Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2006

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2006

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:19:36  Deena Kastor        USA    1   London                  23 APR
2:19:51  Zhou Chunxiu        CHN    1   Seoul                   12 MAR
2:20:42  Berhane Adere       ETH    1   Chicago                 22 OCT
2:20:47  Galina Bogomolova   RUS    2   Chicago                 22 OCT
2:21:29  Lyudmila Petrova    RUS    2   London                  23 APR
2:21:34  Getenesh Wami       ETH    1   Berlin                  24 SEP
2:21:46  Susan Chepkemei     KEN    3   London                  23 APR
2:21:52     Adere                   4   London                  23 APR
2:21:58     Bogomolova       RUS    5   London                  23 APR
2:22:36  Benita Johnson      AUS    3   Chicago                 22 OCT
2:22:59  Madai Perez         MEX    4   Chicago                 22 OCT
2:23:22  Salina Kosgei       KEN    2   Berlin                  24 SEP
2:23:26  Harumi Hiroyama     JPN    1   Nagoya                  12 MAR
2:23:58  Yoko Shibui         JPN    2   Nagoya                  12 MAR
2:24:25  Constantina Tomescu ROM    5   Chicago                 22 OCT
2:24:33  Tomo Morimoto       JPN    1   Wien                    07 MAY
2:24:35  Robe Tola           ETH    1   Hamburg                 23 APR
2:25:05  Catherine Ndereba   KEN    1   Osaka                   29 JAN
2:25:05  Jelena Prokopcuka   LAT    1   New York                05 NOV
2:25:10  Lidiya Grigoryeva   RUS    1   Los Angeles             19 MAR
2:25:13  Mara Yamauchi       GBR    6   London                  23 APR
2:25:26  Gete Wami           ETH    2   Los Angeles             19 MAR
2:25:37  Nuta Olaru          ROM    6   Chicago                 22 OCT
2:25:44  Tetyana Hladyr      UKR    1   Roma                    26 MAR
2:25:52  Kayoko Obata        JPN    2   Osaka                   29 JAN
2:26:04  Hiromi Ominami      JPN    7   Chicago                 22 OCT
2:26:05     Hladyr                  2   New York                05 NOV
2:26:15  Reiko Tosa          JPN    1   Tokyo                   19 NOV
2:26:18  Lyubov Denisova     RUS    3   Los Angeles             19 MAR
2:26:26  Larisa Zyusko       RUS    2   Roma                    26 MAR
2:26:32  Sun Weiwei          CHN    1   Xiamen                  25 MAR
2:26:47  Kiyoko Shimahara    JPN    3   Osaka                   29 JAN
2:26:58     Ndereba                 3   New York                05 NOV
2:26:59  Rita Sitienei JeptooKEN    4   New York                05 NOV
2:27:08     Petrova                 8   Chicago                 22 OCT
2:27:09  Rose Cheruiyot      KEN    2   Hamburg                 23 APR
2:27:13  Masami Sakata       JPN    4   Osaka                   29 JAN
2:27:19     Denisova                2   Honolulu                10 DEC
2:27:21     Grigoryeva              5   New York                05 NOV
2:27:22  Irina Timofeyeva    RUS    1   Paris                   09 APR
2:27:22  Jo Bun-Jui          PRK    1   Pyongyang               09 APR
2:27:32  Natalya Volguina    RUS    2   Paris                   09 APR
2:27:34  Jong Yong-Ok        PRK    2   Pyongyang               09 APR
2:27:35  Irina Permitina     RUS    3   Hamburg                 23 APR
2:27:38  Zekiros Adanech     ETH    3   Roma                    26 MAR
2:27:46     Morimoto                5   Osaka                   29 JAN
2:27:51     Tomescu                 7   London                  23 APR
2:27:54     Kastor                  6   New York                05 NOV
2:27:57  Magarsa Assale Tafa ETH    1   Milano                  08 OCT
2:28:01  Chika Horie         JPN    3   Nagoya                  12 MAR
2:28:21  Alice Chelangat     KEN    1   San Diego               04 JUN
2:28:21  Alevtina BiktamirovaRUS    1   Istanbul                05 NOV
2:28:22  Souad Ait Salem     ALG    1   Thessaloniki            16 APR
2:28:26     Cheruiyot               1   Amsterdam               15 OCT
2:28:27  Zhu Xiaolin         CHN    2   Xiamen                  25 MAR
2:28:30  Gishu Mindaye TilahunETH   1   Rotterdam               09 APR
2:28:30  Luminita Zaituc     GER    1   Koeln                   08 OCT
2:28:39  Kathy Butler        GBR    9   Chicago                 22 OCT
2:28:40  Salina Jebet Kosgei KEN    8   London                  23 APR
2:28:42  Emily Chepar Kimuria KEN   4   Hamburg                 23 APR
2:28:44  Hellen Kimutai      KEN    2   San Diego               04 JUN
2:28:51     Kimutai                 2   Milano                  08 OCT
2:28:51  Hellena Kiprop      KEN    2   Amsterdam               15 OCT
2:28:51  Akemi Ozaki         JPN    2   Tokyo                   19 NOV
2:28:52  Albina Ivanova      RUS    1   Nagano                  16 APR
2:28:54  Dulce Maria RodriguezMEX  10   Chicago                 22 OCT
2:28:55  Elizabeth Chemweno  KEN    5   Hamburg                 23 APR
2:29:09  Chieko Yamazaki     JPN    2   Wien                    07 MAY
2:29:15  Jin Man             CHN    3   Xiamen                  25 MAR
2:29:16  Margaret Okayo      KEN    9   London                  23 APR
2:29:17  Dorota Gruca        POL    6   Osaka                   29 JAN
2:29:20  Alina Ivanova       RUS    1   Praha                   14 MAY
2:29:22  Liliya Yadzhak      RUS    2   Istanbul                05 NOV
2:29:25  Kim Gum-Ok          PRK    3   Pyongyang               09 APR
2:29:28  Silviya Skvortsova  RUS    2   Nagano                  16 APR
2:29:30  Alina Gherasim      ROM    4   Nagoya                  12 MAR
2:29:32  Jennifer Rhines     USA    4   Roma                    26 MAR
2:29:32  Leila Aman          ETH    3   Amsterdam               15 OCT
2:29:37  Helena Javornik     SLO    2   Rotterdam               09 APR
2:29:39  Lyubov Morgunova    RUS    3   San Diego               04 JUN
2:29:42  Lioudmila Kortchaguina CAN 1   Ottawa                  28 MAY
2:29:42     Biktamirova             2   Honolulu                10 DEC
2:29:45     Sun                     2   Koeln                   08 OCT
2:29:46  Nina Rillstone      NZL    3   Nagano                  16 APR
2:29:47     Tafa                    4   San Diego               04 JUN
2:29:48  Yuko Machida        JPN    5   Nagoya                  12 MAR
2:29:48  Pamela Chepchumba   KEN    3   Paris                   09 APR
2:29:48  Fernanda Ribeiro    POR    6   Hamburg                 23 APR
2:29:53  Yasuko Hashimoto    JPN    6   Nagoya                  12 MAR
2:29:55  Svetlana PonomarenkoRUS    1   Dallas                  10 DEC
2:29:56  Mika Okunaga        JPN    7   Osaka                   29 JAN
2:29:56     Kimuria                 4   Amsterdam               15 OCT
2:29:59  Ayumi Hayashi       JPN    7   Nagoya                  12 MAR
2:30:01  Edith Masai         KEN    7   Hamburg                 23 APR
2:30:01  Ulrike Maisch       GER    1   Goteborg                12 AUG
2:30:05     Ponomarenko             1   Frankfurt               29 OCT
2:30:12  Monika Drybulska    POL    3   Berlin                  24 SEP
2:30:13  Jiang Yuanyuan      CHN    4   Xiamen                  25 MAR
2:30:23  Hiromi Ominami      JPN    8   Nagoya                  12 MAR
2:30:27  Mihaela Botezan     ROM    4   Paris                   09 APR
2:30:27     Jevtic                  2   Goteborg                12 AUG
2:30:30     Olaru                   4   Los Angeles             19 MAR
2:30:34     Shimahara               2   Doha                    09 DEC
2:30:35  Zhang Shujing       CHN    5   Xiamen                  25 MAR
2:30:38     Obata                   3   Doha                    09 DEC
2:30:39  Lidia Simon         ROM   11   Chicago                 22 OCT
2:30:41  Mulu Seboka         ETH    9   Nagoya                  12 MAR
2:30:53     Permitina               3   Goteborg                12 AUG
2:30:53  Maria Elena ValenciaMEX    1   Monterrey               10 DEC
2:30:54  Kerryn McCann       AUS    1   Melbourne               19 MAR
2:30:54  Nailiya Yulamanova  RUS    1   Saransk                 03 JUN
2:30:56  Hellen Cherono      KEN    2   Melbourne               19 MAR
2:30:56  Jane Auro Ekimat    KEN    1   Taipei                  17 DEC

Other performances:

DOWNHILL POINT-TO-POINT COURSE PERFORMANCES
2:28:31  Deborah Toniolo     ITA    1   Treviso (96 m)          12 MAR
2:28:59  Giovanna Volpato    ITA    2   Treviso                 12 MAR
2:30:48  Soumiya Labani      MAR    3   Treviso                 12 MAR
2:23:38  Rita Sitienei JeptooKEN    1   Boston (146 m)          17 APR
2:23:48  Jelena Prokopcuka   LAT    2   Boston                  17 APR
2:24:11  Reiko Tosa          JPN    3   Boston                  17 APR
2:25:28  Bruna Genovese      ITA    4   Boston                  17 APR
2:26:52  Kiyoko Shimahara    JPN    5   Boston                  17 APR
2:26:58  Alevtina BiktimirovaRUS    6   Boston                  17 APR
2:29:38  Olivera Jevtic      SCG    7   Boston                  17 APR
2:30:16  Olesya Nurgalieva   RUS    8   Boston                  17 APR
2:26:44  Aniko Kalovics      HUN    1   Carpi (100 m)           15 OCT
2:28:49  Rosaria Console     ITA    2   Carpi (100 m)           15 OCT

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2006

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
67:16   Edith Masai           KEN   1    Berlin                  02 APR
67:26   Kayoko Fukushi        JPN   1    Marugame                05 FEB
67:34   Deena Kastor          USA   2    Berlin                  02 APR
67:43   Mizuki Noguchi        JPN   2    Marugame                05 FEB
68:14      Noguchi                  1    Sapporo                 09 JUL
68:41   Everline Kimwei       KEN   1    Kobe                    19 NOV
68:49      Noguchi                  1    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
69:03      Noguchi                  1    Shanghai                26 NOV
69:06   Mary Ptikany          KEN   1    Los Palacios            17 DEC
69:17   Silviya Skvortsova    RUS   1    San Jose                08 OCT
69:19   Hiromi Ominami        JPN   2    Sapporo                 09 JUL
69:24   Mara Yamauchi         GBR   3    Marugame                05 FEB
69:32   Edna Kiplagat         KEN   2    San Jose                08 OCT
69:42   Genoveva Kigen Chelagat KEN 1    Chihuahua               29 OCT
69:43      Ptikany                  3    Berlin                  02 APR
69:43   Catherine Ndereba     KEN   1    New York                27 AUG
69:43   Benita Johnson        AUS   2    New York                27 AUG
69:51   Maria Elena Valencia  MEX   2    Chihuahua               29 OCT
69:54   Irene Kwambai Kipchumba KEN 1    Vitry-sur-Seine         23 APR
69:56   Rita Sitienei Jeptoo  KEN   1    Paris                   05 MAR
69:57   Mika Okunaga          JPN   1    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:00   Philes Ongori         KEN   3    Sapporo                 09 JUL
70:01   Carolyne Kiptoo       KEN   1    Marrakech               29 JAN
70:01      Johnson                  1    Okayama                 23 DEC
70:03   Jane Wanjiku          KEN   2    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:03   Yurika Nakamura       JPN   2    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
70:04   Ruth Wanjiru          KEN   3    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:04   Yoko Miyauchi         JPN   4    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:05   Magdalene Makunzi     KEN   3    San Jose                08 OCT
70:06   Yoko Yagi             JPN   5    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:07   Mayumi Yoshida        JPN   3    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
70:08   Caroline Kwambai      KEN   1    Praha                   01 APR
70:09   Lineth Chepkurui      KEN   1    Philadelphia            17 SEP
70:09   Irina Mikitenko       GER   1    Koeln                   08 OCT
70:10   Tomoko Ishii          JPN   4    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
70:11   Madoka Ogi            JPN   6    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:11   Hellen Kimaiyo KimutaiKEN   2    Praha                   01 APR
70:11   Constantina Tomescu   ROM   3    New York                27 AUG
70:12      E. Kiplagat              2    Philadelphia            17 SEP
70:16   Kiyoko Shimahara      JPN   7    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:20   Ikuko Nagao           JPN   5    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
70:20   Julia Mombi           JPN   4    Sapporo                 09 JUL
70:25   Getenesh Wami         ETH   1    Granollers              05 FEB
70:26   Souad Ait Salem       ALG   2    Marrakech               29 JAN
70:28   Yuki Saito            JPN   6    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
70:30   Aniko Kalovics        HUN   1    Udine                   24 SEP
70:35   Michiko Ogawa         JPN   7    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
70:35   Sabrina Mockenhaupt   GER   2    Koeln                   08 OCT
70:35   Nuta Olaru            ROM   4    San Jose                08 OCT
70:38   Marie Yamagishi       JPN   8    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
70:38      Yamauchi                 1    Rotterdam               10 SEP
70:40      Kalovics                 1    Klagenfurt              20 AUG
70:40      Chepkurui                1    New Delhi               15 OCT
70:45   Caroline Cheptanui KilelKEN 1    Glasgow                 03 SEP
70:48      Kalovics                 1    Budapest                03 SEP
70:51   Liz Yelling           GBR   2    Glasgow                 03 SEP
70:53      Kiptoo                   1    Paderborn               15 APR
70:54   Penninah Arusei       KEN   3    Glasgow                 03 SEP
70:55      Kalovics                 1    Milano                  02 APR
70:56      Yamauchi                 5    Sapporo                 09 JUL
70:56      Mombi                    2    Kobe                    19 NOV
70:56   Evelyne Kimwei        KEN   2    Okayama                 23 DEC
70:58   Kiragu Pauline WanguruKEN   3    Okayama                 23 DEC
70:59   Harumi Hiroyama       JPN   4    Marugame                05 FEB
71:00   Kayoko Obata          JPN   8    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:00      Kwambai                  2    Vitry-sur-Seine         23 APR
71:03   Mika Hikichi          JPN   5    Marugame                05 FEB
71:05   Natalya Kurbatova     RUS   1    Sarans                  03 SEP
71:05   Kathy Butler          GBR   3    Philadelphia            17 SEP
71:07   Miho Notagashira      JPN   9    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:07   Pamela Chepchumba     KEN   1    Lisboa                  24 SEP
71:08      E. Kiplagat              1    Virginia Beach          03 SEP
71:09   Ikuko Nagao           JPN   6    Marugame                05 FEB
71:11   Mayumi Fujita         JPN  10    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:11   Mai Ito               JPN   1    Kyoto                   12 MAR
71:14   Miyuki Ando           JPN   9    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
71:16      H. Ominami               1    Chicago                 13 AUG
71:18      Ongeri                   1    Matsue                  19 MAR
71:19   Fumi Murata           JPN  10    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
71:19   Masami Sakata         JPN   6    Sapporo                 09 JUL
71:20      Nakamura                 4    Philadelphia            17 SEP
71:22   Teyba Erkesso Wako    ETH   2    New Delhi               15 OCT
71:23   Nami Matsuda          JPN   2    Matsue                  12 MAR
71:24   Yoshiko Hosokawa      JPN  11    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
71:24   Malika Asahsah        MAR   2    Los Palacios            17 DEC
71:25   Dulce Maria Rodriguez MEX   5    Philadelphia            17 SEP
71:27      Fukushi                  1    Sendai                  14 MAY
71:30   Filomena Chepchirchir KEN   4    Glasgow                 03 SEP
71:31      Kalovics                 3    Vitry-sur-Seine         23 APR
71:33   Ayumi Hayashi         JPN  11    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:35   Beatrice Omwanza      KEN   4    Berlin                  02 APR
71:35   Dire Tune Arissi      ETH   3    New Delhi               15 OCT
71:36   Miriam Wangari        KEN   1    Lille                   02 SEP
71:37   Sylvia Chibiwott KibetKEN   1    Villa Lagarina          02 APR
71:37   Joan Ayabei           KEN   1    Albacete                07 MAY
71:37   Bizunesh Bekele       ETH   2    Lisboa                  24 SEP
71:38   Alice Chelangat       KEN   2    Virginia Beach          03 SEP
71:40      Ejjafini                 1    Rubiera                 10 SEP
71:41   Nina Rillstone        NZL   3    Virginia Beach          03 SEP
71:44   Yuri Kano             JPN   4    New York                27 AUG
71:46   Aya Manome            JPN  12    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
71:48   Colleen De Reuck      RSA   5    New York                27 AUG
71:49   Maya Nishio           JPN  12    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:50   Catherine Ndereba     KEN   8    Sapporo                 09 JUL
71:50   Nuta Olaru            ROM   4    Virginia Beach          03 SEP
71:51   Miki Oyama            JPN   3    Matsue                  19 MAR
71:51      Kibet                    1    Nice                    23 APR
71:51      De Reuck                 6    Philadelphia            17 SEP
71:54      Saito                    9    Sapporo                 09 JUL
71:54   Rosaria Console       HUN   2    Udine                   24 SEP
71:55   Nancy Kiprop          KEN   2    Lille                   02 SEP
71:56   Asmae Leghzaoui       MAR   1    Houston                 15 JAN
71:56      Omwanza                  3    Marrakech               29 JAN
71:56   Kaoru Nishi           JPN   1    Gold Coast              02 JUL
71:57   Lidia Simon           ROM  13    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:57   Miho Takematsu        JPN  14    Miyazaki                06 JAN

Other performances:

DOWNHILL POINT-TO-POINT COURSE PERFORMANCES
67:51   Salina Kosgei         KEN   1    Lisboa (69 m)           26 MAR
69:34   Rose Cheruiyot        KEN   3    Lisboa (69 m)           26 MAR
69:37   Fernanda Ribeiro      POR   4    Lisboa (69 m)           26 MAR
70:02   Kang Soon Duk MAR     KOR   1    Austin                  29 JAN
70:43   Nadia Ejjafini        BRN   1    Ostia                   05 MAR
71:03   Rosaria Console       ITA   2    Ostia                   05 MAR

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2006

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
30:50    Lornah Kiplagat      NED   1    San Juan                26 FEB
30:54    Isabella Ochichi     KEN   1    New Orleans             09 APR
30:57    Elvan Abeyelegesse   TUR   1    Istanbul                14 MAY
31:07    Berhane Adere        ETH   1    Manchester              21 MAY
31:13    Getenesh Wami        ETH   2    Manchester              21 MAY
31:14    Natalya Berkut       UKR   3    Manchester              21 MAY
31:17    Benita Johnson       AUS   4    Manchester              21 MAY
31:26    Alevtina Ivanova     RUS   1    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
31:27       L. Kiplagat             1    New York                10 JUN
31:28       Johnson                 2    New Orleans             09 APR
31:30    Wude Ayalew Yimer    ETH   1    Wuerzburg               30 APR
31:33    Jelena Prokopcuka    LAT   5    Manchester              21 MAY
31:34       Prokopcuka              2    New York                10 JUN
31:41    Meselech Melkamu     ETH   1    Dublin                  09 APR
31:41    Beata Rakonczai      HUN   6    Manchester              21 MAY
31:42    Aniko Kalovics       HUN   1    Pinkafeld               17 APR
31:43    Mara Yamauchi        GBR   1    Tokyo                   19 FEB
31:45    Susanne Pumper       AUT   2    Pinkafeld               17 APR
31:48@   Silvia Chebiwott KibetKEN  1    Eldoret                 12 DEC
31:49    Asmae Leghzaoui      MAR   1    Lahore                  29 JAN
31:51       L. Kiplagat             1    Schoorl                 12 FEB
31:53    Teyba Erkesso        ETH   1    Casablanca              21 MAY
31:53    Pamela Chepchumba    KEN   1    Milano                  01 OCT
31:53    Helen Kimaiyo KimutaiKEN   2    Milano                  01 OCT
31:55    Belaynesh Gebre      ETH   1    Barcelona               09 APR
31:55    Magdalene Makunzi    KEN   3    New Orleans             09 APR
31:56    Fernanda Ribeiro     POR   2    Dublin                  09 APR
31:56       Wami                    3    New York                10 JUN
31:57    Nadia Ejjafini       BRN   1    Brunssum                02 APR
31:57    Nancy Kiprop         KEN   2    Barcelona               09 APR
32:00    Tetyana Hladyr       UKR   1    Jersey City             13 MAY
32:02    Fatiha Baouf         BEL   2    Brunssum                02 APR
32:02    Edna Kiplagat        KEN   4    New Orleans             09 APR
32:03       Kalovics                7    Manchester              21 MAY
32:07    Zhor El Kamch        MAR   2    Casablanca              21 MAY
32:08    Susan Chepkemei      KEN   2    San Juan                26 FEB
32:10    Joan Ayabei          KEN   3    Barcelona               09 APR
32:10    Simret Sultan        ERI   8    Manchester              21 MAY
32:11    Hilda Kibet          KEN   2    Schoorl                 12 FEB
32:13       Baouf                   3    Schoorl                 12 FEB
32:13    Viktoriya Trushenko  RUS   1    Zhukovskiy              30 APR
32:13    Jemima Jelagat       KEN   2    Jersey City             13 MAY
32:14       Kalovics                2    Wuerzburg               30 APR
32:14    Magdalene Syompne    KEN   3    Casablanca              21 MAY
32:14       Johnson                 4    New York                10 JUN
32:16    Penninah Arusei      KEN   1    Paderborn               15 APR
32:16    Milka Jerotich       KEN   3    Wuerzburg               30 APR
32:17       Berkut                  5    New York                10 JUN
32:17       Ejjafini                1    Tilburg                 03 SEP
32:19       El Kamch                3    San Juan                26 FEB
32:19    Sally Barsosio       KEN   1    Mobile                  25 MAR
32:19    Irina Mikitenko      GER   2    Paderborn               15 APR
32:23    Jane Kibii           KEN   2    Ottawa                  27 MAY
32:23       E. Kiplagat             2    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
32:26    Yuri Kano            JPN   2    Mobile                  25 MAR
32:26    Vivian Cheruiyot     KEN   2    Glasgow                 21 MAY
32:26    Olga Kimaiyo         KEN   3    Glasgow                 21 MAY
32:27       Hladyr                  5    New Orleans             09 APR
32:27    Emilie Mondor        CAN   3    Ottawa                  27 MAY
32:27    Luminita Talpos      ROM   3    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
32:27    Katie McGregor       USA   1    Minneapolis             09 AUG
32:27    Genoveva Jelagat Kigen KEN 1    Torreon                 22 OCT
32:28    Beatrice Jepchumba   KEN   1    Marseille               01 MAY
32:28    Kathy Butler         GBR   1    Green Bay               10 JUN
32:28    Joanne Pavey         GBR   1    London                  08 OCT
32:29    Salina Kosgei        KEN   2    Tilburg                 03 SEP
32:30    Magdalene Mukunzi    KEN   1    Youngstown              22 OCT
32:30       Mikitenko               1    Regensburg              10 SEP
32:32    Helen Cliteroe       GBR   1    Clitheroe               31 DEC
32:32       Ejjafini                1    Houilles                31 DEC
32:34    Sylvia Chibiwott Kibet KEN  1   Gualtieri               26 FEB
32:34    Monica Jepkoech      KEN   4    Glasgow                 21 MAY
32:34    Amy Rudolph          USA   6    New York                10 JUN
32:35       Mikitenko               1    Duesseldorf             04 SEP
32:37    Malikah Asahssah     MAR   4    Casablanca              21 MAY
32:38       Macgregor               1    Boston                  09 OCT
32:39    Jennifer Rhines      USA   7    New York                10 JUN
32:39    Jessica Augusto      POR   1    Lisboa                  31 DEC
32:40    Lineth Chepkurui     KEN   4    Ottawa                  27 MAY
32:40       Chepkemei               4    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
32:41    Johanna Lehtinen     FIN   1    Roma                    26 FEB
32:41    Kirsten Melkevik OtterbuNOR 1   Bergen                  24 SEP
32:42    Yoshiko Hosokawa     JPN   2    Tokyo                   19 FEB
32:42    Natalya Volgina      RUS   1    Adler                   11 MAR
32:42    Yumi Sato            JPN   8    New York                10 JUN
32:43    Viola Bor            KEN   3    Paderborn               15 APR
32:43    Anna Thompson        AUS   1    Melbourne               13 MAY
32:43    Belayneh Zemedkun    ETH   1    Strasbourg              14 MAY
32:44       Kalovics                3    Dublin                  09 APR
32:44       Jelagat                 6    New Orleans             09 APR
32:45    Irina Timofeyeva     RUS   2    Adler                   11 MAR
32:46    Rita Sitienei Jeptoo KEN   1    Jakarta                 02 JUL
32:46    Kara Goucher         USA   2    Boston                  09 OCT
32:47    Miriam Wangari       KEN   2    Istanbul                14 MAY
32:48    Miai Takahashi       JPN   1    Karatsu                 12 FEB
32:48    Susanne Ritter       GER   4    Schoorl                 12 FEB
32:48    Mai Endo             JPN   3    Tokyo                   19 FEB
32:49    Megumi Seike         JPN   2    Karatsu                 12 FEB
32:49    Larisa Zyusko        RUS   3    Adler                   11 MAR
32:50    Chisato Ozaki        JPN   1    Hitachinaka             29 JAN
32:50    Ikumi Wakamatsu      JPN   3    Karatsu                 12 FEB
32:50       Rudolph                 3    Boston                  09 OCT
32:51    Misaki Takagi        JPN   4    Karatsu                 12 FEB
32:52    Catherine Mutua      KEN   9    Manchester              21 MAY
32:54    Luminita Zaituc      GER   2    Duesseldorf             04 SEP
32:55       Adere                   4    San Juan                26 FEB
32:55    Liz Yelling          GBR  10    Manchester              21 MAY
32:55    Yuri Kano            JPN   9    New York                10 JUN
32:55    Irina Timofeyeva     RUS   2    Jakarta                 02 JUL
32:56       Mutua                   2    Lahore                  29 JAN
32:56    Tomoko Shimokawa     JPN   5    Karatsu                 12 FEB
32:56    Eunice Jepkorir      KEN   3    Tilburg                 03 SEP
32:57    Kumi Tsuguma         JPN   2    Hitachinaka             29 JAN
32:57    Tiki Gelana          ETH   1    Barcelona               31 DEC
32:58    Mika Matsumoto       JPN   6    Karatsu                 12 FEB
32:58    Lidia Simon          ROM   5    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
33:00    Elva Dryer           USA   6    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG

Other performances:

DOWNHILL POINT-TO-POINT COURSE PERFORMANCES
31:13    Lornah Kiplagat      KEN   1    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL
31:15    Jemima Jelagat       KEN   2    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL
31:27    Jelena Prokopcuka    LAT   1    Madrid (55 m)           31 DEC
31:55    Getenesh Wami        ETH   3    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL
31:57    Susan Chepkemei      KEN   4    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL
32:08    Benita Johnson       AUS   2    Madrid (55 m)           31 DEC
32:11    Tetyana Hladyr       UKR   1    Vancouver (28 m)        23 APR
32:13    Natalya Berkut       UKR   5    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2006

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:05:56  Haile Gebrselassie  ETH    1   Berlin                 24 SEP
2:06:38  Samuel Korir        KEN    1   Rotterdam              09 APR
2:06:39  Felix Limo          KEN    1   London                 23 APR
2:06:41  Martin Lel          KEN    2   London                 23 APR
2:06:44  Paul Kiprop Kirui   KEN    2   Rotterdam              09 APR
2:06:52  Charles Kibiwott    KEN    3   Rotterdam              09 APR
2:06:52  Julio Rey           ESP    1   Hamburg                23 APR
2:06:52     Gebrselassie            1   Fukuoka                03 DEC
2:06:55  Hendrick Ramaala    RSA    3   London                 23 APR
2:07:04  Khalid Khannouchi   USA    4   London                 23 APR
2:07:15  Dmytro Baranovskiy  UKR    2   Fukuoka                03 DEC
2:07:19  Jaouad Gharib       MAR    3   Fukuoka                03 DEC
2:07:22  Stefano Baldini     ITA    5   London                 23 APR
2:07:34  Rodgers Rop         KEN    6   London                 23 APR
2:07:35  Robt. Kipkoech CheruiyotKEN 1  Chicago                22 OCT
2:07:37  Robert Cheboror     KEN    2   Hamburg                23 APR
2:07:40  Daniel Njenga       KEN    2   Chicago                22 OCT
2:07:51  Jimmy Muindi        KEN    3   Chicago                22 OCT
2:07:59  Hicham Chatt        MAR    7   London                 23 APR
2:08:03  Asfaw Gashaw MelesseETH    1   Paris                  09 APR
2:08:13  Jason Mbote         KEN    1   Seoul                  05 NOV
2:08:18  Philip Singoei      KEN    1   Eindhoven              08 OCT
2:08:20  Lahoussine Mrikik   MAR    1   Wien                   07 MAY
2:08:33  Benson Barus        KEN    2   Milano                 08 OCT
2:08:38  David Mandago KipkorirKEN  1   Roma                   26 MAR
2:08:40  Benson Cherono      KEN    1   Los Angeles            19 MAR
2:08:41  James Kutto         KEN    1   Firenze                26 NOV
2:08:45     Gharib                  8   London                 23 APR
2:08:46  Dejene Birhanu      ETH    4   Rotterdam              09 APR
2:08:49  Wataru Okutani      JPN    4   Fukuoka                03 DEC
2:08:51  Kiprotich Kenei     KEN    2   Paris                  09 APR
2:08:52  Bernard Barmasai    KEN    3   Paris                  09 APR
2:08:52  Solomon Bushendich  KEN    1   Amsterdam              15 OCT
2:08:52  Toshinari Suwa      JPN    5   Fukuoka                03 DEC
2:08:55  Luis Jesus          POR    4   Paris                  09 APR
2:08:56  Peter Chebet        KEN    2   Wien                   07 MAY
2:08:56  Abdihakim AbdirahmanUSA    4   Chicago                22 OCT
2:08:58  Ambesse Tolossa     ETH    1   Tokyo                  12 FEB
2:08:58  David Lagat         KEN    5   Paris                  09 APR
2:09:05     Gebrselassie            9   London                 23 APR
2:09:05     Kirui                   2   Seoul                  05 NOV
2:09:06  Wilfred Kibet Kigen KEN    1   Frankfurt              29 OCT
2:09:11  Rachid Ghanmouni    MAR    6   Paris                  09 APR
2:09:15  Jose Rios           ESP    1   Otsu                   05 MAR
2:09:15  Jackson Koech       KEN    5   Rotterdam              09 APR
2:09:25  James Rotich        KEN    3   Hamburg                23 APR
2:09:25     Cheboror                5   Chicago                22 OCT
2:09:26  Salim Kipsang       KEN    6   Rotterdam              09 APR
2:09:27  Joseph Ngeny KiprotichKEN  3   Milano                 08 OCT
2:09:28  Samson Barmao       KEN    2   Eindhoven              08 OCT
2:09:30  Daniele Caimmi      ITA    2   Roma                   26 MAR
2:09:31  Toshinari Takaoka   JPN    2   Tokyo                  12 FEB
2:09:35  Evans Rutto         KEN   10   London                 23 APR
2:09:35  Philip Manyim       KEN    3   Seoul                  05 NOV
2:09:41  Christopher Cheboiboch KEN 7   Rotterdam              09 APR
2:09:45  Gert Thys           RSA    1   Oita                   05 FEB
2:09:47  Wilson Kipkemboi Kigen KEN 4   Seoul                  05 NOV
2:09:52  Lawrence Saina      KEN    1   Porto                  15 OCT
2:09:58  Marilson dos Santos BRA    1   New York               05 NOV
2:10:00  Laban Kipngetich    KEN    3   Roma                   26 MAR
2:10:00  Wilfred Kibet Kigen KEN    4   Hamburg                23 APR
2:10:05  Thomas Chemitei     KEN    4   Roma                   26 MAR
2:10:05  Thomas Kiplitany    KEN    8   Rotterdam              09 APR
2:10:06  Luke Kibet          KEN    3   Eindhoven              08 OCT
2:10:06  Stephen Kiogora     KEN    2   New York               05 NOV
2:10:07     Korir                   3   Tokyo                  12 FEB
2:10:08  Laban Kipkemboi     KEN    2   Los Angeles            19 MAR
2:10:08     Tolossa                 1   San Diego              04 JUN
2:10:08  David Kemboi        KEN    1   Carpi                  14 OCT
2:10:09  Oleksandr Kuzin     UKR    5   Roma                   26 MAR
2:10:10  Stephen Kibiwott    KEN    1   Torino                 24 SEP
2:10:10  Paul Tergat         KEN    3   New York               05 NOV
2:10:11  Philip Singoei      KEN    7   Paris                  09 APR
2:10:15  Daniel Rono         KEN    1   Toronto                24 SEP
2:10:17  Hillary Korir       KEN    3   Carpi                  14 OCT
2:10:18  Jonathan Kosgei     KEN    1   Venezia                22 OCT
2:10:20  Takayuki Matsumiya  JPN    2   Otsu                   05 MAR
2:10:20  James Kwambai       KEN    1   Brescia                30 APR
2:10:21  Alberico di Cecco   ITA    2   Venezia                22 OCT
2:10:24  Abdelkader El Mouaziz MAR 11   London                 23 APR
2:10:30  Moses Arusei        KEN    2   Frankfurt              29 OCT
2:10:34  Daniel Yego         KEN    4   New York               05 NOV
2:10:35  Simon Wangai        KEN    3   Los Angeles            19 MAR
2:10:36  James Kipsang KwambaiKEN   1   Beijing                15 OCT
2:10:37  Simon Bor           KEN    2   San Diego              04 JUN
2:10:40     Thys                    1   Seoul                  12 MAR
2:10:40  Francis Kiprop      KEN    8   Paris                  09 APR
2:10:41  Abderahim BouramdaneMAR    2   Toronto                24 SEP
2:10:43  Gudisa Shentema     ETH    2   Berlin                 24 SEP
2:10:43  Henry Kapkiai       KEN    2   Torino                 24 SEP
2:10:45  Philip Kirui        KEN    9   Paris                  09 APR
2:10:45  Kamiel Maase        NED    9   Rotterdam              09 APR
2:10:45  Mesefin Adimasu     ETH   10   Rotterdam              09 APR
2:10:46  Stephen Loruo Kamar KEN    1   Xiamen                 25 MAR
2:10:46  David Kipkorir      KEN    2   Beijing                15 OCT
2:10:47  Satoshi Irifune     JPN    4   Tokyo                  12 FEB
2:10:47  Benjamin Itok       KEN    1   Linz                   23 APR
2:10:47  Getuli Bayo         TAN    3   Amsterdam              15 OCT
2:10:47  Brian Sell          USA    6   Chicago                22 OCT
2:10:48  Tsuyoshi Ogata      JPN    6   Fukuoka                03 DEC
2:10:49  Satoshi Osaki       JPN    3   Otsu                   05 MAR
2:10:49  Jonathan Kosgei     KEN    2   Xiamen                 25 MAR
2:10:49  Francis Bowen       KEN    3   Frankfurt              29 OCT
2:10:49  Lee Bong-Ju         KOR    5   Seoul                  05 NOV
2:10:50  Deng Haiyang        CHN    3   Xiamen                 25 MAR
2:10:51  Ottaviano Andriani  ITA   10   Paris                  09 APR
2:10:52  David Ramard        FRA   11   Paris                  09 APR
2:10:54  Japhet Kosgei       KEN    1   Beograd                22 APR
2:10:56     Baranovskiy             3   Wien                   07 MAY
2:10:57  Peter Kiprotich     KEN    4   Frankfurt              29 OCT
2:10:59  Leonid Shvetsov     RUS    4   Otsu                   05 MAR

Other performances:

POINT-TO-POINT DOWNHILL COURSE PERFORMANCES
2:07:14  Robt. Kipkoech CheruiyotKEN 1  Boston  (146 m)        16 APR
2:08:21  Benjamin Maiyo      KEN    2   Boston                 16 APR
2:09:56  Mebrahtom KeflezighiUSA    3   Boston                 16 APR
2:1m:55  Brian Sell          USA    4   Boston                 16 APR

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2006

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
58:55    Haile Gebrselassie   ETH     1  Tempe                   15 JAN
59:07    Paul Malakwen Kosgei KEN     1  Berlin                  02 APR
59:16    Zersenay Tadesse     ERI     1  Rotterdam               10 SEP
59:28    Robert Kipchumba     KEN     2  Rotterdam               10 SEP
59:29    Evans Kiprop Cheruiyot KEN   2  Berlin                  02 APR
60:08       Gebrselassie              1  Granollers              05 FEB
60:14    Solomon Busendich    KEN     3  Rotterdam               10 SEP
60:17    Benson Barus         KEN     4  Rotterdam               10 SEP
60:18       Cheruiyot                 1  Udine                   24 SEP
60:18    Paul Kirui           KEN     2  Udine                   24 SEP
60:29    Francis Kibiwott     KEN     1  Remich                  24 SEP
60:33    William Todoo        KEN     3  Udine                   24 SEP
60:45    Deriba Merga Ejigu   ETH     1  Paris                   05 MAR
60:46    Wilfred Taragon      KEN     3  Berlin                  02 APR
60:47    Jonathan Kosgei      KEN     4  Udine                   24 SEP
60:49    Paul Kimaiyo Kimugul KEN     1  Milano                  02 APR
60:49    Emmanuel Mutai       KEN     6  Rotterdam               10 SEP
60:50    Francis Kiprop       KEN     2  Granollers              05 FEB
60:50       Kimugul                   2  Paris                   05 MAR
60:50    Silas Sang           KEN     1  Malaga                  02 APR
60:57       Barus                     4  Berlin                  02 APR
60:58    Martin Hhaway Sulle  TAN     1  Vitry-sur-Seine         23 APR
60:59    Duncan Kibet         KEN     2  Vitry-sur-Seine         23 APR
60:59    George Morara        KEN     3  Vitry-sur-Seine         23 APR
60:59    Cuthbert Nyasango    ZIM     1  Los Palacios            17 DEC
61:03    Moses Kibor          KEN     4  Vitry-sur-Seine         23 APR
61:05    Wilson Kiprotich Kebenei KEN 1  Philadelphia            17 SEP
61:07    Charles Ngolepus     KEN     1  Wien                    02 APR
61:07    Abdihakim Abdirahman USA     2  Philadelphia            17 SEP
61:10       Sulle                     2  Milano                  02 APR
61:14    Stefano Baldini      ITA     3  Milano                  02 APR
61:14    Joseph Ngolepus      KEN     5  Berlin                  02 APR
61:15    Stephen Kibiwott     KEN     1  Praha                   01 APR
61:15    Abel Kirui           KEN     6  Berlin                  02 APR
61:16    Cyrus Gichobi Njui   KEN     1  Sapporo                 09 JUL
61:17    Moses Kipkosgei KigenKEN     1  Den Haag                25 MAR
61:17    Charles Kamathi      KEN     5  Udine                   24 SEP
61:20    Joseph Maregu        KEN     1  Lille                   02 SEP
61:21       Busendich                 2  Den Haag                25 MAR
61:21    MacDonald Ondara     KEN     5  Vitry-sur-Seine         23 APR
61:21    Girma Assefa         ETH     2  Sapporo                 09 JUL
61:21    Abdellah Falil       MAR     2  Lille                   02 SEP
61:21    Philemon Gitia Baaru KEN     1  Nairobi                 29 OCT
61:22    Thomas Nyariki       KEN     1  New York                27 AUG
61:23    Peter Muriuki        KEN     2  Los Palacios            17 DEC
61:24    Emmanuel Mutai       KEN     1  Nikaia                  23 APR
61:24    Tesfaye Girma        KEN     3  Sapporo                 09 JUL
61:24    Mohammed Zakaria     BRN     3  Lille                   02 SEP
61:25    John Stephen Rogart  TAN     4  Lille                   02 SEP
61:25    Martin Lel           KEN     8  Rotterdam               10 SEP
61:25    Sammy Kipketer       KEN     3  Philadelphia            17 SEP
61:26    Dieudonne Disi       RWA     5  Lille                   02 SEP
61:27    Aissa Dghoughi       MAR     3  Paris                   05 MAR
61:27    Philemon Kipchumba KisangKEN 4  Milano                  02 APR
61:28    Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA     2  New York                27 AUG
61:28    Simon Bor            KEN     6  Lille                   02 SEP
61:30       Kigen                     1  Paderborn               15 APR
61:31       Ngolepus                  2  Paderborn               15 APR
61:31    Nicholas Kamakya     KEN     7  Lille                   02 SEP
61:31    Mohammed Amyn        MAR     4  Philadelphia            17 SEP
61:32    Philip Manyim        KEN     1  Torino                  12 MAR
61:34    Ben Kimutai Kimwole  KEN     3  Den Haag                25 MAR
61:34       Abdirahman                3  New York                27 AUG
61:35    Joshua Chelanga      KEN     4  Paris                   05 MAR
61:36       Kirui                     3  Paderborn               15 APR
61:36    Jason Mbote          KEN     1  Glasgow                 03 SEP
61:36    Hendrick Ramaala     RSA     2  Glasgow                 03 SEP
61:36       F. Kibiwott               1  New Delhi               15 OCT
61:38    Stanley Kipkosgei Salil KEN  2  Praha                   01 APR
61:39       Cheruiyot                 1  Eldoret                 05 FEB
61:39    Elijah Kiplagat KurgatKEN    5  Paris                   05 MAR
61:41    Eduardo Henriques    POR     1  Villa Real St. Antonio  29 OCT
61:43    Mourad Maaroufit     MAR     1  Marrakech               29 JAN
61:44    Patrick Ivuti        KEN     9  Rotterdam               10 SEP
61:45    Peter Kiprotich      KEN     3  Glasgow                 03 SEP
61:46    Geoffrey Kipngeno    KEN     8  Lille                   02 SEP
61:48       Todoo                     2  Eldoret                 05 FEB
61:48       Ngolepus          KEN     1  Altotting               03 SEP
61:48    Charles Koech        KEN     1  Breda                   01 OCT
61:50    Patrick Ivuti        KEN     4  Den Haag                25 MAR
61:51    Samuel Ndereba       KEN     5  Philadelphia            17 SEP
61:51    Luis Jesus           POR     2  Villa Real St. Antonio  29 OCT
61:51    Simon Maina Munyi    KEN     1  Nagoya                  23 NOV
61:53    William Chebon CheborKEN     5  Den Haag                25 MAR
61:54    Mubarak Hassan Shami QAT     2  Torino                  12 MAR
61:55       Falil                     6  Paris                   05 MAR
61:55    Ridouane Harroufi    MAR     6  Den Haag                25 MAR
61:57    Ernest Meli Kimeli   KEN     7  Berlin                  02 APR
61:57    Reuben Kibet Chebii  KEN     6  Philadelphia            17 SEP
61:59    Edwin Kemboi Yano    KEN     8  Berlin                  02 APR

Other performances:

POINT-TO-POINT COURSE PERFORMANCES
59:30    Martin Lel           KEN   1    Lisboa                  26 MAR
59:35    Robert Cheruiyot     KEN   2    Lisboa                  26 MAR
59:37    Samuel Wanjiru       KEN   3    Lisboa                  26 MAR
59:42    Paul Tergat          KEN   4    Lisboa                  26 MAR
60:12    William Rotich       KEN   1    Ostia                   05 MAR
60:14    Evans Cheruiyot      KEN   2    Ostia                   05 MAR
60:29    Francis Kibiwott     KEN   1    Remich                  24 SEP
60:53    Isaac Wanjohl MachariaKEN  2    Remich                  24 SEP
61:57    Dickson Marwa Mkami  TAN   3    Remich                  24 SEP

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2006

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:29    Peter Kamais         KEN   1    Barcelona               09 APR
27:36    Zersenay Tadesse     ERI   1    Manchester              21 MAY
27:41    Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN   2    Manchester              21 MAY
27:44    Wilson Kiprotich     KEN   1    San Juan                26 FEB
27:46    Edwin Cheruiyot Soi  KEN   1    Marseille               01 MAY
27:48    Paul Malakwen Kosgei KEN   2    Barcelona               09 APR
27:48    Tom Nyariki          KEN   1    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
27:49    Gilbert Okari        KEN   1    New Orleans             15 APR
27:51    Emmanuel Mutai       KEN   2    Marseille               01 MAY
27:53    Samuel Kipketer      KEN   2    New Orleans             15 APR
27:54    Boaz Cheboiywo       KEN   3    New Orleans             15 APR
27:54       Tadesse                 1    Onati                   17 JUN
27:58    Simon Koros Arusei   KEN   3    Marseille               01 MAY
27:58    Boniface Kiprop      UGA   3    Manchester              21 MAY
28:02    Wilson Kipkemboi Kigen KEN 1    Gouda                   08 SEP
28:04       Okari                   2    San Juan                26 FEB
28:04    Lawrence Kiprotich Saina KEN 2  Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
28:05    Chala Lemi           ETH   4    Marseille               01 MAY
28:06    Abraham Chebii       KEN   4    New Orleans             15 APR
28:09    Samuel Wanjiru       KEN   3    San Juan                26 FEB
28:09       Okari                   3    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
28:09    Evans Cheruiyot      KEN   4    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
28:10    Johnstone Chepkwony  KEN   1    Wuerzburg               30 APR
28:10    Elijah Kipruto Sang  KEN   2    Wuerzburg               30 APR
28:11    Ben Kimutai Kimwole  KEN   3    Wuerzburg               30 APR
28:12    Stanley Kipkosgei SalilKEN 4    Wuerzburg               30 APR
28:12    Charles Korir        KEN   5    Wuerzburg               30 APR
28:12    Salim Saiti Saremo   KEN   5    Marseille               01 MAY
28:12    Cosmas Koech         KEN   2    Gouda                   08 AUG
28:12    Jamal Baligha        MAR   3    Gouda                   08 AUG
28:13    Julius Kibet Koskei  KEN   5    New Orleans             15 APR
28:13    Craig Mottram        AUS   1    New York                20 MAY
28:15    William Chebon CheborKEN   4    San Juan                26 FEB
28:16    Micah Kogo           KEN   1    Houilles                31 DEC
28:17    Mark Bett            KEN   1    Marseille               19 NOV
28:18    Philemon Gitia Baaru KEN   2    Marseille               19 NOV
28:19    Deriba Merga         ETH   1    Addis Ababa             26 NOV
28:20    Fabiano Joseph       TAN   2    Houilles                31 DEC
28:22    Tadesse Tola         ETH   2    Addis Ababa             26 NOV
28:23    Sileshi Sihine       ETH   1    Houilles                01 JAN
28:23    Vyacheslav Shabunin  RUS   1    Zhukovskiy              30 APR
28:23    Wilson Kenei Kiprono KEN   1    Milano                  01 OCT
28:24    Aissa Dghoughi       MAR   2    Houilles                01 JAN
28:24    Moses Kipkosgei KigenKEN   6    Wuerzburg               30 APR
28:24    Collins Kibet        KEN   7    Wuerzburg               30 APR
28:25    Wilson Kipkemei Busienei KEN 1  Gualtieri               17 APR
28:26    Philemon Kirwa TarbeiKEN   2    Gualtieri               17 APR
28:27    Ernest Meli Kimeli   KEN   8    Wuerzburg               30 APR
28:27    Abdellatif Meftah    MAR   6    Marseille               01 MAY
28:27    Gudisa Shentema      ETH   3    Marseille               19 NOV
28:28    Linus Maiyo          KEN   6    New Orleans             15 APR
28:28    Moses Mosop          KEN   2    Dongio                  17 APR
28:28       Lemi                    3    Gualtieri               17 APR
28:29    Simon Munyutu        FRA   1    Lacq                    26 MAR
28:29    Boniface Biwott      KEN   9    Wuerzburg               30 APR
28:30    Samir Eraouia        MAR   7    Marseille               01 MAY
28:30    George Kirwa Misoi   KEN   1    Ottawa                  28 MAY
28:31    Nicodemus Malakwen   KEN   1    Richmond                01 APR
28:31    Yonas Kifle          ERI   4    Manchester              21 MAY
28:31    Driss El Himer       FRA   5    Manchester              21 MAY
28:32    Peter Kiprotich      KEN   1    Groningen               27 AUG
28:33    Said Tbibi           MAR   2    Lacq                    26 MAR
28:33    Jose Manuel Martinez ESP   3    Barcelona               09 APR
28:34    Abderahim Goumri     MAR   1    Bolzano                 31 DEC
28:35    Samuel Ndereba       KEN   1    Mobile                  25 MAR
28:35    Phillip Lagat        KEN   2    Mobile                  25 MAR
28:35    Reuben Kibet Chebii  KEN   3    Mobile                  25 MAR
28:35    Ahmed Baday          MAR   1    Laayoune                04 JUN
28:35    John Kirui           KEN   2    Groningen               27 AUG
28:35    Warge Sahle Betona   ETH   2    Bolzano                 31 DEC
28:35    Sergey Lebed         RUS   3    Houilles                31 DEC
28:36    Daniel Kiprop Limo   KEN   1    Roma                    26 FEB
28:36    Wilberforce Talel    KEN   1    Jakarta                 02 JUL
28:36    Fikadu Habtamu Awash ETH   3    BOlzano                 31 DEC
28:37    Stephen Koech        KEN   4    Mobile                  25 MAR
28:37    Armon Kemei          KEN  10    Wuerzberg               30 APR
28:37    Mohammed Farah       GBR   2    New York                20 MAY
28:38    Patrick Ivuti        KEN   5    San Juan                26 FEB
28:39       Maiyo                   6    San Juan                26 FEB
28:39    Moorosi Soke         RSA   1    Stellenbosch            21 OCT
28:39    Juwawo Wirimai       KEN   1    Den Haag                22 OCT
28:40       R. Chebii               7    San Juan                26 FEB
28:40    Philemon Kipkering MettoKEN 2   Roma                    26 FEB

Other performances:

DOWNHILL POINT-TO-POINT COURSE PERFORMANCES
27:25    Martin Lel           KEN   1    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL
27:49    Wilson Kiprotich     KEN   2    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL
27:54    William Chebon CheborKEN   3    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL
27:59    Gilbert Okari        KEN   4    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL
28:02    Micah Kogo           KEN   5    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL
28:08    Robert Kip. CheruiyotKEN   1    Maldonado               06 JAN
28:13    Marilson dos Santos  BRA   2    Maldonado               06 JAN
28:15    Samuel Rongo         KEN   6    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL
28:30    Ridouane Harroufi    MAR   7    Atlanta (34 m)          04 JUL

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™