Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2005

DateEventDistanceWinners
06 Jan Maldonado (URU**) 10km Men: Robt. Kipkoech Cheruiyot (KEN  28:37
Women: Lydia Cheromei (KEN)  32:20
06 Jan Tiberias (ISR) Marathon Men: Habtamu Bekele (ETH)  2:18:08
Women: Nili Avramski (ISR)  2:44:50
06 Jan Dubai (UAE) Marathon Men: Dejene Guta (ETH)  2:10:49
Women: Diribe Hunde (ETH)  2:39:08
07 Jan Orlando (USA) Marathon Men: Adriano Bastos (BRA)  2:19:16
Women: Amy Shertzer (USA)  2:56:06
09 Jan Mumbai (IND) Marathon Men: Julius Sugut (KEN)  2:13:20
Women: Mulu Seboka (ETH)  2:35:03
16 Jan Lahaina (USA**) Half marathon Men: Matthew Holton (USA)  75:38
Women: Gillian Kornell (CAN)  88:29
16 Jan Hong Kong (CHN) Half marathon Men: Michael Capper (GBR)  72:03
Women: Ka Wai Lai (HKG)  86:17
23 Jan Khon Kaen (THA) Marathon Men: Neo Molema (RSA)  2:25:17
Women: Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)  3:01:56
23 Jan Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Gunnar Rethfeldt (HKG/SWE)  2:39:01
Women: Fan Sin Ping (HKG)  3:17:12
30 Jan Lahore (PAK**) Marathon Men: Tseko Mpolokeng (RSA)  2:16:57
Women: Jane Kariuki (KEN)  2:43:03
30 Jan Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Gilbert Koech (KEN)  2:13:45
Women: Olga Kovpotina (RUS)  2:31:54
30 Jan Osaka (JPN) Marathon Women: Jelena Procopcuka (LAT)  2:22:56
06 Feb Huntington Beach (USA) Marathon Men: Richie Boulet (USA)  2:39:29
Women: Liz Downing (USA)  3:07:43
06 Feb Oita (JPN) Marathon Men: Satoshi Irifune (JPN)  2:09:58
13 Feb Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Toshinari Takaoka (JPN)  2:07:41
18 Feb Kathmandu (NEP) Marathon Men: Arun Dhakal (NEP)  2:36:49
Women: Ragina Seheuer (RSA)  3:43:48
18 Feb Luxor City (EGY) Marathon Men: Ahmed Elfeqee (EGY)  2:36:30
Women: Suzette Vermaak (RSA)  3:24:45
19 Feb Myrtle Beach (USA) Marathon Men: Robert Marchinko (USA)  2:44:11
Women: Luanne Coulter (USA)  2:52:03
19 Feb Ohme (JPN) 30km Men: Takahiso Okino (JPN)  1:31:37
Women: Mika Okunaga (JPN)  1:46:11
20 Feb Valencia (ESP) Marathon Men: Rachid El Ghanmouni (MAR)  2:14:03
Women: Natalya Zolotaryeva (RUS)  2:43:24
26 Feb King George Island (ATA) Half marathon Men: Darryn Zawitz (USA)  3:49:19
Women: Alyn Park (USA)  4:33:28
26 Feb Hong Kong (HKG) Marathon Men: Samson Loywapet (KEN)  2:15:21
Women: Dai Yanyan (CHN)  2:34:41
27 Feb Manila (PHI) Marathon Men: Bernardo DeSamito, Jr (PHI)  2:37:33
Women: Stella Mamac Diaz (PHI)  3:06:51
27 Feb Moshi (TAN**) Marathon Men: Tubia John Chirchir (KEN)  2:20:23
Women: Emily Cheptuya (KEN)  2:52:11
27 Feb Bussetto (ITA) Marathon Men: Giorgio Calcaterra (ITA)  2:18:58
Women: Monica Casiraghi (ITA)  2:57:58
27 Feb San Juan (PUR) 10km Men: John Korir (KEN  27:56
Women: Lornah Kiplagat (NED)  32:11
27 Feb Sevilla (ESP) Marathon Men: Noah Kiplagat Serem (KEN)  2:22:15
Women: Liliya Yadzhak (RUS)  2:45:18
27 Feb Smara (ALG) Marathon Men: Vincenzo Castellano (ITA)  3:03:10
Women: Leire Elosegui (ESP)  3:37:54
16 Mar Ksar Ghilane Oasis (Tu) 120km Men: Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)  7:25:29
Women: Patrizia Guarnieri (ITA)  10:57:07
06 Mar Los Angeles (USA) Marathon Men: Mark Saina (KEN)  2:09:35
Women: Lyubov Denisova (RUS)  2:26:11
06 Mar Otsu (JPN) Marathon Men: Joseph Riri (KEN)  2:09:00
06 Mar Torreon (MEX) Marathon Men: George Okworo (KEN)  2:11:47
Women: Dulce Maria Rodriguez (MEX)  2:29:00
16 Mar Kyoto (JPN) Half marathon Men: Koichi Mitsuyuki (JPN)  62:34
Women: Rie Ueno (JPN)  70:54
13 Mar Lisboa (POR) Half marathon Men: Paul Tergat (KEN)  59:10
Women: Susan Chepkemei (KEN)  68:47
13 Mar Nagoya (JPN) Marathon Women: Yumiko Hara (JPN)  2:24:19
13 Mar Roma (ITA) Marathon Men: Alberico di Cecco (ITA)  2:08:02
Women: Silviya Skvortsova (RUS)  2:28:01
13 Mar Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: William Kipsang (KEN)  2:08:53
Women: Zhou Chunxiu (CHN)  2:23:24
13 Mar Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: Boonchu Chandecha (THA)  2:38:51
Women: Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)  3:25:02
19 Mar Den Haag (NED) Half marathon Men: Moses Kigen (KEN)  61:45
Women: Mary Ptikany (KEN)  70:18
19 Mar Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: El Moustafa Younes (MAR)  2:22:27
Women: Tiziana Di Sessa (ITA)  2:55:57
19 Mar Samut Songkram (THA) Marathon Men: Boonchu Chundecha (THA)  2:38:51
Women: Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)  3:25:02
20 Mar Graz (AUT) Half marathon Men: Wolfgang Cramaro (AUT)  71:43
Women: Jessica Jarz (AUT)  87:58
20 Mar Vigarano Mainarda (ITA) Marathon Men: Graziano Giordanengo (ITA)  2:31:17
Women: Katia Bianchini (ITA)  3:05:42
26 Mar Claremont (RSA) 56km Men: Marco Mambo (ZIM)  3:05:39
Women: Elena Nurgalieva (RUS)  3:38:14
26 Mar Xiamen (CHN) Marathon Men: Raymond Kipkoech (KEN)  2:09:49
Women: Zhou Chunxiu (CHN)  2:29:58
27 Mar Novi Sad (YUG) Half marathon Men: Mirko Petrovic (SCG)  67:16
Women: Olivera Jevtic (SCG)  73:14
02 Apr Praha (CZE) Half marathon Men: Silas Kirui (KEN)  61:07
Women: Susan Kirui (KEN)  72:49
03 Apr Berlin (GER) Half marathon Men: Paul Kimugul (KEN)  61:04
Women: Luminita Zaituc (GER)  71:04
03 Apr Kalundborg (DEN) Marathon Men: Ole Karlsen (DEN)  2:43:28
Women: Caroline Aistrup (DEN)  3:08:12
03 Apr Sao Paulo (BRA**) Half marathon Men: Frank Caldeira de Almeida (BR  64:21
Women: Sirlene Souza de Pinho (BRA)  75:55
03 Apr Tarsus (TUR) Half marathon Men: Iaroslav Mushinski (MDA)  64:30
Women: Adanech Adane (ETH)  72:35
03 Apr Zuerich (SUI) Marathon Men: Stanley Leleito (KEN)  2:10:16
Women: Claudia Oberlin (SUI)  2:34:39
10 Apr Canberra (AUS) Marathon Men: Magnus Michelsson (AUS)  2:21:01
Women: Billinda Schipp (AUS)  2:43:52
10 Apr Paris (FRA) Marathon Men: Salim Kipsang (KEN)  2:08:04
Women: Lidiya Grigoryeva (RUS)  2:27:01
10 Apr Rotterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Jimmy Muindi (KEN)  2:07:50
Women: Lornah Kiplagat (NED)  2:27:36
10 Apr Wels (AUT) Half marathon Men: Gerd Frick (AUT)  68:30
Women: Birgit Koch (GER)  80:45
17 Apr Oberhausen->Essen (GER) Marathon Men: Moses Masai (KEN)  2:10:13
Women: Martina Schwanke (GER)  2:49:52
17 Apr Dortmund->Essen (GER) Marathon Men: Simon Lopuyet (KEN)  2:30:48
Women: Mary Ptikany (KEN)  2:30:22
17 Apr Linz (AUT) Marathon Men: Ernest Kipyego (KEN)  2:13:10
Women: Tatyana Bulyshchenko (UKR)  2:46:21
17 Apr Lisboa (POR) Marathon Men: Philemon Kemei (KEN)  2:15:42
Women: Fatima Silva (POR)  2:33:48
17 Apr London (GBR) Marathon Men: Martin Lel (KEN)  2:07:29
Women: Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  2:17:42
17 Apr Nagano (JPN) Marathon Men: Isaac Macharia (KEN)  2:10:59
Women: Albina Ivanova (RUS)  2:28:21
17 Apr Sao Paulo (BRA) Marathon Men: Jose Teles de Souza (BRA)  2:19:47
Women: Marcia Narloch (BRA)  2:40:39
17 Apr Torino (ITA) Marathon Men: Danilo Goffi (ITA)  2:11:13
Women: Beatrice Omwanza (KEN)  2:30:41
17 Apr Wuerzburg (GER) Marathon Men: Eliah Sang (KEN)  2:20:44
Women: Olga Nevkapsa (RUS)  2:38:41
18 Apr Boston (USA) Marathon Men: Hailu Negussie (ETH)  2:11:45
Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  2:25:13
23 Apr Salt Lake City (USA) Marathon Men: Araya Haregot (ETH)  2:15:14
Women: Dorota Gruca (POL)  2:30:08
23 Apr Alghero (Sardinia) Marathon Men: Joshua Kipchumba Rop (KEN)  2:21:32
Women: Marinella Curreli (ITA)  3:01:34
24 Apr Carmel (USA) Marathon Men: Jonathan Ndambuki (KEN)  2:23:35
Women: Mary Akor (USA)  2:46:53
24 Apr Hamburg (GER) Marathon Men: Julio Rey (ESP)  2:07:38
Women: Edith Masai (KEN)  2:27:06
24 Apr Madrid (ESP) Marathon Men: Daniel Rono (KEN)  2:12:29
Women: Larisa Malikova (RUS)  2:33:27
24 Apr Nice (FRA) Half marathon Men: Benson Barus (KEN)  61:14
Women: Irina Permitina (RUS)  72:20
24 Apr Oklahoma City (USA) Marathon Men: Matt Aguero (USA)  2:31:42
Women: Sara Pizzochero (USA)  3:05:09
24 Apr Padova (ITA) Marathon Men: Paul Lokira (KEN)  2:11:26
Women: Ivana Iozzia (ITA)  2:35:55
24 Apr Wroclaw (POL) Marathon Men: Reuben Toroitich (KEN)  2:14:55
Women: Svetlana Nekhorosh (UKR)  2:38:13
24 Apr Vancouver (CAN) Marathon Men: Kassahun Kabiso (ETH)  2:15:40
Women: Rimma Dubovik (UKR)  2:44:05
07 May Krakow (POL) Marathon Men: Piotr Gladki (POL)  2:19:30
Women: Janina Malska (POL)  2:43:20
08 May Berlin (GER) 25km Men: Luke Kibet (KEN)  1:13:51
Women: Rose Cheruiyot (KEN)  1:24:46
08 May Enschede (NED) Marathon Men: John Ekiru Kelai (KEN)  2:11:44
Women: Tigist Abidi (ETH)  2:33:01
08 May Trieste (ITA) Marathon Men: Migidio Bourifa (ITA)  2:10:48
Women: Rosita Rota Guelpi (ITA)  2:39:28
15 May Bangalore (IND) Marathon Men: Kennedy Chinna Ramu (IND)  2:23:46
Women: Marashet Jimma (ETH)  2:45:34
15 May Kigali (RWA) Marathon Men: Joseph Nsubuga (UGA)  2:28:23
Women: Margaret Nakindu (UGA)  3:18:06
15 May Goteborg (SWE) Half marathon Men: Silas Sang (KEN)  63:19
Women: Susan Kirui (KEN)  72:34
21 May Huangyaguan (CHN) Marathon Men: Gregory Feucht (USA)  3:25:13
Women: Jennifer Burtner (USA)  4:30:57
21 May Radenci (SLO) Marathon Men: Jonathan Kipsaina (KEN)  2:20:47
Women: Jozica Siftar (SLO)  3:38:56
22 May Kobenhavn (DEN) Marathon Men: William Kiprotich (KEN)  2:21:14
Women: Jo Kelsey (GBR)  2:48:21
22 May Casablanca (MAR) 10km Men: Women only  
Women: Zakia Mrisho (MAR)  32:49
22 May Coban (GUA**) Half marathon Men: John Korir (KEN)  63:45
Women: Grace Momanyi (KEN)  73:10
22 May Praha (CZE) Marathon Men: Stephen Cheptot (KEN)  2:10:42
Women: Salina Kosgei (KEN)  2:28:42
22 May Wien (AUT) Marathon Men: Mubbarak Shami (QAT)  2:12:20
Women: Florence Barsosio (KEN)  2:31:40
29 May Ottawa (CAN) Marathon Men: David Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:14:20
Women: Lidiya Vasilevskaya (RUS)  2:31:53
04 Jun Stockholm (SWE) Marathon Men: Kasirai Sita (ZIM)  2:13:30
Women: Faustina Maria (ESP)  2:41:28
12 Jun Edinburgh (GBR) Marathon Men: Zachary Kihara (KEN)  2:15:26
Women: Zinaida Semyonova (RUS)  2:33:36
18 Jun Tromso (NOR) Marathon Men: Runar Hoim (SWE)  2:36:11
Women: Sharon Broadwell (USA)  2:54:45
26 Jun Rio de Janeiro (BRA**) Marathon Men: Claudio Pereira da Cruz (BRA)  2:21:18
Women: Denise Paiva Lucas (BRA)  2:49:59
26 Jun Saromako (JPN) 100km Men: Grigoriy Murzin (RUS)  6:24:25
Women: Hiroko Sho (JPN)  7:52:41
26 Jun Vancouver (CAN) Half marathon Men: Giitah Macharia (KEN)  64:55
Women: Lioudmila Kortchaguina (CAN)  74:32
28 Jun Brcko (BSH) 10km Men: Goran Stoiljkovic (SCG)  30:29
Women: Marijana Lukic (CRO)  36:01
02 Jul Turku (FIN) Marathon Men: Reima Hartikainen (SWE)  2:41:13
Women: Laura Nieminen (FIN)  3:18:05
03 Jul London (GBR) 10km Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  28:12
Women: Genet Getaneh (ETH)  33:34
03 Jul Sapporo (JPN) Half marathon Men: Mekubo Mogusu (KEN)  61:28
Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  69:24
03 Jul Southport (AUS) Marathon Men: Dickson Marwa (TAN)  2:16:10
Women: Jackie Fairweather (AUS)  2:34:42
07 Jul Namib Desert (NAM) 100miles Men: Jorg Balle (GER)  7:59:47
Women: Laura Corti (ITA)  13:21:56
10 Jul Calgary (CAN) Marathon Men: Jason Loutitt (CAN)  2:27:49
Women: Shauna Skinner (CAN)  3:02:18
30 Jul Davos (SUI) 78km Men: Grigoriy Murzin (RUS)  6:00:09
Women: Jasmine Nunige (SUI)  6:59:42
31 Jul Bogota (COL) Half marathon Men: James Kwambai (KEN)  63:10
Women: Adriana Fernandez (MEX)  75:02
31 Jul San Francisco (USA) Marathon Men: Tony Torres (USA)  2:31:57
Women: Sarah Hallas (USA)  2:56:55
05 Aug Helsinki (FIN) Marathon Men: Vener Kashayev (RUS)  2:20:07
Women: Ritva Melender (FIN)  3:00:24
06 Aug Omsk (RUS) Marathon Men: Mikhail Khobotov (RUS)  2:20:23
Women: Liliya Yadzhak (RUS)  2:39:15
06 Aug Nuuk (GRN) Marathon Men: Stig Brahe Sorensen (DEN)  2:40:50
Women: Elisa Laura Agtagkat (GRN)  3:42:22
07 Aug Ciudad Panama (PAN) Marathon Men: Juan Carlos Cardona (COL)  2:28:40
Women: Iglandini Gonzalez (COL)  2:59:51
14 Aug Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Half marathon Men: Stephen Biwott (KEN)  62:46
Women: Sirlene Souza de Pinho (BRA)  74:21
14 Aug Sydney (AUS) 14km Men: Patrick Nyangelo (TAN)  41:12
Women: Kerryn McCann (AUS)  46:27
20 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: Mans Hoiom (SWE)  2:29:10
Women: Bryndis Ernstsdottir (ISL)  2:55:39
21 Aug Edmonton (CAN) Marathon Men: Dallas Raudebaugh (CAN)  2:36:27
Women: Sandy Jacobson (CAN)  3:04:49
28 Aug Bruxelles (BEL) Marathon Men: Samson Kosgei (KEN)  2:12:03
Women: Rose Kerubo Nyangacha (KEN)  2:37:48
28 Aug Quebec City (CAN) Marathon Men: Richard Tessier (CAN)  2:29:41
Women: Nathalie Goyer (CAN)  2:59:08
28 Aug Sapporo (JPN) Marathon Men: Tomonori Watanabe (JPN)  2:14:50
Women: Masako Chiba (JPN)  2:25:46
04 Sep Budapest (HUN) Marathon Men: Andras Juhasz (HUN)  65:57
Women: Eszter Erdelyi (HUN)  76:10
04 Sep Glasgow (GBR) Half marathon Men: Jason Mbote (KEN)  63:03
Women: Hiroko Miyauchi (JPN)  73:13
10 Sep Interlaken (SUI) Marathon Men: Tesfaye Eticha (ETH)  2:59:21
Women: Emebet Abosa (ETH)  3:29:15
10 Sep Novosibirsk (RUS) Half marathon Men: Evgeniy Rybakov (RUS)  64:01
Women: Lidiya Grigoryeva (RUS)  71:02
10 Sep Pauillac (FRA) Marathon Men: David Antoine (FRA)  2:24:55
Women: Nathalie Vasseur (FRA)  2:52:48
10 Sep Vilnius (LTU) Marathon Men: Aleksandr Labuchenko (BLR)  2:28:46
Women: Elena Vinitskaya (BLR)  2:46:59
11 Sep Buenos Aires (ARG) Half marathon Men: Oscar Cortinez (ARG)  65:30
Women: Sandra Torres (ARG)  75:45
11 Sep Medellin (COL) Half marathon Men: Romulo Wagner (BRA)  64:18
Women: Bertha Sanchez (ESP)  77:09
11 Sep Moskva (RUS) Marathon Men: Andrey Naumov (RUS)  2:18:19
Women: Nadezhda Slobodchikova (RUS)  2:51:09
11 Sep Pila (POL) Half marathon Men: Michael Karonei (POL)  64:55
Women: Natalya Berkut (UKR)  73:30
11 Sep Sydney (AUS) Marathon Men: Julius Maritim (KEN)  2:21:47
Women: Ruth Kingston (NZL)  2:54:04
18 Sep Istanbul (TUR) 9km Men: Ali Topkara (TUR)  27:57
Women: Binnaz Uslu (TUR)  33:42
18 Sep Kaanapali (USA) Marathon Men: Jacob Rotich (USA)  2:27:58
Women: Sayuri Kusutani (JPN)  2:55:01
18 Sep Odense (DEN) Marathon Men: Josephat Kipchoge Rop (KEN)  2:14:49
Women: Irina Songerlainen (RUS  2:41:25
18 Sep Torino (ITA) Half marathon Men: Nicholas Kemboi (QAT)  62:10
Women: Zaituni Nkoki (TAN)  73:25
18 Sep Warszawa (POL) Marathon Men: Grzegorz Gajdus (POL)  2:14:50
Women: Nina Kolyaseva (RUS)  2:34:53
23 Sep Harare (ZIM) Marathon Men: Marko Mambo (ZIM)  2:23:33
Women: Margaret Mahohoma (ZIM)  3:05:26
25 Sep Berlin (GER) Marathon Men: Philip Manyim (KEN)  2:07:41
Women: Mizuki Noguchi (JPN)  2:19:12
25 Sep Lisboa (POR) Half marathon Men: Martin Lel (KEN)  61:37
Women: Rose Cheruiyot (KEN)  72:49
25 Sep Remich (LUX) Half marathon Men: Wilson Chebet (KEN)  62:19
Women: Joan Ayaibei (KEN)  72:36
25 Sep Tallinn (EST) Half marathon Men: Francis Kirwa (KEN)  64:16
Women: Olga Andreyeva (EST)  83:06
25 Sep Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Simon Bor (KEN)  2:11:57
Women: Anastasha Ndereba (KEN)  2:36:31
25 Sep Udine (ITA**) Half marathon Men: Robert Kipchumba (KEN)  61:13
Women: Pamela Chepchumba (KEN)  69:09
01 Oct Oostende (BEL) Marathon Men: Gino van Geyte (BEL)  2:14:02
Women: Regine Damblon (BEL)  3:12:42
02 Oct Bristol (GBR) Half marathon Men: Wilfred Taragon (KEN)  63:30
Women: Birhan Dagne (ETH)  72:53
02 Oct Budapest (HUN) Marathon Men: Jackton Odhiambo (KEN)  2:22:03
Women: Katalin Farkas (HUN)  2:49:31
02 Oct Guayaquil (ECU) Marathon Men: Juan Carlos Cardona (COL)  2:20:05
Women: Sandra Ruales (ESP)  2:41:40
02 Oct Inverness (GBR) Marathon Men: Simon Pride (GBR)  2:30:17
Women: Julia Myatt (GBR)  2:51:56
02 Oct Istanbul (TUR) Marathon Men: Joseph Mbithi (KEN)  2:15:13
Women: Madina Biktagirova (RUS)  2:34:25
02 Oct Kosice (SVK) Marathon Men: David Maiyo (KEN)  2:16:07
Women: Edyta Lewandowska (POL)  2:37:48
02 Oct Porto (POR) Marathon Men: Ruben Chepkwik (KEN)  2:22:27
Women: Fatima Silva (POR)  2:45:09
02 Oct St. Paul (USA) Marathon Men: Mbarak Hussein (USA)  2:18:28
Women: Nicole Aish (USA)  2:40:21
08 Oct Tahoe City (USA) Marathon Men: Samuel Githinji (KEN)  2:44:18
Women: Kristi Arthur (USA)  3:14:21
09 Oct Buenos Aires (ARG) Marathon Men: Geovane dos Santos (BRA)  2:15:53
Women: Roxana Preussler (ARG)  2:49:49
09 Oct Chicago (USA) Marathon Men: Felix Limo (KEN)  2:07:02
Women: Deena Kastor (USA)  2:21:25
09 Oct Eindhoven (NED) Marathon Men: Boniface Usisivu (KEN)  2:08:45
Women: Tatyana Perepelkina (RUS)  2:38:27
09 Oct Melbourne (AUS) Marathon Men: Nicholas Harrison (AUS)  2:23:30
Women: Sherryn Rhodes (AUS)  2:50:34
09 Oct Novi Sad (SCG) Marathon Men: Yuriy Usachev (RUS)  2:26:08
Women: Natalya Cerches (MDA)  2:47:41
09 Oct Portland (USA) Marathon Men: John Lucas (USA)  2:26:28
Women: Yumiko Minato (JPN)  2:44:30
09 Oct Salvador (BRA**) Half marathon Men: Elijah Kipkemboi Yator (KEN)  66:54
Women: Marcia Narloch (BRA)  76:45
09 Oct Taichung (TPE) Marathon Men: Patrick Chumba (KEN)  2:21:17
Women: Meseret Kotu (ETH)  2:43:45
09 Oct Victoria (CAN) Marathon Men: Jim Finlayson (CAN)  2:24:13
Women: Suzanne Evans (CAN)  2:50:24
15 Oct Baltimore (USA) Marathon Men: Mykola Antonenko (UKR)  2:15:40
Women: Ramilya Burangulova (RUS)  2:42:00
16 Oct Amsterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  2:06:20
Women: Kutre Dulecha (ETH)  2:30:06
16 Oct Bar Harbor (USA) Marathon Men: Judson Cake (USA)  2:32:14
Women: Lara Judson (USA)  3:26:06
16 Oct Beijing (CHN) Marathon Men: Benson Cherono (KEN) [–800m]  2:06:55
Women: Sun Yingjie (CHN)  2:21:01
16 Oct Carpi (ITA) Marathon Men: Stephen Biwott (KEN)  2:11:16
Women: Romina Sedoni (ITA)  2:36:45
16 Oct New Delhi (IND) Half marathon Men: Philip Rugut (KEN)  61:54
Women: Irina Timofeyeva (RUS)  70:35
16 Oct Palermo (ITA**) 50km Men: Oleg Kharitonov (RUS)  3:02:01
Women: Heather Foundling-Hawker (GBR)  3:44:55
16 Oct Poznan (POL) Marathon Men: Leszek Beblo (POL)  2:17:07
Women: Natalya Kravets (BLR)  2:40:47
16 Oct Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: David Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:17:13
Women: Lioudmila Kortchaguina (CAN)  2:37:18
23 Oct Chunchon (KOR) Marathon Men: Elijah Mutai (KEN)  2:09:27
Women: Yun Sun-Sook (KOR)  2:37:25
23 Oct Gyeongju (KOR) Marathon Men: Kim Sung-Dae (KOR)  2:31:54
Women: Bae Jung-Im (KOR)  2:59:26
23 Oct Lausanne (SUI) Marathon Men: Tesfaye Eticha (ETH)  2:12:41
Women: Sandra Annen-Lamard (SUI)  3:01:03
23 Oct Ljubljana (SLO) Marathon Men: Samuel Njoroge (KEN)  2:15:47
Women: Daneja Grandovec (SLO)  2:50:42
23 Oct Nairobi (KEN) Marathon Men: Samson Barmao (KEN)  2:12:15
23 Oct Niagara Falls (CAN) Marathon Men: Matthew McInnes (CAN)  2:21:47
Women: Nicole Stevenson (CAN)  2:46:42
23 Oct Venezia (ITA) Marathon Men: Mubarak Hassan Shami (QAT)  2:09:22
Women: Emily Kimuria (KEN)  2:28:42
30 Oct Cassis (FRA) 20.3km Men: William Chebor (KEN)  1:00:40
Women: Fatiha Fauvel-Klilech (FRA)  1:12:53
30 Oct Dalian (CHN) Marathon Men: Qiu Mingjun (CHN)  2:20:55
Women: Zhu Xiaolin (CHN)  2:36:04
30 Oct Frankfurt (GER) Marathon Men: Wilfred Kigen (KEN)  2:08:29
Women: Alevtina Biktimirova  (RUS)
30 Oct Mariehamn (FIN) Marathon Men: Leif Hansson (SWE)  2:42:54
Women: Agneta Johnsson (SWE)  3:19:03
30 Oct Washington (USA) Marathon Men: Ruben Garcia (MEX)  2:22:14
Women: Susannah Kvasnicka (USA)  2:47:10
31 Oct Dublin (IRL) Marathon Men: Dmytro Osadchyi (UKR)  2:13:14
Women: Zinaida Semyonova (RUS)  2:32:53
06 Nov Athina (GRE) Marathon Men: James Saina (KEN)  2:16:05
Women: Sisay Measo (ETH)  2:38:39
06 Nov Carmel (USA) Half marathon Men: Steve Sundell (USA)  65:20
Women: Heather Hanscom (USA)  77:24
06 Nov New York (USA) Marathon Men: Paul Tergat (KEN)  2:09:30
Women: Jelena Procopcuka (LAT)  2:24:41
06 Nov St. Anthony (TRI) Half marathon Men: John Muriuki (KEN)  67:27
Women: Firiya Zhdanova (RUS)  76.09
06 Nov Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: William Kiplagat (KEN)  2:08:27
Women: Kwon Keun-Young (KOR)  2:49:09
13 Nov Beirut (LEB**) Marathon Men: Francis Kamau (KEN)  2:19:20
Women: Jane Omoro (KEN)  2:42:19
13 Nov Monte Carlo (MON) Marathon Men: John Kirui (KEN)  2:19:08
Women: Alina Gherasim (ROM)  2:43:44
18 Nov Cairo City (EGY**) 100km Men: Dewaise Mahmoud (EGY)  7:54:46
Women: Anja Samse (GER)  9:57:17
19 Nov Lagos (NIG) Half marathon Men: Fabiano Joseph (TAN)  62:20
Women: Millicent Doadi (GHA)  76:31
20 Nov La Habana (CUB) Marathon Men: Aguelmis Rojas (CUB)  63:40
Women: Mariela Gonzalez (CUB)  77:33
20 Nov Palermo (ITA) Marathon Men: Hillary Kiptanui (KEN)  2:14:13
Women: Luisa Balsamo (ITA)  3:17:56
20 Nov Sao Paulo (BRA) 10km Men: Charles Kipngetich Korir (KEN  29:38
Women: Anesie Kwizera (BUR)  34:24
20 Nov Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Women: Naoko Takahashi (JPN)  2:24:39
24 Nov Atlanta (USA) Marathon Men: Urs Jenzer (SUI)  2:37:43
Women: Kimberly Lieb (USA)  3:12:52
26 Nov Shanghai (CHN) Marathon Men: Han Gang (CHN)  2:13:22
Women: Zhang Shujing (CHN)  2:34:25
27 Nov Addis Ababa (ETH) 10km Men: Ketema Negussie (ETH)  28:25
Women: Genet Getaneh (ETH)  33:06
27 Nov Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: John Cheboi (KEN)  2:23:57
Women: Saifon Piawong (THA)  3:02:01
27 Nov Firenze (ITA) Marathon Men: Samson Kosgei (KEN)  2:11:27
Women: Alice Chelangat (KEN)  2:30:46
27 Nov Kawaguchiko (JPN) Marathon Men: Ombeche Mokamba (KEN)  2:20:00
Women: Chieme Takahashi (JPN)  2:48:36
27 Nov La Rochelle (FRA) Marathon Men: Eliud Kurgat (KEN)  2:12:17
Women: Elizabeth Chemweno (KEN)  2:40:07
27 Nov Nicosia (CYP) Half marathon Men: Konstantinos Poulios (GRE)  66:59
Women: Yeoriya Ambatzidou (GRE)  79:07
27 Nov Seattle () Marathon Men: Ulrich Steidl (GER)  2:24:24
Women: Sara Otepka (USA)  3:07:44
03 Dec Negril (JAM) Marathon Men: Pamenos Ballentyne (STV)  2:28:45
Women: Arieta Martin (JAM)  3:33:24
04 Dec Valletta (MLT@) 3-day mara Men: Jonathan Balzan (MLT)  2:27:42
Women: Carmen Hili (MLT)  2:58:11
04 Dec Belo Horizonte (BRA) 17.8km Men: Lawrence Kiprotich (KEN)  52:23
Women: Lucelia Peres (BRA)  60:57
04 Dec Bridgetown (BAR) Marathon Men: Jared Nyamboki (KEN)  2:29:15
Women: Amy Chalk (GBR)  3:05:00
04 Dec Fukuoka (JPN) Marathon Men: Dmytro Baranovskiy (UKR)  2:08:29
04 Dec Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Stephen Kiogora (KEN)  2:11:58
Women: Adriana Fernandez (MEX)  2:31:54
04 Dec Lisboa (POR) Marathon Men: Phillip Biwott (KEN)  2:18:22
Women: Elena Kozhevnikova (RUS)  2:41:57
04 Dec Macau (CHN) Marathon Men: Phillip Bandawe (ZIM)  2:19:49
Women: Natalya Volguina (RUS)  2:41:57
04 Dec Milano (ITA) Marathon Men: Helder Ornelas (POR)  2:09:59
Women: Hellen Kimaiyo Kimutai (KEN)  2:28:48
04 Dec Singapore (SIN) Marathon Men: Amos Matui (KEN)  2:15:57
Women: Irina Timofeyeva (RUS)  2:34:42
11 Dec Dallas (USA) Marathon Men: Pavel Andreyev (RUS)  2:15:24
Women: Lioudmila Kortchaguina (CAN)  2:30:03
11 Dec Honolulu (USA) Marathon Men: Jimmy Muindi (KEN)  2:12:00
Women: Olesya Nurgalieva (RUS)  2:30:24
18 Dec Taipei (TPE) Marathon Men: Luke Kibet (KEN)  2:11:54
Women: Jane Ekimat (KEN)  2:33:39

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™