Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2012

160 events

DateEventDistanceWinners
01 Jan Neujahrsmarathon Zurich SUI Marathon Men: Markus Von Gunten SUI 3:01:00
Women: Carmen Hildebrand GER 3:38:19
01 Jan Neujahrsmarathon Zurich SUI Half marathon Men: Benjamin Rubio FRA 1:16:16
Women: Nadja Kessler SUI 1:34:18
01 Jan Neujahrsmarathon Zurich SUI Quarter marathon Men: Donnino Anderhalden SUI 00:38:44
Women: Julia Brugger GER 00:41:55
02 Jan Mizuno Hong Kong Half-Marathon Championships HKG Half marathon Men: Colin Fishwick USA 1:11:24
Women: Michelle Lowry USA 1:22:55
02 Jan Marathon Bahamas, Half & Relay BAH Marathon Men: Bryan Huberty USA 2:42:53
Women: Angela Cobb USA 3:00:17
02 Jan Marathon Bahamas, Half & Relay BAH Half marathon Men: Coby Morles USA 1:17:00
Women: Jessica Crate USA 1:21:47
07 Jan Siberian Ice Half Marathon RUS Half marathon Men: Vadim Ulizhov RUS 1:09:13
Women: Inna Podenebesnova RUS 1:21:26
07 Jan Xiamen Int’l Marathon CHN Marathon Men: Peter Kamais KEN 2:07:37
Women: Ashu Kasim ETH 2:23:09
12 Jan Tiberias Marathon ISR Marathon Men: Patrick Twambe FRA 2:07:30
Women: Tinbit Gidey Weldegebriel ETH 2:40:08
15 Jan Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon IND Marathon Men: Laban Moiben KEN 2:10:48
Women: Netsanet Abeyo ETH 2:26:12
15 Jan Gammon China Coast Marathon & Half HKG Marathon Men: Wai Kei Cheung HKG 2:54:07
Women: Piu Shan Chan HKG 3:21:07
15 Jan Gammon China Coast Marathon & Half HKG Half marathon Men: Thomas Kiprotich KEN 1:15:33
Women: Kami Semick USA 1:18:33
20 Jan Corrida de Sao Sebastiao 10km BRA Road race Men: Joseph Kachapin Aperumoi KEN 29:08
Women: Rumokol Elizabeth Chepkanan KEN 34:02
22 Jan Maui Ocean Front Marathon & Half USA Marathon Men: Chuck Engel USA 2:50:02
Women: Mari Kauri FIN 3:19:01
22 Jan Maui Ocean Front Marathon & Half USA Half marathon Men: Satoshi Sakamoto JPN 1:19:12
Women: Amelia Slagle USA 1:25:50
22 Jan Maraton Int'l de Culiacan MEX Marathon Men: Benjamin Kiplimo Meto KEN 2:15:40
Women: Liliana Cruz Valdez MEX 2:50:14
22 Jan Mitja Marato Int’l Santa Pola ESP Half marathon Men: Tigabu Gebremariam Asefa ETH 1:02:23
Women: Rosa Chelimo KEN 1:09:23
27 Jan Egyptian Marathon EGY Marathon Men: Hassan Marzouk EGY 2:25:46
Women: Angelika Hoffman GER 3:17:06
29 Jan Khon Kaen Int’l Marathon THA Half marathon Men: Daniel Kiarie Gachui KEN 1:07:28
Women: Alice Kabura Njoroge KEN 1:19:54
29 Jan Khon Kaen Int’l Marathon THA Marathon Men: Daniel Omori Gekara KEN 2:23:18
Women: Jackline Kiplimo KEN 2:51:22
29 Jan Marathon Int’l de Marrakech MAR Marathon Men: Stephen Tum KEN 2:08:51
Women: Soumia Labani MAR 2:34:56
29 Jan Marathon Int’l de Marrakech MAR Half marathon Men: Gebru Girma Berhamu ETH 1:01:59
Women: Asahsah Malika MAR 1:11:14
29 Jan Osaka Women’s Marathon JPN Marathon Women: Risa Shigetomo JPN 2:23:23
05 Feb Kagawa Marugame Int’l Half Marathon JPN Half marathon Men: Matthew Kisorio KEN 1:00:02
Women: Tiki Gelana ETH 1:08:48
26 Feb Seychelles Eco-Healing Marathon SEY Marathon Men: James Barra SEY 3:06:49
Women: Monica Neuling RSA 3:36:41
26 Feb Seychelles Eco-Healing Marathon SEY Half marathon Men: Herberth Adrienne SEY 1:36:05
Women: Emma Jan Gyenga NZL 1:42:15
04 Mar Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon JPN Marathon Men: Samuel Ndungu KEN 2:07:04
01 Apr Bratislava City Marathon SVK Marathon Men: Micah Kiplagat Samoei KEN 2:21:09
Women: Lucy Wambui Murigi KEN 2:42:41
01 Apr Int’l Marathon Alexander the Great GRE Marathon Men: Teklu Geto Metaferia ETH 2:18:44
Women: Alina Nituleasa ROM 2:56:33
01 Apr Medio Maraton de Madrid ESP Half marathon Men: Eliud Kipserem KEN 1:02:08
Women: Jane Mwikali KEN 1:13:16
01 Apr mds – Maratón de Santiago CHI Marathon Men: Peter Lemayian Nkaya KEN 2:12:52
Women: Natalia Romero CHI 2:34:55
01 Apr Poznan Half Marathon POL Half marathon Men: Solomon Kiptoo KEN 1:02:00
Women: Lucy Njeri KEN 1:10:26
01 Apr Vattenfall Berliner Halbmarathon GER Half marathon Men: Denis Koech KEN 59:14
Women: Philes Ongori KEN 1:08:25
05 Apr North Pole Marathon NPO Marathon Men: Andrew Murray GBR 4:17:08
Women: Demeiza Farr AUS 6:06:36
06 Apr Dead Sea Ultramarathon JOR Marathon Men: Fathi Sliman JOR 2:31:41
Women: Nahedah Al Bawat JOR 3:19:00
06 Apr Dead Sea Ultramarathon JOR Ultradistance Men: Hayel Msalem JOR 2:53:52
Women: Catherine Todd GBR 4:14:04
07 Apr Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon RSA Half marathon Men: Xolisa Tyali RSA 1:04:54
Women: Rene Kalmer RSA 1:15:02
07 Apr Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon RSA Ultradistance Men: Stephen Muzhingi ZIM 3:08:08
Women: Elena Nurgaliyeva RUS 3:41:55
08 Apr Daegu Int’l Marathon KOR Marathon Men: David Kemboi Kiyeng KEN 2:07:57
Women: Alemitu Abera Begna ETH 2:24:57
14 Apr Pardubice Wine Half Marathon CZE Half marathon Men: Mike Kiprop Cheruiyot KEN 1:06:34
Women: Petra Pastorova CZE 1:18:18
15 Apr ABN AMRO Marathon Rotterdam NED Marathon Men: Yemane Adhane ETH 2:04:48
Women: Tiki Gelana ETH 2:18:58
15 Apr Barclays Milano City Marathon ITA Marathon Men: Daniel Kiprugut Too KEN 2:08:39
Women: Irene Jerotich Kosgei KEN 2:31:07
15 Apr Olympic Commemorative Nagano Marathon JPN Marathon Men: Francis Kibiwott KEN 2:09:05
Women: Pauline Wangui KEN 2:34:22
15 Apr Paris Marathon FRA Marathon Men: Stanley Biwott KEN 2:05:11
Women: Tirfi Beyene ETH 2:21:39
15 Apr Vancouver Sun Run 10km CAN Road race Men: Kelly Wiebe CAN 29:13
Women: Natasha Fraser CAN 34:12
15 Apr Vienna City Marathon AUT Marathon Men: Henry Sugut KEN 2:06:58
Women: Fate Tola ETH 2:26:39
16 Apr BAA Boston Marathon USA Marathon Men: Wesley Korir KEN 2:12:40
Women: Sharon Cherop KEN 2:31:50
22 Apr Belgrade Marathon SRB Marathon Men: James Kiptum Barmasai KEN 2:16:01
Women: Mary Ptikany KEN 2:42:48
22 Apr Belgrade Marathon SRB Half marathon Men: Kristijan Stosic SRB 1:10:12
Women: Ana Subotic SRB 1:24:34
22 Apr Enschede Marathon NED Half marathon Men: Caspar Kielma NED 1:12:15
Women: Jacqueline Rustidge NED 1:21:50
22 Apr Cracovia Marathon POL Marathon Men: Peter Kariuki Wanjiru KEN 2:12:11
Women: Lucia Kimani BIH 2:36:54
22 Apr DVV Antwerp Marathon BEL Marathon Men: Paul Kiprop KEN 2:15:38
Women: Ange Dammen BEL 3:01:59
22 Apr Enschede Marathon NED Marathon Men: Ishimael Busendich KEN 2:09:09
Women: Konstantina Kefala GRE 2:41:01
22 Apr Steinmetz Gaborone Marathon BOT Marathon Men: Felix Kipkorir KEN 2:16:25
Women: Samukeliso Moyo ZIM 2:48:29
22 Apr Maratona S. Antonio ITA Marathon Men: Robert Kwambai KEN 2:09:14
Women: Marily Dos Santos BRA 2:31:55
22 Apr Zurich Marathon SUI Marathon Men: Franklin Chepkwony KEN 2:10:58
Women: Workenesh Tola ETH 2:31:24
22 Apr Rock ‘n’ Roll Madrid Marathon ESP Marathon Men: Patrick Korir KEN 2:12:07
Women: Margaret Agai KEN 2:32:23
29 Apr Big Sur Int’l Marathon USA Marathon Men: Adam Roach USA 2:32:25
Women: Nuta Olaru ROM 2:50:08
29 Apr Haspa Marathon Hamburg GER Marathon Men: Shami Dawit ETH 2:05:58
Women: Rael Kiyara KEN 2:23:47
29 Apr METRO GROUP Marathon Düsseldorf GER Marathon Men: Seboka Diriba Tola ETH 2:08:27
Women: Agnes Barsosio Jeruto KEN 2:25:49
03 May Silesia Marathon POL Marathon Men: Grzegorz Czyz POL 2:42:04
Women: Ewa Kalarus POL 3:11:44
06 May GoodLife Fitness Toronto Marathon CAN Marathon Men: Brendan Kenny CAN 2:27:20
Women: Melissa Begin USA 2:54:51
06 May Maratona d’Europa ITA Marathon Men: Victor Kiprono Kimeli KEN 2:17:02
Women: Rebecca Tallam Jerotich KEN 2:37:10
06 May Skopje Marathon MKD Marathon Men: Patrick Wambugu KEN 2:26:41
Women: Cecilia Warutumo KEN 2:54:56
06 May Skopje Marathon MKD Half marathon Men: Sasa Stolic SRB 1:11:54
Women: Agnes Kiss HUN 1:22:59
12 May GöteborgsVarvet Half Marathon SWE Half marathon Men: Victor Kipchirchir KEN 1:00:25
Women: Hilda Kibet NED 1:09:27
13 May Volkswagen Prague Marathon CZE Marathon Men: Deressa Chimsa ETH 2:06:25
Women: Agnes Kiprop KEN 2:25:41
19 May The Great Wall Marathon CHN Marathon Men: Luis Alonso ESP 3:39:28
Women: Mari Kauri FIN 4:10:43
19 May 32. Three Hearts Marathon SLO Marathon Men: Mitja Kosovelj SLO 2:22:09
Women: Marija Vracic SLO 2:57:33
20 May iWelt Marathon Wuerzburg GER Marathon Men: John Kipkemoi Kirui KEN 2:18:13
Women: Lydia Rutto KEN 2:42:37
20 May Lima 42k PER Marathon Men: Isaack Kimaiyo KEN 2:16:01
Women: Olinda Canchanya PER 2:58:50
20 May Moscow Marathon Luzhniki RUS Marathon Men: Vitaly Loginov RUS 2:37:07
Women: Irina Vishnevskaya RUS 3:06:15
20 May Nykredit Copenhagen Marathon DEN Marathon Men: Martin Parkhoi DEN 2:24:49
Women: Barbra Sanchez IRL 2:41:17
20 May Nordea Riga Marathon & Half LAT Marathon Men: Titus Kipkorir Kurgat KEN 2:16:54
Women: Iraida Aleksandrova RUS 2:37:38
20 May Lima 42k PER Half marathon Men: Ronal Paucar Herrera XXX 1:11:26
Women: Judith Laura Toribio Lavado XXX 1:16:31
27 May Edinburgh Marathon Festival GBR Marathon Men: John Mutai KEN 2:19:52
Women: Natalia Lebonkova UKR 2:39:48
27 May Kigali Peace Marathon RWA Marathon Men: Paul Kosjei KEN 2:14:56
Women: Lilian Chelimo KEN 2:48:17
27 May Ottawa Marathon CAN Marathon Men: Laban Moiben KEN 2:09:13
Women: Yeshi Esayias ETH 2:28:46
27 May Scotiabank Calgary Marathon CAN Marathon Men: Bernard Onsare KEN 2:22:46
Women: Tanya Gallagher USA 2:54:21
27 May TCS World 10k Bangalore IND Road race Men: Geoffrey Kipsang KEN 28:00
Women: Helah Kiprop KEN 32:22
27 May Kigali Peace Marathon RWA Half marathon Men: Luban Kipkembui KEN 1:03:07
Women: Pamela Chesopich KEN 1:13:00
27 May Edinburgh Marathon Festival GBR Half marathon Men: Michael Deason GBR 1:08:20
Women: Gabriela Trana CRC 1:15:01
27 May Scotiabank Calgary Marathon CAN Half marathon Men: Kip Kangogo KEN 1:07:15
Women: Grace Kary CAN 1:18:37
02 Jun ASICS Stockholm Marathon SWE Marathon Men: Methkal Abu Drais JOR 2:19:16
Women: Derebe Godana ETH 2:40:19
03 Jun Carrera Quito Ultimas Noticias 15K ECU Road race Men: Elisha Korir KEN 46:42
Women: Gladys Lucy Tejeda PER 53:38
03 Jun Comrades Marathon RSA Ultradistance Men: Ludwick Mamabolo RSA 5:31:03
Women: Elena Nurgalieva RUS 6:07:12
04 Jun Cork City Marathon IRL Marathon Men: Freddie Kearon KEN 2:22:12
Women: Angela Mccann IRL 2:53:02
04 Jun Cork City Marathon IRL Half marathon Men: Gary Ohanlon IRL 1:09:15
Women: Lizzie Lee GBR 1:20:34
10 Jun Laguna Phuket Int’l Marathon THA Marathon Men: Danchai Pankong THA 2:49:33
Women: Sonoko Kashio JPN 3:37:21
10 Jun Laguna Phuket Int’l Marathon THA Half marathon Men: Henrik Jannborg SWE 1:11:22
Women: Naomi Ochiai JPN 1:25:16
17 Jun Gatorade Panama Int’l Half Marathon PAN Half marathon Men: Alene Reta ETH 1:04:26
Women: Grace Wantubi KEN 1:15:03
24 Jun Lake Saroma 100km Ultra Marathon JPN 100km Men: Koji Kayama JPN 6:59:28
Women: Hisayo Kakinuma JPN 8:44:20
24 Jun Standard Chartered KL Marathon MAS Marathon Men: Kennedy Kiproo Lilan KEN 2:14:46
Women: Elizabeth Jeruiyot KEN 2:40:25
24 Jun Tangamanga Int’l Marathon MEX Marathon Men: Rafael Palacios Luna MEX 2:35:26
Women: Emma Maldonado Carmona MEX 2:59:41
24 Jun Standard Chartered KL Marathon MAS Half marathon Men: Andrew Kipkemei Mutai KEN 1:08:12
Women: Alice Kabura Njoroge KEN 1:23:03
24 Jun Lake Saroma 100km Ultra Marathon JPN 50km Men: Matsuda JPN 3:26:42
Women: Chiyuki Mochizuki JPN 3:25:43
30 Jun Midnight Sun Marathon & Half NOR adidas 10k race Women: Maria Nysted Grønvoll NOR 00:35:43
Men: Glenn Thomas Martinsen NOR 00:32:15
30 Jun Midnight Sun Marathon & Half NOR Marathon Women: Marthe Katrine Myhre NOR 02:45:13
Men: Tomas Bereket NOR 02:29:37
30 Jun Midnight Sun Marathon & Half NOR Half marathon Women: Manuela Krämer GER 01:24:45
Men: Jens-Kristian Berg NOR 01:14:26
30 Jun Paavo Nurmi Marathon FIN Marathon Men: Janne Klaasila FIN 2:41:38
Women: Laura Nieminen-Tomminen FIN 3:15:57
30 Jun Paavo Nurmi Marathon FIN Half marathon Men: Jukka Kero FIN 1:11:52
Women: Anna Vuorimaa FIN 1:25:33
01 Jul Gold Coast Airport Marathon AUS Marathon Men: Alemayehu Shumye ETH 2:10:35
Women: Kaori Yoshida JPN 2:30:36
01 Jul Int’l Ergo White Nights Marathon RUS Marathon Men: Hassane Ahouchar MAR 2:13:37
Women: Vera Trubinkova RUS 2:35:35
01 Jul Gold Coast Airport Marathon AUS Half marathon Men: Liam Adams AUS 1:03:28
Women: Alex Watson AUS 1:13:07
01 Jul Int’l Ergo White Nights Marathon RUS 10km Men: Dmitri Lukin RUS 30:46
Women: Maria Babich RUS 35:54
07 Jul Zermatt Marathon SUI Marathon Men: Paul Maticha Michieka SUI 2:59:55
Women: Daniela Gassmann-Bahr SUI 3:29:14
08 Jul Rio de Janeiro City Marathon BRA Marathon Men: Willy Kangogo KEN 2:15:01
Women: Thabita Kibet KEN 2:34:41
08 Jul Correcaminos Half Marathon & 10km CRC Half marathon Men: Julius Kipyego Keter KEN 1:03:05
Women: Judy Chesire Kimuge KEN 1:20:29
15 Jul Marathon de l’Ile Maurice MRI Marathon Men: Marco Schwab GER 2:41:42
Women: Carola-Maria Tschiedl-Bendl AUT 3:37:20
15 Jul Marathon de l’Ile Maurice MRI Half marathon Men: Xavier Julien Verny MRI 1:20:05
Women: Nadine Levaneur FRA 1:35:37
28 Jul Australian Outback Marathon AUS Marathon Men: Sean Dunleavy AUS 2:54:11
Women: Juana Criado ESP 3:30:37
28 Jul Swiss Alpine Marathon Davos SUI Ultradistance Men: Jonas Buud SWE 5:57:25
Women: Jasmin Nunige SUI 6:31:43
28 Jul Australian Outback Marathon AUS Half marathon Men: Mark Ledwich AUS 1:24:53
Women: Mell Alessio AUS 1:37:27
28 Jul Swiss Alpine Marathon Davos SUI Marathon Men: Gion Andre Bundi SUI 3:11:00
Women: Andrea Huser SUI 3:53:39
29 Jul Media Maratón Int’l de Bogotá COL Half marathon Men: Peter KIRUI KEN 1:02:26
Women: Gladys CHERONO KEN 1:13:27
29 Jul Westlink M7 Cities Marathon AUS Marathon Men: Mark Tucker AUS 2:27:23
Women: Sara Burgess AUS 2:51:11
29 Jul Milo Marathon Manila Elimination Race PHI Marathon Men: Jeson Agravante PHI 2:39:59
Women: Jho An Banayag PHI 3:02:20
29 Jul Milo Marathon Manila Elimination Race PHI Half marathon Men: Rafael Poliquit PHI 1:14:35
Women: Nhea Ann Barcena PHI 1:33:38
12 Aug Siberian Int’l Marathon RUS 10km Men: Mikhail Gulik RUS 35:38
Women: Olesya Shmuklina RUS 34:08
12 Aug Siberian Int’l Marathon RUS Marathon Men: Nikolai Grigorov RUS 2:49:06
Women: Olga Mazurenok BLR 2:44:47
18 Aug Helsinki City Marathon FIN Marathon Men: Titus Kurgat KEN 2:22:47
Women: Salome Biwott KEN 2:41:55
18 Aug Reykjavík Marathon Íslandsbanka ISL Marathon Men: Arnar Pétursson ISL 2:41:06
Women: Mary Brown USA 3:04:03
18 Aug Reykjavík Marathon Íslandsbanka ISL Half marathon Men: Thorbergur Ingi Jónsson ISL 1:09:23
Women: Martha Ernstdóttir ISL 1:23:00
26 Aug Longford Marathon IRL Half marathon Men: Sergiu Ciobanu IRL 1:10:41
Women: Orna Dilworth IRL 1:27:49
26 Aug SSQ Quebec City Marathon CAN Half marathon Men: Josephat Ongeri KEN 1:06:24
Women: Lucy Njeri KEN 1:19:03
26 Aug Maraton Int’l de Asuncion PAR Half marathon Men: Mark Korir KEN 1:03:55
Women: Consolata Cherotich KEN 1:17:45
26 Aug Hokkaido Marathon JPN Marathon Men: Yuki Kawauchi JPN 2:18:38
Women: Yuri Yoshizumi JPN 2:39:07
26 Aug Longford Marathon IRL Marathon Men: Gary Ohanlon IRL 2:38:20
Women: Pauline Curley IRL 2:45:31
26 Aug Maraton Int’l de Asuncion PAR Marathon Men: Ben Kiplimo Mutai KEN 2:22:51
Women: Eunice Jepkirui Kirwa KEN 2:33:43
26 Aug SSQ Quebec City Marathon CAN Marathon Men: Thomas Omwenga KEN 2:28:37
Women: Anne Jelegat KEN 2:53:41
02 Sep Medio Maraton Atlas de Guadalajara MEX Half marathon Men: Daniel Vargas Sanchez MEX 1:05:47
Women: Sara Prieto Castaneda MEX 1:16:35
09 Sep Nike Budapest Int’l Half Marathon HUN Half marathon Men: Gabor Jozsa HUN 1:06:36
Women: Krisztina Papp HUN 1:15:07
09 Sep Powerade Copenhagen Half Marathon DEN Half marathon Men: Henrik Them DEN 1:04:55
Women: Annie Golden Bersagel DEN 1:13:16
09 Sep Maratón de las Flores Medellín COL Marathon Men: Philip Kipitok Metto KEN 2:22:10
Women: Leidy Tobon COL 2:57:31
09 Sep Volksbank-Münster-Marathon GER Marathon Men: Ahmed Nasef MAR 2:12:21
Women: Joan Rotich KEN 2:38:12
09 Sep SEB Tallinn Marathon, Half & 10k EST Marathon Men: John Kipkemoi Kirui KEN 2:15:21
Women: Evelin Talts EST 2:45:02
09 Sep SEB Tallinn Marathon, Half & 10k EST Half marathon Men: Ik Girgensons LAT 1:06:32
Women: Ilona Marhele LAT 1:16:39
09 Sep Vilnius Marathon LTU Marathon Men: Tomas Venckunas LTU 2:26:55
Women: Anastasia Bulavintceva LTU 3:06:06
09 Sep Vilnius Marathon LTU Half marathon Men: Remigijus Kancys LTU 1:10:02
Women: Diana Lobacevske LTU 1:15:23
15 Sep DN Stockholm Half Marathon SWE Marathon Men: Haben Idris SWE 1:05:57
Women: Isabellah Andersson SWE 1:14:48
16 Sep Sport Zone Oporto Half Marathon POR Half marathon Men: Benson Barus KEN 1:01:44
Women: Alice Mogire KEN 1:10:23
16 Sep Blackmores Sydney Running Festival (incl. Sydney Marathon) AUS Marathon Men: Yuki Kawauchi JPN 2:11:52
Women: Mitsuko Hirose JPN 2:48:49
16 Sep 15th Int’l WACHAUmarathon AUT Marathon Men: Tobias Sauter GER 2:28:44
Women: Gertraud Schnieti AUT 3:14:58
16 Sep 15th Int’l WACHAUmarathon AUT Half marathon Men: Robert Langat KEN 1:01:05
Women: Magdalene Mukunzi KEN 1:10:26
16 Sep Wroclaw Marathon POL Marathon Men: Edwin Kirui KEN 2:15:33
Women: Marta Szenk POL 2:49:03
23 Sep Cape Town Marathon RSA Marathon Men: Gilbert Mutandiro ZIM 2:19:16
Women: Alicen Manake ZIM 2:51:37
23 Sep Dam tot Damloop NED 10 Miles Men: Leonard Komon KEN 44:48
Women: Sylvia Kibet KEN 51:42
23 Sep Maratonina Citta di Udine ITA Half marathon Men: Robert Kwemboi Chemesin KEN 1:00:23
Women: Georgina Rono KEN 1:07:58
30 Sep Baxters Loch Ness Marathon & Festival of Running GBR Marathon Men: Ross Houston GBR 2:20:24
Women: Avril Mason GBR 2:54:54
30 Sep BIL Route du Vin Half Marathon LUX Half marathon Men: Richard Kiprop Mengich KEN 1:00:48
Women: Farida Chelegat KEN 1:10:36
07 Oct Colombo Marathon SRI Half marathon Men: W A S Chanrapala SRI 1:11:43
Women: Mallika Chandrakanthi SRI 1:31:36
07 Oct Colombo Marathon SRI Marathon Men: Geoffrey Birgen KEN 2:26:40
Women: Ruchina Deepani SRI 2:55:47
21 Oct TCS Amsterdam Marathon NED Marathon Men: Wilson Chebet KEN 2:05:41
Women: Meseret Hailu ETH 2:21:09
21 Oct TCS Amsterdam Marathon NED Half marathon Men: Kevin Rojas GBR 1:09:27
Women: Maria Barrett GBR 1:19:58
28 Oct adidas Auckland Marathon NZL Marathon Men: Rowan Walker AUS 2:24:06
Women: Alexandra Williams NZL 2:41:28
28 Oct adidas Auckland Marathon NZL Half marathon Men: Edwin Kaitany KEN 1:09:39
Women: Lisa Robertson NZL 1:17:28
25 Nov Maratón Donostia - San Sebastián ESP 10km Men: Antonio Etxeberria ESP 30:59
Women: Nerea Abrego Antia ESP 36:21
25 Nov Maratón Donostia - San Sebastián ESP Marathon Men: Asier Cuevas Ettcheto ESP 2:23:23
Women: Ma Yoland Gutierrez Robles ESP 2:45:43
31 Dec São Silvestre de Luanda 10k ANG Road race Men: Atsedu Tsegay Tesfaye ETH 28:17
Women: Priscah Jeptoo KEN 32:31
31 Dec São Silvestre Int’l Road Race BRA Road race Men: Edwin Kipsang KEN 44:04
Women: Maurine Jelegat Kipchumba KEN 51:42

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™