Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2002

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2002

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:17:18  Paula Radcliffe       GBR   1    Chicago                13 OCT
2:18:56     Radcliffe                1    London                 14 APR
2:19:26  Catherine Ndereba     KEN   2    Chicago                13 OCT
2:20:23  Wei Yanan             CHN   1    Beijing                20 OCT
2:20:43  Margaret Okayo        KEN   1    Boston                 15 APR
2:21:12     Ndereba                  2    Boston                 15 APR
2:21:21  Sun Yingjie           CHN   2    Beijing                20 OCT
2:21:22  Yoko Shibui           JPN   3    Chicago                13 OCT
2:21:31  Svetlana Zakharova    RUS   4    Chicago                13 OCT
2:21:49  Naoko Takahashi       JPN   1    Berlin                 29 SEP
2:22:19  Getenesh Wami         ETH   1    Amsterdam              20 OCT
2:22:31     Zakharova                2    London                 14 APR
2:22:33  Lyudmila Petrova      RUS   3    London                 14 APR
2:22:46  Reiko Tosa            JPN   4    London                 14 APR
2:23:05  Marleen Renders       BEL   1    Paris                  07 APR
2:23:17  Zhang Shujing         CHN   3    Beijing                20 OCT
2:23:19  Susan Chepkemei       KEN   5    London                 14 APR
2:23:43  Takami Ominami        JPN   1    Rotterdam              21 APR
2:23:52  Constantina Tomescu   ROM   2    Amsterdam              20 OCT
2:23:55  Lornah Kiplagat       KEN   1    Osaka                  27 JAN
2:23:57  Zhu Xiaolin           CHN   4    Beijing                20 OCT
2:24:11  Adriana Fernandez     MEX   2    Berlin                 29 SEP
2:24:33  Rie Matsuoka          JPN   2    Paris                  07 APR
2:24:34  Harumi Hiroyama       JPN   2    Osaka                  27 JAN
2:24:39  Hu Yuanyuan           CHN   5    Beijing                20 OCT
2:24:59  Banuelia Mrashani     TAN   1    Tokyo                  17 NOV
2:24:59     Okayo                    1    Milano                 01 DEC
2:25:02     Matsuoka                 2    Tokyo                  17 NOV
2:25:06     Wei                      1    Seoul                  17 MAR
2:25:11  Masako Chiba          JPN   2    Rotterdam              21 APR
2:25:15  Sun Weiwei            CHN   6    Beijing                20 OCT
2:25:20  Madina Biktagirova    RUS   5    Chicago                13 OCT
2:25:32  Esther Kiplagat       KEN   3    Paris                  07 APR
2:25:35  Mizuko Noguchi        JPN   1    Nagoya                 10 MAR
2:25:56  Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   1    New York               03 NOV
2:26:01  Elfenesh Alemu        ETH   3    Boston                 15 APR
2:26:05  Maria Guida           ITA   1    Munchen                10 AUG
2:26:09#    Biktagirova              1    Nagano                 14 APR
2:26:10  Hellen Kimutai        KEN   3    Berlin                 29 SEP
2:26:11  Chika Horie           JPN   1    Sapporo                25 AUG
2:26:12  Jong Yong-Ok          PRK   7    Beijing                20 OCT
2:26:15  Shitaye Gemechu       ETH   4    Berlin                 29 SEP
2:26:17  Lyubov Denisova       RUS   2    New York               03 NOV
2:26:21  Sonja Oberem          GER   1    Hamburg                21 APR
2:26:23  Ham Bong-Sil          PRK   1    Pyongyang              07 APR
2:26:44  Olivera Jevtic        YUG   3    New York               03 NOV
2:26:45  Irina Timofeyeva      RUS   3    Tokyo                  17 NOV
2:26:52     J. Chepchumba            6    London                 14 APR
2:26:53  Deena Drossin         USA   6    Chicago                13 OCT
2:26:58  Luminita Zaituc       GER   2    Munchen                10 AUG
2:26:59  Li Helan              CHN   8    Beijing                20 OCT
2:26:59  Maria Abel            ESP   1    Frankfurt              27 OCT
2:27:00     E. Kiplagat        KEN   4    New York               03 NOV
2:27:01  Haruko Okamoto        JPN   3    Osaka                  27 JAN
2:27:06  Stine Larsen          NOR   3    Amsterdam              20 OCT
2:27:07  Silviya Skvortsova    RUS   7    London                 14 APR
2:27:10  Marla Runyan          USA   5    New York               03 NOV
2:27:16# Fatuma Roba           ETH   2    Nagano                 14 APR
2:27:26     Sun                      4    Boston                 15 APR
2:27:29  Hiromi Ominami        JPN   2    Nagoya                 10 MAR
2:27:36  Jo Bun-Hui            PRK   9    Beijing                20 OCT
2:27:37  Lu Cui                CHN  10    Beijing                20 OCT
2:27:45  Zinaida Semyonova     RUS   8    London                 14 APR
2:27:46     Okayo                    6    New York               03 NOV
2:27:51  Kerryn McCann         AUS   7    New York               03 NOV
2:27:58  Firiya Zhdanova       RUS   5    Boston                 15 APR
2:28:08     Abel                     1    Valencia               03 FEB
2:28:10  Megumi Tanaka         JPN   3    Nagoya                 10 MAR
2:28:15  Kayoko Obata          JPN   7    Chicago                13 OCT
2:28:15  Helena Javornik       SLO   1    Firenze                24 NOV
2:28:16  Alice Chelangat       KEN   2    Milano                 01 DEC
2:28:23  Lyudmila Pushkina     UKR   1    Columbus               20 OCT
2:28:26  Kim Jong-Ok           PRK   2    Pyongyang              07 APR
2:28:27  Chantal Dallenbach    FRA   4    Paris                  07 APR
2:28:27     Jo                       3    Pyongyang              07 APR
2:28:30     McCann                   4    Osaka                  27 JAN
2:38:30  Viktoriya Klimina     RUS   1    Providence             13 OCT
2:28:36  Jelena Prokopchuka    LAT   5    Paris                  07 APR
2:28:37  Derartu Tulu          ETH   9    London                 14 APR
2:28:41     L. Kiplagat              8    New York               03 NOV
2:28:45     Oberem                   3    Munchen                10 AUG
2:28:49     Denisova                 1    Los Angeles            03 MAR
2:28:49  Hisae Yoshimatsu      JPN   2    Sapporo                25 AUG
2:28:58     Gemechu                 10    London                 14 APR
2:29:00  Franca Fiacconi       ITA   1    Trieste                05 MAY
2:29:00  Tatyana Pozdnyakova   UKR   2    Providence             13 OCT
2:29:00     Petrova                  9    New York               03 NOV
2:29:02  Bruna Genovese        ITA   6    Boston                 15 APR
2:29:03  Anastasha Ndereba     KEN   1    Venezia                27 OCT
2:29:04  Tegla Loroupe         KEN   1    Lausanne               20 OCT
2:29:08  Worknesh Tola         ETH   4    Amsterdam              20 OCT
2:29:10  Junko Akagi           JPN   3    Rotterdam              21 APR
2:29:16  Tomoe Abe             JPN   5    Osaka                  27 JAN
2:29:20  Ryoko Kitajima        JPN   6    Osaka                  27 JAN
2:29:20  Irina Safarova        RUS  11    London                 14 APR
2:29:23  Jong Song-Ok          PRK   4    Pyongyang              07 APR
2:29:23  Lidiya Vasilevskaya   RUS   1    Enschede               26 MAY
2:29:25     A. Ndereba               1    Torino                 21 APR
2:29:29  Alina Tecuta          ROM   5    Amsterdam              20 OCT
2:29:30  Chihiro Tanaka        JPN   4    Nagoya                 10 MAR
2:29:31     Roba                     7    Osaka                  27 JAN
2:29:31     Alemu                    4    Tokyo                  17 NOV
2:29:39  Irina Bogacheva       KGZ   1    St. Paul               29 SEP
2:29:41  Shen Meiyu            CHN  11    Beijing                20 OCT
2:29:42  Larisa Zyusko         RUS   3    Providence             13 OCT
2:29:47  Tomoko Kai            JPN   5    Nagoya                 10 MAR
2:29:51     Mrashani                 2    Torino                 21 APR
2:29:56     Chelangat                1    San Diego              02 JUN
2:29:56  Svetlana Demidenko    RUS   4    Providence             13 OCT
2:29:58  Albina Ivanova        RUS   2    Columbus               20 OCT
2:29:58     Zaituc                   2    Frankfurt              27 OCT
2:29:59  Simona Staicu         ROM   3    Milano                 01 DEC
2:30:04     Zaituc                   2    Hamburg                21 APR
2:30:05     McCann                   1    Manchester             28 JUL
2:30:06  Valentina Yenaki      MDA   1    Mont St. Michel        16 JUN
2:30:09  Anne Kosgei           KEN   2    Venezia                27 OCT
2:30:21  Alb. Ivanova                1    Omsk                   03 AUG
2:30:24  Tiziana Alagia        ITA   1    Carpi                  06 OCT
2:30:24     Dallenbach               2    Lausanne               20 OCT
2:30:25  Alevtina Ivanova      RUS   6    Amsterdam              20 OCT
2:30:26     Pozdnyakova              2    Los Angeles            03 MAR
2:30:26  Nuta Olaru            ROM   7    Boston                 15 APR
2:30:26  Meseret Kotu          ETH   7    Amsterdam              20 OCT
2:30:38  Kathrin Wessel        GER   1    Regensburg             12 MAY
2:30:46     Safarova                 2    San Diego              02 JUN
2:30:49     Jang                    12    Beijing                20 OCT
2:30:51  Yuka Hashimoto        JPN   5    Tokyo                  17 NOV
2:31:08# Dorota Gruca          POL   3    Nagano                 14 APR
2:31:11     Abe                      6    Nagoya                 10 MAR
2:31:11     Abe                      6    Tokyo                  17 NOV
2:31:14  Oh Song-Suk           PRK   5    Pyongyang              07 APR
2:31:14  Milena Glusac         USA  10    New York               03 NOV
2:31:17  Cristina Pomacu       ROM   8    Osaka                  27 JAN
2:31:17  Renata Paradowska     POL   7    Tokyo                  17 NOV
2:31:18  Rosaria Console       ITA   3    Torino                 21 APR
2:31:27     Loroupe                  7    Nagoya                 10 MAR
2:31:29  Sakiko Kato           JPN   8    Nagoya                 10 MAR
2:31:29  Claudia Dreher        GER   1    Koln                   06 OCT
2:31:30  Inga Juodeskiene      LTU   3    Frankfurt              27 OCT
2:31:33     Bogacheva                3    San Diego              02 JUN
2:31:37     Zhdanova                 2    Omsk                   03 AUG
2:31:37     Olaru                    8    Chicago                13 OCT
2:31:39     Semyonova               11    New York               03 NOV
2:31:43# Marian Sutton         GBR   1    Austin                 17 FEB
2:31:45  Wioletta Kryza        POL   1    Pittsburgh             05 MAY
2:31:48  Xi Yuanrong           CHN  13    Beijing                20 OCT
2:31:51  Wang Linan            CHN  14    Beijing                20 OCT
2:32:00  Mai Tagami            JPN   8    Boston                 15 APR
# = Austin 137 m drop (3.2 m/km); Nagano = 219.5 m drop (5.2 m/km); Boston 139 m drop (3.3 m/km)

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2002

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
67:19   Sonia O'Sullivan      IRL   1    South Shields           06 OCT
67:56   Susie Power           AUS   2    South Shields           06 OCT
68:10   Constantina Tomescu   ROM   1    Turnu-Severin           14 SEP
68:22   Mizuki Noguchi        JPN   1    Miyazaki                06 JAN
68:23#  Susan Chepkemei       KEN   1    Lisboa                  24 MAR
68:25#  Birhane Adere         ETH   2    Lisboa                  24 MAR
68:32   Miki Takanaka         JPN   2    Miyazaki                06 JAN
68:34   Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   3    South Shields           06 OCT
68:40      J. Chepchumba      KEN   1    Uster                   21 SEP
68:48   Catherine Ndereba     KEN   1    Kyoto                   10 MAR
68:49#  Margaret Okayo        KEN   3    Lisboa                  24 MAR
68:49   Jelena Prokopchuka    LAT   4    South Shields           06 OCT
68:54   Lenah Cheruiyot       KEN   1    Den Haag                23 MAR
68:54#  Iness Chenonge        KEN   4    Lisboa                  24 MAR
68:56   Marleen Renders       BEL   2    Den Haag                23 MAR
68:57      Ndereba                  1    Sapporo                 07 JUL
68:58   Anne Jelagat          KEN   1    Udine                   30 SEP
69:00   Nuta Olaru            ROM   2    Turnu-Severin           14 SEP
69:06      Adere                    1    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:10   Alice Chelangat       KEN   2    Udine                   30 SEP
69:13      Chepkemei                2    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:13      Takanaka                 2    Sapporo                 07 JUL
69:15      Prokopchuka              3    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:15   Nancy Omwenga         KEN   1    Le Mans                 09 MAY
69:16   Lucy Karimi           KEN   2    Le Mans                 09 MAY
69:16   Aniko Kalovics        HUN   3    Udine                   30 SEP
69:18   Olivera Jevtic        YUG   1    Novi Sad                31 MAR
69:20      Ndereba                  1    Philadelphia            15 SEP
69:20   Fernanda Ribeiro      POR   5    South Shields           06 OCT
69:24   Mihaela Botezan       ROM   4    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:27   Maria Guida           HUN   4    Udine                   30 SEP
69:28   Yumiko Hara           JPN   3    Miyazaki                06 JAN
69:30   Pamela Chepchumba     KEN   5    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:32   Rose Cheruiyot        KEN   1    Berlin                  07 APR
69:32   Lornah Kiplagat       KEN   1    Monterrey               21 APR
69:33   Mari Ozaki            JPN   1    Marugame                03 FEB
69:33      Jevtic                   6    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:36   Yuko Manabe           JPN   2    Marugame                03 FEB
69:38   Yuko Kawakami         JPN   1    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
69:39   Kiyomi Ogawa          JPN   2    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
69:39      L. Cheruiyot             7    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:40      Renders                  8    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:42      Takanaka                 3    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
69:43      Hara                     4    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
69:43      Noguchi                  9    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:46   Asmae Leghzaoui       MAR  10    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:47   Kerryn McCann         AUS  11    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:48   Svetlana Zakharova    RUS  12    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:49      Noguchi                  1    Abashiri                04 AUG
69:50      Manabe                   4    Miyazaki                06 JAN
69:50   Luminita Zaituc       GER   1    Paderborn               30 MAR
69:51      Okayo                    1    Lisboa                  29 SEP
69:55   Lyudmila Petrova      RUS  13    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
69:55   Naoko Sakamoto        JPN   3    Sapporo                 07 JUL
69:55   Margaret Atodonyang   KEN   5    Udine                   30 SEP
69:55   Restituta Joseph      TAN   1    Breda                   06 OCT
69:56   Derartu Tulu          ETH   6    South Shields           06 OCT
70:03   Takako Kotorida       JPN   1    Brisbane                07 JUL
70:03      J. Chepchumba      KEN   1    Glasgow                 08 SEP
70:03   Isabellah Ochichi     KEN   1    Reims                   20 OCT
70:04      O'Sullivan              14    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
70:05   Hiromi Fujii          JPN   5    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
70:05   Sakiyo Kan            JPN   4    Sapporo                 07 JUL
70:06      Noguchi                  2    Glasgow                 08 SEP
70:08   Luminita Talpos       ROM  15    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
70:09   Yoko Shibui           JPN   5    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:09#     J. Chepchumba            5    Lisboa                  24 MAR
70:10   Edith Masai           KEN   1    Remich                  29 SEP
70:11   Hafida Gadi           FRA   1    Nice                    14 APR
70:14   Esther Wanjiru        KEN   2    Kyoto                   10 MAR
70:15#  Esther Kiplagat       KEN   6    Lisboa                  24 MAR
70:15   Ruth Wanjiru          KEN   5    Sapporo                 07 JUL
70:16      Joseph                   2    Berlin                  07 APR
70:18   Caroline Kwambai      KEN   1    Zwolle                  15 JUN
70:18   Reiko Tosa            JPN   6    Sapporo                 07 JUL
70:19   Snezana Kostic        YUG   2    Novi Sad                31 MAR
70:19      Ribeiro                  1    Setubal                 12 MAY
70:20      Botezan                  6    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:21   Adriana Fernandez     MEX   1    Virginia Beach          01 SEP
70:22   Irina Safarova        RUS  16    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
70:23   Rina Onishi           JPN   6    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
70:24      Manabe                   7    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:27      Kalovics                 1    Wachau                  16 SEP
70:29   Harumi Hiroyama       JPN   8    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:34      R. Wanjiru               9    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:39#  Magdeline Chemjor     KEN   7    Lisboa                  24 MAR
70:40      Chelangat                2    Nice                    14 APR
70:42   Asha Gigi             ETH  17    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
70:44#  Sonja Oberem          GER   8    Lisboa                  24 MAR
70:46#  Sylvia Mosqueda       USA   1    Austin                  03 FEB
70:49   Irma Heeren           NED   3    Den Haag                23 MAR
70:51   Haruko Yamamoto       JPN  10    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:52   Maria Abel            ESP   1    Santa Pola              20 JAN
70:54      Atodonyang               4    Den Haag                23 MAR
70:55   Banuelia Mrashani     TAN   1    Prato                   01 APR
70:56      Joseph                   2    Remich                  29 SEP
70:57      Kotorida                 7    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
71:01      Takanaka                 3    Marugame                03 FEB
71:03   Simona Staicu         ROM   2    Wachau                  16 SEP
71:06      McCann                   1    Sydney                  26 MAY
71:08      Prokopchuka              1    Paris                   10 MAR
71:09   Madina Biktagirova    RUS   2    Setubal                 12 MAY
71:09   Gitte Karlshoj        DEN   3    Wachau                  16 SEP
71:09      Gadi                     1    Saint-Paul-Morlaix      27 OCT
71:09      Tulu                     1    Okayama                 01 DEC
71:10   Leila Aman            ETH  18    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
71:11   Kyoko Katafuchi       JPN   4    Marugame                03 FEB
71:11      Kwambai                  3    Glasgow                 08 SEP
71:14      Hara                     5    Marugame                03 FEB
71:16      Takanaka                19    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
71:16   Wang Hongxia          CHN   7    Sapporo                 07 JUL
71:17   Namiko Yamamoto       JPN   6    Marugame                03 FEB
71:19   Yoshiko Ichikawa      JPN   8    Sapporo                 07 JUL
71:19   Marla Runyan          USA   2    Philadelphia            15 SEP
71:20#     Olaru                    9    Lisboa                  24 MAR
71:20   Svetlana Demidenko    RUS   3    Setubal                 12 MAY
71:25      Chenonge                20    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
71:25   Tatyana Khmeleva      RUS   2    Virginia Beach          01 SEP
71:27      Ogawa                   21    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
71:30      Oishi                   11    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:31   Gloria Marconi        ITA   1    Ostia                   24 FEB
71:32   Ikuko Tamura          JPN  12    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:32   Ikuyo Goto            JPN  13    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:32      Gigi                     2    Okayama                 01 DEC
71:33   Beatrice Omwanza      KEN   2    Paris                   10 MAR
71:33#  Chantal Dallenbach    FRA  10    Lisboa                  24 MAR
71:34   Chieko Saito          JPN  14    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:34   Yelena Burykina       RUS   1    Moskva                  04 MAY
71:34      Tomescu                 22    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
71:36   Leah Malot            KEN   2    Uster                   21 SEP
71:36      Tulu                     2    Lisboa                  29 SEP
71:36   Elana Meyer           RSA   1    South Shields           06 OCT
71:37   Mio Kiuchi            JPN   3    Kyoto                   10 MAR
71:39   Tomoe Abe             JPN  16    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:39      Chepkemei                1    Egmond aan Zee          13 JAN
71:39      H. Yamamoto              1    Matsue                  17 MAR
71:39   Silviya Skvortsova    RUS  23    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
71:40   Ai Ichimaru           JPN   7    Marugame                03 FEB
71:40   Yuka Hashimoto        JPN   9    Sapporo                 07 JUL
71:41      Omwanza                  3    Nice                    14 APR
71:42   Teresa Wanjiku        JPN   1    Medellin                08 SEP
71:42   Olga Romanova         RUS   1    Novosibirsk             14 SEP
71:42      Chemjor                  3    Remich                  29 SEP
71:42   Liz Yelling           GBR   4    South Shields           06 OCT
71:42      Talpos                   3    Okayama                 01 DEC
71:43   Shitaye Gemechu       ETH  24    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
71:43      Skvortsova               2    Novosibirsk             14 SEP
71:44@  Teresa Wanjiru        KEN   1    Medellin                08 SEP
71:45#  Bruno Genovese        ITA  11    Lisboa                  24 MAR
71:45   Anastasha Ndereba     KEN   1    Lille                   31 AUG
71:45      Omwanza                  2    Lille                   31 AUG
71:45   Helena Javornik       SLO   1    Ljubljana               27 OCT
71:47      Sakamoto                 8    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
71:48   Alina Gherasim        ROM  25    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
71:48      Sakamoto                 4    Glasgow                 08 SEP
71:49   Iulia Olteanu         ROM   1    Shizuoka                03 MAR
71:49#  Hellen Kimaiyo        KEN  12    Lisboa                  24 MAR
71:49      Atodonyang               1    Vitry-sur-Seine         28 APR
71:49      Olaru                    3    Virginia Beach          01 SEP
71:49   Yasuko Hashimoto      JPN   4    Okayama                 01 DEC
71:51   Hiromi Ominami        JPN  17    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:51      Mayer              RSA  10    Sapporo                 07 JUL
71:52   Kayoko Obata          JPN  18    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:52      Manabe                   2    Matsue                  17 MAR
71:53   Naomi Sakashita       JPN  11    Sapporo                 07 JUL
71:54      Meyer                    1    Sendai                  10 MAR
71:55   Saori Kawai           JPN   2    Shizuoka                03 MAR
71:55      Hashimoto               12    Sapporo                 07 JUL
71:55      Wanjiku                  1    Parkersburg             17 AUG
71:56   Anzu Iwamoto          JPN  19    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:56   Gunhild Haugen        NOR  26    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
71:57      Jelegat                  1    Gava                    17 FEB
71:57      Ozaki                   27    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
71:58   Yuri Kano             JPN  13    Sapporo                 07 JUL
71:59#     Joseph                  13    Lisboa                  24 MAR
71:59      Burykina                 5    Glasgow                 08 SEP
72:00   Chihiro Tanaka        JPN   1    Inuyama                 24 FEB
72:00   Zinaida Semyonova     RUS   2    Moskva                  04 MAY
# = Lisboa 69 m drop (3.3 m/km); Austin = 114 m drop (5.4 m/km)  

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2002

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
30:29    Azmae Leghzaoui      MAR   1    New York                08 JUN
30:32    Lornah Kiplagat      KEN   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
30:38    Paula Radcliffe      GBR   1    London                  22 SEP
30:43       Radcliffe               1    San Juan                17 FEB
30:44       L. Kiplagat             2    New York                08 JUN
30:44       L. Kiplagat             1    Voorthuizen             24 JUL
30:53    Isabellah Ochichi    KEN   1    La Courneuve            31 MAR
31:01#   Teresa Wanjiku       KEN   1    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
31:05#   Viktoria Klimina     RUS   2    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
31:11    Susan Chepkemei      KEN   1    Tilburg                 08 SEP
31:13    Edith Masai          KEN   2    La Courneuve            31 MAR
31:13#   Eyerusalem Kuma      ETH   3    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
31:14       L. Kiplagat             1    Glasgow                 19 MAY
31:14    Constantina Tomescu  ROM   2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:16       L. Kiplagat             4    Tilburg                 31 JUL
31:21    Linah Cheruiyot      KEN   1    Paderborn               30 MAR
31:22    Sonia O'Sullivan     IRL   3    New York                08 JUN
31:32&   Esther Kiplagat      KEN   1    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
31:32#   Tatyana Kremleva     RUS   4    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
31:33#   Teyiba Erkiso        ETH   5    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
31:33    Caroline Kwambai     KEN   1    s'Hertogenbosch         29 SEP
31:37&   Libbie Hickman       USA   2    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
31:40    Leah Malot           KEN   3    La Courneuve            31 MAR
31:40    Zhor El Kamch        MAR   1    Casablanca              19 MAY
31:41       El Kamch                1    Appingedam              29 JUN
31:42       Cheruiyot               1    Brunssum                07 APR
31:42    Olivera Jevtic       YUG   4    New York                08 JUN
31:43    Rose Cheruiyot       KEN   4    La Courneuve            31 MAR
31:44    Ejagayou Dibaba      ETH   5    New York                08 JUN
31:44    Pamela Chepchumba    KEN   3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:45    Benita Johnson       AUS   1    Burnie                  13 OCT
31:46       L. Kiplagat             1    New Orleans             30 MAR
31:46    Jane Kiptoo          KEN   2    s'Hertogenbosch         29 SEP
31:48    Merima Denboba       ETH   5    La Courneuve            31 MAR
31:49    Susie Power          AUS   2    Burnie                  13 OCT
31:53    Catherine Ndereba    KEN   1    Charleston              06 APR
31:53    Priscilla Jepleting  KEN   1    Marseille               01 MAY
31:53       Kiptoo                  2    Voorthuizen             24 JUL
31:56    Jane Omoro           USA   6    La Courneuve            31 MAR
31:56       Legzhaoui               4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:56    Adriana Fernandez    MEX   1    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
31:58       E. Kiplagat             2    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
31:59       Kwambai                 1    Groesbeek               08 JUN
31:59#      Dibaba                  6    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
32:00    Aniko Kalovics      HUN   1    Dusseldorf              01 SEP
32:00    Restituta Joseph     TAN   2    Casablanca              19 MAY
32:06    Luminita Talpos      ROM   5    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:07       Dibaba                  2    Charleston              06 APR
32:07       Ndereba                 3    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:08    Gladys Asiba         KEN   1    Mobile                  23 MAR
32:08       Cheruiyot               2    Glasgow                 19 MAY
32:08    Deena Drossin        USA   6    New York                08 JUN
32:09       Joseph                  2    Paderborn               30 MAR
32:09    Magdalena Chemjor    KEN   7    La Courneuve            31 MAR
32:10    Aiyabei Jepkorir     KEN   2    Marseille               01 MAY
32:10       Cheruiyot               1    Wurzburg                28 APR
32:10       Kwambai                 2    Appingedam              29 JUN
32:11       Dibaba                  2    Mobile                  23 MAR
32:12       Ndereba                 1    London                  21 JUL
32:13       Erkiso                  2    New Orleans             30 MAR
32:14       Kwambai                 3    Glasgow                 19 MAY
32:14       Kiptoo                  3    Appingedam              29 JUN
32:17       L. Kiplagat             2    San Juan                17 FEB
32:18    Marleen Renders      BEL   1    Tessenderlo             08 JUL
32:18    Cristina Pomacu      ROM   3    Voorthuizen             24 JUL
32:19    Hafida Gadi          ETH   8    La Courneuve            31 MAR
32:19    Jennifer Rhines      USA   7    New York                08 JUN
32:19       Power                   2    London                  21 JUL
32:22       Kuma                    8    New York                08 JUN
32:23    Elana Meyer          RSA   1    Cape Town               24 FEB
32:25       E. Kiplagat             1    Hastings                13 JAN
32:27    Colleen De Reuck     USA   6    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:28    Leila Aman           ETH   3    New Orleans             30 MAR
32:28#   Edna Kiplagat        KEN   7    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
32:29    Tegla Loroupe        KEN   3    Casablanca              19 MAY
32:29       Chemjor                 2    Wurzburg                28 APR
32:30    Iness Chenonge       KEN   9    La Courneuve            31 MAR
32:30    Lyudmila Petrova     RUS   9    New York                08 JUN
32:31       Meyer                   3    San Juan                17 FEB
32:31    Gunhild Haugen       NOR   1    Stroemstad              29 JUN
32:31&   Grace Momanyi        KEN   3    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
32:32       Fernandez              10    New York                08 JUN
32:32    Petra Kaminkova      CZE   4    Voorthuizen             25 JUL
32:33       Chemjor                 2    Brunssum                07 APR
32:33       Johnson                 1    Melbourne               21 APR
32:34       Malot                   3    Wurzburg                28 APR
32:34    Libbie Hickman       USA   7    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:35    Yelena Burykina      RUS   4    Glasgow                 19 MAY
32:35       Kiptoo                  2    Groesbeek               08 JUN
32:35       Malot                   2    Dusseldorf              01 SEP
32:36    Natalie Harvey       AUS   5    Glasgow                 19 MAY
32:37    Milena Glusac        USA  11    New York                08 JUN
32:39       Glusac                  4    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:40       Meyer                   2    London                  22 SEP
32:41    Christine Chepkonga  KEN   3    Brunssum                07 APR
32:42    Naomi Wangui         KEN   3    Mobile                  23 MAR
32:44    Alina Gherasim       ROM   8    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:46#      Asiba                   8    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
32:47    Kathrin Wessel       GER   3    Paderborn               30 MAR
32:48       De Reuck                5    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
32:49    Bouchra Ben Thami    MAR   3    Marseille               01 MAY
32:49       Burykina                1    Moreton-in-Marsh        15 SEP
32:50    Dorota Ustianowska   POL   1    Strzebien               06 APR
32:50    Beatrice Omwanza     KEN   4    Marseille               01 MAY
32:50#   Amy Yoder-Begley     USA   9    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
32:51    Chantal Dallenbach   FRA  10    La Courneuve            31 MAR
32:51       Haugen                  1    Oslo                    21 APR
32:51       Meyer                   1    Bellville               09 AUG
32:52    Miriam Wangari       KEN   2    Moreton-in-Marsh        15 SEP
32:53    Teresa Wanjiku       KEN   4    Mobile                  23 MAR
32:53       E. Kiplagat             9    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:54    Aniela Nikiel        POL   1    Goepping                03 OCT
32:57    Sonja Oberem         GER   1    Leverkusen              03 MAR
32:57    Nicole Stevenson     CAN   1    Toronto                 05 MAY
32:58       Dibaba                  4    New Orleans             30 MAR
32:58    Merima Hashim        ETH   3    Charleston              06 APR
32:58    Uta Pippig           GER   1    Ottawa                  11 MAY
32:59    Nataliya Berkut      UKR  11    La Courneuve            31 MAR
32:59       Wangari                 1    Durham                  25 AUG
32:59       Kaminkova               3    Dusseldorf              01 SEP
32:59    Ruth Chebii          KEN   1    Zevenaar                01 SEP
32:59    Lillian Chelimo      KEN   2    Goepping                03 OCT
33:00       E. Kiplagat             4    San Juan                17 FEB
33:00    Dorota Gruca         POL   4    Charleston              06 APR
# = Pittsburgh 122 m drop (12.2 m/km)
& = Salt Lake City elevation drop from 1457 m to 1300 m (15.7 m/km)
@ = altitude > 1,000 m

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2002

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:05:38  Khalid Khannouchi    USA   1    London                  14 APR
2:05:48  Paul Tergat          KEN   2    London                  14 APR
2:05:56     Khannouchi              1    Chicago                 13 OCT
2:06:16  Daniel Njenga        KEN   2    Chicago                 13 OCT
2:06:16  Toshinari Takaoka    JPN   3    Chicago                 13 OCT
2:06:18     Tergat                  4    Chicago                 13 OCT
2:06:35  Haile Gebrselassie   ETH   3    London                  14 APR
2:06:46  Abdelkader El MouazizMAR   5    Chicago                 13 OCT
2:06:47  Raymond Kipkoech     KEN   1    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:06:49  Simon Biwott         KEN   2    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:06:52     El Mouaziz              4    London                  14 APR
2:06:52  Vincent Kipsos       KEN   3    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:07:06  Ian Syster           GBR   5    London                  14 APR
2:07:26  Benjamin Kimutai KoskeiKEN 1    Amsterdam               20 OCT
2:07:29  Stefano Baldini      ITA   6    London                  14 APR
2:07:52  Boniface Usisivu     KEN   4    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:07:55  Simon Bor            KEN   2    Amsterdam               20 OCT
2:07:59  Steven Matelo CheptooKEN   3    Amsterdam               20 OCT
2:08:07  Rodgers Rop          KEN   1    New York                03 NOV
2:08:08  Antonio Pena         ESP   4    Amsterdam               20 OCT
2:08:10  Samuel Korir         KEN   5    Amsterdam               20 OCT
2:08:17  Christopher CheboibokKEN   2    New York                03 NOV
2:08:18  Benoit ZwierzchlewskiFRA   1    Paris                   07 APR
2:08:25  Mwangangi Muindi     KEN   5    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:08:35  Ryuji Takei          JPN   1    Otsu                    03 MAR
2:08:39     Biwott                  1    Rotterdam               21 APR
2:08:39  Laban Kipkemboi      KEN   3    New York                03 NOV
2:08:43  Eric Wainaina        KEN   1    Tokyo                   10 FEB
2:08:44  Boaz Kimaiyo Kibet   KEN   6    Amsterdam               20 OCT
2:08:49  David Makori         KEN   1    Venezia                 27 OCT
2:08:53  Pavel Loskutov       EST   2    Paris                   07 APR
2:08:53  Mohamed Ouaadi       FRA   4    New York                03 NOV
2:08:59  Alberto Juzdado      ESP   2    Tokyo                   10 FEB
2:08:59  Robert Cheruiyot     KEN   1    Milano                  01 DEC
2:08:59  Michael Rotich       KEN   2    Milano                  01 DEC
2:08:59  Daniele Caimmi       KEN   3    Milano                  01 DEC
2:09:00     Ouaadi                  2    Otsu                    03 MAR
2:09:01     Korir                   1    San Diego               02 JUN
2:09:02     Rop                     1    Boston                  15 APR
2:09:05     Cheboibok               2    Boston                  15 APR
2:09:07  Migidio Bourifa      ITA   3    Paris                   07 APR
2:09:08  Fred Kiprop          KEN   3    Otsu                    03 MAR
2:09:10  Toshinari Suwa       JPN   4    Otsu                    03 MAR
2:09:10  Antonio Pinto        POR   7    London                  14 APR
2:09:12     Baldini                 5    New York                03 NOV
2:09:13  Gezahegne Abera      ETH   1    Fukuoka                 01 DEC
2:09:15  Tsuyoshi Ogata       JPN   2    Fukuoka                 01 DEC
2:09:17  Mark Steinle         GBR   8    London                  14 APR
2:09:18  Takeshi Hamano       JPN   5    Otsu                    03 MAR
2:09:22  Peter Chebet         KEN   4    Milano                  01 DEC
2:09:30     Kipsos                  1    Roma                    24 MAR
2:09:34  Timothy Cherigat     KEN   1    San Sebastian           24 NOV
2:09:39     R. Cheruiyot            4    Paris                   07 APR
2:09:39  Kenneth Cheruiyot    KEN   2    Rotterdam               21 APR
2:09:41  Alan Culpepper       USA   6    Chicago                 13 OCT
2:09:45     Kiprop                  3    Boston                  15 APR
2:09:45  Mbarak Hussein       KEN   4    Boston                  15 APR
2:09:46     Hussein                 1    Seoul                   03 NOV
2:09:47  Fred Kiprop          KEN   2    Seoul                   03 NOV
2:09:48  Ji Young-Joon        KOR   3    Seoul                   03 NOV
2:09:50  Tesfaye Jifar        ETH   9    London                  14 APR
2:09:51  Terefe Wodajo        ETH   4    Seoul                   03 NOV
2:09:51  Josephat Kiprono     KEN   5    Seoul                   03 NOV
2:09:54  Rachid Ziar          ALG   5    Paris                   07 APR
2:09:55  Jose Manuel Martinez ESP   3    Rotterdam               21 APR
2:09:56  Tesfaye Tolla        ETH   6    Seoul                   03 NOV
2:09:58  David Kiptum Businei KEN   2    San Sebastian           24 NOV
2:09:59  Daniel Kirwa Too     KEN   1    Carpi                   06 OCT
2:10:02  John Kagwe           KEN   7    Chicago                 13 OCT
2:10:02  Martin Lel           KEN   2    Venezia                 27 OCT
2:10:05  Josiah Thugwane      RSA   7    Seoul                   03 NOV
2:10:06  Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   6    Paris                   07 APR
2:10:06  Abdellah Behar       FRA   7    Paris                   07 APR
2:10:06  Moges Taye           ETH   3    Venezia                 27 OCT
2:10:08     Wainaina                3    Fukuoka                 01 DEC
2:10:09  Ambesse Tolossa      ETH   7    Amsterdam               20 OCT
2:10:09  Kim Yi-Yong          KOR   8    Seoul                   03 NOV
2:10:10  Matthew Sigei        KEN   8    Amsterdam               20 OCT
2:10:12  Willy Cheruiyot      KEN   1    Eindhoven               13 OCT
2:10:14  Tesfaye Eticha       ETH   8    Paris                   07 APR
2:10:14     Loskutov                4    Fukuoka                 01 DEC
2:10:17  Toshihiro Iwasa      JPN   6    Otsu                    03 MAR
2:10:17  Christopher Kandie   KEN   1    Hamburg                 21 APR
2:10:22  Philip Tarus         KEN   4    Venezia                 27 OCT
2:10:24  Hailu Negussie       ETH   2    Hamburg                 21 APR
2:10:24  Stephen Ndungu       KEN   2    San Diego               02 JUN
2:10:25  Moses Tanui          KEN   1    Wien                    26 MAY
2:10:27     Ndungu                  1    Los Angeles             03 MAR
2:10:27  Alberico Di Cecco    ITA   1    Torino                  21 APR
2:10:30  Lee Bong-Ju          KOR   5    Boston                  15 APR
2:10:31  Kazuhiro Matsuda     JPN   6    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:10:32     W. Cheruiyot      KEN   3    San Sebastian           24 NOV
2:10:35     Kibet                   2    Wien                    26 MAY
2:10:39     Cheptoo                 2    Roma                    24 MAR
2:10:39  Jose Ernani Palalia  MEX   7    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:10:39  Ruggero Pertile      ITA   5    Milano                  01 DEC
2:10:40  Larbi Zeroual        FRA   9    Paris                   07 APR
2:10:40  Elias Chebet         KEN   6    Boston                  15 APR
2:10:40     Tanui                   8    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:10:41  Elijah Mutai         KEN   9    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:10:42  Mark Saina           KEN   3    Hamburg                 21 APR
2:10:48  Joseph Kahugu        KEN   4    Rotterdam               21 APR
2:10:48  Frederick Chumba     KEN   2    Carpi                   06 OCT
2:10:49  Grzegorz Gajdus      POL   2    Eindhoven               13 OCT
2:10:50  Douglas Rono         KEN   3    Eindhoven               13 OCT
2:10:51  Ernest Kipyego       KEN   1    Koln                    06 OCT
2:10:52  Danilo Goffi         ITA   2    Torino                  21 APR
2:10:53  Barnabas Kipngetich  KEN   3    Wien                    26 MAY
2:10:54  Mark Carroll         IRL   6    New York                03 NOV
2:10:55     W. Cheruiyot            4    Hamburg                 21 APR
2:10:55  Mark Yatich          KEN  10    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:10:57  Elly Rono            KEN   1    Duluth                  22 JUN
2:10:59  Luc Krotwaar         NED   5    Rotterdam               21 APR
2:11:00  Sergio Chiesa        ITA   3    Torino                  21 APR
2:11:01     D. Rono                 1    Padova                  28 APR
2:11:03  Masayoshi Koide      JPN   7    Otsu                    03 MAR
2:11:04  Francis Kipketer     KEN   9    Seoul                   03 NOV
2:11:07  Oleksandr Kuzin      UKR   3    Carpi                   06 OCT
2:11:08     Taye                    3    Roma                    24 MAR
2:11:08  Ezael Thlobo         RSA  11    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:11:08  David Kosgei         KEN   5    Venezia                 27 OCT
2:11:11  Oscar Fernandez      ESP  12    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:11:12  John Nada Saya       TAN   4    Torino                  21 APR
2:11:14  Julio Rey            ESP   3    Tokyo                   10 FEB
2:11:14  Juan Camacho         MEX  10    Seoul                   03 NOV
2:11:15  Michael Kapkai       KEN   1    Firenze                 24 NOV
2:11:16  Piotr Gladki         POL   5    Hamburg                 21 APR
2:11:18  Mitsuhiro Anjo       JPN   8    Otsu                    03 MAR
2:11:19  Vanderlei de Lima    BRA   1    Sao Paolo               14 JUL
2:11:19     Krotwaar                9    Amsterdam               20 OCT
2:11:20  Hidemori Noguchi     JPN   9    Otsu                    03 MAR
2:11:20     Makori                 10    Paris                   07 APR
2:11:20  Pavel Andreyev       RUS   2    Duluth                  22 JUN
2:11:20     Kahugu                 13    Berlin                  29 SEP
2:11:21  Eliud Lagat          KEN   6    Hamburg                 21 APR
2:11:22  Toshiya Katayama     JPN  10    Otsu                    03 MAR
2:11:22  Atsushi Fujita       JPN   1    Seoul                   17 MAR
2:11:23  Fco. Javier CaballeroESP  11    Paris                   07 APR
2:11:23  Giacomo Leone        ITA   2    Padova                  28 APR
2:11:23     Eticha                  1    Lausanne                20 OCT
2:11:25  William Kiplagat     KEN  10    Amsterdam               20 OCT
2:11:26  Satoshi Irifune      JPN  11    Otsu                    03 MAR
2:11:29  Julius Sugut         KEN   7    Hamburg                 21 APR
2:11:32  Ashebir Demissie     ETH   6    Rotterdam               21 APR
2:11:33     Caimmi                  4    Roma                    24 MAR
2:11:33  Andrew Sambu         TAN   2    Koln                    06 OCT
2:11:34     Tolossa                 7    Rotterdam               21 APR
2:11:34  Philip Tarus         KEN   3    San Diego               02 JUN
2:11:35  Daniel Browne        USA   1    St. Paul                29 SEP
2:11:37  Penvel Osoro         KEN   3    Koln                    06 OCT
2:11:38  Henry Cherono        KEN   1    Trieste                 05 MAY
2:11:38  David Rutto          KEN   4    San Diego               02 JUN
2:11:38  Vladimir Tyamcik     BLR   4    Eindhoven               13 OCT
2:11:39     S. Bor                  7    Boston                  15 APR
2:11:41  James Moiben         KEN   8    Hamburg                 21 APR
2:11:41  Henry Tarus          KEN   1    Praha                   19 MAY
2:11:42  Kamel Ziani          ESP   2    Seoul                   17 MAR
2:11:43  Gemecheu Kebede      ETH   8    Boston                  15 APR
2:11:43  Noah Bor             KEN   4    Carpi                   06 OCT
2:11:45     S. Korir                1    Beppu                   03 FEB
2:11:45  Joshua Kipkemboi     KEN   2    St. Paul                29 SEP
2:11:47  Ibrahim Mitei KipkuruiKEN  2    Trieste                 05 MAY
2:11:48  Frederick Chumba     KEN   5    Roma                    24 MAR
2:11:48  Gert Thys            RSA   7    New York                03 NOV
2:11:49  Luis Fonseca         VEN   9    Boston                  15 APR
2:11:49  Jose Manuel Garcia   ESP   8    Rotterdam               21 APR
2:11:50  Mohammed El Hattab   MAR  10    London                  14 APR
2:11:51  Jackson Kipngok      KEN   3    St. Paul                29 SEP
2:11:51  Driss El Himer       FRA   8    Chicago                 13 OCT
2:11:52  Samson Loywapet      KEN   2    Lausanne                20 OCT
2:11:57  Andrey Gordeyev      BLR   1    Hannover                05 MAY
2:11:58  Lukas Kibet          KEN   9    Rotterdam               21 APR
2:11:58  Michele Gamba        ITA   3    Trieste                 05 MAY
2:11:58  Francis Robert Naali TAN   1    Manchester              28 JUL
# = Austin 137 m drop (3.2 m/km); Nagano = 219.5 m drop (5.2 m/km); Boston 139 m drop 

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2002

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
59:41#   Haile Gebrselassie   ETH   1    Lisboa                  24 MAR
59:42#   Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   2    Lisboa                  24 MAR
59:45    Patrick Ivuti        KEN   1    Udine                   30 SEP
59:46#   Paul Tergat          KEN   3    Lisboa                  24 MAR
59:53    Philip Rugut         KEN   2    Udine                   30 SEP
59:58    Paul Kosgei          KEN   1    South Shields           06 OCT
60:02    John Yuda            TAN   2    South Shields           06 OCT
60:06    Robert M. Cheruiyot  KEN   1    Ostia                   24 FEB
60:14    Daniel Rono          KEN   1    Groningen               11 MAY
60:20    Rachid Berradi       ITA   1    Milano                  13 APR
60:21    David Kosgei         KEN   1    Gargnano                29 SEP
60:22    Charles Kamathi      KEN   2    Milano                  13 APR
60:24    Marco Mazza          ITA   3    Milano                  13 APR
60:30       Yuda                    4    Milano                  13 APR
60:33#   Tesfaye Jifar        ETH   4    Lisboa                  24 MAR
60:39       Kosgei                  1    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
60:42    Jaouad Gharib        MAR   2    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
60:45#   Rodgers Rop          KEN   5    Lisboa                  24 MAR
60:47    Giuliano Battocletti ITA   3    Udine                   30 SEP
60:52#   Augustine Togom      KEN   6    Lisboa                  24 MAR
60:53    Yusuf Songoka        KEN   1    Den Haag                23 MAR
60:57       Yuda                    3    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
61:00#   John Korir           KEN   7    Lisboa                  24 MAR
61:01#   Joshua Chelanga      KEN   8    Lisboa                  24 MAR
61:04    Paul Kanda Kangogo   KEN   4    Udine                   30 SEP
61:05    Yonas Kifle          ERI   4    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
61:06#   Antonio Pinto        POR   9    Lisboa                  24 MAR
61:07    Salim Kipsang        KEN   2    Den Haag                23 MAR
61:07    Michele Gamba        ITA   5    Udine                   30 SEP
61:11    Philipp Kemboi       KEN   2    Ostia                   24 FEB
61:11    Wilson Kigen         KEN   3    Den Haag                23 MAR
61:11       Jifar                   5    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
61:11    Samuel Kabiru        KEN   1    Sapporo                 07 JUL
61:11    David Kipruto        KEN   6    Udine                   30 SEP
61:12    Philimon Kipkering   KEN   7    Udine                   30 SEP
61:13#   Tesfaye Tolla        ETH  10    Lisboa                  24 MAR
61:15#   Felix Limo           KEN  11    Lisboa                  24 MAR
61:16    Tomoo Tsubota        JPN   1    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
61:17    Wilberforce Talel    KEN   1    Salzburg                28 APR
61:19    Peter Chebet         KEN   1    Berlin                  07 APR
61:20    Elijah Nyabuti       KEN   1    Prato                   01 APR
61:20    Daniel Kirui         KEN   2    Berlin                  07 APR
61:22    Wilson Chelal        KEN   4    Den Haag                23 MAR
61:23    Shadrack Hoff        RSA   6    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
61:24    Christopher Kandie   KEN   3    Berlin                  07 APR
61:25    Martin Hhaway Sulle  TAN   1    Setubal                 12 MAY
61:28#   Evans Rutto          KEN  12    Lisboa                  24 MAR
61:28    Joseph Kahugu        KEN   4    Berlin                  07 APR
61:29#   Stefano Baldini      ITA  13    Lisboa                  24 MAR
61:30#   David Kiptum BusieneiKEN  14    Lisboa                  24 MAR
61:31       Gamba                   3    Ostia                   24 FEB
61:32       Berradi                 7    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
61:33    Wilson Onsare        KEN   1    Paris                   10 MAR
61:33    Benjamin Kimu. KosgeiKEN   5    Den Haag                23 MAR
61:33    Isaac Kuriuki MachariaKEN  2    Salzburg                28 APR
61:34    Jackson Koech        KEN   1    Coahuila                09 JUN
61:34    Daniel Njenga        KEN   2    Sapporo                 07 JUL
61:35    Daniele Caimmi       ITA   4    Ostia                   24 FEB
61:35    Christopher CheboibokKEN   6    Den Haag                23 MAR
61:35    Benjamin Rotich      KEN   2    Setubal                 12 MAY
61:36    Wesley Ochoro        KEN   2    Paris                   10 MAR
61:37    Atsushi Sato         JPN   8    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
61:40       Rop                     3    South Shields           06 OCT
61:42#   Simon Biwott         KEN  15    Lisboa                  24 MAR
61:42    Robert Cheboror      KEN   1    Lille                   31 AUG
61:43    Laban Kagika         KEN   1    Marugame                03 FEB
61:43    Simon Kasimili       KEN   3    Paris                   10 MAR
61:44    Paul Ngeny           KEN   2    Prato                   01 APR
61:47    Musa Cherutich       KEN   7    Den Haag                23 MAR
61:48    Tetsuo Nishikawa     JPN   2    Marugame                03 FEB
61:48#   Hicham Chatt         KEN  16    Lisboa                  24 MAR
61:49    Toshinari Takaoka    JPN   2    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
61:49    Luc Krotwaar         NED   1    Duiven                  06 OCT
61:50    Tsuyoshi Ogata       JPN   3    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
61:52    Toshihide Kato       JPN   3    Marugame                03 FEB
61:53       Sato                    4    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
61:53    Paul Kirui           KEN   1    Vitry-sur-Seine         28 APR
61:54    Shigeru Aburaya      JPN   5    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
61:54    Koichiro Nagata      JPN   6    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
61:54    Gabriel Muchiri      KEN   1    Indianapolis            04 MAY
61:55    Hidemori Noguchi     JPN   4    Marugame                03 FEB
61:55    Alberico Di Cecco    ITA   3    Prato                   01 APR
61:55    James Wainaina       KEN   3    Sapporo                 07 JUL
61:55       Ansare                  2    Lille                   31 AUG
61:55       Baldini                 4    South Shields           06 OCT
61:56    William Kiplagat     KEN   3    Lille                   31 AUG
61:56    Philip Singoei       KEN   2    Duiven                  06 OCT
61:57    Yoji Yamaguchi       JPN   7    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
61:59#   Benjamin Maiyo       KEN  17    Lisboa                  24 MAR
61:59    Augustus Kavatu      KEN   5    Berlin                  07 APR
61:59       Tergat                  1    Virginia Beach          01 SEP
62:00       Nyabuti                 4    Paris                   10 MAR
62:01    Rachid Ziar          ALG   5    Paris                   10 MAR
62:01       Kamathi                 9    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
62:02       P. Kirui               10    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
62:02       Rotich                  1    Oloron Sainte Marie     09 JUN
62:03    John Kanda           KEN   2    Oloron Sainte Marie     09 JUN
62:03    Abdellah Baye        MAR   4    Sapporo                 07 JUL
62:04    Luka Keitany         KEN   6    Berlin                  07 APR
62:05    Kurao Umeki          JPN   8    Yamaguchi               10 MAR
62:05       Limo                    1    Lisboa                  29 SEP
62:07    James Koskei         KEN   2    Virginia Beach          01 SEP
62:07    Joseph Sitienei      KEN   1    Montbeliard             22 SEP
62:07    Noah Bor             KEN   1    Parma                   15 SEP
62:07    Barnabas Kenduiywo   KEN   1    Remich                  29 SEP
62:08    Ottaviano Andriani   ITA   5    Ostia                   24 FEB
62:08    Moses Kemboi         KEN   1    Torino                  10 MAR
62:08    Julius Maina         JPN   5    Sapporo                 07 JUL
62:09       Ochoro                  3    Oloron Sainte Marie     09 JUN
62:10    John Katio           KEN   3    Salzburg                28 APR
62:10    Julio Rey            ESP  11    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
62:10       B. Kimutai Kosgei       3    Virginia Beach          01 SEP
62:10    Laban Chege          KEN   2    Montbeliard             22 SEP
62:11    Tadayuki Ojima       JPN   1    Osaka                   24 FEB
62:11    Robert Cheruiyot     KEN   6    Paris                   10 MAR
62:11    Ronald Mogaka        KEN   2    Indianapolis            04 MAY
62:12#   Karl Johan Rasmussen NOR   1    Austin                  03 FEB
62:12    Stanley Boen         KEN   7    Paris                   10 MAR
62:13       Koech                   1    Monterrey               21 APR
62:13    Fco. Javier Cortes   ESP  12    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
62:15#   Benson Ogato         KEN   2    Austin                  03 FEB
62:15    Worku Bikila         ETH   8    Paris                   10 MAR
62:15    Willy Cheruiyot      KEN   1    Praha                   23 MAR
62:16    Khalid Khannouchi    USA   1    Kyoto                   10 MAR
62:16    Toshihiro Iwasa      JPN   6    Sapporo                 07 JUL
62:17    Stephen Tapala       KEN   9    Paris                   10 MAR
62:17#   Luke Metto           KEN  18    Lisboa                  24 MAR
62:18    David Cheruiyot      KEN   4    Prato                   01 APR
62:18    Francis Kibiwot      KEN   2    Groningen               11 MAY
62:19    Sammy Korir          KEN   1    Azpeitia                31 MAR
62:19       Hhaway Sulle            2    Vitry-sur-Seine         28 APR
62:19    Titus Munji          KEN   3    Indianapolis            04 MAY
62:19    Ambesse Tolossa      ETH  13    Brussels - IAAF Ch      05 MAY
62:20    Eliud Lagat          KEN   2    Praha                   23 MAR
62:20    Piotr Gladki         POL   8    Den Haag                23 MAR
62:20    Stephen Bwire        KEN   4    Oloron Sainte Marie     09 JUN
62:20       Ramaala                 2    Lisboa                  29 SEP
@ = altitude > 1,000 m
# = Lisboa 69 m drop (3.3 m/km); Austin = 114 m drop (5.4 m/km)

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2002

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:11    Sammy Kipketer       KEN   1    New Orleans             30 MAR
27:31#   John Thuo Itati      KEN   1    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
27:32#   Moses Macharia       KEN   2    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
27:34    Paul Kosgei          KEN   1    La Courneuve            31 MAR
27:35#   Gilbert Okari        KEN   3    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
27:36       Kosgei                  1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
27:38#   Birhanu Dejene       ETH   4    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
27:39    Felix Limo           KEN   1    Swansea                 22 SEP
27:45    Tom Nyariki          KEN   2    New Orleans             30 MAR
27:50    Albert Chepkurui     KEN   2    Swansea                 22 SEP
27:52    Jackson Koech        KEN   2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
27:54       Chepkurui               2    La Courneuve            31 MAR
27:55    Wilson Onsare        KEN   3    La Courneuve            31 MAR
27:55    James Kipketer       KEN   4    La Courneuve            31 MAR
27:58       Itati                   1    Mobile                  23 MAR
27:58    James Koskei         KEN   1    Vancouver               21 APR
27:58       Limo                    1    Groesbeek               08 JUN
27:59    Wesley Ochoro        KEN   5    La Courneuve            31 MAR
27:59    John Cheruiyot Korir KEN   1    Marseille               01 MAY
28:00    Benjamin Limo        KEN   2    Mobile                  23 MAR
28:00    Paul Koech           KEN   3    New Orleans             30 MAR
28:00#   David Njuguna        KEN   5    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
28:02       Limo                    6    La Courneuve            31 MAR
28:02#   Simon Rono                 6    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
28:03    Enock Mitei          KEN   7    La Courneuve            31 MAR
28:03       Dejene                  3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:04       Nyariki                 3    Mobile                  23 MAR
28:04    Rodgers Rop          KEN   1    Paderborn               30 MAR
28:04    Daniel Kirui         KEN   2    Paderborn               30 MAR
28:06       Dejene                  4    Mobile                  23 MAR
28:06       Itati                   1    Charleston              06 APR
28:07       P. Koech                5    Mobile                  23 MAR
28:08       Macharia                6    Mobile                  23 MAR
28:08    Philip Mosima        KEN   1    Brunssum                07 APR
28:08#   Stephen Kiogora      KEN   7    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
28:09    Teodros Shiferaw     ETH   8    La Courneuve            31 MAR
28:09    Yusuf Songok         KEN   1    Gualtieri               01 APR
28:09    Khalid El Amri       MAR   2    Marseille               01 MAY
28:10    Luc Krotwaar         NED   2    Brunssum                07 APR
28:10       J. Korir                4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:10    Stefano Baldini      ITA   1    Arco di Trento          17 AUG
28:11       Nyariki                 2    Charleston              06 APR
28:11    Joseph Kosgei        KEN   3    Marseille               01 MAY
28:11       Koskei                  1    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
28:12       Nyariki                 5    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:12    Gilbert Koech        KEN   6    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:12    Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   2    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
28:12    Rachid Berradi       ITA   2    Arco di Trento          17 AUG
28:13    Solomon Bushendich   KEN   1    Zevenaar                01 SEP
28:14       Dejene                  3    Charleston              06 APR
28:14       Tergat                  1    Praha                   21 SEP
28:15       Ramaala                 1    San Juan                17 FEB
28:16    Shadrack Hoff        RSA   2    San Juan                17 FEB
28:16       Limo                    4    New Orleans             30 MAR
28:16    Kimutai Kosgei       KEN   3    Paderborn               30 MAR
28:16    Ian Syster           RSA   7    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:17    Abraham Chebii       KEN   9    La Courneuve            31 MAR
27:17    James Kwambai        KEN   8    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:18       Tergat                  3    San Juan                17 FEB
28:19       Macharia                2    Vancouver               21 APR
28:19    Said El Wardi        MAR   4    Marseille               01 MAY
28:19    Evans Rutto          KEN   3    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
28:19    Martin Toroitich     KEN   3    Arco di Trento          17 AUG
28:20       J. Korir          KEN   5    New Orleans             30 MAR
28:21       Dejene                  6    New Orleans             30 MAR
28:21    Mustafa Bennacer     FRA  10    La Courneuve            31 MAR
28:21    John Kipchumba       KEN   1    s'Hertogenbosch         29 SEP
28:22       Itati                   4    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
28:23       Nyariki                 4    San Juan                17 FEB
28:23    John Yuda            TAN   5    San Juan                17 FEB
28:23       P. Kosgei               1    London                  22 SEP
28:23    Haron Toroitich      KEN   2    Praha                   22 SEP
28:24    El Arbi Zeroual      FRA  11    La Courneuve            31 MAR
28:24    Joseph Nderitu       KEN   1    Toronto                 05 MAY
28:24       Koskei                  1    Green Bay               09 JUN
28:24       J. Korir                5    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
28:24       Bushendich              2    s'Hertogenbosch         29 SEP
28:25    Francis Kirwa        KEN   4    Paderborn               30 MAR
28:25    Philip Singoei       KEN   2    Toronto                 05 MAY
28:25    Sylvestor Moleko     RSA   1    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
28:26       Limo                    4    Charleston              06 APR
28:26    Said Berrioui        MAR   5    Marseille               01 MAY
28:26       Bushendich              1    Voorthuizen             24 JUL
28:27    Leonard Mucheru      KEN   7    New Orleans             30 MAR
28:27       Nyariki                 6    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
28:27    Andrew Limo          KEN   2    Zevenaar                01 SEP
28:27    Kamiel Maase         NED   1    Gouda                   13 SEP
28:27       J. C. Korir             2    London                  22 SEP
28:28    Ambesse Tolossa      ETH   3    Zevenaar                01 SEP
28:28    Ryan Kirkpatrick     USA   1    Mobile                  02 NOV
28:29    Paul Biwott          KEN   8    New Orleans             30 MAR
28:29       Kirui                   1    Korschenbroich          14 APR
28:29    Yonas Kifle          ERI   1    Barcelona               28 APR
28:29    Aziz Boughra         MAR   2    Gouda                   13 SEP
28:29    Chad Johnson         USA   2    Mobile                  02 NOV
28:30    Fita Bayessa         ETH  12    La Courneuve            31 MAR
28:30       Bayessa                 3    Brunssum                07 APR
28:30    Enos Keter Kiptoo    KEN   1    Ottawa                  11 MAY
28:30    Jeroen van Damme     NED   4    Zevenaar                01 SEP
28:30#   Mike Korir           KEN   8    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
28:30    Craig Mottram        AUS   1    Burnie                  13 OCT
28:31       S. Kipketer             1    Paris                   01 JAN
28:31       Itati                   8    New Orleans             30 MAR
28:31    John Rono            KEN   5    Paderborn               30 MAR
28:31    Jamal Baligha        MAR   3    Gouda                   13 SEP
28:31    Charles Kamathi      KEN   1    Scicli                  29 SEP
28:31    Dave Davis           USA   3    Mobile                  02 NOV
28:32    Abraham Tandoi       KEN   6    Paderborn               30 MAR
28:32       Chepkurui               2    Green Bay               09 JUN
28:32    Rachid Ziar          ALG   1    Just Saint Rambert      29 JUN
28:32    Abdihakim Abdirahman USA   7    Cape Elizabeth          03 AUG
28:32       J. Korir                2    Scicli                  29 SEP
28:32    Phillimon Hanneck    USA   4    Mobile                  02 NOV
28:32    Rodney DeHaven       USA   5    Mobile                  02 NOV
28:33       Berrioui                2    Barcelona               28 APR
28:33    Said Kanfaoui        MAR   4    Gouda                   13 SEP
28:33    Nick Rogers          USA   6    Mobile                  02 NOV
28:33    Nolan Swanson        USA   7    Mobile                  02 NOV
28:34    Ronald Munyao        KEN   2    Gualtieri               01 APR
28:34    Evans Rutto          KEN   9    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:34    Brian Sell           USA   8    Mobile                  02 NOV
28:35    Tadesse Zerisenay    ERI   3    Barcelona               28 APR
28:35#   Thomas Omwenga       KEN   9    Pittsburgh              29 SEP
28:36    Stephen Tapala       KEN   7    Paderborn               30 MAR
28:36    Steven Munyao        KEN   3    Vancouver               21 APR
28:36    Luke Metto           KEN   6    Marseille               01 MAY
28:37    Gabriel Muchera      KEN   6    San Juan                17 FEB
28:37    Steven Ariga         KEN   4    Vancouver               21 APR
28:38    Sammy Nyamongo       KEN   5    Charleston              06 APR
28:38    Boniface Kiprop      KEN   4    Barcelona               28 APR
28:38    Abel Cheruiyot       KEN   4    Arco di Trento          17 AUG
28:38    Luke Kipkosgei       KEN   3    London                  22 SEP
28:38    Simon Sawe           KEN   2    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
28:40    Richie Brinker       USA   9    Mobile                  02 NOV
# = Pittsburgh 122 m drop (12.2 m/km)
# = Salt Lake City elevation drop from 1457 m to 1300 m (15.7 m/km)
@ = altitude > 1,000 m

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™