   Deribe ROBI            ETH     9   Valencia       02 DEC
2:07:34   Limenih GETACHEW       ETH     1   Lisboa         14 OCT
2:07:34   Kenneth KETER          KEN     5   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:07:37   Solomon YEGO           KEN     4   Hamburg        29 APR
2:07:37   Benson SEUREI          BRN    10   Valencia       02 DEC
2:07:38   Laban MUTAI            KEN     2   Eindhoven      14 OCT   
2:07:45   Marius KIMUTAI         KEN     4   Seoul          18 MAR
2:07:46   Augustino Paulo SULLE  TAN     2   Toronto        21 OCT
2:07:50   Elisha ROTICH          KEN     4   Daegu          01 APR
2:07:50   Mark KIPTOO            KEN     6   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:07:50   Vincent RONO           KEN     3   Eindhoven      14 OCT
2:07:51   Samuel NDUNGU          KEN     2   Lisboa         14 OCT 
2:07:52   Abel KIRUI             KEN     7   Chicago        07 OCT
2:07:53   Macharia NDIRANGU      KEN     1   Otsu           04 MAR
2:07:57   Felix KIPROTICH        KEN     5   Seoul          18 MAR
2:07:57   Stephen KIPROTICH      UGA     5   Hamburg        29 APR
2:07:57   Taku FUJIMOTO          JPN     8   Chicago        07 OCT
2:07:58   Justus KIPKOSGEI       KEN     3   Lisboa         14 OCT 
2:07:59   Bedan KAROKI           KEN     9   Chicago        07 OCT
2:08:03   Jarius BIRECH          KEN     1   Roma           08 APR
2:08:08   Ryo KINEME             JPN     7   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:08:08   Anthony MARITIM        KEN     1   Barcelona      11 MAR
2:08:11   Raymond CHOGE          KEN     1   Kosice         07 OCT
2:08:13   Mule WASIHUN           ETH     6   Rotterdam      08 APR
2:08:15   Aychew DESSIE          ETH     2   Kosice         07 OCT
2:08:16   Shogo NAKAMURA         JPN     4   Berlin         16 SEP
2:08:17   Albert KORIR           KEN     2   Otsu           04 MAR 
2:08:18   Ishimael BUSHENDICH    KEN     4   Lisboa         14 OCT
2:08:19   Tariku KEBEDE          ETH     2   Seoul          04 NOV 
2:08:20   Eliud KIPTANUI         KEN     5   Paris          08 APR
2:08:20   Tesfamariam SAMUEL     ETH    11   Valencia       02 DEC
2:08:22   Dickson TUWEI          KEN     1   Sevilla        25 FEB
2:08:22   Nicholas KIRWA         KEN     5   Lisboa         14 OCT 
2:08:23   Laban Kipkemboi MUTAI  KEN     2   Sevilla        25 FEB
2:08:25   Silas TOO              KEN     2   Barcelona      11 MAR
2:08:26   Jake ROBERTSON         NZL     3   Otsu           04 MAR 
2:08:26   Kennedy CHEBOROR       KEN     1   Gyeongju       21 OCT
2:08:27   Hicham LAQOUAHI        MAR     6   Lisboa         14 OCT
2:08:30   Bazu Worku HAYLA       ETH     1   Houston        14 JAN 
2:08:30   Tamirat TOLA           ETH     4   New York       04 NOV
2:08:30   Felix KANDIE           KEN     3   Toronto        21 OCT
2:08:30   Lawi KIPTUI            KEN     1   Rennes         28 OCT
2:08:31   Martin KIPRUGUT KOSGEY KEN     6   Paris          08 APR 
2:08:31   Stephen MOKOKO         RSA     1   Cape Town      23 SEP
2:08:32   Andrew Ben KIMTAI      KEN     4   Sevilla        25 FEB 
2:08:32   Abdi Ibrahim ABDO      BRN     2   Roma           08 APR     
2:08:32   Abdela GODANA          ETH     3   Seoul          04 NOV
2:08:33   Almahjoub DAZZA        BRN     5   Daegu          01 APR 
2:08:34   Bedan KAROKI           KEN     5   London         22 APR
2:08:34   Asefa Tefera MENGISA   ETH     7   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:08:36   Javier GUERRA          ESP     5   Sevilla        25 FEB
2:08:36   Gebretsadik ABRRAHA    ETH     2   Ljubljana      28 OCT
2:08:41   Birhanu LEGESE         ETH    10   Chicago        07 OCT
2:08:42   Barselius KIPYEGO      KEN     4   Seoul          04 NOV
2:08:43   Chebii KIPSANAI        KEN     5   Sevilla        25 FEB 
2:08:43   Said AIT ADDI          MAR     6   Seoul          18 MAR
2:08:45   Chihiro MIYAWAKI       JPN     8   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:08:46   Zersenay TADESE        ERI     5   Berlin         16 SEP
2:08:48   Kenji YAMAMOTO         JPN     9   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:08:48   Kiprotich KIRUI        KEN     7   Paris          08 APR
2:08:49   Hiskel TEWELDE         ERI     3   Ljubljana      28 OCT
2:08:50   Sumet MENGISTU         ETH     3   Kosice         07 OCT
2:08:51   Deriba ROBI            ETH     7   Seoul          18 MAR
2:08:51   Hayle Lemi BERHANU     ETH     1   Hengshui       29 SEP
2:08:52   Hillay KIPCHUMBA       KEN     3   Barcelona      11 MAR
2:08:52   Yemane TSEGAY          ETH     1   Ottawa         27 MAY
2:08:53   Paul KIPKEMBOI         KEN     8   Seoul          18 MAR
2:08:53   Kenenisa BEKELE        ETH     6   London         22 APR
2:08:54   Yemane TSEGAYE         ETH     2   Fukuoka        02 DEC
2:08:55   Thomas KIPLAGAT        KEN     8   Paris          08 APR
2:08:56   Yenew ALAMIREW         ETH     8   Dubai          26 JAN
2:08:58   Yuki SATO              JPN    10   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:09:01   Titus EKIRU            KEN     1   Honolulu       09 DEC
2:09:02   Albert KORIR           KEN     2   Cape Town      23 SEP
2:09:04   Seyefu TURA            ETH     1   Milano         08 APR
2:09:04   Fred MUSOBO            KEN     5   Seoul          04 NOV
2:09:05   Robert CHEMONGES       UGA     1   Porto          04 NOV
2:09:06   Asbel KIPSANG          KEN     9   Paris          08 APR
2:09:07   Yitayal Atnafu ZERIHUN ETH     2   Houston        14 JAN
2:09:07   Samuel Kiplimo KOSGEI  KEN     2   Gyeonju        21 OCT
2:09:12   Ayele ABSHERO          ETH     4   Ljubljana      28 OCT
2:09:13   Philemon KACHERIAN     KEN     3   Cape Town      23 SEP
2:09:14   John Kipkosgei KORIR   KEN     2   Ottawa         27 MAY
2:09:14   Kitesa Herpasa NEGASA  ETH     2   Hengshui       29 SEP
2:09:15   Chala DECHASE          ETH     2   Rennes         28 OCT
2:09:16   Mohamed EL AARABY      MAR    11   Chicago        07 OCT
2:09:16   Zelalem BACHA REGASA   BRN     6   Seoul          04 NOV 
2:09:18   EL AARABY              MAR    11   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:09:18   Yuki SATO              JPN     6   Berlin         16 SEP
2:09:19   Barnabas KIPTUM        KEN     2   Buenos Aires   23 SEP
2:09:20   Mekuant AYANTU         ETH     9   Dubai          26 JAN
2:09:20   Paul KIOS KANGOGO      KEN     3   Roma           08 APR
2:09:20   Abdiwak TURA           ETH     1   Shanghai       18 NOV
2:09:20   Tsegaye MEKONNEN       ETH     2   Shanghai       18 NOV
2:09:21   Michael GITHAE         KEN     4   Otsu           04 MAR
2:09:21   Kipsang KIPKEMOI       KEN     4   Cape Town      23 SEP
2:09:21   Dickson TUWEI          KEN     3   Shanghai       18 NOV
2:09:23   Reuben KERIO           KEN     4   Kosice         07 OCT
2:09:24   Birhan NEBEBEW         ETH     7   Lisboa         14 OCT
2:09:24   Robert KIPLIMO         KEN     3   Gyeonju        21 OCT
2:09:24   Tsegaye GETACHEW       ETH     4   Shanghai       18 NOV
2:09:24   Abdi FUFA              ETH     5   Shanghai       18 NOV
2:09:25   Tariku KINFU           ETH     4   Barcelona      11 MAR
2:09:25   Tsegaye KEBEDE         ETH     5   Barcelona      11 MAR
2:09:25   Abeg Tsedat AYANA      ETH     6   Barcelona      11 MAR
2:09:25   Lawrence CHERONO       KEN     7   London         22 APR
2:09:25   Cameron LEVINS         USA     4   Toronto        21 OCT
2:09:26   Adugna TAKELE          ETH     3   Ottawa         27 MAY
2:09:27   Solomon MUTAI          UGA     6   Shanghai       18 NOV
2:09:28   Justus KIPROTICH       KEN     1   Muenster       09 SEP
2:09:29   Salaheddine BOUNASER   MAR     1   Wien           22 APR 
2:09:30   Tariku BEKELE          ETH     7   Seoul          04 NOV
2:09:31   Desmond MOKGOBU        RSA     1   Oita           04 FEB
2:09:31   Abera KUMA             ETH     5   Otsu           04 MAR
2:09:32   Elisha Kiprop BARNO    KEN     3   Houston        14 JAN 
2:09:34   Soloman DEKSISA        ETH     1   Mumbai         21 JAN
2:09:34   Sonoda HAYATO          JPN     2   Oita           04 FEB
2:09:34   Mike KIPTUM            KEN     4   Gyeongju       21 OCT
2:09:36   Kobei OGINO            JPN    12   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:09:39   Tsedat Abeye AYANA     ETH     8   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:09:42   Stephen Kwelio CHEMLAY KEN     3   Prague         06 MAY
2:09:42   Duncan MAIYO           KEN     4   Rennes         28 OCT
2:09:43   Tadashi ISSHIKI        JPN    13   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:09:44   Seboka NIGUSSE         ETH     1   Hannover       08 APR
2:09:44   Edwin KOECH            KEN     1   Dalian         13 MAY 

World’s Fastest Times: Marathon (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Paula Radcliffe (GBR), 2:15:25, London, 13 APR 2003

Present world record (women-only race):

Mary Keitany (KEN), 2:17:01, London, 23 APR 2017

2:18:11   Gladys CHERONO         KEN     1   Berlin         16 SEP
2:18:31   Vivian CHERUIYOT       KEN     1   London         22 APR
2:18:34   Ruti AGA               ETH     2   Berlin         16 SEP
2:18:35   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     1   Chicago        07 OCT
2:18:35   Ruth CHEPNGETICH       KEN     1   Istanbul       11 NOV
2:18:55   Tirunesh DIBABA        ETH     3   Berlin         16 SEP
2:19:17   Roza DEREJE            ETH     1   Dubai          26 JAN
2:19:30   Feyse TADESE           ETH     2   Dubai          26 JAN
2:19:36   Yebrgual MELESE        ETH     3   Dubai          26 JAN
2:19:51   Berhane DIBABA         ETH     1   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:19:56   Worknesh DEGEFA        ETH     4   Dubai          26 JAN
2:20:13   Haftamnesh TESFAY      ETH     5   Dubai          26 JAN
2:20:13   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     2   London         22 APR
2:20:36   Meskerem ASSEFA        ETH     1   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:20:37   Yebrgual MELESE        ETH     1   Shanghai       18 NOV
2:20:45   Gelete BURKA           ETH     6   Dubai          26 JAN
2:20:47   Haftamnesh TESFAY      ETH     2   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:21:14   Ashete DIDO            ETH     1   Valencia       02 DEC
2:21:18   Edna KIPLAGAT          KEN     4   Berlin         16 SEP
2:21:18   DEREJE                 ETH     2   Chicago        07 OCT
2:21:19   AGA                    ETH     2   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:21:32   Bedatu HIRPA           ETH     3   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:21:38   Valary AYABEI          KEN     1   Beijing        16 SEP
2:21:40   Tadelech BEKELE        ETH     3   London         22 APR
2:21:42   Amy CRAGG              USA     3   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:21:45   Dera DIDA              ETH     7   Dubai          26 JAN
2:21:45   Meskerem ASSEFA        ETH     1   Nagoya         11 MAR
2:21:51   Azmera ABREHA          ETH     2   Shanghai       18 NOV
2:21:53   Belaynesh OLJIRA       ETH     4   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:22:07   Gelete BURKA           ETH     1   Ottawa         27 MAY
2:22:10   Lydia CHEROMEI         KEN     2   Valencia       02 DEC
2:22:15   Shure DEMISE           ETH     3   Chicago        07 OCT
2:22:17   DEMISE                 ETH     4   Tokyo          25 FEB
2:22:23   Mizuki MATSUDA         JPN     5   Berlin         16 SEP
2:22:29   Mimi BELETE            ETH     1   Toronto        21 OCT
2:22:35   Marta MEGRA            ETH     2   Toronto        21 OCT
2:22:39   Dera DIDA              ETH     5   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:22:44   Mizuki MATSUDA         JPN     1   Osaka          28 JAN
2:22:45   Sintayehu LEWETEGN     ETH     6   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:22:46   Nancy Jepkosgei KIPROP KEN     7   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:22:48   Valary JEMELI          KEN     2   Nagoya         11 MAR
2:22:48   Helen TOLA             ETH     6   Berlin         16 SEP 
2:22:48   Mary KEITANY           KEN     1   New York       04 NOV
2:22:55   Betsy SAINA            KEN     1   Paris          08 APR
2:22:58   Visiline JEPKESHO      KEN     1   Ljubljana      28 OCT
2:22:59   Ruth CHEPNGETICH       KEN     2   Paris          08 APR
2:23:06   Gulume CHALA           ETH     3   Paris          08 APR
2:23:07   Hanami SEKINE          JPN     3   Nagoya         11 MAR
2:23:14   Tadelech BEKELE        ETH     1   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:23:15   Sally KIPYEGO          KEN     2   Ljubljana      28 OCT
2:23:27   Ashete BEKELE          ETH     4   Paris          08 APR
2:23:28   Shasho INSERMU         ETH     2   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:23:29   Ruth CHEBITOK          KEN     3   Toronto        21 OCT
2:23:31   Azmera GEBRU           ETH     3   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:23:34   Dibabe KUMA            ETH     3   Ljubljana      28 OCT
2:23:37   Tinbit WELDEGEBRIL     ETH     3   Valencia       02 DEC
2:23:39   Desi JISA              BRN     4   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:23:40   Betty LEMPUS           KEN     3   Shanghai       18 NOV
2:23:43   Stella BARSOSIO        KEN     5   Paris          08 APR
2:23:46   Rahma TUSA             ETH     1   Roma           08 APR
2:23:46   Linet MASAI            KEN     5   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:23:47   Visiline JEPKESHO      KEN     1   Rotterdam      08 APR
2:23:48   Honami MAEDA           JPN     2   Osaka          28 JAN 
2:23:54   Afera GODFAY           ETH     4   Shanghai       18 NOV
2:24:05   JISA                   BRN     8   Dubai          26 JAN
2:24:08   Marta MEGRA            ETH     6   Paris          08 APR
2:24:08   Hirut TIBEBU           ETH     1   Seoul          18 MAR
2:24:10   Gladys CHERONO         KEN     4   London         22 APR
2:24:11   Sembere TEFERI         ETH     9   Dubai          26 JAN
2:24:17   Lonah Chemtai SALPETER ISR     1   Firenze        25 NOV
2:24:18   Nancy KIPROP           KEN     1   Wien           22 APR
2:24:19   Bornes KITUR           KEN     1   Prague         06 MAY
2:24:27   Mary KEITANY           KEN     5   London         22 APR
2:24:30   Margaret AGAI          KEN     2   Seoul          18 MAR
2:24:31   Monica JEPKOECH        KEN     3   Seoul          18 MAR     
2:24:35   Betsy SAINA            KEN     8   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:24:35   Aberu MEKURIA          ETH     4   Valencia       02 DEC
2:24:38   Jackline CHEPNGENO     KEN     6   Amsterdam      21 OCT 
2:24:47   Letebrhan HAYLAY       ETH     1   Dongying       05 MAY
2:24:49   Ruth CHEBITOK          KEN     1   Gold Coast     01 JUL
2:24:51   Bruktayit ESHETU       ETH     1   Houston        14 JAN
2:24:51   Shitaye ESHETE         BRN     1   Hamburg        29 APR
2:24:57   Belaynesh OLJIRA       ETH     2   Houston        14 JAN 
2:25:00   Stellah BARSOSIO       KEN     9   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:25:01   Mulu SEBOKA            ETH     4   Seoul          18 MAR
2:25:02   Abebech AFEWORK        ETH     7   Paris          08 APR
2:25:02   Sharon CHEROP          KEN     4   Ljubljana      28 OCT 
2:25:04   Margaret AGAI          KEN     2   Istanbul       11 NOV
2:25:10   Hirut Tibebu DAMTE     ETH     1   Hangzhou       04 NOV
2:25:13   Belaynesh OLJIRA       ETH     2   Prague         06 MAY
2:25:17   Abebech AFEWORK        ETH    10   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:25:22   Ana Dulce FELIX        POR     5   Valencia       02 DEC
2:25:23   Honami MAEDA           JPN     7   Berlin         16 SEP 
2:25:24   Mare DIBABA 	         ETH    11   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:25:25   Volha MAZURONAK        BLR     1   Dusseldorf     29 APR
2:25:27   Carla Salome ROCHA     POR     8   Berlin         16 SEP
2:25:28   Dirke DEBELE           ETH     2   Hamburg        29 APR
2:25:35   Kaoutar BOULAID        MAR     1   Sevilla        25 FEB
2:25:35   Dalila ABDULKADIR      BRN     1   Saitama        09 DEC
2:25:39   Shitaye ESHETE         BRN     2   Saitama        09 DEC
2:25:41   Do-Yeon KIM            KOR     5   Seoul          18 MAR
2:25:46   Miyuki UEHARA          JPN     9   Berlin         16 SEP
2:25:48   Muluhabt TSEGA         ETH     5   Shanghai       18 NOV
2:25:49   Amane GOBENA           ETH     1   Mumbai         21 JAN
2:25:49   Ruth CHEBITOK          KEN     1   Barcelona      11 MAR
2:25:51   Shewe HAYIMANOT        ETH     2   Sevilla        25 FEB
2:25:54   Badane Bedatu HIRPA    ETH     3   Sevilla        25 FEB
2:25:55   Zinash MEKONEN         ETH     7   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:25:57   Waganesh MEKASHA       ETH     1   Hengshui       29 SEP
2:25:59   Jessica TRENGROVE      NZL     4   Toronto        21 OCT
2:26:02   Vivian CHERUIYOT       KEN     2   New York       04 NOV
2:26:03   Rose CHELIMO           BRN     6   London         22 APR
2:26:06   Mimi BELETE            ETH     3   Hamburg        29 APR
2:26:08   Florence KIPLAGAT      KEN     4   Chicago        07 OCT
2:26:10   Shuko GENEMO           ETH     5   Ljubljana      28 OCT
2:26:11   Hiwot GEBREKIDAN       ETH     2   Ottawa         27 MAY
2:26:13   Yuka TAKASHIMA         JPN     8   Paris          08 APR
2:26:20   Sara HALL              USA     3   Ottawa         27 MAY
2:26:22   Volha MAZURONAK        BLR     1   Berlin         12 AUG
2:26:22   Shalane FLANAGAN       USA     3   New York       04 NOV
2:26:28   Rea IWADE              JPN     4   Nagoya         11 MAR 
2:26:28   Clemence CALVIN        FRA     2   Berlin         12 AUG
2:26:28   Workenesh EDESA        ETH     2   Hengshui       29 SEP
2:26:31   Jessica TRENGROVE      AUS     2   Gold Coast     01 JUL
2:26:31   Eva VRABCOVA-NYVLTOVA  CZE     3   Berlin         12 AUG
2:26:33   Keiko NOGAMI           JPN     5   Nagoya         11 MAR  
2:26:41   Fatuma SADO            ETH     1   Xiamen         07 JAN 
2:26:44   Molly HUDDLE           USA     4   New York       04 NOV
2:26:44   Tigist GIRMA           ETH     1   Guangzhou      09 DEC
2:26:46   Dalila ABDULKADIR      BRN     2   Roma           08 APR
2:26:50   Worknesh ALEMU         ETH    12   Frankfurt      28 OCT
2:26:52   Muliye DEKEBO          ETH    10   Dubai          26 JAN
2:26:54   Gebiyanesh AYELE       ETH     3   Hengshui       29 SEP
2:26:56   Biruktayit ESHETU      ETH     2   Rotterdam      08 APR
2:26:56   Eunice CHUMBA          BRN     2   Beijing        16 SEP
2:26:58   Celestine CHEPCHIRCHIR KEN     5   Toronto        21 OCT
2:27:02   Lucy Kabuu WANGUI      KEN     1   Milano         08 APR
2:27:06   Mercy KIBARUS          KEN     6   Seoul          18 MAR
2:27:08   Belaynesh BEYENE       ETH     2   Barcelona      11 MAR
2:27:08   Vivian JERONO          KEN     2   Milano         08 APR
2:27:12   Maurine CHEPKEMOI      KEN     4   Hengshui       29 SEP
2:27:12   Mulu SEBOKA            ETH     1   Shenzen        16 DEC
2:27:13   Rahma TUSA             ETH     5   New York       04 NOV
2:27:15   Zinash DEBEBE          ETH     3   Guangzhou      09 DEC 
2:27:16   Millian Naktar EBONGON KEN     1   Kosice         07 OCT
2:27:21   Tsegaye MELESECH       ETH     3   Houston        14 JAN
2:27:25   Meseret DEFAR          ETH     8   Amsterdam      21 OCT
2:27:29   Rei OHARA              JPN     10  Berlin         16 SEP
2:27:31   Hye Gyong KIM          PRK     1   Pyongyang      08 APR
2:27:31   Hye Song KIM           PRK     2   Pyongyang      08 APR
2:27:32   Gladys KIPSOI          KEN     4   Houston        14 JAN
2:27:35   Tsehay Desalegn ADHANA ETH     2   Hangzhou       04 NOV
2:27:37   Yuka ANDO              JPN     3   Osaka          28 JAN
2:27:40   Hanae TANAKA           JPN     6   Nagoya         11 MAR
2:27:41   Merima MOHAMED         ETH     7   Nagoya         11 MAR
2:27:41   Fatuma SADO            ETH     3   Beijing        16 SEP
2:27:42   Un-Ok JO               PRK     3   Pyongyang      22 APR
2:27:44   Rei OHARA              JPN     8   Nagoya         11 MAR
2:27:43   Amane GOBENA           ETH     3   Prague         06 MAY
2:27:44   Maryna DAMANTSEVICH    BLR     4   Berlin         12 AUG
2:27:45   Mare DIBABA            ETH     7   London         22 APR
2:27:46   Genet YALEW            ETH     11  Dubai          26 JAN
2:27:46   Agness BARSOSIO        KEN     3   Gold Coast     01 JUL
2:27:47   Getachew ZINASH        ETH     4   Sevilla        25 FEB
2:27:47   Yebrgual MELESE        ETH     2   Dongying       05 MAY
2:27:49   Natassia IVANOVA       BLR     5   Berlin         12 AUG
2:27:51   Desiree LINDEN         USA     6   New York       04 NOV
2:27:53   Guteni SHONE           ETH     7   Seoul          18 MAR
2:27:53   Sara DOSSENA           ITA     6   Berlin         12 AUG
2:27:55   Kwang OK RI            PRK     4   Pyongyang      08 APR
Uncertain measurement
2:26:48   Tinbit WELDEGEBRIL     ETH     1   Marrakech      28 JAN

World’s Fastest Times: Half marathon (Men)

New world record (pending ratification):

Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN), 58:01, Copenhagen, 15 Sep 2019

Present world record:

Abraham Kiptum (KEN), 58:18, Valencia, 28 Oct 2018

58:18     Abraham KIPTUM         KEN     1   Valencia       28 OCT
58:33     Jemal YIMER            ETH     2   Valencia       28 OCT
58:42     Bedan KAROKI           KEN     1   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
58:42     Erick KIPTANUI         KEN     1   Berlin         08 APR
58:44     Abadi HADIS            ETH     3   Valencia       28 OCT
59:00     Jemal YIMER            ETH     2   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
59:06     Alex KIBET             KEN     3   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
59:06     Daniel KIPCHUMBA       KEN     1   Stresa         15 APR
59:06     KIPCHUMBA              KEN     1   Copenahgen     16 SEP
59:07     Mangata Kimai NDIWA    KEN     2   Stresa         15 APR
59:09     KIPTUM                 KEN     2   Copenhagen     16 SEP
59:14     YIMER                  ETH     3   Copenhagen     16 SEP
59:17     Yomif KEJELCHA         JPN     4   Copenhagen     16 SEP
59:18     Andamlak BELIHU        ETH     1   Delhi          21 OCT
59:19     Josphat Kiptoo BOIT    KEN     3   Stresa         15 APR
59:19     BELIHU                 ETH     4   Valencia       28 OCT
59:21     Felix KIBITOK          KEN     5   Copenhagen     16 SEP
59:21     Stephen KIPROP         KEN     5   Valencia       28 OCT
59:22     Amdework WALELEGN      ETH     2   Delhi          21 OCT 
59:22     Bernard Kipkorir NGENO KEN     6   Valencia       28 OCT
59:27     El Hassan ELABASSI     MAR     7   Valencia       28 OCT
59:28     Edwin Kiprop KIPTOO    KEN     6   Copenhagen     16 SEP
59:28     Simon CHEPROT          KEN     8   Valencia       28 OCT
59:29     Abel KIPCHUMBA         KEN     9   Valencia       28 OCT
59:36     Jorum Lumbasi OKOMBO   KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
59:36     Morris GACHAGA         KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
59:37     James Gitahi RUNGARU   KEN     1   Den Haag       11 MAR
59:40     Wilfred KIMITEI        KEN     6   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
59:41     Leonard LANGAT         KEN     2   Den Haag       11 MAR
59:41     S KIPROP               KEN     1   Usti nad Labem 15 SEP
59:42     Josphat BOIT           KEN    10   Valencia       28 OCT
59:44     Mule WASIHUN           ETH     1   Barcelona      11 FEB
59:44     S KIPROP               KEN     1   Venlo          25 MAR
59:47     Benard KIMELI          KEN     1   Prague         07 APR
59:48     Mosinet GEREMEW        ETH     1   Buenos Aires   26 AUG
59:48     KIPCHUMBA              KEN     3   Delhi          21 OCT
59:50     WALELEGN               ETH     1   Istanbul       08 APR
59:50     Aron KIFLE             ERI     4   Delhi          21 OCT
59:52     Lelisa DESISA          ETH     7   Copenhagen     16 SEP
59:54     KIPTOO                 KEN     7   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
59:55     Dominic KIPTARUS       KEN     8   Copenhagen     16 SEP   
59:56     Geoffrey YEGON         KEN     2   Prague         07 APR
59:58     Peter KWEMOI           KEN     3   Prague         07 APR
1:00:01   Jake ROBERTSON         NZL     1   Houston        14 JAN
1:00:01   Asefa MENGISTU         ETH     9   Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:00:01   NDIWA                  KEN    11   Valencia       28 OCT
1:00:02   Teshome MEKONEN        ETH    12   Valencia       28 OCT
1:00:02   Geoffrey KAMWOROR      KEN     1   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:00:03   Victor Kimutai CHUMO   KEN     1   Lille          01 SEP
1:00:04   Hiskel TEWELDE         ERI     2   Lille          01 SEP
1:00:05   Erick KIPTANUI         KEN     1   Lisboa         11 MAR
1:00:05   Abel KIPCHUMBA         KEN     4   Prague         07 APR
1:00:06   Shadrack KIPLAGAT      KEN     5   Prague         07 APR
1:00:06   Wilfried KIMITEI       KEN     3   Lille          01 SEP
1:00:07   Dominic KIPTARUS       KEN     3   Den Haag       11 MAR 
1:00:07   Asefa TEFERA           ETH     2   Istanbul       08 APR
1:00:07   Cosmas BIRECH          KEN     4   Lille          01 SEP
1:00:08   Abraham KIPYATICH      KEN     6   Prague         07 APR
1:00:08   Kaan Kigen ÖZBILEN     TUR     3   Istanbul       08 APR
1:00:09   Julien WANDERS         SUI     2   Barcelona      11 FEB
1:00:09   Japhet Kipyegon KORIR  KEN     4   Den Haag       11 MAR
1:00:09   Aweke AYALEW           BRN     5   Delhi          21 OCT
1:00:10   Moses KURONG           UGA     3   Barcelona      11 FEB
1:00:10   Victor Kimutai CHUMO   KEN     2   Venlo          25 MAR
1:00:11   Felix KIBITOK          KEN     1   Milano         25 MAR
1:00:11   Alexander MUTISO       KEN     10  Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:00:12   Leonard KORIR          KEN     6   Delhi          21 OCT
1:00:14   Abdallah Kibet MANDE   UGA     3   Venlo          25 MAR
1:00:15   Guye Idemo ADOLA       ETH     2   Houston        14 JAN
1:00:15   Stephen KIPROP         KEN     1   Olomouc        23 JUN
1:00:16   Benard KIMELI          KEN     8   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:00:16   Yohannes GERGISH       ERI     2   Lisboa         11 MAR
1:00:16   Gilbert MASAI          KEN     4   Venlo          25 MAR
1:00:16   Leonard LANGAT         KEN     4   Istanbul       08 APR
1:00:16   Mustapha EL AZIZ       MAR     1   Lisboa         14 OCT
1:00:17   Morris Munene GACHAGA  KEN     3   Lisboa         11 MAR
1:00:18   Abdallah MANDE         UGA     4   Barcelona      11 FEB
1:00:20   Feyisa LILESA          ETH     3   Houston        14 JAN
1:00:20   Tola Shura KITATA      ETH     4   Houston        14 JAN 
1:00:20   Leonard LANGAT         KEN     5   Barcelona      11 FEB
1:00:20   Eric TIROP             KEN     5   Lille          01 SEP
1:00:21   Nicholas KOSIMBEI      KEN     4   Lisboa         11 MAR
1:00:22   Abraham CHEROBEN       BRN     2   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:00:24   Vincent RONO           KEN     9   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:01:24   Alexander MUTISO       KEN     1   Granollers     04 FEB
1:00:24   John LANGAT            KEN     5   Venlo          25 MAR
1:00:24   Justus KANGOGO         KEN     7   Prague         07 APR
1:00:25   Barselius KIPYEGO      KEN     2   Usti nad Labem 15 SEP
1:00:26   Betesfa GETAHUN        ETH     11  Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:00:28   Lelisa DESISA          ETH     10  Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:00:28   Atsedu TSEGAY          ETH     5   Lisboa         11 MAR
1:00:29   Clement Kiprono LANGAT KEN     5   Houston        14 JAN
1:00:29   Zersenay TADESE        ERI     6   Lisboa         11 MAR
1:00:29   Emmanuel KIPRONO       KEN     2   Berlin         08 APR
1:00:29   Hicham AMGHAR          MAR    13   Valencia       28 OCT
1:00:31   Edward WAWERU          KEN     1   Marugame       04 FEB
1:00:31   Alexander MUTISO       KEN     7   Lisboa         11 MAR
1:00:31   Aron KIFLE             ERI     3   Valencia       24 MAR
1:00:33   Jemal YIMER            ETH     4   Valencia       24 MAR
1:00:34   Abdallah MANDE         UGA     7   Delhi          21 OCT 
1:00:36   Richard MENGICH        KEN     3   Berlin         08 APR
1:00:36   Jorum OKOMBO           KEN     12  Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:00:37   Samuel CHELANGA        USA     6   Houston        14 JAN
1:01:37   Japhet Kipyegon KORIR  KEN     2   Granollers     04 FEB  
1:00:37   Jemal YIMER            ETH     2   Olomouc        23 JUN
1:00:37   Andawork WALELEGN      ETH     13  Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:01:38   Javier GUERRA          ESP     3   Granollers     04 FEB 
1:00:38   Gilbert MASAI          KEN     4   Berlin         08 APR
1:00:39   Stephen KIBET          KEN     5   Den Haag       11 MAR
1:00:39   Abel KIPCHUMBA         KEN     3   Usti nad Labem 15 SEP
1:00:40   Solomon SHUMAY         ERI     2   Milano         25 MAR
1:00:40   James RUNGARU          KEN     14  Copenhagen     16 SEP 
1:00:41   Stephen SAMBU          KEN     7   Houston        14 JAN
1:00:41   Seyefu TURA            KEN     2   Lisboa         14 OCT
1:00:42   Paul MWANGI            KEN     3   Milano         25 MAR
1:01:43   Norbert KIGEN          KEN     1   Napoli         04 FEB
1:00:43   Patrick SIELE          KEN     6   Lille          01 SEP
1:00:44   Josphat LEDAMA         KEN     1   Tachikawa      13 OCT
1:00:45   Amanuel MESEL          ETH     3   Lisboa         14 OCT 
1:00:47   Getaneh MOLLA          ETH     5   Valencia       24 MAR
1:00:47   Ishmael CHELANGA       KEN     4   Lisboa         14 OCT
1:00:47   Betesfa GETAHUN        ETH     8   Delhi          21 OCT
1:00:48   Philip Kibungei TARBEI KEN     6   Venlo          25 MAR
1:00:48   Moussab HADOUT         MAR     7   Venlo          25 MAR
1:00:48   Emmanuel BETT          KEN     9   Delhi          21 OCT 
1:00:48   Aziz LAHBABI           MAR    14   Valencia       28 OCT
1:00:49   Alex KORIO             KEN     8   Houston        14 JAN
1:00:49   James WANGARI          KEN     8   Lisboa         11 MAR
1:00:49   Rhonzai LOKITAM        KEN    15   Valencia       28 OCT 
1:00:50   Tsegay TUEMAY          ERI     9   Houston        14 JAN
1:00:50   James WANGARI          KEN    11   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:00:50   Geoffrey YEGON         KEN    12   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:00:52   Noah KIPKEMBOI         KEN     9   Lisboa         11 MAR
1:00:52   Edwin KIPTOO           KEN     8   Venlo          25 MAR
1:00:52   Leonard Patrick KOMON  KEN    16   Valencia       28 OCT 
1:00:53   Birhan NEBEBEW         ETH    10   Lisboa         11 MAR
1:00:53   Mike Kiptum BOIT       KEN     1   Porto          16 SEP
1:00:54   Betesfa GETAHUN        ETH     6   Valencia       24 MAR
1:00:54   Berhane TESFAY         ETH     1   Breda          07 OCT 
1:00:55   Taye GIRMA             ETH     1   Boulogne-Bllct 18 NOV
1:00:56   Kipkemoi KIPRONO       KEN    11   Lisboa         11 MAR 
1:00:56   William WANJIKU        KEN     2   Breda          07 OCT
1:00:57   Shadrack KIMINING      KEN    13   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:00:57   Edwin KOECH            KEN    12   Lisboa         11 MAR
1:00:57   Abel KOPCHUMBA         KEN     3   Olomouc        23 JUN
1:00:58   Amanuel MESEL          ERI     7   Valencia       24 MAR
1:00:59   Khalil LAMCIYEH        MAR    17   Valencia       28 OCT
1:00:59   Terefa DEBELA          ETH     3   Breda          07 OCT
1:01:00   Evans CHERUIYOT        KEN     4   Olomouc        23 JUN
1:01:00   Callum HAWKINS         GBR    18   Valencia       28 OCT
1:01:00   Jorum OKOMBO           KEN    19   Valencia       28 OCT
Other performances:
  59:27   Mo FARAH               GBR     1   South Shields  09 SEP
  59:47   Galen RUPP             USA     1   Ostia          11 MAR
  59:58   Jake ROBERTSON         NZL     2   South Shields  09 SEP
1:00:21   Geoffrey RONOH         KEN     1   Wachau         23 SEP
1:00:29   Philemon MARITIM       KEN     2   Wachau         23 SEP
1:00:42   Bashir ABDI            MAR     3   South Shields  09 SEP 
1:00:42   Samuel MWANGI          KEN     3   Wachau         23 SEP 
1:00:44   Moses KEMEI            KEN     2   Ostia          11 MAR
Uncertain meaasurement:
1:00:23   Hicham AMGHAR          MAR     1   Marrakech      28 JAN
1:00:38   Mohamed REDA EL AARABY MAR     2   Marrakech      28 JAN
1:00:41   Mustapha EL AZIZ       MAR     3   Marrakech      28 JAN

World’s Fastest Times: Half marathon (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Joyciline Jepkosgei (KEN), 1:04:51, Valencia, 22 OCT 2017

Present world record (women-only race):

Netsanet Gudeta (ETH), 1:06:11, Valencia, 24 MAR 2018

1:04:52   Fancy CHEMUTAI         KEN     1   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:04:55   Mary KEITANY           KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:05:04   Joan MELLY             KEN     1   Prague         07 APR
1:05:07   Caroline KIPKIRUI      KEN     3   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:05:15   Sifan HASSAN           NED     1   Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:05:37   MELLY                  KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:05:46   Ababel YESHANEH        ETH     2   Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:06:09   KIPKIRUI               KEN     2   Prague         07 APR
1:06:11   Netsanet GUDETA        ETH     1   Valencia       24 MAR
1:06:11   Gelete BURKA           ETH     1   Valencia       28 OCT
1:06:13   Alia Mohammed SAEED    UAE     2   Valencia       28 OCT
1:06:15   MELLY                  KEN     3   Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:06:18   Edith CHELIMO          KEN     3   Valencia       28 OCT
1:06:21   Zeineba YIMER          ETH     4   Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:06:22   YESHANEH               ETH     1   Istanbul       08 APR
1:06:31   Pauline KORIKWIANG     KEN     4   Valencia       28 OCT
1:06:39   Ruti AGA               ETH     1   Houston        14 JAN
1:06:46   Joyciline JEPKOSGEI    KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:06:47   Degitu AZIMERAW        ETH     6   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:06:48   KIPKIRUI               KEN     2   Houston        14 JAN
1:06:49   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     7   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:06:49   Tsehay GEMECHU         ETH     1   Delhi          21 OCT
1:06:50   Mary WACERA            KEN     3   Houston        14 JAN
1:06:50   Buze DIRIBA            ETH     4   Houston        14 JAN
1:06:54   JEPKOSGEI              KEN     2   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:06:56   Pauline KAMALU         KEN     3   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:06:56   JEPKOSGEI              KEN     2   Delhi          21 OCT
1:06:59   Zeineba YIMER          ETH     2   Delhi          21 OCT
1:07:00   Roza Dereje BEKELE     ETH     2   Istanbul       08 APR
1:07:02   Ruth CHEPNGETICH       KEN     5   Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:07:03   Bekelech GUDETA        ETH     6   Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:07:07   Diana Chemtai KIPYOGEI KEN     5   Valencia       28 OCT
1:07:13   Edith CHELIMO          KEN     5   Houston        14 JAN
1:07:13   Gladys CHERONO         KEN     8   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:07:15   Stacy NDIWA            KEN     4   Delhi          21 OCT
1:07:17   Eunice CHUMBA          BRN     4   Valencia       24 MAR
1:07:17   Diana CHEMTAI          KEN     1   Usti nad Labem 15 SEP
1:07:18   CHUMBA                 BRN     6   Houston        14 JAN
1:07:18   Yebrgual MELESE        ETH     1   Lisboa         14 OCT 
1:07:25   Molly HUDDLE           USA     7   Houston        14 JAN
1:07:30   Netsanet GUDETA        ETH     1   Olomouc        23 JUN
1:07:32   Nancy JEPKOSGEI        KEN     2   Usti nad Labem 15 SEP
1:07:33   Hazuna YAMASAKI        JPN     1   Yamaguchi      11 FEB
1:07:36   Hiwot GEBREKIDAN       ETH     7   Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:07:48   Bekelech GUDETA        ETH     6   Valencia       28 OCT
1:07:49   Helen Tola BEKELE      ETH     9   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:07:49   Nancy KIPROP           KEN     1   Venlo          25 MAR
1:07:49   YESHANEH               ETH     5   Delhi          21 OCT
1:07:51   Meseret BELETE         ETH     8   Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:07:54   Sutume Asefa KEBEDE    ETH     1   Milano         25 MAR
1:07:55   Diana KIPYOGEI         KEN     3   Istanbul       08 APR
1:07:55   Lonah Chemtai SALPETER KEN     2   Lisboa         14 OCT
1:07:58   Yeshi Kalayu CHEKOLE   ERI     7   Valencia       28 OCT
1:08:07   Antonina KWAMBAI       KEN     1   Paris          04 MAR 
1:08:07   YIMER                  ETH     5   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:08:09   Zerfie LIMENEH         ETH     2   Paris          04 MAR 
1:08:09   Meseret BELETE         ETH     6   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:08:10   Desi MOKONOIN          BRN     7   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:08:10   Worknesh DEGEFA        ETH     3   Prague         07 APR
1:08:12   Bekelech GUDETA        ETH     8   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:08:12   Dalila ABDULKADIR      BRN     9   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:08:19   Polline WANJIKU        KEN     3   Paris          04 MAR 
1:08:21   Sharon Jemutai CHEROP  KEN     4   Paris          04 MAR 
1:08:22   Naom JEBET             KEN    10   Ras Al Khaimah 09 FEB
1:08:25   Shitaye ESHETE         BRN    10   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:08:26   Meseret DEFAR          ETH     1   San Diego      03 JUN
1:08:30   Zinash MEKONNEN        ETH    11   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:08:34   Celestine JEPCHIRCHIR  KEN     5   Paris          04 MAR
1:08:34   Meskerem ASEFA         ETH     9   Copenhagen     16 SEP 
1:08:36   Tejitu DABA            BRN     1   Barcelona      11 FEB
1:08:36   Belaynesh OLJIRA       ETH    10   Copenhagen     16 SEP  
1:08:36   Tirunesh DIBABA        ETH     6   Delhi          21 OCT 
1:08:37   Dibabe KUMA            ETH     2   Barcelona      11 FEB 
1:08:38   Jordan HASAY           USA     8   Houston        14 JAN
1:08:38   Shitaye ESHETE         ETH     1   Napoli         04 FEB
1:08:38   Monicah WANJUHI        KEN    11   Copenhagen     16 SEP
1:08:39   Helen Bekele TOLA      ETH	 8   Valencia       28 OCT
1:08:41   Kejeta MELAT YISAK     ETH     2   Venlo          25 MAR
1:08:42   Diana KIPYOGEI         KEN     1   Adana          07 JAN 
1:08:48   Salomé NYIRARUKUNDO    RWA     3   Barcelona      11 FEB 
1:08:58   Lonah CHEMTAI          ISR    12   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:08:59   Daisy KIMELI           KEN     2   Adana          07 JAN
1:09:01   Delvine MERINGOR       KEN     3   Adana          07 JAN
1:09:02   Joy KEMUNA             KEN     3   Venlo          25 MAR
1:09:04   Melat HEJETA           ETH     1   Berlin         08 APR
1:09:06   Ababel YESHANEH        ETH     1   Yangzhou       22 APR
1:09:06   Meseret BELETE         ETH     1   Goteborg       19 MAY
1:09:07   Antonina KWAMBAI       KEN     2   Napoli         04 FEB 
1:09:10   Vivian JERONO          KEN     1   Buenos Aires   26 AUG
1:09:11   MELLY                  KEN     2   Yangzhou       22 APR
1:09:12   CHEPNGETICH            KEN    13   Valencia       24 MAR 
1:09:12   Honami MAEDA           JPN     1   Okayama        23 DEC 
1:09:15   Mare DIBABA            ETH     1   Glasgow        30 SEP
1:09:17   Veronica MAINA         KEN     9   Houston        14 JAN 
1:09:17   Betsy SAINA            KEN     1   Marugame       04 FEB
1:09:18   Joyce CHEPKIRUI        KEN     4   Istanbul       08 APR
1:09:20   Sinead DIVER           AUS     1   Maroochydore   19 AUG
1:09:20   Ellie PASHLEY          AUS     2   Okayama        23 DEC
1:09:21   Joyce CHEPKEMOI        KEN     1   Trento         07 OCT
1:09:22   Etagegne WOLDU         ETH     5   Istanbul       08 APR
1:09:23   Pasalia KIPKOECH       KEN     3   Yangzhou       22 APR
1:09:25   Risper CHEBET          KEN     4   Prague         07 APR
1:09:26   Mimi BELETE            BRN     4   Barcelona      11 FEB
1:09:27   Sarah HALL             USA     1   Gold Coast     01 JUL
1:09:29   Martina STRAHL         SUI     2   Berlin         08 APR 
1:09:29   Alina REH              GER     1   Koln           07 OCT
1:09:32   Birhane DIBABA         ETH     4   Yangzhou       22 APR
1:09:34   MELLY                  KEN     1   Boston         07 OCT
1:09:36   Failuna ABDI MATANGA   TAN     5   Barcelona      11 FEB
1:09:38   Helah KIPROP           KEN    10   Houston        14 JAN
1:09:38   Fancy CHEMUTAI         KEN     1   Zwolle         09 JUN
1:09:39   Gotytom GEBRESLASE     ETH     2   Boston         07 OCT
1:09:43   Antonina KWAMBAI       KEN     1   Lille          01 SEP
1:09:40   Pauline KAMULU         KEN     2   Yamaguchi      11 FEB
1:09:44   Peniah JEROP           KEN     7   Istanbul       08 APR
1:09:44   Daisy CHEROTICH        KEN     1   Stresa         15 APR
1:09:45   Aselefech MERGIA       ETH     2   Olomouc        23 JUN
1:09:45   Juliet CHEKWEL         UGA     1   Cardiff        07 OCT 
1:09:47   Monicah WANJUHI        KEN     3   Boston         07 OCT
1:09:48   Antonina KWAMBAI       KEN     5   Prague         07 APR
1:09:48   Stacey NDIWA           KEN     5   Yangzhou       22 APR
1:09:50   Mamitu DASKA           ETH     4   Boston         07 OCT
1:09:51   Bekelech GUDETA        ETH     2   Zwolle         09 JUN 
1:09:51   Trihas GEBRE           ESP     3   Olomouc        23 JUN
1:09:52   Flomena CHEPCHIRCHIR   KEN     6   Prague         07 APR
1:09:52   Clemence CALVIN        FRA     4   Olomouc        23 JUN
1:09:52   Lucy CHERUIYOT         KEN     3   Usti nad Labem 15 SEP
1:09:53   Degitu AZMERAW         KEN     1   Gifu           22 APR
1:09:53   Parendis LEKAPANA      KEN     6   Yangzhou       22 APR
1:09:53   Sinead DIVER           AUS     2   Gold Coast     01 JUL
1:09:53   Dere DIDA              ETH     4   Usti nad Labem 15 SEP
1:09:55   WANJUHI                KEN     1   Duluth         16 JUN
1:09:56   Bekelech GUDETA        ETH     2   Goteborg       19 MAY
1:09:57   Naomi JEBET            KEN     1   Madrid         08 APR 
1:10:00   Diana KIPYOGEI         KEN     1   Guadalajara    18 FEB
Other performances:
1:07:43   Vivian CHERUIYOT       KEN     1   South Shields  09 SEP
1:07:52   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     2   South Shields  09 SEP
1:08:10   Joyciline JEPKOSGEI    KEN     3   South Shields  09 SEP
1:08:11   Linet MASAI            KEN     4   South Shields  09 SEP
1:09:02   Haftamenesh TESFAYE    ETH     1   Ostia          11 MAR
1:09:21   Dera DIDA              ETH     2   Ostia          11 MAR
1:09:23   Perendis LEPKANA       KEN     1   Wachau         23 SEP

World’s Fastest Times: 10km (Men)

Present world record:

Leonard Patrick Komon (KEN), 26:45, Utrecht, 26 SEP 2010

26:46     Rhonex KIPRUTO         KEN     1   Prague         08 SEP
27:08     Rhonex KIPRUTO         KEN     1   New York       29 APR
27:16     Joshua CHEPTEGEI       KEN     1   Durban         14 OCT
27:18     Geoffrey KOECH         KEN     2   Prague         08 SEP
27:19     Mathew KIMELI          KEN     2   New York       29 APR
27:21     Vincent KIPROTICH      KEN     1   Berlin         14 OCT
27:22     Mathew KORTEK          UGA     1   Santos         20 MAY
27:24     Davis KIPLANGAT        KEN     1   Utrecht        07 OCT
27:26     Emmanuel KIPRONO       KEN     1   Paderborn      31 MAR
27:26     Mathew KIMELI          KEN     3   Prague         08 SEP
27:28     Jake ROBERTSON         NZL     1   New Orleans    01 APR 
27:32     Julien WANDERS         SUI     2   Durban         14 OCT
27:37     Amedework WALELEGN     ETH     1   Laredo         17 MAR
27:37     Emanuel GISAMODA       TAN     2   Utrecht        07 OCT
27:38     Abrahem KIPYATICH      KEN     4   Prague         08 SEP
27:40     Benard Kibet LAGAT     KEN     5   Prague         08 SEP
27:40     Isaac KIPSANG          KEN     3   Utrecht        07 OCT
27:44     Geoffrey KOECH         KEN     1   Oelde          10 JUN
27:44     Simon CHEPROT          KEN     2   Oelde          10 JUN
27:44     Peter KWEMOI           KEN     6   Prague         08 SEP
27:44     Albert ROP             BRN     4   Utrecht        07 OCT 
27:45     Benard NGENO           KEN     1   Mobile         24 MAR
27:46     Hicham AMGHAR          MAR     7   Prague         08 SEP
27:47     Stephen KISSA          UGA     4   Durban         14 OCT
27:48     Antonio ABADOA BECI    ESP     2   Laredo         17 MAR
27:48     Andamlak BERTA         ETH     1   Ottawa         26 MAY
27:50     Benard KIMELI          KEN     8   Prague         08 SEP
27:51     Timothy KIPLAGAT       KEN     3   Laredo         17 MAR 
27:51     Peter LANGAT           KEN     4   Laredo         17 MAR
27:44     Berta BELIHU           ETH     9   Prague         08 SEP
27:55     Emmanuel KIPRONO       KEN     1   Oelde          10 JUN
27:57     Vedic KIPKOECH         KEN     10  Prague         08 SEP
27:58     Josphat CHUMO          KEN     11  Prague         08 SEP
Other performances:
27:37     Jake ROBERTSON         NZL     1   Cape Elizabeth 04 AUG
Distance uncertain
27:50     Abderrahmane KACHIR    MAR     1   Casablanca     16 SEP 
27:54     Mustapha EL AZIZ       MAR     2   Casablanca     16 SEP 

World’s Fastest Times: 10km (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Joyciline Jepkosgei, 29:43, Prague, 09 SEP 2017

Present world record (women-only race):

Asmae Leghzaoui (MAR), 30:29, New York, 8 Jun 2002

30:19     Caroline KIPKIRUI      KEN     1   Prague         08 SEP
30:22     Fancy CHEMUTAI         KEN     2   Prague         08 SEP
30:23     Diana KIPYOKEI         KEN     3   Prague         08 SEP
30:50     Agnes TIROP            KEN     1   Tilburg        02 SEP
30:57     Sandrafelis Chebet TUEI KEN    1   Valencia       14 JAN
30:59     Mary KEITANY           KEN     1   New York       09 JUN
31:00     Dorcas JEPCHIRCHIR     KEN     1   Paderborn      31 MAR
31:07     Tsehay BEYAN           ETH     2   Tilburg        02 SEP
31:08     Tirunesh DIBABA        ETH     1   Manchester     20 MAY
31:14     Stella CHESANG         UGA     1   Durban         14 OCT
31:17     Norah JERUTO           KEN     2   Valencia       14 JAN
31:17     Dorcas TUITOEK         KEN     4   Prague         08 SEP
31:17     Eva CHERONO            KEN     1   Utrecht        07 OCT
31:19     Agnes TIROP            KEN     1   Bangalore      27 MAY
31:20     Clemence CALVIN        FRA     1   Langueux       20 JUN   
31:22     Senbere TEFERE         ETH     2   Bangalore      27 MAY
31:23     Alina REH              GER     1   Berlin         14 OCT
31:25     Perine NENKAMPI        KEN     5   Prague         08 SEP
31:26     Dorcas CHEPCHICHIR     KEN     1   Oelde          10 JUN
31:28     Caroline KIPKORIR      KEN     3   Bangalore      27 MAY
31:33     Mercyline CHELANGAT    KEN     2   Durban         14 OCT
31:34     Mary MUNANU            KEN     3   Valencia       14 JAN
31:34     Rosemary Wanjiru       ken     6   Prague         08 SEP
31:35     Dibabe KUMA            ETH     4   Valencia       14 JAN
31:36     Alia MOHAMED           UAE     1   Ottawa         26 MAY
31:38     Caroline CHEPKEMOI     KEN     1   Valenciennes   15 APR
31:38     Meraf BAHTA            SWE     1   Hole           20 OCT
31:44     Stella CHESHANG        KEN     3   Tilburg        02 SEP
31:43     Karoline GROVDAL       NOR     2   Hole           20 OCT
31:46     Gladys KIMAINA         KEN     2   Berlin         14 OCT
31:47     Mary WAITHERA          KEN     1   Laredo         17 MAR
31:47     Edith CHELIMO          KEN     2   Ottawa         26 MAY
31:48     Lucy MACHARIA          KEN     1   Roanne         08 APR
31:50     Loice CHEMNUNG         KEN     6   Prague         08 SEP
31:53     Eilish MCCOLGAN        GBR     1   Doha           12 JAN
31:53     Netsanet GUDETA        ETH     4   Bangalore      27 MAY
31:53     Tsehay BEYAN           ETH     1   Wierden        16 JUN
31:54     Grace KIMANZI          KEN     1   Okayama        23 DEC
31:55     MACHARIA               KEN     2   Valenciennes   15 APR
31:55     Mary WACERA            KEN     1   Boston         24 JUN
31:57     Joyciline JEPKOSGEI    KEN     2   Manchester     20 MAY
31:57     Caroline ROTICH        KEN     2   Boston         24 JUN
31:59     Sinead DIVER           AUS     1   Launceston     03 JUN
31:59     Susan Kipsang JEPTOO   KEN     2   Langueux       16 JUN
31:59     Mamitu DASKA           ETH     3   Boston         24 JUN
Other performances:
31:21     Sandrafelis Chebet TUEI KEN    1   Cape Elizabeth 04 AUG
31:26     Ababel YESHANEH        ETH     2   Cape Elizabeth 04 AUG
31:40     Molly HUDDLE           USA     3   Cape Elizabeth 04 AUG
31:56     Pauline KAVEKE         KEN     4   Cape Elizabeth 04 AUG
Uncertain measurement: 
31:17     Agnes Jebet TIROP      KEN     1   Ziwa           01 DEC 
31:31     Dorcas JEPCHIRCHIR     KEN     2   Ziwa           01 DEC
31:35     Kaltoum BOUAASAYRIYA   MAR     1   Meknes         18 FEB
31:37     Dorcas JIPCHUMBA       KEN     1   Casablanca     25 FEB
31:42     Valary JEMELI          KEN     3   Ziwa           01 DEC
31:43     Stacey NDIWA           KEN     4   Ziwa           01 DEC

World Fastest Times

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2019 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2019 Edition 4

Cover: La Ruta de las Iglesias, Ecuador

For the desktop

For offline

For tablets

Distance Running is also available free on issuu to read on desktop computers or tablets.

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™