Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 2000

DateEventDistanceWinners
01 Jan Hamilton (NZL) Marathon Men: Mark Hutchinson, NZL  2:21:58
Women: Anne Buckley (GBR)  2:43:54
01 Jan Roma (ITA) Marathon Men: Josephat Kiprono (KEN)  2:08:27
Women: Tegla Loroupe (KEN)  2:32:04
09 Jan Hong Kong (CHN) Half marathon Men: Masahiro Nakayama (JPN)  72:24:00
Women: Laichu Ng (HKG)  83:07:00
14 Jan Dubai (UAE) Marathon Men: Wilson Kibet (KEN)  2:12:21
Women: Ramilya Burangulova (RUS)  2:40:22
23 Jan Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Mowai Shing (HKG)  2:49:03
Women: Sandra Reid (HKG)  3:36:37
30 Jan Osaka (JPN) Marathon Women: Lidia Simon (ROM)  2:22:54
30 Jan Huntington Beach (USA) Marathon Men: Gilbert Salazar (USA)  2:33:37
Women: Kirsten Kempe (USA)  2:56:29
06 Feb Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Robert Reeder (USA)  2:17:15
Women: Joanna Gront (POL)  2:36:00
06 Feb Oita (JPN) Marathon Men: Kazutaka Enoki (JPN)  2:10:44
06 Feb Valencia (ESP) Marathon Men: Thomas Magut (KEN)  2:15:05
Women: Maria Luisa Munoz (ESP)  2:32:33
11 Feb Luxor (EGY) () Marathon Men: Takeyuki Nakayama (JPN)  2:23:18
Women: Agneta Ohmes (SWE)  3:35:49
13 Feb Busseto (ITA) Marathon Men: Giorgio Calcaterra (ITA)  2:15:03
Women: Deborah Bruni (ITA)  2:48:14
13 Feb Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Lee Bong-ju (KOR)  2:07:15
20 Feb Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Henry Kosgei Cherono (KEN)  2:21:09
Women: Irina Safarova (RUS)  2:46:59
20 Feb Ohme (JPN) 30km Men: Takayuki Matsumiya (JPN)  1:31:18
Women: Tomoko Kai (JPN)  1:47:43
27 Feb San Juan (PUR) 10km Men: Khalid Khannouchi (MAR)  28:35:00
Women: Tegla Loroupe (KEN)  31:30:00
27 Feb Sevilla (ESP) Marathon Men: Aleksandr Krestianinov (RUS  2:16:52
Women: Irina Suvorova (RUS)  2:33:48
05 Mar Los Angeles (USA) Marathon Men: Benson Mbithi (KEN)  2:11:55
Women: Jane Salumae (EST)  2:33:33
05 Mar Otsu (JPN) Marathon Men: Martin Fiz (ESP)  2:08:14
12 Mar Ferrara (ITA) Marathon Men: Ezekiel Kibiwott (KEN)  2:13:08
Women: Giustina Menna (ITA)  2:43:05
12 Mar Kyoto (JPN) Half marathon Men: Ondoro Osoro (KEN)  61:50:00
Women: Fatuma Roba (ETH)  70:16:00
12 Mar Nagoya (JPN) Marathon Women: Naoko Takahashi (JPN)  2:22:19
19 Mar Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: William Musyoki (KEN)  2:12:18
Women: Griselda Gonzalez (ESP)  2:31:12
19 Mar Kaanapali (USA) Marathon Men: Greg Wenneborg (USA)  2:26:38
Women: Erika Csomor (HUN)  2:53:36
19 Mar Seoul (KOR) Marathon Men: Chung Nam-Kyun (KOR)  2:11:29
Women: Park Ko-Eun (KOR)  2:33:06
25 Mar Den Haag (NED) Half marathon Men: Zebedayo Bayo (TAN)  61:07:00
Women: Lornah Kiplagat (KEN)  66:56:00
25 Mar Praha (CZE) Half marathon Men: Isaac Kiprono (KEN)  63:28:00
Women: Jana Klimesova (CZE)  74:17:00
26 Mar Graz (AUT) Marathon Men: Janos Bogar (HUN)  2:29:37
Women: Edit Berces (HUN)  2:56:16
26 Mar Lisboa (POR) Half marathon Men: Paul Tergat (KEN)  59:05:00
Women: Tegla Loroupe (KEN)  67:23:00
26 Mar Torino (ITA) Marathon Men: Simretu Alemayehu (ETH)  2:08:33
Women: Florence Barsosio (KEN)  2:27:58
02 Apr Berlin (GER) Half marathon Men: Joseph Mereng (KEN)  61:52:00
Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  68:22:00
09 Apr Nagano (JPN) Marathon Men: Eric Wainaina (KEN)  2:10:17
Women: Elfenesh Alemu (ETH)  2:24:55
09 Apr Paris (FRA) Marathon Men: Mohamed Ouaadi (FRA)  2:08:49
Women: Marleen Renders (BEL)  2:23:43
09 Apr Seoul (KOR) road relay Men: Women only  
Women: Russian team  2:21:37
16 Apr Hamburg (GER) Marathon Men: Piotr Gladki (POL)  2:11:06
Women: Manuela Zipse (GER)  2:31:37
16 Apr London (GBR) Marathon Men: Antonio Pinto (POR)  2:06:36
Women: Tegla Loroupe (KEN)  2:24:33
16 Apr Rotterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Kenneth Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:08:22
Women: Ana Isabel Alonso (ESP)  2:30:21
17 Apr Boston (USA) Marathon Men: Gezahenge Abera (ETH)  2:09:47
Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  2:26:11
22 Apr Beograd (YUG) Marathon Men: Thabiso Moqhali (LES)  2:15:08
Women: Cristina Pomacu (ROM)  2:36:54
22 Apr Claremont (RSA) 56km Men: Joshua Peterson (RSA)  3:13:13
Women: Sarah Mahlangu (RSA)  3:48:58
29 Apr Bratislava (SVK) Marathon Men: Mikola Antonenko (UKR)  2:18:23
Women: Anna Balosakova (SVK)  2:52:55
29 Apr Rotorua (NZL) Marathon Men: Philip Costley (NZL)  2:23:08
Women: Megan Edhouse (NZL)  2:45:47
30 Apr Berlin (GER) 25km Men: Robert Stefko (SVK)  1:15:31
Women: Madina Biktagirova (BLR)  1:26:01
30 Apr Carmel (USA) Marathon Men: Esteban Vargas (ECU)  2:27:06
Women: Natalya Solominskaya (RUS)  2:46:53
30 Apr Madrid (ESP) Marathon Men: John Milka (KEN)  2:16:05
Women: Marina Pilyavina (RUS)  2:39:33
30 Apr Sydney (AUS) Marathon Men: Magnus Michelsson (AUT)  2:16:36
Women: Susan Hobson (AUS)  2:35:20
30 Apr Wroclaw (POL) Marathon Men: Marek Dryja (POL)  2:21:23
Women: Alena Vinitskaya (BLR)  2:46:26
07 May Vancouver (CAN) Marathon Men: Ulrich Steidl (GER)  2:18:53
Women: Krystyna Pieczulis (POL)  2:45:32
13 May Goteborg (SWE) Half marathon Men: Faustin Baha (TAN)  62:42:00
Women: Stine Larsen (NOR)  69:28:00
20 May Radenci (SLO) Marathon Men: Mikhail Romanov (RUS)  2:16:20
Women: Gigliola Borghini (ITA)  2:38:33
21 May Kobenhavn (DEN) Marathon Men: Samuel Kiplimo (KEN)  2:21:30
Women: Michaela McCallum (GBR)  2:42:25
21 May Praha (CZE) Marathon Men: Simon Chemoiywo (KEN)  2:10:35
Women: Alina Ivanova (RUS)  2:27:42
21 May Wien (AUT) Marathon Men: Willy Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:08:48
Women: Maura Viceconte (ITA)  2:23:47
03 Jun Stockholm (SWE) Marathon Men: Alfred Shemweta (TAN)  2:18:49
Women: Marie Soderstrom-Lundberg (SWE)  2:37:57
16 Jun Pietermaritzburg (RSA) 87.3km Men: Vladimir Kotov (BLR)  5:25:33
Women: Maria Bak (GER)  6:15:35
18 Jun Tallinn (EST) Marathon Men: Vjatseslav Koshelev (EST)  2:27:54
Women: Kaja Mulla (EST)  3:05:36
25 Jun Gold Coast (AUS) Marathon Men: Joseph Kahugu (KEN)  2:16:38
Women: Samantha Hughes (AUS)  2:42:16
25 Jun Saromako (JPN) 100km Men: Yasufumi Mikami (JPN)  6:27:13
Women: Tomoe Abe (JPN)  6:33:11
01 Jul Tromso (NOR) Marathon Men: Gjermund Hanssen (NOR)  2:32:43
Women: Ingvill Merete Holden (NOR)  3:26:38
02 Jul Rio de Janeiro (BRA) Marathon Men: Reginaldo dos Santos (BRA)  2:18:01
Women: Rizoneide Wanderlei (BRA)  2:43:53
02 Jul Sapporo (JPN) Half marathon Men: Laban Kagika (KEN)  62:16:00
Women: Naoko Takahashi (JPN)  69:10:00
09 Jul Turku (FIN) Marathon Men: Joseph Mutinda (KEN)  2:23:46
Women: Tatyana Maslova (RUS)  2:45:55
29 Jul Kilauea (USA) Marathon Men: John Smith (USA)  3:12:24
Women: Jodi Jackson (USA)  3:39:46
29 Jul Davos (SUI) 78km Men: Grigoriy Murzin (RUS)  5:48:05
Women: Birgit Lennartz (GER)  6:52:15
05 Aug Omsk (RUS) Marathon Men: Mikhail Khobotov (RUS)  2:18:05
Women: Irina Timofeyeva (RUS)  2:34:07
13 Aug Arusha (TAN) Marathon Men: John Nada Saya (TAN)  2:17:03
Women: Banuelia Mrashani (TAN)  2:47:22
19 Aug Helsinki (FIN) Marathon Men: Nikolaos Polias (GRE)  2:18:46
Women: Tatyana Zolotaryova (RUS)  2:44:31
19 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: Charles Hubbard (USA)  2:34:12
Women: Jackie Bale (GBR)  3:20:37
20 Aug Glasgow (GBR) Half marathon Men: Antonio Pinto (POR)  62:04:00
Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  68:52:00
27 Aug Adelaide (AUS) Marathon Men: Borislav Devic (YUG)  2:22:32
Women: Patricia Galvin (AUS)  3:06:39
27 Aug Ciudad Mexico (MEX) Marathon Men: Enrique Montiel (MEX)  2:16:10
Women: Patricia Jardon (MEX)  2:41:50
27 Aug Pila (POL) Half marathon Men: Jan Bialk (POL)  63:38:00
Women: Dorota Gruca (POL)  73:03:00
27 Aug Levis (CAN) Marathon Men: Joseph Maina (KEN)  2:26:50
Women: Louise Voghel (CAN)  2:57:00
27 Aug Sapporo (JPN) Marathon Men: Dionicio Ceron (MEX)  2:17:14
Women: Mayumi Ichikawa (JPN)  2:32:30
02 Sep Interlaken (SUI) Marathon Men: Sergey Kaledin (RUS)  2:59:34
Women: Svetlana Nechayeva (RUS)  3:22:05
03 Sep Budapest (HUN) Half marathon Men: Piotr Gladki (POL)  64:45:00
Women: Michaela Botezan (ROM)  70:17:00
03 Sep Tallinn (EST) Half marathon Men: Pavel Loskutov (EST)  63:23:00
Women: Zivile Balciunaite (LIT)  75:24:00
10 Sep Berlin (GER) Marathon Men: Simon Biwott (KEN)  2:07:42
Women: Kazumi Matsuo (JPN)  2:26:15
10 Sep Buenos Aires (ARG) Half marathon Men: Patrick Boiyo (KEN)  64:57:00
Women: Cleuza Irineu (BRA)  77:14:00
10 Sep Medellin (COL) Half marathon Men: Silvio Guerra (ECU)  63:13:00
Women: Ramilya Burangulova (RUS)  74:15:00
10 Sep Moskva (RUS) Marathon Men: Anatoliy Archakov (RUS)  2:16:57
Women: Viktoriya Klimina (RUS)  2:39:02
16 Sep Pauillac (FRA) Marathon Men: Philippe Remond (FRA)  2:20:15
Women: Anne Dieltiens (FRA)  2:59:31
17 Sep Krems (AUT) Marathon Men: James Tanui (KEN)  2:14:32
Women: Karina Szymanska (POL)  2:38:47
24 Sep Nottingham (GBR) Marathon Men: Andrew Wetherill (GBR)  2:24:41
Women: Mandy Spink (GBR)  2:45:10
24 Sep Toronto (CAN) Half marathon Men: Joseph Kamau (KEN)  64:03:00
Women: Lucia Subano (KEN)  73:05:00
01 Oct Budapest (HUN) Marathon Men: Nikolay Rudik (UKR)  2:19:32
Women: Erika Csomor (HUN)  2:41:59
01 Oct Kosice (SVK) Marathon Men: Ernest Kipyego (KEN)  2:14:35
Women: Ivana Martincova (CZE)  2:46:17
01 Oct Portland (USA) Marathon Men: Yoshikazu Aizawa (JPN)  2:22:15
Women: Lisa Trenholme (USA)  2:58:33
14 Oct Augrabies Falls (RSA) 217km Men: Tommie Du Preez (RSA)  (time missing)
Women: Nicola MacLeod (RSA)  (time missing)
08 Oct Bristol (GBR) Half marathon Men: Nick Wetheridge (GBR)  64:09:00
Women: Andrea Green (GBR)  73:28:00
08 Oct Tahoe City (USA) Marathon Men: Timothy Julian (USA)  2:35:28
Women: Katie Gengler (USA)  3:02:46
08 Oct Victoria (CAN) Marathon Men: Colin Dignum (CAN)  2:26:52
Women: Cindy Rhodes (CAN)  2:54:22
15 Oct Amsterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Francisco Cortes (ESP)  2:08:57
Women: Abeba Tolla (ETH)  2:29:54
15 Oct Beijing (CHN) Marathon Men: Nelson Ndereva (KEN)  2:13:52
Women: Wei Yanan (CHN)  2:26:34
15 Oct Carpi (ITA) Marathon Men: Gideon Chirchir (KEN)  2:12:51
Women: Jackline Jerotich (KEN)  2:28:32
15 Oct Istanbul (TUR) Marathon Men: Josephat Kipchoge Rop (KEN)  2:17:03
Women: Adriana Chirita (ROM)  2:37:39
15 Oct Paris (FRA) 20km Men: Francis Komu (KEN)  59:35:00
Women: Hellen Kimutai (KEN)  65:28:00
15 Oct Poznan (POL) Marathon Men: Andrzej Krzyscin (POL)  2:17:23
Women: Dorota Gruca (POL)  2:37:22
15 Oct Remich (LUX) Half marathon Men: Joseph Mereng (KEN)  62:24:00
Women: Ikumi Nagayama (JPN)  70:25:00
15 Oct Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: El Mostafa Damaoui (MAR)  2:15:18
Women: Jennifer Cooper (CAN)  2:59:05
16 Oct Pauillac (FRA) Marathon Men: Philippe Remond (FRA)  2:20:15
Women: Anne Dieltiens (FRA)  2:59:31
21 Oct Bucuresti (ROM) Marathon Men: Maricel Gaman (ROM)  2:34:44
Women: Magda Teodorascu (ROM)  2:46:08
22 Oct Chicago (USA) Marathon Men: Khalid Khannouchi (USA)  2:07:01
Women: Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  2:21:33
22 Oct Chunchon (KOR) Marathon Men: Kim Ye-Kyong (KOR)  2:13:57
Women: Yun Sun-Sook (KOR)  2:37:02
22 Oct Echternach (LUX) Marathon Men: Mikhail Khobotov (RUS)  2:20:02
Women: Wioletta Kryza (POL)  2:38:27
22 Oct Ljubljana (SLO) Marathon Men: Patrick Chumba (KEN)  2:13:35
Women: Maria Luisa Costeti (ITA)  3:08:38
22 Oct Niagara Falls (USA) Marathon Men: Joseph Maina (KEN)  2:21:46
Women: Danuta Bartoszek (CAN)  2:38:30
22 Oct Reims (FRA) Marathon Men: Benoit Zwierschlewski (FRA)  2:10:47
Women: Chantal Dallenbach (FRA)  2:33:34
22 Oct Venezia (ITA) Marathon Men: John Bungei (KEN)  2:09:50
Women: Ruth Kutol (KEN)  2:28:16
22 Oct Washington (USA) Marathon Men: Richard Cochrane (USA)  2:25:50
Women: Elizabeth Ruel (CAN)  2:47:52
29 Oct Auckland (NZL) Marathon Men: Mark Hutchinson, (NZL)  2:24:58
Women: Melissa Moon (NZL)  2:45:42
29 Oct Frankfurt (GER) Marathon Men: Henry Kosgei Cherono (KEN)  2:10:40
Women: Esther Barmasai (KEN)  2:31:04
05 Nov New York (USA) Marathon Men: Abdelkader El Mouaziz (MAR)  2:10:09
Women: Lyudmila Petrova (RUS)  2:25:45
05 Nov Palermo (ITA) Half marathon Men: Godfrey Nyombi (UGA)  62:48:00
Women: Anna Incerti (ITA)  78:30:00
05 Nov Soweto (RSA) Marathon Men: Honest Mutsakani (ZIM)  2:18:28
Women: Sarah Mahlangu (RSA)  2:56:47
19 Nov Valletta (MLT@) 3-day marathon Men: David Mansbridge (GBR)  2:22:42
Women: Shona Crombie-Hicks (GBR)  2:40:57
19 Nov Habana (CUB) Marathon Men: Luis Cadet (CUB)  2:28:08
Women: Emperatriz Wilson (CUB)  2:58:29
19 Nov Nijmegen (NED) 15km Men: Felix Limo (KEN)  42:53:00
Women: Birhane Adere (ETH)  48:06:00
19 Nov Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  2:24:02
26 Nov Amagasaki (JPN) Marathon Men: Takayuki Kokama (JPN)  2:39:37
Women: Misa Moro (JPN)  3:11:44
26 Nov Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: Vladimir Kotov (BLR)  2:31:11
Women: Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)  2:54:01
26 Nov Firenze (ITA) Marathon Men: Angelo Carosi (ITA)  2:14:11
Women: Tiziana Alagia (ITA)  2:32:18
26 Nov Kawaguchiko (JPN) Marathon Men: Takeshi Yamamoto (JPN)  2:20:45
Women: Leslie Carson (CAN)  2:43:35
26 Nov Lisboa (POR) Marathon Men: William Musyoki (KEN)  2:16:10
Women: Fatima Silva (POR)  2:34:29
26 Nov Monaco (MON) 10km Men: Philip Tanui (KEN)  28:35:00
Women: Jackline Jerotich (KEN)  34:04:00
26 Nov Sao Paolo (BRA) 10km Men: David Cheruiyot (KEN)  28:46:00
Women: Leah Kiprono (KEN)  33:35:00
26 Nov Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Ulrich Steidl (GER)  2:27:12
Women: Joan McGrath (CAN)  2:54:17
02 Dec San Jose (CRC) Marathon Men: Pavel Kryska (CZE)  2:30:19
Women: Zulay Carvajal (CRC)  3:18:07
03 Dec Bridgetown (BAR) Marathon Men: Pamenos Ballantyne (STV)  2:27:40
Women: Kimberly Goff (USA)  3:10:43
03 Dec Calvia (ESP) Marathon Men: Jan Blaha (CZE)  2:21:24
Women: Janina Malska (POL)  2:49:30
03 Dec Fukuoka (JPN) Marathon Men: Atsushi Fujita (JPN)  2:06:51
03 Dec Macau (MAC) Marathon Men: Willie Mtolo (KEN)  2:19:25
Women: Lu Jingbo (CHN)  2:47:15
03 Dec Mazatlan (MEX) Marathon Men: Kipkemboi Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:15:40
Women: Martha Tenorio (ECU)  2:34:00
03 Dec Siem Reap (CAM) Half marathon Men: Michael Trees (GBR)  72:57:00
Women: Hiromi Suzuki (JPN)  75:03:00
09 Dec Death Valley (USA) Marathon Men: Chuck Teixeira (USA)  2:41:45
Women: Sarah Campbell (USA)  3:05:22
10 Dec Honolulu (USA) Marathon Men: Mwangangi Muindi (KEN)  2:15:19
Women: Lyubov Morgunova (RUS)  2:28:33

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™