Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2001

DateEventDistanceWinners
05 Jan Tiberias (ISR) Marathon Men: Paul Tangus (KEN)  2:17:06
Women: Nili Avramski (ISR)  2:44:57
07 Jan Hong Kong (HKG) Half marathon Men: Michael Capper (GBR)  71:12:00
Women: Christine Double (GBR)  82:04:00
12 Jan Dubai (UAE**) Marathon Men: Wilson Kibet (KEN)  2:13:36
Women: Ramilya Burangulova (RUS)  2:37:07
28 Jan Hamilton (NZL) Marathon Men: Mark Hutchinson (NZL)  2:25:46
Women: Gabrielle O'Rourke (NZL)  2:45:18
28 Jan Huntington Beach (USA) Marathon Men: Robert Leonardo (USA)  2:32:54
Women: Edith Martinez (USA)  3:04:46
28 Jan Osaka (JPN) Marathon Women: Yoko Shibui (JPN)  2:23:11
28 Jan Port of Spain (TRI) Marathon Men: Pamenos Ballentyne (VIN)  2:16:57
Women: Tammy Slusser (USA)  2:52:45
04 Feb Beppu (JPN) Marathon Men: Takayushi Nishida (JPN)  2:08:45
04 Feb Hong Kong (HKG) Marathon Men: Dube Jillo (ETH)  2:23:21
Women: Irina Bogacheva (KGZ)  2:33:43
04 Feb Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Michael Dudley (USA)  2:18:13
Women: Irina Kazakova (FRA)  2:41:56
04 Feb Valencia (ESP) Marathon Men: John Njoroge Miaka (KEN)  2:13:47
Women: Maria Luisa Larraga (ESP)  2:30:11
06 Feb Llubov Orlova (Antarctic) Marathon Men: Steven Kilburn (CAN)  3:34:00
16 Feb Luxor (EGY) Marathon Men: Mohamed Salem Fule (EGY)  2:22:32
Women: Luz Fabiola Rueda Oppliger (SUI)  3:18:33
18 Feb Ohme (JPN) 30km Men: Makoto Ogura (JPN)  1:31:37
Women: Naoko Takahashi (JPN)  1:41:57
18 Feb Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Kenichi Takahashi (JPN)  2:10:51
18 Feb San Juan (PUR) 10km Men: Paul Tergat (KEN)  28:25
Women: Lornah Kiplagat (KEN)  31:37
25 Feb Salsomaggiore (ITA) Marathon Men: Giorgio Calcaterra (ITA)  2:16:49
Women: Katiuscia Merati (ITA)  2:37:50
25 Feb Sevilla (ESP) Marathon Men: Jose Ramon Rey (ESP)  2:10:49
Women: Faustina Maria (ESP)  2:34:41
26 Feb Smara (ALG**) Marathon Men: Ouail Rabah (ALG)  2:59:03
Women: Montserrat Calvo (ESP)  4:55:14
04 Mar Kuala Lumpur (MAS) Marathon Men: Penuel Nyagaka Osoro (KEN)  2:26:25
Women: Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)  2:53:40
04 Mar Los Angeles (USA) Marathon Men: Stephen Ndungu, KEN  2:13:13
Women: Elena Paramonova (RUS)  2:36:58
04 Mar Otsu (JPN) Marathon Men: Antonio Pena (ESP)  2:07:34
04 Mar Torreon (MEX) Marathon Men: Andres Espinosa (MEX)  2:10:57
Women: Adriana Fernandez (MEX)  2:30:30
11 Mar Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Mo Waishing (CHN)  2:39:19
Women: Catherine Leonard (HKG)  3:50:13
11 Mar Kyoto (JPN) Half marathon Men: Koichiro Nagata (JPN)  61:09
Women: Fatuma Roba (ETH)  69:19
11 Mar Nagoya (JPN) Marathon Women: Kazumi Matsuo (JPN)  2:26:01
11 Mar Vigarano Mainarda (ITA) Marathon Men: Francis Kipketer (KEN)  2:15:21
Women: Isabelle Ledroit (CAN)  2:38:58
18 Mar Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Benedict Ako (TAN)  2:13:53
Women: Leone Justino da Silva (BRA)  2:40:32
18 Mar Kaanapali (USA) Marathon Men: Greg Wenneborg (USA)  2:27:55
Women: Erika Csomor (HUN)  2:39:59
18 Mar Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Josiah Bembe (RSA)  2:11:49
Women: Yun Sun-Sook (KOR)  2:32:09
24 Mar Den Haag (NED) Half marathon Men: Julius Maritim (KEN)  62:16
Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  67:53
24 Mar Praha (CZE**) Half marathon Men: Anthony Korir (KEN)  62:09
Women: Florence Barsosio (KEN)  72:51
25 Mar Graz (AUT) Half marathon Men: Francis Mbiu (KEN)  66:30
Women: Edit Berces (HUN)  86:08
25 Mar Roma (ITA) Marathon Men: Henry Cherono (KEN)  2:11:33
Women: Maria Guida (ITA)  2:30:41
01 Apr Berlin (GER) Half marathon Men: Fabian Roncero (ESP)  59:52
Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  69:37
01 Apr Lisboa (POR) Half marathon Men: Hendrick Ramaala (RSA)  60:26
Women: Susan Chepkemei (KEN)  65:44
01 Apr Torino (ITA) Marathon Men: Simretu Alemayehu (ETH)  2:07:44
Women: Tiziana Alagia (ITA)  2:27:53
08 Apr Paris (FRA) Marathon Men: Simon Biwott (KEN)  2:09:40
Women: Florence Barsosio (KEN)  2:27:53
08 Apr Seoul (KOR) road relayWomen only Men:   Russian team
08 Apr Wels (AUT**) Half marathon Men: Zsolt Benedek (HUN)  63:57
Women: Agnes Jakab (HUN)  77:00
14 Apr Claremont (RSA) 56km Men: Honest Mutsakani (RSA)  3:11:18
Women: Gwen van Lingen (RSA)  3:43:04
15 Apr Kunsan (KOR) Marathon Men: Samson Kandie (KEN)  2:10:23
Women: Oh Mi-Ja (KOR)  2:35:48
15 Apr Nagano (JPN) Marathon Men: Maxwell Musambi (KEN)  2:12:20
Women: Akiyo Onishi (JPN)  2:31:20
16 Apr Boston (USA) Marathon Men: Bong-ju Lee (KOR)  2:09:43
Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  2:23:53
21 Apr Beograd (YUG) Marathon Men: Mluleki Nobanda (RSA)  2:15:11
Women: Cristina Pomacu (ROM)  2:29:44
22 Apr Hamburg (GER) Marathon Men: Julio Rey (ESP)  2:07:46
Women: Sonja Oberem (GER)  2:16:13
22 Apr London (GBR) Marathon Men: Abdelkader El Mouaziz (MAR)  2:07:11
Women: Derartu Tulu (ETH)  2:23:57
22 Apr Rotterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Josephat Kiprono (KEN)  2:06:50
Women: Susan Chepkemei (KEN)  2:25:45
22 Apr Wroclaw (POL) Marathon Men: Bogdan Dziuba (POL)  2:19:24
Women: Wioletta Uryga (POL)  2:41:15
28 Apr Bratislava (SVK) Marathon Men: Nikolay Antonenko (UKR)  2:19:16
Women: Anna Balosakova (SVK)  2:58:23
28 Apr Rotorua (NZL) Marathon Men: Jonathan Wyatt (NZL)  2:20:50
Women: Marion Millward (NZL)  2:49:14
29 Apr Bournemouth (GBR) Half marathon Men: Barry Reynolds (GBR)  70:55
Women: Kathryn Bailey (GBR)  79:45
29 Apr Carmel (USA) Marathon Men: Arsenio Ortiz (MEX)  2:25:38
Women: Zhanna Malkova (RUS)  2:46:41
29 Apr Long Beach (USA) Marathon Men: Mike Harrison (USA)  2:29:20
Women: Wendy Locke (USA)  3:04:04
29 Apr Madrid (ESP) Marathon Men: Jose Ramon Rey (ESP)  2:19:12
Women: Mariela Gonzalez (CUB)  2:44:18
29 Apr Oceanport (USA) Marathon Men: Michael Harrison (USA)  2:29:20
Women: Wendy Locke (USA)  3:04:04
29 Apr Oklahoma City (USA) Marathon Men: Peter Euler (USA)  2:37:12
Women: Kim Bricker (USA)  3:12:31
06 May Berlin (GER) 25km Men: Rodgers Rop (KEN)  1:13:44
Women: Magdaline Chemjor (KEN)  1:25:11
06 May Vancouver (CAN) Marathon Men: Ulrich Steidl (GER)  2:18:56
Women: Leteyesus Berhe (ETH)  2:45:51
12 May Goteborg (SWE) Half marathon Men: Pavel Loskutov (EST)  63:00
Women: Stine Larsen (NOR)  71:07
20 May Coban (GUA**) Half marathon Men: Jackson Koech (KEN)  64:49
Women: Lucia Subano (KEN)  76:56
20 May Edmonton (CAN**) Marathon Men: Kenichi Takahashi (JPN)  2:18:35
Women: Takami Ominami (JPN)  2:51:59
20 May Kobenhavn (DEN) Marathon Men: Jens Jensen (DEN)  2:22:15
Women: Shona Crombie-Hicks (GBR)  2:45:23
20 May Praha (CZE) Marathon Men: Andrew Sambu (TAN)  2:10:14
Women: Maura Viceconte (ITA)  2:26:33
20 May Wien (AUT) Marathon Men: Luis Novo (POR)  2:10:28
Women: Jane Salumae (EST)  2:30:00
27 May Enschede (NED) Marathon Men: Mostafa Rijad (MAR)  2:12:20
Women: Franca Fiacconi (ITA)  2:31:41
09 Jun Stockholm (SWE) Marathon Men: Anders Szalkai (SWE)  2:18:17
Women: Esther Kiplagat (KEN)  2:29:55
10 Jun Mondsee (AUT**) Half marathon Men: Boniface Usisivu (KEN)  62:10
Women: Mary Ptikany (KEN)  75:16
16 Jun Durban (RSA) 89km Men: Andrew Kehele (RSA)  5:25:51
Women: Elvira Kolpakova (RUS)  6:13:53
24 Jun Gold Coast (AUS) Marathon Men: Philip Costley (NZL)  2:13:36
Women: Yuko Arimori (JPN)  2:35:40
24 Jun Saromako (JPN) 100km Men: Yasufumi Mikami (JPN)  6:38:50
Women: Noriko Sakurai (JPN)  8:00:41
24 Jun Vancouver (CAN**) Half marathon Men: Julius Gwako (KEN)  65:31
Women: Tania Jones (CAN)  78:19
30 Jun Tallinn (EST) Marathon Men: Vyatseslav Koshelev (EST)  2:27:54
Women: Kaja Mulla (EST)  3:05:36
01 Jul Guayaquil (ECU**) Half marathon Men: Silvio Guerra (ECU)  63:51
Women: Martha Tenorio (ECU)  77:28
01 Jul Sapporo (JPN) Half marathon Men: James Wainaina (KEN)  61:52
Women: Lidia Simon (ROM)  69:46
01 Jul Turku (FIN) Marathon Men: Markus Salo (FIN)  2:46:01
Women: Minna Tiihonen (FIN)  3:14:34
07 Jul Tromso (NOR) Marathon Men: Tor Erik Nyquist (NOR)  2:25:11
Women: Brynhild Syntsnes (NOR)  2:38:22
08 Jul Sao Paolo (BRA) Marathon Men: Stephen Rugut (KEN)  2:14:30
Women: Marizete Depaula Rezende (BRA)  2:38:57
28 Jul Davos (SUI) 78km Men: Lahcen Ahansal (MAR)  5:48:18
Women: Birgit Lennartz (GER)  6:45:58
04 Aug Omsk (RUS) Marathon Men: Eduard Tukhbatoulin (RUS)  2:20:43
Women: Irina Safarova (RUS)  2:33:08
05 Aug Arusha (TAN) Marathon Men: Joseph Rily (KEN)  2:14:18
Women: Rukia Mkanda (TAN)  2:43:30
05 Aug Bogota (COL) Half marathon Men: Jose Castillo (PER)  63:51
Women: Maria Portillo (PER)  75:04
12 Aug Ciudad Panama (PAN) Marathon Men: Juan Carlos Cardona (COL)  2:24:46
Women: Lyudmila Korchagina (RUS)  2:54:34
18 Aug Helsinki (FIN) Marathon Men: Daniel Kipcheru Komen (KEN)  2:18:43
Women: Tatyana Zolotaryova (RUS)  2:45:56
18 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: Bruce Kilulai (KEN)  2:28:14
Women: Britta Homer (GBR)  3:13:41
19 Aug Glasgow (GBR) Half marathon Men: Abner Chipu, RSA)  63:23
Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  69:15
26 Aug Levis (CAN) Marathon Men: Joseph Maina (KEN)  2:23:55
Women: Veronique Vandersmissen (CAN)  2:43:15
26 Aug Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Half marathon Men: Joao N'Tyamba (ANO)  63:31
Women: Selma Reis (BRA)  75:02
26 Aug Sapporo (JPN) Marathon Men: Tsutomu Sassa (JPN)  2:13:45
Women: Masako Chiba (JPN)  2:30:39
01 Sep Interlaken (SUI) Marathon Men: El Maati Chaham (FRA)  2:56:37
Women: Marie-Luce Romanens (SUI)  3:21:04
02 Sep Budapest (HUN**) Half marathon Men: Sreten Hinkovic (YUG)  64:43
Women: Judit Nagy-Beata Rakonczai (HUN)  73:33
08 Sep Pauillac (FRA) Marathon Men: Philippe Remond (FRA)  2:31:20
Women: Nathalie Vasseur (FRA)  2:55:34
09 Sep Buenos Aires (ARG) Half marathon Men: Angus Cheptot (KEN)  64:42
Women: Ramilya Burangulova (RUS)  72:59
09 Sep Moskva (RUS) Marathon Men: Sergey Perminov (RUS)  2:22:09
Women: Olga Bylinkina (RUS)  2:39:38
09 Sep Pila (POL) Half marathon Men: John Rotich (KEN)  62:46
Women: Dorota Gruca (POL)  73:39
09 Sep Tallinn (EST) Half marathon Men: Dmitriy Kapitonov (RUS)  63:34
Women: Galina Bernat (EST)  85:30
10 Sep Medellin (COL) Half marathon Men: Joan N'Tyamba (ANG)  64:34
Women: Maria Portilla (PER)  75:02
16 Sep Krems (AUT) Marathon Men: Joseph Kanda (KEN)  2:15:35
Women: Karina Szymanska (POL)  2:42:34
23 Sep Torino (ITA) Half marathon Men: Barnabas Rutto (KEN)  62:04
Women: Anastasia Ndereba (KEN)  72:36
23 Sep Toronto (CAN**) Half marathon Men: Joseph Ndiritu (KEN)  63:23
Women: Jacqueline Torori (KEN)  72:19
28 Sep Cape Town (RSA) 100mi Men: Johannes Gawaxamab (NAM)  15:27:15
Women: Nancy Will (RSA)  19:10:53
28 Sep Cape Town (RSA) 100km Men: Mervin Coetzee (RSA)  8:08:47
Women: Nancy Will (RSA)  9:41:21
30 Sep Berlin (GER) Marathon Men: Joseph Ngolepus (KEN)  2:08:47
Women: Naoko Takahashi (JPN)  2:19:46
30 Sep Budapest (HUN) Marathon Men: Tolosa Gebre (ETH)  2:18:45
Women: Judit Nagy (HUN)  2:39:04
30 Sep Ciudad Mexico (MEX@) Marathon Men: Alejandro Villanueva (MEX)  2:17:19
Women: Patricia Jardon (MEX)  2:39:41
30 Sep Remich (LUX) Half marathon Men: Paul Biwott (KEN)  63:05
Women: Luminita Zaituc (GER)  71:04
30 Sep Lisboa (POR) Half marathon Men: David Makori (KEN)  62:18
Women: Fatuma Roba (ETH)  70:29
30 Sep Portland (USA) Marathon Men: Manabu Otaki (JPN)  2:33:01
Women: Yoshimatsu Chigusa (JPN)  2:49:56
13 Sep Augrabies Falls (RSA) 217km Men: Warren Kencroft (GBR)  31:16:21
Women: Lynne Simpson (RSA)  35:17:51
06 Oct Bucuresti (ROM**) Marathon Men: Artur Miklos (ROM)  2:25:24
Women: Magda Teoderascu (ROM)  2:51:18
07 Oct Bristol (GBR - IAAF) Half marathon Men: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  60:03
Women: Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  66:47
07 Oct Chicago (USA) Marathon Men: Benedict Kimondiu (KEN)  2:08:52
Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  2:18:47
07 Oct Koln (GER) Marathon Men: Simon Lopuyet (KEN)  2:11:57
Women: Judith Kiplimo (KEN)  2:31:08
07 Oct Kosice (SVK) Marathon Men: David Kariuki (KEN)  2:13:27
Women: Galina Zhulyayeva (UKR)  2:36:55
07 Oct Victoria (CAN) Marathon Men: Jonathan Brown (GBR)  2:20:28
Women: Katrina Blanch (CAN)  2:57:35
14 Oct Beijing (CHN) Marathon Men: Gong Ke (CHN)  2:10:11
Women: Liu Min (CHN)  2:23:37
14 Oct Carpi (ITA) Marathon Men: Joseph Maqala (RSA)  2:12:04
Women: Patrizia Ritondo (ITA)  2:33:38
14 Oct Tahoe City (USA) Marathon Men: Joseph Maina (KEN)  2:30:55
Women: Katie Gengler (USA)  3:10:10
14 Oct Poznan (POL) Marathon Men: Waldemar Glinka (POL)  2:15:38
Women: Aniela Nikiel (POL)  2:43:59
14 Oct Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Jackson Omweri (KEN)  2:22:23
Women: Karen Cowling (CAN)  2:56:03
14 Oct Zagreb (CRO) Marathon Men: Aleksandr Gurin (RUS)  2:24:05
Women: Anica Zivko (SLO)  2:53:25
21 Oct Amsterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Driss El Himer (FRA)  2:07:02
Women: Shitaye Gemeche (ETH)  2:28:40
21 Oct Chunchon (KOR) Marathon Men: Ji Young-Joon (KOR)  2:15:32
Women: Kwon Eun-Joo (KOR)  2:31:33
21 Oct Echternach (LUX) Marathon Men: Luc Dhamen (LUX)  2:28:46
Women: Magda Van Mol (BEL)  3:02:10
21 Oct Lausanne (SUI) Marathon Men: Tesfaye Eticha (ETH)  2:12:39
Women: Valentina Yenaki (MDA)  2:39:43
21 Oct Niagara Falls (CAN) Marathon Men: Jean Paul Niyonsaba (BDI)  2:24:29
Women: Danuta Bartoszek (CAN)  2:46:43
28 Oct Cassis (FRA) 20.3km Men: David Makori (KEN)  61:11
Women: Magdaline Chemjor (KEN)  69:52
28 Oct Frankfurt (GER) Marathon Men: Pavel Loskutov (EST)  2:11:09
Women: Luminita Zaituc (GER)  2:26:01
28 Oct Guayaquil (ECU**) 10km Men: Angel Tenorio (ECU)  32:03
Women: Jenny Penafiel (ECU)  42:37
28 Oct Ljubljana (SLO**) Marathon Men: Roman Kejzar (SLO)  2:22:57
Women: Nada Rotovnik (SLO)  3:09:47
28 Oct Palermo (ITA**) Half marathon Men: Philip Rugut (KEN)  61:28
Women: Carol Galea (MLT)  78:31
28 Oct Sydney (AUS) Marathon Men: Damon Harris (NZL)  2:25:49
Women: Krishna Stanton (AUS)  2:38:25
28 Oct Washington (USA) Marathon Men: Farley Simon (USA)  2:28:28
Women: Lori Stich (USA)  2:48:13
28 Oct Venezia (ITA) Marathon Men: Moges Taye (ETH)  2:10:08
Women: Zahia Dahmani (FRA)  2:33:32
29 Oct Dublin (GBR) Marathon Men: Zachariah Mpolokeng (RSA)  2:14:03
Women: Debra Robinson (GBR)  2:35:40
04 Nov New York (USA) Marathon Men: Tesfaye Jifar (ETH)  2:07:43
Women: Margaret Okayo (KEN)  2:24:21
04 Nov Seoul (KOR) Half marathon Men: John Nada Saya (TAN)  61:58
Women: Bae Hae-Jin (KOR)  73:06
04 Nov Soweto (RSA) Marathon Men: Mluleki Nobanda (RSA)  2:19:17
Women: Gwen van Lingen (RSA)  2:45:37
09 Nov Faiyum (EGY-team (5)) 100km Men: Egyptian team  5:44:24
Women: Egyptian team  8:12:23
11 Nov Istanbul (TUR) Marathon Men: Bedasso Turube (ETH)  2:18:21
Women: Lyudmila Pushkina (UKR)  2:38:21
18 Nov Habana (CUB) Marathon Men: Ignacio Alberto Cuba (CUB)  2:18:20
Women: Emperatriz Wilson (CUB)  2:43:40
18 Nov Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Women: Derartu Tulu (ETH)  2:25:08
25 Nov Valletta (MLT@) 3-day mara Men: David Mansbridge (GBR)  2:23:26
Women: Amanda Proctor (GBR)  2:47:04
25 Nov Amagasaki (JPN) Half marathon Men: Toyokazu Yoshimura (JPN)  67:43
Women: Mayumi Tanaka (JPN)  83:10
25 Nov Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: Vladimir Kotov (BLR)  2:26:55
Women: Wioletta Kryza (POL)  2:48:30
25 Nov Firenze (ITA) Marathon Men: Daniel Kirwa Too (KEN)  2:10:38
Women: Florinda Andreucci (ITA)  2:32:26
25 Nov Kawaguchiko (JPN) Marathon Men: Katsumi Asada (JPN)  2:22:43
Women: Mai Aoki (JPN)  2:47:09
25 Nov Monte Carlo (MON) Marathon Men: Wilson Kibet (KEN)  2:13:54
Women: Judit Nagy (HUN)  2:38:23
25 Nov Sao Paolo (BRA) 10km Men: Paula Roberto de Paula (BRA)  29:34
Women: Fabiane Cristine da Silva (BRA)  34:00
25 Nov Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Ulrich Steidl (GER)  2:24:38
Women: Joan McGrath (CAN)  2:49:25
01 Dec San Jose (CRC) Marathon Men: Eduardo Rosello (CRC)  2:50:11
Women: Ivana Martincova (CZE)  3:22:11
02 Dec Bridgetown (BAR*) Marathon Men: Joseph Ndiritu (KEN)  2:31:53
Women: Kim Goff (USA)  3:10:08
02 Dec Fukuoka (JPN) Marathon Men: Gezahegne Abera (ETH)  2:09:25
02 Dec Lisboa (POR) Marathon Men: Stephan Freigang (GER)  2:14:27
Women: Claudia Dreher (GER)  2:31:01
02 Dec Mazatlan (MEX) Marathon Men: Francisco Bautista (MEX)  2:15:06
Women: Elana Meyer (RSA)  2:32:53
02 Dec Paris (FRA) 20km Men: Philippe Remond (FRA)  62:17
Women: Chantal Dallenbach (FRA)  70:50
02 Dec Macau (MAC) Marathon Men: Benjamin Matolo (KEN)  2:18:58
Women: Ren Xiujuan (CHN)  2:42:11
02 Dec Siem Reap (CAM*) Half marathon Men: Masaki Sasaki (JPN)  70:38
Women: Yuko Machida (JPN)  79:54
02 Dec Singapore (SIN) Marathon Men: Tadesse Hailemariam (ETH)  2:23:02
Women: Worknesh Tolla (ETH)  2:53:29
08 Dec Death Valley (USA) Marathon Men: David Cook (USA)  3:03:40
Women: Kylene Bellows (USA)  3:37:24
08 Dec Negril (JAM) Marathon Men: Pamenos Ballentyne (VIN)  2:21:05
Women: Ramilya Burangulova (RUS)  2:42:25
09 Dec Honolulu (USA) Marathon Men: Mbarak Hussein (KEN)  2:15:09
Women: Lyubov Morgunova (RUS)  2:29:54

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™