Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

Winners of AIMS events in 1999

DateEventDistanceWinners
31 Jan Huntington Beach (USA) Marathon Men: Gilbert Salazar (USA)  2:27:26
Women: Carey Edge (IRL)  2:50:29
31 Jan Osaka (JPN) Marathon Men: Women only  
Women: Lidia Simon (ROM)  2:23:24
07 Feb Oita (JPN) Marathon Men: Eder Moreno Fialho (BRA)  2:09:54
07 Feb Las Vegas (USA) Marathon Men: Zoltan Holba (HUN)  2:16:42
Women: Elena Vinitskaya (BLR)  2:32:43
07 Feb Valencia (ESP) Marathon Men: Jackson Odhiambo (KEN)  2:15:35
Women: Olga Sokolova (RUS)  2:42:28
14 Feb Kingston (JAM) Marathon Men: Andrew Gutzmore (JAM)  2:56:02
Women: Mamiko Seino (JPN)  3:16:26
14 Feb Luxor (EGY) Marathon Men: Mohamed El Moursy (EGY)  2:33:31
Women: Sunita Godara (IND)  3:30:17
14 Feb Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Gert Thys (RSA)  2:06:33
20 Feb Moorea (TAH) Marathon Men: Eddy Hellebuyck (BEL)  2:28:41
Women: Gitte Karlshoj (DEN)  2:50:23
21 Feb Ohme (JPN) 30km Men: Toshiaki Kurabayashi (JPN)  1:31:54
Women: Asami Obi (JPN)  1:45:00
28 Feb Kaapstad (RSA) Marathon Men: Frank Pooe (RSA)  2:12:40
Women: Gwen Griffiths (RSA)  2:36:25
28 Feb Sevilla (ESP) Marathon Men: John Mutai Kipyator (KEN)  2:16:35
Women: Marie Soderstrom-Lundberg (SWE)  2:35:21
07 Mar Otsu (JPN) Marathon Men: Martin Fiz (ESP)  2:08:50
14 Mar Barcelona (ESP) Marathon Men: Daniel Komen Kipcheru (KEN)  2:16:24
Women: Eva Sanz (ESP)  2:37:56
14 Mar Ferrara (ITA) Marathon Men: Patrick Chumba (KEN)  2:14:34
Women: Gigliola Borghini (ITA)  2:35:45
14 Mar Hong Kong (CHN) Marathon Men: Volker Isigkeit (GER)  2:45:50
Women: Chiaki Fjelddahl (JPN)  3:22:40
14 Mar Kyoto (JPN) Half marathon Men: Moses Tanui (KEN)  61:06:00
Women: Elana Meyer (RSA)  67:57:00
14 Mar Los Angeles (USA) Marathon Men: Simon Bor (KEN)  2:09:25
Women: Irina Bogacheva (KGZ)  2:30:32
14 Mar Nagoya (JPN) Marathon Men: Women only  
Women: Lyubov Morgunova (RUS)  2:27:43
21 Mar Kyongju (KOR) Marathon Men: Hyung Jae-Hyung (KOR)  2:11:34
Women: Oh Jung-Hee (KOR)  2:35:11
21 Mar Lisboa (POR) Half marathon Men: Japhet Kosgei (KEN)  60:01:00
Women: Tegla Loroupe (KEN)  67:52:00
21 Mar Kaanapali (USA) Marathon Men: Eddy Hellebuyck (BEL)  2:19:22
Women: Mari Tanigawa (JPN)  2:49:13
21 Mar Roma (ITA) Marathon Men: Philip Tanui (KEN)  2:09:56
Women: Maura Viceconte (ITA)  2:29:36
27 Mar Den Haag (NED) Half marathon Men: Isaac Chemobo (KEN)  61:00:00
Women: Cristina Pomacu (ROM)  70:02:00
28 Mar Berlin (GER) Half marathon Men: Benson Lokorwa (KEN)  63:25:00
Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  70:26:00
28 Mar Graz (AUT) Marathon Men: Zsolt Backsai (HUN)  2:21:23
Women: Edit Berces (HUN)  2:56:47
03 Apr Kaapstad (RSA) 56km Men: Isaac Tshabalala (RSA)  3:11:20
Women: Angelina Sephooa (RSA)  3:38:09
04 Apr Paris (FRA) Marathon Men: Julius Ruto (KEN)  2:08:10
Women: Cristina Costea (ROM)  2:26:11
05 Apr Gualtieri (ITA) Half marathon Men: Joshua Chelanga (KEN)  61:41:00
11 Apr Seoul (KOR) road relay Men: Women only  
Women: Russian team  2:20:37
17 Apr Beograd (YUG) Marathon Men: Run at 3-hour controlled pace  Race modified due to bombing
18 Apr Antwerpen (BEL) Marathon Men: Oleg Otmakhov (BEL)  2:13:44
Women: Lieve Slegers (BEL)  2:34:32
18 Apr London (GBR) Marathon Men: Abdelkader El Mouaziz (MAR)  2:07:57
Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  2:23:22
18 Apr Rotterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Japhet Kosgei (KEN)  2:07:09
Women: Tegla Loroupe (KEN)  2:22:50
19 Apr Boston (USA) Marathon Men: Joseph Chebet (KEN)  2:09:52
Women: Fatuma Roba (ETH)  2:23:25
25 Apr Carmel (USA) Marathon Men: Arsenio Ortiz (MEX)  2:19:16
Women: Suzanne Morris (USA)  2:52:24
25 Apr Hamburg (GER) Marathon Men: David Ngedich (KEN)  2:10:05
Women: Katrin Doerre-Heinig (GER)  2:24:35
25 Apr Madrid (ESP) Marathon Men: Thomas Magut (KEN)  2:17:45
Women: Irene Kipkorir (KEN)  2:45:40
25 Apr Wroclaw (POL) Marathon Men: Piotr Poblocki (POL)  2:16:13
Women: Wioletta Kryza (POL)  2:42:25
01 May Rotorua (NZL) Marathon Men: Cancelled due to heavy rain  
02 May Berlin (GER) 25km Men: Samson Kandie (KEN)  1:15:40
Women: Susan Chepkemei (KEN)  1:24:29
02 May Torino (ITA) Marathon Men: Samuel Korir (KEN)  2:08:27
Women: Maria Guida (ITA)  2:28:28
02 May Vancouver (CAN) Marathon Men: Atsunari Saito (JPN)  2:21:33
Women: Krystyna Pieczulis (POL)  2:43:46
08 May Goteborg (SWE) Half marathon Men: Rachid Bensalem (MAR)  62:18:00
Women: Nadezhda Ilyina (RUS)  71:47:00
16 May Hannover (GER) Marathon Men: Stephan Freigang (GER)  2:13:48
Women: Claudia Dreher (GER)  2:27:55
16 May Kobenhavn (DEN) Marathon Men: Wieslaw Gora (POL)  2:21:04
Women: Xiao Guohong (CHN)  2:37:27
23 May Praha (CZE) Marathon Men: Eliud Keiring (KEN)  2:11:19
Women: Franca Fiacconi (ITA)  2:28:33
23 May Sao Paolo (BRA) Marathon Men: Paul Yego (KEN)  2:15:20
Women: Marcia Narloch (BRA)  2:37:19
06 Jun Enschede (NED) Marathon Men: Anatoliy Zeruk (UKR)  2:16:31
Women: Galina Kornatsevich (BLR)  2:37:35
12 Jun Stockholm (SWE) Marathon Men: Alfred Shemweta (SWE)  2:14:52
Women: Marie Soderstrom-Lundberg (SWE)  2:36:55
16 Jun Durban (RSA) 89.9km Men: Jaroslaw Janicki (POL)  5:30:10
Women: Birgit Lennartz (GER)  6:31:03
20 Jun Oporto (POR) 11.427km Men: James Moyben (KEN)  32:40:00
Women: Julia Vaquero (ESP)  37:03:00
20 Jun Saromako (JPN) 100km Men: Yasufumi Mikami (JPN)  6:22:08
Women: Akiko Sekiya (JPN)  8:03:44
27 Jun Tallinn (EST) Marathon Men: Arunas Balciunas (LIT)  2:33:49
Women: Ausra Kavaliauskiene (LIT)  3:04:23
03 Jul Tromso (NOR) Marathon Men: Tor Erik Nyquist (NOR)  2:26:48
Women: Gitte Karlshoj (DEN)  2:46:03
04 Jul Grand Baie (MRI) Marathon Men: Gergely Rezessy (HUN)  2:28:16
Women: Anna Rybicka (POL)  2:59:23
04 Jul Turku (FIN) Marathon Men: William Musyoki (KEN)  2:20:19
Women: Tatyana Mironova (RUS)  2:59:56
11 Jul Gold Coast (AUS) Marathon Men: Fred Kiprop (KEN)  2:14:02
Women: Hiromi Igarashi (JPN)  2:35:19
18 Jul Sapporo (JPN) Half marathon Men: John Kanyi (KEN)  60:49:00
Women: Lidia Simon (ROM)  68:51:00
25 Nov Jul Tameside (GBR) 2x marathon Men: Bashir Hussain (GBR)  4:42:57
Women: Bev Jenkins (GBR)  5:17:30
31 Jul Davos (SUI) 78.5km Men: Frank Turk (GER)  5:57:27
Women: Birgit Lennartz (GER)  7:08:53
07 Aug Omsk (RUS) Marathon Men: Mikhail Khobotov (RUS)  2:15:14
Women: Anfisa Kosacheva (RUS)  2:35:09
11 Aug Zagreb (CRO) Marathon Men: Grzegorz Gajdus (POL)  2:16:40
Women: Hyong Ok-Dan (PRK)  2:35:25
14 Aug Helsinki (FIN) Marathon Men: Pavel Loskutov (EST)  2:19:18
Women: Tatyana Maslova (RUS)  2:47:10
15 Aug Ciudad Mexico (MEX) Marathon Men: Eliud Keiring (KEN)  2:17:55
Women: Maria Elena Reyna (MEX)  2:55:25
22 Aug Reykjavik (ISL) Marathon Men: Ryan Board (USA)  2:48:12
Women: Ida Mitten (CAN)  2:56:15
29 Aug Moskva (RUS) Marathon Men: Sergey Perminov (RUS)  2:18:33
Women: Irina Suvarova (RUS)  2:42:57
29 Aug Sapporo (JPN) Marathon Men: Masahiro Matsumoto (JPN)  2:12:08
Women: Kazumi Matsuo (JPN)  2:32:14
02 Sep Interlaken (SUI) Marathon Men: Marco Kaminski (SUI)  2:54:35
Women: Svetlana Nechayeva (RUS)  3:23:38
05 Sep Budapest (HUN) Half marathon Men: Takaki Morikawa (JPN)  63:27:00
Women: Tomoko Tamamushi (JPN)  72:14:00
05 Sep Pauillac (FRA) Marathon Men: Mohamed Ezzher (FRA)  2:19:41
Women: Josiane Llado (FRA)  2:38:34
11 Sep Pila (POL) 15km Men: Dariusz Kruczkowski (POL)  45:07:00
Women: Malgorzata Sobanska (POL)  51:30:00
12 Sep Buenos Aires (ARG) Half marathon Men: Romulo da Silva (BRA)  66:01:00
Women: Monica Cervera (ARG)  77:39:00
12 Sep Medellin (COL) Half marathon Men: Jose Castillo (PER)  62:55:00
Women: Lidiya Grigoryeva (RUS)  71:39:00
19 Sep Miskolc (HUN) Mtn. Mara. Men: Janos Bogar (HUN)  2:35:39
Women: Katalin Mendler (HUN)  4:07:08
19 Sep Wachau (AUT) Marathon Men: Janos Zabari (HUN)  2:29:55
Women: Ida Surbeck (SLO)  2:49:53
26 Sep Berlin (GER) Marathon Men: Josephat Kiprono (KEN)  2:06:44
Women: Tegla Loroupe (KEN)  2:20:43
26 Sep Grevenmacher (LUX) Half marathon Men: Elijah Lagat (KEN)  1:00:24
Women: Katrin Doerre-Heinig (GER)  1:09:34
26 Sep Nottingham (GBR) Marathon Men: Gary Staines (GBR)  2:27:25
Women: Louise Day (GBR)  3:04:01
26 Sep Toronto (CAN**) Half marathon Men: Godfrey Kiprotich (KEN)  1:02:56
Women: Danuta Bartoszek (CAN)  1:15:20
03 Oct Budapest (HUN) Marathon Men: Gergely Rezessi (HUN)  2:19:31
Women: Erika Csomor (HUN)  2:44:39
03 Oct Kosice (SVK) Marathon Men: Robert Stefko (SVK)  2:14:10
Women: Katarina Jedinakova (SVK)  2:55:39
03 Oct Portland (USA) Marathon Men: Matt Messner (USA)  2:24:33
Women: Kyra Slade (CAN)  2:48:23
08 Oct South Lake Tahoe (USA) Marathon Men: Kevin Sawchuk (USA)  2:51:38
Women: Katie Gengler (USA)  3:20:06
09 Oct Beijing (CHN) Marathon Men: Kenichi Suzuki (CHN)  2:11:33
Women: Ai Dongmei (CHN)  2:29:20
10 Oct Carpi (ITA) Marathon Men: Stephen Rugut (KEN)  2:10:44
Women: Maria Guida (ITA)  2:25:57
10 Oct Victoria (CAN) Marathon Men: Bruce Deacon (CAN)  2:26:23
Women: Cindy Rhodes (CAN)  2:52:49
13 Oct Beograd (YUG) 6km/4km Men: Fita Bayissa (ETH)  17:08
Women: Constantina Dita (ROM)  13:44
17 Oct Amsterdam (NED) Marathon Men: Fred Kiprop (KEN)  2:06:47
Women: Lornah Kiplagat (KEN)  2:25:29
10 Oct Istanbul (TUR) Marathon Men: Moges Taye (ETH)  2:13:55
Women: Florina Pana (ROM)  2:35:54
17 Oct Toronto (CAN) Marathon Men: Manuel Salvati (CAN)  2:28:24
Women: Allison McKenzie (CAN)  2:59:50
17 Oct Zagreb (CRO) Marathon Men: Aleksey Belosludsev (RUS)  2:21:25
Women: Svetlana Shepeleva-Tkach (MOL)  2:42:36
24 Oct Auckland (NZL) Marathon Men: Philip Costley (NZL)  2:17:43
Women: Gabrielle O'Rourke (NZL)  2:38:47
24 Oct Chicago (USA) Marathon Men: Khalid Khannouchi (MAR)  2:05:42
Women: Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)  2:25:59
24 Oct Echternach (LUX) Marathon Men: Pavel Andreyev (RUS)  2:14:52
Women: Wioletta Kryza (POL)  2:35:54
24 Oct Ljubljana (SLO) Marathon Men: Woliye Jarra (ETH)  2:20:53
Women: Lyudmila Petrova (RUS)  2:52:27
24 Oct Niagara Falls (CAN) Marathon Men: Smartex Tambala (MAW)  2:29:19
Women: Eriko Asai (JPN)  2:50:48
24 Oct Venezia (ITA) Marathon Men: Julius Bitok (KEN)  2:10:34
Women: Sonia Maccioni (ITA)  2:28:54
24 Oct Washington (USA) Marathon Men: Mark Croasdale (GBR)  2:23:27
Women: Donna Moore (USA)  2:51:53
31 Oct Frankfurt (GER) Marathon Men: Pavel Loskutov (EST)  2:12:38
Women: Esther Barmasai (KEN)  2:33:58
07 Nov Soweto (RSA) Marathon Men: Joshua Peterson (RSA)  2:18:18
Women: Sarah Mahlangu (RSA)  2:49:49
07 Nov New York (USA) Marathon Men: Joseph Chebet (KEN)  2:09:14
Women: Adriana Fernandez (MEX)  2:25:06
14 Nov Habana (CUB) Marathon Men: Nelson Cabrial Rodrigues (CUB)  2:29:27
Women: Emperatriz Wilson (CUB)  3:00:38
14 Nov Mazatlan (MEX) Marathon Men: Wilson Musto (KEN)  2:16:41
Women: Maria Del Carmen Diaz (MEX)  2:45:38
19 Nov Nov Valetta (MLT) 3-day marathon Men: Dale Rixon (GBR)  2:21:53
Women: Ingrid Keusters (NED)  2:53:25
21 Nov Bangkok (THA) Marathon Men: Michael Mukoma (KEN)  2:21:30
Women: Wioletta Uryga (POL)  2:46:40
21 Nov Monaco (MON) Marathon Men: Kenneth Cheruiyot (KEN)  2:11:26
Women: Alla Zhilyayeva (RUS)  2:34:47
21 Nov Tokyo (JPN) Marathon Men: Women only  
Women: Eri Yamaguchi (JPN)  2:22:12
28 Nov Amagasaki (JPN) Marathon Men: Shinji Yamaguchi (JPN)  2:32:53
Women: Shizuka Omoto (JPN)  3:12:06
28 Nov Firenze (ITA) Marathon Men: Michele Gamba (ITA)  2:11:51
Women: Michaela McCallum (GBR)  2:38:28
28 Nov Kawaguchiko (JPN) Marathon Men: Hiromitsu Fukuhara (JPN)  2:23:45
Women: Noriko Tajima (JPN)  2:46:13
28 Nov Lisboa (POR) Marathon Men: Larbi Zeroual (FRA)  2:12:20
Women: Judit Nagy (HUN)  2:32:22
28 Nov Seattle (USA) Marathon Men: Ulrich Steidl (GER)  2:30:05
Women: Rebecca Gallaher (USA)  2:54:20
28 Nov Tsukuba (JPN) Marathon Men: Atsushi Yanasigawa (JPN)  2:22:43
Women: Hitomi Nakasaka (JPN)  2:54:57
04 Dec San Jose (CRC) Marathon Men: Pavel Kryska (CZE)  2:34:56
Women: Maritza Martinez (CRC)  3:38:20
05 Dec Calvia (ESP) Marathon Men: Antonio Pena (ESP)  2:15:19
Women: Janina Malska (POL)  2:43:19
05 Dec Fukuoka (JPN) Marathon Men: Gezhange Abera (ETH)  2:07:54
05 Dec Macau (MAC) Marathon Men: Kim Jung-Won (PRK)  2:15:21
Women: Kim Ok-Chang (PRK)  2:34:57
11 Dec Death Valley (USA) Marathon Men: Cameron Wilson (USA)  2:58:55
Women: Elizabeth Torreblan (USA)  3:45:35
12 Dec Cancun (MEX) Marathon Men: Gregorio Dominguez (MEX)  2:17:47
Women: Malgorzata Sobanska (POL)  2:43:34
12 Dec Honolulu (USA) Marathon Men: Mwangangi Muindi (KEN)  2:16:45
Women: Irina Bogacheva (KGZ)  2:32:36

World Fastest Times

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

Partners

For further information on our partners, click on the logos above.

Distance Running

Official quarterly magazine of AIMS

Cover of 2018 Edition 4

Latest issue:
2018 Edition 4

Cover: New world record in the men’s marathon: Eliud Kipchoge smashes Dennis Kimetto’s 2014 record by 78 seconds with a new record time of 2:01:39 at the BMW Berlin-Marathon on 16th September

Keep up to date!

For the latest race dates please consult the official online AIMS calendar.

You can also subscribe to the AIMS calendar in your calendaring application of choice, whether on your phone, tablet or computer. Simply subscribe to webcal://aims-worldrunning.org/events.ics in your calendar app.

AIMS
the home of world running™