Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2000

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 2000

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:21:33  Catherine Ndereba     KEN   1    Chicago                22 OCT
2:22:19  Naoko Takahashi       JPN   1    Nagoya                 12 MAR
2:22:36  Lornah Kiplagat       KEN   2    Chicago                22 OCT
2:22:54  Lidia Simon           ROM   1    Osaka                  30 JAN
2:22:56  Harumi Hiroyama       JPN   2    Osaka                  30 JAN
2:23:14     Takahashi                1    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:23:22     Simon                    2    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:23:31  Esther Wanjiru        KEN   3    Osaka                  30 JAN
2:23:43  Marleen Renders       BEL   1    Paris                  09 APR
2:23:47  Maura Viceconte       ITA   1    Wien                   21 MAY
2:24:02  Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   1    Tokyo                  19 NOV
2:24:33  Tegla Loroupe         KEN   1    London                 16 APR
2:24:36  Reiko Tosa            JPN   2    Nagoya                 12 MAR
2:24:45     Chepchumba               3    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:24:46     Simon                    2    London                 16 APR
2:24:47  Elfenesh Alemu        ETH   4    Osaka                  30 JAN
2:24:47     Tosa                     2    Tokyo                  19 NOV
2:24:55     Alemu                    1    Nagano                 09 APR
2:24:56     Chepchumba               3    London                 16 APR
2:25:14  Kayoko Obata          JPN   5    Osaka                  30 JAN
2:25:32  Ren Xiujuan           CHN   1    Jinan                  02 APR
2:25:42  Adriana Fernandez     MEX   4    London                 16 APR
2:25:45  Lyudmila Petrova      RUS   1    New York               05 NOV
2:25:59  Kerryn McCann         AUS   5    London                 16 APR
2:26:03  Franca Fiacconi       ITA   2    New York               05 NOV
2:26:09  Derartu Tulu          ETH   6    London                 14 APR
2:26:11#    Ndereba                  1    Boston                 17 APR
2:26:13  Maria Guida           ITA   7    London                 16 APR
2:26:15  Kazumi Matsuo         JPN   1    Berlin                 10 SEP
2:26:17     Wanjiru            KEN   4    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:26:26  Valentina Yegorova    RUS   2    Nagano                 09 APR
2:26:27# Irina Bogacheva       KGZ   2    Boston                 17 APR
2:26:27# Fatuma Roba           ETH   3    Boston                 17 APR
2:26:32  Lyubov Morgunova      RUS   8    London                 16 APR
2:26:33  Madina Biktagirova    RUS   5    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:26:34  Wei Yanan             CHN   1    Beijing                15 OCT
2:26:36  Sun Yingjie           CHN   2    Beijing                15 OCT
2:26:36  Margaret Okayo        KEN   3    New York               05 NOV
2:26:38     Tulu                     3    Tokyo                  19 NOV
2:26:41  Maria Manuela Machado POR   9    London                 16 APR
2:26:42     Fiacconi                 2    Berlin                 10 SEP
2:26:42  Hellen Kimutai        KEN   4    New York               05 NOV
2:26:54     Kimutai                  2    Wien                   21 MAY
2:26:54     Alemu                    6    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:26:58  Takami Ominami        JPN   3    Nagoya                 12 MAR
2:27:00  Florence Barsosio     KEN   5    New York               05 NOV
2:27:03  Eri Yamaguchi         JPN   7    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:27:05     Okayo                    1    San Diego              04 JUN
2:27:07  Ham Bong-sil          KOR   8    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:27:14  Zhang Shujing         CHN   3    Berlin                 10 SEP
2:27:25  Sonja Oberem          GER   3    Wien                   21 MAY
2:27:38     Roba                     9    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:27:41  Noriko Geji           JPN   4    Berlin                 10 SEP
2:27:42  Alina Ivanova         RUS   1    Praha                  21 MAY
2:27:52  Malgorzata Sobanska   POL   4    Tokyo                  19 NOV
2:27:55  Midori Fumoto         JPN   4    Nagoya                 12 MAR
2:27:55     Ren                     10    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:27:57  Melanie Kraus         GER   5    Berlin                 10 SEP
2:27:58     Barsosio                 1    Torino                 26 MAR
2:28:01  Tomoe Abe             JPN   6    Osaka                  30 JAN
2:28:10  Svetlana Zakharova    RUS  10    London                 16 APR
2:28:16  Ruth Kutol            KEN   1    Venezia                22 OCT
2:28:17  Alina Gherasim        ROM   2    Paris                  09 APR
2:28:20  Junko Kataoka         JPN   5    Tokyo                  19 NOV
2:28:27  Alla Zhilyayeva       RUS   3    Nagano                 09 APR
2:28:32  Hiromi Ominami        JPN   5    Nagoya                 12 MAR
2:28:32  Jackline Jerotich     KEN   1    Carpi                  15 OCT
2:28:33     Morgunova                1    Honolulu               10 DEC
2:28:37     McCann                  11    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:28:42     Sobanska                 1    Koln                   01 OCT
2:28:47  Zinaida Semyonova     RUS  11    London                 16 APR
2:28:49     Ivanova                  6    Tokyo                  19 NOV
2:28:51  Mineko Yamanouchi     JPN   7    Tokyo                  19 NOV
2:28:51     Zakharova                2    Honolulu               10 DEC
2:28:58  Ornella Ferrara       ITA   2    Carpi                  15 OCT
2:29:07     Ham                     12    London                 16 APR
2:29:09     Abe                      1    Senshu                 20 FEB
2:29:12  Chika Horie           JPN   4    Nagano                 09 APR
2:29:13  Irina Timofeyeva      RUS   3    Chicago                22 OCT
2:29:23     Geji                     7    Osaka                  30 JAN
2:29:24     Zakharova                2    San Diego              04 JUN
2:29:26     Viceconte               12    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:29:32  Yukari Komatsu        JPN   8    Nagoya                 12 MAR
2:29:34  Helena Sampaio        POR   6    Berlin                 10 SEP
2:29:35     Loroupe                  6    New York               05 NOV
2:29:37     Semyonova                1    St. Paul               08 OCT
2:29:39  Hiromi Igarashi       JPN   7    Berlin                 10 SEP
2:29:43  Irina Suvorova        RUS   2    St. Paul               08 OCT
2:29:43  Lucilla Andreucci     ITA   1    Milano                 03 DEC
2:29:44  Oh Mi-ja              KOR   1    Kunsan                 09 APR
2:29:45     Loroupe                 13    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:29:46# Anuta Catuna          ROM   4    Boston                 17 APR
2:29:54  Abeba Tola            ETH   1    Amsterdam              15 OCT
2:29:55     Bogacheva               14    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:30:01     Timofeyeva               3    Paris                  09 APR
2:30:02  Aniela Nikiel         POL   2    Torino                 26 MAR
2:30:07  Tian Mei              CHN   3    Beijing                15 OCT
2:30:12#    L. Kiplagat              5    Boston                 17 APR
2:30:13     Sun                      7    New York               05 NOV
2:30:18# Ai Dongmei            CHN   6    Boston                 17 APR
2:30:19     Fiacconi                 3    Honolulu               10 DEC
2:30:20#    Ferrara                  7    Boston                 17 APR
2:30:20     Fiacconi                 1    Padova                 30 APR
2:30:21  Ana Isabel Alonso     ESP   1    Rotterdam              16 APR
2:30:23  Wang Yanrong          CHN   8    Tokyo                  19 NOV
2:30:29     Zhang                    2    Jinan                  02 APR
2:30:30  Esther Kiplagat       KEN  13    London                 16 APR
2:30:34  Ari Ichihashi         JPN  15    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:30:35  Hellen Kipkosgei      KEN   3    San Diego              04 JUN
2:30:39     McCann                   8    New York               05 NOV
2:30:43  Lu Jingbo             CHN   3    Jinan                  02 APR
2:30:47     Biktagirova              1    Minsk                  14 MAY
2:30:50  Masako Koide          JPN   9    Tokyo                  19 NOV
2:30:51     Fernandez               16    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:30:52     E. Kiplagat              9    New York               05 NOV
2:30:54  Judit Nagy            HUN  17    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:31:03     Oberem                   8    Osaka                  30 JAN
2:31:04  Esther Barmasai       KEN   1    Frankfurt              29 OCT
2:31:08  Alena Peterkova       CZE   2    Praha                  21 MAY
2:31:12  Griselda Gonzalez     ESP   1    Barcelona              19 MAR
2:31:12  Yuko Arimori          JPN  10    New York               05 NOV
2:31:15  Ramilya Burangulova   RUS  14    London                 16 APR
2:31:20  Tomoko Kai            JPN   2    Frankfurt              29 OCT
2:31:22     Arimori                  9    Osaka                  30 JAN
2:31:22     Igarashi                 7    Nagoya                 12 MAR
2:31:22#    Sun                      8    Boston                 17 APR
2:31:25  Aki Fujikawa          JPN   8    Nagoya                 12 MAR
2:31:25  Milkah Chepkieny      KEN   4    Paris                  09 APR
2:31:26     Ivanova                  8    Berlin                 10 SEP
2:31:26     Suvorova                 1    Richmond               18 NOV
2:31:28  Hong Myong-hui        PRK   1    Pyongyang              09 APR
2:31:29     Andreucci                2    Venezia                22 OCT
2:31:30     Yamanouchi               2    Rotterdam              16 APR
2:31:32     Ferrara                 18    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:31:35  Christine Clark       USA  19    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:31:37  Manuela Zipse         GER   1    Hamburg                16 APR
2:31:40  Jong Yong-ok          PRK  20    Sydney                 24 SEP
2:31:44  Tadelesh Birra        ETH   3    Torino                 26 MAR
2:31:48  Sara Ferrari          ITA   9    Berlin                 10 SEP
2:31:49  Kang Gum-sin          PRK   2    Pyongyang              09 APR
2:31:49# Martha Tenorio        ECU   9    Boston                 17 APR
2:31:57  Claudia Dreher        GER   3    Frankfurt              29 OCT
2:31:59  Elana Meyer           RSA   4    Chicago                22 OCT
2:31:59     Obata                    5    Chicago                22 Oct
2:32:00     Fiacconi                 3    Praha                  21 MAY
2:32:04     Loroupe                  1    Roma                   01 JAN
2:32:09  Mary Pitkany          KEN   2    Amsterdam              15 OCT
2:32:09#    Meyer                   10    Boston                 17 APR
2:32:09  Libbie Hickman        USA   6    Chicago                22 OCT
2:32:11  Gadissie Edato        ETH   2    Roma                   01 JAN
2:32:11     Kipkosgei               11    New York               05 NOV
# = 139 meters drop between start and finish (3.3 m/km)

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 2000

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
66:56   Lornah Kiplagat       KEN   1    Den Haag                25 MAR
67:07   Paula Radcliffe       GBR   2    South Shields           22 OCT
67:24&  Tegla Loroupe         KEN   1    Lisboa                  26 MAR
67:33   Elana Meyer           RSA   1    Tokyo                   10 JAN
67:37      Kiplagat                 1    Zaandam                 17 SEP
67:41   Esther Wanjiru        KEN   2    Tokyo                   10 JAN
67:48   Kerryn McCann         AUS   3    Tokyo                   10 JAN
67:59*  Restituta Joseph      TAN   1    Malmo                   12 JUN
68:04&  Derartu Tulu          ETH   2    Lisboa                  26 MAR
68:18*  Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   2    Malmo                   12 JUN
68:22      Chepchumba               1    Berlin                  02 APR
68:23&  Fernanda Ribeiro      POR   3    Lisboa                  26 MAR
68:34   Lidia Simon           ROM   4    Tokyo                   10 JAN
68:45*  Lyubov Morgunova      RUS   3    Malmo                   12 JUN
68:47      Joseph                   1    Nice                    16 APR
68:48*  Abeba Tolla           ETH   4    Malmo                   12 JUN
68:52      Chepchumba               1    Glasgow                 20 AUG
68:55   Naoko Takahashi       JPN   1    Chiba                   23 JAN
69:00*  Maria Guida           ITA   5    Malmo                   12 JUN
69:02   Catherine Ndereba     KEN   1    Como                    26 MAR
69:03   Margaret Okayo        KEN   1    Udine                   01 OCT
69:04   Yoshiko Ichikawa      JPN   5    Tokyo                   10 JAN
69:04      Meyer                    1    Sendai                  12 MAR
69:07      Radcliffe                1    Veracruz                12 NOV
69:09      Tulu                     1    Lisboa                  22 OCT
69:10      Takahashi                1    Sapporo                 02 JUL
69:10   Susan Chepkemei       KEN   2    Lisboa                  22 OCT
69:11      Wanjiru                  2    Sendai                  12 MAR
69:12   Yukiko Okamoto        JPN   1    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
69:13      Chepchumba               1    Altotting               03 SEP
69:19      Chepchumba               3    Lisboa                  22 OCT
69:24   Ruth Kutol            KEN   2    Udine                   01 OCT
69:25   Zheng Guixia          CHN   2    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
69:26   Fumi Murata           JPN   3    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
69:26   Lyudmila Petrova      RUS   4    Lisboa                  22 OCT
69:28&  Berhane Adere         ETH   4    Lisboa                  26 MAR
69:28   Stine Larsen          NOR   1    Gothenburg              13 MAY
69:31   Yoko Shibui           JPN   1    Matsue                  20 MAR
69:33&     Joseph                   5    Lisboa                  26 MAR
69:35&  Marleen Renders       BEL   6    Lisboa                  26 MAR
69:39   Mami Kusunoki         JPN   4    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
69:40   Hiromi Ominami        JPN   1    Miyazaki                06 JAN
69:40   Ikumi Nagayama        JPN   5    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
69:40      Chepkemei                2    Veracruz                12 NOV
69:44   Mizuki Noguchi        JPN   1    Okayama                 03 DEC
69:45&     Guida                    7    Lisboa                  26 MAR
69:46   Junko Kumagai         JPN   6    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
69:46*  Elfenesh Alemu        ETH   6    Malmo                   12 JUN
69:46   Leah Malot            KEN   2    Zaandam                 17 SEP
69:48   Maya Nishio           JPN   7    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
69:48   Hellen Kimaiyo        KEN   3    Zaandam                 17 SEP
69:48      Chepkemei                4    Zaandam                 17 SEP
69:50   Tomoko Tamamushi      JPN   8    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
69:53   Naoko Tanaka          JPN   9    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
69:53      Meyer                    2    Sapporo                 02 JUL
69:55&  Esther Kiplagat       KEN   8    Lisboa                  26 MAR
69:57   Rie Ueno              JPN   1    Marugame                06 FEB
69:58&  Annemari Sandell      FIN   9    Lisboa                  26 MAR
69:59   Hellen Kimutai        KEN   1    Torino                  17 SEP
70:01   Guomei Cui            CHN  10    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
70:01      Ndereba                  1    Philadelphia            17 SEP
70:04   Asami Obi             JPN  11    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
70:05   Gladys Asiba          KEN   2    Philadelphia            17 SEP
70:07   Michaela Botezan      ROM   1    Buzau                   30 SEP
70:07      Loroupe                  2    South Shields           22 OCT
70:11   Simona Staicu         HUN   2    Den Haag                25 MAR
70:15   Isabella Ochichi      KEN   2    Nice                    16 APR
70:15   Helena Sampaio        POR   1    Zamora                  27 AUG
70:16   Fatuma Roba           ETH   1    Kyoto                   12 MAR
70:16   Alice Chelagat        KEN   3    Philadelphia            17 SEP
70:17      Botezan                  1    Budapest                03 SEP
70:18   Jane Ekimat           KEN   2    Como                    26 MAR
70:21   Takami Ominami        JPN   2    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:23   Lydia Vasilevskaya    RUS   1    Zelenograd              30 JUL
70:24      Simon                    3    Veracruz                12 NOV
70:25   Masako Chiba          JPN   3    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:25      Nagayama                 1    Remich                  15 OCT
70:29   Takako Kotorida       JPN  12    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
70:33   Hisae Yoshimatsu      JPN   6    Tokyo                   10 JAN
70:33      Chepchumba               2    Okayama                 03 DEC
70:36   Rie Matsuoka          JPN  13    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
70:36      Noguchi                  3    Sapporo                 02 JUL
70:38   Yuko Manabe           JPN   4    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:39   Jackline Jerotich     KEN   3    Udine                   01 OCT
70:40   Hannah Njeri          KEN   1    Paris                   12 MAR
70:42   Yuko Takakura         JPN  14    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
70:44   Cristina Pomacu       ROM   1    San Diego               13 AUG
70:45      Zheng                    4    Sapporo                 02 JUL
70:48   Maura Viceconte       ITA   1    Bologna                 16 APR
70:49   Harumi Hiroyama       JPN   5    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:55      Larsen                   2    Remich                  15 OCT
70:55   Nuta Olaru            ROM   2    Buzau                   30 SEP
70:56   Naomi Sakashita       JPN   2    Matsue                  20 MAR
70:56      Okayo                    3    Nice                    16 APR
70:57      Ichikawa                 3    Okayama                 03 DEC
71:01   Libbie Hickman        USA   1    Parkersburg             19 AUG
71:03   Pamela Chepchumba           2    Goteborg                13 MAY
71:03      Pomacu                   3    Buzau                   30 SEP
71:03   Florence Barsosio     KEN   5    Lisboa                  22 OCT
71:05   Asuka Maeda           JPN  15    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
71:06   Yumiko Goto           JPN  16    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
71:07      P. Chepchumba            1    Frankfurt               11 MAR
71:07      Viceconte                1    Ostia                   19 MAR
71:08      Olaru                    1    Lille                   02 SEP
71:09      Barsosio                 2    Paris                   12 MAR
71:09   Irina Timofeyeva      RUS   1    Nizhniy Novgorod        23 APR
71:11      Noguchi                  4    Veracruz                12 NOV
71:12      Murata                   1    Inuyama                 27 FEB
71:12      Yoshimatsu               5    Sapporo                 02 JUL
71:12      E. Kiplagat              2    Glasgow                 20 AUG
71:12   Wilma van Onna        NED   1    Haarlem                 24 SEP
71:16   Kazue Ogoshi          JPN   2    Marugame                06 FEB
71:16      Kotorida                 1    Runaway Bay             25 JUN
71:18      Ichikawa                 1    Nagoya                  23 NOV
71:19      Tola                     2    Ostia                   19 MAR
71:20   Sylvia Mosqueda       USA   2    Parkersburg             19 AUG
71:21      L. Kiplagat              1    Ein Gedi                05 FEB
71:22   Galina Aleksandrova   RUS   2    Nizhniy Novgorod        23 APR
71:22      Okayo                    1    Rio de Janeiro          20 AUG
71:22   Ari Ichihashi         JPN   2    Nagoya                  23 NOV
71:25   Noriko Geji           JPN   6    Sapporo                 02 JUL
71:25      Okayo                    5    Zaandam                 17 SEP
71:28   Alina Gherasim        ROM   3    Paris                   12 MAR
71:28   Margaret Atodonyang   KEN   1    Pietramurata            14 MAY
71:29   Aiko Nitta            JPN  17    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
71:31      Kutol                    2    Torino                  17 SEP
71:32   Luminita Talpos       ROM   7    Tokyo                   10 JAN
71:33   Akiko Shinagawa       JPN  18    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
71:33      P. Chepchumba            5    Veracruz                12 NOV
71:34      Kimutai                  1    Prato                   24 APR
71:35   Irina Safarova        RUS   3    Nizhniy Novgorod        23 APR
71:35   Constantina Dita-Tomescu ROM4    Buzau                   30 SEP
71:37   Lucilla Andreucci     ITA   1    L’Aia                   25 MAR
71:37      Dita-Tomescu             2    Budapest                03 SEP
71:38#  Melody Fairchild      USA   1    Las Vegas               06 FEB
71:39   Nadezhda Wijenberg    NED   3    Den Haag                25 MAR
71:39      Njeri                    4    Nice                    16 APR
71:40   Griselda Gonzalez     ESP   2    Zamora                  27 AUG
71:40      Jerotich                 2    Lille                   02 SEP
71:41   Irene Kwambai         KEN   1    Vitry-sur-Seine         26 MAR
71:41      Tanaka                   2    Runaway Bay             25 JUN
71:42      Andreucci                4    Udine                   01 OCT
71:42   Kei Satomura          JPN   3    Nagoya                  23 NOV
71:44   Tomoko Isobe          JPN  19    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
71:44   Katrin Doerre-Heinig  GER   1    Freiburg                25 MAR
71:44   Garifa Kuku           KZK   1    Almaty                  12 AUG
71:44   Kaori Tanabe          JPN   5    Nagoya                  23 NOV
71:45   Eri Yamaguchi         JPN   3    Marugama                06 FEB
71:45      Sampaio                  1    Pombal                  04 AUG
71:46   Colleen De Reuck      RSA   1    Hampton                 05 FEB
71:46   Ornella Ferrara       ITA   1    Torino                  27 FEB
71:46   Sakiko Kato           JPN  20    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
71:47      Wijenberg                3    Glasgow                 20 AUG
71:48      Gherasim                 5    Nice                    16 APR
71:48*  Gitte Karlshoj        DEN   7    Malmo                   12 JUN
71:48      Ferrara                  3    Lille                   02 SEP
71:49   Magdalene Chemjor     KEN   6    Lisboa                  22 OCT
71:51      Murata                   7    Sapporo                 02 JUL
71:51      Staicu                   4    Okayama                 03 DEC
71:52      Botezan                  6    Veracruz                12 NOV
71:53   Izabela Zatorska      POL   5    Okayama                 03 DEC
71:54   Erika Olivera         CHI   1    Santiago de Chile       10 SEP
71:56   Caroline Kwambai      KEN   3    Remich                  15 OCT
71:57      E. Kiplagat              1    Granollers              23 JAN
71:59      Sakashita                8    Sapporo                 02 JUL
71:59      Atodonyang               4    Philadelphia            17 SEP
72:00&     Ferrara                 10    Lisboa                  26 MAR
* = 6 meters per second following wind, Copenhagen to Malmo
& = 70 meters drop between start and finish (3.3 m/km)
# = 122 meters drop between start and finish (5.8 m/km)

World fastest 10km times (women) of 2000

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
30:52    Lornah Kiplagat      KEN   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
30:59    Sonia O'Sullivan     IRL   1    Milano                  21 MAY
31:14       L. Kiplagat             1    Tilburg                 04 JUN
31:20    Tegla Loroupe        KEN   2    Milano                  21 MAY
31:28    Elana Meyer          RSA   2    Tilburg                 04 JUN
31:28       O'Sullivan              1    Dublin                  11 JUN
31:29       L. Kiplagat             1    Tolkamer                02 APR
31:30       Loroupe                 1    San Juan                27 FEB
31:37       Loroupe                 1    New York                10 JUN
31:38    Colleen De Reuck     RSA   1    Durban                  25 JUN
31:38    Derartu Tulu         ETH   2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:39    Hellen Kimaiyo       KEN   3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:40       Tulu                    3    Milano                  21 MAY
31:41    Catherine Ndereba    KEN   4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:42       Ndereba                 1    Charleston              01 APR
31:46       L. Kiplagat             1    Glasgow                 14 MAY
31:54    Sally Barsosio       KEN   2    Charleston              01 APR
31:58       De Reuck                1    New Orleans             22 APR
32:00    Jane Ngotho          KEN   2    New Orleans             22 APR
32:01       L. Kiplagat             2    San Juan                27 FEB
32:05    Restituta Joseph     TAN   3    Tilburg                 04 JUN
32:06    Eyerusalem Kuma      ETH   5    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:06#      Ngotho                  1    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
32:08#   Gladys Asiba         KEN   2    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
32:09       De Reuck                3    Charleston              01 APR
32:12    Petra Wassilyuk      GER   1    Dresden                 01 SEP
32:12#   Jane Omoro           KEN   3    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
32:15    Magdaline Chemjor    KEN   2    Tolkamer                02 APR
32:15    Stine Larsen         NOR   1    Oslo                    30 APR
32:16    Margarete Atodonyang KEN   1    Parma                   10 JUN
32:17       Joseph                  1    Paderborn               22 APR
32:17       Ngotho                  1    Cleveland               30 APR
32:17       De Reuck                6    Atlanta                 04 JUL
32:18    Lidiya Grigoryeva    RUS   2    Cleveland               30 APR
32:18    Marleen Renders      BEL   1    Tessenderlo             10 JUL
32:18    Isabellah Ochichi    KEN   1    Tulle                   09 SEP
32:19       Ndereba                 1    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
32:19    Libbie Hickman       USA   2    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
32:20    Firiya Zhdanova      RUS   3    Cleveland               30 APR
32:21       Grigoryeva              3    New Orleans             22 APR
32:21#      Kuma                    4    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
32:22    Helena Sampaio       POR   4    Milano                  21 MAY
32:22       Ndereba                 2    New York                10 JUN
32:24       Barsosio                1    Vancouver               16 APR
32:25    Susan Chepkemei      KEN   1    Brunssum                09 APR
32:25       Kimaiyo                 4    Cleveland               30 APR
32:25    Fatuma Roba          ETH   3    New York                10 JUN
32:28    Natalie Nalepa       USA   3    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
32:29    Sonja Oberem         GER   1    Leverkusen              12 MAR
32:29    Petra Drajzatlova    CZE   1    Rijsbergen              17 JUN
32:29#   Naomi Wangui         KEN   5    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
32:30       Chemjor                 2    Brunssum                09 APR
32:30    Christine Chepkonga  KEN   1    Oelde                   09 SEP
32:32       Omoro                   5    Cleveland               30 APR
32:32       Joseph                  4    New York                10 JUN
32:32       Chemjor                 4    Tilburg                 04 JUN
32:33    Joyce Chepchumba     KEN   2    Glasgow                 14 MAY
32:33       Meyer                   1    Green Bay               10 JUN
32:34    Melanie Kraus        GER   1    Dormagen                26 AUG
32:34#   Kristy Johnston      USA   6    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
32:36    Elva Dryer           USA   3    San Juan                27 FEB
32:36       Chepkonga               1    Dusseldorf              03 SEP
32:36    Luminita Zaituc      GER   2    Dusseldorf              03 SEP
32:36       Mayer                   1    Port Elizabeth          07 OCT
32:37       Omoro                   1    Montevideo              07 JAN
32:37    Grace Momanyi        KEN   4    Charleston              01 APR
32:37       Ngotho                  4    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
32:37#      Momanyi                 7    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
32:39    Claudia Dreher       GER   1    Berlin                  05 AUG
32:40    Svetlana Zakharova   RUS   5    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
32:41#   Lucy Njeri           KEN   8    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
32:42    Jane Jebiwott Rotich KEN   1    Groesbeek               10 JUN
32:42#   Ejagayou Diaba       ETH   9    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
32:43       Chemjor                 2    Dublin                  11 JUN
32:44    Emiko Kojima         JPN   1    Karatsu                 13 FEB
32:44    Sylvia Mosqueda      USA   4    New Orleans             22 APR
32:44    Adriana Fernandez    MEX   5    New York                10 JUN
32:45    Ornella Ferrara      ITA   2    Montevideo              07 JAN
32:46    Pauline Konga        KEN   2    Vancouver               16 APR
32:46#   Marina Komu          KEN  10    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
32:46       Ndereba                 1    Boston                  08 OCT
32:47    Agata Balsamo        ITA   5    Milano                  21 MAY
32:47       Hickman                 2    Boston                  08 OCT
32:48       Asiba                   3    Boston                  08 OCT
32:49    Wilma van Onna       NED   1    Goirle                  18 JUN
32:49       Ngotho                  4    Boston                  08 OCT
32:50       Omoro                   5    Charleston              01 APR
32:50    Maya Nishio          JPN   2    Karatsu                 13 FEB
32:51       Dryer                   5    Boston                  08 OCT
32:54    Yoshiko Fujinaga     JPN   1    Kobe                    17 DEC
32:55    Esther Kiplagat      KEN   3    Montevideo              07 JAN
32:56    Fumiko Tsutsumi      JPN   3    Karatsu                 13 FEB
32:56       Oberem                  3    Dusseldorf              03 SEP
32:57       Omoro                   5    New Orleans             22 APR
32:57    Nadezhda Wijenberg   NED   2    Rijsbergen              17 JUN
32:58    Yasuko Nishida       JPN   4    Karatsu                 13 FEB
32:58       Rotich                  5    Tilburg                 04 JUN
32:58    Katrin Wessel        GER   2    Berlin                  05 AUG
32:59       Konga                   6    Charleston              01 APR
32:59    Leah Pells           CAN   3    Vancouver               16 APR
32:59       Mosqueda                6    Boston                  08 OCT
# = 101 m drop between start and finish (10.1 m/km)    

World fastest marathon times (men) of 2000

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:06:36  Antonio Pinto        POR   1    London                  16 APR
2:06:51  Atsushi Fujita       JPN   1    Fukuoka                 03 DEC
2:07:01  Khalid Khannouchi    USA   1    Chicago                 22 OCT
2:07:15  Japhet Kosgei        KEN   1    Tokyo                   13 FEB
2:07:20  Lee Bong-ju          KOR   2    Tokyo                   13 FEB
2:07:29  Josephat Kiprono     KEN   2    Chicago                 22 OCT
2:07:33  Abdelkader El MouazizMAR   2    London                  16 APR
2:07:42  Simon Biwott         KEN   1    Berlin                  10 SEP
2:07:47  Antonio Pena         ESP   2    Berlin                  10 SEP
2:07:47  Moses Tanui          KEN   3    Chicago                 22 OCT
2:08:02  Peter Githuka        KEN   4    Chicago                 22 OCT
2:08:08  Alberto Juzdado      ESP   3    Tokyo                   13 FEB
2:08:14  Martin Fiz           ESP   1    Otsu                    05 MAR
2:08:16  Takayuki Inubushi    JPN   4    Tokyo                   13 FEB
2:08:22  Kennedy Cheruiyot    KEN   1    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:08:23  Fred Kiprop          KEN   5    Chicago                 22 OCT
2:08:27     Kiprono                 1    Roma                    01 JAN
2:08:30  Francisco Cortes     ESP   2    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:08:33  Simretu Alemayehu    ETH   1    Torino                  26 MAR
2:08:34  Vanderlei de Lima    BRA   3    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:08:36     Khannouchi              3    London                  16 APR
2:08:41  Giacomo Leone        ITA   2    Roma                    01 JAN
2:08:48  William Cheruiyot    KEN   2    Wien                    21 MAY
2:08:49  Francesco Ingargiola ITA   3    Roma                    01 JAN
2:08:49  Baek Seung-do        KOR   5    Tokyo                   13 FEB
2:08:49  Mohamed Ouaadi       FRA   1    Paris                   09 APR
2:08:49  Joseph Ngolepus      KEN   4    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:08:50  Simon Bor            KEN   2    Wien                    21 MAY
2:08:57     Cortes                  1    Amsterdam               15 OCT
2:08:59  Elijah Korir         KEN   2    Torino                  26 MAR
2:08:59     Pena                    5    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:09:00  Mark Saina           KEN   3    Torino                  26 MAR
2:09:00     Biwott                  1    Milano                  03 DEC
2:09:04  Shinji Kawashima     JPN   2    Otsu                    05 MAR
2:09:04     Lee                     2    Fukuoka                 03 DEC
2:09:06  William Kiplagat     KEN   4    London                  16 APR
2:09:09  Abdellah Behar       FRA   3    Fukuoka                 03 DEC
2:09:10  Samuel Otieno        KEN   2    Paris                   09 APR
2:09:13     Behar                   3    Paris                   09 APR
2:09:17  Abraham Limo         KEN   2    Amsterdam               15 OCT
2:09:18  Zebedayo Bayo        TAN   4    Paris                   09 APR
2:09:23  Ryuji Takei          JPN   3    Otsu                    05 MAR
2:09:26  Noriaki Igarashi     JPN   4    Fukuoka                 03 DEC
2:09:30  Hiroshi Miki         JPN   6    Tokyo                   13 FEB
2:09:35  Joseph Mereng        KEN   6    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:09:43  Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   5    London                  16 APR
2:09:45  Stefano Baldini      ITA   6    London                  16 APR
2:09:45  Gezahegn Abera       ETH   5    Fukuoka                 03 DEC
2:09:46  Michael Kite         KEN   1    Munchen                 15 OCT
2:09:47# Elijah Lagat         KEN   1    Boston                  17 APR
2:09:47#    Abera                   2    Boston                  17 APR
2:09:47  Joel Sankale         KEN   2    Munchen                 15 OCT
2:09:49  Moges Taye           ETH   4    Roma                    01 JAN
2:09:50  Atsushi Sato         JPN   4    Otsu                    05 MAR
2:09:50#    Tanui                   3    Boston                  17 APR
2:09:50  John Bungei          KEN   1    Venezia                 22 OCT
2:09:51  Jackson Kabiga       KEN   3    Berlin                  10 SEP
2:09:55     W. Cheruiyot            1    Eindhoven               08 OCT
2:09:56  Mathias Ntawulikura  RWA   7    London                  16 APR
2:10:00  Steve Moneghetti     AUS   7    Tokyo                   13 FEB
2:10:07  Takahiro Sunada      JPN   4    Berlin                  10 SEP
2:10:09  Isaac Kiprono        KEN   2    Venezia                 22 OCT
2:10:09     El Mouaziz              1    New York                05 NOV
2:10:11     Abera                   1    Sydney                  01 OCT
2:10:12  Roberto Barbi        ITA   3    Venezia                 22 OCT
2:10:14  Wesley Chelule       KEN   5    Roma                    01 JAN
2:10:15  Migidio Bourifa      ITA   4    Venezia                 22 OCT
2:10:16     Barbi                   6    Roma                    01 JAN
2:10:17  Eric Wainaina        KEN   1    Nagano                  09 APR
2:10:24  Kazuhiro Matsuda     JPN   5    Otsu                    05 MAR
2:10:29  Josiah Thugwane      RSA   8    London                  16 APR
2:10:29# Ondoro Osoro         KEN   4    Boston                  17 APR
2:10:29  Pavel Kokin          RUS   1    Cleveland               30 APR
2:10:31     Wainaina                2    Sydney                  01 OCT
2:10:35  Mukhamet Nazhipov    RUS   9    London                  16 APR
2:10:35  Simon Chemoiywo      KEN   1    Praha                   21 MAY
2:10:36  Willy Kalombo Mwenze COD   5    Paris                   09 APR
2:10:36  Larbi Zeroual        FRA   7    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:10:38     Kiprono                 2    Praha                   21 MAY
2:10:38  David Businei        KEN   3    Amsterdam               15 OCT
2:10:40  Henry Kosgei Cherono KEN   1    Frankfurt               29 OCT
2:10:41  Koji Shimizu         JPN   8    Tokyo                   13 FEB
2:10:43  Paul Kiptanui        KEN   5    Berlin                  10 SEP
2:10:44  Kazutaka Enoki       JPN   1    Oita                    06 FEB
2:10:44  Yasuaki Yamamoto     JPN   6    Otsu                    05 MAR
2:10:45  Paul Kipsambu        KEN   6    Paris                   09 APR
2:10:47  Benoit ZwierzchlewskiFRA   1    Reims                   22 OCT
2:10:48  Shigeru Aburaya      JPN   7    Otsu                    05 MAR
2:10:50  Samson Kandie        KEN   4    Amsterdam               15 OCT
2:10:50  Christopher CheboibochKEN  5    Venezia                 22 OCT
2:10:51  Josephat Kipchoge RopKEN   4    Torino                  26 MAR
2:10:52  Raymond Chemwelo     KEN   5    Torino                  26 MAR
2:10:52  Kamel Ziani          ESP   5    Amsterdam               15 OCT
2:10:55  Danilo Goffi         ITA  10    London                  16 APR
2:10:57  Ambesse Tolossa      ETH   8    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:11:01  Abel Gisemba         KEN   2    Frankfurt               29 OCT
2:11:02  Mohammed Ezzher      MAR   7    Paris                   09 APR
2:11:04  James Moiben         KEN   6    Amsterdam               15 OCT
2:11:05  Nelson Ndereva       KEN   1    Pyongyang               09 APR
2:11:06  Piotr Gladki         POL   1    Hamburg                 16 APR
2:11:06  Elias Chebet         KEN   6    Berlin                  10 SEP
2:11:07  Leonid Shvetsov      RUS   8    Otsu                    05 MAR
2:11:07  Turbo Turbo          ETH   6    Torino                  26 MAR
2:11:09  Andrew Eyapan        KEN   1    Napoli                  02 APR
2:11:10  Tesfaye Tola         ETH   3    Sydney                  01 OCT
2:11:15  Johannes Maremane    RSA   1    Pinelands               05 MAR
2:11:16  Luca Kibet           KEN   7    Roma                    01 JAN
2:11:16  Sergey Fedotov       RUS   9    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:11:17  Jon Brown            GBR   4    Sydney                  01 OCT
2:11:18  Ezael Tlhobo         RSA  10    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:11:18  Mark Steinle         GBR  11    London                  16 APR
2:11:19  Joshua Peterson      RSA   2    Pinelands               05 MAR
2:11:19  Koen Allaert         BEL  11    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:11:20  Kim Jung-won         PRK   2    Pyongyang               09 APR
2:11:24  Benjamin Paredes     MEX   1    Torreon                 05 MAR
2:11:24  Andres Perez EspinosaMEX   2    Torreon                 05 MAR
2:11:25  Carlos Tarazona      VEN   2    Cleveland               30 APR
2:11:26#    Businei                 5    Boston                  17 APR
2:11:28  Stephen Ndungu       KEN   1    Houston                 16 JAN
2:11:28     Kandie                  2    Oita                    06 FEB
2:11:28     Barbi                   7    Torino                  26 MAR
2:11:28  Michael Fietz        GER  12    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:11:29  Chung Nam-Kyun       KOR   1    Seoul                   19 MAR
2:11:29  Luis Novo            POR  13    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:11:33  Gert Thys            RSA  12    London                  16 APR
2:11:33  Leonardo Vieira      BRA  14    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:11:39  Julius Bitok         KEN   8    Torino                  26 MAR
2:11:39  Hyung Jae-hyung      KOR   1    Kunsan                  09 APR
2:11:40  Waldemar Glinka      POL   1    Hofu                    17 DEC
2:11:42     Tola                   15    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:11:43  Tsuyoshi Ogata       JPN  16    Rotterdam               16 APR
2:11:43  David Kiptoo Kirui   KEN   1    Lyon                    01 OCT
2:11:43     Tumo                    2    Hofu                    17 DEC
2:11:44  Bethuel Netshifhefhe RSA   3   Pinelands                05 MAR
2:11:46  Aiduna Atnafa        ETH  17   Rotterdam                16 APR
2:11:46  Yuriy Chizhov        RUS   1   Cesano Boscone           08 OCT
2:11:48  Diego Garcia         ESP   2   Seoul                    19 MAR
2:11:48     Kandie                  3   Praha                    21 MAY
2:11:50  Roman Kejzar         SLO   9   Torino                   26 MAR
2:11:55  Benson Mutisya MbithiKEN   1   Los Angeles              05 MAR
2:11:56  Benjamin Rotich      KEN   3   Frankfurt                29 OCT
2:11:57     Kiplagat                6   Chicago                  22 OCT
2:11:58  Artur Osman          POL   4   Frankfurt                29 OCT
2:12:00  David Morris         USA   7   Chicago                  22 OCT
2:12:01  Kim Jong-chol        PRK   3   Pyongyang                09 APR
2:12:02  David Ngetich        KEN   6   Venezia                  22 OCT
2:12:04     Barbi                   2   Milano                   03 DEC
2:12:08  Elias Bastos         BRA   3   Milano                   03 DEC
2:12:11  Luketz Swartbooi     NAM   4   Pinelands                05 MAR
2:12:14  Dmitriy Kapitonov    RUS   8   Roma                     01 JAN
# = 139 meters drop between start and finish (3.3 m/km)

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 2000

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
59:06&   Paul Tergat          KEN   1    Lisboa                  26 MAR
59:20&   Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   2    Lisboa                  26 MAR
59:31&   Patrick Ivuti        KEN   3    Lisboa                  26 MAR
59:38&   Faustin Baha         TAN   4    Lisboa                  26 MAR
59:51&   William Kiplagat     KEN   5    Lisboa                  26 MAR
59:51*   Tesfaye Tola         ETH   1    Malmo                   12 JUN
60:00*   Philip Rugut         KEN   2    Malmo                   12 JUN
60:05*      Baha                    3    Malmo                   12 JUN
60:22    Japhet Kosgei        KEN   1    Udine                   01 OCT
60:28&   Khalid Khannouchi    MAR   6    Lisboa                  26 MAR
60:29*   Robert Stefko        SVK   4    Malmo                   12 JUN
60:30    Kenichi Takahashi    KEN   1    Tokyo                   10 JAN
60:30*   Gezahegne Abera      ETH   5    Malmo                   12 JUN
60:35&   Antonio Pinto        POR   7    Lisboa                  26 MAR
60:40*   Tendai Chimusasa     ZIM   6    Malmo                   12 JUN
60:44    David Rutto          KEN   1    Gargnano                24 SEP
60:48    Simon Maina Munyi    KEN   1    Nagoya                  23 NOV
60:49       Ivuti                   1    Milano                  15 APR
60:49    Christopher CheboibochKEN  1    Zaandam                 17 SEP
60:50    Zebedayo Bayo        TAN   1    Paris                   12 MAR
60:50    Mohammed Mourhit     BEL   2    Milano                  15 APR
60:50*   Stefano Baldini      ITA   7    Malmo                   12 JUN
60:50    James Ndungu         KEN   2    Nagoya                  23 NOV
60:53    Eliud Lagat          KEN   2    Udine                   01 OCT
61:04    Lahoussine Mrikik    MAR   2    Paris                   12 MAR
61:04    Masayuki Kobayashi   JPN   3    Nagoya                  23 NOV
61:06    Anthony Korir        KEN   2    Gargnano                24 SEP
61:07    Philip Kirui         ESP   1    Granollers              23 JAN
61:07       Bayo                    1    Den Haag                25 MAR
61:08    David Ndegwa         KEN   3    Gargnano                24 SEP
61:09    Stephen Kiogora      KEN   3    Paris                   12 MAR
61:09       Mrikik                  1    Durban                  06 AUG
61:10    Alberto Juzdado      ESP   2    Granollers              23 JAN
61:11    Shadrack Hoff        RSA   2    Durban                  06 AUG
61:12    Joseph Waweru        KEN   3    Milano                  15 APR
61:12    Fabian Roncero       ESP   1    Liverpool               13 AUG
61:14    Simon Kasimili       KEN   4    Paris                   12 MAR
61:14&      Baldini                 8    Lisboa                  26 MAR
61:14       Ramaala                 3    Durban                  06 AUG
61:15    Joseph Kibor         KEN   5    Paris                   12 MAR
61:16    Gert Thys            RSA   4    Durban                  06 AUG
61:16       Baha                    3    Udine                   01 OCT
61:17       Khannouchi              1    Philadelphia            17 SEP
61:19    Francesco Ingargiola ITA   1    Ostia                   19 MAR
61:19    John Nada Saya       TAN   1    Vitry-sur-Seine         26 MAR
61:21    Albert Okemwa        KEN   2    Den Haag                25 MAR
61:21&   Luke Metto           FRA   9    Lisboa                  26 MAR
61:21&      Kiogora                10    Lisboa                  26 MAR
61:21&   Joao N'Tyamba        ANG  11    Lisboa                  26 MAR
61:21    Said Boumhandi       MAR   2    Vitry-sur-Seine         26 MAR
61:22    Timothy Cherigat     KEN   3    Vitry-sur-Seine         26 MAR
61:22    Motsehi Moeketsane   RSA   5    Durban                  06 AUG
61:23    Elijah Nyabuti       KEN   2    Ostia                   19 MAR
61:24&   Daniel Lopes FerreiraBRA  12    Lisboa                  26 MAR
61:25    William Kiptum       KEN   2    Philadelphia            17 SEP
61:26    James Wainaina       KEN   4    Nagoya                  23 NOV
61:27       Baha                    1    Nice                    16 APR
61:27    Mbarak Hussein       KEN   3    Philadelphia            17 SEP
61:28    Robert Cheruiyot     KEN   6    Paris                   12 MAR
61:29    Giacomo Leone        ITA   3    Ostia                   19 MAR
61:29    Larbi Zeroual        FRA   3    Den Haag                25 MAR
61:30    Susumu Ichinose      JPN   1    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
61:30    Abdellah Behar       FRA   1    Lille                   02 SEP
61:33    Benjamin Itok        KEN   7    Paris                   12 MAR
61:33    Francis Komu         KEN   8    Paris                   12 MAR
61:33    John Gwako           KEN   2    Zaandam                 17 SEP
61:33    Barnabas Rutto       KEN   4    Udine                   01 OCT
61:35    Joseph Sitinei       KEN   9    Paris                   12 MAR
61:35    Piotr Gladki         POL   4    Den Haag                25 MAR
61:35*      Kasimili                8    Malmo                   12 JUN
61:35    Laban Nkete          RSA   6    Durban                  06 AUG
61:35       Kiplagat                2    Lille                   02 SEP
61:36    Satoshi Irifune      JPN   2    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
61:36*   Rachid Aitbensalem   MAR   9    Malmo                   12 JUN
61:37    Tomonori Onitsuka    JPN   3    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
61:38    Yoshifumi Miyamoto   JPN   4    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
61:39    Thomas Lotik         KEN   5    Den Haag                25 MAR
61:39    Harman Toroitich     KEN   3    Lille                   02 SEP
61:39       Kiplagat                3    Zaandam                 17 SEP
61:39       Cherigat                4    Philadelphia            17 SEP
61:39    Godfrey Nyombi       UGA   4    Gargnano                24 SEP
61:40&   Simon Mphulanyane    RSA  13    Lisboa                  26 MAR
61:40    David Makori         KEN   1    Lisboa                  22 OCT
61:41    Mathias Ntawulikura  RWA   4    Vitry-sur-Seine         26 MAR
61:41    Boniface Usisivu     KEN   1    Prato                   24 APR
61:42    Michael Kite         KEN   1    Merano                  30 APR
61:42    George Mofokeng      RSA   7    Durban                  06 AUG
61:43       Lagat                   1    Ferrara                 20 FEB
61:43    Domingos Castro      POR   4    Lille                   02 SEP
61:44    Wilson Cheruiyot     KEN   1    Torino                  27 FEB
61:45    Robert Naali         TAN   2    Merano                  30 APR
61:48       Nyabuti                 2    Torino                  27 FEB
61:48       Gwako                   1    Rio de Janeiro          20 AUG
61:49    Tatsumi Morimasa     JPN   5    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
61:49    Roberto Barbi        ITA   5    Gargnano                24 SEP
61:50    Ondoro Osoro         KEN   1    Kyoto                   12 MAR
61:50    Laban Kipkemboi      KEN   1    Stroud                  22 OCT
61:51       Zeroual                 4    Zaandam                 17 SEP
61:52       Bayo                    1    Arusha                  01 JAN
61:52    Daisuke Isomatsu     JPN   6    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
61:52    Joseph Mereng        KEN   1    Berlin                  02 APR
61:52    Rachid Berradi       ITA   4    Milano                  15 APR
61:53    Martin Hhaway Sulle  TAN   2    Arusha                  01 JAN
61:53    Yuko Matsumiya       JPN   7    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
61:53    Christopher Kandie   KEN   6    Den Haag                25 MAR
61:53    Salaho Ngadi         TAN   1    Gravellona Toce         24 SEP
61:54    Nicolae Negru        ROM   7    Den Haag                25 MAR
61:54       Hhaway Sulle            1    Parma                   10 SEP
61:54       Baha                    2    Parma                   10 SEP
61:54       Kite                    5    Udine                   01 OCT
61:55    Toshihide Kato       JPN   8    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
61:56       Thys                    2    Tokyo                   10 JAN
61:57    Toshiyuki Hayata     JPN   3    Tokyo                   10 JAN
61:57    Bethuel Netshifhefhe RSA   8    Durban                  06 AUG
61:57    Julius Maritim       KEN   5    Lille                   02 SEP
61:57       D. Rutto                3    Parma                   10 SEP
61:57    Philip Singoei       KEN   5    Zaandam                 17 SEP
61:57       Baha                    1    South Shields           22 OCT
61:59    Naotaka Takahashi    JPN   9    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
61:59    Giuliano Battocletti ITA   4    Parma                   10 SEP
62:00    Jiro Itoyama         JPN  10    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
62:00    John Kipchumba       KEN   8    Den Haag                25 MAR
62:00    Aaron Gabonewe       RSA   9    Durban                  06 AUG
62:01&      Thys                   14    Lisboa                  26 MAR
62:01    Philip Manyim        KEN   5    Milano                  15 APR
62:02    William Cheseret     KEN   6    Lille                   02 SEP
62:03    Wilson Omwoyo        KEN   9    Den Haag                25 MAR
62:03    Abel Ondeyo          KEN   5    Philadelphia            17 SEP
62:04       Korir                   1    Setubal                 07 MAY
62:04       Pinto                   1    Glasgow                 20 AUG
62:05    Dmitriy Kapitonov    RUS  10    Den Haag                25 MAR
62:05    Philip Kipketer      KEN   1    Como                    26 MAR
62:05       Saya                    2    Nice                    16 APR
62:05    David Cheruiyot      KEN   2    Prato                   24 APR
62:06    Jose Ramon Rey       ESP   1    Viana do Castelo        23 JAN
62:06    Stephen Ariga        KEN   2    Glasgow                 20 AUG
62:07    Peter Musyoki        KEN   2    Como                    26 MAR
62:07    Benson Lokorwa       KEN   2    Berlin                  02 APR
62:07    Kamel Kohil          ALG   3    Nice                    16 APR
62:07    Juan Armando QuintanillaMEX3    Glasgow                 20 AUG
62:07    Jackson Koech        KEN   1    Haarlem                 24 SEP
62:08    David Chelule        KEN   6    Milano                  23 APR
62:08*   Abdelkader El MouazizMAR  10    Malmo                   12 JUN
62:08    Kamiel Maase         NED   4    Glasgow                 20 AUG
62:08       Kibor                   6    Philadelphia            17 SEP
62:09&   Joshua Chelanga      KEN  15    Lisboa                  26 MAR
62:09       Kibor                   5    Glasgow                 20 AUG
62:10    Toshiaki Tezuka      JPN   2    Kyoto                   12 MAR
62:10    Isaac Kiprono        KEN  10    Paris                   12 MAR
62:10&      Kohil                  16    Lisboa                  26 MAR
62:11    Shinji Matsumura     JPN   4    Tokyo                   10 JAN
62:11    Makoto Otsu          JPN  11    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
62:11    Keith Cullen         GBR   6    Glasgow                 20 AUG
62:11       Koech                   1    Breda                   01 OCT
62:12    Marco Mazza          ITA   7    Milano                  23 APR
62:12    Marilson dos Santos  BRA   2    Rio de Janeiro          20 AUG
62:14    Pavel Kokin          RUS   3    Como                    26 MAR
62:14    Fabio Rinaldi        ITA   1    Sangano                 01 OCT
62:14       Ntawulikura             2    Setubal                 07 MAY
62:14    Enock Kiptoo Keter   KEN   1    Dronten                 16 DEC
62:15&      Kurgat                 17    Lisboa                  26 MAR
62:15       Thys                    6    Zaandam                 17 SEP
62:16&   Philip Tarus         KEN  18    Lisboa                  26 MAR
62:16    Laban Kagika         KEN   1    Sapporo                 02 JUL
62:16    Greg van Hest        NED   7    Zaandam                 17 SEP
62:17       Maritim                 3    Berlin                  02 APR
62:18    Charles Kwambai      KEN   6    Gargnano                24 SEP
62:19&      Kibor                  19    Lisboa                  26 MAR
62:19       Maritim                 1    Frankfurt               11 MAR
62:19       D. Cheruiyot            1    Dolo                    09 APR
62:19*   Mostafa Erebbah      MAR  11    Malmo                   12 JUN
62:19    Atsushi Fujita       JPN   2    Sapporo                 02 JUL
62:20       van Hest                1    Schoorl                 20 FEB
62:20    Takashi Matsuyama    JPN  12    Yamaguchi               12 MAR
62:20    Gideon Chirchir      KEN   4    Como                    26 MAR
62:20    Alberto Chaica       ITA   8    Milano                  23 APR
62:20    Christopher Kipkoech KEN   3    Prato                   24 APR
62:20       Kokin                   7    Glasgow                 20 AUG
* =  6 meters per second following wind, Copenhagen to Malmo
& = 70 meters drop between start and finish (3.3 m/km)

World fastest 10km times (men) of 2000

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:36    James Koskei         KEN   1    Vancouver               16 APR
27:38    Paul Kosgei          KEN   1    Brunssum                09 APR
27:38       Koskei                  1    New Orleans             22 APR
27:39    Reuben Kiprop        KEN   2    New Orleans             22 APR
27:40       Koskei                  1    Charleston              01 APR
27:42    Lazarus Nyakeraka    KEN   3    New Orleans             22 APR
27:49    Dominic Kirui        KEN   1    Mobile                  25 MAR
27:49#   Alene Amere          ETH   1    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
27:50    Reuben Cheruiyot     KEN   2    Charleston              01 APR
27:54    Joseph Kimani        KEN   4    New Orleans             22 APR
27:54       Kimani                  3    Charleston              01 APR
27:56    Ambesse Tolossa      ETH   1    Groesbeek               10 JUN
27:56    Philip Singoei       KEN   2    Groesbeek               10 JUN
27:57    Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   1    Montevideo              07 JAN
27:58    Emerson Iser Bem     BRA   2    Montevideo              07 JAN
27:58    Felix Limo           KEN   4    Charleston              01 APR
28:02    Paul Tergat          KEN   1    Punta del Este          05 JAN
28:03    William Kiplagat     KEN   2    Punta del Este          05 JAN
28:03    Philip Kirui         KEN   5    Charleston              01 APR
28:03#   Leonard Mucheru      KEN   2    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
28:04    Greg van Hest        NED   3    Groesbeek               10 JUN
28:04       Amere                   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:05    David Chelule        KEN   3    Punta del Este          05 JAN
28:05       Kimani                  2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:06       R. Cheruiyot            3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:06    Simon Bor            KEN   1    Cuneo                   12 NOV
28:07    David Ngeny CheruiyotKEN   2    Cuneo                   12 NOV
28:07    Daniel Lopes FerreiraBRA   1    Sao Paolo               13 MAR
28:08    Simson Limareng      KEN   4    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:09       R. Cheruiyot            1    Cleveland               30 APR
28:10       Ramaala                 4    Punta del Este          05 JAN
28:10    Vanderlei de Lima    BRA   2    Sao Paolo               13 MAR
28:11       Kimani                  1    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
28:11    Vincenzo Modica      ITA   1    Ravanusa                03 SEP
28:11#   Gabriel Muchiri      KEN   3    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
28:12    Jafred Lorono        UGA   3    Montevideo              07 JAN
28:12    Shadrack Hoff        RSA   1    Port Elizabeth          14 OCT
28:13    Gert Thys            RSA   2    Port Elizabeth          14 OCT
28:13    Gabriele De Nard     ITA   3    Cuneo                   12 NOV
28:14    Nestor Garcia        URU   4    Montevideo              07 JAN
28:14#   David Njuguna        KEN   4    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
28:16       Kosgei                  2    Arco                    19 AUG
28:16    Motsehi Moeketsana   RSA   3    Port Elizabeth          14 OCT
28:17    Joshua Chelanga      KEN   1    Arco                    19 AUG
28:17#   Abraham Assefa       ETH   5    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
28:17    Laban Kipkemboi      KEN   1    Swansea                 24 SEP
28:19    Enilson Silva        BRA   5    Punta del Este          05 JAN
28:19    Francesco Bennici    ITA   2    Ravanusa                03 SEP
28:19    Josiah Benibe        RSA   4    Port Elizabeth          14 OCT
28:20       D. Kirui                6    Charleston              01 APR
28:20       Limareng                2    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
28:21    Titus Munji          KEN   1    Recanati                08 JUL
28:21    William Kiptum       KEN   3    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
28:21    Enoch Skosana        RSA   5    Port Elizabeth          14 OCT
28:22    Wilson Omwoyo        KEN   4    Groesbeek               10 JUN
28:22    Aiduna Aitnafa       ETH   5    Groesbeek               10 JUN
28:22    Mark Bett            KEN   1    Parma                   10 JUN
28:22    Julius Kimutai       KEN   2    Swansea                 24 SEP
28:22    Johannes Kekana      RSA   6    Port Elizabeth          14 OCT
28:23       Kimani                  1    Green Bay               11 JUN
28:23    Whaddon Niewoudt     RSA   7    Port Elizabeth          14 OCT
28:24    Fita Bayissa         ETH   2    Cleveland               30 APR
28:24    Marco Mazza          KEN   2    Parma                   10 JUN
28:24    George Mofokeng      RSA   8    Port Elizabeth          14 OCT
28:25    David Makori         KEN   7    Charleston              01 APR
28:25    Ronald Munyao        KEN   3    Parma                   10 JUN
28:25#   Mohamid Amyn         MAR   6    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
28:27    Berhanu Adane        ETH   8    Charleston              01 APR
28:27    David Makori         KEN   5    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:27    John Cheruiyot Korir KEN   1    Bolzano                 31 DEC
28:28    David Chepkwony      KEN   2    Tolkamer                02 APR
28:28       D. Kirui                5    New Orleans             22 APR
28:28    Sergey Lebed         UKR   2    Bolzano                 31 DEC
28:29@   Gilbert Koech        KEN   1    Eldoret                 15 OCT
28:29    Benoit ZwierzchlewskiFRA   1    Paris                   05 NOV
28:30    Assefa Mezgebu       ETH   1    Ratingen                02 JAN
28:30    Tesfaye Tolla        ETH   6    Punta del Este          05 JAN
28:30    Evance Rotich        KEN   2    Recanati                08 JUL
28:31    Vincent Kutoane      RSA   9    Port Elizabeth          14 OCT
28:32    Brahim Lahlafi       MAR   2    Ratingen                02 JAN
28:32    Dereje Denboba       ETH   9    Charleston              01 APR
28:32    Philip Kemei         KEN   4    Parma                   10 JUN
28:32       Van Hest                1    Tessenderlo             10 JUL
28:33    Marius Bakken        NOR   1    Oslo                    30 APR
28:33    Marcel Versteeg      NED   6    Groesbeek               10 JUN
28:33    Rene Godlieb         NED   7    Groesbeek               10 JUN
28:33    Joseph Waweru        KEN   1    Chula Vista             15 OCT
28:34#   Stephenson Nyamu     KEN   7    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
28:34    Simon Rono           KEN   2    Chula Vista             15 OCT
28:35    Khalid Khannouchi    MAR   1    San Juan                27 FEB
28:35    Neo Molema           RSA  10    Port Elizabeth          14 OCT
28:35       Amere                   3    Chula Vista             15 OCT
28:35@   Benedict Kimondiu    KEN   2    Eldoret                 15 OCT
28:35    Philip Tanui         KEN   1    Monaco                  26 NOV
28:36    Joshua Killy         KEN   3    Ratingen                02 JAN
28:36       Lahlafi                 2    San Juan                27 FEB
28:36#   Julius Kiptoo        KEN   8    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
28:36    Raymond Yator        KEN   4    Cuneo                   12 NOV
28:36    Joseph Sitinei       KEN   2    Monaco                  26 NOV
28:37       R. Cheruiyot            4    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
28:37#   Amos Gitagama        KEN   9    Pittsburgh              24 SEP
28:38    John Cheruiyot       KEN   2    Brunssum                09 APR
28:38    Tendai Chimusasa     ZIM   1    Korsenbroich            09 APR
28:38       Chimusasa               1    Dusseldorf              03 SEP
28:38    Sylvestor Moleko     RSA  11    Port Elizabeth          14 OCT
28:38       Lahlafi                 1    Scicli                  14 OCT
28:38    Oscar Fernandez      ESP   1    Madrid                  22 OCT
28:39    John Thuo            KEN   1    Barcelona               16 APR
28:39    Benjamin Itok        KEN   1    Paderborn               22 APR
28:39    Kenneth Cheruiyot    KEN   6    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:39       Khannouchi              5    Cape Elizabeth          05 AUG
28:39    Wilberforce Talel    KEN   3    Arco                    19 AUG
28:39    Wilson Kibet         KEN   1    Oelde                   09 SEP
28:39    Makhosonke Fika      RSA  12    Port Elizabeth          14 OCT
# = 101 m drop between start and finish (10.1 m/km)

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™