Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2012

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2012

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:18:37   Mary Keitany                KEN     1   London            22 APR
2:18:58   Tiki Gelaneh                ETH     1   Rotterdam         15 APR
2:19:31   Aselefech Mergia            ETH     1   Dubai             27 JAN
2:19:34   Lucy Kabuu                  KEN     2   Dubai             27 JAN
2:19:50   Edna Kiplagat               KEN     2   London            22 APR
2:19:52   Mare Dibaba                 ETH     3   Dubai             27 JAN
2:20:14   Priscilla Cheptoo           KEN     3   London            22 APR
2:20:30   Bizunesh Bekele             ETH     4   Dubai             27 JAN
2:20:30   Aberu Kebede                ETH     1   Berlin            30 SEP
2:20:33   Kebede                      ETH     5   Dubai             27 JAN
2:20:57   Florence Kiplagat           KEN     4   London            22 APR
2:21:01   Meseret Melkamu             ETH     1   Frankfurt         28 OCT
2:21:09   Meseret Hailu               ETH     1   Amsterdam         21 OCT
2:21:10   Eunice Nyawira Muchiri      KEN     1   Johannesburg      02 SEP
2:21:19   Tirfi Tsegay                ETH     2   Berlin            30 SEP
2:21:30   Lydia Cheromei              KEN     6   Dubai             27 JAN
2:21:39   Georgina Rono               KEN     2   Frankfurt         28 OCT
2:21:40   Tsegay                      ETH     1   Paris             15 APR
2:21:41   Eunice Kirwa                KEN     2   Amsterdam         21 OCT
2:22:03   Atsede Baysa                ETH     1   Chicago           07 OCT
2:22:04   Rita Jeptoo                 KEN     2   Chicago           07 OCT
2:22:39   Sharon Cherop               KEN     7   Dubai             27 JAN
2:22:41   Jia-li Wang                 CHN     1   Chongqing         17 MAR
2:22:41   Kabuu                       KEN     3   Chicago           07 OCT
2:22:59   Liliya Shobukhova           RUS     4   Chicago           07 OCT
2:23:07   Cheromei                    KEN     1   Yokohama          18 NOV
2:23:07   Feyse Tadese Boru           ETH     1   Shanghai          02 DEC
2:23:07   Gelaneh                     ETH     1   London            05 AUG
2:23:09   Ashu Kasim                  ETH     1   Xiamen            07 JAN
2:23:12   Kabuu                       KEN     5   London            22 APR
2:23:12   Cheptoo                     KEN     2   London            05 AUG
2:23:13   Atseda Baysa                ETH     8   Dubai             27 JAN
2:23:14   Alemitu Abera               ETH     1   Houston           15 JAN
2:23:22   Caroline Rotich             KEN     5   Chicago           07 OCT
2:23:23   Risa Shigetomo              JPN     1   Osaka             29 JAN
2:23:26   Feyissa Tadese              ETH     1   Seoul             18 MAR
2:23:29   Tatyana Petrova             RUS     3   London            05 AUG
2:23:32   Olena Shurhno               UKR     3   Berlin            30 SEP
2:23:42   Chun-xiu Zhou               CHN     2   Chongqing         17 MAR
2:23:44   Valeria Straneo             ITA     2   Rotterdam         15 APR
2:23:47   Rael Kiyara                 KEN     1   Hamburg           29 APR
2:23:52   Albina Mayorova             RUS     1   Nagoya            11 MAR
2:23:52   Mamitu Daska                ETH     3   Frankfurt         28 OCT
2:23:56   Keitany                     KEN     4   London            05 AUG
2:23:57   Cherop                      KEN     1   Turin             18 NOV
2:23:58   Bekele                      ETH     4   Frankfurt         28 OCT
2:24:04   Kebede                      ETH     6   London            22 APR
2:24:09   Kasim                       ETH     2   Shanghai          02 DEC
2:24:12   Netsanet Abeyo              ETH     2   Hamburg           29 APR
2:24:14   Yoshimi Ozaki               JPN     2   Nagoya            11 MAR
2:24:17   Margaret Agai               KEN     3   Shanghai          02 DEC
2:24:19   Xiao-lin Zhu                CHN     3   Chongqing         17 MAR
2:24:24   Mamitu Daska                ETH     9   Dubai             27 JAN
2:24:27   Agnes Barsosio              KEN     5   Frankfurt         28 OCT
2:24:28   Remi Nakazato               JPN     3   Nagoya            11 MAR
2:24:32   Tatyana Gamera              UKR     5   London            05 AUG
2:24:46   Tatyana Gamera              UKR     2   Osaka             29 JAN
2:24:48   Zhu                         CHN     6   London            05 AUG
2:24:53   Irina Mikitenko             GER     7   London            22 APR
2:24:56   Flomena Chepchirchir        KEN     4   Berlin            30 SEP
2:24:57   Azusa Nojiri                JPN     3   Osaka             29 JAN
2:24:57   Abera                       ETH     1   Daegu             08 APR
2:24:59   Jessica Augusto             POR     8   London            22 APR
2:25:02   Yoko Shibui                 JPN     4   Nagoya            11 MAR
2:25:09   Sultan Haydar               TUR     2   Paris             15 APR
2:25:11   Augusto                     POR     7   London            05 AUG
2:25:14   Fate Tola                   ETH     5   Berlin            30 SEP
2:25:21   Merima Mohamed              ETH     4   Shanghai          02 DEC
2:25:26   Mai Ito                     JPN     5   Nagoya            11 MAR
2:25:27   Straneo                     ITA     8   London            05 AUG
2:25:28   Atsede Habtamu              ETH     1   Tokyo             26 FEB
2:25:29   Askale Tafa Magarsa         ETH     2   Seoul             18 MAR
2:25:33   Mizuki Noguchi              JPN     6   Nagoya            11 MAR
2:25:34   Helena Kirop                KEN     1   Koln              14 OCT
2:25:38   Shalane Flanagan            USA     1   Houston           14 JAN
2:25:38   Mayorova                    RUS     9   London            05 AUG
2:25:38   Mariya Konovalova           RUS     6   Chicago           07 OCT
2:25:38   Genet Getanah               ETH     3   Amsterdam         21 OCT
2:25:41   Isabella Andersson          SWE     10  Dubai             27 JAN
2:25:41   Agnes Kiprop                KEN     1   Prague            13 MAY
2:25:45   Mulu Seboka                 ETH     11  Dubai             27 JAN
2:25:46   Hilda Kibet                 NED     2   Turin             18 NOV
2:25:48   Merima Mohammed             ETH     3   Rotterdam         15 APR
2:25:49   Elena Shurkhno              UKR     7   Nagoya            11 MAR
2:25:49   Agnes Barsosio              KEN     1   Dusseldorf        29 APR
2:25:49   Etalemahu Kidane            ETH     3   Hamburg           29 APR
2:25:51   Flanagan                    USA     10  London            05 AUG
2:25:53   Xue-qin Wang                CHN     4   Chonqing          17 MAR
2:25:55   Desiree Davila              USA     2   Houston           14 JAN
2:25:59   Baysa                       ETH     9   London            22 APR
2:26:00   Yeshi Esayias               ETH     2   Tokyo             26 FEB
2:26:02   Helena Kirop                KEN     3   Tokyo             26 FEB
2:26:06   Kara Goucher                USA     3   Houston           14 JAN
2:26:07   Goucher                     USA     11  London            05 AUG
2:26:08   Eri Okubo                   JPN     4   Tokyo             26 FEB
2:26:08   Yukiko Akaba                JPN     8   Nagoya            11 MAR
2:26:09   Helalia Johannes            NAM     12  London            05 AUG
2:26:09   Fatuma Sado                 ETH     7   Chicago           07 OCT
2:26:12   Abeyo                       ETH     1   Mumbai            15 JAN
2:26:13   Elisa-Marisa Barros         POR     13  London            05 AUG
2:26:23   Yoko Miyauchi               JPN     9   Nagoya            11 MAR
2:26:27   Sechale Daklassa Adugna     ETH     5   Shanghai          02 DEC
2:26:39   Gelete Fate Tola            ETH     1   Vienna            15 APR
2:26:41   Salome Jerono               KEN     1   Nairobi           28 OCT
2:26:42   Mizuko Nasaukawa            JPN     2   Yokohama          18 NOV
2:26:44   Irina Mikitenko             GER     14  London            05 AUG
2:26:46   Tatyana Aryasova            RUS     5   Tokyo             26 FEB
2:26:46   Makda Haroun                ETH     3   Paris             15 APR
2:26:50   Filomena Chepchirchir       KEN     2   Prague            13 MAY
2:26:51   Barros                      POR     3   Yokohama          18 NOV
2:26:52   Emily Samoei                KEN     1   Barcelona         25 MAR
2:26:55   Jelena Prokopcuka           LAT     4   Yokohama          18 NOV
2:26:59   Kimberley Smith             NZL     15  London            05 AUG
2:27:04   Jelena Prokopcuka           LAT     10  London            22 APR
2:27:04   Valeria Straneo             ITA     3   Turin             18 NOV
2:27:06   Mai Ito                     JPN     5   Yokohama          18 NOV
2:27:12   Zemzem Ahmed                ETH     6   Frankfurt         28 OCT
2:27:14   Shitaye Bedaso              ETH     12  Dubai             27 JAN
2:27:15   Meseret Hailu               ETH     3   Prague            13 MAY
2:27:16   Ryoko Kizaki                JPN     16  London            05 AUG
2:27:17   Amy Hastings                USA     4   Houston           14 JAN
2:27:17   Renee Metivier-Baillie      USA     8   Chicago           07 OCT
2:27:18   Olga Glok                   RUS     2   Vienna            15 APR
2:27:20   Helalia Johannes            NAM     3   Vienna            15 APR
2:27:20   Aberu Merkuria              ETH     1   Eindhoven         14 OCT
2:27:21   Souad ait-Salem             ALG     4   Prague            13 MAY
2:27:24   Nastassia Staravoitava      BLR     2   Dusseldorf        29 APR
2:27:28   Goitetom Haftu Tesema       ETH     4   Paris             15 APR
2:27:29   Bedaso                      ETH     2   Koln              14 OCT
2:27:32   Miranda Boonstra            NED     4   Rotterdam         15 APR
2:27:32   Lisa-Jane Weightman         AUS     17  London            05 AUG
2:27:32   Diana Chepkemoi             KEN     4   Amsterdam         21 OCT
2:27:32   Derbe Godana Gebissa        ETH     4   Turin             18 NOV
2:27:35   Smith                       NZL     6   Yokohama          18 NOV
2:27:36   Andersson                   SWE     18  London            05 AUG
2:27:38   Seboka                      ETH     2   Daegu             08 APR
2:27:40   Chiaofeng Jia               CHN     1   Beijing           25 NOV
2:27:41   Beatrice Toroitich          KEN     4   Hamburg           29 APR
2:27:43   Ozaki                       JPN     19  London            05 AUG
2:27:44   Claire Hallissey            GBR     11  London            22 APR
2:27:50   Yeshimebet Tadesse          ETH     13  Dubai             27 JAN
2:27:50   Melkam Gisaw                ETH     3   Dusseldorf        29 APR
2:27:55   Lamei Sun                   CHN     2   Beijing           25 NOV
2:28:01   Misaki Katsumata            JPN     10  Nagoya            11 MAR

Other performances:

2:25:39   Fatuma Sado                 ETH     1   Los Angeles       18 MAR
2:27:44   Alevtina Ivanova            RUS     1   San Diego         03 JUN
Los Angeles Marathon drop 122m, separation 60%
San Diego Marathon drop 86m

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2012

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
1:06:49   Mary Keitany                KEN     1   Ras Al Khaimah    17 FEB
1:07:03   Joyce Chepkirui             KEN     1   Prague            31 MAR
1:07:17   Pasalia Kipkoech Chepkorir  KEN     1   Rio de Janeiro    26 AUG
1:07:21   Sharon Cherop               KEN     1   Philadelphia      16 SEP
1:07:26   Lydia Cheromei              KEN     2   Prague            31 MAR
1:07:44   Mare Dibaba                 ETH     2   Philadelphia      16 SEP
1:07:55   Pauline Njeri               KEN     1   Paris             04 MAR
1:07:58   Georgina Rono               KEN     1   Udine             23 SEP
1:08:06   Filomena Chepchirchir Mbote KEN     1   Lille             01 SEP
1:08:08   Diana Chepkemoi Sigei       KEN     2   Lille             01 SEP
1:08:11   Chepkorir                   KEN     1   Nairobi           28 OCT
1:08:12   Peninah Arusei              KEN     2   Paris             04 MAR
1:08:18   Gladys Cherono              KEN     3   Prague            31 MAR
1:08:20   Pasalia Chepkorir Kipkoech  KEN     1   Foz do Iguazu     08 JUL
1:08:25   Fyles Ongori                KEN     1   Berlin            01 APR
1:08:26   Belaynesh Olijira           ETH     1   Houston           15 JAN
1:08:26   Helah Kiprop                KEN     2   Berlin            01 APR
1:08:28   Caroline Cheptonui          KEN     2   Houston           15 JAN
1:08:34   Sarah Chepchirchir          KEN     3   Paris             04 MAR
1:08:35   Firehiwot Dado              ETH     1   New York          18 MAR
1:08:35   Priscah Cherono Chepleting  KEN     3   Lille             01 SEP
1:08:36   Caroline Chepkwony          KEN     3   Berlin            01 APR
1:08:37   Kimberley Smith             NZL     1   San Diego         03 JUN
1:08:38   Agnes Kiprop                KEN     1   Alt”tting         02 SEP
1:08:39   Eunice Kirwa Chepkirui      KEN     1   Azpeitia          31 MAR
1:08:43   Smith                       NZL     2   New York          18 MAR
1:08:48   Tiki Gelaneh                ETH     1   Marugame          05 FEB
1:08:48   Valeria Straneo             ITA     1   Milan             25 MAR
1:08:51   Belainesh Zemedken          ETH     3   Houston           15 JAN
1:08:52   Shalane Flanagan            USA     1   Lisbon            25 MAR
1:08:54   Cheromei                    KEN     4   Lille             01 SEP
1:08:55   Meseret Hailu               ETH     1   Kavarna           06 OCT
1:08:56   Feyse Tadese                ETH     2   Kavarna           06 OCT
1:08:59   Chepchirchir                KEN     5   Lille             01 SEP
1:09:04   Chepkorir                   KEN     3   Kavarna           06 OCT
1:09:09   Bizunesh Bekele Sertsu      ETH     1   Glasgow           02 SEP
1:09:09   Chepkemoi                   KEN     2   Lisbon            25 MAR
1:09:09   Bizunesh Bekele             ETH     1   Glasgow           02 SEP
1:09:10   Netsanet Abeyo              ETH     4   Paris             04 MAR
1:09:12   Kara Goucher                USA     3   New York          18 MAR
1:09:12   Monica Chepkoech            KEN     6   Lille             01 SEP
1:09:13   Rono                        KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah    17 FEB
1:09:13   Cheromei                    KEN     4   Kavarna           06 OCT
1:09:14   Cherono                     KEN     3   Ras Al Khaimah    17 FEB
1:09:15   Feyissa Tadese              ETH     4   Ras Al Khaimah    17 FEB
1:09:21   Margaret Wangari            KEN     3   Lisbon            25 MAR
1:09:22   Gladys Kipsoi Cherchi       KEN     7   Lille             01 SEP
1:09:27   Hilda Kibet                 NED     1   Goteborg          12 MAY
1:09:31   Tadelech Bekele             ETH     2   Goteborg          12 MAY
1:09:39   Atseda Baysa                ETH     1   Tarsus            25 MAR
1:09:39   Jemima Jelgat Sumgong       KEN     3   Philadelphia      16 SEP
1:09:41   Kiprop                      KEN     1   Zwolle            10 JUN
1:09:41   Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal   NOR     1   Oslo              22 SEP
1:09:42   Kibet                       KEN     4   New York          17 MAR
1:09:45   Yebergual Melesse Arage     ETH     8   Lille             01 SEP
1:09:47   Tomomi Tanaka               JPN     1   Yamaguchi         18 MAR
1:09:50   Ana-Dulce Felix             POR     3   Goteborg          12 MAY
1:09:52   Eunice Chepkirui            KEN     2   Rio de Janeiro    26 AUG
1:09:55   Janet Bawcom                USA     5   New York          18 MAR
1:09:56   Maria Konovalova            RUS     1   Novosibirsk       08 SEP
1:09:56   Yukiko Akaba                JPN     1   Okayama           23 DEC
1:09:57   Alice Mogire                KEN     1   Valencia          21 OCT
1:10:01   Emebt Etea                  ETH     5   Kavarna           06 OCT
1:10:02   Zemedken Gebre              ETH     1   Edmonton          19 AUG
1:10:05   Madai Perez                 MEX     6   New York          18 MAR
1:10:06   Cynthia Cherotich Limo      KEN     1   Vitry-sur-Seine   08 APR
1:10:06   Yuko Watanabe               JPN     1   Okayama           23 DEC
1:10:09   Kiprop                      KEN     4   Goteborg          12 MAY
1:10:10   Lisa-Jane Weightman         AUS     7   New York          18 MAR
1:10:10   Gladys Kipsoi Cherchi       KEN     2   Vitry-sur-Seine   08 APR
1:10:17   Caroline Rotich Cheptanui   KEN     7   New York          18 MAR
1:10:17   Wainaina Murugi             KEN     1   Okayama           23 DEC
1:10:21   Monica Jepkoech             KEN     1   Breda             06 OCT
1:10:22   Pauline Njeri Kahenya       KEN     6   Kavarna           06 OCT
1:10:23   Alice Mogire                KEN     1   Porto             16 SEP
1:10:24   Arusei                      KEN     4   Lisbon            25 MAR
1:10:26   Elisa-Marisa Barros         POR     1   Viana do Castelo  22 JAN
1:10:26   Lucy Macharia               KEN     1   Poznan            01 APR
1:10:26   Magdalena Mukunzi           KEN     1   Krems             16 SEP
1:10:27   Kejeta Melat Yisak          ETH     3   Vitry-sur-Seine   08 APR
1:10:28   Jelena Prokopcuka           LAT     5   Riga              20 MAY
1:10:30   Isabella Andersson          SWE     5   Goteborg          12 MAY
1:10:31   Goitetom Haftu Tesema       ETH     9   Lille             01 SEP
1:10:32   Kaoru Nagao                 JPN     2   Marugame          05 FEB
1:10:32   Priscah Jeptoo              KEN     1   Lisbon            30 SEP
1:10:34   Sayo Nomura                 JPN     3   Marugame          05 FEB

Other performances:

1:06:38   Florence Kiplagat           KEN     1   Ostia             26 FEB
1:07:22   Agnes Kiprop                KEN     2   Ostia             26 FEB
1:07:35   Tirunesh Dibaba             ETH     1   South Shields     16 SEP
1:07:41   Edna Kiplagat               KEN     2   South Shields     16 SEP
1:07:42   Tirfi Tsegay                ETH     3   Ostia             26 FEB
1:07:46   Valeria Straneo             ITA     4   Ostia             26 FEB
1:07:48   Tiki Gelana                 ETH     3   South Shields     16 SEP
1:08:09   Jelena Prokopcuka           ETH     4   South Shields     16 SEP
1:08:18   Ana Incerti                 ITA     5   Ostia             26 FEB
1:09:20   Joanne Pavey                GBR     5   South Shields     16 SEP
1:09:46   Goucher                     USA     1   Duluth            16 JUN
1:10:07   Shone Imana                 ETH     6   Ostia             26 FEB
1:10:13   Rene Kalmer                 RSA     6   South Shields     16 SEP
Duluth separation 85%; South Shields drop 30.5m, separation >50%
Ostia separation 82%
Grevenmacher separation > 50%

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2012

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
30:47   Vivian Cheruiyot            KEN     1   San Juan          26 FEB
30:57   Pasalia Kipkoech Chepkorir  KEN     1   Santos            20 MAY
30:57   Gladys Cherono              KEN     1   Tilburg           02 SEP
30:58   Emily Muge Chebet           KEN     2   Tilburg           02 SEP
31:09   Joyce Chepkirui             KEN     2   San Juan          26 FEB
31:10   Chepkirui                   KEN     3   Tilburg           02 SEP
31:15   Linet Masai                 KEN     3   San Juan          26 FEB
31:19   Masai                       KEN     4   Tilburg           02 SEP
31:28   Mary Wacera Ngugi           KEN     1   Monterau          28 OCT
31:31   Goretti Chepkoech           KEN     2   Monterau          28 OCT
31:33   Esther Chemutai             KEN     1   Brunssum          01 APR
31:35   Masai                       KEN     1   Manchester        20 MAY
31:35   Hirut Aga                   ETH     5   Tilburg           02 SEP
31:36   Chemutai                    KEN     1   Paderborn         07 APR
31:36   Kimberley Smith             NZL     1   Boston            24 JUN
31:43   Hilda Kibet                 NED     2   Brunssum          01 APR
31:44   Irina Mikitenko             GER     2   Paderborn         07 APR
31:44   Helah Kiprop                KEN     1   Groesbeek         03 JUN
31:46   Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal   NOR     1   Hole              20 OCT
31:47   Marta Dominguez             ESP     1   Laredo            10 MAR
31:47   Mekasha Waganesh Amare      ETH     1   Taroudant         11 MAR
31:48   Christelle Daunay           FRA     1   Langueux          23 JUN
31:49   Sharon Jemutai Cherop       KEN     1   Philadelphia      16 SEP
31:50   Agnes Barsosio              KEN     2   Taroudant         11 MAR
31:50   Belaynesh Fikadu            ETH     3   Paderborn         07 APR
31:50   Jemima Jelegat Sumgong      KEN     2   Philadelphia      16 SEP
31:52   Nadia Ejjafini              ITA     2   Manchester        20 MAY
31:55   Vicoty Chepkemoi            KEN     4   Paderborn         07 APR
31:57   Eunice Kirwa Chepkirui      KEN     2   Santos            20 MAY
31:57   Aheza Kiros                 ETH     2   Boston            24 JUN
32:02   Winnie Chepkemoi            KEN     3   Taroudant         11 MAR
32:03   Emily Chebet                KEN     4   San Juan          26 FEB
32:03   Fate Tola                   ETH     1   Oelde             08 JUN
32:03   Sharon Cherop               KEN     3   Boston            24 JUN
32:04   Doris Changeywo             KEN     3   Manchester        20 MAY
32:06   Gemma Steel                 GBR     1   Dublin            15 APR
32:08   Edna Kiplagat               KEN     1   New York          09 JUN
32:10   Charlotte Purdue            GBR     2   Dublin            15 APR

Other performances:

31:52   Margaret Wangari Muriuki    KEN     1   Cape Elizabeth    04 AUG
31:52   Chebet                      KEN     2   Cape Elizabeth    04 AUG
31:54   Lineth Chepkurui            KEN     3   Cape Elizabeth    04 AUG
31:58   Rita Jeptoo                 KEN     4   Cape Elizabeth    04 AUG
Cape Elizabeth separation 80%

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2012

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:04:15   Geoffrey Mutai              KEN     1   Berlin            30 SEP
2:04:16   Dennis Kimetto              KEN     2   Berlin            30 SEP
2:04:23   Ayele Abshiro               ETH     1   Dubai             27 JAN
2:04:38   Tesfaye Kebede              ETH     1   Chicago           07 OCT
2:04:44   Wilson Kipsang              KEN     1   London            22 APR
2:04:48   Yemane Adhane               ETH     1   Rotterdam         15 APR
2:04:50   Dino Sefir                  ETH     2   Dubai             27 JAN
2:04:50   Getu Feleke                 ETH     2   Rotterdam         15 APR
2:04:52   Feyisa Lelisa               ETH     2   Chicago           07 OCT
2:04:54   Markos Geneti               ETH     3   Dubai             27 JAN
2:04:56   Jonathan Maiyo              KEN     4   Dubai             27 JAN
2:05:03   Moses Mosop                 KEN     3   Rotterdam         15 APR
2:05:10   Tadese Tola                 ETH     5   Dubai             27 JAN
2:05:12   Stanley Kipleting           KEN     1   Paris             15 APR
2:05:27   Tiahun Regassa              ETH     3   Chicago           07 OCT
2:05:37   Wilson Loyanai              KEN     1   Seoul             18 MAR
2:05:41   Dadi Gemeda                 ETH     6   Dubai             27 JAN
2:05:41   Wilson Chebet               KEN     1   Amsterdam         21 OCT
2:05:42   Abdullah Dawit              ETH     7   Dubai             27 JAN
2:05:42   Deresse Chimsa              ETH     8   Dubai             27 JAN
2:05:46   Dickson Chumba              KEN     1   Eindhoven         14 OCT
2:05:50   James Kwambai               KEN     1   Seoul             04 NOV
2:05:54   Sammy Kitwara               KEN     4   Chicago           07 OCT
2:05:58   Dawit                       ETH     1   Hamburg           29 APR
2:06:03   James Kwambai               KEN     2   Seoul             18 MAR
2:06:05   Mariko Kiplagat Kipchumba   KEN     1   Rhiems            21 OCT
2:06:08   Patrick Makau               KEN     1   Frankfurt         28 OCT
2:06:11   Franklin Chepkwony          KEN     2   Eindhoven         14 OCT
2:06:12   Geoffrey Kisang             KEN     3   Berlin            30 SEP
2:06:13   Wesley Korir                KEN     5   Chicago           07 OCT
2:06:17   Tola Seboka                 ETH     9   Dubai             27 JAN
2:06:17   Erick Ndiema                KEN     3   Eindhoven         14 OCT
2:06:22   Bentayehu Assefa            ETH     2   Amsterdam         21 OCT
2:06:23   Abrha Gebretsadik           ETH     3   Amsterdam         21 OCT
2:06:24   Raji Assefa                 ETH     2   Paris             15 APR
2:06:25   Chimsa                      ETH     1   Prague            13 MAY
2:06:26   Feyisa Bekele               ETH     4   Amsterdam         21 OCT
2:06:27   Sisay Jisa                  ETH     3   Paris             15 APR
2:06:29   Adhane                      ETH     10  Dubai             27 JAN
2:06:37   Eric Ndiema                 KEN     4   Paris             15 APR
2:06:40   Bernard Kipyego             KEN     6   Chicago           07 OCT
2:06:44   Eliud Kiptanui              KEN     3   Seoul             18 MAR
2:06:46   Wilson Loyanae              KEN     1   Gyeongju          21 OCT
2:06:48   Abraham Girma               ETH     5   Amsterdam         21 OCT
2:06:51   Tariku Jifar                ETH     1   Houston           15 JAN
2:06:51   Philip Kimutai Sanga        KEN     4   Seoul             18 MAR
2:06:51   Martin Lel                  KEN     2   London            22 APR
2:06:52   Tsegay Kebede               ETH     3   London            22 APR
2:06:52   Chimsa                      ETH     2   Frankfurt         28 OCT
2:06:58   Henry Sugut                 KEN     1   Vienna            15 APR
2:06:58   Joseph Gitau                KEN     1   Fukuoka           02 DEC
2:07:01   Gemeda                      ETH     2   Hamburg           29 APR
2:07:01   Lawrence Kimwetich Kimaiyo  KEN     1   Kosice            07 OCT
2:07:04   Samuel Ndungu               KEN     1   Otsu              04 MAR
2:07:11   Mulugeta Wami               ETH     6   Amsterdam         21 OCT
2:07:17   Stephen Tum                 KEN     2   Prague            13 MAY
2:07:23   Augustine Rono              KEN     3   Hamburg           29 APR
2:07:26   Samuel Wanjiku              KEN     7   Chicago           07 OCT
2:07:28   Eshetu Wondimu              ETH     11  Dubai             27 APR
2:07:30   Patrick Tambwe              FRA     1   Tiberias          12 JAN
2:07:31   Felix Kipkemboi             KEN     5   Seoul             18 MAR
2:07:32   Francis Kibiwott            KEN     2   Tiberias          12 JAN
2:07:32   Teferi Balcha               ETH     3   Tiberias          12 JAN
2:07:35   Gilbert Kirwa               KEN     3   Frankfurt         28 OCT
2:07:37   Peter Kamais                KEN     1   Xiamen            07 JAN
2:07:37   Michael Kipyego             KEN     1   Tokyo             26 FEB
2:07:38   Gilbert Yegon               KEN     2   Vienna            15 APR
2:07:38   Balcha                      ETH     5   Paris             15 APR
2:07:38   Alfred Kering               KEN     1   Koln              14 OCT
2:07:39   Henryk Szost                POL     2   Otsu              04 MAR
2:07:39   Limenih Getachew            ETH     2   Koln              14 OCT
2:07:41   Debebe Tolossa              ETH     2   Houston           15 JAN
2:07:41   Charles Munyeki             KEN     6   Seoul             18 MAR
2:07:43   Gemechu Work                ETH     4   Tiberias          12 JAN
2:07:43   Jairus Chanchima            KEN     7   Seoul             18 MAR
2:07:43   Adil Annani                 MAR     4   London            22 APR
2:07:43   Dadi Yami                   ETH     8   Chicago           07 OCT
2:07:44   John Kiprotich              KEN     3   Vienna            15 APR
2:07:44   Jaouad Gharib               MAR     5   London            22 APR
2:07:45   Moses Kigen                 KEN     12  Dubai             27 JAN
2:07:47   Dathan Ritzenheim           USA     9   Chicago           07 OCT
2:07:48   Bazu Worku                  ETH     13  Dubai             27 JAN
2:07:48   Arata Fujiwara              JPN     2   Tokyo             26 FEB
2:07:49   Philemon Baaru              KEN     2   Kosice            07 OCT
2:07:49   Evans Ruto                  KEN     3   Kosice            07 OCT
2:07:50   Stephen Kiprotich           UGA     3   Tokyo             27 FEB
2:07:51   Elijah Kiprono Kemboi       KEN     4   Kosice            07 OCT
2:07:53   Duncan Cheruiyot Koech      KEN     3   Koln              14 OCT
2:07:54   Wondimu                     ETH     6   Paris             15 APR
2:07:56   Abel Kirui                  KEN     6   London            22 APR
2:07:56   Dechase Leche Shume         ETH     4   Hamburg           29 APR
2:07:57   David Kemboi Kiyeng         KEN     1   Daegu             08 APR
2:08:01   Julius Ndiritu              KEN     14  Dubai             27 JAN
2:08:01   Emanuel Mutai               KEN     7   London            22 APR
2:08:01   Marilson Gomes              BRA     8   London            22 APR
2:08:01   Stephen Kiprotich           UGA     1   London            12 AUG
2:08:01   Laban Mutai                 KEN     4   Koln              14 OCT
2:08:01   Tola                        ETH     4   Eindhoven         14 OCT
2:08:04   Luka Kanda                  KEN     1   Rome              18 MAR
2:08:05   Steven Kibet                KEN     4   Rotterdam         15 APR
2:08:06   Samuel Tesfemariam          ERI     9   London            22 APR
2:08:09   Gilbert Kirwa               KEN     4   Vienna            15 APR
2:08:11   Stephen Kibiwott            KEN     15  Dubai             27 JAN
2:08:14   Gideon Kipketer             KEN     7   Amsterdam         21 OCT
2:08:14   Luka Kanda                  KEN     1   Valencia          18 NOV
2:08:16   Gilbert Chepkwony           KEN     2   Daegu             08 APR
2:08:17   Haile Gebreselasie          ETH     4   Tokyo             26 FEB
2:08:18   Tolossa                     ETH     7   Paris             15 APR
2:08:18   Joel Kimurer                KEN     2   Valencia          18 NOV
2:08:20   Feyisa Lelisa               ETH     10  London            22 APR
2:08:21   Dickson Kiptolo Chumba      KEN     2   Xiamen            07 JAN
2:08:21   Francis Bowen               KEN     5   Eindhoven         14 OCT
2:08:24   Hiroyuki Horibata           JPN     2   Fukuoka           02 DEC
2:08:27   Seboka                      ETH     1   Dusseldorf        29 APR
2:08:27   Abel Kirui                  KEN     2   KLondon           12 AUG
2:08:28   Gidena Gebremedhin          ETH     5   Tiberias          12 JAN
2:08:28   Nicholas Kamakya            KEN     4   Berlin            30 SEP
2:08:29   Peter Some                  KEN     4   Frankfurt         28 OCT
2:08:30   Solomon Kiptoo              KEN     6   Eindhoven         14 OCT

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2012

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
58:47   Atsedu Tsegaye              ETH     1   Prague            31 MAR
58:54   Steven Kibet                KEN     1   Den Haag          11 MAR
59:02   Jonathan Maiyo              KEN     2   Den Haag          11 MAR
59:05   Ezekiel Chebii Kiptoo       KEN     1   Lille             01 SEP
59:10   Bernard Koech               KEN     2   Lille             01 SEP
59:11   Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi     KEN     3   Den Haag          11 MAR
59:14   Dennis Kimetto              KEN     1   Berlin            01 APR
59:15   Wilson Kiprop               KEN     2   Berlin            01 APR
59:22   Feyisa Lelisa               ETH     1   Houston           15 JAN
59:22   Ezekiel Chebii Kiptoo       KEN     3   Berlin            01 APR
59:25   Pius Maiyo Kiprop           KEN     4   Berlin            01 APR
59:25   Eliud Kipchoge              KEN     3   Lille             01 SEP
59:26   Geoffrey Kipsang            KEN     4   Den Haag          11 MAR
59:31   Victor Kipchirchir          KEN     5   Den Haag          11 MAR
59:34   Zersenay Tadese             ERI     1   Lisbon            25 MAR
59:36   Joel Kimurer Kemboi         KEN     1   Valencia          21 OCT
59:39   Peter Kirui Cheruiyot       KEN     1   New York          18 MAR
59:44   Stanley Kipleting Biwott    KEN     1   Paris             04 MAR
59:46   Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi     KEN     2   Valencia          21 OCT
59:48   Deribe Merga                ETH     2   New York          18 MAR
59:49   Daniel Kipchumba Chebii     KEN     1   Cesk‚ Budejovice  09 JUN
59:53   Paul Kipchumba Longanyata   KEN     5   Berlin            01 APR
59:53   Gideon Kipketer Kipkemoi    KEN     4   Lille             01 SEP
59:57   Bernard Koech               KEN     1   Nice              29 APR
59:57   Gilbert Masai               KEN     5   Lille             01 SEP
59:58   John Mwangangi              KEN     3   Valencia          21 OCT
1:00:01   Henry Rutto                 KEN     1   Prague            31 MAR
1:00:02   Mathew Kisorio              KEN     1   Marugame          05 FEB
1:00:03   Philemon Limo               KEN     2   Prague            31 MAR
1:00:03   Stanley Kepleting Biwott    KEN     1   Philadelphia      16 SEP
1:00:05   Leonard Langat              KEN     6   Berlin            01 APR
1:01:05   Robert Langat               KEN     1   Krems             16 SEP
1:00:06   Koech                       KEN     2   Paris             04 MAR
1:00:10   Andualem Beley Shiferaw     ETH     6   Lille             01 SEP
1:00:14   Merkebu Birke               ETH     6   Den Haag          11 MAR
1:00:15   Nicholas Kipkemboi          KEN     7   Berlin            01 APR
1:00:17   Koech                       KEN     7   Den Haag          11 MAR
1:00:17   Micah Kogo                  KEN     1   Birmingham        21 OCT
1:00:19   Tadese                      ERI     1   Kavarna           06 OCT
1:00:19   Abera Kuma                  ETH     2   Birmingham        21 OCT
1:00:20   Andualem Beley Shiferaw     ETH     8   Den Haag          11 MAR
1:00:23   Edwin Kwemoi Chomesin       KEN     1   Udine             23 SEP
1:00:25   Kipchirchir                 KEN     1   Goteborg          12 MAY
1:00:26   Joseph Kiptum Kiprono       KEN     8   Berlin            01 APR
1:00:28   Abel Kirui                  KEN     1   Barcelona         26 FEB
1:00:29   Titus Masai                 KEN     2   Nice              29 APR
1:00:32   Tesfaye Abera               ETH     3   Nice              29 APR
1:00:32   Lucas Kimeli Rotich         KEN     7   Lille             01 SEP
1:00:34   Gideon Kipketer Kipkemoi    KEN     9   Berlin            01 APR
1:00:34   Abraha Gebresadik Adihana   ETH     4   Nice              29 APR
1:00:35   Rutto                       KEN     2   Ceske Budejovice  09 JUN
1:00:40   Kimetto                     KEN     1   Ras Al Khaimah    17 FEB
1:00:40   Shiferaw                    ETH     5   Nice              29 FEB
1:00:43   Milton Kiplagat Rotich      KEN     2   Goteborg          12 MAY
1:00:43   Paul Kipchumba Lonyangata   KEN     2   Philadelphia      16 SEP
1:00:44   John Mwangangi              KEN     2   Lisbon            25 MAR
1:00:45   Lelisa                      ETH     3   New York          18 MAR
1:00:48   Jairus Chanchima            KEN     2   Barcelona         26 FEB
1:00:49   Azmiraw Bekele Molalign     ETH     2   Ras Al Khaimah    17 FEB
1:00:52   Haile Gebreselasie          ETH     1   Vienna            15 APR
1:00:53   Chihiro Miyawaki            JPN     1   Yamaguchi         18 MAR
1:00:51   Deresse Chimsa              ETH     2   Kavarna           06 OCT
1:00:55   Edwin Kipyego               KEN     1   Delhi             30 SEP
1:00:57   Reuben Limo                 KEN     3   Paris             04 MAR
1:00:57   Stephen Mokoka              RSA     1   Cape Town         26 AUG
1:00:57   Dathan Ritzenheim           USA     3   Philadelphia      16 SEP
1:00:58   Philemon Rono               KEN     1   Paderborn         07 APR
1:00:59   Jacob Wanjiku               KEN     2   Yamaguchi         18 MAR
1:00:59   Bernard Kitur               KEN     4   Valencia          21 OCT
1:01:00   Lucas Kimeli Rotich         KEN     3   Lisbon            25 MAR
1:01:01   Daniel Gitau                KEN     2   Marugame          05 FEB
1:01:01   Mwangangi                   KEN     3   Kavarna           06 OCT

Other performances:

59:06   Wilson Kipsang              KEN     1   South Shields     16 SEP
59:07   Micah Kogo                  KEN     2   South Shields     16 SEP
59:35   Philemon Limo               KEN     1   Ostia             26 FEB
59:51   Sume Dechasa                ETH     2   Ostia             26 FEB
59:55   Kiprop Limo                 KEN     3   Ostia             26 FEB
59:56   Imane Merga                 KEN     3   South Shields     16 SEP
1:00:02   John Kiprotich              KEN     4   Ostia             26 FEB
1:00:38   Laban Korir                 KEN     5   Ostia             26 FEB
1:00:46   Vincent Kipruto             KEN     6   Ostia             26 FEB
1:00:48   Richard Kiprop Mengich      KEN     1   Grevenmacher      30 SEP
\* South Shields drop 30.5m; separation > 50%
\** Ostia - separation 82%

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2012

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:29   Geoffrey Mutai              KEN     1   Boston            24 JUN
27:36   Mosinet Geremew             ETH     1   Hyderabad         25 NOV
27:37   Peter Kirui Cheruiyot       KEN     1   Atlanta           04 JUL
27:37   Nicholas Kipkemboi          KEN     2   Hyderabad         25 Nov
27:39   Haile Gebreselasie          ETH     1   Manchester        20 MAY
27:42   Geoffrey Mutai              KEN     1   Ottawa            26 MAY
27:46   Leonard Komen               KEN     1   Berlin            13 OCT
27:47   Kenenisa Bekele             ETH     1   Dublin            15 APR
27:49   Edwin Kipyego               KEN     1   London            08 JUL
27:50   Philip Yego                 KEN     1   Brunssum          01 APR
27:50   Kipyego                     KEN     1   Rennes            13 OCT
27:51   Henry Kiplagat              KEN     1   Prague            08 SEP
27:53   Mosinet Gimet               ETH     1   Paderborn         07 APR
27:53   Phillip Langat              KEN     2   Boston            24 JUN
27:54   Demelash Yigrem             ETH     2   Paderborn         07 APR
27:56   Ahmed Baday                 MAR     1   Taroudant         11 MAR
27:56   Ayele Abshiro               ETH     2   Manchester        20 MAY
27:56   Tsegay Kebede               ETH     3   Manchester        20 MAY
27:56   Richard Kiprop Mengich      KEN     2   Berlin            13 OCT
27:56   David Kipketer Kosgei       KEN     3   Berlin            13 OCT
27:57   Simon Cheprot               KEN     2   Taroudant         11 MAR
27:57   David Kipketer Kogei        KEN     3   Paderborn         07 APR
27:57   Langat                      KEN     1   Appingedam        30 JUN
27:59   Alfred Cherop Kipserem      KEN     2   Brunssum          01 APR
27:59   Birhanu Nebebew             ETH     2   Rennes            13 OCT
28:00   Geoffrey Kipsang            KEN     1   Bangalore         27 MAY
28:01   Richard Sigei Kiprotich     KEN     3   Brunssum          01 APR
28:02   Peter Kariuki Wanjiru       KEN     4   Brunssum          01 APR
28:02   Sammy Kitwara               KEN     1   San Juan          26 FEB
28:02   Ahmad Abdullah              QAT     5   Brunssum          01 APR
28:02   Mark Korir                  KEN     2   Santos            20 MAY
28:04   Mohamed El Hachimi          MAR     2   Santos            20 MAY
28:05   Leonard Langat              KEN     1   Oelde             08 JUN
28:09   Alex Korir Kimeli           KEN     2   Bangalore         27 MAY

Other performances:

27:37   Peter Kirui Cheruiyot       KEN     1   Atlanta           04 JUL
27:39   Micah Kogo Kemboi           KEN     2   Atlanta           04 JUL
27:39   Mathew Kipkoech Kisorio     KEN     3   Atlanta           04 JUL
27:59   Azmiraw Bekele Molalign     ETH     4   Atlanta           04 JUL
28:00   Stanley Kepleting Biwott    KEN     1   Cape Elizabeth    04 AUG
28:01   Paul Kipchumba Longanyata   KEN     5   Atlanta           04 JUL
Atlanta drop 29.2m; Cape Elizabeth separation 80%

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™