Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2010

DateEventDistanceWinners
01 Jan Zurich (SUI) Marathon Men: Dirk Joos (GER)  2:47:09
Women: Astrid Mueller (SUI)  3:15:21
02 Jan Xiamen (CHN) Marathon Men: Feyisa Lilesa (ETH)  2:08:47
Women: Atsede Bayisa (ETH)  2:28:53
07 Jan Tiberias (ISR) Marathon Men: Simon Njoroge (KEN)  2:11:10
Women: Emily Samoei KEN)  2:36:41
07 Jan Abu Dhabi (UAE) Half marathon Men: Tilahun Regassa (ETH)  59:15
Women: Mary Keitany (KEN)  1:07:14
10 Jan Hong Kong (HKG) Half marathon Men: Stefano Passarollo (ITA)  1:13:02
Women: Rebecca Yau (HKG)  1:23:30
16 Jan Kinmen (TPE) Marathon Men: Chih-Ping Ho (TPE)  2:23:08
Women: Viola Chepketing Bor (KEN)  2:44:34
17 Jan Mumbai (IND) Marathon Men: Denis Ndiso (KEN)  2:12:34
Women: Bizunesh Mohamed (ETH)  2:31:09
17 Jan Kowloon (HKG) Marathon Men: Darren Benson (XXX)  2:44:26
Women: Angelina Kong (HKG)  3:13:54
17 Jan Culiacan (MEX) Marathon Men: Hilary Kimaiyo (KEN)  2:14:17
Women: Monica Muthoni (KEN)  2:38:42
20 Jan Rio de Janiero (BRA) 10km Men: Giovani Dos Santos (BRA)  30:17
Women: Rosangela Faria (BRA)  36:07
22 Jan Dubai (UAE) Marathon Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  2:06:09
Women: Mametu Daska (ETH)  2:24:18
24 Jan Khon Kaen (THA) Marathon Men: Kennedy Kiptoo Lilan (KEN)  2:17:21
Women: Fridah Jepkite Lodepa Too (KEN)  2:54:59
24 Jan Santa Pola (ESP) Half marathon Men: Erick Kibet (KEN)  1:01:10
Women: Joyce Chepkirui (KEN)  1:10:27
24 Jan Maui (USA) Marathon Men: Jon McGonagle (USA)  2:55:43
Women: Jamie Snowhill (USA)  3:40:06
31 Jan Osaka (JPN) Marathon Women: Amane Gobena (ETH)  2:25:14
31 Jan Tainan (TPE) Marathon Men: Karanja Elijah Muturi(KEN)  2:16:39
Women: Carolyne Chemutai Komen (KEN)  2:49:06
31 Jan Marrakech (MAR) Marathon Men: Yared Daganwe Sharew (ETH)  2:10:20
Women: Gelaw Tsega (ETH)  2:32:09
07 Feb Marugame (JPN) Half marathon Men: Daniel Gitau (KEN)  1:01:08
Women: Nikki Chapple (AUS)  1:08:37
07 Feb Beppu (JPN) Marathon Men: Jonathan Kipkorir (KEN)  2:10:50
12 Feb Luxor (EGY) Marathon Men: Hassan Marzouk (EGY)  2:27:13
Women: Bernette Coetzee (RSA)  3:28:35
14 Feb Sevilla (ESP) Marathon Men: Philip Biwott (KEN)  2:10:39
Women: Desta Girma Tadesse (ETH)  2:34:53
19 Feb Ras Al Khaimah (UAE) Half marathon Men: Geoffrey Mutai (KEN)  59:43
Women: Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)  1:07:07
21 Feb Valencia (ESP) Marathon Men: David Njagi (KEN)  2:09:45
Women: Gladys Chebet (KEN)  2:42:06
21 Feb Ohme (JPN) 30km Men: Takashi Ota (JPN)  1:31:54
Women: Mara Yamauchi (GBR)  1:43:24
22 Feb Tindouf (ALG) Marathon Men: Jon Salvador (ESP)  2:42:40
Women: Maria Dolores Jimenez (ESP)  3:31:57
28 Feb Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Masakazu Fujiwara (JPN)  2:12:19
Women: Alevtina Biktimirova (RUS)  2:34:39
28 Feb Hong Kong (HKG) Marathon Men: Cyprian Kiogora Mwobi (KEN)  2:20:12
Women: Triyanningsih (INA)  2:47:35
28 Feb Limassol (CYP) Marathon Men: Moses Kibet (KEN)  2:13:29
Women: Natalia Sergeeva (RUS)  2:38:56
28 Feb Salsomaggiore (ITA) Marathon Men: Karim Abderrahim (ITA)  2:30:14
Women: Lara Mustat (ITA)  2:54:40
28 Feb Pietermaritzburg (RSA) Marathon Men: Samuel Pazanga (RSA)  2:22:35
Women: Melanie van Rooyen (RSA)  3:01:42
28 Feb Moshi (TAN) Marathon Men: Stephen Cherbogus (KEN)  2:15:28
Women: Fredah Lodepa (KEN)  2:40:21
28 Feb San Juan (PUR) 10km Men: Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN)  27:19
Women: Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  31:07
28 Feb Kaohsiung (TPE) Marathon Men: Richard Mutua Mutisya (KEN)  2:28:49
Women: Hsiao-Yu Li (TPE)  3:07:40
07 Mar Otsu (JPN) Marathon Men: Yemane Tsegay (ETH)  2:09:34
07 Mar Antalya (TUR) Marathon Men: Sascha Velten (GER)  2:36:46
Women: Birgit Lennartz (GER)  3:10:30
07 Mar Verbiana (ITA) Half marathon Men: Mourice Musyoki (KEN)  1:02:35
Women: Lydiah Mathathi (KEN)  1:12:18
07 Mar Paris (FRA) Half marathon Men: Wilson Kiprop (KEN  1:01:26
Women: Atsede Baysa (ETH)  1:11:05
07 Mar Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Jackson Kotut (KEN)  2:07:30
Women: Dubele Wudnesh Nega (ETH)  2:31:50
07 Mar Torreon (MEX) Marathon Men: Joseph Mutinda (KEN)  2:15:35
Women: Adriana Fernandez (MEX)  2:43:39
07 Mar Sao Paulo (BRA) Half marathon Men: Giomar Pereira Da Silva(BRA)  1:04:31
Women: Elisabeth Chepkanan Rumokol(KEN)  1:14:35
07 Mar King George Is (ACA) Marathon Men: Robert Youngren (USA)  3:50:02
Women: Kathryn Youngren (USA)  3:58:59
12 Mar Ksar Ghilane (TUN) 100km Men: Thomas Wittek (GER)  8:12:33
Women: Daniela Gilardi (ITA)  8:38:33
14 Mar Nagoya (JPN) Marathon Women: Yuri Kano (JPN)  2:27:11
14 Mar Treviso (ITA) Marathon Men: Ottaviano Andriani (ITA)  2:12:49
Women: Amelework Fikadu Bosho (ETH)  2:33:09
14 Mar Stanley (FKL) Marathon Men: Stephen Frear (GBR)  2:43:05
Women: Teslyn Barkman (FKL)  4:08:33
18 Mar Jerusalem (ISR) Half marathon Men: Bekele Beyze (ETH)  1:10:50
Women: Kalkidan Balcha (ETH)  1:19:34
21 Mar Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Sylvester Teimet (KEN)  2:06:49
Women: Amane Gobena (ETH)  2:24:13
21 Mar Rome (ITA) Marathon Men: Siraj Gena (ETH)  2:08:39
Women: Firewot Dado (ETH)  2:25:28
21 Mar Lisbon (POR) 1/2 mara Men: Zersenay Tadese (ERI)  58:33
Women: Peninah Arusei (KEN)  1:08:38
27 Mar Prague (CZE) 1/2 mara Men: Joel Kemboi (KEN)  1:00:09
Women: Rose Kosgei (KEN)  1:09:57
28 Mar Poznan (POL) 1/2 mara Men: Cosmas Kyeva (KEN)  1:02:32
Women: Helah Kiprop (KEN)  1:13:03
28 Mar Berlin (GER) 1/2 Marathon Men: Eshetu Wonfimu (ETH)  1:00:16
Women: Pasalia Kipkoech (KEN)  1:09:43
28 Mar Novi Sad (SRB) 1/2 mara Men: Miroslav Komarcevic (SRB)  1:10:08
Women: Tanja Radmilo (SRB)  1:39:19
28 Mar Bratislava (SVK) Marathon Men: Edwin Kibowen (KEN)  2:27:39
Women: Lillian Koech (KEN)  2:51:16
28 Mar Panama (PAN) 1/2 mara Men: William Naranjo (COL)  1:06:34
Women: Yolanda Caballero (COL)  1:14:28
28 Mar Incheon (KOR) 1/2 mara Men: Sandeep Kumar (IND)  1:04:43
Women: Eun young Jang (KOR)  1:16:05
03 Apr Cape Town (RSA) 56km Men: Mabhutile Lebobpo (LES)  3:06:18
Women: Olesya Nurgalieva (RUS)  3:41:53
07 Apr North Pole (NPO) Marathon Men: Joep Rozendal (NED)  5:00:58
Women: Emer Dooley (IRL)  5:56:54
09 Apr Amman (JOR) 50km Men: Sulaiman Al Zboun (JOR)  2:57:52
Women: Suzette Vermaak (RSA)  3:57:45
11 Apr Paris (FRA) Marathon Men: Tadesse Tola (ETH)  2:06:41
Women: Atsede Baysa (ETH)  2:22:03
11 Apr Rotterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Patrick Makau (KEN)  2:04:48
Women: Aberu Kebede (ETH)  2:25:25
11 Apr Milan (ITA) Marathon Men: Jafred Chirchir Kopchumba(KEN)  2:09:15
Women: Asnakech Egigayehu Mengistu (ETH)  2:25:50
11 Apr Zurich (SUI) Marathon Men: David Kiprono Langat (KEN)  2:11:04
Women: Olga Rosseeva (RUS)  2:23:08
11 Apr Santiago (CHI) Marathon Men: Alene Reta (ETH)  2:12:33
Women: Erika De La Fuente Olivera (CHI)  2:36:19
11 Apr Sao Paulo (BRA) Half marathon Men: Mathew Kiptoo Cheboi (KEN)  1:03:49
Women: Elizabeth Chepkanan Romokol (KEN)  1:14:40
11 Apr Daegu (KOR) Marathon Men: Deressa Chimsa (ETH)  2:08:45
Women: Yeshi Esayias (ETH)  2:29:17
17 Apr Pardubice (CZE) Half marathon Men: Cosmas Kyena (KEN)  1:03:10
Women: Jane Wanjiku Gakunyi (KEN)  1:13:21
18 Apr Nagano (JPN) Marathon Men: Nicholas Chelimo (KEN)  2:10:24
Women: Lisa Weightman (AUS)  2:28:48
18 Apr Belgrade (SRB) Marathon Men: Johnstone Maiyo (KEN)  2:16:23
Women: Hellen Mugo (KEN)  2:41:19
18 Apr Vienna (AUT) Marathon Men: Henry Sugut (KEN)  2:08:40
Women: Hellen Kimutai (KEN)  2:31:08
18 Apr Thessaloniki (GRE) Marathon Men: Mehari Gebre Baraki (ETH)  2:15:11
Women: Svitlana Stanko (UKR)  2:41:18
18 Apr Nice (FRA) Half marathon Men: Peter Kimeli (KEN)  1:01:34
Women: Magdalene Mukunzi (KEN)  1:14:08
18 Apr Rabat (MAR) Half marathon Men: John Nzau Mwangangi (KEN)  1:01:04
Women: Mare Dibaba Hurssa (ETH)  1:11:10
18 Apr Dalian (CHN) Marathon Men: Stephen Chemlany (KEN)  2:13:10
Women: Rong Chen (CHN)  2:30:09
19 Apr Boston (USA) Marathon Men: Robert Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:05:52
Women: Teyba Erkesso (ETH)  2:26:11
25 Apr Istanbul (TUR) Half marathon Men: Abdulkader Turk (TUR)  1:06:52
Women: Tugba Merve Cavdar (TUR)  1:33:03
25 Apr Hamburg (GER) Marathon Men: Wilfred Kigen (KEN)  2:09:22
Women: Sharon Cherop (KEN)  2:28:38
25 Apr Enschede (NED) Marathon Men: John Kelai (KEN)  2:12:17
Women: Ingrid Prigge (NED)  2:46:25
25 Apr Madrid (ESP) Marathon Men: Thomson Cherogony (KEN)  2:11:27
Women: Desta Girma Tadesse (ETH)  2:34:39
25 Apr Padua (ITA) Marathon Men: Gilbert Chepkwony (KEN)  2:10:45
Women: Rael Kiyara (KEN)  2:30:19
25 Apr Carmel (USA) Marathon Men: Daniel Tapia (USA)  2:26:09
Women: Veronica Clemens (USA)  2:55:18
25 Apr Krakow (POL) Marathon Men: Abebe Dagane (ETH)  2:16:12
Women: Gete Etaferahu Tarekegn (ETH)  2:37:22
25 Apr Antwerp (BEL) Marathon Men: Nahashon Kimaito (KEN)  2:12:00
Women: Anne Marie Dupont (BEL)  3:03:34
02 May Long Branch (USA) Marathon Men: Michael Arnstein (USA)  2:37:54
Women: Holly Parker (USA)  3:13:38
02 May Vancouver (CAN) Marathon Men: Thomas Omwenga (KEN)  2:16:55
Women: Emmah M Kiruki (KEN)  2:37:17
02 May Duesseldorf (GER) Marathon Men: Iaroslav Misunschi (MDV)  2:08:32
Women: Natalya Volgina (RUS)  2:30:47
02 May Trieste (ITA) Marathon Men: Adem Zekerija (ETH)  2:24:05
Women: Marija Vrajic (CRO)  2:57:22
02 May Sao Paulo (BRA) Marathon Men: Stanley K Biwott (KEN)  2:11:19
Women: Marizete M Dos Santos (BRA)  2:39:36
02 May Lima (PER) Marathon Men: Festus Kioko Kikumo (KEN)  2:23:30
Women: Lady Morales Quinto (CHI)  2:51:11
09 May Skopje (MKD) Marathon Men: Tamas Toth (HUN)  2:28:56
Women: Lucia Kimani (BIH)  2:55:56
09 May Prague (CZE) Marathon Men: Eliud Kiptanui (KEN)  2:05:39
Women: Helena Kirop (KEN)  2:25:29
09 May Berlin (GER) 25km Men: Samuel Kosgei (KEN)  1:11:50
Women: Mary Keitany (KEN)  1:19:53
09 May Geneva (SUI) Marathon Men: Teshome Temerate (ETH)  2:20:31
Women: Laura Hrebec (SUI)  2:44:33
09 May Vittoria (ESP) Marathon Men: James Moiben (KEN)  2:28:13
Women: Gemma Perez Berasategui (ESP)  3:08:51
09 May Vancouver (CAN) 10km Men: Kip Kangogo (KEN)  29:02
Women: Malindi Elmore (CAN)  33:06
15 May Huangyaguan (CHN) Marathon Men: Qiang Tong (CHN)  3:24:44
Women: Inez Anne Haagen (NED)  3:56:38
15 May Radenci (SLO) Marathon Men: Kipruto Kurui (KEN  2:19:38
Women: Daneja Grandovec (SLO)  2:47:10
16 May Wuerzburg (GER) Marathon Men: Samson Siparimuk (KEN)  2:19:19
Women: Ulrike Mayer-Tancic (GER)  3:04:44
22 May Goteborg (SWE) Half marathon Men: Sammy Kirui (KEN  1:01:10
Women: Amane Gobena (ETH)  1:11:40
22 May Rovaniemi (FIN) Marathon Men: Sergey Druzhinen (RUS)  2:40:44
Women: Svetlana Nikitina (RUS)  3:06:22
23 May Bangalore (IND) 10km Men: Titus Mbeishi (KEN)  27:54
Women: Wude Yimer (ETH)  31:58
23 May Kigali (RWA) Marathon Men: Peter Limo (KEN)  2:19:44
Women: Divina Jepkoi (KEN)  2:46:53
23 May Riga (LAT) Marathon Men: Slimani Benazzouz (MAR)  2:17:33
Women: Maryna Damantsevich (BLR)  2:38:16
23 May Edinburgh (GBR) Marathon Men: Steve Littler (GBR)  2:26:30
Women: Sarah Gee (GBR)  2:38:14
23 May Copenhagen (DEN) Marathon Men: Mikkel Kleis (DEN)  2:22:29
Women: Colleen de Reuck (USA)  2:30:51
23 May Nairobi (KEN) Half marathon Men: Geoffrey Mutai (KEN)  1:07:55
Women: Helah Chelegat (KEN)  1:17:52
23 May Peso da Regua (POR) Half marathon Men: Amos Kaptich (KEN)  1:04:24
Women: Ines Monteiro (POR)  1:12:55
30 May Port Elizabeth (RSA) 89km Men: Stephen Muzhingi (ZIM)  5:29:01
Women: Elena Nurgalieva (RUS)  6:13:04
30 May Ottawa (CAN) Marathon Men: Arata Fujiwara (JPN)  2:09:34
Women: Merima Mohamed (ETH)  2:28:19
30 May Calgary (CAN) Marathon Men: Graeme Wilson (CAN)  2:32:14
Women: Ellie Greenwood (CAN)  2:52:23
05 Jun Stockholm (SWE) Marathon Men: Joseph Lagat (KEN)  2:12:48
Women: Isabellah Andersson (SWE)  2:31:35
05 Jun Albany (USA) 5km Women: Emily Chebet (KEN)  15:12
06 Jun Bydgoszcz (POL) Marathon Men: Joel Komen (KEN)  2:19:42
Women: Nataliya Lehonkova (RUS)  2:50:29
06 Jun Zelenograd (RUS) Half marathon Men: Sergey Lukin (RUS)  1:07:27
Women: Lyubov Morgunova (RUS)  1:17:02
12 Jun Rovaniemi (FIN) Marathon Men: Jarmo Malmi (FIN)  2:58:44
Women: Fiona Oakes (GBR)  3:03:33
13 Jun Phuket (THA) Marathon Men: Charkrit Boonkong (THA)  2:40:08
Women: Thanyathorn Samutnoi (THA)  3:21:24
13 Jun Quito (ECU) 15km Men: Diego Colorado (COL)  46:29
Women: Diana Landi (ECU)  51:56
19 Jun Tromso (NOR) Marathon Men: David Kanyari (KEN)  2:28:42
Women: Mari Brox (NOR)  2:59:17
20 Jun St Felix (MRI) Marathon Men: Jacek Cieluszecki (POL)  2:47:53
Women: Sarah Taylor (RSA)  4:00:00
25 Jun Portumna (IRL) Marathon Men: John Desmond (IRL)  3:04:34
Women: Ruthan Sheahan (IRL)  3:43:51
25 Jun Brcko (BIH) 10km Men: Gordon Mahago (KEN)  28:11
Women: Edith Chelimo (KEN)  34:08
25 Jun Olomouc (CZE) Half marathon Men: Stephen Kibet (KEN)  59:59
Women: Asnakech Mengistu (ETH)  1:13:13
26 Jun Saromako (JPN) 100km Men: Ericki Wainana (KEN)  6:39:52
Women: Emi Matsushita (JPN)  7:49:31
26 Jun Kuala Lumpur (MAS) Marathon Men: Nelson Kirwa Rotich (KEN)  2:16:43
Women: Goitetom Jaftu Tesema (ETH)  2:46:43
26 Jun St Petersburg (RUS) Marathon Men: Mikhail Bykov (RUS)  2:19:15
Women: Olga Malevich (BLR)  2:41:22
26 Jun San Luis Potosi (MEX) Marathon Men: Miguel Leon Alcolzi(MEX)  2:31:07
Women: Irma Carina Sanchez Moctezuma (MEX)  2:56:59
26 Jun Vancouver (CAN) Half marathon Men: Kip Kangogo (KEN)  1:03:51
Women: Lisa Harvey (CAN)  1:17:46
03 Jul Turku (FIN) Marathon Men: Janne Klasila (FIN)  2:50:39
04 Jul Gold Coast (AUS) Marathon Men: James Kariuki (KEN)  2:13:53
Women: Yoshida Kaori (JPN)  2:31:33
10 Jul Zermatt (SUI) Marathon Men: Patrick Weiser (SUI)  3:09:35
Women: Claudia Landolt (SUI)  3:44:06
11 Jul Quito (ECU) Marathon Men: Festus Kikumu (KEN)  2:23:37
Women: Caroline Chemwolo (KEN)  2:49:09
18 Jul Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Marathon Men: Jose Da Silva (BRA)  2:29:10
Women: Sirlene De Sousa (BRA)  2:43:15
25 Jul San Francisco (USA) Marathon Men: Keith Bechtol (USA)  2:23:28
Women: Chikara Omine (JPN)  2:42:12
25 Jul Blacktown (AUS) Marathon Men: Cleophas Rop (KEN)  2:23:22
Women: Jackie Fairweather (AUS)  2:42:45
31 Jul Interlaken (SUI) 78km Men: Jonas Buud (SWE)  5:49:14
Women: Jasmin Nuninge (SUI)  6:39:28
31 Jul Uluru (AUS) Marathon Men: Robert Woolly (AUS)  3:07:26
Women: Deborah Cropper (USA)  3:12:38
01 Aug Bogota (COL) Marathon Men: Deriba Merga (ETH)  1:02:31
Women: Shewarge Amare (ETH)  1:13:54
01 Aug Nunavit (CAN) 50km Men: Nansen Weber (CAN)  4:21:09
Women: Catherine Auclair (CAN)  4:57:07
07 Aug Omsk (RUS) Marathon Men: Oleg Marusin (RUS)  2:17:06
Women: Marina Kocaliova (RUS)  2:39:45
07 Aug Yangmingshan (TPE) Marathon Men: Bernard Mutai (KEN)  2:46:58
Women: Carolyne Chemutai Komen(KEN)  3:22:11
14 Aug Helsinki (FIN) Marathon Men: Girma Gezahagne (ETH)  2:22:36
Women: Leena Puotiniemi (FIN)  2:49:11
21 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: Björn Margeirsson (ISL)  2:33:57
Women: Rannveig Oddsdottir (ISL)  2:57:33
22 Aug Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Half marathon Men: Joshua Kiplagat Kemei (KEN)  1:04:03
Women: Eunice Jepkirui Kirwa (KEN)  1:14:37
22 Aug Edmonton (CAN) Marathon Men: Brendan Lunty (CAN)  2:33:21
Women: Ellie Greenwood (CAN)  2:49:57
21 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: Björn Margeirsson (ISL)  2:33:57
Women: Rannveig Oddsdottir (ISL)  2:57:33
22 Aug Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Half marathon Men: Joshua Kiplagat Kemei (KEN)  1:04:03
Women: Eunice Jepkirui Kirwa (KEN)  1:14:37
22 Aug Edmonton (CAN) Marathon Men: Brendan Lunty (CAN)  2:33:21
Women: Ellie Greenwood (CAN)  2:49:57
28 Aug Quito (ECU) 10km Men: Miguel Alamachi (ECU)  31:45
Women: Diana Landi (ECU)  35:44
28 Aug Sapporo (JPN) Marathon Men: Cyrus Njui (KEN)  2:11:22
Women: Yumiko Hara (JPN)  2:34:12
29 Aug Quebec (CAN) Marathon Men: Louis-Philippe Garnier(CAN)  2:39:30
Women: Nathalie Goyer (CAN)  2:57:43
29 Aug Galway (IRL) 50km Men: Collen Makaza (ZIM)  2:47:22
Women: Susan Harrison (GBR)  3:15:43
29 Aug Victoria Falls (ZIM) Marathon Men: Tapiwa Chingadiya (ZIM)  2:21:08
Women: Chokore Chiyedza (ZIM)  2:55:03
04 Sep Knarvik (NOR) Half marathon Men: Girma Assefa (NOR)  1:04:58
Women: Audhild HESTAD (NOR)  1:25:28
05 Sep Pila (POL) Half marathon Men: Cosmas Kyeva (KEN)  1:03:31
Women: Agnieszka Gortel (POL)  1:12:52
05 Sep Budapest (HUN) Half marathon Men: Laszlo Toth (HUN)  1:04:13
Women: Krisztina Papp (HUN)  1:13:14
05 Sep Bristol (GBR) Half marathon Men: Edwin Kipyego (KEN)  1:03:08
Women: Claire HALLISSEY ()  1:12:02
05 Sep Glasgow (GBR) Half marathon Men: Hailu Mekonnen (ETH)  1:01:53
Women: Caroline Kilel (KEN)  1:09:11
05 Sep Torshavn (FAR) Marathon Men: Erikur Hansen (FAR)  2:51:12
Women: Rigmor Arge (FAR)  3:25:27
05 Sep Kauai (USA) Marathon Men: Michael Wardian (USA)  2:30:53
Women: Becki Lynn Lassley (USA)  3:23:47
05 Sep Guadalajara (MEX) Half marathon Men: Jacob Ptuyot (KEN)  1:05:02
Women: Hyvon Ngetich (KEN)  1:11:51
11 Sep Novosibirsk (RUS) Half marathon Men: Evgeni Rybakov (RUS)  1:04:21
Women: Maria Konovalova (RUS)  1:11:02
11 Sep Kiitilla (FIN) Marathon Men: Teppo Ronkainen (FIN)  2:40:56
Women: Päivi Kivekas (FIN)  3:20:38
11 Sep Stockholm (SWE) Half marathon Men: Erik Petersson (SWE)  1:06:07
Women: Isabellah Andersson (SWE)  1:11:52
11 Sep Interlaken (SUI) Marathon Men: Marco De Gaspari (ITA)  2:56:43
Women: Simona Staicu (HUN)  3:33:46
11 Sep Prague (CZE) 10km & 5km Men: Mourad Marofit (MAR)  28:27
Women: Zakia Mrisho (TAN)  15:41
12 Sep Tallinn (EST) Marathon Men: Bernard R Kipkemoi (KEN)  2:18:16
Women: Ruth Kutol (KEN)  2:36:02
12 Sep Vilnius (LIT) Marathon Men: Tomas Venckunas (LTU)  2:37:28
Women: Modesta Kaminskiene (LTU)  3:14:36
12 Sep Wroclaw (POL) Marathon Men: Julius Kipkorir Kilimo(KEN)  2:16:59
Women: Ludmila Shelest (UKR)  2:57:18
12 Sep Medellin (COL) Half marathon Men: Reta Alene Amare (ETH)  1:03:34
Women: Genoveva Jelegat (KEN)  1:12:55
19 Sep Sydney (AUS) Marathon Men: Isaac Serem (KEN)  2:25:17
Women: Helen Stanton (AUS)  2:49:58
19 Sep Odense (DEN) Marathon Men: Raymond K Kandie (KEN)  2:10:41
Women: Sviatlana Kouhan (??)  2:33:18
19 Sep Zandam (NED) 10 miles Men: John Mwangangi (KEN)  45:26
Women: Hilda Kibet (NED)  51:30
19 Sep Varazdin (CRO) Half marathon Men: Drazen Dinjar (CRO)  1:09:34
Women: Monica Nagy (HUN)  1:20:40
19 Sep Wachau (AUT) Marathon Men: Thomas Augustin (AUT)  2:35:39
Women: Karin Freitag (AUT)  2:56:11
26 Sep Berlin (GER) Marathon Men: Patrick Makau (KEN)  2:05:08
Women: Aberu Kebede (ETH)  2:23:58
26 Sep Utrecht (NED) 10km Men: Leonard Komon (KEN)  26:44
Women: Rakia El Moukim (XXX)  32:51
26 Sep Grevenmacher (LUX) Half marathon Men: Leonard Langat (KEN)  59:56
Women: Pauline Wangui (KEN)  1:11:17
26 Sep Lisbon (POR) Half marathon Men: Tadese Tola (ETH)  1:01:05
Women: Mary Keitany (KEN)  1:08:46
26 Sep Udine (ITA) Half marathon Men: William C Chebor (KEN)  1:00:49
Women: Aniko Kalovics (HUN)  1:11:34
26 Sep Turin (ITA) Half marathon Men: Elisha Meli (KEN)  1:01:49
Women: Etea E Bedada (??)  1:10:54
26 Sep Budapest (HUN) Marathon Men: Ashenafi Erkolo (ETH)  2:23:13
Women: Simona Staicu (HUN)  2:37:47
26 Sep Tahoe (USA) Marathon Men: John Weru (USA)  2:59:51
Women: Margaret Ashe (USA)  3:34:30
26 Sep Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Kenneth Mungara (KEN)  2:07:57
Women: Sharon Cherop (KEN)  2:22:42
26 Sep Cape Town (RSA) Marathon Men: Gert Thys (RSA)  2:22:12
Women: Nomvuyisi Seti (RSA)  2:57:12
10 Sep San Jose (CRC) 10km Men: Roy Vargas Cordero (CRC)  32:24
Women: Cristina Marin Gonzalez (CRC)  35:22
03 Oct Koln (GER) Marathon Men: Francis Kipkoech (KEN)  2:14:15
Women: Katharina Heinig (GER)  2:46:05
03 Oct Kosice (SVK) Marathon Men: Kipt G Chepkwony (KEN)  2:08:33
Women: Alemu A Balcha (ETH)  2:36:35
03 Oct Inverness (GBR) Marathon Men: Tomas Abyu (GBR)  2:20:50
Women: Dinknesh Mekash Tefera (ETH)  2:46:39
03 Oct Bregenz (AUT) Marathon Men: Evans Kamromboi (KEN)  2:17:36
Women: Helen Kimutai (KEN)  2:43:35
03 Oct Colombo (SRL) Marathon Men: Kennedy Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:22:12
Women: Manjula Kumarasinghe (SRL)  3:10:01
09 Oct Kinmen (TPE) Marathon Men: Timothy Kibet Chelimo(KEN)  2:24:53
Women: Everlyne Nyamu Antancha (KEN)  2:49:48
10 Oct Melbourne (AUS) Marathon Men: Japhet Kipkorir (KEN)  2:11:04
Women: Mulu Seboka (ETH)  2:32:20
10 Oct Eindhoven (NED) Marathon Men: Charles Kamathi (KEN)  2:07:38
Women: Atsede Habtamu (ETH)  2:25:35
10 Oct Brussels (BEL) Marathon Men: Levi Matebo (KEN)  2:13:30
Women: Mariska Dute (NED)  2:59:16
10 Oct Munich (GER) Marathon Men: Andrej Naumov (GER)  2:18:23
Women: Bernadette Pichlmaier (GER)  2:35:28
10 Oct Poznan (POL) Marathon Men: Isaac Macharia (KEN)  2:16:27
Women: Marina Damantsevich (BLR)  2:36:30
10 Oct Timisoara (ROM) Marathon Men: Catalin Miklaus (ROM)  2:35:10
Women: Silvia Banda (ROM)  3:17:02
10 Oct Zagreb (CRO) Marathon Men: Erkolo Ashenafi (ETH)  2:23:51
Women: Maroje Sosic (CRO)  2:56:17
10 Oct Garda (ITA) Marathon Men: Pietro Colnaghi (ITA)  2:28:28
Women: Monica Carlin (ITA)  2:54:25
10 Oct Carpi (ITA) Marathon Men: Pail Kosgei Malakwen (KEN)  2:09:00
Women: Hellen Mugo Wajiku (KEN)  2:27:16
10 Oct Kelowna (CAN) Marathon Men: Jack Cook (CAN)  2:39:16
Women: Keddi-Anne Siterbino (CAN)  3:00:05
10 Oct Victoria (CAN) Marathon Men: Philip Samoei (KEN)  2:23:24
Women: Catrin Jones (CAN)  2:52:21
10 Oct Portland (USA) Marathon Men: Eric Griffiths (USA)  2:28:42
Women: Kami Semick (USA)  2:52:02
10 Oct Guayaquil (ECU) Marathon Men: Fabian Cajamarca (ECU)  2:25:52
Women: Rose Jebet (KEN)  2:43:35
10 Oct Novi Sad (SRB) Marathon Men: Tianpeng Lan (CHN)  2:31:35
Women: Junliang Xu (CHN)  2:55:14
17 Oct Gyeongju (KOR) Marathon Men: Dejene Yirdaw (ETH)  2:09:13
Women: Yun-Hee Chung (KOR)  2:32:09
17 Oct Istanbul (TUR) Marathon Men: Vincent Kiplagat (KEN)  2:10:39
Women: Ashu Kasim (ETH)  2:27:25
17 Oct Bucharest (ROM) Marathon Men: Duncan Koech (KEN)  2:13:54
Women: Sviatlana Kounan (BLR)  2:35:13
17 Oct Amsterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Getu Feleke (ETH)  2:05:44
Women: Florence Kiplagat (KEN)  2:25:03
17 Oct St Denis (FRA) Half marathon Men: Paul Kiugul Kimaiyo (KEN)  1:02:29
Women: Josephine Kimuyu (KEN)  1:11:07
17 Oct Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Brandan Laan (CAN)  2:23:39
Women: Nathalie Goyer (CAN)  2:52:51
22 Oct Amman (JOR) Marathon Men: Benjamin Sere (KEN)  2:17:05
Women: Alemnesh Eshetu (ETH)  2:43:52
24 Oct Beijing (CHN) Marathon Men: Gena Siraj (ETH)  2:15:45
Women: Jiali Wang (CHN)  2:29:31
24 Oct Chunchon (KOR) Marathon Men: Benjamin Kiptoo Kolum (KEN)  2:07:54
Women: Sun Jung Kim (KOR)  2:43:39
24 Oct Ljubljana (SL) Marathon Men: Evans Ruto (KEN)  2:10:17
Women: Tiruwork Mekonnen (ETH)  2:37:16
24 Oct Venice (ITA) Marathon Men: Simon Kamama Mukun (KEN)  2:09:35
Women: Makda Harun Haji (ETH)  2:28:08
24 Oct Casteldefels (ESP) Marathon Men: Jordi Escoriza Valencia(ESP)  2:28:14
Women: Rosa Moreno Panadero (ESP)  3:27:36
24 Oct Casablanca (MAR) Marathon Men: Shumi Gerbaba (ETH)  2:09:03
Women: Yeshimebet Tadesse (ETH)  2:31:10
24 Oct Niagara Falls (CAN) Marathon Men: Steve Bohan (USA)  2:27:49
Women: Jill Gamble (CAN)  2:56:10
25 Oct Dublin (IRL) Marathon Men: Moses Kangogo Kibet (KEN)  2:08:58
Women: Tatyana Aryasova (RUS)  2:26:12
31 Oct Athens (GRE) Marathon Men: Raymond Bett (KEN)  2:12:40
Women: Rasa Drazdauskaite (LIT)  2:31:06
31 Oct Nairobi (KEN) Marathon Men: David Tumo Barmasai (KEN)  2:10:31
Women: Helena Kiprop (KEN)  2:31:11
31 Oct Podgorica (MNE) Marathon Men: Buliche Mendaye (ETH)  2:16:05
Women: Ana Subotic (SRB  2:43:22
31 Oct Lucerne (SUI) Marathon Men: Stefan Muller (SUI)  2:35:48
Women: Julia Wagner (SUI)  2:47:36
31 Oct Lausanne (SUI) Marathon Men: Begashow Hailu  2:20:03
Women: Magali M Di Marco (ITA)  2:54:11
31 Oct Frankfurt (GER) Marathon Men: Wilson Kipsang (KEN)  2:04:57
Women: Caroline Kilel (KEN)  2:23:25
31 Oct Washington DC (USA) Marathon Men: Jacob Bradowsky (USA)  2:23:30
Women: Janet Cherobon (XXX)  2:39:19
31 Oct St Augustine (TRI) Half marathon Men: Simon Sawe (KEN  1:07:08
Women: Firaya Zhadanova (RUS)  1:23:51
05 Nov Sharm El Sheikh (EGY) Half marathon Men: Rabia Mohamed (EGY)  1:13:38
Women: Maria Rosaria Moretti (ITA)  1:43:50
06 Nov Taroko (TPE) Marathon Men: Jae Wen Jing, (TPE)  2:27:41
Women: Xiao Yu Li (TPE)  3:09:03
07 Nov Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: David Kemboi Kiyeng  2:08:15
Women: Eun-Jung Kim (KOR)  2:44:25
07 Nov Beirut (LIB) Marathon Men: Mohammed Temam (ETH)  2:16:43
Women: Etaferahu Tarekegn (ETH)  2:41:15
07 Nov Zaragoza (ESP) Marathon Men: Mesfine Melse Balcha (ETH)  2:20:19
Women: Halima Hassen Beriso (ETH)  2:44:39
07 Nov Gibraltar (GIB) 100km Men: Shinji Nakadai (JPN)  6:43:44
Women: Ellie Greenwood (GBR)  7:29:05
07 Nov Porto (POR) Marathon Men: Alex Kirui (KEN)  2:14:25
Women: Beatrice Toroitich (KEN)  2:37:49
07 Nov Springfield (USA) Marathon Men: Julius Rotich (KEN)  2:39:26
Women: Sara Major (USA)  3:03:47
07 Nov Guadalajara (MEX) Marathon Men: Christopher Toroitich (KEN)  2:15:23
Women: Paula Apolonia Juarez (MEX)  2:40:38
13 Nov Nayarit (MEX) Half marathon Men: Juan Carlos Razo (MEX)  1:15:46
Women: Ema Leticia Joya (MEX)  1:29:15
14 Nov Garda (ITA) Half marathon Men: Mathew Rugut (KEN)  1:04:06
Women: Hanane Janat (MAR)  1:14:10
14 Nov Turin (ITA) Marathon Men: Ruggero Pertile (ITA)  2:10:58
Women: Priscah Jeptoo (KEN)  2:27:02
14 Nov Cannes (FRA) Marathon Men: Botoru Tsegaye (ETH)  2:10:27
Women: Radiya Roba (ETH)  2:30:37
14 Nov Monterey (USA) Half marathon Men: MacDonald Ondara (KEN)  1:03:20
Women: Belainesh Gebre (ETH)  1:09:44
21 Nov Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: Lilan Kennedy Kiproolilan(KEN)  2:16:10
Women: Fridah Lopeda (KEN)  2:42:47
21 Nov Penang (MAS) Marathon Men: Alex Melly (KEN)  2:24:30
Women: Rose Jepkemboi Chesire (KEN)  2:59:14
21 Nov Delhi (IND) Half marathon Men: Geoffrey Mutai (KEN)  59:38
Women: Aselefech Mergia (ETH)  1:08:35
21 Nov Addis Ababa (ETH) 10km Men: Azmeraw Bekele (ETH)  29:24
Women: Sule Utura (ETH)  33:35
21 Nov Valencia (ESP) Half marathon Men: John Wangani (KEN)  1:01:10
Women: Joyce Chepkirui (KEN)  1:09:25
21 Nov Sao Paulo (BRA) 10km Men: Emmanuel Kipkemei Bett (KEN)  29:19
Women: Cruz Nonata Da Silva (BRA)  34:43
21 Nov Quito (ECU) Half marathon Men: Oswaldo Jami Jami (ECU)  1:04:29
Women: Diana Landi (ECU)  1:14:25
21 Nov Philadelphia (USA) Marathon Men: Daniel Vassalao (USA)  2:21:28
Women: Mariska Kramer (NED)  2:38:55
21 Nov Havana (CUB) Marathon Men: Livan Luque Reyes (CUB)  2:28:13
Women: Yailen Garcia Dome (CUB)  2:45:12
21 Nov Philadelphia (USA) Marathon Men: Daniel Vassalao (USA)  2:21:28
Women: Mariska Kramer (NED)  2:38:55
26 Nov Sakkara (EGY) 100km Men: Salameh Alaqraa (JOR)  7:50:58
Women: Angela Chong (SIN)  11:58:54
28 Nov Valetta (MLT) 3-stage mara Men: Jonathan Balzan (MLT)  2:29:28
Women: Joelle Cortis (MLT)  3:01:16
28 Nov Kawaguchiko (JPN) Marathon Men: Tsutomi Saeki (JPN)  2:25:08
Women: Toshiko Yoshikawa (JPN)  2:53:18
28 Nov Hong Kong (HKG) Half marathon Men: Thomas Kiprotich (KEN)  1:09:50
Women: Kristijna Loonen (NED)  1:24:25
28 Nov Hyderabad (IND) 10km Men: Million Feyisa (ETH)  28:28
Women: Lalita Babar (IND)  34:14
28 Nov Paphos (CYP) Half marathon Men: Dmitris Theodorokakos (GRE)  1:08:55
Women: Magda Karamali (GRE)  1:21:49
28 Nov Firenze (ITA) Marathon Men: Tolesa Tadese (ETH)  2:12:41
Women: Firewot Dado (ETH)  2:28:58
28 Nov La Rochelle (FRA) Marathon Men: Haile Haja (ETH)  2:09:44
Women: Goitetom Haftu (ETH)  2:28:24
28 Nov San Sebastian (ESP) Marathon Men: Elijah Muturi Karanja (KEN)  2:13:29
Women: Tirhas Gebre Enun (ETH)  2:38:47
28 Nov Rio de Janeiro (BRA) 10km Men: Mark Korir (KEN)  29:18
Women: Cruz Nonata Da Silva (BRA)  34:14
28 Nov Nuevo Leon (MEX) Half marathon Men: Isaac Kimaiyo (KEN)  1:03:08
Women: Hyvon Ngetich (KEN)  1:11:00
28 Nov Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Teshome Kokebe (ETH)  2:30:57
Women: Sarah Pullins (USA)  3:04:21
04 Dec Negril (JAM) Marathon Men: Rupert Green (JAM)  2:30:27
Women: Elizabeth Mondon (FRA)  2:55:50
05 Dec Nara (JPN) Marathon Men: Nobuyuki Matsumoto (JPN)  2:23:16
Women: Ikue Tabata (JPN)  2:49:52
05 Dec Fukuoka (JPN) Marathon Men: Jaouad Gharib (MAR)  2:08:24
05 Dec Macau (MAC) Marathon Men: Tekest Nureglign (ETH)  2:16:15
Women: Xue Liu Wang (CHN)  2:37:37
05 Dec Siem Reap (XXX) Half marathon Men: Hem Bunting (CAM)  1:10:10
Women: Satako Uetani (JPN)  1:22:29
05 Dec Singapore (SIN) Marathon Men: Kenneth Mungara (KEN)  2:14:06
Women: Irene Koskei (KEN)  2:35:22
05 Dec Lisbon (POR) Marathon Men: Vasco Azvedo (POR)  2:23:09
Women: Maria Kovaleva (RUS)  2:42:40
05 Dec St Croix (USV) Marathon Men: Jose Rodriguez (PUR)  2:51:27
Women: Maureen Manning (USA)  3:18:14
05 Dec Grand Cayman (CAY) Marathon Men: Steve Spiers ((USA)  2:52:20
Women: Beth Schreader (CAY)  3:10:16
05 Dec Bridgetown (BAR) Marathon Men: Richard Kessio (KEN)  2:29:49
Women: Mary Akor (USA)  2:53:21
05 Dec Belo Horizonte (BRA) 17.8km Men: Barbabas Kiplagat Kosgei(KEN)  54:08
Women: Bornes Jepkirui Kitur (KEN)  1:05:12
05 Dec Mazatlan (MEX) Marathon Men: Simon Kariuki (KEN)  2:14:16
Women: Hyvon Ngetich (KEN)  2:44:11
05 Dec Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Josh Cox (USA)  2:25:05
Women: Dorota Guca (POL)  2:44:36
05 Dec Pune (IND) Marathon Men: Gudeta Gemechu Biratu (ETH)  2:13:20
Women: Birzaf Tekele Gebru (ETH)  2:38:41
05 Dec Shanghai (CHN) Marathon Men: Gashaw Melese Asfaw (ETH)  2:11:36
Women: Nailya YULAMANOVA (RUS)  2:26:05
05 Dec Panama (PAN) Marathon Men: Alene Retu (ETH)  2:16:24
Women: Janet Rono (KEN)  2:45:00
12 Dec Monterrey (MEX) Marathon Men: Omar Alfonso Luna Ramirez(MEX)  2:27:55
Women: Dulce Maria Banuelos (MEX)  2:51:06
15 Dec Union Glacier (ACA) Marathon Men: Bernardo Fonseca (BRA)  4:20:31
Women: Clare Apps (GBR)  4:47:37
19 Dec Taipei (TPE) Marathon Men: Yusuf Chebii Songoka (KEN)  2:14:04
Women: Yeshi Esayias Tesemma (ETH)  2:30:37
26 Dec Laayoune (MAR) Half marathon Men: Stephen Tum (KEN)  1:01:52
Women: Samira Raif (MAR)  1:12:52
31 Dec St Catherine (EGY) Marathon Men: Hassan Issa Marzouk (EGY)  2:59:30
Women: Tomolo Ueta (JPN)  4:35:13
31 Dec Sao Paulo (BRA) 15km Men: Marilson Dos Santos (BRA)  44:07
Women: Alice Timbilil (KEN)  50:19

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™