Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2011

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2011

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:18:20 Liliya Shobukhova            RUS     1   Chicago           09 OCT
2:19:19 Mary Keitany                 KEN     1   London            17 APR
2:19:44 Florence Kiplagat            KEN     1   Berlin            25 SEP
2:20:15 Shobukhova                   RUS     2   London            17 APR
2:20:46 Edna Kiplagat                KEN     3   London            17 APR
2:21:59 Mamitu Daska                 ETH     1   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:22:08 Teki Gelaneh                 ETH     1   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:22:09 Ejagayou Dibaba              ETH     2   Chicago           09 OCT
2:22:18 Irina Mikitenko              GER     2   Berlin            25 SEP
2:22:34 Lydia Cheromei               KEN     1   Prague            08 MAY
2:22:43 Koren Yal                    ETH     1   Toronto           16 OCT
2:22:45 Aselefech Mergia             ETH     1   Dubai             21 JAN
2:22:55 Priscah Cheptoo              KEN     1   Paris             10 APR
2:23:01 Cheromei                     KEN     2   Dubai             21 JAN
2:23:15 Firehiwot Dado               ETH     1   New York          06 NOV
2:23:19 Bizunesh Deba                ETH     2   New York          06 NOV
2:23:25 Mare Dibaba                  ETH     2   Toronto           16 OCT
2:23:38 Keitany                      KEN     3   New York          06 NOV
2:23:41 Isabella Andersson           SWE     3   Dubai             21 JAN
2:23:42 Bizunesh Bekele              ETH     4   London            17 APR
2:23:46 Paula Radcliffe              GBR     3   Berlin            25 SEP
2:23:50 Atseda Baysa                 ETH     5   London            17 APR
2:23:54 Agnes Kiprop                 KEN     1   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:23:56 Yoshimi Ozaki                JPN     1   Yokohama          20 FEB
2:24:09 Yukiko Akaba                 JPN     6   London            17 APR
2:24:09 Haile Kebebush Lema          ETH     1   Shanghai          04 DEC
2:24:12 Tirfe Beyene Tsegay          ETH     2   Shanghai          04 DEC
2:24:13 Dado                         ETH     1   Rome              20 MAR
2:24:20 Fyles Ongori                 KEN     1   Rotterdam         10 APR
2:24:21 Filomena Chepchirchir        KEN     2   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:24:24 Mikitenko                    GER     7   London            17 APR
2:24:25 Atsede Habtamu               ETH     4   Berlin            25 SEP
2:24:26 Habtamu                      ETH     4   Dubai             21 JAN
2:24:27 Hilda Kibet                  NED     2   Rotterdam         10 APR
2:24:29 Remi Nakazato                JPN     2   Yokohama          20 FEB
2:24:32 Merima Mohammed              ETH     4   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:24:33 Jessica Augusto              POR     8   London            17 APR
2:24:33 Georgina Rono                KEN     1   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:24:34 Aberu Kebede                 ETH     9   London            17 APR
2:24:38 Kayoko Fukushi               JPN     3   Chicago           09 OCT
2:24:43 Kiprop                       KEN     2   Paris             10 APR
2:24:55 Eyerusalem Kuma              ETH     2   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:25:01 Tatyana Petrova              RUS     5   Berlin            25 SEP
2:25:04 Elisa Marisa Barros          POR     3   Yokohama          20 FEB
2:25:08 Baysa                        ETH     5   Dubai             21 JAN
2:25:09 Shitaye Bedaso               ETH     2   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:25:18 Mariya Konovalova            RUS     10  London            17 APR
2:25:20 Feyissa Tadese               ETH     3   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:25:23 Rael Kiyara Nguriatukei      KEN     4   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:25:24 Askale Tafa Magarsa          ETH     11  London            17 APR
2:25:29 Azusa Nojiri                 JPN     12  London            17 APR
2:25:32 Anna Carmela Incerti         ITA     6   Berlin            25 SEP
2:25:40 Yoshiko Fujinaga             JPN     13  London            17 APR
2:25:40 Ana Dulce Felix              POR     4   New York          06 NOV
2:25:44 Rita Cheptoo                 KEN     5   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:25:46 Kimberley Smith              NZL     5   New York          06 NOV
2:25:52 Habtamu                      ETH     1   Daegu             10 APR
2:25:52 Lornah Kiplagat              NED     3   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:25:57 Genet Getaneh                ETH     4   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:25:57 Kilel                        KEN     6   New York          06 NOV
2:26:04 Yeshi Esayias                ETH     2   Daegu             10 APR
2:26:10 Rosaria Console              ITA     7   Berlin            25 SEP
2:26:12 Jia-li Wang                  CHN     1   Dalian            30 APR
2:26:15 Nadia Ejjafini               ITA     6   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:26:17 Belainesh Zemedken           ETH     4   Chicago           09 OCT
2:26:21 Goitetom Haftu Tesema        ETH     2   Rome              20 MAR
2:26:21 Gelete Fate Tola             ETH     1   Vienna            17 APR
2:26:28 Xiao-lin Zhu                 CHN     14  London            17 APR
2:26:29 Akaba                        JPN     1   Osaka             30 JAN
2:26:30 Felix                        POR     2   Vienna            17 APR
2:26:31 Inga Abitova                 RUS     15  London            17 APR
2:26:32 Ryoko Kizaki                 JPN     1   Yokohama          20 NOV
2:26:33 Daska                        ETH     1   Houston           30 JAN
2:26:33 Alemitu Abera Begna          ETH     3   Daegu             10 APR
2:26:33 Valeria Straneo              ITA     8   Berlin            25 SEP
2:26:36 Kibet                        NED     5   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:26:39 Natalya Yulamanova           RUS     5   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:26:41 Ji-e Wei                     CHN     1   Zhenzhou          27 MAR
2:26:41 Christelle Daunay            FRA     5   Chicago           09 OCT
2:26:49 Rong Chen                    CHN     2   Dalian            30 APR
2:26:49 Ozaki                        JPN     2   Yokohama          20 NOV
2:26:51 Robe Tola Guta               ETH     1   Seoul             20 MAR
2:26:52 Gisaw Melkam                 ETH     6   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:26:53 Diana Chepkemoi              KEN     6   Dubai             21 JAN
2:26:54 Noriko Matsuoka              JPN     16  London            17 APR
2:26:55 Mai Ito                      JPN     2   Osaka             30 JAN
2:26:56 Yal                          ETH     1   Mumbai            16 JAN
2:26:56 Lishan Dula                  BRN     3   Rotterdam         10 APR
2:26:57 Mohammed                     ETH     2   Mumbai            16 JAN

Other performances:

2:22:36 Caroline Kilel               KEN     1   Boston            18 APR
2:22:38 Desiree Davila               USA     2   Boston            18 APR
2:22:42 Sharon Cherop                KEN     3   Boston            18 APR
2:23:31 Deba                         ETH     1   San Diego         05 JUN
2:23:37 Helena Kirop                 KEN     1   Venice            23 OCT
2:24:46 Caroline Cheptanui           KEN     4   Boston            18 APR
2:24:52 Kara Goucher                 USA     5   Boston            18 APR
2:25:08 Dire Tune Arissi             ETH     6   Boston            18 APR
2:25:21 Misiker Mekonen Demissie     ETH     2   San Diego         05 JUN
2:26:15 Workenesh Kidane             ETH     7   Boston            18 APR
2:26:17 Yolanda-Beatriz Caballero    COL     8   Boston            18 APR
2:26:34 Deba                         ETH     1   Los Angeles       20 MAR
2:26:34 Alice Timbilili              KEN     9   Boston            18 APR

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2011

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
1:05:50 Mary Keitany                  KEN     1   Ras Al Khaimah    18 FEB
1:07:04 Lucy Kabuu                    KEN     1   New Delhi         27 NOV
1:07:08 Sharon Cherop                 KEN     2   New Delhi         27 NOV
1:07:11 Kimberley Smith               NZL     1   Philadelphia      18 SEP
1:07:21 Aselefech Mergia              ETH     3   New Delhi         27 NOV
1:07:26 Workenesh Kidane              ETH     2   Philadelphia      18 SEP
1:07:27 Belaynesh Olijira             ETH     4   New Delhi         27 NOV
1:07:33 Lydia Cheromei                KEN     1   Prague            02 APR
1:07:53 Keitany                       KEN     1   Lisbon            26 SEP
1:08:07 Sarah Chepchirchir            KEN     1   Vitry-sur-Seine   03 APR
1:08:21 Valentine Kipketer            KEN     1   Lille             03 SEP
1:08:22 Filomena Chepchirchir         KEN     1   Zwolle            18 JUN
1:08:27 Nadia Ejjafini                ITA     1   Cremona           16 OCT
1:08:28 Peninah Arusei                KEN     1   Paris             06 MAR
1:08:28 Aberu Kebede                  ETH     1   Lisbon            20 MAR
1:08:32 Fyles Ongori                  KEN     2   Paris             06 MAR
1:08:33 Ana Dulce Felix               POR     2   Lisbon            20 MAR
1:08:41 Grace Momanyi                 KEN     3   Lisbon            20 MAR
1:08:44 Feyissa Tadese Boru           ETH     1   Rabat             03 APR
1:08:49 Doris Changeywo               KEN     2   Rabat             03 APR
1:08:49 Chepchirchir                  KEN     3   Rabat             03 APR
1:08:50 Cheromei                      KEN     5   New Delhi         27 NOV
1:08:52 Dire Tune Arissi              ETH     2   Ras Al Khaimah    18 FEB
1:08:55 Pauline Njeri                 KEN     4   Lisbon            20 MAR
1:08:57 Mare Dibaba                   ETH     3   Ras Al Khaimah    18 FEB
1:08:57 Helah Kiprop Chelegat         KEN     5   Lisbon            20 MAR
1:08:58 Dibaba                        ETH     6   New Delhi         27 NOV
1:09:00 Kayoko Fukushi                JPN     1   Marugame          06 FEB
1:09:02 Fatuma Sado                   ETH     2   Vitry-sur-Seine   03 APR
1:09:04 Rose Cherotich Kosgei         KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah    18 FEB
1:09:04 Joyce Chepkirui               KEN     1   Göteborg          21 MAY
1:09:06 Chepchirchir                  KEN     3   Den Haag          13 MAR
1:09:06 Kipketer                      KEN     7   New Delhi         27 NOV
1:09:07 Kebede                        ETH     8   New Delhi         27 NOV
1:09:08 Ines Chenonge                 KEN     5   Lisbon            20 MAR
1:09:08 Georgina Rono                 KEN     4   Rabat             03 APR
1:09:08 Bizunesh Bekele               ETH     9   New Delhi         27 NOV
1:09:10 Aheza Kiros                   ETH     1   Paris             06 MAR
1:09:11 Agnes Kiprop                  KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah    18 FEB
1:09:12 Kiprop                        KEN     1   Usti nad Labem    18 SEP
1:09:13 Augusto                       POR     1   Ovar              05 OCT
1:09:17 Belainesh Zemedken Gebre      ETH     2   Prague            02 APR

Other performances:

1:07:06 Kabuu                         KEN     1   South Shields     18 SEP
1:07:36 Smith                         NZL     1   New Orleans       13 FEB
1:08:02 Florence Chebet Kiplagat      KEN     1   Klagenfurt        21 AUG
1:08:52 Caroline Rotich Cheptanui     KEN     1   New York          20 MAR
1:09:00 Edna Kiplagat                 KEN     2   New York          20 MAR
1:09:03 Kara Goucher                  USA     3   New York          20 MAR
1:09:06 Anna Carmela Incerti          ITA     1   Ostia             27 FEB
1:09:10 Jessica Augusto               POR     2   Ostia             27 FEB

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2011

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
30:38 Joyce Chepkirui               KEN     1   Tilburg           04 SEP
30:43 Chepkirui                     KEN     1   Appingedam        25 JUN
31:18 Emily Muge Chebet             KEN     2   Tilburg           04 SEP
31:26 Doris Changeywo               KEN     1   Wurzburg          17 APR
31:27 Esther Chemutai Ndiema        KEN     2   Wurzburg          17 APR
31:32 Winnie Chepkemoi              KEN     1   Utrecht           25 SEP
31:40 Linet Masai Chepkwemoi        KEN     1   New York          11 JUN
31:44 Dire Tune Arissi              ETH     1   Ottawa            28 MAY
31:45 Helen Clitheroe               GBR     1   Manchester        15 MAY
31:50 Sentayehu Ejigu               ETH     1   San Juan          27 FEB
31:51 Arissi                        ETH     2   San Juan          27 FEB
31:54 Atsede Habtamu Besuye         ETH     3   San Juan          27 FEB
31:58 Caroline Cheptonui Kilel      KEN     1   Boston            26 JUN
31:59 Christelle Daunay             FRA     2   Manchester        15 MAY

Other performances:

31:23 Workenesh Kidane              ETH     1   Atlanta           04 JUL
31:36 Ayalew Yimer Wude             ETH     1   New Orleans       23 APR
31:47 Lineth Chepkurui              KEN     2   New Orleans       23 APR
31:48 Alice Timbilili Chemeli       KEN     2   Atlanta           04 JUL
31:58 Belainesh Zemedken Gebre      ETH     3   New Orleans       23 APR
31:59 Gebre                         ETH     3   Atlanta           04 JUL

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2011

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:03:38 Patrick Makau                KEN     1   Berlin            25 SEP
2:03:42 Wilson Kipsang               KEN     1   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:04:40 Emanuel Mutai                KEN     1   London            17 APR
2:05:06 Geoffrey Mutai               KEN     1   New York          06 NOV
2:05:16 Levi Matebo                  KEN     2   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:05:25 Albert Matebor               KEN     3   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:05:27 Wilson Chebet                KEN     1   Rotterdam         10 APR
2:05:33 Vincent Kipruto Limo         KEN     2   Rotterdam         10 APR
2:05:37 Moses Mosop                  KEN     1   Chicago           09 OCT
2:05:45 Martin Lel                   KEN     2   London            17 APR
2:05:45 Makau                        KEN     3   London            17 APR
2:05:48 Jared Chirchir Kipchumba     KEN     1   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:05:53 Chebet                       KEN     1   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:06:05 Laban Korir                  KEN     2   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:06:07 Eric Ndiema                  KEN     3   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:06:07 Philip Kimutai Sanga         KEN     4   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:06:13 Kipsang                      KEN     1   Otsu              06 MAR
2:06:15 Wesley Korir                 KEN     2   Chicago           09 OCT
2:06:28 Nathaniel Kipkosgei          KEN     2   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:06:28 Mutai                        KEN     2   New York          06 NOV
2:06:29 Bernard Kiprop Kipyego       KEN     3   Chicago           09 OCT
2:06:29 Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot     KEN     5   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:06:31 Benjamin Kiptoo Kolum        KEN     1   Paris             10 APR
2:06:31 Peter Kirui Cheruiyot        KEN     6   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:06:34 Marilson Gomes               BRA     4   London            17 APR
2:06:34 Nicholas Manza               KEN     4   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:06:48 Michael Kipyego Kipkorir     KEN     3   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:06:53 Elijah Keitany Kiplagat      KEN     5   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:06:54 Paul Biwott Kipkemboi        KEN     6   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:07:03 Stanley Kipleting            KEN     1   Chunchon          23 OCT
2:07:04 Bekana Daba                  ETH     1   Houston           30 JAN
2:07:07 Benson Barus                 KEN     1   Prague            08 MAY
2:07:08 John Kiprotich               KEN     7   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:07:13 Tadese Tola                  ETH     4   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:07:13 John Kipkorir Komen          KEN     1   La Rochelle       27 NOV
2:07:14 Tsegay Kebede                ETH     3   New York          06 NOV
2:07:16 Kiprop Kipyego               KEN     2   Paris             10 APR
2:07:18 David Barmasai               KEN     1   Dubai             21 JAN
2:07:20 Stephen Kiprotich            UGA     1   Enschede          17 APR
2:07:23 Dickson Kiptolo Chumba       KEN     7   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:07:27 Yared Asmeron                ERI     2   Chunchon          23 OCT
2:07:28 Samuel Tesfemariam           ERI     8   Amsterdam         16 OCT
2:07:31 Matebo                       KEN     1   Barcelona         06 MAR
2:07:33 Eshetu Wondimu               ETH     3   Paris             10 APR
2:07:35 Hailu Mekonnen Legesse       ETH     1   Tokyo             27 FEB
2:07:36 Kenneth Mburu Mungara        KEN     2   Prague            08 MAY
2:07:36 Josphat Muchiri Ndambiri     KEN     1   Fukuoka           04 DEC
2:07:38 Abel Kirui                   KEN     1   Daegu             04 SEP
2:07:41 Alfred Kering                KEN     4   Paris             10 APR
2:07:43 Girma Assefa                 ETH     5   Paris             10 APR
2:07:47 Samuel Kiplimo Kosgei        KEN     3   Prague            08 MAY
2:07:48 Kebede                       ETH     5   London            17 APR
2:07:55 Stephen Chemlany             KEN     2   Berlin            25 SEP
2:07:59 Daba                         KEN     2   Chicago           09 OCT
2:07:59 Isaiah Kiplagat Kosgei       KEN     1   Valencia          27 NOV
2:08:00 Gebremariam Egziabher        ETH     4   New York          06 NOV
2:08:01 Nicholas Kemboi              QAT     2   Valencia          27 NOV
2:08:01 Francis Kipkoech Bowen       KEN     3   Valencia          27 NOV
2:08:02 Stephen Chebogut             KEN     6   Paris             10 APR
2:08:04 Hall                         USA     5   Chicago           09 OCT
2:08:04 Charles Munyeki Kiama        KEN     5   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:08:05 Augustine Rono               KEN     6   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:08:07 Robert Kipchumba Kipkorir    KEN     1   Xiamen            02 JAN
2:08:08 Yusef Songoka                KEN     1   Daegu             10 APR
2:08:13 Abdelaziz Ennaji             MAR     1   Torino            13 NOV
2:08:17 Evans Cheruiyot              KEN     2   Dubai             21 JAN
2:08:17 Kipkemboi                    KEN     2   Tokyo             27 FEB
2:08:17 Hillary Kimaiyo              KEN     1   Torreon           06 MAR
2:08:17 Sammy Kibet                  KEN     1   Warsaw            25 SEP
2:08:18 Abdellah Falil               MAR     2   Daegu             10 APR
2:08:22 William Chebor Chebon        KEN     2   Torino            13 NOV
2:08:22 Henry Sugut                  KEN     7   Paris             10 APR
2:08:22 Abdellah Taghrafet           MAR     1   Bilbao            22 OCT
2:08:25 Daniel Kiprugut Too          KEN     1   Ljubljana         23 OCT
2:08:26 Jaouad Gharib                MAR     6   London            17 APR
2:08:26 Gharib                       MAR     5   New York          06 NOV
2:08:29 John Kiprotich               KEN     1   Vienna            17 APR
2:08:31 Siraj Gena Amda              ETH     8   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:08:35 Geoffrey Ndungu Gikuni       KEN     1   Dublin            31 OCT
2:08:37 Yuki Kawauchi                JPN     3   Tokyo             27 FEB
2:08:38 Duncan Cheruiyot Koech       KEN     9   Frankfurt         30 OCT
2:08:38 James Mwangi Macharia        KEN     2   Fukuoka           04 DEC
2:08:39 Daniel Kiprop Limo           KEN     2   La Rochelle       27 NOV
2:08:40 Deriba Robe Melka            ETH     7   Eindhoven         09 OCT
2:08:41 Patrick Ivuti                KEN     2   Vienna            17 APR
2:08:42 Abderrahim Bouramdhane       MAR     7   London            17 APR
2:08:45 Kiptolo Chumba               KEN     1   Rome              20 MAR

Other performances:

2:03:02 Geoffrey Mutai               KEN     1   Boston            18 APR
2:03:06 Moses Mosop                  KEN     2   Boston            18 APR
2:04:53 Gebre Gebremariam Egziabher  ETH     3   Boston            18 APR
2:04:58 Ryan Hall                    USA     4   Boston            18 APR
2:06:13 Abraham Cherkos              ETH     5   Boston            18 APR
2:06:35 Markos Geneti                ETH     1   Los Angeles       20 MAR
2:06:43 Kiprono Cheruiyot            KEN     6   Boston            18 APR
2:07:10 Kimutai Sanga                KEN     7   Boston            18 APR
2:07:39 Deresse Chimsa               ETH     8   Boston            18 APR
2:08:03 Daba                         ETH     9   Boston            18 APR
2:08:36 Nicholas Kurgat              KEN     1   Carpi             09 OCT
2:08:40 Luka Kanda                   KEN     1   Cannes            20 NOV
2:08:44 Kipchumba Kipkorir           KEN     10  Boston            18 APR

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2011

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
58:30 Zersenay Tadese               ERI     1   Lisbon            20 MAR
58:46 Mathew Kipkoech Kisorio       KEN     1   Philadelphia      18 SEP
58:48 Sammy Kitwara Kirop           KEN     1   Philadelphia      18 SEP
59:25 Deribe Merga Ejigu            ETH     1   Ras Al Khaimah    18 FEB
59:30 Philemon Kimeli Limo          KEN     1   Prague            02 APR
59:30 Tadese                        ERI     1   Porto             18 SEP
59:30 Lelisa Desisa Benti           ETH     1   New Delhi         27 NOV
59:31 Geoffrey Kipsang              KEN     2   New Delhi         27 NOV
59:37 Desisa                        ETH     1   Den Haag          13 MAR
59:39 Azmiraw Bekele Molalign       ETH     2   Den Haag          13 MAR
59:40 Peter Kirui Cheruiyot         KEN     3   Den Haag          13 MAR
59:42 Ayele Abshiro Biza            ETH     4   Den Haag          13 MAR
59:42 Dino Sefir Kemal              ETH     1   Vitry-sur-Seine   03 APR
59:43 Tujuba Beyu Mergesa           ETH     2   Vitry-sur-Seine   03 APR
59:44 Lucas Kimeli Rotich           KEN     5   Den Haag          13 MAR
59:45 Bernard Kiprop Kipyego        KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah    18 FEB
59:45 John Mwangangi                KEN     1   Valencia          23 OCT
59:47 Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemo        KEN     2   Valencia          23 OCT
59:52 Leonard Langat                KEN     3   Ras Al Khaimah    18 FEB
59:58 Mike Kigen Kipruto            KEN     3   New Delhi         27 NOV
1:00:00 Deribe Deme Hailegiorgis      ETH     1   Verbania          06 MAR
1:00:01 James Kwambai                 KEN     6   Den Haag          13 MAR
1:00:02 Kipsang                       KEN     1   Lille             03 SEP
1:00:03 Shume Gerbada Eticha          ETH     2   Verbania          06 MAR
1:00:03 Kisorio                       KEN     1   Milan             27 MAR
1:00:04 Pius Maiyo Kiprop             KEN     3   Verbania          06 MAR
1:00:06 Levi Matebo                   KEN     1   Nice              17 APR
1:00:09 Kipyego                       KEN     2   Lille             03 SEP
1:00:09 Kitwara                       KEN     4   New Delhi         27 NOV
1:00:10 John Kiprotich Chemisto       KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah    18 FEB
1:00:18 Haile Gebreselasie            ETH     1   Vienna            17 APR
1:00:20 Eric Ndiema                   KEN     2   Milan             27 MAR
1:00:20 Steven Kibet Kosgei           KEN     1   Udine             25 SEP
1:00:23 Stanley Kipleting Biwott      KEN     1   Azkoitia          26 MAR
1:00:23 Stephen Kibiwott Kipkoech     KEN     3   Lille             03 SEP
1:00:25 Hailegiorgis                  ETH     3   Milan             27 MAR
1:00:26 Kitwara                       KEN     7   Den Haag          13 MAR
1:00:29 Mark Kiptoo Kosgei            KEN     2   Azkoitia          26 MAR
1:00:30 Mwangangi                     KEN     2   Lisbon            20 MAR
1:00:32 Molalign                      KEN     1   Alicante          23 JAN

Other performances:

58:56   Martin Irungu Mathathi        KEN     1   South Shields     18 SEP
59:27   Jonathan Maiyo Kiplimo        KEN     2   South Shields     18 SEP
59:52   Emanuel Mutai Kipchirchir     KEN     3   South Shields     18 SEP
59:58   Mergesa                       ETH     1   Ostia             27 FEB
1:00:03 Micah Kogo                    KEN     4   South Shields     18 SEP
1:00:05 Joel Kimurer Kemboi           KEN     2   Ostia             27 FEB
1:00:07 Abraham Chebii Kosgei         KEN     3   Ostia             27 FEB
1:00:23 Mohamed Farah                 GBR     1   New York          20 MAR
1:00:25 Gebre Gebremariam Egziabher   ETH     2   New York          20 MAR
1:00:30 Galen Rupp                    USA     3   New York          20 MAR

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2011

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:15 Micah Kogo                    KEN     1   Brunssum          03 APR
27:15 Leonard Patrick Komon         KEN     1   Berlin            09 OCT
27:19 Geoffrey Mutai Kiprono        KEN     1   Boston            26 JUN
27:26 Mike Kigen Kipruto            KEN     2   Brunssum          03 APR
27:28 Philip Langat                 KEN     1   Utrcht            25 SEP
27:32 Titus Kipchumba Mbishei       KEN     1   Marseille         01 MAY
27:33 Komon                         KEN     1   Wurzburg          17 APR
27:34 Philemon Kimeli Limo          KEN     1   Prague            10 SEP
27:35 Sammy Kitwara Kirop           KEN     1   San Juan          27 FEB
27:35 Limo                          KEN     2   Marseille         01 MAY
27:35 Komon                         KEN     1   New York          14 MAY
27:42 Limo                          KEN     1   Rennes            09 OCT
27:45 Dejene Gebremeskel            ETH     2   San Juan          27 FEB
27:45 Timothy Kiptoo Kosgei         KEN     2   Utrecht           25 SEP
27:45 Josephat Kipkoech Bett        KEN     2   Berlin            09 OCT
27:46 Atsedu Tsegaye Tesfaye        ETH     1   Langeux           25 JUN
27:46 Milton Kiplagat Rotich        KEN     1   Cardiff           11 SEP
27:49 Langat                        KEN     1   Oelde             10 JUN
27:52 Henry Kiplagat Rutto          KEN     3   Berlin            09 OCT

Other performances:

27:47 Kogo                          KEN     1   Cape Elizabeth    03 JUN

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™