Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2007

DateEventDistanceWinners
01 Jan St. Croix (ISV) Marathon Men: Pamenos Ballentyne (STV)  2:40:28
Women: Theresa Harper (VGI)  3:40:21
04 Jan Tiberias (ISR) Marathon Men: Leonard Muchera (KEN)  2:13:12
Women: Nili Avramski (ISR)  2:39:24
07 Jan Hong Kong (CHN) Half marathon Men: Ho Chan Ka (HKG)  1:12:30
Women: Terumi Niwa (JPN)  )
12 Jan Dubai (UAE) Marathon Men: William Rotich (KEN)  2:09:53
Women: Magarsa Askale Tafa (ETH)  +F3 2:27:19
14 Jan Lahore (PAK) Marathon Men: Ketma Amerssissa (ETH)  2:15:26
Women: Merima Denboba (ETH)  2:32:54
20 Jan Los Cabos (MEX) 1/2 mara Men: Alejandro Cuz (MEX)  1:07:16
Women: Emma Carmona (MEX)  1:23:21
21 Jan Mumbai (IND) Marathon Men: John Kelai (KEN)  2:12:27
Women: Xiayang Feng (CHN)  2:36:16
21 Jan Hong Kong (HKG) Marathon Men: Tsang Siu Keung (HKG)  2:52:36
Women: Fan Sui Ping (HKG)  3:18:36
28 Jan Khon Kaen (THA) Marathon Men: Joel Kemboi (KEN)  2:21:36
Women: Wioletta Uryga (POL)  2:52:28
28 Jan Osaka (JPN) Marathon Men: Women only  
Women: Yumiko Hara (JPN)  2:23:48
28 Jan San Jose (CRC) Marathon Men: Pedro Arrieta (CRC)  2:40:27
Women: Cristina Gonzalez (CRC)  3:19:10
04 Feb Hochi (JPN) 30 km Men: Hiroki Tanaka (JPN)  1:32:12
Women: Aki Fujikawa (JPN)  1:47:40
04 Feb Huntington Beach (USA) Marathon Men: Jason Weber (USA)  2:35:21
Women: Nadia Noorzai (USA)  2:59:28
04 Feb Marugame (JPN) 1/2 mara Men: Mekubo Mogusu (ETH)  59:48
Women: Kayoko Fukushi (JPN)  68:00
04 Feb Beppu (JPN) Marathon Men: Atsushi Fujita (JPN)  2:10:23
09 Feb Ras Al Kaimah (UAE) Half marathon Men: Sammy Wanjiru (KEN)  58:53
Women: Berhane Adere (ETH)  1:10:58
11 Feb Sevilla (ESP) Marathon Men: Silvester Chebii (KEN)  2:15:16
Women: Faustina Maria (ESP)  2:45:34
16 Feb Luxor (EGY) Marathon Men: Mohamed El Hoseanee (EGY)  2:29:39
Women: Suzette Wermaak (RSA)  3:04:35
17 Feb Tiberias (ISR) 1/2mara Men: Nile Admasu Gebre(ETH)  1:06:52
Women: Dagne Balcha Kalkidan (ETH)  1:18:07
18 Feb Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Daniel Njenga (KEN)  2:09:45
Women: Hitomi Niiya (JPN)  2:31:02
18 Feb Valencia (ESP) Marathon Men: Samson Loywapet (KEN)  2:12:04
Women: Zinesh Alemu (ETH)  2:39:07
24 Feb Taguig City (PHI) Marathon Men: Eduardo Buenavista (PHI)  2:23:08
Women: JoAnn Banayag (PHI)  3:05:42
25 Feb Busseto (ITA) Marathon Men: Joshua Rop (KEN)  2:16:29
Women: Ilaria Bianchi (ITA)  2:37:06
25 Feb San Juan (PRC) 10km Men: Gilbert Okari (KEN)  28:08
Women: Lornah Kiplagat (NED)  31:05
26 Feb King George Island (ATA) Marathon Men: Matthew Tyler (GBR)  3:51:33
Women: Christina Harding (USA)  4:54:50
26 Feb Smara Sahrawi (ALG) Marathon Men: Manuel Morente Paez (ESP)  2:54:48
Women: Rocio Fernandez Freile (ESP)  3:59:43
04 Mar Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Johnstone Chebii (KEN)  2:12:04
Women: Kristijna Loonen (NED)  2:42:03
04 Mar Hong Kong (HKG) Marathon Men: Steven Kamar (KEN)  2:17:03
Women: Rose Kerubo Nyangacha (KEN)  2:38:19
04 Mar Los Angeles (USA) Marathon Men: Fred Mogaka (KEN)  2:17:14
Women: Ramilya Burangulova (RUS)  2:37:54
04 Mar Moshi (TAN) Marathon Men: Andreas Sylvin (TAN)  2:18:47
Women: Banuelia Briyton (TAN)  2:42:10
04 Mar Otsu (JPN) Marathon Men: Samson Ramadhani (TAN)  2:10:43
04 Mar Torreon (MEX) Marathon Men: Pablo Olmedo (MEX)  2:11:34
Women: Maria Elena Valencia (MEX)  2:31:16
05 Mar Ksar Ghilane Oasis (XXX) 100km Men: Jorge Balle (GER)  7:41:50
Women: Sharon Kovar (USA)  10:58:57
11 Mar Kyoto (JPN) 1/2mara Men: Samuel Nganga (KEN)  1:03:18
Women: Riyoko Kizaki (JPN)  1:11:09
11 Mar Nagoya (JPN) Marathon Men: Women only  
Women: Yasuko Hashimoto (JPN)  2:28:49
11 Mar Vigarano (ITA) Marathon Men: Festus Kikumu (KEN)  2:19:51
Women: Marina Zanardi (ITA)  2:56:14
18 Mar Kuala Lumpur (MAS) Marathon Men: Cyprian Kiogara (KEN)  2:17:38
Women: Winfridah Nyasikera (KEN)  2:48:09
18 Mar Lisboa (POR) 1/2mara Men: Robert Kipchumba (KEN)  1:00:31
Women: Rita Jeptoo (KEN)  1:07:05
18 Mar Roma (ITA) Marathon Men: Elias Kemboi (KEN)  2:09:36
Women: Saoud Ait-Salem (ALG)  2:25:08
18 Mar Seoul () Marathon Men: Lee Bong-ju (KOR)  2:08:04
Women: Wei Yanan (CHN)  2:23:12
18 Mar Stanley (FKL) Marathon Men: Hugh Marsden (GBR)  3:05:22
Women: Lisa Turner (GBR)  3:50:25
18 Mar Antalya (TUR) Marathon Men: Kurgat Kimutei (KEN)  2:19:24
Women: Monica Samila (KEN)  2:49:48
24 Mar Praha (CZE) Half marathon Men: Patrick Ivuti (KEN)  1:01:00
Women: Liliya Shobukhova (RUS)  1:11:14
25 Mar Novi Sad (SRB) Half marathon Men: Goran Stojiljkovic (SRB)  1:08:20
Women: Snezana Kostic (SRB)  1:20:25
31 Mar Xiamen (CHN) Marathon Men: Zhu Hongli (CHN)  2:13:17
Women: Xiao Linshu (CHN)  2:26:07
01 Apr Berlin (USA) Half marathon Men: Patrick Makau (KEN)  58:56
Women: Benita Johnson (AUS)  1:08:28
01 Apr Edinbugh (GBR) Half marathon Men: Simon Kasimili (KEN)  1:03:14
Women: Catherine Mutwa (KEN)  1:13:54
01 Apr Jeonju (KOR) Marathon Men: Kil Kyong-Sun (KOR)  2:15:57
Women: Chang Jin-Sook (KOR)  2:32:14
01 Apr Zuerich (SUI) Marathon Men: Viktor Roethlin (SUI)  2:08:19
Women: Nina Podnebesnova (RUS)  2:37:00
07 Apr Cape Town (RSA) 56km Men: Bethuel Netshifhefe (RSA)  3:07:58
Women: Madina Biktagirova (US)  3:35:04
07 Apr North Pole (NPO) Marathon Men: Thomas Maguire (IRL)  3:36:10
Women: Susan Holliday (GBR)  6:17:40
08 Apr Tarsus (TUR) Half marathon Men: Wilson Kiprotich (KEN)  1:02:05
Women: Luminita Talpos (ROM)  1:12:29
15 Apr Canberra (AUS) Marathon Men: Magnus Michelsson (AUS)  2:20:55
Women: Magda Karimali-Poulos (AUS)  2:43:40
15 Apr Lisboa (POR) Marathon Men: Sammy Tum (KEN)  2:17:54
Women: Chanta Xhervelle (BEL)  3:08:27
15 Apr Nagano (JPN) Marathon Men: Nephat Kinyanjui (KEN)  2:13:32
Women: Alevtina Ivanova (RUS)  2:27:49
15 Apr Paris (FRA) Marathon Men: Mubarak Hassan Shami (QAT)  2:07:19
Women: Magarsa Askale Tafa (ETH)  2:25:07
15 Apr Rotterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Joshua Chelanga (KEN)  2:08:21
Women: Hiromi Ominami (JPN)  2:26:37
15 Apr Sao Paulo (BRA) Half marathon Men: Franck de Almeida (BRA)  1:03:59
Women: Marcia Narloch (BRA)  1:15:33
15 Apr Torino (ITA) Marathon Men: Philemon Tarbei (KEN)  2:10:24
Women: Aniko Kalovics (HUN)  2:29:24
15 Apr Vancouver (CAN) 10km Men: Solomon Tsige (ETH)  29:22
Women: Teyiba Erkesso (ETH)  32:05
16 Apr Boston (USA) Marathon Men: Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot (XXX)  2:14:13
Women: Lidiya Grigoryeva (RUS)  2:29:18
21 Apr Beograd (SRB) Marathon Men: John Maluni (KEN)  2:11:53
Women: Olivera Jevtic (SRB)  2:35:46
22 Apr Enschede (NED) Marathon Men: Thomson Cherogony (KEN)  2:11:35
Women: Ingrid Pigge (NED)  2:42:31
22 Apr Madrid (ESP) Marathon Men: Jonathan Kipkosgei (KEN)  2:12:42
Women: Pauline Atudonyang (KEN)  2:48:46
22 Apr Padova (ITA) Marathon Men: Paul Kipkemei (KEN)  2:10:38
Women: Vincenza Sicari (ITA)  2:30:00
29 Apr Wien (AUT) Marathon Men: Luke Kibet (KEN)  2:10:07
Women: Luminita Talpos (ROM)  2:32:21
06 May Berlin (GER) 25km Men: Patrick Makau Musyoki (KEN)  1:14:22
Women: Filomena Chepchirchir (KEN)  1:25:37
06 May Geneve (SUI) Marathon Men: Tesfaye Eticha (ETH)  2:18:36
Women: Elfenesh Melaku (ETH)  2:43:57
06 May Krakow (POL) Marathon Men: Matthew Kosgei (KEN)  2:18:16
Women: Katerina Stetsenko (UKR)  2:39:08
06 May Trieste (ITA) Marathon Men: Ottaviano Andriani (ITA)  2:10:57
Women: Anne Kosgei (KEN)  2:33:14
06 May Vancouver (CAN) Marathon Men: Thomas Omwenga (KEN)  2:25:23
Women: Claudia Camargo (ARG)  2:35:46
06 May Vitoria (ESP) Marathon Men: Oscar Martin Garcia (ESP)  2:14:55
Women: Maria Teresa Fernandez (ESP)  2:36:17
12 May Goteborg (SWE) Half marathon Men: Sylvester Kimeli Teimet (KEN)  1:04:03
Women: Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu (NOR)  1:12:38
13 May Mainz/Essen (GER) Marathon Men: Kevin Petersen (GER)  2:40:19
Women: Mary Ptikany (KEN)  2:30:05
13 May Oberhausen/Essen (GER) Marathon Men: Jonathan Keiyo (KEN)  2:13:28
Women: Svenja Gayk (GER)  3:17:45
13 May Kigali (RWA) Marathon Men: Daniel Rotich (KEN)  2:20:43
Women: Prisca Kiprono (KEN)  2:52:24
13 May Pisa (ITA) Marathon Men: Philemon Kipkering (KEN)  2:19:33
Women: Ilaria Bianchi (ITA)  2:40:12
13 May Praha (CZE) Marathon Men: Helder Ornelas (POR)  2:11:49
Women: Nailya Yulamanova (RUS)  2:33:10
13 May Wuerzburg (GER) Marathon Men: Eliud Kurgat (KEN)  2:19:47
Women: Elke Brenner (GER)  3:01:38
19 May Huangyaguan (CHN) Marathon Men: Salvador Calvo (ESP)  3:23:10
Women: Sara Winter (NZL)  3:50:21
19 May Radenci (SLO) Marathon Men: Moses Kiptum (KEN)  2:20:15
Women: Ida Kovacs (HUN)  2:50:14
20 May Kobenhavn (DEN) Marathon Men: Julius Mutai (KEN)  2:23:54
Women: Anne-Sefie Hansen (DEN)  2:47:56
20 May Riga (LAT) Marathon Men: Johnstone Changwony (KEN)  2:18:30
Women: Lyudmila Rodina (RUS)  2:50:07
20 May Valencia (ESP) Half marathon Men: Peter Korir (KEN)  1:02:24
Women: Joan Aiyabei (KEN)  1:11:16
27 May Edinburgh (GBR) Marathon Men: Ian Grime (GBR)  2:31:57
Women: Fiona Matheson (GBR)  2:54:43
27 May Ottawa (CAN) Marathon Men: David Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:10:36
Women: Lioudmila Kortchaguina (CAN)  2:31:57
27 May Udine (ITA) Half marathon Men: Salomen Rotich (KEN)  1:02:48
Women: Nadia Ejjafini (BRN)  1:11:32
02 Jun Albany (USA) 5km Men: Women only  
Women: Benita Johnson (AUS)  15:22
03 Jun Quito (ECU) 15km Men: Paulino Chanchanya COL)  46:55
Women: Martha Ronceria (COL)  54:11
03 Jun Sao Paulo (BRA) Marathon Men: Ruben Chepkwek (KEN)  2:16:05
Women: Jacqueline Chebor (KEN)  2:04:12
03 Jun Zelenogradsk (RUS) Half marathon Men: Sergey Lukin (RUS)  1:04:32
Women: Alina Ivanova (RUS)  1:14:46
09 Jun Stockholm (SWE) Marathon Men: Phillip Bandawe (ZIM)  2:20:56
Women: Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu (NOR)  2:37:03
16 Jun Tromsoe (NOR) Marathon Men: David Kanyari (KEN)  2:36:19
Women: Olena Babenko (POL)  3:15:30
17 Jun Dalian (CHN) Marathon Men: Zhang Wenliang (CHN)  2:19:01
Women: Jiang Yuanyuan  (CHN)
17 Jun Phuket (THA) Marathon Men: Brent Christian Roeger (USA)  2:45:44
Women: Nicola Green (GBR)  3:16:46
17 Jun Pietermaritzburg (RSA) 89km Men: Leonid Shvetsov (RUS)  5:20:49
Women: Olesya Nurgalieva  6:10:11
22 Jun Myvatn (ISL) Marathon Men: Ívar Adolfsson (ISL)  3:13:19
Women: Sólrún Inga Ólafsdóttir (ISL)  3:44:38
24 Jun Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Marathon Men: Elson Gracioli (BRA)  2:18:31
Women: Marily dos Santos (BRA)  2:42:16
24 Jun San Luis Potosi (MEX) Marathon Men: Edilberto Mendez (MEX)  2:18:14
Women: Adriana Sanchez (MEX)  2:37:37
24 Jun Saromako (JPN) 100km Men: Shinichi Watanabe (JPN)  6:29:57
Women: Norimi Sakurai (JPN)  7:16:23
24 Jun Vancouver (CAN) Half marathon Men: Patrick Nthiwa (KEN)  1:03:10
Women: Magdalene Mukunzi (KEN)  1:14:02
28 Jun Brcko (BIH) 10km Men: Tewodros Shiferaw (ETH)  29:30
Women: Olivera Jevtic (SRB)  32:08
30 Jun Rovaniemi (FIN) Marathon Men: Robertas Zaicevas (LTU)  2:47:03
Women: DeeAnn Aydelott (USA)  3:02:08
30 Jun Turku (FIN) Marathon Men: David Kantari (FIN)  2:44:00
Women: Paulina Tommola (FIN)  3:01:10
01 Jul Gold Coast (AUS) Marathon Men: Toyokazu Yoshimura (JPN)  2:20:07
Women: Ayumi Hayashi (JPN)  2:33:22
01 Jul London (GBR) 10km Men: Stefano Baldini (ITA)  29:27
Women: Hilda Kibet (KEN)  32:34
02 Jul Namib Desert (NAM) 100km Men: Massimo Russo (ITA)  13:38:4
Women: Mirjana Kmacic (CRO)  14:41:29
07 Jul Riffelberg (SUI) Marathon Men: Helmut Schiessel (GER)  3:06:32
Women: Lizzy Hawker (GBR)  3:32:49
08 Jul Calgary (CAN) Marathon Men: Ken Myers (CAN)  2:33:45
Women: Amanda McLeod (CAN)  2:58:46
08 Jul Bellevue (USA) Marathon Men: Paul Rugut (KEN)  2:27:35
Women: Larisa Mikhaylova (BUL)  2:53:21
21 Jul Spituk Gompa (IND) Marathon Men: Jan Petersen (DEN)  3:22:06
Women: Lykke Panduro Andersen (DEN)  4:36:57
28 Jul Davos (SUI) 78km Men: Jonas Buud (SWE)  6:03:02
Women: Elizabeth Hawker (GBR)  6:46:15
29 Jul Bogota (COL) Half marathon Men: Isaac Macharia (KEN)  1:03:40
Women: Neriah Asiba (KEN)  1:16:02
29 Jul San Francisco (USA) Marathon Men: Andrew Cook (USA)  2:25:57
Women: Yolanda Flamino (USA)  2:43:41
04 Aug Omsk (RUS) Marathon Men: Sergey Lukhin (RUS)  2:18:39
Women: Iraida Pudorkina (RUS)  2:39:00
05 Aug Panama (PAN) Marathon Men: Henry Jaen (CUB)  2:29:33
Women: Inglandini Gozalea (COL)  3:02:31
12 Aug Sydney (AUS) 14km Men: Dickson Marwa (TAN)  41:10
Women: Jessica Ruthe (NZL)  46:33
12 Aug Edmonton (CAN) Marathon Men: David Corbett (CAN)  2:40:59
Women: Joylin Nodwell (CAN)  3:19:16
18 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: Simon Tonui (KEN)  2:24:00
Women: Sarah Knudson (CAN)  3:21:19
18 Aug Helsinki (FIN) Marathon Men: Peter Biwott (KEN)  2:30:31
Women: Flora Kandie (KEN)  2:51:05
25 Aug Nuuk (GLD) Marathon Men: Lars Svith (GLD)  2:45:07
Women: Katti Fredriksen (GLD)  3:49:15
26 Aug Quebec (CAN) Marathon Men: Amor Dehbi (CaN)  2:24:08
Women: Nathalie Goyer (CAN)  2:55:39
26 Aug Mexico City (MEX) Marathon Men: Hilary Kipchirchir (KEN)  2:15:55
Women: Anne Jelegat (KEN)  2:35:23
26 Aug Victoria Falls (ZIM) Marathon Men: Felix Mushurwa (ZIM)  2:26:15
Women: Rabia Filima (ZIM)  3:11:07
01 Sep Quito (ECU) 10km Men: Frankin Tenorio (ECU)  31:46
Women: Diana Landi Andrade (ECU)  36:46
02 Sep Budapest (HUN) Half marathon Men: Balazs Ott (HUN)  1:07:19
Women: Krisztina Papp (HUN)  1:11:47
02 Sep Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Half marathon Men: Franck Caldeira (BRA)  1:03:07
Women: Ednalva Da Silva (BRA)  1:12:15
02 Sep Glasgow (GBR) Half marathon Men: Issal Macharia (KEN)  1:02:42
Women: Peninah Arusei (KEN)  1:10:47
08 Sep Interlaken (SUI) Marathon Men: Jonathan Wyatt (NZL)  2:55:33
Women: Anita Hakenstad (NOR)  3:23:06
08 Sep Novosibirsk (RUS) Half marathon Men: Sammy Kipkoech Tum (KEN)  1:02:40
Women: Rashida Hairutdinova (RUS)  1:10:38
08 Sep Kittila (FIN) Marathon Men: Mikka Penttinen (FIN)  2:34:25
Women: Marjo Mulari (FIN)  3:06:05
08 Sep Vilnius (LIT) Marathon Men: Richard Rotich (KEN)  2:21:15
Women: Natalia Chatkina ()  2:51:19
09 Sep Hokkaido (JPN) Marathon Men: Julius Gitahi (KEN)  2:17:26
Women: Yuri Kano (JPN)  2:30:43
09 Sep Pila (POL) Half marathon Men: Michael Koronei (KEN)  1:03:25
Women: Dorota Gruca (POL)  1:13:29
09 Sep Bristol (GBR) Half marathon Men: Tewodros Shiferaw (ETH)  1:03:01
Women: Jane Muia (KEN)  1:10:26
09 Sep Medellin (COL) Half marathon Men: Mauricio Mauro (COL)  1:04:25
Women: Ogla Kimaiyo (KEN)  1:15:39
09 Sep Mosow (RUS) Marathon Men: Ivan Babarika (UKR)  2:20:34
Women: Tatyana Vernyhor (UKR)  2:50:43
16 Sep Lisbon (POR) Half marathon Men: Emmanuel Mutai (KEN)  1:01:54
Women: Bizunesh Bekele (ETH)  1:10:20
16 Sep Maui (USA) Marathon Men: Jacob Rotich (KEN)  2:29:22
Women: Julia Doheny (USA)  3:18:39
23 Sep Turin (ITA) Marathon Men: John Kiprotich (KEN)  1:02:05
Women: Renate Rungger (ITA)  1:13:16
23 Sep Sydney (AUS) Marathon Men: Julius Maritim (KEN)  2:14:37
Women: Naoko Tsuchiya (JPN)  2:43:09
23 Sep Tallinn (EST) Marathon Men: Aleksei Savelyev ()  2:29:33
Women: Kaja Vals ()  3:07:25
23 Sep Odense (DEN) Marathon Men: Jonah Kemboi (KEN)  2:15:05
Women: Irina Songerlaynen (RUS)  2:42:15
23 Sep St John (CAN) Marathon Men: Alex COFFIN (CAN)  2:50:42
Women: Heather Goodfellow (CAN)  3:05:10
29 Sep Mutare (ZIM) Marathon Men: Point Chaza (ZIM)  2:29:11
Women: Tabitha Tsatsa (ZIM)  2:59:00
29 Sep Tahoe City (USA) Marathon Men: Tony Torres (USA)  2:44:56
Women: Cheryl Mattison (USA)  3:09:47
30 Sep Budapest (HUN) Marathon Men: Tamas Toth (HUN)  2:24:40
Women: Judit Foldingne-Nagy (HUN)  2:47:09
30 Sep Remich (LUX) Half marathon Men: Wilson Chebet (KEN)  1:00:13
Women: Mary Ptikany (KEN)  1:10:13
30 Sep Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: John Kelai (KEN)  2:09:30
Women: Asha Gigi (ETH)  2:33:16
30 Sep Berlin (GER) Marathon Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  2:04:26
Women: Gete Wami (ETH)  2:23:17
07 Oct Melbourne (AUS) Marathon Men: Rowan Walker (AUS)  2:19:16
Women: Hanny Alston (AUS)  2:40:34
07 Oct Kosice (SVK) Marathon Men: William Biama (KEN)  2:09:53
Women: Natcha Kulesh (BLR)  2:34:50
07 Oct Minneapolis (USA) Marathon Men: Mykola Antonenko (UKR)  2:13:54
Women: Svetlana Ponomarenko (RUS)  2:34:09
07 Oct Inverness (GBR) Marathon Men: Zachary KIHARA (KEN)  2:23:54
Women: Banuela Katesigwa (TAN)  2:55:04
07 Oct Victoria (CAN) Marathon Men: Steve Osaduik (CAN)  2:20:14
Women: Suzanne Evans (CAN)  2:45:37
07 Oct Portland (USA) Marathon Men: Carlos Siqueiros (USA)  2:25:25
Women: Mayu Horiki (JPN)  2:53:44
07 Oct Okanagan (CAN) Marathon Men: Scott Tremblay (CAN)  2:38:27
Women: Christy Lovig (CAN)  3:14:23
07 Oct Guayaquil (ECU) Marathon Men: Byron Piedra (ECU)  2:20:50
Women: Nancy Rosero (ECU)  2:49:30
14 Oct Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Charles Bedley (CAN)  2:21:59
Women: Leslie Black (CAN)  2:58:47
14 Oct Zagreb (CRO) Marathon Men: Duro Kodzo (BIH)  2:19:57
Women: Maria Luca Teodorascu (ROM)  2:45:35
14 Oct Eindhoven (NED) Marathon Men: Philip Singoei (KEN  2:07:57
Women: Lydia Kurgat (KEN)  2:39:27
14 Oct Brussels (BEL) Marathon Men: Jonathan Kiptoo (KEN)  2:12:16
Women: Rael Jepyator (KEN)  2:41:20
14 Oct Novi Sad (SRB) Marathon Men: Akedemija Vona (?)  2:23:33
Women: Jekaterina Koklijeva (?)  2:56:53
14 Oct Poznan (POL) Marathon Men: Paul Tangus (KEN)  2:16:24
Women: Ewa Brych Pajak (POL)  2:39:59
14 Oct Bar Harbor (USA) Marathon Men: David Herr (USA)  2:37:44
Women: Judy Chiavetta (USA)  3:04:42
14 Oct Timisoara (ROM) Marathon Men: Nebojsa Kosic (SRB)  2:40:16
Women: Hiroko Ogawa (JPN)  3:30:55
21 Oct Amsterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Emmanuel Mutai (KEN)  2:06:29
Women: Magdaline Chemjor (KEN)  2:28:16
21 Oct Beijing (CHN) Marathon Men: Nephat Kinyanjui (KEN)  2:08:09
Women: Chen Rong (CHN)  2:27:05
21 Oct Carpi (ITA) Marathon Men: Kiplagat Serem (KEN)  2:11:15
Women: Aniko Kalovics (HUN)  2:28:14
21 Oct Lausanne (SUI) Marathon Men: Kwambai Kipchumba (KEN)  2:12:18
Women: Jeanna Malkova (RUS)  2:47:11
21 Oct Bahia (BRA) Half marathon Men: Titus Kibii (KEN)  1:09:14
Women: Marily Dos Santos (BRA)  1:17:57
21 Oct Gyeongju (KOR) Marathon Men: Edwin Komen (KEN)  2:09:44
Women: Sun-sook Yoon (KOR)  2:35:53
21 Oct Porto (POR) Marathon Men: Edwin Kimutai (KEN)  2:15:12
Women: Marisa BARROS (POR)  2:31:31
28 Oct New Delhi (IND) Half marathon Men: Dieudonne DISI (RWA)  1:00:43
Women: Deribe Alemu (ETH)  1:10:30
28 Oct Venice (ITA) Marathon Men: Jonathan Kipkorir (KEN)  2:12:27
Women: Lenah Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:27:02
28 Oct Frankfurt (GER) Marathon Men: Wilfred Kigen (KEN)  2:07:58
Women: Melanie Kraus (GER)  2:28:56
28 Oct Istanbul (TUR) Marathon Men: David E Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:10:56
Women: Atsede Tesema (ETH)  2:29:05
28 Oct Washington DC (USA) Marathon Men: Tamrat Ayalew (USA)  2:22:18
Women: Kristen Henehan (USA)  2:51:09
28 Oct Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Victor G Guirao (ESP)  2:23:56
Women: Angelina M Cugat (ESP)  3:17:34
28 Oct Mariehamm (FIN) Marathon Men: Janne Holmen (FIN)  2:23:51
Women: Anu M Ossberg (?)  3:21:07
28 Oct Niagara Falls (CAN) Marathon Men: Thomas Omwenga (CAN)  2:33:13
Women: Louise Voghel (CAN)  3:02:37
28 Oct Ljubljana (SLO) Marathon Men: Oleksandr Sitkovkiy (UKR)  2:12:49
Women: Tetyana Filonyuk (UKR)  2:34:58
28 Oct Nairobi (KEN) Marathon Men: John Thuita (KEN)  2:15:50
Women: Rose Cheshire (KEN)  2:44:14
28 Oct Chunchon (KOR) Marathon Men: Victor Mangusho (KEN)  2:14:01
Women: Kyoung Hee Choi (KOR)  2:35:25
28 Oct Guadalajara (MEX) Marathon Men: Cornelius Lel (KEN)  2:15:32
Women: Viola Bor (KEN)  2:38:20
29 Oct Dublin (IRL) Marathon Men: Aleksey Sokolov (RUS)  2:09:07
Women: Alina Ivanova (RUS)  2:29:20
28 Oct Chunchon (KOR) Marathon Men: Victor Mangusho (KEN)  2:14:01
Women: Kyung-Hee Choi (KOR)  2:35:25
28 Oct Nairobi (KEN) Marathon Men: John Thuita (KEN)  2:15:50
Women: Rose Chesire (KEN)  2:44:14
03 Nov Taroko (JPN) Marathon Men: Nicodemus Malakwen (KEN)  2:18:00
Women: Sally JEBICHII (KEN)  2:50:00
04 Nov Athens (GRE) Marathon Men: Benjamin Korir Kiprotich (KEN)  2:14:40
Women: Svetlana Ponomarenko (RUS)  2:33:19
04 Nov Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Joshua Chelanga (KEN)  2:08:14
Women: Eun-Jung Lee (KOR)  2:29:32
04 Nov St Augustine (TRI) Half marathon Men: George Towett (USA)  1:05:13
Women: Shermin Lasaldo (TRI)  1:27:17
04 Nov St Denis (FRA) Half marathon Men: Ezekier Nizgimana (XXX)  1:02:09
Women: Anne Bererwe  (KEN)
04 Nov Buenos Aires (ARG) Marathon Men: Juan Cardona (ARG)  2:16:07
Women: Sirlene Sousa de Pinho (BRA)  2:39:08
04 Nov Nuevo Leon (MEX) Half marathon Men: John Kiprotich (KEN)  59:24
Women: Ogla Kimaiyo (KEN)  1:07:10
11 Nov Carmel (USA) Marathon Men: Macdonald Ondara (KEN)  1:04:00
Women: Caroline Cheptanui (KEN)  1:15:59
11 Nov Hangzhou (CHN) Marathon Men: Eric Kiptoon (KEN)  2:18:00
Women: Sainan XIE (CHN)  2:33:08
16 Nov El Faioum (EGY) 100km Men: Mahmoud Dehaise (EGY)  8:56:48
18 Nov Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Women only  
Women: Mizuki Noguchi (JPN)  2:21:37
18 Nov Beirut (LIB) Marathon Men: Tamrat Elanso (ETH)  2:19:46
Women: Adanech Beyene Jemilu (ETH)  2:41:24
18 Nov Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: John Chirchir Tubei (KEN)  2:18:27
Women: Fridah Chepkite Lodepa (KEN)  2:51:42
18 Nov Palermo (ITA) Marathon Men: Abdelhadi El Hachimi (MAR)  2:15:26
Women: Alessandra Corvaia (ITA)  3:04:21
18 Nov Garda (ITA) Half marathon Men: Eric Chirchir (KEN)  1:04:45
Women: Stefania Benedetti (ITA)  1:14:22
18 Nov Havana (CUB) Marathon Men: Henry Jaen Ortiz (CUB)  2:27:03
Women: Mariela Gonzalez Torres(CUB)  2:51:18
22 Nov Atlanta (USA) Marathon Men: Scott P Lowe (USA)  2:39:43
Women: Kate Hartley (USA)  3:03:37
25 Nov Valetta (MLT) 3-day Marathon Men: Brian Magri (MLT)  2:29:19
Women: Carol Walsh (MLT)  2:48:12
25 Nov Addis Ababa (ETH) 10km Men: Tsegaye Kebede (ETH)  29:07
Women: Wude Ayalew (ETH)  33:51
25 Nov Quito (ECU) Half marathon Men: Franklin Tenorio (ECU)  1:04:59
Women: Judith Landi (ECU)  1:16:41
25 Nov Shanghai (CHN) Marathon Men: Sammy Kipkoech Tum (KEN)  2:13:01
Women: Lidia Simon (ROM)  2:29:28
25 Nov San Sebastian (ESP) Marathon Men: Abdelhadi El Mouaziz (MAR)  2:12:45
Women: Kristijna Loonen (NED)  2:47:12
25 Nov Sao Paulo (BRA) 10km Men: Titus Kosgei Kibii (KEN)  29:37
Women: Nancy Jepkosgei Kiprono (KEN)  34:04
25 Nov Paphos (CYP) Half marathon Men: Zsolt Benedek (HUN)  1:06:52
Women: Magda Gazea (GRE)  1:17:12
25 Nov Kawaguchi-ko (JPN) Marathon Men: Kazunobu Fuse (JPN)  2:24:19
Women: Naoko Tsuchiya (JPN)  2:38:18
25 Nov Florence (ITA) Marathon Men: Paul Ngeny (KEN)  2:12:50
Women: Vicenza Sicari (ITA)  2:33:14
25 Nov La Rochelle (FRA) Marathon Men: Johnstone Chebii (KEN)  2:14:17
Women: Flora Kandie (KEN)  2:37:12
25 Nov Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Andy Martin (USA)  2:27:12
Women: Trisha Steidl (USA)  2:59:21
01 Dec Negril (JAM) Marathon Men: Rik Ceulemans (NED)  2:31:43
Women: Jeanette Seckinger (USA)  3:00:57
02 Dec Fukuoka (JPN) Marathon Men: Samuel Wanjiru (KEN)  2:06:39
02 Dec Milan (ITA) Marathon Men: Evans Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:09:15
Women: Pamela Chepchumba (KEN)  2:25:36
02 Dec Lisbon (POR) Marathon Men: Vasco Azvedo (POR)  2:19:55
Women: Fatima Silva (POR)  2:47:49
02 Dec Singapore (SIN) Marathon Men: Elijah Mbogo (KEN)  2:14:23
Women: Alem Ashebier (ETH)  2:37:08
02 Dec Macau (MAC) Marathon Men: Kum Song Ri (DPK)  2:17:39
Women: Un Suk Phyo (DPK)  2:38:26
02 Dec Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Christoper Cheboiboch (KEN)  2:16:49
Women: Sylvia Svortsova (RUS)  2:29:01
02 Dec Bridgetown (BAR) Marathon Men: Victor Ledger (STL)  2:26:27
Women: Amy CHALK (GBR)  3:02:15
02 Dec Cayman Is (CAY) Marathon Men: Scott Brittain (CAY)  2:45:23
Women: Andrea Kovach (USA)  3:37:02
02 Dec Hong Kong (HKG) 1/2 mara Men: Ka Ho Chan (HKG)  1:12:43
Women: Rachel Sproston (GBR)  1:29:53
02 Dec Belo Horizonte (BRA) 17.8km Men: Franck Caldeira (BRA)  53:11
Women: Nancy Kipron (KEN)  1:02:41
02 Dec Mazatlan (MEX) Marathon Men: Bob Onyancha (KEN)  2:19:50
Women: Lucy Njeri (KEN)  2:37:05
02 Dec San Jose (CRC) Marathon Men: Javier Montero (CRC)  2:43:44
Women: Margarita Conde (GUA)  3:14:55
02 Dec Siem Reap (CAM) Half marathon Men: Tony Seakins (GBR)  1:18:58
Women: Mika Kume (JPN)  1:34:26
09 Dec Honolulu (USA) Marathon Men: Ambesse Tolosa (ETH)  2:17:26
Women: Alevtina Biktimirova (RUS)  2:33:06
16 Dec Monterrey (MEX) Marathon Men: Christopher Toroitich (KEN)  2:13:33
Women: Karina Perez (MEX)  2:33:48
16 Dec Bangalore (IND) Marathon Men: Eston Nagya (KEN)  2:22:32
16 Dec Taipei (TPE) Marathon Men: Disdery Hombo (TAN)  2:17:35
Women: Tabitha Tsatsa (ZIM)  2:33:01
20 Dec Patriot Hills (ACA) Marathon Men: Marc de Keyser (BEL)  4:42:32
31 Dec Sao Paulo (BRA) 15km Men: Robert Cheruiyot (KEN)  45:57
Women: Alice Timbilili (KEN)  53:07

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™