Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2009

DateEventDistanceWinners
01 Jan St Croix (ISV) Marathon Men: Billy Bohlke (ISV)  2:44:53
Women: Ruth Anne David (ISV)  3:25:44
03 Jan Kinmen (TPE) Marathon Men: Pawel Ochal (POL)  2:22:30
Women: Irina Songerlaynen (RUS)  2:44:00
03 Jan Xiamen (CHN) Marathon Men: Samuel Muturi Mugo (KEN)  2:08:51
Women: Rong Chen (CHN)  2:29:52
04 Jan Kowloon (HKG) Half marathon Men: Thomas Kiprotich (KEN)  1:09:34
Women: Suet Fei LI (HKG)  1:24:51
08 Jan Tiberias (ISR) Marathon Men: Jackson Kipkoech (KEN)  2:08:07
Women: Irene Kosgei (KEN)  2:39:07
16 Jan Dubai (UAE) Marathon Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  2:05:29
Women: Bezunesh Bekele (ETH)  2:24:02
18 Jan Mumbai (IND) Marathon Men: Kenneth Mungara (KEN)  2:11:51
Women: Haile Kebebush (ETH)  2:34:08
18 Jan Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Andrew Hennessy (GBR)  2:45:16
Women: Shan Chu PUI (HKG)  3:18:36
18 Jan Culiacan (MEX) Marathon Men: Isaac Waweru Macharia (KEN)  2:14:30
Women: Margarita Tapia Garcia (MEX)  2:31:08
20 Jan Rio de Janeiro (BRA) 10km Men: Damiao de Souza (BRA)  29:41
Women: Sara Ramadhani (TAN)  34:06
25 Jan Osaka (JPN) Marathon Women: Yoko Shibui (JPN)  2:23:42
25 Jan Maui (USA) Marathon Men: Chuck Engle (USA)  2:45:23
Women: Vivien Lim (USA)  3:37:04
25 Jan Khon Kaen (THA) Marathon Men: Joel Kiplimo Kenmboi (KEN)  2:13:32
Women: Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)  2:45:18
25 Jan Marrakech (MAR) Marathon Men: David Ruto (KEN)  2:10:31
Women: Yeshi Esayias (ETH)  2:29:52
01 Feb Hochi (JPN) Marathon Men: Adil Annani (MAR)  2:10:15
01 Feb Marugame (JPN) Half marathon Men: Mekubo Mogusu (KEN)  1:00:37
Women: Mara Yamauchi (GBR)  1:08:29
08 Feb Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Cyprian K Mwobi (KEN)  2:14:57
Women: Winifrida Nyansikera (KEN)  2:41:25
13 Feb Luxor (EGY) Marathon Men: Hassan Marzouk (EGY)  2:34:47
Women: Kristen Alff (USA)  3:31:42
15 Feb Ohme (JPN) 30km Men: Hirokatsu Kurosaki (JPN)  1:32:50
Women: Tomoe Yokoyama (JPN)  1:47:01
20 Feb Ras Al Khaimah (UAE) Half marathon Men: Patrick Makau (KEN)  58:52
Women: Dire Tune (ETH)  1:07:18
22 Feb Busseto (ITA) Marathon Men: Karim Abdelrahim (ITA)  2:27:20
Women: Grazia Cammalleri (ITA)  3:09:32
22 Feb Valencia (ESP) Marathon Men: Andres M Mico (ESP)  2:26:43
Women: Maxine McKinnon (GBR)  2:50:46
22 Feb Seville (ESP) Marathon Men: Haylu Abebe (ETH)  2:10:30
Women: Maris Barrios (POR)  2:26:03
23 Feb Tindouf (ALG) Marathon Men: Zaian Abd. Razag (ALG)  2:46:13
Women: Maitane Chueca Marin (ESP)  4:06:15
01 Mar Otsu (JPN) Marathon Men: Paul Tergat (KEN)  2:10:22
01 Mar Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Johnstone Chebii (KEN)  2:14:01
Women: Tadelech Debre Zeit (ETH)  2:39:43
01 Mar San Juan (PUR) 10km Men: Sammy Kitwara (KEN)  27:26
Women: Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  31:12
01 Mar Torreon (MEX) Marathon Men: Cordero (MEX)  2:12:48
Women: Margarita Tapia (MEX)  2:29:35
01 Mar Moshi (TAN) Marathon Men: Emili Chepuyia (KEN)  2:15:25
Women: Jane Nyambura (KEN)  2:41:30
08 Mar Antalya (TUR) Marathon Men: John Musila Kioko (KEN)  2:18:00
Women: Nadezda Semiletova (RUS)  2:44:19
08 Mar Nagoya (JPN) Marathon Women: Yoshiko Fujinaga (JPN)  2:28:13
08 Mar Paris (FRA) Half marathon Men: Bado Worku (ETH)  1:01:56
Women: Jelena Prokopcuka (LIT)  1:10:43
08 Mar Ferrara (ITA) Marathon Men: Alberto Felloni (ITA)  2:38:30
Women: Antonija Orlic (CRO)  3:05:12
08 Mar Verbiana (ITA) Half marathon Men: Ezekiel J Ngimba (TAN)  1:00:41
Women: Aniko Kalovics (HUN)  1:15:21
08 Mar Kyoto (JPN) Half marathon Men: Ryuji Kashiwabara (JPN)  1:03:16
Women: Kasumi Nishihara (JPN)  1:11:58
08 Mar Sao Paulo (BRA) Half marathon Men: Damião Ancelmo de Souza(BRA)  1:05:18
Women: Angelina Matheu Mutuka (KEN)  1:14:14
10 Mar King George Is (ACA) Marathon Men: Kornelis Bienne (NED)  3:04:50
Women: Lisa DeYoung (USA)  4:07:57
12 Mar Ksar Ghilane (TUN) 100km Men: Jorg Balle (GER)  7:45:06
Women: Luisa Zecchino (ITA)  9:40:13
15 Mar Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Moses Arusei (KEN)  2:07:54
Women: Roba Tola (ETH)  2:25:37
15 Mar Stanley (FKL) Marathon Men: Lee Pattison (GBR)  2:55:51
Women: Andrea Mastrovincenzo (ARG)  3:12:29
22 Mar Lisbon (POR) Half marathon Men: Martin Lel (KEN)  59:56
Women: Kara Goucher (USA)  1:08:30
22 Mar Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Salim Kipsang (KEN)  2:10:27
Women: Mizuho Nasukawa (JPN)  2:25:38
22 Mar Rome (ITA) Marathon Men: Benjamin Kiptoo Koulum(KEN)  2:07:17
Women: Firehiwot Dado(ETH)  2:27:08
22 Mar Monaco (MON) Marathon Men: Mutai Ben Kimwole(KEN)  2:11:01
Women: Belaynesh Bekele (ETH)  2:48:49
26 Mar Jerusalem (ISR) Half marathon Men: Asaf Memo (ISR)  1:08:34
Women: Kalkidan Balcha (ETH)  1:20:38
28 Mar Prague (CZE) Half marathon Men: Nicholas Koech Kipruto(KEN)  1:00:07
Women: Rose Kosgei (KEN)  1:09:03
29 Mar Treviso (ITA) Marathon Men: Migidio Bourifa (ITA)  2:14:14
Women: Laura Giordano (ITA)  2:35:36
29 Mar Panama (PAN) Half marathon Men: William Naranjo (COL)  1:04:07
Women: Sandra RUALES (ECU)  1:17:47
29 Mar Novi Sad (SRB) Half marathon Men: Goran Cegar (SER)  1:12:40
Women: Marijana Lukic (SER)  1:21:57
29 Mar Poznan (POL) Half marathon Men: Boniface Nduva (KEN)  1:04:30
Women: Gladys Otero (KEN)  1:14:28
29 Mar Bratislava (SVK) Marathon Men: Aliaksej Haurychenko (BLR)  2:21:40
Women: Judit Foldingne Nagy (HUN)  2:50:21
29 Mar Limassol (GYP) Marathon Men: Jebel Ahmed Assahun (ETH)  2:30:45
Women: Alina Istudora (ROM)  2:46:53
29 Mar Incheon (KOR) Half marathon Men: unknown (KEN)  1:06:04
Women: Sung-Eun Kim (KOR)  1:14:46
05 Apr Paris (FRA) Marathon Men: Vincent Kipruto (KEN)  2:05:47
Women: Atsede Bayisa (ETH)  2:24:42
05 Apr Rotterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Duncan Kibet (KEN)  2:04:27
Women: Nailya Yulamanova (RUS)  2:26:30
05 Apr Berlin (GER) Half marathon Men: Bernard Kipyego (KEN)  59:34
Women: Sabina Mockenhaupt (GER)  1:08:45
03 May Trieste (ITA) Marathon Men: Justus Kiprono (KEN)  2:14:48
03 May Eugene (USA) Marathon Men: Matt Hooley (USA)  2:18:38
Women: Emily Enstice (USA)  2:58:37
03 May Vancouver (CAN) Marathon Men: Bernard Onsare (KEN)  2:28:26
Women: Mary Akor (USA)  2:46:24
03 May Long Branch (USA) Marathon Men: Michael Arnstein (USA)  2:38:42
Women: Lauren Uhler (USA)  2:52:10
10 May Berlin (GER) 25km Men: Matthew Koech (KEN)  1:13:24
Women: Peninah Arusei (KEN)  1:22:31
10 May Prague (CZE) Marathon Men: Patrick Ivuti (KEN)  2:07:48
Women: Olga Glok (RUS)  2:28:27
10 May Geneva (SUI) Marathon Men: Germa Tsige (ETH)  2:19:50
Women: Stijntje Reulen (SUI)  2:52:47
10 May Skopje (MKD) Marathon Men: Sreten Ninkovic (SRB)  2:29:08
Women: Marija Vrajic (CRO)  2:56:16
10 May Vittorio (ESP) Marathon Men: Rachid Nadij (ESP)  2:26:57
Women: Paqui Lombardo Orihuela (ESP)  3:01:32
16 May Huangyaguan (CHN) Marathon Men: Justin Walker (USA)  3:40:54
Women: Joanna Gosse (NZL)  4:03:23
16 May Radenci (SLO) Marathon Men: Mitja Kosovelj (SLO)  2:23:10
Women: Neza Mravlje (SLO)  3:04:35
16 May Goteborg (SWE) Half marathon Men: Nicholas Manza Kamakya(KEN)  1:01:54
Women: Ana Dulce Felix (MEX)  1:11:27
17 May Essen (GER) Marathon Men: Samson Bungei (KEN)  2:09:23
Women: Rose Chesire (KEN)  2:36:52
17 May Essen (GER) Marathon Men: Carsten Scheutz (GER)  2:36:13
Women: Silvia Balbach (GER)  3:16:06
17 May Lodz (POL) Marathon Men: Marcin Felahu (POL)  2:18:10
Women: Arleta Merloch (POL)  2:40:52
17 May Riga (LAT) Marathon Men: Oleg Bur (BLR)  2:18:35
Women: Katsiaryna Dziamidava (BLR)  2:47:30
17 May Pisa (ITA) Marathon Men: Abdelhafid El Hachlimi(MAR)  2:26:38
Women: Laurence Wylcans (GER)  3:09:10
23 May Jesolo (ITA) Marathon Men: Johnstone Changwong (KEN)  2:28:28
Women: Marija Vracic (CRO)  2:54:53
23 May Kittila (FIN) Marathon Men: Vladimir Sozonov (RUS)  2:34:37
Women: Anne Makela (FIN)  3:22:37
24 May Wuerzburg (GER) Marathon Men: Michael Tluvay (TAN)  2:24:15
Women: Peris Poywo (KEN)  2:54:44
24 May Ottawa (CAN) Marathon Men: David Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:13:23
Women: Asmae Leghzaoui (MAR)  2:27:41
24 May Kigali (RWA) Marathon Men: Benjamin Kipkosgei (KEN)  2:21:38
Women: Byton Banuelia (TAN)  2:47:49
24 May Copenhagen (DEN) Marathon Men: Toyokazu Yoshimura (JPN)  2:18:04
Women: Anne-Sofie Hansen (DEN)  2:44:30
24 May Durban (RSA) 89km Men: Stephen Muzhingi (ZIM)  5:23:27
Women: Olesya Nurgalieva (RUS)  6:12:12
30 May Stockholm (SWE) Marathon Men: Paul Kipkenei Kogo (KEN)  2:15:35
Women: Isabellah Andersson (SWE)  2:33:52
30 May Albany (USA) 5km Women: Teyba Erkesso (ETH)  15:27
31 May Bangalore (IND) 10km Men: Deriba Merga (ETH)  28:13
Women: Aselefech Mergia (ETH)  32:08
31 May Calgary (CAN) Marathon Men: Predrag Mladenovic (CAN)  2:20:15
Women: Melissa Kalyn (CAN)  3:02:39
31 May Edinburgh (GBR) Marathon Men: Martin Williams (GBR)  2:18:24
Women: Holly Rush (GBR)  2:41:38
31 May Sao Paulo (BRA) Marathon Men: Elias Chelimo (KEN)  2:13:59
07 Jun Zelenograd (RUS) Half marathon Men: Sergey Lukin (RUS)  1:07:01
Women: Lyubov Morgunova (RUS)  1:14:11
07 Jun Quito (ECU) 15km Men: Patrick Nthiwa (KEN)  44:45
Women: Genoveva Jelegat (KEN)  52:51
07 Jun Bydgosczcz (POL) Marathon Men: Andrei Gordeev (BLR)  2:17:31
Women: Arleta Meloch (POL)  2:37:34
14 Jun Phuket (THAI) Marathon Men: Stephen Paine (AUS)  2:39:23
Women: Katja Fink (SUI)  3:34:04
20 Jun Tromso (NOR) Marathon Men: Ronny Sandnes (NOR)  2:32:16
Women: Anne Jorunn Hodne (NOR)  2:47:15
21 Jun San Luis Potosi (MEX) Marathon Men: Christopher Kipyego (KEN)  2:19:39
Women: Paulo Apolonia Juarez (MEX)  2:42:21
21 Jun Quito (ECU) Marathon Men: Hugo Jimenez (ECU)  2:26:02
Women: Sandra Ruales (ECU)  2:49:54
21 Jun Saromako (JPN) 100km Men: Hideo Noshiro (JPN)  6:36:33
Women: Eibi Uiwasaki (JPN)  8:09:36
27 Jun Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Peter Omae (KEN)  2:18:17
Women: Michele Suszek (USA)  2:38:37
27 Jun Turku (FIN) Marathon Men: Janne Klasila (FIN)  2:47:59
Women: Paulina Tommola (FIN)  3:02:31
27 Jun Rovaniemi (FIN) Marathon Men: Stephane Mattieu (FRA)  3:10:23
Women: Danielle Emery (FRA)  3:14:03
28 Jun Vancouver (CAN) Half marathon Men: Kip Kangogo (KEN)  1:03:35
Women: Lioudmila Kortchaguina (CAN)  1:16:10
28 Jun Brcko (BIH) 10km Men: Musau Mwanzia (KEN)  29:33
Women: Lucia Kimani (BIH)  33:28
28 Jun Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Marathon Men: Marcos Antono Pereira (BRA)  2:17:11
Women: Ivani Gomes dos Santos (BRA)  3:26:52
28 Jun Kuala Lumpur (MAS) Marathon Men: Julius Karinga (KEN)  2:17:03
Women: Frieda Lopeda (KEN)  2:40:14
28 Jun St Petersburg (RUS) Marathon Men: Sergey Lukin (RUS)  2:18:24
Women: Lilya Yadzhak (RUS)  2:41:52
04 Jul Zermatt (SUI) Marathon Men: Jonathan Wyatt (NZL)  2:57:48
Women: Claudia Landolt (SUI)  3:43:31
05 Jul Gold Coast (AUS) Marathon Men: William Chebor (KEN)  2:11:58
Women: Laurn Shelley (AUS)  2:42:22
18 Jul Leh (IND) Marathon Men: Stanzin Otsal (IND)  3:24:59
Women: Leanne Juul (RSA)  3:58:08
25 Jul Davos (SUI) 78km Men: Jonas Buud (SWE)  5:48:45
Women: Lena Gavelin (SWE)  6:42:03
26 Jul San Francisco (USA) Marathon Men: Andrew Cook (USA)  2:26:32
Women: Yoko Shibui (JPN)  2:46:34
01 Aug Omsk (RUS) Marathon Men: Sergey Lukin (RUS)  2:15:06
Women: Evgenia Danilova (RUS)  2:34:52
02 Aug Bogota (COL) Half marathon Men: Isaac Macharia (KEN)  1:02:49
Women: Lydia Cheromei (KEN)  1:12:29
09 Aug Panama (PAN) Marathon Men: Jose David Cardona) COL  2:29:18
Women: Mary Akor (USA)  2:50:56
15 Aug Helsinki (FIN) Marathon Men: Pavel Andreev (RUS)  2:22:34
Women: Margarita Plaksina (RUS)  2:45:28
16 Aug Edmonton (CAN) Marathon Men: Hilary Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:23:37
Women: Karine Betts (CAN)  3:09:05
22 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: David Kirkland (GBR)  2:28:48
Women: Veronika Bjarnasdottir (ISL)  3:08:18
29 Aug Quito (ECU) 10km Men: Angel M C Almachi (ECU)  31:10
Women: Judith D A Landi (ECU)  36:31
30 Aug Sapporo (JPN) Marathon Men: Daniel Njenga (KEN)  2:12:03
Women: Kiyoko Shimihara (JPN)  2:25:10
30 Aug Quebec (CAN) Marathon Men: David Savard-Gagnon (CAN)  2:27:09
Women: Andree Paquet (CAN)  2:55:03
05 Sep Knarvik (NOR) Half marathon Men: Girma Assefa (ETH)  1:03:28
Women: Kjersti K Danielson (NOR)  1:19:44
05 Sep Kittila (FIN) Marathon Men: Tatu Airisniemi (FIN) 2:42:46  Anna-Leen Nuolokivi-Roininen (FIN)
05 Sep Interlaken (SUI) Marathon Men: Jonathan Wyatt (NZL)  2:58:34
Women: Claudia Landolt (SUI)  3:34:25
06 Sep Pila (POL) Half marathon Men: Boniface Nduva (KEN)  1:03:35
Women: Agnieszka Gortel POL)  1:14:14
06 Sep Glasgow (GBR) Half marathon Men: Jason Mbote (KEN)  1:01:19
Women: Caroline Cheptonui (KEN)  1:09:03
06 Sep Bristol (GBR) Half marathon Men: Ezekiel Cherop (KEN)  1:03:26
Women: Claire Hallisey (GBR)  1:12:03
06 Sep Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Half marathon Men: Elias Kemboi (KEN)  1:02:51
Women: Eunice Kirwa (KEN)  1:14:07
06 Sep Guadalajara (MEX) Half marathon Men: Patrick Nthiwa (KEN)  1:04:00
Women: Hyvon Ngetich (KEN)  1:13:37
06 Sep Kauai (USA) Marathon Men: J T Service (USA)  2:44:11
Women: Colleen Little (USA)  3:08:30
06 Sep Torshavn (FAR) Marathon Men: Andrias Hansen (FAR)  2:51:35
Women: Rigmor Arge (FAR)  3:30:03
12 Sep Prague (CZE) 10km Men: Dickson Marwa (TAN)  28:24
Women: [5km] Gladys Otero (KEN)  15:45
12 Sep Stockholm (SWE) Half marathon Men: Daniel Woldu (SWE)  1:06:54
Women: Isabellah Andersson (SWE)  1:11:35
12 Sep Novosibirsk (RUS) Half marathon Men: Yevgeny Rybakov (RUS)  1:03:50
Women: Eliza Kireeva (RUS)  1:12:34
13 Sep Tallinn (EST) Half marathon Men: Mareks Floroseks (LAT)  1:07:34
Women: Raza Drazdauskaite (LTU)  1:12:54
13 Sep Wroclaw (POL) Marathon Men: Julius K KIPKORIR(KEN)  2:16:59
Women: Liudmyla Shelest (RUS)  2:57:18
13 Sep Vilnius (LTU) Marathon Men: Darius Skarnulis (LTU)  2:33:16
Women: Vilija Damasickiene (LTU)  3:13:53
13 Sep Medellin (COL) Half marathon Men: Julius Kipyego (KEN)  1:03:20
Women: Ogla Kimaiyo (KEN)  1:13:49
20 Sep Berlin (GER) Marathon Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  2:06:08
Women: Atsede Habtamu (ETH)  2:24:47
20 Sep Zandam (NED) 10 miles Men: Moses Masai (KEN)  45:16
Women: Linet Masai (KEN)  50:39
20 Sep Sydney (AUS) Marathon Men: Julius Seurei (KEN)  2:17:07
Women: Naoko Tsuchiya (JPN)  2:52:46
20 Sep Neuvo Leon (MEX) Marathon Men: Hugo Romero Mendez (MEX)  2:18:52
Women: Monica Muthoni (KEN)  2:40:17
20 Sep Varazdin (CRO) Half marathon Men: Laszlo Toth (HUN)  1:09:09
Women: Monica Nagy (HUN)  1:18:28
20 Sep Odense (DEN) Marathon Men: Jonah Kemboi (KEN)  2:15:32
Women: Gitte Karshoj (DEN)  2:51:30
20 Sep Turin (ITA) Half marathon Men: John Komen (KEN)  1:01:57
Women: Agnes Kiprop (KEN)  1:09:54
27 Sep Cape Town (RSA) Marathon Men: George Mofokeng (RSA)  2:14:20
Women: Sharon Tavengwa (RSA)  2:47:08
27 Sep Lake Garda (ITA) Marathon Men: Vincent Kipchirchir (KEN)  2:18:40
Women: Monica Carlin (ITA)  2:50:32
27 Sep Udine (ITA) Half marathon Men: Benson Barus (KEN)  1:01:28
Women: Pasalia Kipkoech (KEN)  1:11:11
27 Sep Utrecht (NED) 10km Men: Leonard Komon (KEN)  27:10
Women: Nadia Ejjafini (BRN)  32:37
27 Sep Grevenmacher (LUX) Half marathon Men: Nzau Mwangangi (KEN)  1:00:36
Women: Shitaye Debellu (ETH)  1:10:37
27 Sep Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Kenneth Mungara (KEN)  2:08:32
Women: Amane Gobena (ETH)  2:28:31
27 Sep Mexico City (MEX) Marathon Men: Edilberto Mendez (MEX)  2:21:34
Women: Jacqueline Orellana (MEX)  2:54:06
27 Sep Foz do Iguazu (BRA) Marathon Men: Marcos Antonio Perreira(BRA)  2:22:20
Women: Jacqueline Jerotich Chebor(KEN)  2:52:08
27 Sep Lake Tahoe (USA) Marathon Men: San Meissner (USA)  2:58:02
Women: Gretchen Brugman (USA)  3:34:24
04 Oct Taichung (TPE) Marathon Men: Pius Kibet Rotich (KEN)  2:27:37
Women: Emily Chepkemoi Samoei (KEN)  2:51:15
04 Oct Kosice (SVK) Marathon Men: Jacob Chesire (KEN)  2:10:59
Women: Elena Burkovska (UKR)  2:30:50
04 Oct Koeln (GER) Marathon Men: Evans Ruto (KEN)  2:08:36
Women: Sabrina Mockenhaupt (GER)  2:30:12
04 Oct Brussels (BEL) Marathon Men: Abraham Potongole (KEN)  2:15:20
Women: Virginie Soenen (BEL)  3:07:12
04 Oct Inverness (GBR) Marathon Men: Simon Tonui (KEN)  2:20:13
Women: Joice Kurui (KEN)  2:48:25
04 Oct Lisbon (POR) Half marathon Men: Silas Sang (KEN)  1:00:20
Women: Helena Kiprop (KEN)  1:10:26
04 Oct Budapest (HUN) Marathon Men: Moses Chepkwonyi (KEN)  2:25:16
Women: Andrea Szederkenyi-Takacs(HUN)  2:44:32
04 Oct Minneapolis (USA) Marathon Men: Jason Hartmann (GER)  2:12:09
Women: Ilsa Paulson (USA)  2:31:49
04 Oct Portland (USA) Marathon Men: Jason Finch (USA)  2:24:13
Women: Yuri Yoshimuzi (JPN)  2:55:59
04 Oct Guayaquil (ECU) Marathon Men: Reuben Kipkemoi (KEN)  2:19:27
Women: Sandra Ruales) ECU)  2:45:25
11 Oct Melbourne (AUS) Marathon Men: Asnake Fekadu (ETH)  2:17:32
Women: Lisa Flint (AUS)  2:34:08
11 Oct Poznan (POL) Marathon Men: Samson Kimeli Chebii (KEN)  2:19:14
Women: Agnieszka Gortel (POL)  2:37:08
11 Oct Novi Sad (SRB) Marathon Men: Goran Cegar (SRB)  2:47:21
Women: Haina Wang (GHN)  2:58:31
11 Oct Zagreb (CRO) Marathon Men: Andrey Bryzgalov (RUS)  2:18:35
Women: Irina Mashkantseva (RUS)  2:38:58
11 Oct Carpi (ITA) Marathon Men: Vasyl Mativchuk (UKR)  2:11:44
Women: Anne Bererwe (KEN)  2:32:03
11 Oct Eindhoven (NED) Marathon Men: Geoffrey Mutai (KEN)  2:07:01
Women: Beata Naigambo (NAM)  2:31:01
11 Oct Kelowna (CAN) Marathon Men: Brent Pickerl (CAN)  2:51:54
Women: Kellie Young (CAN)  3:07:52
11 Oct Victoria (CAN) Marathon Men: Hilary Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:19:26
Women: Cheryl Murphy (CAN)  2:44:01
11 Oct Timisoara (ROM) Marathon Men: Zsombor Deal (ROM)  2:43:26
Women: Silvia Banda (ROM)  3:44:59
17 Oct Amman (JOR) Marathon Men: David Kiptum (KEN)  2:20:48
Women: Tadelech Telila (ETH)  2:51:39
18 Oct Beijing (CHN) Marathon Men: Samuel Mugo (KEN)  2:08:20
Women: Xue Bai (CHN)  2:34:44
18 Oct Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Paul Rugut (KEN)  2:26:09
Women: Elizabeth Randall (USA)  2:57:54
18 Oct Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Otmani Btaini  2:19:40
Women: Olga G Mondet (ESP)  3:09:02
18 Oct Amsterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Gilbert Yegon (KEN)  2:06:18
Women: Eyerusalem Kuma (ETH)  2:27:43
18 Oct Istanbul (TUR) Marathon Men: Kasime Adilo Roba (ETH)  2:12:14
Women: Bizunesh Urgesa (ETH)  2:32:45
18 Oct Gyeongju (KOR) Marathon Men: Yemane Adhane (ETH)  2:08:52
Women: Young-Jin Kim (KOR)  2:46:42
18 Oct Bucharest (ROM) Marathon Men: Chemboi Erik Yator (KEN)  2:20:35
Women: Daniela Cirlan (ROM)  2:44:49
18 Oct Guadalajara (MEX) Marathon Men: Philip Metto (KEN)  2:16:39
Women: Adriana Miranda (MEX)  2:35:55
18 Oct St Denis (FRA) Half marathon Men: Hermano Ferreiera (POR)  1:02:53
Women: Oleksandra Azarova (UKR)  1:17:06
25 Oct Chuncheon (KOR) Marathon Men: Mulugeta Wami (ETH)  2:09:50
Women: Seon-jeong Kim (KOR)  2:49:35
25 Oct Nairobi (KEN) Marathon Men: Moses Kigen (KEN)  2:10:12
Women: Irene Jerotich (KEN)  2:28:57
25 Oct Aland (FIN) Marathon Men: Olof Thunegaard (SWE)  2:44:20
Women: Anna Stockhammar (SWE)  3:20:56
25 Oct Frankfurt (GER) Marathon Men: Gilbert Kirwa (KEN)  2:06:14
Women: Agnes Koprop (KEN)  2:26:57
25 Oct Venice (ITA) Marathon Men: John Komen (KEN)  2:08:13
Women: Anne Kosgei (KEN)  2:27:46
25 Oct Niagara Falls (CAN) Marathon Men: Andrew Smith (CAN)  2:27:54
Women: Tara Quinn-Smith (CAN)  2:46:21
25 Oct Washington (USA) Marathon Men: John Mentzer (USA)  2:21:47
Women: Muliye Gurmu (ETH)  2:49:48
25 Oct Ljubljana (SLO) Marathon Men: William Biama (KEN)  2:10:12
Women: Caroline K Chepronui (KEN)  2:25:24
25 Oct Lausanne (SUI) Marathon Men: Urgessa Weyessa (ETH)  2:21:01
Women: Joanna Chmiel-Gront (POL)  2:54:59
25 Oct Casablanca (MAR) Marathon Men: Hillary Kipchumba (KEN)  2:12:37
Women: Amane Chawo (ETH)  2:34:32
25 Oct Puerto Vallarta (MEX) Half marathon Men: Juan Carlos Razo (MEX)  1:15:44
Women: Ema Letici Joya (MEX)  1:29:12
26 Oct Dublin (IRL) Marathon Men: Feyisa Lilesa (ETH)  2:09:12
Women: Kateryna Stetsenko (UKR)  2:32:45
31 Oct Gibraltar (GIB) 50km Men: Lucas Nonanya (RSA)  2:58:03
Women: Kami Semick (USA)  3:29:48
01 Nov Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Francis Kibiwott Larabal(KEN)  2:09:00
Women: Sun-Young Lee (KOR)  2:34:22
01 Nov Delhi (IND) Half marathon Men: Deribna Merga (ETH)  59:54
Women: Mary Keitany (KEN)  1:06:54
01 Nov St Augustine (TRI) Half marathon Men: Alphonse Yatich (KEN)  1:06:48
Women: Mary Akor (USA)  1:18:46
01 Nov Springfield (USA) Marathon Men: James Cheruich (KEN)  2:25:03
Women: Traci Kresser (USA)  2:56:39
06 Nov Sharm El Sheikh (EGY) Half marathon Men: Ottavio Andriani (ITA)  1:10:09
Women: Rasa Drazdaliskaite (LTU)  1:21:54
07 Nov Taroko (TPE) Marathon Men: James Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:24:20
Women: Esther Wanjiku Mutuku (KEN)  2:53:24
08 Nov Athens (GRE) Marathon Men: Josephat Ngetich (KEN)  2:13:44
Women: Akemi Ozaki (JPN)  2:39:56
08 Nov Porto (POR) Marathon Men: Johnstone Changwony (KEN)  2:13:12
Women: Priscah Jeptoo (KEN)  2:30:40
08 Nov Cannes (FRA) Marathon Men: Adelo Roba (ETH)  2:10:17
Women: Merima Mohamed (ETH)  2:33:56
08 Nov Hangzhou (CHN) Marathon Men: Morris Mureithi Mwangi(KEN)  2:18:37
Women: Chao Yue (CHN)  2:39:58
13 Nov Cairo (EGY) 100km Men: Ahmed M El Magraby (EGY)  9:43:20
Women: Ruth O'Connell (GBR)  11:41:24
14 Nov El Jerid (TUN) Marathon Men: Paolo Venturini (ITA)  3:07:00
Women: Alice Modignani (ITA)  3:41:08
15 Nov Yokohama (JPN) Marathon Women: Inga Abitova (RUS)  2:27:18
15 Nov Monterey (USA) Half marathon Men: Stephen Muange (KEN)  1:03:37
Women: Mary Akor (USA)  1:15:55
15 Nov La Habana (CUB) Marathon Men: Jorge Suarez (CUB)  2:27:42
Women: Liuris M Figueredo (CUB)  3:03:23
15 Nov Trentino (ITA) Half marathon Men: Julius Too (KEN)  1:05:01
Women: Ivana Iozzia (ITA)  1:12:55
22 Nov Addis Ababa (ETH) 10km Men: Tilahun Regassa  28:36
Women: Koreni Jelila (ETH)  33:03
22 Nov Valencia (ESP) Half marathon Men: Geoffrey Kiptono Mutai (KEN)  59:30
Women: Beatrice Jepchumba (KEN)  1:15:31
22 Nov Nuevo Leon (MEX) Half marathon Men: Patrick Nthiwa (KEN)  1:00:57
Women: Genoveva Jelegat (KEN)  1:10:26
22 Nov Sao Paulo (BRA) 10km Men: Titus Kipkosgei Kibii (KEN)  29:38
Women: Maurine Jelegat Kipchumba(KEN)  34:26
22 Nov Philadelphia (USA) Marathon Men: John Crews (USA)  2:17:15
Women: Jutta Merlainen (CAN)  2:46:44
22 Nov Paphos (CYP) Half marathon Men: Kassahum Ebel (ETH)  1:08:03
Women: Georgia Ambatzidou (GRE)  1:19:13
22 Nov Hyderabad (IND) Half marathon Men: Irappa D Akki (IND)  1:06:36
Women: Kavitha Eaut (IND)  1:14:52
22 Nov Quito (ECU) Half marathon Men: Segundo Osvaldo Jami(ECU)  1:04:40
Women: Diana Judith Landi Andrade(ECU)  1:17:26
22 Nov Penang (MAS) Marathon Men: Kenedy Kiptoo Lilan(KEN)  2:23:55
Women: Dorice Chepchumba Todopus(KEN)  3:08:37
22 Nov Zaragoza (ESP) Marathon Men: Zerihun Ambaye (ETH)  2:17:38
Women: Luisa Larrago Cacho (ESP)  2:53:55
22 Nov Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: Francis Kiptoo Kibii (KEN)  2:16:41
Women: Eclfr Lorwapei (KEN)  2:43:49
29 Nov Valetta (MLT) Marathon Men: Jonathan Balzan (MLT)  2:26:08
Women: Marisa Muscat (MLT)  3:05:27
29 Nov Firenze (ITA) Marathon Men: Ben Kipruto Chebet (KEN)  2:11:21
Women: Eva Maria Gradwohl (POL)  2:35:41
29 Nov La Rochelle (FRA) Marathon Men: Oleksandr Sitkovsky (UKR)  2:10:27
Women: Selomie Getnet (ETH)  2:33:28
29 Nov San Sebastian (ESP) Marathon Men: Rafael Iglesias Borrego(MEX)  2:10:44
Women: Maria Jose Pueyo (ESP)  2:36:28
29 Nov Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Charlie Sunderlage (USA)  2:32:27
Women: Lauren Breihof (USA)  2:58:58
29 Nov Shanghai (CHN) Marathon Men: Gashaw Melese (ETH)  2:10:10
Women: Yanan Wei (CHN)  2:27:49
29 Nov Kowloon (HKG) Half marathon Men: Thomas Kiprotich (KEN)  1:09:48
Women: Ying Suet Leung (HKG)  1:24:15
05 Dec Negril (JAM) Marathon Men: Rupert Green (JAM)  2:31:50
Women: Terri Rejimbal (USA)  3:00:57
06 Dec Fukuoka (JPN) Marathon Men: Tsegay Kebede (ETH)  2:05:18
06 Dec Macau (MAC) Marathon Men: Mikhail Iveruk (UKR)  2:17:45
Women: Roman Gebre Gessese (ETH)  2:37:08
06 Dec Singapore (SIN) Marathon Men: Luke Kibet (KEN)  2:11:25
Women: Albina Mayorova-Ivanova (RUS)  2:32:49
06 Dec Angkor Wat (CAM) Half marathon Men: Kien Mau LIM (MAS)  1:13:26
Women: Vivian Tang (SIN)  1:24:00
06 Dec Pune (IND) Marathon Men: Augustine Rono (KEN)  2:13:05
Women: Agnes Mutune (KEN) (1/2 mara)  1:10:30
06 Dec Beirut (LIB) Marathon Men: Mohammed Temam (ETH)  2:16:12
Women: Mihret Tadesse (ETH)  2:42:41
06 Dec Lisbon (POR) Marathon Men: Vasco Azvedo (POR)  2:20:42
Women: Yulia Mocholova (RUS)  2:40:44
06 Dec Bridgetown (BAR) Marathon Men: Victor Ledger (STL)  2:32:29
Women: Peninah Sawe (KEN)  3:13:34
06 Dec Fredrikstadt (ISV) Marathon Men: Billy Bohlke (ISV)  2:55:28
Women: Heidi Snow (ISV)  4:14:55
06 Dec Cayman (CAY) Marathon Men: Steve Spiers (USA)  2:59:05
Women: Beth Schreader (USA)  3:08:24
06 Dec Mazatlan (MEX) Marathon Men: Christopher Kipyego (KEN)  2:16:12
Women: Janet Rono (KEN)  2:37:08
06 Dec Belo Horizonte (BRA) 17.8km Men: Nicholas Kipruto Koech (KEN)  52:48
Women: Pasalia Kipkoech Chepkorir(KEN)  1:00:39
06 Dec Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Christopher Toroitich (KEN  2:15:15
Women: Caroline Rotich (KEN)  2:29:27
06 Dec San Jose (CRC) Marathon Men: Gerardo Morales (CRC)  2:32:33
Women: Sandra Ruales (ECU)  2:48:46
12 Dec Monterrey (MEX) Marathon Men: Alfredo Moctezuma Evaristo(MEX)  2:31:41
Women: Angelica Martinez Sanchez(MEX)  3:06:08
15 Dec Patriot Hills (ACA) Marathon Men: Jason Wolfe (USA)  4:46:50
Women: Richelle Turner (AUS)  6:23:34
20 Dec Taipei (TPE) Marathon Men: Gebrselassie Tsegay Reda (ETH)  2:15:57
Women: Yeshi Esayias Tesemma (ETH)  2:30:05
31 Dec St Catherine (EGY) Marathon Men: Abdel Rhaman El Zamely (EGY)  3:23:43
Women: Giorgiana Perino (ITA)  4:10:28
31 Dec Sao Paulo (BRA) 15km Men: James Kipsang Kwambai (KEN)  44:40
Women: Pasalia Kipkoech Chepkorir (KEN)  52:30

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™