Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2011

DateEventDistanceWinners
01 Jan Zurich (SUI) Marathon Men: Dirk Joos (GER)  2:51:27
Women: Astrid Mueller (SUI)  3:15:53
01 Jan Xiamen (CHN) Marathon Men: Robert Kipkorir Kipchumba(KEN)  2:08:07
Women: Amane Gobena (ETH)  2:31:49
06 Jan Tiberias (ISR) Marathon Men: Stephen Chemlany (KEN)  2:10:02
Women: Abeynesh Sisay (ETH)  2:44:31
09 Jan Hong Kong (HKG) Half marathon Men: Ka Ho Chan (HKG)  1:10:11
Women: Chi Ngan Chow (HKG)  1:22:56
16 Jan Kinmen (TPE) Marathon Men: Peter Kiprotich Cherus(KEN)  2:19:22
Women: Viola Chepleting Bor (KEN)  2:40:56
16 Jan Hong Kong (HKG) Marathon Men: Wai Kai Cheung (HKG)  2:58:58
Women: Catherine Leonard (GBR)  3:21:21
16 Jan Mumbai (IND) Marathon Men: Girma Assefa (ETH)  2:09:54
Women: Koren Yal (ETH  2:26:56
16 Jan Bahamas (BAH) Marathon Men: Joel Petit (USA)  3:23:19
Women: Simone Maissenbacher (GER)  3:02:39
20 Jan Rio de Janeiro (BRA) 10km Men: Damiao Ancelmo De Souza (BRA)  29:55
Women: Marily Dos Santos (BRA)  34:59
21 Jan Dubai (UAE) Marathon Men: David Barmasai (KEN)  2:07:18
Women: Aselefech Mergia (ETH)  2:22:45
23 Jan Tainan (TPE) Marathon Men: Elijah Muturi Karanja (KEN)  2:31:37
23 Jan Khon Kaen (THA) Marathon Men: Kennedy Kiprono Lilan (KEN)  2:16:44
Women: Fridah Lodepa (KEN)  2:40:50
23 Jan Vadodara (IND) Half marathon Men: Bamzmtebe Kew  1:01:02
Women: Berhane Ababel (ET  1:09:00
23 Jan Santa Pola (ESP) Marathon Men: Azmeraw Bekele (ETH)  1:00:32
Women: Rakiya Ee Moukim (MAR)  1:11:49
23 Jan Maui (USA) Marathon Men: Justin Gilette (USA)  2:35:39
Women: Rachel Ross (USA)  3:20:50
23 Jan Culiacan (MEX) Marathon Men: Mark Kipkosgei Chepses(KEN)  2:23:10
Women: Pauline Wanjiru (KEN)  2:56:12
28 Jan Luxor (EGY) Marathon Men: Mahmoud Awad (EGY)  2:43:50
Women: Wilma Van Onna (NED)  2:56:01
30 Jan Osaka (JPN) Marathon Women: Yukiko Akaba (JPN)  2:26:29
30 Jan Marrakech (MAR) Marathon Men: Girma Beyene Gezahn (ETH)  2:10:22
Women: Wudnesh Nega Debele (ETH)  2:37:00
06 Feb Marugame (JPN) Half marathon Men: Samuel Ndungu (KEN)  1:00:55
Women: Kayoko Fukushi (JPN)  1:09:00
06 Feb Beppu (JPN) Marathon Men: Ahmed Baday (MAR)  2:10:14
Women: Chiyuki Mochizuki (JPN  2:39:57
13 Feb Sevilla (ESP) Marathon Men: Daniel Abera Wedajo(ETH)2:09:53  Alemnesh Ashetu Habtemikael(ETH)
18 Feb Ras Al Khaimah (UAE) Half marathon Men: Deriba Merga (ETH)  59:25
Women: Mary Keitany (KEN)  1:05:50
20 Feb Yokohama (JPN) Marathon Women: Yoshimi Ozaki (JPN)  2:23:56
20 Feb Ohme (JPN) 30km Men: Jason Lemkuhle (USA)  1:32:08
Women: Hiromi Ominami JPN  1:46:27
20 Feb Hong Kong (HKG) Marathon Men: Nelson Kirwa Rotich (KEN)  2:16:00
Women: Janet Jelegat Rono (KEN)  2:33:42
20 Feb Limassol (CYP) Marathon Men: Momanyi Basweti (KEN)  2:27:08
Women: Lydia Jerotich Rutto (KEN)  2:47:53
27 Feb Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Hailu Mekonnen (ETH)  2:07:35
Women: Tatyana Aryasova (RUS)  2:27:29
27 Feb Salsomaggiore (ITA) Marathon Men: Antonio Armuzzo (ITA)  2:28:33
Women: Ilaria Bianchi (ITA)  2:45:39
27 Feb Beau Vallon (SEY) Marathon Men: Simon Antoine Labiche (SEY)  2:46:30
Women: Simone Adeline Japha (SEY)  3:39:10
27 Feb Pietermaritzburg (RSA Marathon) Kayelihle Ngcobo (RSA) Men: 2:29:55  Melanie Van Rooyen (RSA)
27 Feb San Juan (PUR) 10km Men: Sammy Kitwara (KEN)  27:35
Women: Ejigu Sentayehu (ETH)  31:50
27 Feb Sao Paulo (BRA) Half marathon Men: Marilson Gomes da Silva(BRA 1:03:12  Agnes Jepkosgei Cheserek(KEN)1:16:21
27 Feb Moshi (TAN) Marathon Men: Kipkemoi Kipsang (KEN)  2:17:09
Women: Ann Kamau (KEN)  3:00:12
28 Feb Tindouf (ALG) Marathon Men: Bouchouit Alhassan (ALG)  2:40:02
Women: Mª. Dolores Jimenez (ESP)  3:36:02
28 Feb King George Is (ACA) Marathon Men: Michael Hewitt (USA)  3:25:49
Women: Diane Kenna (USA)  4:26:29
06 Mar Biwa (JPN) Marathon Men: Wilson Kipsang (KEN)  2:06:13
06 Mar Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Levi Omari Matebo (KEN)  2:07:31
Women: Josephine Ambjornsson (SWE)  2:45:31
06 Mar Verbiana (ITA) Half marathon Men: Dereje Deme (ETH)  1:00:00
Women: Joyce Chepkirui (KEN)  1:11:17
06 Mar Paris (FRA) Half marathon Men: Stephen Kibet (KEN)  1:01:36
Women: Peninah Arusei (KEN)  1:08:28
20 Mar Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Abderrahim Goumri (MAR)  2:09:11
Women: Robe Guta (ETH)  2:26:51
20 Mar Rome (ITA) Marathon Men: Dickson Chumba (KEN)  2:08:45
Women: Firehiwot Dado (ETH)  2:24:13
20 Mar Lisbon (POR) Half marathon Men: Zersenay Tadese (ERI)  58:30
Women: Aberu Kebede (ETH)  1:08:28
20 Mar Stanley (FKL) Marathon Men: Manuel Mendez (ARG)  3:03:13
Women: Kate Burston (GBR)  4:09:59
25 Mar Jerusalem (ISR) Marathon Men: Raymond Kipkoech (KEN)  2:26:43
Women: Worknesh Oda (ETH)  2:50:04
27 Mar Ferrara (ITA) Marathon Men: Zakayo Biwott (KEN)  2:25:06
Women: Salina Jebet (KEN)  2:50:56
27 Mar Treviso (ITA) Marathon Men: Ahmed Naseef (MAR)  2:13:57
Women: Martina Celi (ITA)  2:36:14
27 Mar Novi Sad (SRB) Half marathon Men: Goran Milicic (SRB  1:11:58
Women: Ekaterina Kokleva (RUS)  1:26:47
27 Mar Bratislava (SVK) Marathon Men: Ashenafi Erkolo (ETH)  2:22:09
Women: Lillian Koech (KEN)  2:45:30
27 Mar Punta Cana (DOM) Half marathon Men: Jean Odalis Almonte (DOM)  1:11:07
Women: Jhoanna Joseph (DOM)  1:34:41
02 Apr Prague (CZE) Half marathon Men: Philemon Limo (KEN)  59:30
Women: Lydia Cheromei (KEN)  1:07:33
03 Apr Berlin (GER) Half marathon Men: Geoffrey Kipsang (KEN)  1:00:38
Women: Valentine Kipketer (KEN)  1:10:12
03 Apr Poznan (POL) Half marathon Men: Dennis Musau (KEN)  1:03:14
Women: Eunice Kales (KEN)  1:12:54
03 Apr Madrid (ESP) Half marathon Men: Enoch Mitei (KEN)  1:02:42
Women: Firhiwot Goshu (ETH)  1:13:25
03 Apr Rabat (MAR) Half marathon Men: John Nzau Mwangangi (KEN)  1:01:08
Women: Feyse Tadese Boru (ETH)  1:08:44
03 Apr Santiago (CHI) Marathon Men: Julius Keter (KEN)  2:13:01
Women: Hyvon Ngetich (KEN)  2:34:42
08 Apr North Pole (NPO) Marathon Men: Istvan Toth (HUN)  4:54:03
Women: Richelle Turner (AUS)  6:03:06
08 Apr Tel Aviv (ISR) Marathon Men: Josphat Kipkemboi Rono(KEN)  2:19:02
Women: Worknesh Oda (ETH)  2:40:35
08 Apr Dead Sea (JOR) 50km Men: Suleiman Al Ghudran (JOR)  2:59:52
Women: Jenn Shelton (USA)  3:21:16
10 Apr Rotterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Wilson Chebet (KEN)  2:05:27
Women: Philes Ongori (KEN)  2:24:20
10 Apr Paris (FRA) Marathon Men: Bejamin Kiptoo (KEN)  2:06:31
Women: Priscah Jeptoo (KEN)  2:22:55
10 Apr Milan (ITA) Marathon Men: Solomon Bushendich (KEN)  2:10:38
Women: Marcella Mancini (ITA)  2:41:24
10 Apr Thessaloniki (GRE) Marathon Men: Peter Biwott (KEN)  2:13:12
Women: Sisay Measso (ETH)  2:40:41
10 Apr Sao Paulo (BRA) Half marathon Men: Fabio Nascimaneto (BRA)  1:08:01
Women: Elizabeth De Souza (BRA)  1:21:06
10 Apr Daegu (KOR) Marathon Men: Yusuf Songoka (KEN)  2:08:08
Women: Atsede Habtamu (ETH)  2:25:52
16 Apr Pardubice (CZE) Half marathon Men: Mike Kiprop (KEN)  1:05:19
Women: Ivana Seykirova (CZE)  1:15:24
17 Apr Belgrade (SRB) Marathon Men: Gebrselassie Tsegay (ETH)  2:14:41
Women: Frasiah Waithaka (ETH)  2:34:31
17 Apr Vienna (AUT) Marathon Men: John Kiprotich (KEN)  2:08:29
Women: Fate Tola (ETH)  26:21
17 Apr Nice (FRA) Half marathon Men: Levi Matebo (KEN)  1:00:07
Women: Fayese Tadesse (ETH)  1:11:09
17 Apr Antwerp (BEL) Marathon Men: Elijah Kemboi (KEN)  2:11:15
Women: Anne-Marie Dupont (NED)  3:08:13
17 Apr Padua (ITA) Marathon Men: Aredo Toleda Tades (ETH)  2:09:02
Women: Florence Chepsoi (KEN)  2:29:25
17 Apr Vancouver (CAN) 10km Men: Eric Gilles (CAN)  29:06
Women: Lucy Njeri (KEN)  33:41
17 Apr Zurich (SUI) Marathon Men: John Kyalo Kyui (KEN)  2:10:00
Women: Svitlana Stanko (UKR)  2:33:25
17 Apr Enschede (NED) Marathon Men: Stephen Kiprotich (KEN)  2:07:20
Women: Mariska Dute (NED)  2:55:30
17 Apr Madrid (ESP) Marathon Men: Moses Arusei (KEN)  2:10:58
Women: Girma Tadesse (ETH)  2:35:28
17 Apr Krakow (POL) Marathon Men: Cosmas Mutuku Kyeva (KEN)  2:12:20
Women: Tatiana Shmyrko (UKR)  2:28:14
18 Apr Boston (USA) Marathon Men: Goeffrey Mutai (KEN)  2:03:02
Women: Caroline Kilel (KEN)  2:22:36
23 Apr Cape Town (RSA) 56km Men: George Ntshiliza (RSA)  3:08:31
Women: Olesya Nurgalieva (RUS)  3:33:58
30 Apr Dalian (CHN) Marathon Men: Stephen Chemlany Kwelio(KEN)  2:14:15
Women: Jia-Li Wang (CHN)  2:26:12
01 May Vancouver (CAN) Marathon Men: Bernard Onsare (KEN)  2:19:59
Women: Keddi-Anne Sherbino (CAN)  2:43:40
01 May Carmel (USA) Marathon Men: Jesus Campos (USA)  2:31:54
Women: Beth Woodward (USA)  3:05:05
03 May Katowice (POL) Marathon Men: Przemyslaw Rojewski (POL)  2:26:37
Women: Nataliya Hryoryeva (BLR)  2:59:48
08 May Skopje (MKD) Marathon Men: Dickson Terer (KEN)  2:23:51
Women: Cecilia Wangui (KEN)  2:50:07
08 May Trieste (ITA) Marathon Men: Giacomo Porro (ITA)  2:32:21
Women: Eva Vignandel (ITA)  3:09:49
08 May Prague (CZE) Marathon Men: Benson Barus (KEN)  2:07:07
Women: Lydia Cheromei (KEN)  2:22:34
08 May Berlin (GER) 25km Men: Mathew Kisorio (KEN)  1:12:13
Women: Filomena Chepchirchir (KEN)  1:23:22
08 May Duesseldorf (GER) Marathon Men: Nahashon Kimaiyo (KEN)  2:10:54
Women: Merima Mohasmmed (ETH)  2:28:14
08 May Gasteiz (ESP) Marathon Men: James Moiben (KEN)  2:28:15
Women: Gemma Berasategui (ESP)  3:08:58
14 May Bozcaada (TUR) Half marathon Men: Arif Delen (TUR)  1:13:13
Women: Bahar Dogun (TUR)  1:28:07
15 May Wuerzburg (GER) Marathon Men: Titus Kosgei (KEN)  2:14:10
Women: Mihiret Anamo Antonios (ETH)  2:39:51
15 May Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Brendan Kenny (CAN)  2:27:20
Women: Melissa Begin (USA)  2:54:51
15 May Panama (PAN) Half marathon Men: Shadrack Kiyai (KEN)  1:06:30
Women: Maria Ferris (PAN)  1:22:20
15 May Lima (PER) Marathon Men: Peter Lemayian Nkaya (KEN)  2:17:00
21 May Huangyaguan (CHN) Marathon Men: Yangqiao Yun (CHN)  3:18:38
Women: Mari Kauri (FIN)  4:11:19
21 May Oulu (FIN) Marathon Men: Teppo Ronkainen (FIN)  2:35:59
Women: Anne Makela (FIN)  3:09:57
21 May Goteborg (SWE) Half marathon Men: Albert Matebor (KEN)  1:00:52
Women: Joyce Chepkirui (KEN)  1:09:04
21 May Radenci (SLO) Marathon Men: Edwin Kibowen (KEN)  2:33:35
Women: Helena Javornik (SLO)  2:48:02
22 May Moscow (RUS) Marathon Men: Alexander Kruglenya (BLR)  2:39:26
Women: Elizaveta Shlyakhtina (RUS)  3:12:46
22 May Riga (LAT) Marathon Men: Julius Kuto (KEN)  2:15:28
Women: Desta Girma (ETH)  2:37:15
22 May Copenhagen (DEN) Marathon Men: Marten Bostrom (DEN)  2:21:45
Women: Anne-Sofie Pade Hansen (DEN)  2:45:30
22 May Hamburg (GER) Marathon Men: Shentema Kudama Gudisa(ETH)  2:11:03
Women: Fatuma Sado Dergo (ETH)  2:28:30
22 May Edinburgh (GBR) Marathon Men: Phil Nicholls (GBR)  2:19:21
Women: Sarah Harris (GBR)  2:42:59
22 May Pegua das Aguas (POR Half marathon) Edwin Kiptoo (KEN) Men: 1:04:06  Sara Morerira (POR)
28 May Stockholm (SWE) Marathon Men: Shumi Gerbaba (ETH)  2:14:07
Women: Isabellah Andersson (KEN)  2:37:28
29 May Cayirova (TUR) 10km Men: Ali Haydar Tekgöz(TUR)  29:46
Women: Afera Godfay Berha (ETH)  32:51
29 May Pietermaritzburg (RSA) 89km Men: Stephen Muzhingi (ZIM)  5:32:46
Women: Elena Nurgalieva (RUS)  6:24:11
29 May Kigali (RWA) Marathon Men: Felix Kambie (KEN)  2:17:04
Women: Beatrice Rutto (KEN)  2:51:45
29 May Ottawa (CAN) Marathon Men: Laban Moiben (KEN)  2:10:18
Women: Haile Kebebush (ETH)  2:32:14
29 May Calgary (CAN) Marathon Men: Jason Louttit (CAN)  2:33:04
Women: Ailsa MacDonald (CAN)  3:15:56
04 Jun Albany (USA) 5km Women: Mamitu Daska (ETH)  15:19
05 Jun Bangalore (IND) 10km Men: Philemon Limo (KEN)  28:01
Women: Dire Tune (ETH)  33:19
05 Jun Zelenograd (RUS) Half marathon Men: Andrei Lukin (RUS)  1:07:42
Women: Yulia Khazova (RUS)  1:21:14
05 Jun Quito (ECU) 15km Men: Constantino Leon (PER)  46:25
Women: Diana Landi (ECU)  52:23
06 Jun Cork (IRL) Marathon Men: Sergiu Ciobanu  2:25:34
Women: Angela McCann (IRL)  2:53:31
12 Jun Phuket (THA) Marathon Men: Vsevolod Khudyakov (RUS)  2:33:51
Women: Mari Kauri (FIN)  3:30:46
18 Jun Rovaniemi (FIN) Marathon Men: Riccardo Chioccoloni (ITA)  2:53:31
Women: Laura Paloniemi (FIN)  3:26:59
18 Jun Olomouc (CZE) Half marathon Men: Shami Abdulahi Dawit (ETH)  1:00:44
Women: Netsanet Achamo (ETH)  1:10:41
18 Jun Portumna (IRL) Marathon Men: Peter Mooney (IRL)  2:50:54
Women: Sarah Miley (IRL)  4:25:02
19 Jun Saint Felix (MRI) Marathon Men: Jack Cieluszecki (POL)  3:02:24
Women: Caroline Merz (RSA)  4:18:05
19 Jun Sao Paulo (BRA) Marathon Men: David Kemboi Kiyeng (KEN)  2:11:53
Women: Samira Raif (MAR)  2:36:01
25 Jun Brcko (BSH) 10km Men: Kiplimo Kimutai (KEN)  28:31
Women: Tadelech Bekele Alemu (ETH)  33:12
25 Jun Tromso (NOR) Marathon Men: Jens Kristian Berg (NOR)  2:34:18
Women: Mari Johanna Brox (NOR)  2:58:01
26 Jun Kuala Lumpur (MAS) Marathon Men: Kennedy Kiproo Lilan (KEN)  2:20:08
Women: Rose Kerubo Nyangacha (KEN)  2:34:38
26 Jun St Petersburg (RUS) Marathon Men: Abdellah Taghrafet (MAR)  2:14:12
Women: Alevtina Ivanova (RUS)  2:38:16
26 Jun San Luis Potosi (MEX) Marathon Men: Miguel Leon Altcoltzi (MEX)  2:31:07
Women: Irma Carina Sanchez Moctezuma (MEX)  2:56:59
26 Jun Vancouver (CAN) Half marathon Men: Kip Kangogo (KEN)  1:03:22
Women: Ruth Perkins (USA)  1:16:14
26 Jun Saromako (JPN) 100km Men: Kiyokatsu Hasegawa (JPN)  6:31:06
Women: Naomi Ochiai (JPN)  7:54:08
02 Jul Turku (FIN) Marathon Men: Janne Klasila (FIN)  2:49:54
Women: Elina Junnila (FIN)  3:31:35
03 Jul Gold Coast (AUS) Marathon Men: Nicholas Manza (KEN)  2:10:01
Women: Goitetom Tesema (ETH)  2:30:08
09 Jul Zermatt (SUI) Marathon Men: Patrick Weiser (SUI)  3:09:41
Women: Daniela Bahr (SUI)  3:32:13
10 Jul Quito (ECU) Marathon Men: Florencio Machacuay Arredon (ECU)  2:28:33
Women: Olga Tabla Gomez (ECU)  3:01:25
10 Jul San Jose (CRC) Half marathon Men: Marvin Martinez Castro(CRC)  1:09:58
Women: Cristina Marin Gonzalez(CRC)  1:27:20
17 Jul Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Marathon Men: Patrick Tambwe Ngoie (FRA)  2:18:17
Women: Kim Ok Kum (PRK)  2:35:22
24 Jul Yangmingshan (TPE) Half marathon Men: Jin Ping He (TPE)  1:15:21
Women: Xie Qian He ?? (TPE)  1:34:10
30 Jul Uluru (AUS) Marathon Men: Brian Watson (AUS)  3:15:29
Women: Suzanne McKeen (AUS)  3:20:50
30 Jul Davos (SUI) 78km Men: Jonas Buud (SWE)  6:11:02
Women: Lizzy Hawker (GBR)  7:16:17
31 Jul Blacktown (AUS) Marathon Men: Alexander Matthews (AUS)  2:32:34
Women: Magda Karimali-Poulos (AUS)  2:49:11
31 Jul Bogota (COL) Half marathon Men: Geoffrey Mutai (KEN)  1:02:20
Women: Joyce Chepkirui (KEN)  1:13:34
31 Jul San Francisco (USA) Marathon Men: Michael Wardian (USA)  2:27:06
Women: Emily Field (USA)  2:50:24
06 Aug Omsk (RUS) Marathon Men: Keiyo Kiplimo (KEN)  2:14:25
Women: Nina Podenebesnova (RUS)  2:37:22
07 Aug Asuncion (PAR) Marathon Men: Anderson Chrichir Kiprono(KEN)  2:17:35
Women: Chemtai Rionotukei (KEN)  2:53:10
20 Aug Helsinki (FIN) Marathon Men: Pius Ondoro (KEN)  2:23:24
Women: Leena Puotiniemi (FIN)  2:38:05
20 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: Arnar Petursson (ISL)  2:44:18
Women: Veronika Bjarnadottir (ISL)  3:02:42
21 Aug Copenhagen (DEN) Half marathon Men: Jakob Klausen (DEN)  1:08:17
Women: Maria Moeller (DEN)  1:15:56
21 Aug Edmonton (CAN) Marathon Men: Jacob Mengich (KEN)  2:23:33
Women: Ellie Greenwood (GBR)  2:47:17
21 Aug Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Half marathon Men: Mark Korir (KEN)  1:01:33
Women: Eunice Kirwa (KEN)  1:10:29
27 Aug Quito (ECU) 10km Men: Constantino Leon Lopez (ECU)  30:55
Women: Rosalba Chacha (ECU)  36:30
28 Aug Hokkaido (JPN) Marathon Men: Harun Njoroge Mbuga (KEN)  2:14:10
Women: Tomoko Morimoto (JPN)  2:33:45
28 Aug Victoria Falls (ZIM) Marathon Men: Michael Ngaseke (ZIM)  2:24:31
Women: Lizih Choroke (ZIM)  2:51:16
28 Aug Longford (IRL) Marathon Men: Sergiu Ciobanu (ROM)  2:29:21
Women: Pauline Curley (IRL)  2:50:03
28 Aug Quebec (CAN) Half marathon Men: Rejean Chiasson (CAN)  1:11:07
Women: Lucy Njeri (KEN)  1:20:10
28 Aug Mexico (MEX) Marathon Men: Isaac Kimaiyo Kimgoy (KEN)  2:14:23
Women: Rose Jebet (KEN)  2:39:07
03 Sep Kittlia (FIN) Marathon Men: Petri Huhala (FIN)  2:49:42
Women: Fiona Oakes (GBR)  2:58:12
03 Sep Knarvik (NOR) Half marathon Men: Ambesse Tolosa (ETH)  1:07:36
Women: Christina Holth (NOR)  1:19:09
04 Sep Pila (POL) Half marathon Men: Martin Mukule (KEN)  1:02:25
Women: Agnieszka Gortel (POL)  1:14:42
04 Sep Budapest (HUN) Half marathon Men: Tamas Kovacs (HUN)  1:06:04
Women: Aniko Kalovics (HUN)  1:15:04
04 Sep Glasgow (GBR) Half marathon Men: Joseph Birech (KEN)  1:01:26
Women: Flomena Chgepchirchir (KEN)  1:09:26
04 Sep Torshavn (FAR) Marathon Men: Hallur Holm (FAR)  3:05:10
Women: Rigmor N Arge (FAR)  3:31:15
04 Sep Guadalajara (MEX) Half marathon Men: Jaime Apolonia (MEX)  1:04:18
Women: Madai Perez (MEX)  1:14:53
04 Sep Kaua'i (USA) Marathon Men: Tyler McCandless (USA)  2:23:22
Women: Rumi Otani (JPN)  3:10:07
10 Sep Interlaken (SUI) Marathon Men: Markus Hoenwarter (AUT)  3:01:52
Women: Aline Cambouleves (FRA)  3:29:56
10 Sep Prague (CZE) 10km/5km Men: Philemon Limo (KEN)  27:34
Women: Priscah Ngetich (KEN)  15:32
10 Sep Novosibirsk (RUS) Half marathon Men: Andrey Rybakov (RUS)  1:03:08
Women: Maria Konovalova (RUS)  1:10:30
11 Sep Vilnius (LTE) Marathon Men: Dzmitriy Hryhoryeu (UKR)  2:34:40
Women: Modesta Kaminskiene (LTE)  3:07:28
11 Sep Tallinn (EST) Marathon Men: Julius Muriuke (KEN)  2:12:56
Women: AQlmaz Alemu Balcha (ETH)  2:34:14
11 Sep Krynica (POL) Marathon Men: Grzegorz Czyz (POL)  2:43:33
Women: Danuta Piskorowska (POL)  3:03:56
11 Sep Wroclaw (POL) Marathon Men: Vincent Kipchirchir(KEN)  2:20:20
Women: Emily Chepkorir (KEN)  2:44:53
11 Sep Bristol (GBR) Half marathon Men: Edwin Kiyego (KEN)  1:03:20
Women: Gemma Steel (GBR)  1:13:32
11 Sep Medellin (COL) Half marathon Men: Julius Kipyego Keter (KEN)  1:03:21
Women: Erika Abril Suarez (COL)  1:14:41
17 Sep Stockholm (SWE) Half marathon Men: Adil Bonafif (SWE)  1:04:41
Women: Isabellah Andersson (SWE)  1:11:07
18 Sep Sydney (AUS) Marathon Men: Kemboi Kiplimo (KEN)  2:17:39
Women: Letay Hadish (ETH)  2:43:22
18 Sep Moscow (RUS) Marathon Men: Aleksandr Matveychuk (UKR)  2:17:27
Women: Tatyana Perepelkina (RUS)  2:47:48
18 Sep Varazdin (CRO) Half marathon Men: Miratu Yared Admasu (ETH)  1:04:54
Women: Helena Javornik (SLO)  1:21:32
18 Sep Wachau (AUT) Marathon Men: Wofgang Wollner (AUT)  2:36:20
Women: MetaSteinback-Olsson (SWE)  3:12:11
18 Sep Usti (CZE) Half marathon Men: Philemon Limo (KEN)  1:00:58
Women: Agnes Kiprop (KEN)  1:09:12
18 Sep Odense (DEN) Marathon Men: Julius Rotich (KEN)  2:17:13
Women: Tatiana Vilisova (RUS)  2:35:41
18 Sep Amsterdam (NED) 10 miles Men: Leonard Komen (KEN)  44:27
Women: Priscah Jepleting (KEN)  51:57
18 Sep Porto (POR) Half marathon Men: Zersenay Tadese (ERI)  59:30
Women: Doris Changeywo (KEN)  1:10:36
25 Sep Camsur (PHI) Marathon Men: Nathan Nabei (KEN)  2:25:14
Women: Rose Chesire (KEN)  2:50:26
25 Sep Cape Town (RSA) Marathon Men: Amos MAIYO (KEN)  2:14:55
Women: Chiyedza Chokore (ZIM)  2:46:31
25 Sep Udine (ITA) Half marathon Men: Stephen Kibet (KEN)  1:00:20
Women: Pauline Njeri (KEN)  1:10:44
25 Sep Turin (ITA) Half marathon Men: Atalav YIrsaw (ETH)  1:03:49
Women: Yisak Melak (ETH)  1:12:41
25 Sep Grevenmacher (LUX) Half marathon Men: Leonard Langat (KEN)  1:01:07
Women: Abebech Afework (ETH)  1:10:30
25 Sep Utrecht (NED) 10km Men: Phillip Langat (KEN)  27:28
Women: Winnie Jepkemboi (KEN)  31:31
25 Sep Berlin (GER) Marathon Men: Patrick Makau (KEN)  2:03:38
Women: Florence Kiplagat (KEN)  2:19:44
25 Sep Lisbon (POR) Half marathon Men: Silas Sang (KEN)  1:01:12
Women: Mary Keitany (KEN)  1:07:53
25 Sep San Jose (CRC) 10km Men: Fernando Cabada (CRC)  30:58
Women: Norma Rodriguez (CRC)  38:25
25 Sep Lake Tahoe (USA) Marathon Men: Jesus Lopez (USA)  2:56:48
Women: Elizabeth Lymes (USA)  3:10:16
02 Oct Kosice (SVK) Marathon Men: Elijah Kiprono Kemboi (KEN)  2:11:15
Women: Maryna Damantsevich (BLR)  2:33:53
02 Oct Bregenz (AUT) Marathon Men: Marco Kipchumba (KEN)  2:11:18
Women: Susanne Pumper (AUT)  2:36:21
02 Oct Koeln (GER) Marathon Men: Samson Barmao (KEN)  2:08:56
Women: Mekuria Aberume (ETH)  2:32:24
02 Oct Brussels (BEL) Marathon Men: Paul Kiprop (KEN)  2:14:51
Women: Mariska Dute (NED)  3:00:01
02 Oct Inverness (GBR) Marathon Men: Tomas Abyu (GBR)  2:20:50
Women: Lisa Finlay (GBR)  2:59:14
02 Oct Budapest (HUN) Marathon Men: Sawe Elisha Kiporotich(KEN)  2:25:58
Women: Judit Foldingne Nagy (HUN)  2:54:47
02 Oct Marrakech (MAR) 10km Men: Hicham Bellani (MAR)  28:04
Women: Nadia Ejjafini (MAR)  32:27
02 Oct Guayaquil (ECU) Marathon Men: Marco Antonio Erazo (ECU)  2:25:43
Women: Nancy Osorio (ECU)  2:57:24
02 Oct Colombo (SRL) Marathon Men: Geoffrey Birgen (KEN)  2:28:08
Women: M A R Deepani (SRL)  2:57:28
09 Oct Melbourne (AUS) Marathon Men: Japhet Kipkorir (KEN)  2:11:11
Women: Irene Mogaka (KEN)  2:35:12
09 Oct Hyderabad (IND) Marathon Men: ChepngabitKoah Kipruto(KEN)  2:18:46
Women: Eunice Korir (KEN)  2:50:39
09 Oct Bucharest (ROM) Marathon Men: Getu Tekla Metafeira (ETH)  2:17:21
Women: Marina Kovalova (RUS)  2:33:20
09 Oct Timisoara (ROM) Half marathon Men: Cristian Prasneac (ROM)  1:09:09
Women: Silvia Banda (ROM)  1:39:53
09 Oct Novi Sad (SRB) Marathon Men: Zivan Milosevic (SRB)  2:54:36
Women: Dragana Tica (SRB)  3:57:04
09 Oct Zagreb (CRO) Marathon Men: Yared Admasu Miratu (ETH)  2:17:42
Women: Lucia Kimani (BIH)  2:34:57
09 Oct Carpi (ITA) Marathon Men: Nicholas Kurgat (KEN)  2:08:36
Women: Godana Gebissa Deribe (ETH)  2:32:22
09 Oct Munich (GER) Marathon Men: Richard Friedrich (GER)  2:19:37
Women: Bernadette Pichlmaier (GER)  2:38:02
09 Oct Eindhoven (NED) Marathon Men: Jafred Chirchir Kipchumba(KEN)2:05:48  Georgina Rono (KEN)
09 Oct Faro (POR) Marathon Men: Eusebio Rosa (POR)  2:29:27
Women: Anabela Tavares (POR)  2:54:49
09 Oct Buenos Aires (ARG) Marathon Men: Simon Kariuke Njoroge (KEN)  2:10:24
Women: Andrea Graciano (ARG)  2:46:34
09 Oct Kelowna (CAN) Marathon Men: James Curran (CAN)  2:44:54
Women: Heather Johnson (CAN)  3:10:20
09 Oct Victoria (CAN) Marathon Men: Thomas Omwenga (KEN)  2:14:33
Women: Lucy Njeri (KEN)  2:37:56
09 Oct Portland (USA) Marathon Men: Ian Nurse (USA)  2:26:38
Women: Marci Klimek (USA)  2:46:27
16 Oct Gyeonju (KOR) Marathon Men: Wilson Loyanai (KEN)  2:09:23
Women: Kyung-Hee Lim (KOR)  2:38:21
16 Oct Beijing (CHN) Marathon Men: Francis Kiprop (KEN)  2:09:00
Women: Wei Xiaojie (CHN)  2:28:04
16 Oct Istanbul (TUR) Marathon Men: Vincent Kiplagat (KEN)  2:10:58
Women: Alemitu Abera (ETH)  2:27:56
16 Oct Verbiana (ITA) Marathon Men: Tola Dibaba (ETH)  2:13:49
Women: Geletu Ifa (ETH)  2:43:14
16 Oct Poznan (POL) Marathon Men: Cosmas Mtuku Kyeva (KEN)  2:11:53
Women: Arleta Meloch (POL)  2:39:12
16 Oct St Denis (FRA) Half marathon Men: Robert Kipkor (KEN)  1:02:50
Women: Miriam Wangari (KEN)  1:11:10
16 Oct Amsterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Wilson Chebet (KEN)  2:05:53
Women: Tiki Gelana (ETH)  2:22:08
16 Oct Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Kenneth Mungara (KEN)  2:09:51
Women: Koren Yal (ETH)  2:22:45
23 Oct Valencia (ESP) Half marathon Men: John Mwangangi (KEN)  59:45
Women: Malika Asahssah (ETH)  1:10:26
23 Oct Venice (ITA) Marathon Men: Tadese Aredo(ETH)  2:09:13
Women: Helena Kirop (KEN)  2:23:37
23 Oct Chunchon (KOR) Marathon Men: Stanley Kipleting Biwott(KEN)2:07:03  Jung Hee OH (KOR)
23 Oct Niagara Falls (CAN) Marathon Men: Brendan Kenny (CAN)  2:28:49
Women: Meggan Franks (CAN)  2:52:18
23 Oct Ljubljana (SL) Marathon Men: Daniel Too (KEN)  2:08:25
Women: Lydia Kurgat (KEN)  2:33:01
23 Oct Casablanca (MAR) Marathon Men: Ennayi EL Idrissi (MAR)  2:12:55
Women: Wudenesh Nega Debele (ETH)  2:50:05
23 Oct Casteldefels (ESP) Marathon Men: Rodrigo Borrego Alonso(ESP)2:38:07  Ana Riera Pla (ESP)
28 Oct Amman (JOR) Marathon Men: Juliuskiplimo Maisei(JOR)  2:21:16
Women: SeentayehuGetachew Gebremedhin(ETH)  2:47:33
30 Oct Frankfurt (GER) Marathon Men: Wilson Kipsang (KEN)  2:03:42
Women: Mamitu Daska (ETH)  2:21:59
30 Oct Auckland (NZL) Marathon Men: Dale Warrander (NZL)  2:24:42
Women: Lisa Robertson (NZL)  2:41:56
30 Oct Washington DC (USA) Marathon Men: Charles Ware (USA)  2:19:16
Women: Tezata Dengersa (TUR)  2:45:28
30 Oct Lausanne (SUI) Marathon Men: Mohammednur Hamid (ERT)  2:19:37
Women: Imnmaculate Chemutai (UGA)  2:47:35
30 Oct Lucerne (SUI) Marathon Men: Woody Schoch (SUI)  2:32:08
Women: Lauren Jeska (SUI)  2:48:17
30 Oct Podgorica (MNE) Marathon Men: Oleg Gur (BLS)  2:18:52
Women: Ana Subotic (SRB)  2:40:36
30 Oct Osaka (JPN) Marathon Men: Elijah Sang (KEN)  2:12:43
Women: Lidia Simon (ROM)  2:32:48
30 Oct Port of Spain (TRI) Half marathon Men: George Towitt (USA)  1:06:42
Women: Leah Kirjen (KEN)  1:19:54
31 Oct Dublin (IRL) Marathon Men: Geoffrey Ndugu (KEN)  2:08:33
Women: Helalia Johannes (NAM)  2:30:35
04 Nov Sharm El Sheikh (EGY) Half marathon Men: Hamad Allah Moharm (EGY)  1:12:23
Women: Maria Chiara Parigi (ITA)  1:33:05
05 Nov Taroko (TPE) Marathon Men: Hosea Kipyego Kosgei (KEN)  2:21:39
Women: Emily Chepkemoi Samoei (KEN)  2:52:36
06 Nov Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: James Kwambai (KEN)  2:08:50
Women: Kyung-Hee Choi (KOR)  2:08:50
06 Nov Zaragoza (ESP) Marathon Men: Jose Casajus Cabrejas (ESP)  2:29:24
Women: Estela San Pedro Soria (ESP)  3:17:54
06 Nov Porto (POR) Marathon Men: Philemon Baaru (KEN)  2:09:51
Women: Pauline Chepchumba (KEN)  2:41:25
06 Nov Springfield (USA) Marathon Men: Matthew Chesang (KEN)  2:35:22
Women: Melissa Belk (USA)  3:12:48
06 Nov Hangzhou (CHN) Marathon Men: Timohjty Kibet Chelimo(KEN)  2:19:34
Women: Zhuang Liu (CHN)  2:44:46
13 Nov Athens (GRE) Marathon Men: Abdelkerim Boubker (MAR)  2:11:40
Women: Elfenesh Melkamu (ETH)  2:35:25
13 Nov Garda (ITA) Half marathon Men: Jaouad Zain (MAR)  1:03:36
Women: Monika Nagy (HUN)  1:18:53
13 Nov Turin (ITA) Marathon Men: Ennaji El Idrissi (MAR)  2:08:13
Women: Yuliya Ruban (UKR)  2:27:10
13 Nov Rio de Janeiro (BRA) 10km Men: Nicholas Kimeli Kerter (KEN)  29:12
Women: Nancy Jepkosgei Kiprono (KEN  34:08
19 Nov Nuevo Vallarta (MEX) Half marathon Men: Salvador Gerrero Cisneros(MEX 1:11:33  Leticia Joya Ema (MEX)
20 Nov Yokohama (JPN) Marathon Women: Ryoko Kizaki (JPN)  2:26:32 (women only)
20 Nov Penang (MAS) Marathon Men: Charles Kimutai Kigen (KEN)  2:21:57
Women: Margaret Wangui Njunga(KEN)  3:06:39
20 Nov Cannes (FRA) Marathon Men: Lucas Kanda (KEN)  2:08:40
Women: Te Ame Shumye (ETH)  2:30:53
20 Nov Philadelphia (USA) Marathon Men: Folisha Tuka (ETH)  2:19:14
Women: Mariska Kramer (USA)  2:35:46
20 Nov Havana (CUB) Marathon Men: Alexis Machado Martinez(CUB)  2:28:04
Women: Yadira Gonzalez Haiti (CUB)  3:14:40
20 Nov Quito (ECU) Half marathon Men: Miguel Angel Almachi Condor(ECU)  1:08:12
Women: Rosa Alba Chacha (ECU)  1:20:15
20 Nov Monterey (USA) Half marathon Men: Eskiyas Sisay (ETH)  1:03:48
Women: Magdalena Boiulet (USA)  1:14:16
25 Nov Sakkara (EGY) 100km Men: Mahmoud Dehis (EGY)  8:28:00
Women: Zilma De Rodrigues (BRA)  10:31:11
27 Nov Valetta (MLT) 3-day-mara Men: Jonathan Balzan (MLT)  2:28:21
Women: Carmen Hili (MLT)  2:55:09
27 Nov Delhi (IND) Half marathon Men: Lelisa Desisa (ETH)  59:30
Women: Lucy Kabuu (KEN)  1:07:04
27 Nov Firenze (ITA) Marathon Men: Berga Bekele  (ETH)
Women: 2:09:52  Asha Gigi (ETH)
27 Nov La Rochelle (FRA) Marathon Men: Ture Chatu (ETH)  2:36:06
Women: John Komen (KEN)  2:07:13
27 Nov San Sebastian (ESP) Marathon Men: Otmane Btaime  2:20:26
Women: Claudia Behobi de Alcain (ESP)  2:47:42
27 Nov Kawaguchiko (JPN) Marathon Men: Kota Araki (JPN)  2:22:22
Women: Yukina Kitamura (JPN)  2:47:48
27 Nov Hong Kong (HKG) Half marathon Men: Thomas Kiprotich (KEN)  1:10:16
Women: Sui Ping Fan (HKG)  1:24:47
27 Nov Hyderabad (IND) 10km Men: Daniel Yegon (KEN)  27:30
Women: Kalkidan Lema (ETH)  33:12
27 Nov Beirut (LIB) Marathon Men: Tariku Jufar (ETH)  2:11:14
Women: Seada Kedir (ETH)  2:31:38
27 Nov Paphos (CYP) Half marathon Men: Andrey Leyman (RUS)  1:05:15
Women: Anna Gavriuk (RUS)  1:21:44
27 Nov Addis Ababa (ETH) 10km Men: Azmeraw Bekele (ETH)  29:25
Women: Sule Utura (ETH)  33:35
27 Nov Valencia (ESP) Marathon Men: Isaiah Kiplagat (KEN)  2:07:59
Women: Jimma Abo (ETH)  2:34:23
27 Nov Puebla (MEX) Marathon Men: Isaac Kimaiyo (KEN)  2:19:41
Women: Genoveva Jelegat (KEN)  2:45:07
27 Nov Nuevo Leon (MEX) Half marathon Men: Robert Letinz (KEN)  1:03:20
Women: Rispel Gesabwa (KEN)  1:13:24
27 Nov Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Jesse Williams (USA)  2:29:54
Women: Trisha Steidl (USA)  3:03:41
27 Nov Hong Kong (HKG) Half marathon Men: Thomas Kiprotich (KEN)  1:10:16
Women: Sui Ping Fan (HKG)  1:24:47
01 Dec Union Glacier (ACA) Marathon Men: Clement Thevenet (FRA)  3:47:07
Women: Yvonne Brown (GBR)  4:26:10
02 Dec Amman (JOR) Marathon Men: Suleiman Al Ghodran (JOR)  2:35:22
Women: Naheda Albawat (JOR)  4:15:18
03 Dec Negril (JAM) Marathon Men: Rupert Green (JAM)  2:32:00
Women: Jennifer Goebel (USA)  3:07:56
04 Dec Fukuoka (JPN) Marathon Men: Josphat Ndambiri (KEN)  2:07:36
04 Dec Singapore (SIN) Marathon Men: Charles Mwai Kanyao (KEN)  2:14:34
Women: Irene Jerotich Kosgei (KEN)  2:36:43
04 Dec Macau (MAC) Marathon Men: Stephen Chemlany (KEN)  2:12:49
Women: RoseJepkemboi Chesire (KEN)  2:31:28
04 Dec Shanghai (CHN) Marathon Men: Willy Kibor Koitile (KEN)  2:10:21
Women: Haile Lema Kebebush (ETH)  2:24:08
04 Dec Angkor Wat (CAM) Half marathon Men: Henrik Jannborg (SWE)  1:13:02
Women: Jenny Lundgren (SWE)  1:25:15
04 Dec Pune (IND) Marathon Men: Tefera Regasa (ETH)  2:16:57
Women: Thitu Mutwa (KEN)(Half marathon  )
04 Dec Lisbon (POR) Marathon Men: Vasco Azvedo (POR)  2:22:03
Women: Anabel Tavares (POR)  2:50:19
04 Dec Bridgetown (BAR) Marathon Men: Richard Kessio (KEN)  2:36:58
Women: Leah Kigen (KEN)  3:04:47
04 Dec St Croix (VGI) Marathon Men: Jason Wiley (USA  )
Women: 3:22:03  Mureen Manning (USA)
04 Dec Cayman (CAY) Marathon Men: Justin Grunewald (USA)  2:36:24
Women: Beth Schreader (CAY)  3:14:28
04 Dec Panama (PAN) Marathon Men: Richard Perez (CUB)  2:25:48
Women: Inglandini Gonzalez (COL)  3:14:21
04 Dec Belo Horizonte (BRA) 17.8km Men: Barnabas Kiplagat Kosgei(KEN)  53:08
Women: Nancy Jepkosgei Kiprono (KEN)  1:02:41
04 Dec San Jose (CRC) Marathon Men: William Chaman Chub (GUA)  2:36:21
Women: Ana Cubas Villalta (ESA)  3:38:10
04 Dec Mazatlan (MEX) Marathon Men: Simon Njoroge Kariuke (KEN)  2:11:07
Women: Karina Perez Delgado (MEX)  2:36:15
04 Dec Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Peter Omae (KEN)  2:29:12
Women: Zsofia Erdelyi (HUN)  2:48:58
11 Dec Nara (JPN) Marathon Men: Osamu Hirata (JPN)  2:20:23
Women: Yoshimi Hirata (JPN)  2:47:50
11 Dec Monterrey (MEX) Marathon Men: Luis Jimenez Vazquez (MEX)  2:26:51
Women: Esmeralda Pulido Guerra (MEX)  3:11:41
18 Dec Pisa (ITA) Marathon Men: Oleg Gur (BLR)  2:20:14
Women: Mariya Malysheva (RUS)  2:50:38
18 Dec Taipei (TPE) Marathon Men: Yemane Adhane (ETH)  2:10:04
Women: Helena Cherop (KEN)  2:27:36
25 Dec Laayoune (MAR) Half marathon Men: Stefan Tum (KEN)  1:01:11
Women: Hafida Izem (MAR)  1:12:58
31 Dec Luanda (ANG) 10km Men: Zersenay Tadese (ERI)  27:34
Women: Emebet Mengistu (ETH)  32:23
31 Dec Sao Paulo (BRA) 15km Men: Tariku Bekele (ETH)  43:35
Women: Priscah Jeptoo (KEN)  48:48

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™