Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2004

DateEventDistanceWinners
06 Jan Maldonado (URU) 10km Men: Robert Cheruiyot (KEN)  27:35
Women: Deborah Mengich (KEN)  32:55
08 Jan Tiberias (ISR) Marathon Men: Habtamu Bekele (ETH)  2:15:39
Women: Nili Avramski (ISR)  2:38:42
09 Jan Dubai (UAE) Marathon Men: Asfaw Gashaw Melesse (ETH)  2:12:49
Women: Leila Aman (ETH)  2:42:36
18 Jan Hong Kong (HKG) Half marathon Men: Masanori Hashimoto (JPN)  73:43
Women: Christine Double (HKG)  82:17
25 Jan Khon Kaen (THA) Marathon Men: Vladimir Kotov (BLR)  2:22:02
Women: Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)  2:56:03
25 Jan Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Kevin Herd (USA)  2:28:13
Women: Kari Anne Bertrand (USA)  2:45:46
25 Jan Osaka (JPN) Marathon Men: Women only  
Women: Naoko Sakamoto (JPN)  2:25:29
01 Feb Beppu (JPN) Marathon Men: Hiroaki Takeda (JPN)  2:12:02
01 Feb Huntington Beach (USA) Marathon Men: Glen Weissman (USA)  2:34:31
Women: Tracy Thomas (USA)  3:10:43
01 Feb Valencia (ESP) Marathon Men: Eric Kiptoon (KEN)  2:14:32
Women: Zivile Balciunaite (LTU)  2:41:05
08 Feb Hong Kong (HKG) Marathon Men: Thomas Kamau (KEN)  2:17:17
Women: Gitte Karlshoj (DEN)  2:42:19
08 Feb Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Daniel Njenga (KEN)  2:08:43
15 Feb Mumbai (IND) Marathon Men: Hendrick Ramaala (RSA)  2:15:47
Women: Wioletta Uryga (POL)  2:47:53
15 Feb Ohme (JPN) 30km Men: Shinsuke Sato (JPN)  1:33:17
Women: Mizuki Noguchi (JPN)  1:39:09
20 Feb Luxor City (EGY) Marathon Men: Ahmed El-Magragy (EGY)  2:59:15
Women: Suzette Vermaak (RSA)  3:37:53
23 Feb Smara (ALG) Marathon Men: Hugh Jones (GBR)  2:46:39
Women: Alessia Nicolini (ITA)  4:03:30
29 Feb Hong Kong (HKG) Marathon Men: Chungyan Kwei (HKG)  2:48:59
Women: Catherine Leonard (GBR)  3:37:51
29 Feb Kuala Lumpur (MAS) Marathon Men: Benjamin Matolo (KEN)  2:26:44
Women: Wang Yuxi (CHN)  2:50:54
29 Feb San Juan (PUR) 10km Men: John Korir (KEN)  27:47
Women: Lornah Kiplagat (KEN)  30:41
29 Feb Sevilla (ESP) Marathon Men: Nelson Lebo (KEN)  2:11:13
Women: Julia Myatt (GBR)  2:46:48
07 Mar Los Angeles (USA) Marathon Men: David Kirui (KEN)  2:13:41
Women: Tatyana Pozdnyakova (UKR)  2:30:17
07 Mar Moshi (TAN) Marathon Men: Christopher Isegwe (TAN)  2:17:47
Women: Margaret Karie (KEN)  2:42:03
07 Mar Otsu (JPN) Marathon Men: Jose Rios (ESP)  2:07:42
07 Mar Torreon (MEX) Marathon Men: Thomas Omwenga (KEN)  2:11:38
Women: Margarita Cabello (MEX)  2:37:31
14 Mar Kyoto (JPN) Half marathon Men: Takashi Maeda (JPN)  62:38
Women: Rie Ueno (JPN)  70:34
14 Mar Nagoya (JPN) Marathon Men: Women only  
Women: Reiko Tosa (JPN)  2:23:57
14 Mar Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Gert Thys (RSA)  2:07:06
Women: Lee Eun-Kyung (KOR)  2:26:17
20 Mar Den Haag (NED) Half marathon Men: Christopher Cheboiboch (KEN)  62:41
Women: Mary Ptikany (KEN)  73:36
21 Mar Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: Jirasak Sutthichart (THA)  2:40:00
Women: Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)  3:15:41
21 Mar Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Driss Lakhouaja (MAR)  2:15:59
Women: Karin Schon (SWE)  2:42:54
21 Mar Vigarano Mainarda (ITA) Marathon Men: Pius Maritim (KEN)  2:13:03
Women: Antonella Benatti (ITA)  2:53:22
27 Mar Praha (CZE) Half marathon Men: Joseph Ngeny Kiprotich (KEN)  61:46
Women: Catherine Kirui (KEN)  70:38
28 Mar Graz (AUT) Half marathon Men: Juergen Plechinger (AUT)  71:21
Women: Anna Hansson (SWE)  82:42
28 Mar Lisboa (POR) Half marathon Men: Rodgers Rop (KEN)  59:40
Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  68:11
28 Mar Novi Sad (YUG) Half marathon Men: Goran Stoiljkovic (YUG)  70:48
Women: Mariana Lukic (YUG)  78:42
28 Mar Roma (ITA) Marathon Men: Ruggero Pertile (ITA)  2:10:12
Women: Ornella Ferrara (ITA)  2:27:49
28 Mar Wels (AUT) Half marathon Men: Andrej Naumov (UKR)  64:42
Women: Elena Samko (UKR)  78:20
04 Apr Berlin (GER) Half marathon Men: Paul Kirui (KEN)  60:40
Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  69:49
04 Apr Paris (FRA) Marathon Men: Ambessa Tolossa (ETH)  2:08:56
Women: Salina Kosgei (KEN)  2:24:32
04 Apr Rotterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Felix Limo (KEN)  2:06:14
Women: Zhor El Kamch (MAR)  2:26:10
04 Apr Vitoria (ESP) Marathon Men: Festus Kioko (KEN)  2:16:34
Women: Matilde Martinez (ESP)  3:01:30
04 Apr Zuerich (SUI**) Marathon Men: Viktor Roethlin (SUI)  2:09:56
Women: Annemette Jensen (DEN)  2:30:07
10 Apr Clairemont (RSA) 56km Men: Marco Mambo (ZIM)  3:07:41
Women: Yelena Nurgalieva (RUS)  3:37:51
11 Apr Nagano (JPN) Marathon Men: Moges Taye (ETH)  2:13:09
Women: Fatuma Roba (ETH)  2:28:05
18 Apr Canberra (AUS) Marathon Men: Martin Dent (AUS)  2:15:12
Women: Shireen Crumpton (AUS)  2:43:21
18 Apr Hamburg (GER) Marathon Men: Vanderlei de Lima (BRA)  2:09:39
Women: Emily Kimuria (KEN)  2:28:57
18 Apr Linz (AUT) Marathon Men: John Kiprono (KEN)  2:13:43
Women: Yelena Fadeyeva (RUS)  2:34:17
18 Apr Lisbon (POR) Marathon Men: Stephen Rerimoi (KEN)  2:13:34
Women: Ilona Barvanova (UKR)  2:36:07
18 Apr London (GBR) Marathon Men: Evans Rutto (KEN)  2:06:18
Women: Margaret Okayo (KEN)  2:22:35
18 Apr Torino (ITA) Marathon Men: Frederick Cherono (KEN)  2:08:38
Women: Helena Javornik (SLO)  2:31:13
19 Apr Boston (USA) Marathon Men: Timothy Cherigat (KEN)  2:10:37
Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  2:24:27
24 Apr Salt Lake City (USA) Marathon Men: Gabriel Muchiri (KEN)  2:17:21
Women: Lioudmila Kortchaguina (RUS)  2:30:41
25 Apr Carmel (USA) Marathon Men: Ibrahim Limo (KEN)  2:26:19
Women: Suzy West (USA)  3:10:06
25 Apr Long Branch (USA) Marathon Men: Gyula Szabo (USA)  2:33:56
Women: Dorian Meyer (USA)  2:51:43
25 Apr Madrid (ESP) Marathon Men: Joseph Kahugu (KEN)  2:15:14
Women: Florence Barsosio (KEN)  2:34:10
25 Apr Oklahoma City (USA) Marathon Men: Conor Holt (USA)  2:22:54
Women: Tracy Evans (USA)  3:13:55
25 Apr Wroclaw (POL) Marathon Men: Marcin Fehlau (POL)  2:15:43
Women: Halina Karnatsevich (BLR)  2:37:27
02 May Sao Paulo (BRA) Marathon Men: Frank Caldeira de Almeda (Bra)  2:17:27
Women: Margaret Karie (KEN)  2:40:10
02 May Vancouver (CAN) Marathon Men: Ulrich Steidl (GER)  2:18:24
Women: Mary Akor (USA)  2:44:43
02 May Trieste (ITA) Marathon Men: Philip Tanui (KEN)  2:12:33
Women: Faustina Maria (ESP)  2:40:41
08 May Berlin (GER) 25km Men: Paul Kosgei (KEN)  1:12:45
Women: Christine Chepkonga (KEN)  1:25:34
09 May Napoli (ITA) Marathon Men: David Kipkorir (KEN)  2:15:53
Women: Hafida Izem (MAR)  2:36:02
15 May Goteborg (SWE) Half marathon Men: Mustafa Mohamed (SWE)  64:03
Women: Leah Kiprono (KEN)  78:06
15 May Radenci (SLO) Marathon Men: Joachim Nshimirimana (BDI)  2:18:35
Women: Margaret Chepkosgei (KEN)  2:42:49
16 May Coban (GUA) Half marathon Men: Simon Sawe (KEN)  64:46
Women: Albina Galliamova (RUS)  76:27
16 May Kobenhavn (DEN) Marathon Men: Juul Nielsen Torben (DEN)  2:23:10
Women: Annemette Aagaard (DEN)  2:42:18
16 May Wien (AUT) Marathon Men: Samson Kandie (KEN)  2:08:35
Women: Rosaria Console (ITA)  2:29:22
22 May Huangyaguan (CHN) Marathon Men: Joseph Miesracher (AUT)  3:38:35
Women: Sarah Cook (GBR)  4:26:03
23 May Casablanca (MAR) 10km Women: Zhor El Kamch (MAR)  31:51
23 May Praha (CZE) Marathon Men: Barnabas Koech (KEN)  2:12:15
Women: Leila Aman (KEN)  2:31:48
30 May Madison (USA) Marathon Men: Justin Henkel (USA)  2:33:59
Women: Becca Ward (USA)  2:52:07
30 May Ottawa (CAN) Marathon Men: Elly Rono (KEN)  2:11:48
Women: Lioudmila Kortchaguina (RUS)  2:30:53
31 May Chicago (USA) Marathon Men: Chuck Engle (USA)  2:38:19
Women: Shannon Rieder (USA)  3:04:44
05 Jun Stockholm (SWE) Marathon Men: Joseph Riri (KEN)  2:16:12
Women: Rita Jeptoo (KEN)  2:35:14
13 Jun Edinburgh (GBR) Marathon Men: John Mutai (KEN)  2:21:45
Women: Valentina Poltavskaya (RUS)  2:47:24
19 Jun Tromso (NOR) Marathon Men: Knut Aalien (NOR)  2:27:48
Women: Sharon Broadwell (GBR)  2:59:55
20 Jun Port Louis (MRI) Marathon Men: Paul Rugut (KEN)  2:22:24
Women: Gitte Karlshoj (DEN)  2:48:05
27 Jun Rio de Janeiro (BRA**) Marathon Men: Francisco Armenda Cardoso (Bra  2:20:48
Women: Maria Da Fonseca Raimundo (Bra)  2:57:36
27 Jun Saromako (JPN) 100km Men: Tsutomu Sassa (JPN)  6:23:00
Women: Makiko Hotta (JPN)  7:38:31
27 Jun Vancouver (CAN) Half marathon Men: Jonathan Brown (GBR)  63:53
Women: Lioudmila Kortchaguina (RUS)  75:19
04 Jul Guayaquil (ECU) Half marathon Men: Silvio Guerra (ECU)  64:32
Women: Martha Tenorio (ECU)  76:24
04 Jul Sapporo (JPN) Half marathon Men: James Mwangi (KEN)  61:28
Women: Hiromi Ominami (JPN)  68:45
04 Jul Southport (AUS) Marathon Men: Gemechu Woyecha (AUS)  2:15:47
Women: Anna Thompsn (AUS)  2:40:53
04 Jul Turku (FIN) Marathon Men: Petri Saavalainen (FIN)  2:24:22
Women: Marjaana Lahti-Koski (FIN)  2:55:38
11 Jul Calgary (CAN) Marathon Men: Ken Myers (CAN)  2:34:14
Women: Denise McHale (CAN)  3:04:36
31 Jul Davos (SUI) 78km Men: Mario Fattore (ITA)  5:53:37
Women: Monica Casiraghi (ITA)  6:57:41
01 Aug Arusha (TAN) Marathon Men: Benson Mbithi (KEN)  2:16:21
Women: Monica Samila (TAN)  2:50:32
01 Aug Bogota (COL) Half marathon Men: Isaac Macharia (KEN)  64:02
Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  75:07
01 Aug London (GBR) 10km Men: Tom van Hooste (BEL)  29:43
Women: Julia Bleasdale (GBR)  34:37
01 Aug San Francisco (USA) Marathon Men: John Weru (KEN)  2:33:41
Women: Susannah Loken (USA)  2:50:21
07 Aug Omsk (RUS) Marathon Men: Mikhail Khobotov (RUS)  2:14:44
Women: Lidiya Yadzhak (RUS)  2:39:53
08 Aug Ciudad Panama (PAN) Marathon Men: Henry Jaen (CUB)  2:28:08
Women: Iglandini Gonzalez (COL)  2:55:01
08 Aug Sydney (AUS) 14km Men: Patrick Nyangelo (TAN)  41:04
Women: Hayley McGregor (AUS)  46:22
21 Aug Helsinki (FIN) Marathon Men: Dmitriy Kondrashov (RUS)  2:21:29
Women: Jennifer Lotoiywo (KEN)  2:57:31
21 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: Maus Hoimo (SWE)  2:26:34
Women: Kate Davis (USA)  2:59:51
22 Aug Edmonton (CAN) Marathon Men: Dennis Colburn (CAN)  2:37:58
Women: Misty Cech (USA)  3:12:50
22 Aug Glasgow (GBR) Half marathon Men: Peter Kiprotich (KEN)  61:49
Women: Beatrice Omwanza (KEN)  71:58
28 Aug Sapporo (JPN) Marathon Men: Laban Kagika (KEN)  2:12:20
Women: Masako Chiba (JPN)  2:26:50
29 Aug Quebec City (CAN) Marathon Men: Moses Chesgrek (KEN)  2:28:34
Women: Louise Voghel (CAN)  3:02:50
05 Sep Budapest (HUN) Half marathon Men: Gyorgy Toth (HUN)  73:20
Women: Krisztina Kovacs (HUN)  92:47
05 Sep Pila (POL) Half marathon Men: Piotr Drwal (POL)  63:49
Women: Malgorzata Sobanska (POL)  73:27
05 Sep Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Half marathon Men: John Gwako (KEN)  62:11
Women: Rita Jeptoo (KEN)  74:25
11 Sep Kleine Scheidegg (SUI) Marathon Men: Tesfaye Eticha (ETH)  2:59:31
Women: Emebet Abosa (ETH)  3:23:12
11 Sep Pauillac (FRA) Marathon Men: Philippe Remond (FRA)  2:30:39
Women: Nathalie Vasseur (FRA)  2:54:26
11 Sep Novosibirsk (RUS) Half marathon Men: Yevgeniy Rybakov (USA)  63:33
Women: Viktoriya Klimina (RUS)  69:54
12 Sep Bristol (GBR) Half marathon Men: Simon Tonui (KEN)  64:18
Women: Miryam Wangari (KEN)  73:40
12 Sep Buenos Aires (ARG) Half marathon Men: Oscar Cortinez (ARG)  65:09
Women: Elizabete Ferreira Cruz (BRA)  79:37
12 Sep Medellin (COL) Half marathon Men: Marilson dos Santos (BRA)  63:58
Women: Iglandini Gonzalez (COL)  77:16
12 Sep Moskva (RUS) Marathon Men: Konstantin Permitin (RUS)  2:22:32
Women: Zhanna Malkova (RUS)  2:44:37
12 Sep Sydney (AUS) Marathon Men: Osawld Revelian (TAN)  2:21:13
Women: Rina Hill (AUS)  2:39:46
19 Sep Bruxelles (BEL) Half marathon Men: Vital Gahungu (BUR)  62:06
Women: Catherine Lallemand (FRA)  72:01
19 Sep Krems (AUT) Marathon Men: Julius Randich (KEN)  2:23:11
Women: Ingrid Eichberger (AUT)  2:54:16
19 Sep Kaanapali (USA) Marathon Men: Jacob Rotich (KEN)  2:28:14
Women: Jeannie Wokasch (USA)  3:11:37
19 Sep Tallinn (EST) Half marathon Men: Vjatseslav Koselev (EST)  67:29
Women: Jelena Prokopcuka (LAT)  72:56
19 Sep Torino (ITA) Half marathon Men: Daniel Rono (KEN)  63:19
Women: Anne Jelegat (KEN)  73:03
25 Sep Mutare (ZIM) Marathon Men: Christopher Kalunda (ZIM)  2:26:17
Women: Chiedza Chokore (ZIM)  2:58:34
26 Sep Berlin (GER) Marathon Men: Felix Limo (KEN)  2:06:44
Women: Yoko Shibui (JPN)  2:19:41
26 Sep Ciudad Mexico (MEX) Marathon Men: Charles Nyamoki (KEN)  2:18:12
Women: Albina Galliamova (RUS)  2:43:17
26 Sep Lisboa (POR) Half marathon Men: William Kiplagat (KEN)  61:38
Women: Margaret Okayo (KEN)  69:53
26 Sep Remich (LUX) Half marathon Men: Moses Kigen (KEN)  61:38
Women: Helena Javornik (SLO)  69:22
26 Sep Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Danny Kassap (COD)  2:14:50
Women: Lioudmila Kortchaguina (RUS)  2:36:32
02 Oct Oostende (BEL) Marathon Men: Elijah Yator (KEN)  2:12:52
Women: Margaret Karie (KEN)  2:30:35
03 Oct Budapest (HUN) Marathon Men: Jackton Odhiambo (KEN)  2:24:17
Women: Simona Staicu (HUN)  2:38:17
03 Oct Cape Town (RSA) 100mi Men: Johannes Gawaxamab (RSA)  15:38:26
Women: Martha Pretorius (RSA)  18:09:36
03 Oct Inverness (GBR) Marathon Men: Simon Pride (GBR)  2:27:59
Women: Jan Roxburgh (GBR)  2:59:58
03 Oct Kosice (SVK) Marathon Men: Adam Dobrzynski (POL)  2:12:35
Women: Rika Tabashi (JPN)  2:33:52
03 Oct Portland (OR) Marathon Men: Chris Charles (USA)  2:25:33
Women: Liane Sullivan (USA)  2:49:48
09 Oct Tahoe City (USA) Marathon Men: John Weru (KEN)  2:37:26
Women: Kiefer Hahn (USA)  3:22:28
10 Oct Beirut (LBN) Marathon Men: Eshetu Bekele (ETH)  2:17:31
Women: Anastasha Ndereba (KEN)  2:36:46
10 Oct Buenos Aires (ARG) Marathon Men: Oscar Cortinez (ARG)  2:21:22
Women: Veronica Paez (ARG)  2:55:04
10 Oct Chicago (USA) Marathon Men: Evans Rutto (KEN)  2:06:16
Women: Constantina Tomescu (ROM)  2:23:45
10 Oct Eindhoven (NED) Marathon Men: Willy Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:09:20
Women: Annelieke van der Sluijs (NED)  2:37:33
10 Oct Istanbul (TUR) Marathon Men: David Kiptanui (KEN)  2:18:19
Women: Svetlana Demidenko (RUS)  2:36:44
10 Oct Melbourne (AUS) Marathon Men: Magnus Michelsson (AUS)  2:26:51
Women: Billinda Schipp (AUS)  2:54:01
10 Oct Novi Sad (YUG) Marathon Men: Krzysztof Bartkiewicz (POL)  2:29:59
Women: Andrea Szabo UN)  2:54:05
10 Oct Odense (DEN) Marathon Men: Daniel Kiprugut Too (KEN)  2:13:57
Women: Gitte Karlshoj (DEN)  2:45:46
10 Oct Poznan (POL) Marathon Men: Mihaylo Iveruk (UKR)  2:17:55
Women: Arleta Meloch (POL)  2:41:19
10 Oct Salvador (BRA**) Half marathon Men: Giomar Pereira da Silva (BRA)  67:55
Women: Marily dos Santos (BRA)  78:53
10 Oct Victoria (CAN) Marathon Men: Bruce Deacon (CAN)  2:21:07
Women: Hallie Janssen (USA)  2:49:36
12 Oct Zagreb (CRO) Marathon Men: Bela Horvath (HUN)  2:25:45
Women: Kinga Pracser  (HUN)
17 Oct Amsterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Robert Cheboror (KEN)  2:06:23
Women: Helena Javornik (SLO)  2:27:33
17 Oct Beijing (CHN) Marathon Men: James Moiben (KEN)  2:10:42
Women: Sun Yingjie (CHN)  2:24:11
17 Oct Carpi (ITA) Marathon Men: Haron Toroitich (KEN)  2:09:09
Women: Anne Jelegat (KEN)  2:30:54
17 Oct Bar Harbor (USA**) Marathon Men: Judson Cake (USA)  2:33:01
Women: Christine Ganz (USA)  3:10:02
17 Oct Palermo (ITA**) Marathon Men: Egidio Incocciati (ITA)  2:47:43
Women: Annette Voets (NED)  3:12:55
17 Oct Taipei (TPE) Marathon Men: Azat Rakipov (BLR)  2:23:39
Women: Hu Xiuying (CHN)  2:39:34
17 Oct Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Procopio Franco (MEX)  2:16:43
Women: Olga Kovpotina (RUS)  2;31:48
24 Oct Chunchon (KOR) Marathon Men: Elijah Mutai (KEN)  2:14:31
Women: Oh Jung-Hee (KOR)  2:35:59
24 Oct Ljubljana (SLO) Marathon Men: Joachim Nshimirimana (BDI)  2:13:31
Women: Yelena Razdrogina (RUS)  2:46:30
24 Oct Lausanne (SUI) Marathon Men: David Kipkorir (KEN)  2:13:38
Women: Tsege Worku (ETH)  2:37:26
24 Oct Nairobi (KEN**) Marathon Men: Benjamin Kipchumba (KEN)  2:11:50
Women: Chimokil Chilapong (KEN)  2:39:09
24 Oct Niagara Falls (CAN) Marathon Men: Moses Cheserek (KEN)  2:22:22
Women: Nicole Stevenson (CAN)  2:37:09
24 Oct Venezia (ITA) Marathon Men: Raymond Kipkoech (KEN)  2:09:54
Women: Jane Ekimat (KEN)  2:32:08
25 Oct Dublin (IRL) Marathon Men: Lezan Kimutai (KEN)  2:13:08
Women: Yelena Burykina (RUS)  2:32:53
31 Oct Cassis (FRA) 20.3km Men: Lawrence Kiprotich (KEN)  62:14
Women: Marina Ivanova (RUS)  72:10
31 Oct Frankfurt (GER) Marathon Men: Boaz Kimaiyo Kibet (KEN)  2:09:10
Women: Olesya Nurgalieva (RUS)  2:29:48
31 Oct Washington (USA) Marathon Men: Retta Feyissa (ETH)  2:25:35
Women: Mary Kate Bailey (USA)  2:48:31
07 Nov Athina (GRE) Marathon Men: Frederick Cherono (KEN)  2:15:30
Women: Zinesh Alemu (ETH)  2:41:11
07 Nov New York (USA) Marathon Men: Hendrick Ramaala (RSA)  2:09:28
Women: Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  2:23:10
07 Nov Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Pavel Loskutov (EST)  2:09:34
Women: Zhang Shujing (CHN)  2:36:22
13 Nov Shanghai (CHN) Marathon Men: Benson Mbithi (KEN)  2:17:55
Women: Wei Yanan (CHN)  2:30:37
14 Nov La Habana (CUB) Marathon Men: Hiram Trutie (CUB)  2:27:40
Women: Emperatriz Wilson (CUB)  2:52:59
14 Nov Monte Carlo (MON) Marathon Men: Andrey Chernichov (RUS)  2:22:12
Women: Mariya Fedoseyeva (RUS)  2:41:18
15 Nov Sao Paulo (BRA) 10km Men: Lawrence Kiprotich (KEN)  28:52
Women: Maria Zeferina Baldaia (BRA)  34:22
20 Nov Lagos (NIG) Half marathon Men: John Korir (KEN)  63:05
Women: Jennifer Chesinon (KEN)  76:34
21 Nov Nicosia (CYP) Half marathon Men: Lambros Zaragkas (GRE)  68:39
Women: Yeoryia Ambatzidou (GRE)  79:53
21 Nov Palermo. ITA () Marathon Men: Jomo Godwin Kororia (KEN)  2:12:22
Women: Caroline Cheptanui (KEN)  2:31:15
21 Nov Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Women only  
Women: Bruna Genovese (ITA)  2:26:34
28 Nov Valletta (MLT@) 3-day mar Men: Poul Greena (DEN)  2:25:02
Women: Carmen Hili (MLT)  2:56:25
26 Nov Cairo City (EGY**) 100km Men: Mahmoud Dehaise (EGY)  8:52:03
Women: Kerner Carroll (EGY)  10:53:56
28 Nov Addis Ababa (ETH**) 10km Men: Abebe Dinkessa (ETH)  29:57
Women: Genet Getaneh (ETH)  34:18
28 Nov Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: John Cheboi Setanei (KEN)  2:22:53
Women: Lilian Chelimo (KEN)  2:57:48
28 Nov Firenze (ITA) Marathon Men: Benjamin Korir Kiprotich (KEN)  2:11:33
Women: Florence Barsosio (KEN)  2:29:11
28 Nov Kawaguchi-ko (JPN) Marathon Men: Katsumi Asada (JPN)  2:26:16
Women: Yoshimi Hoshino (JPN)  2:40:41
28 Nov La Rochelle (FRA) Marathon Men: Stephen Rerimoi (KEN)  2:16:08
Women: Halina Karnatsevich (BLR)  2:39:24
28 Nov Mazatlan (MEX) Marathon Men: Juan Gualberto Vargas (MEX)  2:13:51
Women: Dorota Gruca (POL)  2:28:49
28 Nov Milano (ITA) Marathon Men: Daniel Cheribo (KEN)  2:08:38
Women: Rita Jeptoo (KEN)  2:28:11
28 Nov Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Ulrich Steidl (GER)  2:21:36
Women: Kami Semick (USA)  2:53:11
04 Dec Lisboa (POR) Marathon Men: Philemon Kemei (KEN)  2:16:07
Women: Fatima Silva (POR)  2:38:59
04 Dec Negril (JAM) Marathon Men: Pamenos Ballentyne (VIN)  2:28:05
Women: Arieta Martin (JAM)  3:14:05
05 Dec Bridgetown (BAR) Marathon Men: Victor Ledger (STL)  2:34:10
Women: Kim Goff (USA)  3:31:24
05 Dec Fukuoka (JPN) Marathon Men: Tsuyoshi Ogata (JPN)  2:09:10
05 Dec Macau (MAC) Marathon Men: Adam Dobrzynski (POL)  2:16:30
Women: Dai Yanyan (CHN)  2:37:27
05 Dec Singapore (SIN) Marathon Men: Philip Tanui (KEN)  2:17:02
Women: Hellen Cherono (KEN)  2:39:37
12 Dec Belo Horizonte (BRA) 17.850km Men: Lawrence Kiprotich (KEN)  53:53
Women: Lucelia de Oliveira Peres (BRA)  63:14
12 Dec Dallas (USA) Marathon Men: Elly Rono (KEN)  2:14:01
Women: Liza Hunter-Galvan (NZL)  2:38:24
12 Dec Honolulu (USA) Marathon Men: Jimmy Muindi (KEN)  2:11:12
Women: Lyubov Morgunova (RUS)  2:27:33
19 Dec Taipei (TAI) Marathon Men: Wilson Chelal (KEN)  2:14:52
Women: Jennifer Chesinon (KEN)  2:34:14
31 Dec Sao Paulo (BRA) 15km Men: Robt. Kipkoech Cheruiyot (KEN)  44:43
Women: Lydia Cheromei (KEN)  53:01

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™