Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2015

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2015

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:19:25   Gladys CHERONO              KEN     1   Berlin            27 SEP
2:19:52   Mare DIBABA                 ETH     1   Xiamen            03 JAN
2:20:02   Aselefech MERGIA            ETH     1   Dubai             23 JAN
2:20:03   Gladys CHERONO              KEN     2   Dubai             23 JAN
2:20:21   Lucy Wangui KABUU           KEN     3   Dubai             23 JAN
2:20:48   Aberu KEBEDE                ETH     2   Berlin            27 SEP
2:20:59   Shure DEMISE                ETH     4   Dubai             23 JAN
2:21:17   Aberu KEBEDE                ETH     5   Dubai             23 JAN
2:21:56   Mulu SEBOKA                 ETH     6   Dubai             23 JAN
2:22:08   Eunice Jepkirui KIRWA       BRN     1   Nagoya            08 MAR
2:22:09   Tetiana SHMYRKO             UKR     1   Osaka             25 JAN
2:22:48   Sairi MAEDA                 JPN     2   Nagoya            08 MAR
2:22:51   Tadelech BEKELE             ETH     7   Dubai             23 JAN
2:23:06   Aliaksandra DULIBA          BLR     8   Dubai             23 JAN
2:23:12   Gulume Tollesa CHALA        ETH     1   Frankfurt         25 OCT
2:23:12   Dinknesh MEKASH             ETH     2   Frankfurt         25 OCT
2:23:15   Birhane DIBABA              ETH     1   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:23:22   Tigist TUFA                 ETH     1   London            26 APR
2:23:23   Yebrqual MELESE             ETH     1   Houston           18 JAN
2:23:26   Meseret MENGISTU            ETH     1   Paris             12 APR
2:23:30   Amane GOBENA                ETH     2   Paris             12 APR
2:23:32   Guteni SHONE                ETH     2   Houston           18 JAN
2:23:33   Abebech AFEWORK             ETH     9   Dubai             23 JAN
2:23:33   Florence KIPLAGAT           KEN     1   Chicago           11 OCT
2:23:37   Shure DEMISE                ETH     1   Toronto           18 OCT
2:23:40   Mary KEITANY                KEN     2   London            26 APR
2:23:41   Tirfi TSEGAYE               ETH     3   London            26 APR
2:23:43   Ashete BEKELE               ETH     10  Dubai             23 JAN
2:23:43   Yebrgual MELESE             ETH     2   Chicago           11 OCT
2:23:49   Yebrgual MELESE             ETH     1   Prague            03 MAY
2:23:51   Biruktayit ESHETU           ETH     3   Houston           18 JAN
2:23:52   Koren YAL                   ETH     3   Frankfurt         25 OCT
2:23:53   Aselefech MERGIA            ETH     4   London            26 APR
2:24:03   Helah KIPROP                KEN     2   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:24:07   Jelena PROKOPCUKA           LAT     2   Osaka             25 JAN
2:24:11   Joyce CHEPKIRUI             KEN     1   Amsterdam         18 OCT
2:24:15   Florence KIPLAGAT           KEN     5   London            26 APR
2:24:16   Sharon CHEROP               KEN     2   Toronto           18 OCT
2:24:16   Fatuma SADO                 ETH     2   Toronto           18 OCT
2:24:23   Jemima SUMGONG              KEN     6   London            26 APR
2:24:24   Birhane DIBABA              ETH     3   Chicago           11 OCT
2:24:25   Kayoko FUKUSHI              JPN     4   Chicago           11 OCT
2:24:25   Mary KEITANY                KEN     1   New York          01 NOV
2:24:26   Tiki GELANA                 ETH     3   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:24:29   Betelhem MOGES              ETH     11  Dubai             23 JAN
2:24:33   Meserest HAILU              ETH     3   Berlin            27 SEP
2:24:38   Flomena CHEYCH              KEN     2   Amsterdam         18 OCT
2:24:38   Sardana TROFIMOVA           RUS     4   Frankfurt         25 OCT
2:24:40   Mulu SEBOKA                 ETH     5   Chicago           11 OCT
2:24:42   Visiline JEPKESHO           KEN     3   Paris             12 APR
2:24:42   Mai ITO                     JPN     3   Nagoya            08 MAR
2:24:44   Sultan HAYDAR               TUR     12  Dubai             23 JAN
2:24:49   Sara MOREIRA                POR     2   Prague            03 MAY
2:25:01   Priscah JEPTOO              KEN     7   London            26 APR
2:25:01   Tadelech BEKELE             ETH     4   Berlin            27 SEP
2:25:09   Purity RIONORIPO            KEN     1   Lisbon            18 OCT
2:25:11   Meskerem ASSEFA             ETH     6   Chicago           11 OCT
2:25:15   Ana Dulce FELIX             POR     8   London            26 APR
2:25:22   Rebecca KANGOGO             KEN     13  Dubai             23 JAN
2:25:24   Letebrhan HAYLAY            ETH     3   Prague            03 MAY
2:25:30   Aberu MEKURIA               ETH     1   Ottawa            24 MAY
2:25:32   Aselefech Mergia            ETH     2   New York          01 NOV
2:25:36   Volha MAZURONAK             BLR     9   London            26 APR
2:25:41   Meseret HAILU               ETH     1   Hamburg           26 APR
2:25:41   Rebecca Kangogo CHESIR      KEN     2   Ottawa            24 MAY
2:25:42   Melkam GIZAW                ETH     1   Ljubljana         25 OCT
2:25:50   Tigist Tufa                 ETH     3   New York          01 NOV
2:25:46   Agnes Jepkemboi KIPROP      KEN     1   Hengshui          26 SEP
2:25:53   Abebech AFEWORK             ETH     3   Ottawa            24 MAY
2:25:53   Sara Moreira                POR     4   New York          01 NOV
2:25:58   MEKURIA                     ETH     14  Dubai             23 JAN
2:25:58   Meskere ASSEFA              ETH     4   Paris             12 APR
2:25:59   Marta LEMA                  ETH     2   Hengshui          26 SEP
2:26:14   Fantu ETICHA                ETH     15  Dubai             23 JAN
2:26:12   Agnes Jepkemboi KIPROP      KEN     4   Ottawa            24 MAY
2:26:16   Sylvia KIBET                KEN     2   Hamburg           26 APR
2:26:20   LEMA                        ETH     5   Paris             12 APR
2:26:22   SHONE                       ETH     1   Seoul             15 MAR
2:26:23   Rael KIYARA                 KEN     1   Shanghai          08 NOV
2:26:25   Fatuma SADO                 ETH     1   Warsaw            26 APR
2:26:30   Asami KATO                  JPN     1   Rotterdam         12 APR
2:26:31   Janet RONO                  KEN     4   Prague            03 MAY
2:26:33   Rkia EL MKOUM               MAR     10  London            26 APR
2:26:39   Risa SHIGETOMO              JPN     3   Osaka             25 JAN
2:26:43   Selly Kaptich CHEPYEGO      KEN     4   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:26:45   Meselech MELKAMU            ETH     5   Ottawa            24 SEP
2:26:46   Andrea DEELSTRA             NED     5   Berlin            27 SEP
2:26:48   Biruktayit ESHETU           ETH     6   Paris             12 APR
2:26:49   Maja NEUENSCWANDER          SUI     6   Berlin            27 SEP
2:26:54   Flomena CHEYCH              KEN     5   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:26:54   Changqin DING               CHN     1   Chongqing         22 MAR
2:26:55   Ashete BEKERE               ETH     5   Prague            03 MAY
2:26:57   Christelle DAUNAY           FRA     5   New York          01 NOV
2:26:57   Beata NAIGAMBO              NAM     1   Valencia          15 NOV
2:27:03   Priscah JEPTOO              KEN     6   New York          01 NOV
2:27:06   Mercy KIBARUS               KEN     2   Warsaw            26 APR
2:27:08   Lucy KARIMI                 KEN     16  Dubai             23 JAN
2:27:12   Sechale DALASA              ETH     4   Houston           18 JAN
2:27:14   Yeshi ESAYIAS               ETH     6   Ottawa            24 MAY
2:27:16   Edna KIPLAGAT               KEN     11  London            26 APR
2:27:17   Meseret Kitata TOLWAK       ETH     5   Frankfurt         25 OCT
2:27:20   Betelhem MOGES              ETH     6   Prague            03 MAY
2:27:21   Souad AIT SALEM             ALG     1   Hannover          19 APR
2:27:24   Atsede BAYSA                ETH     17  Dubai             23 JAN
2:27:24   Meselech MELKAMU            ETH     1   Nagano            05 APR
2:27:26   Monica JEPKOECH             KEN     4   Toronto           18 OCT
2:27:28   Meseret LEGESE              ETH     7   Paris             12 APR
2:27:28   Beata NAIGAMBO              NAM     3   Hamburg           26 APR
2:27:31   Betelhem MOGES              ETH     1   Beijing           20 SEP
2:27:34   Nancy Jepkogei KIPROP       KEN     2   Valencia          15 NOV
2:27:35   Lucy KARIMI                 KEN     1   Milano            12 APR
2:27:35   Yinli HE                    CHN     2   Chongqing         22 MAR
2:27:35   Mare DIBABA                 ETH     1   Beijing           30 AUG
2:27:36   Helah KIPROP                KEN     2   Beijing           30 AUG
2:27:38   Meseret LEGESE              ETH     2   Xiamen            03 JAN
2:27:39   Eunice KIRWA                BRN     3   Beijing           30 AUG
2:27:42   Jemima SUMGONG              KEN     4   Beijing           30 AUG
2:27:45   Jessica TRENGOVE            AUS     1   Melbourne         18 OCT
2:27:47   Iwona LEWANDOWSKA           POL     12  London            26 APR
2:27:47   Melkam GIZAW                ETH     7   Ottawa            24 MAY
2:27:47   Deena KASTOR                USA     7   Chicago           11 OCT
2:27:50   Diane NKURI                 BDI     13  London            26 APR
2:27:52   Agnes Jeruto BARSOSIO       KEN     2   Chongqing         22 MAR
2:27:53   Meriem WANGARI              KEN     3   Xiamen            03 JAN
2:27:57   Lisa NEMEC                  CRO     7   Berlin            27 SEP
2:27:59   Shuko GENEMO                ETH     3   Hengshui          26 SEP
2:28:00   Filomena COSTA              POR     1   Sevilla           22 FEB
2:28:00   Tomomi TANAKA               JPN     8   Berlin            27 SEP

Other performances:

2:24:55   Caroline ROTICH             KEN     1   Boston            20 APR
2:24:59   Mare DIBABA                 ETH     2   Boston            20 APR
2:25:09   Buzunesh DEBA               ETH     3   Boston            20 APR
2:25:39   Desiree LINDEN              USA     4   Boston            20 APR
2:26:05   Sharon CHEROP               KEN     5   Boston            20 APR
2:26:40   Caroline KILEL              KEN     6   Boston            20 APR
2:26:52   Aberu KEBEDE                ETH     7   Boston            20 APR
2:27:14   Shure DEMISE                ETH     8   Boston            20 APR
2:27:47   Shalane FLANAGAN            USA     9   Boston            20 APR

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2015

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
1:05:09   Florence KIPLAGAT           KEN     1   Barcelona         15 FEB
1:06:02   Mary KEITANY                KEN     1   Ras Al Khaimah    13 FEB
1:06:28   Mamitu DASKA                ETH     2   Ras Al Khaimah    13 FEB
1:06:38   Gladys CHERONO              KEN     1   Istanbul          26 APR
1:06:38   KEITANY                     KEN     1   Olomouc           20 JUN
1:07:02   Cynthia LIMO                KEN     3   Ras Al Khaimah    13 FEB
1:07:14   Worknesh DEGEFA             ETH     1   Prague            28 MAR
1:07:17   Peres JEPCHIRCHIR           KEN     1   Usti nad Labem    12 SEP
1:07:31   Netsanet GUDETA             ETH     1   Valencia          18 OCT
1:07:32   Josephone CHEPKOECH         KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah    13 FEB
1:07:51   Worknesh DEGEFA             ETH     2   Valencia          18 OCT
1:08:08   Georgina RONO               KEN     1   Nairobi           08 MAR
1:08:12   Genet YALEW                 ETH     3   Valencia          18 OCT
1:08:13   Mercy Jerotich KIBARUS      KEN     2   Nairobi           08 MAR
1:08:13   Worknesh DEGEFA             ETH     1   Goteborg          23 MAY
1:08:18   Flomena Cheyech DANIEL      KEN     1   Luanda            06 SEP
1:08:21   Yebrqual MELESE             ETH     2   Prague            28 MAR
1:08:21   Rebecca CHESIR              KEN     1   Milano            29 MAR
1:08:21   Edna KIPLAGAT               KEN     1   Glasgow           04 OCT
1:08:22   Rose CHELIMO                KEN     1   Lisboa            22 MAR
1:08:23   Caroline KILEL              KEN     3   Nairobi           08 MAR
1:08:23   Helah KIPROP                KEN     2   Istanbul          26 APR
1:08:29   Purity RIONORIPO            KEN     1   Copenhagen        13 SEP
1:08:31   Molly HUDDLE                USA     1   New York City     15 MAR
1:08:33   CHELIMO                     KEN     2   Olomouc           20 JUN
1:08:35   LIMO                        KEN     1   New Delhi         29 NOV
1:08:35   Helah KIPROP                KEN     2   New Delhi         29 NOV
1:08:36   Flomena Cheyech DANIEL      KEN     1   Yangzhou          19 APR
1:08:36   Gladys CHESIR               KEN     3   New Delhi         29 NOV
1:08:37   Worknesh DEGEFA             ETH     2   Yangzhou          19 APR
1:08:41   Angela Jemesunde TANUI      KEN     3   Olomouc           20 JUN
1:08:42   Mercy Jemutai TANUI         KEN     4   Nairobi           08 MAR
1:08:42   Joyce CHEPKIRUI             KEN     2   New York City     15 MAR
1:08:46   LIMO                        KEN     2   Luanda            06 SEP
1:08:46   Genet YALEW                 ETH     4   New Delhi         29 NOV
1:08:47   Sutume ASEFA                ETH     2   Copenhagen        13 SEP
1:08:51   Lucy Wangui KABUU           KEN     3   Copenhagen        13 SEP
1:08:52   Tadelech BEKELE             ETH     5   New Delhi         29 NOV
1:08:53   CHELIMO                     KEN     1   Adana             04 JAN
1:08:53   Netsanet GUDETA             ETH     3   Yangzhou          19 APR
1:08:54   Rose CHELIMO                KEN     4   Valencia          18 OCT
1:08:56   Peninah Jerop ARUSEI        KEN     1   Lille             05 SEP
1:09:00   RIONORIPO                   KEN     4   Yangzhou          19 APR
1:09:05   Mamitu MOLISA               ETH     3   Luanda            06 SEP
1:09:07   Sutume KEBEDE               ETH     1   Verbania          12 APR
1:09:11   Mulu SEBOKA                 ETH     1   Karlovy Vary      23 MAY
1:09:14   Angela Jemesunde TANUI      KEN     2   Milano            29 MAR
1:09:14   Abebech AFEWORK             ETH     5   Yangzhou          19 APR
1:09:17   Gladys CHESIRE              KEN     6   Yangzhou          19 APR
1:09:18   Sara MOREIRA                POR     2   Lisboa            22 MAR
1:09:20   Florence KIPLAGAT           KEN     4   Luanda            06 SEP
1:09:21   Priscah JEPTOO              KEN     3   Lisboa            22 MAR
1:09:22   Muluhabt TSEGA              ETH     3   Istanbul          26 APR
1:09:25   Helah KIPROP                KEN     4   Olomouc           20 JUN
1:09:27   Michi NUMATA                JPN     1   Yamaguchi         15 FEB
1:09:27   Viola JELAGAT               KEN     1   Piacenza          03 MAY
1:09:29   Viola JEPCHUMBA             KEN     1   Udine             20 SEP
1:09:33   Diane NUKURI                BDI     3   Prague            28 MAR
1:09:37   Eunice Jepkirui KIRWA       BRN     1   Gifu Seiryu       17 MAY
1:09:39   Sally KIPYEGO               KEN     3   New York City     15 MAR
1:09:42   Viola JELEGAT               KEN     4   Prague            28 MAR
1:09:43   Sally KIPYEGO               KEN     1   Osaka             25 JAN
1:09:44   Kim CONLEY                  USA     1   Houston           18 JAN
1:09:45   Isabella OCHICHI            KEN     2   G?teborg          23 MAY
1:09:46   Beatrice MUTAI              KEN     3   G?teborg          23 MAY
1:09:49   Sultan HAYDAR               TUR     2   Adana             04 JAN
1:09:49   Misaki KATO                 JPN     2   Osaka             25 JAN
1:09:49   Aliphine TULIAMUK           KEN     1   Philadelphia      22 NOV
1:09:50   MELESE                      ETH     1   Paris             08 MAR
1:09:50   Doris CHANGEYWO             KEN     2   Glasgow           04 OCT
1:09:50   Beatrice MUTAI              KEN     1   Lisbon            18 OCT
1:09:51   Afera GODFAY                ETH     5   Prague            28 MAR
1:09:53   Caroline ROTICH             KEN     4   New York City     15 MAR
1:09:53   Wude AYALEW                 ETH     2   Lisbon            18 OCT
1:09:56   Hellen JEPKURGAT            KEN     2   Piacenza          03 MAY
1:09:56   Gemma STEEL                 GBR     3   Glasgow           04 OCT
1:09:57   Mai ITO                     JPN     1   Yamaguchi         15 FEB
1:09:57   Christelle DAUNAY           FRA     4   Copenhagen        13 SEP
1:09:57   Margaret AGAI               KEN     5   Copenhagen        13 SEP
1:09:58   Joanne PAVEY                GBR     3   Glasgow           04 OCT
1:09:59   Neely GRACEY                USA     2   Philadelphia      31 OCT
1:10:00   Rebecca KANGOGO             KEN     3   Lisbon            18 OCT
1:10:01   Sarah CHEPCHIRCHIR          KEN     2   Lille             05 SEP
1:10:04   Afera GODFAY                ETH     2   Paris             08 MAR
1:10:08   ARUSEI                      KEN     5   Valencia          18 OCT
1:10:09   Bekelech BEDADA             ETH     3   Paris             08 MAR
1:10:10   Elizeba CHERONO             KEN     1   Breda             04 OCT
1:10:10   Eloise WELLINGS             AUS     1   Gold Coast        05 JUL
1:10:10   Esther CHEMTAI              KEN     6   Valencia          18 OCT
1:10:00   Rebecca Kangogo CHESIR      KEN     3   Lisboa            18 OCT
1:10:13   Viola JELEGAT               KEN     2   Udine             20 SEP
1:10:14   Rkia EL MOUKIM              MAR     5   New York City     15 MAR
1:10:14   Shitaye ESHETE              BRN     2   Usti nad Labem    12 SEP
1:10:16   Brianne NELSON              USA     2   Houston           18 JAN
1:10:18   Leonida MOSOP               KEN     2   Verbania          12 APR
1:10:22   Linah CHERUTO               KEN     2   Karlovy Vary      23 MAY
1:10:23   Sara MOREIRA                POR     4   Glasgow           04 OCT
1:10:24   Purity RIONORIPO            KEN     4   Lisboa            22 MAR
1:10:24   Sairi MAEDA                 JPN     1   Sendai            10 MAY
1:10:25   Biruktayit ESHETU           ETH     3   Philadelphia      22 NOV
1:10:25   Lucy KABUU                  KEN     6   Prague            28 MAR
1:10:26   Monica JEPKOECH             KEN     1   Porto             20 SEP
1:10:27   Ana Dulce FELIX             POR     5   Lisboa            22 MAR
1:10:28   Polline WANJIKE             KEN     7   Valencia          18 OCT
1:10:29   Feyse TADESE                ETH     4   Lisboa            18 OCT
1:10:30   Monica JEPKOECH             KEN     1   Azpeitia          28 MAR

Other performances:

1:07:32   Mary KEITANY                KEN     1   South Shields     14 SEP
1:08:43   Amane BERISO                ETH     1   Ostia             22 FEB
1:09:13   Emily NGETICH               KEN     2   Ostia             22 FEB
1:09:13   Sharon CHEROP               KEN     3   Ostia             22 FEB
1:09:20   Peninah ARUSEI              KEN     4   Ostia             22 FEB
1:09:32   Sylvia KIBET                KEN     5   Ostia             22 FEB
1:09:57   Viola JELEGAT               KEN     1   Krems             13 SEP
1:10:01   Askale ALEMAYEHU            ETH     6   Ostia             22 FEB
1:10:15   Hirut ALEMAYEHU             ETH     7   0stia             22 FEB

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2015

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
30:41   Gladys CHESIRE              KEN     1   Berlin            11 OCT
30:55   Peres JEPCHIRCHIR           KEN     1   Prague            05 SEP
30:58   Genet YALEW                 ETH     1   Tilburg           06 SEP
30:56   Gladys CHERONO              KEN     1   Ottawa            23 MAY
31:00   Malika ASAHSSAH             MAR     1   Laredo            21 MAR
31:02   Alice Aprot NAWOWUNA        KEN     2   Berlin            11 OCT
31:03   Shalane FLANAGAN            USA     2   Tilburg           06 SEP
31:11   Sutume ASEFA                ETH     3   Berlin            11 OCT
31:15   Mary KEITANY                KEN     1   New York          13 JUN
31:18   Peris CHEPCHIRCHIR          KEN     2   Ottawa            23 MAY
31:21   Molly HUDDLE                USA     1   Boston            12 OCT
31:22   Gladys YATOR                KEN     1   Mohammedia        17 MAY
31:30   ASAHSSAH                    MAR     1   Taroudant         08 MAR
31:40   YATOR                       KEN     1   Langueux          13 JUN
31:41   Karoline GRØVDAL            NOR     1   Oslo              25 APR
31:49   Sutume ASEFA                ETH     1   Paderborn         04 APR
31:49   Betsy SAINA                 KEN     1   Manchester        10 MAY
31:49   Lanni MARCHANT              CAN     3   Ottawa            23 MAY
31:55   Hiwot AYALEW                ETH     1   New Orleans       04 APR
31:55   Gemma STEEL                 GBR     2   Manchester        10 MAY
31:56   Fate TOLA                   ETH     1   Bad Liebenzell    06 SEP
31:57   Belaynesh OLJIRA            ETH     1   San Juan          01 MAR
31:57   Edna KIPLAGAT               KEN     3   Manchester        10 MAY
31:57   Mamitu DASKA                ETH     1   Bangalore         17 MAY
31:58   Cynthia Cherotich LIMO      KEN     2   San Juan          01 MAR
31:59   Natasha WODAK               CAN     4   Ottawa            23 MAY
31:59   Caroline CHEPKEMOI          KEN     4   Berlin            11 OCT
32:00   Clémence CALVIN             FRA     5   Berlin            11 OCT

Other performances:

31:56   Wude AYALEW                 ETH     1   Cape Elizabeth    01 AUG
32:00   Diane NUKURI-JOHNSON        BDI     2   Cape Elizabeth    01 AUG

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2015

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:04:00   Eliud KIPCHOGE              KEN     1   Berlin            27 SEP
2:04:42   KIPCHOGE                    KEN     1   London            26 APR
2:04:47   Wilson KIPSANG              KEN     2   London            26 APR
2:05:21   Eliud KIPTANUI              KEN     2   Berlin            27 SEP
2:05:28   Lemi BERHANU                ETH     1   Dubai             23 JAN
2:05:49   Mark KORIR                  KEN     1   Paris             12 APR
2:05:50   Dennis KIMETTO              KEN     3   London            26 APR
2:05:52   Lelisa DESISA               ETH     2   Dubai             23 JAN
2:05:52   Stephen CHEBOGUT            KEN     1   Eindhoven         11 OCT
2:05:58   Deriba ROBI                 ETH     2   Eindhoven         11 OCT
2:06:00   Endeshaw NEGESSE            ETH     1   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:06:00   B  Mark KIPTOO              KEN     3   Eindhoven         11 OCT
2:06:06   Deribe ROBI                 ETH     3   Dubai             23 JAN
2:06:11   Wilson LOYANAE              KEN     1   Seoul             15 MAR
2:06:13   Bernard KIPYEGO             KEN     1   Amsterdam         18 OCT
2:06:13   John MWANGANGI              KEN     1   Valencia          15 NOV
2:06:19   Moses Cheruiyot MOSOP       KEN     1   Xiamen            03 JAN
2:06:26   Sisay LEMMA                 ETH     1   Frankfrut         25 OCT
2:06:33   Stephen KIPROTICH           UGA     2   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:06:33   Matthew KISORIO             KEN     2   Valencia          15 NOV
2:06:34   Dickson CHUMBA              KEN     3   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:06:34   Lani Kiplagat RUTTO         KEN     2   Frankfurt         25 OCT
2:06:35   Feysa LELISA                ETH     2   Xiamen            03 JAN
2:06:41   Stanley BIWOTT              KEN     4   London            26 APR
2:06:46   Abera KUMA                  ETH     1   Rotterdam         12 APR
2:06:48   Alfers LAGAT                KEN     3   Frankfurt         25 OCT
2:06:54   Tilahun REGASSA             ETH     2   Xiamen            03 JAN
2:06:57   Feyisa LILESA               ETH     3   Berlin            27 SEP
2:06:59   Felix KIPROTICH             KEN     2   Seoul             15 MAR
2:07:06   Sisay LEMMA                 ETH     5   Dubai             23 JAN
2:07:07   Samuel Kiplimo KOSGEI       KEN     1   Kosice            04 OCT
2:07:07   Felix KANDIE                KEN     3   Valencia          15 NOV
2:07:09   Bazu WORKU                  ETH     6   Dubai             23 JAN
2:07:12   Paul LONYANGATA             KEN     1   Shanghai          08 NOV
2:07:11   Wilson Loyanae ERUPE        KEN     1   Gyeongju          11 OCT
2:07:16   REGASSA                     ETH     5   London            26 APR
2:07:16   Abayneh WOLDEGIORGIS        ETH     4   Eindhoven         11 OCT
2:07:17   Lucas ROTICH                KEN     1   Hamburg           26 APR
2:07:18   Ezekiel CHEBII              KEN     2   Amsterdam         18 OCT
2:07:20   Shumi DECHASA               ETH     4   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:07:20   Luka KANDA                  KEN     2   Paris             12 APR
2:07:20   Mark KIPTOO                 KEN     2   Rotterdam         12 APR
2:07:22   Peter SOME                  KEN     5   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:07:25   Markos GENETI               ETH     6   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:07:26   Girmay BIRHANU              ETH     1   Daegu             05 APR
2:07:31   Sisay LEMMA                 ETH     1   Vienna            12 APR
2:07:33   Seboka TOLA                 ETH     3   Paris             12 APR
2:07:38   Stephen MOKOKA              RSA     2   Shanghai          08 NOV
2:07:39   Masato IMAI                 JPN     7   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:07:42   Mike KIPRUTO                KEN     4   Paris             12 APR
2:07:43   Samuel KITWARA              KEN     6   London            26 APR
2:07:44   Gilbert Kipruto KIRWA       KEN     5   Paris             12 APR
2:07:45   Mike KIGEN                  KEN     3   Amsterdam         18 OCT
2:07:46   Emmanuel MUTAI              KEN     4   Berlin            27 SEP
2:07:47   Jacob KIBET                 KEN     3   Seoul             15 MAR
2:07:47   Ghirmay GHEBRESLASSIE       ERI     2   Hamburg           26 APR
2:07:54   Laban Kipngetich KORIR      KEN     6   Paris             12 APR
2:07:56   Deressa CHIMSA              ETH     7   Paris             12 APR
2:07:58   Tsegaye KEBEDE              ETH     8   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:07:57   Hayle Berhanu LEMI          ETH     1   Warsaw            26 APR
2:07:57   Ernest Kiprono NGENO        KEN     1   Hengshui          26 SEP
2:08:01   Stephen CHEBOGUT            KEN     3   Hamburg           26 APR
2:08:02   Bernard KOECH               KEN     3   Rotterdam         12 APR
2:08:03   Birhanu GEDEFA              ETH     1   Houston           18 JAN
2:08:05   Dadi Yami GEMEDA            ETH     4   Seoul             15 MAR
2:08:05   Robert KWEMOI               KEN     2   Warsaw            26 APR
2:08:08   Kosgei Colling TANUI        KEN     2   Kosice            04 OCT
2:08:09   Abrha MILAW                 ETH     3   Xiamen            03 JAN
2:08:11   Chala DECHASE               ETH     7   Dubai             23 JAN
2:08:11   Markos GENETI               ETH     3   Warsaw            26 APR
2:08:11   Joel Kiplimo KEMBOI         KEN     2   Gyeongju          11 OCT
2:08:12   Gebo BURKA                  ETH     2   Houston           18 JAN
2:08:14   Abreham CHERKOS             ETH     5   Seoul             15 MAR
2:08:14   Girmay BIRHANU              ETH     1   Ottawa            24 MAY
2:08:16   Philip KANGOGO              KEN     1   Barcelona         15 MAR
2:08:17   Edwin KIBET                 KEN     5   Eindhoven         11 OCT
2:08:18   Robert Kipkorir KWAMBAI     KEN     4   Xiamen            03 JAN
2:08:18   Philemon RONO               KEN     4   Hamburg           26 APR
2:08:18   Amanuel MESEL               ERI     4   Warsaw            26 APR
2:08:18   Patrick MAKAU               KEN     1   Fukuoka           06 DEC
2:08:19   Limaneh GETACHEW            ETH     1   Ljubljana         25 OCT
2:08:21   Stephen CHEMLANY            KEN     2   Nagano            05 APR
2:08:25   Chala DECHASE               ETH     4   Amsterdam         18 OCT
2:08:28   Richard SIGEI               KEN     5   Warsaw            26 APR
2:08:29   Elijah KEMBOI               KEN     6   Warsaw            26 APR
2:08:31   Gete FELEKE                 ETH     2   Fukuoka           06 DEC
2:08:32   Felix KANDIE                KEN     1   Prague            03 MAY
2:08:33   Arne GABIUS                 GER     4   Frankfurt         25 OCT
2:08:37   Mulugeta WAMI               ETH     2   Ljubljana         25 OCT
2:08:38   Gebresadik ABRAHA           ETH     4   Valencia          15 NOV
2:08:42   Kenneth MUNGARA             KEN     1   Gold Coast        05 JUL
2:08:44   MUNGARA                     KEN     1   Milano            12 APR
2:08:45   Wilson CHEBET               KEN     5   Amsterdam         18 OCT
2:08:46   Tebalu ZAWUDE               ETH     1   Seoul             01 NOV
2:08:47   Philemon RONO               KEN     5   Valencia          17 NOV
2:08:49   Suleiman SIMOTWO            KEN     5   Frankfurt         25 OCT
2:08:50   Evans CHEBET                KEN     2   Prague            03 MAY
2:08:50   Tola Shura Kitata           ETH     3   Shanghai          08 NOV
2:08:51   Workneh TESFA               ETH     1   Marrakech         25 JAN
2:08:53   Ayele ABSHERO               ETH     3   Gyeongju          11 OCT
2:08:54   Benjamin MUTAI              KEN     3   Nagano            05 APR
2:08:54   Silah LIMO                  KEN     2   Gold Coast        05 JUL
2:08:55   Cyprian KOTUT               KEN     2   Milano            12 APR
2:08:55   Evans RUTO                  KEN     3   Gold Coast        05 JUL
2:08:56   Girmay BIRHANU              ETH     8   Dubai             23 JAN
2:08:56   Samuel Theuri MWANIKI       KEN     2   Marrakech         25 JAN
2:08:56   Satoru SASAKI               JPN     3   Fukuoka           06 DEC
2:09:18   Limaneh GETACHEW            ETH     1   Ljubljana         25 OCT
2:09:21   Marius KIPSEREM             KEN     1   Hefei             25 OCT
2:08:56   John Kemboi CHERUIYOT       KEN     6   Frankfurt         25 OCT
2:08:59   Samuel RUTTO                KEN     3   Ljubljana         25 OCT
2:09:00   Ishhimael CHEMTAN           KEN     1   Toronto           18 OCT
2:09:01   Gilbert KIRWA               KEN     2   Toronto           18 OCT
2:09:01   Gideon IPKETER              KEN     2   Seoul             01 NOV
2:09:04   Stephen CHEMLANY            KEN     6   Eindhoven         11 OCT
2:09:05   Deribe ROBI                 ETH     3   Prague            03 MAY
2:09:05   Felix Kipkemboi KENY        KEN     1   Gunsan            12 APR
2:09:07   Debebe TOLOSSA              ETH     3   Houston           18 JAN
2:09:08   Samuel NDUNGA               KEN     1   Lake Biwa         01 MAR
2:09:08   Philemon BAARU              KEN     3   Milano            12 APR
2:09:11   Oleksandr SITKOVSKYY        UKR     3   Marrakech         25 JAN
2:09:12   Hiroaki SANO                JPN     9   Tokyo             22 FEB
2:09:14   Seboka NIGUSSE              ETH     6   Amsterdam         18 OCT
2:09:16   Estifanos TEWELDE           ERI     7   Frankfurt         25 OCT
2:09:18   Benjamin NGANDU             KEN     10  Tokyo             22 FEB
2:09:19   Ezekiel OMULLO              KEN     1   Warsaw            27 SEP
2:09:20   Laban KORIR                 KEN     3   Toronto           18 OCT
2:09:21   Koji GOKAYA                 JPN     11  Tokyo             22 FEB
2:09:21   Abayneh AYELE               ETH     4   Rotterdam         12 APR
2:09:21   Marius KIPSEREM             KEN     1   Hefei             25 OCT
2:09:22   Abreham CHERKOS             ETH     3   Seoul             01 NOV
2:09:23   James Kipsang KWAMBAI       KEN     4   Seoul             01 NOV
2:09:25   Dickson CHUMBA              KEN     1   Chicago           11 OCT
2:09:25   Norbert KIGEN               KEN     1   La Rochelle       29 NOV
2:09:26   Abel KIPSANG                KEN     1   Lisbon            18 OCT
2:09:29   Geoffrey MUTAI              KEN     5   Berlin            27 SEP
2:09:32   Cheshari JACOB              KEN     1   Hannover          19 APR
2:09:32   Robert KIPKEMBOI            KEN     1   Padua             19 APR
2:09:33   Javier GUERRA               ESP     7   London            26 APR
2:09:33   Tewelde HIDRU               ERI     4   Gold Coast        05 JUL
2:09:34   Gideon KIPKETER             KEN     5   Hamburg           26 APR
2:09:36   Ghebre KIBROM               ERI     8   London            26 APR
2:09:37   Wilfred MURGOR              KEN     5   Seoul             01 NOV
2:09:38   Yakob JARSO                 ETH     6   Seoul             15 MAR
2:09:38   Robert CHEMOSIN             KEN     4   Toronto           18 OCT
2:09:39   Adugna TAKELE               ETH     9   Dubai             23 JAN
2:09:39   Lawrence CHERONO            KEN     1   Sevilla           22 FEB
2:09:39   Anthony MARITIM             KEN     1   Linz              19 APR
2:09:40   Pius Dominic ONDORO         KEN     4   Houston           18 JAN
2:09:40   Evans CHERUIYOT             KEN     1   Enschede          19 APR
2:09:40   Adugna TAKELE               ETH     1   Chuncheon         25 OCT
2:09:41   Bekana Daba TOLESA          ETH     2   Barcelona         15 MAR
2:09:41   Yared ASMEROM               ERI     12  Tokyo             22 FEB
2:09:42   Chala BEKELE                ETH     2   Hannover          19 APR
2:09:43   Bernard KOECH               KEN     4   Fukuoka           06 DEC
2:09:44   Kaleb KESHEBO               ETH     2   Enschede          19 APR
2:09:45   Joel Kimurer KEMBOI         KEN     8   Paris             12 APR
2:09:46   Tesfaye ABERA               ETH     1   Mumbai            18 JAN
2:09:47   Edwin KIMAIYO               KEN     3   Enschede          19 APR
2:09:48   Adane BENTAYEHU             ETH     6   Seoul             01 NOV
2:09:49   Gilbert MASAI               KEN     2   La Rochelle       29 NOV
2:09:50   Martin KOSGEY               KEN     3   Hannover          19 APR
2:09:50   Sammy KITWARA               KEN     2   Chicago           11 OCT
2:09:52   Debebe TOLOSSA              ETH     7   Warsaw            26 APR
2:09:54   Levi MATEBO                 KEN     4   Ljubljana         25 OCT
2:09:55   Feyisa LILESA               ETH     5   Rotterdam         12 APR
2:09:55   Laban Kipkemboi MUTAI       KEN     6   Valencia          17 NOV
2:09:55   Tujuba Beyu MEGERSA         ETH     1   Firenze           29 NOV
2:09:56   Philip KANGOGO              KEN     2   Ottawa            24 MAY
2:09:56   Samuel THEURI               KEN     2   Lisbon            18 OCT
2:09:57   Sentayehu MERGA             ETH     1   Guangzhou         06 DEC
2:09:58   William KOITILE             KEN     4   Milano            12 APR
2:09:58   Pius Maiyo KIROP            KEN     9   Paris             12 APR
2:09:59   Andualem BELAY              ETH     10  Dubai             23 JAN
2:09:59   Chala DECHASE               ETH     3   Ottawa            24 MAY

Other performances:

2:09:17   Lelisa DESISA               ETH     1   Boston            20 APR
2:09:48   Yemane TSEGAY               ETH     2   Boston            20 APR

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2015

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
59:10   Abraham CHEROBEN            KEN     1   Valencia          18 OCT
59:14   Karoki MUCHIRI              KEN     1   Copenahgen        13 SEP
59:20   Stanley BIWOTT              KEN     1   Den Haag          15 MAR
59:20   Birhanu LEGESE              ETH     1   New Delhi         29 NOV
59:21   Mosinet GEREMEW             ETH     2   New Delhi         29 NOV
59:24   Zersenay TADESE             ERI     3   New Delhi         29 NOV
59:26   Edwin KIPTOO                KEN     4   New Delhi         29 NOV
59:26   Jonathan MAIYO              KEN     5   New Delhi         29 NOV
59:28   Cyprian KOTUT               KEN     2   Den Haag          15 MAR
59:28   Alex OLOITIPTIP             KEN     2   Copenahgen        13 SEP
59:30   Edwin KIPYEGO               KEN     3   Copenahgen        13 SEP
59:32   Mo FARAH                    GBR     1   Lisboa            22 MAR
59:32   Simon CHEPROT               KEN     4   Copenahgen        13 SEP
59:33   Micah KOGO                  KEN     2   Lisboa            22 MAR
59:35   Edwin KIPTOO                KEN     3   Den Haag          15 MAR
59:38   Geoffrey KIRUI              KEN     6   New Delhi         29 NOV
59:45   Birhanu LEGESSE             ETH     1   Berlin            29 MAR
59:46   David KOGEI                 KEN     2   Berlin            29 MAR
59:47   Zane ROBERTSON              NZL     2   Marugame          01 FEB
59:47   Paul Mutero KUIRA           KEN     1   Marugame          01 FEB
59:49   Abraham CHEROBEN            ETH     3   Berlin            29 MAR
59:51   Daniel WANJIRU              KEN     1   Prague            28 MAR
59:52   Mosinet GEREMEW             ETH     1   Yangzhou          19 APR
59:52   Matthew KISORIO             KEN     2   Valencia          18 OCT
59:54   Edwin Kibet KOECH           KEN     1   Sarnen            06 SEP
59:55   Geoffrey Kipkorir KIRUI     KEN     2   Yangzhou          19 APR
59:55   Nguse AMLOSOM               ERI     3   Yangzhou          19 APR
59:55   Vincent YATOR               KEN     4   Yangzhou          19 APR
59:57   Wilfred MURGOR              KEN     2   Prague            28 MAR
59:57   Leonard KOMON               KEN     3   Prague            28 MAR
59:58   Stephen KIBET               KEN     3   Lisbon            22 MAR
59:59   Richard MENGICH             KEN     4   Berlin            29 MAR
1:00:01   Paul LONYANGATA             KEN     5   Copenhagen        13 SEP
1:00:03   Abraham KIPYATICH           KEN     5   Berlin            29 MAR
1:00:04   Eliud TARUS                 KEN     4   Den Haag          15 MAR
1:00:04   Philip LANGAT               KEN     6   Copenhagen        13 SEP
1:00:04   Solomon YEGO                KEN     1   Udine             20 SEP
1:00:05   Mosinet GEREMEW             ETH     1   Ras Al Khaimah    13 FEB
1:00:05   Bernard Kimani              KEN     5   Den Haag          15 MAR
1:00:06   Daniel WANJIRU              KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah    13 FEB
1:00:08   Jonathan MAIYO              KEN     3   Ras Al Khaimah    13 FEB
1:00:08   Emmanuel Kipkemei BETT      KEN     1   Azpeitia          28 MAR
1:00:08   Tamirat TOLA                ETH     5   Yangzhou          19 APR
1:00:09   Bernard Kiprop KOECH        KEN     3   Marugame          01 FEB
1:00:09   Nicholas BOR                KEN     4   Prague            28 MAR
1:00:10   Fentahun HUNEGNAW           ETH     6   Berlin            29 MAR
1:00:11   Edwin KIPTOO                KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah    13 FEB
1:00:12   Vincent YATOR               KEN     1   Paris             08 MAR
1:00:12   James RUNGARU               KEN     1   Nice              26 APR
1:00:13   Evans KIPLAGAT              KEN     1   Istanbul          26 APR
1:00:14   Mike KIGEN                  KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah    13 FEB
1:00:15   Vincent YATOR               KEN     1   Santa Pola        18 JAN
1:00:16   Leonard LANGAT              KEN     2   Istanbul          26 APR
1:00:17   Kenneth KIPKEMBOI           KEN     7   Berlin            29 MAR
1:00:17   Joseph Kiprono KIPTUM       KEN     3   Istanbul          26 APR
1:00:18   Charles NDIRANGU            KEN     1   Yamaguchi         15 FEB
1:00:18   Titus MBISHI                KEN     4   Istanbul          26 APR
1:00:19   Stephen KIBIWOTT            KEN     1   Lille             05 SEP
1:00:19   Bonsa DIDA                  ETH     2   Lille             05 SEP
1:00:19   Vincent KIPRUTO             KEN     3   Lille             05 SEP
1:00:20   Benjamin Ngadu GANDU        KEN     4   Marugame          01 FEB
1:00:21   Josphat Kiprop KIPTIS       KEN     1   Olomouc           20 JUN
1:00:22   Richard MENGICH             KEN     2   Udine             20 SEP
1:00:23   MENGICH                     KEN     5   Istanbul          26 APR
1:00:23   Cosmas Jairus BIRECH        KEN     4   Lille             05 SEP
1:00:25   Abraham KOSONGWOR           KEN     6   Istanbul          26 APR
1:00:25   Sammy KITWARA               KEN     1   Luanda            06 SEP
1:00:26   Adugna TAKELE               ETH     5   Prague            28 MAR
1:00:26   Amanuel MESEL               ERI     6   Prague            28 MAR
1:00:26   Dawit WELDESLASIE           ETH     3   Valencia          18 OCT
1:00:27   Teshome MEKONEN             ETH     7   Prague            28 MAR
1:00:28   Geoffrey RONOH              KEN     8   Prague            28 MAR
1:00:30   Macharia NDIRANGU           KEN     2   Yamaguchi         15 FEB
1:00:30   Cosmas Birech JAIRUS        KEN     3   Udine             20 SEP
1:00:31   Hiskel TEWELDE GHEBRU       ETH     4   Valencia          18 OCT
1:00:32   Masato KIKUCHI              KEN     3   Yamaguchi         15 FEB
1:00:32   Jonathan Kiplimo MAIYO      KEN     2   Olomouc           20 JUN
1:00:32   Norbert KIGEN               KEN     5   Lille             05 SEP
1:00:33   Alfers LAGAT                KEN     1   Venlo             22 MAR
1:00:33   Thomas James LOKOMWA        KEN     1   Milano            29 MAR
1:00:34   Leul GEBRESILASE            ETH     7   Yangzhou          19 APR
1:00:36   Ezrah SANG                  KEN     2   Venlo             22 MAR
1:00:37   Asbel KIPSANG               KEN     2   Sarnen            06 SEP
1:00:39   Abra OSMAN                  ERI     7   New Delhi         29 NOV
1:00:41   James Thomas LOKOMWA        KEN     1   Piacenza          03 MAY
1:00:41   Moses KIPSIRO               UGA     8   New Delhi         29 NOV
1:00:42   Tadesse ABRAHAM             ETH     1   Barcelona         15 FEB
1:00:42   Felix KANDIE                KEN     9   Prague            28 MAR
1:00:42   Mule WASIHUM                ETH     8   Yangzhou          19 APR
1:00:43   Bernard BETT                KEN     10  Prague            28 MAR
1:00:44   Getu FELEKE                 ETH     2   Barcelona         15 FEB
1:00:44   Richard MENGICH             KEN     1   G?teborg          23 MAY
1:00:45   Guye ADOLA                  ETH     4   Lisboa            22 MAR
1:00:45   Erick Leon NDIEMA           KEN     4   Udine             20 SEP
1:00:45   Kenneth KIPKEMOI            KEN     9   New Delhi         29 NOV
1:00:46   Juan Luis BARRIOS           MEX     5   Marugame          01 FEB
1:00:47   Solomon YEGO                KEN     1   Verbania          12 APR
1:00:48   Jacob WANJUKI               KEN     6   Marugame          01 FEB
1:00:48   Mark KORIR                  KEN     2   Paris             08 MAR
1:00:50   Eliud KIPCHOGE              KEN     6   Ras Al Khaimah    13 FEB
1:00:50   Simon CHEPROT               KEN     9   Yangzhou          19 APR
1:00:51   Barselius SEREM             KEN     1   Adana             04 JAN
1:00:51   Diego ESTRADA               USA     1   Houston           18 JAN
1:00:52   Stephen Arita OMISO         KEN     2   Azpeitia          28 MAR
1:00:52   Merhawi KESETE              ERI     1   Hamburg           21 JUN
1:00:54   Azmeraw Mengistu            ETH     6   Den Haag          15 MAR
1:00:55   Elijah TIROP                KEN     2   Nice              26 APR
1:00:56   Festus TALAM                KEN     2   Verbania          12 APR
1:00:56   Daniel Lemashon SALEL       KEN     1   Boston            11 OCT
1:00:56   Simon CHEPROT               KEN     5   Valencia          18 OCT
1:00:57   Masato KIKUCHI              JPN     7   Marugame          01 FEB
1:00:57   Kennedy KIPYEGO             KEN     3   Sarnen            06 SEP
1:00:58   Emmanuel NGATUNY            KEN     8   Berlin            29 MAR
1:00:58   Mathew KISORIO              KEN     10  Yangzhou          19 APR
1:00:58   Merhawi KESETE              ERI     1   Usti nad Labem    12 SEP
1:00:58   Joel Kemboi KIMURER         KEN     7   Copenhagen        13 SEP
1:00:59   Barselius KIPYEGO           KEN     2   Usti nad Labem    12 SEP
1:01:01   Elijah Tirop SEREM          KEN     1   Karlovy Vary      23 MAY
1:01:02   Amos Choge KIPRUTO          KEN     2   Adana             04 JAN
1:01:01   Edwin Kipsang ROTICH        KEN     3   Azpeitia          28 MAR
1:01:01   Cosmas Jairus BIRECH        KEN     3   Olomouc           20 JUN
1:01:01   Emmanuel Kipkemei BETT      KEN     8   Copenhagen        13 SEP
1:01:02   Norbert KIGEN               KEN     1   Vitry-sur-Seine   19 APR
1:01:04   John LOTIANG                KEN     6   Valencia          18 OCT
1:01:05   Tesfaye MEKONNEN            ETH     7   Ras Al Khaimah    13 FEB
1:01:05   Jacob WANJUKI               KEN     4   Yamaguchi         15 FEB
1:01:05   Cosmas Jairus BIRECH        KEN     3   Verbania          12 APR
1:01:06   Abrha ASEFA                 ETH     3   Paris             08 MAR
1:01:05   Mustapha EL AZIZ            MAR     7   Valencia          18 OCT
1:01:06   Leonard KORIR               KEN     1   New York          15 MAR
1:01:06   Abraham Kipkemoi YANO       KEN     1   Paderborn         04 APR
1:01:06   OLOITIPTIP                  KEN     11  Yangzhou          19 APR
1:01:06   Emmanuel BOR                KEN     1   Porto             20 SEP
1:01:06   Tadese HABTESILASE          ETH     8   Valencia          18 OCT
1:01:07   Abera KUMA                  ETH     8   Ras Al Khaimah    13 FEB
1:01:07   Stephen SAMBU               KEN     2   New York          15 MAR
1:01:08   Elijah SEREM                KEN     1   Verona            15 FEB
1:01:08   Temesgen DABA               ETH     2   Paderborn         04 APR
1:01:08   Richard SIGEI               KEN     9   Copenhagen        13 SEP
1:01:09   Stephen KIBET               KEN     2   Luanda            06 SEP
1:01:09   Shumay MOGES                ETH    10   Copenhagen        13 SEP

Other performances:

59:22   Mo FARAH                    GBR     1   South Shields     14 SEP
59:24   Stanley BIWOTT              KEN     2   South Shields     14 SEP
59:37   Robert CHEMOSIN             KEN     1   Ostia             22 FEB
59:39   Simon CHEPROT               KEN     2   Ostia             22 FEB
59:43   Geoffrey KUSURU             UGA     3   Ostia             22 FEB
1:00:06   Leonard KIPKOECH            KEN     4   Ostia             22 FEB
1:00:10   Mike KIGEN                  KEN     3   South Shields     14 SEP
1:00:13   KIPROTICH                   KEN     5   Ostia             22 FEB
1:00:40   Stephen MOKOKA              RSA     4   South Shields     14 SEP
1:00:45   Eric NDIEMA                 KEN     6   Ostia             22 FEB
1:00:55   William KIBOR               KEN     7   Ostia             22 FEB

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2015

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:30   Stephen SAMBU               KEN     1   Manchester        10 MAY
27:35   Abraham Naibei CHEROBEN     KEN     1   Utrecht           27 SEP
27:38   Stephen MOKOKA              RSA     2   Manchester        10 MAY
27:42   Daniel CHEBII               KEN     1   Prague            05 SEP
27:43   Zersenay TADESE             ERI     1   Mohammedia        17 MAY
27:45   Gilbert MASAI               KEN     2   Prague            05 SEP
27:46   Barselius KIPYEGO           KEN     3   Prague            05 SEP
27:47   Japhet Kipyegon KORIR       KEN     1   Wuerzburg         26 APR
27:48   Bernard LAGAT               USA     3   Manchester        10 MAY
27:48   Jawad LAARISS               MAR     3   Mohammedia        17 MAY
27:48   Japhet Kipyegon KORIR       KEN     4   Prague            05 SEP
27:49   Salah Eddine BOUNASR        MAR     4   Mohammedia        17 MAY
27:50   Teshome MEKONEN             ETH     5   Prague            05 SEP
27:50   Joshua Kiprui CHEPTEGEI     UGA     1   Berlin            11 OCT
27:52   Bernard BETT                KEN     6   Prague            05 SEP
27:53   Wilson Kipsang KIPROTICH    KEN     4   Manchester        10 MAY
27:54   Homiyu TESFAYE              GER     1   Paderborn         04 APR
27:55   Hicham BELLANI              MAR     5   Mohammedia        17 MAY
27:55   Nicholas Kipchirchir BOR    KEN     1   Ottawa            23 MAY
27:56   Evans Kigen KURUI           KEN     7   Prague            05 SEP
27:57   Simon CHEPROT               KEN     2   Ottawa            23 MAY
27:58   Amos Kiplimo MITEI          KEN     2   Paderborn         04 APR
27:58   John LANGAT                 KEN     1   Appingedam        27 JUN
27:58   Philip LANGAT               KEN     2   Appingedam        27 JUN
28:01   Mark Kibiwott KANGOGO       KEN     6   Mohammedia        17 MAY
28:04   Dawi FIKADU                 ETH     1   Laredo            21 MAR
28:05   Julius KOGO                 KEN     1   Edinburg          07 FEB
28:05   Philemon CHEBOI             KEN     2   Berlin            11 OCT
28:05   Abayneh DEGU                ETH     3   Berlin            11 OCT

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™