Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2006

DateEventDistanceWinners
01 Jan St. Croix (ISV) Marathon Men: Calvin Dallas (ISV)  3:05:09
Women: Teresa Harper (ISV)  3:57:44
05 Jan Tiberias (ISR) Marathon Men: John Rotich (KEN)  2:15:43
Women: Nili Abramski (ISR)  2:54:49
08 Jan Hong Kong (CHN) Half marathon Men: Chan Ka Ho (HKG)  72:02
Women: To So Liang (HKG)  83:28
08 Jan Orlando (USA) Marathon Men: Adriano Bastos (BRA)  2:19:43
Women: Paige Higgins (USA)  2:51:38
15 Jan Kapalua (USA) Half marathon Men: Chris Charles (USA)  69:06
Women: Heidi Westerling (USA)  78:15
15 Jan Mumbai (IND) Marathon Men: Daniel Rono (KEN)  2:12:03
Women: Mulu Seboka (ETH)  2:33:15
15 Jan Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Gunnar Rethfeldt (HKG)  2:38:22
Women: Fan Sui Ping (HKG)  3:24:41
22 Jan Khon Kaen (THA) Marathon Men: Boonchu Chandecha (THA)  2:23:31
Women: Wioletta Uryga (POL)  2:51:57
29 Jan Lahore (PAK**) Marathon Men: Halefom Abebe Tsegaye (ETH)  2:16:01
Women: Jane Nyambura (KEN)  2:34:54
29 Jan Osaka (JPN) Marathon Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  2:25:05
05 Feb Huntington Beach (USA) Marathon Men: Hector Lopez (USA)  2:32:29
Women: Nadia Noorzai (USA)  2:57:22
05 Feb Marugame (JPN) Half marathon Men: Takayuki Matsumiya (JPN)  62:13
Women: Kayoko Fukushi (JPN)  67:26
05 Feb Oita (JPN) Marathon Men: Gert Thys (RSA)  2:09:45
12 Feb Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Simon Bor (KEN)  2:14:18
Women: Dire Tune (ETH)  2:35:15
12 Feb Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Ambesse Tolossa (ETH)  2:08:58
17 Feb Luxor City (EGY) Marathon Men: Hassan Marzok (EGY)  2:35:47
Women: Suzette Vermaak (RSA)  3:10:06
17 Feb Dubai (UAE) Marathon Men: Joseph Ngeny (KEN)  2:13:02
Women: Delilah Asiago (KEN)  2:43:09
18 Feb Myrtle Beach (USA) Marathon Men: David Kawa (USA)  2:32:48
Women: Luanne Coulter (USA)  2:55:51
19 Feb Ohme (JPN) 30km Men: Takashi Ota (JPN)  1:30:48
Women: Yi Miaomiao (CHN)  1:45:22
19 Feb Valencia (ESP) Marathon Men: Tesfaye Dirba (ETH)  2:14:23
Women: Teresa Garcia (ESP)  2:57:02
01 Feb Taipei (TPE) 24-hour Men: Ryoichi Sekiya (JPN)  272,936k
Women: Sumie Inagaki (JPN)  237,144k
26 Feb Bussetto (ITA) Marathon Men: Francesco Bennici (ITA)  2:14:54
Women: Faustina Maria (ESP)  2:40:20
26 Feb Manila (PHI) Marathon Men: Cresciano Sabal (PHI)  2:26:13
Women: Jhoan Banayang (PHI)  3:02:37
26 Feb Moshi (TAN) Marathon Men: Daniel Kipngetich (KEN)  2:18:32
Women: Margaret Kiplagat (KEN)  2:58:37
26 Feb San Juan (PUR) 10km Men: Wilson Kiprotich (KEN)  27:44
Women: Lornah Kiplagat (KEN)  30:50
26 Feb Sevilla (ESP) Marathon Men: Christopher Kipkoech Rutto (Ken)  2:19:12
Women: Faustina Maria (ESP)  2:40:20
27 Feb Smara (ALG) Marathon Men: Ramon Sainz (ESP)  3:06:08
Women: Emanuela Berardi (ITA)  4:17:40
05 Mar Kuala Lumpur (MAS) Marathon Men: Samuel Tarus Too (KEN)  2:21:01
Women: Xian Mushui (CHN)  2:53:32
05 Mar Otsu (JPN) Marathon Men: Jose Rios (ESP)  2:09:15
05 Mar Torreon (MEX) Marathon Men: Jackson Kipngok (KEN)  2:14:16
Women: Maria Elena Valencia (MEX)  2:33:14
13 Mar Ksar Gilane (TUN) 100km Men: Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)  9:00:46
Women: Mirjana Kmacic (CRO)  11:24:30
12 Mar Kyoto (JPN) Half marathon Men: Takayuki Ota (JPN)  62:50
Women: Mai Ito (JPN)  71:11
12 Mar Nagoya (JPN) Marathon Women: Harumi Hiroyama (JPN)  2:23:26
12 Mar Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Gert Thys (RSA)  2:10:40
Women: Zhou Chunxiou (CHN)  2:19:51
19 Mar Los Angeles (USA) Marathon Men: Benson Cherono (KEN)  2:08:40
Women: Lidiya Grigoryeva (RUS)  2:25:10
19 Mar Wat Pumrinkudeethong () Marathon Men: Boonchu Chandecha (THA)  2:40:08
Women: Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)  3:15:20
19 Mar Stanley (FKI**) Marathon Men: Hugh Marsden (GBR)  3:04:16
Women: Kath. Badham-Thornhill (GBR)  3:28:32
19 Mar Ferrara (ITA) Marathon Men: Benson Mutisya (KEN)  2:12:58
Women: Paola Ventrella (ITA)  2:43:52
25 Mar Den Haag (NED) Half marathon Men: Moses Kigen (KEN)  61:18
Women: Simone Staicu (HUN)  72:49
25 Mar Xiamen (CHN) Marathon Men: Steven Kamar (KEN)  2:10:46
Women: Sun Weiwei (CHN)  2:26:32
26 Mar Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Joseph Nguram (KEN)  2:12:36
Women: Kabelush Haile (ETH)  2:41:23
26 Mar Edinburgh (GBR**) Half marathon Men: Tewodros Shiferaw (ETH)  63:40
Women: Olivera Jevtic (SCG)  72:53
26 Mar Kalundborg (DEN) Marathon Men: Ole Karlsen (DEN)  2:54:52
Women: Helene Andersen (DEN)  3:29:01
26 Mar Lisboa (POR) Half marathon Men: Martin Lel (KEN)  59:30
Women: Salina Kosgei (KEN)  67:52
26 Mar Novi Sad (SCG) Half marathon Men: Roman Prodius (MDA)  67:42
Women: Ana Subotic (SCG)  67:03
26 Mar Roma (ITA) Marathon Men: David Kipkorir (KEN)  2:08:38
Women: Teatyana Hladyr (UKR)  2:25:44
01 Apr Praha (CZE) Half marathon Men: Stephen Kibiwott (KEN)  61:15
Women: Caroline Kwambai (KEN)  70:08
02 Apr Berlin (GER) Half marathon Men: Paul Kosgei (KEN)  59:07
Women: Edith Masai (KEN)  67:16
02 Apr Jeonju (KOR) Marathon Men: Kim Yi-Yong (KOR)  2:15:01
Women: Kim Eun-Jung (KOR)  2:35:28
02 Apr Tarsus (TUR) Half marathon Men: Patrick Musyoki (KEN)  62:42
Women: Letay Hadish (ETH)  72:03
02 Apr Vitoria (ESP) Marathon Men: James Mibei (ESP)  2:16:33
Women: Rosa Morales (ESP)  2:49:30
03 Apr Jerusalem (ISR) Half marathon Men: Tadessa Daragan (ISR)  69:30
Women: Nili Avramski (ISR)  82:02
08 Apr North Pole (NPO) Marathon Men: Michael Collins (IRL)  4:28:35
Women: Alison Hamlett (GBR)  5:52:56
09 Apr Canberra (AUS) Marathon Men: Barry Keem (AUS)  2:24:10
Women: Shireen Crumpton (NZL)  2:42:55
09 Apr Paris (FRA) Marathon Men: Asfaw Gashaw Melesse (ETH)  2:08:03
Women: Irina Timofeyeva (RUS)  2:27:22
09 Apr Rotterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Samuel Korir (KEN)  2:06:38
Women: Minedaye Gisha (ETH)  2:28:30
09 Apr Sao Paulo (BRA**) Half marathon Men: Geovane Dos Santos (BRA)  64:42
Women: Sirlene de Pinho (BRA)  75:19
09 Apr Torino (ITA) Half marathon Men: Event cancelled  
09 Apr Zuerich (SUI) Marathon Men: Tesfaye Eticha (ETH)  2:12:39
Women: Elena Tikhonova (RUS)  2:39:52
15 Apr Clairemont (RSA) 56km Men: Moses Njodzi (ZIM)  3:06:50
Women: Tatyana Zhikova (RUS)  3:36:19
16 Apr Lisboa (POR) Marathon Men: Basweti Momanyi (KEN)  2:12:00
Women: Rosa Silva (POR)  3:32:36
16 Apr Nagano (JPN) Marathon Men: Nephat Kinyanjui (KEN)  2:11:18
Women: Albina Ivanova (RUS)  2:28:52
17 Apr Boston (USA) Marathon Men: Robt. Kipkoech Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:07:14
Women: Rita Jeptoo Sitienei (KEN)  2:23:38
22 Apr Beograd (SCG) Marathon Men: Japhet Kosgei (KEN)  2:10:54
Women: Halina Karnatsevich (BLR)  2:34:35
23 Apr Enschede (NED) Marathon Men: Samuel Rotich (KEN)  2:12:05
Women: Petra van Tongen (NED)  3:19:13
23 Apr Nice (FRA) Half marathon Men: Emmanuel Mutai (KEN)  61:24
Women: Sylvia Kibet (KEN)  71:51
23 Apr Hamburg (GER) Marathon Men: Julio Rey (ESP)  2:06:52
Women: Roba Tola (ETH)  2:24:35
23 Apr Padova (ITA) Marathon Men: Pertile Ruggero (ITA)  2:11:18
Women: Marcella Mancini (ITA)  2:36:16
23 Apr Vancouver (CAN) 10km Men: Gilbert Okari (KEN)  28:25
Women: Isabella Ochichi (KEN)  30:55
23 Apr Wroclaw (POL) Marathon Men: Richard Rotich (KEN)  2:18:17
Women: Ivana Martincova (CZE)  2:53:54
30 Apr Carmel (USA) Marathon Men: Charles Nyakundi (KEN)  2:21:43
Women: Mary Coordt (USA)  2:59:20
30 Apr Madrid (ESP) Marathon Men: Joseph Ngolepus (KEN)  2:11:30
Women: Banuelia Katesigwa (TAN)  2:34:54
30 Apr Oklahoma City (USA) Marathon Men: Jerry Faulkner (USA)  2:36:03
Women: Sara Pizzochero (USA)  3:02:07
06 May Krakow (POL) Marathon Men: Matthew Kosgei (KEN)  2:17:16
Women: Elena Mazovka (BLR)  2:43:53
07 May Berlin (GER) 25km Men: Patrick Musyoki (KEN)  1:14:08
Women: Peninah Arusei (KEN)  1:26:25
07 May Trieste (ITA) Marathon Men: Ben Chebet (KEN)  2:16:22
Women: Maria Cocchetti (ITA)  2:42:17
07 May Vancouver (CAN) Marathon Men: Kassahun Kabiso (ETH)  2:18:29
Women: Malgorzata Sobanska (POL)  2:37:06
07 May Wien (AUT) Marathon Men: Lahoussine Mrikik (MAR)  2:08:20
Women: Tomo Morimoto (JPN)  2:24:33
13 May Goteborg (SWE) Half marathon Men: Abdelkadir El Mouazziz (MAR)  62:34
Women: Helena Javornik (SLO)  72:34
14 May Kigali (RWA) Marathon Men: Benjamin Bitok (KEN)  2:22:03
Women: Kibet Tabita (KEN)  2:57:27
14 May Praha (CZE) Marathon Men: Mbarak Hassan Shami (QAT)  2:11:11
Women: Alina Ivanova (RUS)  2:29:20
14 May Wuerzburg (GER) Marathon Men: Samson Loywapet (KEN)  2:16:01
Women: Olga Nevkapsa (UKR)  2:39:57
20 May Huangyaguan (CHN) Marathon Men: David Ardern (GBR)  3:38:07
Women: Margaret Stewart (NZL)  4:16:58
20 May Radenci (SLO) Marathon Men: David Biwott (KEN)  2:15:26
Women: Ida Kovacs (HUN)  2:45:50
21 May Kobenhavn (DEN) Marathon Men: Torbin Juul Nielsen (DEN)  2:24:08
Women: Kathrine Tilma (DEN)  2:49:23
28 May Ottawa (CAN) Marathon Men: Abderahim Benradouane (MAR)  2:12:18
Women: Lioudmila Kortchaguina (CAN)  2:29:43
03 Jun Albany (USA) 5km Men: Women only  
Women: Benita Johnson (AUS)  15:27
03 Jun Salt Lake City (USA) Marathon Men: Joseph Nguran (KEN)  2:16:42
Women: Ilona Barvanova (UKR)  2:38:06
03 Jun Stockholm (SWE) Marathon Men: Philip Bandawe (ZIM)  2:17:01
Women: Anna Rahm (SWE)  2:36:37
04 Jun Quito (ECU**) 15km Men: Franklin Tenorio (ECU)  22:40
Women: Martha Tenorio (ECU)  7:01:00
04 Jun Sao Paulo (BRA) Marathon Men: Solomon Rotich (KEN)  2:15:15
Women: Margaret Karie (KEN)  2:39:24
04 Jun Valencia (ESP) Half marathon Men: Edwin Kibet (KEN)  62:48
Women: Joan Aiyabei (KEN)  72:48
11 Jun Edinburgh (GBR) Marathon Men: Joseph Mbithi (KEN)  2:15:46
Women: Angela Howe (GBR)  2:51:41
11 Jun Honolulu (USA) Half marathon Men: Tetsuo Shibayama (JPN)  74:08
Women: Rachel Ross (USA)  85:27
17 Jun Mont-St.-Michel (FRA) Marathon Men: James Theury (FRA)  2:14:51
Women: Marta Komu (KEN)  2:37:37
17 Jun Tromso (NOR) Marathon Men: Jens-Kristian Berg (NOR)  2:43:12
Women: Clinta Grees (NED)  3:18:20
18 Jun Dalian (CHN) Marathon Men: Lijun Ma (CHN)  2:21:07
Women: Xiaolin Zhu (CHN)  2:45:57
18 Jun Phuket (THA) Marathon Men: Shih-Chieh Ko (TPE)  3:00:36
Women: Heather Gregg (USA)  3:58:24
23 Jun Myvatn (ISL) Marathon Men: Stefan Sigtryggsson (ISL)  3:02:32
Women: Sally Shreeves (USA)  3:42:26
25 Jun Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Marathon Men: Jose Pereira Ferreira (BRA)  2:21:16
Women: Leone Justino da Silva (BRA)  2:49:58
25 Jun San Luis Potosi (MEX) Marathon Men: Ruben Garcia Gomez (MEX)  2:20:06
Women: Dinah Chepchumba (KEN)  2:42:04
25 Jun Saromako (JPN) 100km Men: Yoshiaki Kobayashi (JPN)  6:49:15
Women: Hiroko Sho (JPN)  7:40:30
25 Jun Vancouver (CAN) Half marathon Men: Giitah Macharia (CAN)  64:29
Women: Lisa Harvey (CAN)  77:58
28 Jun Brcko (SCG) 10km Men: Patrick Makau (KEN)  30:33
Women: Olivera Jevtic (SCG)  32:34
02 Jul Gold Coast (AUS) Marathon Men: Lee Troop (AUS)  2:14:13
Women: Jennifer Gillard (AUS)  2:41:06
02 Jul London (GBR) 10km Men: Patrick Makau (KEN)  29:52
Women: Cathy Mutwa (KEN)  34:19
02 Jul Turku (FIN) Marathon Men: Emil Soderlund (FIN)  2:53:37
Women: Pauline Tommola (FIN)  3:09:15
06 Jul Sossusvlei Lodge (NAM) 100km Men: Giuseppe Conserva (ITA)  12:14:48
Women: Francesca Carrara (ITA)  15:04:21
08 Jul Riffelberg (SUI) Marathon Men: Billy Burns (GBR)  3:11:15
Women: Lizzy Hawker (GBR)  3:36:35
08 Jul Tallinn (EST) Marathon Men: Slawomir Sztejter (POL)  3:11:15
Women: Svetlana Ivanova (LAT)  2:50:22
09 Jul Calgary (CAN) Marathon Men: Jason Loutitt (CAN)  2:34:58
Women: Jody Urbanoski (CAN)  3:12:19
09 Jul Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Joseph Mutinda (KEN)  2:25:24
Women: Trisha Steidl (USA)  2:59:53
29 Jul Interlaken (SUI) 78km Men: Giorgio Calcaterra (ITA)  6:05:04
Women: Elizabeth Hawker (GBR)  6:30:12
30 Jul Bogota (COL) Half marathon Men: Fabiano Joseph (TAN)  62:34
Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  72:56
05 Aug Nuuk (GLD) Marathon Men: Stig Brahe Sorensen DEN)  2:42:36
Women: Liza Tuperna Heinrich (DEN)  3:35:26
05 Aug Harare (ZIM) Marathon Men: Tapiwa Chingadayi (ZIM)  2:23:14
Women: Margaret Mahohoma (ZIM)  2:52:12
05 Aug Omsk (RUS) Marathon Men: Sergey Lukin (RUS)  2:16:41
Women: Liliya Yadzhak (RUS)  2:38:40
06 Aug Ciudad Panama (PAN) Marathon Men: Florencio Machacuay (PER)  2:31:50
Women: Iglandini Gonzalez (COL)  3:06:12
13 Aug Edmonton (CAN) Marathon Men: Stephen Lett (CAN)  2:40:57
Women: Janella Morrison (CAN)  3:03:06
19 Aug Helsinki (FIN) Marathon Men: Francis Komu (KEN)  2:18:26
Women: Haile Kebeluch (ETH)  2:52:47
19 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: Jiri Wallenfels (CZE)  2:33:27
Women: Nathalie Freyling (FRA)  3:34:31
27 Aug Bruxelles (BEL) Marathon Men: Stephen Loruo (KEN)  2:11:26
Women: Irene Mogaka (KEN)  2:42:53
27 Aug Quebec Cty (CAN) Marathon Men: Fethi Oukid (CAN)  2:30:32
Women: Nathalie Goyer (CN)  3:01:14
27 Aug Sapporo (JPN) Marathon Men: Tomonori Watanabe (JPN)  2:17:51
Women: Kaori Yoshida (JPN)  2:32:53
03 Sep Budapest (HUN) Half marathon Men: Barnabas Bene (HUN)  66:33
Women: Aniko Kalovics (HUN)  70:48
03 Sep Glasgow (GBR) Half marathon Men: Jason Mbote (KEN)  61:36
Women: Caroline Cheptanui (KEN)  70:45
03 Sep Rio de Janeiro (BRA**) Half marathon Men: Franck Caldeira de Almeida (Bra)  63:25
Women: Marizete de Paula Rezende (BR  74:24
03 Sep Victoria Falls (ZIM) Marathon Men: Nkosiyazi Sibanda (ZIM)  2:23:13
Women: Margret Mahohoma (ZIM)  2:55:07
09 Sep Kleine Scheidegg (SUI Marathon) Tesfaye Eticha (ETH) Men: 2:59:44  Simone Staicu (HUN)
09 Sep Levi (FIN) Marathon Men: Teppo Ronkainen (FIN)  2:40:27
Women: Eija Ristanen (FIN)  3:23:27
09 Sep Quito (ECU**) 10km Men: Efren Piedra Aviles (ECU)  32:02
Women: Martha Tenorio (ECU)  37:38
09 Sep Vilnius (LTU) Marathon Men: Aliaksandr Labucenka (BLR)  2:25:17
Women: Modesta Drungiliene (LTU)  2:55:16
10 Sep Buenos Aires (ARG) Half marathon Men: Oscar Cortinez (ARG)  65:57
Women: Carina Allay (ARG)  78:58
10 Sep Medellin (COL) Half marathon Men: Ernest Meli Kimeli (KEN)  64:32
Women: Genoveva Kigen (KEN)  74:35
10 Sep Moskva (RUS) Marathon Men: Andrey Naumov (RUS)  2:16:49
Women: Nadezhda Trilinskaya (RUS)  2:41:23
10 Sep Novosibirsk (RUS) Half marathon Men: Evgeniy Rybakov (RUS)  65:50
Women: Lidiya Grigoryeva (RUS)  72:09
10 Sep Pila (POL) Half marathon Men: Michael Karonei (KEN)  63:29
Women: Monika Drybulska (POL)  74:01
17 Sep Bangalore (IND) Marathon Men: H. A. Chinnappa (IND)  2:25:19
Women: Deepti Ashok (IND)  4:13:13
17 Sep Bristol (GBR) Half marathon Men: Patrick Makau (KEN)  63:37
Women: Cathy Mutwa (GBR)  72:33
17 Sep Istanbul (TUR) 10km Men: Aytekin Sonin (TUR)  34:48
Women: Liliya Vadzhar (RUS)  36:11
17 Sep Kaanapali (USA) Marathon Men: Jacob Rotich (KEN)  2:33:44
Women: Sayuri Kusutani (JPN)  3:05:12
17 Sep Odense (DEN) Marathon Men: Daniel Too (KEN)  2:15:52
Women: Lene Duus (DEN)  2:40:25
17 Sep Sydney (AUS) Marathon Men: Julius Maritim (KEN)  2:19:51
Women: Naoko Tsuchiya (AUS)  2:48:44
17 Sep Warszawa (POL) Marathon Men: Vitalij Shafar (UKR)  2:12:29
Women: Nina Podnebesnova (RUS)  2:42:43
24 Sep Berlin (GER) Marathon Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  2:05:56
Women: Getenesh Wami (ETH)  2:21:34
24 Sep Lisboa (POR) Half marathon Men: Robt. Kipkoech Cheruiyot (KEN)  62:51
Women: Pamela Chepchumba (KEN)  71:07
24 Sep Remich (LUX) Half marathon Men: Francis Kibowott (KEN)  60:29
Women: Anne Kosgei (KEN)  71:47
24 Sep Tallinn (EST) Marathon Men: Taavi Tambur (EST)  2:35:46
Women: Olga Andreyeva (EST)  3:05:53
24 Sep Torino (ITA) Marathon Men: Stephen Kibiwott (KEN)  2:10:10
Women: Jane Ekimat (KEN)  2:32:18
24 Sep Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Daniel Rono (KEN)  2:10:15
Women: Malgorzata Sobanska (POL)  2:34:32
24 Sep Udine (ITA**) Half marathon Men: Evans Cheruiyot (KEN)  60:18
Women: Aniko Kalovics (HUN)  70:30
30 Sep Oostende (BEL) Marathon Men: Rik Ceulemans (BEL)  2:14:15
30 Sep Tahoe City (USA) Marathon Men: Tony Torres (USA)  2:42:37
Women: Lisa Butler (USA)  3:25:01
01 Oct Guayaquil (ECU) Marathon Men: Juan Carlos Cardona (ECU)  2:23:18
Women: Sandra Ruales (ESP)  2:45:58
01 Oct Inverness (GBR) Marathon Men: Zachary Kihara (KEN)  2:22:17
Women: Hellen Cherono (KEN)  2:46:54
01 Oct Kosice (SVK) Marathon Men: Edwin Kipchom (KEN)  2:12:53
Women: Natalya Kravets (BLR)  2:36:47
01 Oct Portland (USA) Marathon Men: Michael Heidt (USA)  2:21:54
Women: Danuta Erickson (USA)  2:53:18
01 Oct St. Paul (USA) Marathon Men: Mbarak Hussein (KEN)  2:13:52
Women: Marla Runyan (USA)  2:32:17
08 Oct Casteldefells (ESP) Marathon Men: Benito Ojeda (ESP)  2:25:40
Women: Marina Cadaval (MEX)  3:24:46
08 Oct Debrecen (HUN) 20km Men: Zersenay Tadesse (ERI)  56:01
Women: Lornah Kiplagat (KEN)  63:21
08 Oct Eindhoven (NED) Marathon Men: Phillip Singoei (KEN)  2:08:18
Women: Agnes Hijman (NED)  2:54:36
08 Oct Milano (ITA) Marathon Men: Benson Cherono (KEN)  2:07:57
Women: Magarsa Assale Tafa (ETH)  2:27:56
08 Oct Novi Sad (SCG) Half marathon Men: Roman Prodis (MDA)  67:42
Women: Ana Subotic (SCG)  77:03
08 Oct Salvador (BRA) Half marathon Men: Ubiraton dos Santos (BRA)  67:13
Women: Marily dis Santos (BRA)  79:13
08 Oct Victoria (CAN) Marathon Men: Steven Osaduik (CN)  2:16:49
Women: Suzanne Evans (CAN)  2:47:05
08 Oct Zagreb (CRO) Marathon Men: Benito Ojeda (ESP)  2:25:40
Women: Marina Cadaval (MEX)  3:24:46
14 Oct Baltimore (USA) Marathon Men: Yirefu Birhanu (ETH)  2:16:26
Women: Rimma Dubovik (UKR)  2:35:44
15 Oct Amsterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Solomon Bushendich (KEN)  2:08:52
Women: Rose Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:28:26
15 Oct Bar Harbor (USA) Marathon Men: David Herr (USA)  2:35:16
Women: Debra Moreau (USA)  3:16:24
15 Oct Beijing (CHN) Marathon Men: James Kwambai (KEN)  2:10:36
Women: Sun Weiwei (CHN)  2:34:41
15 Oct Budapest (HUN) Marathon Men: Tamas Toth (HUN)  2:25:03
Women: Judit Foldingne-Nagy (HUN)  2:59:49
15 Oct Carpi (ITA) Marathon Men: David Kemboi Kiyeng (KEN)  2:10:07
Women: Aniko Kalovics (HUN)  2:26:43
15 Oct New Delhi (IND) Half marathon Men: Francis Kibiwott (KEN)  61:36
Women: Lineth Chepkirui (KEN)  70:40
15 Oct Porto (POR) Marathon Men: Lawrence Saina (KEN)  2:09:52
Women: Aureliana Edmundo (POR)  2:57:35
15 Oct Palermo (ITA) 50km Men: Carlo Filiberto (ITA)  3:25:37Lorena Di Vito (ITA)
15 Oct Poznan (POL) Marathon Men: Jan Bialk (POL)  2:16:21
Women: Angelika Awerkova (UKR)  2:37:07
15 Oct Timisoara (ROM) Marathon Men: Cristian Praseneac (ROM)  2:41:19Ana Hecico (ROM)
15 Oct Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Anthony Skuce (CAN)  2:34:11
Women: Nicole Stevenson (CAN)  2:47:10
22 Oct Kathmandu (NEP) 5km Men: Fun run for children  Fun run
Women: for children  
22 Oct Lausanne (SUI) Marathon Men: Samuel Rotich (KEN)  2:14:39
Women: Meseret Kotu (ETH)  2:39:43
22 Oct Niagara Falls (CAN) Marathon Men: Simon Njoroge Kariuki (KEN)  2:18:13
Women: Elena Rozhko (UKR)  2:43:36
22 Oct Venezia (ITA) Marathon Men: Jonathan Kipkorir Kosgei (KEN)  2:10:18
Women: Lenah Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:33:44
29 Oct Buenos Aires (ARG) Marathon Men: Giovanni Jesus Santos (BRA)  2:18:27
Women: Sandra Torres Alvarez (ARG)  2:49:04
29 Oct Carmel (USA) Half marathon Men: Ian Dobson (USA)  62:32
Women: Jennifer Rhines (USA)  72:17
29 Oct Chunchon (KOR) Marathon Men: Elijah Mutai Chemwelo (KEN)  2:13:46
Women: Yun Sun-Sook (KOR)  2:36:04
29 Oct Frankfurt (GER) Marathon Men: Wilfred Kigen (KEN)  2:09:06
Women: Svetlana Ponomarenko (RUS)  2:30:05
29 Oct Guadalajara (MEX) Marathon Men: Philip Kibitok (KEN)  2:15:18
Women: Susan Muthoni (KEN)  2:40:02
29 Oct Ljubljana (SLO) Marathon Men: Joachim Nshimirimana (BDI)  2:14:14
Women: Inga Juodeskiene (LTU)  3:01:52
29 Oct Mariehamn (FIN) Marathon Men: Janne Holmen (FIN)  2:28:58
Women: Lotta Frenander (FIN)  3:26:28
29 Oct Nairobi (KEN) Marathon Men: Hosea Kiprop Rotich (KEN)  2:10:21
Women: Irene Jerotich (KEN)  2:32:39
29 Oct Washington (USA) Marathon Men: Ruben Garcia Gomez (MEX)  2:21:17
Women: Laura Thompson (USA)  3:00:10
30 Oct Dublin (IRL) Marathon Men: Aleksey Sokolov (RUS)  2:11:39
Women: Alina Ivanova (RUS)  2:29:49
05 Nov Athina (GRE) Marathon Men: Henry Tarus (KEN)  2:17:45
Women: Chikako Ogushi (JPN)  2:40:45
05 Nov Istanbul (TUR) Marathon Men: Mindaugas Pukstas (LTU)  2:12:52
Women: Madina Biktagirova (RUS)  2:28:21
05 Nov St. Augustine (TRI) Half marathon Men: Ernest Kimeli (KEN)  65:07
Women: Jemima Sumgong (KEN)  72:08
05 Nov Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Jason Mbote (KEN)  2:08:13
Women: Kim Hye-Kyong (KOR)  2:40:36
10 Nov Cairo (EGY**) 100km Men: Mahmoud Dehaise (TRI)  8:19:46
12 Nov Monte Carlo (MON) Marathon Men: Wilfred Cheserek (KEN)  2:17:21
Women: Lena Gavelin(SWE)  2:39:29
12 Nov Trent (ITA**) Half marathon Men: Gudisa Shemtima (ETH)  64:08
Women: Elisa Desco (ITA)  74:58
19 Nov La Habana (CUB) Marathon Men: Henry Jaen Ortiz (CUB)  2:29:23
Women: Aracelis Lamout Luis (CUB)  3:15:12
19 Nov Palermo (ITA**) Marathon Men: Leonard Kipyego (KEN)  2:13:34
Women: Rosa Alfieri (ITA)  3:10:35
19 Nov Quito (ECU**) Half marathon Men: Efrem Aviles (ECU)  64:57
Women: Judith Landi (ECU)  76:39
19 Nov Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Women: Reiko Tosa (JPN)  2:26:15
23 Nov Atlanta (USA) Marathon Men: Maurits van der Veen (NED)  2:33:58
Women: Bethany Hall (USA)  3:20:09
06 Nov Valletta (MLT) -day-mara Men: Konstantin Kochkin (RUS)  2:24:41
Women: Carol Walsh (MLT)  2:50:27
25 Nov Shanghai (CHN) Marathon Men: Paul Korir (KEN)  2:15:25
Women: Xin Zhang (CHN)  2:32:07
26 Nov Addis Ababa (ETH) 10km Men: Deriba Merga (ETH)  28:19
Women: Belaynesh Fekadu (ETH)  33:03
26 Nov Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: Tesfaye Berhanu (ETH)  2:28:02
Women: Wioletta Uryga (POL)  2:56:50
26 Nov Firenze (ITA) Marathon Men: James Rutto (KEN)  2:08:41
Women: Vincenza Sicari (ITA)  2:34:52
26 Nov La Rochelle (FRA) Marathon Men: Peter Biwott (KEN)  2:14:01
Women: Elizabeth Chemweno (KEN)  2:37:58
26 Nov Paphos (CYP) Marathon Men: Zsolt Benedek (HUN)  67:22
Women: Fabiola Rueda Oppliger (SUI)  81:35
26 Nov San Sebastian (ESP) Marathon Men: William Serem (KEN)  2:16:20
Women: Angela Dawson Howe (GBR)  2:49:36
26 Nov Sao Paulo (BRA) 10km Men: Matthew Cheboi (KEN)  29:38
Women: Ednalva Lauriano da Silva (BR  34:41
26 Nov Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Ulrich Steidl (GER)  2:27:51
Women: Trisha Steidl (USA)  3:01:36
02 Dec Lagos (NIG) Half marathon Men: Solomon Busendich (KEN)  63:18
Women: Millicent Doadi (GHA)  76:50
02 Dec Negril (JAM) Marathon Men: Andrew Gutzmore (JAM)  2:45:00
Women: Euleen Josiah-Tanner (USA)  3:14:03
03 Dec Beirut (LEB**) Marathon Men: Moses Kemboi (KEN)  2:17:28
Women: Eunice Korir (KEN)  2:49:25
03 Dec Belo Horizonte (BRA) 17.8km Men: Franck Caldeira de Almeida (BRA)  53:52
Women: Lucelia de Oliveira Peres (BRA)  62:14
03 Dec Bridgetown (BAR) Marathon Men: Victor Ledger (STL)  2:29:49
Women: Josiane Aboungono (CAN)  3:05:36
03 Dec Fukuoka (JPN) Marathon Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  2:06:52
03 Dec George Town (CAY) Marathon Men: Mark Hydes (CAY)  3:09:26
Women: Julie Stackhouse (USA)  3:06:17
03 Dec Lisboa (POR) Marathon Men: Luis Jesus (POR)  2:21:08
Women: Fatima Silva (POR)  2:40:00
03 Dec Macau (MAC) Marathon Men: Peter Kemboi (KEN)  2:18:56
Women: Pyo Un-Suk (PRK)  2:38:27
03 Dec Mazatlan (MEX) Marathon Men: George Okworo (KEN)  2:17:27
Women: Maria Guadeloupe Santana Mari  2:43:52
03 Dec Monterrey (MEX**) Half marathon Men: Isaac Kimayo (KEN)  63:00
Women: Genoveva Jelegat (KEN)  71:30
03 Dec Singapore (SIN) Marathon Men: Amos Mutai (KEN)  2:15:01
Women: Salina Kosgei (KEN)  2:31:55
10 Dec Honolulu (USA) Marathon Men: Ambesse Tolossa (ETH)  2:13:42
Women: Lyubov Denisova (RUS)  2:27:19
10 Dec Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Joseph Kahugu (KEN)  2:16:23
Women: Jemma Jelegat (KEN)  2:35:12
12 Dec Patriot Hills (ACA) Marathon Men: Henri d'Andria (FRA)  5:08:17
Women: Noelle Sheridan (USA)  7:15:46
17 Dec Angkor-Wat (CMB) Half marathon Men: Hem Bunting (CMB)  1:12:26
Women: Wakana Akimoto (JPN)  1:26:52
17 Dec Taipei (TPE) Marathon Men: Luke Kibet (KEN)  2:11:05
Women: Jane Auro (KEN)  2:30:56
31 Dec St Catherine (EGY) Marathon Men: Mark Werner (USA)  2:54:31
Women: Elke Melfer (GER)  3:59:05

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™