Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2008

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2008

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:15:25  Paula Radcliffe       GBR   1    London                 13 APR
2:19:39  Sun Yingjie           CHN   1    Beijing                19 OCT
2:19:55  Catherine Ndereba     KEN   2    London                 13 APR
2:21:16  Deena Drossin         USA   3    London                 13 APR
2:21:18  Mizuki Noguchi        JPN   1    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:21:45  Masako Chiba          JPN   2    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:21:51  Naoko Sakamoto        JPN   3    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:22:22  Lornah Kiplagat       KEN   4    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:22:31  Margaret Okayo        KEN   1    New York               02 NOV
2:23:03     C. Ndereba               2    New York               02 NOV
2:23:07  Svetlana Zakharova    RUS   1    Chicago                12 OCT
2:23:12  Susan Chepkemei       KEN   4    London                 13 APR
2:23:14  Lyudmila Petrova      RUS   5    London                 13 APR
2:23:18  Zhang Shujing         CHN   1    Seoul                  16 MAR
2:23:30  Mari Ozaki            JPN   5    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:23:35  Constantina Tomescu   ROM   2    Chicago                12 OCT
2:23:41  Zhou Chunxiu          CHN   2    Beijing                19 OCT
2:23:43     Tomescu                  6    London                 13 APR
2:23:43     Kiplagat           NED   3    New York               02 NOV
2:23:55     C. Ndereba               1    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:24:01  Jelena Prokopcuka     LAT   7    London                 13 APR
2:24:14     Noguchi                  2    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:24:47  Elfenesh Alemu        ETH   1    Tokyo                  16 NOV
2:24:53     Prokopcuka               3    Chicago                12 OCT
2:24:56     Alemu                    8    London                 13 APR
2:25:00     Petrova                  4    New York               02 NOV
2:25:03  Takami Ominami        JPN   1    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:25:09     Chiba                    3    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:25:20#    Zakharova                1    Boston                 21 APR
2:25:23  Olivera Jevtic        SCG   1    Rotterdam              13 APR
2:25:25     Sakamoto                 4    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:25:31  Ham Bong-Sil          PRK   5    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:25:32  Mihaela Botezan       ROM   9    London                 13 APR
2:25:33     Sun                      1    Tianjin                19 APR
2:25:35  Albina Ivanova        RUS   4    Chicago                12 OCT
2:25:42  Worknesh Tola         ETH   2    Seoul                  16 MAR
2:25:52  Hellen Kimutai        KEN   1    Hamburg                27 APR
2:25:58  Lyubov Denisova       RUS   5    New York               02 NOV
2:26:06  Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   6    New York               02 NOV
2:26:17  Hiromi Ominami        JPN   2    Rotterdam              13 APR
2:26:22  Grazyna Syrek         POL   5    Chicago                12 OCT
2:26:29     Alemu                    6    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:26:32  Yasuko Hashimoto      JPN   1    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:26:33  Derartu Tulu          ETH  10    London                 13 APR
2:26:33     Chepchumba               7    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:26:49     Jevtic                   8    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:26:51#    Denisova                 2    Boston                 21 APR
2:26:53     Zakharova                9    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:27:05  Firiya Zhdanova       RUS   1    Duluth                 21 JUN
2:27:12  Stine Larsen          NOR   1    Torino                 13 APR
2:27:20#    Chepchumba               3    Boston                 21 APR
2:27:21  Naoko Takahashi       JPN   2    Tokyo                  16 NOV
2:27:22  Ruth Kutol            KEN   1    Dublin                 27 OCT
2:27:26  Shitaye Gemechu       ETH  10    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:27:32  Luminita Talpos       ROM   6    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:27:39#    Okayo                    4    Boston                 21 APR
2:27:44  Beatrice Omwanza      KEN   1    Paris                  06 APR
2:27:46     Gemechu                  2    Hamburg                27 APR
2:27:48  Rosaria Console       ITA   2    Paris                  06 APR
2:27:48     Ham                      1    Pyongyang              13 APR
2:27:50  Malgorzata Sobanska   POL   6    Chicago                12 OCT
2:27:57     Zhang                    3    Beijing                19 OCT
2:28:01  Colleen De Reuck      USA   7    Chicago                12 OCT
2:28:05  Larisa Zyusko         RUS  11    London                 13 APR
2:28:06  Irina Bogacheva       KGZ   1    Nashville              26 APR
2:28:06  Helena Sampaio        POR   1    Amsterdam              19 OCT
2:28:09  Yelena Burykina       RUS   2    Dublin                 27 OCT
2:28:13  Helena Javornik       SLO   3    Hamburg                27 APR
2:28:14  Risa Hagiwara         JPN   2    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:28:15  Lyudmila Pushkina     UKR   1    Columbus               19 OCT
2:28:17  Kiyoko Shimahara      JPN   1    Hitachinaka            11 FEB
2:28:17     Bogacheva                3    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:28:18  Emily Kimuria         KEN   2    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:28:23# Madina Biktagirova    RUS   1    Nagano                 20 APR
2:28:24  Nuta Olaru            ROM  11    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:28:28  Ornella Ferrara       ITA   3    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:28:31  Marleen Renders       BEL   4    Hamburg                27 APR
2:28:33     Biktagirova              8    Chicago                12 OCT
2:28:42  Olga Kovpotina        RUS   2    Nashville              26 APR
2:28:47  Caroline Kwambai      KEN   2    Amsterdam              19 OCT
2:28:49  Ana Dias              POR   4    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:28:52  Jong Yong-Ok          PRK   2    Pyongyang              13 ARR
2:28:57  Eri Amo               JPN   4    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:29:00  Kim Ok-Chang          PRK   3    Pyongyang              13 APR
2:29:00  Alina Ivanova         RUS   5    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:29:00     Olaru                    9    Chicago                12 OCT
2:29:01  Deeja Youngquist      USA  10    Chicago                12 OCT
2:29:05     Chepkemei                7    New York               02 NOV
2:29:06# Alevtina Ivanova      RUS   2    Nagano                 20 APR
2:29:11  Jo Bun-Hui            PRK   4    Pyongyang              13 APR
2:29:13  Banuelia Mrashani     TAN   3    Paris                  06 APR
2:29:13  Maura Viceconte       ITA   2    Torino                 13 APR
2:29:17  Renata Paradowska     POL   5    Hamburg                27 APR
2:29:21  Margaret Atodonyang   KEN   3    Amsterdam              19 OCT
2:29:23  Anne Jelagat          KEN   1    Milano                 30 NOV
2:29:24     Zhang                   12    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:29:25  Beatriz Ros           ESP  13    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:29:33  Wang Linan            CHN   4    Beijing                19 OCT
2:29:35  Gloria Marconi        ITA   1    Roma                   23 MAR
2:29:37     Hashimoto                5    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:29:40  Tatyana Pozdnyakova   UKR   1    Los Angeles            02 MAR
2:29:41  Luminita Zaituc       GER   1    Frankfurt              26 OCT
2:29:46  Li Helan              CHN  14    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:29:52     Bogacheva                1    San Diego              01 JUN
2:29:53  Lyudmila Korchagina   RUS   1    Pittsburgh             04 MAY
2:29:54  Adriana Fernandez     MEX  12    London                 13 APR
2:29:54  Beata Rakonczai       HUN   4    Amsterdam              19 OCT
2:29:57  Megumi Tanaka         JPN   7    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:29:57  Monika Drybulska      POL   6    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:29:59  Marcia Narloch        BRA   6    Hamburg                27 APR
2:30:04     Li                       6    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:30:13  Aki Fujikawa          JPN   8    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:30:15  Maria Abel            ESP  15    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:30:15  Fumi Murata           JPN   7    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:30:17     Jelagat                  1    Venezia                26 OCT
2:30:18     Korchagina               2    Los Angeles            02 MAR
2:30:21  Anastasha Ndereba     KEN  11    Chicago                12 OCT
2:30:22  Caroline Cheptanui    KEN   2    Venezia                26 OCT
2:30:26  Fatuma Roba           ETH   2    San Diego              01 JUN
2:30:28# Marla Runyan          USA   5    Boston                 21 APR
2:30:34  Svetlana Demidenko    RUS   3    San Diego              01 JUN
2:30:38  Hafida Gadi           FRA   4    Paris                  06 APR
2:30:39  Lena Gavelin          SWE  16    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:30:41  Blake Russell         USA   1    St. Paul               05 OCT
2:30:44     Larsen                  17    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:30:45  Zivile Balciunaite    LTU   3    Dublin                 27 OCT
2:30:49     Talpos                  18    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:30:50  Chung Yun-Hee         KOR   1    Seoul                  02 NOV
2:30:53     A. Ndereba               4    San Diego              01 JUN
2:30:56     Console                  2    Milano                 30 NOV
2:30:57  Choi Kyung-hee        KOR   3    Seoul                  16 MAR
2:30:57#    Albina Ivanova     RUS   6    Boston                 21 APR
2:30:58  Liz Yelling           GBR   8    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:31:01  Asha Gigi             ETH  19    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:31:05#    Roba                     3    Nagano                 20 APR
2:31:09     Ros                      1    Sevilla                23 FEB
2:31:10     Jelagat                  1    Praha                  18 MAY
2:31:10     Shimahara                3    Tokyo                  14 NOV
2:31:12  Angelika Sanchez      MEX   3    Milano                 30 NOV
2:31:15  Wang Yu               CHN   5    Beijing                19 OCT
2:31:19  Wang Hongxia          CHN   7    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:31:21  Ulrike Maisch         GER  20    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:31:23  Rakiya Quetier        FRA  21    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:31:25  Alice Chelangat       KEN   2    Praha                  18 MAY
2:31:28  Yukari Komatsu        JPN   8    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:31:30#    Zhdanova                 7    Boston                 21 APR
2:31:34  Madai Perez           MEX  12    Chicago                12 OCT
2:31:35     Quetier                  5    Paris                  06 APR
2:31:35  Jennifer Chesinon     KEN   1    Carpi                  12 OCT
2:31:38  Magdalena Lewy        USA   2    Pittsburgh             04 MAY
2:31:38  Chae Eun-Hee          KOR   2    Seoul                  02 NOV
2:31:39     Gigi                     5    San Diego              01 JUN
2:31:43  Aiko Nitta            JPN   9    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:31:45  Viktoriya Klimina     RUS  22    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:31:48     Ferrara                  3    Venezia                26 OCT
2:31:51  Shiko Takai           JPN  10    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:31:54     Javornik                 1    La Rochelle            30 NOV
2:31:55  Annemette Aagaard     DEN  23    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:31:56     Klimina                  9    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:31:56  Maria Teresa Pulido   ESP   3    Rotterdam              13 APR
2:31:57  Eri Hayakawa          JPN   1    Honolulu               14 DEC
# = Substantial drop; Austin 137 m drop (3.2 m/km); Nagano = 219.5 m drop (5.2 m/km); Boston 139 m drop (3.3 m/km)

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2008

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
65:40#  Paula Radcliffe       GBR   1    South Shields           21 SEP
67:23   Margaret Okayo        KEN   1    Udine                   28 SEP
67:32#  Berhane Adere         ETH   2    South Shields           21 SEP
67:35      Radcliffe                1    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
67:51#  Susan Chepkemei       KEN   3    South Shields           21 SEP
68:23   Catherine Ndereba     KEN   1    Sapporo                 06 JUL
68:29   Mizuki Noguchi        JPN   1    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
68:35   Takako Kotorida       JPN   2    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
68:40#  Sonia O'Sullivan      IRL   4    South Shields           21 SEP
68:42   Isabella Ochichi      KEN   1    Nice                    27 APR
69:02      Adere                    2    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
69:12#  Derartu Tulu          ETH   5    South Shields           21 SEP
69:12   Margaret Atodonyang   KEN   2    Udine                   28 SEP
69:17      Okayo                    1    Virginia Beach          31 AUG
69:19#  Jelena Prokopcuka     LAT   6    South Shields           21 SEP
69:20#     Tulu                     1    Lisboa                  16 MAR
69:25   Gloria Marconi        ITA   1    Ostia                   23 FEB
69:26   Benita Johnson        AUS   3    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
69:28   Adriana Fernandez     MEX   1    Kyoto                   09 MAR
69:32   Yasuko Hashimoto      JPN   1    Marugame                02 FEB
69:32   Lydia Grigoryeva      RUS   4    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
69:37   Yumiko Hara           JPN   2    Sapporo                 06 JUL
69:39   Magdalene Chemjor     KEN   1    Lille                   06 SEP
69:41   Hiromi Ominami        JPN   3    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
69:42      Prokopcuka               1    Paris                   09 MAR
69:42   Restituta Joseph      TAN   1    Remich                  28 SEP
69:45   Beata Rakonczai       HUN   1    Wachau                  14 SEP
69:47#  Leah Malot            KEN   2    Lisboa                  16 MAR
69:47   Aniko Kalovics        HUN   3    Udine                   28 SEP
69:51      Kalovics                 2    Wachau                  14 SEP
69:52      Noguchi                  1    Kobe                    09 NOV
69:53#  Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   3    Lisboa                  16 MAR
69:54   Marleen Renders       BEL   1    Den Haag                29 MAR
69:55   Kumi Tanabe           JPN   1    Osaka                   23 FEB
69:56   Rosaria Console       ITA   2    Ostia                   23 FEB
69:59   Yesenia Centeno       CUB   1    Azpeitia                29 MAR
70:00   Colleen De Reuck      USA   1    Duluth                  21 JUN
70:04      Noguchi                  1    Okayama                 07 DEC
70:05   Constantina Tomescu   ROM   5    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
70:06   Masako Chiba          JPN   1    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:13   Alla Zhilyayeva       RUS   6    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
70:14   Masayo Kobayashi      JPN   2    Marugame                02 FEB
70:17   Fujiko Takahashi      JPN   2    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:19   Ruth Wanjiru          KEN   3    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:20   Tatyana Khmeleva      RUS   2    Kyoto                   09 MAR
70:21   Lornah Kiplagat       KEN   -    Osaka marathon split    26 JAN
70:21   Zheng Guixia          CHN   4    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
70:21   Fumi Murata           JPN   5    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
70:21   Mika Okunaga          JPN   6    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
70:21   Yelena Burykina       RUS   1    Moskva                  10 MAY
70:23   Yuko Manabe           JPN   4    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:23   Alice Chelangat       KEN   1    Saint-Denis             05 OCT
70:26   Natalya Berkut        UKR   2    Den Haag                29 MAR
70:26   Hiromi Fujii          JPN   1    Gold Coast              06 JUL
70:28   Yuri Kano             JPN   5    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:28   Ana Dias              POR   1    Oruna de Pielagos       06 SEP
70:29@     Chepkemei                1    Bogota                  03 AUG
70:30      Hashimoto                6    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:31   Akemi Ozaki           JPN   3    Marugame                02 FEB
70:31      Hara                     7    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
70:31   Lyudmila Biktasheva   RUS   7    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
70:32   Mikie Takanaka        JPN   3    Sapporo                 06 JUL
70:35      Chepkemei                8    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
70:36   Jane Omoro            KEN   1    Peterborough            09 MAR
70:36      Takanaka                 9    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
70:39   Kiyomi Ogawa          JPN   8    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
70:42   Jane Ekimat           KEN   4    Udine                   28 SEP
70:43   Simona Staicu         HUN   3    Wachau                  14 SEP
70:46   Shitaye Gemechu       ETH   -    Hamburg marathon split  27 APR
70:46   Hellen Kimutai        KEN   -    Hamburg marathon split  27 APR
70:47      Renders                  -    Hamburg marathon split  27 APR
70:48      Hashimoto                3    Sapporo                 06 JUL
70:50   Lyudmila Korchagina   RUS   1    Vancouver               22 JUN
70:51   Luminita Zaituc       GER   1    Frankfurt               09 MAR
70:56   Caroline Kwambai      KEN   1    Glasgow                 07 SEP
70:57   Yoshiko Ichikawa      JPN   7    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:57   Marie Davenport       IRL   1    Boston                  12 OCT
70:58   Harumi Hiroyama       JPN   3    Kyoto                   09 MAR
70:59   Alina Ivanova         RUS  10    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
71:00#  Esther Kiplagat       KEN   4    Lisboa                  16 MAR
71:02      Kano                     9    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
71:02      Murata                   2    Glasgow                 07 SEP
71:03   Helena Javornik       SLO   1    Praha                   22 MAR
71:04   Luminita Talpos       ROM   2    Okayama                 07 DEC
71:07   Olivera Jevtic        SCG   2    Praha                   22 MAR
71:07   Shitaye Gemechu       ETH   3    Okayama                 07 DEC
71:08      Kalovics                 1    Budapest                31 AUG
71:08   Aki Fujikawa          JPN   1    Fukuroi                 30 OCT
71:10   Irina Safarova        RUS   2    Moskva                  10 MAY
71:10   Sandra Ruales         ECU   1    Valencia                01 JUN
71:12   Nozomi Ijima          JPN   1    Matsue                  16 MAR
71:12      Chemjor                  1    Berlin                  06 APR
71:13#     Atodonyang               5    Lisboa                  16 MAR
71:13   Naoko Hashimoto       JPN   2    Gold Coast              06 JUL
71:15   Reiko Tosa            JPN   5    Sapporo                 06 JUL
71:15   Rose Jepchumba        KEN   1    Arezzo                  01 NOV
71:16   Salina Kosgei         KEN   2    Lille                   06 SEP
71:17      Javornik                11    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
71:19      Staicu                   5    Udine                   28 SEP
71:20      Malot                    1    Philadelphia            21 SEP
71:22   Sylvia Mosqueda       USA  12    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
71:22      Console                  2    Arezzo                  01 NOV
71:24      Chelangat                3    Praha                   23 MAR
71:24   Rita Jeptoo           KEN   4    Praha                   23 MAR
71:24   Albina Ivanova        RUS   1    Indianapolis            03 MAY
71:24   Ruth Kutol            KEN   2    Remich                  28 SEP
71:26      Hiroyama                 2    Matsue                  16 MAR
71:27      Kimutai                  5    Praha                   23 MAR
71:27      Atodonyang               2    Virginia Beach          31 AUG
71:27   Emily Kimuria         KEN   1    Altotting               07 SEP
71:27      Korchagina               2    Boston                  12 OCT
71:28   Yasuyo Iwamoto        JPN   2    Fukuroi                 30 OCT
71:30      Tulu                     1    Lisboa                  28 SEP
71:31      Jeptoo                   1    Merano                  27 APR
71:31   Susie Power           AUS   1    Sydney                  25 MAY
71:31   Christine Clifton     USA   2    Duluth                  21 JUN
71:32      Chiba                    3    Matsue                  16 MAR
71:34#  Tegla Loroupe         KEN   6    Lisboa                  16 MAR
71:36   Annemette Jensen      DEN   3    Den Haag                29 MAR
71:37      Ozaki                    8    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:37   Makiko Kawashima      JPN  10    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
71:37      Kotorida                13    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
71:38      Khmeleva                 3    Virginia Beach          31 AUG
71:39   Corinne Raux          FRA   1    Chassieu                04 JUN
71:40   Eri Amo               JPN   4    Marugame                02 FEB
71:41   Kayoko Obata          JPN   9    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:43   Sakiko Kato           JPN  10    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:44      Chepchumba               2    Lisboa                  28 SEP
71:44   Asami Obi             JPN   4    Okayama                 07 DEC
71:45   Jennifer Rhines       USA   2    Philadelphia            21 SEP
71:48   Kiyoko Shimahara      JPN  11    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:48   Megumi Kobayashi      JPN   1    Nagoya                  24 NOV
71:48   Kazue Saito           JPN   5    Okayama                 07 DEC
71:49   Pamela Chepchumba     KEN  DQ    Monterrey - Drug DQ     06 APR
71:51   Eva Sanz              ESP   1    Sitges                  12 JAN
71:51   Haruko Yamamoto       JPN   4    Matsue                  16 MAR
71:51   Madai Perez           MEX   1    Monterrey               06 APR
71:51      H. Ominami               -    Rotterdam marathon split13 APR
71:52      Omoro                    1    Hastings                16 MAR
71:53   Ai Yamamoto           JPN  11    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
71:53   Machi Tanaka          JPN   5    Matsue                  16 MAR
71:53      Centeno                 14    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
71:53      Loroupe                  2    Kobe                    09 NOV
71:55      Rhines                   1    Carlsbad                19 JAN
71:55   Keiko Isogai          JPN  12    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
71:55   Risa Hagiwara         JPN   6    Sapporo                 06 JUL
71:55      Raux                     1    Chassieu                14 SEP
71:57   Deborah Robinson      GBR   1    Bath                    16 MAR
71:58   Miriam Wangari        KEN   2    Bath                    16 MAR
71:58   Lidia Simon           ROM   4    Virginia Beach          31 AUG
71:58   Mizuho Nasukawa       JPN   3    Kobe                    09 NOV
71:59      Hagiwara                 1    Kobe                    16 FEB
71:59   Kozue Saito           JPN  13    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
71:59   Anastasha Ndereba     KEN   2    Indianapolis            03 MAY
71:59      Rhines                   3    Duluth                  21 JUN
72:00   Asuka Maeda           JPN  14    Yamaguchi               09 APR
72:00   Lenah Cheruiyot       KEN   2    Berlin                  06 APR
72:00      Ekimat                   2    Saint-Denis             05 OCT
# = Substantial drop; Lisboa 69 m drop (3.3 m/km); Austin = 114 m drop (5.4 m/km)

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2008

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
30:21    Paula Radcliffe      GBR   1    San Juan                23 FEB
31:13    Lornah Kiplagat      KEN   1    New York                07 JUN
31:13    Susan Chepkemei      KEN   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:24    Isabella Ochichi     KEN   1    New Orleans             19 APR
31:28    Irina Mikitenko      GER   1    Paderborn               19 APR
31:33       Chepkemei               2    New York                07 JUN
31:34       L. Kiplagat             2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:35    Marta Dominguez      ESP   1    Madrid                  31 DEC
31:36    Asmae Leghzaoui      MAR   2    San Juan                23 FEB
31:37       L. Kiplagat             1    Glasgow                 18 MAY
31:38    Zhor El Kamch        MAR   1    Casablanca              11 MAY
31:39    Benita Johnson       AUS   1    Kuta                    02 FEB
31:49    Yelena Burykina      RUS   2    Glasgow                 18 MAY
31:53    Catherine Ndereba    KEN   1    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
31:54    Luminita Talpos      ROM   2    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
31:55       Johnson                 1    Melbourne               18 NOV
31:56    Tegla Loroupe        KEN   2    Casablanca              11 MAY
31:58    Linah Cheruiyot      KEN   2    Paderborn               19 APR
32:01    Christine Chepkonga  KEN   3    Paderborn               19 APR
32:01    Aniko Kalovics       HUN   1    Dusseldorf              07 SEP
32:02    Malika Assahsah      MAR   3    Casablanca              11 MAY
32:04       Mikitenko               1    Marseille               01 MAY
32:05    Caroline Kwambai     KEN   3    Glasgow                 18 MAY
32:05#@  Emily Nay Jameson    USA   1    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
32:06    Constantina Tomescu  ROM   3    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:07    Jane Kiptoo          KEN   1    Voorthuizen             23 JUL
32:08    Susan Kirui          KEN   4    Paderborn               19 APR
32:08       Talpos                  3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:10       Chepkemei               1    Tilburg                 07 SEP
32:11    Leah Malot           KEN   1    La Courneuve            23 MAR
32:12    Edna Kiplagat        KEN   1    Mobile                  23 MAR
32:12       Kiptoo                  4    Glasgow                 18 MAY
32:13    Jane Omoro           KEN   2    La Courneuve            23 MAR
32:13    Eunice Jepkorir      KEN   2    Dusseldorf              07 SEP
32:14       Malot                   2    Kuta                    02 FEB
32:14    Luminita Zaituc      GER   3    Dusseldorf              07 SEP
32:17    Elana Meyer          RSA   3    Kuta                    02 FEB
32:17    Lyudmila Biktasheva  RUS   1    Ottawa                  10 MAY
32:22    Jennifer Rhines      USA   4    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:24    Mestawat Tuffa       ETH   1    Madrid                  23 NOV
32:24    Jelena Prokopcuka    LAT   1    Lisboa                  31 DEC
32:24    Sonia O'Sullivan     IRL   1    Dublin                  05 OCT
32:26       Kwambai                 1    Wuerzburg               27 APR
32:26    Lyudmila Korchagina  RUS   2    Ottawa                  10 MAY
32:26    Margaret Okayo       KEN   3    New York                07 JUN
32:27       Kiptoo                  4    New York                07 JUN
32:27       Tomescu                 4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:28       Edna Kiplagat           1    Lyon                    30 MAR
32:29       Ndereba                 5    New York                07 JUN
32:29    Helena Javornik      SLO   6    New York                07 JUN
32:29#@  Naomi Wangui         KEN   2    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
32:31    Svetlana Zakharova   RUS   7    New York                07 JUN
32:31       Kiptoo                  5    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:31    Susan Nielsen        USA   3    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
32:31    Lyudmila Petrova     RUS   5    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:33    Eva Sanz             ESP   2    Madrid                  23 NOV
32:34       Rhines                  8    New York                07 JUN
32:37    Tatyana Khmeleva     RUS   2    Mobile                  23 MAR
32:37       Cheruiyot               2    Wuerzburg               27 APR
32:37       Kwambai                 1    Zevenaar                31 AUG
32:38       Petrova                 9    New York                07 JUN
32:39    Aster Demisse        ETH   3    Ottawa                  10 MAY
32:42       Loroupe                 4    Kuta                    02 FEB
32:42    Dorte Vibjerg        DEN   1    Hamburg                 31 AUG
32:42    Hayley McGregor      AUS   1    Burnie                  12 OCT
32:43       Okayo                   6    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:43    Emily Chebet         KEN   3    Madrid                  23 NOV
32:43    Merima Denboba       ETH   1    Houilles                31 DEC
32:44    Christine Clifton    USA  10    New York                07 JUN
32:44    Fatima Yvelain       FRA   1    Langueuz                15 JUN
32:45    Silviya Skvortsova   RUS   6    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:47       Edna Kiplagat           2    New Orleans             19 APR
32:47    Gloria Marconi       ITA   1    Gualtieri               21 APR
32:47    Joyce Chepchumba     KEN  11    New York                07 JUN
32:47    Lyubov Denisova      RUS  12    New York                07 JUN
32:47    Kathy Butler         GBR   1    Green Bay               14 JUN
32:47    Atalech Ketema       ETH   1    Paso Robles             28 SEP
32:48    Deborah Mengich      KEN   2    Gualtieri               21 APR
32:48    Galina Aleksandrova  RUS   5    Glasgow                 18 MAY
32:49    Nicole Hunt          USA   4    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
32:49    Tina Connelly        CAN   1    Toronto                 27 JUL
32:50    Gladys Asiba         KEN   3    Mobile                  23 MAR
32:50    Beata Rakonczai      HUN   2    Tilburg                 07 SEP
32:50    Emily Samoei         KEN   2    Paso Robles             28 SEP
32:52       Samoei                  4    Mobile                  23 MAR
32:52    Rakyia Quetier       FRA   3    La Courneuve            23 MAR
32:52    Restituta Joseph     TAN   2    Voorthuizen             23 JUL
32:53    Esther Kiplagat      KEN   3    San Juan                23 FEB
32:53       Yvelain                 2    Marseille               01 MAY
32:54    Rahab Ndungu         KEN   7    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:56#   Nicole Stevenson     CAN   1    Toronto                 04 MAY
32:56    Claudia Dreher       GER   5    Paderborn               19 APR
32:56       Chepkonga               3    Wuerzburg               27 APR
32:56    Lucy Smithh          CAN   2    Toronto                 27 JUL
32:57    Carmen Oliveiras     FRA   4    La Courneuve            23 MAR
32:57    Zivile Balciunaite   LTU   8    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:58    Irene Jerotich       KEN   6    Paderborn               19 APR
32:58    Nadia Ejjafini       MAR   4    Casablanca              11 MAY
32:58    Poppy Mlambo         RSA   1    Durban                  22 JUN
32:59       Joseph                  1    Ratingen                05 JAN
32:59       Ndungu                  1    Clarksburg              26 JUL
32:59    Lena Cheruiyot       KEN   4    Dusseldorf              07 SEP
32:59    Ines Monteiro        POR   2    Houilles                31 DEC
# = substantial drop, e.g. Salt Lake City drops 157 m (15.7 m/km); Pittsburgh drops 122 m drop (12.2 m/km)
@ = altitude > 1,000 m, e.g. Salt Lake City starts at 1457 m, finishes at 1,300 m

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™