Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2008

DateEventDistanceWinners
01 Jan Fredrikstad (CAY) Marathon Men: Jose Rodriguez (PUR)  2:55:39
Women: Ruth Ann David (ISV)  3:35:06
05 Jan Kinmen (TPE) Marathon Men: Disdery Hombo (TAN)  2:23:41
Women: Irina Songerlaynen (RUS)  2:44:57
05 Jan Xiamen (CHN) Marathon Men: Kiprotich Kenei (KEN)  2:09:49
Women: Yingying Zhang (CHN)  2:22:38
06 Jan Hong Kong (CHN) Half marathon Men: Ho Ka Chan (HKG)  1:12:41
Women: Pin Sui Wong (HKG)  1:25:00
10 Jan Tiberias (ISR) Marathon Men: Leonard Muchera (KEN)  2:10:32
Women: Nili Abramsky (ISR)  2:39:15
18 Jan Dubai (UAE) Marathon Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  2:04:53
Women: Birhane Adere (ETH)  2:22:42
19 Jan Cabo San Lucas (MEX) Half marathon Men: Joseph Mutisya (KEN)  1:04:34
Women: Teresia Mbugia (KEN)  1:16:59
20 Jan Mumbai (IND) Marathon Men: John Kelai (KEN)  2:12:23
Women: Mulu Seboka (ETH)  2:30:03
20 Jan Subic (PHI) Marathon Men: Nelson Kirwa Rotich (KEN)  2:27:12
Women: Estrella Diaz (PHI)  3:22:00
20 Jan Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Gunnar Rethfeldt (HKG)  2:47:19
Women: Pui Shan Chan (HKG)  3:32:33
27 Jan Osaka (JPN) Marathon Women: Mara Yamauchi (GBR)  2:25:10
27 Jan Khon Kaen (THA) Marathon Men: Luka K Chelimo (KEN)  2:21:21
Women: Sunisa Saylomyen (THA)  2:52:12
03 Feb Hochi (JPN) Marathon Men: Tomoya Adachi (JPN)  2:11:59
03 Feb Maragame (JPN) Half marathon Men: Harun Njoroge (KEN)  1:01:35
Women: Ongori Philes (KEN)  1:07:57
08 Feb Ras Al Khaimah (UAE) Half marathon Men: Patrick Makau (KEN)  59:35
Women: Salina Kosgei (KEN)  1:12:27
15 Feb Luxor (EGY) Marathon Men: Hassan Marzok (EGY)  2:32:44
Women: Suzette Vermaak (RSA)  3:15:48
17 Feb Valencia (ESP) Marathon Men: Philip Manyin (KEN)  2:11:29
Women: Ma Jose Pueyo Bergua (ESP)  2:32:22
17 Feb Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Viktor Rothlin (SUI)  2:07:23
Women: Claudia Dreher (GER)  2:35:35
17 Feb Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Koichiro Fukuoka (JPN)  2:16:50
Women: Kim Kum Ok (PRK)  2:36:43
24 Feb Busseto (ITA) Marathon Men: Paolo Battelli (ITA)  2:25:43
Women: Simonetta Magnani (ITA)  2:57:52
24 Feb Sevilla (ESP) Marathon Men: Samson Kiptoo Bungei (KEN)  2:10:52
Women: Ana Dias (POR)  2:29:22
24 Feb San Juan (PUR) 10km Men: Deriba Merga (ETH)  28:03
Women: Lornah Kiplagat (KEN)  31:02
24 Jan Manila (PHI) Marathon Men: Geoffrey Kiprotich (KEN)  2:20:12
Women: Jho-Anne Banayag (PHI)  3:02:26
25 Jan Tindouf (ALG) Marathon Men: Pedro Jose Sanchez (ESP)  2:43:25
Women: Madeleine Lorenz (GER)  3:30:26
02 Mar Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Hosea Hogei (KEN)  2:14:42
Women: Mihret Tadesse (ETH)  2:42:12
02 Mar Los Angeles (USA) Marathon Men: Laban Moiben (KEN)  2:13:50
Women: Tatiana Aryasova (RUS)  2:29:09
02 Mar Torreon (MEX) Marathon Men: Procopio Franco (MEX)  2:12:38
Women: Patricia Retiz (MEX)  2:30:29
02 Mar Antalya (TUR) Marathon Men: Philip Muia (KEN)  2:16:14
Women: Kristina Loonen (NED)  2:42:55
02 Mar Otsu (JPN) Marathon Men: Mubarak Shami (QAT)  2:08:23
02 Mar Moshi (TAN) Marathon Men: Jumanne Truway (TAN)  2:15:37
Women: Banuelia Briyiton (TAN)  2:48:37
05 Mar Patriot Hills (ACA) Marathon Men: Robert Celinski (POL)  3:09:43
Women: Catharina Schilder (NED)  4:21:41
06 Mar Ksar Ghilane (TUN) 100km Men: Jorge Balle (GER)  8:12:43
Women: Luisa Zecchino (ITA)  10:15:51
09 Mar Nagoya (JPN) Marathon Men: Yurika Nakamaura (JPN)  2:25:51
09 Mar Ferrara (ITA) Marathon Men: Alexsander Medhanie (ERI)  2:15:24
Women: Antonia Orlic (CRO)  2:57:52
09 Mar Lago Maggiore (ITA) Half marathon Men: Sergey Lebid (UKR)  1:03:32
Women: Melissa Peretti (ITA)  1:14:50
09 Mar Sao Paulo (BRA) Half marathon Men: Kiprono Mutai (KEN  1:04:02
Women: Eunice Kirwa (KEN)  1:15:08
09 Mar Kyoto (JPN) Half marathon Men: Soji Ikeda (JPN)  1:02:10
Women: Aki Fujikawa (JPN)  1:10:41
16 Mar Lisbon (POR) Half marathon Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  59:15
Women: Salina Kosgei (KEN)  1:09:57
16 Mar Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Sammy Korir (KEN)  2:07:32
Women: Shujing Zhang (CHN)  2:26:11
16 Mar Rome (ITA) Marathon Men: Jonathan Kiptoo (KEN)  2:09:58
Women: Galina Bogolomova (RUS)  2:22:53
16 Mar Stanley (FLK) Marathon Men: Simon Almond (GBR)  2:55:46
Women: Amy Cruickshank (GBR)  3:44:48
22 Mar Capetown (RSA) 56km Men: Marco Mambo (ZIM)  3:11:35
Women: Olesya Nurgalieva (RUS)  3:34:53
27 Mar Jerusalem (ISR) Half marathon Men: Daraja Tedesta (ISR)  1:09:22
Women: Svetlana Behmend (ISR)  1:20:56
29 Mar Prague (CZE) Half marathon Men: Eliah Muturi Karanja (KEN)  1:02:08
Women: Asha Roba Gigi (ETH)  1:12:00
30 Mar Incheon (KOR) Half marathon Men: Luke Metto (KEN)  1:03:27
Women: Sung-Eun Kim (KOR)  1:14:44
30 Mar Novi Sad (SRB) Half marathon Men: Gebrselasse Generiner (ETH)  1:06:44
Women: Jelena Markovia (SRB)  1:25:06
30 Mar Kuala Lumpur (MAS) Marathon Men: Nelson K Rotich (KEN)  2:15:32
Women: Fridah C Lodepa (KEN)  2:54:23
30 Mar Monaco (MON) Marathon Men: Geoffrey Mutai (KEN)  2:12:40
Women: Elena Kozhevnikova (RUS)  2:41:21
30 Mar Treviso (ITA) Marathon Men: Denis Curzi (ITA)  2:13:27
Women: Helena Javornik (SLO)  2:28:36
30 Mar Tarsus (TUR) Half marathon Men: Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich(KEN)  1:02:50
Women: Damla Yenigelen Çelik (TUR)  1:23:13
01 Apr North Pole (NPO) Marathon Men: Sik-Anh Byeung (KOR)  4:02:37
Women: Catherine Due (DEN)  5:37:14
06 Apr Berlin (GER) Half marathon Men: Patrick Makau (KEN)  1:00:00
Women: Penina Arusei (KEN)  1:08:22
06 Apr Paris (FRA) Marathon Men: Tsegaye Kebede (ETH)  2:06:40
Women: Martha Komu (KEN)  2:25:33
06 Apr Poznan (POL) Half marathon Men: Nathan Soimo (KEN)  1:05:59
Women: Karolina Jarzynska (POL)  1:12:33
06 Apr Santiago (CHI) Marathon Men: Roberto Etcheverría (CHI)  2:15:37
Women: Natalia Romero (CHI)  2:45:42
13 Apr Rotterdam (NED) Marathon Men: William Kipsang (KEN)  2:05:49
Women: Lyubov Morgunova (RUS)  2:25:12
13 Apr Turin (ITA) Marathon Men: Stephen Kibiwott (KEN)  2:10:12
Women: Vicenza Sicari (ITA)  2:29:50
13 Apr Canberra (AUS) Marathon Men: Mark Tucker (AUS)  2:24:13
Women: Jackie Fairweather (AUS)  2:46:01
13 Apr Sao Paulo (BRA) Half marathon Men: Kiprono Mutai Chemwolo(KEN)  1:04:06
Women: Anne Bererwe (KEN)  1:13:55
19 Apr Belgrade (SRB) Marathon Men: William Kipchumba (KEN)  2:14:03
Women: Natalija Chatkina (RUS)  2:46:24
19 Apr Pardubice (CZE) Half marathon Men: Robert Stefko (CZE)  1:06:39
Women: Ivana Sekyrova (CZE)  1:17:28
20 Apr Nagano (JPN) Marathon Men: Jephat Kinyanjui (KEN)  2:14:17
Women: Ivana Alevtina (RUS)  2:26:39
20 Apr Thessaloniki (GRE) Marathon Men: Chebet Kipruto (KEN)  2:13:08
Women: Elizabeth Chemweno (KEN)  2:35:04
20 Apr Zurich (SUI) Marathon Men: Oleg Kulkov (RUS)  2:11:16
Women: Tadelech Birra (ETH)  2:32:09
20 Apr Nice (FRA) Half marathon Men: Dennis Ndisi (KEN)  1:00:54
Women: Atsede Habtamu (ETH)  1:10:49
20 Apr Vancouver (CAN) 10km Men: Festus Langat (KEN)  29:26
Women: Genet Gebregiorgis (ETH)  33:36
21 Apr Boston (USA) Marathon Men: Robert Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:07:46
Women: Dire Tune (ETH)  2:25:25
27 Apr Vienna (AUT) Marathon Men: Abel Kirui (KEN)  2:07:38
Women: Luminita Talpos (ROM)  2:26:43
27 Apr Hamburg (GER) Marathon Men: David Mandago (KEN)  2:07:23
Women: Irina Timofeyeva (RUS)  2:24:14
27 Apr Madrid (ESP) Marathon Men: Chema Martinez (ESP)  2:12:42
Women: Rael Kiyara Kguriatukei(KEN)  2:36:15
27 Apr Padua (ITA) Marathon Men: Francis Kirwa (FIN)  2:11:00
Women: Marcella Mancini (ITA)  2:35:24
27 Apr Enschede (NED) Marathon Men: Silas Toek (KEN)  2:10:40
Women: Polly Nkambi (KEN)  3:12:41
27 Apr Wuerzburg (GER) Marathon Men: Kidus Gebremeskel (ETH)  2:27:10
Women: Carolin Meyer (GER)  3:01:10
27 Apr Carmel (USA) Marathon Men: Andy Martin (USA)  2:29:50
Women: Kris Lawson (USA)  3:00:53
27 Apr Rijeka (CRO) Half marathon Men: Isaac Tanui (KEN)  1:03:57
Women: Helena Javornik (SLO)  1:12:12
27 Apr Torun (POL) Marathon Men: Adam Dobrzynski (POL)  2:23:19
Women: Svetlana Stanko (UKR)  2:43:52
04 May Krakow (POL) Marathon Men: Andrey Gordeyev (RUS)  2:13:41
Women: Olga Kotowska (UKR)  2:39:49
04 May Trieste (ITA) Marathon Men: Wilson Chelal (KEN)  2:10:57
Women: Daniela Vassalli (ITA)  2:50:51
04 May Berlin (GER) 25km Men: Samuel Karuku (KEN)  1:13:49
Women: Peninah Arusei (KEN)  1:24:10
04 May Long Branch (USA) Marathon Men: Oz Pearlman (USA)  2:33:09
Women: Kathryn Bowser (USA)  3:04:51
04 May Eugene (USA) Marathon Men: Matthew Norminton (USA)  2:22:04
Women: Erin Kaspar (USA)  2:52:52
04 May Vancouver (CAN) Marathon Men: Thomas Omwenga (KEN)  2:15:59
Women: Mary Akor (USA)  2:37:54
11 May Kigali (RWA) Marathon Men: Jacob Kendagor (KEN)  2:18:06
Women: Risper Kimaiyo (KEN)  2:55:22
11 May Prague (CZE) Marathon Men: Kenneth Mungara (KEN)  2:11:06
Women: Natalya Yulamanova (RUS)  2:31:43
11 May Pisa (ITA) Marathon Men: Pietro Cilento (ITA)  2:25:39
Women: Kristijna Loonen (NED)  2:42:26
11 May Vittoria (ESP) Marathon Men: Michael Chemchir (KEN)  2:17:17
Women: Cristina Almaraz (ESP)  2:51:00
17 May Huangyaguan (CHN) Marathon Men: Romualdo Garita (MEX)  3:18:48
Women: Leanne Juul (RSA)  4:09:10
17 May Goteborg (SWE) Half marathon Men: Sylvester Kimeli (KEN)  1:01:21
Women: Kirsten Otterbu (NOR)  1:10:19
18 May Copenhagen (DEN) Marathon Men: Julius Mutai (KEN)  2:21:09
Women: Anne Mette Aagaard (DEN)  2:36:10
18 May Bangalore (IND) 10km Men: Zersenay Tadese (ERI)  27:51
Women: Grace Momanyi (KEN) & Elvan Abeylegessie (TUR)  32:02
18 May Riga (LAT) Marathon Men: Sammy Kibet Rotich (KEN)  2:16:42
Women: Kaja Vals  3:13:54
18 May Essen (GER) Marathon Men: Henry Cherono (KEN)  2:11:08
Women: Mary Ptikany (KEN)  2:36:09
18 May Lodz (POL) Marathon Men: Richard Rotich (KEN)  2:21:14
Women: Arleta Meloch (POL)  2:47:24
24 May Oulu (FIN) Marathon Men: Andrey Smirnov  2:33:42
Women: Anne Makela (FIN)  3:06:04
25 May Ottawa (CAN) Marathon Men: David Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:11:00
Women: Asmae Leghazoui (MAR)  2:28:44
25 May Edinburgh (GBR) Marathon Men: Paul McNamara (IRL)  2:25:06
Women: Pauline Powell (GBR)  2:47:57
31 May Albany (USA) 5km Men: Benita Johnson (AUS)  15:46
31 May Stockholm (SWE) Marathon Men: Willy Korir (KEN)  2:16:03
Women: Isabellah Andersson (SWE)  2:34:14
01 Jun Quito (ECU) Marathon Men: Isaac Kimaiyo (KEN)  46:13
Women: Karina Perez (MEX)  53:37
01 Jun Zelenograd (RUS) Half marathon Men: Sergey Lukin (RUS)  1:07:35
Women: Lyubov Morgunova (RUS)  1:15:51
01 Jun Sao Paulo (BRA) Marathon Men: Claudir Rodrigues (BRA)  2:17:07
Women: Maria Baldaia (BRA)  2:42:20
07 Jun Jesolo (ITA) Marathon Men: Philemon Kipkering (KEN)  2:41:21
Women: Marija Vrajic (CRO)  2:58:54
15 Jun Phuket (THA) Marathon Men: Stephen Paine (AUS)  2:37:52
Women: Angela Louise Stephens (AUS)  3:14:17
15 Jun Pietermaritzburg (RSA) 87km Men: Leonid Svetsov (RUS)  5:24:46
Women: Elena Nurgalieva (RUS)  6:14:38
21 Jun Tromso (NOR) Marathon Men: Samwel Chepno (KEN)  2:23:14
Women: Mona Rydland (NOR)  3:17:51
22 Jun Quito (ECU) Marathon Men: Leonso Jimenez Chitan (ECU)  2:29:30
Women: Alicia Gabriela Cevallos(ECU)  2:55:12
22 Jun San Luis Potosi (MEX) Marathon Men: Christopher Kipyego (KEN)  2:18:30
Women: Sara Cedillo Sanchez (MEX)  2:40:28
22 Jun Vancouver (CAN) Half marathon Men: Moses Macharia (KEN)  1:04:50
Women: Florence Jepkosgei (KEN)  1:14:04
22 Jun Saromako (JPN) 100km Men: Masakazu Takahashi (JPN)  6:42:05
Women: Hiroko Sho (JPN)  7:38:04
28 Jun Rovaniemi (FIN) Marathon Men: Olli Kyyhkynen (FIN)  3:13:46
Women: Maria Selin (FIN)  3:27:59
28 Jun Turku (FIN) Marathon Men: Janne Klasila (FIN)  2:47:02
Women: Pauliina Tommola (FIN)  3:02:37
28 Jun Brcko (BIH) 10km Men: Macharia (KEN)  28:38
Women: Olivera Jevtic (SRB)  32:08
29 Jun Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Marathon Men: Domingos Da Silva (BRA)  2:17:20
Women: Marizete Dos Santos (BRA)  2:39:09
29 Jun Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Edward Kiptum (KEN)  2:20:29
Women: Wendy Terris (USA)  2:50:56
05 Jul Tallinn (EST) Marathon Men: event cancelled  
05 Jul Zermatt (SUI) Marathon Men: Gerd Frick (ITA)  3:11:23
Women: Lizzy Hawker (GBR)  3:45:20
06 Jul Gold Coast (AUS) Marathon Men: Kazuo Ietani (JPN)  2:14:17
Women: Shireen Crumpton (NZL)  2:38:16
06 Jul Calgary (CAN) Marathon Men: David Corbett (CAN)  2:32:39
Women: Ann-Marie Gill (CAN)  3:08:54
10 Jul Sosussvlei (NAM) 108km Men: Massimiliano Ferrari (ITA)  8:23:43
Women: Susan Nowell (USA)  10:24:22
19 Jul Spituk Gompa (IND) Marathon Men: Trausti Valdimarsson (ISL)  3:44:50
Women: Maricruz Lopez (MEX)  4:27:09
26 Jul Davos (SUI) 78km Men: Jonas Buud (SWE)  6:00:27
Women: Jasmin Nunige (SUI)  7:00:38
27 Jul Bogota (COL) Half marathon Men: Isaac Macharia (KEN)  1:03:34
Women: Pamela Chepchumba (KEN)  1:12:55
02 Aug Omsk (RUS) Marathon Men: Andrey Brizgalov (RUS)  2:17:08
Women: Liliya Yadzhak (RUS)  2:33:41
03 Aug San Francisco (USA) Marathon Men: Chad Worthen (USA)  2:31:52
Women: Lauren Gustafson (USA)  2:52:33
10 Aug Panama (PAN) Marathon Men: Henry Jaen (CUB)  2:29:11
Women: Yailen Garcia (CUB)  2:51:17
16 Aug Helsinki (FIN) Marathon Men: Jonstone Chebii (KEN)  2:24:31
Women: Margarita Pleksina (RUS)  2:40:47
17 Aug Edmonton (CAN) Marathon Men: David Corbett (CAN)  2:35:28
Women: Joylin Nodwell (CAN  3:11:06
17 Aug Mexico (MEX) Marathon Men: Hilary Kimaiyo (KEN)  2:12:03
Women: Paula Juarez (MEX)  2:40:26
23 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: David Kirkland (GBR  2:32:52
Women: Rozalyn Alexander (GBR)  3:01:01
24 Aug Quebec (CAN) Marathon Men: Michael Njordge (CAN)  2:23:47
Women: Suzanne Munger (CAN)  3:10:07
30 Aug Quito (ECU) 10km Men: Miguel Angel Condor (ECU)  31:27
Women: Diana Judith Landi (ECU)  36:31
31 Aug Sapporo (JPN) Marathon Men: Masaru Takamizawa (JPN)  2:12:10
Women: Yukari Sahaku (JPN)  2:31:50
06 Sep Stockholm (SWE) Half marathon Men: Henrik Skoog (SWE)  1:04:41
Women: Anna Rahm (SWE)  1:13:56
06 Sep Interlaken (SUI) Marathon Men: Hermann Achmuller (ITA)  3:03:19
Women: Simona Staicu (HUN)  3:39:06
07 Sep Torshavn (FAR) Marathon Men: Andrias Hansen (FAR)  2:49:54
Women: Friounn Steinberg (FAR)  4:03:26
07 Sep Glasgow (GBR) Half marathon Men: Emmanuel Mutai (KEN)  1:01:10
Women: Worknesh Tula (ETH)  1:11:00
07 Sep Budapest HUN () Half marathon Men: Roberto Rutigliano (ITA)  1:07:24
Women: Beata Rakonczai (HUN)  1:14:38
07 Sep Pila (POL) () Half marathon Men: Boniface Nduva (KEN)  1:03:48
Women: Volha Krautsova (BLR)  1:14:45
07 Sep Guadalajara (MEX) Half marathon Men: Hillary Kimaiyo (KEN)  1:03:17
Women: Ogla Kimaiyo (KEN)  1:15:10
13 Sep Vilnius (LIT) Marathon Men: Kestutis Jankunas (LIT)  2:28:42
Women: Diana Lobacevske (LIT)  2:45:31
13 Sep Novosibirsk (RUS) Half marathon Men: Anatoly Rybakov (RUS)  1:02:54
Women: Olesya Syreva (RUS)  1:09:52
13 Sep Kittila (FIN) Marathon Men: Matti Linna (FIN)  2:38:48
Women: Anu Urjanheimo (FIN)  3:00:52
14 Sep Wroclaw (POL) Marathon Men: Wilfred Cheserek (KEN)  2:19:51
Women: Barbara Twardochleb (POL)  2:57:18
14 Sep Bristol (GBR) Half marathon Men: Tom Payne (GBR)  1:05:48
Women: Birhan Dagne (GBR)  1:14:18
14 Sep Medellin (COL) Half marathon Men: Julius Kipyego (KEN)  1:02:34
Women: Ogla Kimaiyo (KEN)  1:13:56
14 Sep Maui (USA) Marathon Men: Junichi Kawabata (JPN)  2:36:24
Women: Youko Yamazawa (JPN)  3:09:40
14 Sep Moscow (RUS) Marathon Men: Ivan Babarika (UKR)  2:20:12
Women: Oksana Belyakova (RUS)  2:43:58
20 Sep Mutare (ZIM) Marathon Men: Pont Chaza (ZIM)  2:27:00
Women: Tabitha Tsatsa (ZIM)  3:00:17
21 Sep Zaandam (NED) 16.1km Men: Sammy Kitwara (KEN)  45:17
Women: Peninah Arusei (KEN)  51:22
21 Sep Sydney (AUS) Marathon Men: Julius Maritim (KEN)  2:19:01
Women: Lisa Flint (AUS)  2:47:43
21 Sep Odense (DEN) Marathon Men: Benjamin Serem (KEN)  2:14:44
Women: Tatiana Mironova (RUS)  2:42:00
21 Sep Leon (MEX) Marathon Men: Hillary Kimaiyo (KEN)  2:11:47
Women: Sara Cedillo (MEX)  2:40:22
21 Sep Buenos Aires (ARG) Half marathon Men: Adriano Bastos (ARG)  1:05:48
Women: Rosa Godoy (ARG)  1:16:08
28 Sep Geneva (SUI) Marathon Men: Eticha Tesfaye (ETH)  2:14:26
Women: Addis Gezehagne (ETH)  2:46:58
28 Sep Malcesine (ITA) Marathon Men: Philemon Kipketer (KEN)  2:25:58
Women: Monica Carlin (ITA)  2:46:35
28 Sep Zaragoza (ESP) Marathon Men: Neguse Rege (ETH)  2:13:55
Women: Teresa Pulido (ESP)  2:33:07
28 Sep St John (CAN) Marathon Men: Leo McCosham (CAN)  2:51:00
Women: Maggie Johnson (CAN)  3:27:52
28 Sep Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Kenneth Mungara (KEN)  2:11:01
Women: Mulu Seboka (ETH)  2:29:06
28 Sep Turin (ITA) Half marathon Men: Elijah Tarus (KEN)  1:01:59
Women: Mercy Kibarus (KEN)  2:12:39
28 Sep Udine (ITA) Half marathon Men: Benson Barus (ITA)  59:41
Women: Aniko Kalovics (HUN)  1:10:08
28 Sep Lisbon (POR) Half marathon Men: Silas Sang (KEN)  1:00:26
Women: Rita Jeptoo (KEN)  1:09:48
28 Sep Grevenmacher (LUX) Half marathon Men: Charles Korir (KEN)  1:02:09
Women: Mamitu Daska (ETH)  1:12:36
28 Sep Utrecht (NED) 10km Men: Sammy Kitwara (KEN)  27:44
Women: Monica Chepkoech (KEN)  32:01
28 Sep Berlin (GER) Marathon Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  2:03:59
Women: Irina Mikitenko (GER)  2:19:19
05 Oct Koln (GER) Marathon Men: Sammy Kurgat (KEN)  2:10:03
Women: Robe Tola Guta (ETH)  2:29:39
05 Oct Kosice (SVK) Marathon Men: Dejene Yirdawe (ETH)  2:10:51
Women: Selina Chelimo (KEN)  2:34:23
05 Oct Brussels (BEL) Marathon Men: Rik Ceulemans (BEL)  2:19:29
Women: Anne Zijderveld (BEL)  3:15:51
05 Oct Inverness (GBR) () Marathon Men: Ezekiel Cherup (KEN)  2:28:05
Women: Banuelia Katesigwa (TAN)  2:51:24
05 Oct Minneapolis (USA) () Marathon Men: Fernando Cabaldo (USA)  2:16:31
Women: Olga Glok (RUS)  2:32:27
05 Oct Portland (USA) Marathon Men: John Ngigi (USA)  2:31:22
Women: Kami Semick (USA)  2:45:24
05 Oct Colombo (SLK) Marathon Men: H R Ajith Bandara (XXX)  2:25:25
Women: Everline Kimwei (KEN)  3:00:39
05 Oct Guayaquil (ECU) Marathon Men: Byron Piedra (ECU)  2:20:42
Women: Sandra Ruales (ECU)  2:50:40
05 Oct Budapest (HUN) () Marathon Men: Gergely Rezessy (HUN)  2:24:18
Women: Judit Nagy Foldigne (HUN)  2:45:30
05 Oct Zagreb (CRO) Marathon Men: Duro Kodzo (BIH)  2:16:49
Women: Tatiana Perepelkina (RUS)  2:44:05
12 Oct Eindhoven (NED) Marathon Men: Geoffrey Mutai (KEN)  2:07:50
Women: Lydia Kurgat (KEN)  2:33:39
12 Oct Melbourne (AUS) Marathon Men: Asnake Befikadu (ETH)  2:17:46
Women: Mai Tagami (JPN)  2:38:46
12 Oct Carpi (ITA) Marathon Men: Kipruno Chebet (KEN)  2:10:50
Women: Rosalba Console (ITA)  2:30:44
12 Oct Kelowna (CAN) Marathon Men: Brian Torrance (CAN)  2:39:56
Women: Gillian Moody (CAN)  2:55:50
12 Oct Victoria (CAN) Marathon Men: Steve Osaduik (CAN)  2:25:31
Women: Cheryl Murphy (CAN)  2:43:00
12 Oct Novi Sad (SRB) Marathon Men: Predrag Mladenovic (SRB)  2:26:47
Women: Veternik Bodlovic (SRB)  3:03:30
12 Oct Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Half marathon Men: Marilson Dos Santos (BRA)  1:03:12
Women: Maria Zeferina Baldaia (BRA)  1:13:40
12 Oct Poznan (POL) Marathon Men: Matthew Kosgei (KEN)  2:13:45
Women: Arleta Meloch (POL)  2:38:22
12 Oct Timisoara (ROM) Marathon Men: Tiziano Diadei (ITA)  2:50:58
Women: Adriana Mica (POL)  3:38:29
19 Oct Beijing (CHN) Marathon Men: Benjamin Kiptoo (KEN)  2:10:14
Women: Xue Bai (CHN)  2:26:27
19 Oct Amsterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Paul Kirui (KEN)  2:07:52
Women: Lydia Cheromei (KEN)  2:25:57
19 Oct Guadalajara (MEX) Marathon Men: Christopher Toroitich (KEN)  2:14:00
Women: Margarita T Garcia (MEX)  2:38:13
19 Oct Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Daniel Njenga (KEN)  2:29:00
Women: Dawn Richardson (BER)  2:57:47
19 Oct St Denis (FRA) Half marathon Men: Demessew Tsege (ETH)  1:03:22
Women: Ashu Kassim (ETH)  1:15:27
19 Oct Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Victor G Guirao (ESP)  2:34:06
Women: Encarna N Mesa (ESP)  3:02:56
19 Oct Gyeongju (KOR) Marathon Men: Sylvester Teimet (KEN)  2:09:53
Women: Sun-Suk Yun (KOR)  2:31:21
26 Oct Frankfurt (GER) Marathon Men: Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:07:21
Women: Sabrina Mockenhaupt (GER)  2:26:22
26 Oct Venice (ITA) Marathon Men: Joseph Kimosop Lomala (KEN)  2:11:06
Women: Aniko Kalovics (HUN)  2:31:24
26 Oct Nairobi (KEN) Marathon Men: Kikwei Tuiyange (KEN)  2:10:30
Women: Emma Muthoni (KEN)  2:33:42
26 Oct Porto (POR) Marathon Men: Samuel Muturi Mugo (KEN)  2:11:18
Women: Tirfe Tsagaye Beyene (ETH)  2:35:31
26 Oct Mariehamm (FIN) Marathon Men: Leif Hansson (FIN)  2:48:33
Women: Ines van Rinsum ( )  3:19:38
26 Oct Niagara Falls (CAN) Marathon Men: Matt Loiselle (CAN)  2:27:34
Women: Elizabeth Primrose (CAN)  2:55:27
26 Oct Washington DC (USA) Marathon Men: Andrew Dumm (USA)  2:22:44
Women: Cate Fenster (USA)  2:48:55
26 Oct Ljubljana (SLO) Marathon Men: Amare Mulu (ETH)  2:14:41
Women: Tatyana Mesentseva (UKR)  2:37:13
26 Oct Lausanne (SUI) Marathon Men: Zeremariam Berhe (ERI)  2:16.05
Women: Pauline Chepkorir Atodonyang(KEN)  2:46.23
26 Oct Istanbul (TUR) Marathon Men: Kasime Adilo Roba (ETH)  2:11:16
Women: Nailya Yulamanova (RUS)  2:30:17
26 Oct Chunchon (KOR) Marathon Men: Michael Njoroge (KEN)  2:19:01
Women: Kyung-Hee Choi (KOR)  2:44:35
27 Oct Dublin (IRL) Marathon Men: Andriy Naumov (UKR)  2:11:06
Women: Haile Kebebush (ETH)  2:30:02
01 Nov Taroko (TPE) Marathon Men: Nicodemus Malakwen (KEN)  2:32:55
Women: Junko Suzuki (JPN)  2:57:52
02 Nov Port of Spain (TRI) Half marathon Men: Nicholas Kiprono (UGA)  1:05:36
Women: Alika Morgan (GUY)  1:27:04
02 Nov Springfield (USA) Marathon Men: Jacob Kendagor (USA)  2:27:31
Women: Amy Pinegar (USA)  3:07:49
02 Nov Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Solomon Molla (ETH)  2:08:46
Women: Sung Young Lee (KOR)  2:29:58
09 Nov Delhi (IND) Half marathon Men: Deriba Merga (ETH)  59:15
Women: Asefelech Mergia (ETH)  1:08:17
09 Nov Athens (GRE) Marathon Men: Paul Lekuraa (KEN)  2:12:42
Women: Mai Tagami (JPN)  2:36:58
09 Nov Hangzhou (CHN) Marathon Men: Moses Kibet Kangogo (KEN)  2:15:04
Women: Ying Jie Sun (CHN)  2:53:08
09 Nov Cannes (FRA) Marathon Men: Jacob Kitur (KEN)  2:11:12
Women: Oksana Kuzmicheva (RUS)  2:37:10
09 Nov Monterey (USA) Half marathon Men: Wesley Ochoro (KEN)  1:04:20
Women: Belainesh Gebre (ETH)  1:13:11
14 Nov El Faiyoum (EGY) 100km Men: Dehis Mahmoud (EGY)  9:12:25
16 Nov Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Women: Yoshimi Ozaki (JPN)  2:23:30
16 Nov Garda (ITA) Half marathon Men: Peter Chesang Kurui (KEN)  1:01:51
Women: Gloria Marconi (ITA)  1:16:05
16 Nov Valencia (ESP) Half marathon Men: Jacob Yator (KEN)  1:01:32
Women: Sarah Kerubo (KEN)  1:15:18
16 Nov La Habana (CUB) Marathon Men: Aguelmis Rojas de Armas(CUB)  2:20:56
Women: Daylin Belmonte Torrez (CUB)  2:52:45
23 Nov Addis Ababa (ETH) 10km Men: Chala Dechasa (ETH)  28:55
Women: Wude Ayalew (ETH)  33:31
23 Nov Milan (ITA) Marathon Men: Dunc an Kibet (KEN)  2:07:53
Women: Anna Incerti (ITA)  2:27:42
23 Nov Sao Paulo (BRA) 10km Men: Nicholas Koech (KEN)  29:15
Women: Nancy Jepkosgei Kipron (KEN)  33:55
23 Nov Nuevo Leon (MEX) Half marathon Men: Patrick Ntiwa (KEN)  1:00:23
Women: Genoveva Jelegat (KEN)  1:11:27
23 Nov Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: Nelson Kirwa Rotich (KEN)  2:19:13
Women: Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)  2:48:23
23 Nov Paphos (CYP) Half marathon Men: Zsolt Benedek (HUN)  1:08:40
Women: Georgia Ambazidou (GRE)  1:19:28
23 Nov Philadelphia (USA) Marathon Men: Andrey Toptun (RUS)  2:19:57
Women: Vera Ovcharuk (RUS)  2:44:02
23 Nov Quito (ECU) Half marathon Men: Franklin Tenorio (ECU)  1:04:57
Women: Judith Andrade (ECU)  1:16:56
28 Nov Valetta (MLT) 3-day mara Men: Jonathan Balzan (MLT)  2:26:29
Women: Carol Walsh (MLT)  2:50:39
30 Nov Kawaguchi-ko (JPN) Marathon Men: Mamo Moges (ETH)  2:23:20
Women: Shuping Wong (HKG)  3:04:20
30 Nov Shanghai (CHN) Marathon Men: Gashaw Melese Asfaw (ETH)  2:09:28
Women: Irina Timofeyeva (RUS)  2:26:19
30 Nov Beirut (LIB) Marathon Men: Alemayehu Shumwe (ETH)  2:12:47
Women: Alemtsehay Hailu (ETH)  2:37:20
30 Nov Firenze (ITA) Marathon Men: Jackson Kirwa Kiprono (KEN)  2:12:37
Women: Giovanna Volpato (ITA)  2:34:13
30 Nov San Sebastian (ESP) Marathon Men: Abdekebir Lamachi (MAR)  2:15:15
Women: Ana Casares Polo (ESP)  2:37:22
30 Nov La Rochelle (FRA) () Marathon Men: Keteme Amensisa (ETH)  2:14:21
Women: Elizabeth Chemweno (KEN)  2:34:52
30 Nov Hong Kong (HKG) Half marathon Men: Thomas Kiprotich (KEN)  1:07:42
Women: Sui Ping Fan (HKG)  1:24:34
30 Nov Mazatlan (MEX) Marathon Men: George Okworo (KEN)  2:15:49
Women: Monica Muthoni (KEN)  2:42:28
30 Nov Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Stuart Burton (USA)  2:33:57
Women: Annie Thiessen (USA)  3:02:06
05 Dec St Louis (SEN) Marathon Men: Nicola Dal Grande (ITA)  3:18:43
Women: Antonella Feltrin (ITA)  4:36:19
06 Dec Negril (JAM) Marathon Men: Linton McKenzie (JAM)  2:40:08
Women: Arieta Martin (JAM)  3:28:16
07 Dec Fukuoka (JPN) Marathon Men: Tsegaye Kebede (ETH)  2:06:10
07 Dec Singapore (SIN) Marathon Men: Luke Kibet (KEN)  2:13:01
Women: Edith Masai (KEN)  2:34:15
07 Dec Lisbon (POR) Marathon Men: Sergey Lukin (RUS)  2:17:40
Women: Dorota Ustianowska (POL)  2:47:07
07 Dec Macau (MAC) Marathon Men: Tsegay Adhane Yemane (ETH)  2:15:06
Women: Lili Yuan CHN  2:36:40
07 Dec Bridgetown (BAR) Marathon Men: Pamenos Ballantyne (VIN)  2:25:15
Women: Amy Chalk (GBR)  3:02:11
07 Dec Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Abebe Yimer (ETH)  2:27:27
Women: Nadezhda Tuptova (RUS)  2:48:20
07 Dec Cayman Is (CAY) Marathon Men: Scott Brittain (CAY)  2:42:33
Women: Beth Schreader (CAY)  3:12:54
07 Dec Belo Horizonte (BRA) 17.8km Men: Nicholas Kipruto Koech (KEN)  53:05
Women: Nancy Kipron (KEN)  1:02:23
07 Dec Siem Reap (CAM) Half marathon Men: Hem Bunting (CAM)  1:13:53
Women: Melissa Todd (USA)  1:22:45
07 Dec San Jose (CRC) Marathon Men: Gerardo Morales (MEX)  2:33:21
Women: Isabel Orellana (MEX)  2:58:30
13 Dec Patriot Hills (ACA) Marathon Men: Miles Cudmore (GBR)  4:36:53
Women: Kirsi Montonnen (FIN)  5:03:48
14 Dec Honolulu (USA) Marathon Men: Patrick Ivuti (KEN)  2:14:35
Women: Kiyoko Shimahara (JPN)  2:32:36
14 Dec Monterrey (MEX) Marathon Men: Hillary Kimaiyo (KEN)  2:09:54
Women: Dulce Maria Rodriguez(MEX)  2:33:28
21 Dec Taipei (TPE) Marathon Men: Sammy Chumba (KEN)  2:15:37
Women: Carolina Kilel (KEN)  2:30:44
31 Dec Sao Paulo (BRA) 15km Men: James Kipsang (KEN)  44:42
Women: Yimer Wude Ayalew (ETH)  51:37

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™