Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2002

DateEventDistanceWinners
03 Jan Tiberias (ISR) Marathon Men: Simon Bor (KEN)  2:16:13
Women: Nili Avramski (ISR)  2:36:40
11 Jan Dubai (UAE) Marathon Men: Wilson Kibet (KEN)  2:13:04
Women: Albina Ivanova (RUS)  2:33:31
13 Jan Hong Kong (CHN) Half marathon Men: Michael Capper (GBR)  74:36
Women: Christine Double (GBR)  81:37
20 Jan Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Chung Yan-Kwei (HKG)  2:48:50
Women: Catherine Leonard (GBR)  3:37:18
26 Jan Osaka (JPN) Marathon Men: Women only  
Women: Lornah Kiplagat (KEN)  2:23:55
27 Jan Huntington Beach (USA) Marathon Men: Gilbert Salazar (USA)  2:37:11
Women: Edith Martinez (USA)  3:06:20
03 Feb Beppu (JPN) Marathon Men: Samuel Korir (KEN)  2:11:45
03 Feb Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Abebe Gezahegne Yimer (ETH)  2:18:48
Women: Midori Sperandeo (USA)  2:41:51
03 Feb Valencia (ESP) Marathon Men: Samuel Tangus (KEN)  2:13:05
Women: Maria Abel (ESP)  2:28:08
09 Feb Luxor (EGY) Marathon Men: Giorgio Calcaterra (ITA)  2:22:37
Women: Loredana Ricci (ITA)  3:00:49
16 Feb Ohme (JPN) 30km Men: Yuki Mori (JPN)  1:31:16
Women: Yukari Komatsu (JPN)  1:45:16
17 Feb San Juan (PUR) 10km Men: Hendrick Ramaala (RSA)  28:15
Women: Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  30:43
24 Feb Salsomaggiore (ITA) Marathon Men: Giorgio Calcaterra (ITA)  2:23:58
Women: Antonella Benatti (ITA)  2:54:46
24 Feb Hamilton (NZL) Marathon Men: Alan Meredith (NZL)  69:59
Women: Tracey Crossley (NZL)  84:34
24 Feb Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Benjamin Matolo (KEN)  2:16:07
Women: Zhang Shujing (CHN)  2:36:27
24 Feb Sevilla (ESP) Marathon Men: William Musyoki (KEN)  2:16:22
Women: Faustina Maria (ESP)  2:36:13
26 Feb Smara (ALG) Marathon Men: Vincenco Castellano (ITA)  3:11:56
Women: Rosa Maria Manari (ITA)  3:47:58
02 Mar King George Island (ANT) Marathon Men: Phillip Roadley (CAN)  4:09:31
Women: Jane Baldwin (USA)  4:18:08
03 Mar Los Angeles (USA) Marathon Men: Stephen Ndungu (KEN)  2:10:27
Women: Lyubov Denisova (RUS)  2:28:49
03 Mar Otsu (JPN) Marathon Men: Ryoji Takei (JPN)  2:08:35
03 Mar Torreon (MEX) Marathon Men: Francisco Bautista (MEX)  2:13:04
Women: Nora Leticia Rocha (MEX)  2:32:46
10 Mar Kyoto (JPN) Half marathon Men: Khalid Khannouchi (USA)  62:16
Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  68:48
10 Mar Nagoya (JPN) Marathon Men: Women only  
Women: Mizuki Noguchi (JPN)  2:25:35
10 Mar Napoli (ITA) Marathon Men: Clement Kibor (KEN)  2:13:10
Women: Tadelesh Birra (ETH)  2:45:03
17 Mar Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Atsushi Fujita (JPN)  2:11:22
Women: Wei Yanan (CHN)  2:25:06
17 Mar Vigarano Mainarda (ITA) Marathon Men: Dominic Bannister (GBR)  2:16:18
Women: Karin Schoen (SWE)  2:38:21
23 Mar Den Haag (NED) Half marathon Men: Yusuf Songoka (KEN)  60:53
Women: Linah Cheruiyot (KEN)  68:54
23 Mar Praha (CZE) Half marathon Men: Willy Cheruiyot (KEN)  62:15
Women: Gloria Marconi (ITA)  72:06
24 Mar Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Benjamin Rotich (KEN)  2:12:07
Women: Galina Zhulyayeva (UKR)  2:40:33
24 Mar Graz (AUT) Half marathon Men: Gabriel Mutai (KEN)  66:42
Women: Andrea Leitgeb (AUT)  88:46
24 Mar Lisboa (POR) Half marathon Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  59:40
Women: Susan Chepkemei (KEN)  68:23
24 Mar Roma (ITA) Marathon Men: Vincent Kipsos (KEN)  2:09:30
Women: Maria Cocchetti (ITA)  2:33:06
30 Mar Ancon (ECU**) 10km Men: Polivio Mendez (ECU)  No time
Women: Magali Olovacha (ECU)  No time
30 Mar Capetown (RSA) 56km Men: Hlonepha Mphulanyane (RSA)  3:09:42
Women: Natalya Volgina (RUS)  3:38:02
07 Apr Berlin (GER) Half marathon Men: Peter Chebet (KEN)  61:19
Women: Rose Cheruiyot (KEN)  69:32
07 Apr Paris (FRA) Marathon Men: Benoit Zwierzchlewski (FRA)  2:08:18
Women: Marleen Renders (BEL)  2:23:05
14 Apr Jeonju (KOR) Marathon Men: Samson Kandie (KEN)  2:15:13
Women: Park Ko-Eun (KOR)  2:42:44
14 Apr London (GBR) Marathon Men: Khalid Khannouchi (USA)  2:05:38
Women: Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  2:18:56
14 Apr Nagano (JPN) Marathon Men: Josiah Thugwane (RSA)  2:13:23
Women: Madina Biktagirova (RUS)  2:26:09
14 Apr Seoul (KOR) mara-relay Women only Men:   Russian team
14 Apr Wels (AUT**) Half marathon Men: Roman Kejzar (SLO)  65:27
Women: Eva-Maria Gradwohl (AUT)  75:08
15 Apr Boston (USA) Marathon Men: Rodgers Rop (KEN)  2:09:02
Women: Margaret Okayo (KEN)  2:20:43
21 Apr Chicago (USA) Marathon Men: Francisco Tomas (USA)  2:34:50
Women: Christina Meyer (USA)  3:08:43
21 Apr Hamburg (GER) Marathon Men: Christopher Kandie (KEN)  2:10:17
Women: Sonja Oberem (GER)  2:26:21
21 Apr Rotterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Simon Biwott (KEN)  2:08:39
Women: Takami Ominami (JPN)  2:23:43
21 Apr Torino (ITA) Marathon Men: Alberico Di Cecco (ITA)  2:10:27
Women: Anastasha Ndereba (KEN)  2:29:25
21 Apr Wroclaw (POL) Marathon Men: Vladimir Tyamcik (BLR)  2:13:28
Women: Wioletta Uryga (POL)  2:41:08
28 Apr Bournemouth (GBR) Half marathon Men: Mark Hargreaves (GBR)  72:01
Women: Ros Macdonald (GBR)  85:45
28 Apr Carmel (USA) Marathon Men: Jonathan Ndambuki (KEN)  2:18:05
Women: Julieanne White (CAN)  2:51:10
28 Apr Madrid (ESP) Marathon Men: Daniel Kirwa Too (KEN)  2:16:11
Women: Mariela Gonzalez (CUB)  2:50:49
28 Apr Oceanport (USA) Marathon Men: Maciej Cieplak (POL)  2:44:20
Women: Dorian Meyer (USA)  2:57:28
28 Apr Oklahoma City (USA) Marathon Men: Jesse Williams (USA)  2:39:36
Women: Shawna Doty-Myers (USA)  3:05:37
05 May Berlin (GER) 25km Men: Rodgers Rop (KEN)  1:15:48
Women: Magdaline Chemjor (KEN)  1:26:15
05 May Trieste (ITA**) Marathon Men: Henry Cherono (KEN)  2:11:38
Women: Franca Fiacconi (ITA)  2:29:00
05 May Vancouver (CAN) Marathon Men: Ulrich Steidl (GER)  2:17:01
Women: Angela Strange (CAN)  2:46:46
19 May Coban (GUA) Half marathon Men: Enos Ketter (KEN)  64:18
Women: Gladys Asiba (KEN)  76:44
19 May Praha (CZE) Marathon Men: Henry Tarus (KEN)  2:11:41
Women: Alevtina Ivanova (RUS)  2:32:24
25 May Goteborg (SWE) Half marathon Men: Mustafa Muhammed (SWE)  63:35
Women: Lena Gavelin (SWE)  73:03
26 May Enschede (NED) Marathon Men: Raymond Kipkoech (KEN)  2:12:33
Women: Lidiya Vasilevskaya (RUS)  2:29:23
26 May Kobenhavn (DEN) Marathon Men: Janusz Sarnicki (POL)  2:23:55
Women: Anne-Mette Aagaard (DEN)  2:49:31
26 May Wien (AUT) Marathon Men: Moses Tanui (KEN)  2:10:25
Women: Lyudmila Pushkina (RUS)  2:32:03
08 Jun Stockholm (SWE) Marathon Men: Moulay Tahar Chadli (MAR)  2:18:20
Women: Lena Gavelin (SWE)  2:33:48
15 Jun Tromso (NOR) Marathon Men: Salvatore Calderone (ITA)  2:24:24
Women: Trude Kvali (NOR)  3:27:25
22 Jun Edmonton (CAN**) Marathon Men: Phil Meagher CAN)  2:58:15
Women: Nicole Gomel (CAN)  3:32:10
23 Jun Vancouver (CAN**) Half marathon Men: Enos Ketter (KEN)  64:18
Women: Lyudmila Korchagina (RUS)  72:49
30 Jun Saromako (JPN) 100km Men: Yasufumi Mikami (JPN)  6:48:07
Women: Makiko Hotta (JPN)  7:30:23
30 Jun Turku (FIN) Marathon Men: Teppo Ronkainen (FIN)  2:38:31
Women: Kerstin Jeschke (GER)  3:16:34
07 Jul Gold Coast (AUS) Marathon Men: Roderic de Highden (AUS)  2:15:25
Women: Saori Kawai (JPN)  2:37:48
07 Jul Guayaquil (ECU) Half marathon Men: Fernando Silvio Santos (BRA)  64:33
Women: Martha Tenorio (ECU)  74:55
07 Jul Sapporo (JPN) Half marathon Men: Samuel Kabiru (KEN)  61:11
Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  68:57
14 Jul Sao Paolo (BRA) Marathon Men: Vanderlei de Lima (BRA)  2:11:19
Women: Maria Zeferina Baldaia (BRA)  2:36:07
21 Jul London (GBR**) 10km Men: Mark Steinle (GBR)  29:09
Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  32:12
27 Jul Davos (SUI@) 78km Men: Grigoriy Murzin (RUS)  5:42:34
Women: Karine Herry (FRA)  6:53:22
03 Aug Omsk (RUS) Marathon Men: Cosmas Musyoka (KEN)  2:17:38
Women: Albina Ivanova (RUS)  2:30:21
04 Aug Arusha (TAN) Marathon Men: Benedict Ako (TAN)  2:27:50
Women: Rukia Mkanda (TAN)  2:59:39
04 Aug Bogota (COL) Half marathon Men: Benedict Kimondiu (KEN)  64:39
Women: Teresa Wanjiku (KEN)  75:15
11 Aug Ciudad Panama (PAN) Marathon Men: Juan Carlos Cardona (COL)  2:24:08
Women: Emperatriz Wilson (CUB)  2:54:11
17 Aug Helsinki (FIN) Marathon Men: Sebastian Panga (TAN)  2:18:39
Women: Tatyana Zolotaryova (RUS)  2:50:10
17 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: Piotr Uciechowski (POL)  2:45:25
Women: Rannvieg Oddsdottir (ISL)  3:12:13
25 Aug Quebec City (CAN) Marathon Men: Jean-Paul Niyonsaba (BDI)  2:25:57
Women: Lourdes M. Cruz Torres (PUR)  2:56:54
25 Aug Rio de Janeiro (BRA**) Half marathon Men: Philip Rugut (KEN)  63:03
Women: Anne Jelegat (KEN)  73:49
25 Aug Sapporo (JPN) Marathon Men: Samson Kandie (JPN)  2:15:12
Women: Chika Horie (JPN)  2:26:11
31 Aug Budapest (HUN) Half marathon Men: William Kipsang (KEN)  62:59
Women: Beata Rakoczai (HUN)  73:39
01 Sep Moskva (RUS) Marathon Men: Konstantin Permitin (RUS)  2:21:46
Women: Zhanna Malkova (RUS)  2:48:47
07 Sep Bordeaux (FRA) Marathon Men: Stephane Juste (FRA)  2:33:55
Women: Nathalie Vasseur (FRA)  2:52:34
08 Sep Interlaken (SUI) Marathon Men: Tesfaye Eticha (ETH)  2:53:29
Women: Chantal Dallenbach (FRA)  3:25:19
08 Sep Buenos Aires (ARG) Half marathon Men: Hernan Cortinez (ARG)  65:42
Women: Erika Olivera (CHI)  74:52
08 Sep Glasgow (GBR) Half marathon Men: Sammy Kipruto (KEN)  63:15
Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  70:03
08 Sep Medellin (COL) Half marathon Men: Benedict Kimondiu (KEN)  63:24
Women: Teresa Wanjiku (KEN)  71:44
08 Sep Pila (POL) Half marathon Men: Yuki Mori (JPN)  63:10
Women: Takako Kotorida (JPN)  72:51
14 Sep Novosibirsk (RUS) Half marathon Men: Aleksandr Vasiliev (RUS)  64:54
Women: Olga Romanova (RUS)  71:42
15 Sep Nottingham (GBR) Marathon Men: Tim Hartley (GBR)  2:37:23
Women: Carin Hume (RSA)  2:56:56
15 Sep Sydney (AUS) Marathon Men: Stephen Bwire (TAN)  2:17:30
Women: Heather Turland (AUS)  2:51:05
15 Sep Toronto (CAN) Half marathon Men: Joseph Nderitu (KEN)  64:48
Women: Lyudmila Korchagina (RUS)  75:19
16 Sep Krems (AUT) Marathon Men: Mykola Rudyk (UKR)  2:18:31
Women: Karina Szymanska (POL)  2:33:33
22 Sep Bristol (GBR) Half marathon Men: Hilary Lelei (KEN)  65:29
Women: Emily Samoie (KEN)  76:42
22 Sep Maui (USA) Marathon Men: Kalid Abdallah (SOM)  2:19:50
Women: Akiko Sekiya (JPN)  2:57:39
22 Sep Novi Sad (YUG) Marathon Men: Janos Zabari (YUG)  2:25:54
Women: Stojanka Sokol (YUG)  3:16:22
22 Sep Tallinn (EST) Half marathon Men: Vjatseslav Koselev (EST)  67:19
Women: Inga Juodeskiene (LTU)  76:50
22 Sep Torino (ITA) Half marathon Men: Simon Bor (KEN)  63:13
Women: Anastasha Ndereba (KEN)  72:09
29 Sep Berlin (GER) Marathon Men: Raymond Kipkoech (KEN)  2:06:47
Women: Naoko Takahashi (JPN)  2:21:49
29 Sep Budapest (HUN) marathen Men: Gergely Rezessy (HUN)  2:18:41
Women: Ida Kovacs (HUN)  2:38:18
29 Sep Lisboa (POR) Half marathon Men: Felix Limo (KEN)  62:05
Women: Margaret Okayo (KEN)  69:51
29 Sep Remich (LUX) Half marathon Men: Barnaba Kenduiywo (KEN)  62:07
Women: Edith Masai (KEN)  70:10
05 Oct Bucuresti (ROM**) Marathon Men: Janos Miklos (ROM)  2:23:02
Women: Ana Lupan (ROM)  2:38:50
06 Oct Carpi (ITA) Marathon Men: Daniel Kirwa Too (KEN)  2:09:59
Women: Tiziana Alagia (ITA)  2:30:24
06 Oct Kosice (SVK) Marathon Men: David Kariuki (KEN)  2:12:40
Women: Tadelesh Birra (ETH)  2:36:49
06 Oct Portland (USA) Marathon Men: Akihiro Oshikiri (JPN)  2:19:56
Women: Katie Galdabini (USA)  2:54:09
06 Oct Poznan (POL) Marathon Men: Joseph Kibor (KEN)  2:16:36
Women: Wioletta Uryga (POL)  2:35:24
13 Oct Chicago (USA) Marathon Men: Khalid Khannouchi (USA)  2:05:56
Women: Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  2:17:18
13 Oct Eindhoven (NED) Marathon Men: Willy Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:10:12
Women: Marleen van Reusel (BEL)  2:54:23
13 Oct Paris (FRA) 20km Men: Robert Cheruiyot (KEN)  57:38
Women: Jelena Prokopcuka (LAT)  66:44
13 Oct Tahoe City (USA) Marathon Men: Joachim Griesenbeck (USA)  3:02:06
Women: Tina Louise Harris (CAN)  3:32:06
13 Oct Victoria (CAN) Marathon Men: Trevor Jordan (CAN)  2:35:07
Women: Krystyna Pieczulis (POL)  2:47:11
20 Oct Amsterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Benjamin Kosgei (KEN)  2:07:26
Women: Getenesh Wami (ETH)  2:22:19
01 Oct Augrables (RSA) 217km Men: Flip Jurgens (RSA)  23:57
Women: Erica Terblanche (RSA)  39:08
20 Oct Beijing (CHN) Marathon Men: Li Zhuhong (CHN)  2:13:09
Women: Wei Yanan (CHN)  2:20:23
20 Oct Chunchon (KOR) Marathon Men: Je In-Mo (KOR)  2:16:49
Women: Yun Sun-Sook (KOR)  2:34:05
20 Oct Ciudad Mexico (MEX) Marathon Men: Enos Ketter (KEN)  2:13:44
Women: Patricia Jardon (MEX)  2:42:43
20 Oct Lausanne (SUI) Marathon Men: Tesfaye Eticha (ETH)  2:11:23
Women: Tegla Loroupe (KEN)  2:29:04
20 Oct Palermo (ITA) Marathon Men: Antonio Russo (ITA)  2:58:57
Women: Laura Cerami (ITA)  3:51:48
20 Oct Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Michal Kapral (CAN)  2:30:40
Women: Karen Cowling (CAN)  2:56:14
27 Oct Cassis (FRA) 20.3km Men: James Kwambai (KEN)  59:01
Women: Banuelia Mrashani (TAN)  68:38
27 Oct Frankfurt (GER) Marathon Men: Eliud Keiring (KEN)  2:12:32
Women: Maria Abel (ESP)  2:26:58
27 Oct Kuala Lumpur (MAS) 421m tower Men: Jonathan Wyatt (NZL)  10:50
Women: Melissa Potocka Moon (NZL)  13:13
27 Oct Ljubljana (SLO**) Marathon Men: Andrey Naumov (UKR)  2:14:30
Women: Galina Zhulyayeva (UKR)  2:39:36
27 Oct Niagara Falls (CAN) Marathon Men: Shingirai Badza (ZIM)  2:27:55
Women: Cindy Keeler (USA)  2:50:19
27 Oct Venezia (ITA) Marathon Men: David Makori (KEN)  2:08:49
Women: Anastasha Ndereba (KEN)  2:29:03
27 Oct Washington (USA) Marathon Men: Christopher Juarez (USA)  2:25:01
Women: Elizabeth Scanlon (USA)  2:57:27
28 Oct Dublin (IRL) Marathon Men: Frederick Cherono (KEN)  2:14:25
Women: Lidiya Vasilevskaya (RUS)  2:32:58
03 Nov Athinai (GRE) Marathon Men: Mark Saina (KEN)  2:18:20
Women: Sonja Oberem (GER)  2:37:29
03 Nov New York (USA) Marathon Men: Rodgers Rop (KEN)  2:08:07
Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  2:25:56
03 Nov Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Mbarak Hussein (KOR)  2:09:46
Women: Oh Jung-Hee (KOR)  2:37:58
03 Nov Soweto (RSA) Marathon Men: Elijah Mutandiro (ZIM)  2:19:43
Women: Farwa Mentoor (RSA)  2:50:33
10 Nov Belo Horizonte (BRA) 18km Men: Vanderlei de Lima (BRA)  53:10
Women: Marcia Narloch (BRA)  62:28
17 Nov Habana (CUB) Marathon Men: Angel Ferreiro (CUB)  2:36:27
Women: Zenaida Alonso (CUB)  3:12:20
17 Nov Monte Carlo (MON) Marathon Men: Tadesse Hailemariam (ETH)  2:14:09
Women: Maria Fedoseyeva (RUS)  2:37:25
17 Nov Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Women only  
Women: Banuelia Mrashani (TAN)  2:24:59
01 Nov Valletta (MLT#) 3-day marathon Men: Abdelghani Bahhad (MAR)  2:25:04
Women: Carmen Hili (MLT)  3:07:15
24 Nov Amagasaki (JPN) Half marathon Men: Masaki Tomatsu (JPN)  68:54
Women: Emi Kusumoto (JPN)  87:19
24 Nov Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: Jason Meyeroff (USA)  2:27:45
Women: Natalya Volguina (RUS)  2:54:06
24 Nov Firenze (ITA) Marathon Men: Michael Kapkiai (KEN)  2:11:15
Women: Helena Javornik (SLO)  2:28:15
24 Nov Kawaguchi-ko (JPN) Marathon Men: Yasuaki Yamamoto (JPN)  2:20:48
Women: Kaori Shinjo (JPN)  2:42:32
01 Dec Bridgetown (BAR) Half marathon Men: Pamenos Ballentyne (SVG)  68:14
Women: Gitte Karlshoj (DEN)  78:34
01 Dec Fukuoka (JPN) Marathon Men: Gezahegne Abera (ETH)  2:09:13
01 Dec Lisboa (POR) Marathon Men: Samson Kosgei (KEN)  2:15:35
Women: Fatima Silva (POR)  2:35:07
01 Dec Macau (MAC) Marathon Men: Zhu Ronghua (CHN)  2:19:09
Women: Catherine Leonard (GBR)  3:20:49
01 Dec Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Ulrich Steidl (GER)  2:26:32
Women: Joan McGrath (CAN)  2:51:15
07 Dec San Jose (CRC) Marathon Men: Miguel Vargas (CRC)  2:33:59
Women: Ivana Martincova (CZE)  2:59:25
08 Dec Honolulu (USA) Marathon Men: Mbarak Hussein (KEN)  2:12:29
Women: Svetlana Zakharova (RUS)  2:29:08
08 Dec Singapore (SIN) Marathon Men: Joseph Riri (KEN)  2:18:46
Women: Constantina Tomescu (ROM)  2:36:06
07 Dec Negril (JAM) Marathon Men: Pamenos Ballentyne (SVG)  2:23:50
Women: Lorna Willliams (USA)  3:27:07
15 Dec Dallas (USA) Marathon Men: Ernie Caballero (USA)  2:33:14
Women: Claudia Olivares (MEX)  3:02:42

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™