Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 1999

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

World fastest marathon times (women) of 1999

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:20:43  Tegla Loroupe         KEN   1    Berlin                 26 SEP
2:22:12  Eri Yamaguchi         JPN   1    Tokyo                  21 NOV
2:22:50     Loroupe                  1    Rotterdam              18 APR
2:23:22  Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   1    London                 18 APR
2:23:24  Lidia Simon           ROM   1    Osaka                  31 JAN
2:23:25  Fatuma Roba           ETH   1    Boston                 19 APR
2:23:46     Loroupe                  2    Osaka                  31 JAN
2:23:58  Marleen Renders       BEL   2    Berlin                 26 SEP
2:24:06  Adriana Fernandez     MEX   2    London                 18 APR
2:24:35  Katrin Dörre-Heinig   GER   1    Hamburg                25 APR
2:25:06     Fernandez                1    New York               07 NOV
2:25:09  Maria Manuela Machado POR   3    London                 18 APR
2:25:30  Lornah Kiplagat       KEN   1    Amsterdam              17 OCT
2:25:40  Esther Wanjiru        KEN   3    Osaka                  31 JAN
2:25:51  Franziska Rochat-MoserSUI   2    Boston                 19 APR
2:25:52  Nicole Carroll        AUS   4    London                 18 APR
2:25:57  Maria Guida           ITA   1    Carpi                  10 OCT
2:25:59     Chepchumba               1    Chicago                24 OCT
2:26:00  Margaret Okayo        KEN   2    Chicago                24 OCT
2:26:11  Cristina Costea       ROM   1    Paris                  04 APR
2:26:18  Kayoko Obata          JPN   4    Osaka                  31 JAN
2:26:39  Yuko Arimori          JPN   3    Boston                 19 APR
2:26:40  Susan Chepkemei       KEN   2    Rotterdam              18 APR
2:26:52     Carroll                  5    Osaka                  31 JAN
2:26:59  Jong Song-Ok          PRK   1    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:27:02  Ari Ichihashi         JPN   2    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:27:05  Tomoe Abe             JPN   6    Osaka                  31 JAN
2:27:05     Roba                     2    Tokyo                  21 NOV
2:27:08  Svetlana Zakharova    RUS   3    Berlin                 26 SEP
2:27:16  Elana Meyer           RSA   3    Chicago                24 OCT
2:27:17     Meyer                    5    London                 18 APR
2:27:30  Malgorzata Sobanska   POL   4    Berlin                 26 SEP
2:27:30  Colleen de Reuck      RSA   4    Chicago                24 OCT
2:27:34  Catherine Ndereba     KEN   2    New York               07 NOV
2:27:41     Simon                    3    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:27:42  Aki Fujikawa          JPN   7    Osaka                  31 JAN
2:27:43  Lyubov Morgunova      RUS   1    Nagoya                 14 MAR
2:27:46  Irina Timofeyeva      RUS   2    Paris                  04 APR
2:27:46  Irina Bogacheva       KZK   5    Chicago                24 OCT
2:27:54     De Reuck                 4    Boston                 19 APR
2:27:55  Claudia Dreher        GER   1    Hamburg                16 MAY
2:27:57  Mayumi Ichikawa       RUS   2    Nagoya                 14 MAR
2:27:58  Martha Tenorio        ECU   5    Boston                 19 APR
2:28:04     Roba                     4    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:28:06  Valentina Yegorova    RUS   3    Tokyo                  21 NOV
2:28:10  Taeko Terauchi        JPN   8    Osaka                  31 JAN
2:28:26     Ndereba                  6    Boston                 19 APR
2:28:27     Guida                    1    Torino                 02 MAY
2:28:31     Terauchi                 6    London                 18 APR
2:28:33  Franca Fiacconi       ITA   1    Praha                  23 MAY
2:28:34  Libbie Hickman        USA   6    Chicago                24 OCT
2:28:41     Yegorova                 1    Nagano                 18 APR
2:28:41     Dörre-Heinig             3    New York               07 NOV
2:28:42  Marian Sutton         GBR   7    Chicago                24 OCT
2:28:44  Kerryn McCann         AUS   7    London                 18 APR
2:28:45  Nadezhda Wijenberg    NED   1    Eindhoven              10 OCT
2:28:46     Bogacheva                1    San Diego              23 MAY
2:28:52  Mineko Yamanouchi     JPN   3    Paris                  04 APR
2:28:52  Elfenesh Alemu        ETH   5    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:28:54  Sonia Maccioni        ITA   1    Venezia                24 OCT
2:28:55  Sonja Oberem          GER   6    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:28:56  Jane Salumae          EST   4    Tokyo                  21 NOV
2:28:59     Alemu                    2    Nagano                 18 APR
2:29:00  Masako Chiba          JPN   5    Tokyo                  21 NOV
2:29:11     Machado                  7    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:29:11     Obata                    8    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:29:13  Lyudmila Petrova      RUS   7    Boston                 19 APR
2:29:13  Elena Makolova        BLR   1    Duluth                 19 JUN
2:29:20  Ai Dongmei            CHN   1    Beijing                10 OCT
2:29:21     Morgunova                2    Amsterdam              17 OCT
2:29:21     Carroll                  1    Sacramento             05 DEC
2:29:22     Dreher                   9    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:29:26  Kim Chang-Ok               10    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:29:27  Aniela Nikiel         POL   5    Berlin                 26 SEP
2:29:36  Maura Viceconte       ITA   1    Roma                   21 MAR
2:29:36     Wanjiru                 11    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:29:47  Angelina Kanana       KEN   8    London                 18 APR
2:29:49     Fiacconi                 4    New York               07 NOV
2:29:53     Costea                   1    Marrakech              31 JAN
2:29:56  Ana Isabel Alonso     ESP   3    Rotterdam              18 APR
2:29:57  Gadissie Edato        ETH   2    Venezia                24 OCT
2:30:00  Alla Zhilyayeva       RUS   2    San Diego              23 MAY
2:30:03  Albina Galliamova     RUS   2    Duluth                 19 JUN
2:30:10  Junko Kataoka         JPN   6    Tokyo                  21 NOV
2:30:12  Sun Yingjie           CHN  12    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:30:14  Alina Tecuta          ROM   4    Paris                  04 APR
2:30:19  Hiromi Ominami        JPN   3    Nagoya                 14 MAR
2:30:23  Florina Pana          ROM   1    Bordeaux               18 Apr
2:30:28     Pana                    13    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:30:29     Sun                      7    Tokyo                  21 NOV
2:30:32     Bogacheva                1    Los Angeles            14 MAR
2:30:34  Mitsuko Sugihara      JPN   8    Boston                 19 APR
2:30:35     Yamanouchi               8    Tokyo                  21 NOV
2:30:40     Salumae                  2    Roma                   21 MAR
2:30:42  Shiki Terasaki        JPN   6    Berlin                 26 SEP
2:30:45  Firiya Sultanova      RUS  14    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:30:56  Cristina Pomacu       ROM   5    Paris                  04 APR
2:31:02     Sobanska                 3    Nagano                 18 APR
2:31:06  Bruna Genovese        ITA   3    Venezia                24 OCT
2:31:18  Manuela Veith         GER   2    Hamburg                25 APR
2:31:19     Sun                      2    Beijing                09 OCT
2:31:21     Timofeyeva               5    New York               07 NOV
2:31:25  Li Yunxia             CHN   3    Beijing                09 OCT
2:31:27     Zhilyayeva               1    Reims                  24 OCT
2:31:28     Galliamova               3    San Diego              23 MAY
2:31:29  Ri Myong-Sil          PRK   4    Beijing                09 OCT
2:31:29  Hiromi Suzuki         JPN   9    Tokyo                  21 NOV
2:31:28     Alonso                  15    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:31:39  Junko Asari           JPN  16    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:31:41  Renata Paradowska     POL   9    Boston                 19 APR
2:31:43  Serap Aktas           TUR   7    Berlin                 26 SEP
2:31:45  Simone Staicu         ROM   6    Paris                  04 APR
2:31:50  Christine Mallo       FRA   4    Rotterdam              18 APR
2:31:50  Lucia Subano          KEN   4    Venezia                24 OCT
2:31:52  Tatyana Pozdnyakova   UKR   1    Warwick                14 NOV
2:31:54  Isabelle de Vos       BEL   5    Beijing                09 OCT
2:31:59     Paradowska               8    Chicago                24 OCT
2:31:01     Ichikawa                17    Sevilla                29 AUG
2:32:05  Elena Gundelakh       RUS   1    Moskva                 16 MAY
2:32:05  Anuta Catuna          ROM   6    New York               07 NOV
2:32:08     Dreher                  10    Tokyo                  21 NOV
2:32:10  Yoshiko Ichikawa      JPN   9    Osaka                  31 JAN
2:32:11  Ai Sugihara           JPN  10    Osaka                  31 JAN
2:32:14  Kazumi Matsuo         JPN   1    Sapporo                29 AUG
2:32:15     Yamaguchi               11    Osaka                  31 JAN
2:32:17  Viviany de Oliveira   BRA   9    London                 18 APR
2:32:22  Judit Nagy            HUN   1    Lisboa                 28 NOV
2:32:24     Galliamova               9    Chicago                24 OCT
2:32:25  Erika Olivera         CHI   5    Rotterdam              18 APR
2:32:27     Nagy                     2    Torino                 02 MAY
2:32:30  Zhang Shujing         CHN   6    Beijing                09 OCT
2:32:30  Mayumi Kumagai        JPN   7    Beijing                09 OCT
2:32:32  Olga Kovpotina        UKR   2    Reims                  24 OCT
2:32:24  Kristy Johnston       USA  10    Chicago                24 OCT
2:32:36     Edato                    3    Roma                   21 MAR
2:32:36     Bogacheva                1    Honolulu               12 DEC
2:32:38     Sultanova                1    Cleveland              02 MAY
2:32:38  Daria Nauer           SUI   8    Berlin                 26 SEP
2:32:40  Tomoko Kai            JPN  11    Tokyo                  21 NOV
2:32:41  Masae Ueoka           JPN   4    Nagoya                 14 MAR
2:32:43  Elena Vinitskaya      BLR   1    Las Vegas              07 FEB
2:32:46  Milkah Chepkieny      KEN   9    Berlin                 26 SEP
2:32:49  Krystyna Kuta         POL   1    Palermo                08 DEC
2:32:54     Zakharova                2    Los Angeles            14 MAR
2:32:55  Esther Barmasai       KEN   7    Paris                  04 APR
2:32:59  Wang Yanfang          CHN   8    Beijing                09 OCT
2:33:05  Takami Ominami        JPN   5    Nagoya                 14 MAR
2:33:05  Anke Laws             GER   3    Hamburg                25 APR
2:33:09  Esther Kiplagat       KEN   1    Edinburgh              26 SEP
2:33:10     Staicu                  12    Osaka                  31 JAN
2:33:13     Terauchi                12    Tokyo                  21 NOV

World fastest half marathon times (women) of 1999

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
66:44   Elana Meyer           RSA   1    Tokyo                   15 JAN
66:49   Esther Wanjiru        KEN   2    Tokyo                   15 JAN
67:52*  Tegla Loroupe         KEN   1    Lisboa                  21 MAR
67:57      Meyer                    1    Kyoto                   14 MAR
67:59      Wanjiru                  1    Sendai                  14 MAR
68:30   Mizuki Noguchi        JPN   1    Nagoya                  23 NOV
68:34   Asmae Laghzaoui       MAR   1    Marrakech               31 JAN
68:44*  Fernanda Ribeiro      POR   2    Lisboa                  21 MAR
68:48      Loroupe                  1    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
68:51   Lidia Simon           ROM   1    Sapporo                 18 JUL
69:00   Cristina Pomacu       ROM   2    Marrakech               31 JAN
69:05   Kerryn McCann         AUS   3    Tokyo                   15 JAN
69:07      Chepchumba               1    South Shields           10 OCT
69:10   Alina Tecuta          ROM   3    Marrakech               31 JAN
69:12      Noguchi                  2    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
69:20      Loroupe                  1    Zaandam                 19 SEP
69:21   Joyce Chepchumba      KEN   1    Glasgow                 22 AUG
69:23      Simon                    2    Sendai                  14 MAR
69:23   Catherine Ndereba     KEN   3    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
69:26   Florina Pana          ROM   4    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
69:27   Masako Chiba          JPN   1    Fukuoka                 31 JAN
69:28   Susan Chepkemei       KEN   2    Zaandam                 19 SEP
69:29      Chepchumba               5    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
69:33   Lornah Kiplagat       KEN   3    Zaandam                 19 SEP
69:34   Katrin Dörre-Heinig   GER   1    Grevenmacher            26 SEP
69:35      Loroupe                  2    South Shields           10 OCT
69:36   Melanie Kraus         GER   2    Grevenmacher            26 SEP
69:36   Reiko Tosa            JPN   6    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
69:37   Paula Radcliffe       GBR   3    South Shields           10 OCT
69:41      Dörre-Heinig             1    Xanten                  27 MAR
69:50      Chepchumba               1    Altotting               05 SEP
69:56   Maya Nishio           JPN   3    Grevenmacher            26 SEP
69:59   Valentina Yegorova    RUS   7    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
70:01      Noguchi                  2    Sapporo                 18 JUL
70:02      Pomacu                   1    Den Haag                27 MAR
70:04   Eri Yamaguchi         JPN   3    Sapporo                 18 JUL
70:05   Sonia O'Sullivan      IRL   4    South Shields           10 OCT
70:07      Chepkemei                1    Paderborn               04 APR
70:08   Margaret Okayo        KEN   1    Trieste                 02 MAY
70:09   Cristina Costea       ROM   1    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
70:11      Kiplagat                 2    Glasgow                 22 AUG
70:13   Restituta Joseph      TAN   2    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
70:15   Lyudmila Petrova      RUS   1    Monterrey               14 MAR
70:16      Noguchi                  1    Inuyama                 28 FEB
70:20      Meyer                    8    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
70:24   Stine Larsen          NOR   4    Grevenmacher            26 SEP
70:26      Chepchumba               1    Berlin                  28 MAR
70:28   Azumi Miyazaki        JPN   4    Sapporo                 18 JUL
70:30   Anne Wamuchi          KEN   4    Tokyo                   15 JAN
70:31      Ndereba                  1    Philadelphia            19 SEP
70:33   Yuko Kawakami         JPN   1    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:33   Hiromi Katayama       JPN   1    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
70:33   Hiromi Suzuki         JPN   5    Sapporo                 18 JUL
70:33   Luminita Talpos       ROM   9    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
70:35   Lyudmila Biktasheva   RUS  10    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
70:37   Junko Kataoka         JPN   5    Tokyo                   15 JAN
70:42   Takami Ominami        JPN   2    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:42   Hiromi Ominami        JPN   3    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:46   Colleen de Reuck      RSA   2    Philadelphia            19 SEP
70:53      Meyer                    1    Durban                  08 AUG
70:54   Satomi Matsuo         JPN   4    Miyazaki                06 JAN
70:54   Fatuma Roba           ETH   1    Matsue                  14 MAR
70:54*  Franziska Rochat-MoserSUI   3    Lisboa                  21 MAR
70:57   Lidiya Grigoryeva     RUS   3    Philadelphia            19 SEP
70:59      Tosa                     6    Sapporo                 18 JUL
71:03   Irina Timofeyeva      RUS   1    Moskva                  12 JUN
71:02      Timofeyeva               1    Adler                   14 MAR
71:04      Okayo                    1    Prato                   05 APR
71:05   Yukiko Okamoto        JPN   5    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:05   Maria Manuela Machado POR   1    Pombal                  25 JUL
71:05   Liliya Prokopchuk-Chelnova  1    Riga                    02 OCT
71:06   Yuko Manabe           JPN   6    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:08   Rocio Rios            ESP   1    Azpeitia                28 MAR
71:09   Albina Galliamova     RUS   2    Monterrey               14 MAR
71:09   Ritsuko Sasaki        JPN   2    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
71:09   Maria Guida           ITA   2    Den Haag                27 MAR
71:10   Yuko Saito            JPN   7    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:12      Matsuo                   7    Sapporo                 18 JUL
71:14   Tomomi Kozuma         JPN   8    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:14      Nishio                   3    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
71:15   Alina Ivanova         RUS  11    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
71:18      Katayama                12    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
71:21   Irma Heeren           NED   3    Den Haag                27 MAR
71:21   Nadezhda Wijenberg    NED   4    Zaandam (nee Ilyina)    19 SEP
71:22   Constantina Dita      ROM  13    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
71:24   Iris Biba             GER   2    Paderborn               04 APR
71:25   Irina Safarova        RUS   1    Nizhniy Novgorod        25 APR
71:26      Ilyina-Wijenberg   NED   1    Bergen                  12 JUN
71:29      Wamuchi                  3    Sendai                  14 MAR
71:29   Lyubov Morgunova      RUS   3    Glasgow                 22 AUG
71:29      Okayo                   14    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
71:33   Simona Staicu         ROM   4    Den Haag                27 MAR
71:33   Derartu Tulu          ETH  15    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
71:37   Wilma van Onna        NED   5    Den Haag                27 MAR
71:37      Guida                    1    Parma                   15 SEP
71:38   Ana Isabel Alonso     ESP  16    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
71:39      Yamaguchi                9    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:40   Angelina Kanana       KEN   6    Den Haag                27 MAR
71:41   Lynn Jennings         USA   1    New Bedford             21 MAR
71:41   Galina Aleksandrova   RUS   2    Nizhniy Novgorod        25 APR
71:41   Sonia Oberem          GER   5    Grevenmacher            26 SEP
71:42   Rosangela Faria       BRA   6    Tokyo                   15 JAN
71:43   Mitsuko Sugihara      JPN   7    Tokyo                   15 JAN
71:43   Kazumi Matsuo         JPN   4    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
71:43   Jane Salumae          EST   1    Roma                    31 OCT
71:44   Alina Ivanova         RUS   8    Tokyo                   15 JAN
71:44   Akiko Shinagawa       JPN   5    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
71:45      Pomacu                  17    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
71:46   Nuta Olaru            ROM   1    Couran Cove             11 JUL
71:47      Ilyina                   1    Göteborg                08 MAY
71:48   Catherina McKiernan   IRL   1    Paris                   08 MAR
71:48   Shizuka Oka           JPN   6    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
71:48      Matsuo                  18    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
71:49      Olaru                    1    Shizuoka                07 MAR
71:49   Anne Njeri            KEN   3    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
71:53      Petrova                 19    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
71:54*     Matsuo                   4    Lisboa                  21 MAR
71:56   Kayoko Obata          JPN  10    Miyazaki                06 JAN
71:56      Noguchi                  2    Mitsue                  14 MAR
71:58   Agata Balsalmo        ITA  20    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
71:59   Ayumi Noshita         JPN   7    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
71:59      Kiplagat                 1    Ein-Gedi                13 FEB
71:59   Rakiya Maraoui        MAR   1    Haarlem                 26 SEP
72:00   Tomoe Abe             JPN  11    Miyazaki                06 JAN
* 69 m downhill but 59 m long

World fastest 10km times (women) of 1999

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
31:23    Tegla Loroupe        KEN   1    Paderborn               04 APR
31:34    Elana Meyer          RSA   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:42    Kylie Risk           AUS   1    Burnie                  10 OCT
31:43       Meyer                   1    Bellville               30 JAN
31:43    Catherine Ndereba    KEN   2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:48       Loroupe                 1    New York                22 MAY
31:48       Loroupe                 1    Green Bay               12 JUN
31:49    Wei Yanan            CHN   1    Beijing                 09 OCT
31:52    Jane Omoro           KEN   3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
31:54    Katrin Dörre-Heinig  GER   2    Paderborn               04 APR
31:55       Loroupe                 1    Brunssum                11 APR
32:00    Joyce Chepchumba     KEN   3    Paderborn               04 APR
32:00    Gete Wami            ETH   2    New York                22 MAY
32:00    Lydia Cheromei       KEN   1    Vincennes               07 NOV
32:01    Lidia Simon          ROM   3    New York                22 MAY
32:01       Meyer                   1    Port Elizabeth          27 NOV
32:03    Susan Chepkemei      KEN   2    Brunssum                11 APR
32:05       Meyer                   2    Green Bay               12 JUN
32:05       Ndereba                 1    Cape Elizabeth          07 AUG
32:05    Teresa Wanjiku       KEN   2    Cape Elizabeth          07 AUG
32:08    Kerryn McCann        AUS   2    Burnie                  10 OCT
32:09    Lornah Kiplagat      KEN   1    Amsterdam               10 OCT
32:10    Jane Ngotho          KEN   3    Cape Elizabeth          07 AUG
32:11#      Ndereba                 1    Pittsburgh              26 SEP
32:11#   Libbie Hickman             2    Pittsburgh              26 SEP
32:12    Restituta Joseph     TAN   1    Marseille               01 MAY
32:14    Tatyana Belovol      UKR   2    Marseille               01 MAY
32:14#      Wanjiku                 3    Pittsburgh              26 SEP
32:14       Wanjiku                 1    Bowling Green           02 OCT
32:15       Ngotho                  1    New Orleans             17 APR
32:20       Chepkemei               4    New York                22 MAY
32:21    Judy Kiplimo         KEN   4    Paderborn               04 APR
32:21#@  Masae Ueoka          JPN   1    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
32:22    Olga Markova         RUS   4    Cape Elizabeth          07 AUG
32:24       Ngotho                  1    Washington              25 APR
32:24    Irina Mikitenko      GER   3    Marseille               01 MAY
32:24       Cheromei                1    Utrecht                 10 OCT
32:25       Omoro                   2    New Orleans             17 APR
32:26       Loroupe                 1    Balmoral                25 APR
32:27       Kiplagat                5    New York                22 MAY
32:27    Natalie Harvey       AUS   1    Glasgow                 16 MAY
32:28       Zhilyayeva              2    Washington              25 APR
32:28    Beatrice Omwenza     KEN   4    Marseille               01 MAY
32:29    Alla Zhilyayeva      RUS   3    New Orleans             17 APR
32:29       Meyer                   6    New York                22 MAY
32:30@      Simon                   1    Boulder                 31 MAY
32:30    Yuko Manabe          JPN   1    Karatsu                 14 FEB
32:32    Fatima Yvelain       FRA   5    Marseille               01 MAY
32:35       Ngotho                  1    Maldonado               05 JAN
32:35       Chepchumba              2    Glasgow                 16 MAY
32:35    Derartu Tulu         ETH   5    Cape Elizabeth          07 AUG
32:35    Maya Nishio          JPN   2    Karatsu                 14 FEB
32:36    Colleen de Reuck     RSA   1    Mobile                  27 MAR
32:36       Ngotho                  7    New York                22 MAY
32:36    Yuko Toriumi         JPN   3    Karatsu                 14 FEB
32:37    Eunice Sagero        KEN   3    Washington              25 APR
32:38       Omoro                   8    New York                22 MAY
32:39       Zhilyayeva              1    Harlingen               14 FEB
32:39       Ndereba                 9    New York                22 MAY
32:39       Hickman                10    New York                22 MAY
32:39       Wanjiku                 1    Camden                  09 OCT
32:39    Satomi Matsuo        JPN   4    Karatsu                 14 FEB
32:40    Wang Hongxia         CHN   5    Karatsu                 14 FEB
32:41    Tina Connelly        CAN   1    Vancouver               25 APR
32:41    Anne Njeri           KEN   6    Marseille               01 MAY
32:42    Klara Kashapova      RUS   7    Marseille               01 MAY
32:43    Lidiya Grigoryeva    RUS   2    Mobile                  27 MAR
32:43    Wilma van Onna       NED   1    Tolkamer                25 APR
32:44    Viviany de Oliveira  BRA   2    Maldonado               05 JAN
32:44       Chepkemei               1    Ratingen                03 JAN
32:44    Jing Lu              CHN   6    Cape Elizabeth          07 AUG
32:44    Isabela Ochichi      KEN   2    Vincennes               07 NOV
32:46    Lyudmila Petrova     RUS   3    Maldonado               05 JAN
32:46    Gwynneth Coogan      USA   7    Cape Elizabeth          07 AUG
32:46    Saori Nakamura       JPN   6    Karatsu                 14 FEB
32:47    Magdaline Chemjor    KEN   3    Brunssum                11 APR
32:47    Stine Larsen         NOR   1    Oslo                    02 MAY
32:47@   Ayisha Gigi          ETH   2    Boulder                 31 MAY
32:48       Mikitenko               2    Balmoral                25 APR
32:49       Chepkemei               1    Leiden                  13 JUN
32:49    Manamu Yoshihara     JPN   7    Karatsu                 14 FEB
32:49       Matsuo                  1    Kobe                    15 NOV
32:49       Hickman                 1    Boston                  11 OCT
32:50    Tereza Johannes      ETH   1    Madrid                  31 DEC
32:51@   Luminata Talpos      ROM   1    Longmont                12 JUN
32:51    Shi Jiyuan           CHN   2    Beijing                 09 OCT
32:51    Keiko Fushimiya      JPN   1    Okayama                 05 DEC
32:52       Zhilyayeva              3    Mobile                  27 MAR
32:52       Sagero                  4    New Orleans             17 APR
32:52@      Ngotho                  3    Boulder                 31 MAY
32:55    Martha Tenorio       ECU   4    Maldonado               05 JAN
32:55    Renata Paradowska    POL   4    Mobile                  27 MAR
32:55       De Reuck                2    Boston                  11 OCT
32:56    Deena Drossin        USA   1    Mobile                  06 NOV
32:56    Hiromi Katayama      JPN   2    Kobe                    15 NOV
32:57#@  Kayoko Obata         JPN   2    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
32:58       Wanjiku                 4    Washington              25 APR
@ = altitude > 1,000 m
# = substantial downhill

World fastest marathon times (men) of 1999

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
2:05:42  Khalid Khannouchi    MAR   1    Chicago                 24 OCT
2:06:16  Moses Tanui          KEN   2    Chicago                 24 OCT
2:06:33  Gert Thys            RSA   1    Tokyo                   14 FEB
2:06:44  Josephat Kiprono     KEN   1    Berlin                  26 SEP
2:06:47  Fred Kiprop          KEN   1    Amsterdam               17 OCT
2:06:49  Tesfaye Jifar        ETH   2    Amsterdam               17 OCT
2:06:50  William Kiplagat     KEN   3    Amsterdam               17 OCT
2:06:57  Takayuki Inubushi    JPN   2    Berlin                  26 SEP
2:06:57  Tesfaye Tola         ETH   4    Amsterdam               17 OCT
2:07:09  Japhet Kosgei        KEN   1    Rotterdam               18 APR
2:07:23  Fabian Roncero       ESP   2    Rotterdam               18 APR
2:07:37  Julio Rey            ESP DrugDQ Rotterdam               18 APR
2:07:41  Simon Biwott         KEN   3    Rotterdam               18 APR
2:07:49  Kim Yi-Yong          KOR   4    Rotterdam               18 APR
2:07:54  Gezahegn Abera       ETH   1    Fukuoka                 05 DEC
2:07:55  Mohamed Ouaadi       FRA   2    Fukuoka                 05 DEC
2:07:57  Abdelkader El MouazizMAR   1    London                  18 APR
2:08:00  Ondoro Osoro         KEN   3    Chicago                 24 OCT
2:08:05  Hiroshi Miki         JPN   2    Tokyo                   14 FEB
2:08:10  Julius Rutto         KEN   1    Paris                   04 APR
2:08:15     El Mouaziz              1    Marrakech               31 JAN
2:08:25  Paul Kipsambu        KEN   2    Paris                   04 APR
2:08:27  Samuel Korir         KEN   1    Torino                  02 MAY
2:08:31  Samson Kandie        KEN   3    Berlin                  26 SEP
2:08:33  Philip Tarus         KEN   1    San Diego               23 MAY
2:08:40  Mwenze Kalombo       COD   3    Paris                   04 APR
2:08:40  Vanderlei de Lima    BRA   3    Fukuoka                 05 DEC
2:08:44     Kiprop                  4    Paris                   04 APR
2:08:46  Muneyuki Ojima       JPN   5    Rotterdam               18 APR
2:08:50  Martin Fiz           ESP   1    Otsu                    07 MAR
2:08:50  Elijah Lagat         KEN   5    Paris                   04 APR
2:08:59  Abdesalem Serrokh    MAR   6    Rotterdam               18 APR
2:09:00  Koji Shimizu         JPN   3    Tokyo                   14 FEB
2:09:00  Antonio Pinto        POR   2    London                  18 APR
2:09:09  Paul Kiptanui        KEN   2    Torino                  02 MAY
2:09:09     Ojima                   4    Fukuoka                 05 DEC
2:09:14  Joseph Chebet        KEN   1    New York                07 NOV
2:09:17     Ouaadi                  6    Paris                   04 APR
2:09:20  Domingos Castro      POR   2    New York                07 NOV
2:09:24  David Ngetich        KEN   1    Eindhoven               10 OCT
2:09:25  Simon Bor            KEN   1    Los Angeles             14 MAR
2:09:29  John Kemboi          KEN   5    Amsterdam               17 OCT
2:09:32  Dmitriy Kapitonov    RUS   2    Eindhoven               10 OCT
2:09:32  David Morris         USA   4    Chicago                 24 OCT
2:09:32  Shem Kororia         KEN   3    New York                07 NOV
2:09:35     Bor                     5    Chicago                 24 OCT
2:09:36  Joseph Mereng        KEN   7    Rotterdam               18 APR
2:09:36  Eder Moreno Fialho   BRA   6    Chicago                 24 OCT
2:09:36  Giacomo Leone        ITA   4    New York                07 NOV
2:09:36  Yoshiteru Morishita  JPN   5    Fukuoka                 05 DEC
2:09:37  Joseph Kahugu        KEN   7    Chicago                 24 OCT
2:09:38  Leonid Shvetsov      RUS   3    Eindhoven               10 OCT
2:09:39  John Kagwe           KEN   5    New York                07 NOV
2:09:40  Tomonori Watanabe    JPN   1    Hofu                    19 DEC
2:09:41  Abel Anton           ESP   3    London                  18 APR
2:09:41  Francisco Cortes     ESP   8    Rotterdam               18 APR
2:09:43  Elijah Korir         KEN   1    Lyon                    03 OCT
2:09:44  Jon Brown            GBR   4    London                  18 APR
2:09:49     Kiprono                 5    London                  18 APR
2:09:50  Simon Lopuyet        KEN   9    Rotterdam               18 APR
2:09:52     Chebet                  1    Boston                  19 APR
2:09:54     Fialho                  1    Oita                    07 FEB
2:09:56  Philip Tanui         KEN   1    Roma                    21 MAR
2:09:56  Hicham Chatt         MAR   4    Berlin                  26 SEP
2;09:59     Lagat                   6    New York                07 NOV
2:10:03     Leone                   6    London                  18 APR
2:10:05  Greg van Hest        NED  10    Rotterdam               18 APR
2:10:05     Ngetich                 1    Hamburg                 25 APR
2:10:05     Korir                   3    Torino                  02 MAY
2:10:07  Atsushi Fujita       JPN   2    Otsu                    07 MAR
2:10:07  James Moiben         KEN   7    Paris                   04 APR
2:10:08  Alberto Juzdado      ESP   7    London                  18 APR
2:10:09  Kamiel Maase         NED  11    Rotterdam               18 APR
2:10:09  Philip Tanui         KEN   4    Eindhoven               10 OCT
2:10:10     Kapitonov               2    Roma                    21 MAR
2:10:10  Tomoaki Kunichika    JPN   6    Fukuoka                 05 DEC
2:10:13     Morishita               2    Oita                    07 FEB
2:10:15  Philip Chirchir      KEN   3    Roma                    21 MAR
2:10:19  Silvio Guerra        ECU   2    Boston                  19 APR
2:10:22  Carsten Eich         GER   2    Hamburg                 25 APR
2:10:24  Ryuji Takei          JPN   3    Oita                    07 FEB
2:10:24     Castro                  8    London                  18 APR
2:10:28     El Mouaziz        MAR   7    New York                07 NOV
2:10:34  Julius Bitok         KEN   1    Venezia                 24 OCT
2:10:37  Henry Cherono        KEN   5    Berlin                  26 SEP
2:10:37  David Kemboi         KEN   1    Palermo                 08 DEC
2:10:37  Yoo Young-hoon       KOR   2    Hofu                    19 DEC
2:10:39  Makhosonke Fika      RSA   8    Paris                   04 APR
2:10:39  Jonah Koech          KEN   2    Palermo                 08 DEC
2:10:41  Samuel Otieno        KEN   3    Hamburg                 25 APR
2:10:43  James Bungei         KEN   2    Los Angeles             14 MAR
2:10:44  Stephen Rugut        KEN   1    Carpi                   10 OCT
2:10:44  Mark Sainah          KEN   2    Venezia                 24 OCT
2:10:45  Mbarak Hussein       KEN   2    San Diego               23 MAY
2:10:46  Roberto Barbi        ITA   4    Roma                    21 MAR
2:10:49  Osmiro Souza Silva   BRA   5    Roma                    21 MAR
2:10:52  Elias Chebet         KEN   4    Hamburg                 25 APR
2:10:56  Simon Mphulanyane    RSA   9    London                  18 APR
2:10:57  Leszek Beblo         POL   9    Paris                   04 APR
2:11:02  Abdelfattah Aitzouri MAR   2    Marrakech               31 JAN
2:11:03  Takahiro Sunada      JPN   8    Fukuoka                 05 DEC
2:11:06  Takashi Munetaki     JPN   4    Oita                    07 FEB
2:11:06  Christopher CheboibochKEN  6    Amsterdam               17 OCT
2:11:09  William Koech        KEN   6    Roma                    21 MAR
2:11:09  Benjamin Mutua       KEN   1    Mombasa                 04 JUL
2:11:13  Luiz Antonio Santos  BRA   4    Tokyo                   14 FEB
2:11:13  Yasuaki Yamamoto     JPN  10    London                  18 APR
2:11:14  James Kariuki        KEN   8    Chicago                 24 OCT
2:11:17  Zebedayo Bayo        TAN  10    Paris                   04 APR
2:11:19  Eliud Keiring        KEN   1    Praha                   23 MAY
2:11:21  Lee Troop            AUS  11    London                  18 APR
2:11:23     Barbi                   3    Venezia                 24 OCT
2:11:24  Wataru Okutani       JPN   5    Tokyo                   14 FEB
2:11:24     Kapitonov               2    Praha                   23 MAY
2:11:24  Kipkemboi Cheruiyot  KEN   2    Carpi                   10 OCT
2:11:24  Baek Seung-Do        KOR   9    Fukuoka                 05 DEC
2:11:25  Geoffrey Letting     KEN   3    Carpi                   10 OCT
2:11:25     Biwott                  8    New York                07 NOV
2:11:26     Kandie                  5    Oita                    07 FEB
2:11:26  Ezekiel Kibiwott     KEN   4    Carpi                   10 OCT
2:11:26  Kenneth Cheruiyot    KEN   1    Monte Carlo             21 NOV
2:11:29  Daniele Caimmi       ITA  12    Rotterdam               18 APR
2:11:31  Kenji Takao          JPN   6    Oita                    07 FEB
2:11:33  Mwangangi Muindi     KEN   3    Praha                   23 MAY
2:11:33  Kenichi Suzuki       JPN   1    Beijing                 09 OCT
2:11:33  Fekadu Degefu        ETH   1    Reims                   24 OCT
2:11:34  Hyung Jae-Young      KOR   1    Kyongju                 21 MAR
2:11:35     Bungei                  4    Venezia                 24 OCT
2:11:36  Frank Pooe           RSA   3    Boston                  19 APR
2:11:37  Grzegorz Gajdus      POL   3    Otsu                    07 MAR
2:11:37  Abraham Limo         KEN   2    Reims                   24 OCT
2:11:37  Migidio Bourifa      ITA   5    Venezia                 24 OCT
2:11:39  Patrick Carroll      AUS   7    Oita                    07 FEB
2:11:40  Josephat Kipchoge RopKEN   4    Torino                  02 MAY
2:11:41  Andrew Eyapan        KEN   1    Wien                    10 MAY
2:11:42  Ottavio Andriani     ITA   6    Venezia                 24 OCT
2:11:44     Lopuyet                 9    Chicago                 24 OCT
2:11:45     E. Chebet               1    Bordeaux                18 APR
2:11:45  John Kiprono         KEN   5    Hamburg                 25 APR
2:11:49  Daniel Njenga        KEN  10    Fukuoka                 05 DEC
2:11:51     Koech                   5    Torino                  02 MAY
2:11:51  Benson Lokorwa       KEN   1    Koln                    03 OCT
2:11:51  Michele Gamba        ITA   1    Firenze                 28 NOV
2:11:53  Waldemar Glinka      POL   6    Berlin                  26 SEP
2:11:55     Kemboi                  3    San Diego               23 MAY
2:11:56     Eich                    2    Koln                    03 OCT
2:11:57  Kei Yokoyama               6    Tokyo                   14 FEB
2:11:58  Mukhamet Nazhipov    RUS  11    Paris                   04 APR
2:12:00  Oh Sung-Keun         KOR   2    Kyongju                 21 MAR
2:12:03     Fiz                     9    New York                07 NOV
2:12:04  Wesley Chelule       KEN   1    Cesano Boscone          17 OCT

World fastest half marathon times (men) of 1999

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
59:22    Paul Tergat          KEN   1    Milano                  17 APR
60:01*   Japhet Kosgei        KEN   1    Lisboa                  21 MAR
60:05    Philip Rugut         KEN   1    Trieste                 02 MAY
60:24    Elijah Lagat         KEN   1    Grevenmacher            26 SEP
60:26*   Joseph Kimani        KEN   2    Lisboa                  21 MAR
60:31*      Rugut                   3    Lisboa                  21 MAR
60:34    Paul Koech           KEN   2    Milano                  17 APR
60:37*   Sammy Korir          KEN   4    Lisboa                  21 MAR
60:38    Faustin Baha         TAN   1    Lille                   04 SEP
60:39    Simon Bor            KEN   2    Grevenmacher            26 SEP
60:40    Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   1    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
60:45       Baha                    2    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
60:47    Khalid Khannouchi    MAR   1    Philadelphia            19 SEP
60:49    John Kanyi           KEN   1    Tokyo                   15 JAN
60:49    Joseph Waweru        KEN   2    Trieste                 02 MAY
60:51       Rugut                   3    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
60:52    John Mutai           KEN   1    South Shields           10 OCT
60:53    Stephen Rugut        KEN   1    Gargnano                26 SEP
60:58    Larbi Zeroual        FRA   2    Lille                   04 SEP
61:00    Lee Troop            AUS   2    Tokyo                   15 JAN
61:00    Isaac Chemobwo       KEN   1    Den Haag                27 MAR
61:00    Mohammed Mourhit     BEL   1    Zaandam                 19 SEP
61:02    Patrick Sang         KEN   2    Den Haag                27 MAR
61:05    Laban Chege          KEN   3    Lille                   04 SEP
61:06    Moses Tanui          KEN   1    Kyoto                   14 MAR
61:06    Albert Okemwa        KEN   3    Den Haag                27 MAR
61:09    Joseph Kibor         KEN   4    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
61:10    Greg van Hest        NED   4    Den Haag                27 MAR
61:11    Christopher Cheboiboch KEN 2    Zaandam                 19 SEP
61:12       Kibor                   5    Den Haag                27 MAR
61:14    Emerson Iser Bem     BRA   3    Tokyo                   15 JAN
61:14    Kamel Kohil          ALG   5    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
61:15*   Peter Ndirangu       KEN   5    Lisboa                  21 JAN
61:17#   Andres Espinosa      MEX   1    Austin                  07 FEB
61:18    Zebedayo Bayo        TAN   1    Moshi                   29 MAY
61:20    Philip Singoei       KEN   6    Den Haag                27 MAR
61:20    Salaho Ngadi         TAN   4    Lille                   04 SEP
61:21    Gery Thys            RSA   2    South Shields           10 OCT
61:23*   Eliud Kurgat         KEN   6    Lisboa                  21 MAR
61:24    David Menjo          KEN   2    Gargnano                26 SEP
61:27    Simon Biwott         KEN   1    Monterrey               14 MAR
61:27*   John Nada Saya       TAN   7    Lisboa                  21 MAR
61:28    Jeff Schiebler       CAN   4    Tokyo                   15 JAN
61:29    Toshiyuki Hayata     JPN   2    Kyoto                   14 MAR
61:29    John Gwako           KEN   1    Nagoya                  23 NOV
61:30    Rachid Ziar          ALG   5    Lille                   04 SEP
61:31    Samuel Otieno        KEN   6    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
61:32       Kanyi                   1    Sapporo                 18 JUL
61:32    Philip Kemei         KEN   1    Pietramurata            21 AUG
61:34    Takeshi Hamano       JPN   2    Nagoya                  23 NOV
61:36    Joseph Mereng        KEN   3    Zaandam                 19 SEP
61:37       Baha                    1    Paris                   08 MAR
61:37    Stephen Kiogora      KEN   2    Paris                   08 MAR
61:37       Otieno                  1    Hastings                14 MAR
61:37    Anthony Korir        KEN   3    Trieste                 02 MAY
61:37    Jacob Businei        KEN   2    Pietramurata            21 AUG
61:37    William Kiplagat     KEN   6    Lille                   04 SEP
61:37    Peter Githuka        KEN   2    Philadelphia            19 SEP
61:38    Fabian Roncero       ESP   1    Malaga                  21 MAR
61:39    Philip Kirui         KEN   3    Paris                   08 MAR
61:39       Ngadi                   4    Trieste                 02 MAY
61:40       Kohil                   4    Paris                   08 MAR
61:40*   Antonio Pinto        POR   8    Lisboa                  21 MAR
61:41    Kenneth Cheruiyot    KEN   5    Paris                   08 MAR
61:41       Ramaala                 2    Hastings                14 MAR
61:41    Francis Nade         TAN   7    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
61:41    Joshua Chelanga      KEN   1    Gualtieri               05 MAY
61:42    Julius Bitok         KEN   5    Trieste                 02 MAY
61:43    Rachid Bensalem      MAR   1    Marrakech               31 JAN
61:45    David Makori         KEN   6    Paris                   08 MAR
61:45*   Philip Tarus         KEN   9    Lisboa                  21 MAR
61:46       Nade                    6    Trieste                 02 MAY
61:46       Gwako                   2    Sapporo                 18 JUL
61:46    Mwangangi Muindi     KEN   3    Grevenmacher            26 SEP
61:47       Tanui                   5    Tokyo                   15 JAN
61:48    Kamal Saaidou        MAR   2    Marrakech               31 JAN
61:48    Dionicio Ceron       MEX   2    Monterrey               14 MAR
61:49    Benjamin Paredes     MEX   3    Monterrey               14 MAR
61:49    James Ndungu         KEN   3    Sapporo                 18 JUL
61:50    Martin Fiz           ESP   4    Grevenmacher            26 SEP
61:50       Tergat                  1    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
61:50       Ramaala                 2    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
61:51*      Makori                 10    Lisboa                  21 MAR
61:51    Tesfaye Jifar        ETH   3    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
61:52    Godfrey Kinyua       KEN   1    Nice                    28 MAR
61:53    John Kiyai           KEN   2    Nice                    28 MAR
61:53    Abdellah Behar       FRA   4    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
61:53    Eduardo Henriques    POR   5    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
61:54    Tadeo Nada           TAN   7    Paris                   08 MAR
61:54       Gwako                   8    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
61:54    Abner Chipu          RSA   6    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
61:54       Chege                   7    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
61:54       Henriques               1    St. Denis               19 SEP
61:55       Hayata                  3    Nagoya                  23 NOV
61:56    Robert Stefko        SVK   9    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
61:56    Tesfaye Tola         ETH   8    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
61:57    Tetsuhiro Furuta     JPN   4    Nagoya                  23 NOV
61:58    Daniel Njenga        KEN   6    Tokyo                   15 JAN
61:59    Stephen Bitok        KEN   8    Paris                   08 MAR
61:59    John Korir           KEN   3    Milano                  17 APR
62:00    David Morris         USA   1    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
62:00       Makori                 10    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
62:02@      Biwott                  1    Eldoret                 24 JAN
62:02       Kiyai                  11    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
62:03    Philip Manyim        KEN   2    Egna                    25 APR
62:04       Gwako                   3    Kyoto                   14 MAR
62:04    Douglas Rono         KEN   4    Milano                  17 APR
62:04    Shadrack Hoff        RSA   1    Durban                  08 AUG
62:05*   Joao Lopes           POR  11    Lisboa                  21 MAR
62:06    Shinji Matsumura           7    Tokyo                   15 JAN
62:06    Jean-Paul Gahimbare  BUR   9    Paris                   08 MAR
62:07    Lazarus Nyakeraka    KEN   4    Monterrey               14 MAR
62:07    Godfrey Nyombi       UGA   1    Roma                    31 OCT
62:08    Paul Yego            KEN   1    Malaga                  21 MAR
62:09    Roberto Barbi        ITA   5    Milano                  17 APR
62:10    Samuel Kimaiyo       KEN   1    Palma de Mallorca       21 MAR
62:11       Tarus                   1    Coamo                   07 FEB
62:12    David Ngeny CheruiyotKEN   1    Pieve di Cento          14 MAR
62:12            Ndegwa       KEN   2    Roma                    31 OCT
62:13       Mereng                  1    Paderborn               04 APR
62:13       Chipu                   2    Durban                  08 AUG
62:13    Francis Naali        TAN   2    Moshi                   29 MAY
62:13       Singoei                 4    Zaandam                 19 SEP
62:14    Jacob Losian         KEN   2    Paderborn               04 APR
62:14       Njenga                  4    Sapporo                 18 JUL
62:15@      Cheboiboch              2    Eldoret                 24 JAN
62:15       Gahimbare              12    Ivry-sur-Seine          19 APR
62:15    P        Malakwen    KEN   3    Roma                    31 OCT
62:16    Shigeru Aburaya      JPN   2    Yamaguchi               14 MAR
62:16*   Giacomo Leone        ITA  12    Lisboa                  21 MAR
62:16    Fekadu Degefu        ETH   9    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
62:17    Mluleki Nobanda      RSA  10    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
62:18       Bensalem                1    Göteborg                08 MAY
62:18       Kurgat                  5    Zaandam                 19 SEP
62:19    Samuel Korir         KEN  11    Palermo - IAAF Ch       03 OCT
* 69 m downhill but 59 m long
@ altitude > 1,000 m
# 114 m downhill 

World fastest 10km times (men) of 1999

 TIME    ATHLETE                    NATION RANK  VENUE               DATE
27:44    Paul Koech           KEN   1    Brunssum                11 APR
27:45    Thomas Nyariki       KEN   2    Brunssum                11 APR
27:45    Joshua Chelanga      KEN   1    New Orleans             17 APR
27:45    Khalid Khannouchi    MAR   1    Atlanta                 04 JUL
27:48       Khannouchi              1    Cape Elizabeth          07 AUG
27:52    Reuben Kiprop        KEN   1    Marseille               01 MAY
27:54#   Samuel Ngeno         KEN   1    Pittsburgh              26 SEP
27:55    Paul Tergat          KEN   1    Maldonado               05 JAN
27:56#   Patrick Ivuti        KEN   2    Pittsburgh              26 SEP
27:58       Nyariki                 2    New Orleans             17 APR
27:58#   Benedict Ako         KEN   3    Pittsburgh              26 SEP
28:01    Joseph Kimani        KEN   1    Mobile                  27 MAR
28:01    John Korir           KEN   2    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:02    William Kiplagat     KEN   1    Nederhorst ter Berg     21 AUG
28:02    Hendrick Ramaala     RSA   1    Swansea                 26 SEP
28:03#   Joseph Kamau         KEN   4    Pittsburgh              26 SEP
28:05    Abdellah Behar       FRA   1    Vincennes               07 NOV
28:06    Faustin Baha         TAN   2    Marseille               01 MAY
28:07    Kipchumba Mitei      KEN   1    Cleveland               02 MAY
28:07    David Maina          KEN   2    Vincennes               07 NOV
28:08    Matthew Birir        KEN   3    Vincennes               07 NOV
28:08    Luke Metto           KEN   4    Vincennes               07 NOV
28:08    Jon Brown            GBR   1    Madrid                  31 DEC
28:09    Eliud Kurgat         KEN   1    Paderborn               04 APR
28:09    David Chelule        KEN   3    Marseille               01 MAY
28:09    Shadrack Hoff        RSA   2    Cleveland               02 MAY
28:10    Worku Bikila         ETH   3    Cleveland               02 MAY
28:10#@  John Kariuki         KEN   1    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
28:13       Kimani                  3    New Orleans             17 APR
28:13    Abner Chipu          KEN   3    Atlanta                 04 JUL
28:13    Abraham Chebii       KEN   1    Madrid                  21 NOV
28:14    Abiyote Abate        ETH   5    Vincennes               07 NOV
28:15    Nestor Garcia        URU   1    Santos                  16 MAY
28:15    Kaisen Chali         KEN   2    Madrid                  21 NOV
28:16    Antonio Pinto        POR   1    Praha                   19 SEP
28:17       Chelanga                1    Washington              25 APR
28:17    Laban Chege          KEN   4    Marseille               01 MAY
28:17    Mohamed Ezzher       FRA   5    Marseille               01 MAY
28:18#   Ben Kimondiu         KEN   5    Pittsburgh              26 SEP
28:19       Kimani                  2    Cape Elizabeth          07 AUG
28:20       Hoff                    1    Port Elizabeth          27 NOV
28:20    Manuel Pancorbo      POR   2    Madrid                  31 DEC
28:21#@  Joseph Kahugu        KEN   2    Salt Lake City          24 JUL
28:21    Patrick Kaotsane     RSA   2    Port Elizabeth          27 NOV
28:21    Mlulele Nobanda      RSA   3    Port Elizabeth          27 NOV
28:22    Carsten Eich         GER   2    Paderborn               04 APR
28:22    Lazarus Nyakeraka    KEN   2    Washington              25 APR
28:22       Kimani                  1    Green Bay               12 JUN
28:22    Greg van Hest        NED   1    Tessenderlo             06 JUL
28:22    Mwangangi Muindi     KEN   2    Praha                   19 SEP
28:22    Felix Limo           KEN   6    Vincennes               07 NOV
28:23    Hassan El Ahmadi     MAR   6    Marseille               01 MAY
28:23    William Kiptum       KEN   3    Cape Elizabeth          07 AUG
28:23    Reuben Cheruiyot     KEN   3    Madrid                  21 NOV
28:23    Alberto Juzdado      ESP   3    Madrid                  31 DEC
28:24    Cheren Simatwa       KEN   1    Barcelona               25 APR
28:24    Halez Taguelmint     FRA   7    Marseille               01 MAY
28:24    Sergey Lebed         UKR   1    Bolzano                 31 DEC
28:25    Godfrey Muriuki      KEN   2    Barcelona               25 APR
28:25       Nyariki                 1    Balmoral                25 APR
28:25    Wilberforce Kapkeny  KEN   8    Marseille               01 MAY
28:25    Khalid Skah          MAR   1    Oslo                    02 MAY
28:26       Kimani                  4    Cleveland               02 MAY
28:26    Abderrahim Goumri    MAR   2    Oslo                    02 MAY
28:26    Titus Munji          KEN   1    Ventimiglia             26 SEP
28:27    Marius Bakken        NOR   3    Oslo                    02 MAY
28:27    Evans Oichoe         KEN   7    Vincennes               07 NOV
28:29    John Kiyai           KEN   9    Marseille               01 MAY
28:29    Vanderlei de Lima    BRA   1    Sao Paolo               07 NOV
28:29    Paul Kosgei          KEN   2    Bolzano                 31 DEC
28:30    Marilson dos Santos  BRA   2    Santos                  16 MAY
28:30       Koech                   3    Bolzano                 31 DEC
28:31       Korir                   1    Porto                   26 DEC
28:32    John Gwako           KEN   5    Cleveland               02 MAY
28:32    David Kipruto        KEN   4    Bolzano                 31 DEC
28:33    Koel Allaert         BEL   2    Tessenderlo             06 JUL
28:33    Sammy Ngeno          KEN   1    Camden                  09 OCT
28:33@   Simon Biwott         KEN   1    Eldoret                 10 OCT
28:33       Maina                   1    Suresnes                24 OCT
28:33    Norman Dlomo         RSA   4    Port Elizabeth          27 NOV
28:33    Geoffrey Tanui       KEN   1    Zurich                  13 DEC
28:34    Benson Lokorwa       KEN   3    Paderborn               04 APR
28:34       Juzdado                 1    Barcelona               21 NOV
28:35    Simon Rono           KEN   1    Chula Vista             17 OCT
28:35    Yevgeniy Sirotin     UKR   8    Vincennes               07 NOV
28:35    Laban Nkete          RSA   5    Port Elizabeth          27 NOV
28:36    John Morapedi        RSA   3    Maldonado               05 JAN
28:36    Evans Rono           KEN   3    Brunssum                11 APR
28:36       Kiptum                  6    Cleveland               02 MAY
28:36    Philip Kurui         KEN   2    Chula Vista             17 OCT
28:36    Deresse Denboba      ETH   3    Chula Vista             17 OCT
28:36    Sergey Gorintsev     RUS   2    Zurich                  13 DEC
28:37       Kimani                  3    Washington              25 APR
28:37       Limo                    1    Echt                    24 OCT
28:38    Eric Polonski        USA   1    Harlingen               14 FEB
28:38       Ruto                    1    Dongio                  06 APR
28:38    Douglas Rono         KEN   7    Cleveland               02 MAY
28:38       Eich                    1    Berlin                  07 AUG
28:38       Morapedi                6    Port Elizabeth          27 NOV
28:38    Rainer Wachenbrunner GER   1    Melningen               02 OCT
28:38    Salaho Ngadi         TAN   5    Bolzano                 31 DEC
28:39       Ivuti                   2    Dongio                  06 APR
28:39       Kosgei                  3    Dongio                  06 APR
28:39    Ben Kimondiu         KEN   2    Camden                  09 OCT
28:39    Wilson Osare         KEN   9    Vincennes               07 NOV
28:39            Kwambai      KEN   2    Ventimiglia             20 NOV
28:39    Karl Keska           GBR   6    Bolzano                 31 DEC
28:40       Nyakeraka               1    Charleston              27 MAR
@ = altitude > 1,000 m
# = substantial downhill

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™