Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2003

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2003

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
TIME     ATHLETE            NATION RANK  VENUE                   DATE
2:15:25  Paula Radcliffe       GBR   1    London                 13 APR
2:19:39  Sun Yingjie           CHN   1    Beijing                19 OCT
2:19:55  Catherine Ndereba     KEN   2    London                 13 APR
2:21:16  Deena Drossin         USA   3    London                 13 APR
2:21:18  Mizuki Noguchi        JPN   1    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:21:45  Masako Chiba          JPN   2    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:21:51  Naoko Sakamoto        JPN   3    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:22:22  Lornah Kiplagat       KEN   4    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:22:31  Margaret Okayo        KEN   1    New York               02 NOV
2:23:03     C. Ndereba               2    New York               02 NOV
2:23:07  Svetlana Zakharova    RUS   1    Chicago                12 OCT
2:23:12  Susan Chepkemei       KEN   4    London                 13 APR
2:23:14  Lyudmila Petrova      RUS   5    London                 13 APR
2:23:18  Zhang Shujing         CHN   1    Seoul                  16 MAR
2:23:30  Mari Ozaki            JPN   5    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:23:35  Constantina Tomescu   ROM   2    Chicago                12 OCT
2:23:41  Zhou Chunxiu          CHN   2    Beijing                19 OCT
2:23:43     Tomescu                  6    London                 13 APR
2:23:43     Kiplagat           NED   3    New York               02 NOV
2:23:55     C. Ndereba               1    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:24:01  Jelena Prokopcuka     LAT   7    London                 13 APR
2:24:14     Noguchi                  2    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:24:47  Elfenesh Alemu        ETH   1    Tokyo                  16 NOV
2:24:53     Prokopcuka               3    Chicago                12 OCT
2:24:56     Alemu                    8    London                 13 APR
2:25:00     Petrova                  4    New York               02 NOV
2:25:03  Takami Ominami        JPN   1    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:25:09     Chiba                    3    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:25:20#    Zakharova                1    Boston                 21 APR
2:25:23  Olivera Jevtic        SCG   1    Rotterdam              13 APR
2:25:25     Sakamoto                 4    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:25:31  Ham Bong-Sil          PRK   5    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:25:32  Mihaela Botezan       ROM   9    London                 13 APR
2:25:33     Sun                      1    Tianjin                19 APR
2:25:35  Albina Ivanova        RUS   4    Chicago                12 OCT
2:25:42  Worknesh Tola         ETH   2    Seoul                  16 MAR
2:25:52  Hellen Kimutai        KEN   1    Hamburg                27 APR
2:25:58  Lyubov Denisova       RUS   5    New York               02 NOV
2:26:06  Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   6    New York               02 NOV
2:26:17  Hiromi Ominami        JPN   2    Rotterdam              13 APR
2:26:22  Grazyna Syrek         POL   5    Chicago                12 OCT
2:26:29     Alemu                    6    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:26:32  Yasuko Hashimoto      JPN   1    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:26:33  Derartu Tulu          ETH  10    London                 13 APR
2:26:33     Chepchumba               7    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:26:49     Jevtic                   8    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:26:51#    Denisova                 2    Boston                 21 APR
2:26:53     Zakharova                9    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:27:05  Firiya Zhdanova       RUS   1    Duluth                 21 JUN
2:27:12  Stine Larsen          NOR   1    Torino                 13 APR
2:27:20#    Chepchumba               3    Boston                 21 APR
2:27:21  Naoko Takahashi       JPN   2    Tokyo                  16 NOV
2:27:22  Ruth Kutol            KEN   1    Dublin                 27 OCT
2:27:26  Shitaye Gemechu       ETH  10    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:27:32  Luminita Talpos       ROM   6    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:27:39#    Okayo                    4    Boston                 21 APR
2:27:44  Beatrice Omwanza      KEN   1    Paris                  06 APR
2:27:46     Gemechu                  2    Hamburg                27 APR
2:27:48  Rosaria Console       ITA   2    Paris                  06 APR
2:27:48     Ham                      1    Pyongyang              13 APR
2:27:50  Malgorzata Sobanska   POL   6    Chicago                12 OCT
2:27:57     Zhang                    3    Beijing                19 OCT
2:28:01  Colleen De Reuck      USA   7    Chicago                12 OCT
2:28:05  Larisa Zyusko         RUS  11    London                 13 APR
2:28:06  Irina Bogacheva       KGZ   1    Nashville              26 APR
2:28:06  Helena Sampaio        POR   1    Amsterdam              19 OCT
2:28:09  Yelena Burykina       RUS   2    Dublin                 27 OCT
2:28:13  Helena Javornik       SLO   3    Hamburg                27 APR
2:28:14  Risa Hagiwara         JPN   2    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:28:15  Lyudmila Pushkina     UKR   1    Columbus               19 OCT
2:28:17  Kiyoko Shimahara      JPN   1    Hitachinaka            11 FEB
2:28:17     Bogacheva                3    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:28:18  Emily Kimuria         KEN   2    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:28:23# Madina Biktagirova    RUS   1    Nagano                 20 APR
2:28:24  Nuta Olaru            ROM  11    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:28:28  Ornella Ferrara       ITA   3    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:28:31  Marleen Renders       BEL   4    Hamburg                27 APR
2:28:33     Biktagirova              8    Chicago                12 OCT
2:28:42  Olga Kovpotina        RUS   2    Nashville              26 APR
2:28:47  Caroline Kwambai      KEN   2    Amsterdam              19 OCT
2:28:49  Ana Dias              POR   4    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:28:52  Jong Yong-Ok          PRK   2    Pyongyang              13 ARR
2:28:57  Eri Amo               JPN   4    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:29:00  Kim Ok-Chang          PRK   3    Pyongyang              13 APR
2:29:00  Alina Ivanova         RUS   5    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:29:00     Olaru                    9    Chicago                12 OCT
2:29:01  Deeja Youngquist      USA  10    Chicago                12 OCT
2:29:05     Chepkemei                7    New York               02 NOV
2:29:06# Alevtina Ivanova      RUS   2    Nagano                 20 APR
2:29:11  Jo Bun-Hui            PRK   4    Pyongyang              13 APR
2:29:13  Banuelia Mrashani     TAN   3    Paris                  06 APR
2:29:13  Maura Viceconte       ITA   2    Torino                 13 APR
2:29:17  Renata Paradowska     POL   5    Hamburg                27 APR
2:29:21  Margaret Atodonyang   KEN   3    Amsterdam              19 OCT
2:29:23  Anne Jelagat          KEN   1    Milano                 30 NOV
2:29:24     Zhang                   12    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:29:25  Beatriz Ros           ESP  13    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:29:33  Wang Linan            CHN   4    Beijing                19 OCT
2:29:35  Gloria Marconi        ITA   1    Roma                   23 MAR
2:29:37     Hashimoto                5    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:29:40  Tatyana Pozdnyakova   UKR   1    Los Angeles            02 MAR
2:29:41  Luminita Zaituc       GER   1    Frankfurt              26 OCT
2:29:46  Li Helan              CHN  14    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:29:52     Bogacheva                1    San Diego              01 JUN
2:29:53  Lyudmila Korchagina   RUS   1    Pittsburgh             04 MAY
2:29:54  Adriana Fernandez     MEX  12    London                 13 APR
2:29:54  Beata Rakonczai       HUN   4    Amsterdam              19 OCT
2:29:57  Megumi Tanaka         JPN   7    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:29:57  Monika Drybulska      POL   6    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:29:59  Marcia Narloch        BRA   6    Hamburg                27 APR
2:30:04     Li                       6    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:30:13  Aki Fujikawa          JPN   8    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:30:15  Maria Abel            ESP  15    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:30:15  Fumi Murata           JPN   7    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:30:17     Jelagat                  1    Venezia                26 OCT
2:30:18     Korchagina               2    Los Angeles            02 MAR
2:30:21  Anastasha Ndereba     KEN  11    Chicago                12 OCT
2:30:22  Caroline Cheptanui    KEN   2    Venezia                26 OCT
2:30:26  Fatuma Roba           ETH   2    San Diego              01 JUN
2:30:28# Marla Runyan          USA   5    Boston                 21 APR
2:30:34  Svetlana Demidenko    RUS   3    San Diego              01 JUN
2:30:38  Hafida Gadi           FRA   4    Paris                  06 APR
2:30:39  Lena Gavelin          SWE  16    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:30:41  Blake Russell         USA   1    St. Paul               05 OCT
2:30:44     Larsen                  17    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:30:45  Zivile Balciunaite    LTU   3    Dublin                 27 OCT
2:30:49     Talpos                  18    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:30:50  Chung Yun-Hee         KOR   1    Seoul                  02 NOV
2:30:53     A. Ndereba               4    San Diego              01 JUN
2:30:56     Console                  2    Milano                 30 NOV
2:30:57  Choi Kyung-hee        KOR   3    Seoul                  16 MAR
2:30:57#    Albina Ivanova     RUS   6    Boston                 21 APR
2:30:58  Liz Yelling           GBR   8    Berlin                 28 SEP
2:31:01  Asha Gigi             ETH  19    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:31:05#    Roba                     3    Nagano                 20 APR
2:31:09     Ros                      1    Sevilla                23 FEB
2:31:10     Jelagat                  1    Praha                  18 MAY
2:31:10     Shimahara                3    Tokyo                  14 NOV
2:31:12  Angelika Sanchez      MEX   3    Milano                 30 NOV
2:31:15  Wang Yu               CHN   5    Beijing                19 OCT
2:31:19  Wang Hongxia          CHN   7    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:31:21  Ulrike Maisch         GER  20    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:31:23  Rakiya Quetier        FRA  21    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:31:25  Alice Chelangat       KEN   2    Praha                  18 MAY
2:31:28  Yukari Komatsu        JPN   8    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:31:30#    Zhdanova                 7    Boston                 21 APR
2:31:34  Madai Perez           MEX  12    Chicago                12 OCT
2:31:35     Quetier                  5    Paris                  06 APR
2:31:35  Jennifer Chesinon     KEN   1    Carpi                  12 OCT
2:31:38  Magdalena Lewy        USA   2    Pittsburgh             04 MAY
2:31:38  Chae Eun-Hee          KOR   2    Seoul                  02 NOV
2:31:39     Gigi                     5    San Diego              01 JUN
2:31:43  Aiko Nitta            JPN   9    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:31:45  Viktoriya Klimina     RUS  22    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:31:48     Ferrara                  3    Venezia                26 OCT
2:31:51  Shiko Takai           JPN  10    Nagoya                 09 MAR
2:31:54     Javornik                 1    La Rochelle            30 NOV
2:31:55  Annemette Aagaard     DEN  23    Saint-Denis            31 AUG
2:31:56     Klimina                  9    Osaka                  26 JAN
2:31:56  Maria Teresa Pulido   ESP   3    Rotterdam              13 APR
2:31:57  Eri Hayakawa          JPN   1    Honolulu               14 DEC
# = Substantial drop;
Austin 137 m drop (3.2 m/km);
Nagano = 219.5 m drop (5.2 m/km);
Boston 139 m drop (3.3 m/km)

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2003

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
65:40#  Paula Radcliffe       GBR   1    South Shields           21 SEP
67:23   Margaret Okayo        KEN   1    Udine                   28 SEP
67:32#  Berhane Adere         ETH   2    South Shields           21 SEP
67:35      Radcliffe                1    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
67:51#  Susan Chepkemei       KEN   3    South Shields           21 SEP
68:23   Catherine Ndereba     KEN   1    Sapporo                 06 JUL
68:29   Mizuki Noguchi        JPN   1    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
68:35   Takako Kotorida       JPN   2    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
68:40#  Sonia O'Sullivan      IRL   4    South Shields           21 SEP
68:42   Isabella Ochichi      KEN   1    Nice                    27 APR
69:02      Adere                    2    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
69:12#  Derartu Tulu          ETH   5    South Shields           21 SEP
69:12   Margaret Atodonyang   KEN   2    Udine                   28 SEP
69:17      Okayo                    1    Virginia Beach          31 AUG
69:19#  Jelena Prokopcuka     LAT   6    South Shields           21 SEP
69:20#     Tulu                     1    Lisboa                  16 MAR
69:25   Gloria Marconi        ITA   1    Ostia                   23 FEB
69:26   Benita Johnson        AUS   3    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
69:28   Adriana Fernandez     MEX   1    Kyoto                   09 MAR
69:32   Yasuko Hashimoto      JPN   1    Marugame                02 FEB
69:32   Lydia Grigoryeva      RUS   4    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
69:37   Yumiko Hara           JPN   2    Sapporo                 06 JUL
69:39   Magdalene Chemjor     KEN   1    Lille                   06 SEP
69:41   Hiromi Ominami        JPN   3    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
69:42      Prokopcuka               1    Paris                   09 MAR
69:42   Restituta Joseph      TAN   1    Remich                  28 SEP
69:45   Beata Rakonczai       HUN   1    Wachau                  14 SEP
69:47#  Leah Malot            KEN   2    Lisboa                  16 MAR
69:47   Aniko Kalovics        HUN   3    Udine                   28 SEP
69:51      Kalovics                 2    Wachau                  14 SEP
69:52      Noguchi                  1    Kobe                    09 NOV
69:53#  Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   3    Lisboa                  16 MAR
69:54   Marleen Renders       BEL   1    Den Haag                29 MAR
69:55   Kumi Tanabe           JPN   1    Osaka                   23 FEB
69:56   Rosaria Console       ITA   2    Ostia                   23 FEB
69:59   Yesenia Centeno       CUB   1    Azpeitia                29 MAR
70:00   Colleen De Reuck      USA   1    Duluth                  21 JUN
70:04      Noguchi                  1    Okayama                 07 DEC
70:05   Constantina Tomescu   ROM   5    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
70:06   Masako Chiba          JPN   1    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:13   Alla Zhilyayeva       RUS   6    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
70:14   Masayo Kobayashi      JPN   2    Marugame                02 FEB
70:17   Fujiko Takahashi      JPN   2    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:19   Ruth Wanjiru          KEN   3    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:20   Tatyana Khmeleva      RUS   2    Kyoto                   09 MAR
70:21   Lornah Kiplagat       KEN   -    Osaka marathon split    26 JAN
70:21   Zheng Guixia          CHN   4    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
70:21   Fumi Murata           JPN   5    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
70:21   Mika Okunaga          JPN   6    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
70:21   Yelena Burykina       RUS   1    Moskva                  10 MAY
70:23   Yuko Manabe           JPN   4    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:23   Alice Chelangat       KEN   1    Saint-Denis             05 OCT
70:26   Natalya Berkut        UKR   2    Den Haag                29 MAR
70:26   Hiromi Fujii          JPN   1    Gold Coast              06 JUL
70:28   Yuri Kano             JPN   5    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:28   Ana Dias              POR   1    Oruna de Pielagos       06 SEP
70:29@     Chepkemei                1    Bogota                  03 AUG
70:30      Hashimoto                6    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:31   Akemi Ozaki           JPN   3    Marugame                02 FEB
70:31      Hara                     7    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
70:31   Lyudmila Biktasheva   RUS   7    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
70:32   Mikie Takanaka        JPN   3    Sapporo                 06 JUL
70:35      Chepkemei                8    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
70:36   Jane Omoro            KEN   1    Peterborough            09 MAR
70:36      Takanaka                 9    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
70:39   Kiyomi Ogawa          JPN   8    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
70:42   Jane Ekimat           KEN   4    Udine                   28 SEP
70:43   Simona Staicu         HUN   3    Wachau                  14 SEP
70:46   Shitaye Gemechu       ETH   -    Hamburg marathon split  27 APR
70:46   Hellen Kimutai        KEN   -    Hamburg marathon split  27 APR
70:47      Renders                  -    Hamburg marathon split  27 APR
70:48      Hashimoto                3    Sapporo                 06 JUL
70:50   Lyudmila Korchagina   RUS   1    Vancouver               22 JUN
70:51   Luminita Zaituc       GER   1    Frankfurt               09 MAR
70:56   Caroline Kwambai      KEN   1    Glasgow                 07 SEP
70:57   Yoshiko Ichikawa      JPN   7    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:57   Marie Davenport       IRL   1    Boston                  12 OCT
70:58   Harumi Hiroyama       JPN   3    Kyoto                   09 MAR
70:59   Alina Ivanova         RUS  10    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
71:00#  Esther Kiplagat       KEN   4    Lisboa                  16 MAR
71:02      Kano                     9    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
71:02      Murata                   2    Glasgow                 07 SEP
71:03   Helena Javornik       SLO   1    Praha                   22 MAR
71:04   Luminita Talpos       ROM   2    Okayama                 07 DEC
71:07   Olivera Jevtic        SCG   2    Praha                   22 MAR
71:07   Shitaye Gemechu       ETH   3    Okayama                 07 DEC
71:08      Kalovics                 1    Budapest                31 AUG
71:08   Aki Fujikawa          JPN   1    Fukuroi                 30 OCT
71:10   Irina Safarova        RUS   2    Moskva                  10 MAY
71:10   Sandra Ruales         ECU   1    Valencia                01 JUN
71:12   Nozomi Ijima          JPN   1    Matsue                  16 MAR
71:12      Chemjor                  1    Berlin                  06 APR
71:13#     Atodonyang               5    Lisboa                  16 MAR
71:13   Naoko Hashimoto       JPN   2    Gold Coast              06 JUL
71:15   Reiko Tosa            JPN   5    Sapporo                 06 JUL
71:15   Rose Jepchumba        KEN   1    Arezzo                  01 NOV
71:16   Salina Kosgei         KEN   2    Lille                   06 SEP
71:17      Javornik                11    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
71:19      Staicu                   5    Udine                   28 SEP
71:20      Malot                    1    Philadelphia            21 SEP
71:22   Sylvia Mosqueda       USA  12    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
71:22      Console                  2    Arezzo                  01 NOV
71:24      Chelangat                3    Praha                   23 MAR
71:24   Rita Jeptoo           KEN   4    Praha                   23 MAR
71:24   Albina Ivanova        RUS   1    Indianapolis            03 MAY
71:24   Ruth Kutol            KEN   2    Remich                  28 SEP
71:26      Hiroyama                 2    Matsue                  16 MAR
71:27      Kimutai                  5    Praha                   23 MAR
71:27      Atodonyang               2    Virginia Beach          31 AUG
71:27   Emily Kimuria         KEN   1    Altotting               07 SEP
71:27      Korchagina               2    Boston                  12 OCT
71:28   Yasuyo Iwamoto        JPN   2    Fukuroi                 30 OCT
71:30      Tulu                     1    Lisboa                  28 SEP
71:31      Jeptoo                   1    Merano                  27 APR
71:31   Susie Power           AUS   1    Sydney                  25 MAY
71:31   Christine Clifton     USA   2    Duluth                  21 JUN
71:32      Chiba                    3    Matsue                  16 MAR
71:34#  Tegla Loroupe         KEN   6    Lisboa                  16 MAR
71:36   Annemette Jensen      DEN   3    Den Haag                29 MAR
71:37      Ozaki                    8    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:37   Makiko Kawashima      JPN  10    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
71:37      Kotorida                13    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
71:38      Khmeleva                 3    Virginia Beach          31 AUG
71:39   Corinne Raux          FRA   1    Chassieu                04 JUN
71:40   Eri Amo               JPN   4    Marugame                02 FEB
71:41   Kayoko Obata          JPN   9    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:43   Sakiko Kato           JPN  10    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:44      Chepchumba               2    Lisboa                  28 SEP
71:44   Asami Obi             JPN   4    Okayama                 07 DEC
71:45   Jennifer Rhines       USA   2    Philadelphia            21 SEP
71:48   Kiyoko Shimahara      JPN  11    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:48   Megumi Kobayashi      JPN   1    Nagoya                  24 NOV
71:48   Kazue Saito           JPN   5    Okayama                 07 DEC
71:49   Pamela Chepchumba     KEN  DQ    Monterrey - Drug DQ     06 APR
71:51   Eva Sanz              ESP   1    Sitges                  12 JAN
71:51   Haruko Yamamoto       JPN   4    Matsue                  16 MAR
71:51   Madai Perez           MEX   1    Monterrey               06 APR
71:51      H. Ominami               -    Rotterdam marathon split13 APR
71:52      Omoro                    1    Hastings                16 MAR
71:53   Ai Yamamoto           JPN  11    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
71:53   Machi Tanaka          JPN   5    Matsue                  16 MAR
71:53      Centeno                 14    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
71:53      Loroupe                  2    Kobe                    09 NOV
71:55      Rhines                   1    Carlsbad                19 JAN
71:55   Keiko Isogai          JPN  12    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
71:55   Risa Hagiwara         JPN   6    Sapporo                 06 JUL
71:55      Raux                     1    Chassieu                14 SEP
71:57   Deborah Robinson      GBR   1    Bath                    16 MAR
71:58   Miriam Wangari        KEN   2    Bath                    16 MAR
71:58   Lidia Simon           ROM   4    Virginia Beach          31 AUG
71:58   Mizuho Nasukawa       JPN   3    Kobe                    09 NOV
71:59      Hagiwara                 1    Kobe                    16 FEB
71:59   Kozue Saito           JPN  13    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
71:59   Anastasha Ndereba     KEN   2    Indianapolis            03 MAY
71:59      Rhines                   3    Duluth                  21 JUN
72:00   Asuka Maeda           JPN  14    Yamaguchi               09 APR
72:00   Lenah Cheruiyot       KEN   2    Berlin                  06 APR
72:00      Ekimat                   2    Saint-Denis             05 OCT
# = Substantial drop; Lisboa 69 m drop (3.3 m/km); Austin = 114 m drop (5.4 m/km)

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2003

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
30:21    Paula Radcliffe      GBR   1    San Juan                23 FEB
31:13    Lornah Kiplagat      KEN   1    New York                07 JUN
31:13    Susan Chepkemei      KEN   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:24    Isabella Ochichi     KEN   1    New Orleans             19 APR
31:28    Irina Mikitenko      GER   1    Paderborn               19 APR
31:33       Chepkemei               2    New York                07 JUN
31:34       L. Kiplagat             2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:35    Marta Dominguez      ESP   1    Madrid                  31 DEC
31:36    Asmae Leghzaoui      MAR   2    San Juan                23 FEB
31:37       L. Kiplagat             1    Glasgow                 18 MAY
31:38    Zhor El Kamch        MAR   1    Casablanca              11 MAY
31:39    Benita Johnson       AUS   1    Kuta                    02 FEB
31:49    Yelena Burykina      RUS   2    Glasgow                 18 MAY
31:53    Catherine Ndereba    KEN   1    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
31:54    Luminita Talpos      ROM   2    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
31:55       Johnson                 1    Melbourne               18 NOV
31:56    Tegla Loroupe        KEN   2    Casablanca              11 MAY
31:58    Linah Cheruiyot      KEN   2    Paderborn               19 APR
32:01    Christine Chepkonga  KEN   3    Paderborn               19 APR
32:01    Aniko Kalovics       HUN   1    Dusseldorf              07 SEP
32:02    Malika Assahsah      MAR   3    Casablanca              11 MAY
32:04       Mikitenko               1    Marseille               01 MAY
32:05    Caroline Kwambai     KEN   3    Glasgow                 18 MAY
32:05#@  Emily Nay Jameson    USA   1    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
32:06    Constantina Tomescu  ROM   3    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:07    Jane Kiptoo          KEN   1    Voorthuizen             23 JUL
32:08    Susan Kirui          KEN   4    Paderborn               19 APR
32:08       Talpos                  3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:10       Chepkemei               1    Tilburg                 07 SEP
32:11    Leah Malot           KEN   1    La Courneuve            23 MAR
32:12    Edna Kiplagat        KEN   1    Mobile                  23 MAR
32:12       Kiptoo                  4    Glasgow                 18 MAY
32:13    Jane Omoro           KEN   2    La Courneuve            23 MAR
32:13    Eunice Jepkorir      KEN   2    Dusseldorf              07 SEP
32:14       Malot                   2    Kuta                    02 FEB
32:14    Luminita Zaituc      GER   3    Dusseldorf              07 SEP
32:17    Elana Meyer          RSA   3    Kuta                    02 FEB
32:17    Lyudmila Biktasheva  RUS   1    Ottawa                  10 MAY
32:22    Jennifer Rhines      USA   4    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:24    Mestawat Tuffa       ETH   1    Madrid                  23 NOV
32:24    Jelena Prokopcuka    LAT   1    Lisboa                  31 DEC
32:24    Sonia O'Sullivan     IRL   1    Dublin                  05 OCT
32:26       Kwambai                 1    Wuerzburg               27 APR
32:26    Lyudmila Korchagina  RUS   2    Ottawa                  10 MAY
32:26    Margaret Okayo       KEN   3    New York                07 JUN
32:27       Kiptoo                  4    New York                07 JUN
32:27       Tomescu                 4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:28       Edna Kiplagat           1    Lyon                    30 MAR
32:29       Ndereba                 5    New York                07 JUN
32:29    Helena Javornik      SLO   6    New York                07 JUN
32:29#@  Naomi Wangui         KEN   2    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
32:31    Svetlana Zakharova   RUS   7    New York                07 JUN
32:31       Kiptoo                  5    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:31    Susan Nielsen        USA   3    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
32:31    Lyudmila Petrova     RUS   5    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:33    Eva Sanz             ESP   2    Madrid                  23 NOV
32:34       Rhines                  8    New York                07 JUN
32:37    Tatyana Khmeleva     RUS   2    Mobile                  23 MAR
32:37       Cheruiyot               2    Wuerzburg               27 APR
32:37       Kwambai                 1    Zevenaar                31 AUG
32:38       Petrova                 9    New York                07 JUN
32:39    Aster Demisse        ETH   3    Ottawa                  10 MAY
32:42       Loroupe                 4    Kuta                    02 FEB
32:42    Dorte Vibjerg        DEN   1    Hamburg                 31 AUG
32:42    Hayley McGregor      AUS   1    Burnie                  12 OCT
32:43       Okayo                   6    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:43    Emily Chebet         KEN   3    Madrid                  23 NOV
32:43    Merima Denboba       ETH   1    Houilles                31 DEC
32:44    Christine Clifton    USA  10    New York                07 JUN
32:44    Fatima Yvelain       FRA   1    Langueuz                15 JUN
32:45    Silviya Skvortsova   RUS   6    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:47       Edna Kiplagat           2    New Orleans             19 APR
32:47    Gloria Marconi       ITA   1    Gualtieri               21 APR
32:47    Joyce Chepchumba     KEN  11    New York                07 JUN
32:47    Lyubov Denisova      RUS  12    New York                07 JUN
32:47    Kathy Butler         GBR   1    Green Bay               14 JUN
32:47    Atalech Ketema       ETH   1    Paso Robles             28 SEP
32:48    Deborah Mengich      KEN   2    Gualtieri               21 APR
32:48    Galina Aleksandrova  RUS   5    Glasgow                 18 MAY
32:49    Nicole Hunt          USA   4    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
32:49    Tina Connelly        CAN   1    Toronto                 27 JUL
32:50    Gladys Asiba         KEN   3    Mobile                  23 MAR
32:50    Beata Rakonczai      HUN   2    Tilburg                 07 SEP
32:50    Emily Samoei         KEN   2    Paso Robles             28 SEP
32:52       Samoei                  4    Mobile                  23 MAR
32:52    Rakyia Quetier       FRA   3    La Courneuve            23 MAR
32:52    Restituta Joseph     TAN   2    Voorthuizen             23 JUL
32:53    Esther Kiplagat      KEN   3    San Juan                23 FEB
32:53       Yvelain                 2    Marseille               01 MAY
32:54    Rahab Ndungu         KEN   7    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:56#   Nicole Stevenson     CAN   1    Toronto                 04 MAY
32:56    Claudia Dreher       GER   5    Paderborn               19 APR
32:56       Chepkonga               3    Wuerzburg               27 APR
32:56    Lucy Smithh          CAN   2    Toronto                 27 JUL
32:57    Carmen Oliveiras     FRA   4    La Courneuve            23 MAR
32:57    Zivile Balciunaite   LTU   8    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:58    Irene Jerotich       KEN   6    Paderborn               19 APR
32:58    Nadia Ejjafini       MAR   4    Casablanca              11 MAY
32:58    Poppy Mlambo         RSA   1    Durban                  22 JUN
32:59       Joseph                  1    Ratingen                05 JAN
32:59       Ndungu                  1    Clarksburg              26 JUL
32:59    Lena Cheruiyot       KEN   4    Dusseldorf              07 SEP
32:59    Ines Monteiro        POR   2    Houilles                31 DEC
# = substantial drop, e.g., Salt Lake City drops 157 m (15.7 m/km); 
Pittsburgh drops 122 m drop (12.2 m/km)
@ = altitude > 1,000 m, e.g. Salt Lake City starts at 1457 m, finishes at 1,300m

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2003

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:04:55  Paul Tergat          KEN   1    Berlin                  28 SEP
2:04:56  Samuel Korir         KEN   2    Berlin                  28 SEP
2:05:50  Evans Rutto          KEN   1    Chicago                 12 OCT
2:06:15  Titus Munji          KEN   3    Berlin                  28 SEP
2:06:33  Michael Rotich       KEN   1    Paris                   06 APR
2:06:36  Benoit ZwierzchiewskiFRA   2    Paris                   06 APR
2:06:39  William Kipsang      KEN   1    Amsterdam               19 OCT
2:06:42  Felix Limo           KEN   2    Amsterdam               19 OCT
2:06:47  Wilson Onsare        KEN   3    Paris                   06 APR
2:06:48  Driss El Himer       FRA   4    Paris                   06 APR
2:07:07  Paul Koech           KEN   2    Chicago                 12 OCT
2:07:27  Julio Rey            ESP   1    Hamburg                 27 APR
2:07:39  Japhet Kosgei        KEN   1    Otsu                    02 MAR
2:07:39  Benjamin Kimutai KosgeiKEN 3    Amsterdam               19 OCT
2:07:41  Daniel Njenga        KEN   3    Chicago                 12 OCT
2:07:42  William Kiplagat     KEN   1    Rotterdam               13 APR
2:07:49  Ian Syster           RSA   1    Beijing                 19 OCT
2:07:51     Kiplagat                4    Amsterdam               19 OCT
2:07:52  Tomoaki Kunichika    JPN   1    Fukuoka                 07 DEC
2:07:53  Josephat Kiprono     KEN   2    Rotterdam               13 APR
2:07:55  Toshinari Suwa       JPN   2    Fukuoka                 07 DEC
2:07:56  Gezahegne Abera      ETH   1    London                  13 APR
2:07:56  Stefano Baldini      ITA   2    London                  13 APR
2:07:57  Joseph Ngolepus      KEN   3    London                  13 APR
2:07:59  Antonio Pena         ESP   2    Otsu                    02 MAR
2:07:59     Tergat                  4    London                  13 APR
2:07:59  Toshinari Takaoka    JPN   3    Fukuoka                 07 DEC
2:08:01  Samson Ramadhani     TAN   5    London                  13 APR
2:08:03  Abdelkader El MouazizMAR   6    London                  13 APR
2:08:09  Jose Manuel Martinez ESP   3    Rotterdam               13 APR
2:08:10  Lee Bong-ju          KOR   7    London                  13 APR
2:08:10     Pena                    4    Fukuoka                 07 DEC
2:08:12  Masakazu Fujiwara    JPN   3    Otsu                    02 MAR
2:08:13  Robert Cheruiyot     KEN   5    Amsterdam               19 OCT
2:08:21  David Ruto           KEN   5    Paris                   06 APR
2:08:21  Hailu Negussie       ETH   5    Fukuoka                 07 DEC
2:08:28  Koji Shimizu         JPN   4    Otsu                    02 MAR
2:08:31  Jaouad Gharib        MAR   1    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:08:31  Kamiel Maase         NED   6    Amsterdam               19 OCT
2:08:34  Haron Toroitich      KEN   6    Paris                   06 APR
2:08:37  Tsuyoshi Ogata       JPN   6    Fukuoka                 07 DEC
2:08:38     Rey                     2    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:08:42  Gert Thys            RSA   1    Seoul                   16 MAR
2:08:43  Ji Young-Jun         KOR   2    Seoul                   16 MAR
2:08:43  Peter Kiprono Chebet KEN   4    Chicago                 12 OCT
2:08:46  Andres Espinosa      MEX   4    Berlin                  28 SEP
2:08:47  Frederick Cherono    KEN   1    Roma                    23 MAR
2:08:48  Noah Bor             KEN   2    Roma                    23 MAR
2:08:48  Tadayuki Ojima       JPN   7    Fukuoka                 07 DEC
2:08:50  Atsushi Sato         JPN   5    Otsu                    02 MAR
2:08:53  Mwangangi Muindi     KEN   3    Seoul                   16 MAR
2:08:53  Alberico Di Cecco    ITA   3    Roma                    23 MAR
2:08:53  David Kiptoo Kirui   KEN   7    Paris                   06 APR
2:08:54  Zebedayo Bayo        TAN   8    Paris                   06 APR
2:08:57     Muindi                  5    Chicago                 12 OCT
2:08:58  Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   8    London                  13 APR
2:09:03     Negussie                1    Xiamen                  30 MAR
2:09:05  Willy Cheruiyot      KEN   1    Eindhoven               12 OCT
2:09:06  Wilson C. Cheruiyot  KEN   2    Eindhoven               12 OCT
2:09:07     Bayo                    1    Tokyo                   09 FEB
2:09:08  John Birgen          KEN   1    Milano                  30 NOV
2:09:11  Boniface Usisivu     KEN   4    Roma                    23 MAR
2:09:14  Fred Kiprop          KEN   4    Rotterdam               13 APR
2:09:14  Ashebir Demissie     ETH   5    Rotterdam               13 APR
2:09:14     Baldini                 3    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:09:15     Gharib                  6    Rotterdam               13 APR
2:09:15  Pavel Loskutov       EST   1    Seoul                   02 NOV
2:09:17  Matthew Sigei        KEN   1    Brescia                 09 MAR
2:09:18     Syster                  9    London                  13 APR
2:09:21  Raymond Kip. Chemwelo KEN  5    Berlin                  28 SEP
2:09:21     Ruto                    3    Eindhoven               12 OCT
2:09:23  Grzegorz Gajdus      POL   4    Eindhoven               12 OCT
2:09:24     Ramadhani               1    Beppu                   02 FEB
2:09:24  Philip Tarus         KEN   2    Milano                  30 NOV
2:09:25  Alberto Chaica       POR   4    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:09:26  Shigeru Aburaya      JPN   5    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:09:28  Boaz Kimaiyo Kibet   KEN   1    Frankfurt               26 OCT
2:09:29  Takeshi Hamano       JPN   6    Otsu                    02 MAR
2:09:29  Daniele Caimmi       ITA   6    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:09:30     Aburaya                 2    Tokyo                   09 FEB
2:09:31  Stephen Cheptot      KEN   7    Rotterdam               13 APR
2:09:33  Joseph Kahugu        KEN   1    Dubai                   10 JAN
2:09:33  Leonid Shvetsov      RUS   2    Frankfurt               26 OCT
2:09:34  Tadesse Hailemariam  ETH   7    Amsterdam               19 OCT
2:09:38  Ondoro Osoro         KEN   1    San Diego               01 JUN
2:09:38     El Mouaziz              6    Chicago                 12 OCT
2:09:40  Peter Chebet         KEN   2    San Diego               01 JUN
2:09:42  Vincent Kipsos       KEN   8    Fukuoka                 07 DEC
2:09:45  Patrick Chumba       KEN   5    Eindhoven               12 OCT
2:09:49  Lee Troop            AUS   7    Otsu                    02 MAR
2:09:49  Kazuhiro Matsuda     JPN   6    Berlin                  28 SEP
2:09:52  Mark Yatich          KEN   1    Los Angeles             02 MAR
2:09:52  Kurao Umeki          JPN   7    Berlin                  28 SEP
2:09:54  Stephen Ndungu       KEN   2    Los Angeles             02 MAR
2:09:55  Ernest Kipyego       KEN   6    Eindhoven               12 OCT
2:09:57  Mbarek Hussein       KEN   4    Seoul                   16 MAR
2:09:58  Andre Luiz Ramos     BRA   8    Berlin                  28 SEP
2:09:58  Michitane Noda       JPN   9    Fukuoka                 07 DEC
2:09:59  Oscar Fernandez      ESP  10    Fukuoka                 07 DEC
2:10:03  Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA   7    Chicago                 12 OCT
2:10:04     Sigei                   8    Rotterdam               13 APR
2:10:05  Tesfaye Eticha       ETH   1    Lausanne                26 OCT
2:10:06     Kahugu                  3    San Diego               01 JUN
2:10:07  Henry Serem          KEN   7    Eindhoven               12 OCT
2:10:08     Caimmi                  1    Torino                  13 APR
2:10:11  Noriaki Igarashi     JPN   3    Tokyo                   09 FEB
2:10:11  Robert Kip. CheruiyotKEN   1    Boston                  21 APR
2:10:13  Mark Saina           KEN   9    Rotterdam               13 APR
2:10:13  John Nada Saya       TAN   2    Seoul                   02 NOV
2:10:13  Luc Krotwaar         NED  11    Fukuoka                 07 DEC
2:10:14     Kipyego                10    Rotterdam               13 APR
2:10:16  Makhosonke Fika      RSA   9    Berlin                  28 SEP
2:10:17     Syster                  7    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:10:18  Tereje Wodajo        ETH   2    Beppu                   02 FEB
2:10:21  Charles Kibiwott     KEN   1    Reims                   26 OCT
2:10:22  Nicholas Harrison    AUS   3    Beppu                   02 FEB
2:10:26  Thomas Kimitei       KEN   8    Amsterdam               19 OCT
2:10:28     Maase                  11    Rotterdam               13 APR
2:10:30  Martin Lel           KEN   1    New York                02 NOV
2:10:33  Naoki Mishiro        JPN   4    Tokyo                   09 FEB
2:10:34     Robert Cheruiyot        5    Seoul                   16 MAR
2:10:34     Kimutai Koskei          2    Boston                  21 APR
2:10:35     Rotich                  8    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:10:37     Ramaala                 9    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:10:38  Dawit Terefa         ETH   1    Padova                  27 APR
2:10:38     A. Sato                10    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:10:38     Lee                    11    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:10:38  Isaac Kiprono        KEN   2    Reims                   26 OCT
2:10:39  Francisco JavierCortes ESP 10   London                  13 APR
2:10:39  Tsuyoshi Ogata       JPN  12    Saint-Denis             30 APR
2:10:40  Gashaw Meles         ETH   2    Dubai                   10 JAN
2:10:42  Tomoaki Kunichika    JPN   8    Otsu                    02 MAR
2:10:42  Habtamu Bekele       ETH   5    Roma                    23 MAR
2:10:43  Yuhei Sato           JPN   4    Beppu                   09 FEB
2:10:43  Laban Kagika         KEN   5    Tokyo                   09 FEB
2:10:44     Korir                   2    Xiamen                  30 MAR
2:10:44  Fco. Javier CaballeroESP  10    Berlin                  28 SEP
2:10:44  Johnstone Chepkwony  KEN   3    Reims                   26 OCT
2:10:46  Paul Bor             KEN   1    San Sebastian           23 NOV
2:10:48  Migidio Bourifa      ITA   2    Padova                  27 APR
2:10:50  Francesco Ingargiola ITA   3    Padova                  27 APR
2:10:53  Tadayuki Tsutsumi    JPN   5    Beppu                   02 FEB
2:10:53  Alberto Juzdado      ESP   1    Barcelona               16 MAR
2:10:53  Ruggero Pertile      ITA   4    Padova                  27 APR
2:10:55  Yasuaki Yamamoto     JPN  11    Berlin                  28 SEP
2:10:55     Ramaala                 8    Chicago                 12 OCT
2:10:55     Onsare                  3    Seoul                   02 NOV
2:10:56  Rachid El Ghanmouni  MAR  13    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:10:57  Sergey Lukin         RUS   8    Eindhoven               12 OCT
2:10:58  Benjamin Itok        KEN   1    Casablanca              16 MAR
2:10:59     Eticha                  1    Zurich                  13 APR
2:11:01  El Hassan Lasshini   FRA   1    Venezia                 26 OCT
2:11:02     Bekele                  3    Dubai                   10 JAN
2:11:05  Viktor Roethlin      SUI   2    Zurich                  13 APR
2:11:06  Robert Cheboror      KEN   9    Amsterdam               19 OCT
2:11:07  Daniel Kirwa Too     KEN   9    Eindhoven               12 OCT
2:11:07     R. Cheruiyot            3    Milano                  30 NOV
2:11:08  Sisay Bezabeh        AUS   9    Chicago                 12 OCT
2:11:11     Lel                     3    Boston                  21 APR
2:11:11  Rodgers Rop          KEN   2    New York                02 NOV
2:11:12  Benson Mutisya MbithiKEN   3    Los Angeles             02 MAR
2:11:12  Paul Kiptanui        KEN   3    Frankfurt               26 OCT
2:11:12  Ambesse Tolosa       ETH   4    Milano                  30 NOV
2:11:14     Roethlin               14    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:11:18  Satoshi Watanabe     JPN   9    Otsu                    02 MAR
2:11:21     Willy Cheruiyot         6    Roma                    23 MAR
2:11:21     Ramadhani              15    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:11:22  Joseph Kamau         KEN   1    Duluth                  21 JUN
2:11:23  Charles Seronei      KEN   4    Los Angeles             02 MAR
2:11:23  Frederick Chumba     KEN   7    Roma                    23 MAR
2:11:23  Christopher CheboibochKEN  3    New York                02 NOV
2:11:23  Danilo Goffi         ITA   5    Milano                  30 NOV
2:11:25  Tsutomu Sassa        JPN   6    Beppu                   02 FEB
2:11:26  Ibrahim Mitai KipkuruiKEN  1    Trieste                 05 MAY
2:11:27  Ismail Sghyr         FRA  10    Amsterdam               19 OCT
2:11:28  Timothy Cherigat     KEN   4    Boston                  21 APR
2:11:30  Josephat Kiprono     KEN  10    Chicago                 12 OCT
2:11:30  Sergio Chiesa        ITA   2    Venezia                 26 OCT
2:11:31     Martinez               16    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:11:31  Elly Rono            KEN   4    New York                02 NOV
2:11:33  David Kosgei         KEN   9    Paris                   06 APR
2:11:34  Elijah Yator         KEN   1    La Rochelle             30 NOV
2:11:36     Korir                   4    San Diego               01 JUN
2:11:36     Kipkurui                3    Venezia                 26 OCT
2:11:38  Wilson Kibet         KEN   1    Enschede                25 MAY
2:11:40  Alberico di Cecco    ITA   5    New York                02 NOV
2:11:42  Daisuke Isomatsu     JPN  13    Fukuoka                 07 DEC
2:11:46  Nikolay Kerimov      RUS   1    Sankt Peterburg         21 JUN
2:11:46     Troop                  17    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:11:47  Toshinari Suwa       JPN  10    Otsu                    02 MAR
2:11:47     Ndungu                  5    San Diego               01 JUN
2:11:53  Paul Kanda           KEN   4    Venezia                 26 OCT
2:11:54  Ottaviano Andriani   ITA   2    Torino                  13 APR
2:11:54     Itok                    4    Frankfurt               26 OCT
2:11:55  Ryuji Takei          JPN   6    Seoul                   16 MAR
2:11:55  Henry Cherono Kipkosgei KEN2    Hamburg                 27 APR
2:11:56     W. Cheruiyot            1    Praha                   18 MAY
2:11:57     Yamamoto               11    Otsu                    02 MAR
2:11:58  Rachid Ziar          ALG  18    Saint-Denis             30 AUG
2:11:59  Barnabas Rutto       KEN   3    Hamburg                 27 APR
# = Austin 137 m drop (3.2 m/km); Nagano = 219.5 m drop (5.2 m/km); 
Boston 139 m drop (3.3 m/km); Ngodwana = 485 m drop (1430m to 945 m = 11.5 m/km)

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2003

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
60:01#   Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   1    South Shields           21 SEP
60:05#   Jackson Koech        KEN   2    South Shields           21 SEP
60:10#   Martin Lel           KEN   1    Lisboa                  16 MAR
60:14#      Ramaala                 2    Lisboa                  16 MAR
60:21    Zakayo Ngatho        KEN   1    Marugame                02 FEB
60:24#   Robert Kip. CheruiyotKEN   3    Lisboa                  16 MAR
60:25    John Yuda            TAN   1    Milano                  05 APR
60:31#   Nicholas Kemboi      KEN   4    Lisboa                  16 MAR
60:33#   Christopher CheboibochKEN  5    Lisboa                  16 MAR
60:38    James Kwambai        KEN   1    Udine                   28 SEP
60:49       Lel                     1    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
60:50#   Rodgers Rop          KEN   6    Lisboa                  16 MAR
60:51#   Paul Tergat          KEN   7    Lisboa                  16 MAR
60:51    John Kyalo           KEN   1    Vitry-sur-Seine         27 APR
60:52    Paul Kirui           KEN   2    Vitry-sur-Seine         27 APR
60:52    Wilson Onsare        KEN   1    Lille                   06 SEP
60:52    Fabiano Joseph       TAN   2    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
60:53    Patrick Ivuti        KEN   2    Milano                  05 APR
60:56    Joseph Ngolepus      KEN   1    Den Haag                29 MAR
60:56    Martin Hhaway Sulle  TAN   3    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
60:58    Yusuf Songoka        KEN   2    Den Haag                29 MAR
61:02    Salim Kipsang        KEN   3    Den Haag                29 MAR
61:02    John Cheruiyot Korir KEN   4    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
61:05       Kirui                   1    Berlin                  06 APR
61:07    Toshinari Takaoka    JPN   1    Yamaguchi                09 MAR
61:10    Lukas Kibet          KEN   4    Den Haag                29 MAR
61:13    Boniface Usisivu     KEN   1    Ostia                   23 FEB
61:13       Yuda                    5    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
61:15    Philip Manyim        KEN   1    Merano                  27 APR
61:18       Songoka                 6    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
61:18    Barnabas Koech       KEN   1    Sevilla                 14 DEC
61:19    Elijah Nyabuti       KEN   2    Merano                  27 APR
61:19#   Augustus Kavutu MbusyaKEN  1    Wheeling                24 MAY
61:19    James Moiben         KEN   2    Sevilla                 14 DEC
61:21    Philemon Kipkering MettoKEN2    Ostia                   23 FEB
61:21    Simon Wangui         KEN   2    Wheeling                24 MAY
61:24    Denis Ndiso          KEN   1    Montbeliard             28 SEP
61:26    Zersenay Tadesse     ERI   7    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
61:27       Lel                     1    Virginia Beach          31 AUG
61:28       Ndiso                   2    Lille                   06 SEP
61:28    Jackson Koech        KEN   8    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
61:29       Koech                   1    Monterrey               06 APR
61:29    Laban Kipkemboi      KEN   1    Philadelphia            21 SEP
61:30    Michael Rotich       KEN   1    Paris                   09 MAR
61:33       Sulle                   3    Milano                  05 APR
61:34    Takayuki Matsumiya   JPN   2    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
61:34       Joseph                  4    Milano                  05 APR
61:34    Simon Kiilu          KEN   2    Udine                   28 SEP
61:35#   Rachid Ziar          ALG   8    Lisboa                  16 MAR
61:35    Christopher Soget    KEN   3    Lille                   06 SEP
61:35    Joseph Ngeny         KEN   3    Udine                   28 SEP
61:35    Tesfaye Tola         ETH   9    IAAF - Vilamoura        04 OCT
61:38#   Paulo Gomes          POR   9    Lisboa                  16 MAR
61:39    Stefano Baldini      ITA   3    Ostia                   23 FEB
61:39    Daniel Rono          KEN   5    Milano                  05 APR
61:39#   Evans Rutto          KEN   3    Wheeling                24 MAY
61:39    El Larbi Khattabi    MAR   2    Philadelphia            21 SEP
61:40    Ottaviano Andriani   ITA   4    Ostia                   23 FEB
61:41       Joseph                  3    Vitry-sur-Seine         27 APR
61:41    James Wainaina       KEN   1    Nagoya                  24 NOV
61:42    Benson Cherono       KEN   1    Cordoba                 30 NOV
61:43    Sergio Chiesa        ITA   5    Ostia                   23 FEB
61:44    Hicham Bellani       MAR   1    Marrakesh               19 JAN
61:44    Samson Loywapet      KEN   5    Den Haag                29 MAR
61:48    Fabio Rinaldi        ITA   6    Ostia                   23 FEB
61:48    Kenta Oshima         JPN   3    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
61:49    Kazuyuki Maeda       JPN   4    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
61:49    Peter Kiprotich      KEN   1    Glasgow                 07 SEP
61:49    Jason Mbote          KEN   2    Glasgow                 07 SEP
61:49#   Sergey Lebid         UKR   3    South Shields           21 SEP
61:50    Francis Kibiwott     KEN   6    Den Haag                29 MAR
61:51    Abdelkebir Lamachi   MAR   7    Ostia                   23 FEB
61:51       Lebid                   6    Milano                  05 APR
61:52    Kazushi Hara         JPN   5    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
61:52#   Benjamin Kimutai Kosgei KEN 10  Lisboa                  16 MAR
61:53#   Paulo Catarino       POR  11    Lisboa                  16 MAR
61:53    Ridouane Harroufi    MAR   4    Lille                   06 SEP
61:54#      Sulle                  12    Lisboa                  16 MAR
61:55    Robert Cheboror      KEN   2    Berlin                  06 APR
61:55    Abner Chipu          RSA   3    Glasgow                 07 SEP
61:56       Kwambai                 3    Berlin                  06 APR
61:57    Paul Koech           KEN   2    Virginia Beach          31 AUG
61:58    Haron Toroitich      KEN   2    Paris                   09 MAR
61:58    Mwangangi Muindi     KEN   4    Glasgow                 07 SEP
61:58       Kyalo                   5    Lille                   06 SEP
61:58    Youfuf Songoka       KEN   2    Cordoba                 30 NOV
61:59       Rono                    6    Lille                   06 SEP
62:00       Chipu                   1    Namakgale               26 JUL
62:00#   Paul Kosgei          KEN   4    South Shields           21 SEP
62:02    Shinichiro Okuda     JPN   2    Marugame                02 FEB
62:02#   Alberto Chaica       POR  13    Lisboa                  16 MAR
62:04    Abdelfattah Aitzouri MAR   7    Den Haag                29 MAR
62:04    Tendai Chimusasa     ZIM   1    Paderborn               19 APR
62:05    George Morara        KEN   3    Paris                   09 MAR
62:05    Tesfaye Girma        ETH   2    Paderborn               19 APR
62:05       P Koech                 3    Philadelphia            21 SEP
62:06    Japhet Kosgei        KEN   3    Virginia Beach          31 AUG
62:07    Tariku Jufa          ETH   3    Paderborn               19 APR
62:08    David Makori         KEN   4    Paris                   09 MAR
62:08    Musa Cherutich       KEN   8    Den Haag                29 MAR
62:08    Barnabas Kenduiywo   KEN   4    Paderborn               19 APR
62:08    John Kanyi           KEN   1    Sapporo                 06 JUL
62:08       Rutto                   4    Virginia Beach          31 AUG
62:09    Shuichi Fujii        JPN   3    Marugame                02 FEB
62:10       Ramaala                 1    Lisboa                  28 SEP
62:11    Yoji Yamaguchi       JPN   4    Marugame                02 FEB
62:11    Takashi Tokunaga     JPN   5    Marugame                02 FEB
62:11    Wesley Ochoro        KEN   5    Paris                   09 MAR
62:11    Hatsuo Kitada        JPN   6    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
62:11    Joseph Kahugu        KEN   1    Maracaibo               07 SEP
62:11    Abdelghani Lahlali   MAR   1    Chassieu                14 SEP
62:11    David Kosgei         KEN   4    Udine                   28 SEP
62:12    Yuki Abe             JPN   7    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
62:12    Thomas Chimitei      KEN   6    Paris                   09 MAR
62:13    Laban Kagika         KEN   2    Sapporo                 06 JUL
62:13    John Korir           KEN   2    Lisboa                  28 SEP
62:13       Rono                    1    Saint-Denis             05 OCT
62:13    Wilson Kiprotich     KEN   2    Saint-Denis             05 OCT
62:14    Shota Nakai          JPN   6    Marugame                02 FEB
62:15    Khalid Khannouchi    USA   1    Kyoto                   09 MAR
62:15@   Enos Ketter          KEN   1    Coban                   19 MAY
62:15    Atsushi Sato         JPN   3    Sapporo                 06 JUL
62:15    Tsuyoshi Ogata       JPN   4    Sapporo                 06 JUL
62:15    Tarik Bouzid         FRA   2    Chassieu                14 SEP
62:15    Moses Kibor          KEN   2    Montbeliard             28 SEP
62:15    Vasyl Matviychuk     UKR   1    Arezzo                  01 NOV
62:16    Luis Jesus           POR   1    Viana do Castelo        26 JAN
62:16       Kemboi                  2    Viana do Castelo        26 JAN
62:16    Onbeche Mokamba      KEN   7    Marugame                02 FEB
62:16    Erastus Limo         KEN   5    Paderborn               19 APR
62:16    Sammy Korir          KEN   1    Setubal                 04 MAY
62:16    Benjamin Kiplimo Mutai KEN 3    Montbeliard             28 SEP
62:16    John Kanda           KEN   3    Saint-Denis             05 OCT
62:17#   Joseph Kimani        KEN  14    Lisboa                  16 MAR
62:17       Ndiso                   4    Vitry-sur-Seine         27 APR
62:19       Tokunaga                8    Yamaguchi               09 MAR
62:20       Mutai                   7    Milano                  05 APR
@ = altitude > 1,000 m
# = Lisboa 69 m drop (3.3 m/km); Austin = 114 m drop (5.4 m/km); South Shields 3.5 m drop

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2003

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:16#@  Patrick Nthiwa       KEN   1    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
27:28    Gilbert Okari        KEN   1    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
27:36    Linus Maiyo          KEN   1    Mobile                  22 MAR
27:40    John Kibowen         KEN   1    Brunssum                06 APR
27:41    Tom Nyariki          KEN   2    Mobile                  22 MAR
27:47       Okari                   3    Mobile                  22 MAR
27:48    Moses Kipkosgei KigenKEN   1    Wuerzburg               27 APR
27:50    Valentine Orare      KEN   2    Wuerzburg               27 APR
27:51    John Korir           KEN   2    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
27:52    Benson Barus         KEN   1    Gualtieri               21 APR
28:02    Clodoaldo Gomes da SilvaBRA1    Rio de Janeiro          25 JAN
28:02    Wilson Onsare        KEN   1    La Courneuve            23 MAR
28:02#   Peter Ntabo          KEN   1    Toronto                 04 MAY
28:04    Enoch Mitei          KEN   2    La Courneuve            23 MAR
28:05    Paulo Roberto da Paula BRA 2    Rio de Janeiro          25 JAN
28:05    Moses Macharia       KEN   4    Mobile                  22 MAR
28:05#   Joseph Nderitu       KEN   2    Toronto                 04 MAY
28:08    Jason Mbote          KEN   2    Brunssum                06 APR
28:08    Elijah Nyabuti       KEN   2    Gualtieri               21 APR
28:09    James Koskei         KEN   3    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
28:09       Mbote                   1    Zevenaar                31 AUG
28:11    Wilson Kipkosgei Chemweno  3    Wuerzburg               27 APR
28:11    Paul Koech           KEN   4    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
28:12       Mbote                   4    Wuerzburg               27 APR
28:12    Albert Chepkurui     KEN   1    London                  13 JUL
28:12    Peter Kiprotich      KEN   2    Zevenaar                31 AUG
28:12    Jose Manuel Martinez ESP   1    Madrid                  31 DEC
28:14       Chepkurui               5    Wuerzburg               27 APR
28:14    Fabiano Joseph       TAN   2    London                  13 JUL
28:15    John C. Korir        KEN   1    New Orleans             19 APR
28:15    Evgeniy Bozhko       UKR   3    Zevenaar                31 AUG
28:16    Luis Paula           BRA   3    Rio de Janeiro          25 JAN
28:16    Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   1    San Juan                23 FEB
28:16       Maiyo                   2    San Juan                23 FEB
28:16       Okari                   2    New Orleans             19 APR
28:17    John Itati           KEN   5    Mobile                  22 MAR
28:17    John Yatich          KEN   1    Alphen                  12 JUL
28:17    Richard Yatich       KEN   1    Zwolle                  26 AUG
28:17    Paul Biwott          KEN   4    Zevenaar                31 AUG
28:18    Lukas Kibet          KEN   3    La Courneuve            23 MAR
28:18       M.K. Kigen              1    Paderborn               19 APR
28:18       Okari                   1    Cleveland               27 APR
28:18       Maiyo                   3    New Orleans             19 APR
28:18    Marilson Gomes dos SantosBRA 1  Santos                  25 MAY
28:19       P. Koech          KEN   4    New Orleans             19 APR
28:19       Chemweno          KEN   2    Paderborn               19 APR
28:19    Wilfried Kigen       KEN   6    Wuerzburg               27 APR
28:19    George Morara Nchoga KEN   1    Langueux                15 JUN
28:21       Koskei                  5    New Orleans             19 APR
28:21    Jymmy Thimoty        ERI   2    Langueux                15 JUN
28:22       P. Koech                2    Cleveland               27 APR
28:22    Paul Kosgei          KEN   1    Marseille               01 MAY
28:22       Orare                   3    Paderborn               19 APR
28:22       M. K. Kigen             1    Dusseldorf              07 SEP
28:22    Vincent Kropp        KEN   2    Dusseldorf              07 SEP
28:23    Robert K. Cheruiyot  KEN   3    San Juan                23 FEB
28:23    David Karanja        KEN   4    San Juan                23 FEB
28:23       Chepkurui               6    New Orleans             19 APR
28:23    Girma Assefa         ETH   4    Paderborn               19 APR
28:23    Thomas Kiplitan      KEN   2    Marseille               01 MAY
28:23       R.K. Cheruiyot          1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:23    Abraham Tandoi       KEN   3    Dusseldorf              07 SEP
28:24    David Kipngetich     KEN   6    Mobile                  22 MAR
28:24       Nchoga                  4    La Courneuve            23 MAR
28:24    James Kipketer       KEN   5    La Courneuve            23 MAR
28:24       Wilfried Kigen    KEN   5    Paderborn               19 APR
28:24       Joseph                  3    Marseille               01 MAY
28:24       Bozhko                  1    Ottawa                  10 MAY
28:25    Craig Mottram        AUS   1    Burnie                  12 OCT
28:25#   Lusapho April        RSA   1    East London             26 OCT
28:26    Philip Korir         KEN   6    La Courneuve            23 MAR
28:26    Jonathan Wyatt       NZL   6    Paderborn               19 APR
28:26    Simon Kasimili       KEN   1    Gniezno                 27 APR
28:27       Orare                   1    Almere                  04 MAY
28:28    Redouane Haroufi     MAR   3    Gualtieri               21 APR
28:28    Lazarus Nyakeraka    KEN   2    Ottawa                  10 MAY
28:29    Jacob Losian         KEN   7    Paderborn               19 APR
28:29       P. Koech                2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:30    Gilbert Koech        KEN   7    Mobile                  22 MAR
28:30    Francis Komu         KEN   1    Clermond Ferrand        06 JUN
28:31    Paul Tergat          KEN   5    San Juan                23 FEB
28:31    Simon Kiilu Kisinge  TAN   1    Praha                   21 SEP
28:32       J. C. Korir             1    Kuta                    02 FEB
28:32    David Tuwei          KEN   1    Barcelona               30 MAR
28:32    David Kilel          KEN   4    Marseille               01 MAY
28:32    David Rono           KEN   2    Praha                   21 SEP
28:34       G. Koech                6    San Juan                23 FEB
28:34       R. K. Cheruiyot         1    Toa Baja                08 JUN
28:34    Isaac Macharia       KEN   2    Clermond Ferrand        06 JUN
28:34    Rui Silva            ESP   2    Madrid                  31 DEC
28:35    Shadrack Huff        RSA   8    Mobile                  22 MAR
28:35    Andrew Limo          KEN   1    Port Elizabeth          27 AUG
28:36       G. Koech                7    New Orleans             19 APR
28:36    Craig Mottram        AUS   1    Dublin                  05 OCT
28:36    Teodoro Vega         MEX   1    Mazatlan                30 NOV
28:37    Tekeste Kebede       ETH   9    Mobile                  22 MAR
28:37    Wesley Ochoro        KEN   7    La Courneuve            23 MAR
28:37    David Ndungu         KEN   3    Ottawa                  10 MAY
28:37    Paul Kirui           KEN   2    Toa Baja                08 JUN
28:37    Juan Carlos Higuero  ESP   1    Madrid                  23 NOV
28:38       Kipngetich              2    Richmond                29 MAR
28:38    Evans Rutto          KEN   3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:39    Benjamin Maiyo       KEN   5    Marseille               01 MAY
28:39    Hosea Kogo           KEN   7    Wuerzburg               27 APR
28:39    Martin Lel           KEN   4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
# = substantial drop, e.g., Salt Lake City drops 157 m (15.7 m/km);
Pittsburgh drops 122 m drop (12.2 m/km)
@ = altitude > 1,000 m, e.g. Salt Lake City starts at 1457 m, finishes at 1,300 m

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™