C visit greece logo
 AIMS Patron
C region of attica
 AIMS Patron
C opap
 Partner
C health logo
 Sports Partner
C tetsu logo
 Supporting Partner for Women in Sports
C jtb logo
 Official Travel Agency
C fundacion trinidad alfonso logo
 Partner
C marathon photos logo
 Photo Partner
C runnet logo
 Registration Partner

World leading times 2022

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com.

Believed accurate as of 26 September 2022

World leading times: Marathon (Men)

New world record, pending ratification:

Eliud Kipchoge (KEN), 2:01:09, Berlin, 25 SEP 2022

Present world record:

Eliud Kipchoge (KEN), 2:01:39, Berlin, 16 SEP 2018

2:01:09  Eliud KIPCHOGE            KEN     1   Berlin          25 SEP
2:02:40  Eliud KIPCHOGE            KEN     1   Tokyo           06 MAR
2.03:13  Amos KIPRUTO              KEN     2   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:04:14  Tamirat TOLA              ETH     3   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:04:43  Asrar ABDEREHMAN          ETH     1   Sevilla         20 FEB  	
2:04:43  Mosinet GEREMEW           ETH     1   Seoul           17 APR
2:04:47  Cybrian KOTUT             KEN     1   Hamburg         24 APR
2:04:48  Stephen KISSA             UGA     2   Hamburg         24 APR
2:04:49  Herpasa NEGASA            ETH     2   Seoul           17 APR
2:04:51  Daniel DO NASCIMENTO      BRA     3   Seoul           17 APR
2:04:56  Abdi NAGEEYE              NED     1   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:04:56	 Leul GEBRESELASSIE        ETH     2   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:05:05  Titus KIPRUTO             KEN     1   Milano          03 APR
2:05:07  Deso GELMISA              ETH     1   Paris           03 APR
2:05:07  Workineh TADESSE          ETH     3   Hamburg         24 APR
2:05:09  Victor KIPLANGAT          UGA     4   Hamburg         24 APR
2:05:10  Seifu TURA                ETH     2   Paris           03 APR
2:05:12  Adeladlew MAMO            ETH     2   Sevilla         20 FEB	
2:05:12  Kiprop Reuben KIPYEGO     KEN     3   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:05:20  Daniel KIBET KIPKORE      KEN     2   Milano          03 APR
2:05:22  Morhad AMDOUNI            FRA     3   Paris           03 APR  
2:05:23  Bashir ABDI               BEL     4   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:05:28  Kengo SUZUKI              JPN     4   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:05:34  Ghirmay GHEBRESLASSIE     ERI     3   Sevilla         20 FEB	
2:05:36  Tamirat TOLA              ETH     1   Eugene          17 JUL
2:05:52  Adugna TAKELE             ETH     4   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:05:53  Yihunilign ADANE          ETH     1   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:05:58  Gebru REDAHGNE            ETH     2   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:06:03  Abeyneh DEGU              ETH     4   Paris           03 APR
2:06:03  Kabede WAMI               ETH     3   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:06:04  Andualem SHIFERAW         ETH     1   Ottawa          29 MAY
2:06:05  Abebe NEGEWO              ETH     5   Hamburg         24 APR
2:06:08  Mike BOIT                 KEN     4   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:06:12  Shura KITATA              ETH     5   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:06:20  Alphonce Felix SIMBU      TAN     3   Milano          03 APR
2:06:22  Kenneth KIPKEMOI          KEN     5   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:06:25  Awet HABTE                ERI     5   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:06:25  Ayad LAMDASSEM            ESP     6   Sevilla         20 FEB	
2:06:27  Tsegaye GETACHEW          ETH     1   Riyadh          05 MAR
2:06:27  Olika ADUGNA              ETH     5   Paris           03 APR
2:06:28  Andualem Belay SHIFERAW   ETH     2   Riyadh          05 MAR
2:06:28  Felix KIBITOK             KEN     5   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:06:31  Shifera TAMRU             ETH     1   Daegu           03 APR
2:06:37  Laban Kipngetich KORIR    KEN     6   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:06:38  Tadesse ABRAHAM           SUI     1   Zurich          10 APR
2:06:44  Masresha BERE             ETH     6   Hamburg         24 APR
2:06:44  Mosinet GEREMEW           ETH     2   Eugene          17 JUL
2:06:48  Fikre BEKELE              ETH     1   Roma            27 MAR
2:06:48  Bashir ABDI               BEL     3   Eugene          17 JUL
2:06:52  Edwin KIPTOO              KEN     7   Hamburg         24 APR
2:06:53  Hilary KIPSAMBU           KEN     6   Paris           03 APR
2:06:53  Cosmas MUTETI             KEN     1   Vienna          24 APR
2:06:54  Mark KORIR                KEN     4   Seoul           17 APR
2:06:55  Mohamed Reda EL AARABI    MAR     7   Paris           03 APR
2:06:55  Moses KIBET               KEN     5   Seoul           17 APR
2:06:58  Maru TEFERI               ISR     7   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:06:59  Leonard LANGAT            KEN     2   Vienna          24 APR
2:06:59  Abraham KIPTOO            KEN     8   Hamburg         24 APR
2:07:02  Kennedy CHEBOROR          KEN     6   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:07:03  Philemon RONO             KEN     6   Seoul           17 APR
2:07:03  Moses KIBET               KEN     1   Sydney          18 SEP
2:07:04  Tadesse TEMECHACHU        ETH     2   Roma            27 MAR 
2:07:05  Cosmas MATOLO             KEN     2   Sydney          18 SEP
2:07:05  Victor KIPCHIRCHIR        KEN     1   Buenos Aires    18 SEP
2:07:06  Ashenafi MOGES            ETH     4   Milano          03 APR
2:07:08  Deso GELMISA              ETH     3   Sydney          18 SEP
2:07:09  Cameron LEVINS            CAN     4   Eugene          17 JUL
2.07:11  Dickson CHUMBA	           KEN     2   Daegu           03 APR
2:07:13  Oliver IRABARUTA          BDI     2   Zurich          10 APR
2:07:13  Bazewe ASMARE             ETH     9   Hamburg         24 APR
2:07:14  Geoffrey KAMWOROR         KEN     5   Eugene          17 JUL
2:07:15  Abdi Ali GELCHU           ETH     8   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:07:15  Hamza SAHLI               MAR     3   Daegu           03 APR
2:07:16  Othmane EL GOUMRIMAR      MAR     3   Roma            27 MAR
2:07:17  Seifu TURA                ETH     6   Eugene          17 JUL
2:07:18  Zablon CHUMBA             KEN     4   Daegu           03 APR
2:07:18  Felix Kipchirchir KANDIE  KEN     7   Seoul           17 APR
2:07:20  Tadesse SENBETA GEZA      ETH     5   Milano          03 APR
2:07:23  Kenya SONOTA              JPN     7   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:07:23  Timothy KIPLAGAT          KEN     7   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:07:25  Filmon ANDE UQBAMIKAEL    ERI     6   Milano          03 APR
2:07:25  Oqbe KIBROM               ERI     3   Vienna          24 APR
2:07:25  Abel KIRUI                KEN     8   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:07:26  Abebe NEGEWO              ETH     4   Sydney          18 SEP
2:07:27  Balew YIHUNLE             ETH     5   Daegu           03 APR
2:07:27  Limeneh GETACHEW          ETH     8   Paris           03 APR
2:07:27  Bernard NGENO             KEN    10   Hamburg         24 APR
2:07:31  Gaku HOSHI                JPN     1   Osaka           27 FEB
2:07:31	 Shun YUZAWA               JPN     8   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:07:31  Gabriel Gerald GEAY       TAN     7   Eugene          17 JUL
2:07:35  Amare GIRMAW              ISR     9   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:07:35  Barnabas KIPTUM           KEN     3   Riyadh          05 MAR
2:07:35  Daniel DO NASCIMENTO      BRA     8   Eugene          17 JUL
2:07:38  Ibrahim HASSAN            DJI    11   Hamburg         24 APR
2:07:42  Ichitaka YAMASHITA	   JPN     2   Osaka           27 FEB
2:07:43  Julius TUWEI              KEN     1   Enschede        24 APR
2:07:43  Evans SAMBU               KEN     9   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:07:44  Aychew BANTIE             ETH     9   Paris           03 APR
2:07:47  Yusuke NISHIYAMA          JPN     1   Oita            06 FEB
2:07:52  Yuhei URANO               JPN     3   Osaka           27 FEB
2:07:52  Shumi DECHASA             BRN     9   Eugene          17 JUL
2:07:52  Enock ONCHARI             KEN     2   Enschede        24 APR
2:07:54  Norbert KIGEN             KEN     1   Prague          08 MAY
2:07:55  Tetsuya YOROIZAKA         JPN     2   Oita            06 FEB
2:07:55  Fumihiro MARUYAMA         JPN     4   Osaka           27 FEB
2:07:55  Kento KIKUTANI            JPN     9   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:07:55  Michel GITHAE             KEN    10   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:07:55  Alemayehu Ameta BELACHEW  ETH     8   Seoul           17 APR
2:07:56  Elkana LANGAT             KEN     7   Milano          03 APR
2:07:56  Isaac MPOFU               ZIM    10   Eugene          17 JUL
2:07:59	 Deme Tadu ABATE           ETH     3   Enschede        24 APR
2:07:59  Maru TEFERI               ISR    11   Eugene          17 JUL
2:08:02  Hidekazu HIJIKATA         JPN    11   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:08:03  Ayana TSEDAT ABEJE        ETH     8   Milano          03 APR
2:08:04  Naoki OKAMOTO             JPN     5   Osaka           27 FEB
2:08:04  Jonathan KORIR            KEN    12   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:08:07  Dechasa ALEMU             ETH    12   Hamburg         24 APR
2:08:12  Masato IMA                JPN     6   Osaka           27 FEB
2:08:12  Charles NDIEMA            KEN     4   Vienna          24 APR
2:08:14  Othmane EL GOUMRI         MAR    12   Eugene          17 JUL
2:08:15  Haimro ALEMA              ISR    10   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:08:15  Joel Kemboi KIMURER       KEN     4   Riyadh          05 MAR
2:08:17  Yuki SATO                 JPN    13   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:08:18  Kipkemoi KIPRONO          KEN     5   Riyadh          05 MAR
2:08:19  Hassan CHAHDI             FRA    11   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:08:20  Hiroto FUJIMAGARI         JPN     3   Oita            06 FEB
2:08:21  Keisuke HAYASHI           JPN    14   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:08:23  Kindie DERSEH             ETH    10   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:08:23  Berhane Tsegay TEKLE      ERI     1   Copenhagen      15 MAY
2:08:24  Merhawi KESETE            ERI    12   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:08:24  Cornelius KIPLAGAT        KEN     9   Milano          03 APR
2:08:25  Kensuke HORIO             JPN    15   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:08:30  Kiyoshi KOGA              JPN     4   Oita            06 FEB
2:08:30  Nicolas NAVARRO           FRA    13   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:08:30  Asefa MENGISTU            ETH    10   Paris           03 APR
2:08:30  Kelkile WOLDAREGAY        ETH     2   Prague          08 MAY
2:08:31  Daiji KAWAI               JPN    16   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:08:31  Abraham GIRMA             ETH     4   Roma            27 MAR
2:08:32  Raymond CHOSE             KEN     5   Vienna          24 APR
2:08:32  Shewalem YERGALEM         ETH    13   Hamburg         24 APR
2:08:33  Hiroto INOUE              JPN    17   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:08:33  Toshiki SADAKATA          JPN    18   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:08:34  Iliass AOUANI             ITA    10   Milano          03 APR
2:08:35  Yuta SHIMODA              JPN    19   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:08:35  Yusuke NISHIYAMA          JPN    13   Eugene          17 JUL
2:08:37  Jose Marcio LEAO DA SILVA BRA    11   Milano          03 APR
2:08:38  Kenji YAMAMOTO            JPN     7   Osaka           27 FEB
2:08:39  Henok TESFAY              ERI     2   Copenhagen      15 MAY
2:08:40  Chesari Kirui JACOB       KEN     5   Roma            27 MAR
2:08:44  Naoki AIBA                JPN     5   Oita            06 FEB
2:08:44  Abdela GODANA             ETH     1   Madrid          24 APR
2:08:44  Yitayal ZERIHUN           ETH     3   Prague          08 MAY
2:08:45  Hamza SAHLI               MAR    14   Eugene          17 JUL
2:08:48  Rintaro TAKEDA            JPN     8   Osaka           27 FEB
2:08:48  Kazuma KUBO               JPN    20   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:08:48  Abdellah TAGHARRAFET      MAR     6   Daegu           03 APR
2:08:48  Deresa GELETA             ETH    11   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:08:49  Yuki KAWAUCHI             JPN     9   Osaka           27 FEB
2:08:50  Kazuki MURAMOT            JPN    10   Osaka           27 FEB
2:08:51  Riki NAKANISHI            JPN     6   Oita            06 FEB
2:08:55  Akira TOMIYASU            JPN    21   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:08:55  Daniel Kipchumba CHEBII   KEN     3   Copenhagen      15 MAY
2:08:58  Edwin KOSGEI              KEN     4   Prague          08 MAY
2:08:59  Naoki KOYAMA              JPN    22   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:08:59  Samuel Kiplimo KOSGEI     KEN    12   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:08:59  Barnabas KIPTUM           KEN    15   Eugene          17 JUL
2:09:02  Oqbe Kibrom RUESOM        ERI    16   Eugene          17 JUL
2:09:05  John MWANGANGI            KEN    14   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:09:08  Hector GARIBAY            BOL    15   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:09:08  John KORIR                KEN     1   Los Angeles     20 MAR
2:09:08  Josphat KIPROTICH         KEN     4   Enschede        24 APR
2:09:09  Joshua KOGO               KEN     6   Roma            27 MAR
2:09:10  Edwin SOI                 KEN     6   Vienna          24 APR
2:09:17  Akira AKASAKI             JPN     7   Oita            06 FEB
2:09:18  Shoma HOSOYA              JPN    23   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:09:18  Bethwell KIPKEMBOI        KEN     7   Daegu           03 APR
2:09:20  Yuya YOSHIDA              JPN    24   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:09:20  Hassan CHAHDI             FRA    17   Eugene          17 JUL
2:09:23  Geofrey KUSURO            UGA     2   Madrid          24 APR
2:09:24  Abdi Ali GELCHU           BRN     2   Ottawa          29 MAY
2:09:24  Melikhaya FRANS           RSA    18   Eugene          17 JUL
2:09:25  Daniele MEUCCI            ITA    16   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:09:25  Ronald KORIR              KEN     1   Castellon       27 FEB
2:09:27  Masaya TAGUCHI            JPN    25   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:09:27  Lani RUTTO                KEN     1   Izmir           17 APR
2:09:27  Hailu ZEWDU               ETH     3   Madrid          24 APR
2:09:28  Douglas CHEBII            KEN     2   Castellon       27 FEB
2:09:29  Vincent RONO              KEN     1   Dhaka           10 JAN
2:09:29  Regasa MNDAYE             ETH    17   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:09:29  Benjamin CHOQUERT         FRA    18   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:09:32  Tadashi ISSHIKI           JPN    11   Osaka           27 FEB
2:09:32  Edwin KIPTOO              KEN     2   Buenos Aires    18 SEP
2:09:34  Gezahagn ZELALEM          ETH     3   Castellon       27 FEB
2:09:36  Samuel RUSSOM             ERI     4   Copenhagen      15 MAY
2:09:36  Galen RUPP                USA    19   Eugene          17 JUL
2:09:38  Tesfaye Lencho ANBESA     ETH     6   Riyadh          05 MAR
2:09:40  Rodgers Ondati GESEBWA    KEN     6   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:09:41  Atsumi ASHIWA             JPN    26   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:09:41  Samuel Naibei KIPLIMO     KEN     7   Roma            27 MAR
2:09:41  Kenneth KIPLAGAT          KEN     4   Madrid          24 APR
2:09:41  Bonsa DIDA                ETH     1   Marrakesh       15 MAY

World leading times: Marathon (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Brigid Kosgei (KEN), 2:14:04, Chicago, 13 OCT 2019

Present world record (women-only race):

Mary Keitany (KEN), 2:17:01, London, 23 APR 2017

2:16:02  Brigid KOSGEI             KEN     1   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:17:18  Ruth CHEPNGETICH          KEN     1   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:17:23  Yalemzerf YEHUALAW        ETH     1   Hamburg         24 APR
2:17:58  Ashete BEKERE             ETH     2   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:18:04  Joan Chelimo MELLY        ROU     1   Seoul           17 APR
2:18:11  Gotytom GEBRESLASE        ETH     1   Eugene          18 JUL
2:18:12  Sutume Asefa KEBEDE       ETH     2   Seoul           17 APR
2:18:18  Gotytom GEBRESLASE        ETH     3   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:18:20  Judith Jeptum KORIR       KEN     2   Eugene          18 JUL
2:18:42  Angela TANUI              KEN     4   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:18:45  Lonah Chemtai SALPETER    ISR     2   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:18:51  Alemu MEGERTU             ETH     1   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:19:10  Hiwot GEBREKIDAN          ETH     5   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:19:12  Kiera DAMATO              USA     1   Houston         16 JAN
2:19:48  Judith JEPTUM             KEN     1   Paris           03 APR
2:20:01  Eunice CHUMBA             BRN     3   Seoul           17 APR
2:20:10  Celestine CHEPCHIRCHIR    KEN     4   Seoul           17 APR
2:20:18  Vivian	Jerono KIPLAGAT    KEN     1   Milano          03 APR
2:20:18  Lonah Chemtai SALPETER    ISR     3   Eugene          18 JUL
2:20:29  Nazret WELDU              ERI     4   Eugene          18 JUL
2:20:50  Meseret GOLA              ETH     2   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:20:52  Mizuki MATSUDA            JPN     1   Osaka           30 JAN
2:20:59  Vibian CHEPKIRUI          KEN     1   Vienna          24 APR
2:21:02  Mao ICHIYAMA              JPN     6   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:21:03  Ruth CHEBITOK             KEN     2   Vienna          24 APR
2:21:10  Maurine CHEPKEMOI         KEN     1   Enschede        24 APR
2:21:17  Yeshi KALAYU              ETH     3   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:21:17  Hitomi NIIYA              JPN     7   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:21:56  Nazret WELDU              ERI     1   Daegu           03 APR
2:22:01  Haven HAILU               ETH     1   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:22:10  Sara HALL                 USA     5   Eugene          18 JUL
2:22:13  Chimdesa KUMSA            ETH	   4   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:22:15  Angela TANUI              KEN     6   Oregon          18 JUL
2:22:19  Sintayehu TILAHUN         ETH     2   Milano          03 APR
2:22:21  Atalel ANMUT              ETH     3   Milano          03 APR
2:22:22  Yuko ANDO                 JPN     3   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:22:27  Jessica PIASECKI          GBR     5   Sevilla         20 FEB	
2:22:28  Kidsan ALEMA              ETH     6   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:22:29  Mao UESUGI                JPN     2   Osaka           30 JAN
2:22:43	 Pamela ROTICH             KEN     2   Daegu           03 APR
2:22:51  Nienke BRINKMAN           NED     2   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:22:52  Fantu JIMMA               ETH     2   Paris           03 APR
2:22:56  Sara HALL                 USA     8   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:22:56  Bekelech BORECHA          ETH     1   Prague          08 MAY
2:23:01  Sheila JEROTICH           KEN     3   Vienna          24 APR
2:23:05  Natsumi MATSUSHITA        JPN     3   Osaka           30 JAN
2:23:11  Mizuki TANIMOTO           JPN     4   Osaka           30 JAN
2:23:11  Meseret Gebre DEKEBO      ETH     1   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:23:16  Besu SADO                 ETH     3   Paris           03 APR
2:23:18  Emma BATES                USA     7   Eugene          18 JUL
2:23:34  Kiera DAMATO              USA     8   Eugene          18 JUL
2:23:39  Adawork ABERTA            ETH     7   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:23:49  Mizuki MATSUDA            JPN     9   Eugene          18 JUL
2:23:53  Philomena CHEYECH         KEN     2   Enschede        24 APR
2:24:02  Yukari ABE                JPN     5   Osaka           30 JAN
2:24:07  Adanech ANBESA            ETH     4   Paris           03 APR
2:24:09  Majida MAAYOUF            MAR     8   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:24:09  Yenenesh DINKESA          ETH     5   Paris           03 APR
2:24:10  Helah Jelagat KIPROP      KEN     1   Copenhagen      15 MAY
2:24:23  Muluhabt TSEGA            ETH     2   Copenhagen      15 MAY
2:24:26  Ai HOSODA                 JPN     4   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:24:33  Helen BEKELE              ETH     9   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:24:35  Lindsay FLANAGAN          USA     1   Gold Coast      03 JUL
2:24:37  Siranesh YIRGA            ETH     1   Madrid          24 APR
2:24:42  Bezabeh ALEMTSEHAY        ETH     3   Enschede        24 APR
2:24:47  Sayaka SATO               JPN     6   Osaka           30 JAN
2:24:47  Meselech Tsegaye BEYENE   ETH     4   Milano          03 APR
2:24:59  Jackline CHEPNGENO        KEN     6   Paris           03 APR
2:25:00  Ayantu KUMELA             ETH     2   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:25:02  Yuka SUZUKI               JPN     5   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:25:04  Delvine Relin MERINGOR    ROU     1   Los Angeles     20 MAR
2:25:05  Amane BERISO              ETH     1   Mexico City     28 AUG
2:25:07  Fatima Ezzahra GARDADI    MAR     1   Marrakesh       15 MAY
2:25:08  Agnes KEINO               KEN     3   Copenhagen      15 MAY
2:25:10  Eloise WELLINGS           AUS     6   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:25:10  Tigist GIRMA              ETH     1   Sydney          18 SEP
2 25:11  Purity CHANGWONY          KEN     2   Prague          08 MAY
2:25:11  Zenebu FIKADU             ETH     3   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:25:15  Ikumi FUKURA              JPN     7   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:25:18  Meseret ABEBAYAHAU        ETH     2   Madrid          24 APR
2:25:21  Sintayehu HAILEMICHAEL    ETH     3   Prague          08 MAY
2:25:35  Rie KAWAUCHI              JPN     7   Osaka           30 JAN
2:25:41  Meserewt BELETE           ETH     7   Paris           03 APR
2:25:45  Letebrhan HAYLAY          ETH     2   Sydney          18 SEP
2:25:55  Lisa WEIGHTAN             AUS     2   Gold Coast      03 JUL
2:25:56  Kotona OTA                JPN     8   Nagoya          13 MAR 
2:25:57  Gladys PUCUHUARANGA       PER     9   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:25:57  Janet RUGURU              KEN     8   Paris           03 APR
2:26:09  Sechale DALASA            ETH     1   Roma            27 MAR
2:26:11  Caroline JEPCHIRCHIR      KEN     4   Enschede        24 APR
2:26:13  Citlali MOSCOTE           MEX    10   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:26:14  Nazret WELDU              ERI     3   Sydney          18 SEP
2:26:15  Fikrte WERETA             ETH     2   Hamburg         24 APR
2:26:17  Judith JERUBET            KEN     3   Daegu           03 APR
2:26:18  Abebech AFEWORK           ETH     4   Daegu           03 APR
2:26:18  Beyenu DEGEFA             ETH     9   Paris           03 APR
2:26:18  Kasu BITEW                ETH     3   Madrid          24 APR 
2:26:22  Linet Toroitich CHEBET    UGA     4   Madrid          24 APR
2:26:22  Meseret DINKE             ETH     1   Geneva          15 MAY
2:26:23  Kanako TAKEMOTO           JPN     9   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:26:23  Bone CHELUKE              ETH     3   Hamburg         24 APR
2:26:29  Tseginesh MEKONNEN        ETH     4   Hamburg         24 APR
2:26:30  Rahma TUSA                ETH     4   Sydney          18 SEP
2:26:33  Gladys CHESIR             KEN     4   Copenhagen      15 MAY
2:26:33  Citlali MOSCOTE           MEX    10   Eugene          18 JUL
2:26:38  Tadu TESHOME              ETH     1   Riyadh          05 MAR
2:26:43  Aberash FAYESA            ETH     5   Enschede        24 APR
2:26:50  Miriam DATTKE             GER    11   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:26:50  Chiharu IKEDA             JPN    10   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:26:50  Domenika MAYER            GER     1   Hannover        03 APR
2:26:53  Rodah JEPKORIR            KEN     1   Buenos Aires    18 SEP
2:26:54  Florencia BORELLI         ARG    12   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:26:54  Zhanna TURI MAMAZHANOVA   KAZ     3   Rotterdam       10 APR		
2:26:54  Lindsey FLANAGAN          USA    10   Paris           03 APR
2:26:55  Workenesh EDESA           ETH     2   Riyadh          05 MAR
2:27:02  Waganesh MEKASHA          ETH     3   Riyadh          05 MAR
2:27:03  Reia IWADE                JPN    11   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:27:04  Yenenesh Tilahun DINKESA  ETH     5   Sydney          18 SEP
2:27:05  Zerfie LIMENEH            ETH     4   Barcelona       08 MAY
2:27:07  Medina Deme ARMINO        ETH     4   Riyadh          05 MAR
2:27:13  Urge SOBOKA               ETH     4   Vienna          24 APR
2:27:14  Reia IWADE                JPN     8   Osaka           30 JAN
2:27:16  Mirai WAKU                JPN    12   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:27:16  Fantu JIMMA               ETH     6   Sydney          18 SEP
2:27:20  Rose HARVEY               GBR    13   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:27:29  Kristina HENDEL           CRO     5   Hamburg         24 APR
2:27:31  Jessica STENSON           AUS     1   Birmingham      30 JUL
2:27:35  Rabea SCHOENEBORN         GER     2   Hannover        03 APR
2:27:35  Yeneabeba EJIGU           ETH    11   Paris           03 APR
2:27:35  Letebrhan GEBRESLASEA	   ETH     1   Izmir           17 APR
2:27:38  Kaori MORITA              JPN    10   Tokyo           06 MAR
2:27:39  Lilian JELEGAT            KEN     1   Munster         11 SEP
2:27:51  Feyne GEMEDA              ETH     5   Madrid          24 APR
2:27:52  Rie KAWAUCHI              JPN    13   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:27:53  Marta GALIMANY GUASCH     ESP    14   Sevilla         20 FEB
2:27:57  Waganesh AMARE            ETH     4   Prague          08 MAY
2:27:58  Nurit SHIMELS             ETH     5   Daegu           03 APR
2:28:00  Margaret MURIUKI          KEN     2   Birmingham      30 JUL
Other performances (drop 3.3m/km)
2:21:02  Peres JEPCHIRCHIR         KEN     1   Boston          18 APR
2:21:06  Abebel YESHANEH           ETH     2   Boston          18 APR
2:21:32  Mary Wacera NGUGI         KEN     3   Boston          18 APR
2:21:40  Edna KIPLAGAT             KEN     4   Boston          18 APR
2:22:13  Monicah NGIGI             KEN     5   Boston          18 APR
2:23:47  Viola CHEPTOO             KEN     6   Boston          18 APR
2:24:43  Joyciline JEPKOSGEI       KEN     7   Boston          18 APR
2:25:01  Dakotah LINDWURM          USA     1   Duluth          18 JUN
2:25:23  Degitu AZIMERAW           ETH     8   Boston          18 APR
2:25:26  Charlotte PURDUE          GBR     9   Boston          18 APR
2:25:43  Sarah SELLERS             USA     2   Duluth          18 JUN
2:25:57  Nell ROJAS                USA    10   Boston          18 APR
2:26:56  Susanna SULLIVAN          USA     3   Duluth          18 JUN
2:27:15  Esther MACHARIA           KEN     4   Duluth          18 JUN
2:27:58  Malindi ELMORE            CAN    11   Bpston          18 APR
2:28:00  Kasu BITEW                ETH     2   Buenos Aires    18 SEP

World leading times: Half marathon (Men)

Present world record:

Kibiwott Kandie (KEN), 57:32, Valencia, 06 Dec 2020

New world record, pending ratification:

Jacob Kiplimo (UGA), 57:31, Lisbon, 21 Nov 2021

  57:56  Jacob KIPLIMO             UGA     1   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
  58:30  Rodgers KWEMOI            KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
  58:35  Kenneth KIPROP            KEN     3   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
  58:36  Seifu TURA                ETH     4   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
  58:40  Amdework WALELEGNE        ETH     5   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
  58:45  Daniel KIBET              KEN     6   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB	
  58:48  Alexander Mutiso MUNYAO   KEN     7   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
  58:55  Alex KIBET                KEN     1   Berlin          03 APR
  58:58  Milkesa MENGESHA          ETH     1   Copenhagen      18 SEP	
  59:04  Jemal YIMER               ETH     1   Larne           28 AUG
  59:05  Amedework WALELEGNE       ETH	   2   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:06  Haftu TEKLU               ETH     1   Barcelona       03 APR
  59:07  Felix KIPKOECH            KEN     3   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:09  Vincent KIPKEMOI          KEN     4   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:10  Chala REGASA              ETH     2   Barcelona       03 APR
  59:12  Dominic LOBALU            SSD     5   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:13  Chala REGASA              ETH     6   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:15  Rodgers KWEMOI            KEN     1   Istanbul        27 MAR
  59:15  Elvis CHEBOI              KEN     3   Barcelona       03 APR
  59:17  Antenayehu DAGNACHEW      ETH     4   Barcelona       03 APR
  59:18  Kindie DERSEH             ETH     5   Barcelona       03 APR
  59:25  Edmund KIPNGETICH         KEN     7   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:26  Yeman CRIPPA              ITA     1   Napoli          27 FEB
  59:28  Joshua BELET              KEN     2   Napoli          27 FEB
  59:28  Keneth RENJU              KEN     1   Prague          02 APR
  59:30  Mathew KIMELI             KEN     1   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
  59:32  Josphat Kipkemboi KEMEI   KEN     3   Napoli          27 FEB
  59:32  Benard KIMELI             KEN     2   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
  59:33	 Felix KIBITOK             KEN     1   Santa Pola      23 JAN
  59:33  Philemon KIPLIMO          KEN     2   Prague          02 APR
  59:34	 Edward Kibet KIPROP       KEN     2   Santa Pola      23 JAN
  59:35  Josphat KIPROTICH         KEN     4   Napoli          27 FEB
  59:36  Alfred BARKACH            KEN     3   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
  59:37  Andrew Rotich KWEMOI      UGA     1   Lille           20 MAR
  59:37  Kibiwott KANDIE           KEN     2   Lille           20 MAR
  59:38  Roncer KIPKORIR           KEN     3   Lille           20 MAR
  59:39  Matthew KIMELI            KEN     8   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:40  Amos KURGAT               KEN     4   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
  59:44  Titus KIMUTAI             KEN     9   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:41  Tadese TAKELE             ETH     5   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
  59:46  Mathew Kipkorir KIMELI    KEN     3   Prague          02 APR
  59:46  Tamirat TOLA              ETH     6   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
  59:47  Abel KIPCHUMBA            KEN     8   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
  59:51  Ronald KIRUI              KEN    10   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:52  Tsegay KIDANU             ETH    11   Copenhagen      18 SEP 
  59:52  Getenah MOLLA             ETH    12   Copenhagen      18 SEP 
  59:53  Joshua BELET              KEN     2   Berlin          03 APR
  59:53  Sikiyas MISGANAW          ETH    13   Copenhagen      18 SEP 
  59:53  Tadesse ABRAHAM           SUI    14   Copenhagen      18 SEP 
  59:54  Mohamed Reda EL AARABY    MAR     1   Malaga          24 APR
  59:56  Alexander Mutiso MUNYAO   KEN     1   Gifu            24 APR
  59:56  Wilfred KIMITEI           KEN     2   Malaga          24 APR
  59:56  Alfred KIPCHIRCHIR        KEN     3   Malaga          24 APR  
  59:56  Edmond KIPNGETICH         KEN     7   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
  59:57  Benard KIBET              KEN     2   Gifu            24 APR
  59:57  Alfred KIPCHIRCHIR        KEN    15   Copenhagen      18 SEP 
  59:58  Abel KIPCHUMBA            KEN     3   Berlin          03 APR
  59:58  Emmanuel Moi MARU         KEN     3   Gifu            24 APR
  59:59  Benard KIMELI             KEN     4   Prague          02 APR
1:00:00  Vincent NGETICH           KEN     4   Malaga          24 APR   
1:00:00  Boniface KIBIWOTT         KEN    16   Copenhagen      18 SEP 
1:00:01  Zerei KBROM               NOR    17   Copenhagen      18 SEP 
1:00:03	 Alphonce Felix SIMBU	   KEN     9   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:00:03  Josphat KEMEI             KEN     4   Berlin          03 APR
1:00:05  Daniel MATEIKO            KEN     2   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:00:10  Kennedy KIMUTAI           KEN    10   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:00:11  Richard YATOR             KEN    11   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:00:11  Mogos TUEMAY              ETH     5   Napoli          27 FEB
1:00:11  Victor KIPLANGAT          UGA     1   Gent            13 MAR
1:00:12  Teressa NYAKORA           ETH     6   Barcelona       03 APR
1:00:12  Joseph KARANJA            KEN     4   Gifu            24 APR
1:00:13  Keneth Kiprop RENJU       KEN     1   Lisboa          08 MAY
1:00:14  Michael KAMAU             KEN     4   Lille           20 MAR
1:00:18  Kennedy KIMUTAI           KEN     8   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
1:00:20  Isaac KIBET               UGA     5   Lille           20 MAR
1:00:20  Emmanuel BOR              KEN     3   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:00:22  Charles Karanja KAMAU     KEN     5   Gifu            24 APR
1:00:24  Milkesa MENGESHA          ETH     1   Houston         16 JAN
1:00:24  Jonathan MAIYO            KEN    18   Copenhagen      18 SEP 
1:00:25  Abayneh Degu TSEHAY       ETH    12   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:00:27  John KORIR                KEN     2   Houston         16 JAN
1:00:28  Julien WANDERS            SUI     6   Napoli          27 FEB
1:00:28  Wisley KIBICHII           KEN     7   Napoli          27 FEB
1:00:28  Charles MUNERIA           KEN     1   Zwolle          11 JUN
1:00:29  Gerba DIBABA              ETH     1   Buenos Aires    21 AUG
1:00:29  Dinkalem AYELE            ETH     2   Buenos Aires    21 AUG
1:00:30  Rhonex KIPRUTO            KEN     1   New York        13 MAR
1:00:30  Edmond KIPNGETICH         KEN     4   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:00:30  Emanuel Giniki GISAMODA   TAN     1   Warsaw          27 MAR
1:00:30  Sikiyas MISGANAW          ETH     1   Riga            15 MAY
1:00:30  Isaac KIPKEMBOI           KEN     2   Zwolle          11 JUN
Other performances (80% separation,-1.5m/km drop)
  58:02  Sabastian Kimaru SAWE     KEN     1   Rome-Ostia      06 MAR
  59:21  Gemechu DIDA              ETH     2   Rome-Ostia      06 MAR
  59:22  Leonard LANGAT            KEN     3   Rome-Ostia      06 MAR
  59:31  Moses KOECH               KEN     4   Rome-Ostia      06 MAR
  59:33  Jacob KIPLIMO             UGA     1   South Shields   11 SEP  
  59:46  Moses KEMEI               KEN     5   Rome-Ostia      06 MAR
  59:56  Sila KIPTOO               KEN     6   Rome-Ostia      06 MAR
1:00:01  Paul TIONGIK              KEN     7   Rome-Ostia      06 MAR

World leading times: Half marathon (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Abebel Yeshaneh (ETH) 1:04:31, Ras Al Khaimah 21 FEB 2020

New world record (mixed competition), pending ratification:

Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) 1:02:52, Valencia 24 OCT 2021

Present world record (women-only race):

Peres Jepchirchir (KEN), 1:05:16, Gdynia, 17 OCT 2020

1:04:14  Girmawit GEBRZIHAIR       ETH     1   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:04:22  Hellen OBIRI              KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:04:22  Yalemzerf YEHUALAW        ETH     1   Larne           28 AUG
1:04:36  Sheila CHEPKIRUI          KEN     3   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:04:48  Hellen Obiri              KEN     1   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:05:01  Tsehay GEMECHU            ETH     2   Larne           28 AUG
1:05:02  Sheila CHEPKIRUI          KEN     1   Berlin          03 APR
1:05:03  Vicoty CHEPNGENO          KEN     1   Houston         16 JAN
1:05:26  Magaret KIPKEMBOI         KEN     1   Barcelona       03 APR
1:05:28  Judith JEPTUM             KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:05:46  Bosena MULATE             ETH     5   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:05:50  Joyce CHEPKEMOI           KEN     2   Berlin          03 APR
1:05:52  Tsehay GEMECHU            ETH     1   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:06:03  Irine Jepchumba KIMAIS    KEN     1   Roma            06 MAR
1:06:13  Tadu TESHOME              ETH     1   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:06:26  Ellish MCCOLGAN           GBR     6   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:06:33  Daisy CHEROTICH           KEN     7   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:06:34  Irene KIMAIS              KEN     3   Berlin          03 APR
1:06:35  Bekelech GUDETA           ETH     1   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:06:35  Tsigie GEBRESELAMA        ETH     2   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:06:37  Gete ALEMAYEHU            ETH     2   Barcelona       03 APR
1:06:42  Tiruye MESFIN             ETH     3   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:06:44  Tsehay GEMECHU            ETH     1   Lisboa          08 MAY
1:06:46  Brigid KOSGEI             KEN     2   Lisboa          08 MAY
1:06:48  Viola CHEPNGENO           KEN     1   Berlin          03 APR
1:06:52  Magdalena SHUARI          TAN     4   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:06:57  Zenebu FIKADU             ETH     1   Lille           20 MAR
1:06:57  Nesphine JEPLETENG        KEN     1   Prague          02 APR
1:06:57  Ftaw ZERAY                ETH     1   Gqeberha        04 JUN
1:06:58  Vicoty CHEPNGENO          KEN     1   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:07:09  Madina MEHAMED            ETH     2   Roma            06 MAR
1:07:11  Gotytom GEBRESLASE        ETH     3   Lisboa          08 MAY
1:07:16  Irine CHEPTAI             KEN     2   Prague          02 APR
1:07:18  Purity KOMEN              KEN     2   Lille           20 MAR
1:07:15  Sara HALL                 USA     2   Houston         16 JAN
1:07:15  Pauline ESIKON            KEN     1   Santa Pola      23 JAN
1:07:18  Purity KOMEN              KEN     1   Granollers      06 FEB
1:07:20  Jess PIASECKI             GBR     2   Santa Pola      23 JAN
1:07:22  Eunice CHIMBA             BRN     8   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:07:22  Winifridah MORAA MOSETI   KEN     1   Madrid          03 APR
1:07:25  Viola CHEPNGENO           KEN     1   Gent            13 MAR
1:07:28  Sharon KEMBOI             KEN     2   Madrid          03 APR
1:07:28  Tigist ASSEFA             ETH     1   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
1:07:29  Beatrice Chepkemoi MUTAI  KEN     2   Gent            13 MAR
1:07:30  Yeshi Kalayu CHEKOLE      ETH     1   Malaga          24 APR
1:07:31  Brenda JEPLETING          KEN     3   Santa Pola      23 JAN
1:07:32  Dominique SCOTT           RSA     3   Houston         16 JAN
1:07:34  Eunice CHUMBA             BRN     5   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:07:35  Senbere TEFERI            ETH     1   New York        20 MAR
1:07:35  Elish MCCOLGAN            GBR     1   London          04 SEP
1:07:36  Rosemary WANJIRU          KEN     2   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
1:07:37  Nigist HAFTU              ETH     1   Paris           06 MAR
1:07:37  Joyce Chepkemoi TELE      KEN     2   Paris           06 MAR
1:07:37  Irene CHEPTAI             KEN     2   New York        20 MAR
1:07:37  Beatrice Chepkemoi MUTAI  KEN     3   Larne           28 AUG
1:07:38	 Beatrice CHESEREK         KEN     4   Santa Pola      23 JAN
1:07:41  Sintayehu TILAHUN         ETH     6   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:07:42  Fiona OKEEFE              USA     4   Houston         16 JAN
1:07:42  Ftaw ZERAY                ETH     3   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
1:07:43  Shewarge ALENE AMARE      ETH     1   Konya           15 MAY
1:07:45  Aynadis MEBRIT            ETH     4   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
1:07:47  Betelihem Afenigus YEMER  ETH     3   Madrid          03 APR
1:07:49  Helalia JOHANNES          NAM     2   Gqeberha        04 JUN
1:07:50  Pauline NAGOROI ESIKON    KEN     9   Ras Al Khaimah  19 FEB
1:07:51  Janet RUGURU              KEN     7   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:07:52  Jess JUDD                 GBR     5   Houston         16 JAN
1:07:54  Emily DURGIN              USA     6   Houston         16 JAN
1:07:55  Tadu TESHOME              ETH     3   Gqeberha        04 JUN
1:07:56  Dolphine Nyabooke OMARE   KEN     1   Yamaguchi       13 FEB
1:07:57  Caroline CHEBET           KEN     1   Azpeitia        20 MAR
1:07:57  Yasemin CAN               TUR     1   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:07:59  Nesphine JEPLETING        ETH     5   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
1:07:59  Irine Jepchumba KIMAIS    KEN     1   Buenos Aires    21 AUG
1:07:59  Atalel ANMUT              ETH     2   Buenos Aires    21 AUG
1:07:59  Vivian KIPLAGAT           KEN     3   Buenos Aires    21 AUG
1:08:00  Betty Chepkemoi KIBET     KEN     3   Lille           20 MAR
1:08:02  Catherin RELIN            KEN     4   Buenos Aires    21 AUG
1:08:03  Rino GOSHIMA              JPN     2   Yamaguchi       13 FEB
1:08:03  Zewditu ADERAW            ETH     5   Buenos Aires    21 AUG
1:08:04  Cynthia NOLARI            ETH     6   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
1:08:07  Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL NOR     3   New York        20 MAR
1:08:07  Catherine RELINE AMANGOLE KEN     4   Madrid          03 APR
1:08:08  Sharon KEMBOI             KEN     2   Malaga          24 APR
1:08:09  Gladys CHEPKIRUI          KEN     1   Napoli          27 FEB
1:08:09  Anchalem HAYMANOT         ETH     8   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:08:12  Samantha HARRISON         GBR     1   Berlin          03 APR
1:08:13  Yuka ANDO Yuka            JPN     3   Yamaguchi       13 FEB
1:08:13  Dolphine Nyaboke OMARE    KEN     1   Gifu            24 APR
1:08:14  Sharon LOKEDI             KEN     4   New York        20 MAR
1:08:17  Shure DEMISE              ETH     3   Roma            06 MAR
1:08:17  Vivian JEPKEMEI           KEN     7   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
1:08:20  Tigist ASSEFA             ETH     1   Goteborg        21 MAY
1:08:22  Almaz AYANA               ETH     5   Madrid          03 APR
1:08:22  Vicoty CHEPNGENO          KEN     9   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:08:24  Janeth CHEPNGETICH        KEN     1   Udine           18 SEP
1:08:25  Tiruye MESFIN             ETH     2   Goteborg        21 MAY
1:08:26  Aminet AHMED              ETH     3   Goteborg        21 MAY
1:08:27  Medhin GEBRESLASSIE       ETH     1   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:08:28  Honami MAEDA              JPN     1   Hakodate        03 JUL
1:08:29  Stella RUTTO              ROU     1   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:08:32  Nigsti HAFTU              ETH     1   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:08:32  Dorcas Jepchumba KIMELI   KEN     6   Madrid          03 APR    
1:08:33  Lonah Chemtai SALPETER    ISR     4   Lisboa          08 MAY
1:08:34  Ludwina CHEPNGETICH       ETH     4   Goteborg        21 MAY
1:08:35  Ethlemahu SINTAYEHU       ETH     4   Lille           20 MAR
1:08:35  Betelihem AFENIGUS        ETH    10   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:08:36  Nigist HAFTU              ETH     1   Zwolle          11 JUN
1:08:37  Senayet GETACHEW          ETH     1   Porto           18 SEP
1:08:39  Brenda JEPLETENG          KEN     3   Prague          02 APR
1:08:41  Caren MAIYO               GBR     7   Houston         16 JAN
1:08:47  Agnes KEINO               KEN    11   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:08:53  Anchinalu DESSIE          ETH     2   Azpeitia        26 MAR
1:08:53  Ftaw ZERAY                ETH     4   Prague          02 APR
1:08:55  Tiruye MESFIN             ETH     1   Warsaw          27 MAR
1:08:56  Daisy CHEROTICH           KEN     1   Riyadh          05 MAR
1:09:00  Sinead DIVER              AUS     2   Gifu            24 APR
1:09:01  Likina AMEBAW             ETH     2   Warsaw          27 MAR
1:09:02  Calli THACKERY            GBR    12   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:09:08  Honami MAEDA              JPN     1   Sendai          08 MAY
1:09:09  Sofiia YAREMCHUK          ITA     5   Prague          02 APR
1:09:11  Pauline ESIKON            KEN     1   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:09:12  Besu SADO                 ETH     1   Guadalajara     20 FEB
1:09:12  Beatrice Chepkemoi MUTAI  KEN     1   Riga            15 MAY
1:09:15  Agnes Mumbua NGOLO        KEN     1   Dar-Es-Salaam   14 AUG
1:09:16  Zinashwork YENEW          ETH     4   Gqeberha        04 JUN
1:09:17  Allie KIEFFER             USA     4   Roma            06 MAR
1:09:18  Brillian Jepkorir KIPKOECH KEN    3   Paris           06 MAR
1:09:21  Ayinadis TESHOME          ETH     1   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:09:21  Sharon Jemutai CHEROP     KEN     6   Buenos Aires    21 AUG
1:09:24  Marcyline CHELANGAT       UGA     1   Poznan          03 APR
1:09:24  Gete ALEMAYEHU            ETH     5   Goteborg        21 MAY
1:09:27  Rosemary WANJIRU          KEN     5   Lille           06 MAR
1:09:27  Vivian JEPKEMEI           KEN     1   Venlo           15 MAY
1:09:29  Aynadis MEBRIT            ETH     3   Azpeitia        26 MAR
1:09:31  Caroline ROTICH           KEN     1   Pittsburgh      01 MAY
1:09:31  Florencia BORELLI         ARG     7   Buenos Aires    21 AUG
1:09:32  Alemaddis EYAYU           ETH     2   Riga            15 MAY
1:09:34  Asnakech AWOKE            ETH     3   Barcelona       03 APR
1:09:35  Vibian CHEPKURUI          KEN     5   Santa Pola      23 JAN
1:09:35  Ethlemahu SINTAYEHU       ETH     2   Granollers      06 FEB
1:09:36  Dakotah LINDWURM          USA     8   Houston         16 JAN
1:09:36  Ludwina CHEPNGETICH       KEN    10   Istanbul        27 MAR
1:09:36  Ftaw ZERAY                ETH     2   Napoli          27 FEB
1:09:38  Catherine STEINRUCK       GER     1   Berlin          03 APR
1:09:38  Lucy Maiwa MULI           KEN     2   Udine           18 SEP
1:09:39  Aynadis MEBRIT            ETH     2   Porto           18 SEP
1:09:40  Selam FENTE               ETH     5   Gqeberha        04 JUN
1:09:41  Veronica MAINA            KEN     8   Buenos Aires    21 AUG
1:09:42  Nell ROJAS                USA     9   Houston         16 JAN
1:09:43  Mekdes WOLDU              FRA     1   Berlin          03 APR
1:09:45  Nelly JEPCHUMBA           KEN     6   Santa Pola      23 JAN 
1:09:46  Diana OCAMPO              ARG     9   Buenos Aires    21 AUG
1:09:47  Rachael Zena CHEBET       UGA     3   Gent            13 MAR
1:09:47  Alemaddis EYAYU           ETH    13   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:09:49  Cynthia KOSGEI            KEN     1   Geneva          15 MAY
1:09:50  Naom JEBET                KEN     2   Guadalajara     20 FEB
1:09:50  Lindsay FLANAGAN          USA     5   New York        20 MAR
1:09:50  Veronica MAINA            KEN     3   Warsaw          27 MAR
1:09:50  Haruka YAMAGUCHI          JPN     3   Gifu            24 APR
1:09:51  Buzunesh GETACHEW         ETH     1   Tel Aviv        25 FEB
1:09:54  Sakiho TSUTSUI            JPN     4   Yamaguchi       13 FEB
1:09:56  Janet RUGURU              KEN     3   Guadalajara     20 FEB
1:09:56  Aliphine TULIAMUK         USA     2   Pittsburgh      01 MAY
1:09:56  Cynthia CHEMWENO          KEN     3   Porto           18 SEP
1:09:57  Charlotte PURDUE          GBR     6   New York        20 MAR
1:09:57  Neheng KHATALA            LES     6   Gqeberha        04 JUN
1:09:59  Lindsay FLANAGAN          USA    14   Copenhagen      18 SEP
Other performances (80% separation,-1.5m/km drop; 67%, -2m/km) 
1:06:33  Irine Jepchumba KIMAIS    KEN     1   Rome-Ostia      06 MAR
1:07:05  Helen OBIRI               KEN     1   South Shields   11 SEP
1:07:07  Peres JEPCHIRCHIR         KEN     2   South Shields   11 SEP
1:07:09  Madina MEHAMED            ETH     2   Rome-Ostia      06 MAR
1:07:10  Almaz AYANA               ETH     3   South Shields   11 SEP
1:07:22  Hiwott GEBREKIDAN         ETH     4   South Shields   11 SEP
1:08:17  Shure DEMISE              ETH     3   Rome-Ostia      06 MAR
1:09:17  Allie KIEFFER             USA     4   Rome-Ostia      06 MAR
1:09:35  Failuna MATANGA           TAN     5   Rome-Ostia      06 MAR

World leading times: 10km (Men)

Present world record:

Rhonex Kipruto (KEN), 26:24, Valencia 12 JAN 2020

26:49    Joshua CHEPTEGEI          UGA     1   Cannes          06 MAR
26:50    Kibiwott KANDIE           KEN     1   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
26:54    Sabastian Kimaru SAWE     KEN     2   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
26:56    Rodrigue KWIZERA          BDI     3   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
26:57    Kenneth KIPROP            KEN     1   Lille           20 MAR
26:58    Daniel EBENYO             KEN     1   Valencia        09 JAN
26:58    Rhonex KIPRUTO            KEN     4   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
26:59    Tadese WORKU              ETH     5   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
27:00    Yasin HAJI                ETH     2   Lille           20 MAR
27:00    HAJI                      ETH     6   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
27:10    Chimdessa Debele GUDETA   ETH     2   Valencia        09 JAN
27:14    Tsegay KIDANU             ETH     1   Malaga          24 APR
27:16    Ronald KWEMOI             KEN     1   Castellon       27 FEB
27:18    Samwel CHEBOLEI MASAI     KEN	   2   Castellon       27 FEB
27:19    Gemechu DIDA              ETH     7   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
27:21    Tadese TAKELE BIKILA      ETH     3   Castellon       27 FEB	
27:21    Weldon LANGAT             KEN     8   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
27:23    Jacob KROP                KEN     3   Valencia        09 JAN	
27:23    Chimdessa DEBELE          ETH     1   Laredo          19 MAR
27:23    Boniface KIBIWOTT         KEN     2   Malaga          24 APR
27:23    Philemon KIPLIMO          KEN     9   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
27:24    Hicham AMGHAR             MAR     1   Prague          03 SEP
27:25    Tades Worku GEBRESILASE   ETH     2   Prague          03 SEP
27:27    Patrick Kabirech MOSIN	   KEN     3   Prague          03 SEP
27:29    Geoffrey KOECH            KEN    10   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
27:29    Isaac KIPKEMBOI           KEN     4   Prague          03 SEP	
27:31    Patrick MOSIN             KEN     3   Malaga          24 APR
27:33    Laban KIPLIMO	           KEN     5   Prague          03 SEP
27:34    Daniel Simiu EBENYO       KEN     1   Cape Town       15 MAY
27:35    Kiprono SITONIK           KEN     2   Laredo          19 MAR
27:35    Alexander Mutiso MUNYAO   KEN     6   Prague          03 SEP
27:36    Geoffrey TOROITICH        KEN     1   Langueux        25 JUN
27:37    Isaac KIPKEMBOI           KEN     1   Durban          10 JUL
27:38    Nicholas KIPKORIR         KEN     1   Bengaluru       15 MAY
27:40    Cornelius KEMBOI          KEN    11   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
27:41    Geofrey KIPCHUMBA         KEN     4   Malaga          24 APR
27:43    Tadese WORKU              ETH     2   Bengaluru       15 MAY
27:44    KIBIWOTT                  KEN     4   Valencia        09 JAN	
27:44    Emile CAIRESS             GBR     5   Valencia        09 JAN	
27:45    Isaac Kibet NDIEMA        KEN     7   Prague          03 SEP
27:50    Emmanuel KIPLAGAT         KEN     3   Laredo          19 MAR
27:50    Pietro RIVA               ITA     4   Laredo          19 MAR
27:50    Emmanuel BOR              KEN     1   Port Gentil     25 JUN
27:51    Habtom SAMUEL             ERI     2   Cannes          06 MAR
27:52    Namakoe NKHASI            LES     2   Durban          10 JUL
27:53    Carlos MAYO               ESP     5   Laredo          19 MAR
27:53    Rhonex KIPRUTO            KEN     8   Prague          03 SEP
27:54    Kennedy KIMUTAI           KEN     9   Prague          03 SEP
27:55    Abel KIPROP               KEN     3   Durban          10 JUL
27:56    Juan Antonio PÉREZ        ESP     6   Laredo          19 MAR 
27:57    Kibiwot KANDIE            KEN     3   Bengaluru       15 MAY
27:58    Peter MARU                UGA     6   Valencia        09 JAN
27:58    Boniface Abel SIKOWO      UGA     3   Cannes          06 MAR
27:58    Justus KANGOGO            KEN     2   Port Gentil     25 JUN
27:58    Maxime CHAUMETON          RSA     4   Durban          10 JUL
28:00    Leonard KORIR             USA     1   Boston          26 JUN
Other performances
27:27    Rhonex KIPRUTO            KEN     1   Atlanta         04 JUL
27:35    Kibiwott KANDIE           KEN     2   Atlanta         04 JUL
27:50    Jemal YIMER               ETH     3   Atlanta         04 JUL     

World leading times: 10km (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Joyciline Jepkosgei, 29:43, Prague, 09 SEP 2017

New world record (mixed competition, pending ratification):

Yalemzerf Yehualaw (ETH) 29:14; Castellon, 27 FEB 2022

Present world record (women-only race):

Asmae Leghzaoui (MAR), 30:29, New York, 8 Jun 2002

New world record (women-only race, pending ratification):

Agnes Tirop (KEN) 30:01, Herzogenaurach, 12 SEP 2021

29:14     Yelamzerf YEHUALAW       ETH     1   Castellon       27 FEB
30:14     Vicoty CHEPNGENO         KEN     2   Castellon       27 FEB 
30:15     Hellen OBIRI             KEN     1   Manchester      22 MAY        
30:16     Irine CHEPTAI            KEN     1   Prague          03 SEP
30:19     Eilish MCCOLGAN          GBR     2   Manchester      22 MAY
30:23     MCCOLGAN                 GBR     1   London          02 MAY
30:23     Jesca CHELANGAT          KEN     2   Prague          03 SEP 
30:24     Fantaye BELAYNEH         ETH     1   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
30:29     Ruth CHEPNGETICH         KEN     3   Manchester      22 MAY
30:33     Joyce Chepkemoi TELE     KEN     2   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
30:35     Norah Jeruto TANUI       KEN     1   Valencia        09 JAN
30:35     Sheila Chepkirui KIPROTICH KEN   3   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
30:35     Irene CHEPTAI            KEN     1   Bengaluru       15 MAY
30:38     Karoline GRØVDAL         NOR     2   Valencia        09 JAN
30:40     Stella CHESANG           UGA     1   Cape Town       15 MAY
30:41     Jesca CHELANGAT          KEN     1   Durban          10 JUL
30:44     Hellen OBIRI             KEN     2   Bengaluru       15 MAY
30:48     Gladys CHEPKURUI         KEN     3   Valencia        09 JAN
30:48     Mercy CHERONO            KEN     3   Castellon       27 FEB
30:48	  Jesca CHELANGAT          KEN     2   Cape Town       15 MAY
30:50     Faith CHERONO            KEN     4   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
30:52     Tigist ASSEFA            ETH     1   Langueux        25 JUN
30:53     Tsigie GEBRESELAMA       ETH     2   Langueux        25 JUN
30:56     Faith CHERONO            KEN     3   Prague          03 SEP
31:01     Anchinalu Dessie GENANEH ETH     4   Valencia        09 JAN
31:02     Esther BORURA            KEN     5   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
31:02     Genzebe DIBABA           ETH     3   Cape Town       15 MAY
31:03     Esther Birundu BORURA    KEN     4   Prague          03 SEP
31:06     Sharon LOKEDI            KEN     4   Manchester      22 MAY
31:10     Bekelech GUDETA          ETH     6   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
31:11     Sarah CHELANGAT          UGA     7   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
31:15     Enatnesg ALAMREW         ETH     3   Langueux        25 JUN
31:17     Yalemzerf YEHUALAW       ETH     1   Addis Abeba     23 JAN 
31:17     Keira DAMATO             USA     1   Boston          26 JUN
31:19     Viola CHEPNGENO          KEN     8   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
31:21     Irine Jepchumba KIMAIS   KEN     9   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
31:22     Meraf BAHTA              SWE     5   Valencia        09 JAN
31:23     Tiruye MESFIN            ETH     4   Langueux        25 JUN
31:24     Bruktayit ESHETU         ETH     1   Charleston      02 APR	
31:25     Mekdes WOLDU             FRA     1   Berlin          13 MAR
31:27     Tigist ASSEFA            ETH     1   Telesia         19 JUN
31:28     Jess PIASECKI            GBR     2   London          02 MAY
31:29     Girmawit GEBRZIHAIR      ETH     2   Addis Abeba     23 JAN
31:29     Medhin GEBRESLASSIE      ETH    10   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
31:32     Winfridah MOSETI         KEN     1   Karlovac CRO    10 JUN
31:33     Naomi CHEPNGENO          KEN     4   Castellon       27 FEB
31:35     Sara CHELANGAT           UGA     4   Cape Town       15 MAY
31:36     Enatnesh Alamrew TIRUSEW ETH     5   Prague          03 SEP
31:37     Beatrice CHESEREK        KEN     5   Langueux        25 JUN
31:39     Vicoty CHEPNGENO         KEN     1   Malaga          24 APR
31:40     Brenda JEPKOECH          KEN     6   Prague          03 SEP
31:42     Alemtsehay ASEFA         ETH     6   Langueux        25 JUN
31:44     Samantha HARRISON        GBR     3   London          02 MAY
31:45     Melknat WUDU             ETH     3   Addis Abeba     23 JAN
31:47     Samantha HARRISON        GBR     3   London          02 MAY
31:47     Joyce TELE               KEN     3   Bengaluru       15 MAY
31:47	  Mahlet MULUGETA          ETH     5   Cape Town       15 MAY      
31:48     Sofiya SHEMSU            ETH    11   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
31:48     Betelihem AFENIGUS       ETH     7   Langueux        25 JUN
31:50     Birho GIDE               ETH    12   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
31:50     Sarah HALL               USA     5   Manchester      22 MAY
31:50     Tadu TESHOME             ETH     1   Durban          26 JUN
31:51     Alemaz SAMUEL            ETH     1   Port Gentil     25 JUN
31:52     Mercyline CHELANGAT      UGA     6   Cape Town       15 MAY
31:52     Gladys CHEPKURUI         KEN     2   Port Gentil     25 JUN
31:55     Sarah LAHTI              SWE     2   Malaga          24 APR
31:55     Vivian Kepkemei MELLY    KEN     6   Prague          03 SEP
31:57     Fancy CHEMUTAI           KEN    13   Herzogenaurach  30 APR
31:57     Sharon KEMBOI            KEN     3   Port Gentil     25 JUN
31:58     Cynthia CHEMWENO         KEN     3   Malaga          24 APR
31:59     Dominique SCOTT          RSA     2   Charleston      02 APR
31:59     Faith CHERONO            KEN     4   Bengaluru       15 MAY
32:00     Anchinalu DESSIE         ETH     4   Port Gentil     25 JUN
Other performances
30:43     Senbere TEFERE           ETH     1   New York        11 JUN
30:50     Senbere TEFERI           ETH     1   Atlanta         04 JUL
30:50     Irene CHEPTAI            KEN     2   Atlanta         04 JUL
30:52     Sharon LOKEDI            KEN     2   New York        11 JUN
30:58     Brigid KOSGEI            KEN     3   Atlanta         04 JUL
31:02     Fancy CHEMUTAI           KEN     4   Atlanta         04 JUL
31:03     Keira DAMATO             USA     3   New York        11 JUN
31:04     Rosemary WANJIRU         KEN     5   Atlanta         04 JUL
31:08     Aliphine TULIAMUK        USA     4   New York        11 JUN
31:19     Peres JEPCHIRCHIR        KEN     5   New York        11 JUN
31:24     Viola CHEPTOO            KEN     6   New York        11 JUN
31:24     Hawi FEYSA               ETH     6   Atlanta         04 JUL
31:29     Emily SISSON             USA     7   New York        11 JUN
31:30     Caroline ROTICH          KEN     8   New York        11 JUN
31:31     Dorcas TUITOEK           KEN     7   Atlanta         04 JUL
31:41     Sara HALL                USA     9   New York        11 JUN
31:43     Emily DURGIN             USA    10   New York        11 JUN
31:44     Sara LAHTI               SWE    11   New York        11 JUN
31:49     Stephanie BRUCE          USA    12   New York        11 JUN
31:53     Grayson MURPHY           USA    13   New York        11 JUN
31:58     Bruktayit ESHETU         ETH     8   Atlanta         04 JUL

World Fastest Times

2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

World’s Largest Marathons

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

AIMS Headquarters | OACA Olympic Complex | Av Spyros Louis, Athens, Greece | © AIMS 2022