Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2010

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2010

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:20:25  Liliya Shobukhova            RUS    1    Chicago           10 OCT
2:22:00     Shobukhova                       1    London            25 APR
2:22:04  Atsede Bayisa                ETH    1    Paris             11 APR
2:22:19  Inga Abitova                 RUS    2    London            25 APR
2:22:38  Aselefech Mergia             ETH    3    London            25 APR
2:22:43  Sharon Jemutai Cherop        KEN    1    Toronto           26 SEP
2:22:44  Tirfi Tsegaye                ETH    2    Toronto           26 SEP
2:23:06  Merima Mohamed               ETH    3    Toronto           26 SEP
2:23:17  Bezunesh Bekele              ETH    4    London            25 APR
2:23:25  Caroline Cheptanui Kilel     KEN    1    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:23:40     Bayisa                           2    Chicago           10 OCT
2:23:44  Dire Tune                    ETH    2    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:23:50  Mariya Konovalova            RUS    3    Chicago           10 OCT
2:23:53  Teyba Erkesso                ETH    1    Houston           17 JAN
2:23:58  Aberu Kebede                 ETH    1    Berlin            26 SEP
2:24:07  Agnes Kiprop                 KEN    3    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:24:13  Amane Gobena                 ETH    1    Seoul             21 MAR
2:24:19  Mamitu Daska                 ETH    1    Dubai             22 JAN
2:24:22  Christelle Daunay            FRA    2    Paris             11 APR
2:24:26     Kebede                           2    Dubai             22 JAN
2:24:33  Koren Yal                    ETH    4    Toronto           26 SEP
2:24:39  Magarsa Askale Tafa          ETH    5    London            25 APR
2:24:51     Tsegaye                          3    Paris             11 APR
2:24:54  Helena Loshanyang Kirop      KEN    3    Dubai             22 JAN
2:24:55  Yukiko Akaba                 JPN    6    London            25 APR
2:24:58     Bekele                           2    Berlin            26 SEP
2:25:00  Zhou Chunxiu                 CHN    1    Guangzhou         27 NOV
2 25:01     Zhou                             2    Seoul             21 MAR
2:25:03  Alice Jemeli Timbilili       KEN    1    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:25:10  Isabellah Andersson          SWE    4    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:25:14     Gobena                           1    Osaka             31 JAN
2:25:18  Bai Xue                      CHN    7    London            25 APR
2:25:21  Kimberly Smith               NZL    8    London            25 APR
2:25:27  Mare Dibaba                  ETH    5    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:25:28  Firehiwot Dado               ETH    1    Roma              21 MAR
2:25:29     Kebede                           1    Rotterdam         11 APR
2:25:29     Kirop                            1    Praha             09 MAY
2:25:31     Haile                            2    Roma              21 MAR
2:25:34  Asalech Masresha             ETH    4    Paris             11 APR
2:25:35  Atsede Habtamu               ETH    1    Eindhoven         10 OCT
2:25:38     Dibaba                           3    Roma              21 MAR
2:25:38  Edna Kiplagat                KEN    1   *Los Angeles       21 MAR
2:25:43  Mari Ozaki                   JPN    9    London            25 APR
2:25:44  Marisa Barros                POR    2    Osaka             31 JAN
2:25:50  Asnakech Mengistu            ETH    1    Milano            11 APR
2:26:05     Bekele                           4    Dubai             22 JAN
2:26:10  Tomo Morimoto                JPN    3    Berlin            26 SEP
2:26:11     Erkesso                          1   *Boston            19 APR
2:26:11  Tatyana Aryasova             RUS    1    Dublin            24 OCT
2:26:14  Tatyana Pushkareva           RUS    2   *Boston            19 APR
2:26:16  Mara Yamauchi                GBR   10    London            25 APR
2:26:20  Teyber Naser                 BRN    2   *Los Angeles       21 MAR
2:26:20  Desiree Davila               USA    4    Chicago           10 OCT
2:26:21  Sabrina Mockenhaupt          GER    4    Berlin            26 SEP
2:26:22  Magdalena Lewy-Boulet        USA    2    Rotterdam         11 APR
2:26:23     Kibet                            6    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:26:24  Tetyana Filonyuk             UKR    4    Roma              21 MAR
2:26:27     Ozaki                            3    Osaka             31 JAN
2:26:35  Xiaolin Zhu                  CHN    2    Guangzhou         27 NOV
2:26:40     Dado                             5    Toronto           26 SEP
2:26:40  Irina Mikitenko              GER    5    Chicago           10 OCT
2:26:52     Andersson                        5    Dubai             22 JAN
2:26:58     Kilel                            3    Seoul             21 MAR
2:26:02  Priscah Jeptoo               KEN    1    Torino            14 NOV
2:27:04  Eyerusalem Kuma              ETH    2    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:27:06  Kum-Ok Kim                   PRK    3    Guangzhou         27 NOV
2:27:08  Alevtina Ivanova             RUS    6    Toronto           26 SEP
2:27:11  Lidia Simon                  ROM    4    Osaka             31 JAN
2:27:11  Yuri Kano                    JPN    1    Nagoya            14 MAR
2:27:16  Hellen Mugo                  KEN    1   *Carpi             10 OCT
2:27:19  Kayoko Obata                 JPN    5    Osaka             31 JAN
2:27:20  Sylvia Skvortsova            RUS    3   *Los Angeles       21 MAR
2:27:24  Bizunesh Deba                ETH    1    St. Paul          03 OCT
2:27:27  Ashu Kasim                   ETH    1    Istanbul          17 OCT
2:27:29     Tafa                             6    Dubai             22 JAN
2:27:34  Ryoko Kisaki                 JPN    6    Osaka             31 JAN
2:27:34  Kum-Ok Kim                   PRK    1    Pyongyang         11 APR
2:27:36     Ivanova                          1    Praha             09 MAY
2:27:44  Robe Guta                    ETH    3    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:27:44  Yulia Ruban                  UKR    7    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:27:45  Yoshimebet Tadesse           ETH    7    Dubai             22 JAN
2:27:51  Woynishet Girma              ETH    4    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:27:51  Kateryna Stetsenko           UKR    2    Dublin            24 OCT
2:27:56  Alemitu Abera                ETH    2    Istanbul          17 OCT
2:28:01  Yelena Sokolova              RUS    8    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:28:02  Elza Kireyeva                RUS    3    Dublin            24 OCT
2:28:03  Diana Lobacevske             LTU    2   *Carpi             10 OCT
2:28:06  Albina Mayorova              RUS    7    Toronto           26 SEP
2:28:08  Makda Harun                  ETH    1    Venezia           24 OCT
2:28:13  Derartu Tulu                 ETH    2    Nagoya            14 MAR
2:28:17  Wang Xueqin                  CHN    4    Seoul             21 MAR
2:28:19     Mohammed                         1    Ottawa            30 MAY
2:28:20  Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat    KEN    1    New York          07 NOV
2:28:22  Anne Cheptanui Bererwe       KEN    2    Milano            11 APR
2:28:22  Fate Tola                    ETH    2    Torino            14 NOV
2:28:29  Chika Horie                  JPN    7    Osaka             31 JAN
2:28:29  Olena Burkovska              UKR    5    Berlin            26 SEP
2:28:29     Deska                            6    Chicago           10 OCT
2:28:35  Hiromi Ominami               JPN    3    Nagoya            14 MAR
2:28:35  Salina Jebet Kosgei          KEN    3   *Boston            19 APR
2:28:36     Girma                            4   *Boston            19 APR
2:28:38     Cherop                           1    Hamburg           25 APR
2:28:38  Hellen Jemaiyo Kimutai       KEN    9    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:28:40  Shalane Flanagan             USA    2    New York          07 NOV
2:28:44  Margarita Plaksina           RUS    2    Houston           17 JAN
2:28:44     Boulet                           7    Chicago           10 OCT
2:28:48  Lisa Jane Weightman          AUS    1    Nagano            18 APR
2:28:53     Bayisa                           1    Xiamen            02 JAN
2:28:58     Tola                      ETH    5    Roma              21 MAR
2:29:01  Mary Jepkosgei Keitany       KEN    3    New York          07 NOV
2:29:12  Azusa Nojiri                 JPN    8    Osaka             31 JAN
2:29:12  Bruna Genovese               ITA    5   *Boston            19 APR
2:29:13  Mai Ito                      JPN    4    Nagoya            14 MAR
2:29:17  Yeshi Esayias                ETH    1    Daegu             11 APR
2:29:17     Abitova                          4    New York          07 NOV
2:29:21  Elizabeth Cheruiyot Chemweno KEN    2    Venezia           24 OCT
2:29:25  Workita Ayanu                ETH    5    Paris             11 APR
2:29:27  Kim Sung-Eun                 KOR    5    Seoul             21 MAR
2:29:28     Smith                            5    New York          07 NOV
2:29:29     Daunay                           6    New York          07 NOV
2:29:31  Jiali Wang                   CHN    1    Beijing           24 CCT
2:29:36  Mayumi Fujita                JPN    5    Nagoya            14 MAR
2:29:41  Lyudmila Petrova             RUS    7    New York          07 NOV
2:29:42  Xiaolin Zhu                  CHN    3    Rotterdam         11 APR
2:29:45  Kaori Yoshida                JPN    8    Chicago           10 OCT
2:29:46  Rong Chen                    CHN    2    Beijing           24 OCT
2:29:46  Caroline Rotich              KEN    8    New York          07 NOV
2:29:48  Eshetu Degefa                ETH    2    Hamburg           25 APR
2:29:48  Shitaye Bedaso               ETH    5    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:29:52  Emma Muthoni Kiruki          KEN    1    Taiyuan           05 SEP
2:29:53  Tiki Gelana                  ETH    4    Dublin            24 OCT
2:29:54  Akane Wakita                 JPN    5    Nagoya            14 MAR
2:29:54     Kasim                            3    Praha             09 MAY
2:29:55  Bizunesh Deba                ETH   10    New York          07 NOV
*Boston = net downhill course

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2010

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
1:07:07  Elvan Abeylegesse            TUR    1    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
1:07:13  Mare Ibrahimova              AZE    2    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
1:07:14  Mary Jepkosgei Keitany       KEN    1    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:07:22  Aselefech Mergia             ETH    3    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
1:07:40     Keitany                        split   Berlin           09 MAY
1:07:40  Florence Kiplagat            KEN    1    Lille             04 SEP
1:07:41  Teyba Erkesso                ETH    4    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
1:07:45  Meseret Defar                ETH    1    Philadelphia      19 SEP
1:07:47  Lineth Chepkurui             KEN    2    Philadelphia      19 SEP
1:07:48  Peninah Arusei               KEN    2    Lille             04 SEP
1:07:52  Berhane Adere                ETH    1    New Orleans       28 FEB
1:07:55  Kimberley Smith              NZL    2    New Orleans       28 FEB
1:07:58     Tune                      ETH    5    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
1:08:24     Kiplagat                         1    Nanning           16 OCT
1:08:30  Atsede Habtamu               ETH    6    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
1:08:31  Worknesh Kidane              ETH    3    Philadelphia      19 SEP
1:08:34     Tune                      ETH    2    Nanning           16 OCT
1:08:37  Nicole Chapple               AUS    1    Marugame          07 FEB
1:08:37     Arusei                           1    Koyang            28 FEB
1:08:37  Shalane Flanagan             USA    4    Philadelphia      19 SEP
1:08:40  Hilda Kibet                  KEN    7    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
1:08:48  Agnes Kiprop                 KEN    8    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
1:08:50     Keitany                          1    Lisboa            26 SEP
1:08:59  Asmae Leghzaoui              MAR    2    Koyang            28 FEB
1:09:00  Lisa Weightman               AUS    1    Gold Coast        04 JUL
1:09:01  Flomena Cheyech Daniel       KEN    1    Yamaguchi         21 MAR
1:09:05     Arusei                           3    Nanning           16 OCT
1:09:11  Caroline Kilel               KEN    1    Glasgow           05 SEP
1:09:16  Philes Moora Ongori          KEN    2    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:09:19     Tune                             3    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:09:21     Mergia                           4    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:09:24  Amane Gobena                 ETH    5    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:09:25  Wude Ayalew                  ETH    6    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:09:25  Mara Yamauchi                GBR    1    New York          21 MAR
1:09:27  Sarah Chepchirchir           KEN    3    Lille             04 SEP
1:09:28  Feyse Tadese                 ETH    4    Nanning           16 OCT
1:09:30  Joyce Chepkirui              KEN    5    Nanning           16 OCT
1:09:31  Fate Tola                    ETH    6    Nanning           16 OCT
1:09:33     Kilel                            1    Zwolle            12 JUN
1:09:38     Dibaba                           7    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:09:38  Meseret Mengistu             ETH    7    Nanning           16 OCT
1:09:39     Arusei                           8    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:09:41     Flanagan                         1    Houston           17 JAN
1:09:43  Deena Kastor                 USA    1    Tempe             17 JAN
1:09:43     Kastor                           2    New York          21 MAR
1:09:43  Pasalia Chepkorir            KEN    1    Berlin            28 MAR
1:09:45  Madai Perez                  MEX    3    New York          21 MAR
1:09:46  Azalech Masrecha             ETH    3    New Orleans       28 FEB

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2010

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
30:45    Lineth Chepkurui             KEN    1    New Orleans       03 APR
30:48    Linet Chepkwemoi Masai       KEN    1    New York          12 JUN
31:00       Chepkurui                        1    Cape Elizabeth    07 AUG
31:05    Margaret Wangari Muriuki     KEN    1    Marseille         01 MAY
31:06    Mary Jepkosgei Keitany       KEN    1    London            31 MAY
31:07    Vivian Cheruiyot             KEN    1    San Juan          28 FEB
31:07    Beleynesh Oljira             KEN    2    Marseille         01 MAY
31:07    Wude Ayalew                  ETH    2    Cape Elizabeth    07 AUG
31:08       Masai                            1    Glasgow           09 MAY
31:09       Keitany                          2    San Juan          28 FEB
31:13    Emily Chebet                 ETH    2    New York          12 JUN
31:18    Worknesh Kidane              ETH    3    New York          12 JUN
31:19       Kidane                           1    Manchester        16 MAY
31:20    Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet        KEN    2    Glasgow           09 MAY
31:25    Alice Jemeli Timbilili       KEN    1    Marseille         21 MAY
31:33    Meselech Melkamu             ETH    1    Tilburg           05 SEP
31:34    Grace Kwamboka Momanyi       KEN    1    Wuerzburg         25 APR
31:34    Edna Ngeringkwony Kiplagat          3    Cape Elizabeth    07 AUG
3l:39    Hilda Kibet                  NED split   Zaandam           19 SEP
31:39    Lornah Kiplagat              NED split   Zaandam           19 SEP
31:40    Dire Tune                    ETH    3    San Juan          28 FEB
31:40       Kiplagat                         4    New York          12 JUN
31:40    Emebet Antench               ETH    5    Tilburg           05 JUN
31:42       Momanyi                          3    Glasgow           09 MAY
31:42       Kiplagat                         3    Tilburg           05 SEP
31:43    Flomena Cheyech Daniel       KEN split   Yamaguchi         21 MAR
31:46    Peninah Jerop Arusei         KEN split   Lille             04 SEP
31:46    Sarah Chipchirchir           KEN split   Lille             04 SEP
31:46    Florence Jebet Kiplagat      KEN split   Lille             04 SEP
31:46       Ojira                         split   Lille             04 SEP
31:47    Kimberley Smith              NZL split   New Orleans       28 FEB
31:47    Jessica Agusto               POR    2    Manchester        16 MAY
31:47    Genet Valew                  ETH    4    Tilburg           05 SEP
31:48    Berhane Adere                ETH split   New Orleans       28 FEB
31:50       Momanyi                       split   Portsmouth        19 FEB
31:54    Aselefech Mergia             ETH split   Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
31:54       Kiplagat                         1    Appingedam        26 JUN
31:55    Mare Dibaba                  ETH split   Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
31:55    Teyba Erkesso                ETH split   Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
31:55    Atsede Habtamu               ETH split   Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
31:55       Tune                          split   Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
31:55    Koren Yal                    ETH split   Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
31:56    Elvan Abeylegesse            TUR split   Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
31:57    Kayoko Fukushi               JPN     1   Tamana            07 MAR
32:00    Molly Huddle                 USA     1   Boston            10 OCT
32:02    Ines Monteiro                POR     3   Manchester        26 MAY
32:02    Mestawet Tufa                ETH split   Zaandam           19 SEP

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2010

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:04:48  Patrick Makau Musyoki        KEN    1    Rotterdam         11 APR
2:04:55  Geoffrey Kiprono Mutai       KEN    2    Rotterdam         11 APR
2:04:57  Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich     KEN    1    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:05:08     Musyoki                          1    Berlin            26 SEP
2:05:10     Mutai                            2    Berlin            26 SEP
2:05:13  Vincent Kipruto              KEN    3    Rotterdam         11 APR
2:05:19  Tsegaye Kebede               ETH    1    London            25 APR
2:05:23  Feyisa Lilesa                ETH    4    Rotterdam         11 APR
2:05:25  Baza Worku                   ETH    3    Berlin            26 SEP
2:05:39  Eliud Kiptanui               KEN    1    Praha             09 MAY
2:05:44  Getu Feleke                  ETH    1    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:05:52  Robt. Kiprono Cheruiyot      KEN    1    Boston*           19 APR
2:06:09  Haile Gebrselassie           ETH    1    Dubai             22 JAN
2:06:12  Wilson Kwambai Chebet        KEN    2    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:06:23  Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai   KEN         London            25 APR
2:06:24  Samuel Kamau Wanjiru         KEN    1    Chicago           10 OCT
2:06:31  Tadese Tola                  ETH    2    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:06:33  Chala Dechase                ETH    2    Dubai             22 JAN
2:06:41     Tola                             1    Paris             21 MAR
2:06:41     Kebede                           2    Chicago           10 OCT
2:06:46  Eshetu Wendimu               ETH    3    Dubai             22 JAN
2:06:49  Sylvester Kimeli Teimet      KEN    1    Seoul             21 MAR
2:06:55  Jaouad Gharib                MAR    3    London            25 APR
2:06:59  Gilbert Kipruto Kirwa        KEN    2    Seoul             21 MAR
2:07:01  Bernard Kiprop Kipyego       KEN    5    Rotterdam         11 APR
2:07:04  Elias Kemboi Chelimo         KEN    3    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:07:11  Alfred Kering                KEN    2    Paris             11 APR
2:07:11  Yemane Tsegay                ETH    2    Praha             09 MAY
2:07:13     Kiprotich                        3    Paris             11 APR
2:07:23  Kebede Tekeste               ETH    2    Boston*           19 APR
2:07:23  Nicholas Kipruto Koech       KEN    3    Praha             09 MAY
2:07:23     Dechase                   ETH    3    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:07:29  Abreham Cherkos              ETH    4    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:07:30  Jackson Kipkoech Kotut       KEN    1    Barcelona         07 MAR
2:07:33  Abderrahime Bouramdane       MAR    4    London            25 APR
2:07:35  Paul Kiprop Kirui            KEN    3    Seoul             21 MAR
2:07:36  Felix Keny                   KEN    2    Barcelona         07 MAR
2:07:37  Teshome Gelana               ETH    1    Houston           17 JAN
2:07:37  Hailu Mekonnen               ETH    5    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:07:38  Charles Waweru Kamathi       KEN    1    Eindhoven         10 OCT
2:07:38  Nicholas Kipkorir Chelimo    KEN    2    Eindhoven         10 OCT
2:07:40  Paul Biwott                  KEN    3    Eindhoven         10 OCT
2:07:52     Tsegay                           4    Berlin            26 SEP
2:07:54  Benjamin Kolum Kiptoo        KEN    1    Chunchon          24 OCT
2:07:56  Shadrack Kipchumba Kiplagat  KEN    6    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:07:58  Kenneth Mburu Mungara        KEN    1    Toronto           26 SEP
2:08:01     Kiptoo                           4    Paris             11 APR
2:08:04  Abel Kirui                   KEN    5    London            25 APR
2:08:04     Feleke                           4    Praha             09 MAY
2:08:05  James Kariuki                KEN    5    Mombasa           09 MAY
2:08:05  Eliud Kiptanui               KEN    5    Berlin            26 SEP
2:08:10  Jafred Chirchir Kipchumba    KEN    2    Toronto           26 SEP
2:08:10     Lilesa                                Chicago           10 OCT
2:08:13  Yared Dagnaw                 ERI    4    Eindhoven         10 OCT
2:08:14  Gebregziabher Gebremariam    ETH    1    New York          07 NOV
2:08:15  Daniel Rono                  KEN    3    Toronto           26 SEP
2:08:15  David Kemboi Kiyeng          KEN    1    Seoul             07 NOV
2:08:17  Mohamed El Hachimi           MAR    2    Seoul             07 NOV
2:08:22  Nixon Kipkoech Machichim     KEN    4    Toronto           26 NOV
2:08:24  Daniel Kipkorir Chepyego     UGA    5    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:08:24     Gharib                           1    Fukuoka           05 DEC
2:08:25  Wegayehu Girma               ETH    3    Seoul             07 NOV
2:08:27  Zembaba Vigeze               ETH    2    Houston           17 JAN
2:08:29  Daniel Kiprugut Too          KEN    5    Paris             11 APR
2:08:32  Mulugeta Wami                ETH    6    Paris             11 APR
2:08:32  Iaroslav Musinschi           MDA    1    Duesseldorf       02 MAY
2:08:33  Gilbert Kiptoo Chepkwony     KEN    1    Kosice            03 OCT
2:08:33  Stephen Mokoka               KEN    4    Seoul             07 NOV
2:08:39  Siraj Gena                   ETH    1    Roma              21 MAR
2:08:39  Deriba Merga                 ETH    3   *Boston            19 APR
2:08:40  Henry Kemo Sugut             KEN    1    Wien              18 APR
2:08:41  Ryan Hall                    USA    4   *Boston            19 APR
2:08:41  Solomon Busendich            KEN    2    Kosice            03 OCT
2:08:42  Peter Kiplagat Chebet        KEN    3    Kosice            03 OCT
2:08:44  Wesley Korir                 KEN    4    Chicago           10 OCT
2:08:45  Samuel Woldemanuel           ETH    3    Barcelona         07 MAR
2:08:45  Deressa Chimsa               ETH    1    Daegu             11 APR
2:08:45  Daniel Kosgei                KEN    7    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:08:46  Marilson dos Santos          BRA    6    London            25 APR
2:08:47     Lilesa                           1    Xiamen            02 JAN
2:08:48     Vigeze                           7    Paris             11 APR
2:08:50     Kipyego                          6    Berlin            26 SEP
2:08:53  Francis Kiprop               KEN    6    Rotterdam         11 APR
2:08:53  Benson Kipchumba Barus       KEN    2    Chunchon          24 OCT
2:08:54  David Kisang                 KEN    3    Chunchon          24 OCT
2:08:55  Yusuf Sungoka                KEN    1    Hannover          02 MAY
2:08:55  Gashaw Asfaw                 ETH    5    Toronto           26 SEP
2:08:58  Jason Mbote                  KEN    3    Houston           17 JAN
2:08:58  Moses Kibet Kangogo          KEN    1    Dublin            24 OCT
2:08:59     Kotut                            8    Amsterdam         17 OCT
2:09:00     Barus                            2    Roma              21 MAR
2:09:00     Kiyeng                           4    Seoul             21 MAR
2:09:00  Paul Kosgei                  KEN    1   *Carpi             10 OCT
2:09:01     Mekonnen                         8    Paris             11 APR
2:09:02  Robert Mwangu                KEN    2    Mombasa           09 MAY
2:09:03  Abiyote Guta                 ETH    4    Dubai             22 JAN
2:09:03  Shume Gerbaba                ETH    1    Casablanca        24 OCT
2:09:03  Terefa Maregu                ETH    6    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:09:04     Mbote                            5    Seoul             07 NOV
2:09:05  Jacob Kendagor               KEN    3    Mombasa           09 MAY
2:09:04     Mbote                            5    Seoul             07 NOV
2:09:08     Machichim                        3    Roma              21 MAR
2:09:08     Kipruto                          5    Chicago           10 OCT
2:09:09  Hussein Adilo                ETH    4    Houston           17 JAN
2:09:09  Silas Toek                   KEN    4    Barcelona         07 MAR
2:09:09  Wilson Kiprop                KEN    5    Praha             09 MAY
2:09:10  Charles Seronei Kibiwott     KEN    5    Houston           17 JAN
2:09:10  Rachid Kisri                 MAR    2    Casablanca        24 OCT
2:09:13  Dejene Yirdaw                ETH    1    Gyeongju          17 OCT
2:09:15  Kedir Fikadu                 ETH    4    Roma              21 MAR
2:09:15     Kipchumba                        1    Milano            11 APR
2:09:17     Kering                           5    Eindhoven         10 OCT
2:09:17  Ronald Kipchumba Rutto       KEN    7    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:09:18     Mutai                            2    New York          07 NOV
2:09:19  Wesley Korir                 KEN    1   *Los Angeles       21 MAR
2:09:20  Dickson Chumba               KEN    2   *Carpi             10 OCT
2:09:21  Yaser Belal Mansour          QAT    5    Barcelona         07 MAR
2:09:22  Faisal Bader Shebto          QAT    6    Houston           17 JAN
2:09:22  Wilfred Kibet Kigen          KEN    1    Hamburg           25 APR
2:09:23  Raymond Kiplagat Kandie      KEN    6    Barcelona         07 MAR
2:09:24  Tadesse Abraham              ERI    7    Berlin            26 SEP
2:09:24  Abdellah Falil               MAR    2    Gyeongju          17 OCT
2:09:25  Cosmas Koech Kimutai         KEN    6    Eindhoven         10 OCT
2:09:26  Francis Kibiwott Larabal     KEN    9    Paris             11 APR
2:09:26  Mebrahtom Keflezighi         USA    5   *Boston            19 APR
2:09:27  Urige Arado                  ETH    2    Hamburg           25 APR
2:09:28     Cheruiyot                        6    Chicago           10 OCT
2:09:31  Young-jun Ji                 KOR    2    Daegu             11 APR
2:09:31  Tesholme Gelana              ETH    6    Toronto           26 SEP
2:09:32  Joseph Lamala Kimosop        KEN    2    Wien              18 APR
2:09:34     Tsegay                           1    Otsu              07 MAR
2:09:34  Arata Fujiwara               JPN    1    Ottawa            09 MAY
2:09:38     Shebto                          10    Paris             11 APR
2:09:40  Negari Terfa                 ETH    2    Xiamen            02 JAN
2:09:41  Mesfin Adimasu               ETH    3    Wien              18 APR
2:09:43  Dereje Debele                ETH    5    Dubai             22 JAN
2:09:44  Laban Moiben                 KEN    2    Ottawa            29 MAY
2:09:44  Kipchirchir Kimaly           KEN    3    Gyeongju          17 OCT
2:09:44     Fikadu                           2    Dublin            24 OCT
2:09:44  Haile Haja                   ETH    1    La Rochelle       28 NOV
2:09:45  David Njagi                  KEN    1    Valencia          21 FEB
2:09:46  Samson Ramadhani             TAN    2    Hannover          02 MAY
2:09:48  Sahle Warga                  ETH    2    Venezia           24 OCT
2:09:49  Daniel Rono                  KEN    7    Rotterdam         11 APR
2:09:51  Edwin Koech Kutto            KEN    3    Hannover          02 MAY
2:09:51  Joseph Kipkemei Ngeny        KEN    7    Eindhoven         10 OCT
2:09:52  Gezahegne Girma              ETH    3    Casablanca        24 OCT
2:09:54     Worku                            3    Ottawa            29 MAY
2:09:59     Terfa                           11    Paris             11 APR
2:09:59  Samson Kiptoo Bungei         KEN    4    Hannover          02 MAY
2:10:02  Hillary Kipchumba            KEN    4    Casablanca        24 OCT
2:10:03  Terefe Yae                   ETH    3    Reims             17 OCT
2:10:04     Njagi                            7    Toronto           26 SEP
2:10:06  Beraki Beyene                ERI    3    Hamburg           25 APR
2:10:07  Tomoyuki Sato                JPN    2    Otsu              07 MAR
2:10:07  Evans Kiplagat               KEN    9    Frankfurt         31 OCT
2:10:09     Girma                            3    Daegu             11 APR
2:10:11  Samuel Muturi Mugo           KEN    3    Xiamen            02 JAN
2:10:11  Luka Kipkemoi Chelimo        KEN    5    Chunchon          24 OCT
2:10:12  Dmitriy Safranov             RUS    2    Fukuoka           05 DEC
2:10:16  Justos Kipchirchir Kiprono   KEN    4    Hamburg           25 APR
2:10:16  Chala Lemi                   ETH    8    Toronto           26 SEP
2:10:17  Evans Kipkosgei Ruto         KEN    1    Ljubljana         24 OCT
2:10:18  Tesfaye Girma                ETH    4    Reims             17 OCT
2:10:20  Yared Dagnaw                 ERI    1    Marrakech         31 JAN
2:10:21  Hillary Kipchirchir Kimaiyo  KEN    4    Ottawa            29 MAY
2:10:24  Joseph Kimeli Lagat          KEN    2    Valencia          21 FEB
2:10:24     Chelimo                          1    Nagano            18 APR
2:10:24  Patrick Muriuki              KEN    1    Muenster          12 SEP
2:10:25  Maurice Muinda Musyoki       KEN    3    Dublin            24 OCT
2:10:25  Azmerau Bekele               ETH    2    La Rochelle       28 NOV
2:10:27  Henryk Szost                 POL    4    Wien              18 APR
2:10:28  Abraham Kipkosgei Chelanga   KEN    6    Dubai             22 JAN
2:10:29  Elias Kemboi Chelimo         KEN    8    Rotterdam         11 APR
2:10:30  Ben Kimutai Kimwole          KEN    3    Valencia          21 FEB
2:10:31  Aleksey Sokolov              RUS    5    Dublin            24 OCT
2:10:31  David Tumo Barmasai          KEN    1    Nairobi           31 OCT
2:10:32  Gebrselassie Tsegaye         ETH    2    Marrakech         31 JAN
2:10:34  Gilbert Yegon                KEN    8    Berlin            26 SEP
2:10:36  Brett Gotcher                USA    7    Houston           17 JAN
2:10:36  Nahashon Kimaiyo             KEN    3    La Rochelle       28 NOV
2:10:39  Philipp Kiplagat Biwott      KEN    1    Sevilla           14 FEB
2:10:39  Vincent Kiplagat             KEN    1    Istanbul          17 OCT
2:10:43      Kandie                          1    Odense            19 SEP
2:10:45  Gilbert Kiptoo Chepkwony     KEN    1    Padova            25 APR
2:10:45  Lusapho April                RSA    5    Hannover          02 MAY
2:10:46  Kiprotich Kenei              KEN    4    Xiamen            02 JAN
2:10:46  Tadese Abraham               ERI    3    Otsu              07 MAR
2:10:48  Laban Moiben                 KEN    7    Chicago           10 OCT
2:10:50  Dejene Juhar                 ETH    7    Dubai             22 JAN
2:10:50  Jonathan Kosgei              KEN    1    Oita              07 FEB
2:10:51  Yukihiro Kitaoka             JPN    4    Otsu              07 MAR
2:10:51  Birbo Guta                   ETH   12    Paris             11 APR
2:10:51  Dennis Musembi Ndiso         KEN    6    Praha             09 MAY
2:10:51  Abderrahim Goumri            MAR    4    New York          07 NOV
2:10 52    Peter Nderitu Muriuki             3    Venezia           24 OCT
2:10:53     Asfaw                            6   *Boston            19 APR
2:10:53     Mungara                   KEN    7    Praha             09 MAY
2:10:54  Takayuki Matsumiya           JPN    3    Fukuoka           05 DEC
2:10:55  Daniel Djenga                KEN    2    Oita              07 FEB
2:10:55     Kimosop                          3    Ljubljana         24 OCT
2:10:56  Paul Kimaiyo Kimugul         KEN    6    Wien              18 APR
2:10:57  Mathew Kibowen Kosgei        KEN    5    Hamburg           25 APR
2:10:58  Ahmed Baday                  MAR    3    Marrakech         31 JAN
* = downhill course

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2010

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
58:23  Zersenay Tadese              ERI    1    Lisboa            21 MAR
59:19  Tilahun Regassa              ETH    1    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
59:20  Moses Cheruiyot Mosop        KEN    1    Milano            21 MAR
59:34  Sammy Kirop Kitwara          KEN    2    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
59:38  Geoffrey Kiprono Mutai       KEN    1    New Delhi         21 NOV
59:39  Silas Kipruto                KEN    2    Milano            21 MAR
59:39  Wilson Kiprop                KEN    1    Lille             04 SEP
59:40  Bernard Kiprop Kipyego       KEN    2    Lille             04 SEP
59:43     Kiprono                   KEN    1    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
59:47     Kitwara                          2    Lisboa            21 MAR
59:48  Martin Irungu Mathathi       KEN    1    Sendai            09 MAY
59:49  Tadese Tola                  ETH    2    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
59:51  Titus Masai                  KEN    3    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
59:51  Patrick Makau Musyoki        KEN    1    Den Haag          14 MAR
59:52  Eshetu Wendimu               ETH    2    Den Haag          14 MAR
59:52     Kipruto                          3    Lille             04 SEP
59:53  Peter Kamais                 KEN    1    New York          21 MAR
59:56  Getu Feleke                  ETH    4    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
59:56  John Nzau Mwagangi           KEN    3    Den Haag          14 MAR
59:56  Leonard Langat               KEN    1    Remich            26 SEP
59:57  Eric Ndiema                  KEN    4    Den Haag          14 MAR
59:58  Robt. Kipkorir Kipchum       KEN    5    Den Haag          14 MAR
59:59  Lelisa Desessa               ETH    3    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:00:02     Kipyego                          6    Den Haag          14 MAR
1:00:03  Emmanuel Kipchirchir         KEN    3    Lisboa            21 MAR
1:00:04  Wilson Kipsang Kiproti       KEN    4    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:00:07  Willy Kariuku Mwangi         KEN    5    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:00:07  John Kiprotich               KEN    5    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:00:09  Joel Kimurer Kemboi          KEN    1    Praha             27 MAR
1:00:16     Wendimu                          1    Berlin            28 MAR
1:00:16  Matthew Kipkoech Kisorio     KEN    1    Philadelphia      19 SEP
1:00:17  Peter Cheruiyot Kirui        KEN    2    Berlin            28 MAR
1:00:21  Duncan Kibet Kirong          KEN    4    Lisboa            21 MAR
1:00:24  Terefe Maregu                ETH    3    Berlin            28 MAR
1:00:25  Gebregziabher Gebremar       ETH    2    Philadelphia      19 SEP
1:00:28  Gilbert Masai                KEN    5    Lisboa            21 MAR
1:00:31  Wilson Kwambai Chebet        KEN    6    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN
1:00:31  Jairus Chanchaima            KEN    5    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
1:00:31  Julius Arile                 KEN    7    Den Haag          14 MAR
1:00:33  Jouad Gharib                 MAR    6    Lisboa            21 MAR
1:00:38  Stephen Kipkoech Kibiwott           6    Ras Al Khaimah    19 FEB
1:00:38  Moses Kipkosgei Kigen        KEN    2    New York          21 MAR
1:00:39  Mohamed Trafeh               USA    3    New York          21 MAR
1:00:39  Pius Maiyo Kiprop            KEN    4    Remich            26 SEP
1:00:41  Kiplimo Kimutai              KEN    7    Abu Dhabi         07 JAN

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2010

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
26:44   Leonard Patrick Komon        KEN    1    Utrecht           26 SEP
27:04   Josphat Kiprono Menjo        KEN    1    Barcelona         18 APR
27:19   Moses Ndiema Masai           KEN    1    San Juan          28 FEB
27:22   Martin Irungu Mathathi       KEN    1    Brunssum          28 MAR
27:29   Micah Kipkemboi Kogo         KEN    1    Laredo            20 MAR
27:41   Gebregziabher Gebremariam    ETH    1    Cape Elizabeth    07 AUG
27:42   Samuel Kirop Kitwara         KEN    2    San Juan          28 FEB
27:42      Gebremariam                      1    New York          15 MAY
27:42   Allan Kiprono                KEN    2    Cape Elizabeth    07 AUG
27:43   Jacob Korir Cheshari         KEN    2    Marseille         01 MAY
27:43   Daniel Chebii                KEN    1    Duesseldorf       05 SEP
27:44   Geoffrey Kiprono Mutai       KEN    3    San Juan          28 FEB
27:44   Mohammed Farah               GBR    1    London            31 MAY
27:45   Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich     KEN    4    San Juan          28 FEB
27:45   Wilson Kwambai Chebet        KEN    3    Cape Elizabeth    07 AUG
27:49   Simon Ndirangu               KEN    1    Charleston        27 MAR
27:49   Peter Kamais                 KEN    2    New York          15 MAY
27:49      Kogo                             2    London            31 MAY
27:49      Kamais                           1    Appingedam        26 JUN
27:51   Ridouane Harroufi            MAR    2    Charleston        27 MAR
27:51   Berhanu Delale               ETH    1    Paderborn         03 APR
27:51   Daniel Chebii                KEN    2    Paderborn         03 APR
27:52   Tilahun Regassa              ETH    3    Charleston        27 MAR
27:52      Kogo                             2    Brunssum          28 MAR
27:52   Stephen Kipkosgei Kibet      KEN    4    Cape Elizabeth    07 AUG
27:52   Abera Kuma                   ETH    1    Tilburg           05 SEP
27:53   John Nzau Mwangangi          KEN    2    Tilburg           05 SEP
27:54      Kamais                    KEN    5    San Juan          26 FEB
27:54   Stephen Tum                  KEN    3    Paderborn         03 APR
27:54   Ezekiel Kiptoo Chebii        KEN    4    Paderborn         03 APR
27:54   Titus Kipjumba Mbishei       KEN    1    Bangalore         21 MAY

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™