Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2019

203 events

DateEventDistanceWinners
01 Jan Neujahrsmarathon Zürich SUI Marathon Men: Nikki Johnstone GBR 2:26:52
Women: Nina Zarina RUS 3:05:17
04 Jan Sea of Galilee Tiberias Marathon ISR Marathon Men: Aimro Alamia ISR 2:15:16
Women: Beatie Deutsch ISR 2:42:18
05 Jan PolarNight Halfmarathon NOR Half marathon Men: Lasse Finstad NOR 1:14:24
Women: Hilde Aders NOR 1:23:09
06 Jan MG Vadodara Int’l Marathon IND Marathon Men: Wesley Kiprono XXX 2:21:17
Women: Priti Lala XXX 3:50:14
06 Jan Merida Marathon MEX Marathon Men: Julius Kipyego Keter KEN 2:20:35
Women: Caroline Jebiwot Kiptoo KEN 2:47:51
06 Jan Xiamen Marathon CHN Marathon Men: Dejene Debela Gonfa ETH 2:09:24
Women: Medina Deme Armino ETH 2:27:23
07 Jan Siberian Ice Half Marathon RUS Half marathon Men: Mikhail Kulkov RUS 1:13:34
Women: Leisan Yakhina RUS 1:23:20
11 Jan Egyptian Marathon EGY Marathon Men: Fayez Mohamed JOR 2:43:22
Women: Junnila Elina FIN 3:24:59
11 Jan Egyptian Marathon EGY Half marathon Men: Hamad Belal JOR 1:10:17
Women: Noor Aisah Abdulrahim SIN 2:19:10
13 Jan Standard Chartered Taipei Charity Marathon TPE Marathon Men: Nzyoki Francis Kioko KEN 2:22:49
Women: Yun Hsun Tsai TPE 2:58:18
13 Jan Sfax Marathon Olive Trees TUN Marathon Men: Abed Al Hachemi ALG 2:38:13
Women: Chefia Hendaoui TUN 3:35:21
13 Jan Sfax Marathon Olive Trees TUN Half marathon Men: Mohamed Gbelli TUN 1:09:38
Women: Nada Omri TUN 1:28:31
18 Jan Al Mouj Muscat Marathon OMA Marathon Men: Ronald Korir XXX 2:13:36
Women: Gada Bontu XXX 2:36:04
18 Jan Al Mouj Muscat Marathon OMA Half marathon Men: Noaman Elassaoui XXX 1:10:52
Women: Latifa Essarokh XXX 1:23:14
19 Jan Chevron Houston Marathon and Aramco Houston Half Marathon USA Marathon Men: Albert Korir KEN 2:10:02
Women: Biruktayit Degefa ETH 2:23:28
19 Jan Chevron Houston Marathon and Aramco Houston Half Marathon USA Half marathon Men: Shura Kitata ETH 1:00:11
Women: Brigid Kosgei KEN 1:05:50
20 Jan Tata Mumbai Marathon IND Marathon Men: Cosmas Lagat KEN 2:09:15
Women: Worknesh Alemu ETH 2:25:44
20 Jan Marathon Bahamas, Half & Relay BAH Marathon Men: Bryan Morseman USA 2:27:35
Women: Vatalin Nagy USA 3:12:46
20 Jan Marathon Bahamas, Half & Relay BAH Half marathon Men: Nacho Hernando Angulo ESP 1:09:57
Women: Alice Henley USA 1:27:25
20 Jan Chombeung Marathon THA Marathon Men: Thanathip Dichim XXX 2:41:30
Women: Thada Sonjaroen XXX 3:30:56
20 Jan Chombeung Marathon THA Half marathon Men: Sutat Kallayanakitti XXX 1:16:13
Women: Non Ruethaiphat XXX 1:29:49
20 Jan Corrida de Sao Sebastiao BRA 10km Men: Eliezer De Jesus XXX 32:08
Women: Rejane Ester Bispo XXX 37:45
20 Jan Gammon China Coast Marathon & Half HKG Marathon Men: Tung Hoi Yip XXX 2:51:14
Women: Amy Mumford XXX 3:08:22
20 Jan Gammon China Coast Marathon & Half HKG Half marathon Men: Brendan Kean XXX 1:19:59
Women: Julie Beatty XXX 1:30:39
20 Jan Maui Oceanfront Marathon & Half USA Marathon Men: Justin Reynolds CAN 2:55:50
Women: Lauren Fedak USA 2:57:09
20 Jan Maui Oceanfront Marathon & Half USA Half marathon Men: Kody M Tarbell USA 1:21:17
Women: Stacey Kincaid USA 1:29:52
27 Jan Osaka Women’s Marathon JPN Marathon Women: Fatuma Sado ETH 2:25:39
27 Jan Marathon & Semi Int’l de Marrakech MAR Marathon Men: Steffen Scheckenburger GER 2:06:58
Women: Iris Gross GER 2:12:32
27 Jan Marathon & Semi Int’l de Marrakech MAR Half marathon Men: Kachir Abderrahmane MAR 1:03:09
Women: Hajiba Hasnoui MAR 1:10:36
27 Jan Cajasiete Gran Canaria Marathon ESP Marathon Men: Julius Kiprono Tarus XXX 2:12:08
Women: Shelmith Nyawira Muriuki XXX 2:33:00
27 Jan Cajasiete Gran Canaria Marathon ESP Half marathon Men: Michael Kapchebusha Kiprop XXX 1:02:28
Women: Amare Meskerem XXX 1:11:58
03 Feb IDBI Federal Life Insurance Kolkata Marathon IND Marathon Men: Tlanding Wahlang XXX 2:35:42
Women: Anjali Saraogi XXX 3:16:54
03 Feb IDBI Federal Life Insurance Kolkata Marathon IND Half marathon Men: Mukesh Singh Bhandari XXX 1:08:51
Women: Jyoti Singh XXX 1:23:31
03 Feb Kagawa Marugame Int’l Half Marathon JPN Half marathon Men: Abdi Nageeye NED 1:00:24
Women: Betsy Saina KEN 1:07:49
03 Feb AU Bank Jaipur Marathon IND Marathon Men: Ashish Kumar XXX 2:26:13
Women: Gunjan Khurana XXX 3:57:32
03 Feb AU Bank Jaipur Marathon IND Half marathon Men: Govind Singh XXX 1:08:36
Women: Varsha XXX 1:27:22
08 Feb Ras Al Khaimah Half Marathon UAE Half marathon Men: Stephen Kiprop KEN 58:42
Women: Senberi Teferi ETH 1:05:45
09 Feb 27km for Freedom RSA 27km Men: Siviwe Nkombi XXX 1:31:26
Women: Simae Bulelwa XXX 1:57:34
10 Feb Hawassa Half Marathon ETH Half marathon Men: Musa Babo XXX 1:03:36
Women: Buzunesh Lemma XXX 1:17:04
10 Feb Buriram Marathon THA Marathon Men: Armon Kemei KEN 2:17:49
Women: Pauline Njeri Kahenya KEN 2:38:36
10 Feb Buriram Marathon THA Half marathon Men: Rotich Kennethkemboi XXX 1:07:24
Women: Natthaya Thanaronnawat XXX 1:28:21
10 Feb eDreams Mitja Marató de Barcelona ESP Half marathon Men: Eric Kiptanui KEN 1:01:04
Women: Roza Dereje ETH 1:06:01
17 Feb Zurich Maratón de Sevilla ESP Marathon Men: Tsedat Abege Ayana XXX 2:06:36
Women: Guteni Shone Imana XXX 2:24:29
17 Feb Ohme-Hochi 30km Road Race & 10km JPN 30km Men: Ezekiel Chebotibin KEN 1:29:06
Women: Kaori Yoshida JPN 1:44:28
17 Feb Kitakyushu Marathon JPN Marathon Men: Syuji Tsukamoto JPN 2:20:36
Women: Asami Morino JPN 2:49:51
17 Feb Kyoto Marathon JPN Marathon Men: Tatsuya Maruyama JPN 2:16:27
Women: Risa Shinozaki JPN 2:51:40
17 Feb Kinmen Marathon TPE Marathon Men: George Mbugua Ngure KEN 2:15:16
Women: Monica Watetu Ndiritu KEN 2:39:28
17 Feb Standard Chartered Hong Kong Marathon HKG Marathon Men: Barnabas Kiptum XXX 2:09:20
Women: Volha Mazuronak XXX 2:26:13
17 Feb Navi Mumbai Half Marathon IND Half marathon Men: Dnyaneshwar Morgha XXX 1:12:34
Women: Tash Ladol XXX 1:28:12
24 Feb The Carthage Race Int’l Marathon TUN Marathon Men: Abed El Hachemi ALG 2:50:31
Women: Rachel Belmont USA 3:40:42
24 Feb Split Half Marathon CRO Half marathon Men: Samuel Naibei Kiplimo KEN 1:04:08
Women: Buzuayehu Mohamed Ahmed ETH 1:13:20
24 Feb Napoli City Half Marathon ITA Half marathon Men: Nguse Amlosom ERI 1:02:09
Women: Angela Jemesunde Tanui KEN 1:09:53
24 Feb Seychelles Eco-Friendly Marathon SEY Marathon Men: Matheus Kadhingula NAM 2:47:15
Women: Wambui Maina KEN 4:43:11
24 Feb Seychelles Eco-Friendly Marathon SEY Half marathon Men: Iven Moise SEY 1:16:13
Women: Eva Kollertova CZE 1:53:53
24 Feb 21k Guadalajara Electrolit Nutrido por Granvita MEX Half marathon Men: Mathew Kipkoech Kisorio KEN 1:01:48
Women: Afera Godfay Berha ETH 1:08:53
03 Mar Kilimanjaro Marathon TAN Marathon Men: Cosmas Muteti XXX 2:18:16
Women: Lydia Nasimlyu Wafula XXX 2:52:03
03 Mar Tokyo Marathon JPN Marathon Men: Birhanu Legese ETH 2:04:48
Women: Ruti Aga ETH 2:20:40
03 Mar Montepio Meia Maratona de Cascais POR Half marathon Men: Nikki Johnstone GBR 1:09:46
Women: Joana Fonseca POR 1:20:53
03 Mar Tainan Historical Capital Int’l Marathon TPE Marathon Men: David Kipkoech Kipsang KEN 2:26:45
Women: Monica Watetu Ndiritu KEN 2:43:49
03 Mar Tainan Historical Capital Int’l Marathon TPE Half marathon Men: Jui-En Wu TPE 1:12:58
Women: Feng-Ting Su TPE 1:20:40
03 Mar Runatolia Marathon (Half + 10km) TUR Marathon Men: Murat Kurtak TUR 2:34:25
Women: Elena Nurgalieva RUS 2:59:01
03 Mar Runatolia Marathon (Half + 10km) TUR Half marathon Men: Fetene Alemu Regasa ETH 1:08:15
Women: Ceren Yilmaz TUR 1:28:33
03 Mar Nafplio Marathon GRE Marathon Men: Konstantinos Grammenos GRE 2:49:27
Women: Rita Mountaki GRE 3:28:00
03 Mar Nafplio Marathon GRE Half marathon Men: Christoforos Merousis GRE 1:09:21
Women: Nteniz Dimaki GRE 1:25:04
09 Mar Saipan Marathon MNP Marathon Men: Yoshiyuki Ono JPN 2:38:32
Women: Natsuko Muramatsu JPN 3:28:25
09 Mar Saipan Marathon MNP Half marathon Men: You Jun Jie CHN 1:16:34
Women: Jia Yang CHN 1:25:40
09 Mar Rock ’n’ Roll DC Marathon & Half Marathon USA Marathon Men: Tyler Andrews XXX 2:24:13
Women: Katie Walter XXX 2:59:54
10 Mar Nagoya Women’s Marathon JPN Marathon Women: Helalia Johannes NAM 2:22:25
10 Mar Face Equality Taipei Expressway Marathon TPE Marathon Men: Chirchir Jackson Kiprotich KEN 2:31:31
Women: Shu Ping Fu TPE 2:52:14
10 Mar Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon JPN Marathon Men: Salah-Eddine Bounasr MAR 2:07:52
10 Mar Zurich Marató de Barcelona ESP Marathon Men: Alemu Bekele BAH 2:06:04
Women: Kuftu Tahir ETH 2:24:44
15 Mar Jerusalem Marathon, Half & 10k ISR Marathon Men: Ronald Kimeli Kurgat KEN 2:18:47
Women: Nancy Chepngetich Kimalyo KEN 2:44:50
17 Mar EDP Lisbon Half Marathon POR Half marathon Men: Mosinet Geremew ETH 59:37
Women: Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 1:06:34
17 Mar Seoul Marathon KOR Marathon Men: Thomas Kiplagat Rono XXX 2:06:00
Women: Desi Jisa Mokonin XXX 2:23:44
17 Mar Kingston City Marathon JAM Marathon Men: Oshane Archibald XXX 2:52:44
Women: Mari Kauri XXX 3:35:54
17 Mar Logicom Cyprus Marathon CYP Marathon Men: Adam Holland XXX 2:35:03
Women: Abi Gooch XXX 3:23:06
17 Mar New Taipei City Wan Jin Shi Marathon TPE Marathon Men: Mathew Kipsaat KEN 2:11:15
Women: Naomi Jepkogei Maiyo KEN 2:34:06
17 Mar Athens Half Marathon GRE Half marathon Men: Panagiotis Karaiskos GRE 1:08:04
Women: Stefania Leontiadou GRE 1:20:43
17 Mar Antarctica Marathon & Half ATA Marathon Men: Nikolas Adair GUA 3:31:02
Women: Suzanne Mckeen AUS 4:36:55
17 Mar Antarctica Marathon & Half ATA Half marathon Men: Timothy Bassell USA 1:44:12
Women: Holly Abbo USA 2:01:29
17 Mar Tokushima Marathon JPN Marathon Men: Souhei Wada JPN 2:20:20
Women: Yui Okada JPN 2:47:14
24 Mar OPAP Limassol Marathon GSO CYP Marathon Men: Abel Kibet Rop KEN 2:17:40
Women: Ruth Chemisto Matebo KEN 2:43:30
24 Mar OPAP Limassol Marathon GSO CYP Half marathon Men: Hilary Kiptum Maiyo Kimaiyo KEN 1:07:19
Women: Christine Moraa Oigo KEN 1:15:37
24 Mar Novi Sad Half Marathon SRB Half marathon Men: Miroslav Markovic SRB 1:17:27
Women: Teodora Simovic SRB 1:17:52
24 Mar Wuxi Marathon CHN Marathon Men: Negawo Asnake Dubre ETH 2:10:19
Women: Tsehay Gebre Getiso ETH 2:28:03
31 Mar Gulf of St Tropez Marathon FRA Marathon Men: Lani Rutto XXX 2:14:48
Women: Blanka Balogh XXX 3:20:05
31 Mar Gulf of St Tropez Marathon FRA Half marathon Men: Julien Grosjant XXX 1:02:40
Women: Lucie Altheer XXX 1:23:36
31 Mar 16a Treviso Marathon ITA Marathon Men: Gilbert Kipleting Chumba KEN 2:13:10
Women: Nancy Jelagat Meto KEN 2:36:22
31 Mar 14th PZU Warsaw Half Marathon POL Half marathon Men: Gilbert Masai KEN 1:01:43
Women: Gladys Jeptepken KEN 1:10:19
07 Apr Generali Berlin Half Marathon GER Half marathon Men: William Wanjiku KEN 1:01:00
Women: Sifan Hassan NED 1:05:45
07 Apr Vienna City Marathon AUT Marathon Men: Vincent Kipchumba KEN 2:06:56
Women: Nancy Kiprop KEN 2:22:12
07 Apr Semi Marathon Int’l de Sfax TUN Half marathon Men: Micheal Kiprop Kapchebusha UGA 1:03:38
Women: Kenza Dahmani ALG 1:16:31
07 Apr HAJ Hannover Marathon GER Marathon Men: Silas Mwetich KEN 2:09:37
Women: Racheal Mutgaa KEN 2:26:15
07 Apr Daegu Int’l Marathon KOR Marathon Men: Felix Kipchirchir KEN 2:05:33
Women: Pamela Jepkosgei Rotich KEN 2:28:10
07 Apr Mangyongdae Prize Int’l Marathon PRK Marathon Men: Kang Bom Ri PRK 2:11:19
Women: Kwang Ok Ri PRK 2:26:58
07 Apr Mangyongdae Prize Int’l Marathon PRK Half marathon Men: Kwon Ju Cha PRK 1:10:13
Women: Il Kyong Choe PRK 1:14:35
07 Apr NN Marathon Rotterdam NED Marathon Men: Marius Kipserem KEN 2:04:11
Women: Ashete Bekere ETH 2:22:52
07 Apr Vodafone İstanbul Half Marathon TUR Half marathon Men: Benard Ngeno KEN 59:56
Women: Ruth Chepngetich KEN 1:05:29
07 Apr Santiago Marathon CHI Marathon Men: Jacob Kibet Chulyo Kendagor XXX 2:13:15
Women: Gladys Jepkemoi Chemweno XXX 2:36:36
07 Apr São Paulo Marathon BRA Marathon Men: Kimani Pharis Irungu XXX 2:18:32
Women: Sifan Melaku Demise XXX 2:35:03
07 Apr Movistar Medio Maratón de Madrid ESP Half marathon Men: Kipkemoi Kiprono KEN 1:01:47
Women: Tigist Teshome Ayanu ETH 1:10:08
07 Apr Rio City Half Marathon BRA Half marathon Men: Ronald Jefferson De Arruda Lopes BRA 1:09:16
Women: Rejane Ester Bispo Da Silva BRA 1:24:04
12 Apr LG Dead Sea Ultra Marathon JOR 50km Men: Bashar Rhayyel JOR 3:06:08
Women: Hanoia Hasaballah SUD 3:48:33
13 Apr Pardubice Wine Half Marathon CZE Half marathon Men: Jiří Homoláč CZE 1:04:28
Women: Ruth Nundu Mbatha KEN 1:14:52
13 Apr Australian Running Festival presented by TCS AUS Marathon Men: Nick Earl GBR 2:20:25
Women: Stephanie Auston AUS 2:43:33
13 Apr Australian Running Festival presented by TCS AUS Half marathon Men: Liam Adams AUS 1:06:02
Women: Milly Clark AUS 1:15:35
14 Apr Enschede Marathon NED Marathon Men: Geart Jorritsma NED 2:26:32
Women: Caroline Chepkwony KEN 2:26:56
14 Apr 12th PKO Poznań Half Marathon POL Half marathon Men: Sijiyas Misganow Abate ETH 1:02:29
Women: Lilian Jelagat KEN 1:11:12
14 Apr Taishin Women Run Taipei TPE Half marathon Women: Shu Ping Fu TPE 1:21:45
14 Apr Taishin Women Run Taipei TPE 10km Women: Ting Yuan Yu TPE 41:07
14 Apr Int’l Marathon Alexander the Great GRE Marathon Men: Michalis Parmakis GRE 2:33:21
Women: Sonia Cekini GRE 2:48:13
14 Apr 34th Telekom Vivicittá Spring Half Marathon HUN Half marathon Men: György Horváth HUN 1:08:35
Women: Zsófia Virág-Erdélyi HUN 1:18:12
14 Apr United Airlines Guam Marathon GUM Marathon Men: Yoshiki Nakamura XXX 2:32:31
Women: Tomoni Sawahata XXX 3:01:18
14 Apr Schneider Electric Marathon de Paris FRA Marathon Men: Abrha Milaw ETH 2:07:05
Women: Gelete Burka ETH 2:22:47
14 Apr ORLEN Warsaw Marathon POL Marathon Men: Regesa Mindaye Bejiga XXX 2:09:42
Women: Sheila Jerotich XXX 2:26:06
14 Apr Maraton Cartago CRC Marathon Men: Tanui Stephen KEN 2:27:06
Women: Caty Miranda CRC 3:06:50
14 Apr Rhodes Marathon GRE Marathon Men: Bernard Chirchir KEN 2:29:53
Women: Katerina Asimakopoulou GRE 2:57:38
15 Apr B.A.A. Boston Marathon USA Marathon Men: Lawrence Cherono KEN 2:07:57
Women: Worknesh Degefa ETH 2:23:31
20 Apr Yellow River Estuary Int’l Marathon CHN Marathon Men: Felix Kimutai KEN 2:09:23
Women: Afera Godfay Berha ETH 2:22:41
20 Apr The Great Batumi Night Race GEO Half marathon Men: Sang Bernard Cheruiyot KEN 1:04:06
Women: Daisy Jeptoo Kimeli KEN 1:12:55
20 Apr Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon RSA Ultramarathon 56km Men: Bongmusa Mthembu XXX 3:08:39
Women: Gerda Steyn XXX 3:31:28
20 Apr Dushanbe International Half Marathon TJK Half marathon Men: Girma Fente ETH 1:06:31
Women: Daria Maslova KIR 1:14:45
21 Apr Nagano Marathon JPN Marathon Men: Jackson Kiprop UGA 2:10:39
Women: Meskerem Hunde ETH 2:33:32
21 Apr Almaty Marathon KAZ Marathon Men: Zikrillo Mamatkulov UZB 2:28:34
Women: Alexandra Kalanova RUS 2:42:44
21 Apr Crete Marathon GRE Marathon Men: Emmanouilnektarios Sifakis GRE 2:44:07
Women: Eirini Pefkianaki GRE 3:11:33
27 Apr Du Motion-Runners’ Days Dubrovnik (Dubrovnik Half Marathon) CRO Half marathon Men: Kristijan Stosic SRB 1:14:02
Women: Amela Trozic BIH 1:31:19
27 Apr EDP Rock ’n’ Roll Madrid Maratón & 1/2 ESP Marathon Men: Reuben Kero KEN 2:08:18
Women: Shasho Insermu ETH 2:26:23
27 Apr EDP Rock ’n’ Roll Madrid Maratón & 1/2 ESP Half marathon Men: Carles Castillejo Salvador ESP 1:06:17
Women: Nuria Lugueros Diaz ESP 1:15:10
28 Apr METRO Marathon Düsseldorf GER Marathon Men: Tom Gröschel GER 2:13:49
Women: Anja Scherl GER 2:32:56
28 Apr Haspa Marathon Hamburg GER Marathon Men: Tadu Abate ETH 2:08:25
Women: Dibabe Kuma ETH 2:24:41
28 Apr Zürich Marathon SUI Marathon Men: Edwin Kosgei KEN 2:14:49
Women: Margo Malone USA 2:42:22
28 Apr AG Antwerp Marathon BEL Marathon Men: Willem Van Schuerbeeck BEL 2:21:40
Women: Astrid Verhoeven BEL 2:41:19
28 Apr Big Sur Int’l Marathon USA Marathon Men: Jordan Tropf XXX 2:25:21
Women: D’Ann Arthur XXX 2:48:39
28 Apr Padova Marathon ITA Marathon Men: Samuel Lomoi KEN 2:12:20
Women: Abera Demisse Ayantu ETH 2:29:30
28 Apr Gifu Half Marathon JPN Half marathon Men: Amos Kurgat KEN 1:00:34
Women: Ruth Chepng Etich KEN 1:06:06
28 Apr Cracovia Marathon POL Marathon Men: Cyprian Kotut KEN 2:09:18
Women: Viktoriya Khapilina UKR 2:28:03
28 Apr Maratón de Montevideo URU Marathon Men: Manuel Cabrera CHI 2:25:02
Women: Camila Bagnasco URU 3:03:18
28 Apr Maratón Internacional de Mendoza ARG Marathon Men: Cristian Mohamed XXX 2:30:37
Women: Adela Barrios XXX 2:47:44
04 May Wizz Air Skopje Marathon MKD Marathon Men: Chalachew Asmamaw Tiruneh ETH 2:15:37
Women: Eunice Nyawira Muchiri KEN 2:33:38
04 May Wizz Air Skopje Marathon MKD Half marathon Men: Dario Ivanovski MKD 1:12:31
Women: Zita Kacser HUN 1:22:53
05 May Toronto Marathon CAN Marathon Men: Ken Langat XXX 2:28:52
Women: Dale Findlay XXX 2:54:00
05 May Milton Keynes Marathon & Half GBR Marathon Men: Michael Aldridge XXX 2:32:46
Women: Helen Mussen XXX 2:54:51
05 May Milton Keynes Marathon & Half GBR Half marathon Men: Jordan Clay XXX 1:10:56
Women: Rebecca Butler XXX 1:28:43
05 May Deep RiverRock Belfast City Marathon GBR Marathon Men: Joel Kositany XXX 2:17:09
Women: Caroline Jepchirchir XXX 2:34:54
05 May Trieste Running Festival ITA Half marathon Men: Noel Hitimana RWA 1:03:28
Women: Volha Mazuronak BLR 1:13:56
11 May Harmony Genève Marathon for Unicef SUI Marathon Men: Bernard Too XXX 2:09:45
Women: Josephine Chepkoech XXX 2:29:11
11 May Harmony Genève Marathon for Unicef SUI Half marathon Men: Tesfay Felfele XXX 1:06:12
Women: Imogen Simmonds XXX 1:20:33
12 May Dalian Int’l Marathon CHN Marathon Men: Tadese Tsegaye Getachew ETH 2:11:25
Women: Mulu Seboka Seyfu ETH 2:27:19
12 May Diacore Gaborone Marathon BOT Marathon Men: Ramolefi Motsiela XXX 2:16:44
Women: Lavinia Haitope XXX 2:41:02
12 May Diacore Gaborone Marathon BOT Half marathon Men: David Manja XXX 1:04:27
Women: Mokulubete Makatisi XXX 1:18:36
12 May Volkswagen Bucharest Half Marathon ROU Half marathon Men: Paul Kariuki Mwangi KEN 1:01:22
Women: Delvine Relin Maringor KEN 1:09:53
18 May The Great Wall Marathon CHN Marathon Men: Douglas Wilson AUS 3:25:25
Women: Kali Cavey USA 4:12:27
18 May The Great Wall Marathon CHN Half marathon Men: Søren Runge DEN 1:44:00
Women: Sissel Ødegaard DEN 2:23:03
18 May Three Hearts Marathon SLO Marathon Men: Moses Kipruto Kibire KEN 2:19:12
Women: Helen Jepkosgei Kimutai KEN 2:50:14
18 May Helsinki City Marathon FIN Marathon Men: Robert Kimaru Magut KEN 2:27:09
Women: Katarina Skaddar FIN 2:50:56
18 May Göteborgsvarvet Half Marathon SWE Half marathon Men: Shadrack Kimining KEN 1:00:38
Women: Tabitha Gichia KEN 1:08:18
19 May Leiden Marathon NED Marathon Men: Alemayehu Mekonnen Lema ETH 2:16:08
Women: Fentaye Zenebu ETH 2:39:29
19 May Leiden Marathon NED Half marathon Men: Albert Didriksen HUN 1:08:46
Women: Ciska Hensen NED 1:23:56
19 May Tet Riga Marathon LAT Marathon Men: Andualem Belay Shiferaw ETH 2:08:51
Women: Birke Debele Beyene ETH 2:26:18
19 May Telenor Copenhagen Marathon DEN Marathon Men: Jackson Kibet Limo KEN 2:09:54
Women: Etalemahu Zeleke Habtewold ETH 2:29:28
19 May Moscow Half Marathon RUS Half marathon Men: Stepan Kiselev RUS 1:03:59
Women: Tatanya Arkhipova RUS 1:12:26
19 May TCS World 10K Bengaluru IND 10km Men: Andamlak Belihu ETH 27:56
Women: Agnes Tirop KEN 33:55
19 May Marathon Life Lima42k PER Marathon Men: Timothy Kipngetich Kemboi XXX 2:17:59
Women: Clara Canchanya Canchanya XXX 2:47:33
19 May Int’l Asunción Half Marathon PAR Half marathon Men: Derlys Ramon Ayala Sanchez PAR 1:07:44
Women: Maria Leticia Anazco Colman PAR 1:22:09
19 May Salzburg Marathon AUT Marathon Men: Victor Kipchirchir KEN 2:17:03
Women: Gadise Gudisa Negese ETH 2:46:37
25 May Scotiabank Ottawa Marathon and Ottawa 10K CAN Marathon Men: Albert Korir KEN 2:08:03
Women: Tigist Girma ETH 2:26:34
25 May Brasov Int’l Marathon ROU Marathon Men: Andrei Bogaci XXX 2:46:00
Women: Maria Magdalena Veliscu XXX 3:16:53
25 May Moonlight Half Marathon ITA Half marathon Men: James Murithi Mburugu KEN 1:01:37
Women: Lenah Jerotich KEN 1:13:08
25 May Okpekpe Int’l 10km Road Race NGR 10km Men: Fikadu Admasu Dawit XXX 29:03
Women: Shella Chelangat XXX 33:13
26 May ASICS Austrian Women’s Run AUT 5km Women: Caroline-Makandi Gitonga KEN 15:48
26 May Adelaide Marathon Festival AUS Marathon Men: Dane Verwey XXX 2:24:23
Women: Rebecca Rosel XXX 2:48:27
26 May Scotiabank Calgary Marathon CAN Marathon Men: Joanathan Kipchirchir Chesoo XXX 2:19:33
Women: Leanne Klassen XXX 2:51:01
01 Jun ASICS Stockholm Marathon SWE Marathon Men: Nigussie Sahlesllassie ETH 2:10:10
Women: Aberash Feyesa ETH 2:33:38
02 Jun Brisbane Marathon Festival AUS Marathon Men: Clay Dawson AUS 2:33:40
Women: Sidney Andrew USA 2:54:11
02 Jun Lanzhou Int’l Marathon CHN Marathon Men: Justus Kipkogei Kimutai KEN 2:11:47
Women: Workenesh Edsa ETH 2:30:22
02 Jun KLM Aruba Marathon ARU Marathon Men: Jesus Galea XXX 2:50:28
Women: Lana Gobert XXX 3:03:00
02 Jun Cork City Marathon IRL Marathon Men: Gary O’hanlon XXX 2:21:40
Women: Angela Mccann XXX 3:02:46
02 Jun Quito Últimas Noticias 15k ECU 15km Men: Kibet Koskei Julius XXX 45:27
Women: Gladys Lucy Tejeda Pucuhuaranga XXX 51:29
02 Jun Atlantic Airways Tórshavn Marathon FRO Marathon Men: Raoul Jankowski XXX 2:36:30
Women: Alma Heinesen XXX 3:18:10
02 Jun Atlantic Airways Tórshavn Marathon FRO Half marathon Men: Rogvi Karason XXX 1:20:12
Women: Karen Stapelfeldt XXX 1:40:13
08 Jun Laguna Phuket Marathon THA Marathon Men: Takashi Mino JPN 2:35:02
Women: Tomomi Nakajima JPN 3:03:55
08 Jun Laguna Phuket Marathon THA Half marathon Men: Richard Salano PHI 1:13:25
Women: Christine Hallasgo PHI 1:25:28
08 Jun Laguna Phuket Marathon THA 10.5km Men: Hiroki Nakajima JPN 34:48
Women: Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 41:30
08 Jun Laguna Phuket Marathon THA 5km Men: Mohamed Rasheed MDV 16:43
Women: Hayley Newman AUS 19:23
08 Jun Helsinki Half Marathon FIN Half marathon Men: Getaye Gelaw ETH 1:06:02
Women: Laura Manninen FIN 1:19:15
08 Jun Madagascar Marathon & Half MAD Marathon Men: Francois D’assise MAD 3:56:12
08 Jun Madagascar Marathon & Half MAD Half marathon Men: Regis Radalosan MAD 1:39:46
Women: Rachida Kabur MAD 2:25:31
09 Jun Yarche Tomsk International Marathon RUS Marathon Men: Alexey Troshkin RUS 2:15:56
Women: Marina Kovaleva RUS 2:42:11
09 Jun Yarche Tomsk International Marathon RUS Half marathon Men: Stepan Kiselev RUS 1:05:01
Women: Tatyana Arhipova RUS 1:13:35
09 Jun Comrades Marathon RSA Ultramarathon Men: Edward Mothibi RSA 5:31:33
Women: Gerda Steyn RSA 5:58:53
09 Jun Citadele Kaunas Marathon LTU Marathon Men: Remigijus Kančys LTU 2:18:36
Women: Iryna Masnyk UKR 2:51:43
09 Jun RAHAL Mémorial Casablanca MAR 10km Men: Kandie Kibiwott KEN 27:56
Women: Jepchumba Irine KEN 31:52
15 Jun PKO Wroclaw Night Half Marathon POL Half marathon Men: Getaye Gelau ETH 1:04:38
Women: Oleksandra Shafar UKR 1:12:15
16 Jun Kigali International Peace Marathon RWA Marathon Men: Philip Kiplimo UGA 2:20:21
Women: Korir Jepchirchir KEN 2:41:21
16 Jun Phnom Penh Int’l Half Marathon CAM Half marathon Men: Saeki Makino XXX 1:10:27
Women: Natsuko Sasaki XXX 1:41:47
16 Jun Telesia City Trophy Int’l Road Race 10k ITA 10km Men: Faniel Eyob Ghebrehiwet ITA 29:17
Women: Sara Dossena ITA 33:06
20 Jun Suzuki Midnight Sun Run ISL Half marathon Men: Arnar Petursson ISL 1:10:20
Women: Marissa Saenger USA 1:27:56
22 Jun The Big Five Marathon RSA Marathon Men: Vincent Dussault CAN 3:40:13
Women: Sarah Biber RSA 4:06:59
22 Jun Waterford Viking Marathon IRL Marathon Men: Alexander Wallace XXX 2:28:50
Women: Sarah Baryga XXX 2:59:43
23 Jun JCP Swansea Half Marathon GBR Half marathon Men: Matt Clowes XXX 1:05:49
Women: Tracy Barlow XXX 1:15:39
29 Jun Hvar Half Marathon CRO Half marathon Men: Ivan Maletic XXX 1:21:08
Women: Tunde Szabo XXX 1:28:17
30 Jun hella hamburg halbmarathon GER Half marathon Men: Stephen Kiprotich UGA 1:04:11
Women: Melat Yisak Kejeta GER 1:11:29
30 Jun White Nights Marathon RUS Marathon Men: Yuri Chechun RUS 2:18:41
Women: Maria Osokina RUS 2:34:11

World Fastest Times

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2019 Edition 3

Latest issue:
2019 Edition 3

Cover: Maratón Guadalajara Megacable hidratado por Electrolit, Mexico

For the desktop

For offline

For tablets

Distance Running is also available free on issuu to read on desktop computers or tablets.

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™