Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2007

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2007

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:20:38  Zhou Chunxiu        CHN    1   London                  22 APR
2:21:37  Mizuki Noguchi      JPN    1   Tokyo                   18 NOV
2:21:45  Getenesh Wami       ETH    2   London                  22 APR
2:23:09  Paula Radcliffe     GBR    1   New York                04 NOV
2:23:12  Wei Yanan           CHN    1   Seoul                   18 MAR
2:23:17     Wami                    1   Berlin                  30 SEP
2:23:31  Salina Kosgei       KEN    2   Tokyo                   18 NOV
2:23:32     Wami                    2   New York                04 NOV
2:23:48  Yumiko Hara         JPN    1   Osaka                   28 JAN
2:23:55  Constantina Tomescu ROM    3   London                  22 APR
2:24:13     Kosgei                  4   London                  22 APR
2:24:39  Mari Ozaki          JPN    2   Osaka                   28 JAN
2:24:43  Yuri Kano           JPN    3   Osaka                   28 JAN
2:24:46  Lornah Kiplagat     NED    5   London                  22 APR
2:24:51  Irina Mikitenko     GER    2   Berlin                  30 SEP
2:25:07  Magarsa Askale Tafa ETH    1   Paris                   15 APR
2:25:08  Souad Ait Salem     ALG    1   Roma                    18 MAR
2:25:36  Pamela Chepchumba   KEN    1   Milano                  02 DEC
2:25:41  Mara Yamauchi       GBR    6   London                  22 APR
2:26:02  Jong Yong-Ok        PRK    1   Pyongyang               08 APR
2:26:08  Zhu Xiaolin         CHN    1   Xiamen                  31 MAR
2:26:13  Jelena Prokopcuka   LAT    3   New York                04 NOV
2:26:27  Helena Loshanyang   KEN    3   Berlin                  30 SEP
2:26:37  Hiromi Ominami      JPN    1   Rotterdam               15 APR
2:26:46  Hellen Kimutai      KEN    2   Roma                    18 MAR
2:26:52  Dire Tune Arissi    ETH    1   Houston                 14 JAN
2:26:54  Irina Timofeyeva    RUS    4   Berlin                  30 SEP
2:26:56  Kim Kum-Ok          PRK    2   Pyongyang               08 APR
2:27:02  Lenah Cheruiyot     KEN    1   Venezia                 28 OCT
2:27:05  Chen Rong           CHN    1   Beijing                 21 OCT
2:27:19     Tafa                    1   Dubai                   12 JAN
2:27:20  Zhang Yingying      CHN    2   Beijing                 21 OCT
2:27:25  Rose Cheruiyot      KEN    2   Seoul                   18 MAR
2:27:35  Bruna Genovese      ITA    3   Tokyo                   18 NOV
2:27:46  Bai Xue             CHN    3   Beijing                 21 OCT
2:27:49  Alevtina Ivanova    RUS    1   Nagano                  15 APR
2:28:16  Magdaline Chemjor   KEN    1   Amsterdam               21 OCT
2:28:22  Gulnara Vygovskaya  RUS    2   Paris                   15 APR
2:28:25  Jo Bun-Hui          PRK    3   Pyongyang               08 APR
2:28:33  Naoko Sakamoto      JPN    5   Berlin                  30 SEP
2:28:37  Lidiya Grigoryeva   RUS    4   New York                04 NOV
2:28:39  Akemi Ozaki         JPN    4   Tokyo                   18 NOV
2:28:47  Zhu Yingying        CHN    4   Beijing                 21 OCT
2:28:49  Yasuko Hashimoto    JPN    1   Nagoya                  11 MAR
2:28:53  Helena Javornik     SLO    3   Roma                    18 MAR
2:28:54  Pyo Un-Suk          PRK    4   Pyongyang               08 APR
2:28:54  Christelle Daunay   FRA    3   Paris                   15 APR
2:28:55  Harumi Hiroyama     JPN    2   Nagoya                  11 MAR
2:28:56  Melanie Kraus       GER    1   Frankfurt               28 OCT
2:28:59     Arissi                  2   Nagano                  15 APR
2:29:01  Sylvia Skvortsova   RUS    1   Las Vegas               02 DEC
2:29:08  Atsede Baysa        ETH    1   Istanbul                28 OCT
2:29:08  Catherine Ndereba   KEN    5   New York                04 NOV
2:29:11  Asha Gigi Roba      ETH    4   Paris                   15 APR
2:29:12  Svetlana Zakharova  RUS    2   Frankfurt               28 OCT
2:29:12  Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu NOR 3 Frankfurt               28 OCT
2:29:14  Ayelech Worku       ETH    1   Hamburg                 29 APR
2:29:16     Jo                      5   Beijing                 21 OCT
2:29:18     Grigoryeva              1   Boston                  16 APR
2:29:20  Alina Ivanova       RUS    1   Dublin                  29 OCT
2:29:22  Rose Kerubo NyangachaKEN   2   Hamburg                 29 APR
2:29:24  Takami Ominami      JPN    3   Nagoya                  11 MAR
2:29:24  Aniko Kalovics      HUN    1   Torino                  15 APR
2:29:27  Sun Weiwei          CHN    2   Xiamen                  31 MAR
2:29:28  Lidia Simon         ROM    1   Shanghai                25 NOV
2:29:33  Hellen Cherono      KEN    3   Seoul                   18 MAR
2:29:33  Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER    1   Koln                    07 OCT
2:29:34  Miki Ohira          JPN    4   Nagoya                  11 MAR
2:29:34  Lyubov Morgunova    RUS    3   Nagano                  15 APR
2:29:37  Luminita Zaituc     GER    1   Duesseldorf             06 MAY
2:29:38  Julia Mumbi Muraga  KEN    5   Nagoya                  11 MAR
2:29:41  Jemima Jelagat Sumgong KEN 4   Frankfurt               28 OCT
2:29:43  Lenah Cheruiyot     KEN    4   Roma                    18 MAR
2:29:47  Benita Johnson      AUS    7   London                  22 APR
2:29:58     Prokopcuka              2   Boston                  16 APR
2:30:08  Kim Chol-Sun        PRK    2   Pyongyang               08 APR
2:30:08  Mary Ptikany        KEN    1   Essen                   13 MAY
2:30:09  Haruko Okamoto      JPN    6   Nagoya                  11 MAR
2:30:09     Zaituc                  5   Frankfurt               28 OCT
2:30:10  Dorota Gruca        POL    2   Amsterdam               21 OCT
2:30:11     Loshanyang              2   Rotterdam               15 APR
2:30:12  Thabita Tsatsa      ZIM    4   Seoul                   18 MAR
2:30:14  Beata Rakonczai     HUN    2   Houston                 14 JAN
2:30:15     Worku                   3   Amsterdam               21 OCT
2:30:16  Madai Perez         MEX    3   Boston                  16 APR
2:30:24     H. Ominami              5   Tokyo                   18 NOV
2:30:30  Shiru Deriba        ETH    4   Amsterdam               21 OCT
2:30:31  Natalya Volguina    RUS    5   Roma                    18 MAR
2:30:34  Yuko Manabe         JPN    7   Nagoya                  11 MAR
2:30:35  Vincenza Sicari     ITA    1   Padova                  22 APR
2:30:37     Ndereba                 1   Osaka                   02 SEP
2:30:38     Kraus                   2   Duesseldorf             06 MAY
2:30:40  Liza Hunter-Galvan  NZL    5   Amsterdam               21 OCT
2:30:43     Kano                    1   Sapporo                 09 SEP
2:30:43  Hayley Haining      GBR    6   Berlin                  30 SEP
2:30:44  Liz Yelling         GBR    8   London                  22 APR
2:30:45     Zhou                    2   Osaka                   02 SEP
2:30:46  Beatrice Omwanza    KEN    3   Hamburg                 29 APR
2:30:55  Reiko Tosa          JPN    3   Osaka                   02 SEP
2:30:56  Worknesh Tola       ETH    5   Seoul                   18 MAR

Other performances:

2:28:03  Shitaye Gemechu     ETH    1   Treviso (96 m)          25 MAR

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2007

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
66:25   Lornah Kiplagat       KEN    1    Udine                  14 OCT
66:48   Mary Kepkosgei KeitanyKEN    2    Udine                  14 OCT
68:00   Kayoko Fukushi        JPN    1    Marugame               04 FEB
68:06   Pamela Chepchumba     KEN    3    Udine                  14 OCT
68:07   Bezunesh Bekele       ETH    4    Udine                  14 OCT
68:22   Mizuki Noguchi        JPN    1    Sapporo                08 JUL
68:28   Benita Johnson        AUS    1    Berlin                 01 APR
68:30      Noguchi                   1    Miyazaki               06 JAN
68:36      Keitany                   1    Vitry-sur-Seine        01 APR
68:39   Everline Kemunto      KEN    6    Udine                  14 OCT
68:43      Keitany                   1    Lille                  01 SEP
68:45   Mara Yamauchi         GBR    2    Sapporo                08 JUL
68:45      Chepchumba                1    Philadelphia           16 SEP
68:54      Noguchi                   1    Sendai                 13 MAY
68:56   Alice Timbilili       KEN    2    Philadelphia           16 SEP
68:56   Chisato Osaki         JPN    7    Udine                  14 OCT
68:57      Chepchumba         KEN    1    Azpeitia               31 MAR
68:58   Aniko Kalovics        HUN    1    Milano                 01 APR
69:01   Luminita Talpos       ROM    8    Udine                  14 OCT
69:09      Timbilili                 9    Udine                  14 OCT
69:14   Alina Gherasim        ROM   10    Udine                  14 OCT
69:15   Atsede Baysa          ETH   11    Udine                  14 OCT
69:15   Akana Taira           JPN   12    Udine                  14 OCT
69:23   Penninah Arusei       KEN    1    Ulrum                  28 JUL
69:25      Osaki                     1    Matsue                 18 MAR
69:26   Yoshimi Ozaki         JPN   13    Udine                  14 OCT
69:28   Liz Yelling           GBR    1    Bath                   25 MAR
69:29   Irina Timofeyeva      RUS   14    Udine                  14 OCT
69:32      Kimwei                    3    Sapporo                08 JUL
69:32   Alina Ivanova         RUS   15    Udine                  14 OCT
69:36      Yamauchi                  2    Matsue                 18 MAR
69:38   Deena Kastor          USA   16    Udine                  14 OCT
69:43   Hilda Kibet           KEN    1    Den Haag               17 MAR
69:46      Kimwei                    3    Matsue                 18 MAR
69:46   Irina Mikitenko       GER    2    Berlin                 01 APR
69:50   Philes Ongori         KEN    1    Yamaguchi              11 MAR
69:53   Irene Kwambai Kipchumba KEN  2    Vitry-sur-Seine        01 APR
69:58   Olga Glok             RUS   17    Udine                  14 OCT
70:03      Mikitenko                 1    Bad Liebenzell         02 SEP
70:08   Lidia Simon           ROM   18    Udine                  14 OCT
70:11   Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat KEN 3   Philadelphia           16 SEP
70:13   Julia Mumbi Muraga    KEN    4    Sapporo                08 JUL
70:13   Mary Ptikany          KEN    1    Remich                 30 SEP
70:17   Anne Jepkembun Kusger KEN    1    Vigo                   15 APR
70:20      Bekele                    1    Lisboa                 16 SEP
70:21   Sharon Jemutai Cherop KEN    4    Philadelphia           16 SEP
70:23   Harumi Hiroyama       JPN    2    Marugame               04 FEB
70:24   Constantina Tomescu   ROM    2    Sendai                 13 MAY
70:26   Caroline Kwambai      KEN    1    Paris                  11 MAR
70:26   Jane Mwikali Muia     KEN    1    Bristol                09 SEP
70:27   Miriam Wangari        KEN    2    Lille                  01 SEP
70:29   Souad Ait Salem       ALG    1    Ostia                  25 FEB
70:29   Genet Getaneh         ETH   19    Udine                  14 OCT
70:30   Deriba Alemu          ETH    1    New Delhi              28 OCT
70:32   Helena Javornik       SLO    1    Klagenfurt             18 AUG
70:32      H. Kibet                  1    New York               04 AUG
70:33   Catherine Ndereba     KEN    2    New York               04 AUG
70:33   Tigist Tufa           ETH    3    Lille                  01 SEP
70:34      Osaki                     5    Sapporo                08 JUL
70:35   Nina Rillstone        NZL    3    New York               04 AUG
70:36      Habtamu                   2    New Delhi              28 OCT
70:38   Nadia Ejjafini        BRN    2    Milano                 01 APR
70:38   Rashida Kayrutdinova  UZB    1    Novosibirsk            08 SEP
70:40   Yurika Nakamura       JPN    6    Sapporo                09 JUL
70:40   Fatiha Klilech-Fauvel FRA    4    Lille                  01 SEP
70:40      Timbilili                 3    New Delhi              28 OCT
70:41   Filomena Chepchirchir KEN    1    Utrecht                09 APR
70:41   Hiromi Ominami        JPN    7    Sapporo                09 JUL
70:41      Ominami                   5    Philadelphia           16 SEP
70:43      Ejjafini                  2    Ostia                  25 FEB
70:46      Yelling                   2    Bristol                09 SEP
70:47   Louise Damen          GBR    1    Reading                25 MAR
70:47      Arusei                    1    Glasgow                02 SEP
70:49      Ominami                   1    Osaka                  28 JAN
70:49      Arusei                    1    Venlo                  25 MAR
70:50      Timofeyeva                2    Novosibirsk            08 SEP
70:52   Megumi Seike          JPN    4    Matsue                 18 MAR
70:53      Taira                     2    Yamaguchi              11 MAR
70:53   Ikuyo Yamashita       JPN    5    Matsue                 18 MAR
70:53   Kriztina Papp         HUN   20    Udine                  14 OCT
70:54   Pauline Chepkorir     KEN    1    Muscat                 02 FEB
70:54      Ozaki                     3    Yamaguchi              11 MAR
70:55   Mikiko Hara           JPN    6    Matsue                 18 MAR
70:57      Javornik                  1    Ferrara                18 FEB
70:57   Marina Haga           JPN    4    Yamaguchi              11 MAR
70:58   Berhane Adere         ETH    1    Ras Al Khaimah         09 FEB
70:59   Aya Manome            JPN    5    Yamaguchi              11 MAR
71:00   Kiyoko Shimahara      JPN    6    Yamaguchi              11 MAR
71:00   Kei Terada            JPN    7    Matsue                 18 MAR
71:01      Haga                      2    Miyazaki               06 JAN
71:01   Akane Wakita          JPN    7    Yamaguchi              11 MAR

Other performances:

66:57   Kara Goucher          USA    1    South Shields (30.5 m) 30 SEP
67:05   Rita Jeptoo Sitienei  KEN    1    Lisboa (69 m downhill) 18 MAR
67:53   Paula Radcliffe       GBR    2    South Shields (30.5 m) 30 SEP
68:33   Susan Chepkemei       KEN    2    Lisboa                 18 MAR
69:47   Selina Jebet Kosgei   KEN    3    Lisboa                 18 MAR
70:40   Ana Dias              POR    4    Lisboa                 18 MAR
71:11   Merima Denboba        ETH    5    Lisboa                 18 MAR
71:12   Kathy Butler          GBR    1    Austin (114 m downhill)28 JAN

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2007

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
31:05    Lornah Kiplagat     NED    1    San Juan                25 FEB
31:26    Hilda Kibet         KEN    1    Schoorl                 11 FEB
31:44    Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet KEN  1    Marseille               01 MAY
31:46    Penninah Arusei     KEN    1    Paderborn               08 APR
31:47    Joanne Pavey        GBR    1    Manchester              20 MAY
31:48    Aniko Kalovics      HUN    2    Manchester              20 MAY
31:49    Eunice Jepkorir     KEN    1    Barcelona               01 APR
31:50    Rita Jeptoo SitieneiKEN    3    Manchester              20 MAY
31:55    Jelena Prokopcuka   LAT    4    Manchester              20 MAY
31:56    Zhor El Kamch       MAR    1    Casablanca              20 MAY
31:56    Beylanesh Fekadu    ETH    1    Tilburg                 02 SEP
31:58    Fridah Domongole    KEN    2    Marseille               01 MAY
31:58       Kibet                   2    Tilburg                 02 SEP
32:02    Rehima Kedir        ETH    1    Mobile                  24 MAR
32:03    Joska Obare         KEN    3    Marseille               01 MAY
32:03    Bezunesh Bekele     ETH    3    Tilburg                 02 SEP
32:05       Fekadu                  1    Lahore                  14 JAN
32:05       Kedir                   1    Charleston              31 MAR
32:08    Meseret Defar       ETH    2    San Juan                25 FEB
32:08    Teyba Erkesso       ETH    1    New Orleans             07 APR
32:08    Vivian Cheruiyot    KEN    1    Glasgow                 13 MAY
32:08    Olivera Jevtic      SCG    1    Brcko                   28 JUN
32:09       Kalovics                1    Szekszard               30 APR
32:09    Pauline Wangui      KEN    2    Casablanca              20 MAY
32:10    Tatyana Petrova     RUS    2    Mobile                  24 MAR
32:10       Kiplagat                1    New York                09 JUN
32:10    Irina Mikitenko     GER    1    Berlin                  04 AUG
32:11    Anitha Kiptum       KEN    1    Hamburg                 09 SEP
32:12    Amane Gubena        ETH    2    Charleston              31 MAR
32:14    Emily CHebeet       KEN    2    New Orleans             07 APR
32:15    Filomena Chepchirchr KEN   2    Hamburg                 09 SEP
32:16    Pauline Kiragu Wanduru KEN 1    Karatsu                 11 FEB
32:16    Magdaline Mukunzi   KEN    3    Casablanca              20 MAY
32:18    Rui Aoyama          JPN    1    Yokohama                04 FEB
32:18    Kimberly Smith      NZL    2    New York                09 JUN
32:19    Aselefech Mergia    ETH    2    Glasgow                 13 MAY
32:20    Yukiko Akaba        JPN    2    Karatsu                 11 FEB
32:20       El Kamch                3    San Juan                25 FEB
32:20    Jemima Jelagat      KEN    3    Mobile                  24 MAR
32:21    Mara Yamauchi       GBR    3    New York                09 JUN
32:21    Benita Johnson      AUS    4    New York                09 JUN
32:21    Luminita Talpos     ROM    1    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
32:22    Kate Reed           GBR    5    Manchester              20 MAY
32:22    Berhane Adere       ETH    1    Cardiff                 29 JUL
32:24       H. Kibete               3    Glasgow                 13 MAY
32:24    Viktoriya Trushenko RUS    1    Zhukovskiy              29 APR
32:24       Mukunzi                 1    Richmond                31 MAR
32:25       H. Kibet                3    Glasgow                 13 MAY

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2007

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:04:26  Haile Gebrselassie  ETH    1   Berlin                 30 SEP
2:06:29  Emmanuel Mutai      KEN    1   Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:06:39  Samuel Wanjiru      KEN    1   Fukuoka                02 DEC
2;06:45  Richard Limo        KEN    2   Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:06:50  Deeriba Merga       ETH    2   Fukuoka                02 DEC
2:06:51  Abel Kirui          KEN    2   Berlin                 30 SEP
2:07:12  James Rotich        KEN    3   Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:07:12  Paul Kiprop Kirui   KEN    4   Amsterdam              21 APR
2:07:13  Atsushi Sato        JPN    3   Fukuoka                02 DEC
2:07:19  Mbarak Hassan Shami QAT    1   Paris                  15 APR
2:07:29  Salim Kipsang       KEN    3   Berlin                 30 SEP
2:07:32  Rodgers Rop         KEN    1   Hamburg                29 APR
2:07:33  Oleksandr Kuzin     UKR    1   Linz                   15 APR
2:07:33  Wilfred Kibet Kigen KEN    2   Hamburg                29 APR
2:07:34  Yonas Kifle         ERI    5   Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:07:41  Martin Lel          KEN    1   London                 22 APR
2:07:42  Kiprotich Kenei     KEN    3   Hamburg                29 APR
2:07:44  Abderrahim Goumri   MAR    2   London                 22 APR
2:07:47  Felix Limo          KEN    3   London                 22 APR
2:07:51  Jason Mbote         KEN    6   Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:07:53  Shadrack Kipchumba  KEN    7   Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:07:54  Jaouad Gharib       MAR    4   London                 22 APR
2:07:56  Hendrick Ramaala    RSA    5   London                 22 APR
2:07:57  Philip Singoei      KEN    1   Eindhoven              14 OCT
2:07:58     Kigen                   1   Frankfurt              28 OCT
2:08:01  Philip Manyim       KEN    4   Berlin                 30 SEP
2:08:04  Lee Bong-ju         KOR    1   Seoul                  18 MAR
2:08:06  Paul Tergat         KEN    6   London                 22 APR
2:08:09  Nephat Kinyanjui    KEN    1   Beijing                21 OCT
2:08:11  Hosea Rotich        KEN    2   Frankfurt              28 OCT
2:08:14  Joshua Chelanga     KEN    1   Seoul                  04 NOV
2:08:15  Ren Longyun         CHN    2   Beijing                21 OCT
2:08:16  Tsegay Kebede       ETH    8   Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:08:20  Viktor Roethlin     SUI    1   Zuerich                01 APR
2:08:20  Abderrahime Bouramdane MAR 2   Seoul                  04 NOV
2:08:21     Chelanga                1   Rotterdam              15 APR
2:08:21  Kamiel Maase        NED    9   Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:08:24  Ryan Hall           USA    7   London                 22 APR
2:08:29     Kirui                   2   Seoul                  18 MAR
2:08:37  Marilson dos Santos BRA    8   London                 22 APR
2:08:38  Laban Kipkemboi     KOR    3   Seoul                  18 MAR
2:08:38  Sammy Kiptoo Kurgat KEN    3   Frankfurt              28 OCT
2:08:45  Edwin Komen         KOR    4   Seoul                  18 MAR
2:08:49  Peter Kiprotich     KEN    4   Frankfurt              28 OCT
2:08:56  Han Gang            CHN    3   Beijing                21 OCT
2:09:01  Yerefu Berhanu      ETH    3   Seoul                  04 NOV
2:09:02     Hall                    1   New York               03 NOV
2:09:04     Lel                     1   New York               04 NOV
2:09:04  Benson Barus        KEN    4   Seoul                  04 NOV
2:09:07  Aleksey Sokolov     RUS    1   Dublin                 29 OCT
2:09:08  David Kemboi Kiyeng KEN    1   Reims                  21 OCT
2:09:16     Goumri                  2   New York               04 NOV
2:09:16  Evans Cheruiyot     KEN    1   Milano                 02 DEC
2:09:20  John Birgen         KEN    2   Milano                 02 DEC
2:09:21  Peter Kemboi        KEN    1   Mombasa                27 MAY
2:09:29     Rotich                  4   Hamburg                29 APR
2:09:30  John Ekiru Kelai    KEN    1   Toronto                30 SEP
2:09:31  Paul Malakwen Kosgei KEN  10   Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:09:33  Albert Matebor      KEN    5   Frankfurt              28 OCT
2:09:36  Elias Kemboi ChelimoKEN    1   Roma                   18 MAR
2:09:36  Daniel Rono         KEN    2   Toronto                30 SEP
2:09:39  Matthew Sigei       KEN    5   Hamburg                29 APR
2:09:40  Yukou Matsumiya     JPN    4   Fukuoka                02 DEC
2:09:42  Nicholas Chelimo    KEN    5   Seoul                  04 NOV
2:09:44     Komen                   1   Gyeongju               21 OCT
2:09:45  Daniel Njenga       KEN    1   Tokyo                  18 FEB
2:09:45  Charles Seronei     KEN    2   Gyeongju               21 OCT
2:09:46  Simon Njoroge       KEN    6   Frankfurt              28 OCT
2:09:48  Yator Belal Mansour KEN    1   Duesseldorf            06 MAY
2:09:49  Mesfin Ademasu      ETH    5   Berlin                 30 SEP
2:09:49  Francis Kiprop      KEN   11   Amsterdam              21 OCT
2:09:53     W.T. Rotich             1   Dubai                  12 JAN
2:09:53  Asfaw Gashaw Meles  ETH    2   Paris                  15 APR
2:09:53  William Biama       KEN    1   Kosice                 07 OCT
2:09:56  Paul Biwott         KEN    2   Eindhoven              14 OCT
2:09:56  Wilson Kipkemboi KigenKEN  3   Gyeongju               21 OCT
2:09:59  David Mandago KipkorirKEN  4   Beijing                21 OCT
2:10:04  Takayuki Matsumiya  JPN    2   Rotterdam              15 APR
2:10:07  Luke Kibet          KEN    1   Wien                   29 APR
2:10:12  Jose Manuel MartinezESP    2   Roma                   18 MAR
2:10:13  Kennedy Mburu       KEN    2   Mombasa                27 MAY
2:10:23  Atsushi Fujita      JPN    1   Beppu                  04 FEB
2:10:20  Kasine Adilo        ETH    3   Toronto                30 SEP
2:10:24  Philemon Kirwa Tarbei KEN  1   Torino                 15 APR
2:10:25  Jonathan Kosgei     KEN    3   Roma                   18 MAR
2:10:25  Joseph Ngeny        KEN    6   Hamburg                29 APR
2:10:27  James Mwangi        KEN    2   Wien                   29 APR
2:10:28  Daniel Rono         KEN    3   Paris                  15 MAR
2:10:28  Jackson Koech       KEN    7   Hamburg                29 APR
2:10:30  Migidio Bourifa     ITA    4   Roma                   18 MAR
2:10:30  Shigeru Aburaya     JPN    5   Fukuoka                02 DEC
2:10:32  Jason Mbote         KEN    5   Seoul                  18 MAR
2:10:33     Chelimo                 4   Paris                  15 APR
2:10:34  Joseph Wambua       KEN    2   Dubai                  12 JAN
2:10:36  David Cheruiyot     KEN    1   Ottawa                 27 MAY
2:10:39  Paul Kogo Kipkemei  KEN    1   Padova                 22 APR
2:10:39  Norman Dlomo        RSA    3   Milano                 02 DEC
2:10:40  Musa Kanda          KEN    3   Dubai                  12 JAN
2:10:40  Alberico di Cecco   ITA    2   Padova                 22 APR
2:10:41  Abel Kirui          KEN    3   Wien                   29 APR
2:10:41  Abderrahime BouramdaneMAR  2   Ottawa                 27 MAY
2:10:42  Albert Matebor      KEN    5   Roma                   18 MAR
2:10:43  Samson Ramadhani    TAN    1   Otsu                   04 MAR
2:10:44  Omar Jimila         MAR    5   Paris                  15 APR
2:10:45  Tesfaye Tola        ETH    6   Roma                   18 MAR
2:10:47  William Kiplagat    KEN    2   Otsu                   04 MAR
2:10:47  Francis Kipketer    KEN    6   Paris                  15 APR
2:10:49  Vincent Kiplagat    KEN    3   Ottawa                 27 MAY
2:10:51  Dmytro Baranovskiy  UKR    6   Seoul                  18 MAR
2:10:51  Yusuf Songoka       KEN    2   Torino                 15 APR
2:10:53  Simon Wangai        KEN    4   Toronto                30 SEP
2:10:57  Ottaviano Andriani  ITA    1   Trieste                06 MAY
2:10:58  Alfonce Yatich      KEN    4   Dubai                  12 JAN

Other performances:

2:10:18  Benjamin Pseret     KEN    1   Treviso                25 MAR
2:10:19  David Maiyo         KEN    2   Treviso                25 MAR
2:10:27  Philip Biwott       KEN    3   Treviso                25 MAR
2:10:27  Fekadu Asnake Roro  ETH    4   Treviso                25 MAR

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2007

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
58:35    Samuel Kamau Wanjiru KEN     1  Den Haag                17 MAR
58:53       Wanjiru                   1  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
58:56    Patrick Makau MusyokiKEN     1  Berlin                  01 APR
58:59    Zersenay Tadesse     ERI     1  Udine                   14 OCT
59:02       Musyoki                   2  Udine                   14 OCT
59:05    Evans Kiprop Cheruiyot KEN   3  Udine                   14 OCT
59:12       Cheruiyot                 1  Rotterdam               09 SEP
59:13       Musyoki                   2  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
59:16    Deriba Merga         ETH     4  Udine                   14 OCT
59:19       Musyoki                   2  Rotterdam               09 SEP
59:24    Haile Gebrselasse    ETH     1  New York                04 AUG
59:25       Merga                     3  Rotterdam               09 SEP
59:26    Francis Kibiwott     KEN     2  Berlin                  01 APR
59:27    Patrick Ivuti        KEN     4  Rotterdam               09 SEP
59:30    Yonas Kifle          ERI     5  Udine                   14 OCT
59:32    Dieudonne Disi       RWA     6  Udine                   14 OCT
59:33    Marilson dos Santos  BRA     7  Udine                   14 OCT
59:43    Ryan Hall            USA     1  Houston                 14 JAN
59:44       Merga                     3  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
59:45    Joseph Maregu        KEN     1  Lille                   01 SEP
59:48    Mekubo Mogusu        KEN     1  Marugame                04 FEB
59:48       Cheruiyot                 3  Berlin                  01 APR
59:54       Mogusu                    1  Sapporo                 08 JUL
59:58       Mogusu                    1  Ichinoseki              23 SEP
60:08       Kibiwott                  4  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
60:08    Eshetu Wondimu       ETH     4  Berlin                  01 APR
60:10    Jonathan Maiyo       KEN     5  Rotterdam               09 SEP
60:11    Abel Kirui           KEN     6  Rotterdam               09 SEP
60:13    Solomon Busendich    KEN     2  Den Haag                17 MAR
60:13    Wilson Chebet        KEN     1  Remich                  30 SEP
60:14    Fabiano Joseph Naasi KEN     7  Rotterdam               09 SEP
60:17    Francis Kiprop       KEN     3  Den Haag                17 MAR
60:18    Benson Barus         KEN     1  Ostia                   25 FEB
60:22       Maregu                    1  Paris                   11 MAR
60:24    Dickson Marwa Mkami  TAN     8  Udine                   14 OCT
60:25    William Kipsang      KEN     4  Den Haag                17 MAR
60:25    Atsushi Sato         JPN     9  Udine                   14 OCT
60:26    Cuthbert Nyasango    ZIM    10  Udine                   14 OCT
60:27       Naasi                    11  Udine                   14 OCT
60:28    Yared Asmerom        ERI     1  Azpeitia                31 MAR
60:31    Raji Assefa          ETH    12  Udine                   14 OCT
60:29    Abdihakim Abdirahman USA     2  New York                04 AUG
60:35    Shadrack Kiplagat    KEN     2  Paris                   11 MAR
60:38    Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot    5  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
60:39    John Yuda Msuri      TAN     6  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
60:39    Moses Kipkosgei KigenKEN     5  Berlin                  01 APR
60:39    Michael Tesfay       ERI    13  Udine                   14 OCT
60:39    Ali Dawoud Sedam     QAT    14  Udine                   14 OCT
60:42    Wilfred Kipkoech Taragon     6  Berlin                  01 APR
60:43       Assefa            ETH     3  Paris                   11 MAR
60:43    Abdellah Falil       MAR     4  Paris                   11 MAR
60:43       Disi                      1  New Delhi               28 OCT
60:47    Mubarak Hassan Shami QAT     5  Paris                   11 MAR
60:47    John Kales           KEN     2  Remich                  30 SEP
60:47    Robt. Kipkorir Kipchumba KEN15  Udine                   14 OCT
60:48    James Kabogor Yatich KEN     1  Muscat                  02 FEB
60:48    Isaac Wanjohi Macharia KEN   2  New Delhi               28 OCT
60:51    William Chebon CheborKEN     2  Azpeitia                31 MAR
60:52    Jackson Kirwa Kiprono KEN    2  Lille                   01 SEP
60:53         Naasi                   7  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
60:55    Philemon Kipchumba Kisang    1  Milano                  01 APR
60:57    Matthew Koech        KOR     8  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
60:58    Robert Cheruiyot     KEN     3  New York                04 AUG
60:59    Jonathan Kipkorir    KEN     2  Ostia                   25 FEB
61:00    Braham Lahlafi       MAR     6  Paris                   11 MAR
61:00    Patrick Ivuti        KEN     1  Praha                   24 MAR
61:01    Enock Mitei          KEN     1  Vitry-sur-Seine         01 APR
61:03       Shami                     9  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
61:03    Stephen Chelimo      KEN     5  Den Haag                17 MAR
61:03    James Kwambai        KEN     4  New York                04 AUG
61:04    Charles Kiama        KEN     6  Den Haag                17 MAR
61:10    Jacob Yator          KEN     1  Barcelona               11 FEB
61:16       Busendich                10  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
61:17    Jackson Kirwa Kiprono KEN    2  Milano                  01 APR
61:18    Luke Kipkosgei       KEN     7  Den Haag                17 MAR
61:20    Stanley Kipleting Biwott     3  Ostia                   25 FEB
61:20       Yator                     2  Praha                   24 MAR
61:24       Chebor                    8  Den Haag                17 MAR
61:26    Zersenay Tadesse     ERI     1  Caceres                 15 APR
61:27    Charles Koech        KEN     9  Den Haag                17 MAR
61:30    Wilson Chebet        KEN     1  Malaga                  25 MAR
61:31    Festus Langat        KEN     2  Vitry-sur-Seine         01 APR
61:31    Girma Assefa         ETH     2  Sapporo                 08 JUL
61:32    Abel Kirui           KEN     1  Paderborn               07 APR
61:34       Kiprono                   1  Ferrara                 18 FEB
61:37    Tadesse Tola         ETH    11  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
61:38    Jonathan Maiyo       KEN     2  Paderborn               07 APR
61:38    Atsushi Sato         JPN     3  Sapporo                 08 JUL
61:40    Andrew Chopa         TAN     3  Vitry-sur-Seine         01 APR
61:42    Tadesse Feyissa      ETH    12  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
61:49       Chebet                       Ribarroja               11 MAR
61:49    Paul Kimaiyo Kimugul KEN     3  Milano                  01 APR
61:51    Silas Sang           KEN     1  Torremolinos            04 FEB
61:53    Elias Mandi          KEN     1  Venlo                   25 MAR
61:54    Stephen Kibiwott     KEN     3  Praha                   24 MAR
61:55    Martin Hhaway Sulle  TAN    13  Ras Al Khaimah          09 FEB
61:56    Denis Musembi Ndiso  KEN     7  Paris                   11 MAR
62:01    Philemon Baaru       KEN    11  Den Haag                17 MAR
62:02    Mariko Kiplagat Kipchumba    7  Berlin                  01 APR
62:03    Kamiel Maase         NED     1  Schoorl                 11 FEB
62:04    Cuthbert Nyasango    ZIM     2  Cacares                 15 APR
62:04       Asmerom                   3  Cacares                 15 APR
62:05    Wilson Kiprotich Kebenei     1  Tarsus                  08 APR

Other performances:

60:10    Martin Lel           KEN     1  South Shields (30.5 m)  30 SEP
60:18    Samuel Wanjiru       KEN     2  South Shields           30 SEP
60:31    Robert Kipchumba     KEN     1  Lisboa (69 m downhill)  18 MAR
60:36    Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN2  Lisboa                  18 MAR
60:41    Jaouad Gharib        MAR     3  Lisboa                  18 MAR
60:42    Marilson dos Santos BRA      4  Lisboa                  18 MAR
60:49    Emmanuel Mutai       KEN     5  Lisboa                  18 MAR

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2007

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:07    Micah Kogo           KEN   1    Brunssum                01 APR
27:21       Kogo                    1    Manchester              20 MAY
27:24    Zersenay Tadesse     ERI   2    Manchester              20 MAY
27:51    Wilson Kipsang       KEN   1    Hem                     26 AUG
27:52    Jason Mbote          KEN   1    Groesbeek               02 JUN
27:52    Duncan Kibet         KEN   1    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
27:52    Mark Tanui           KEN   1    Utrecht                 07 OCT
27:53    Evans Cheruiyot      KEN   2    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
27:54    Dickson Marwa Mkami  KEN   2    Utrecht                 07 OCT
27:56    Charles Koech        KEN   2    Groesbeek               02 JUN
27:56    Abdellah Falil       MAR   1    Langueux                16 JUN
27:56    John Yuda Msuri      TAN   3    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
27:57    Peter Kamais         KEN   1    Barcelona               01 APR
27:58    Ben Kimutai Kimwole  KEN   3    Groesbeek               02 JUN
27:58    Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA   4    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
27:59    Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi LBA   4    Groesbeek               02 JUN
28:01    Samuel Ndereba       KEN   1    Mobile                  24 MAR
28:01    Edwin Cheruiyot Soi  KEN   1    Marseille               01 MAY
28:01    Dickson Marwa        TAN   2    Marseille               01 MAY
28:02    Nicholas Kamakya     KEN   2    Mobile                  24 MAR
28:02    Moses Kigen          KEN   1    Paderborn               08 APR
28:03    Patrick Makau        KEN   1    Lahore                  14 JAN
28:03    Mark Kosgei Kiptoo   KEN   3    Marseille               01 MAY
28:04    Adil Ennani          MAR   3    Utrecht                 07 OCT
28:05    Stanley Kipkosgei Salil KEN 2   Paderborn               08 APR
28:06    Lawrence Kiprotich   KEN   1    Santos                  20 MAY
28:07    Mohammed Farah       GBR   3    Manchester              20 MAY
28:08    Gilbert Okari        KEN   1    San Juan                25 FEB
28:08    Dathan Ritzenhein    USA   1    New York                19 MAY
28:08    Noureddine Athamna   ALG   4    Utrecht                 07 OCT
28:09    Cosmas Koech Kimutai KEN   2    San Juan                25 FEB
28:09    Jose Manuel Martinez ESP   4    Manchester              20 MAY
28:09    John Korir           KEN   1    Green Bay               09 JUN
28:10    Nicholas Mulinge Makau KEN 2    Lahore                  14 JAN
28:10    Stanley Muiriri Nganga KEN 5    Groesbeek               02 JUN
28:13    Martin Lel           KEN   3    San Juan                25 FEB
28:14    Wm. Chebon Chebor    KEN   5    Cape Elizabeth          04 AUG
28:15    George Kirwa Misoi   KEN   1    New Orleans             07 APR
28:15    Patrick Musyoki      KEN   1    Wuerzburg               29 APR
28:17       Kamakya                 2    New Orleans             07 APR
28:17    Linus Maiyo          KEN   3    New Orleans             07 APR
28:18    Geoffrey Kusuro      UGA   4    Marseille               01 MAY
28:18    James Kibocha Theuri KEN   1    Clermont                01 JUN
28:19    Johnstone Chepkwony  KEN   3    Paderborn               08 APR
28:20    Marilson Gomes dos Santos BRA 2 Santos                  20 MAY
28:25    Charles Ngolepus     KEN   4    Paderborn               08 APR
28:25    Edwin Soi            KEN   1    Dongio                  09 APR
28:25    Craig Mottram        AUS   2    New York                19 MAY
28:26    Charles Koech        KEN   5    Paderborn               08 APR
28:27       Kogo                    2    Dongio                  09 APR
28:29    Teferi Bacha         ETH   1    Richmond                31 MAR
28:30    Simon Bairu          CAN   1    Ottawa                  26 MAY
28:31    Mohamed Amyn         MAR   1    Villa de Laredo         31 MAR
28:31    Demesse Tefera       ETH   3    New York                19 MAY
28:33    Kiprono Menjo        KEN   2    Villa de Laredo         31 MAR
28:33    Barnabas Kosgei      KEN   2    Brunssum                01 APR
28:33    Abraham Chebii       KEN   3    Dongio                  09 APR
28:34    Fred Mayaka          KEN   2    Richmond                31 MAR
28:34    Joseph Koskei        KEN   3    Richmond                31 MAR
28:34    Chala Lemi           ETH   2    Ottawa                  26 MAY
28:35    Richard Kiplagat     KEN   1    Charleston              31 MAR
28:35    Evans Cheruiyot      KEN   4    Dongio                  09 APR
28:36    Abebe Eritiban       ETH   3    Lahore                  14 JAN
28:36    Salim Saiti          KEN   5    Marseille               01 MAY
28:37       Kamais                  4    San Juan                25 FEB
28:37       Koech                   3    Brunssum                01 APR
28:38       Yuda                    5    San Juan                25 FEB
28:38    Chala Lemi           ETH   4    New York                19 MAY
28:39    Said Tbibi           MAR   1    Nice                    06 JAN
28:39    Solomon Molla        ETH   3    Mobile                  24 MAR
28:39    Juan Carlos de la Ossa ESP 3    Villa de Laredo         31 MAR
28:39    Moash Mayaka         KEN   6    Paderborn               08 APR
28:39    Nicholas Koech       KEN   7    Paderborn               08 APR

Other performances:

27:47    Stephen Koech        KEN   1    Toronto (82 m)          06 MAY
27:49    Isaac Arusei         KEN   2    Toronto                 06 MAY
27:50    Philip Koech         KEN   3    Toronto                 06 MAY
28:01    Martin Irungu        KEN   1    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL
28:11    Abdihakim Abdrahman  USA   2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:20    Nicholas Kamakya     KEN   3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:25    Boaz Cheboiywo       KEN   4    Atlanta                 04 JUL

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™