Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2009

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2009

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:22:11 Irina Mikitenko         GER    1    London             26 APR
2:23:12 Mara Yamauchi           GBR    2    London             26 APR
2:23:42 Yoko Shibui             JPN    1    Osaka              25 JAN
2:24:02 Bezunesh Bekele         ETH    1    Dubai              16 JAN
2:24:18 Teyiba Erkesso          ETH    1    Houston            18 JAN
2:24:24 Liliya Shobukhova       RUS    3    London             26 APR
2:24:42 Atsede Bayissa          ETH    1    Paris              05 APR
2:24:47 Atsede Habtamu          ETH    1    Berlin             20 SEP
2:25:02 Aselefech Mergia        ETH    2    Paris              05 APR
2:25:06 Svetlana Zakharova      RUS    4    London             26 APR
2:25:10 Kiyoko Shimahara        JPN    1    Sapporo            30 AUG
2:25:15 Bai Xue                 CHN    1    Berlin WC          23 AUG
2:25:17    Habtamu                     2    Dubai              16 JAN
2:25:24 Caroline Kilel          KEN    1    Ljubljana          25 OCT
2:25:25 Yoshimi Ozaki           JPN    2    Berlin WC          23 AUG
2:25:30 Berhane Adere           ETH    5    London             26 APR
2:25:32    Mergia                      3    Berlin WC          23 AUG
2:25:35 Hellen Kiprop           KEN    3    Dubai              16 JAN
2:25:37 Robe Tola Guta          ETH    1    Seoul              15 MAR
2:25:38 Mizuho Nasukawa         JPN    1    Tokyo              22 MAR
2:25:39 Zhou Chunxiu            CHN    4    Berlin WC          23 AUG
2:25:40 Yukiko Akaba            JPN    2    Osaka              25 JAN
2:25:43 Christelle Daunay       FRA    3    Paris              05 APR
2:25:49 Ashu Kasim              ETH    4    Paris              05 APR
2:25:53 Tatyana Petrova         RUS    4    Dubai              16 JAN
2:25:55 Inga Abitova            RUS    6    London             26 APR
2:25:56    Shobukhova                  1    Chicago            11 OCT
2:25:59    Tatyana Petrova             1    Los Angeles        25 MAY
2:26:03 Marisa Barros           POR    1    Sevilla            22 FEB
2:26:08 Zhu Xiaolin             CHN    5    Berlin WC          23 AUG
2:26:22 Agnes Kiprop            KEN    1    Torino             19 APR
2:26:22 Catherine Ndereba       KEN    7    London             26 APR
2:26:24 Silviya Skvortsova      RUS    2    Berlin             20 SEP
2:26:29 Tomo Morimoto           JPN    8    London             26 APR
2:26:30 Nailiya Yulamanova      RUS    1    Rotterdam          05 APR
2:26:31    Mikitenko                   2    Chicago            11 OCT
2:26:37 Genet Getaneh           ETH    5    Dubai              16 JAN
2:26:38 Mamitu Deska            ETH    3    Berlin             20 SEP
2:26:45 Rosaria Console         ITA    4    Berlin             20 SEP
2:26:47 Lidiya Grigoryeva       RUS    3    Chicago            11 OCT
2:26:50    Barros                      6    Berlin WC          23 AUG
2:26:51 Eyerusalem Kuma         ETH    6    Dubai              16 JAN
2:26:53 Amane Gobena            ETH    2    Los Angeles        25 MAY
2:26:54 Getenesh Wami           ETH    9    London             26 APR
2:26:55 Tetyana Filonyuk        UKR    2    Ljubljana          25 OCT
2:26:56    Erkesso                     4    Chicago            11 OCT
2:26:57 Yumiko Hara             JPN    3    Osaka              25 JAN
2:26:57 Yuri Kano               JPN    7    Berlin WC          23 AUG
2:26:57    Kiprop               KEN    1    Frankfurt          25 OCT
2:27:08 Miki Ohira              JPN    4    Osaka              25 JAN
2:27:08 Firehiwot Dado          ETH    1    Roma               22 MAR
2:27:08    Yulamanova                  8    Berlin WC          23 AUG
2:27:09    Getaneh                     5    Berlin             20 SEP
2:27:14 Lidia Simon             ROM    5    Osaka              25 JAN
2:27:16 Mika Okunaga            JPN    6    Osaka              25 JAN
2:27:18    Abitova                     1    Yokohama           15 NOV
2:27:25 Nuta Olaru              ROM    2    Houston            18 JAN
2:27:37 Yuliya Gromova          RUS    1    San Diego          31 MAY
2:27:38 Ruth Wanjiru            KEN    7    Osaka              25 JAN
2:27:39 Alevtina Biktimirova    RUS    9    Berlin WC          23 AUG
2:27:41 Asmae Leghzaoui         MAR    1    Ottawa             24 MAY
2:27:42 Lyudmila Petrova        RUS   10    London             26 APR
2:27:43    Filonyuk                    2    Roma               22 MAR
2:27:43    Kuma                        1    Amsterdam          18 OCT
2:27:43 Anne Kosgei                    1    Venezia            25 OCT
2:27:47    Adere                       7    Dubai              16 JAN
2:27:48 Lee Sun-Young           KOR    2    Seoul              15 MAR
2:27:48 Kara Goucher            USA   10    Berlin WC          23 AUG
2:27:49 Wei Yanan               CHN    1    Shanghai           29 NOV
2:27:50 Helen Kimutai           KEN    2    Frankfurt          25 OCT
2:27:53 Desiree Davila          USA   11    Berlin WC          23 AUG
2:27:56 Madoka Ogi              JPN    8    Osaka              25 JAN
2:28:08 Haile Lema Kebebush     ETH    3    Roma               22 MAR
2:28:09 Lydia Cheromei          KEN    2    Rotterdam          05 APR
2:28:13 Yoshiko Fujinaga        JPN    1    Nagoya             08 MAR
2:28:26 Shiru Deriba            ETH    8    Dubai              16 JAN
2:28:27 Olga Glok               RUS    1    Praha              10 MAY
2:28:31    Gobena                      1    Toronto            27 SEP
2:28:34 Pyo Un-Suk              PRK    1    Pyongyang          12 APR
2:28:35    Skvortsova                  3    Los Angeles        25 MAY
2:28:38    Adere                       5    Chicago            11 OCT
2:28:41 Jelena Yal              ETH    2    Venezia            25 OCT
2:28:44    Kano                       11    London             26 APR
2:28:47 Alena Samokhvalova      RUS    3    Venezia            25 OCT
2:28:50 Deena Kastor            USA    6    Chicago            11 OCT
2:28:51    Shimahara                   2    Yokohama           15 NOV
2:28:52 Derartu Tulu            ETH    1    New York           01 NOV
2:28:55 Yukari Sahaku           JPN    2    Tokyo              22 MAR
2:28:57 Irene Kosgei            KEN    1    Nairobi            25 OCT
2:28:59 Julia Mumbi Muraga      KEN   12    Berlin WC          23 AUG
2:29:00 Wei Yanan               CHN    3    Seoul              15 MAR
2:29:00    Lyudmila Petrova            2    New York           01 NOV
2:29:01 Alessandra Aguilar      ESP    1    Hamburg            26 APR
2:29:02    Zhou                       12    London             26 APR
2:29:09 Chika Horie             JPN    2    Nagoya             08 MAR
2:29:10    Muraga                      5    Paris              05 APR
2:29:10 Karolina Jarzynska      POL    3    Frankfurt          25 OCT
2:29:13    Bayissa                     9    Dubai              16 JAN
2:29:13    Ndereba                     3    Yokohama           15 NOV
2:29:16 Risper Kimaiyo          KEN    4    Roma               22 MAR
2:29:16    Daunay                      3    New York           01 NOV
2:29:17 Leah Malot              KEN    6    Berlin             20 SEP
2:29:19 Reiko Tosa              JPN    3    Tokyo              22 MAR
2:29:19 Worknesh Tola           ETH    6    Paris              05 APR
2:29:26 Susanne Hahn            GER    1    Dusseldorf         03 MAY
2:29:33 Anna Incerti            ITA    5    Roma               22 MAR
2:29:33 Alevtina Biktimirova    RUS    4    Tokyo              22 MAR
2:29:35 Margarita Tapia         MEX    1    Torreon            01 MAR
2:29:35 Yuko Machida            JPN    3    Nagoya             08 MAR
2:29:38 Kim Ok-Kum              PRK    2    Pyongyang          12 APR
2:29:42 Lyubov Morgunova        RUS    4    Los Angeles        25 MAY
2:29:52 Chen Rong               CHN    1    Xiamen             03 JAN
2:29:52 Yeshi Esayias           ETH    1    Marrakech          25 JAN
2:29:56 Mayumi Fujita           JPN    4    Nagoya             08 MAR
2:29:58 Kiyomi Ogawa            JPN    5    Nagoya             08 MAR
2:29:59 Shitaye Gemechu         ETH    5    Tokyo              22 MAR

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2009

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
1:06:36 Mary Jepkosgei Keitany  KEN    1    Birmingham WC      11 OCT
1:06:54    Keitany                     1    New Delhi          01 NOV
1:07:00    Keitany                     1    Lille              05 SEP
1:07:18 Dire Tune Arissi        ETH    1    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:07:38 Philes Moora Ongori     KEN    2    Birmingham WC      11 OCT
1:07:39 Aberu Kebede            ETH    3    Birmingham WC      11 OCT
1:07:48 Aselefech Mergia        ETH    2    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:07:50    Ongori                      3    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:07:57 Abebu Gelan             ETH    4    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:07:58 Wude Ayalew             ETH    2    New Delhi          01 NOV
1:07:59    Kebede                      3    New Delhi          01 NOV
1:08:05 Kara Goucher            USA    1    Chicago            02 AUG
1:08:07 Mamitu Daska            KEN    4    New Delhi          01 NOV
1:08:14 Lydia Cheromei          KEN    5    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:08:16 Amane Gobena            ETH    6    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:08:16 Caroline Cheptanui Kilel KEN   4    Birmingham WC      11 OCT
1:08:29 Mara Yamauchi           GBR    1    Marugame           01 FEB
1:08:30    Goucher                     1    Lisboa             22 MAR
1:08:30 Peninah Arusei          KEN    5    New Delhi          01 NOV
1:08:39 Teyba Erkesso           ETH    2    Lille              05 SEP
1:08:43    Kebede                      1    Milano             05 APR
1:08:44 Flomena Cheyech         KEN    1    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:08:45 Sabrina Mockenhaupt     GER    1    Berlin             05 APR
1:08:45 Mare Ibrahimova         AZE    6    New Delhi          01 NOV
1:08:47    Arusei                      2    Milano             05 APR
1:08:50 Yukiko Akaba            JPN    1    Sendai             10 MAY
1:09:00 Alice Timbilili         KEN    2    Lisboa             22 MAR
1:09:03 Rose Kosgei             KEN    1    Praha              29 MAR
1:09:03    Kilel                       1    Glasgow            06 SEP
1:09:05    Erkesso                     7    New Delhi          01 NOV
1:09:06 Salina Jebet Kosgei     KEN    7    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:09:07 Jane Kiptoo             KEN    3    Lisboa             22 MAR
1:09:11 Mestawet Tufa           ETH    5    Birmingham WC      11 OCT
1:09:14    R. Kosgei                   8    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:09:17    Arusei                    split  Berlin             05 APR
1:09:19 Christelle Daunay       FRA    1    Nancy              03 OCT
1:09:20 Yurika Nakamura         JPN    1    Sapporo            05 JUL
1:09:22 Yuri Kano               JPN    2    Marugame           01 FEB
1:09:24 Anna Incerti            ITA    1    Ostia              01 MAR
1:09:24 Tirfi Tsegaye           ETH    6    Birmingham WC      11 OCT
1:09:26 Gladys Cherono          KEN    1    Valladolid         20 SEP
1L09:26 Firehiwot Dado          ETH    1    Billancourt        15 NOV
1:09:27 Irene Kwambai Kipchumba KEN    2    Praha              28 MAR
1:09:27 Helen Jemaiyo Kimutai   KEN    2    Berlin             10 MAY
1:09:29 Helah Kiprop            KEN    1    Nice               19 APR
1:09:30 Julia Mumbi Muraga      KEN    2    Sapporo            05 JUL
1:09:31    Arusei                      1    Vitry-sur-Seine    26 APR
1:09:32    Gobena                      8    New Delhi          01 NOV
1:09:35 Kimberly Smith          NZL    7    Birmingham WC      11 OCT
1:09:36 Yukari Sahaku           JPN    3    Sapporo            05 JUL
1:09:37    Erkesso                     9    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:09:40    Muraga                     10    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:09:41 Fortuna Zegergish       ERI  split  Berlin             10 MAY
1:09:43 Catherine Ndereba       KEN    1    Philadelphia       20 SEP
1:09:44    Cheyech                     8    Birmingham WC      11 OCT
1:09:45 Paula Radcliffe         GBR    1    New York           16 AUG
1:09:46 Caroline Chepkorir Kwambai     2    Vitry-sur-Seine    26 APR
1:09:46 Irene Limika            KEN    2    Philadelphia       20 SEP
1:09:51 Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet   KEN    2    Nice               19 APR
1:09:53 Inga Abitova            RUS    9    Birmingham WC      11 OCT
1:09:54 Malika Asahssah         MAR    1    Marrakech          25 JAN
1:09:54 Agnes Kiprop            KEN    1    Torino             20 SEP
1:09:56 Pasalia Chepkorir       KEN    3    Praha              29 MAR
1:09:56 Silviya Skvortsova      RUS   10    Birmingham WC      11 OCT
1:09:57    Kilel                     split  Berlin             10 MAY
1:09:58 Yelena Prokopcuka       LAT    4    Lisboa             22 MAR
1:09:59 Winfridah Kebaso        KEN    2    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:09:59 Werknesh Kidane         ETH    4    Praha              29 MAR
1:10:00    Nakamura                    3    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:10:02    Mergia                      9    New Delhi          01 NOV
1:10:03 Remi Nakazato           JPN    4    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:10:05 Ashu Kasim              ETH   11    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:10:05 Magdaline Mukunzi       KEN    3    Vitry-sur-Seine    26 APR
1:10:06 Yukako Eto              JPN    5    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:10:08 Megumi Seiko            JPN    6    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:10:08 Lydia Mathati Njeri     KEN    3    Berlin             05 APR
1:10:09    Yamauchi                    1    Matsue             15 MAR
1:10:09 Yesenia Centeno         ESP    1    Azpeitia           28 MAR
1:10:16 Ryoko Kizaki            JPN    7    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:10:20 Bahar Dogan             TUR    1    Trabzon            22 FEB
1:10:20    Asahssah                    1    Malaga             29 MAR
1:10:23 Maki Suzawa             JPN    8    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:10:24 Yoshiko Fujinaga        JPN    3    Marugame           01 FEB
1:10:28 Meriem Wangari          KEN    4    Vitry-sur-Seine    26 APR
1:10:28 Asmae Leghzaoui         MAR    1    Rabat              10 MAY
1:10:30 Christelle Daunay       FRA    2    Ostia              01 MAR
1:10:32 Hurssa Mare Dibaba      ETH   12    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:10:33 Hiroko Miyauchi         JPN    9    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:10:34    Mukunzi                     1    Venlo              22 MAR
1:10:37 Marisa Barros           POR    1    Pombal             26 JUL
1:10:42 Lisa Jane Weightman     AUS    1    Southport          05 JUL
1:10:43    Prokopcuka                  1    Paris              08 MAR
1:10:47    Chepkorir Kwambai           5    Praha              28 MAR
1:10:50 Pauline Wanguru         KEN    1    Den Haag           14 MAR
1:10:53 Azusa Nojiri            JPN`  10    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:10:54 Marta Dominguez         ESP    1    Granollers         01 FEB
1:10:57 Makda Harun             ETH    2    Paris              08 MAR
1:10:58 Reiko Tosa              JPN    4    Marugame           01 FEB
1:10:59 Aniko Kalovics          HUN   13    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:10:59     Kizaki                     4    Sapporo            05 JUL
1:11:01 Irina Mikitenko         GER    3    Ostia              01 MAR
1:11:01 Zhang Yingying          CHN    1    Yangzhou           26 APR
1:11:02    Kano                        2    Matsue             15 MAR
1:11:06 Shoko Miyazaki          JPN   11    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:11:07 Rehimah Kedir           ETH   14    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:11:09 Joyce Kandie            KEN    1    Bath               15 MAR
1:11:11    Legzhaoui                   2    Marrakech          25 JAN
1:11:11    Ongori                      1    Nairobi            24 MAY
1:11:14 Lim Kyung-Hee           KOR    1    Inuyama            22 FEB
1:11:18 Yumi Hirata             JPN    5    Marugame           01 FEB
1:11:18 Mai Ito                 JPN   12    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:11:18    Mukunzi                   split  Berlin             10 MAY
1:11:18 Ines Monteiro           PR     1    Albacete           10 MAY
1:11:19 Dergenesh Shisraw       ETH    1    Barcelona          08 FEB
1:11:19    Njeri                       6    Praha              28 MAR
1:11:19 Berhane Adere           ETH    1    Seattle            27 JUN
1:11:19    Kano                        5    Sapporo            05 JUL
1:11:20 Atsede Bayissa          ETH  split  Paris              05 APR
1:11:20    Kasim                     split  Paris              05 APR
1:11:20    Mergia                    split  Paris              05 APR

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2009

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
31:12 Vivian Cheruiyot        KEN    1    San Juan           01 MAR
31:15 Mestawet Tufa           ETH    1    Tilburg            06 SEP
31:22 Irina Mikitenko         GER    1    Paderborn          11 APR
31:23 Beylanesh Fekadu        ETH    2    Tilburg            06 SEP
31:24 Tirunesh Dibaba         ETH  split  Nijmegen           15 NOV
31:29 Karoline Groevdal       NOR    1    Oslo               03 MAY
31:30 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai  KEN    1    Glasgow            10 MAY
31:32 Grace Kwamboka Momanyi  KEN    1    Wuerzburg          26 APR
31:34    Masai                     split  Zaandam            20 SEP
31:36 Caroline Cheptanui Kilel KEN   1    Groesbeek          07 JUN
31:38 Kimberly Smith          NZL    1    London             25 MAY
31:39 Peninah Arusei          KEN  split  Zaandam            20 SEP
31:39    Momanyi                   split  Zaandam            20 SEP
31:40 Sylvia Jibiwott Kibet   KEN     1   Marseille          01 MAY
31:40 Gladys Cherono          KEN     1   La Coruna          11 OCT
31:42    Arusei                    split  Milano             05 APR
31:42 Aberu Kebede            ETH  split  Milano             05 APR
31:43    Momanyi                      2   Marseille          01 MAY
31:45 Lornah Kiplagat         NED     2   San Juan           01 MAR
31:45    Arusei                       3   Marseille          01 MAY
31:45    Fekadu                    split  Zaandam            20 SEP
31:45 Hilda Kibet             KEN  split  Zaandam            20 SEP
31:49 Sabrina Mockenhaupt     GER     1   Berlin             01 AUG
31:51 Teyba Erkesso           ETH     1   Ottawa             23 MAY
31:51    Cherono                      1   Madrid             15 NOV
31:55 Dire Tune Arissi        ETH     3   San Juan           01 MAR
31:57    Kilel                        1   Hilversum          19 APR
31:59    Kibet                        1   Appingedam         27 JUN
32:04 Mara Yamauchi           GBR  split  Marugame           01 FEB
32:04 Meriem Wangari          KEN     1   Monterau           18 OCT
32:04 Ines Monteiro           POR  split  Portsmouth         25 OCT
32:04 Bezunesh Bekele         ETH  split  Nijmegen           15 NOV
32:06 Irene Limika            KEN     1   Cape Elizabeth     01 AUG
32:07 Molly Huddle            USA     1   Boston             12 OCT
32:08 Magdalene Mukunzi       KEN     1   Brunssum           29 MAR
32:08 Aselefech Mergia        ETH     1   Bangalore          31 MAY
32:09 Mary Keitany            KEN     2   Bangalore          31 MAY
32:11    Kebede                       3   Bangalore          31 MAY
32:13 Lydia Cheromei          KEN  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
32:13 Amane Gobena            ETH  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
32:13    Ongori               KEN  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
32:13 Nadia Ejjafini          BRN     2   Cape Elizabeth     01 AUG
32:14 Abebu Gelan             ETH  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
32:14 Rose Kosgei             KEN  split  Ras al Khaimah     20 FEB
32:14 Salina Jebet Kosgei     KEN  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
32:14 Julia Mumbi Muraga      KEN  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
32:18 Ana Dulce Felix         POR    1    Dublin             05 APR
32:19 Filomena Cheyech        KEN  split  Yamaguchi          15 MAR
32:19 Liliya Shobukova        RUS    1    Jersey City        09 MAY
32:22 Winfreda Kebaso         KEN  split  Yamaguchi          15 MAR
32:22 Hilda Kibet             KEN    4    Bangalore          31 MAY
32:24 Lineth Chepkurui        KEN    1    New Orleans        11 APR
32:25 Shalane Flanagan        USA    4    San Juan           01 MAR
32:25 Mary Teresa Cullen      IRL    2    Dublin             05 APR
32:25 Sally Barsosio          KEN    2    Paderborn          11 APR
32:26 Pasalia Chepkorir Kipkoech KEN 1    Brescia            15 MAR
32:26 Meseret Megistu         ETH    5    Bangalore          31 MAY
32:27 Genoveva Jelegat Kiptoo KEN    2    New Orleans        11 APR
32:28 Emebet Bacha            ETH    1    Cleveland          17 MAY
32:28 Berhane Adere           ETH    3    Cape Elizabeth     01 AUG
32:29 Susanne Hahn            GER    1    Leverkusen         01 MAR

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2009

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:04:27 Duncan Kibet Kirong     KEN    1    Rotterdam          05 APR
2:04:27 James Kipsang Kwambai   KEN    2    Rotterdam          05 APR
2:05:04 Abel Kirui              KEN    3    Rotterdam          05 APR
2:05:10 Samuel Kamau Wanjiru    KEN    1    London             26 APR
2:05:18 Tsegay Kebede           ETH    1    Fukuoka            06 DEC
2:05:20 Tsegay Kebede           ETH    2    London             26 APR
2:05:27 Jaouad Gharib           MAR    3    London             26 APR
2:05:29 Haile Gebrselassie      ETH    1    Dubai              16 JAN
2:05:41    Wanjiru                     1    Chicago            11 OCT
2:05:47 Vincent Kipruto         KEN    1    Paris              05 APR
2:06:04 Abderrahim Goumri       MAR    2    Chicago            11 OCT
2:06:08    Gebrselassie                1    Berlin             20 SEP
2:06:08    Kipruto                     3    Chicago            11 OCT
2:06:14 Patrick Makau Musyoki   KEN    4    Rotterdam          05 APR
2:06:14 Gilbert Kipruto Kirwa   KEN    1    Frankfurt          25 OCT
2:06:15 Bazu Worku              ETH    2    Paris              05 APR
2:06:18 Gilbert Yegon           KEN    1    Amsterdam          18 OCT
2:06:23 Robt. Kiprono Cheruiyot KEN    2    Frankfurt          25 OCT
2:06:26 David Kemboi Kiyeng     KEN    3    Paris              05 APR
2:06:30 Yemane Tsegay           ETH    4    Paris              05 APR
2:06:41 Elijah Keitany          KEN    2    Amsterdam          18 OCT
2:06:48 Rachid Kisri            MAR    5    Paris              05 APR
2:06:53 David Mandago Kipkorir  KEN    6    Paris              05 APR
2:06:53 Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai KEN 4    London             26 APR
2:06:54    Kirui                       1    Berlin WC          22 AUG
2:07:01 Geoffrey Kiprono Mutai  KEN    1    Eindhoven          11 OCT
2:07:02 Paul Biwott             KEN    3    Amsterdam          18 OCT
2:07:04 Francis Kiprop          KEN    2    Berlin             20 SEP
2:07:05 William Kiplagat        KEN    3    Frankfurt          25 OCT
2:07:06 Charles Munyeki         KEN    4    Chicago            11 OCT
2:07:17 Benjamin Kolum Kiptoo   KEN    1    Roma               22 MAR
2:07:31 Jonathan Kosgei Kipkorir KEN   7    Paris              05 APR
2:07:41 Negari Terfa            ETH    3    Berlin             20 SEP
2:07:44 Hendrick Ramaala        RSA    2    London             26 APR
2:07:45 Teferi Wodajo           ETH    4    Amsterdam          18 OCT
2:07:46 Nicholas Kipkorir Chelimo KEN  5    Amsterdam          18 OCT
2:07:48 Patrick Mutuku Ivuti    KEN    1    Praha              10 MAY
2:07:48    Mutai                       2    Berlin WC          22 AUG
2:07:52 Deriba Merga            ETH    1    Houston            18 JAN
2:07:52 Kebede Tekeste          ETH    2    Fukuoka            06 DEC
2:07:54 Deressa Chimsa          ETH    2    Dubai              16 JAN
2:07:54 Moses Kimeli Arusei     KEN    1    Seoul              15 MAR
2:07:54 Stephen Kipkoech Kibiwott KEN  2    Praha              10 MAY
2:08:07 Jackson Kipkoech Kotut  KEN    1    Tiberias           08 JAN
2:08:11 Shadrack Kiplagat       KEN    8    Paris              05 APR
2:08:12 John Kipkorir Komen     KEN    9    Paris              05 APR
2:08:13    Komen                       1    Venezia            25 OCT
2:08:15 Elias Kemboi Chelimo    KEN    4    Frankfurt          25 OCT
2:08:19 Dmytro Baranovskyy      UKR    3    Fukuoka            06 DEC
2:08:20 Samuel Muturi Mugo      KEN    1    Beijing            18 OCT
2:08:20 Daniel Kipkoech Yego    KEN    6    Amsterdam          18 OCT
2:08:21    Kirwa                       1    Wien               19 APR
2:08:23 Paul Kiprop Kirui       KEN    2    Roma               22 MAR
2:08:24 Wesley Korir            KEN    1    L.A.               25 MAY
2:08:25    Goumri               MAR    6    London             26 APR
2:08:28 Yonas Kifle             ERI    7    London             26 APR
2:08:30 Dejene Yirdaw           ETH    2    Seoul              15 MAR
2:08:30 Ji Young-Joon           KOR    1    Daegu              12 APR
2:08:38 Daniel Kiprugut Too     KEN   10    Paris              05 APR
2:08:41 Eshetu Wendimu          ETH    3    Dubai              16 JAN
2:08:41 Joseph Kipkemei Ngeny   KEN    3    Roma               22 MAR
2:08:43 Abraham Chelanga        KEN   11    Paris              05 APR
2:08:51 Samuel Mugo             KEN    1    Xiamen             03 JAN
2:08:58    Kipkoech Kotut              5    Rotterdam          05 APR
2:09:00 Francis Kibiwott Larabal KEN   1    Seoul              01 NOV
2:09:01 Negari Terfa            ETH    2    Xiamen             03 JAN
2:09:01 David Mandago Kipkorir  KEN    2    Seoul              01 NOV
2:09:02 Jacob Kiplagat Yator    KEN    1    Enschede           26 APR
2:09:07 Benson Barus            KEN    1    Torino             19 APR
2:09:08 Dereje Debele           ETH    2    Wien               19 APR
2:09:13 Francis Kibiwott Larabal ETH  12    Paris              05 APR
2:09:16 Atsushi Sato            JPN    8    London             26 APR
2:09:19 Alfred Kering           KEN    6    Rotterdam          05 APR
2:09:21 Mebrahtom Keflezighi    USA    9    London             26 APR
2:09:23 Samson Bungei           KEN    1    Essen              17 MAY
2:09:24 Stephen Kipkoech Kibiwot KEN   3    Seoul              01 NOV
2:09:25 Joseph Maregu           KEN    3    Wien               19 APR
2:09:29 Hillary Bett Kiplagat   KEN    2    Essen              17 MAY
2:09:32 Mesfin Adimasu          ETH    7    Rotterdam          05 APR
2:09:32 Tariku Jufar            ETH    2    L.A.               25 MAY
2:09:35 Raymond Chemwelo        KEN    3    Essen              17 MAY
2:09:37 Leonard Mucheru         KEN    2    Tiberias           08 JAN
2:09:41 William Kipchumba       KEN    1    Utrecht            13 APR
2:09:42 Ben Chebet Kipruto      KEN    1    Padova             26 APR
2:09:47 Hosea Kiprop Rotich     KEN    4    Roma               22 MAR
2:09:47 Felix Limo              KEN   10    London             26 APR
2:09:52 Degefa Abebe            ETH    4    Wien               19 APR
2:09:53 Ruggero Pertile         ITA    2    Torino             19 APR
2:09:56 Robert Kipchumba        KEN    8    Rotterdam          05 APR
2:10:00 Kiprotich Kenei         KEN    2    Daegu              12 APR
2:10:00 Dathan Ritzenhein       USA   11    London             26 APR
2:10:01 Samson Barmao           KEN    3    Daegu              12 APR
2:10:00 Chala Lemi              ETH    3    Daegu              12 APR
2:10:07 Joseph Kiptum           KEN    5    Daegu              12 APR
2:10:08 Larbi Es-Sraidi         MAR    2    Utrecht            13 APR
2:10:09 Philip Sanga            KEN    5    Roma               22 MAR
2:10:09 Richard Limo            KEN    9    Rotterdam          05 APR
2:10:09 Abraham Tadese          ERI    1    Zuerich            26 APR
2:10:10 Asfaw Gashaw Melese     ETH    1    Shanghai           29 NOV
2:10:11 Sylvester Teimet        KEN    3    Seoul              15 MAR
2:10:13 Nicholas Chelimo        KEN    6    Daegu              12 APR
2:10:13 Oleg Kulkov             RUS    2    Zuerich            26 APR
2:10:15 Adil Ennani             MAR    1    Oita               01 FEB
2:10:22 Paul Tergat             KEN    1    Otsu               01 FEB
2:10:22 Tesfaye Eticha          ETH    3    Zuerich            26 APR
2:10:23 James Cheboi            KEN    1    Brescia            15 MAR
2:10:24 Mohamed El Hachimi      MAR    5    Wien               19 APR
2:10:26 Philemon Rotich Kipkirui KEN   6    Roma               22 MAR
2:10:27 Salim Kipsang           KEN    1    Tokyo              22 MAR
2:10:28 Alex Kirui              KEN   13    Paris              10 MAY
2:10:29 Kenneth Mungara         KEN    3    Praha              10 MAY
2:10:29 Laban Kipkemboi         KEN    3    L.A.               25 MAY
2:10:30 Michael Njuroge         KEN    7    Daegu              12 APR
2:10:31 David Ruto              KEN    1    Marrakech          25 JAN

Other performances:

2:08:42    Merga                       1    Boston             20 APR
2:09:32 Daniel Rono             KEN    2    Boston             20 APR
2:09:40 Ryan Hall               USA    3    Boston             20 APR
2:09:49 Kebede Tekeste          ETH    4    Boston             20 APR

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2009

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
58:52 Patrick Makau Musyoki   KEN    1    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
58:58 Sammy Kirop Kitwara     KEN    1    Rotterdam          13 SEP
58:59 Wilson Kiprotich        KEN    2    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
59:08 Jonathan Maiyo          KEN    2    Rotterdam          13 SEP
59:09 James Kipsang Kwambai   KEN    3    Rotterdam          13 SEP
59:10 Bernard Kiprop Kipyego  KEN    4    Rotterdam          13 SEP
59:15 Wilson Kwambai Chebet   KEN    5    Rotterdam          13 SEP
59:18 Deriba Merga            ETH    3    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
59:23 John Kiprotich          KEN    6    Rotterdam          13 SEP
59:30 Geoffrey Kiprono Mutai   KEN   1    Valencia           22 NOV
59:32    Chebet                      4    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
59:33    W. Kiprotich                2    Valencia           22 NOV
59:34    Kipyego                     1    Berlin             05 APR
59:35 Zersenay Tadese         ERI    1    Birmingham         11 OCT
59:36 Samuel Kosgei           KEN    2    Berlin             05 APR
59:37 Stephen Kibiwott        KEN    1    Lille              05 SEP
59:38    W. Kiprotich                3    Berlin             05 APR
59:47 Samuel Kirop Kitwara    KEN    1    Den Haag           14 MAR
59:50 Haile Gebrselassie      ETH    2    Den Haag           14 MAR
59:50 Gedion Ngatuny          KEN    1    Nagoya             23 NOV
59:54 Matthew Koech           KEN    5    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
59:54    Merga                       1    New Delhi          01 NOV
59:55 Samuel Mwangi           KEN    4    Berlin             05 APR
59:56 Martin Lel              KEN    1    Lisboa             22 MAR
59:56 Evans Kiplagat          KEN    3    Lille              05 SEP
59:59 Jaouad Gharib           MAR    2    Lisboa             22 MAR
59:59    Kipyego                     2    Birmingham         11 OCT
1:00:00 Titus Masai             KEN    1    Nice               19 APR
1:00:00 Dathan Ritzenhein       USA    3    Birmingham         11 OCT
1:00:02 Joseph Maregu           KEN    6    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:00:02 Dereje Tesfaye          ETH    3    Den Haag           14 MAR
1:00:02 Eshetu Wendimu          ETH    2    New Delhi          01 NOV
1:00:04    Gebrselassie                1    Porto              18 OCT
1:00:04    W. Kiprotich                3    New Delhi          01 NOV
1:00:05 Robt.Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN    3    Lisboa             22 MAR
1:00:06    Ngatuny                     4    Lisboa             22 MAR
1:00:07 Nicholas Kipruto Koech  KEN    1    Praha              29 MAR
1:00:08    W. Kiprotich                4    Birmingham         11 OCT
1:00:09 Nicholas Manza Kamakya  KEN    2    Praha              29 MAR
1:00:11 Charles Munyeki         KEN    7    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:00:13 Joseph Birech           KEN    5    Berlin             05 APR
1:00:15 Matthew Kipkorir        KEN    3    Praha              28 MAR
1:00:16 Tujuba Megersa          ETH    8    Ras Al Khaimah     20 MAR
1:00:18    Munyeki                     8    Rotterdam          13 SEP
1:00:19 Chala Dechase           ETH    9    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:00:19    Kibiwott                    4    Praha              29 MAR
1:00:20 Silas Kipngetich Sang   KEN    1    Lisboa             04 OCT
1:00:25 Nicholas Kiprono        UGA    2    Nice               19 APR
1:00:27 Abel Kirui              KEN   10    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:00:33 Samwel Shauri           TAN    6    Lisboa             22 MAR
1:00:34 Wilson Kiprop           KEN    6    Berlin             05 APR
1:00:34 Stephen Kibet           KEN    3    Nice               19 APR
1:00:35 Peter Kamais            KEN    7    Berlin             05 APR
1:00:36 Getu Feleke             ETH    4    Den Haag           14 MAR
1:00:37 Mekubo Mogusu           KEN    1    Marugame           01 FEB
1:00:37    Kiprono                     1    Vitry/Seine        26 APR
1:00:38 John Kiprotich          KEN    2    Vitry/Seine        26 APR
1:00:39    Ngatuny                     1    Sapporo            05 JUL
1:00:41 Ezekiel Jafari Ngimba   TAN    1    Verbania           08 MAR
1:00:41    Chebet                      1    Rabat              10 MAY
1:00:42 David Kisang            KEN    3    Vitry/Seine        26 APR
1:00:43 David Mandago Kipkorir  KEN   11    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:00:43 Jacob Kiplagat Yator    KEN    2    Verbania           08 MAR
1:00:43 Josphat Kamzee          KEN    8    Berlin             05 APR
1:00:44 David Kemboi Kiyeng     KEN    3    Verbania           08 MAR
1:00:45 Emmanuel Mutai          KEN    6    Lisboa             22 MAR
1:00:49    Chebet                      1    Pardubice          18 APR
1:00:51 Evans Barkokwet         KEN    9    Berlin             05 APR
1:00:53 Paul Malakwen Kosgei    KEN   12    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:00:57 Martin Fagan            IRL    5    Den Haag           14 MAR
1:00:58    Mogusu                      2    Sapporo            05 JUL
1:00:59 Elijah Keitany          KEN    1    Ostia              01 MAR
1:01:00 Joel Kemboi             KEN    4    Verbania           08 MAR
1:01:00    Kamakya                     5    Verbania           08 MAR
1:01:01 Lukas Kanda             KEN    4    Vitry/Sein         e26APR
1:01:03 Paul Kimugul            KEN    1    Milano             05 APR
1:01:03 Ahmed Baday             MAR    2    Rabat              10 MAY
1:01:04 Edwin Kimaiyo           KEN   10    Berlin             05 APR
1:01:06 William Chebor          KEN    1    Azpeitia           28 MAR
1:01:07 Evans Kiprop Cheruiyot  KEN    2    Ostia              01 MAR
1:01:07 Peter Kurui             KEN    4    Nice               19 APR
1:01:13 Samuel Kamau Wanjiru    KEN    1    Granollers         01 FEB
1:01:18 Dickson Marwa           TAN   13    Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
1:01:19 Stephen Kibet           KEN    3    Ostia              01 MAR
1:01:21   M. Koech                   split  Berlin             10 MAY
1:01:23 Joseph Gitau            KEN    2    Marugame           01 FEB
1:01:25 Mebrahtom Keflezighi    USA    1    Houston            18 JAN
1:01:25 Philemon Terer          KEN    6    Den Haag           14 MAR
1:01:25    Kamau Wanjiru               7    Lisboa             22 MAR
1:01:25 Barnabas Kiplagat       KEN    2    Milano             05 APR
1:01:25 Abraham Tadese          ETH   11    Berlin             05 APR
1:01:26 Gilbert Okari           KEN    7    Den Haag           14 MAR
1:01:26 Gilbert Yegon           KEN   12    Berlin             05 APR
1:01:26 Michael Tesfay          ERI    5    Vitry/Seine        26 APR
1:01:26 Stephen Mokoka          RSA    1    Port Elizabeth     04 JUL
1:01:27 Willy Mwangi            KEN   13    Berlin             05 APR
1:01:29 Atsushi Sato            JPN    2    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:01:39 Collins Tanui           KEN    1    Merano             26 APR
1:01:31 Haron Njoroge Mbugua    JPN    3    Yamaguchi          15 MAR
1:01:31 Daniel Kiprop Limo      KEN    2    Merano             26 APR
1:01:32 Stephen Chelimo         KEN    1    Venlo              22 MAR
1:01:32 Isaac Wanjohl           KEN    5    Praha              28 MAR
1:01:32 Lindihaya Mthangayi     RSA    2    Port Elizabeth     04 JUL
1:01:33 Damian Paul Chopa       TAN    6    Praha              28 MAR
1:01:34 Daniel Gitau            KEN    2    Marugame           01 FEB
1:01:34    Megersa                     3    Rabat              10 MAY
1:01:35 Dathan Ritzenhein       USA    2    Houston            18 JAN
1:01:37 Duncan Kibet Kirong     KEN    1    Ribarroja          08 MAR
1:01:37 Francis Kosgei          KEN    1    Malaga             29 MAR
1:01:38 Wirimai Juwawo          ZIM    3    Port Elizabeth     04 JUL
1:01:41 Yoshinori Oda           JPN    4    Yamaguchi          15 MAR

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2009

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:01 Micah Kogo              KEN     1   Brunssum           29 MAR
27:09 Peter Kamais            KEN     1   Tilburg            06 SEP
27:10 Leonard Komon           KEN     1   Utrecht            27 SEP
27:24 Deriba Merga            ETH     1   Ottawa             23 MAY
27:26 Samson Kirop Kitwara    KEN     1   San Juan           01 MAR
27:32 Josphat Kiprono Menjo   KEN     1   Barcelona          05 APR
27:34 Vincent Yator           KEN     2   Utrecht            27 SEP
27:39 Haile Gebrselassie      ETH     1   Manchester         17 MAY
27:39 Geoffrey Kiprono Mutai  KEN     1   Voorthuizen        15 JUL
27:41 Boniface Kirui          KEN     3   Utrecht            27 SEP
27:42 Wilson Kwambai Chebet   KEN  split  Ras al Khaimah     20 FEB
27:42 Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN split  Ras al Khaimah     20 FEB
27:42 Matthew Koech           KEN  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
27:42    Merga                ETH  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
27:42 Patrick Makau           KEN  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
27:43 Joseph Maregu           KEN  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
27:43 Silas Kipruto           KEN     1   Marseille          01 MAY
27:43    Chebet                    split  Rotterdam          13 SEP
27:44 Rob.Kipkorir Kipchumba  KEN  split  Rotterdam          13 SEP
27:44 John Kiprotich          KEN  split  Rotterdam          13 SEP
27:44 Bernard Kipyego         KEN  split  Rotterdam          13 SEP
27:44    Kitwara                   split  Rotterdam          13 SEP
27:44 James Kipsang Kwambai   KEN  split  Rotterdam          13 SEP
27:45 Charles Munyeki         KEN  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
27:45    Kipruto                      2   San Juan           20 FEB
27:45    Kiprotich                    3   San Juan           01 MAR
27:45    Kiprotich                    1   Appingedam         27 JUN
27:45 Jonathan Maiyo          KEN  split  Rotterdam          13 SEP
27:45    Munyeki                   split  Rotterdam          29 SEP
27:47 Abraham Chebii          KEN     2   Brunssum           29 MAR
27:48 Tadese Tola             ETH     1   New York, NY       16 MAY
27:48 Gideon Ngatuny          KEN  split  Sapporo            05 JUL
27:48    Kiprotich                    2   Voorthuizen        15 JUL
27:49 Samuel Kosgei           KEN     4   San Juan           01 MAR
27:49 Mekubo Mogusu           KEN  split  Sapporo            05 JUL
27:50 Mohammed Farah          GBR     1   London             25 MAY
27:53 Shume Gerbaba           ETH     4   Utrecht            27 SEP
27:59 Abel Kirui              KEN  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
27:59 Peter Kamais            KEN     1   Groesbeek          07 JUN
27:59 Eshetu Wendimu          ETH     2   Groesbeek          07 JUN
28:01 Moses Ndiema            UGA     5   San Juan           01 MAR
28:03 Abraham Rotich          KEN     3   Groesbeek          07 JUN
28:04 Kiplimo Kimutai         KEN     6   San Juan           01 MAR
28:04 Paul Kipkorir Kipkemoi  KEN     4   Groesbeek          07 JUN
28:05 John Yuda Msuri         TAN     1   Green Bay          13 JUN
28:05 Edward Kiprotich Muge   KEN     1   Cape Elizabeth     01 AUG
28:06 William Chebon Chebor   KEN     7   San Juan           01 MAR
28:07 Julius Arile            KEN     2   Oelde              05 JUN
28:09 Boaz Kisang Cheboiywo   KEN     2   Cape Elizabeth     01 AUG
28:10 Gilbert Kitwara         KEN     1   Wierden            04 JUL
28:11 Joseph Kitur Kiplimo    KEN     2   Marseille          01 MAY
28:13 Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi    LBA     2   Manchester         17 MAY
28:13    Merga                        1   Bangalore          31 MAY
28:14 David Kipkorir          KEN  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
28:14 Tujuba Megersa          ETH  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
28:14 Ridouane Harroufi       MAR     1   Mobile             28 FEB
28:15 Chala Dechase           ETH  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
28:15 Paul Kosgei             KEN  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
28:15 Dickson Marwa           TAN  split  Ras Al Khaimah     20 FEB
28:15 Mark Kiptoo             KEN     2   Bangalore          31 MAY
28:16 Robert Letting          KEN     2   Mobile             28 MAR
28:16    Kamais                       1   Paderborn          11 APR
28:16 Marilson dos Santos     BRA     1   Santos             17 MAY
28:17 Boaz Cheboiywo          KEN     2   Ottawa             23 MAY
28:17A Tilahun Regessa        ETH     1   Boulder            25 MAY
28:18    Kiptoo                       1   New Orleans        11 APR
28:18 Peter Muriuki           KEN     1   Durban             08 FEB
28:18 Joseph Kiptoo Birech    KEN  split  Berlin             05 APR
28:20 Josphat Kamzee          KEN  split  Berlin             05 APR
28:20 Edwin Kimaiyo           KEN  split  Berlin             05 APR
28:20 Wilson Kiprop           KEN  split  Berlin             05 APR
28:20 Bernard Kiprop Kipyego  KEN  split  Berlin             05 APR
28:20 Gilbert Yegon           KEN  split  Berlin             05 APR
28:20 Feyisa Lilesa           ETH     2   New Orleans        11 APR
28:20 Ibrahim Jeilan          ETH     3   Cape Elizabeth     01 AUG

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™