Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2004

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2004

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:19:41  Yoko Shibui          JPN    1   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:22:35  Margaret Okayo       KEN    1   London                  18 APR
2:23:10  Paula Radcliffe      GBR    1   New York                07 NOV
2:23:14  Susan Chepkemei      KEN    2   New York                07 NOV
2:23:26  Hiromi Ominami       JPN    2   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:23:28  Zhou Chunxiu         CHN    1   Xiamen                  27 MAR
2:23:45  Constantina Tomescu  ROM    1   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:23:57  Reiko Tosa           JPN    1   Nagoya                  14 MAR
2:24:11  Sun Yingjie          CHN    1   Beijing                 17 OCT
2:24:32  Salina Kosgei        KEN    1   Paris                   04 APR
2:24:33  Nuta Olaru           ROM    2   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:24:47  Megumi Tanaka        JPN    2   Nagoya                  14 MAR
2:25:01  Svetlana Zakharova   RUS    3   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:25:18  Lyubov Denisova      RUS    3   New York                07 NOV
2:25:29  Naoko Sakamoto       JPN    1   Osaka                   25 JAN
2:26:02  Lyudmila Petrova     RUS    2   London                  18 APR
2:26:05  Asha Gigi            ETH    2   Paris                   04 APR
2:26:10  Zhor El Kamch        MAR    1   Rotterdam               04 APR
2:26:17  Lee Eun-Kyung        KOR    1   Seoul                   14 MAR
2:26:20  Mizuki Noguchi       JPN    1   Athina                  22 AUG
2:26:21  Joyce Chepchumba     KEN    4   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:26:22  Worknesh Tola        ETH    2   Seoul                   14 MAR
2:26:31     Okayo                    4   New York                07 NOV
2:26:32     Ndereba                  2   Athina                  22 AUG
2:26:50  Masako Chiba         JPN    2   Sapporo                 28 AUG
2:26:51  Jelena Prokopcuka    LAT    5   New York                07 NOV
2:26:52     Tomescu                  3   London                  18 APR
2:26:53  Sonja Oberem         GER    3   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:26:53  Irina Permitina      RUS    1   St. Paul                03 OCT
2:27:06  Aki Fujikawa         JPN    3   Nagoya                  14 MAR
2:27:08  Madai Perez          MEX    2   Rotterdam               04 APR
2:27:19  Beatrice Omwanza     KEN    4   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:27:20  Deena Kastor         USA    3   Athina                  22 AUG
2:27:25  Albina Ivanova       RUS    4   London                  18 APR
2:27:28  Silviya Skvortsova   RUS    2   St. Paul                03 OCT
2:27:33  Helena Javornik      SLO    1   Amsterdam               17 OCT
2:27:38     Chiba                    2   Osaka                   25 JAN
2:27:40     H. Ominami               3   Osaka                   25 JAN
2:27:49  Ornella Ferrara      ITA    1   Roma                    28 MAR
2:27:54  Leila Aman           ETH    5   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:27:58  Miki Oyama           JPN    4   Nagoya                  14 MAR
2:28:01     Chepchumba               5   London                  18 APR
2:28:05  Fatuma Roba          ETH    1   Nagano                  11 APR
2:28:10     Zakharova                6   London                  18 APR
2:28:15     Alemu                    4   Athina                  22 AUG
2:28:15  Luminita Zaituc      GER    6   New York                07 NOV
2:28:17  Li Helan             CHN    2   Xiamen                  27 MAR
2:28:21  Lornah Kiplagat      NED    7   New York                07 NOV
2:28:22     Alb. Ivanova      RUS    5   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:28:25  Colleen De Reuck     USA    1   St. Louis               03 APR
2:28:28  Shitaye Gemechu      ETH    6   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:28:32  Ham Bong-Sil         PRK    3   Xiamen                  27 MAR
2:28:32  Sun Yingjie          CHN    7   London                  18 APR
2:28:33  Marla Runyan         USA    7   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:28:36  Margarita Tapia      MEX    1   Houston                 18 JAN
2:28:42  Zhou Chunxiu         CHN    2   Beijing                 17 OCT
2:28:44     Tosa                     5   Athina                  22 AUG
2:28:48  Alina Ivanova        RUS    8   London                  18 APR
2:28:57  Emily Kimuria        KEN    1   Hamburg                 18 APR
2:28:58  Alice Chelangat      KEN    2   Hamburg                 18 APR
2:29:03  Bruna Genovese       ITA    2   Roma                    28 MAR
2:29:04  Wei Yanan            CHN    1   Dalian                  29 OCT
2:29:19  Corinne Raux         FRA    3   Paris                   04 APR
2:29:22  Rosaria Console      ITA    1   Wien                    16 MAY
2:29:27  Wang Yu              CHN    4   Xiamen                  27 MAR
2:29:30  Larisa Zyusko        RUS    4   Paris                   04 APR
2:29:32     Zyusko                   8   New York                07 NOV
2:29:38     Kastor                   2   St. Louis               03 APR
2:29:40  Tegla Loroupe        KEN    1   Leipzig                 25 APR
2:29:43  Mai Tagami           JPN    2   Sapporo                 28 AUG
2:29:46  Emily Kimuria        KEN    2   Amsterdam               10 OCT
2:29:48  Olesya Nurgalieva    RUS    1   Frankfurt               31 OCT
2:29:49  Mizuho Nasukawa      JPN    4   Osaka                   25 JAN
2:29:49  Yelena Nurgalieva    RUS    2   Frankfurt               31 OCT
2:29:53  Zhang Shujing        CHN    5   Xiamen                  27 MAR
2:29:56  Olga Kovpotina       RUS    5   Paris                   04 APR
2:29:57  Jennifer Rhines      USA    3   St. Louis               03 APR
2:29:57  Madai Perez          MEX    9   New York                07 NOV
2:29:58  Dai Yanyan           CHN    3   Beijing                 17 OCT
2:30:07  Annemette Aagaard    DEN    1   Zurich                  04 APR
2:30:07  Lidiya Vasilevskaya  RUS    1   Essen                   25 APR
2:30:11  Fumi Murata          JPN    5   Nagoya                  14 MAR
2:30:14     Zhang                    3   Seoul                   14 MAR
2:30:15  Takami Ominami       JPN    6   Nagoya                  14 MAR
2:30:15  Yelena Burykina      RUS    3   Rotterdam               04 APR
2:30:16  Maya Nishio          JPN    7   Nagoya                  14 MAR
2:30:17  Tatyana Pozdnyakova  UKR    1   Los Angeles             07 MAR
2:30:19  Choi Kyung-Hee       KOR    4   Seoul                   14 MAR
2:30:21  Derartu Tulu         ETH    8   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:30:32  Blake Russell        USA    4   St. Louis               03 APR
2:30:35  Margaret Karie       KEN    1   Kust                    02 OCT
2:30:36  Beata Rakonczai      FRA    6   Paris                   04 APR
2:30:40  Lidia Simon          ROM    2   Wien                    16 MAY
2:30:43  Beatriz Ros          ESP    7   Paris                   04 APR
2:30:47  Eri Hayakawa         JPN    8   Nagoya                  14 MAR
2:30:50  Magdalena Boulet     USA    5   St. Louis               03 APR
2:30:53     Korchagina               1   Ottawa                  30 MAY
2:30:54  Anne Jelegat         KEN    1   Carpi                   17 OCT
2:30:58     Oberem                   3   Wien                    16 MAY
2:31:07  Harumi Hiroyama      JPN    5   Osaka                   25 JAN
2:31:13     Javornik                 1   Torino                  18 APR
2:31:15  Olivera Jevtic       SCG    6   Athina                  22 AUG
2:31:18  Ryoko Kitajima       JPN    6   Osaka                   25 JAN
2:31:21  Li Fenjin            CHN    6   Xiamen                  27 MAR
2:31:23  Nadezhda Wijenberg   NED    1   Enschede                16 MAY
2:31:33     Gemechu                  1   Tempe                   11 JAN
2:31:43     Sakamoto                 7   Athina                  22 AUG
2:31:47  Renata Paradowska    POL    7   Osaka                   25 JAN
2:31:47  Valentina Egorova    RUS    2   Nagano                  11 APR
2:31:48     Aman                     1   Praha                   23 MAY
2:31:48     Kovpotina                1   Toronto                 17 OCT
2:31:53  Heather Hanscom      USA    6   St. Louis               03 APR
2:31:56     Petrova                  8   Athina                  22 AUG

Other performances:

2:29:36  Tatyana Titova       RUS    1   San Diego slope 76 m    06 JUN
2:30:39  Tatyana Borisova     RUS    1   Austin    slope 137 m   15 FEB
2:24:27  Catherine Ndereba    KEN    1   Boston    slope         19 APR
2:24:43  Elfenesh Alemu       ETH    2   Boston                  19 APR
2:27:34  Olivera Jevtic       SCG    3   Boston                  19 APR
2:30:16  Jelena Prokopcuka    LAT    4   Boston                  19 APR
2:30:41  Lyudmila Korchagina  RUS    1   Salt Lake City (184 m)  24 APR
2:30:44  Nuta Olaru           ROM    5   Boston                  19 APR
2:31:17  Lyubov Denisova      RUS    6   Boston                  19 APR

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2004

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
67:47   Mizuki Noguchi        JPN   1    Miyazaki                06 JAN
68:40   Sun Yingjie           CHN   1    New Delhi               03 OCT
68:45   Hiromi Ominami        JPN   1    Sapporo                 04 JUL
68:52   Jelena Prokopcuka     LAT   2    Miyazaki                06 JAN
69:00   Lydia Cheromei        KEN   2    New Delhi               03 OCT
69:07   Constantina Tomescu   ROM   3    New Delhi               03 OCT
69:13      Cheromei                 1    Rotterdam               12 SEP
69:38   Nuta Olaru            ROM   1    Philadelphia            19 SEP
69:43   Yuki Saito            JPN   2    Sapporo                 04 JUL
69:47   Lucy Wangui           KEN   1    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
69:49   Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   1    Berlin                  04 APR
69:54   Miki Oyama            JPN   3    Sapporo                 04 JUL
69:54   Viktoriya Klimina     RUS   1    Novosibirsk             11 SEP
70:00   Machi Tanaka          JPN   1    Inuyama                 29 FEB
70:02   Leah Malot            KEN   2    Philadelphia            19 SEP
70:05   Tegla Loroupe         KEN   1    Uster                   18 SEP
70:07   Hellen Cherono        KEN   1    Udine                   26 SEP
70:11   Alina Ivanova         RUS   1    Setubal                 02 MAY
70:11      Chepchumba               2    Uster                   18 SEP
70:13   Miki Ohira            JPN   1    Matsue                  21 MAR
70:15   Keiko Isogai          JPN   3    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:15   Lena Cheruiyot        KEN   1    Lille                   06 SEP
70:20   Kayoko Obata          JPN   4    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:20      Isogai                   2    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
70:24   Harumi Hiroyama       JPN   5    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:26   Kozue Saito           JPN   6    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:26      K. Saito                 3    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
70:27   Maria Dolores Pulido  ESP   1    Azpeitia                28 MAR
70:30   Deena Kastor          USA   1    Duluth                  19 JUN
70:32   Ai Yamamoto           JPN   7    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:32      Cherono                  1    Villalagarina           29 MAR
70:33   Sonia O’Sullivan      IRL   4    New Delhi               03 OCT
70:34   Rie Ueno              JPN   1    Kyoto                   14 MAR
70:35   Hafida Gadi           FRA   1    Chassieu                16 MAY
70:38   Catherine Kirui       KEN   1    Praha                   27 MAR
70:39   Hafida Izem           MAR   1    Ostia                   29 FEB
70:40   Nozomi Iijima         JPN   8    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:42   Irina Timofeyeva      RUS   2    Novosibirsk             11 SEP
70:46   Yasuko Hashimoto      JPN   1    Marugame                01 FEB
70:46   Hitomi Miyai          JPN   2    Marugame                01 FEB
70:48   Fujiko Takahashi      JPN   9    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:48   Fumi Murata           JPN   4    Sapporo                 04 JUL
70:50      Olaru                    1    Virginia Beach          05 SEP
70:51   Kiyoko Shimahara      JPN  10    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:52   Catherine Ndereba     KEN   5    Sapporo                 04 JUL
70:53   Kei Terada            JPN   2    Kyoto                   14 MAR
70:55   Colleen De Reuck      USA   1    Houston                 18 JAN
70:55   Masako Chiba          JPN   3    Philadelphia            19 SEP
70:56   Anna Incerti          ITA   2    Udine                   26 SEP
70:57   Elfenesh Alemu        ETH   1    Hamilton BDA            18 JAN
70:58   Ruth Wanjiru          KEN  11    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:58   Malika Asahssah       MAR   1    Marrakech               18 JAN
70:58      Cheruiyot                1    Vitry-sur-Seine         25 APR
71:05   Kaori Tanabe          JPN  12    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:05   Margarita Tapia       MEX   1    Monterrey               04 APR
71:05      Y. Saito                 5    New Delhi               03 OCT
71:07   Eyerusalem Kuma       ETH   6    New Delhi               03 OCT
71:11      Tanaka                   3    Kyoto                   14 MAR
71:12   Aniko Kalovics        HUN   2    Praha                   27 MAR
71:13   Ruth Kutol            KEN   1    Paris                   07 MAR
71:14      Loroupe                  1    Breda                   03 OCT
71:17   Eri Hayakawa          KEN   6    Sapporo                 04 JUL
71:17      Timofeyeva               7    New Delhi               03 OCT
71:18   Mai Tagami            JPN   3    Marugame                01 FEB
71:18      Kalovics                 1    Budapest                05 SEP
71:19      Gadi                     2    Vitry-sur-Seine         25 APR
71:19   Marla Runyan          USA   4    Philadelphia            19 SEP
71:23   Bezunesh Bekele       ETH   8    New Delhi               03 OCT
71:25      Ekimat                   1    Pavia                   10 OCT
71:26   Hiroko Miyauchi       JPN  13    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:26      Ekimat                   3    Praha                   27 MAR
71:27   Yoko Miyauchi         JPN  14    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:30      Chepchumba               1    Prato                   12 APR
71:30      Alina Ivanova            3    Novosibirsk             11 SEP
71:31   Sylvia Mosqueda       USA   2    Houston                 18 JAN
71:31   Margaret Atodonyang   KEN   2    Berlin                  04 APR
71:31      Kirui                    2    Prato                   12 APR
71:32   Mary Ptikany          KEN   3    Berlin                  04 APR
71:33   Kana Yoshida          JPN   2    Matsue                  21 MAR
71:33      Hashimoto                7    Sapporo                 04 JUL
71:34      Atodonyang               1    Nice                    25 APR
71:35   Emily Kimuria         KEN   4    Berlin                  04 APR
71:36   Dulce Maria Rodriguez MEX   2    Sao Paulo               13 FEB
71:36   Kerryn McCann         AUS   1    Gold Coast              04 JUL
71:37      Murata                   4    Marugame                01 FEB
71:37   Yuko Manabe           JPN   4    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
71:38   Megumi Kobayashi      JPN  15    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:39   Magdaline Chemjor     KEN   2    Rotterdam               12 SEP
71:40   Hilda Kibet           KEN   2    Breda                   03 OCT
71:43   Zenebech Tola         ETH   3    Uster                   18 SEP
71:44   Masayo Kobayashi      JPN   5    Marugame                01 FEB
71:44      Cheruiyot                1    Oloron-Sainte-Marie     06 JUN
71:46   Jane Ngotho           KEN   5    Berlin                  04 APR
71:47   Caroline Cheptanui    KEN   1    Vigo                    28 MAR
71:51   Kaori Oyama           JPN  16    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:55   Esther Wanjiru        KEN   8    Sapporo                 04 JUL
71:57   Juma Taussi           TAN   9    Sapporo                 04 JUL
71:58   Hisae Yoshimatsu      JPN  10    Sapporo                 04 JUL
71:58   Beatrice Omwanza      KEN   1    Glasgow                 22 AUG
71:58   Irene Jerotich        KEN   3    Breda                   03 OCT
72:00   Anne Kosgei           KEN   1    Granollers              01 FEB
72:00   Yumiko Okamoto        JPN   3    Matsue                  21 MAR

Other performances:

67:55   Benita Johnson        AUS   1    South Shields (30.5 m)  26 SEP
68:11   Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   1    Lisboa                  28 MAR
68:27   Edith Masai           KEN   2    South Shields           26 SEP
68:32   Susan Chepkemei       KEN   3    South Shields           26 SEP
68:35   Derartu Tulu          ETH   4    South Shields           26 SEP
68:48   Berhane Adere         ETH   5    South Shields           26 SEP
68:55   Sonia O’Sullivan      IRL   6    South Shields           26 SEP
69:22   Jelena Prokopcuka     LAT   7    South Shields           26 SEP
69:22   Helena Javornik       SLO   1    Remich                  26 SEP
69:35   Leah Malot            KEN   2    Lisboa                  28 MAR
69:35   Luminita Zaituc       GER   2    Remich                  26 SEP
69:36   Merima Denboba        ETH   3    Lisboa                  28 MAR
69:53   Sylvia Mosqueda       USA   1    Austin                  25 JAN
71:10   Susan Kirui           KEN   4    Lisboa                  28 MAR
71:24   Kathy Butler          GBR   8    South Shields           26 SEP
71:47   Charlotte Dale        GBR   9    South Shields           26 SEP

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2004

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
30:41    Lornah Kiplagat      NED   1    San Juan                29 FEB
30:45    Paula Radcliffe      GBR   2    San Juan                29 FEB
30:59       Kiplagat                1    Tilburg                 05 SEP
31:23    Lydia Cheromei       KEN   1    Port Elizabeth          25 AUG
31:36    Susan Chepkemei      KEN   1    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
31:38    Eunice Jepkorir      KEN   1    Wuerzburg               25 APR
31:44    Deena Kastor         USA   1    New York                12 JUN
31:47    Mizuki Noguchi       JPN   1    Miyazaki                06 JAN
31:51    Zhor El Kamch        MAR   1    Casablanca              22 MAY
31:51    Masako Chiba         JPN   2    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
31:56    Alevtina Ivanova     RUS   3    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
32:00    Constantina Tomescu  ROM   3    San Juan                29 FEB
32:00       Cheromei                1    Appingedam              26 JUN
32:01       Jepkorir                1    Paderborn               10 APR
32:01    Caroline Cheptanui   KEN   1    Gualtieri               12 APR
32:06    Susan Kirui          KEN   2    Gualtieri               12 APR
32:12    Sonia O’Sullivan     IRL   1    Manchester              23 MAY
32:10    Tegla Loroupe        KEN   2    Casablanca              22 MAY
32:15    Berhane Adere        ETH   2    Manchester              23 MAY
32:15    Malikah Asahssah     MAR   1    Voorthuizen             21 JUL
32:15    Irina Mikitenko      GER   1    Dusseldorf              05 SEP
32:19    Asha Gigi            ETH   1    Madrid                  29 FEB
32:22    Tatyana Petrova      RUS   4    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
32:27       Cheromei                2    Tilburg                 05 SEP
32:28    Sally Barsosio       KEN   1    Charleston              03 APR
32:30       Jepkorir                2    Dusseldorf              05 SEP
32:31    Catherine Ndereba    KEN   5    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
32:33    Magdaline Chemjor    KEN   3    Tilburg                 05 SEP
32:35    Elva Dryer           USA   1    Green Bay               12 JUN
32:36    Tatyana Chulakh      RUS   2    Charleston              03 APR
32:37    Luminita Talpos      ROM   6    Port Elizabeth          01 AUG
32:38    Katherine O’Neill    USA   2    New York                12 JUN
32:39    Margaret Okayo       KEN   4    San Juan                29 FEB
32:39    Ait Salem Souade     MAR   3    Casablanca              22 MAY
32:40    Ellen Cherono        KEN   3    Gualtieri               12 APR
32:40    Fatiha Baouf         BEL   2    Voorthuizen             21 JUL
32:42    Sally Kimaiyo        KEN   1    Port Elizabeth          25 AUG
32:44    Jennifer Rhines      USA   3    New York                12 JUN
32:44    Hilda Kibet          KEN   4    Tilburg                 05 SEP
32:44    Luminita Zaituc      GER   3    Dusseldorf              05 SEP
32:45    Galina Alexandrova   RUS   5    San Juan                29 FEB
32:45    Olga Romanova        RUS   1    Mobile                  27 MAR
32:45    Christine Chepkonga  KEN   2    Paderborn               10 APR
32:46       Chepkonga               2    Appingedam              26 JUN
32:48    Marie Davenport      IRL   1    Boston                  11 OCT
32:50    Lyudmila Biktasheva  RUS   6    San Juan                29 FEB
32:50       Kirui                   3    Paderborn               10 APR
32:50       De Reuck                4    New York                12 JUN
32:50    Irene Jerotich       KEN   3    Port Elizabeth          25 AUG
32:53    Petra Kaminkova      CZE   3    Vorthuizen              21 JUL
32:54    Poppy Mlambo         RSA   4    Port Elizabeth          25 AUG
32:56       Chepkonga               1    Almere                  02 MAY
32:56       Baouf                   5    Tilburg                 05 SEP
32:58    Jane Kiptoo          KEN   8    San Juan                29 FEB
32:58    Doris Changewo       KEN   6    Tilburg                 05 SEP
33:00    Natalya Berkut       UKR   9    San Juan                29 FEB

Other performances:

80 meters drop
32:08    Lyudmila Korchagina  RUS   1    Toronto                 02 MAY
32:35    Tara Quinn           CAN   2    Toronto                 02 MAY
32:58    Nicole Stevenson     CAN   3    Toronto                 02 MAY
> 1 m/km drop
31:55    Susan Chepkemei      KEN   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:14    Constantina Tomescu        2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:31    Colleen De Reuck     USA   3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:37    Kathy Butler         GBR   4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:44    Dorota Gruca         POL   5    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:55    Lyubov Denisova      RUS   6    Atlanta                 04 JUL
>50% start/finish separation
31:36    Isabella Ochichi     KEN   1    New Orleans             10 APR
32:28    Sally Barsosio       KEN   2    New Orleans             10 APR
32:37    Lyudmila Petrova     RUS   3    New Orleans             10 APR
28 meters drop
31:10    Emilie Mondor        CAN   1    Vancouver               18 APR

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2004

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:06:14  Felix Limo           KEN    1   Rotterdam               04 APR
2:06:16  Evans Rutto          KEN    1   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:06:18     Rutto                    1   London                  18 APR
2:06:23  Robert Cheboror      KEN    1   Amsterdam               17 OCT
2:06:44     Limo                     1   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:06:48  Sammy Korir          KEN    2   London                  18 APR
2:06:49  Joseph Riri          KEN    2   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:07:02  Jaouad Gharib        MAR    3   London                  18 APR
2:07:05  Joshua Chelanga      KEN    3   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:07:06  Gert Thys            RSA    1   Seoul                   14 MAR
2:07:42  Jose Rios            ESP    1   Otsu                    07 MAR
2:07:43  William Kipsang      KEN    2   Seoul                   14 MAR
2:07:44  Daniel Njenga        KEN    2   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:07:50  Toshinari Takaoka    JPN    3   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:08:10  Mbarak Hussein       KEN    3   Seoul                   14 MAR
2:08:11  Tefere Wodajo        ETH    4   Seoul                   14 MAR
2:08:15  Lee Bong-Ju          KOR    5   Seoul                   14 MAR
2:08:18  Tadayuki Ojima       JPN    2   Otsu                    07 MAR
2:08:27  Mwangangi Muindi     KEN    4   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:08:33  Wilson Onsare        JPN    3   Otsu                    07 MAR
2:08:35  Samson Kandie        KEN    1   Wien                    16 MAY
2:08:36  Atsushi Sato         JPN    4   Otsu                    07 MAR
2:08:37  Stefano Baldini      ITA    4   London                  18 APR
2:08:38  Frederick Cherono    KEN    1   Torino                  18 APR
2:08:41     Kipsang                  2   Amsterdam               17 OCT
2:08:43     Njenga                   1   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:08:44  Khalid Khannouchi    USA    5   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:08:46  Satoshi Osaki        JPN    2   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:08:48  Marilson dos Santos  BRA    6   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:08:53     Onsare                   4   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:08:54  Ji Young-Jun         KOR    6   Seoul                   14 MAR
2:08:55  Patrick Tambwe       COD    1   Mont St. Michel         20 JUN
2:08:56  Kazutoshi Takatsuka  JPN    5   Otsu                    07 MAR
2:08:56  Ambesse Tolosa       ETH    1   Paris                   04 APR
2:09:07  Michael Rotich       KEN    2   Rotterdam               04 APR
2:09:07  Tesfaye Tolla        ETH    5   London                  18 APR
2:09:08  Luis Jesus           POR    5   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:09:09  Haron Toroitich      KEN    1   Carpi                   17 OCT
2:09:10  Boaz Kimaiyo Kibet   KEN    1   Frankfurt               31 OCT
2:09:20  Willy Cheruiyot      KEN    1   Eindhoven               10 OCT
2:09:21  Stephen Kiogora      KEN    7   Chicago                 10 OCT
2:09:25  Yuko Matsumiya       JPN    6   Otsu                    07 MAR
2:09:27  Benedict Kimondiu    KEN    3   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:09:28  Yukinobu Nakazaki    JPN    4   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:09:28  Hendrick Ramaala     RSA    1   New York                07 NOV
2:09:29  Alberico di Cecco    ITA    2   Torino                  18 APR
2:09:32  Shinichi Watanabe    JPN    6   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:09:34  Pavel Loskutov       EST    1   Seoul                   07 NOV
2:09:35  Benoit ZwierzchiewskiFRA    6   London                  18 APR
2:09:39  Vanderlei de Lima    BRA    1   Hamburg                 18 APR
2:09:41  Luis Novo            POR    7   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:09:42  Abdelkader El MouazizMAR    7   London                  18 APR
2:09:43  Tomoyuki Sato        JPN    5   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:09:47  Gashaw Melesse       ETH    8   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:09:47  Richard Kiprono MaiyoKEN    2   Carpi                   17 OCT
2:09:52  Andrew Sambu         KEN    2   Seoul                   07 NOV
2:09:53  Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA    2   New York                07 NOV
2:09:54  Raymond Kipkoech     KEN    1   Venezia                 24 OCT
2:09:55     Watanabe                 7   Otsu                    07 MAR
2:09:55  Danilo Goffi         ITA    2   Venezia                 24 OCT
2:09:55  Mbarak Hussein       KEN    3   Seoul                   07 NOV
2:09:56  Viktor Roethlin      SUI    1   Zurich                  04 APR
2:09:58  Lee Troop            AUS    8   London                  18 APR
2:10:00  Timothy Cherigat     KEN    3   New York                07 NOV
2:10:07  Muneyuki Ojima       JPN    8   Otsu                    07 MAR
2:10:07  Philip Singoei       KEN    2   Eindhoven               10 OCT
2:10:08     Kipkoech                 2   Paris                   04 APR
2:10:08  Phaustin Baha        TAN    1   Essen                   25 APR
2:10:10  El Hassan Lahssini   FRA    3   Amsterdam               17 OCT
2:10:11     Tambwe                   4   New York                07 NOV
2:10:12  Ruggero Pertile      ITA    1   Roma                    28 MAR
2:10:13  John Yuda            TAN    9   London                  18 APR
2:10:16  Christopher CheboibocKEN    1   Leipzig                 25 APR
2:10:19     Koech                    3   Eindhoven               10 OCT
2:10:22  James Rotich         KEN    1   Koeln                   12 SEP
2:10:22     Pertile                  3   Carpi                   17 OCT
2:10:26  Henry Kosgei Cherono KEN    2   Koeln                   12 SEP
2:10:30  Paul Biwott          KEN    3   Paris                   04 APR
2:10:32  Thomas Chemitei      KEN    3   Koeln                   12 SEP
2:10:33     Toroitich                1   Tempe                   11 JAN
2:10:33  Girma Tolla          ETH    1   Enschede                16 MAY
2:10:36     Melesse                  4   Paris                   04 APR
2:10:38  Michitaka Hosokawa   JPN    6   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:10:38  Samson Ramadhani     TAN    7   Seoul                   14 MAR
2:10:38  Robert Cheruiyot     KEN    5   Paris                   04 APR
2:10:38  Abiyote Guta         ETH    4   Koeln                   12 SEP
2:10:42  James Moiben         KEN    1   Beijing                 17 OCT
2:10:44  Hosea Kimutai        KEN    1   Brescia                 14 MAR
2:10:44  Benjamin Kiprotich   KEN    1   Padova                  25 APR
2:10:44  Thomas Omwenga       KEN    4   Seoul                   07 NOV
2:10:45     Kipkoech                 2   Wien                    16 MAY
2:10:46  Isaac Kiprono        KEN    2   Padova                  25 APR
2:10:49  Khalid El Boumlili   MAR    1   Marrakesh               18 JAN
2:10:53  Francis Kipketer     KEN    3   Padova                  25 APR
2:10:54     Moiben                   1   Xiamen                  27 MAR
2:10:55     Baldini                  1   Athina                  29 AUG
2:10:56  Benjamin Kiptarus    KEN    4   Padova                  25 APR
2:10:56  Christopher Isegwe   TAN    2   Beijing                 17 OCT
2:10:57  Daniel Cheribo       KEN    3   Torino                  18 APR
2:10:57  Luke Metto           KEN    5   Seoul                   07 NOV
2:10:59  Johnstone Changwony  KEN    4   Carpi                   17 OCT
2:11:00  James Wainaina       KEN    7   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:11:00  John Ekiru Kelai     KEN    1   Bruxelles               10 OCT
2:11:01  Tadakatsu Mukae      JPN    9   Otsu                    07 MAR
2:11:03  Erickson Wainaina    KEN    8   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:11:04  Alberto Chaica       POR    8   Seoul                   14 MAR
2:11:05  Toshiya Katayama     JPN    9   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:11:07  Jomo Godwin Kororia  KEN    2   Tempe                   11 JAN
2:11:07     Goffi                    5   Padova                  25 APR
2:11:10  Ernest Kipyego       KEN    2   Leipzig                 25 APR
2:11:13  Nelson Lebo          KEN    1   Sevilla                 29 FEB
2:11:13  Migidio Bourifa      ITA    2   Roma                    28 MAR
2:11:13  Luke Kibet           KEN    2   Enschede                16 MAY
2:11:17  Oleg Bolokhovets     KEN    2   Sevilla                 29 FEB
2:11:19  Kamel Ziani          ESP   10   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:11:19     Changwony                2   Brescia                 14 MAR
2:11:24     Jesus                    3   Wien                    16 MAY
2:11:26  Isaac Macharia       KEN    9   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:11:27     Chemitei                 2   Hamburg                 18 APR
2:11:28  Romulo da Silva      BRA    3   Rotterdam               04 APR
2:11:28     Kibet                    2   Enschede                16 MAY
2:11:30  Joseph Kadon Epetet  KEN    3   Sevilla                 29 FEB
2:11:30     Epetet                  10   London                  18 APR
2:11:32  Kim Yi-Yong          KOR    6   Seoul                   07 NOV
2:11:37  Satoshi Irifune      JPN   11   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:11:38  Thomas Omwenga       KEN    1   Torreon                 07 MAR
2:11:38  Laban Kipngetich     KEN    3   Venezia                 24 OCT
2:11:42  Alan Culpepper       USA    1   Birmingham USA          07 FEB
2:11:42  Ryuji Takei          JPN   10   Otsu                    07 MAR
2:11:42  Procopio Franco      MEX    2   Torreon                 07 MAR
2:11:42  George Okworo        KEN    2   Bruxelles               10 OCT
2:11:43  Andres Perez EspinosaMEX    3   Torreon                 07 MAR
2:11:43  Li Zhuhong           CHN    2   Xiamen                  27 MAR
2:11:43  Matthew Birir        KEN    3   Bruxelles               10 OCT
2:11:43  Samson Kosgei        KEN    5   Carpi                   17 OCT
2:11:44  Francisco Bautista   MEX    4   Torreon                 07 MAR
2:11:45  Dawit Trfe           ETH    3   Xiamen                  27 MAR
2:11:45  Samuel Chemweno      KEN    3   Roma                    28 MAR
2:11:45  Fred Kiprop          KEN    3   Hamburg                 18 APR
2:11:45  Benjamin Rotich      KEN    3   Frankfurt               31 OCT
2:11:47     Keflezighi               2   Birmingham USA          07 FEB
2:11:48  Fabio Rinaldi        ITA    1   Treviso                 14 MAR
2:11:48  Elly Rono            KEN    1   Ottawa                  30 MAY
2:11:49     Rotich                   4   Hamburg                 18 APR
2:11:50     Chemweno                 4   Venezia                 24 OCT
2:11:52  Toshio Mano          JPN   12   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:11:52  Peter Kiprotich      KEN    4   Rotterdam               04 APR
2:11:52  Stephen Cheptot      KEN    5   Rotterdam               04 APR
2:11:52  Wilfred Kigen        KEN    5   Hamburg                 18 APR
2:11:52     Kipyego                 10   Berlin                  26 SEP
2:11:53  Grigoriy Andreyev    RUS    6   Hamburg                 18 APR
2:11:55  Driss El Himer       FRA   13   Tokyo                   08 FEB
2:11:55  Tom van Hooste       BEL    6   Rotterdam               04 APR
2:11:56  Luc Krotwaar         NED    7   Rotterdam               04 APR
2:11:59  Benjamin Kiptarus    KEN    6   Carpi                   17 OCT

Other performances:

>> 1 m/km drop
2:10:37  Timothy Cherigat     KEN    1   Boston                  19 APR
2:11:04  Joseph Ngolepus      KEN    1   San Diego               06 JUN
2:11:24  Jomo Kororia         KEN    2   San Diego               06 JUN
2:11:48  Tekeste Kebede       ETH    3   San Diego               06 JUN
2:11:49  Robert Cheboror      KEN    2   Boston                  19 APR

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2004

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
60:11    Robert K. Cheruiyot  KEN   1    Rotterdam               12 SEP
60:22    Paul Kirui           KEN   1    Ostia                   29 FEB
60:22    Robert Kipchumba     KEN   1    Milano                  03 APR
60:22    James Kwambai        KEN   1    Udine                   26 SEP
60:28    Benson Cherono       KEN   2    Udine                   26 SEP
60:29    Martin Sulle         TAN   2    Milano                  03 APR
60:29    Wilson Kiprotich     KEN   3    Milano                  03 APR
60:32    Enock Mitei          KEN   4    Milano                  03 APR
60:40       Kirui                   1    Berlin                  04 APR
60:42    Solomon Busendich    KEN   2    Berlin                  04 APR
60:47    John Korir           KEN   5    Milano                  03 APR
60:56    Yusuf Songoka        KEN   1    Azpeitia                28 MAR
61:01    Duncan Kibet         KEN   1    Lille                   06 SEP
61:03    Fabiano Joseph       TAN   6    Milano                  03 APR
61:06    Abdelkader El MouazizMAR   2    Azpeitia                28 MAR
61:14    Fred Mogaka          KEN   1    Paris                   07 MAR
61:18    Julius Kibet         KEN   1    Philadelphia            19 SEP
61:19    El Arbi Khattabi     MAR   2    Philadelphia            19 SEP
61:20       Songoka                 3    Udine                   26 SEP
61:21    Elijah Nyabuti       KEN   2    Paris                   07 MAR
61:21    Khalid Khannouchi    USA   3    Philadelphia            19 SEP
61:22    Silas Kirui          KEN   2    Lille                   06 SEP
61:23    Christopher CheboibokKEN   3    Berlin                  04 APR
61:26@   Richard Maiyo        KEN   1    Eldoret                 25 JAN
61:26    Daniel Rono          KEN   4    Berlin                  04 APR
61:27    Julius Rotich        KEN   1    Nice                    25 APR
61:28    James Mwangi         KEN   1    Sapporo                 04 JUL
61:29    Ayad Lamdassam       MAR   3    Azpeitia                28 MAR
61:29    Hilary Korir         KEN   3    Lille                   06 SEP
61:29    Paul Kimaiyo         KEN   4    Lille                   06 SEP
61:31    Benson Barus         KEN   4    Udine                   26 SEP
61:34@      Kiprotich               2    Eldoret                 25 JAN
61:34    Girma Assefa         ETH   2    Sapporo                 04 JUL
61:34       Maiyo                   5    Udine                   26 SEP
61:35    Sammy Kipkoech       KEN   1    Setubal                 02 MAY
61:36    Simon Maina          KEN   3    Sapporo                 04 JUL
61:37    Ridouane Harrufi     MAR   1    Marrakech               18 JAN
61:37    Girma Tesfaye        ETH   4    Sapporo                 04 JUL
61:37    Luke Metto           KEN   4    Philadelphia            19 SEP
61:38    Julius Kimutai       KEN   1    Reading                 07 MAR
61:38    Lawrence Saina       KEN   1    Prato                   12 APR
61:38    William Kiplagat     KEN   1    Lisboa                  26 SEP
61:40    Rachid El Ghanmouni  MAR   2    Marrakesh               18 JAN
61:41    Moses Kibor          KEN   5    Lille                   06 SEP
61:42       Songoka                 2    Ostia                   29 FEB
61:42    Dennis Musembi Ndiso KEN   1    Montbeliard             26 SEP
61:43@      Kwambai                 3    Eldoret                 25 JAN
61:43    Philip Kipkemboi     KEN   2    Setubal                 02 MAY
61:43    George Morara        KEN   2    Montbeliard             26 SEP
61:43    Francis Komu         KEN   3    Montbeliard             26 SEP
61:45@   William Todoo        KEN   4    Eldoret                 25 JAN
61:46    Joseph Ngeny         KEN   1    Praha                   27 MAR
61:48    Stefano Baldini      ITA   3    Ostia                   29 FEB
61:48    Simon Kasimili       KEN   3    Paris                   07 MAR
61:48    Solomon Bushendich   KEN   2    Lisboa                  26 SEP
61:49    Tomohiro Seto        JPN   1    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
61:49    Philip Manyim        KEN   2    Nice                    25 APR
61:49    Peter Kiprotich      KEN   1    Glasgow                 22 AUG
61:50    Takashi Ota          JPN   2    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
61:50       D. Kibet                1    Chassieu                16 MAY
61:51       Barus                   1    Pavia                   10 OCT
61:52@   Simon Chepkoech      KEN   5    Eldoret                 25 JAN
61:52    Benjamin Pseret      KEN   4    Paris                   07 MAR
61:52    Tsuyoshi Ogata       JPN   3    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
61:52       Saina                   2    Pavia                   10 OCT
61:53    Stanley Kipkosgei    KEN   1    Paderborn               10 APR
61:54    John Kirui           KEN   2    Prato                   12 APR
61:55    Pharis Irungu        KEN   1    Marugame                01 FEB
61:55    Haron Toroitich      KEN   1    Virginia Beach          05 SEP
61:55    Joshua Chelanga      KEN   2    Virginia Beach          05 SEP
61:57       Metto                   1    Oloron-Sainte-Marie     06 JUN
61:58@      Cheboiboch              6    Eldoret                 25 JAN
61:58    Yoshinori Oda        JPN   4    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
61:58    John Kanyi           KEN   5    Sapporo                 04 JUL
61:59       Ogata                   6    Sapporo                 04 JUL
61:59    David Tlimo          KEN   1    Altoetting              05 SEP
62:00    Yuko Matsumiya       JPN   2    Marugame                01 FEB
62:00    Kazuyuki Maeda       JPN   5    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
62:00    Wilson Kiprotich     KEN   2    Rotterdam               12 SEP
62:01    Kazuo Ietani         JPN   3    Marugame                01 FEB
62:01    Cuthbert Nyasango    ZIM   4    Azpeitia                28 MAR
62:01    Isaac Macharia       KEN   2    Glasgow                 22 AUG
62:02    Michael Rotich       KEN   5    Paris                   07 MAR
62:02    Josephat Ongeri      KEN   3    Nice                    25 APR
62:03    Yoshihiro Yamamoto   JPN   6    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
62:03       Mogaka                  4    Nice                    25 APR
62:03    Rodgers Rop          KEN   3    Lisboa                  26 SEP
62:03    Moses Rotich Kemboi  KEN   1    Toscolano Maderno       26 SEP
62:04    John Itati           KEN   5    Philadelphia            19 SEP
62:05    Abdellatif Meftah    MAR   3    Marrakesh               18 JAN
62:05    Isaac Wanjohl        KEN   2    Reading                 07 MAR
62:05    Bernard Barmasai     KEN   6    Paris                   07 MAR
62:05       S. Kipkoech             1    Vigo                    28 MAR
62:05    James Kipketer       KEN   5    Berlin                  04 APR
62:05    Elijah Kipruto       KEN   1    Wien                    18 APR
62:07    Koji Ueoka           JPN   7    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
62:07    Benjamin Koskei      KEN   2    Praha                   27 MAR
62:07       Kipruto                 6    Berlin                  04 APR
62:07    Jackson Gachiuri     KEN   7    Sapporo                 04 JUL
62:07    Dominic Ruto         KEN   4    Montbeliard             26 SEP
62:07    Daniela Cheribo KiplagatKEN2    Toscolano Maderno       26 SEP
62:10    Ridha El Amri        TUN   2    Paderborn               10 APR
62:11    Osamu Ibata          JPN   4    Marugame                01 FEB
62:11    John Gwako           KEN   1    Rio de Janeiro          05 SEP
62:12    Atsushi Fujita       JPN   8    Sapporo                 04 JUL
62:12    Christopher Kandie   KEN   1    Breda                   03 OCT
62:13    Kenichiro Setoguchi  JPN   5    Marugame                01 FEB
62:13       D. Kibet                1    Trith-St. Leger         08 MAY
62:13    Vincent Krop         KEN   2    Breda                   03 OCT
62:14       Krop                    2    Altoetting              05 SEP
62:15    Luwis Masunda        ZIM   1    Durban                  30 MAY
62:15       Kirui                   1    New Delhi               03 OCT
62:15    Francis Kibiwot      KEN   3    Breda                   03 OCT
62:16    Onbeche Mokamba      KEN   6    Marugame                01 FEB
62:17    David Kipkorir       KEN   3    Prat del Llobreg        12 APR
62:18    Barnabas Koech       KEN   7    Paris                   07 MAR
62:19    Takuro Nakagawa      JPN   8    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
62:19    Jacob Kitur          KEN   2    Trith-St. Leger         08 MAY

Other performances:

59:37    Dejene Berhanu       ETH   1    South Shields (30.5 m)  26 SEP
59:49    Rodgers Rop          KEN   1    Lisboa                  28 MAR
59:51    Martin Lel           KEN   2    Lisboa                  28 MAR
59:54    Robert Cheruiyot     KEN   3    Lisboa                  28 MAR
59:56    Jaouad Gharib        MAR   4    Lisboa                  28 MAR
59:58    Paul Kosgei          KEN   5    Lisboa                  28 MAR
60:00    Lukas Kibet          KEN   6    Lisboa                  28 MAR
60:19    Sammy Korir          KEN   7    Lisboa                  28 MAR
60:28    Charles Kamathi      KEN   8    Lisboa                  28 MAR
60:31    Richard Yatich       KEN   9    Lisboa                  28 MAR
60:52    Tesfaye Tola         ETH  10    Lisboa                  28 MAR
60:55    John Rogart          KEN  11    Lisboa                  28 MAR
61:28    Hendrick Ramaala     RSA  12    Lisboa                  28 MAR
61:38       Ramaala                 2    South Shields           26 SEP
61:38    Moses Kigen          KEN   1    Remich                  26 SEP
61:39    Smail Sghir          FRA   3    South Shields           26 SEP
61:41    Barnabas Kenduiywo   KEN   2    Remich                  26 SEP
61:52    Fabiano Joseph       TAN  13    Lisboa                  28 MAR
61:53    Steven Rerimoi       KEN  14    Lisboa                  28 MAR
61:54    Sisay Bezabeh        AUS  15    Lisboa                  28 MAR
61:55    Joseph Ngolepus      KEN  16    Lisboa                  28 MAR
62:10    Jackson Koech        KEN  17    Lisboa                  28 MAR
62:ll    Luis Jesus           POR  18    Lisboa                  28 MAR
62:12    Sammy Kipruto        KEN   3    Remich                  26 SEP
62:13    Lahoucine Mrikik     FRA   4    Remich                  26 SEP
62:16    John Gwako           KEN   1    Austin                  25 JAN
62:19    Geoffrey Kipngeno    KEN   5    Remich                  26 SEP

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2004

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:35    Gilbert Okari        KEN   1    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
27:37    Wilson Kiprotich     KEN   1    Praha                   19 SEP
27:39    Thomas Kiplitan      KEN   2    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
27:41    Samuel Rongo OlenguraKEN   1    Zevenaar                29 AUG
27:42    Stanley Kipkoskei SalilKEN 2    Praha                   19 SEP
27:47    John Korir           KEN   1    San Juan                29 FEB
27:48    Wilson Kiprotich     KEN   2    San Juan                29 FEB
27:48    Robert Kip. CheruiyotKEN   3    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
27:53       Kiprotich               4    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
27:54    Craig Mottram        AUS   1    Manchester              23 MAY
27:55    Andrew Limo          KEN   1    Port Elizabeth          25 AUG
27:57       Kip. Cheruiyot          1    Punte del Este          06 JAN
27:59    Benson Cherono       KEN   2    Punte del Este          06 JAN
27:59    John Kibowen         KEN   1    Brunssum                28 MAR
27:59    Zersenay Tadesse     ERI   2    Manchester              23 MAY
28:03    Francis Kiprop       KEN   2    Port Elizabeth          25 AUG
28:04    Yusuf Songok         KEN   3    Punte del Este          06 JAN
28:05    Paul Kosgei          KEN   3    San Juan                29 FEB
28:07    Linus Maiyo          KEN   4    San Juan                29 FEB
28:07    Reuben Kibet         KEN   1    Richmond                27 MAR
28:07    Cathal Lombard       IRL   3    Manchester              23 MAY
28:10       Cherono                 1    Santos                  17 MAY
28:10    Paul Langat          KEN   3    Port Elizabeth          25 AUG
28:11    Wilson Kigen         KEN   2    Brunssum                28 MAR
28:11    Luke Kipkosgei       KEN   5    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
28:13    Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   5    San Juan                29 FEB
28:13    Patrick Nthiwa       RSA   6    San Juan                29 FEB
28:13       Kipkosgei               1    Charleston              03 APR
28:13       Kirui                   1    Gualtieri               12 APR
28:14    Linus Maiyo          KEN   2    Charleston              03 APR
28:17    Peter Kamais         KEN   4    Port Elizabeth          25 AUG
28:17    Abner Chipu          RSA   5    Port Elizabeth          25 AUG
28:17    Justus Kiprono       KEN   3    Praha                   19 SEP
28:18    Benjamin Maiyo       KEN   6    Cape Elizabeth          01 AUG
28:19    Simon Kiilu          KEN   4    Praha                   19 SEP
28:20    Jackson Kiprono      KEN   6    Port Elizabeth          25 AUG
28:20         Salil                 1    Dusseldorf              05 SEP
28:21    Marilson dos Santos  BRA   7    San Juan                29 FEB
28:22    K  Langat            KEN   1    Borabu                  04 JAN
28:22    Vincent Krop         KEN   1    Voorthuizen             21 JUL
28:23    Titus Munji          KEN   8    San Juan                29 FEB
28:23    Paul Langat          KEN   5    Praha                   19 SEP
28:23    Ronald Rutto         KEN   6    Praha                   19 SEP
28:24    Paul Kiprotich       KEN   3    Brunssum                28 MAR
28:24    Abebe Dinkessa       ETH   1    Groesbeek               05 JUN
28:25    Wesley Ochoro        KEN   2    Borabu                  04 JAN
28:25    Jason Mbote          KEN   4    Brunssum                28 MAR
28:26    Romulo Wagner        BRA   4    Punte del Este          06 JAN
28:26    Moses Kigen          KEN   1    Paderborn               10 APR
28:26    Sammy Kipruto        KEN   1    Neuss                   05 JUN
28:26    Mushir Jawher        BRN   2    Neuss                   05 JUN
28:27    Benjamin Limo        KEN   3    Charleston              03 APR
28:27    Wilfred Kigen        KEN   2    Paderborn               10 APR
28:27       dos Santos              2    Santos                  17 MAY
28:28    Robert Kip. CheruiyotKEN   9    San Juan                29 FEB
28:28       M. Kigen                2    Gualtieri               12 APR
28:28    James Rotich         KEN   2    Groesbeek               05 JUN
28:29    Paul Biwott          KEN  10    San Juan                29 FEB
28:29    Joshua Chelanga      KEN   1    Toa Baja                15 AUG
28:31    Joao N’Tyamba        ANO   3    Santos                  17 MAY
28:32       Kiilu                   3    Gualtieri               12 APR
28:32    Felix Limo           KEN   3    Groesbeek               05 JUN
28:34    Samuel Karanja       KEN  11    San Juan                29 FEB
28:34    Joseph Maregu        KEN   1    Caen                    25 SEP
28:35    Marco Gielen         NED   1    Schoorl                 15 FEB
28:35    Francis Kibiwott     KEN   3    Paderborn               10 APR
28:35       Rotich                  1    Appingedam              26 JUN
28:37    John Kipchumba       KEN   2    Appingedam              26 JUN
28:37    Tom van Hooste       BEL   1    Zevenaar                29 AUG
28:37    Nickolas Manza KamakyaKEN  2    Caen                    25 SEP
28:38    Stanley Kipkosgei SalilKEN 3    Neuss                   05 JUN
28:40    Saji Blouazza        MAR   2    Voorthuizen             21 JUL

Other performances:

82 meters drop
27:48    Rueben Chebii        KEN   1    Toronto                 02 MAY
28:08    Joseph Nderitu       KEN   2    Toronto                 02 MAY
28:14    Mustapha Bennacer    CAN   3    Toronto                 02 MAY
> 1m/km drop
28:04    Martin Lel           KEN   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:10       Korir                   2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:11    Robert Cheruiyot     KEN   3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:11    Patrick Ivuti        KEN   4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:31    Wilson Kigen         KEN   5    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:40    Gilbert Okari        KEN   6    Atlanta                 04 JUL
> 50% start/finish separation:
28:24    Nelson Kiplagat      KEN   1    New Orleans             10 APR
28:25    Reuben Chebii        KEN   2    New Orleans             10 APR
28:27    Linus Maiyo          KEN   3    New Orleans             10 APR

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™