Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2014

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2014

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
1:05:12   Florence Kiplagat           KEN     1   Barcelona         16 FEB
1:06:19   Joyce Chepkirui             KEN     1   Prague            05 APR
1:07:02   Priscah Jeptoo              KEN     1   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
1:07:29   Gladys Cherono              KEN     1   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:07:44   Mary Wacera Ngugi           KEN     2   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:07:52   Sally Kipyego Kaptich       KEN     3   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:07:57   Edna Kiplagat               KEN     1   Glasgow           05 OCT
1:08:01   Emily Chebet                KEN     1   Valencia          19 OCT
1:08:13   Filomena Cheyech            KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
1:08:16   Cherono                     KEN     1   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:08:20   Mamitu Daska                ETH     1   Boston            12 OCT
1:08:24   Cynthia Cherotich Limo      KEN     2   Boston            12 OCT
1:08:26   Emily Chebet                KEN     2   Prague            05 APR
1:08:13   Flomena Cheych              KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
1:08:31   Guteni Shone                ETH     3   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
1:08:31   Sally Kipyego               KEN     1   New York          16 MAR
1:08:31   Eunice Kirwa                KEN     1   Luanda            07 SEP
1:08:32   Jemima Sumgong              KEN     2   Luanda            07 SEP
1:08:36   Helah Kiprop                KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
1:08:36   Wude Ayalew                 ETH     3   Luanda            07 SEP
1:08:37   Lucy Kabuu                  KEN     4   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:08:40   Rose Chelimo                KEN     1   Breda             05 OCT
1:08:41   Aberu Kebede                ETH     1   Philadelphia      21 SEP
1:08:42   Mercy Jerotich Kibatus      KEN     5   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:08:46   Worknesh Degefa             ETH     1   Lisboa            16 MAR
1:08:46   Netsanet Gudeta             ETH     6   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:08:48   Jemima Jelegat              KEN     2   Lisboa            16 MAR
1:08:48   Christelle Daunay           FRA     7   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:08:49   Rita Jeptoo                 KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
1:08:51   Filomena Chepchirchir       KEN     3   Lisboa            16 MAR
1:08:53   E Kiplagat                  KEN     1   Olomouc           21 JUN
1:08:53   Caroline Kilel              KEN     2   Glasgow           05 OCT
1:08:55   Valeria Straneo             ITA     8   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:08:56   Mare Dibaba                 ETH     6   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
1:08:59   Eunice Kirwa                KEN     4   Lisboa            16 MAR
1:08:59   Bizunesh Deba               ETH     2   New York          16 MAR
1:09:02   Margaret Wangari            KEN     2   Valencia          19 OCT
1:09:04   Molly Huddle                USA     3   New York          16 MAR
1:09:04   Tsehay Desalegn             ETH     9   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:09:06   Polline Njeru               KEN     1   Warsaw            30 MAR
1:09:07   Worknesh Degefa             ETH     2   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:09:10   Meskerem Assefa             ETH     3   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:09:12   Peris Chepchirchir          KEN     1   Montbéliard       28 SEP
1:09:15   Genet Yalew                 ETH    10   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:09:17   Daunay                      FRA     1   Karlovy Vary      24 MAY
1:09:19   Feyse Tadese                ETH     7   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
1:09:20   Josephine Chepkoech         KEN     5   Lisboa            16 MAR
1:09:22   Aberu Kebede                ETH     8   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
1:09:22   Worknesh Cebele             ETH     4   Luanda            07 SEP
1:09:22   Caroline Rotich             KEN     2   Philadelphia      21 SEP
1:09:23   Yebrgual Melese Arage       ETH     1   Paris             02 MAR
1:09:23   Wude Ayalew                 ETH     3   Prague            05 APR
1:09:23   Betelhem Moges              ETH     2   Olomouc           21 JUN
1:09:23   Molly Huddle                USA     3   Boston            12 OCT
1:09:24   Tomomi Tanaka               JPN     1   Yamaguchi         16 FEB
1:09:27   Betsy Saina                 KEN     4   Boston            12 OCT
1:09:28   Gulume Tollesa              ETH     4   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:09:29   Rael Kiyara                 KEN     1   Lille             06 SEP
1:09:30   Waganesh Mekasha            ETH     5   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:09:30   Beatrice Mutai              KEN     3   Valencia          19 OCT
1:09:31   Georgina Rono               KEN     2   Paris             02 MAR
1:09:35   Goreti Chepkoech            KEN     1   Usti nad Labem    14 SEP
1:09:36   Lisa Stublic                CRO     4   New York          16 MAR
1:09:37   Deena Kastor                USA     3   Philadelphia      21 SEP
1:09:38   Sarah Chepchirchir          KEN     3   Paris             02 MAR
1:09:40   Cynthia Jerotich Limo       KEN     1   Madrid            06 APR
1:09:42   Mercy Kibarus               KEN     4   Paris             02 MAR
1:09:43   Degefa                      ETH     9   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
1:09:44   Monica Chepkoech            KEN     5   Paris             02 MAR
1:09:44   Shalene Flanagan            USA     1   Chicago           20 JUL
1:09:45   Straneo                     ITA     1   Verona            16 FEB
1:09:45   Letebirhan Gebreselasie     ETH     1   Paderborn         19 APR
1:09:46   Kiprop                      KEN     1   Zwolle            14 JUN
1:09:47   Straneo                     ITA     6   Lisboa            16 MAR
1:09:49   Esther Chemtai              KEN     4   Prague            05 APR
1:09:50   Sharon Cherop               KEN     5   Luanda            07 SEP
1:09:52   Afera Godfay                ETH     5   Prague            05 APR
1:09:53   Jane Kiptoo                 KEN     7   Lisboa            16 MAR
1:09:57   Kibarus                     KEN     6   Luanda            07 SEP
1:09:58   Caroline Rotich             KEN     1   Naples, USA       19 JAN
1:10:00   Caroline Kilel              KEN     5   New York          16 MAR
1:10:03   Rkia El Moukim              MAR     1   Marrakech         26 JAN
1:10:04   F Kiplagat                  KEN     1   New Delhi         23 NOV
1:10:05   Tadelech Bekele             ETH     1   Berlin            30 MAR
1:10:05   Gladys Cherono              KEN     2   New Delhi         23 NOV
1:10:07   Worknesh Degefa             ETH     3   New Delhi         23 NOV
1:10:08   Waganesh Mekasha            ETH     1   Stresa            09 MAR
1:10:08   Krisztina Papp              HUN    11   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:10:08   Mame Feyisa                 ETH    12   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:10:08   Belaynesh Oljira            ETH     4   New Delhi         23 NOV
1:10:09   Diane Nukuri-Johnson        BDI     6   New York          16 MAR
1:10:09   Cynthia Cherotich Limo      KEN     5   New Delhi         23 NOV
1:10:10   Anna Incerti                ITA     2   Verona            16 FEB
1:10:10   Risa Takenaka               JPN     2   Yamaguchi         16 FEB
1:10:10   Guteni Shone                ETH     7   Luanda            07 SEP
1:10:10   Kabuu                       KEN     6   New Delhi         23 NOV
1:10:11   Annie Bersagel              USA    13   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:10:11   Leonidah Mosop              KEN     2   Paderborn         19 APR
1:10:12   Worknesh Degefa             ETH     1   Goteborg          17 MAY
1:10:13   Agnes Mutune                KEN     2   Berlin            30 MAR
1:10:15   Elizeba Cheroni             KEN     1   Venlo             30 MAR
1:10:15   Alice Chepkemboi            KEN     1   Bejaia            02 MAY
1:10:16   Lauren Kleppin              USA    14   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:10:17   Ayumi Hagiwara              JPN     1   Matsue            16 MAR
1:10:17   Tadelech Bekele             ETH     7   New Delhi         23 NOV
1:10:18   Sayio Nomura                JPN    15   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:10:21   Joyce Kiplimo               KEN     6   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:10:23   Mekasha                     ETH     6   Prague            05 APR
1:10:24   Tadelech Bekele             ETH     2   Goteborg          17 MAY
1:10:24   Isabella Ochichi            KEN     1   Honolulu          13 APR
1:10:25   Hirut Alemayehu             ETH    17   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:10:25   Anna Incerti                ITA     1   Trieste           04 MAY
1:10:27   Eri Makikawa                JPN     1   Marugame          02 FEB
1:10:26   Beatrice Mutai              KEN     8   New Delhi         23 NOV
1:10:29   Fyles Ongori Moraa          KEN     8   Lisboa            16 MAR
1:10:30   Risa Takanaka               JPN    18   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:10:30   Agnes Mutune                KEN     2   Zwolle            14 JUN
1:10:30   Mary Wacera                 KEN     8   Luanda            07 SEP

Other performances:

1:05:39   Mary Keitany                KEN     1   South Shields     07 SEP
1:08:13   Gemma Steel                 GBR     2   South Shields     07 SEP
1:08:45   Tiki Gelana                 ETH     3   South Shields     07 SEP
1:08:48   Caroline Chepkwony          KEN     1   Ostia             02 MAR
1:08:51   Sharon Cherop               KEN     2   Ostia             02 MAR
1:08:53   Netsanet Kebede             ETH     3   Ostia             02 MAR
1:08:53   Shure Demise                ETH     4   Ostia             02 MAR
1:09:10   Caroline Cheptonui          KEN     4   South Shields     07 SEP
1:09:34   Birhane Dibaba              ETH     1   San Diego         01 JUN
1:09:37   Rita Jeptoo                 KEN     2   San Diego         01 JUN
1:09:50   Krisztina Papp              HUN     5   Ostia             02 MAR
1:09:50   Cynthia Cherotich           KEN     1   Duluth            21 JUN
1:10:09   Vicoty Chepkemok            KEN     6   Ostia             02 MAR

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2014

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
30:46   Betsy Saina                 KEN     1   Tilburg           07 SEP
31:02   Joyce Chepkirui             KEN     1   Berlin            12 OCT
31:02   Emily Chebet                KEN     2   Berlin            12 OCT
31:04   Mamitu Daska                ETH     1   Boston            22 JUN
31:05   Coretti Jepkoech            KEN     1   Prague            06 SEP
31:05   Chebet                      KEN     2   Tilburg           07 SEP
31:06   Margaret Wangari            KEN     3   Berlin            12 OCT
31:09   Tirunesh Dibaba             ETH     1   Manchester        18 MAY
31:19   Saina                       KEN     2   Boston            22 JUN
31:16   Margaret Muriuki            KEN     1   Wurzburg          13 APR
31:17   Chepkirui                   KEN     1   New York          10 MAY
31:22   Mary Keitany                KEN     1   Ottawa            24 MAY
31:34   Muriuki                     KEN     3   Tilburg           07 SEP
31:37   Molly Huddle                USA     1   New York          14 JUN
31:39   Jordan Hasay                USA     1   Boston            13 OCT
31:41   Daska                       ETH     2   New York          10 MAY
31:41   Caroline Rotich             KEN     2   Boston            13 OCT
31:48   Lucy Kabuu                  KEN     1   Bangalore         18 MAY
31:48   Risper Gesebwa              KEN     3   Boston            13 OCT
31:49   Daska                       ETH     1   New York          14 JUN
31:50   Azemra Gebru                ETH     4   Boston            13 OCT
31:51   Angela Tanui Jemesunde      KEN     1   Langeux           14 JUN
31:51   Esther Chemutai             KEN     2   Prague            06 SEP
31:52   Mary Wacera Ngugi           KEN     3   New York          10 MAY
31:52   Alphine Tuliamuk            KEN     3   Boston            22 JUN
31:53   Sophie Duarte               FRA     1   Auch              16 MAR
31:54   Jemesunde                   KEN     1   Marrakech         28 SEP
31:55   Chepkirui                   KEN     2   Bangalore         18 MAY
31:57   Emily Sisson                USA     5   Boston            13 OCT
31:58   Bekelech Daba               ETH     2   Langeux           14 JUN
31:58   Malika Asahssah             MAR     2   Marrakech         28 SEP
32:01   Gelete Burka                ETH     4   New York          10 MAY
32:03   Janet Cheroben-Bawcom       USA     1   Mobile            22 MAR
32:03   Caroline Kilel              KEN     1   Appingedam        28 JUN
32:03   Jessica Augusto             POR     1   Povoa de Varzim   06 JUL
32:03   Emily Infield               USA     6   Boston            13 OCT
32:04   Edith Chelimo               KEN     1   Brunssum          06 APR
32:05   Rose Chelimo                KEN     1   Hamburg           07 SEP
32:05   Grace Mbuthye Kimanzi       KEN     1   Okayama           16 NOV
32:06   Ngugi                       KEN     1   San Juan          23 FEB
32:06   Kilel                       KEN     4   Boston            22 JUN
32:08   Leonidah Mosop              KEN     2   Appingedam        28 JUN
32:09   Gladys Cherono              KEN     2   San Juan          23 FEB
32:10   Gemma Steel                 GBR     2   Manchester        18 MAY
32:10   Pauline Njeru               KEN     3   Manchester        18 MAY
32:11   Steel                       GBR     3   New York          14 JUN
32:12   Chelimo                     KEN     2   Wurzburg          13 APR
32:13   Linet Masai                 KEN     3   San Juan          23 FEB
32:13   Nancy Kiprono               KEN     1   Santos            18 MAY
32:13   Worknesh Kidane             ETH     5   Boston            22 JUN
32:14   Azemra Gebru                ETH     1   Charleston        05 APR
32:14   Sara Hall                   USA     8   Boston            13 OCT
32:14   Aster Demissie              CAN     1   Lausanne          26 OCT
32:16   Masai                       KEN     4   New York          14 JUN
32:19   Chepkirui                   KEN     4   Tilburg           07 SEP
32:20   Etalemahu Habtewold         ETH     2   Charleston        05 APR
32:20   Risper Gesabwa Biyaki       KEN     5   New York          10 MAY
32:20   Delvine Meringor            TAN     2   Santos            18 MAY
32:20   Christelle Daunay           FRA     4   Manchester        18 MAY
32:20   Helah Kiprop                KEN     1   Oelde             06 JUN
32:20   Bizunesh Deba Dejene        ETH     5   New York          14 JUN
32:20   Irvetyte Van Zyl            RSA     1   Stellenbosch      09 AUG
32:21   Duarte                      FRA     1   Nice              05 JAN
32:21   Viola Jepchumba             KEN     2   Brunssum          06 APR
32:21   Jepchumba                   KEN     1   Paderborn         19 APR
32:21   Gwen Jorgensen              USA     1   Sydney            03 MAY
32:21   Ruti Aga                    ETH     2   Ottawa            24 MAY
32:21   Karoline Grovdal            NOR     1   Hole              18 OCT
32:22   Sophy Jepchirchir           KEN     2   Mobile            22 MAR
32:22   Daska                       ETH     1   Boulder           26 MAY
32:23   Letekidan Gebremarian       ERI     3   Langeux           14 JUN
32:23   Khadija Semma               MAR     1   Casablanca        15 JUN
32:23   Katie Matthews              USA     9   Boston            13 OCT
32:24   Belaynesh Olijira           ETH     4   San Juan          23 FEB
32:25   Beatrice Mutai              KEN     1   Hilversum         06 APR
32:25   Maryanne Wanjiru            KEN     3   Brunssum          06 APR
32:26   Lucy Macharia               KEN     1   Utrecht           28 SEP
32:27   Kasumi Nishihara            JPN     1   Yamaguchi         16 FEB
32:27   Dinah-Lebo Phalula          RSA     1   Port Elizabeth    03 MAY
32:27   Masai                       KEN     6   Boston            22 JUN
32:28   Masai                       KEN     3   Bangalore         18 MAY
32:29   Sabrina Mockenhaupt         GER     1   Salzkotten        15 MAR
32:30   Filomena Chepchirchir       KEN     3   Prague            06 SEP
32:30   Gotytom Gebreslase          ETH    10   Boston            13 OCT

Other performances:

31:27   Gemma Steel                 GBR     1   Cape Elizabeth    02 AUG
31:27   Shalane Flanagan            USA     2   Cape Elizabeth    02 AUG
31:43   Gesabwa                     KEN     1   New Orleans       19 APR
31:47   Ayalew Hiwot Yimer          ETH     2   New Orleans       19 APR
31:52   Diana Nkuri                 BDI     3   Cape Elizabeth    02 AUG
32:07   Rakia El Moukim             MAR     3   New Orleans       19 APR
32:14   Gebru Hagos Azmera          ETH     1   Charleston        05 APR
32:16   Amy Hastings                USA     1   Atlanta           04 JUL
32:20   Etalemahu Habtewold         ETH     2   Charleston        05 APR
32:21   Jordan Hasay                USA     4   Cape Elizabeth    02 AUG
32:23   Jepchirchir                 KEN     4   New Orleans       19 APR
32:28   Sarah Hall                  USA     2   Atlanta           04 JUL

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2014

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:02:57   Dennis Kimetto              KEN     1   Berlin            29 SEP
2:03:13   Emmanuel Mutai              KEN     2   Berlin            29 SEP
2:04:11   Eliud Kipchoge              KEN     1   Chicago           12 OCT
2:04:28   Sammy Kitwara               KEN     2   Chicago           12 OCT
2:04:29   Wilson Kipsang              KEN     1   London            13 APR
2:04:32   Tsegaye Mekonnen            ETH     1   Dubai             24 JAN
2:04:32   Dickson Chumba              KEN     3   Chicago           12 OCT
2:04:55   Stanley Biwott              KEN     2   London            13 APR
2:05:00   Eliud Kipchoge              KEN     1   Rotterdam         13 APR
2:05:03   Kenenisa  Bekele            ETH     1   Paris             06 APR
2:05:13   Markos Geneti               ETH     2   Dubai             24 JAN
2:05:41   Getu Feleke                 ETH     1   Vienna            13 APR
2:05:42   Dickson Chumba              KEN     1   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:05:49   Girmay Birhanu              ETH     3   Dubai             24 JAN
2:05:51   Kenenisa Bekele             ETH     5   Chicago           12 OCT
2:05:56   Abera Kuma                  ETH     3   Berlin            29 SEP
2:05:57   Tadese Tola W/geberel       ETH     2   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:06:08   Bernard Koech               KEN     2   Rotterdam         13 APR
2:06:17   Tamirat Tola                ETH     4   Dubai             24 JAN
2:06:17   Yacob Yarso                 ETH     1   Seoul             16 MAR
2:06:21   Tilahun Regassa             ETH     1   Eindhoven         12 OCT
2:06:22   Bernard Kipyego             KEN     1   Amstrerdam        19 OCT
2:06:24   Stephen Chemlany            KEN     2   Seoul             16 MAR
2:06:30   Sammy Kitwara               KEN     3   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:06:30   Tsegaye Kebede              ETH     3   London            13 APR
2:06:31   Ayele Abshero               ETH     4   London            13 APR
2:06:39   Geoffrey Kwamworor          KEN     4   Berlin            29 SEP
2:06:43   Shumi Dechase               ETH     1   Hamburg           04 MAY
2:06:44   Gilbert Kirwa               KEN     3   Seoul             16 MAR
2:06:47   Jonathan Maiyo              KEN     2   Eindhoven         12 OCT
2:06:49   Limenih Getachew            ETH     2   Paris             06 APR
2:06:49   Mark Kiptoo                 KEN     1   Frankfurt         26 OCT
2:06:51   Yemane Tsegay Adhane        ETH     1   Daegu             06 APR
2:06:54   Adhane                      ETH     1   Ottawa            25 MAY
2:06:55   Tadese Tola                 ETH     1   Warsaw            13 APR
2:06:58   Michael Kipyego             KEN     4   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:06:59   Mike Kigen                  KEN     2   Frankfurt         26 OCT
2:07:00   Eric Ndiema                 KEN     2   Hamburg           04 MAY
2:07:02   Tariku Jufar                ETH     4   Seoul             16 MAR
2:07:05   Peter Kimeli Some           KEN     5   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:07:06   Ghebretsadik Abraha         ETH     2   Daegu             06 APR
2:07:07   Philemon Rono               KEN     3   Hamburg           04 MAY
2:07:08   Abraham Cherkos             KEN     5   Seoul             16 MAR
2:07:08   Gilbert Yegon               KEN     3   Frankfurt         26 OCT
2:07:10   Belay Asefa                 ETH     4   Hamburg           04 MAY
2:07:10   Tebalu Zawude               ETH     4   Frankfurt         26 OCT
2:07:11   Alfers Lagat                KEN     3   Eindhoven         12 OCT
2:07:11   Nickson Kurgat              KEN     1   Chuncheon         26 OCT
2:07:12   Azmeraw Bekele              ETH     5   Dubai             24 JAN
2:07:13   Shumi Duchase               ETH     6   Dubai             24 JAN
2:07:15   Silas Chebott               KEN     1   Gyeongju          19 OCT
2:07:16   Deribe Robi                 ETH     5   Frankfurt         26 OCT
2:07:18   Kurgat                      KEN     3   Daegu             06 APR
2:07:18   Lucas Rotich                KEN     2   Amsterdam         19 OCT
2:07:28   Eliud Kiptanui              KEN     5   Berlin            29 SEP
2:07:28   John Mwangangi              KEN     3   Amsterdam         19 OCT
2:07:29   Ronald Korir                KEN     6   Frankfurt         26 OCT
2:07:38   James Kwambai               KEN     6   Seoul             16 MAR
2:07:32   Bazu Worku                  ETH     1   Houston           19 JAN
2:07:35   Frankline Chepkwony         KEN     6   Berlin            29 SEP
2:07:37   Geoffrey Kipsang            KEN     6   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:07:38   Markos Geneti               ETH     1   Hengshui          20 SEP
2:07:40   Deressa Chimsa              ETH     7   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:07:43   Elijah Kemboi               KEN     4   Daegu             06 APR
2:07:43   Feyisa Bekele               ETH     1   Seoul             09 NOV
2:07:46   Abrha Milaw                 ETH     7   Dubai             24 JAN
2:07:46   Evans Chebet                KEN     2   Seoul             09 NOV
2:07:52   Thomas Rono                 KEN     3   Seoul             09 NOV
2:07:53   Jacob Kendagor              KEN     5   Daegu             06 APR
2:07:53   Joel Kimurer Kemboi         KEN     2   Gyeongju         19 OCT
2:07:54   Getachew Terfa              ETH     2   Houston           19 JAN
2:07:54   Essa Ismail Rashed          QAT     4   Amsterdam        19 OCT
2:07:58   Bernard Kipyego             KEN     3   Rotterdam         13 APR
2:08:01   Luka Kanda                  KEN     3   Paris             06 APR
2:08:02   Deriba Robi                 ETH     4   Rotterdam         13 APR
2:08:03   Laban Mutai                 KEN     1   Linz              06 APR
2:08:04   Robi                        ETH     1   Marrakech         26 JAN
2:08:04   Laban Korir                 KEN     5   Hamburg           04 MAY
2:08:05   Sammy Korir                 KEN     4   Eindhoven         12 OCT
2:08:05   Felix Kiprotich             KEN     1   Rennes            26 OCT
2:08:06   Mariko Kiplagat             KEN     1   Xiamen            02 JAN
2:08:06   Tsegaye Mekonnen            ETH     5   London            13 APR
2:08:06   John Mwangangi              KEN     6   Hamburg           04 MAY
2:08:07   Gilbert Yegon               KEN     1   Dusseldorf        27 APR
2:08:07   Patrick Terer               KEN     1   Prague            11 MAY
2:08:09   Kohei Matsumura             JPN     8   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:08:09   Levy Matebo                 KEN     2   Warsaw            13 APR
2:08:15   Laban Kipngetich Korir      KEN     1   Toronto           19 OCT
2:08:17   Evans Chebet                KEN     2   Prague            11 MAY
2:08:17   Dereje Tesfaye              ETH     3   Gyeongju          19 OCT
2:08:18   Mulugetu Wami               ETH     2   Ottawa            25 MAY
2:08:18   Abera Kassw                 ETH     8   Dubai             24 JAN
2:08:18   Geoffrey Mutai              KEN     6   London            13 APR
2:08:18   Daniel Kinyua Wanjiru       KEN     7   Frankfurt         26 OCT
2:08:19   Emmanuel Mutai              KEN     7   London            13 APR
2:08:20   Tebalu Heyi                 ETH     2   Marrakech         26 JAN
2:08:21   Mo Farah                    GBR     8   London            13 APR
2:08:21   Samuel Ndungu Wanjiku       KEN     1   Lisboa            05 OCT
2:08:22   Patrick Makau               KEN     1   Fukuoka           07 DEC
2:08:25   Ishhimael Bushendich        KEN     1   Ljubljana         26 OCT
2:08:26   Feyisa Lilesa               ETH     9   London            13 APR
2:08:26   Gilbert Kiptoo              KEN     1   Košice            05 OCT
2:08:27   Beraki Beyene               ERI     2   Hengshui          20 SEP
2:08:28   Alfred Kering               KEN     2   Vienna            13 APR
2:08:30   Bernard Kiprop Koech        KEN     5   Chicago           12 OCT
2:08:31   Adugna Takele               ETH     8   Frankfurt         26 OCT
2:08:32   Endeshaw Negesse            ETH     2   Dusseldorf        27 APR
2:08:32   Serhiy Lebid                UKR     4   Seoul             09 NOV
2:08:33   Cosmas Kiplimo Lagat        KEN     1   Seville           23 FEB
2:08:33   Levy Matebo                 KEN     7   Berlin            29 SEP
2:08:35   Ishmael Bushendich          KEN     3   Ottawa            25 MAY
2:08:36   Tariku Jufar                ETH     2   Toronto           19 OCT
2:08:37   Ishmael Bushendich          KEN     3   Ottawa            25 MAY
2:08:37   Elijah Keitany              KEN     2   Ljubljana         26 OCT
2:08:39   Jacob Kibet Kendagor        KEN     1   Valencia          16 NOV
2:08:41   Shami ABDULAHI              ETH     3   Toronto           19 OCT
2:08:43   Stephen Mokoka              RSA     1   Shanghai          02 NOV
2:08:45   Belay Assefa                ETH     4   Gyeongju          19 OCT
2:08:47   Abreham Cherkos             ETH     2   Shanghai          02 NOV
2:08:48   Robert Kwambai              KEN     4   Paris             06 APR
2:08:48   Luka Rotich Lobuwan         KEN     5   Seoul             09 NOV
2:08:48   Raji Assefa                 ETH  2   Fukuoka              07 DEC
2:08:50   Ser-Od Bat-Ochir            MGL     3   Fukuoka           07 DEC
2:08:51   Koji Kobayashi              JPN     9   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:08:53   Francis Kiprop              KEN     1   Milano            06 APR
2:08:55   Jose Antonio Uribe          MEX     3   Houston           19 JAN
2:08:55   Henryk Szost                POL     3   Warsaw            13 APR
2:08:56   Stephen Chemlany            KEN     3   Shanghai          02 NOV
2:08:58   Philip Kimutai Sanga        KEN     3   Vienna            13 APR
2:08:58   Patrick Terer               KEN     4   Toronto           19 OCT
2:09:04   Abel Kirui                  KEN    10   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:09:04   Felix Keny                  KEN     7   Hamburg           04 MAY
2:09:04   Edwin Kibet Koech           KEN     3   Ljubljana         26 OCT
2:09:05   Jackson Limo                KEN     5   Paris             06 APR
2:09:05   Charles Cheruiyot           KEN     4   Warsaw            13 APR
2:09:06   Masakazu Fujiwara           JPN     4   Fukuoka           07 DEC
2:09:07   Daniel Rono                 KEN     3   Marrakech         26 JAN
2:09:07   Hirokatsu Kurosaki          JPN    11   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:09:08   Ghirmay Ghebreslassie       ERI     6   Chicago           12 OCT
2:09:10   Masanori Sakai              JPN    12   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:09:10   Worku Hayla                 ETH     1   Otsu              23 FEB
2:09:10   Samuel Kiplimo Kosgei       KEN     2   Valencia          16 NOV
2:09:14   Weldu Negash                ETH     5   Rotterdam         13 APR
2:09:14   Silas Kipkemboi Limo        KEN     1   Gold Coast        06 JUL
2:09:15   Ezekiel Kiptoo              KEN     1   Madrid            27 APR
2:09:15   Daniel Kipkurgat Rono       KEN     6   Seoul             09 NOV
2:09:17   Duncan Koech                KEN     4   Vienna            13 APR
2:09:17   Wesley Korir                KEN     4   Ottawa            25 MAY
2:09:21   Elijah Kiprono Kemboi       KEN     5   Amsterdam         19 OCT
2:09:22   Lucas Rotich                KEN     8   Hamburg           04 MAY
2:09:22   Francis Kipkorir Kiprop     KEN     3   Valencia          16 NOV
2:09:23   Abraham Kiplimo             UGA     1   Oita              02 FEB
2:09:25   William Chebor              KEN     1   Brighton          06 APR
2:09:25   Laban Kipkemoi Moiben       KEN     5   Gyeongju          19 OCT
2:09:26   Shume Hailu                 ETH     1   Cannes            09 NOV
2:09:28   Julius Muriuki              KEN     2   Xiamen            02 JAN
2:09:29   Suehiro Ishikawa            JPN    13   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:09:29   Mutai Kipkemei              KEN     3   Hengshui          20 SEP
2:09:30   Masato Imai                 JPN     2   Oita              02 FEB
2:09:32   Arne Gabius                 GER     9   Frankfurt         26 OCT
2:09:33   Evans Ruto                  KEN     1   Mumbai            19 JAN
2:09:34   Fikadu Tefere               ETH     3   Dusseldorf        27 APR
2:09:35   Dereje Debele               ETH     3   Xiamen            02 JAN
2:09:35   Cyrus Njubi Gichobi         KEN    14   Tokyo             23 FEB
2:09:36   Dominic Kangor              KEN     2   Brighton          06 APR
2:09:36   Yuki Kawauchi               JPN     9   Hamburg           04 MAY
2:09:38   Allan Kipkorir Kiprono      KEN    10   Frankfurt         26 OCT
2:09:43   Gilbert Kipruto Kirwa       KEN     6   Gyeongju          19 OCT
2:09:45   Lawrence Kimaiyo            KEN     2   Mumbai            19 JAN
2:09:45   Abel Kirui                  KEN     6   Amsterdam         19 OCT
2:09:45   Lawrence Kimaiyo            KEN     2   Mumbai            19 JAN
2:09:46   Kipkemoi Kipsang            KEN     2   Linz              06 APR
2:09:47   Satoru Sasaki               JPN     2   Otsu              23 FEB
2:09:47   Legese Shume Hailu          ETH     1   Rome              23 MAR
2:09:47   Endeshaw Negesse            ETH     4   Shanghai          02 NOV
2:09:50   Alemayehu Belachew          ETH     9   Dubai             24 JAN
2:09:52   Cuthbert Nyasango           ZIM     3   Prague            11 MAY
2:09:53   Abera Kuma                  ETH    10   Dubai             24 JAN
2:09:53   Vitaliy Shafar              UKR     5   Toronto           19 OCT
2:09:54   Vincent Kipruto Limo        KEN     3   Otsu              23 FEB
2:09:54   Limenih Getachew            ETH     4   Hengshui          20 SEP
2:09:55   Asbel Kipsang               KEN     1   Firenze           30 NOV
2:09:57   Cosmas Mutuku Kyeva         KEN     1   Debno             13 APR
2:09:58   Philemon Baaru              KEN     3   Mumbai            19 JAN
2:09:58   Cosa Tafa                   ETH     4   Marrakech         26 JAN
2:09:59   Victor Kipchirchir          KEN     1   Warsaw            28 SEP
2:09:59   Tomoya Adachi               JPN     5   Fukuoka           07 DEC
2:10:00   Ghebrezgiabhier Kibrom      ERI     4   Hengshui          20 SEP
2:10:00   Samuel Kemboi Rutto         KEN     1   Torino            16 NOV

Other performances:

2:08:37   Meb Keflezighi              USA     1   Boston            21 APR
2:08:48   Wilson Chebet               KEN     2   Boston            21 APR
2:08:50   Frankline Chepkwony         KEN     3   Boston            21 APR
2:09:06   Dominic Ondoro Pius         KEN)    1   Duluth            21 JUN
2:09:37   Vitaliy Shafar              UKR     4   Boston            21 APR
2:09:50   Markos Geneti               ETH     5   Boston            21 APR

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2014

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
58:48   Abraham Cheroben            KEN     1   Valencia          19 OCT
59:01   Kenneth Kiplimo             KEN     2   Valencia          19 OCT
59:06   Guye Adola                  ETH     1   New Delhi         23 NOV
59:07   Geoffrey Kwamroror          KEN     2   New Delhi         23 NOV
59:08   Kwamroror                   KEN     1   Copenhagen        29 MAR
59:11   Mosinet Geremew             ETH     3   New Delhi         23 NOV
59:12   Cyprian Kimurgor Kotut      KEN     4   New Delhi         23 NOV
59:14   Leonard Komon               KEN     1   Berlin            30 MAR
59:14   Cheroben                    KEN     2   Berlin            30 MAR
59:18   Stanley Kipleting           KEN     5   New Delhi         23 NOV
59:21   Samuel Tsegay               ERI     2   Copenhagen        29 MAR
59:21   Adola                       ETH     3   Copenhagen        29 MAR
59:21   Stephen Kosgei Kibet        KEN     6   New Delhi         23 NOV
59:21   Cheroben                    KEN     7   New Delhi         23 NOV
59:22   Peter Kirui                 KEN     1   Prague            05 APR
59:23   Bedan Karoki Muchiri        KEN     1   Philadelphia      21 SEP
59:28   Jonathan Kiplimo            KEN     8   New Delhi         23 NOV
59:36   Lelisa Desisa               ETH     1   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
59:38   Zersenay Tadese             ERI     4   Copenhagen        29 MAR
59:39   Nguse Amsolom               ERI     2   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
59:43   Kenneth Kipkemoi            KEN     9   New Delhi         23 NOV
59:45   Wilson Kiprop               KEN     3   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
59:46   Bernard Koech               KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
59:47   Bernard Kipyego             KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
59:49   Micah Kogo                  KEN     6   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
59:50   Mathew Kisorio              KEN     3   Valencia          19 OCT
59:51   Feyisa Lelisa               ETH     7   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
59:54   Paul Lonyangata             KEN     8   Ras Al Khaimah    14 FEB
59:54   Mosinet Geremew             ETH     2   Prague            05 APR
59:55   Titus Mbeishi               KEN     4   Valencia          19 OCT
59:58   Bedan Karoki Muchiri        KEN     1   Lisboa            16 MAR
59:58   Alex Oloitiptip             KEN     1   Azpeitia          22 MAR
59:59   Edwin Kipsang Rotich        KEN     2   Azpeitia          22 MAR
59:59   Daniel Wanjiru              KEN     3   Prague            05 APR
59:59   Cyprian Kotut Kimurgor      KEN     2   Philadelphia      21 SEP
1:00:00   Nguse Amsolom               ERI     5   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:00:01   Wilson Kiprop               KEN     6   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:00:02   Bedan Karoki                KEN     1   Gifu Seirya       18 MAY
1:00:08   Mule Wasihun Lakew          ETH     1   Paris             02 MAR
1:00:08   Amsolom                     ERI     1   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:00:09   Kipsang                     KEN     1   Ceske Budejovice  07 JUN
1:01:10   Ghirmay Ghebreselassie      ETH     7   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:00:11   Martin Mathathi             KEN     1   Marugame          02 FEB
1:00:11   Nicholas Kipkemboi          KEN     4   Prague            05 APR
1:00:11   Richard Mengich             KEN     1   Breda             05 OCT
1:01:13   Samsom Gebreyohannes        ERI     8   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:00:13   Edwin Kibet Koech           KEN     1   Sarnen            07 SEP
1:01:15   Adugna Tekele               ETH     9   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:00:16   Geoffrey Ronoh              KEN     2   Breda             05 OCT
1:00:17   Silas Kipruto               KEN     2   Lisboa            16 MAR
1:00:17   Richard Mengich             KEN     3   Berlin            30 MAR
1:00:17   Sylas Kimutai               KEN     4   Berlin            30 MAR
1:00:17   Edwin Rotich                KEN     2   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:00:17   Geoffrey Rono               KEN     1   Olomouc           21 JUN
1:00:17   Kinde Atanaw                ETH    10   New Delhi         23 NOV
1:00:20   Goitom Kifle                ERI     3   Azpeitia          22 MAR
1:00:22   Silas Chebogel              KEN     3   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:00:24   Henry Kiplagat              KEN     5   Prague            05 APR
1:00:24   Sammy Kitwara               KEN     1   Luanda            07 SEP
1:00:25   Wilson Kipsang              KEN     2   Olomouc           21 JUN
1:00:26   John Mwangangi              KEN     1   Den Haag          09 MAR
1:00:29   Kenneth Kipkemoi            KEN    10   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:00:29   Feyera Gemeda               ETH     4   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:00:32   Jacob Kendagor              KEN     2   Den Haag          09 MAR
1:00:32   John Loitang                KEN     5   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:00:35   Stephen Kibet               KEN     2   Luanda            07 SEP
1:00:36   Ghirmay Ghebrselassie       ERI     1   Goteborg          17 MAY
1:00:38   Bernard Kiprop Kipyego      KEN     1   Porto             14 SEP
1:00:39   Guye Adola                  ETH     3   Luanda            07 SEP
1:00:40   John Lotiang Kipsang        KEN     2   Paris             09 MAR
1:00:40   Daniel Chebii               KEN     5   Berlin            30 MAR
1:00:41   Geofrey Kusuro              UGA    11   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:00:44   Mike Kigen Kipruto          KEN     3   Paris             09 MAR
1:00:45   Adugna Tekele               ETH     1   Usti nad Labem    14 SEP
1:00:47   Edwin Kibet Koech           KEN     1   Stresa            09 MAR
1:00:47   Stephen Mokoka              RSA    12   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:00:47   Bernard Bett                KEN     6   Prague            05 APR
1:00:48   Victor Kipchirchir          KEN     1   Warsaw            30 MAR
1:00:49   Mark Korir                  KEN     1   Lille             06 SEP
1:00:50   Kenta Murayama              JPN     2   Marugame          02 FEB
1:00:50   Ezekiel Chebii              KEN     3   Lisboa            16 MAR
1:00:50   Geoffrey Mutai              KEN     1   New York          16 MAR
1:00:51   William Kibor               KEN     1   Verona            16 FEB
1:00:51   Geoffrey Kirui              KEN     2   Lille             06 SEP
1:00:52   Eliud Kipchoge              KEN     1   Barcelona         16 FEB
1:00:52   Kendagor                    KEN     6   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:00:52   Philemon Rono               KEN     3   Lille             06 SEP
1:00:53   Amos Mitei Kiplimo          KEN     5   Luanda            07 SEP
1:00:53   Vincent Kiprop Chepkok      KEN     2   Porto             14 SEP
1:00:54   Richard Mengich             KEN     2   Goteborg          17 MAY
1:00:55   Azmiraw Molalign            ETH     4   Paris             09 MAR
1:00:55   Evans Kiplagat Barkowet     KEN     7   Prague            05 APR
1:00:55   Abraham Kiplomo             KEN     3   Goteborg          17 MAY
1:00:56   Ezekiel Chebii              KEN     3   Den Haag          09 MAR
1:00:57   Tesfaye Abera               ETH     7   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:00:57   Paul Longanyata             KEN     4   Luanda            07 SEP
1:00:58   Mamo Ketema Behailu         ETH     5   Paris             09 MAR
1:00:50   Titus Masai                 KEN     8   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:00:58   Azmiraw Bekele              ETH     2   Usti nad Labem    14 SEP
1:00:59   Daniel Gitau                KEN     1   Yamaguchi         16 FEB
1:00:59   Alex Oloitiptip             KEN     6   Luanda            07 SEP
1:01:00   Leul Gebrselassie           ETH     9   Yangzhou          20 APR
1:01:01   Richard Mengich             KEN     4   Den Haag          09 MAR
1:01:01   Jonathan Maiyo              KEN     1   Zwolle            14 JUN
1:01:03   Ezrah Kiprotich Sang        KEN     5   Den Haag          09 MAR
1:01:03   Yitayal Atnafu              ETH     1   Boulogne-B'court  16 NOV
1:01:03   Nicholas Kipchirchir        KEN    11   New Delhi         23 NOV
1:01:04   Kusuro                      KEN     3   Usti nad Labem    14 SEP
1:01:04   James Gitahi                KEN     2   Boulogne-B'court  16 NOV
1:01:06   Stephen Kosgei Kibet        KEN     1   Lisboa            05 OCT
1:01:07   Mohammed Farah              GBR     2   New York          16 MAR
1:01:07   Mamiyo Nuguse               ETH     5   Valencia          19 OCT
1:01:07   Simon Cheprot               KEN     6   Valencia          19 OCT
1:01:08   Stephen Sambu               KEN     3   New York          16 MAR
1:01:08   Birhanu Gebre Girma         ETH     4   Lille             06 SEP
1:01:09   Eliud Mwangi                KEN     5   Lille             06 SEP
1:01:10   Elroy Gelant                RSA    13   Copenhagen        29 MAR
1:01:10   John Cheruiyot Kemboi        KEN     6   Lille             06 SEP

Other performances:

59:25   Aziz Lahbabi                MAR     1   Ostia             02 MAR
59:39   Hunegnaw Mesfin             ETH     2   Ostia             02 MAR
59:45   Geoffrey Ronoh              KEN     1   Klagenfurt        24 AUG
59:41   Titua Kwemoi Masai          KEN     3   Ostia             02 MAR
59:45   Geoffrey Rono Cheruiyot     KEN     1   Klagenfurt        24 AUG
1:00:00   Mohamed Farah               GBR     1   South Shields     07 SEP
1:00:00   Mike Kigen Kipruto          KEN     2   South Shields     07 SEP
1:00:05   Simon Cheprot               KEN     4   Ostia             02 MAR
1:00:12   Solomon Deksisa             ETH     1   San Diego         01 JUN
1:00:24   Robert Kwemoi Chemosin      KEN     5   Ostia             02 MAR
1:00:28   Geoffrey Bundi              KEN     2   San Diego         01 JUN
1:00:38   Daniel Wanjiru              KEN     1   Krems             14 SEP
1:00:39   Dickson Chumba              KEN     3   San Diego         01 JUN
1:00:56   Thomas Lokomwa James        KEN     2   Klagenfurt        24 AUG
1:00:57   Phillip Kimutai Sanga       KEN     6   Ostia             02 MAR
1:00:58   Abera Kuma Lema             ETH     3   Klagenfurt        24 AUG
1:01:08   Samson Gebreyohanes         ETH     4   San Diego         01 JUN
1:01:10   Joseph Kiprono Kiptum       KEN     7   Ostia             02 MAR

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2014

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:25   Stephen Sambu               KEN     1   Boston            22 JUN
27:28   Geoffrey Ronoh              KEN     1   Prague            06 SEP
27:32   Mutai                       KEN     2   Prague            06 SEP
27:35   Geoffrey Mutai              KEN     2   Boston            22 JUN
27:38   Nicholas Bor                KEN     3   Prague            06 SEP
27:39   Wilson Kiprono Too          KEN     1   Laredo            22 MAR
27:39   Stephen Sambu               KEN     1   New York          10 MAY
27:41   Daniel Salel                KEN     3   Boston            22 JUN
27:31   Simon Cheprot               KEN     4   Prague            06 SEP
27:44   Geoffrey Kwamroror          KEN     1   Bangalore         18 MAY
27:48   Richard Mengich             KEN     5   Prague            06 SEP
27:49   Kinde Atanaw                ETH     1   Berlin            12 OCT
27:56   Kenneth Kipkemoi            KEN     5   Prague            06 SEP
27:58   Julius Kogo                 KEN     1   Mobile            22 MAR
28:01   Wilson Kiprop               KEN     1   Ottawa            24 MAY
28:02   Cleophas Ngetich            KEN     2   Mobile            22 MAR
28:04   El Hassan El Abbassi        MAR     1   Taroudant         09 MAR
28:04   Reuben Kiplagat Maiyo       KEN     2   Berlin            12 OCT
28:07   Aziz Lahbabi                MAR     2   Taroudant         09 MAR
28:07   David Kogei                 KEN     2   Ottawa            24 MAY
28:07   Edwin Kiprop Kiptoo         KEN     1   Den Haag          25 MAY
28:08   Arne Gabius                 GER     4   Berlin            12 OCT
28:09   Mutai                       KEN     3   Ottawa            24 MAY
28:09   Loenard Korir               KEN     4   Boston            22 JUN
28:10   Philip Langat               KEN     1   Appingedam        28 JUN
28:11   Daniel Kipchumba Chebi      KEN     3   Taroudant         09 MAR
28:11   Samuel Chelanga             KEN     5   Boston            22 JUN
28:13   Edwin Kipsang Rotich        KEN     1   Casablanca        15 JUN
28:13   Ayele Abshero               ETH     2   Appingedam        28 JUN
28:14   Geoffrey Kusuru             UGA     7   Prague            06 SEP
28:14   Philip Kiprono Langat       KEN     1   Brunssum          06 APR
28:14   Richard Kiprop Mengich      KEN     1   Oelde             06 JUN
28:14   Ahmed Tamri                 MAR     2   Casablanca        15 JUN
28:14   Mule Wasihum                ETH     2   Rennes            12 OCT
28:15   Cornelius Kangogo           KEN     1   Dongio            21 APR
28:15   Eliud Mwangi                KEN     3   Appingedam        28 JUN
28:16   Birhanu Tesfaye             ETH     1   Des Moines        27 APR
28:16   Victor Chumo Kimutai        KEN     1   Langeux           14 JUN
28:16   Hilary Kipkemoi Langat      KEN     4   Appingedam        28 JUN
28:16   Yasin Haji                  ETH     3   Rennes            12 OCT
28:17   Komen                       KEN     2   New York          10 MAY
28:17   John Mwangangi              KEN     5   Appingedam        28 JUN
28:18   Thomas Pkemoi Longosiwa     KEN     2   Dongio            21 APR
28:18   David Kipketer Kogei        KEN     2   Brunssum          06 APR
28:18   Nicholas Bor                KEN     1   Wurzburg          13 APR
28:18   Mark Korir                  KEN     2   Langeux           14 JUN
28:19   Simon Gichuki Ndirangu      KEN     3   Mobile             22 MAR
28:19   Daniele Meucci              ITA     3   New York          10 MAY
28:21   Dawit Fikadu                ETH     3   Langeux           14 JUN
28:22   Birhanu Legesse Gurmesa     ETH     4   Taroudant         09 MAR
28:22   Geteneh Tamire Mola         ETH     5   Taroudant         09 MAR
28:22   Guye Adola Idemo            ETH     3   Dongio            21 APR
28:22   Collis Birmingham           AUS     4   New York          10 MAY
28:22   Edwin Kipyego               KEN     4   Ottawa            24 MAY
28:22   Bernard Rotich              KEN     6   Appingedam        28 JUN
28:22   Gladwin Mzazi               RSA     1   Cape Town         12 OCT
28:22   Teshome Mekonen             ETH     4   Rennes            12 OCT
28:23   Charles Wachera Maina       KEN     3   Brunssum          06 APR
28:23   Emmanuel Bor                KEN     2   Des Moines        27 APR
28:23   Kenenisa Bekele             ETH     1   Manchester        18 MAY
28:23   Salah Eddine Bounasr        MAR     1   Marrakech         28 SEP
28:24   Joshua Cheptegei            KEN     2   Bangalore         18 MAY
28:24   Tesfaye Dibaba Abera        ETH     4   Langeux           14 JUN
28:25   Abraham Kipyatich           KEN     5   Rennes            12 OCT
28:25   Azmeraw Mengistu            ETH     6   Rennes            12 OCT

Other performances:

27:37   Bitan Karoki Muchiri        KEN     1   Cape Elizabeth    02 AUG
27:44   Leonard Komen               KEN     1   New Orleans       19 APR
27:44   Stephen Kibet               KEN     2   Cape Elizabeth    02 AUG
27:51   Benjamin True               USA     3   Cape Elizabeth    02 AUG
27:57   Patrick Makau               KEN     4   Cape Elizabeth    02 AUG
28:07   Isaiah Kiplagat Koech       KEN     2   New Orleans       19 APR
28:15   Micah Kogo                  KEN     5   Cape Elizabeth    02 AUG
28:19   Japhet Korir Kipyegon       KEN     3   New Orleans       19 APR
28:19   Emmanuel Bett               KEN     6   Cape Elizabeth    02 AUG
28:25   Christopher Landry          USA     1   Atlanta           04 JUL
28:30   Samuel Chelanga             KEN     7   Cape Elizabeth    02 AUG

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™