Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2013

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2013

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:19:57   Rita Jeptoo                 KEN     1   Chicago           13 OCT
2:20:15   Priscah Jeptoo              KEN     1   London            21 APR
2:20:48   Jemima Jelegat              KEN     2   Chicago           13 OCT
2:21:05   Feyse Tadesse               ETH     1   Paris             07 APR
2:21:13   Florence Kiplagat           KEN     1   Berlin            29 SEP
2:21:32   Edna Kiplagat               KEN     2   London            21 APR
2:22:34   Caroline Kilel              KEN     1   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:22:46   Maria Konovalova            RUS     3   Chicago           13 OCT
2:23:00   Flomena Chepchirchir        KEN     2   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:23:01   Birhane Dibaba              ETH     3   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:23:02   Valentine Kipketer          KEN     1   Amsterdam         20 OCT
2:23:14   Merima Mohamed              ETH     2   Paris             07 APR
2:23:23   Tirfi Tsegaye               ETH     1   Dubai             25 JAN
2:23:23   Mamitu Daska                ETH     4   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:23:27   Jelegat                     KEN     1   Rotterdam         14 APR
2:23:28   Margaret Agai               KEN     1   Daegu             14 APR
2:23:28   Sharon Cherop               KEN     2   Berlin            29 SEP
2:23:28   Aberu Kebede                ETH     1   Shanghai          01 DEC
2:23:34   Ryoko Kizaki                JPN     1   Nagoya            10 MAR
2:23:34   Eunice Kirwa Jepkirui       KEN     3   Paris             07 APR
2:23:37   Mohammed                    ETH     1   Houston           13 JAN
2:23:39   Ehitu Kiros                 ETH     2   Dubai             25 JAN
2:23:43   Mulu Seboka                 ETH     2   Daegu             14 APR
2:23:44   Aliaksandra Duliba          BLR     4   Chicago           13 OCT
2:23:45   Eunice Jepkirui Kirwa       KEN     5   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:23:50   Amane Gobena                ETH     3   Dubai             25 JAN
2:23:51   Birhane Dibaba              ETH     2   Nagoya            10 MAR
2:23:57   Tatiana Gamera-Shmyrko      UKR     1   Osaka             27 JAN
2:23:59   Abebech Afework             ETH     2   Rotterdam         14 APR
2:24:03   Agnes Barsosio              KEN     3   Daegu             14 APR
2:24:05   Mizuko Noguchi              JPN     3   Nagoya            10 MAR
2:24:06   Yeshi Esayias               ETH     6   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:24:21   Kayoko Fukushi              JPN     2   Osaka             27 JAN
2:24:26   Bizunesh Deba               ETH     2   Houston           13 JAN
2:24:30   Aheza Kiros                 ETH     4   Dubai             25 JAN
2:24:33   V Kipketer                  KEN     1   Mumbai            20 JAN
2:24:34   Flomena Cheych              KEN     1   Vienna            14 APR
2:24:40   Helena Kirop                KEN     1   Rome              17 MAR
2:24:43   Yukiko Akaba                JPN     3   London            21 APR
2:24:54   Irina Mikitenko             GER     3   Berlin            29 SEP
2:25:01   Belaynesh Oljira            ETH     5   Dubai             25 JAN
2:25:07   P Jeptoo                    KEN     1   New York          03 NOV
2:25:09   Dinknesh Tefera             ETH     4   Paris             07 APR
2:25:13   Flomina Cheyech             KEN     1   Toronto           20 OCT
2:25:15   Getnet Selomie Kassa        ETH     2   Rome              17 MAR
2:25:17   Meskerem Assefa             ETH     2   Houston           13 JAN
2:25:22   Agnes Kiprop                ETH     5   Paris             07 APR
2:25:31   Yeshi Esayias               ETH     1   Ottawa            26 MAY
2:25:34   Aberu Kebede                ETH     1   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:25:43   Philomena Chepchirchir      KEN     1   Seoul             17 MAR
2:25:44   Lisa Stublic                CRO     1   Zurich            07 MAR
2:25:45   Misiker Mekonin             ETH     2   Ottawa            26 MAY
2:25:45   Kiplagat                    KRN     1   Moscow            10 AUG
2:25:46   Jelena Prokopcuka           LAT     4   Nagoya            10 MAR
2:25:46   Meselech Melkamu            ETH     5   London            21 APR
2:25:47   Shitaye Bedasa              ETH     6   Dubai             25 JAN
2:25:53   Emebet Etea                 ETH     2   Seoul             17 MAR
2:25:55   Albina Mayorova             RUS     1   Yokohama          17 NOV
2:25:56   Yuko Watanabe               JPN     3   Osaka             27 JAN
2:25:56   Bizunesh Deba               ETH     2   New York          03 NOV
2:25:58   Valeria Straneo             ITA     2   Moscow            10 AUG
2:25:58   Risper Kimaiyo              KEN     1   Edinburgh         26 MAY
2:26:01   Esayias                     ETH     2   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:26:05   Isabella Anderson           SWE     7   Dubai             25 JAN
2:26:05   Lisa Weightman              AUS     1   Melbourne         13 OCT
2:26:07   Aberu Mekuria Zennebe       ETH     1   Hengshui          21 SEP
2:26:15   Meseret Legese Regesa       ETH     2   Hengshui          21 SEP
2:26:17   Eri Hayakawa                JPN     5   Nagoya            10 MAR
2:26:18   Yeshimebet Tadese Bifa      ETH     3   Seoul             17 MAR
2:26:20   Mestawet Tufa               ETH     6   Nagoya            10 MAR
2:26:24   Gisaw Melkam                ETH     1   Dusseldorf        28 APR
2:26:30   Mohammed                    ETH     2   Shanghai          01 DEC
2:26:32   Mi-Gyong Kim                PRK     1   Pyongyang         14 APR
2:26:34   Ashu Kasim                  ETH     3   Shanghai          01 DEC
2:26:41   Mari Ozaki                  JPN     4   Osaka             27 JAN
2:26:41   Irina Mikitenko             GER     3   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:26:42   Hilda Kibet                 NED     3   Rotterdam         14 APR
2:26:42   Atsede Baysa                ETH     5   Chicago           13 OCT
2:26:43   Sechale Adugna              ETH     2   Toronto           20 OCT
2:26:44   Karolina Jarzynski          POL     1   Lodz              14 APR
2:26:51   Albina Mayorova             RUS     4   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:26:57   Tirfi Tsegaye Beyene        ETH     7   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:27:00   Caroline Rotich             KEN     1   Prague            12 MAY
2:27:01   Azalech Masresha            ETH     1   Valencia          17 NOV
2:27:03   Alessandra Aguilar          ESP     4   Rotterdam         14 APR
2:27:05   Florence Kiplagat           KEN     6   London            21 APR
2:27:07   Elena Burkovska             UKR     1   Hannover          05 MAY
2:27:08   Abebech Afework             ETH     8   Dubai             25 JAN
2:27:10   Sultan Haydar               TUR     3   Rome              17 MAR
2:27:17   Yoko Miyauchi               JPN     7   Nagoya            10 MAR
2:27:17   Yukiko Akaba                JPN     1   Gold Coast        07 JUL
2:27:19   Eunice Kales                KEN     2   Melbourne         13 OCT
2:27:21   Sung-eun Kim                KOR     4   Seoul             17 MAR
2:27:27   Caroline Chepkwony          KEN     1   Ljubljana         27 OCT
2:27:31   Sechale Delasa              ETH     3   Ottawa            26 MAY
2:27:35   Fatuma Sado                 ETH     1   Xiamen            05 JAN
2:27:42   Ehitu Kiros                 ETH     6   Chicago           13 OCT
2:27:44   Netsanet Achamo             ETH     4   Ottawa            26 MAY
2:27:45   Kayoko Fukushi              JPN     3   Moscow            10 AUG
2:27:47   Ashere Bekere Dido          ETH     1   Kosice            06 OCT
2:27:47   Jelena Prokopcuka           LAT     3   New York          03 NOV
2:27:49   Yukiko Akaba                JPN     7   Chicago           13 OCT
2:27:52   Rebecca Chesire             KEN     2   Dusseldorf        28 APR
2:27:54   Beata Naigambo              NAM     9   Dubai             25 JAN
2:27:55   Anna Hahner                 GER     8   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:28:00   Lanni Marchant              CAN     3   Toronto           20 OCT
2:28:01   Serena Burla                USA     2   Amsterdam         20 OCT
2:28:02   Helah Kirop                 KEN     4   Berlin            29 SEP
2:28:02   Marta Lema Megra            ETH     2   Kosice            06 OCT
2:28:03   Fantu Jimma                 ETH     6   Paris             07 APR
2:28:08   Genet Getaneh               ETH     8   Nagoya            10 MAR
2:28:17   Azusa Nojiri                JPN     2   Yokohama          17 NOV
2:28:14   Christelle Daunay           FRA     4   New York          03 NOV
2:28:22   Lydia Ruto Jerotich         KEN     5   Seoul             17 MAR
2:28:22   Valeria Straneo             ITA     5   New York          03 NOV
2:28:23   Milka Kipkoech              KEN     1   Warsaw            21 APR
2:28:30   Yoshimi Ozaki               JPN     5   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:28:32   Hye-Song Kim                PRK     2   Pyongyang         14 APR
2:28:32   Krista Duchene              CAN     4   Toronto           20 OCT
2:28:36   Janet Rono                  KEN     1   Koln              13 OCT
2:28:36   Alice Timbilil              KEN     3   Amsterdam         20 OCT
2:28:37   Mai Ito                     JPN     7   London            21 APR
2:28:38   Abebech Afework             ETH     8   Chicago           13 OCT
2:28:46   Mekasha                     ETH     2   Mumbai            20 JAN
2:28:49   Hilda Kibet                 NED     9   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:28:49   Kim Smith                   NZL     6   New York          03 NOV
2:28:50   Eunice Kales                KEN     1   Brighton          14 APR

Other performances:

2:26:08   Aleksandra Duliba           BLR     1   Los Angeles       17 MAR
2:26:25   Rita Jeptoo                 KEN     1   Boston            15 APR
2:26:58   Meseret Hailu               ETH     2   Boston            15 APR
2:27:01   Sharon Cherop               KEN     3   Boston            15 APR
2:27:08   Shalene Flanagan            USA     4   Boston            15 APR
2:28:09   Tirfi Tsegaye               ETH     5   Boston            15 APR
2:28:11   Kara Goucher                USA     6   Boston            15 APR

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2013

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
1:06:09   Lucy Kabuu                  KEN     1   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:06:11   Priscah Jeptoo              KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:06:27   Rita Jeptoo                 KEN     3   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:06:48   Gladys Cherono              KEN     1   Prague            06 APR
1:06:56   Meseret Hailu               ETH     4   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:07:13   Florence Kiplagat           KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:07:25   Meseret Defar               ETH     1   New Orleans       24 FEB
1:07:32   Atsede Baysa                ETH     1   Barcelona         17 FEB
1:07:39   Helah Kiprop                KEN     6   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:07:54   Kiprop                      KEN     1   Berlin            07 APR
1:08:00   Florence Kiplagat           KEN     1   New Delhi         15 DEC
1:08:01   Philes Ongori               KEN     2   Berlin            07 APR
1:08:03   Gladys Cherono              KEN     2   New Delhi         15 DEC
1:08:05   Meselech Melkamu            ETH     7   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:08:08   Paskalia Kipkoech           KEN     8   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:08:10   Kabuu                       KEN     3   New Delhi         15 DEC
1:08:12   Worknesh Degefa             ETH     2   Prague            06 APR
1:08:15   Joyce Chepkirui             KEN     1   Valencia          20 OCT
1:08:20   Emily Chebet                KEN     2   Valencia          20 OCT
1:08:24   Sally Chepyego              KEN     1   Okayama           23 DEC
1:08:31   Shalene Flanagan            USA     2   New Orleans       24 FEB
1:08:35   Feyse Tadese                ETH     9   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:08:38   Tadelech Bekele Alemu       ETH     3   Valencia          20 OCT
1:08:43   Degefa                      ETH     1   Yangzhou          21 APR
1:08:45   Tadalech Bekele Alemu       ETH     2   Yangzhou          21 APR
1:08:48   Waganesh Mekasha            ETH     1   Casablanca        27 JAN
1:08:48   Edna Kiplagat               KEN     1   Lisbon            24 MAR
1:08:53   Tiki Gelana                 ETH     1   Marugame          03 FEB
1:08:53   Josephine Chepkoech         KEN     2   Barcelona         17 FEB
1:08:56   Ashu Kasim                  ETH     10  Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:08:58   Pauline Njeri               KEN     1   Paris             03 MAR
1:08:59   Yukiko Akaba                JPN     1   Yamaguchi         17 MAR
1:08:59   Eunice Kirwa                KEN     2   Lisbon            24 MAR
1:08:59   Guteni Shone                ETH     1   Luanda            01 SEP
1:08:59   Lyudmila Kovalenko          UKR     1   Philadelphia      15 SEP
1:09:00   Kim Smith                   NZL     2   Marugame          03 FEB
1:09:00   Biruk Tilahun Konjit        ETH     2   Philadelphia      15 SEP
1:09:02   Yebergual Melese            ETH     3   Yangzhou          21 APR
1:09:04   Sharon Cherop               KEN     11  Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:09:05   Meseret Hailu               ETH     4   New Delhi         15 DEC
1:09:08   Josephine Chepkoech         KEN     1   Usti nad Labem    15 SEP
1:09:09   Caroline Rotich             KEN     1   New York          17 MAR
1:09:11   Gladys Chepsoi              KEN     2   Paris             03 MAR
1:09:12   Diane Nukuri-Johnson        BDI     2   New York          17 MAR
1:09:14   Kimberley Smith             NZL     1   Boston            13 OCT
1:09:18   Hanae Tanaka                JPN     2   Yamaguchi         17 MAR
1:09:18   Diana Chepkemoi             KEN     12  Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:09:18   Lisa Stublic                CRO     3   New York          17 MAR
1:09:20   Mariya Konovalova           RUS     1   Novosibirsk       14 SEP
1:09:21   Kipkoech                    KEN     3   Lisbon            24 MAR
1:09:21   Isabella Ochichi            KEN     3   Prague            06 APR
1:09:21   Wude Ayalew                 ETH     5   New Delhi         15 DEC
1:09:22   Chebet                      KEN     6   New Delhi         15 DEC
1:09:23   Valeria Straneo             ITA     1   Lisbon            06 OCT
1:09:24   Yukiko Akaba                JPN     2   Okayama           23 DEC
1:09:31   Tadelech Bekele             ETH     1   Verbania          10 MAR
1:09:31   Waganesh Mekasha            ETH     4   Prague            06 APR
1:09:32   Yuko Shimizu                JPN     3   Marugame          03 FEB
1:09:32   Monica Jepkoech             KEN     3   Paris             03 MAR
1:09:36   Felista Wanjugu             KEN     3   Okayama           23 DEC
1:09:38   Ehitu Kiros                 KEN     5   Prague            06 APR
1:09:42   Sabrina Mockenhaupt         GER     4   New York          17 MAR
1:09:43   Lyudmila Kovalenko          UKR     5   New York          17 MAR
1:09:45   Rei Ohara                   JPN     3   Yamaguchi         17 MAR
1:09:45   Reina Iwade                 JPN     4   Okayama           23 DEC
1:09:53   Mamitu Daska                ETH     1   Houston           13 JAN
1:09:59   Cynthia Jerotich            KEN     1   Rabat             07 APR
1:10:00   Georgina Rono               KEN     1   Santa Pola        13 JAN
1:10:00   Mai Ito                     JPN     3   Berlin            07 APR
1:10:02   H Tanaka                    JPN     3   Philadelphia      15 SEP
1:10:03   Mestawet Tufa               ETH     1   Gifu              19 MAY
1:10:03   Tomomi Tanaka               JPN     4   Philadelphia      15 SEP
1:10:03   Aheza Kiros Abeye           ETH     2   Boston            13 OCT
1:10:03   Sayo Nomura                 JPN     5   Okayama           23 DEC
1:10:06   Agnes Katunge Mutune        KEN     6   Prague            06 APR
1:10:06   Goretti Jepkoech            KEN     1   Udine             22 SEP
1:10:08   Chepsoi                     KEN     1   Vitry sur Seine   21 APR
1:10:09   Pamela Lisoreng             KEN     7   Prague            06 APR
1:10:09   Eunice Kirwa                KEN     2   Gifu              19 MAY
1:10:09   Alice Kimutai               KEN     7   New Delhi         15 DEC
1:10:10   Sakiko Matsumi              JPN     4   Marugame          03 FEB
1:10:11   Malika Assahssah            MAR     2   Casablanca        27 JAN
1:10:11   Leonidah Mosop              KEN     2   Vitry sur Seine   21 APR
1:10:11   Chieko Kido                 JPN     6   Okayama           23 DEC
1:10:13   Eri Hayakawa                JPN     5   Marugame          13 FEB
1:10:14   Chepkemoi                   KEN     1   Lille             01 SEP
1:10:16   Agnes Katunga Mutune        KEN     1   Zwolle            08 JUN
1:10:17   Grace Kimanzi               KEN     4   Yamaguchi         17 MAR
1:10:17   Jerotich                    KEN     3   Vitry sur Seine   21 APR
1:10:19   Gemma Steel                 GBR     1   Birmingham        20 OCT
1:10:21   Asami Kato                  JPN     5   Philadelphia      15 SEP
1:10:23   Chepsoi                     KEN     2   Rabat             07 APR
1:10:24   Yukiko Akaba                KEN     2   Lille             01 SEP
1:10:24   Joyce Kiplimo               KEN     2   Udine             22 SEP
1:10:26   Misato Horie                JPN     6   Marugame          13 FEB
1:10:26   Caroline Chepkwony          KEN     4   Paris             03 MAR
1:10:27   Madai Perez                 MEX     6   New York          17 MAR
1:10:27   Jane Moraa                  KEN     2   Zwolle            08 JUN
1:10:27   Sayo Nomura                 JPN     1   Sapporo           06 OCT
1:10:28   Rui Aoyama                  JPN     7   Marugame          13 FEB
1:10:28   Mary Wacera Ngugi           KEN     1   Bath              03 MAR
1:10:30   Yolanda Caballero           COL     7   New York          17 MAR
1:10:31   Tomomi Tanaka               JPN     8   New York          17 MAR
1:10:32   Ngugi                       KEN     3   New Orleans       24 FEB
1:10:32   Goretti Jepkoech            KEN     5   Paris             03 MAR
1:10:32   Susan Partridge             GBR     2   Bath              03 MAR
1:10:32   Elvan Abeylegesse           TUR     1   Nice              21 APR

Other performances:

1:05:45   Priscilla Cheptoo           KEN     1   South Shields     15 SEP
1:06:09   Meseret Defar               ETH     2   South Shields     15 SEP
1:06:56   Tirunesh Dibaba             ETH     3   South Shields     15 SEP
1:07:39   Filomena Cheyech            KEN     1   Ostia             03 MAR
1:07:46   Agnes Kiprop                KEN     2   Ostia             03 MAR
1:07:49   Debele Degefa               ETH     3   Ostia             03 MAR
1:07:59   Hilda Kibet                 NED     4   Ostia             03 MAR
1:08:18   Mercy Kibarus               KEN     5   Ostia             03 MAR
1:08:57   Edna Kiplagat               KEN     1   San Diego         02 JUN
1:09:03   Georgina Rono               KEN     2   San Diego         02 JUN
1:09:11   Malika Asahssah             MAR     6   Ostia             03 MAR
1:09:46   Firehiwot Dado              ETH     3   San Diego         02 JUN
1:09:49   Christelle Daunay           FRA     4   South Shields     15 SEP
1:09:56   Emebet Etea                 ETH     4   San Diego         02 JUN

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2013

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
30:30   Tirunesh Dibaba             ETH     1   Tilburg           01 SEP
30:37   Joyce Chepkirui             KEN     1   Berlin            13 OCT
30:38   Tadalech Bekele Alemu       ETH     2   Berlin            13 OCT
30:49   Dibaba                      ETH     1   Manchester        26 MAY
31:20   Joyce Chepkirui             KEN     1   Utrecht           29 SEP
31:33   Sentayehu Ejigu             ETH     1   Boston            14 OCT
31:40   Chepkirui                   KEN     1   San Juan          24 FEB
31:41   Joan Chelimo                KEN     1   Khourigba         29 APR
31:43   Winnie Jepkemboi            KEN     2   Khourigba         29 APR
31:44   Mamitu Daska                ETH     1   Boston            23 JUN
31:45   Esther Chemutai             KEN     1   Paderborn         30 MAR
31:46   Malika Asahssah             MAR     1   Ottawa            26 MAY
31:47   Daska                       ETH     1   New York          08 JUN
31:47   Emily Infeld                USA     2   Boston            14 OCT
31:49   Firehiwot Dado              ETH     2   Ottawa            26 MAY
31:51   Alice Kimutai               KEN     1   New Orleans       30 MAR
31:52   Birhan Ababel Yeshaneh      ETH     3   Khourigba         29 APR
31:52   Karoline Grovdal            NOR     1   Hole              19 OCT
31:53   Chemutai                    KEN     1   Brunssum          07 APR
31:55   Lucy Njeri Macharia         KEN     1   Ottendorf         15 SEP
31:56   Lilian Chelegat             KEN     1   Appingedam        29 JUN
31:59   Chelegat                    KEN     2   Paderborn         30 MAR
31:59   Malika Asahssah             MAR     1   Casablanca        02 JUN
32:00   Josephine Chepkoech         KEN     1   Prague            07 SEP
32:01   Emily Chebet                KEN     2   Prague            07 SEP
32:03   Sabrina Mockenhaupt         GER     1   Leverkeusen       03 MAR
32:03   Gladys Cherono              KEN     1   Bangalore         19 MAY
32:05   Ayalew Hiwott Yimer         ETH     2   New Orleans       30 MAR
32:06   Chemutai                    KEN     2   Tilburg           01 SEP
32:06   Afera Godfay                ETH     1   Houilles          29 DEC
32:08   Gemma Steel                 GBR     3   Prague            07 SEP
32:08   Kelthoum Bouassriya         MAR     1   Marrakech         06 OCT
32:09   Karolina Jarzynski          POL     3   New Orleans       30 MAR
32:09   Mary Davies                 NZL     3   Ottawa            26 MAY
32:09   Genet Ayalew Kassahun       ETH     3   Tilburg           01 SEP
32:10   Lineth Chepkirui            KEN     2   San Juan          24 FEB
32:10   Guteni Shone                ETH     2   Bangalore         19 MAY
32:11   Khadija Sammah              MAR     1   Taroudant         10 MAR
32:12   Eleni Medhin Gebrewot       ETH     3   Paderborn         30 MAR
32:12   Risper Gesebwa              KEN     3   Boston            14 OCT
32:12   Worknesh Degefa             ETH     2   Houilles          29 DEC
32:13   Helen Chemutai              KEN     4   Ottawa            26 MAY
32:14   Esther Chemutai             KEN     3   Bangalore         19 MAY
32:15   Steel                       GBR     1   Bristol           05 MAY
32:16   Valentine Kipketer          KEN     2   Brunssum          07 APR
32:18   E Chemutai                  KEN     3   San Juan          24 FEB
32:18   Ogla Kimaiyo                KEN     4   New Orleans       30 MAR
32:18   Yimer                       ETH     1   Charleston        06 APR
32:18   Lucy Kabuu                  KEN     4   Bangalore         19 MAY
32:19   Chebet                      KEN     5   Bangalore         19 MAY
32:19   Pauline Njeri               KEN     1   Swansea           22 SEP

Other performances:

31:24   Joyce Chepkirui             KEN     1   Cape Elizabeth    03 AUG
31:34   Linet Masai                 KEN     1   Madrid            31 DEC
31:36   Steel                       GBR     2   Cape Elizabeth    03 AUG
31:38   Sule Utura                  ETH     3   Cape Elizabeth    03 AUG
31:40   Yebrgual Melese             ETH     3   Cape Elizabeth    03 AUG
31:58   Asahssah                    MAR     2   Madrid            31 DEC
32:00   Rita Jeptoo                 KEN     3   Madrid            31 DEC
32:04   Masai                       KEN     4   Cape Elizabeth    03 AUG
32:09   Chepkirui                   KEN     1   Atlanta           04 JUL

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2013

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:03:23   Wilson Kipsang              KEN     1   Berlin            29 SEP
2:03:45   Dennis Kimetto              KEN     1   Chicago           13 OCT
2:03:52   Emmanuel Mutai              KEN     2   Chicago           13 OCT
2:04:05   Eliud Kipchoge              KEN     2   Berlin            29 SEP
2:04:45   Lelisa Desisa               ETH     1   Dubai             25 JAN
2:04:48   Andualem Belay Shiferaw     ETH     2   Dubai             25 JAN
2:04:49   Tadesse Tola                ETH     3   Dubai             25 JAN
2:04:52   Endeshaw Negesse            ETH     4   Dubai             25 JAN
2:04:53   Bernard Koech               ETH     5   Dubai             25 JAN
2:05:16   Sammy Kitwara               KEN     3   Chicago           13 OCT
2:05:30   Eliud Kipchoge              KEN     1   Hamburg           21 APR
2:05:36   Wilson Chebet               KEN     1   Amsterdam         20 OCT
2:05:38   Peter Some                  KEN     1   Paris             07 APR
2:05:38   Tilahun Regassa             ETH     1   Rotterdam         14 APR
2:06:04   Tsegaye Kebede              ETH     1   London            21 APR
2:06:06   Berhanu Girma               ETH     2   Amsterdam         20 OCT
2:06:15   Vincent Kipruto             KEN     1   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:06:16   Mark Kiptoo                 KEN     2   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:06:25   James Kipsang Kwambai       KEN     1   Seoul             03 NOV
2:06:26   Geoffrey Kipsang            KEN     3   Berlin            29 SEP
2:06:29   Bernard Koech               KEN     3   Amsterdam         20 OCT
2:06:33   Nicholas Kipkemboi          KEN     6   Dubai             25 JAN
2:06:33   Tadese Tola                 ETH     2   Paris             07 APR
2:06:33   Emmanuel Mutai              KEN     2   London            21 APR
2:06:34   Eric Ndiema                 KEN     3   Paris             07 APR
2:06:35   Stephen Tum                 KEN     1   Marrakech         27 JAN
2:06:45   Getu Feleke                 ETH     2   Rotterdam         14 APR
2:06:50   Denis Kimetto               KEN     1   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:06:56   Megersa Bacha               ETH     4   Paris             07 APR
2:06:56   Micah Kogo                  KEN     4   Chicago           13 OCT
2:06:57   Philip Sanga                KEN     5   Paris             07 APR
2:06:57   Ayele Abshero               ETH     3   London            21 APR
2:06:58   Michael Kipyego             KEN     2   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:06:59   Franklin Chepkwony          KEN     1   Seoul             17 MAR
2:07:05   Tesfaye Tola                ETH     1   Beijing           20 OCT
2:07:05   Deressa Chimsa              ETH     1   Toronto           20 OCT
2:07:08   Mark Korir                  KEN     2   Seoul             03 NOV
2:07:12   Sumi Dechase                ETH     2   Seoul             17 MAR
2:07:12   Sammy Kitwara               KEN     3   Rotterdam         14 APR
2:07:14   Felix Kipkemoi Keny         KEN     1   Valencia          17 NOV
2:07:16   Martin Muthathi             KEN     1   Fukuoka           01 DEC
2:07:19   Bernard Kipyego             KEN     2   Beijing           20 OCT
2:07:20   Daniel Rono                 KEN     3   Beijing           20 OCT
2:07:27   Seboka Dibaba Tola          ETH     3   Seoul             17 MAR
2:07:32   Negari Terfa                ETH     1   Xiamen            05 JAN
2:07:34   Elijah Kemboi               KEN     3   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:07:35   Limenih Getachew            ETH     2   Hamburg           21 APR
2:07:41   Gezahegne Girma             ETH     2   Marrakech         27 JAN
2:07:44   Paul K Lonyangata           KEN     2   Xiamen            05 JAN
2:07:44   Stephen Chemlany            KEN     4   Berlin            29 SEP
2:07:44   Tadese Abraham              ERI     1   Zurich            07 APR
2:07:46   Feyise Lilesa               ETH     4   London            21 APR
2:07:46   Jacob Chesari               KEN     4   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:07:47   Kipsang                     KEN     5   London            21 APR
2:07:48   Dereje Debele Tulu          ETH     1   Dusseldorf        28 APR
2:07:48   Joel Kimurer Kemboi         KEN     1   Gyeongju          13 OCT
2:07:53   Bernard Kipyego             KEN     3   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:07:55   Dadi Yami                   ETH     7   Dubai             25 JAN
2:07:55   Mustapha El Aziz            MAR     3   Seoul             03 NOV
2:07:56   Getachew Terfa Negari       ETH     1   Rome              17 MAR
2:08:00   Pius Dominic Ondoro         KEN     1   Tiberias          10 JAN
2:08:00   Kazuhiro Maeda              JPN     4   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:08:02   Kwambai                     KEN     5   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:08:02   Abdullah Shami Dawit        ETH     4   Amsterdam         20 OCT
2:08:05   Stephen Kiprotich           UGA     6   London            21 APR
2:08:05   Tariku Jufar                ETH     1   Ottawa            26 MAY
2:08:10   Deribe Robi                 ETH     2   Tiberias          10 JAN
2:08:11   Birhanu Gebre Girma         ETH     2   Rome              17 MAR
2:08:12   Luka Rotich                 KEN     2   Ottawa            26 MAY
2:08:14   Sylvester Teimet            KEN     6   Paris             07 APR
2:08:15   Yuki Kawauchi               JPN     1   Beppu             03 FEB
2:08:15   Kawauchi                    JPN     4   Seoul             17 MAR
2:08:17   Gilbert Kirwa               KEN     6   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:08:17   Albert Matebor              KEN     5   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:08:17   Amanuel Mesel               ERI     2   Valencia          17 NOV
2:08:17   Ondoro                      KEN     2   Dusseldorf        28 APR
2:08:19   Sahle Warga                 ETH     7   Paris             07 APR
2:08:19   Abraham Girma               ETH     8   Paris             07 APR
2:08:19   Henry Sugut                 KEN     1   Vienna            14 APR
2:08:22   Yared Asmerom               ERI     7   London            21 APR
2:08:24   Mike Kigen                  KEN     8   Dubai             25 JAN
2:08:24   Geoffrey Mutai              KEN     1   New York          03 NOV
2:08:28   Habtamu Assefa              ETH     9   Dubai             25 JAN
2:08:29   Nickson Kurgat              KEN     1   Chuncheon         27 OCT
2:08:30   Stephen Chemlany            ETH     3   Rome              17 MAR
2:08:30   David Kemboi Kiyang         KEN     2   Chuncheon         27 OCT
2:08:31   Francis Kibiwott            KEN     3   Tiberias          10 JAN
2:08:32   Lusapho April               RSA     1   Hannover          05 MAY
2:08:33   Abraham Kiprotich           FRA     1   Daegu             14 APR
2:08:34   Vincent Kipruto             KEN     1   Otsu              03 MAR
2:08:34   Solomon Kiptoo              KEN     2   Vienna            14 APR
2:08:35   Kentaro Nakamoto            JPN     2   Beppu             03 FEB
2:08:35   Haile Haja Gemeda           ETH     4   Rome              17 MAR
2:08:37   Tariku Jufar                ETH     2   Otsu              03 MAR
2:08:39   Warga                       ETH     3   Xiamen            05 JAN
2:08:39   Stanley Biwott              KEN     8   London            21 APR
2:08:42   Geoffrey Ndugu              KEN     3   Vienna            14 APR
2:08:42   Alfred Kering               KEN     1   Hengshui          21 SEP
2:08:46   Dereje Tadesse              ETH     4   Tiberias          10 JAN
2:08:46   Abebe Degefa                ETH     4   Beijing           20 OCT
2:08:48   James Mwangi                KEN     3   Otsu              03 MAR
2:08:50   Sammy Kibet                 KEN     3   Marrakech         27 JAN
2:08:50   Luka Kanda                  KEN     5   Rome              17 MAR
2:08:51   Masakuzu Fujiwara           JPN     4   Otsu              03 MAR
2:08:51   Nicholas Kemboi             QAT     1   Prague            12 MAY
2:08:52   Maswai Kiptanui             KEN     5   Berlin            29 SEP
2:08:52   Patrick Terer               KEN     1   Turin             17 NOV
2:08:53   Gemechu Biru                ETH     10  Dubai             25 JAN
2:08:53   Francis Bowen               KEN     3   Chuncheon         27 OCT
2:08:54   Philip Kimutai Sanga        KEN     11  Dubai             25 JAN
2:08:55   Milton Rotich               KEN     1   Casablanca        27 OCT
2:09:00   Gebretsadik Abraha          ETH     4   Xiamen            05 JAN
2:09:00   Abrhe Asefa                 ETH     1   Rennes            03 NOV
2:09:00   Joseph Gitau                KEN     2   Fukuoka           01 DEC
2:09:00   Ser-od Bat-Ochir            MGL     1   Hofu              15 DEC
2:09:02   Sisay Lemma                 ETH     1   Warsaw            21 APR
2:09:03   Solomon Kiptoo              KEN     2   Toronto           20 OCT
2:09:05   Feyisa Bekele               ETH     7   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:09:05   Yuki Kawauchi               JPN     3   Fukuoka           01 DEC
2:09:06   Ryo Yamamoto                JPN     5   Otsu              03 MAR
2:09:06   Boniface Mbuvi              KEN     2   Gyeongju          13 OCT
2:09:08   Lemma                       ETH     5   Tiberias          10 JAN
2:09:08   Julius Muriuki Wahome       KEN     6   Tiberias          10 JAN
2:09:10   Suehiro Ishikawa            JPN     6   Otsu              03 MAR
2:09:10   Duncan Cheruiyot Koech      KEN     3   Dusseldorf        28 APR
2:09:11   Hafid Chani                 MAR     9   London            21 APR
2:09:11   Yemane Tsegay Adhane        ETH     1   Eindhoven         13 OCT
2:09:12   Geoffrey Kipsang            KEN     4   Rotterdam         14 APR
2:09:13   Dino Sefir                  ETH     8   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:09:14   Takayuki Matsumiya          JPN     9   Tokyo             24 FEB
2:09:15   Yuki Kawauchi               JPN     2   Hofu              15 DEC
2:09:16   Kebede                      KEN     2   New York          03 NOV
2:09:17   Isaac Kosgei                KEN     1   Enschede          21 APR
2:09:17   Feyisa Bekele               ETH     6   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:09:19   Bazu Worku                  ETH     2   Eindhoven         13 OCT
2:09:20   Stephen Chebogut            KEN     12  Dubai             25 JAN
2:09:21   Robert Kwambai Kipkorir     KEN     1   Linz              21 APR
2:09:22   Dino Sefir                  ETH     7   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:09:24   Marilson Gomes              BRA     6   Berlin            29 SEP
2:09:25   Biru                        ETH     1   Milano            07 APR
2:09:28   Ayad Lamdassem              ESP     10  London            21 APR
2:09:29   Stephen Mokoko              RSA     1   Shanghai          01 DEC
2:09:30   Girma                       ETH     2   Prague            12 MAY
2:09:32   Jackson Kiprop              UGA     1   Mumbai            20 JAN
2:09:32   John Mwangangi              KEN     5   Rotterdam         14 APR
2:09:34   Josphat Kiprono             KEN     2   Enschede          21 APR
2:09:35   Belay Assefa                ETH     3   Eindhoven         13 OCT
2:09:36   Girma Tefera Gosa           ETH     2   Milano            07 APR
2:09:36   Patrick Kiptanui Korir      KEN     1   Kosice            06 OCT
2:09:37   Henryk Szost                POL     4   Fukuoka           01 DEC
2:09:39   Yekeber Bayabel             ETH     5   Amsterdam         20 OCT
2:09:41   Oleksandr Sitkovskyy        UKR     1   Firenze           24 NOV
2:09:42   Gezahegne Abebe             ETH     2   Kosice            06 OCT
2:09:43   Jacob Korir Chesari         KEN     2   Mumbai            20 JAN
2:09:43   Samson Barmao               KEN     6   Rome              17 MAR
2:09:43   Boniface Mvubi              KEN     2   Daegu             14 APR
2:09:43   Felix Kiprotich             KEN     2   Rennes            03 NOV
2:09:44   Josphat Kiplimo             KEN     5   Seoul             17 MAR
2:09:44   Sisay Lemma                 ETH     4   Eindhoven         13 OCT
2:09:45   Dathan Ritzenheim           USA     5   Chicago           13 OCT
2:09:45   Elisha Kiprop Barno         KEN     3   Kosice            06 OCT
2:09:45   Nicholas Chelimo            KEN     1   Koln              13 OCT
2:09:46   Paul Lonyangata             KEN     1   Lisbon            06 OCT
2:09:46   April Lusapho               RSA     3   New York          03 NOV
2:09:48   Girmay Birhanu Gebru        ETH     13  Dubai             25 JAN
2:09:48   Patrick Cheruiyot           KEN     3   Enschede          21 APR
2:09:48   Jason Mbote                 KEN     4   Seoul             03 NOV
2:09:48   Beraki Beyene               ERI     2   Shanghai          01 DEC
2:09:49   Elias Chelimo               KEN     1   Warsaw            21 APR
2:09:49   Afewerk Mesfin Woldetensae  ETH     14  Dubai             25 JAN
2:09:49   Jonathan Maiyo              KEN     3   Gyeongju          13 OCT
2:09:49   Gilbert Yegon               KEN     6   Amsterdam         20 OCT
2:09:50   Marius Kipserem             KEN     3   Milano            07 APR
2:09:50   Benjamin Kolum              KEN     2   Turin             17 NOV
2:09:50   Stephen Chemlany            KEN     3   Shanghai          01 DEC
2:09:51   Stephen Kiprotich           KEN     1   Moscow            17 AUG
2:09:52   Abraham Girma               ETH     2   Hengshui          21 SEP
2:09:52   Tefere Kebede               ETH     4   Shanghai          01 DEC
2:09:53   Peter Kamais Lotagor        KEN     5   Xiamen            05 JAN
2:09:53   Elijah Kiplagat Keitany     KEN     6   Seoul             17 MAR
2:09:53   Shengo Kebede               ETH     4   Dusseldorf        28 APR
2:09:53   Franklin Chepkwony          KEN     7   Amsterdam         20 OCT
2:09:54   Henry Chirchir              KEN     2   Koln              13 OCT
2:09:55   Dejene Yirdaw               ETH     3   Valencia          17 NOV
2:09:55   Evans Ruto                  KEN     4   Gyeongju          13 OCT
2:09:55   Samuel Ndungu               KEN     5   Shanghai          01 DEC
2:09:56   Asmare Workneh              ETH     5   Dusseldorf        28 APR
2:09:56   Michael Chege               KEN     6   Shanghai          01 DEC
2:09:57   Gezahegne Alemayehu         ETH     9   Paris             07 APR
2:09:58   Daniel Kipkorir Chepyegon   KEN     7   Seoul             17 MAR
2:10:00   Wolde Tsegaye Botoru        ETH     7   Rome              17 MAR
2:10:01   Yuki Kawauchi               JPN     1   Gold Coast        07 JUL
2:10:01   Lani Rutto                  KEN     8   Frankfurt         27 OCT
2:10:02   Belachew Ameta              ETH     1   Lodz              14 APR
2:10:03   Elijah Kiprono Kemboi       KEN     3   Mumbai            20 JAN
2:10:03   Julius Arile                KEN     4   New York          03 NOV

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2013

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
58:54   Geoffrey Kipsang            KEN     1   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
58:56   Stanley Biwott              KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
58:58   Geoffrey Mutai              KEN     3   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
59:06   Mutai                       KEN     1   Udine             22 SEP
59:12   Atsedu Tsegaye              ETH     1   New Dehli         15 DEC
59:25   Feyisa Lilesa               ETH     4   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
59:30   Geoffrey Kipsang            KEN     2   New Delhi         15 DEC
59:36   Jacob Kendagor              KEN     1   Berlin            07 APR
59:36   Biwott                      KEN     1   Philadephia       15 SEP
59:49   Wilson Kiprop               KEN     3   New Delhi         15 DEC
59:54   Bernard Koech               KEN     1   Lisbon            24 MAR
59:55   Kenneth Kipkemoi            KEN     4   New Delhi         15 DEC
59:57   Mutai                       KEN     1   Rio de Janeiro    18 AUG
59:58   Jacob Kibet Kendagor        KEN     1   Valencia          20 OCT
59:59   Stephen Kibet               KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
59:59   Cyprian Kotut Kimurgor      KEN     2   Philadelphia      15 SEP
1:00:02   Joel Kimurer                KEN     6   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:00:03   Kenneth Kipkempoi           KEN     2   Valencia          20 OCT
1:00:04   Eliud Kipchoge              KEN     1   Barcelona         17 FEB
1:00:05   Edwin Kipyego               KEN     3   Philadelphia      15 SEP
1:00:05   Kipyego                     KEN     1   Den Haag          10 MAR
1:00:09   Ghirmay Gebreselassie       ERI     1   Paderborn         30 MAR
1:00:11   Zersenay Tadese             ERI     1   Prague            06 APR
1:00:11   Amanuel Mesel               ERI     2   Prague            06 APR
1:00:11   Franklin Chepkwony          KEN     1   Boulogne-Billanct 17 NOV
1:00:12   Silas Kipruto               KEN     2   Berlin            07 APR
1:00:14   Luka Rotich                 KEN     1   Verbania          10 MAR
1:00:15   John Kipsang                KEN     3   Prague            06 APR
1:00:19   Pius Maiyo Kirop            KEN     4   Prague            06 APR
1:00:19   Wilson Kirop                KEN     1   Lisbon            06 OCT
1:00:21   Peter Some                  KEN     2   Lisbon            24 MAR
1:00:22   Henry Kiplagat              KEN     5   Prague            06 APR
1:00:24   Nicholas Kipkemoi           KEN     5   New Delhi         15 DEC
1:00:26   Getu Feleke                 ETH     7   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:00:27   Victor Kipchirchir          KEN     3   Berlin            07 APR
1:00:27   Nicholas Kemboi             KEN     1   Rabat             07 APR
1:00:28   Evans Kiplagat              KEN     2   Rabat             07 APR
1:00:30   Dino Sefir                  ETH     1   Nice              21 APR
1:00:31   Robert Kwambai              KEN     2   Verbania          10 MAR
1:00:31   Tadese                      ERI     1   Gifu              19 MAY
1:00:33   Tebalu Zawude               ETH     3   Rabat             07 APR
1:00:33   Yusuf Biwott                KEN     2   Nice              21 APR
1:00:34   Lelisa Desisa               ETH     1   Boston            13 OCT
1:00:35   Mule Wasihum                ETH     3   Nice              21 APR
1:00:35   Adugna Bikila               ETH     4   Nice              21 APR
1:00:37   John Mwangangi              KEN     3   Valencia          20 OCT
1:00:38   Philemon Limo               KEN     1   Usti nad Labem    15 SEP
1:00:38   Abraham Cheroben            KEN     4   Valencia          20 OCT
1:00:39   Yacob Yarso                 ETH     1   Yangzhou          21 APR
1:00:39   Vincent Kipruto             KEN     1   Lille             01 SEP
1:00:39   Philemon Rono Cherop        KEN     2   Lille             01 SEP
1:00:40   Abebe Negewo                ETH     2   Usti nad Labem    15 SEP
1:00:41   David Kwemoi                KEN     5   Valencia          20 OCT
1:00:41   Daniel Salel                KEN     2   Boston            13 OCT
1:00:41   Stephen Sambu               KEN     3   Boston            13 OCT
1:00:42   Mark Kiptoo Kosgei          KEN     1   Azpeitia          23 MAR
1:00:42   Nicholas Kipkemboi          KEN     2   Yangzhou          21 APR
1:00:45   Kenneth Kipkemoi            KEN     4   Berlin            07 APR
1:00:46   Nguse Tesfaldet             ETH     3   Yangzhou          21 APR
1:00:49   Mark Korir                  KEN     2   Rio de Janeiro    18 AUG
1:00:50   David Kipketer Kogei        KEN     6   Valencia          20 OCT
1:00:52   Kipruto                     KEN     4   Yangzhou          21 APR
1:00:53   Ruben Limo                  KEN     3   Verbiana          10 MAR
1:00:53   Luka Rotich                 KEN     5   Yangzhou          21 APR
1:00:54   Edwin Kipyego               KEN     8   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:00:54   Martin Mathathi             KEN     2   Gifu              19 MAY
1:00:55   Henry Kiplagat              KEN     2   Den Haag          10 MAR
1:00:55   Jacob Wanjiku               KEN     3   Gifu              19 MAY
1:00:56   Collis Birmingham           AUS     1   Marugame          03 FEB
1:00:58   Abera Belay                 ETH     3   Den Haag          10 MAR
1:00:59   Mohamed Farah               GBR     1   New Orleans       24 FEB
1:01:00   Gebre Gmariam Egziabher     ETH     2   New Orleans       24 FEB
1:01:00   Kennedy Kimutai             KEN     4   Den Haag          10 MAR
1:01:00   Ezekiel Chebii              KEN     5   Nice              21 APR
1:01:02   Hillary Kipchumba           KEN     4   Verbania          10 MAR
1:01:02   Wilson Kipsang              KEN     1   New York          17 MAR
1:01:02   Eliud Kipchoge              KEN     1   Klagenfurt        18 AUG
1:01:02   Nicholas Kipchirchir        KEN     2   Udine             22 SEP
1:01:04   Samuel Chelanga             KEN     4   Boston            13 OCT
1:01:05   Habtamu Assefa              ETH     3   Lille             01 SEP
1:01:06   Daniele Meucci              ITA     2   New York          17 MAR
1:01:06   Abera Tesfaye               ETH     4   Rabat             07 APR
1:01:07   Dawit Woldesilasie          ETH     1   Vitry sur Seine   21 APR
1:01:07   Philemon Rono               KEN     6   New Delhi         15 DEC
1:01:08   Cyrus Njubi                 KEN     4   Gifu              19 MAY
1:01:09   El Abbasi El Hassan         MAR     1   Casablanca        27 JAN
1:01:09   Abera Kuma                  ETH     3   Lisbon            24 MAR
1:01:09   Haile Gebrselassie          ETH     1   Glasgow           06 OCT
1:01:10   Luka Rotich                 KEN     2   Casablanca        27 JAN
1:01:10   Daniel Wanjiru              KEN     9   Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:01:10   Dathan Ritzenhein           USA     3   New York          17 MAR
1:01:12   Belay Abebe                 ETH     3   Marrakesh         27 JAN
1:01:12   Enock Omwamba               KEN     2   Marugame          03 FEB
1:01:12   Abraham Cheroben            KEN     5   Rabat             07 APR
1:01:12   Gladwin Mzazi               KEN     7   New Delhi         15 DEC
1:01:14   Haile Gebrselassie          ETH     1   Vienna            14 APR
1:01:15   Stephen Kiprotich           KEN     1   Granollers        03 FEB
1:01:15   Fumihiro Maruyama           JPN     1   Yamaguchi         17 MAR
1:01:15   Julius Lomerinyang          KEN     3   Usti nad Labem    15 SEP
1:01:16   Tsuyoshi Ugachi             JPN     3   Marugame          03 FEB
1:01:17   Abere Kassw                 ETH     6   Prague            06 APR
1:01:17   Abraraw Misganaw            ETH     3   Boulogne-Billanct 17 NOV
1:01:18   Carlos Castillejo           ESP     2   Granollers        03 FEB
1:01:18   Goiton Kifle                ERI     2   Lisbon            06 OCT
1:01:19   Kentaro Murayama            JPN     4   Marugame          03 FEB
1:01:19   Leonard Korir               KEN     4   New York          17 MAR
1:01:19   Edwin Kiptoo                KEN     1   Zwolle            08 JUN
1:01:20   Ezekiel Chebii              KEN     5   Den Haag          10 MAR
1:01:21   Benjamin Gandu              KEN     5   Marugame          03 FEB
1:01:21   Juan Luis Barrios           MEX     5   New York          17 MAR
1:01:21   Geoffrey Kenesi             KEN     2   Vitry sur Seine   21 APR
1:01:21   Edwin Kipyego               KEN     8   New Delhi         15 DEC
1:01:24   Anthony Maritim             KEN     2   Azpeitia          23 MAR
1:01:25   Pius Maiyo Kirop            KEN     10  Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:01:25   Edwin Kipsang Rotich        KEN     1   Foz do Iguacu     06 MAY
1:01:25   Leonard Korir               KEN     9   New Delhi         15 DEC
1:01:26   Sam Chelanga                KEN     6   New York          17 MAR
1:01:26   Silas Kipkemboi Limo        KEN     1   Singapore         01 SEP
1:01:27   Joseph Kimeli Lagat         KEN     2   Barcelona         17 FEB
1:01:27   Daniel Kiprop Limo          KEN     6   Yangzhou          21 APR
1:01:27   Tamirat Tola                ETH     4   Usti nad Labem    15 SEP
1:01:27   Richard Mengich             KEN     10  New Delhi         15 DEC
1:01:28   Johana Maina                KEN     2   Yamaguchi         17 MAR
1:01:28   Tigabu Gebremaryam          ETH     7   Prague            06 APR
1:01:29   Jackson Limo                KEN     6   Nice              21 APR
1:01:29   John Mwangangi              KEN     1   Luanda            01 SEP
1:01:31   Atsedu Tsegay               ETH     4   Lille             01 SEP
1:01:32   Emanuel Mutai               KEN     11  Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:01:32   Tesfalem Mehari             ETH     6   Den Haag          10 MAR
1:01:32   Joseph Mwenga               KEN     1   Nairobi           07 JUL
1:01:32   Abraham Cheroben            ETH     5   Lille             01 SEP
1:01:32   Lanni Ruto                  KEN     5   Boston            13 OCT
1:01:33   Micah Njeru                 KEN     6   Marugame          03 FEB
1:01:33   Abebe Negowo                ETH     1   Paris             03 MAR
1:01:33   Mohamed Burka Bati          ETH     3   Vitry sur Seine   21 APR
1:01:34   Daniel Salel                KEN     2   Paris             03 MAR
1:01:34   Stephen Kiprotich           UGA     3   Paris             03 MAR
1:01:34   Alfers Lagat                KEN     7   Den Haag          10 MAR
1:01:34   Stephen Sambu               KEN     7   New York          17 MAR
1:01:34   Alex Oloitiptip             KEN     2   Luanda            01 SEP
1:01:34   Adugna Tekele Bikila        ETH     7   Valencia          20 OCT
1:01:35   Alfers Lagat                KEN     2   Zwolle            08 JUN
1:01:35   Simon Ndirangu              KEN     3   Udine             22 SEP
1:01:37   Ezekiel Chebii              KEN     12  Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:01:37   Deribe Merga                KEN     4   Paris             03 MAR
1:01:37   Ashchalew MEKETA            ETH     5   Paris             03 MAR
1:01:37   Frederick Ngeny             KEN     5   Berlin            07 APR
1:01:37   Robert Kajuga               KEN     7   Nice              21 APR
1:01:37   Giovani Dos Santos          BRA     2   Foz do Iguacu     26 MAY
1:01:37   Emmanuel Sikuku             KEN     4   Udine             22 SEP
1:01:38   John Ndungu                 KEN     13  Ras Al Khaimah    15 FEB
1:01:38   Gilbert Masai               KEN     6   Paris             03 MAR
1:01:38   Joseph Kiptum               KEN     6   Berlin            07 APR
1:01:38   Julius Arile                KEN     8   New York          17 MAR
1:01:38   Leonard Langat              KEN     6   Rabat             07 APR
1:01:40   Anthony Maritim             KEN     8   Nice              21 APR

Other performances:

58:41   Bernard Koech               KEN     1   San Diego         02 JUN
59:15   Wilson Kiprop               KEN     1   Ostia             03 MAR
59:19   Edward Kwemoi Chomesin      KEN     2   Ostia             03 MAR
59:20   Simon Cheprot               KEN     3   Ostia             03 MAR
1:00:09   Kenenisa Bekele             ETH     1   South Shields     15 SEP
1:00:10   Mo Farah                    GBR     2   South Shields     15 SEP
1:00:18   Eliud Kipchoge              KEN     2   San Diego         02 JUN
1:00:39   Sahle Warga                 ETH     4   Ostia             03 MAR
1:00:41   Haile Gebrselassie          ETH     3   South Shields     15 SEP
1:00:42   Limo Kiprop                 KEN     5   Ostia             03 MAR
1:00:53   Mamo Behailu Ketema         ETH     6   Ostia             03 MAR
1:01:02   Kipchoge                    ETH     1   Klagenfurt        18 AUG
1:01:15   Lukas Kimeli Rotich         KEN     1   Krems             15 SEP
1:01:16   Benson Oloisunga            KEN     2   Krems             15 SEP
1:01:17   Mohamed Trafeh              USA     1   Duluth            22 JUN
1:01:18   Kennedy Kaptila             KEN     3   Krems             15 SEP

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2013

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:30   Adugna Bikila               ETH     1   Taroudant         10 MAR
27:32   Isaiah Kiplagat Koech       KEN     1   New Orleans       30 MAR
27:34   Berhanu Legesse             ETH     2   Taroudant         10 MAR
27:35   Daniel Chebii               KEN     1   Prague            07 SEP
27:36   Kinde ATANAW                ETH     2   Prague            07 SEP
27:37   El Hassan El Abbassi        MAR     1   Ottawa            26 MAY
27:37   Geoffrey Mutai Kiprono      KEN     1   Appingedam        29 JUN
27:38   Edwin Nyandusa Mokua        KEN     3   Taroudant         10 MAR
27:38   Bikila                      ETH     2   Ottawa            26 MAY
27:39   Mutai                       KEN     3   Ottawa            26 MAY
27:42   Naim El Qady                MAR     4   Ottawa            26 MAY
27:42   Julius LOMERINYANG          KEN     3   Prague            07 SEP
27:44   Lani Kiplagat Rutto         KEN     2   New Orleans       30 MAR
27:45   Edwin Kipsang               KEN     1   Santos            19 MAY
27:45   Atanaw                      ETH     1   Rennes            13 OCT
27:46   Allan Kiprono               KEN     3   New Orleans       30 MAR
27:46   Jacob Kendagor              KEN     1   Marrakech         06 OCT
27:48   Leonard Patrick Komon       KEN     1   Berlin            13 OCT
27:49   Peter Mateelong             KEN     4   Taroudant         10 MAR
27:51   Azmiraw Bekele Molalign     ETH     2   Rennes            13 OCT
27:51   Asmeraw Mengistu Gereme     ETH     3   Rennes            13 OCT
27:52   Japhet Korir Kipyegon       KEN     1   Wurzburg          28 APR
27:52   Moses Ndiema                UGA     1   Manchester        26 MAY
27:53   Wilson Kipsang              KEN     1   Manchester        26 MAY
27:55   El Qady                     MAR     5   Taroudant         10 MAR
27:56   Richard Kiprop Mengich      KEN     2   Wurzburg          28 APR
27:56   Hassan El Abbassi           MAR     1   Casablanca        02 JUN
27:57   Mule Wasihun Lakew          ETH     4   Rennes            13 OCT
27:58   Leonard Patrick Komon       KEN     1   New York          11 MAY
27:58   Emmanuel Oliaulo            KEN     3   Wurzburg          28 APR
27:58   Cornelius Kipruto           KEN     1   Houilles          29 DEC
28:00   Mengich                     KEN     1   Paderborn         30 MAR
28:00   Haile Gebrselassie          ETH     4   Manchester        27 MAY
28:02   Mustapha El Aziz            MAR     2   Casablanca        03 JUN
28:02   Frederick Kipchumba         KEN     2   Paderborn         30 MAR
28:02   Ndiema                      KEN     2   New York          11 MAY
28:02   Stephen Sambu               KEN     3   New York          11 MAY
28:02   David Kipketer Kogei        KEN     2   Appingedam        29 JUN
28:02   El Hassan El Abbasi         MAR     2   Marrakech         06 OCT
28:03   W Kipsang                   KEB     3   Appingedam        29 JUN
28:03   James Gitahi Rungaru        KEN     1   Brunssum          07 APR
28:03   Geoffrey Kiplagat           KEN     1   Tessenderlo       08 JUL
28:03   John Kipsang                KEN     4   Prague            07 SEP
28:04   Elisha Kipchirchir          KEN     3   Paderborn         30 MAR
28:04   Samuel Tesfemariam          ERI     1   Wierden           07 JUL
28:04   Samir Jouaher               MAR     3   Marrakech         06 OCT
28:05   Charles Cheruiyot           KEN     2   Brunssum          07 APR
28:05   Gitahi                      KEN     4   Paderborn         30 MAR
28:05   Youssef Kamali              MAR     4   Marrakech         06 OCT
28:05   Birhanu Legesse Gurmesa     ETH     5   Rennes            13 OCT
28:06   Alfred Cherop Kipserem      KEN     3   Brunssum          07 APR
28:06   Simon Ndirangu Githuka      KEN     1   Charleston        06 APR
28:06   Sambu                       KEN     1   Boston            23 JUN
28:06   Oliaulo                     KEN     4   Appingedam        29 JUN
28:06   Emmanuel Kipsang            KEN     1   Bianco            28 JUL
28:06   Bikila                      ETH     2   Berlin            13 OCT
28:06   Micah Kogo                  KEN     2   Houilles          29 DEC
28:07   Daniel Salel                KEN     1   Khourigba         29 APR
28:07   Alex Oloitiptip             KEN     1   Bangalore         19 MAY
28:07   Wilson Kiprop               KEN     2   Bianco            28 JUL
28:07   Emmanuel Bett               KEN     3   Houilles          29 DEC
28:08   Abdi Nageeye                NED     4   Brunssum          07 APR
28:08   Philip Yego                 KEN     5   Brunssum          07 APR
28:08   Jacob Kendagor              KEN     4   Wurzburg          28 APR
28:09   Linus Chumba Kipwambok      KEN     4   New Orleans       30 MAR
28:09   Jawad Laariss               MAR     1   Rabat             16 JUN
28:09   Dawit Weldeselasie          ETH     4   Houilles          29 DEC
28:10   Kendagor                    KEN     5   Paderborn         30 MAR
28:11   Muktar Edris                ETH     1   Dongio            01 APR
28:11   John Mwangangi              KEN     3   Casablanca        02 JUN
28:12   Kinde Atanaw Ayalew         ETH     1   Marseille         01 MAY
28:12   Nicholas Kipkemboi          KEN     2   Bangalore         19 MAY
28:12   Stephen Mokoko              RSA     5   Manchester        26 MAY

Other performances:

28:03   Leonard Komon               KEN     1   Madrid            29 DEC
28:04   Micah Kogo                  KEN     1   Cape Elizabeth    03 AUG
28:07   Mosinet Geremew             ETH     1   Atlanta           04 JUL

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™